Trust Bank financial analysis: net interest income near zero, SMA loans quadruple and CRAR 12.76% (Oct 2026)

Trust Bank: net interest income fell to 0.9% of earning assets in 2025 and to BDT 317m in H1 2026, while treasury income and a BDT 27.5bn special-mention book grew

Trust Bank's reported classified-loan ratio fell from 6.36% to 4.39% in 2025, but the bank wrote off BDT 10.9bn, special-mention loans rose from BDT 7.2bn to BDT 27.5bn, and the auditor says a significant proportion of classified borrowers were reported as unclassified after special rescheduling. Interest paid took 89% of interest income in 2025 and 98% in H1 2026; government securities and their income now carry the bank. Consolidated CRAR is 12.76% against 12.5% required.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) + Q3 2026 DSE announcement · By AnalystBro Team · 21 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: NCCBANK, DHAKABANK

Price (week to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 13.3
52-week range (weekly, dividend-adjusted)BDT 12.9-18.6
Shares (after 5% FY2025 bonus, derived)1,043.8m
Consolidated NAV per share (30-Sep-2026, DSE)BDT 28.96
Price / NAV per share0.46x
Price / FY2025 solo EPS (BDT 3.56)3.7x
9M 2026 consolidated EPS (DSE)BDT 2.17 (9M 2025: 2.55)
Classified loans (Dec-2025, printed)4.39% (BDT 17.7bn)
Special mention accounts (Dec-2025)BDT 27.5bn (Dec-2024: 7.2bn)
CRAR (Dec-2025)Solo 12.94%, consolidated 12.76%
FY2025 dividend8% cash + 5% stock
SponsorArmy Welfare Trust 60.00%
Credit rating (CRAB, 5-Jul-2026)AA1 / ST-1, stable

Investment considerations: profit held up in 2025 while net interest income shrank, treasury income grew and the loan book shifted into special mention

Trust Bank PLC is a private commercial bank whose sponsor, Army Welfare Trust (AWT), holds 60% of the shares; the other 40% float on the stock exchanges, with institutions at 21.37% and the general public at 18.59% [1 p.46]. At 30 June 2026 its solo balance sheet was BDT 667.6bn: deposits BDT 548.4bn, loans BDT 422.2bn, investments BDT 191.5bn and shareholders' equity BDT 29.9bn [2 p.7]. It ran 118 branches at the end of 2025, up from 102 in 2016 [1 p.110] [5 p.94]. It has a conventional book and an Islamic banking window, and in 2025 consolidated Trust Bank Investment PLC, Trust Bank Securities Limited and Trust And Pay Limited [1 p.252] [1 p.352].

For ten years Trust Bank has looked like a steady, mid-sized bank: deposits grew from BDT 173.1bn in 2016 to BDT 511.3bn in 2025, profit after tax stayed between BDT 1.7bn and 4.3bn a year, and the printed total capital ratio stayed between 12.76% and 14.62% [5 p.94] [1 p.110]. The 2025 accounts and the 2026 half-year show three changes underneath that. First, the interest margin has almost disappeared: net interest income was BDT 4,262m in 2025, half of 2024, and BDT 317m in the first half of 2026 [1 p.266] [2 p.9]. Second, the bank now earns most of its operating income from investments, mostly government securities. Third, the loan book changed shape: the classified ratio fell, but special-mention loans almost quadrupled and the auditor says rescheduled classified borrowers were reported as unclassified [1 p.253] [1 p.308].

Profit has held up so far. Profit before provision rose to BDT 14,347m in 2025, and profit after tax was BDT 3,542m against BDT 3,605m in 2024, helped by a tax charge that fell from BDT 4,725m to BDT 844m [1 p.266]. In 2026 consolidated EPS was BDT 2.17 for the first nine months against BDT 2.55 a year earlier, as announced on DSE on 29 October 2026 [11]. The shares closed the week to 29 October 2026 at BDT 13.3, which is 0.46 times the BDT 28.96 consolidated NAV per share at 30 September 2026 and 3.7 times 2025 solo EPS of BDT 3.56 [15] [11] [1 p.266]. At the end of 2025 the annual report printed a year-end price of BDT 17.30 and a price-earnings ratio of 4.86, the lowest year-end price in the ten years shown [1 p.110] [5 p.94].

Strengths in the filings

  • Deposits grew every year but one since 2016, by 13.9% in 2025 and 7.3% in H1 2026; the bank handled BDT 233.9bn of foreign remittance in 2025, up from BDT 16.5bn in 2021 [1 p.110] [2 p.7] [16].
  • Profit before provision rose in every year shown from 2016 to 2025, to BDT 14,347m [16].
  • Reported provisions match the requirement: required provision of BDT 17,812.8m (p.323) equals BDT 16,335.9m held for loans plus BDT 1,476.8m for off-balance-sheet exposures, and Annexure C shows no provision deficit [1 p.323] [1 p.322] [1 p.309] [1 p.355].
  • CRAB has rated the bank AA1 / ST-1 with a stable outlook for 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 accounts [1 p.352] [2 p.15].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Net interest income was 0.87% of average earning assets in 2025, the lowest in the 2017-2025 series, and BDT 317m in H1 2026 against BDT 2,603m in H1 2025 [16] [2 p.9].
  • Special mention accounts rose from BDT 7,160m to BDT 27,499m in 2025, and BDT 8,921m of interest was credited to interest suspense against BDT 3,172m in 2024 [1 p.308] [1 p.309].
  • The large-loan note prints 'Classified amount thereon: Nil' for 27 groups (BDT 197.1bn), while the group table shows SMA status for several groups and 'STD, SMA, SS, DF & BL' for S. S. Steel and related companies (BDT 7.7bn) [1 p.304] [1 p.305].
  • Loans written off in 2025 were BDT 10,883m against BDT 838m in 2024, taking cumulative written-off loans to BDT 30,500m [1 p.309].
  • Consolidated tier-1 ratio 8.45% and capital conservation buffer 2.45% are below the 8.50% and 2.50% shown as required [1 p.230].
  • Paid-up capital of Tk994.1 crore is 50.3% short of the Tk2,000 crore below which SPCD Circular 06 bars any cash dividend from 2026 [2 p.13] [8 p.1] [16].
Exhibit 1TRUSTBANK weekly close, Nov-2025 to Oct-2026
BDT
0510.015.020.002 Nov 2507 Dec 2511 Jan 2615 Feb 2624 Mar 2626 Apr 2601 Jun 2605 Jul 2609 Aug 2613 Sep 2618 Oct 26
Data
02 Nov 2509 Nov 2516 Nov 2523 Nov 2530 Nov 2507 Dec 2514 Dec 2521 Dec 2528 Dec 2504 Jan 2611 Jan 2618 Jan 2625 Jan 2601 Feb 2608 Feb 2615 Feb 2622 Feb 2601 Mar 2608 Mar 2615 Mar 2624 Mar 2629 Mar 2605 Apr 2612 Apr 2619 Apr 2626 Apr 2603 May 2610 May 2617 May 2624 May 2601 Jun 2607 Jun 2614 Jun 2621 Jun 2628 Jun 2605 Jul 2612 Jul 2619 Jul 2626 Jul 2602 Aug 2609 Aug 2616 Aug 2623 Aug 2630 Aug 2606 Sep 2613 Sep 2620 Sep 2627 Sep 2604 Oct 2611 Oct 2618 Oct 2625 Oct 26
Close16.2915.7116.2916.7616.0016.1015.9016.3816.8617.3316.9517.2417.7117.6218.0017.6218.1916.7617.1417.1417.0516.7616.8616.7616.9516.9515.2414.8614.9514.8615.7116.0015.6015.7015.7015.6015.9015.8015.6015.4015.3015.1014.9014.7014.6013.9013.6013.5013.5013.0013.0013.30
Source: Weekly closes [15] · BDT; dividend-adjusted by the feed
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (week to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 13.3
52-week range (weekly, dividend-adjusted)BDT 12.9-18.6
Shares (after 5% FY2025 bonus, derived)1,043.8m
Consolidated NAV per share (30-Sep-2026, DSE)BDT 28.96
Price / NAV per share0.46x
Price / FY2025 solo EPS (BDT 3.56)3.7x
9M 2026 consolidated EPS (DSE)BDT 2.17 (9M 2025: 2.55)
Classified loans (Dec-2025, printed)4.39% (BDT 17.7bn)
Special mention accounts (Dec-2025)BDT 27.5bn (Dec-2024: 7.2bn)
CRAR (Dec-2025)Solo 12.94%, consolidated 12.76%
FY2025 dividend8% cash + 5% stock
SponsorArmy Welfare Trust 60.00%
Credit rating (CRAB, 5-Jul-2026)AA1 / ST-1, stable
Source: Market data [15]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [11]

Franchise: deposits tripled in ten years, and since 2023 the new money has gone mainly into government securities

Trust Bank's balance sheet roughly tripled in ten years: total assets went from BDT 210.2bn in 2016 to BDT 620.1bn in 2025 [5 p.94] [1 p.110]. Deposits grew in every year except 2021, when they dipped 1.2% after a 19.2% rise in 2020 [16]. The fastest years were 2024 (+22.5%) and 2020 (+19.2%); 2025 added 13.9% [16].

The funding mix has tilted towards term deposits. Fixed and term deposits were 67.1% of deposits in 2022 and 73.1% in 2025; current plus savings deposits fell from 31.5% to 26.2% [3 p.187] [1 p.264] [16]. Current accounts were BDT 60.4bn at Dec-2025, slightly below Dec-2024's BDT 62.4bn, while term deposits rose by BDT 60.9bn [1 p.264]. In H1 2026 savings deposits grew by BDT 9.8bn and term deposits by BDT 21.3bn [2 p.7]. Borrowings from banks and institutions were BDT 37.0bn at Dec-2025, of which BDT 17.2bn was the bank's own subordinated and perpetual bonds and BDT 7.2bn offshore-unit borrowing from foreign banks [1 p.316]; they rose to BDT 45.4bn at Jun-2026 [2 p.7].

Where the money went changed after 2023. Loans grew faster than deposits in four of the seven years 2017-2023, and the loan-deposit ratio (loans over deposits, our definition) peaked at 92.7% in 2018 [16]. Since then loan growth slowed to 13.7% in 2024 and 6.7% in 2025, while government securities grew from BDT 51.2bn at Dec-2023 to BDT 134.4bn at Dec-2025 and BDT 167.7bn at Jun-2026 (derived: investments less other investments) [3 p.187] [1 p.264] [2 p.7]. Government securities were 10.0% of total assets in 2022 and 25.1% at Jun-2026 [16]. The bank's printed credit-deposit ratio fell from 77.83% to 73.15% in 2025 [1 p.355].

The loan book is corporate and concentrated. Term loans were BDT 224.7bn of the BDT 403.5bn book at Dec-2025, and Dhaka and Chattogram divisions held BDT 347.1bn [1 p.307] [1 p.308]. The largest industry lines were other manufacturing (including steel and paper) at BDT 60.3bn, consumer financing at BDT 51.4bn, food and allied industries at BDT 36.4bn, textiles at BDT 31.3bn, service industries at BDT 31.5bn and RMG at BDT 27.2bn [1 p.307] [1 p.308]. 27 customer groups each borrowed 10% or more of the bank's capital, together BDT 197.1bn, 48.9% of all loans and 4.2 times total capital of BDT 46.9bn [1 p.304] [16]. The bank reported none of them as classified; several carry SMA status in the table, and one group (S. S. Steel, Al-Falah Steel & Re-rolling Mills, Generation Next Fashions and Gennext Technologies, BDT 7.7bn) is listed with STD, SMA, SS, DF and BL status [1 p.305].

Exhibit 3Deposits, loans and investments, 2016-2025
BDT mn
0200,000400,000600,0002016201720182019202020212022202320242025
DepositsLoans and advancesInvestments
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Deposits173,060.00200,454.00212,681.00242,025.00288,404.00284,881.00325,931.00366,402.00448,729.00511,283.00
Loans and advances141,987.00184,911.00197,128.00210,767.00221,064.00257,295.00298,376.00332,704.00378,242.00403,480.00
Investments30,739.0028,546.0032,305.0041,042.0090,945.0063,894.0060,050.0068,832.00107,715.00155,973.00
Source: Five-year tables: AR2020 p.94 [5]; AR2025 p.110 [1] · BDT mn, solo
Exhibit 4Deposit mix, 2022 to Jun-2026
BDT mn
0200,000400,000600,0002022202320242025Jun-26
CurrentSavingsFixed / termBills payable
Data
2022202320242025Jun-26
Current40,448.0053,518.0062,427.0060,442.0064,865.00
Savings62,376.0064,438.0070,037.0073,393.0083,149.00
Fixed / term218,592.00243,641.00312,676.00373,552.00394,859.00
Bills payable4,515.004,805.003,589.003,896.005,488.00
Source: Balance sheets: AR2023 p.187 [3]; AR2025 p.264 [1]; Q2 2026 p.7 [2] · BDT mn
Exhibit 5Growth and balance-sheet ratios, 2017-2025
201720182019202020212022202320242025
Deposit growth15.8%6.1%13.8%19.2%-1.2%14.4%12.4%22.5%13.9%
Loan growth30.2%6.6%6.9%4.9%16.4%16.0%11.5%13.7%6.7%
Loans / deposits92.2%92.7%87.1%76.6%90.3%91.5%90.8%84.3%78.9%
Investments / total assets11.9%12.4%13.9%25.6%17.5%14.4%15.2%19.7%25.1%
Equity / total assets5.1%5.0%5.1%4.8%5.0%4.8%5.1%4.6%4.6%
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 6Government securities and funding mix, 2022 to Jun-2026
BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Jun-2026
Current and other accounts40,44853,51862,42760,44264,865
Bills payable4,5154,8053,5893,8965,488
Savings bank deposits62,37664,43870,03773,39383,149
Fixed / term deposits218,592243,641312,676373,552394,859
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents40,44035,80431,96537,04645,444
Government securities41,70951,16889,392134,378167,679
Loans and advances298,376332,704378,242403,480422,191
Total assets417,902453,829547,115620,114667,581
Shareholders' equity19,84622,89624,98628,33629,940
Deposits (sum of lines)325,931366,402448,729511,283548,362
Current + savings / deposits31.5%32.2%29.5%26.2%27.0%
Fixed deposits / deposits67.1%66.5%69.7%73.1%72.0%
Loans / deposits91.5%90.8%84.3%78.9%77.0%
Government securities / total assets10.0%11.3%16.3%21.7%25.1%
Equity / total assets4.7%5.0%4.6%4.6%4.5%
Deposit growth vs prior column—12.4%22.5%13.9%7.3%
Government securities growth vs prior column—22.7%74.7%50.3%24.8%

From the Deposits and balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: Model [16]; balance sheets as above
Exhibit 7Loans by industry, Dec-2025 (largest lines; total is all industries)
IndustryDec-2024Dec-2025
Other manufacturing (incl. steel, paper)55,26160,296
Consumer financing45,49351,367
Food and allied (incl. edible oil)30,91936,436
Service industries33,44131,484
Textile33,14531,276
RMG29,85527,181
Commercial real estate19,88823,390
Trade and commerce24,12422,221
Power and gas16,92321,146
Total loans378,242403,480
Source: AR2025 p.307-308 [1] · BDT mn

Line items: interest paid took 89% of interest income in 2025 and 98% in H1 2026; investment income and a lower tax charge carried profit

Net interest income. Interest income rose 13.6% in 2025 to BDT 39,271m, but interest paid on deposits and borrowings rose 34.6% to BDT 35,008m, so net interest income fell from BDT 8,579m to BDT 4,262m [1 p.266]. Interest paid was 89.1% of interest income, the highest in the 2016-2025 series; the earlier range was 61.7% to 76.7% [16]. On our derived measures, interest income was 10.05% of average loans and interest paid was 7.29% of average deposits in 2025, both the highest in the 2017-2025 series [16]. The bank's own 'Cost of Deposits' was 6.86% in 2025 against 6.07% in 2024 [1 p.355].

The gap kept closing in 2026. In H1 2026 interest income fell to BDT 18,530m from BDT 19,192m while interest paid rose to BDT 18,213m from BDT 16,589m; net interest income was BDT 317m against BDT 2,603m [2 p.9]. The bank's explanation in the half-year accounts, on the consolidated basis (BDT 26.17 crore against 258.97 crore), is that net interest income decreased "mainly due to increase of Interest / profit paid on deposits and borrowings etc." [2 p.15]. Two reported facts sit beside this: term deposits, the costliest funding, were 73% of deposits at Dec-2025, and BDT 8,921m of interest was moved to interest suspense in 2025 rather than recognised as income, against BDT 3,172m in 2024 [1 p.264] [1 p.309]. The filings do not split the change in net interest income between deposit rates, suspended interest and loan mix.

Investment income. Income from investments was BDT 14,770m in 2025, up from BDT 8,878m, and was 64.3% of total operating income; in 2016 it was 26.3% [1 p.266] [16]. It rose again to BDT 7,679m in H1 2026, which the bank attributes "mainly due to increase of investment in government securities" [2 p.9] [2 p.15]. Adding it to net interest income, the combined spread on average earning assets was 3.87% in 2025, inside its 2017-2025 range of 3.62% to 4.57% [16]. A sensitivity from history: each 1% change in 2025 investment income moved operating income by about BDT 148m, or 1.0% of profit before provision [16].

Fees and other income. Commission, exchange and brokerage was BDT 2,853m in 2025 (2024: BDT 2,420m), and other operating income BDT 1,087m [1 p.266]. Fees and exchange have stayed between 11% and 17% of operating income since 2016 [16]. In H1 2026 they fell to BDT 1,470m from BDT 1,664m; the bank attributes this to a "decrease in exchange gain on foreign currencies" [2 p.9] [2 p.15]. Import business was BDT 195.1bn, export BDT 95.0bn and remittance BDT 233.9bn in 2025 [1 p.110].

Operating expenses. Total operating expenses rose 21.0% to BDT 8,625m in 2025; salaries were BDT 4,031m and other expenses rose to BDT 2,422m from BDT 1,459m [1 p.266]. The cost-income ratio was 37.55% (2024: 34.53%) [1 p.110]. In H1 2026 expenses rose to BDT 4,477m from BDT 3,713m while operating income fell, taking the ratio to 44.4% [2 p.9] [16].

Provisions. The provision charge was BDT 9,961m in 2025, almost double 2024's BDT 5,185m; it took 69.4% of profit before provision, the highest share in the 2016-2025 series, and was 2.55% of average loans [1 p.266] [16]. It included BDT 9,223m for loans and advances, BDT 523m for diminution in investments (including BDT 500m against investment in bonds) and BDT 216m of other provisions [1 p.266] [1 p.323]. In H1 2026 the charge was BDT 3,128m against BDT 4,810m, including a BDT 250m write-back on investments [2 p.9].

Tax. The tax charge was BDT 844m in 2025 against BDT 4,725m in 2024: current tax fell to BDT 940m from BDT 4,560m and deferred tax was a credit of BDT 96m [1 p.266]. Tax was 19.2% of profit before tax, the lowest ratio in the 2016-2025 series, which ran from 32.5% to 58.9% [16]. Profit before tax fell from BDT 8,330m to BDT 4,386m, and profit after tax was BDT 3,542m against BDT 3,605m [1 p.266].

Exhibit 8Profit and loss, 2016-2025
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Interest income13,18614,36417,41819,72217,82217,69320,42226,00134,58039,271
Interest paid8,7348,86511,21013,47413,67811,34112,67917,38826,00135,008
Net interest income4,4535,4986,2096,2484,1446,3527,7438,6148,5794,262
Income from investments2,1662,0662,1592,8775,7877,4835,6095,8768,87814,770
Commission, exchange, brokerage1,1371,4321,2381,4911,3241,7172,7912,5082,4202,853
Other operating income4825404795074745016207827671,087
Total operating income8,2389,53610,08611,12211,72916,05316,76417,77920,64422,973
Operating expenses3,7853,7243,7844,0094,4446,0965,7635,9607,1298,625
Profit before provision4,4535,8126,3027,1147,2859,95711,00011,81913,51514,347
Provisions9841,8722,1862,4072,9334,8154,0195,4275,1859,961
Profit before tax3,4693,9404,1154,7064,3525,1426,9826,3928,3304,386
Tax1,4602,2112,2232,6752,5642,3983,9902,0744,725844
Profit after tax2,0091,7301,8932,0321,7882,7442,9924,3183,6053,542
Source: AR2017 p.132 [7]; AR2019 p.204 [6]; AR2021 p.16 [4] (page image); AR2023 p.189 [3]; AR2025 p.266 [1] · BDT mn, solo; 2019 from AR2019 (total operating income 11,122.1); AR2020 p.94 prints a restated 11,133.40
Exhibit 9Operating income mix: investment income overtook the interest margin
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,00025,0002016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Net interest incomeIncome from investmentsFees and exchangeOther
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Net interest income4,453.005,498.006,209.006,248.004,144.006,352.007,743.008,614.008,579.004,262.00
Income from investments2,166.002,066.002,159.002,877.005,787.007,483.005,609.005,876.008,878.0014,770.00
Fees and exchange1,137.001,432.001,238.001,491.001,324.001,717.002,791.002,508.002,420.002,853.00
Other482.00540.00479.00507.00474.00501.00620.00782.00767.001,087.00
Source: Model [16] · BDT mn
Exhibit 10Spread measures, 2017-2025 (derived)
%
00.030.050.070.10.12201720182019202020212022202320242025
NII / avg earning assets(NII + investment income) / avg earning assetsInterest income / avg loansInterest paid / avg deposits
Data
201720182019202020212022202320242025
NII / avg earning assets0.030.030.030.020.020.020.020.020.01
(NII + investment income) / avg earning assets0.040.040.040.040.050.040.040.040.04
Interest income / avg loans0.090.090.100.080.070.070.080.100.10
Interest paid / avg deposits0.050.050.060.050.040.040.050.060.07
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 11Interest paid as a share of interest income, 2016-2025
%
00.20.40.60.812016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Interest paid / interest income0.660.620.640.680.770.640.620.670.750.89
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 12Efficiency, provisions, tax and returns, 2016-2025
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
NII share of operating income54.0%57.7%61.6%56.2%35.3%39.6%46.2%48.4%41.6%18.6%
Investment income share26.3%21.7%21.4%25.9%49.3%46.6%33.5%33.1%43.0%64.3%
Cost / income46.0%39.1%37.5%36.0%37.9%38.0%34.4%33.5%34.5%37.5%
Provisions / profit before provision22.1%32.2%34.7%33.8%40.3%48.4%36.5%45.9%38.4%69.4%
Tax / profit before tax42.1%56.1%54.0%56.8%58.9%46.6%57.1%32.5%56.7%19.2%
ROE (avg equity)—14.8%15.1%14.6%11.2%15.6%15.7%20.2%15.1%13.3%
Return on average assets (five-year table; Annexure C prints 0.57% 'ROA' for 2025)1.03%0.77%0.76%0.73%0.55%0.76%0.76%0.99%0.72%0.61%
Source: Model [16] · ROE derived on average solo equity

Asset quality: the NPL ratio fell to 4.39% after BDT 10.9bn of write-offs and special rescheduling, while special-mention loans rose to BDT 27.5bn

Trust Bank's printed non-performing loan ratio has moved between 3.21% (2016) and 7.90% (2018) over ten years. It was 6.36% at Dec-2024 and 4.39% at Dec-2025, when classified loans fell from BDT 24,053m to BDT 17,709m [5 p.94] [1 p.110]. Annexure C prints the year's change in classified loans as minus BDT 6,343.6m [1 p.355]. Three other figures from the same notes describe how the book moved in 2025 [1 p.308] [1 p.309]:

First, write-offs. The bank wrote off BDT 10,883m of loans in 2025 against BDT 838m in 2024, and cumulative written-off loans rose to BDT 30,500m; the note says law suits have been filed for the whole written-off amount [1 p.309]. Classified loans at Dec-2025 plus the loans written off during 2025 come to BDT 28,592m, above the BDT 24,053m classified a year earlier [16]. The auditor's key audit matter notes that write-offs were made under BRPD Circular No. 04 of 18 February 2024 as updated by BRPD Circular No. 08 of 19 October 2025 [1 p.253].

Second, special mention. Special mentioned accounts, loans overdue but not yet classified, rose from BDT 7,160m to BDT 27,499m, and the general provision held against them rose from BDT 60m to BDT 1,163m [1 p.308] [1 p.322]. SMA was 6.8% of loans at Dec-2025 against 1.9% a year earlier, and classified plus SMA rose from 8.3% to 11.2% [16].

Third, rescheduling. In the key audit matter on loan provisioning, MABS & J Partners writes that Bangladesh Bank "provided policy support to borrowers who become classified/ non-performing through BRPD Circular No. 07 dated 16 September 2025, including additional relief measures approved by the relevant BRPD committee on a case-by-case basis. Significant proportion of the Bank's classified borrowers availed these special rescheduling and policy support facilities and were consequently reported as unclassified as at the reporting date." [1 p.253] The restructured-loan table lists BDT 10.9bn of restructured term loans, many dated 29-30 December 2025, including GPH Ispat, Doreen Shipping Line, Sena Edible Oil Industries and Biswas Trading & Construction [1 p.306] [1 p.307]. The auditor also says it compared classification and provisions with the amounts set by the Bangladesh Bank inspection team in letter BSD-7/52/2026-237 of 2 April 2026, after a tripartite meeting [1 p.253]. The report does not quantify how much of the fall in classified loans came from rescheduling.

Specific provisions were BDT 11,733m against classified loans of BDT 17,709m (66.3%), and with interest suspense of BDT 13,594m the two together exceeded classified loans [1 p.322] [1 p.309] [16]. Bad/loss loans fell to 66.0% of the classified book from 82.5%, while doubtful loans rose from BDT 2,343m to BDT 5,037m [1 p.308]. Required provisions of BDT 17,812.8m equalled provisions held (BDT 16,335.9m for loans plus BDT 1,476.8m off-balance-sheet) at Dec-2025 [1 p.309] [1 p.322], and Annexure C shows no surplus or deficit [1 p.323] [1 p.355]. The notes we read report no Bangladesh Bank provision deferral.

Exhibit 13Non-performing loans, 2016-2025
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Non-performing loans4,5566,19215,58011,5779,9669,38214,21220,21524,05317,709
% non-performing loans3.21%3.35%7.90%5.49%4.51%3.65%4.76%6.08%6.36%4.39%
Provisions / avg loans—1.15%1.14%1.18%1.36%2.01%1.45%1.72%1.46%2.55%
Source: Five-year tables: AR2020 p.94 [5]; AR2025 p.110 [1] · BDT mn; ratio as printed
Exhibit 14Printed NPL ratio, 2016-2025
%
00.020.040.060.082016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
% non-performing loans0.030.030.080.050.050.040.050.060.060.04
Source: As previous exhibit
Exhibit 15Loan classification, write-offs and suspense, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard loans and advances347,029358,272
Special mentioned accounts7,16027,498
Sub-standard1,875976
Doubtful2,3435,037
Bad/loss19,83511,697
Specific provision held14,52711,732
General provision against SMA601,163
Total provision for loans and advances17,78216,336
Interest suspense9,27813,594
Interest credited to interest suspense in the year3,1728,921
Loans written off during the year83810,884
Cumulative written-off loans (closing)17,57030,500
Large loans (10%+ of capital): outstanding182,438197,117
Large loans: number of customers2827
Total capital used for large-loan test43,23546,897
Shareholders' equity24,98628,336
Classified (SS + DF + BL)24,05217,709
Total loans378,241403,480
Classified / total loans6.4%4.4%
SMA / total loans1.9%6.8%
Classified + SMA / total loans8.3%11.2%
Bad/loss share of classified82.5%66.0%
Specific provision / classified60.4%66.3%
(Specific provision + interest suspense) / classified99.0%143.0%
Classified + loans written off in the year—28,592
Interest suspense / total loans2.5%3.4%
Large loans / total capital (x)4.224.20
Large loans / total loans48.2%48.9%

From the Asset quality tab of the model.

Source: AR2025 p.304, p.308-309, p.322-323 [1]; model [16]
Exhibit 16Classified and special-mention loans, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
BDT mn
010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000Dec-2024Dec-2025
Special mentionSub-standardDoubtfulBad/loss
Data
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Special mention7,160.0027,498.00
Sub-standard1,875.00976.00
Doubtful2,343.005,037.00
Bad/loss19,835.0011,697.00
Source: AR2025 p.308 [1] · BDT mn

Capital: consolidated CRAR 12.76%, the lowest in ten years, with tier-1 and the buffer just below their requirements

At Dec-2025 solo CRAR was 12.94% and consolidated CRAR 12.76%, against 12.50% required including the 2.5% capital conservation buffer [1 p.230]. On the consolidated basis total capital of BDT 46,346m was BDT 959m above that requirement; solo it was BDT 1,589m above [16]. The consolidated ratio was the lowest in the ten printed years (2016-2025), whose earlier range ran from 12.92% to 14.62% [1 p.110] [5 p.94]. The same page shows consolidated tier-1 at 8.45% against 8.50% required and the consolidated capital conservation buffer at 2.45% against 2.50%; solo they were 8.55% and 2.55% [1 p.230]. CET-1 was 7.44% solo and 7.35% consolidated [1 p.230].

Bonds make up much of the capital. Subordinated bonds outstanding were BDT 13,220m at Dec-2025 (Bonds V, VI, VII and VIII) and the perpetual bond BDT 4,000m, a face value equal to 37.2% of consolidated total capital [1 p.316] [16]. Bond IV was fully repaid on 19 December 2025 and 60% of Bond V has been repaid at 20% each December since 2023; for Bond VI the note says '20% of the repayment only Premier Bank PlC and NRBC Bank PLC of the Bond has already been made on 29 December,2025', and its balance fell from BDT 3,900m to BDT 3,500m; no Bond VII repayment is shown [1 p.316]. To replace them the board approved an eighth subordinated bond of up to Tk800 crore on 27 May 2025, BSEC consented to BDT 5,000m on 30 September 2025, and BDT 3,620m of Bond VIII was outstanding at Dec-2025 [11] [1 p.316]. Tier-II capital rose to BDT 15,656m from BDT 14,414m [1 p.110].

Equity has grown mainly from retained profit and stock dividends. Paid-up capital rose from BDT 5,063m in 2016 to BDT 9,941m in 2025 through bonus issues, and equity was 4.6% of total assets in 2025, matching 2024 as the lowest in the series [5 p.94] [1 p.110] [16]. Risk-weighted assets grew 10.5% in 2025, while the balance sheet grew 13.3% [16].

Exhibit 17Capital at Dec-2025: solo and consolidated
BDT mnSolo Dec-2025Consolidated Dec-2025
Total risk weighted assets362,466363,099
Total capital maintained46,89746,346
CET-1 ratio (printed)7.4%7.3%
Tier-1 ratio (printed)8.6%8.5%
Capital conservation buffer maintained (printed)2.5%2.5%
CRAR12.9%12.8%
Required at 12.5% (10% + 2.5% buffer)45,30845,387
Surplus over 12.5%1,589959
Tier-1 ratio minus 8.5% requirement (pp)0.1%-0.1%

From the Capital tab of the model.

Source: AR2025 p.230 [1]; model [16]
Exhibit 18Total capital ratio and tier-I ratio, 2016-2025 (consolidated)
%
00.050.10.152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Total capital ratio (printed)Tier-I / RWA
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Total capital ratio (printed)0.150.130.140.130.140.140.140.140.130.13
Tier-I / RWA0.080.080.070.080.090.090.090.090.090.08
Source: Five-year tables: AR2020 p.94 [5]; AR2025 p.110 [1]
Exhibit 19Bonds outstanding, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Subordinated Bond V2,4001,600
Subordinated Bond VI3,9003,500
Subordinated Bond VII4,5004,500
Subordinated Bond VIII03,620
Subordinated Bond IV1,0000
Perpetual Bond4,0004,000
Tier-II capital (consolidated)14,41415,656
Total capital (consolidated)43,20246,346
Subordinated bonds outstanding11,80013,220
All bonds incl. perpetual15,80017,220
All bonds / total capital (face value, not capital credit)36.6%37.2%

From the Bonds tab of the model.

Source: AR2025 p.316 [1]; p.110; model [16]

2026 so far: H1 net interest income BDT 317m, profit after tax down 9% and 9M consolidated EPS BDT 2.17 against 2.55

The half-year to June 2026 shows the margin squeeze in full. Solo operating income fell 14.1% to BDT 10,075m and profit before provision fell 30.2% to BDT 5,598m [2 p.9] [16]. A lower provision charge (BDT 3,128m against BDT 4,810m) and lower tax (BDT 1,202m against BDT 1,813m) limited the fall in profit after tax to 9.2%, to BDT 1,268m; solo EPS was BDT 1.28 against BDT 1.40 [2 p.9]. Interest paid was 98.3% of interest income and investment income 76.2% of operating income [16].

The balance sheet kept growing: deposits rose to BDT 548.4bn and loans to BDT 422.2bn by June, and investments to BDT 191.5bn [2 p.7]. Solo NAV per share at 30 June 2026 was BDT 30.12 (derived from equity of BDT 29.9bn and 994.1m shares) [2 p.7] [2 p.13]. The half-year notes do not update classified loans, SMA or provision requirements, so the asset-quality figures in this note stop at December 2025.

Third-quarter figures were announced on 29 October 2026 on DSE: consolidated EPS was BDT 1.03 for July-September 2026 against BDT 1.25 a year earlier, BDT 2.17 for the nine months against BDT 2.55, and consolidated NAV per share BDT 28.96 at 30 September 2026 [11]. The Q3 statements themselves are not yet in our filings corpus, so the line items behind them are not analysed here. Consolidated NAV per share was BDT 30.06 at June and BDT 28.96 at September; between those dates the 8% cash dividend was paid and 5% bonus shares were credited (DSE, 31 August 2026) [11].

Exhibit 20H1 2026 against H1 2025 (solo)
BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income / profit on investment19,19218,530
Interest / profit paid on deposits and borrowings16,58918,213
Income from investments6,9387,678
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,6641,470
Other operating income527609
Total operating expenses3,7134,477
Total provisions4,8103,128
Provision for taxation1,8131,202
Net profit after taxation1,3961,268
Net interest income2,603317
Total operating income11,73210,075
Profit before provision8,0195,598
Profit before tax3,2092,470
Interest expense / interest income86.4%98.3%
Investment income share of operating income59.1%76.2%
Cost / income31.6%44.4%
Change vs H1 2025: NII—-87.8%
Change vs H1 2025: profit before provision—-30.2%
Change vs H1 2025: profit after tax—-9.2%

From the Half-years tab of the model.

Source: Q2 2026 p.9 [2] (read from page image); model [16]
Exhibit 21Net interest income and investment income by half-year
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000H1 2025H1 2026
Net interest incomeIncome from investmentsProfit before provision
Data
H1 2025H1 2026
Net interest income2,603.00317.00
Income from investments6,938.007,678.00
Profit before provision8,019.005,598.00
Source: Q2 2026 p.9 [2] · BDT mn, solo
Exhibit 22Quarterly results announced on DSE, 2025-2026 (consolidated)
PeriodEPS (BDT)Prior-year EPS (BDT)NAV per share (BDT)
Q1 20260.270.3029.19
H1 20261.201.3630.06
9M 20262.172.5528.96
FY20253.383.5528.52
Source: DSE news archive [11]

Governance: a 60% Army Welfare Trust sponsor, common-director dealings disclosed, and an unmodified audit with three emphasis-of-matter items

Army Welfare Trust is the sponsor shareholder; the annual report describes AWT as "the majority shareholder holding 60% of the outstanding shares" [1 p.57]. The annual report says the board "currently has 10 members which includes 08 nominated Directors from Army Welfare Trust (AWT), 01 Independent Director and 01 Managing Director & CEO" [1 p.18]; the directors' interest table lists two independent directors, Anisuddin Ahmed Khan and Nusrat Khan [1 p.351]. The chairman, Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, represents AWT and is also listed as chairman of the Board of Trustees of Sena Kalyan Sangstha and of AWT [1 p.350] [1 p.351].

Related-party dealings are disclosed in the notes. In 2025 the bank paid office rent of BDT 50.9m to Army Welfare Trust, BDT 18.1m to Sena Kalyan Sangstha and BDT 371.9m to Sena Paribar Kalyan Samiti, paid BDT 108.2m of insurance premium to Astha Life Insurance and BDT 501.9m to Trust Securities & Logistic Support Ltd. for security services; each counterparty is described as 'Common Director' [1 p.352]. A balance of BDT 327.1m is shown for land purchase from Jolshiri Abashon Project [1 p.352]. Loans to directors were BDT 1.15m [1 p.352]. Separately, the large-loan table lists 'Sena Kalyan Sangstha & allied concerns' with BDT 9,657.8m outstanding (funded and non-funded) at Dec-2025, against BDT 6,444.9m a year earlier [1 p.305].

The 2025 auditor was MABS & J Partners (partner Masud Alam Chowdhury), which signed on 30 April 2026 [1 p.265]. Its opinion is unmodified. Under 'Emphasis of Matters' it writes: "We draw attention to the following matters. Our opinion is not modified in respect of these matters." [1 p.252] The three matters are the basis of preparation under Bangladesh Bank rules on loan classification and provisioning (Note 02); a component auditor's qualified opinion on subsidiary Trust and Pay Limited for recognising deferred tax assets on tax losses, where the auditor states "The impact of this matter is not material to the consolidated financial statements."; and prior-year figures that "have been rearranged, reclassified and revised to correct errors, where necessary" (Note 2.44) [1 p.252]. DSE also published an 'Emphasis of Matters' notice on 2 June 2026 [11]. Earlier accounts were audited by M. J. Abedin & Co. (2021) and jointly by MABS & J Partners and Hussain Farhad & Co. (2017 and 2019) [4 p.16] [6 p.204] [7 p.132].

Other 24-month DSE news: the name changed to Trust Bank PLC from 10 November 2024; the board decided on 18 December 2024 to inject BDT 312.5m into Trust Axiata Digital Limited; BSEC consented to the BDT 4,500m seventh subordinated bond (DSE, 1 December 2024) and to BDT 5,000m of the eighth (30 September 2025); and CRAB rated the bank AA1 / ST-1 with stable outlook on 2024 and 2025 accounts [11]. Subsidiary Trust Bank Investment PLC reported a loss of BDT 166.7m and EPS of minus BDT 5.56 for 2025 [1 p.402]. We found no board approval in the sweep of new branches, buildings or other capital spending with an amount or date.

Exhibit 23Ownership, Dec-2025
%
020.040.060.0Army Welfare Trust (sponsor)InstitutionsGeneral publicNRB60.021.418.60.04
Data
Army Welfare Trust (sponsor)InstitutionsGeneral publicNRB
Holding60.0021.3718.590.04
Source: AR2025 p.57 [1]
Exhibit 24Governance, audit and related-party facts
ItemWhat the source saysSource
SponsorArmy Welfare Trust 60.00% (596,439,114 shares)[s1] p.57, p.59
Board10 members: 8 AWT nominees, 1 independent director, MD & CEO (p.18); p.351 lists two independent directors[s1] p.18, p.351
Auditor 2025MABS & J Partners; unmodified opinion with three emphasis-of-matter items[s1] p.252, p.265
Key audit matterClassified borrowers rescheduled under BRPD Circular 07 (16-Sep-2025) reported as unclassified[s1] p.253
BB inspection letterBSD-7/52/2026-237, 2-Apr-2026, classification and provision amounts[s1] p.253
Common-director rentSena Paribar Kalyan Samiti BDT 371.9m; AWT BDT 50.9m; Sena Kalyan Sangstha BDT 18.1m (2025)[s1] p.352
Credit ratingCRAB AA1 / ST-1, stable (5-Jul-2026)[s2] p.15; [s11]
Large-loan table entry: Sena Kalyan Sangstha & allied concernsBDT 9,657.8m outstanding, status STD (Dec-2025)[s1] p.305
Source: Filings and DSE as cited

Dividends: cash plus stock every year, but SPCD Circular 06 bars cash dividends from 2026 while paid-up capital is 50% below Tk2,000 crore

Trust Bank has paid a mix of cash and stock every year in the five years shown: 12.5% cash and 10% stock for 2021, 10% and 10% for 2022, 12% and 8% for 2023, 7.5% and 7.5% for 2024, and 8% cash and 5% stock for 2025 [1 p.46]. The board recommended the 2025 dividend on 30 April 2026, said it was "more than 30% of Net Profit after Tax", and BSEC consented to the 5% stock portion on 20 May 2026; both were credited or paid by 31 August 2026 [1 p.352] [11]. The Business Standard reported the BSEC consent on 22 May 2026 [12]. The 8% cash dividend on 994.1m shares comes to about BDT 795m, 22.5% of 2025 profit after tax (derived) [16]. At BDT 13.3 the BDT 0.80 cash dividend is 6.0% of the share price [16].

From 2026 the rule changes. Bangladesh Bank's SPCD Circular No. 06 of 23 May 2026 says a bank whose paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore may not pay any cash dividend, that eligible banks may pay at most 50% of their total dividend in cash, and that the rules apply to dividends for the year ending 31 December 2026 and after [8 p.1]. Trust Bank's paid-up capital was Tk994.1 crore at June 2026, 50.3% short of the threshold [2 p.13] [16]. At 5% stock dividends a year it would take about 14 years to reach Tk2,000 crore (derived); the authorised capital is Tk2,500 crore [16] [2 p.13]. For 2026, therefore, the circular leaves the bank able to declare stock dividends but not cash, unless paid-up capital is raised by other means; the filings disclose no rights issue or other plan to do so.

Exhibit 25Dividends declared, 2021-2025
YearCashStockTotal
202112.5%10%22.5%
202210%10%20%
202312%8%20%
20247.5%7.5%15%
20258%5%13%
Source: AR2025 p.46 [1]
Exhibit 26Paid-up capital, 2016-2025
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00020162017201820192020202120222023202420255,0635,5705,5706,1276,4337,0767,7848,5629,2479,941
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Paid-up capital5,063.005,570.005,570.006,127.006,433.007,076.007,784.008,562.009,247.009,941.00
Source: Five-year tables [5] [1] · BDT mn
Exhibit 27The Tk2,000 crore rule and market facts
BDT mnValue
Paid-up capital, Jun-20269,941
SPCD Circular 06: no cash dividend below Tk2,000 crore paid-up20,000
Authorised capital25,000
FY2025 profit after tax3,542
FY2025 cash dividend rate8.0%
Shares before FY2025 bonus (mn)994.08
Price, week to 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)13.30
Solo NAV, Jun-202629,940
Consolidated NAV per share, 30-Sep-2026 (DSE)28.96
Consolidated EPS 9M 2026 (DSE)2.17
Solo EPS FY20253.56
Paid-up shortfall to Tk2,000 crore (% of threshold)50.3%
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore (BDT mn)10,059
Years of 5% stock dividends to reach it14.3
FY2025 cash dividend paid (BDT mn, derived)795
FY2025 cash dividend / profit after tax22.5%
Solo NAV per share, Jun-2026 (derived)30.12
Price / Sep-2026 consolidated NAV per share0.46
Price / FY2025 solo EPS3.7
FY2025 cash dividend (Tk0.80) / price6.0%

From the Dividend and market tab of the model.

Source: SPCD C06 [8]; Q2 2026 [2]; DSE [11]; model [16]

Peers: NPL 0.45pp above the NCC-Dhaka average, CRAR 0.45-2.60pp lower and the lowest printed ROA of the three

We compare Trust Bank with two listed conventional banks of similar size that print the same Bangladesh Bank 'Financial Highlights' annexure: National Credit and Commerce Bank (NCC) and Dhaka Bank. All figures are for the year to 31 December 2025 on the bank-only basis, with each bank's printed label quoted [1 p.355] [9 p.362] [10 p.378].

On the printed 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances', Trust Bank's 4.39% compares with 4.12% at NCC and 3.77% at Dhaka Bank, 0.45pp above their average [1 p.355] [9 p.362] [10 p.378] [16]. Credit-deposit ratios are close: 73.15%, 74.87% and 76.86%. Printed Annexure C ROA was 0.57% for Trust Bank (its five-year table prints 'Return on Average Assets' 0.61%), 1.30% for NCC and 0.61% for Dhaka Bank [1 p.355] [9 p.362] [10 p.378]. Trust Bank's solo CRAR of 12.94% is 2.60pp below NCC's 15.54% (standalone five-year table) and 0.45pp below Dhaka Bank's 13.39% (basis not stated on that five-year page) [1 p.230] [9 p.183] [10 p.64] [16].

Funding-cost labels differ and are not compared: Trust Bank prints 'Cost of Deposits' (6.86%), NCC prints 'Cost of fund including administration (%)' (8.81%) and Dhaka Bank 'Cost of fund [deposit cost & overhead cost] (%)' (9.65%) [1 p.355] [9 p.362] [10 p.378]. All three earn heavily from investments: printed 'Income from investment' was 2.38% of total assets at Trust Bank, 2.51% at NCC and 2.01% at Dhaka Bank (derived) [16]. Within this set of three, Trust Bank has the largest balance sheet and the lowest printed ROA.

Exhibit 28Peer comparison on printed labels, 2025 (bank-only)
Item (label as printed)TRUSTBANKNCCBANKDHAKABANK
Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances4.39%4.12%3.77%
Credit deposit ratio73.15%74.87%76.86%
Return on asset(s) (ROA)0.57%1.30%0.61%
CRAR12.94% (solo)15.54% (standalone)13.39% (basis not stated)
Cost label and value'Cost of Deposits' 6.86%'Cost of fund including administration' 8.81%'Cost of fund [deposit cost & overhead cost]' 9.65%
Income from investment (BDT mn)14,769.710,021.58,928.9
Total assets (BDT mn)620,113.8398,829.1445,206.1
Source: Trust Bank AR2025 p.230, p.355 [1]; NCC AR2025 p.183, p.362 [9]; Dhaka Bank AR2025 p.64, p.378 [10] · Each bank's own label; cost-of-funds labels differ, so they are shown but not compared
Exhibit 29Peer gaps (pp) and investment income / assets
BDT mnDec-2025
TRUSTBANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances'4.4%
NCCBANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans & advances'4.1%
DHAKABANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances (%)'3.8%
TRUSTBANK 'Credit Deposit Ratio'73.2%
NCCBANK 'Credit deposit ratio'74.9%
DHAKABANK 'Credit Deposit Ratio (%)'76.9%
TRUSTBANK 'Return on Asset (ROA)'0.6%
NCCBANK 'Return on assets (ROA)'1.3%
DHAKABANK 'Return on Assets (ROA) [%]'0.6%
TRUSTBANK CRAR (solo)12.9%
NCCBANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR)' (standalone)15.5%
DHAKABANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR) Ratio'13.4%
TRUSTBANK 'Income from Investment' (BDT mn)14,770
NCCBANK 'Income from investment' (BDT mn)10,022
DHAKABANK 'Income from Investments' (BDT mn)8,929
TRUSTBANK total assets (BDT mn)620,114
NCCBANK total assets (BDT mn)398,829
DHAKABANK total assets (BDT mn)445,206
TRUSTBANK NPL minus average of NCC and Dhaka (pp)0.4%
TRUSTBANK CRAR minus NCC CRAR (pp)-2.6%
TRUSTBANK CRAR minus Dhaka CRAR (pp)-0.4%
TRUSTBANK investment income / total assets2.4%
NCCBANK investment income / total assets2.5%
DHAKABANK investment income / total assets2.0%

From the Peers tab of the model.

Source: Model [16]

What's next: bond repayments in December 2026, the FY2026 accounts and dividend rule in April 2027, and LDC graduation in November 2029

Exhibit 30What's next and which line it moves
ItemDate or windowLine it movesSource
Next 20% repayment of Subordinated Bond V (BDT 800m)Late Dec-2026 (inferred from Bond V repayments on 28/29 Dec in 2023, 2024 and 2025)Tier-II capital, CRAR[s1] p.316
FY2026 audited accounts and dividend recommendationLate Apr-2027 (inferred from board meetings of 28-Apr-2025 and 30-Apr-2026; no board date notified)NII, provisions, classified loans, dividend[s11]
SPCD Circular 06 applies to the FY2026 dividendYear ending 31-Dec-2026; declared with FY2026 accountsCash dividend (none while paid-up < Tk2,000 crore)[s8] p.1
Q1 2027 resultsLate Apr-2027 (inferred, same precedents)NII, investment income[s11]
CRAB surveillance rating on 2026 accountsJun-Jul 2027 (inferred: 24-Jun-2025, 5-Jul-2026)Funding cost[s2] p.15
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029 (UNGA decision 29-Oct-2026)RMG/textile borrowers, trade fees[s13] [s14]
Source: Filings, circular and outlets as cited

The 2026 annual accounts. The FY2025 accounts were approved by the board on 30 April 2026 and FY2024's on 28 April 2025 [11]. The FY2026 accounts will show whether net interest income stayed near the H1 2026 level, how much of the BDT 27.5bn special-mention book moved into classification, and what happened to rescheduled loans [2 p.9] [1 p.308]. These move net interest income, the provision charge and the NPL ratio, and through retained profit, CRAR.

Capital. Bond V (BDT 1,600m left) has repaid 20% of its original BDT 4,000m on 28 or 29 December in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025; Bond VI (BDT 3,500m) had a partial BDT 400m repayment to Premier Bank and NRBC Bank only; Bond VII (BDT 4,500m) shows no repayment [1 p.316]. Each repayment reduces tier-II capital unless replaced; BDT 1,380m of the BSEC-consented Bond VIII had not been drawn at Dec-2025 (derived: BDT 5,000m consent less BDT 3,620m outstanding) [11] [1 p.316]. With consolidated CRAR BDT 959m above 12.5%, these moves bear directly on the ratio [16].

The dividend rule. SPCD Circular 06 applies to dividends for the year ending 31 December 2026 [8 p.1]. With paid-up capital of Tk994.1 crore, Trust Bank cannot pay a cash dividend for 2026 under it [2 p.13]. The 2025 cash dividend of 8% was the last declared before the rule took effect [1 p.352].

LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted on 29 October 2026 in New York (30 October in Dhaka) the move of Bangladesh's graduation from least-developed-country status from 24 November 2026 to 24 November 2029, The Daily Star and The Business Standard reported [13] [14]. Trust Bank's RMG and textile loans were BDT 58.5bn at Dec-2025 and its export business BDT 95.0bn in 2025 [1 p.307] [1 p.110].

Passed events. The Q3 2026 results were announced on 29 October 2026 (consolidated 9M EPS BDT 2.17) [11]. The 2025 dividend was paid and bonus shares credited (DSE, 31 August 2026) [11].

Risks: deposit costs, the special-mention book and capital headroom matter most

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves, with the 2025 evidence. None is a forecast.

Exhibit 31Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence (2025 unless stated)
Deposit costs stay above loan yields' paceNet interest incomeInterest paid 89.1% of interest income; 98.3% in H1 2026
SMA and rescheduled loans become classifiedProvisions, interest suspense, NPLSMA BDT 27.5bn (7.2bn in 2024); auditor KAM on rescheduling
Interest moved to suspenseInterest incomeBDT 8.9bn credited to suspense (3.2bn in 2024)
Treasury yields fallInvestment income64.3% of operating income
Bond values on mark-to-marketEquity, other reserveGovernment securities BDT 134.4bn
Capital close to requirementGrowth, dividendsConsolidated CRAR 12.76%; tier-1 8.45% vs 8.50%
Sub-debt amortisationTier-II capitalBond V repays 20% (BDT 800m) a year; Bond VI partly repaid
Large-borrower concentrationClassified loans27 groups, BDT 197.1bn, 4.2x capital
Tax charge normalisesProfit after taxTax 19.2% of PBT vs 32-59% in 2016-2024
No cash dividend allowed for 2026Shareholder cash returnsPaid-up 50.3% below Tk2,000 crore
Source: Filings and model as cited
Exhibit 32Provision cost and returns, 2017-2025
%
00.050.10.150.20.25201720182019202020212022202320242025
Provisions / avg loansROE (avg equity)
Data
201720182019202020212022202320242025
Provisions / avg loans0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.03
ROE (avg equity)0.150.150.150.110.160.160.200.150.13
Source: Model [16]

Two of these risks are visible in the history. Provisions took 69.4% of profit before provision in 2025, against a range of 22.1% to 48.4% in 2016-2024 [16]. Derived ROE was 13.3% in 2025; it was lower only in 2020 (11.2%) in the 2017-2025 series [16]. From history, each 1pp change in the 2025 ratio of interest paid to interest income moved net interest income by about BDT 393m, or 9.2% of 2025 net interest income [16].

Returns and key questions: margin recovery, the SMA book, capital and the 2026 dividend

What has driven returns to shareholders. Over 2017-2025 derived ROE ranged from 11.2% to 20.2%, and the bank paid cash plus stock dividends each year [16] [1 p.46]. Earnings quality in 2025 rests on three items that are not the lending margin: investment income of BDT 14.8bn, a tax charge of 19% of profit before tax, and a provision charge that was high but met in full [1 p.266] [16]. Year-end price fell from BDT 34.90 in 2022 to BDT 17.30 in 2025, and the printed year-end price-earnings ratio from 9.08 to 4.86 [1 p.110]. Year-end price over net asset per share was 0.61 in 2025, the lowest in the 2016-2025 series [16].

Key questions and signposts

  • Does net interest income recover from BDT 317m a half-year? Signpost: interest paid / interest income in the FY2026 accounts (89.1% in 2025, 98.3% in H1 2026).
  • How much of the BDT 27.5bn SMA book is classified in 2026? Signpost: the classification note (7.5) and interest suspense in the FY2026 accounts.
  • How much of the 2025 fall in classified loans came from rescheduling? Signpost: any rescheduling disclosure under BRPD Circular 07 in the FY2026 notes.
  • Is tier-1 restored above 8.5% consolidated? Signpost: the capital adequacy page (8.45% at Dec-2025) and Bond VIII drawdown.
  • What dividend is declared for 2026? Signpost: the late-April 2027 board meeting, under SPCD Circular 06.
Exhibit 33Year-end valuation facts, 2016-2025 (printed price and per-share data)
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Year-end price (BDT)23.8042.6032.5027.4033.4033.3034.9031.7022.0017.30
EPS (BDT, printed)3.613.113.093.162.783.533.845.043.633.56
Net asset per share (BDT)22.0721.7523.1424.3826.4925.8025.5026.7427.0228.50
Price / net asset per share1.081.961.401.121.261.291.371.190.810.61
Price / EPS6.613.710.58.712.09.49.16.36.14.9
Source: Five-year tables [5] [1]; model [16]

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income / profit on investment13,18614,36417,41819,72217,82217,69320,42226,00134,58039,271
Interest / profit paid on deposits and borrowings8,7348,86511,21013,47413,67811,34112,67917,38826,00135,008
Income from investments2,1662,0662,1592,8775,7877,4835,6095,8768,87814,770
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,1371,4321,2381,4911,3241,7172,7912,5082,4202,853
Other operating income4825404795074745016207827671,087
Total operating expenses3,7853,7243,7844,0094,4446,0965,7635,9607,1298,625
Total provisions9841,8722,1862,4072,9334,8154,0195,4275,1859,961
Provision for taxation (current + deferred)1,4602,2112,2232,6752,5642,3983,9902,0744,725844
Net profit after taxation2,0091,7301,8932,0321,7882,7442,9924,3183,6053,542
Total shareholders' equity11,17512,11212,88814,94017,03918,25919,84622,89624,98628,336
Deposits173,060200,454212,681242,025288,404284,881325,931366,402448,729511,283
Loans and advances141,987184,911197,128210,767221,064257,295298,376332,704378,242403,480
Investments30,73928,54632,30541,04290,94563,89460,05068,832107,715155,973
Total assets210,242239,771259,638294,892354,778365,508417,902453,829547,115620,114
Earning assets168,286206,183217,174245,622302,608303,083341,872374,917461,832522,617
Non-performing loans4,5566,19215,58011,5779,9669,38214,21220,21524,05317,709
% Non-performing loans (printed)3.2%3.4%7.9%5.5%4.5%3.6%4.8%6.1%6.4%4.4%
Total risk weighted assets (consolidated)135,455160,907175,797186,163198,678238,338261,529286,543328,652363,099
Tier-I capital (consolidated)11,36212,32913,06015,08017,41322,44323,74526,79928,78830,690
Total capital (consolidated)19,79820,79624,67324,34727,89933,54135,48538,93543,20246,346
Total capital ratio (printed, consolidated)14.6%12.9%14.0%13.1%14.0%14.1%13.6%13.6%13.2%12.8%
Paid-up capital5,0635,5705,5706,1276,4337,0767,7848,5629,2479,941
Cost-to-income ratio (printed)46.0%39.1%37.5%36.0%37.9%38.0%34.4%33.5%34.5%37.5%
Return on average assets (printed)1.0%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.8%1.0%0.7%0.6%
EPS (BDT, as printed in five-year tables)3.613.113.093.162.783.533.845.043.633.56
Net asset per share (BDT, printed)22.0721.7523.1424.3826.4925.8025.5026.7427.0228.50
Market price per share at year end (BDT, printed)23.8042.6032.5027.4033.4033.3034.9031.7022.0017.30
Foreign remittance handled23,17229,49450,11348,86510,29216,50666,88893,736176,128233,917
Number of branches102104104106107108108109113118
Ratios (derived)
Net interest income4,4535,4986,2096,2484,1446,3527,7438,6148,5794,262
Total operating income8,2389,53610,08611,12211,72916,05316,76417,77920,64422,973
Profit before provision4,4535,8126,3027,1147,2859,95711,00011,81913,51514,347
Profit before tax3,4693,9404,1154,7064,3525,1426,9826,3928,3304,386
NII share of operating income54.1%57.7%61.6%56.2%35.3%39.6%46.2%48.4%41.6%18.6%
Investment income share of operating income26.3%21.7%21.4%25.9%49.3%46.6%33.5%33.1%43.0%64.3%
Fee and exchange share of operating income13.8%15.0%12.3%13.4%11.3%10.7%16.6%14.1%11.7%12.4%
Cost / income (derived)45.9%39.0%37.5%36.0%37.9%38.0%34.4%33.5%34.5%37.5%
Provisions / profit before provision22.1%32.2%34.7%33.8%40.3%48.4%36.5%45.9%38.4%69.4%
Tax / profit before tax42.1%56.1%54.0%56.8%58.9%46.6%57.2%32.5%56.7%19.2%
ROE (avg equity, derived)—14.9%15.1%14.6%11.2%15.5%15.7%20.2%15.1%13.3%
NII / avg earning assets (derived)—2.9%2.9%2.7%1.5%2.1%2.4%2.4%2.1%0.9%
(NII + investment income) / avg earning assets (derived)—4.0%4.0%3.9%3.6%4.6%4.1%4.0%4.2%3.9%
Interest income / avg loans (derived)—8.8%9.1%9.7%8.3%7.4%7.4%8.2%9.7%10.0%
Interest expense / avg deposits (derived)—4.7%5.4%5.9%5.2%4.0%4.2%5.0%6.4%7.3%
Interest expense / interest income66.2%61.7%64.4%68.3%76.7%64.1%62.1%66.9%75.2%89.1%
Deposit growth—15.8%6.1%13.8%19.2%-1.2%14.4%12.4%22.5%13.9%
Loan growth—30.2%6.6%6.9%4.9%16.4%16.0%11.5%13.7%6.7%
Loans / deposits82.0%92.2%92.7%87.1%76.7%90.3%91.5%90.8%84.3%78.9%
Investments / total assets14.6%11.9%12.4%13.9%25.6%17.5%14.4%15.2%19.7%25.2%
Provisions / avg loans—1.1%1.1%1.2%1.4%2.0%1.4%1.7%1.5%2.5%
Equity / total assets5.3%5.1%5.0%5.1%4.8%5.0%4.7%5.0%4.6%4.6%
Tier-I / RWA (derived)8.4%7.7%7.4%8.1%8.8%9.4%9.1%9.4%8.8%8.5%
Year-end price / net asset per share1.081.961.401.121.261.291.371.190.810.61
Year-end price / EPS6.613.710.58.712.09.49.16.36.14.9

Deposits and balance sheet

BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Jun-2026
Current and other accounts40,44853,51862,42760,44264,865
Bills payable4,5154,8053,5893,8965,488
Savings bank deposits62,37664,43870,03773,39383,149
Fixed / term deposits218,592243,641312,676373,552394,859
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents40,44035,80431,96537,04645,444
Government securities41,70951,16889,392134,378167,679
Loans and advances298,376332,704378,242403,480422,191
Total assets417,902453,829547,115620,114667,581
Shareholders' equity19,84622,89624,98628,33629,940
Deposits (sum of lines)325,931366,402448,729511,283548,362
Current + savings / deposits31.5%32.2%29.5%26.2%27.0%
Fixed deposits / deposits67.1%66.5%69.7%73.1%72.0%
Loans / deposits91.5%90.8%84.3%78.9%77.0%
Government securities / total assets10.0%11.3%16.3%21.7%25.1%
Equity / total assets4.7%5.0%4.6%4.6%4.5%
Deposit growth vs prior column—12.4%22.5%13.9%7.3%
Government securities growth vs prior column—22.7%74.7%50.3%24.8%

Half-years

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income / profit on investment19,19218,530
Interest / profit paid on deposits and borrowings16,58918,213
Income from investments6,9387,678
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,6641,470
Other operating income527609
Total operating expenses3,7134,477
Total provisions4,8103,128
Provision for taxation1,8131,202
Net profit after taxation1,3961,268
Net interest income2,603317
Total operating income11,73210,075
Profit before provision8,0195,598
Profit before tax3,2092,470
Interest expense / interest income86.4%98.3%
Investment income share of operating income59.1%76.2%
Cost / income31.6%44.4%
Change vs H1 2025: NII—-87.8%
Change vs H1 2025: profit before provision—-30.2%
Change vs H1 2025: profit after tax—-9.2%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard loans and advances347,029358,272
Special mentioned accounts7,16027,498
Sub-standard1,875976
Doubtful2,3435,037
Bad/loss19,83511,697
Specific provision held14,52711,732
General provision against SMA601,163
Total provision for loans and advances17,78216,336
Interest suspense9,27813,594
Interest credited to interest suspense in the year3,1728,921
Loans written off during the year83810,884
Cumulative written-off loans (closing)17,57030,500
Large loans (10%+ of capital): outstanding182,438197,117
Large loans: number of customers2827
Total capital used for large-loan test43,23546,897
Shareholders' equity24,98628,336
Classified (SS + DF + BL)24,05217,709
Total loans378,241403,480
Classified / total loans6.4%4.4%
SMA / total loans1.9%6.8%
Classified + SMA / total loans8.3%11.2%
Bad/loss share of classified82.5%66.0%
Specific provision / classified60.4%66.3%
(Specific provision + interest suspense) / classified99.0%143.0%
Classified + loans written off in the year—28,592
Interest suspense / total loans2.5%3.4%
Large loans / total capital (x)4.224.20
Large loans / total loans48.2%48.9%

Capital

BDT mnSolo Dec-2025Consolidated Dec-2025
Total risk weighted assets362,466363,099
Total capital maintained46,89746,346
CET-1 ratio (printed)7.4%7.3%
Tier-1 ratio (printed)8.6%8.5%
Capital conservation buffer maintained (printed)2.5%2.5%
CRAR12.9%12.8%
Required at 12.5% (10% + 2.5% buffer)45,30845,387
Surplus over 12.5%1,589959
Tier-1 ratio minus 8.5% requirement (pp)0.1%-0.1%

Bonds

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Subordinated Bond V2,4001,600
Subordinated Bond VI3,9003,500
Subordinated Bond VII4,5004,500
Subordinated Bond VIII03,620
Subordinated Bond IV1,0000
Perpetual Bond4,0004,000
Tier-II capital (consolidated)14,41415,656
Total capital (consolidated)43,20246,346
Subordinated bonds outstanding11,80013,220
All bonds incl. perpetual15,80017,220
All bonds / total capital (face value, not capital credit)36.6%37.2%

Dividend and market

BDT mnValue
Paid-up capital, Jun-20269,941
SPCD Circular 06: no cash dividend below Tk2,000 crore paid-up20,000
Authorised capital25,000
FY2025 profit after tax3,542
FY2025 cash dividend rate8.0%
Shares before FY2025 bonus (mn)994.08
Price, week to 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)13.30
Solo NAV, Jun-202629,940
Consolidated NAV per share, 30-Sep-2026 (DSE)28.96
Consolidated EPS 9M 2026 (DSE)2.17
Solo EPS FY20253.56
Paid-up shortfall to Tk2,000 crore (% of threshold)50.3%
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore (BDT mn)10,059
Years of 5% stock dividends to reach it14.3
FY2025 cash dividend paid (BDT mn, derived)795
FY2025 cash dividend / profit after tax22.5%
Solo NAV per share, Jun-2026 (derived)30.12
Price / Sep-2026 consolidated NAV per share0.46
Price / FY2025 solo EPS3.7
FY2025 cash dividend (Tk0.80) / price6.0%

Peers

BDT mnDec-2025
TRUSTBANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances'4.4%
NCCBANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans & advances'4.1%
DHAKABANK 'Percentage of classified loans against total loans and advances (%)'3.8%
TRUSTBANK 'Credit Deposit Ratio'73.2%
NCCBANK 'Credit deposit ratio'74.9%
DHAKABANK 'Credit Deposit Ratio (%)'76.9%
TRUSTBANK 'Return on Asset (ROA)'0.6%
NCCBANK 'Return on assets (ROA)'1.3%
DHAKABANK 'Return on Assets (ROA) [%]'0.6%
TRUSTBANK CRAR (solo)12.9%
NCCBANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR)' (standalone)15.5%
DHAKABANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR) Ratio'13.4%
TRUSTBANK 'Income from Investment' (BDT mn)14,770
NCCBANK 'Income from investment' (BDT mn)10,022
DHAKABANK 'Income from Investments' (BDT mn)8,929
TRUSTBANK total assets (BDT mn)620,114
NCCBANK total assets (BDT mn)398,829
DHAKABANK total assets (BDT mn)445,206
TRUSTBANK NPL minus average of NCC and Dhaka (pp)0.4%
TRUSTBANK CRAR minus NCC CRAR (pp)-2.6%
TRUSTBANK CRAR minus Dhaka CRAR (pp)-0.4%
TRUSTBANK investment income / total assets2.4%
NCCBANK investment income / total assets2.5%
DHAKABANK investment income / total assets2.0%

FAQ

What is Trust Bank's NPL ratio?
4.39% of loans at 31-Dec-2025 (BDT 17.7bn), down from 6.36% a year earlier, after BDT 10.9bn of write-offs; special-mention loans rose to BDT 27.5bn [1 p.355] [1 p.309] [1 p.308].
Does Trust Bank have a provision shortfall or deferral?
No deficit is reported: required provisions of BDT 17,812.8m equalled provisions held for loans (BDT 16,335.9m) plus off-balance-sheet exposures (BDT 1,476.8m) at Dec-2025 [1 p.323] [1 p.309]. The auditor notes that rescheduled classified borrowers were reported as unclassified [1 p.253].
Why did Trust Bank's net interest income fall?
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings rose faster than interest income: BDT 35.0bn against BDT 39.3bn in 2025, and in H1 2026 the bank cites the increase in interest paid [1 p.266] [2 p.15].
What is Trust Bank's capital adequacy ratio?
12.94% solo and 12.76% consolidated at Dec-2025, against 12.50% required; consolidated tier-1 was 8.45% [1 p.230].
Who owns Trust Bank?
Army Welfare Trust holds 60.00%; institutions 21.37%, the general public 18.59% [1 p.57].
What dividend did Trust Bank pay for 2025?
8% cash and 5% stock, paid and credited by 31-Aug-2026 [1 p.46] [11].
Can Trust Bank pay a cash dividend for 2026?
Not under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (Tk994.1 crore) is below Tk2,000 crore [8 p.1] [2 p.13].
Which results does this report use?
Solo annual figures 2016-2025, the unaudited H1 2026 statements, and Q3 2026 figures as announced on DSE; the Q3 statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. Trust Bank PLC Annual Report 2025, incl. audited financial statements and auditor's report (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Trust Bank PLC un-audited financial statements, half-year to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Trust Bank Limited Annual Report 2023 (with 2022 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Trust Bank Limited audited financial statements 2021 (with 2020 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Trust Bank Limited Annual Report 2020, five-year financial performance (2016-2020) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Trust Bank Limited Annual Report 2019 (with 2018 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Trust Bank Limited Annual Report 2017 (with 2016 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. National Credit and Commerce Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. Dhaka Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. DSE company news archive for TRUSTBANK, 1-Nov-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (old.dsebd.org, criteria=3) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. The Business Standard, 'BSEC clears stock dividends for MTB, Southeast Bank, Trust Bank' (22-May-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:TRUSTBANK weekly bars to the week of 25-Oct-2026, dividend-adjusted · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.