Sonali Life Insurance financial analysis: maturity claims up six-fold in two years as the fund growth slows (Oct 2026)
Sonali Life Insurance: a young life fund of BDT 9.0bn now paying out maturities of BDT 2.9bn a year, with BDT 1.1bn of legacy receivables in court
Gross premium rose 8.3% to BDT 8.66bn in 2025 and the life fund grew 11.3% to BDT 8.96bn, but maturity claims reached BDT 2.86bn and the fund fell by BDT 40.0m in Q3 2026. BDT 5.31bn sits in one product with five banks, BDT 3.89bn of it at one bank. A BDT 1,098.4m receivable from before 2023 is unreconciled and under legal recovery.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: PRAGATILIF, DELTALIFE, POPULARLIF
- Maturity claims rose to BDT 2,859.6m in 2025 from BDT 474.7m in 2023, and were 70.8% of all claims [1 p.9] [2 p.143] [14] →
- The life fund grew 11.3% to BDT 8,959.5m in 2025, after 16.2% in 2024 and 103.2% in 2022 [1 p.8] [2 p.168] [14] →
- The fund fell BDT 40.0m in Q3 2026, and the nine-month surplus was BDT 296.9m against BDT 911.6m a year earlier [10] →
- BDT 3,891.4m, 35.6% of total assets, sits in a monthly investment scheme with one bank, Mutual Trust Bank [1 p.28] [14] →
- A BDT 1,098.4m receivable from before 2023 has no movement and is under legal recovery; the auditor added an emphasis of matter [1 p.2] [1 p.30] →
Investment considerations: a fast-grown book now paying maturities, run by an IDRA-formed interim board
Sonali Life Insurance Company Limited (Sonali Life) is a Bangladeshi life insurer incorporated in July 2013 and registered with the Insurance Development and Regulatory Authority (IDRA) the same month. It listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges after a public issue in June 2021 [1 p.16]. It sells ordinary (individual) life policies through a commissioned field force, with a small group book [1 p.16]. In 2025 it wrote BDT 8,659.5m of gross premium and closed the year with a life fund of BDT 8,959.5m and total assets of BDT 10,922.6m [1 p.8] [1 p.9]. Its share capital is BDT 475.0m in 47.5m shares [1 p.8]. On DSE it traded as SLIPLC between April and May 2026 after a change of name to Sonali Life Insurance PLC, then went back to the code SONALILIFE [10].
A life insurer's accounts work differently from an ordinary company's. Premium and investment income flow into the life fund; claims, commissions, management expenses, tax and the shareholders' dividend flow out of it, and the balance is carried forward [1 p.9] [1 p.11]. Once a year an actuary values the policy liabilities and declares a surplus, and the shareholders' portion of that surplus is the EPS [2 p.166]. For 2024 that portion was BDT 82.4m, or BDT 1.73 a share; for 2025 the company announced EPS of BDT 1.62 [2 p.166] [10]. The interim statements carry no EPS or NAV because the actuarial valuation is done only at the year end [5 p.6].
Sonali Life's story is one of very fast growth followed by a governance break. Gross premium rose from BDT 810.8m in 2019 to BDT 8,317.6m in 2023, and the life fund from BDT 953.3m to BDT 6,929.6m [3 p.144]. In 2023 management expenses were BDT 6,200.6m, 34.2% above the allowable limit, against limits that had been undershot by 23-42% in each of the previous four years [3 p.144] [14]. The company now discloses that balances carried forward from before 2023 arose during a period of reported irregularities, including unauthorised fund transfers and unsupported payments under the former chief executive, who has since been convicted in one of the cases [1 p.22]. As disclosed in AR2024, an interim board formed by IDRA under Financial Institutions Division directives runs the company [2 p.94].
The business has kept growing since. Gross premium fell 3.9% in 2024 and rose 8.3% in 2025; renewal premium rose to BDT 5,411.5m [1 p.9] [14]. The cost of the earlier growth is now arriving as maturities. Claims under policies were BDT 4,041.1m in 2025, of which BDT 2,859.6m were maturity claims, against total claims of BDT 1,201.3m in 2023 [1 p.9] [2 p.143]. The fund still grew in 2025, by BDT 907.3m, but by less than the BDT 1,122.7m of 2024, and it fell by BDT 40.0m in July-September 2026 [1 p.24] [10].
Strengths in the filings
- Premium growth: gross premium up 8.3% in 2025 and 9.9% in H1 2026, with first year premium up 18.3% in H1 2026 [1 p.9] [5 p.3] [14].
- Renewals improved: renewal premium was 67.9% of the prior year's first year plus renewal premium in 2025, against 57.1% in 2024 [14].
- The life fund grew every year from 2019 to 2025, to BDT 8,959.5m, and was BDT 9,256.4m at Sep-2026 [3 p.144] [1 p.8] [10].
- Investment income rose to BDT 418.2m in 2025 from BDT 360.1m, 4.92% of the average life fund [1 p.32] [14].
- Unmodified audit opinion for 2025, with one emphasis of matter on the legacy receivable [1 p.2].
Weaknesses in the filings
- A maturity wave: maturity claims up 343% in 2024 and 35.9% in 2025, and up 46.2% in H1 2026 [2 p.143] [1 p.9] [5 p.3] [14].
- Slowing fund growth: the nine-month 2026 surplus of BDT 296.9m was a third of the BDT 911.6m of 2025, with a Q3 deficit of BDT 40.0m [10].
- Concentration: BDT 3,891.4m with Mutual Trust Bank in a monthly investment scheme, 73.2% of that product and 35.6% of total assets [1 p.28] [14].
- Legacy assets: a BDT 1,098.4m receivable and a BDT 214.5m Chokoria project advance equal 14.7% of the life fund [1 p.29] [14].
- High costs: management expense on the IDRA basis was 44.3% of gross premium in 2025, the highest of the four insurers compared here [14].
- Reporting delays: the 2023 and 2024 accounts were approved in July and November 2025, and the shares were in DSE's Z category from 15-Jan-2025 to 1-Sep-2025 [10].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONALILIFE | 72.50 | 63.60 | 60.80 | 67.30 | 62.60 | 59.30 | 69.20 | 75.20 | 85.10 | 84.70 | 85.90 | 91.90 | 101.50 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (29-Oct-2026) | BDT 101.5 |
| 52-week range (intraday) | BDT 55.0-109.5 |
| Market cap | BDT 4.82bn |
| Shares | 47.5m |
| EPS FY2025 / FY2024 | BDT 1.62 / 1.73 (DSE-announced; FY2024 note 33(a)) |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS | 62.7x |
| NAV per share (Dec-2025) | BDT 32.15 (price / NAV 3.16x) |
| FY2025 dividend | 15% cash, BDT 1.50 a share (yield 1.48%) |
| Gross premium FY2025 | BDT 8,659.5m (+8.3%) |
| Life fund | BDT 8,959.5m (Dec-2025); BDT 9,256.4m (Sep-2026, DSE-announced) |
| Market cap / life fund | 0.54x |
| Auditor FY2025 | T. Hussain & Co.: unmodified, emphasis of matter on receivables |
| Board | Interim board formed by IDRA, as disclosed in AR2024 |
| Fiscal year end | 31 December |
Business: individual life through agents, with new business moved from three-year to twelve-year terms
The product range is ordinary life insurance and group insurance [1 p.16]. Group premium is small and shrinking: BDT 13.3m in 2025 against BDT 53.7m in 2019 [1 p.9] [3 p.144]. Everything else is individual policies sold through agents and a development organisation. Commission to insurance agents was BDT 973.4m in 2025 and other allowances and commissions BDT 340.5m [1 p.10]. The company says commission to agents is booked as first-year commission and the allowances cover the remuneration of development officers and field staff [1 p.19]. Reinsurance is facultative, with SCOR Global Life (Singapore) and Trust International Insurance & Reinsurance (Bahrain), and the company retains up to Tk 5 lakh per life [1 p.19].
The product mix is read from the premium-paying terms of new business. In 2023 Sonali Life wrote BDT 1,182.6m of first year premium on policies with a three-year premium term and BDT 2,272.9m on ten-to-eleven-year terms [2 p.143]. In 2024 the three-year line fell to BDT 519.1m, and in 2025 to BDT 20.5m, while twelve-to-fourteen-year policies rose to BDT 2,582.3m from BDT 70.2m [1 p.9] [2 p.143]. Five-year policies were BDT 1,118.7m of first year premium in 2022 and BDT 48.8m in 2025 [4 p.92] [1 p.9]. The filings do not explain the switch; the effect is that new business has moved to longer terms, which pay out later.
Size came quickly. The company had 56,038 new policies in 2020, 236,871 in 2022 and 239,965 in 2023, then 176,504 in 2024 [2 p.169]. Renewals from each year's cohort fall away fast: of the 201,316 policies issued in 2022 that renewed in 2023, 93,858 renewed in 2024 [2 p.169]. The 2024 report's peer table put Sonali Life's 2024 gross premium of BDT 7,996.1m above Pragati Life's BDT 5,817.9m and below National Life's BDT 21,061.5m [2 p.87].
Regulation frames the rest. The accounts follow the Insurance Act 2010, the Insurance Rules 1958 and the Companies Act 1994 alongside IFRS, the actuarial valuation basis needs IDRA approval, and investments must follow the Insurance Rules and IDRA circulars [1 p.16] [1 p.19] [1 p.22]. Listed shares are carried at the lower of cost and market, with the shortfall shown in a fair value change account under IDRA Circular Life-04/2012 [1 p.19] [1 p.26].
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | 112.1 | 46.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| Three years | 0.0 | 1,182.6 | 519.1 | 20.5 |
| Five years | 1,118.7 | 427.3 | 321.1 | 48.8 |
| Six years | 129.7 | 242.7 | 85.6 | 21.8 |
| Ten-eleven years | 1,855.1 | 2,272.9 | 2,162.6 | 471.2 |
| Twelve-fourteen years | 307.1 | 108.3 | 70.2 | 2,582.3 |
| Fifteen-nineteen years | 197.9 | 141.5 | 69.1 | 83.1 |
| Other terms | 13.3 | 13.2 | 6.8 | 5.0 |
| First year premium | 3,734.0 | 4,435.1 | 3,235.5 | 3,234.7 |
| Policies | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New policies issued | 56,038 | 135,817 | 236,871 | 239,965 | 176,504 |
| Renewed from the 2021 cohort | — | — | 123,105 | 117,400 | 46,956 |
| Renewed from the 2022 cohort | — | — | — | 201,316 | 93,858 |
| Renewed from the 2023 cohort | — | — | — | — | 97,958 |
Premium: BDT 8.66bn in 2025, up 8.3% on renewals, after a 3.9% fall in 2024
Gross premium grew tenfold in four years: 66% in 2020, 138% in 2021, 92% in 2022 and 35.4% in 2023 [3 p.144] [14]. It then fell 3.9% in 2024 as first year premium dropped 27.0% to BDT 3,235.5m [2 p.168]. In 2025 first year premium was flat at BDT 3,234.7m and renewals rose 14.3% to BDT 5,411.5m, taking gross premium up 8.3% to BDT 8,659.5m [1 p.9] [14]. Retention is high: reinsurance premium was BDT 16.9m, so net premium was BDT 8,642.6m [1 p.9].
Persistency is the line that moves renewals. The company's printed conservation ratio fell from 93.3% in 2021 to 64.2% in 2023 and 57.9% in 2024 [3 p.144] [2 p.168]. Our proxy, renewal premium over the previous year's first year and renewal premium, tracks it closely (57.1% in 2024) and rose to 67.9% in 2025 [14]. The 2025 statements carry no KFI page, so the printed ratio for 2025 is not available. The second-policy-year lapse ratio by premium amount was 15.0% in 2023 and 13.6% in 2024 [3 p.144] [2 p.168].
Each 1pp of the renewal proxy was about BDT 79.7m of 2025 renewal premium, since the base (2024 first year plus renewal premium) was BDT 7,967.9m [2 p.168] [14]. In H1 2026 gross premium rose 9.9% to BDT 4,215.7m: first year premium BDT 1,541.0m (+18.3%) and renewals BDT 2,660.2m (+5.5%) [5 p.3] [14]. Q1 2026 gross premium derived from the half-year (H1 less April-June) is BDT 2,036.8m, the same as the Q1 statements [6 p.3] [14].
Data
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First year | 421.60 | 745.90 | 1,989.00 | 3,734.00 | 4,435.10 | 3,235.40 | 3,234.70 |
| Renewal | 335.50 | 563.50 | 1,179.30 | 2,376.30 | 3,849.50 | 4,732.50 | 5,411.50 |
| Group | 53.70 | 36.60 | 29.40 | 32.40 | 33.00 | 28.20 | 13.30 |
| % | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium growth | 66 | 138 | 92 | 35 | -4 | 8 |
| First year premium growth | 77 | 167 | 88 | 19 | -27 | 0 |
| Renewal premium growth | 68 | 109 | 102 | 62 | 23 | 14 |
| Renewal proxy | 74 | 90 | 75 | 63 | 57 | 68 |
| Conservation ratio (printed) | 78 | 93 | 77 | 64 | 58 | — |
| 2nd-year lapse ratio by premium (printed) | 11 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | — |
Claims: maturities of BDT 2.86bn in 2025, six times 2023, and up 46% again in H1 2026
Claims are the line that has changed most. Claims under policies were BDT 291.4m in 2021, BDT 590.7m in 2022 and BDT 1,201.3m in 2023, then BDT 3,642.6m in 2024 and BDT 4,041.1m in 2025 [4 p.92] [2 p.143] [1 p.9]. Maturities drove it: BDT 6.3m in 2021, BDT 474.7m in 2023, BDT 2,104.6m in 2024 and BDT 2,859.6m in 2025, when they were 70.8% of all claims [4 p.92] [2 p.143] [1 p.9] [14]. Maturities come from policies sold in earlier years reaching term, so their size depends on past sales rather than this year's business.
Surrenders moved the other way. They were BDT 853.9m in 2024, 10.7% of net premium, and BDT 396.2m in 2025 [1 p.9] [2 p.143] [14]. Survival benefits rose to BDT 689.8m from BDT 594.8m; death claims were BDT 76.6m and disability BDT 18.8m [1 p.9]. Claims paid in cash were BDT 4,049.3m in 2025, 46.8% of gross premium, against 14.4% in 2023 [1 p.14] [3 p.144] [14]. Each 10pp of claims ratio was about BDT 866m on 2025 premium [14].
In H1 2026 maturity claims rose 46.2% to BDT 1,618.6m and total claims 29.0% to BDT 2,177.2m, 51.6% of gross premium against 44.0% a year earlier [5 p.3] [14]. Surrenders fell to BDT 181.7m from BDT 257.6m [5 p.3]. Outstanding claims on the balance sheet are small, BDT 5.1m at Dec-2025, and the company reports claims intimated of BDT 4,041.1m and settled of BDT 4,049.3m in the year [1 p.24]. No maturity schedule for future years is disclosed, so the size of the coming maturities cannot be read from the filings.
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By maturity | 6.3 | 138.3 | 474.7 | 2,104.6 | 2,859.6 |
| By survival benefit | 153.7 | 259.1 | 348.7 | 594.8 | 689.8 |
| By surrender | 75.5 | 132.1 | 287.0 | 853.9 | 396.2 |
| By death | 52.3 | 53.6 | 77.6 | 71.0 | 76.6 |
| By disability | 3.6 | 7.6 | 13.3 | 18.1 | 18.8 |
| Total claims | 291.4 | 590.7 | 1,201.3 | 3,642.6 | 4,041.1 |
Data
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claims paid / gross premium | 11.60 | 9.70 | 9.10 | 9.60 | 14.40 | 45.40 | 46.80 |
Expenses: 44.3% of premium in 2025; 2023 ran 34% over the IDRA limit
Management expense on the IDRA key-indicator basis (commissions, expenses of management and lease amortisation) was BDT 3,832.0m in 2025, 44.3% of gross premium, against BDT 3,332.9m and 41.7% in 2024 [1 p.10] [2 p.168] [14]. The company did not publish the allowable limit for 2025. In 2024 it was BDT 3,689.8m, and actual expense was 9.7% below it [2 p.168] [14]. In 2023 actual expense of BDT 6,200.6m was 34.2% above the limit [3 p.144]; that year's revenue account carried BDT 1,103.4m of lease amortisation, BDT 722.9m of lease interest and BDT 155.3m of 'refreshment and recreation' [2 p.143] [2 p.144].
Commission is the largest single item. Total commission was BDT 1,313.9m in 2025, 15.2% of gross premium, up from 13.7% in 2024 [1 p.10] [14]. First-year commission was 25.8% of first year premium in 2024 and 22.1% in 2023 [2 p.168]. The next item is the business support allowance paid to the development organisation: BDT 1,183.8m in 2025, 13.7% of net premium, against 22.8% in 2023 when it was booked as 'Salary Dev' and 'Incentive (Development)' [1 p.10] [2 p.143] [14]. Admin salaries were BDT 368.1m against BDT 316.0m, with 940 employees against 880 [1 p.10] [1 p.33].
Lease costs are large for an insurer of this size. Amortisation of right-of-use assets was BDT 270.4m in 2025 and depreciation BDT 175.8m [1 p.11]. Lease liabilities were BDT 517.1m at Dec-2025 and BDT 418.2m at Jun-2026 [1 p.8] [5 p.2]. The company moved its head office to Malibagh in September 2026 [10]. Each 1pp of the expense ratio was about BDT 86.6m of 2025 premium, roughly the size of the BDT 76.95m shareholders' share of surplus implied by EPS of BDT 1.62 [14] [10].
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management expense (BDT mn) | 320 | 582 | 1,416 | 2,298 | 6,201 | 3,333 | 3,832 |
| Allowable (BDT mn) | 415 | 790 | 2,075 | 3,938 | 4,622 | 3,690 | — |
| Actual vs allowable (%) | -23.0 | -26.4 | -31.8 | -41.6 | 34.2 | -9.7 | — |
| Management expense / gross premium (%) | 39.4 | 43.2 | 44.3 | 37.4 | 74.5 | 41.7 | 44.3 |
| Commissions / gross premium (%) | 16.7 | 28.0 | 25.8 | 19.2 | 14.6 | 13.7 | 15.2 |
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commissions | 1,216.0 | 1,098.7 | 1,313.9 |
| Business support allowance | 1,889.8 | 1,185.0 | 1,183.8 |
| Salaries (admin) | 298.8 | 316.0 | 368.1 |
| Expenses of management subtotal | 3,881.2 | 1,996.1 | 2,247.7 |
| Amortisation on ROUA | 1,103.4 | 238.1 | 270.4 |
| Depreciation | 140.0 | 218.2 | 175.8 |
Investments: 75% in one deposit product, BDT 3.89bn of it at one bank
Investment income was BDT 418.2m in 2025 against BDT 360.1m, 4.92% of the average life fund [1 p.32] [14]. The company printed a 'yield on life fund' of 4.93% for 2024 and 4.02% for 2023 [2 p.168]. The largest source is profit on the monthly investment scheme ('DPS'), BDT 246.2m in 2025 and 58.9% of the total; profit on treasury bonds more than doubled to BDT 75.8m, while FDR profit fell to BDT 78.7m and STD profit to BDT 10.1m [1 p.32] [14].
The asset mix explains the income. 'Other investment' was BDT 5,364.6m at Dec-2025, 75.4% of invested assets; almost all of it, BDT 5,314.6m, is a monthly investment scheme with five banks [1 p.28] [14]. Mutual Trust Bank holds BDT 3,891.4m, 73.2% of the scheme and 35.6% of total assets; First Security Islami Bank holds BDT 841.2m, Social Islami Bank BDT 388.1m, Al-Arafah Islami Bank BDT 175.2m and BRAC Bank BDT 18.7m [1 p.28] [14]. Treasury bonds were BDT 843.7m including the BDT 15m statutory deposit, 11.9% of invested assets, up from BDT 597.7m [1 p.27] [14]. Fixed deposits fell to BDT 440.0m from BDT 775.4m [1 p.8].
The share book is small: BDT 85.99m at market against a cost of BDT 145.53m, a BDT 59.54m shortfall carried in the fair value change account [1 p.26]. Form AA lists two columns. Its market-value column totals BDT 10,922.6m, which is the balance sheet total, and its book-value column totals BDT 10,982.1m; the BDT 59.5m gap is the share line alone (BDT 145.5m book, BDT 86.0m market) [1 p.15] [1 p.8] [14]. So the balance sheet carries shares at market and every other line at the same figure in both columns. Other holdings include a BDT 10m placement in Royal Denim and BDT 40m of subordinated bonds of Dhaka Bank and Bank Asia [1 p.28]. Each 1pp of yield on the 2025 average fund was about BDT 85m of income [14].
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit on DPS (monthly investment scheme) | 172.8 | 246.2 |
| Profit on FDR | 113.9 | 78.7 |
| Profit on BGTB | 33.0 | 75.8 |
| Profit on STD and savings | 30.6 | 10.1 |
| Dividends, gains and subordinated bond | 9.7 | 7.5 |
| Total | 360.1 | 418.2 |
| BDT mn | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other investment | 4,110.4 | 5,364.6 | 5,669.9 |
| BGTB incl. statutory deposit | 597.7 | 843.7 | 890.0 |
| Fixed deposits | 775.4 | 440.0 | 409.3 |
| Bank balances and cash | 615.4 | 376.0 | 10.8 |
| Shares (market value) | 83.1 | 86.0 | 97.6 |
| Invested assets | 6,182.1 | 7,110.3 | 7,077.6 |
| Other investment, % of invested assets | 66.5 | 75.4 | 80.1 |
Data
| Mutual Trust | First Security Islami | Social Islami | Al-Arafah Islami | BRAC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec-2025 | 3,891.40 | 841.20 | 388.10 | 175.20 | 18.70 |
Life fund and dividend: +11.3% in 2025, EPS BDT 1.62, 15% cash dividend
The life fund rose every year from 2019 to 2025: by 103.2% in 2022, 14.8% in 2023, 16.2% in 2024 and 11.3% in 2025, to BDT 8,959.5m [3 p.144] [2 p.168] [1 p.8] [14]. The 2025 increase of BDT 907.3m came after BDT 4,041.1m of claims, BDT 3,561.6m of commissions and management expenses and a BDT 118.75m dividend [1 p.9] [1 p.11] [1 p.24]. Our walk of the revenue account rebuilds the closing balance to within BDT 0.01m in each of 2023-2025 [14].
The quarterly pattern shows the fund growing more slowly. The Q4 2025 change, derived as the full-year increase less the announced nine months, was a fall of BDT 4.35m, and it matches the fall in the fund from Sep-2025 to Dec-2025 [10] [1 p.24] [14]. The 2024 Q4 increase was BDT 137.07m on the same basis [14]. In 2023, the fund announced at Sep-2023 was BDT 8,685.14m against an audited BDT 6,929.55m at Dec-2023 [10] [2 p.143].
Shareholders receive the dividend paid out of the shareholders' portion of the actuarial surplus. EPS was BDT 3.94 for 2022, BDT 1.49 for 2023, BDT 1.73 for 2024 and BDT 1.62 for 2025 [10] [2 p.166]. The cash dividend was 10% for 2023, 15% for 2024 and 15% for 2025; the 2025 dividend of BDT 1.50 a share was 92.6% of EPS and was paid in October 2026 [10] [14]. The 2025 revenue account appropriated BDT 118.75m of dividend, which is the 2023 and 2024 dividends together; 2024 had none because no AGM was held that year [1 p.11] [2 p.144] [10].
Reported NAV per share fell to BDT 32.15 at Dec-2025 from BDT 39.64, while the life fund grew [10]. The company defines NAV as total assets less outside liabilities including the policyholders' liability set by the actuary, which was BDT 1,882.8m of net assets for 2024 [2 p.166]. The 2025 statements in our corpus do not include the actuarial abstract, so the change in that liability cannot be traced. Operating cash flow was BDT 560.9m in 2025, 6.5% of gross premium, against 54.5% in 2022 [1 p.14] [3 p.144] [14].
Data
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life fund | 953.30 | 1,537.00 | 2,970.30 | 6,035.60 | 6,929.60 | 8,052.20 | 8,959.50 |
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening fund | 6,035.6 | 6,929.6 | 8,052.2 |
| + Net premium | 8,299.2 | 7,952.9 | 8,642.6 |
| + Profit, dividend and other income | 270.6 | 374.8 | 430.9 |
| - Claims | 1,201.3 | 3,642.6 | 4,041.1 |
| - Commissions and management expenses | 5,097.2 | 3,094.8 | 3,561.6 |
| - Depreciation, ROU, tax | 1,282.3 | 467.6 | 444.8 |
| - Dividend | 95.0 | 0.0 | 118.8 |
| Closing fund | 6,929.6 | 8,052.2 | 8,959.5 |
Balance sheet and audit: BDT 1.1bn of unreconciled legacy receivable, under legal recovery
The auditor for 2025, T. Hussain & Co., gave an unmodified opinion dated 14-Jul-2026 with an emphasis of matter on the receivable in note 19: the whole balance has been carried forward from earlier years with no movement, and a large part is under legal proceedings [1 p.2] [1 p.7]. The 2024 accounts were audited by FAMES & R [2 p.144]. DSE also posted emphasis-of-matter notices for the 2023 and 2024 audit reports [10].
The receivable is BDT 1,098.4m, unchanged from Dec-2024 [1 p.29]. Note 3.20 says the balances arose before 2023 during 'significant reported operational and financial irregularities', that the primary records are missing, and that individual reconciliations are not available to current management [1 p.22]. The company has substantiated claims of Tk 51.00 crore (BDT 510m, 46.4% of the receivable) and has court orders attaching assets valued at Tk 13.49 crore [1 p.22] [14]. It lists Money Suit No. 25/2024, Title Suit No. 191/2024 and five criminal cases filed in 2024 [1 p.22]. No provision against the receivable appears in the notes [1 p.29] [1 p.30].
Other balances need the same attention. An advance against a 'Chokoria project' was BDT 214.5m at Dec-2025 and BDT 214.2m a year earlier; an advance against land is BDT 1.0m [1 p.29]. The filings we hold do not describe the project. Advances, deposits and sundry debtors were BDT 1,537.5m in all, 17.2% of the life fund [1 p.8] [14]. Outstanding premium fell to BDT 692.2m from BDT 948.5m; the company says it is premium received through banks in the new year [1 p.29]. Sundry creditors of BDT 1,004.6m include BDT 29.5m of VAT provision (BDT 266.6m a year earlier), BDT 169.4m of agents' commission payable and BDT 182.5m of business support allowance payable [1 p.25].
The 2025 statements also correct a 2023 error: reinsurance payable had been shown as a liability instead of an asset [1 p.25]. The cash flow statement shows 2024 operating cash flow of BDT 841.9m, while the 2024 report printed BDT 824.9m [1 p.14] [2 p.168]. There is no capital expenditure commitment at Dec-2025, and tax assessments for 2023-24 are pending [1 p.33] [1 p.18]. Related-party transactions are office rent from Rupali Insurance, a sponsor-director, and from Dragon Sweater Bangladesh [1 p.33] [5 p.7].
| BDT mn | Dec-2025 |
|---|---|
| Receivable carried forward from before 2023 | 1,098.4 |
| Advance against Chokoria project | 214.5 |
| Claims substantiated in court (Tk 51.00 crore) | 510.0 |
| Assets attached by court order (Tk 13.49 crore) | 134.9 |
| Receivable + Chokoria advance, % of life fund | 14.7 |
| BDT mn | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invested assets | 6,182.1 | 7,110.3 | 7,077.6 |
| Outstanding premium | 948.5 | 692.2 | 740.8 |
| Advances, deposits and debtors | 1,448.0 | 1,537.5 | 1,610.1 |
| Fixed, intangible and lease assets | 1,545.6 | 1,317.4 | 1,158.6 |
| Total assets | 10,435.5 | 10,922.6 | 10,867.4 |
| Life insurance fund | 8,052.2 | 8,959.5 | 9,296.4 |
| Sundry creditors | 1,285.3 | 1,004.6 | 697.8 |
| Lease liabilities | 612.1 | 517.1 | 418.2 |
2026 so far: premium up 10% in H1, surplus down to BDT 297m for nine months, a Q3 deficit
The 2026 figures so far show premium rising and the surplus falling. The fund rose BDT 112.8m in Q1 2026 (BDT 283.8m a year earlier) and BDT 224.2m in Q2 (BDT 442.0m), then fell BDT 40.0m in Q3 against a rise of BDT 185.8m [10]. The nine-month surplus was BDT 296.9m against BDT 911.6m, and the fund stood at BDT 9,256.4m at 30-Sep-2026 [10]. Operating cash flow per share was negative, BDT (4.79) for January-September 2026 against BDT 7.95 a year earlier [10].
The half-year statements show where the surplus went. Gross premium rose BDT 379.1m, but claims rose BDT 489.5m, commissions BDT 134.4m and other management expenses BDT 142.9m, and investment income fell to BDT 183.0m from BDT 194.0m [5 p.3]. Commissions and other management expenses were 43.3% of gross premium against 40.4% [14]. Bank balances and cash fell to BDT 10.8m at Jun-2026 from BDT 376.0m, while other investment rose to BDT 5,669.9m [5 p.2]. The Q3 statements are not yet in our corpus, so the Q3 lines behind the deficit cannot be read.
The announced quarters add up, with one rounding gap. In 2024 and 2025 Q1 plus Q2 equals H1 and H1 plus Q3 equals the nine months exactly; in 2026 Q1 plus Q2 is BDT 0.12m more than the announced H1 [14]. The Q1 2026 statements close the fund at BDT 9,072.31m, while the Q2 statements open April at BDT 9,072.19m [6 p.3] [5 p.3].
| BDT mn | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 399.08 | 283.79 | 112.83 |
| Q2 | 235.16 | 441.98 | 224.20 |
| Q3 | 351.36 | 185.84 | -40.01 |
| Q4 (derived) | 137.07 | -4.35 | — |
| Nine months | 985.60 | 911.61 | 296.91 |
| Life fund, 30 September | 7,915.15 | 8,963.83 | 9,256.38 |
| BDT mn | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First year premium | 1,302.3 | 1,541.0 |
| Renewal premium | 2,521.2 | 2,660.2 |
| Gross premium | 3,836.6 | 4,215.7 |
| Profit and dividend | 194.0 | 183.0 |
| Commissions | 529.0 | 663.4 |
| Other management expenses | 1,019.8 | 1,162.7 |
| Increase in life fund | 725.8 | 336.9 |
| Operating cash flow | 142.2 | -127.5 |
Peers: the lowest claims ratio and the highest expense ratio of the four compared
We compare Sonali Life with three listed life insurers on their own 2025 filings: Pragati Life and Delta Life from their IDRA key-indicator pages, and Popular Life from its revenue account, which has no such page [7 p.126] [8 p.17] [9 p.150]. Sonali Life's 2025 figures come from its statements; for claims we use the cash-flow 'Payment for Claims', which in 2024 equalled the 'Claims Paid' line of its own key-indicator page, and for management expense we rebuild the key-indicator basis [1 p.14] [2 p.168] [14]. Popular Life's claims are 'claims under policies' and its management expense is commission plus expenses of management, so its two ratios are on a different label.
Of the four, Sonali Life had the lowest claims ratio, 46.8%, against 52.8% at Pragati, 81.7% at Delta and 90.3% at Popular (different label) [14]. Its management expense ratio was the highest, 44.3%, which is 13.5pp above Pragati (unrounded 44.25% vs 30.75%) and 16.2pp above Delta [14]. Its gross premium growth of 8.3% was between Delta's 7.9% and Pragati's 14.7%, while its first year premium was flat against rises of 13.8% and 16.7% [14]. Its renewal proxy of 67.9% was below Pragati's 77.7% and Delta's 84.0% and above Popular's 56.6% [14]. Sonali Life was incorporated in 2013, later than the three peers, and first-year business, which carries higher commission, is a larger share of its premium than at Pragati or Delta.
| SONALILIFE | PRAGATILIF | DELTALIFE | POPULARLIF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (BDT mn) | 8,660 | 6,675 | 10,231 | 5,012 |
| Gross premium growth (%) | 8 | 15 | 8 | -6 |
| First year premium growth (%) | 0 | 14 | 17 | -11 |
| Renewal premium growth (%) | 14 | 18 | 6 | -1 |
| Renewal proxy (%) | 68 | 78 | 84 | 57 |
| First year / gross premium (%) | 37 | 27 | 21 | 40 |
| Claims / gross premium (%) | 47 | 53 | 82 | 90 |
| Management expense / gross premium (%) | 44 | 31 | 28 | 38 |
Data
| SONALILIFE | PRAGATILIF | DELTALIFE | POPULARLIF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claims / gross premium | 46.80 | 52.80 | 81.70 | 90.30 |
| Management expense / gross premium | 44.30 | 30.70 | 28.10 | 37.70 |
Governance: an IDRA-formed interim board, a convicted former CEO and late reporting
The board is an interim board formed by IDRA under directives of the Financial Institutions Division of the Ministry of Finance: nine members including three independent directors, with the chairman appointed by IDRA from the independent directors [2 p.94] [2 p.95]. The 2024 report names Moinul Islam as chairman and an additional secretary of the Financial Institutions Division as observer [2 p.50]. The chief executive is serving in charge [2 p.66] [1 p.11]. The filings do not give the date the interim board was formed.
Sponsors and directors held 54.85% at Dec-2024, institutions 4.87% and the public 40.28% by one table; another table in the same report gives 5% and 40.15% [2 p.67] [2 p.126]. The largest holders were Fauzia Quamrun Tania (9.08%) and Rupali Insurance Company (6.32%) [2 p.67]. The two tables also give different roles to several holders (one lists Mostafa Golam Quddus as chairman) [2 p.67] [2 p.126].
Our sweep of 24 months of DSE company news (1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026, under both SONALILIFE and SLIPLC) shows no IDRA order and no board approval of capital spending or expansion [10]. It does show late reporting. DSE moved the shares to the Z category on 15-Jan-2025 because the AGM was not held in time and back to A on 1-Sep-2025 after the AGM approved the 2023 dividend [10]. The board approved the 2023 accounts on 23-Jul-2025, the 2024 accounts on 11-Nov-2025 and the 2025 accounts on 12-Jul-2026; the Q1-Q3 2024 statements were approved together on 26-Aug-2025 [10]. The 2025 AGM was held on 27-Aug-2026 by notice, and the 2025 dividend was disbursed in October 2026 [10].
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 15-Jan-2025 | Moved to Z category for not holding the AGM in time |
| 23-Jul-2025 | Board approves FY2023 accounts: EPS BDT 1.49, 10% cash dividend |
| 26-Aug-2025 | Board approves Q1-Q3 2024 statements |
| 1-Sep-2025 | Back to A category after the FY2023 AGM |
| 11-Nov-2025 | Board approves FY2024 accounts: EPS BDT 1.73, 15% cash dividend |
| 30-Nov-2025 | Board approves Q1-Q3 2025 statements |
| 6-Apr-2026 | Name Sonali Life Insurance PLC; code SLIPLC (reverted to SONALILIFE 11-May-2026) |
| 12-Jul-2026 | Board approves FY2025 accounts and Q1 2026: EPS BDT 1.62, 15% cash dividend |
| 27-Aug-2026 | FY2025 AGM (hybrid) |
| 29-Sep-2026 | Head office moved to 68/B DIT Road, Malibagh |
| 25-Oct-2026 | Board approves Q3 2026: Q3 deficit BDT 40.01m |
Data
| Sponsors and directors | Institutions | Public | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec-2024 | 54.85 | 4.87 | 40.28 |
Multiples: 62.7x FY2025 EPS, 3.16x NAV and 0.54x the life fund
At BDT 101.5 on 29-Oct-2026 the market value was BDT 4,821m [13] [14]. That is 62.7x FY2025 EPS of BDT 1.62, 3.16x NAV per share of BDT 32.15, a cash dividend yield of 1.48% and 0.54x the Dec-2025 life fund [14]. At year ends the P/E on that year's EPS was 15.1x for 2022, 54.3x for 2023, 28.2x for 2024 and 37.5x for 2025 [13] [14]. The price was 7.3% below the 52-week high of BDT 109.5 set on 19-Oct-2026 [13]. These are facts about the multiples; this note draws no conclusion from them about the share price.
What's next: the FY2026 valuation and accounts, then Q1 2027
The items below are dated and sourced. Already-announced results (Q3 2026, the 2025 accounts) are covered above. Dates marked '(inferred)' come from all of the company's own precedents in the DSE news, not from any notice.
| Date | Event | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31-Dec-2026 | FY2026 year end and actuarial valuation: sets FY2026 EPS, NAV and the dividend capacity | Shareholders' surplus, NAV | Interim notes say NAV and EPS come only from the year-end valuation [s5 p.6] |
| From mid-Jul-2027 (inferred) | Board meeting on FY2026 audited accounts and dividend (inferred: FY2025 accounts approved 12-Jul-2026, 6.4 months after year end; FY2024 took 10.4 months and FY2023 18.7) | All lines | DSE posts of 24-Jul-2025, 12-Nov-2025, 13-Jul-2026 [s10] |
| Jul-2027 to Nov-2027 (inferred) | Q1 2027 statements (inferred from the 2025-2026 precedents only: Q1 2025 approved 30-Nov-2025; Q1 2026 approved 12-Jul-2026 together with the FY2025 accounts) | Premium, claims, fund | [s10] |
| 24-Nov-2029 | LDC graduation, moved from 24-Nov-2026 by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026 (30-Oct in Dhaka); no line-specific effect is disclosed by the company | Macro (premium demand, rates) | [s11] [s12] |
The FY2026 year-end figures are the next reading of maturities after the rise of 46.2% in H1 2026, and a 2026 key-indicator page, if published, carries the conservation ratio and the allowable-expense test that the 2025 statements omit [5 p.3] [2 p.168]. The legal cases on the receivable have no hearing dates in the filings, so they are not dated here [1 p.22].
Risks: maturities, one-bank concentration and the legacy receivable matter most
The risks tie to the lines above. The largest are the maturity outflow against a fund now growing slowly, the concentration of deposits, and the legacy receivable.
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence | Signpost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maturity outflows | Claims, life fund | Maturities BDT 2,859.6m in 2025, +46.2% in H1 2026 [s1 p.9] [s5 p.3] | FY2026 claims by type |
| Fund growth stalls | Life fund, surplus, EPS | Q3 2026 deficit BDT 40.0m; nine months BDT 296.9m vs 911.6m [s10] | FY2026 accounts |
| Bank concentration | Investment income, assets | BDT 3,891.4m at Mutual Trust Bank, 35.6% of assets [s1 p.28] | FY2026 note on other investment |
| Legacy receivable | Assets, life fund | BDT 1,098.4m unreconciled, no provision; Tk 51 crore substantiated [s1 p.22] [s1 p.29] | Court outcomes; FY2026 note 19 |
| Expense level | Management expenses | 44.3% of premium in 2025; 2023 was 34% over the limit [s3 p.144] [s14] | FY2026 allowable-expense test |
| Persistency | Renewal premium | Conservation ratio 57.91% in 2024 [s2 p.168] | FY2026 KFI page |
| Reporting and governance | All lines (information) | Interim board; Z category in 2025; late accounts [s2 p.94] [s10] | Board reconstitution; timely FY2026 accounts |
| Dividend from a slower fund | Life fund outflow | BDT 1.50 dividend is 92.6% of EPS [s10] [s14] | FY2026 dividend declaration |
Key questions: the Q3 deficit, the maturity schedule and the legacy receivable
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What caused the Q3 2026 deficit? Signpost: the full Q3 2026 statements (claims by type and expenses).
- How large are maturities in 2026-2028? Signpost: a maturity schedule or the FY2026 claims by type; none is published now.
- Is the legacy receivable being recovered or provided for? Signpost: FY2026 note 19 and court rulings in the listed suits.
- Why is so much of the fund with one bank? Signpost: the FY2026 note on the monthly investment scheme.
- Is the regular board being reconstituted? Signpost: a DSE or IDRA notice of board reconstitution.
- Is expense back within the IDRA limit? Signpost: the FY2026 key-indicator page.
For shareholders, returns come from the shareholders' portion of the actuarial surplus and the cash dividend paid from it. Both depend on the same lines as the fund: premium and persistency, maturities, expenses and investment income. In 2025 EPS was BDT 1.62 and the dividend BDT 1.50 a share [10]. These are facts about the business, not a view on the share price.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First year premium | 422 | 746 | 1,989 | 3,734 | 4,435 | 3,235 | 3,235 |
| Renewal premium | 335 | 564 | 1,179 | 2,376 | 3,849 | 4,732 | 5,412 |
| Group insurance premium | 53.7 | 36.6 | 29.4 | 32.4 | 33.0 | 28.2 | 13.3 |
| Gross premium | 811 | 1,346 | 3,198 | 6,143 | 8,318 | 7,996 | 8,659 |
| Total commissions (KFI row 14; FY2025 revenue-account 'Commissions') | 135 | 376 | 825 | 1,179 | 1,216 | 1,099 | 1,314 |
| Management Expense (KFI row 18; FY2025 recomputed on the same basis) | 320 | 582 | 1,416 | 2,298 | 6,201 | 3,333 | 3,832 |
| Allowable Management Expenses (KFI row 19) | 415 | 791 | 2,075 | 3,938 | 4,622 | 3,690 | — |
| Claims Paid (KFI row 24; FY2025 cash-flow 'Payment for Claims') | 94 | 130 | 291 | 591 | 1,201 | 3,630 | 4,049 |
| Investment Income (KFI row 27; FY2025 'Profit and Dividend') | 61 | 78 | 125 | 198 | 255 | 360 | 418 |
| Life Fund at 31 December | 953 | 1,537 | 2,970 | 6,036 | 6,930 | 8,052 | 8,959 |
| Total Assets at 31 December | 1,327 | 1,949 | 4,317 | 7,733 | 9,756 | 10,436 | 10,923 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 370 | 647 | 2,076 | 3,348 | 958 | 825 | 561 |
| Conservation Ratio (KFI, as printed) | 98.1% | 77.6% | 93.3% | 76.6% | 64.2% | 57.9% | — |
| Second policy year lapse ratio by premium amount (KFI) | 14.5% | 11.0% | 14.5% | 14.3% | 15.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Paid-up capital | 285 | 285 | 475 | 475 | 475 | 475 | 475 |
| Ratios | |||||||
| Gross premium growth | — | 66.0% | 137.6% | 92.1% | 35.4% | -3.9% | 8.3% |
| First year premium growth | — | 76.9% | 166.6% | 87.7% | 18.8% | -27.0% | -0.0% |
| Renewal premium growth | — | 68.0% | 109.3% | 101.5% | 62.0% | 22.9% | 14.3% |
| Renewal / prior-year (first year + renewal) (persistency proxy) | — | 74.4% | 90.1% | 75.0% | 63.0% | 57.1% | 67.9% |
| First year premium / gross premium | 52.0% | 55.4% | 62.2% | 60.8% | 53.3% | 40.5% | 37.4% |
| Claims paid / gross premium | 11.6% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 45.4% | 46.8% |
| Management expense / gross premium | 39.4% | 43.2% | 44.3% | 37.4% | 74.5% | 41.7% | 44.3% |
| Management expense vs allowable | -23.0% | -26.4% | -31.8% | -41.6% | 34.2% | -9.7% | — |
| Commissions / gross premium | 16.7% | 28.0% | 25.8% | 19.2% | 14.6% | 13.7% | 15.2% |
| Life fund growth | — | 61.2% | 93.2% | 103.2% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 11.3% |
| Change in life fund | — | 584 | 1,433 | 3,065 | 894 | 1,123 | 907 |
| Investment income / average life fund | — | 6.3% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 4.9% |
| Operating cash flow / gross premium | 45.6% | 48.1% | 64.9% | 54.5% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 6.5% |
| Life fund / total assets | 71.8% | 78.8% | 68.8% | 78.0% | 71.0% | 77.2% | 82.0% |
Revenue account
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balance of fund at the beginning of the year | 6,036 | 6,930 | 8,052 |
| Net premium | 8,299 | 7,953 | 8,643 |
| Profit and dividend | 255 | 360 | 418 |
| Other income | 15.1 | 14.8 | 12.7 |
| Claims: by death | 77.6 | 71.0 | 76.6 |
| Claims: by maturity | 475 | 2,105 | 2,860 |
| Claims: by disability | 13.3 | 18.1 | 18.8 |
| Claims: by surrender | 287 | 854 | 396 |
| Claims: by survival benefit | 349 | 595 | 690 |
| Commissions | 1,216 | 1,099 | 1,314 |
| Expenses of management subtotal (salaries, business support allowance, other expenses) | 3,881 | 1,996 | 2,248 |
| Depreciation on fixed assets | 140 | 218 | 176 |
| Provision for income tax | 58.3 | 39.1 | 15.5 |
| Deferred tax | -19.4 | -27.7 | -16.9 |
| Amortisation on ROUA | 1,103 | 238 | 270 |
| Appropriations: dividend | 95.0 | 0.0 | 118.8 |
| Balance of the fund at the end of the year (printed) | 6,930 | 8,052 | 8,959 |
| Of which: salaries (admin) | 299 | 316 | 368 |
| Of which: business support allowance (FY2023: 'Salary Dev' + 'Incentive (Development)') | 1,890 | 1,185 | 1,184 |
| Total claims under policies | 1,201 | 3,643 | 4,041 |
| Closing fund recomputed | 6,930 | 8,052 | 8,959 |
| Difference vs printed closing balance | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
| Increase in life fund (revenue account) | 894 | 1,123 | 907 |
| Maturity claims / total claims | 39.5% | 57.8% | 70.8% |
| Maturity claims growth | — | 343.4% | 35.9% |
| Surrender claims / renewal-year base (surrender / net premium) | 3.5% | 10.7% | 4.6% |
| Total claims / net premium | 14.5% | 45.8% | 46.8% |
| Management expense, KFI basis (commissions + subtotal + ROU) | 6,201 | 3,333 | 3,832 |
| Business support allowance / net premium | 22.8% | 14.9% | 13.7% |
| Profit and dividend / opening fund | 4.2% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
Investment income
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit on STD and savings accounts | 30.6 | 10.1 |
| Profit on FDR | 113.9 | 78.7 |
| Profit on BGTB | 33.0 | 75.8 |
| Profit on DPS (monthly investment scheme) | 172.8 | 246.2 |
| Profit on subordinated bond | 0.0 | 1.8 |
| Dividend from shares | 6.2 | 4.6 |
| Gain on BGTB purchase and profit on sale of shares | 3.5 | 1.1 |
| Profit and dividend (total) | 360.1 | 418.2 |
| DPS share of investment income | 48.0% | 58.9% |
| BGTB share of investment income | 9.2% | 18.1% |
Assets
| BDT mn | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGTB incl. BDT 15m statutory deposit | 598 | 844 | 890 |
| Investment in shares (market value) | 83 | 86 | 98 |
| Other investment (monthly investment scheme, placement share, subordinated bonds) | 4,110 | 5,365 | 5,670 |
| Fixed deposits with banks and financial institutions | 775 | 440 | 409 |
| Bank balances and cash in hand | 615 | 376 | 11 |
| Outstanding premium | 948 | 692 | 741 |
| Advances, deposits and sundry debtors | 1,448 | 1,537 | 1,610 |
| Fixed and intangible assets | 986 | 846 | 783 |
| Lease assets (ROUA) | 559 | 471 | 376 |
| Total assets | 10,436 | 10,923 | 10,867 |
| Life insurance fund | 8,052 | 8,959 | 9,296 |
| Sundry creditors | 1,285 | 1,005 | 698 |
| Lease liabilities | 612 | 517 | 418 |
| Invested assets (BGTB, shares, other investment, FDR, bank and cash) | 6,182 | 7,110 | 7,078 |
| Other investment, % of invested assets | 66.5% | 75.4% | 80.1% |
| BGTB, % of invested assets | 9.7% | 11.9% | 12.6% |
| Invested assets / life fund | 76.8% | 79.4% | 76.1% |
| Advances and debtors, % of total assets | 13.9% | 14.1% | 14.8% |
| Advances and debtors, % of life fund | 18.0% | 17.2% | 17.3% |
Asset quality
| BDT mn | Dec-2025 |
|---|---|
| Monthly investment scheme: Mutual Trust Bank | 3,891 |
| Monthly investment scheme: total (five banks) | 5,315 |
| Receivable carried forward from before 2023 (note 19.03) | 1,098 |
| Advance against Chokoria project | 215 |
| Claims substantiated and under legal proceedings (Tk 51.00 crore) | 510 |
| Assets attached by court order (Tk 13.49 crore) | 134.9 |
| Shares: book value at cost (Form AA / note 12) | 145.5 |
| Shares: market value (Form AA / note 12) | 86.0 |
| Form AA total, book value column | 10,982 |
| Form AA total, market value column | 10,923 |
| Total assets, statement of financial position | 10,923 |
| Total assets | 10,923 |
| Life insurance fund | 8,959 |
| Mutual Trust Bank, % of monthly investment scheme | 73.2% |
| Mutual Trust Bank, % of total assets | 35.6% |
| Legacy receivable + Chokoria advance, % of life fund | 14.7% |
| Substantiated claims / legacy receivable | 46.4% |
| Shares: market minus book (fair value change account) | -59.5 |
| Form AA: book total minus market total | 59.5 |
| Form AA market total minus balance sheet total (0 = market column ties) | 0.0 |
H1 2026
| BDT mn | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First year premium | 1,302.3 | 1,541.0 |
| Renewal premium | 2,521.2 | 2,660.2 |
| Group insurance premium | 13.2 | 14.6 |
| Gross premium | 3,836.6 | 4,215.7 |
| Profit and dividend | 194.0 | 183.0 |
| Claims: by maturity | 1,106.8 | 1,618.6 |
| Claims: by surrender | 257.6 | 181.7 |
| Total claims | 1,687.7 | 2,177.2 |
| Commissions | 529.0 | 663.4 |
| Other management expenses | 1,019.8 | 1,162.7 |
| Other expenses | 73.5 | 70.8 |
| Increase in life fund (surplus) | 725.8 | 336.9 |
| Q2 gross premium (April-June) | 1,938.3 | 2,178.9 |
| Q2 first year premium (April-June) | 683.2 | 845.1 |
| Q2 total claims (April-June) | 751.4 | 1,065.5 |
| Q1 gross premium, Q1 statements | 1,898.4 | 2,036.8 |
| Q1 first year premium, Q1 statements | 619.0 | 695.9 |
| Q1 total claims, Q1 statements | 936.3 | 1,111.7 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 142.2 | -127.5 |
| Life insurance fund, 30 June | 8,778 | 9,296 |
| Q1 gross premium derived (H1 - Q2) | 1,898.4 | 2,036.8 |
| Derived minus reported Q1 gross premium | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Derived minus reported Q1 first year premium | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Derived minus reported Q1 claims | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Gross premium growth y/y | — | 9.9% |
| First year premium growth y/y | — | 18.3% |
| Maturity claims growth y/y | — | 46.2% |
| Total claims growth y/y | — | 29.0% |
| Total claims / gross premium | 44.0% | 51.6% |
| Commissions + other management expenses / gross premium | 40.4% | 43.3% |
DSE quarters
| BDT mn | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 surplus/(deficit) | 399.08 | 283.79 | 112.83 |
| Q2 surplus/(deficit) | 235.16 | 441.98 | 224.20 |
| H1 surplus, as announced | 634.24 | 725.77 | 336.91 |
| Q3 surplus/(deficit), as announced | 351.36 | 185.84 | -40.01 |
| Nine-month surplus, as announced | 985.60 | 911.61 | 296.91 |
| Full-year increase in life fund (audited) | 1,122.67 | 907.26 | — |
| Life fund, 30 September | 7,915.15 | 8,963.83 | 9,256.38 |
| Life fund, 31 December | 8,052.22 | 8,959.48 | — |
| Q1 + Q2 minus announced H1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| H1 + Q3 minus announced nine months | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 |
| Q4 derived (full year - nine months) | 137.07 | -4.35 | — |
| Q4 fund change (Dec minus Sep fund) | 137.07 | -4.35 | — |
| Derived Q4 minus fund change (0 = reconciles) | 0.00 | 0.00 | — |
Peers
| BDT mn | SONALILIFE | PRAGATILIF | DELTALIFE | POPULARLIF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium FY2025 | 8,659 | 6,675 | 10,231 | 5,012 |
| Gross premium FY2024 | 7,996 | 5,818 | 9,483 | 5,311 |
| First year premium FY2025 | 3,235 | 1,776 | 2,125 | 2,006 |
| First year premium FY2024 | 3,235 | 1,560 | 1,821 | 2,264 |
| Renewal premium FY2025 | 5,412 | 3,524 | 7,316 | 3,005 |
| Renewal premium FY2024 | 4,732 | 2,977 | 6,885 | 3,044 |
| Claims (SONALILIFE: cash-flow 'Payment for Claims', equal to KFI 'Claims Paid' in FY2024; PRAGATILIF/DELTALIFE: KFI 'Claims Paid'; POPULARLIF: 'Claims under policies') | 4,049 | 3,524 | 8,363 | 4,527 |
| Management expenses (SONALILIFE: KFI-basis recompute; PRAGATILIF: KFI 'Management Expenses'; DELTALIFE: KFI 'Management Expenses (Actual)'; POPULARLIF: commission + expenses of management) | 3,832 | 2,052 | 2,870 | 1,887 |
| Gross premium growth | 8.3% | 14.7% | 7.9% | -5.6% |
| First year premium growth | -0.0% | 13.8% | 16.7% | -11.4% |
| Renewal premium growth | 14.3% | 18.4% | 6.3% | -1.3% |
| Renewal / prior-year (first year + renewal) | 67.9% | 77.7% | 84.0% | 56.6% |
| First year premium / gross premium | 37.4% | 26.6% | 20.8% | 40.0% |
| Claims / gross premium | 46.8% | 52.8% | 81.7% | 90.3% |
| Management expenses / gross premium | 44.3% | 30.7% | 28.1% | 37.7% |
Market
| BDT mn | Oct-2026 |
|---|---|
| Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 101.50 |
| Shares (mn) | 47.5 |
| EPS FY2025 (BDT, DSE-announced) | 1.62 |
| NAV per share Dec-2025 (BDT, DSE-announced) | 32.15 |
| Cash dividend FY2025 (BDT per share, 15%) | 1.50 |
| Life fund Dec-2025 (BDT mn) | 8,959 |
| 52-week high (intraday, 19-Oct-2026) | 109.5 |
| 52-week low (intraday, 7-Apr-2026) | 55.0 |
| Year-end close 2022 | 59.6 |
| Year-end close 2023 | 80.9 |
| Year-end close 2024 | 48.8 |
| Year-end close 2025 | 60.8 |
| EPS FY2022 (BDT) | 3.94 |
| EPS FY2023 (BDT) | 1.49 |
| EPS FY2024 (BDT) | 1.73 |
| Market cap (BDT mn) | 4,821 |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS | 62.7x |
| Price / NAV per share | 3.2x |
| Cash dividend yield | 1.5% |
| Market cap / life fund | 0.5x |
| Dividend / EPS | 92.6% |
| P/E at end-2022 on FY2022 EPS | 15.1x |
| P/E at end-2023 on FY2023 EPS | 54.3x |
| P/E at end-2024 on FY2024 EPS | 28.2x |
| P/E at end-2025 on FY2025 EPS | 37.5x |
| Price vs 52-week high | -7.3% |
FAQ
- How does Sonali Life Insurance calculate EPS?
- EPS is the shareholders' portion of the actuarial surplus divided by 47.5m shares: BDT 82.4m and BDT 1.73 for 2024; the company announced BDT 1.62 for 2025 [2 p.166] [10].
- Why are Sonali Life's claims rising?
- Maturity claims, which come from policies sold in earlier years, have risen: maturity claims were BDT 474.7m in 2023, BDT 2,104.6m in 2024 and BDT 2,859.6m in 2025 [2 p.143] [1 p.9].
- How big is the life fund?
- BDT 8,959.5m at Dec-2025, BDT 9,296.4m at Jun-2026 and BDT 9,256.4m at Sep-2026 (DSE-announced) [1 p.8] [5 p.2] [10].
- What is the emphasis of matter in the 2025 audit?
- The auditor points to a receivable carried forward with no movement, much of it under legal proceedings; the company puts it at BDT 1,098.4m from before 2023 [1 p.2] [1 p.29].
- What dividend did Sonali Life pay for 2025?
- 15% cash, BDT 1.50 a share, record date 2-Aug-2026, disbursed in October 2026 [10].
- How does Sonali Life compare with peers?
- In 2025 it had the lowest claims ratio (46.8%) and the highest management expense ratio (44.3%) of the four insurers compared [14].
Sources
- Sonali Life Insurance Company Limited, auditor's report and financial statements for the year to 31-Dec-2025 (T. Hussain & Co., 14-Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Sonali Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2024 (incl. Key Financial Indicators 2020-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Sonali Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2023 (incl. Key Financial Indicators 2019-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Sonali Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Sonali Life Insurance PLC un-audited financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Sonali Life Insurance PLC un-audited financial statements, three months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Pragati Life Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (Key Financial Indicators) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Delta Life Insurance Company Ltd. Annual Report 2025 (Key Financial Indicators, company) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Popular Life Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (consolidated life revenue account) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Dhaka Stock Exchange company news archive for SONALILIFE, 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (company disclosures) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:SONALILIFE daily and monthly bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.