Singer Bangladesh financial analysis: BDT 2.2bn loss, negative equity, BDT 2.5bn preference share plan (Oct 2026)

Singer Bangladesh: sales up 14% but finance costs of BDT 3.2bn turned 2025 into a BDT 2.2bn loss; equity is now negative

Turnover reached BDT 21.3bn in 2025 and the new BSEZ factory already makes 42% of sales, yet operating profit of BDT 550m met finance costs of BDT 3,221m; NAV per share was BDT (10.29) at September 2026 and the board proposes BDT 2.5bn of preference shares for the parent.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual + 9M 2026 (to 30-Sep-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: WALTONHIL

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 67.1
52-week rangeBDT 65.3-100.9
Market capBDT 6.69bn
Shares99.70m
Parent (Beko Bangladesh BV, Arcelik group)57.0% (incl. 20% non-remittable)
Institutions / public29.8% / 13.2%
EPS 2025 / 9M 2026BDT (22.56) / (11.98)
EPS, last four quartersBDT (23.12)
NAV per share (30-Sep-2026)BDT (10.29)
Net debt incl. leases (Jun-2026)BDT 23.0bn
DSE categoryZ (from 8-Jul-2026)
Dividend 2025None (2024: BDT 1)
Fiscal year end31 December
AuditorA. Qasem & Co. (unqualified, 2025)
Next eventsRecord date 17-Nov-2026; EGM 15-Dec-2026 on preference shares

Investment considerations: growing sales, a new factory, and a balance sheet that finance costs have pushed below zero

Singer Bangladesh Limited sells refrigerators, freezers, televisions, air conditioners, washing machines, sewing machines and small appliances through 534 own retail outlets, 903 dealers and 17 service centres, and since 2025 makes most of its refrigerators, TVs and air conditioners at a new plant in the Bangladesh Special Economic Zone (BSEZ) at Araihazar, Narayanganj [1 p.103]. It is 57% owned by Beko Bangladesh BV of the Netherlands, part of Arcelik A.S., the Turkish white-goods maker controlled by Koc Holding [1 p.149] [1 p.103]. Arcelik bought the 57% stake from Retail Holdings in 2019 [12].

The plant changed the balance sheet before it changed the profit line. Property, plant and equipment rose from BDT 1,928m in 2022 to BDT 12,441m in 2025 and debt from BDT 5,837m to BDT 18,779m [1 p.143]. With interest rates and the euro both higher, finance costs reached BDT 3,221m in 2025, almost six times operating profit of BDT 550m, and the company lost BDT 2,249m, or BDT 22.56 a share [1 p.179]. Losses continued in 2026: BDT 4.24 a share in H1 and BDT 7.74 in Q3, leaving NAV per share at BDT (10.29) on 30-Sep-2026 [2 p.2] [7]. DSE moved the shares to the 'Z' category on 8-Jul-2026 because accumulated losses exceed paid-up capital [7] [11]. This note sets out the evidence; it carries no valuation and no view on the price.

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Sales are still growing: turnover rose 14.3% in 2025 and 3.3% in H1 2026, and Q3 2026 revenue rose 6.5% to Tk 4.4bn as disclosed to DSE (TBS: Tk439 crore) [1 p.179] [2 p.2] [7] [9].
  • Gross margin held at 24.2% in 2025 and 25.0% in H1 2026 against a 2020-2025 range of 23.0%-28.8% [1 p.143] [2 p.2] [18].
  • The new factory gives scale: refrigerator capacity rose from 273,600 to 725,040 units and AC capacity from 51,300 to 199,500 sets in 2025 [1 p.206]; the first export, wire harnesses to Beko Romania, was approved in July 2025 [7].
  • Parent support is visible: a EUR 27.5m seven-year loan from Arcelik at EURIBOR + 3.6% [1 p.199], Beko brand and technology [1 p.103], and a proposed BDT 2.5bn preference issue to the sponsor [7].
  • Receivables are mostly current: BDT 4,660m of BDT 5,130m gross receivables were 0-30 days old at December 2025 [1 p.209]. ECRL affirmed an A+ long-term rating in April 2026 [7].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Finance costs exceed operating profit: net finance costs were 5.1x operating profit in 2025 [1 p.179] [18]; interest cover on the company's own measure was 0.3x [1 p.143].
  • Equity is negative: total equity was BDT (254)m at June 2026 and NAV per share BDT (10.29) at September 2026 [2 p.1] [7].
  • Funding is short-term: short-term borrowings were BDT 16.6bn of BDT 22.6bn gross debt at June 2026 and the current ratio was 0.74x [2 p.1] [18].
  • The plant runs well below capacity: 2025 utilisation was 43% for refrigerators and 25% for ACs [1 p.206] [18], while factory depreciation rose to BDT 785m from BDT 168m [1 p.201].
  • Euro exposure: the Arcelik loan is in euros and a weaker taka produced foreign exchange losses of BDT 571m in 2025 [1 p.204]; no dividend for 2025 [1 p.106].
Exhibit 1SINGERBD fell 32% in a year and closed near its 52-week low
BDT
020.040.060.080.0100Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
SINGERBD99.3091.0084.5087.0089.9086.0084.7081.0081.6078.9073.4079.6067.10
Source: Daily closes [17] · Month-end closes; last bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 67.1
52-week rangeBDT 65.3-100.9
Market capBDT 6.69bn
Shares99.70m
Parent (Beko Bangladesh BV, Arcelik group)57.0% (incl. 20% non-remittable)
Institutions / public29.8% / 13.2%
EPS 2025 / 9M 2026BDT (22.56) / (11.98)
EPS, last four quartersBDT (23.12)
NAV per share (30-Sep-2026)BDT (10.29)
Net debt incl. leases (Jun-2026)BDT 23.0bn
DSE categoryZ (from 8-Jul-2026)
Dividend 2025None (2024: BDT 1)
Fiscal year end31 December
AuditorA. Qasem & Co. (unqualified, 2025)
Next eventsRecord date 17-Nov-2026; EGM 15-Dec-2026 on preference shares
Source: Market data [17]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [7]

Business: a 120-year-old retailer that became a manufacturer in 2025, with 42% of sales from the new plant

Singer has more than 120 years of heritage in Bangladesh and listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange in 1983 [1 p.103] [2 p.5]. Over the last decade it became a multi-brand consumer-durables retailer: in 2025 home appliances (refrigerators, freezers, ACs, washing machines) were 74% of sales, consumer electronics (TVs, computers) 18%, sewing machines 4% and other appliances 4% [1 p.200] [18]. Products carry the Singer and Beko brands and other brands it distributes [1 p.103].

Two features set the model. First, Singer sells on credit: it makes cash, credit and instalment (hire) sales [1 p.174], earns carrying charges (BDT 39m in 2025) and hire agreement fees (BDT 140m, inside other income) [1 p.179] [1 p.203]. Second, it moved from importing finished goods to making them. Until 2024 production ran at the old Savar factory; in 2025 the BSEZ plant sold BDT 8,990m, 42% of sales, while Savar sold BDT 12,305m [1 p.200]. BEZA gave the plant commercial operation approval on 24-Feb-2025, and shareholders were asked to approve BDT 6,039m of asset additions, BDT 5,803m of them for the plant's machinery and construction [7].

Exhibit 3Turnover by product group, 2024-2025
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,00025,000FY24FY25
Home appliancesConsumer electronicsSewing machinesOther appliances
Data
FY24FY25
Home appliances13,427.6015,808.70
Consumer electronics3,637.103,728.70
Sewing machines753.30932.50
Other appliances802.20824.60
Source: AR2025 p.200 [1] · BDT mn; excludes carrying charges
Exhibit 4Product-group growth and mix
FY2024FY2025
Home appliances share72.1%74.2%
Consumer electronics share19.5%17.5%
Home appliances growth—17.7%
Consumer electronics growth—2.5%
Sewing machines growth—23.8%
BSEZ factory share of sales0.0%42.2%
Source: Model [18]

Volume moved unevenly across categories in 2025: microwave ovens +25.3%, washing machines +23.0%, refrigerators +18.5%, freezers +15.8%, sewing machines +14.0%, TVs +4.3%, while ACs fell 0.5%, computers 39.5% and dishwashers 57.1% [1 p.145]. Refrigerators are the core: in 2025 they were BDT 7,022m of the BDT 12,568m of manufactured products on which royalty is charged [1 p.203].

Exhibit 5Installed capacity and production, 2024-2025
FY2024FY2025
Refrigerator capacity (units)273,600725,040
Refrigerators produced188,965311,011
AC capacity (sets)51,300199,500
ACs produced38,08850,479
Panel TV capacity213,750235,125
Panel TVs produced138,800126,706
Washing machine capacity71,25078,375
Washing machines produced23,11146,627
Source: AR2025 p.206 [1]
Exhibit 6Capacity utilisation fell as capacity tripled
%
00.20.40.60.8RefrigeratorACTVWashing machine
FY2024FY2025
Data
RefrigeratorACTVWashing machine
FY20240.690.740.650.32
FY20250.430.250.540.59
Source: Model [18]

The market context is hard to pin down from Singer's own filings: the company does not disclose market share. It describes 2025 as a year of 3.9% GDP growth, high inflation and tight money in which buyers moved to essentials and sellers spent more on promotion [1 p.103]. The dominant listed competitor, Walton Hi-Tech, had net turnover of BDT 69,950m in its year to June 2026, more than three times Singer's [6 p.54].

How the company got here. Between 2016 and 2019 Singer roughly doubled turnover, from BDT 9.0bn to BDT 15.5bn, mainly by selling imported and locally assembled appliances through its shops on credit, and it paid out most of what it earned [5 p.13]. After Arcelik took control in 2019 [12], the strategy shifted to manufacturing under the Beko brand: the board approved the BSEZ plant on 30-Mar-2022 [7], capex ran at BDT 6.6bn in 2024 alone [1 p.181], and the plant began commercial operation in early 2025 [7]. The logic the company gives is lower import dependence, cost control and, over time, exports within the Arcelik network; the managing director expects up to 4,000 jobs at full capacity [1 p.45]. The cost of that shift arrived first: depreciation went from BDT 186m in 2024 to BDT 886m in 2025 [1 p.143], and the borrowing that paid for the plant and for the inventory build now costs more than the business earns before interest.

Line items: sales and gross profit grew; interest on BDT 20bn of debt took 11.6% of sales

Turnover. Sales rose 14.3% to BDT 21,334m in 2025 on volume growth in most categories, new SKUs and wider distribution [1 p.145]. In 2026 growth slowed to 3.4% in Q1, 3.3% in Q2 and 6.5% in Q3 [3 p.2] [2 p.2] [7]; the company blamed a stagnant consumer-electronics market, inflation, weather, the national election and long Eid holidays [7]. Exports were BDT 85m in 2025, the first year with any [1 p.200].

Cost of sales. Raw materials consumed rose to BDT 13,926m, 65.3% of turnover from 59.3%, because the company now buys components rather than finished goods; manufacturing overhead doubled to BDT 2,046m, of which BDT 785m was factory depreciation [1 p.201] [18]. Gross margin fell from 26.5% to 24.2%; the company says selling prices could not be raised to absorb higher average costs because discounts and promotions were needed to stay competitive [7]. Most components are imported, so the taka-dollar and taka-euro rates pass into cost of sales; the raw-material note lists imported parts for every category [1 p.201].

Exhibit 7Cost-of-sales drivers
FY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed11,07213,926
Manufacturing overhead9352,046
of which factory depreciation168785
Raw materials / turnover59.3%65.3%
Manufacturing overhead / turnover5.0%9.6%
Source: AR2025 p.201 [1]; Model [18]

Operating expenses. Opex rose 14.5% to BDT 4,789m, in line with sales, so opex stayed at 22.4% of turnover. Inside it, salaries rose 41% to BDT 930m, warranty 56% to BDT 502m, bad debts doubled to BDT 136m and demurrage cost BDT 83m, while advertising and promotion rose only 3% to BDT 769m [1 p.202]. Royalty to Beko Bangladesh BV was BDT 237m: 3% of the invoice price of audio-video sets and ACs and 1% of refrigerators made by Singer [1 p.203].

Exhibit 8Selected operating expenses
BDT mn
02004006008001,000SalariesAdvertising and promotionWarrantyRoyaltyBad debts
FY2024FY2025
Data
SalariesAdvertising and promotionWarrantyRoyaltyBad debts
FY2024657.50744.90321.60226.2067.30
FY2025929.70768.50501.80236.60135.60
Source: AR2025 p.202 [1] · BDT mn

Finance costs. This is the line that decides the result. Interest on borrowings rose from BDT 1,041m to BDT 2,480m in 2025: BDT 1,946m on overdrafts and short-term loans, BDT 297m on the Prime Bank-led syndicated term loan and BDT 222m on the Arcelik loan [1 p.204]. Part of the jump is accounting: until March 2025 interest on the plant loans was capitalised, and from then it went to the income statement [7]; in 2024 the company capitalised BDT 574m of interest and FX loss [1 p.199]. Foreign exchange losses were BDT 571m (BDT 510m unrealised) against gains of BDT 435m [1 p.204]. Each 1% of turnover in finance cost is about BDT 213m, so in 2025 interest on borrowings alone took 11.6% of every taka of sales against an operating margin of 2.6% [18].

Exhibit 9Finance costs split
FY2024FY2025
Interest on borrowings1,0402,480
of which working-capital ODs and short-term loans1,0271,946
of which Arcelik inter-company loan0222
Interest on leases145170
Foreign exchange loss248571
Foreign exchange gain22435
Net FX loss226136
Source: AR2025 p.204 [1] · BDT mn

Other income and tax. Other income was BDT 181m, mostly hire agreement fees and scrap sales, after a BDT 102m loss on sale of fixed assets [1 p.203]. Tax was BDT 16m despite the loss because minimum tax applies under section 163 of the Income Tax Act 2023; current tax of BDT 127m was offset by a deferred tax credit [1 p.204]. Advance income tax paid but not yet set off reached BDT 4,719m at December 2025 [1 p.199]. No WPPF was charged in a loss year [1 p.179].

Exhibit 10Income statement, FY2024-FY2025 and H1
FY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Turnover18,65821,33413,70814,165
Gross profit4,9455,1593,3143,534
Operating expenses-4,181-4,789-2,581-2,784
Other income216180128170
Operating profit980550861920
Net finance costs-1,390-2,783-1,442-1,292
Profit before tax-410-2,233-581-371
Income tax-79-16-79-52
Profit after tax-489-2,249-660-423
EPS (BDT)-4.91-22.56-6.61-4.24
Gross margin26.5%24.2%24.2%24.9%
Operating margin5.2%2.6%6.3%6.5%
Source: AR2025 p.179 [1]; Q2 2026 p.2 [2] · BDT mn

2026 so far: one profitable quarter (Q2), a BDT 772m Q3 loss, and nine-month EPS of BDT (11.98)

Singer's year is seasonal. The second quarter, the summer peak for cooling products, carries most of the profit: Q2 2026 made an operating profit of BDT 762m and the only positive quarter of the last seven, BDT 136m after tax [2 p.2]. The other quarters lose money. Q1 2026 lost BDT 559m [3 p.2] and Q3 2026 lost Tk77.16 crore (BDT 772m) on revenue of Tk439 crore [9]; the company reported a Q3 loss before tax of BDT 709.5m and net finance costs of BDT 756.8m, up 58.9%, with operating profit flat [7]. The fourth quarter of 2025 was the worst: a BDT 1,110m loss, derived as the full year less nine months [1 p.179] [4 p.2] [18].

Exhibit 11Quarterly results, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026
Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
Turnover5,5898,1194,1323,4945,7818,3844,390
Gross profit1,3112,0031,0547901,3502,185—
Operating profit17368847-358159762—
Net finance costs-474-967-476-865-671-621-757
Profit before tax-302-279-429-1,223-512141-710
Profit after tax-349-311-479-1,110-559136-772
EPS (BDT)-3.50-3.11-4.81-11.14-5.601.36-7.74
Gross margin23.5%24.7%25.5%22.6%23.4%26.1%—
Turnover growth y/y————3.4%3.3%6.3%
Source: Q1 2026 p.2 [3]; Q2 2026 p.2 [2]; Q3 2025 p.2 [4]; AR2025 p.179; Q3 2026 from [9] [7] · BDT mn; Q4 2025 = FY2025 less 9M 2025; Q3 2026 statements not yet in our corpus (press and DSE figures)
Exhibit 12Net finance costs exceeded operating profit in six of seven quarters
BDT mn
-50005001,000Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
Operating profitNet finance costs
Data
Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
Operating profit172.80688.1047.40-358.00158.80761.70—
Net finance costs474.30967.30476.30865.40670.80620.80756.80
Source: Quarterly filings and DSE as cited · BDT mn; Q3 2026 operating profit not disclosed

Gross margin improved in 2026: 23.3% in Q1 and 26.1% in Q2 against 23.5% and 24.7% a year earlier [18], and the company says the Q3 margin improved marginally [7]. Finance income in H1 2026 was BDT 290m against BDT 56m, mostly exchange gains [2 p.2], which is why H1 net finance costs fell even though borrowings rose. Nine-month EPS was BDT (11.98) against BDT (11.42) a year earlier [7].

Ratios: ROE went from 36-41% (2017-2019) to -164% (2025); interest cover from 4x to below 1x

Over ten years Singer went from a high-return retailer to a leveraged manufacturer. From 2017 to 2019 ROE was 36%-41% on a thin equity base, because the company paid out most of its profit and ran with little debt [5 p.13] [18]. Operating margin peaked at 12.6% in 2019 and has fallen almost every year since, to 2.6% in 2025 [1 p.143] [18]. Turnover kept growing: 10.1% a year from 2016 to 2025.

Exhibit 13Ten-year history
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Turnover9,00811,05913,55915,48514,96015,81317,09717,03318,65821,334
Operating profit before interest and tax8941,1851,6591,9511,5631,2909431,478980550
Profit after tax5467469211,03280451873522-489-2,249
Shareholders' equity1,9472,2232,3113,1923,4563,3962,9883,3932,574168
EPS (BDT)7.129.7312.0110.358.065.200.735.24-4.91-22.56
DPS (BDT)7.0010.003.007.703.006.001.003.501.000.00
Net cash from operations-674239-4651,3551,022-1,6561,8132,269-7941,452
Source: AR2020 p.13 [5] (2016-2019); AR2025 p.143 [1] (2020-2025) · BDT mn; 2018-2019 consolidated, other years company only; EPS on shares of each year (76.69m to 2018, 99.70m after the 2019 bonus)
Exhibit 14Margins and returns, 2016-2025
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Turnover growth—22.8%22.6%14.2%-3.4%5.7%8.1%-0.4%9.5%14.3%
Operating (EBIT) margin9.9%10.7%12.2%12.6%10.4%8.2%5.5%8.7%5.2%2.6%
Net margin6.1%6.8%6.8%6.7%5.4%3.3%0.4%3.1%-2.6%-10.5%
ROE (average equity)—35.8%40.6%37.5%24.2%15.1%2.3%16.4%-16.4%-164.1%
Dividend payout98.3%102.8%25.0%74.4%37.2%115.4%136.4%66.8%0.0%0.0%
CFO / profit after tax-1.230.32-0.501.311.27-3.1924.804.351.62-0.65
Source: Model [18]
Exhibit 15Operating margin fell from 12.6% (2019) to 2.6% (2025)
%
-0.15-0.1-0.05-00.050.10.152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
EBIT marginNet margin
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
EBIT margin0.100.110.120.130.100.080.060.090.050.03
Net margin0.060.070.070.070.050.030.000.03-0.03-0.11
Source: Model [18]

Leverage and coverage tell the same story. Debt to equity was 0.5x in 2020, 2.4x in 2023 and 6.9x in 2024; at the end of 2025, with equity of BDT 168m, the ratio was 112x and has no meaning after equity turned negative [1 p.143] [18]. EBIT covered interest 4.0x in 2020 and 0.17x in 2025 on our measure (interest including FX loss). Turnover per taka of PPE fell from 13.8x to 1.7x as the plant was built, and pre-tax return on capital fell from 30.8% to 2.9% [18].

Exhibit 16Leverage, coverage and asset turns, 2020-2025
202020212022202320242025
Gross margin25.8%25.9%23.0%28.8%26.5%24.2%
EBITDA margin (company definition)11.3%9.1%6.7%9.8%6.3%6.8%
Interest cover (EBIT / interest)4.0x3.4x1.7x2.5x0.7x0.2x
Debt / equity (x)0.5x1.4x1.9x2.4x6.9x111.5x
Debt / total assets16.3%36.3%38.3%41.8%55.4%56.3%
Inventory days128179163158250216
Turnover / PPE (x)13.8x9.7x8.9x3.3x1.7x1.7x
EBIT / (equity + debt)30.8%16.0%10.7%12.8%4.8%2.9%
Source: AR2025 p.143 [1]; Model [18]
Exhibit 17Debt rose 12x in five years while equity was used up
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000202020212022202320242025
DebtEquity
Data
202020212022202320242025
Debt1,611.504,644.105,837.208,142.3017,845.6018,779.40
Equity3,455.903,396.202,988.503,393.202,573.50168.40
Source: AR2025 p.143 [1] · BDT mn

Working capital has always been heavy. Inventory days on cost of sales were 128 in 2020 and 250 in 2024, when the company built stock for the plant ramp-up; they eased to 216 in 2025 [18]. The auditor named inventories (29% of total assets) a key audit matter [1 p.175].

Cash: operating cash flow was positive in 2025, but after BDT 2.6bn of interest paid the company borrowed to fund itself

Operating cash flow swings with the credit book and with supplier payments, not with profit. It was BDT 1,452m in 2025 against a BDT 2,249m loss, helped by collections of BDT 24,431m exceeding turnover, and negative BDT 794m in 2024 [1 p.181]. Operating cash flow per share was BDT (21.42) in Q1 2026, BDT 5.49 for H1 and BDT 15.14 for nine months [7]. The company itself points to hire purchase, dealer credit and seasonality [7].

The decisive point is that interest is paid in cash and shown under financing: BDT 2,638m in 2025 [1 p.181]. After capex and interest, free cash flow was BDT -4,141m in 2025 and BDT -1,523m in H1 2026 [18]; the gap was filled by more borrowing. Short-term loans received in H1 2026 were BDT 2,651m [2 p.4].

Exhibit 18Cash flow, FY2024-FY2025 and H1
FY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Net cash from operating activities-7941,4521,249548
Capex (PPE + ROU + intangibles)-6,613-2,954-1,653-790
Free cash flow-7,407-1,503-404-242
Interest paid-1,492-2,638-1,388-1,281
Free cash flow after interest-8,899-4,140-1,792-1,523
Term loans received/(repaid)5,9732,451546-476
Dividends paid-280-80-80-2
Profit after tax-489-2,249-660-423
Source: AR2025 p.181 [1]; Q2 2026 p.4 [2]; Model [18] · BDT mn
Exhibit 19Free cash flow after interest has been negative every period shown
BDT mn
-10,000-8,000-6,000-4,000-2,0000FY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026-8,899-4,140-1,792-1,523
Data
FY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
FCF after interest-8,899.10-4,140.50-1,792.00-1,523.40
Source: Model [18] · BDT mn

Earnings quality has two more items an investor would watch. The 2025 loss includes BDT 510m of unrealised FX loss on euro debt, which reverses if the taka strengthens and grows if it weakens [1 p.204]. And the deferred tax asset of BDT 211m and advance tax of BDT 4.7bn depend on future taxable profit or refunds [1 p.178] [1 p.199].

Balance sheet: debt of BDT 18.8bn at Dec-2025 on the company's definition (22.6bn gross at Jun-2026), mostly short-term, against negative equity

Debt definitions. The company's scorecard 'Debt (st + lt)' of BDT 18,779m at December 2025 is short-term borrowings plus non-current long-term debt and leaves out the BDT 1,674m current portion of long-term debt [1 p.143] [1 p.178]; it is the figure used in the ten-year ratios. Our 'gross debt' adds that current portion (BDT 20,453m at December 2025, BDT 22,628m at June 2026) and excludes leases; 'net debt' adds leases and deducts cash [18].

At 30-Jun-2026 Singer had total assets of BDT 38.8bn, gross borrowings of BDT 22.6bn plus BDT 1.7bn of leases, cash of BDT 1.3bn and total equity of BDT (254)m [2 p.1] [18]. Short-term borrowings from more than ten banks were BDT 13.9bn at December 2025, secured by hypothecation of inventories, receivables and machinery [1 p.198]. The long-term debt is the Arcelik euro loan (BDT 3.76bn including the current portion) and a BDT 2.5bn syndicated loan led by Prime Bank with Pubali Bank, at 12.5% subject to quarterly review [1 p.199].

Exhibit 20Balance sheet, Dec-2024 to Jun-2026
Dec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Property, plant and equipment11,04112,44112,476
Inventories9,3849,57810,462
Trade and other receivables4,2504,8398,572
Cash9356071,287
Short-term borrowings11,90813,94016,591
Long-term debt incl. current portion6,1756,5136,037
Gross debt18,08320,45322,628
Net debt incl. leases18,74921,48023,013
Trade and other payables7,6598,70912,368
Total equity2,574168-254
NAV per share (BDT)25.811.69-2.55
Current ratio0.9x0.7x0.7x
Source: AR2025 p.178 [1]; Q2 2026 p.1 [2]; Model [18] · BDT mn
Exhibit 21Working-capital days
Dec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Receivable days8383110
Inventory days250216180
Payable days204197212
Cash conversion cycle12910278
Source: Model [18] · Jun-2026 on H1 x2; H1 is the peak season so these days understate a full-year level

Receivables. Gross trade receivables were BDT 5,130m at December 2025, of which BDT 4,660m were 0-30 days old and BDT 171m older than a year; the ageing table on p.209 assigns BDT 107.5m of impairment to these trade receivables, while the total allowance on the same page is BDT 185m (opening BDT 146m, plus BDT 136m charged, less BDT 96m written off); the BDT 77m difference is the part of the allowance the page does not allocate to the ageing buckets (trade receivables only), and the company does not reconcile the two [1 p.209]. Receivables nearly doubled to BDT 8.6bn by June 2026 [2 p.1]; the company attributes the Q1 rise of 38.5% to seasonal credit renewals and slower collections [7].

Exhibit 22Receivable ageing, December 2025
DaysGrossImpairment
0-304,659.81.1
31-6027.50.9
61-180147.67.1
181-360124.525.8
>360170.972.5
Total5,130.2107.5
Source: AR2025 p.209 [1] · BDT mn

Related parties. Beko Bangladesh BV receives royalty (BDT 237m in 2025) and dividends; Arcelik A.S. is the lender of the EUR 27.5m loan taken in March 2024 for seven years with two years' grace [1 p.199] [1 p.203]. In 2025 the company remitted BDT 242m of interest on the Arcelik loan and BDT 33m of 2024 dividend [1 p.206].

Audit. A. Qasem & Co. gave an unqualified opinion on the 2025 statements, signed 29-Jan-2026, with revenue recognition and inventories as key audit matters [1 p.174] [1 p.175]. The opinion pages we read carry no emphasis of matter on going concern. The directors state there is no significant doubt about going concern [1 p.106], and the H1 2026 notes say management sees no material uncertainty [2 p.5]. The red flag in the sector checklist, finance costs above operating profit, applies directly.

Peers: Walton's gross margin is 13.6pp higher; on one definition its EBIT covers net finance costs 16.7x against Singer's 0.20x

The only listed consumer-durables manufacturer of comparable scope is Walton Hi-Tech Industries, which reports a June fiscal year. Its figures below are from its own 2025-26 annual report, converted from crore [6 p.54] [6 p.55]. The fiscal years differ by six months, so the comparison is indicative.

Exhibit 23Peer comparison from each company's own filing
SINGERBD FY2025 (Dec)WALTONHIL FY2026 (Jun)
Turnover, net21,33469,950
Gross margin24.2%37.8%
EBIT margin2.6%27.7%
Net margin-10.5%23.4%
Equity / total assets0.5%81.2%
Debt/equity as printed: Singer 'Debt Equity Ratio (%)'; Walton 'Debt to Equity Ratio (Times)'111.500.34
Interest cover as printed: Singer 'Interest Cover'; Walton 'Interest Coverage Ratio (Times)'0.3016.01
Net finance costs (EBIT less profit after finance costs)2,7831,161
Interest cover, one definition (EBIT / net finance costs)0.2x16.7x
Source: SINGERBD AR2025 p.143 [1]; WALTONHIL AR2025-26 p.54-55 [6]; Model [18] · BDT mn. Printed rows quote each company's own label: Singer p.143 'Debt Equity Ratio (%)' 111.5 (the arithmetic is times: debt 18,779.4 / equity 168.4) and 'Interest Cover' 0.3; Walton p.55 'Debt to Equity Ratio (Times)' 0.34 and 'Interest Coverage Ratio (Times)' 16.01. The common-definition row uses EBIT / net finance costs for both, from p.143 and p.54

Interest cover needs care because each company prints its own measure. Singer's printed 'Interest Cover' of 0.3 sits next to an 'Interest exp.' of BDT 3,221.4m, which is total finance costs including the BDT 571m foreign exchange loss [1 p.143] [1 p.204]; EBIT of BDT 550.3m divided by that figure is 0.17x, which is the measure used in the ratio section [18]. The company does not state how it reaches 0.3. On one stated definition for both companies, EBIT divided by net finance costs (finance costs less finance income, including FX), Singer covered its net finance costs 0.20x in 2025 and Walton 16.7x in FY2026 [1 p.143] [6 p.54] [18].

Exhibit 24Gross and EBIT margin: Singer vs Walton
%
-0.2-0.100.10.20.30.4Gross marginEBIT marginNet margin
SINGERBD FY2025WALTONHIL FY2026
Data
Gross marginEBIT marginNet margin
SINGERBD FY20250.240.03-0.11
WALTONHIL FY20260.380.280.23
Source: Model [18]

The gap is wide on every line. Walton's gross margin was 37.8% against Singer's 24.2%, a difference of 13.6pp; its EBIT margin 27.7% against 2.6%. Walton makes its own compressors at scale and is funded mostly by equity (equity 81% of assets); Singer buys more of its components, pays a royalty to its parent and funds itself mostly with bank debt [1 p.203] [18].

Governance: Arcelik controls 57% and the board; a BDT 2.5bn preference issue to the sponsor goes to an EGM on 15-Dec-2026

Ownership. Beko Bangladesh BV holds 56,819,337 shares (57%), of which 20% are non-remittable shares; institutions hold 29.8%, the general public 13.2% [1 p.149] [1 p.193]. Directors and the managing director hold no shares [1 p.149].

Exhibit 25Shareholding, 31-Dec-2025
%
00.20.40.6Beko Bangladesh BVInstitutionsGeneral publicForeign and NRB0.570.30.130
Data
Beko Bangladesh BVInstitutionsGeneral publicForeign and NRB
Share of capital0.570.300.130.00
Source: AR2025 p.149 [1]
Exhibit 26Board of directors (2025 annual report)
NameRole
Polat SenChairman
M.H.M. FairozManaging Director and CEO
Masud KhanIndependent director
Mohsin AhmedIndependent director
Nausheen RahmanIndependent director
Zafer UstunerNominee director
Cemal Can DincerNominee director
Baris AlparslanNominee director
Source: AR2025 p.149 [1]

Capital actions in the last 24 months (DSE disclosures) [7]: a 10% cash dividend for 2024 (January 2025); shareholder approval sought in April 2025 for BDT 6,039m of plant assets; BEZA commercial operation approval (February 2025); first export approval (July 2025); no dividend for 2025 (February 2026); ECRL rating affirmed at A+ / ST-3, stable (April 2026); move to 'Z' category (8-Jul-2026) followed by a prohibition on margin loans for the share; and on 27-Oct-2026 a proposal to double authorised capital to BDT 5,000m and to issue up to BDT 2,500m of preference shares [10].

Exhibit 27Dividend per share, 2016-2025
BDT
0246810.02016201720182019202020212022202320242025710.037.73613.510
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
DPS7.0010.003.007.703.006.001.003.501.000.00
Source: AR2020 p.13 [5]; AR2025 p.143 [1] · BDT, as declared; 2016-2018 on 76.69m shares

The preference shares, as disclosed: perpetual, non-cumulative, non-convertible and non-voting; Tk 10 each at par; up to 250m shares; placed privately with the sponsor shareholder; proceeds to refinance debt, ease the debt burden and fund working capital; dividends only if the board declares them; redeemable at the company's option at face value. The EGM is on 15-Dec-2026 with a record date of 17-Nov-2026, and the issue also needs BSEC consent [7]. If issued in full, BDT 2.5bn equals about 11% of June 2026 gross debt and, depending on its classification, would lift total equity above zero [18]. Ordinary shareholders keep their votes; the instrument dilutes neither EPS nor control, but any preference dividend the board declares would come ahead of ordinary dividends.

Dividend policy. The directors said no dividend for 2025 was proposed 'due to the net loss... and the increased leverage resulting from capital expenditures' and that they aim to re-establish shareholder returns as earnings recover [1 p.106]. Payout was high before the plant: dividends exceeded profit in 2016, 2017, 2021 and 2022 [18].

Market facts. On the DSE company page the share's 52-week range is BDT 65.30-100.90 and the free-float market capitalisation is about BDT 2.9bn, against a total of about BDT 6.7bn [8]. Trading volume is thin: most sessions in October 2026 traded under 15,000 shares [17]. Since 8-Jul-2026 stock brokers and merchant bankers have been asked not to provide loan facilities for the company's securities [7]. For an investor this matters because the share price can move sharply on small volumes around the EGM and the annual results.

What's next: the 15-Dec-2026 EGM, FY2026 accounts in January 2027, and VAT on local production

Items already disclosed that will move the lines (direction only, no forecast):

What comes next

  • Record date 17-Nov-2026 and EGM 15-Dec-2026 on the preference share issue and the increase in authorised capital [7] → if approved and issued, short-term borrowings and finance costs down, equity up.
  • FY2026 audited results: the board met on 27-Jan-2025 and 29-Jan-2026 for the last two annual accounts [7], so the 2026 accounts are expected around late January 2027 → full-year loss, equity and dividend decision.
  • Production VAT on refrigerators and ACs (unconfirmed): before the FY2026-27 budget, The Financial Express (9-Jun-2026) and Prothom Alo (10-Jun-2026) reported a planned cut to 7.5% from 15% [14] [13]; FE alone reported the reduced rate would run to 30-Jun-2030 [14]. We have not seen the enacted Finance Act text → if in force, lower cost of local production for the BSEZ plant (cost of sales, prices).
  • LDC graduation: the UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [15] [16] → trade preferences on exports such as the wire harnesses to Beko Romania continue for three more years; tariff protection of local assembly is not affected until then.
  • Q1 2027 results, around late April 2027 on past board dates (24-Apr-2025, 22-Apr-2026) [7] → the first quarter after any preference issue shows the finance cost effect.
Exhibit 28Signposts and dates
SignpostWhenWhat it answers
Record date for EGM [s7]17-Nov-2026Who votes on the preference issue
EGM on preference shares and authorised capital [s7] [s10]15-Dec-2026Approval, then BSEC consent
FY2026 audited accounts and dividend [s7]Late Jan-2027 (expected from 2025-26 board dates)Full-year loss and NAV; finance cost trend
Q1 2027 results [s7]Late Apr-2027 (expected from 2025-26 board dates)Finance cost after any refinancing
Production VAT cut to 7.5% (unconfirmed; reported by FE 9-Jun-2026 and Prothom Alo 10-Jun-2026) [s14] [s13]Enacted text not seenCost of local production; gross margin
LDC graduation [s15] [s16]24-Nov-2029Export preferences and tariff regime
Source: Filings and press as cited

Passed events, outcome unknown from the filings: the 2025 AGM on 20-Apr-2026 (no dividend proposed) [7]; the Q3 2026 statements were approved on 26-Oct-2026 but are not yet in our filings corpus (passed), so Q3 line items beyond the DSE and press figures are unknown.

Risks: rates, the euro and the preference vote matter most

The risks below are tied to the line each one moves. Their size is set against an operating profit of BDT 550m in 2025 [1 p.179].

Exhibit 29Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Interest rates on short-term bank debtFinance costsBDT 1,946m interest on ODs and short-term loans in 2025
Taka against the euroFX loss in finance costsBDT 571m FX loss in 2025, BDT 510m unrealised
Preference issue not approved or delayedBorrowings, equityEGM 15-Dec-2026; BSEC consent needed
Weak demand and promotionsTurnover, gross marginQ1-Q3 2026 growth 3.3-6.5%; price rises not passed on
Plant under-utilisationManufacturing overhead, depreciationFridge 43%, AC 25% utilisation in 2025
Credit salesBad debts, cash flowBad debts BDT 136m; receivables BDT 8.6bn at Jun-2026
Imported componentsCost of salesRaw materials 65% of turnover in 2025
Z category and margin-loan banShare liquidityFrom 8-Jul-2026
VAT changes (unconfirmed)Cost of sales, prices15% now; 7.5% planned as reported before the FY27 budget by FE 9-Jun-2026 and Prothom Alo 10-Jun-2026 [s14] [s13]
Source: Filings and press as cited
Exhibit 30Cost lines as % of turnover
FY2024FY2025
Raw materials59.3%65.3%
Manufacturing overhead5.0%9.6%
Advertising and promotion4.0%3.6%
Warranty1.7%2.4%
Interest on borrowings5.6%11.6%
Source: Model [18]

A history-based sensitivity: in 2025 each 1pp of turnover in gross margin was worth BDT 213m, about 39% of that year's operating profit; and each BDT 1bn of borrowings at the 12.5% syndicated-loan rate costs about BDT 125m a year in interest [1 p.199] [18].

Key questions: the EGM, plant utilisation and finance costs decide what reaches shareholders

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does the preference issue pass, and is it classified as equity? Signpost: EGM result on 15-Dec-2026 and BSEC consent.
  • Can the plant's utilisation rise fast enough to absorb BDT 785m of factory depreciation? Signpost: capacity note in the FY2026 annual report.
  • Do finance costs fall below operating profit? Signpost: FY2026 and Q1 2027 income statements.
  • Is the reported (unconfirmed) production VAT cut in force for refrigerators and ACs? Signpost: Finance Act text and Singer's gross margin in H1 2027.
  • Will the taka-euro rate keep producing FX losses on the Arcelik loan? Signpost: note 24 in each annual report.

SINGERBD closed at BDT 67.1 on 29-Oct-2026, a market value of BDT 6.69bn [17]. Over the last four reported quarters EPS was BDT (23.12) and NAV per share is negative, so P/E and P/B are not meaningful. Market value was 0.30x the last four quarters' turnover of about BDT 22.0bn, and market value plus June 2026 net debt was 1.35x [9] [18]. At year-end the company-reported P/E was 21.8x (2020), 32.7x (2021), 207.2x (2022) and 29.0x (2023) [1 p.143]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Turnover9,00811,05913,55915,48514,96015,81317,09717,03318,65821,334
Operating profit before interest and tax8941,1851,6591,9511,5631,2909431,478980550
Profit before tax7801,0271,2751,4701,112876378832-410-2,233
Profit after tax5467469211,03280451873522-489-2,249
Shareholders' equity1,9472,2232,3113,1923,4563,3962,9883,3932,574168
Shares outstanding (mn)76.6976.6976.6999.7099.7099.7099.7099.7099.7099.70
Dividend per share (BDT, as declared)7.0010.003.007.703.006.001.003.501.000.00
Net cash from operating activities-674239-4651,3551,022-1,6561,8132,269-7941,452
Ratios
Turnover growth—22.8%22.6%14.2%-3.4%5.7%8.1%-0.4%9.5%14.3%
Operating (EBIT) margin9.9%10.7%12.2%12.6%10.4%8.2%5.5%8.7%5.3%2.6%
Net margin6.1%6.7%6.8%6.7%5.4%3.3%0.4%3.1%-2.6%-10.5%
EPS (BDT, on shares of the year)7.129.7312.0110.358.065.200.735.24-4.91-22.56
ROE (average equity)—35.8%40.6%37.5%24.2%15.1%2.3%16.4%-16.4%-164.1%
Book value per share (BDT)25.3928.9930.1332.0234.6634.0629.9734.0325.811.69
Dividend payout (DPS x shares / profit)98.3%102.8%25.0%74.4%37.2%115.4%136.4%66.8%0.0%0.0%
Cash conversion (CFO / profit after tax)-1.230.32-0.501.311.27-3.1924.804.351.62-0.65

Scorecard 2020-25

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Turnover14,96015,81317,09717,03318,65821,334
Gross profit3,8574,0953,9304,9024,9455,159
EBITDA (company definition)1,6851,4341,1411,6741,1681,445
Depreciation116138194192186886
Interest expense3923775496041,4333,221
Debt (short-term + long-term, excl. current portion)1,6124,6445,8378,14217,84618,779
Inventory3,8845,7505,8755,2599,3849,578
Property, plant and equipment1,0821,6381,9285,19611,04112,441
Total assets9,91312,79715,23719,46332,21233,341
Shareholders' equity3,4563,3962,9883,3932,574168
Operating profit before interest and tax1,5631,2909431,478980550
Ratios
Gross margin25.8%25.9%23.0%28.8%26.5%24.2%
EBITDA margin11.3%9.1%6.7%9.8%6.3%6.8%
Interest cover (EBIT / interest)4.0x3.4x1.7x2.4x0.7x0.2x
Debt / equity (x)0.5x1.4x2.0x2.4x6.9x111.5x
Debt / total assets16.3%36.3%38.3%41.8%55.4%56.3%
Inventory days (on cost of sales)128179163158250216
Turnover / PPE (x)13.8x9.7x8.9x3.3x1.7x1.7x
Pre-tax return on capital (EBIT / (equity + debt))30.8%16.0%10.7%12.8%4.8%2.9%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Turnover18,65821,33413,70814,165
Cost of sales-13,713-16,175-10,394-10,631
Operating expenses-4,181-4,789-2,581-2,784
Other income215181128170
Finance income (incl. FX gain)4343856290
Finance costs (interest + FX loss)-1,433-3,221-1,498-1,581
Income tax-79-16-79-52
Shares (mn)99.7099.7099.7099.70
Gross profit4,9455,1593,3153,535
Operating profit980550861920
Net finance costs-1,390-2,783-1,442-1,292
Profit before tax-410-2,233-581-371
Profit after tax-489-2,249-659-423
EPS (BDT)-4.91-22.56-6.61-4.24
Gross margin26.5%24.2%24.2%25.0%
Operating expenses / turnover22.4%22.4%18.8%19.7%
Operating margin5.3%2.6%6.3%6.5%
Net finance costs / operating profit1.425.061.671.40
Turnover growth—14.3%——

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Turnover5,5898,1194,1313,4945,7818,3844,390
Gross profit1,3112,0031,0547901,3502,185—
Operating profit17368847-358159762—
Net finance costs-474-967-476-865-671-621-757
Profit before tax-302-279-429-1,223-512141-710
Profit after tax-349-311-479-1,110-559136-772
Shares (mn)99.7099.7099.7099.7099.7099.7099.70
Gross margin23.5%24.7%25.5%22.6%23.3%26.1%—
EPS (BDT)-3.50-3.11-4.81-11.14-5.601.36-7.74
Turnover growth vs same quarter 2025————3.4%3.3%6.3%

Revenue mix

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Home appliances13,42815,809
Consumer electronics3,6373,729
Sewing machines753932
Other appliances802825
Sales from BSEZ factory (new)08,990
Export revenue085
Sales (excl. carrying charges)18,62021,295
Home appliances share72.1%74.2%
Consumer electronics share19.5%17.5%
Home appliances growth—17.7%
Consumer electronics growth—2.5%
Sewing machines growth—23.8%
BSEZ factory share of sales0.0%42.2%

Costs

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed11,07213,926
Manufacturing overhead9352,046
Factory depreciation (PPE + ROU)168785
Advertisement and sales promotion745769
Salaries and allowances657930
Warranty322502
Royalty to Beko / Arcelik226237
Bad debts67136
Interest on borrowings1,0412,480
Interest on leases145170
Foreign exchange loss248571
Foreign exchange gain21435
of which interest on Arcelik inter-company loan0222
of which interest on working-capital ODs and short-term loans1,0271,946
Turnover18,65821,334
Raw materials / turnover59.3%65.3%
Manufacturing overhead / turnover5.0%9.6%
Advertising and promotion / turnover4.0%3.6%
Warranty / turnover1.7%2.4%
Net FX loss226136
Interest on borrowings / turnover5.6%11.6%

Balance sheet

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Property, plant and equipment11,04112,44112,476
Right-of-use assets3,0513,0103,025
Inventories9,3849,57810,462
Trade and other receivables4,2504,8398,572
Cash and cash equivalents9356071,287
Total assets32,21233,34138,799
Total equity2,574168-254
Retained earnings893-1,500-1,922
Short-term borrowings11,90813,94016,591
Long-term debt (non-current)5,9384,8394,351
Long-term debt, current portion2371,6741,686
Lease liabilities (total)1,6011,6331,672
Trade and other payables7,6598,70912,368
Current liabilities20,05524,58430,919
Current assets17,96617,58222,959
Turnover (annual; H1 x2 for Jun-2026)18,65821,33428,331
Cost of sales (annual; H1 x2)13,71316,17521,262
Shares (mn)99.7099.7099.70
Gross debt (borrowings, excl. leases)18,08320,45322,628
Net debt incl. leases18,74921,48023,013
Net debt per share (BDT)188.05215.44230.81
NAV per share (BDT)25.811.69-2.55
Current ratio (x)0.9x0.7x0.7x
Receivable days8383110
Inventory days (on cost of sales)250216180
Payable days (on cost of sales)204197212
Cash conversion cycle (days)12910278
Short-term borrowings / gross debt65.9%68.2%73.3%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY2025H1 2025H1 2026
Net cash from operating activities-7941,4521,249548
Capex (PPE + ROU + intangibles)-6,613-2,954-1,653-790
Interest paid on borrowings and leases-1,492-2,638-1,388-1,281
Term loans received/(repaid)5,9732,451546-476
Dividends paid-280-80-80-2
Profit after tax-489-2,249-659-423
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)-7,407-1,503-404-242
Free cash flow after interest paid-8,899-4,141-1,792-1,523

Capacity

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Panel TV capacity (units)213,750235,125
Panel TV produced138,800126,706
Air conditioner capacity (sets)51,300199,500
Air conditioners produced38,08850,479
Refrigerator capacity (units)273,600725,040
Refrigerators produced188,965311,011
Washing machine capacity (units)71,25078,375
Washing machines produced23,11146,627
TV utilisation64.9%53.9%
AC utilisation74.2%25.3%
Refrigerator utilisation69.1%42.9%
Washing machine utilisation32.4%59.5%

Peers

BDT mnSINGERBD FY2025 (Dec)WALTONHIL FY2026 (Jun)
Turnover, net21,33469,950
Gross profit5,15926,434
Operating profit before interest and tax55019,345
Profit after tax-2,24916,392
Shareholders' equity168127,044
Total assets33,341156,377
Net finance costs (EBIT less profit after finance costs)2,7831,161
Debt / equity (x, as printed by each company)111.5x0.3x
Interest cover (x, as printed)0.3x16.0x
Gross margin24.2%37.8%
EBIT margin2.6%27.7%
Net margin-10.5%23.4%
Interest cover, one definition (EBIT / net finance costs)0.2x16.7x
Equity / total assets0.5%81.2%

FAQ

Why did Singer Bangladesh make a loss in 2025?
Operating profit was BDT 550m but net finance costs were BDT 2,783m, including BDT 2,480m of interest on borrowings and BDT 571m of FX losses [1 p.179] [1 p.204].
Is Singer Bangladesh's equity negative?
Yes. Total equity was BDT (254)m at 30-Jun-2026 and NAV per share BDT (10.29) at 30-Sep-2026 [2 p.1] [7].
Why is SINGERBD in the Z category?
DSE moved it to 'Z' on 8-Jul-2026 because accumulated losses exceed paid-up capital [7].
What are the proposed preference shares?
Up to BDT 2.5bn of perpetual, non-cumulative, non-convertible, non-voting preference shares at Tk 10, placed with the sponsor to refinance debt; EGM 15-Dec-2026 [7].
Who owns Singer Bangladesh?
Beko Bangladesh BV (Arcelik group) owns 57%, institutions 29.8% and the public 13.2% [1 p.149].
Did Singer pay a dividend for 2025?
No. The 2024 dividend was BDT 1 a share [1 p.143] [1 p.106].
Which results does this note use?
Annual reports 2016-2025, the Q1, H1 2026 and 9M 2025 statements; Q3 2026 figures are from the DSE disclosure and press, as the Q3 statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. Singer Bangladesh Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Singer Bangladesh Limited unaudited financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Singer Bangladesh Limited unaudited financial statements, three months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Singer Bangladesh Limited unaudited financial statements, nine months to 30-Sep-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Singer Bangladesh Limited Annual Report 2020 (financial highlights 2015-2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC Annual Report 2025-2026 (year to 30-Jun-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive, SINGERBD, Oct-2024 to Oct-2026 (company disclosures) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange company page, SINGERBD · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. The Business Standard, 'Singer Bangladesh Q3 loss widens 61% to Tk77cr on soaring finance costs' (26-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Business Standard, 'Singer Bangladesh to issue Tk250cr preference shares to repay debt' (27-Oct-2026), reporting the company's DSE disclosure · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'Singer Bangladesh pushed into junk category' (10-Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Daily Star, 'Singer Bangladesh's majority stakes change hands' (23-Mar-2019) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. Prothom Alo English, 'VAT on ACs, refrigerators likely to be halved to 7.5pc, will prices drop?' (10-Jun-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Financial Express, 'Refrigerator, AC getting cheaper with tax cutbacks' (9-Jun-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:SINGERBD daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  18. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.