Shepherd Industries financial analysis: qualified audit, 37% capacity use and an FY2026 loss (Oct 2026)
Shepherd Industries: a qualified FY2025 audit, 37.1% use of its yarn-dyeing capacity and FY2026 EPS of BDT (1.60)
A 100% export-oriented sweater-yarn dyer at Bhaluka, Mymensingh. FY2025 revenue was BDT 2,286.5m and financial expenses were BDT 245.1m; nine-month FY2026 revenue was BDT 791.1m and the board recommended no dividend for FY2026.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: QUEENSOUTH, MHSML, SIMTEX, HWAWELLTEX
- S. F. Ahmed & Co. gave a qualified FY2025 opinion on two matters: the late deposit and payment of the BDT 7,474,257 FY2024 cash dividend, and BDT 4,623,347 of FY2023 WPPF that was not paid by 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.95] →
- Yarn-dyeing output was 29,719 lbs a day in FY2025 on an installed 80,000, a utilisation of 37.15%; it was 86.75% in FY2022 [1 p.125] [3 p.110] →
- Financial expenses were BDT 245.1m in FY2025, 10.7% of revenue; profit from operation was BDT 238.0m, 0.97 times financial expenses [1 p.102] [31] →
- Nine-month FY2026 revenue was BDT 791.1m, 60.5% below the same period of FY2025, and the nine-month loss after tax was BDT 186.9m [6 p.3] [31] →
- The board reported FY2026 EPS of BDT (1.60), NAV per share of BDT 11.76 and recommended no dividend; the FY2026 annual report is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026 [22] →
- BDT 1,044.4m of Southeast Bank loans was shown as a long term loan at 31-Mar-2026; bank loans at that date were BDT 1,410.4m [6 p.2] [6 p.19] [31] →
Investment considerations: a qualified audit, 37.1% capacity use and a nine-month FY2026 loss of BDT 186.9m
Shepherd Industries PLC dyes yarn for the sweater industry. The company describes itself as "a 100% export-oriented company engaged in: 1. Dyeing of yarn – cotton, acrylic, viscose and nylon 2. Washing of garments and fabrics" and states that "The products are primarily marketed to direct exporters" [1 p.14]. The factory is at Bagrapara, Kathali, Bhaluka, Mymensingh, and commercial production began on 18-Oct-2001 [1 p.13]. The company has no subsidiary or associate [1 p.45], and all figures in this note are its own statements. It has 154,046,473 shares of BDT 10 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges in 2017 [1 p.115]. It sits in the DSE's B category [23].
Six facts from the filings. First, revenue was BDT 2,286.5m in FY2025 and ranged from BDT 2,106.1m (FY2024) to BDT 3,824.6m (FY2022) over FY2020-FY2025 [1 p.102] [4 p.85] [31]. Second, the yarn-dyeing unit produced 29,719 lbs a day in FY2025 on an installed 80,000 lbs a day, 37.15% [1 p.125]. Third, financial expenses of BDT 245.1m took 10.7% of FY2025 revenue [1 p.102] [31]. Fourth, the company reported a loss after tax in 3 of the six years FY2020-FY2025 [31]. Fifth, nine-month FY2026 revenue was BDT 791.1m and the nine-month loss after tax was BDT 186.9m [6 p.3]. Sixth, the auditor qualified the FY2025 opinion on a dividend-payment breach and an unpaid WPPF allocation [1 p.95].
The board reported FY2026 EPS of BDT (1.60), NAV per share of BDT 11.76 and NOCFPS of BDT (0.25), and recommended no dividend for FY2026; the record date is 19-Nov-2026 and the AGM is on 30-Dec-2026 [22]. The audited FY2026 statements were approved by the board on 28-Oct-2026 and are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The annual analysis below covers FY2020-FY2025, and the latest statements used are the nine months to March 2026 [22].
Strengths in the filings
- Bank loans fell from BDT 2,507.8m at June 2022 to BDT 1,517.9m at June 2025 and BDT 1,410.4m at March 2026; operating cash flow was positive in FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 (BDT 490.2m, BDT 271.1m and BDT 379.8m) [4 p.84] [1 p.101] [1 p.104] [2 p.92] [6 p.2] [31].
- Gross margin was 13.8% in FY2025, the highest of FY2020-FY2025, and 6.3% in FY2024 [1 p.102] [31].
- Southeast Bank term debt of BDT 1,044.4m was shown as a long term loan at 31-Mar-2026, with BDT 52.5m due within a year [6 p.19].
- Alpha Credit Rating assigned BBB- (long term) and ST-3 (short term) with a stable outlook on the FY2025 accounts [22].
- The board decided on 16-Sep-2025 to sell a Purbachal plot for BDT 7.00 crore (acquisition cost BDT 3.29 crore), with the proceeds for bank-loan repayment; BDT 35.0m was received as an advance by March 2026 [22] [6 p.19].
Weaknesses in the filings
- A qualified FY2025 audit opinion on a breach of the BSEC dividend directive and BDT 4,623,347 of WPPF unpaid since FY2023; the FY2024 opinion was also qualified [1 p.95] [22].
- Capacity utilisation of 37.15% in FY2025 and 34.61% in FY2024; it was 86.75% in FY2022 [1 p.125] [3 p.110].
- Profit from operation covered financial expenses 0.97 times in FY2025 and 0.21 times in FY2024 [31].
- Nine-month FY2026 revenue of BDT 791.1m was 60.5% below the nine months to March 2025, gross margin was 1.8% and EPS was BDT (1.21) [6 p.3] [31].
- BDT 398.7m of June 2025 receivables, 38.3%, was due by companies under common management; BDT 258.9m was more than six months old [1 p.113] [1 p.114] [31].
- The governance compliance checklist marks condition 1(2)(a) on independent directors "Not Complied", and the board has one independent director of five [1 p.82].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 14.60 | 11.30 | 13.20 | 11.70 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 15.80 | 16.00 | 16.90 | 18.10 | 14.90 | 12.90 | 10.40 |
Business model: a single-segment sweater-yarn dyer selling to export garment makers, sister companies among the largest debtors
The company was incorporated on 21-Aug-2000 as a private company, became a public company on 8-Jun-2015 and merged with Shepherd Yarn Limited under a High Court order with effect from 1-Apr-2015 [1 p.13]. It changed its name to Shepherd Industries PLC on 23-Mar-2023 [1 p.13]. The directors' report places it in the Shepherd Group with three sister concerns, Shepherd Textile (BD.) Ltd., Shepherd Jeans Ltd. and Taiwan Food Processing and Industries Ltd. [1 p.30]. It lists a product portfolio of knit fabrics, cotton yarn, acrylic and acrylic blends, 100% nylon yarn, piece-dyed fabrics and garment-washed fabrics [1 p.31]. The company states that it "operates in single segments, so segment reporting is not applicable" [1 p.31].
Customers are sweater and knitwear exporters. The directors' report states that the company "is a 100% export oriented backward linkage industry which is involved in business to collect different type of sweater yarn as per market's demand and dye for supplying to those sweater manufacturing industries which are directly exporting their products outside of Bangladesh" [1 p.31]. The revenue note shows one line, "Export Sales", of BDT 2,286,512,514 in FY2025 [1 p.119]. Export sales on an FOB basis were USD 18.97m in FY2025 and USD 19.23m in FY2024 [1 p.125]. The receivables schedule names more than 50 sweater and knit companies; the largest balances at 30-Jun-2025 were Shepherd Jeans Ltd (BDT 215.0m), Shepherd Textile (BD) Ltd (BDT 178.7m) and South East Textile Ltd. (BDT 110.7m) [1 p.130].
Inputs are imported. In FY2025 the company imported raw yarn of BDT 1,227.7m and dyes and chemicals of BDT 67.5m on a CIF basis, and paid USD 9.97m for raw yarn and USD 0.80m for dyes and chemicals in foreign currency [1 p.125]. Raw materials were 86.78% of materials consumed and dyes and chemicals 12.14% [1 p.125]. The workforce at 30-Jun-2025 was 272 permanent staff and 432 permanent workers [1 p.125]. The notes explain that installed capacity "in terms of multiple and frequently changeable product mix is not constant factor" and report capacity in lbs a day of yarn dyed [1 p.125].
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilisation | 63.53 | 61.83 | 86.75 | 58.96 | 34.61 | 37.15 |
| Item | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual production (lbs/day) | 50,824 | 49,461 | 69,397 | 47,165 | 27,689 | 29,719 |
| Installed capacity (lbs/day) | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 |
| Utilisation | 63.5% | 61.8% | 86.8% | 59.0% | 34.6% | 37.1% |
| Export sales, FOB (USD mn) | 30.19 | 27.68 | 44.45 | 34.67 | 19.23 | 18.97 |
| Revenue (BDT mn) | 2,557.2 | 2,347.8 | 3,824.6 | 3,540.7 | 2,106.1 | 2,286.5 |
| Revenue / FOB exports (BDT per USD, derived) | 84.7 | 84.8 | 86.0 | 102.1 | 109.5 | 120.5 |
| Item | As printed |
|---|---|
| Business | Dyeing of yarn (cotton, acrylic, viscose, nylon); washing of garments and fabrics; 100% export-oriented |
| Factory | Bagrapara, Kathali, Bhaluka, Mymensingh |
| Commercial production | 18-Oct-2001 |
| Segments | Single segment |
| Group | Shepherd Group; sister concerns Shepherd Textile (BD.) Ltd., Shepherd Jeans Ltd., Taiwan Food Processing and Industries Ltd. |
| Subsidiary / associate | Nil |
| Employees (30-Jun-2025) | 272 permanent staff, 432 permanent workers |
| Effluent treatment | ETP of 6000 cubic meters of waste water a day |
| DSE category | B |
Two pending corporate actions sit outside the statements. The board decided on 7-Mar-2023 to amalgamate Shepherd Textile (BD) Limited into the company; the note says the scheme "is subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals and is pending for final hearing in the Honorable High Court Division" and that the statements "do not reflect the effects of the Amalgamation" [1 p.107]. The directors' report states that "Civil construction of building for washing plant is going on and LC's for machineries already have been opened" [1 p.31]; capital work-in-progress was nil at 30-Jun-2025 and PPE additions in FY2025 were BDT 111,845 [1 p.113]. The filings give no budget or completion date for the washing plant.
History: revenue from BDT 2,106.1m to BDT 3,824.6m and losses in 3 of 6 years
Revenue moved between BDT 2,106.1m and BDT 3,824.6m over FY2020-FY2025 [31]. It rose 62.9% in FY2022 to BDT 3,824.6m, fell 7.4% in FY2023 and 40.5% in FY2024, and rose 8.6% in FY2025 [4 p.85] [2 p.90] [1 p.102] [31]. Utilisation was 86.75% in FY2022 and 34.61% in FY2024 [3 p.110] [1 p.125]. The FY2025 directors' report attributes the FY2025 EPS change to the fact that "sales revenue increased and Foreign Currency Gain" [1 p.33].
Profit after tax moved between a loss and a profit across the six years. FY2022 had the highest profit after tax of FY2020-FY2025, BDT 181.5m and EPS of BDT 1.18 [4 p.85]. FY2024 had the lowest, a loss after tax of BDT 233.0m, EPS of BDT (1.51), a foreign currency loss of BDT 36.9m and financial expenses of BDT 246.0m [2 p.90]. FY2025 returned to a profit after tax of BDT 6.6m, EPS of BDT 0.04 [1 p.102]. Losses were reported in FY2020, FY2021 and FY2024 [31].
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,557.20 | 2,347.80 | 3,824.60 | 3,540.70 | 2,106.10 | 2,286.50 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax | -23.00 | -155.00 | 181.50 | 59.90 | -233.00 | 6.60 |
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,557.2 | 2,347.8 | 3,824.6 | 3,540.7 | 2,106.1 | 2,286.5 |
| Cost of sales | 2,296.2 | 2,274.8 | 3,366.8 | 3,119.8 | 1,973.1 | 1,970.9 |
| Gross profit | 260.9 | 73.0 | 457.8 | 420.9 | 133.0 | 315.6 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 10.8 | 10.7 | 12.6 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 13.7 |
| Administrative expenses | 60.3 | 60.7 | 66.5 | 70.7 | 66.7 | 64.0 |
| Profit from operation | 189.8 | 1.5 | 378.7 | 334.8 | 52.0 | 238.0 |
| Foreign currency gain/(loss) | -8.0 | 0.4 | 7.9 | -54.3 | -36.9 | 15.0 |
| Other income | 15.7 | 14.9 | 16.8 | 19.6 | 20.0 | 19.0 |
| Financial expenses | 199.4 | 157.3 | 177.2 | 203.0 | 246.0 | 245.1 |
| WPPF | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 |
| Net profit/(loss) before tax | -1.9 | -140.5 | 215.4 | 92.5 | -210.9 | 25.6 |
| Current tax | 15.4 | 11.8 | 34.4 | 43.8 | 28.1 | 24.3 |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) | 5.7 | 2.7 | -0.4 | -11.3 | -6.0 | -5.2 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax | -23.0 | -155.0 | 181.5 | 59.9 | -233.0 | 6.6 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | -0.15 | -1.03 | 1.18 | 0.39 | -1.51 | 0.04 |
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 10.20 | 3.10 | 12.00 | 11.90 | 6.30 | 13.80 |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 7.80 | 6.70 | 4.60 | 5.70 | 11.70 | 10.70 |
Two printings differ in the FY2025 report. The directors' report table on cost of goods sold prints FY2024 net profit after tax as "(233,108,698)" [1 p.34]; the statement of profit or loss prints (233,018,698) [1 p.102]. The key-ratio table prints the same values in the FY2022 and FY2023 columns (for example EPS 0.39 and return on equity 2.57% in both) [1 p.38]; the five-year summary prints FY2022 EPS of 1.18 and return on equity of 7.73% [1 p.9]. This note uses the statements.
Line items: raw yarn, gas and wages in cost of sales, and interest of BDT 235.9m
Cost of sales was BDT 1,970.9m in FY2025, 86.2% of revenue [1 p.102] [31]. Note 23 builds it from raw material consumed of BDT 1,469.5m, factory overhead of BDT 521.4m and changes in work in process and finished goods [1 p.119]. Raw material consumed was 64.3% of revenue in FY2025 and 72.0% in FY2022 [31]. Purchases of raw materials were BDT 1,243.7m in FY2025 and BDT 1,048.6m in FY2024; purchases of dyes and chemicals were BDT 151.5m and BDT 310.1m [1 p.119].
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Work in process (opening) | 14.7 | 16.0 |
| Raw material consumed | 1,473.3 | 1,469.5 |
| Factory overhead | 557.4 | 521.4 |
| Work in process (closing) | -16.0 | -49.6 |
| Finished goods (opening) | 53.1 | 109.5 |
| Finished goods (closing) | -109.5 | -95.9 |
| Cost of sales | 1,973.1 | 1,970.9 |
Factory overhead was BDT 521.4m in FY2025 and BDT 557.4m in FY2024 [1 p.119] [1 p.120]. Its three largest lines were the gas bill (BDT 220.9m), wages, salaries and allowances (BDT 172.1m) and depreciation (BDT 62.6m) [1 p.119] [1 p.120]. The gas bill was BDT 125.4m in FY2022 and BDT 212.3m in FY2023 [3 p.104], and 9.7% of revenue in FY2025 [31]. The electricity bill was BDT 40.0m in FY2023, BDT 29.5m in FY2024 and BDT 14.6m in FY2025 [2 p.108] [1 p.119]. Factory wages were BDT 204.4m in FY2023 and BDT 172.1m in FY2025 [3 p.105] [1 p.120]. The directors' report describes water and effluent as a cost: "day by day underground water level is going deeper and cost of water is also increasing" [1 p.33].
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw material consumed | 1,928.6 | 1,864.1 | 2,753.2 | 2,497.1 | 1,473.3 | 1,469.5 |
| Factory overhead | 389.5 | 414.7 | 479.9 | 611.8 | 557.4 | 521.4 |
| Gas bill | 132.0 | 136.0 | 125.4 | 212.3 | 219.4 | 220.9 |
| Electricity bill | 6.5 | 6.6 | 14.4 | 40.0 | 29.5 | 14.6 |
| Wages, salaries & allowances | 150.9 | 153.6 | 196.1 | 204.4 | 188.2 | 172.1 |
| Gas bill / revenue | 5.2% | 5.8% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| Factory overhead / revenue | 15.2% | 17.7% | 12.6% | 17.3% | 26.5% | 22.8% |
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas bill | 132.00 | 136.00 | 125.40 | 212.30 | 219.40 | 220.90 |
| Factory wages | 150.90 | 153.60 | 196.10 | 204.40 | 188.20 | 172.10 |
Administrative expenses were BDT 64.0m and selling and distribution expenses BDT 13.7m in FY2025 [1 p.102]. Administrative expenses included director's remuneration of BDT 4,392,000 and salaries of BDT 28.5m [1 p.121]. Administrative and selling expenses together were 3.4% of revenue [31].
Foreign currency results were a gain in FY2025 and a loss in FY2024. The FY2025 note shows a realized foreign exchange gain of BDT 14.0m and an unrealized gain of BDT 1.0m, a total of BDT 15.0m; FY2024 shows a realized loss of BDT 61.6m and an unrealized gain of BDT 24.7m [1 p.120]. Other income of BDT 19.0m was mostly land and house rent of BDT 15.4m [1 p.120]. The risk section states that "volatility of exchange rate will have no impact on profitability of the Company" [1 p.32].
Financial expenses were BDT 245.1m in FY2025: interest on short term loan of BDT 235.9m, bank charges and commission of BDT 4.0m and bank charges on proceeds realization of BDT 5.2m [1 p.121]. Interest on short term loan was BDT 126.8m in FY2022 and BDT 235.7m in FY2024 [4 p.104] [1 p.121]. Note 19 prints interest rates of 6.00%~11.00% at IFIC Bank and 6.00%~9.00% at Eastern Bank and Southeast Bank [1 p.117]. The risk section states that "The Company maintains low debt/ equity ratio and accordingly, adverse impact of interest rate fluctuation is insignificant" [1 p.32]. Bank loans were 0.74 times equity at June 2025 [31].
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Bank charges & commission | 4.9 | 4.0 |
| Bank charges on proceeds realization | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Interest on short term loan | 235.7 | 235.9 |
| Financial expenses | 246.0 | 245.1 |
The tax note includes a minimum-tax computation. The FY2025 current tax of BDT 24.3m is the higher of the computed tax and tax deducted at source on export (BDT 20.9m), plus tax on other income of BDT 3.3m; the business-income rate printed is 15% [1 p.121]. Current tax was charged in FY2024 on a pre-tax loss of BDT 210.9m [1 p.102] [1 p.121].
Ratios: coverage of 0.97x in FY2025 and bank loans at 0.74x equity
Margins: gross margin was 13.8% in FY2025, 6.3% in FY2024 and between 3.1% and 13.8% over FY2020-FY2025 [31]. Operating margin was 10.4% in FY2025 [31]. Net margin was 0.3% in FY2025 and 4.7% in FY2022 [31].
Coverage and leverage: profit from operation divided by financial expenses was 0.97x in FY2025, 0.21x in FY2024 and 2.14x in FY2022 [31]. Bank loans divided by equity were 1.07x at June 2022, 0.74x at June 2025 and 0.75x at March 2026 [31]. The company's own key-ratio table prints a time-interest-earned ratio of 1.11 for FY2025 and a debt-equity ratio of 0.75 [1 p.38].
Working capital: inventories were BDT 1,845.2m at June 2025, 342 days of FY2025 cost of sales (derived), and receivables were BDT 1,040.9m, 166 days of revenue (derived) [1 p.101] [31]. Raw materials made up BDT 1,459.8m of inventories [1 p.113]. Trade and other payables were BDT 494.4m [1 p.101]. At March 2026 receivables were BDT 650.5m and inventories BDT 1,866.9m [6 p.2].
Cash conversion: operating cash flow was negative in FY2020, FY2021 and FY2022 and positive in FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 [31]. In FY2025 operating cash flow was BDT 379.8m on a profit after tax of BDT 6.6m [1 p.104]. The cash-flow statement records receipts of BDT 2,465.2m and payments of BDT 1,814.3m [1 p.104]. Nine-month FY2026 operating cash flow was BDT 81.6m [6 p.5].
| Ratio | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | — | -8.2% | 62.9% | -7.4% | -40.5% | 8.6% |
| Gross margin | 10.2% | 3.1% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 6.3% | 13.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 0.1% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 2.5% | 10.4% |
| Net margin | -0.9% | -6.6% | 4.8% | 1.7% | -11.1% | 0.3% |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 7.8% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 11.7% | 10.7% |
| Profit from operation / financial expenses (x) | 0.95 | 0.01 | 2.14 | 1.65 | 0.21 | 0.97 |
| Bank loans / equity (x) | 0.74 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.74 |
| Bank loans / total assets | 36.7% | 41.9% | 44.5% | 40.5% | 38.2% | 33.4% |
| Current assets / current liabilities (x, derived) | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x) | n/a (loss) | n/a (loss) | -1.52 | 8.18 | n/a (loss) | 57.81 |
| Receipts from customers / revenue | 110.3% | 106.8% | 83.8% | 115.3% | 121.9% | 107.8% |
Data
| Jun-20 | Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank loans / equity | 0.74 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.74 | 0.75 |
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | -161.40 | -242.30 | -276.10 | 490.20 | 271.10 | 379.80 |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | -23.00 | -155.00 | 181.50 | 59.90 | -233.00 | 6.60 |
Balance sheet and audit: Southeast Bank loans, BDT 398.7m due from common-management companies and a qualified opinion
Total assets were BDT 4,548.9m at 30-Jun-2025 and BDT 4,130.4m at 31-Mar-2026 [1 p.101] [6 p.2]. Property, plant and equipment of BDT 1,491.9m at June 2025 included a revaluation reserve of BDT 506.0m in equity [1 p.101]. Equity was BDT 2,065.1m at June 2025, NAV per share BDT 13.41; excluding the revaluation reserve, NAV per share was BDT 10.12 (derived) [1 p.101] [31]. At March 2026 equity was BDT 1,871.1m, NAV per share BDT 12.15 and retained earnings (BDT 173.0m) [6 p.2].
| BDT mn | Jun-20 | Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,693.2 | 1,723.0 | 1,655.5 | 1,636.5 | 1,559.9 | 1,491.9 | 1,428.6 |
| Inventories | 1,755.3 | 1,971.1 | 1,895.1 | 1,880.6 | 1,861.9 | 1,845.2 | 1,866.9 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,245.9 | 1,093.4 | 1,794.4 | 1,509.3 | 1,156.0 | 1,040.9 | 650.5 |
| Investment in FDR | 9.7 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 41.1 | 36.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Advance, deposit and prepayments | 52.0 | 107.4 | 186.9 | 78.1 | 68.6 | 127.8 | 128.9 |
| Current accounts with related entity (asset) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55.7 | 45.6 | 84.8 | 39.5 | 10.3 | 43.1 | 34.1 |
| Total assets | 4,811.9 | 4,940.5 | 5,636.7 | 5,185.0 | 4,693.0 | 4,548.9 | 4,130.4 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,373.6 | 2,204.5 | 2,349.2 | 2,335.1 | 2,065.4 | 2,065.1 | 1,871.1 |
| of which revaluation reserve | 526.9 | 521.8 | 517.2 | 513.1 | 509.3 | 506.0 | 503.7 |
| Short term bank loan | 1,764.2 | 2,071.4 | 2,507.8 | 2,101.9 | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 365.9 |
| Long term loan (non-current) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 992.0 |
| Long term loan, current portion | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 52.5 |
| Bank loans | 1,764.2 | 2,071.4 | 2,507.8 | 2,101.9 | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 1,410.4 |
| Trade and other payables | 233.3 | 236.9 | 367.4 | 262.2 | 333.4 | 494.4 | 377.3 |
| Current liabilities (as printed) | 2,306.0 | 2,602.0 | 3,154.6 | 2,729.1 | 2,513.5 | 2,375.5 | 1,163.0 |
| NAV per share (BDT, derived) | 15.41 | 14.31 | 15.25 | 15.16 | 13.41 | 13.41 | 12.15 |
Bank loans are mostly with Southeast Bank. At 30-Jun-2025 they comprised Southeast Bank term loan BDT 699.9m, force loan BDT 348.7m, LDBP BDT 88.7m and SOD BDT 83.1m; IFIC Bank force loan BDT 20.2m, LDBP BDT 118.8m and SOD BDT 51.7m; and Eastern Bank LDBP BDT 106.8m [1 p.117]. Note 19 describes all of them as one-year working-capital loans repaid "From Export Proceed", secured on land at Bhaluka, machinery and stock, with "personal guarantee of all directors" at IFIC and Southeast Bank [1 p.117]. At 31-Mar-2026 Southeast Bank's term loan of BDT 1,044,440,135 was shown as a long term loan, BDT 52,461,784 of it current, and short term bank loans were BDT 365,941,578 [6 p.19] [6 p.20]. The interim notes do not print the tenor or rate of the long term loan.
| BDT mn | 30-Jun-2024 | 30-Jun-2025 | 31-Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Bank | 1,241.5 | 1,220.4 | 1,152.5 |
| IFIC Bank | 452.2 | 190.7 | 211.4 |
| Eastern Bank | 98.3 | 106.8 | 38.2 |
| Trust Bank | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.4 |
| Total bank loans | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 1,410.4 |
| Southeast Bank share | 69.3% | 80.4% | 81.7% |
Receivables: trade and other receivables were BDT 1,040.9m at June 2025; BDT 278.0m was within three months, BDT 504.1m three to six months and BDT 258.9m more than six months [1 p.114]. The Schedule XI classification shows BDT 398,689,487 "due by Common management" at June 2025 and BDT 70,300,869 at June 2024, and nothing "considered doubtful or bad" [1 p.113]. No provision for doubtful debts is made [1 p.130]. The related-party note records "Trading" of BDT 149,062,108 with Shepherd Jeans Ltd. and BDT 178,736,351 with Shepherd Textile (BD.) Limited in FY2025, closing debit balances of BDT 215,037,750 and BDT 178,736,351 [1 p.124]. The company states that "terms of related transaction do not significantly differ from those that could have been obtained from third parties" [1 p.124].
| BDT mn | 30-Jun-2024 | 30-Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Within three months | 443.6 | 278.0 |
| Three to six months | 533.1 | 504.1 |
| More than six months | 179.2 | 258.9 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,156.0 | 1,040.9 |
| Due by common management (included above) | 70.3 | 398.7 |
| More than six months, % of total | 15.5% | 24.9% |
| Common management, % of total | 6.1% | 38.3% |
| Party | Nature | Opening 1-Jul-2024 (BDT) | Transactions FY2025 (BDT) | Closing 30-Jun-2025 (BDT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd Textile (BD.) Limited | Office & Land Rent | 632,770 | (517,035) | 115,735 |
| Taiwan Food & Processing Ind. Ltd. | Office & Land Rent | 74,870 | 12,084 | 86,954 |
| Shepherd Fancy Yarn Ltd | Office & Land Rent | 2,799,373 | 301,052 | 3,100,425 |
| Shepherd Jeans Ltd. | Office & Land Rent | 818,214 | 794,058 | 1,612,272 |
| Taiwan Food & Processing Ind. Ltd. | Received as Loan | (10,736,750) | 917,326 | (9,819,424) |
| Shepherd Textile (BD.) Limited | Received as Loan | (110,071,974) | 86,274,158 | (23,797,816) |
| Shepherd Jeans Ltd. | Received as Loan | (479,252) | (4,011,492) | (4,490,744) |
| Shepherd Jeans Ltd. | Trading | 65,975,642 | 149,062,108 | 215,037,750 |
| Shepherd Textile (BD.) Limited | Trading | - | 178,736,351 | 178,736,351 |
| Ever Priority Ltd. | Loan from Shareholder's | (18,786,859) | - | (18,786,859) |
| Chen Che Seng | -do- | (6,597) | - | (6,597) |
| Eternal Flame Int'l Co. Inc. | -do- | (4,351,405) | - | (4,351,405) |
Other balance-sheet items: a loan from shareholders of BDT 23,144,861 represents "share money deposit received from shareholders against which no allotment has been made" under a 2015 BSEC letter [1 p.116]. Gas, electric and internet bills payable were BDT 86.9m at June 2025 and BDT 41.4m at June 2024; the gratuity provision was BDT 84.3m [1 p.118]. The contingent liability is a bank guarantee of BDT 39,193,411 for the Titas Gas security deposit [1 p.111]. WPPF payable was BDT 5,903,588 at June 2025 and at March 2026, with no payment in either period [1 p.117] [6 p.19].
Audit: S. F. Ahmed & Co., engagement partner Md. Enamul Haque Choudhury, FCA, signed the FY2025 report on 28-Oct-2025 [1 p.100]. The opinion reads: "In our opinion, except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for Qualified Opinion section of our report, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs)." [1 p.95]. The report has two basis paragraphs and five key audit matters, quoted in full below, and no emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph [1 p.95] [1 p.96] [1 p.97] [1 p.98] [1 p.99] [1 p.100]. The DSE posted the qualified opinions for FY2024 on 27-Nov-2024 and for FY2025 on 21-Dec-2025 [22].
| Paragraph | Text as printed |
|---|---|
| 1 | As per Bangladesh Securities & Exchange Commission Directive BSEC/CMRRCD/2021-386/03 dated; 14 January 2021, Section 2, the issuer shall pay off the annual or final dividend except the dividend on any scheme of a mutual fund to the entitled shareholder, within 30 days of approval and Section 3(i), within the 10 days of declaration of cash dividend by the board of directors, an amount equivalent to the declared cash dividend payable for the concerned year shall be kept in a separate bank account. However, during the year the company did not deposit the declared cash dividend of BDT 7,474,257 to a separate bank account within the 10 days of declaration and does not pay off the annual or final dividend BDT 7,474,257 within 30 days of approval. Subsequently, the management of the company paid dividend for an amount of BDT 6,193,319 out of total declared dividend of BDT 7,474,257 within the reporting period and the TDS balance of dividend remain unpaid as on the reporting date 30 June 2025 is BDT 1,280,938. Further, the company paid the TDS on dividend of BDT 1,280,938 after the reporting period 30 June 2025. |
| 2 | An amount of BDT 4,623,347 was allocated to the Workers' Profit Participation Fund (WPPF), as required by Section 234 of the Bangladesh Labor Act, 2006 (amended in 2013). This amount represents 5% of the company's net profit of BDT 92,466,943 for the year ended 30 June 2023. Despite recording this allocation, Shepherd Industries PLC has not made the required payment to the WPPF within the stipulated nine months, and as of 30 June 2025, this payment remains outstanding, contrary to the requirements of the law. |
| KAM | Text as printed |
|---|---|
| Revenue | Revenue is the most financially significant item in the statement of profit and loss and other comprehensive income. As at 30 June 2025, the company has reported total revenue of BDT 2,286,512,514 in the financial statements. Revenue (from export of goods) is recognized at fair value of the consideration received or receivable in the period during which the goods or services are provided. We identified revenue recognition as a key audit matter because revenue is one of the key performance indicators of the group and therefore there is an inherent risk of manipulation of the timing of recognition of revenue by management to meet specific targets or expectations. See Note-2.23 and 22 to the financial statements. |
| Inventory | The company had inventory of BDT 1,845,160,680 at 30 June 2025, held in its warehouses and across multiple production lines. Inventories consisting of raw materials, work in progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost of inventories include expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. Cost of inventories is determined by using the First In First Out (FIFO) cost formula. Where necessary, allowance is provided for damaged, obsolete and slow-moving items to adjust the carrying amount of inventories to the lower of cost and net realizable value. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. See note no. 2.18 and 6 to the financial statements. |
| Carrying value (CV) of Property, Plant and Equipment | Property, plant and equipment (PPE) was recognized at carrying value aggregating to BDT 1,491,933,669 representing over 32.80% of total assets of the company as on 30 June 2025. Since PPE comprised a significant portion of the company's total assets, it also involves to management judgment determine estimated useful lives to charge depreciation. Besides, PPE is also subject to impairment when any possible indicators exist warranting their impairment review. See note no. 4 to the financial statements. |
| Bank Loan | In the financial statements the company reported short term bank loans of BDT 1,517,875,667 as on 30 June 2025. This element was considered as key audit matter because this external form of credit facilities availed by the company require fulfillment of several terms and conditions as mentioned in loan sanction letter issued by lending bank. Hence, there is potential risk that not all such terms and conditions are adequately disclosed in the financial statements. See note no. 19 to the financial statements |
| Measurement of deferred tax Liability | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling BDT 108,349,073 as at 30 June 2025. Significant judgment is required in relation future to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of profitability over a number of years. See note no. 2.21(b) and 14 to the financial statements. |
| KAM | Text as printed |
|---|---|
| Revenue | Our procedures included obtaining an understanding of management's revenue recognition process. We tested a sample of transactions to verify whether the revenue was accounted for in accordance with the revenue accounting policy as disclosed in Note-2.23 and 22 of the financial statements. In addition, we assessed whether the disclosed revenue accounting policy was in accordance with relevant accounting standards. For the revenue recognized throughout the year, we tested selected key controls, including results reviews by management, for their operating effectiveness and performed procedures to gain sufficient audit evidence on the accuracy of the accounting for customer contracts and related financial statement captions. These procedures included reading significant new contracts to understand the terms and conditions and their impact on revenue recognition. We performed enquiries with management to understand their risk assessments and inspected meeting minutes to identify relevant changes in their assessments and estimates. Our audit approach was also a combination of test of internal controls and substantive procedures which included the following: • Obtained an understanding of the various revenue streams and nature of sales contracts entered into by the company. • Evaluated the design of internal controls relating to recording of efforts incurred and estimation of efforts required to complete the performance obligations. • Tested of revenue recorded over the year using sampling techniques by examining the relevant supporting documents including proforma invoice and commercial invoices, LC documents relating bill of exchange, delivery challan, bank statement, proceed realization certificate and also, we confirmed selected customers' receivable balances at the statement of financial position date, selected on a sample basis by considering the amount outstanding with those customers. • Evaluated the design of internal controls relating to identification of performance obligations and determining timing of revenue recognition. • We specifically put emphasis on those transactions occurring close before or after the statement of financial position date to obtain sufficient evidence over the accuracy of cut-off. Finally assessed the appro priateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards. |
| Inventory | We tested the appropriateness of management's assumptions applied in calculating the value of the inventory provisions by: • Evaluating the design and implementation of key inven tory controls operating across the company, including those at a sample of, factory production house, warehouse; • Evaluating internal controls to monitor or keep track of inventory movement; • Attending inventory count on 30 June 2025 and reconciling the count results to the inventory listings to test the completeness of data; • Comparing the net realizable value, obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequent to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventories; • Reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year; • Challenging the completeness of inventory provisions through assessing actual and forecast sales of inventory lines to assess whether provisions for slow moving/obsolete stock are valid and complete; • Evaluating the correctness of the batch wise costing of final products; • evaluating the correctness of the valuation of raw materials and packing material as per weighted average method; • Reviewing the calculation of standard labor hours and their regular comparison with actual labor hours of production; and • Reviewing the process of valuing Work-in- progress. |
| Carrying value (CV) of Property, Plant and Equipment | Our audit procedures performed during the audit to address the risks identified consist of the following: • Obtaining and documenting detailed understanding regarding procurement process of PPE and identified relevant control points and their implementation. • Reviewing recognition, measurement and valuation basis of PPE in compliance with requirement of IAS 16: Property, plant and equipment. • Performing test of details against sampled population with supporting evidence as maintained by the company to test the accuracy, valuation of capitalized amount and ownership of the assets. • Assessing the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures notes to the financial statements with the requirement of IAS 16 and other relevant IFRSs. |
| Bank Loan | Our substantive audit procedures adopted during the audit includes the following test or details. • Inspecting relevant board minutes in support of bank loans sanctioned and reported during the year in the financial statements. • Testing the existence of outstanding balances with confirmation letter issued against the said loans by the company. • and testing accuracy and completeness of finance costs recognized during the year with loan statements provided by banks. • Assessing the adequacy and appropriateness of disclo sures made by the company for the loans availed in accordance with relevant IFRS. |
| Measurement of deferred tax Liability | We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Tax. |
The company's explanation, printed in the directors' report, says of the dividend that "This delay occurred due to certain unforeseen administrative and procedural circumstances beyond the Company's immediate control" and that the remaining BDT 1,280,938 of tax deducted at source "was duly paid after the reporting period" [1 p.41] [1 p.42]. Of the WPPF it says that "The delay in remittance of the allocated amount to the WPPF account occurred primarily due to temporary financial constraints and procedural delays" and that "this outstanding amount will be paid to the WPPF at the earliest possible opportunity" [1 p.42]. The going-concern note states that "The company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future" [1 p.106]. The DSE moved the company to the Z category on 11-Feb-2025 for "non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame" and back to B with effect from 12-Feb-2025 after it reported disbursement of the FY2024 dividend [22].
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Received from customers and others | 2,819.7 | 2,506.5 | 3,204.9 | 4,081.1 | 2,567.4 | 2,465.2 | 1,908.2 | 1,215.9 |
| Payment to creditors, suppliers, employees and others | -2,761.6 | -2,575.2 | -3,285.6 | -3,330.6 | -2,020.2 | -1,814.3 | -1,498.3 | -954.2 |
| Income tax paid | -20.1 | -16.4 | -18.2 | -57.2 | -30.1 | -26.0 | -17.0 | -12.4 |
| Financial expenses paid | -199.4 | -157.3 | -177.2 | -203.0 | -246.0 | -245.1 | -186.9 | -167.8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | -161.4 | -242.3 | -276.1 | 490.2 | 271.1 | 379.8 | 205.9 | 81.6 |
| Net cash from investing activities (printed) | -119.9 | -45.7 | -30.5 | -80.6 | 7.8 | 36.2 | 36.2 | 17.9 |
| Short term loan received/(paid), net | 210.3 | 307.2 | 436.4 | -407.5 | -334.9 | -274.5 | -157.9 | -106.9 |
| Dividend paid | -0.1 | -14.7 | -37.0 | -65.9 | -18.6 | -25.5 | -25.5 | -9.1 |
| Net cash from financing activities (printed) | 308.3 | 277.9 | 345.0 | -455.1 | -308.2 | -383.2 | -222.1 | -108.5 |
Latest results: nine-month revenue of BDT 791.1m and FY2026 EPS of BDT (1.60)
Revenue in the nine months to 31-Mar-2026 was BDT 791.1m; it was BDT 2,000.6m in the nine months to 31-Mar-2025 [6 p.3]. Gross profit was BDT 14.0m, a gross margin of 1.8%; the nine-month gross margin a year earlier was 15.1% [31]. Financial expenses were BDT 167.8m, 21.2% of revenue [6 p.3] [31]. Other income was BDT 32.0m [6 p.3]. The nine-month loss after tax was BDT 186.9m, EPS BDT (1.21) [6 p.3]. Third-quarter revenue was BDT 229.0m and the third-quarter loss after tax BDT 56.3m [6 p.3].
The DSE disclosures give the company's explanations. For the second quarter it reported "a decrease in revenue by Tk. 80.92 crore compared to the previous period. In addition, the higher cost of sales and continued high finance costs, adversely affected the company's profitability" [22]. For the third quarter it reported "EPS decreased due to higher cost of sales and continued high finance costs" [22]. For the first quarter it cited "higher cost of sales and foreign currency loss" [22].
| BDT mn | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,000.6 | 791.1 | 629.3 | 229.0 |
| Cost of sales | 1,699.3 | 777.1 | 524.0 | 219.0 |
| Gross profit | 301.4 | 14.0 | 105.3 | 10.0 |
| Operating expenses | 57.2 | 49.5 | 22.1 | 16.0 |
| Profit from operation | 244.1 | -35.5 | 83.2 | -6.0 |
| Foreign currency gain/(loss) | 21.8 | -3.7 | 4.9 | -0.7 |
| Other income | 11.8 | 32.0 | 3.7 | 4.6 |
| Financial expenses | 186.9 | 167.8 | 66.6 | 52.2 |
| WPPF | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 |
| Income tax expense | 14.9 | 12.0 | 5.6 | 2.1 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax | 71.7 | -186.9 | 18.4 | -56.3 |
| EPS (BDT) | 0.47 | -1.21 | 0.12 | -0.37 |
| Gross margin | 15.1% | 1.8% | 16.7% | 4.4% |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 9.3% | 21.2% | 10.6% | 22.8% |
| Period | EPS (BDT) | NAV per share (BDT) | NOCFPS (BDT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 (Jul-Sep 2025) | (0.47) | 12.93 (30-Sep-2025, without revaluation as labelled) | (0.93) |
| H1 FY2026 (Jul-Dec 2025) | (0.85) | 12.51 (31-Dec-2025) | 0.12 |
| 9M FY2026 (Jul 2025-Mar 2026) | (1.21) | 12.15 (31-Mar-2026) | 0.53 |
| FY2026 (audited, DSE 29-Oct-2026) | (1.60) | 11.76 (30-Jun-2026) | (0.25) |
| Q4 FY2026 (derived) | (0.39) | - | - |
| FY2025 (audited) | 0.04 | 13.41 (30-Jun-2025) | 2.47 |
Two DSE items in 2026 relate to assets and owners. On 6-Jul-2026 the DSE posted that the company had "submitted information regarding Accumulated Obsolete, Unusable and Non-Operational Machinery of Various Models of the company" [22]. On 30-Apr-2026 the DSE posted that Ever Priority Limited, a corporate director, had completed the sale of 10,000,000 shares out of its 53,374,964 [22]. The FY2026 notes on these items are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
Peers: financial expenses at 10.7% of revenue at SHEPHERD in FY2025
The peer set is four DSE textile companies with published AnalystBro notes, each read from its own FY2025 annual report on the company basis [24 p.94] [25 p.58] [26 p.101] [27 p.85]. Their businesses differ and are stated as printed. Queen South Textile Mills prints its nature of business as "Dyeing of Yarn for sweater industry (100% export oriented)" [24 p.10]. Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills states that it "is a manufacturer of 100% export oriented woven fabrics cotton yarns" [25 p.22]. Simtex Industries states its business is "to carry on a Dyeing and conning/Winding of sewing thread" [26 p.104]. Hwa Well Textiles describes itself as "a 100% export-oriented, backward-linkage textile manufacturer specializing in a wide range of knitted fabrics" [27 p.24]. The table states figures for each company separately and does not rank them.
| BDT mn | SHEPHERD | QUEENSOUTH | MHSML | SIMTEX | HWAWELLTEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 2,286.5 | 4,761.2 | 2,784.6 | 1,997.9 | 1,507.4 |
| Gross profit | 315.6 | 500.5 | 589.8 | 353.6 | 217.5 |
| Financial expenses | 245.1 | 212.7 | 404.8 | 76.3 | 5.0 |
| Net profit after tax | 6.6 | 34.6 | 72.8 | 82.3 | 203.6 |
| Gross margin | 13.8% | 10.5% | 21.2% | 17.7% | 14.4% |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 10.7% | 4.5% | 14.5% | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 13.5% |
| FY2025 audit opinion | Qualified | 'Basis for Qualified Opinion' heading (WPPF fund not introduced) | Unmodified, with emphasis of matter (note 4.25) | Unmodified | Unmodified |
Read across: SHEPHERD's financial expenses were 10.7% of revenue in FY2025; the four peers printed 4.5% (QUEENSOUTH), 14.5% (MHSML), 3.8% (SIMTEX) and 0.3% (HWAWELLTEX) [31]. SHEPHERD's gross margin was 13.8%; QUEENSOUTH, the peer that prints yarn dyeing for the sweater industry as its business, printed 10.5% [31]. The peer figures are FY2025 audited statements; none of the peers' FY2026 annual reports is used here.
Governance and dividends: one independent director of five, a 10m-share sponsor sale and no FY2026 dividend
Ownership: at 30-Jun-2025 sponsors and directors held 51.48%, institutions 25.37%, foreign holders 6.43% and the general public 16.72% [1 p.115]. The largest holder was Ever Priority Limited with 53,374,964 shares (34.65%); Eternal Flame Int'l Co. Inc. held 13,502,080 (8.76%), the managing director 4,610,688 (2.99%) and the chairman 4,044,968 (2.63%) [1 p.45]. After Ever Priority's sale of 10,000,000 shares, the DSE shows sponsors and directors at 44.99% at 30-Sep-2026 [22] [23].
| Holder | 30-Jun-2025 | 31-Aug-2026 | 30-Sep-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsors / directors | 51.5% | 45.0% | 45.0% |
| Institutions | 25.4% | 22.5% | 21.9% |
| Foreign | 6.4% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| General public | 16.7% | 30.0% | 30.6% |
| Name as printed | Position | Attendance (of 8) | Shares held (30-Jun-2025) | Remuneration FY2025 (BDT) | Other positions as printed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chung Wen Kuei | Chairman | 08 | 4,044,968 (2.63%) | 0 | Shepherd Textile (BD) Limited; Shepherd Jeans Limited; Taiwan Food Processing and Industries Limited |
| Kao Wen Fu | Managing Director | 08 | 4,610,688 (2.99%) | 4,392,000 | Founded Shepherd Textile (BD) Ltd. (1997), Shepherd Industries Limited (2000), Shepherd Yarn Ltd. (2005), Taiwan Food Processing and Industries Ltd. (2013) |
| Kao Chen Tsai | Nominee Director (Representative of Ever Priority Ltd.) | 08 | Ever Priority Limited 53,374,964 (34.65%) | 0 | - |
| Yang Ming Te | Nominee Director (Representative of Eternal Flame Int'l Co. Inc.) | 04 | Eternal Flame Int'l Co. Inc. 13,502,080 (8.76%) | 0 | - |
| Md. Delwar Hossain | Independent Director | 04 | 0 | 0 | Delwar Hossain & Associates (proprietorship, income tax practice) |
| Committee | Members as printed | Size | Meetings held | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Md. Delwar Hossain (Chairman, Independent Director); Yang Ming Te (Member); Kao Chen Tsai (Member); Mohammad Maruf Bin Wali (Company Secretary, Member Secretary) | 3 directors + secretary | 04 | 4 of 4 for every member (100%) |
| Nomination and Remuneration Committee | Md. Delwar Hossain (Chairman); Yang Ming Te (Member); Kao Chen Tsai (Member); Mohammad Maruf Bin Wali (Member Secretary) | 3 directors + secretary | 03 | 3 of 3 for every member (100%) |
| Name as printed | Position | Shares held (30-Jun-2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Kao Wen Fu | Managing Director | 4,610,688 |
| Md. Abdul Mannan | Deputy Managing Director | 0 |
| Md. Ataur Rahman | Chief Financial Officer | 0 |
| Mohammad Maruf Bin Wali | Company Secretary | 0 |
| Md. Golam Mainuddin | Head of Internal Audit | 0 |
Board composition: the board has five members including one independent director [1 p.43]. The managing director's term was due to expire on 13-Feb-2026, and the board approved on 28-Oct-2025 his re-appointment for five years from 14-Feb-2026, subject to shareholders at the 24th AGM [1 p.47]. The 24th AGM was held on 30-Dec-2025 [23]; the voting outcome on the re-appointment is not in the corpus (passed, outcome unknown). The board also chose Anil Salam Idris & Co. as statutory auditor for FY2026, subject to the AGM, after S. F. Ahmed & Co. completed three consecutive years [1 p.48]. The independent director's profile states he retired as a Commissioner of Taxes in 2006 [1 p.23].
The corporate-governance checklist in the FY2025 report, read page by page from the images, marks one condition "Not Complied" and leaves a set of conditions unticked with remarks [1 p.82] [1 p.83] [1 p.84] [1 p.85] [1 p.86] [1 p.87] [1 p.88] [1 p.89] [1 p.90] [1 p.91] [1 p.92] [1 p.93] [1 p.94]. Every page of the checklist carries the header "Annual Report 2023-2024" [1 p.82]. Several printed statements in the same report sit next to entries in the checklist and are listed in the second table below.
| Condition | Mark | Remark as printed |
|---|---|---|
| 1(2)(a) At least 2 directors or one-fifth independent; at least one female independent director | Not Complied | There are 01 (one) Independent Director in the board of the company. Appointment of female Independent Director is under process |
| 1(3)(b)(i) Business Leader | - | (blank) |
| 1(3)(b)(ii), (iv), (v) Corporate Leader; University Teacher; Professional | - | Not applicable |
| 1(3)(d) Qualifications relaxed with Commission approval | - | None |
| 1(4)(e) Chair elected in the Chairperson's absence | - | No such event occurred |
| 1(5)(viii) Explanation if results deteriorate after IPO/RPO | - | No such event |
| 1(5)(xx) Reasons if no dividend declared | - | Dividend has been declared in this year |
| 1(5)(xxi) No bonus/stock dividend as interim dividend | - | No bonus share or stock dividend declared as interim dividend |
| 1(5)(xxv)(b) Changes in accounting policies and estimates | - | Not applicable |
| 2(a)-(e) Subsidiary governance | - | Not applicable, since there is no subsidiary of Shepherd Industries PLC |
| 3(1)(e) Removal of MD, CS, CFO, HIAC | - | No such event in the reporting year |
| 5(2)(d) Filling an Audit Committee vacancy; 5(3)(b) Chair in absence | - | No such event in the reporting year |
| 5(5)(k) Review management letters / letter of internal control weakness | - | No such case in the reporting year |
| 5(5)(m) Use of IPO/RPO/rights proceeds | - | Not applicable |
| 5(6)(a)(ii)(a)-(d) Audit Committee reports to the Board on conflicts, fraud, suspected infringement of laws, other matters | - | Not applicable |
| 5(6)(b) Reporting to the Authorities | - | Not applicable |
| 6(2)(e), 6(2)(f), 6(3)(b), 6(4)(c) NRC vacancy, co-opted adviser, chair in absence, quorum | - | No such event in the reporting year |
| Checklist entry | Other printed statement |
|---|---|
| 1(2)(a) "Not Complied" (p.82) | Compliance certificate of Haruner Rashid & Associates, 3-Nov-2025: "The Company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code" (p.81); directors' report: "The Company has complied with the 'Corporate Governance Code (CGC)' ... regarding the composition of the Board" (p.47) |
| 5(5)(k) "No such case in the reporting year" (p.90) | Audit Committee report: "Reviewed the finding arising from audits particularly the comments and recommendations in management letter." (p.68) |
| 6(4)(b) remark "03 (three) meetings held" (p.92) | NRC report: "The NRC met 03 (three) time" (p.71); directors' report: the NRC "met once a year" (p.36) |
| 2(a) "there is no subsidiary" (p.87); pattern of shareholding: parent/subsidiary/associate "Nil" (p.45) | Directors' report lists "Consolidated and Separate" financial statements as the complete set (p.41) |
Dividends: the FY2025 history in the directors' report lists 1% cash for FY2024, 5% cash for FY2023 and 10% cash for FY2022, each "Excluding Sponsors & Directors", 2.5% stock and 2.5% cash for FY2021, 1% cash for FY2020 and 10% stock for FY2019 [1 p.39]. For FY2025 the board recommended 1% cash for general shareholders excluding sponsors and directors, BDT 7,474,257.10 in total [22]. For FY2026 it recommended no dividend [22]. The company deposited BDT 799,821 of unclaimed dividends and IPO subscription money with the Capital Market Stabilization Fund [1 p.39].
| DSE post date | Item |
|---|---|
| 17-Nov-2024 | Q1 FY2025: EPS 0.14; board 14-Nov-2024 |
| 27-Nov-2024 | Auditor's qualified opinion on the FY2024 accounts |
| 22-Dec-2024 | Alpha Rating surveillance: BBB- / ST-3, stable, on 30-Jun-2024 accounts |
| 2-Feb-2025 | Q2 FY2025: EPS 0.35 (six months); board 30-Jan-2025 |
| 11-Feb-2025 | Moved to Z category for non-disbursement of the approved dividend; moved to B with effect from 12-Feb-2025 after reported disbursement |
| 30-Apr-2025 | Q3 FY2025: EPS 0.47 (nine months); board 29-Apr-2025 |
| 17-Sep-2025 | Board (16-Sep-2025) decides to sell Purbachal land: price Tk. 7.00 crore, cost Tk. 3.29 crore, subject to RAJUK approval and a Southeast Bank NOC |
| 29-Oct-2025 | FY2025: EPS 0.04, NAV 13.41, NOCFPS 2.47; 1% cash to general shareholders; record date 19-Nov-2025; AGM 30-Dec-2025 |
| 16-Nov-2025 | Q1 FY2026: EPS (0.47); board 13-Nov-2025 |
| 18-Dec-2025 | Alpha Rating surveillance: BBB- / ST-3, stable, on 30-Jun-2025 accounts |
| 21-Dec-2025 | Auditor's qualified opinion on the FY2025 accounts |
| 18-Jan-2026 | FY2025 cash dividend disbursed |
| 1-Feb-2026 | Q2 FY2026: EPS (0.85) (six months); board 29-Jan-2026 |
| 26-Apr-2026 / 30-Apr-2026 | Ever Priority Limited declares and completes sale of 10,000,000 shares |
| 30-Apr-2026 | Q3 FY2026: EPS (1.21) (nine months); board 29-Apr-2026 |
| 6-Jul-2026 | Information on accumulated obsolete, unusable and non-operational machinery (letter of 5-Jul-2026) |
| 29-Oct-2026 | FY2026: EPS (1.60), NAV 11.76, NOCFPS (0.25); no dividend; record date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 30-Dec-2026; board 28-Oct-2026 |
The 24-month sweep of DSE company news found no board approval of capital expenditure, expansion or a share issue [22]. The board decisions posted in that period were the quarterly and annual accounts, the dividends, and the Purbachal land sale [22].
What's next: the 19-Nov-2026 record date, the 30-Dec-2026 AGM and Q1 FY2027 accounts
Dated items after 31-Oct-2026. The record date and AGM are announced. The other dates are inferred from every board date found in the PSIs and the DSE archive, labelled "inferred", and no board date for the Q1 FY2027 accounts had been notified on the DSE by 2-Nov-2026 [22]. Q1 board dates (the Sep-2023 quarterly statements, SHEPHERD_QUARTERLY_Q1_2023, print no signing or board date): 13-Nov-2023, 14-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025 [12 p.1] [16 p.1] [20 p.1]. Q2 board dates: 29-Jan-2024, 30-Jan-2025 and 29-Jan-2026 [13 p.1] [17 p.1] [21 p.1]. Q3 board dates: 29-Apr-2018, 27-Jun-2020, 10-May-2023, 29-Apr-2024, 29-Apr-2025 and 29-Apr-2026 [7 p.1] [8 p.1] [10 p.1] [14 p.1] [18 p.1] [22]. Annual-accounts board dates: 28-Oct-2022, 28-Oct-2023, 28-Oct-2024, 28-Oct-2025 and 28-Oct-2026 [9 p.1] [11 p.1] [15 p.1] [19 p.1] [22]. No precedent date for the rows below had passed by 2-Nov-2026.
| Date | Event | Source | Line it moves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19-Nov-2026 | Record date for the FY2026 AGM (no dividend recommended) | DSE 29-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
| 12-Nov-2026 (Thu) to 15-Nov-2026 (Sun) (inferred, 3 years: FY2024-FY2026) | Board meeting on Q1 FY2027 accounts; not yet notified | Q1 board dates 13-Nov-2023, 14-Nov-2024, 13-Nov-2025 | None disclosed |
| 17-Dec-2026 (Thu) to 22-Dec-2026 (Tue) (inferred, 2 years of DSE post dates) | Credit rating surveillance result posted on the DSE | DSE posts 22-Dec-2024 and 18-Dec-2025 | None disclosed |
| 30-Dec-2026 | AGM for FY2026, hybrid, DOHS Baridhara Convention Centre | DSE 29-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
| 28-Jan-2027 (Thu) to 31-Jan-2027 (Sun) (inferred, 3 years: FY2024-FY2026) | Board meeting on Q2 FY2027 accounts; not yet notified | Q2 board dates 29-Jan-2024, 30-Jan-2025, 29-Jan-2026 | None disclosed |
| 29-Apr-2027 (Thu) to 27-Jun-2027 (Sun) (inferred, 6 years); the 27-Jun-2020 (COVID-era) and 10-May-2023 board dates are the outliers; on the other four precedents (29-Apr-2018, -2024, -2025, -2026) the date is 29-Apr-2027 (Thu) (inferred, 4 years) | Board meeting on Q3 FY2027 accounts; not yet notified | Q3 board dates 29-Apr-2018, 27-Jun-2020, 10-May-2023, 29-Apr-2024, 29-Apr-2025, 29-Apr-2026 | None disclosed |
| 24-Nov-2029 | Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 (UN General Assembly decision of 29-Oct-2026) | Daily Star, TBS 30-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
Items without a date in the filings: the High Court hearing on the amalgamation with Shepherd Textile (BD) Limited [1 p.107]; completion of the Purbachal land sale, which the DSE notice makes "subject to obtaining necessary approvals from RAJUK and the No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Southeast Bank PLC" [22]; the washing-plant building and machinery LCs [1 p.31]; and payment of the BDT 4,623,347 FY2023 WPPF allocation [1 p.42]. The FY2026 annual report, with the FY2026 audit opinion of the new auditor, is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The filings do not link the LDC graduation date to any line item.
Risks: losses, finance costs, capacity use and sister-company receivables
Each risk below gives the scale in the filings and the next signpost. "Line it moves" is "None disclosed" unless a filing quote links the risk to a line.
| Risk | Line it moves | Scale in the filings | Signpost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Losses after tax | None disclosed | 9M FY2026 loss BDT 186.9m; FY2026 EPS BDT (1.60) (DSE) | FY2026 annual report |
| Finance costs | Profitability: "continued high finance costs, adversely affected the company's profitability" (DSE, Q2 FY2026) | Financial expenses BDT 245.1m in FY2025; BDT 167.8m in 9M FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 accounts |
| Low capacity use | None disclosed | 37.15% of 80,000 lbs/day in FY2025 | FY2026 capacity note |
| Receivables from common-management companies | None disclosed | BDT 398.7m at 30-Jun-2025 (38.3% of receivables) | FY2026 note 7 and related-party note |
| Regulatory compliance (dividend directive, WPPF) | None disclosed | Qualified FY2025 opinion; Z category on 11-Feb-2025 | FY2026 auditor's report |
| Water and effluent | Product cost: "Above the environmental effects may increase the product cost in future" (directors' report, AR2025 p.33) | Underground water "level is going deeper and cost of water is also increasing"; biological ETP of 6000 cubic meters a day; no water-cost line printed | FY2026 directors' report |
| Gas cost | None disclosed | Gas bill BDT 220.9m in FY2025 | FY2026 cost-of-sales note |
| Obsolete machinery | None disclosed | DSE 6-Jul-2026 disclosure of accumulated obsolete, unusable and non-operational machinery | FY2026 PPE note |
| Southeast Bank share of bank loans | None disclosed | Southeast Bank 81.7% of bank loans at 31-Mar-2026 | FY2026 loan notes |
Scale relative to equity: bank loans of BDT 1,410.4m at March 2026 were 0.75 times equity [6 p.2] [31]. The revaluation reserve of BDT 503.7m was part of March 2026 equity of BDT 1,871.1m [6 p.2]. FY2026 NAV per share was BDT 11.76 [22].
Key questions: the FY2026 opinion, the long term loan and sister-company receivables
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- Is the FY2026 audit opinion of Anil Salam Idris & Co. qualified, and on which matters? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report, before the 30-Dec-2026 AGM.
- What capacity utilisation did the yarn-dyeing unit report for FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 capacity note.
- What are the tenor, rate and repayment schedule of the BDT 1,044.4m Southeast Bank long term loan? Signpost: the FY2026 loan notes.
- How much of the June 2026 receivables is due from Shepherd Jeans Ltd. and Shepherd Textile (BD) Ltd.? Signpost: FY2026 note 7 and the related-party note.
- Has the Purbachal land sale completed, and was the BDT 4,623,347 WPPF allocation paid? Signpost: FY2026 notes and DSE disclosures.
- What carrying value do the obsolete and non-operational machines have? Signpost: the FY2026 PPE note.
The shareholder-return position in one line: FY2026 EPS of BDT (1.60) and no FY2026 dividend, after a FY2025 cash dividend of 1% paid to general shareholders excluding sponsors and directors, and an FY2025 EPS of BDT 0.04 [22] [1 p.102].
The model
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,557.2 | 2,347.8 | 3,824.6 | 3,540.7 | 2,106.1 | 2,286.5 |
| Cost of sales | 2,296.2 | 2,274.8 | 3,366.8 | 3,119.8 | 1,973.1 | 1,970.9 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 10.8 | 10.7 | 12.6 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 13.7 |
| Administrative expenses | 60.3 | 60.7 | 66.5 | 70.7 | 66.7 | 64.0 |
| Foreign currency gain/(loss) | -8.0 | 0.4 | 7.9 | -54.3 | -36.9 | 15.0 |
| Other income | 15.7 | 14.9 | 16.8 | 19.6 | 20.0 | 19.0 |
| Financial expenses | 199.4 | 157.3 | 177.2 | 203.0 | 246.0 | 245.1 |
| Workers Profit Participation Fund (WPPF) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 |
| Current tax | 15.4 | 11.8 | 34.4 | 43.8 | 28.1 | 24.3 |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) | 5.7 | 2.7 | -0.4 | -11.3 | -6.0 | -5.2 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax as printed | -23.0 | -155.0 | 181.5 | 59.9 | -233.0 | 6.6 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | -0.15 | -1.03 | 1.18 | 0.39 | -1.51 | 0.04 |
| Gross profit | 260.9 | 73.0 | 457.8 | 420.9 | 133.0 | 315.6 |
| Profit from operation | 189.8 | 1.5 | 378.7 | 334.8 | 52.0 | 238.0 |
| Net profit/(loss) before tax | -1.9 | -140.5 | 215.4 | 92.5 | -210.9 | 25.6 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax (rebuilt from the lines above) | -23.0 | -155.0 | 181.5 | 59.9 | -233.0 | 6.6 |
| Rebuilt less printed (rounding check) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Revenue growth | — | -8.2% | 62.9% | -7.4% | -40.5% | 8.6% |
| Gross margin | 10.2% | 3.1% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 6.3% | 13.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 0.1% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 2.5% | 10.4% |
| Selling + administrative expenses, % of revenue | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Financial expenses, % of revenue | 7.8% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 11.7% | 10.7% |
| Profit from operation / financial expenses (x) | 0.95 | 0.01 | 2.14 | 1.65 | 0.21 | 0.97 |
| Net margin (printed profit / revenue) | -0.9% | -6.6% | 4.7% | 1.7% | -11.1% | 0.3% |
| EPS check (printed profit / 154.046m shares, BDT) | -0.15 | -1.01 | 1.18 | 0.39 | -1.51 | 0.04 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2020 | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets (PPE, CWIP, intangible) | 1,693.2 | 1,723.0 | 1,655.5 | 1,636.5 | 1,559.9 | 1,491.9 | 1,428.6 |
| Inventories | 1,755.3 | 1,971.1 | 1,895.1 | 1,880.6 | 1,861.9 | 1,845.2 | 1,866.9 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,245.9 | 1,093.4 | 1,794.4 | 1,509.3 | 1,156.0 | 1,040.9 | 650.5 |
| Investment in FDR | 9.7 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 41.1 | 36.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Advance, deposit and prepayments | 52.0 | 107.4 | 186.9 | 78.1 | 68.6 | 127.8 | 128.9 |
| Current accounts with related entity (asset) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55.7 | 45.6 | 84.8 | 39.5 | 10.3 | 43.1 | 34.1 |
| Total assets as printed | 4,811.9 | 4,940.5 | 5,636.7 | 5,185.0 | 4,693.0 | 4,548.9 | 4,130.4 |
| Shareholders' equity as printed | 2,373.6 | 2,204.5 | 2,349.2 | 2,335.1 | 2,065.4 | 2,065.1 | 1,871.1 |
| of which revaluation reserve | 526.9 | 521.8 | 517.2 | 513.1 | 509.3 | 506.0 | 503.7 |
| Long term loan (non-current) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 992.0 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 132.3 | 134.1 | 132.9 | 120.9 | 114.2 | 108.3 | 104.3 |
| Short term bank loan | 1,764.2 | 2,071.4 | 2,507.8 | 2,101.9 | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 365.9 |
| Long term loan, current portion | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 52.5 |
| Trade and other payables | 233.3 | 236.9 | 367.4 | 262.2 | 333.4 | 494.4 | 377.3 |
| Current a/c with related entity (liability) | 115.3 | 101.0 | 57.7 | 76.0 | 121.3 | 38.1 | 32.1 |
| Current liabilities as printed | 2,306.0 | 2,602.0 | 3,154.6 | 2,729.1 | 2,513.5 | 2,375.5 | 1,163.0 |
| Total assets (sum of asset rows) | 4,811.9 | 4,940.5 | 5,636.7 | 5,185.0 | 4,693.0 | 4,548.9 | 4,130.4 |
| Sum less printed total assets (footing check) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bank loans (short term + long term + current portion) | 1,764.2 | 2,071.4 | 2,507.8 | 2,101.9 | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 1,410.4 |
| Bank loans / equity (x) | 0.74 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.74 | 0.75 |
| Bank loans / total assets | 36.7% | 41.9% | 44.5% | 40.5% | 38.2% | 33.4% | 34.1% |
| Current assets / current liabilities (x, derived) | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 2.32 |
| NAV per share (equity / 154.046m shares, BDT) | 15.41 | 14.31 | 15.25 | 15.16 | 13.41 | 13.41 | 12.15 |
| NAV per share excl. revaluation reserve (BDT, derived) | 11.99 | 10.92 | 11.89 | 11.83 | 10.10 | 10.12 | 8.88 |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Received from customers and others | 2,819.7 | 2,506.5 | 3,204.9 | 4,081.1 | 2,567.4 | 2,465.2 | 1,908.2 | 1,215.9 |
| Payment to creditors, suppliers, employees and others | -2,761.6 | -2,575.2 | -3,285.6 | -3,330.6 | -2,020.2 | -1,814.3 | -1,498.3 | -954.2 |
| Income tax paid | -20.1 | -16.4 | -18.2 | -57.2 | -30.1 | -26.0 | -17.0 | -12.4 |
| Financial expenses paid | -199.4 | -157.3 | -177.2 | -203.0 | -246.0 | -245.1 | -186.9 | -167.8 |
| Net cash from operating activities as printed | -161.4 | -242.3 | -276.1 | 490.2 | 271.1 | 379.8 | 205.9 | 81.6 |
| Net cash from investing activities as printed | -119.9 | -45.7 | -30.5 | -80.6 | 7.8 | 36.2 | 36.2 | 17.9 |
| Short term loan received/(paid), net | 210.3 | 307.2 | 436.4 | -407.5 | -334.9 | -274.5 | -157.9 | -106.9 |
| Dividend paid | -0.1 | -14.7 | -37.0 | -65.9 | -18.6 | -25.5 | -25.5 | -9.1 |
| Net cash from financing activities as printed | 308.3 | 277.9 | 345.0 | -455.1 | -308.2 | -383.2 | -222.1 | -108.5 |
| Net cash from operating activities (sum of the four lines) | -161.4 | -242.3 | -276.1 | 490.2 | 271.1 | 379.8 | 205.9 | 81.6 |
| Sum less printed (footing check) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| NOCFPS (operating cash flow / 154.046m shares, BDT) | -1.05 | -1.57 | -1.79 | 3.18 | 1.76 | 2.47 | 1.34 | 0.53 |
| Operating cash flow / net profit after tax (x) | n/a (loss) | n/a (loss) | -1.52 | 8.18 | n/a (loss) | 57.81 | — | — |
| Receipts from customers / revenue | 110.3% | 106.8% | 83.8% | 115.3% | 121.9% | 107.8% | — | — |
Line items
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw material consumed | 1,928.6 | 1,864.1 | 2,753.2 | 2,497.1 | 1,473.3 | 1,469.5 |
| Factory overhead | 389.5 | 414.7 | 479.9 | 611.8 | 557.4 | 521.4 |
| Gas bill (factory overhead) | 132.0 | 136.0 | 125.4 | 212.3 | 219.4 | 220.9 |
| Electricity bill (factory overhead) | 6.5 | 6.6 | 14.4 | 40.0 | 29.5 | 14.6 |
| Wages, salaries & allowances (factory overhead) | 150.9 | 153.6 | 196.1 | 204.4 | 188.2 | 172.1 |
| Interest on short term loan (in financial expenses) | 184.4 | 131.7 | 126.8 | 171.7 | 235.7 | 235.9 |
| Yarn dyeing, actual production (lbs/day) | 50,824 | 49,461 | 69,397 | 47,165 | 27,689 | 29,719 |
| Yarn dyeing, installed capacity (lbs/day) | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 | 80,000 |
| Export sales on FOB basis (USD mn) | 30.19 | 27.68 | 44.45 | 34.67 | 19.23 | 18.97 |
| Capacity utilisation (production / capacity) | 63.5% | 61.8% | 86.7% | 59.0% | 34.6% | 37.1% |
| Gas bill, % of revenue | 5.2% | 5.8% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| Raw material consumed, % of revenue | 75.4% | 79.4% | 72.0% | 70.5% | 70.0% | 64.3% |
| Factory overhead, % of revenue | 15.2% | 17.7% | 12.5% | 17.3% | 26.5% | 22.8% |
| Revenue in BDT / FOB exports in USD (BDT per USD, derived) | 84.7 | 84.8 | 86.0 | 102.1 | 109.5 | 120.5 |
FY2025 notes
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Work in process (opening) | 14.7 | 16.0 |
| Raw material consumed | 1,473.3 | 1,469.5 |
| Factory overhead | 557.4 | 521.4 |
| Work in process (closing) | -16.0 | -49.6 |
| Finished goods (opening) | 53.1 | 109.5 |
| Finished goods (closing) | -109.5 | -95.9 |
| Cost of sales as printed | 1,973.1 | 1,970.9 |
| Bank charges & commission | 4.9 | 4.0 |
| Bank charges on proceeds realization | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Interest on short term loan | 235.7 | 235.9 |
| Financial expenses as printed | 246.0 | 245.1 |
| Receivables within three months | 443.6 | 278.0 |
| Receivables three to six months | 533.1 | 504.1 |
| Receivables more than six months | 179.2 | 258.9 |
| Receivables due by common management (in the total) | 70.3 | 398.7 |
| Cost of sales (sum of rows above) | 1,973.1 | 1,970.9 |
| Sum less printed | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Financial expenses (sum of three lines) | 246.0 | 245.1 |
| Sum less printed | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Trade and other receivables (sum of ageing rows) | 1,156.0 | 1,040.9 |
| More than six months, % of receivables | 15.5% | 24.9% |
| Common management, % of receivables | 6.1% | 38.3% |
Interim
| BDT mn | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,000.6 | 791.1 | 629.3 | 229.0 |
| Cost of sales | 1,699.3 | 777.1 | 524.0 | 219.0 |
| Operating expenses (selling + administrative) | 57.2 | 49.5 | 22.1 | 16.0 |
| Foreign currency gain/(loss) | 21.8 | -3.7 | 4.9 | -0.7 |
| Other income | 11.8 | 32.0 | 3.7 | 4.6 |
| Financial expenses | 186.9 | 167.8 | 66.6 | 52.2 |
| WPPF | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 |
| Income tax expense (current less deferred income) | 14.9 | 12.0 | 5.6 | 2.1 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax as printed | 71.7 | -186.9 | 18.4 | -56.3 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 0.47 | -1.21 | 0.12 | -0.37 |
| Gross profit | 301.4 | 14.0 | 105.3 | 10.0 |
| Profit from operation | 244.1 | -35.5 | 83.2 | -6.0 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax (rebuilt) | 71.7 | -186.9 | 18.4 | -56.3 |
| Rebuilt less printed | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 15.1% | 1.8% | 16.7% | 4.4% |
| Financial expenses, % of revenue | 9.3% | 21.2% | 10.6% | 22.8% |
| Other income, % of revenue | 0.6% | 4.1% | 0.6% | 2.0% |
| Revenue change, FY2026 period vs FY2025 period | — | -60.5% | — | -63.6% |
Bank loans
| BDT mn | 30-Jun-2024 | 30-Jun-2025 | 31-Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Bank (term, force, LDBP, SOD, UPAS; incl. long term loan from Mar-26) | 1,241.5 | 1,220.4 | 1,152.5 |
| IFIC Bank (force, LDBP, term, SOD, demand) | 452.2 | 190.7 | 211.4 |
| Eastern Bank (LDBP) | 98.3 | 106.8 | 38.2 |
| Trust Bank (LDBP) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.4 |
| Bank loans as printed (short term + long term) | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 1,410.4 |
| Total (sum of banks) | 1,792.1 | 1,517.9 | 1,410.4 |
| Sum less printed | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Southeast Bank share | 69.3% | 80.4% | 81.7% |
Peers
| BDT mn | SHEPHERD | QUEENSOUTH | MHSML | SIMTEX | HWAWELLTEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / turnover as printed | 2,286.5 | 4,761.2 | 2,784.6 | 1,997.9 | 1,507.4 |
| Gross profit as printed | 315.6 | 500.5 | 589.8 | 353.6 | 217.5 |
| Financial expenses as printed | 245.1 | 212.7 | 404.8 | 76.3 | 5.0 |
| Net profit after tax as printed | 6.6 | 34.6 | 72.8 | 82.3 | 203.6 |
| Gross margin | 13.8% | 10.5% | 21.2% | 17.7% | 14.4% |
| Financial expenses, % of revenue | 10.7% | 4.5% | 14.5% | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 13.5% |
Price
| as labelled | 29-Oct-2026 |
|---|---|
| Close (BDT, chart_bars) | 10.40 |
| EPS FY2026 (BDT, DSE 29-Oct-2026) | -1.60 |
| NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (BDT, DSE 29-Oct-2026) | 11.76 |
| NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (BDT, Q3 FY2026) | 12.15 |
| Market cap (BDT mn, 154.046m shares) | 1,602.1 |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV (x) | 0.88 |
| P/B on 31-Mar-2026 NAV (x) | 0.86 |
FAQ
- What does Shepherd Industries do?
- It dyes cotton, acrylic, viscose and nylon yarn and washes garments and fabrics for export-oriented sweater makers, at a factory in Bhaluka, Mymensingh [1 p.14] [1 p.13].
- When does Shepherd Industries' financial year end?
- On 30 June [1 p.102].
- What was Shepherd Industries' FY2026 EPS?
- BDT (1.60), as posted on the DSE on 29-Oct-2026; FY2025 EPS was BDT 0.04 [22].
- Did Shepherd Industries declare a dividend for FY2026?
- No; the board recommended no dividend. The record date is 19-Nov-2026 and the AGM is on 30-Dec-2026 [22].
- Was the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
- Yes. S. F. Ahmed & Co. qualified it on the late deposit and payment of the FY2024 cash dividend and on unpaid WPPF [1 p.95].
- How much does Shepherd Industries owe its banks?
- BDT 1,517.9m at 30-Jun-2025 and BDT 1,410.4m at 31-Mar-2026 (un-audited) [1 p.101] [6 p.2].
- How much of its capacity does Shepherd Industries use?
- 29,719 lbs a day of yarn dyeing in FY2025 on an installed 80,000, 37.15% [1 p.125].
- Which DSE category is Shepherd Industries in?
- B [23].
Sources
- Shepherd Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025; full report with directors' report, governance annexures and audited statements; read from page images where quoted) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC Annual Report 2023-2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC Annual Report 2022-2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Limited Annual Report 2021-2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Limited Annual Report 2020-2021 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC un-audited statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026; read from page images) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Limited price sensitive information, Q3 FY2018 accounts, board 29-Apr-2018 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Ltd. price sensitive information, Q3 FY2020 accounts, board 27-Jun-2020 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Limited price sensitive information, FY2022 accounts, board 28-Oct-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries Limited price sensitive information, Q3 FY2023 accounts, board 10-May-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, FY2023 accounts, board 28-Oct-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q1 FY2024 accounts, board 13-Nov-2023 (corpus key SHEPHERD_DOC_Q1_2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q2 FY2024 accounts, board 29-Jan-2024 (corpus key SHEPHERD_DOC_Q2_2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q3 FY2024 accounts, board 29-Apr-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, FY2024 accounts, board 28-Oct-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q1 FY2025 accounts, board 14-Nov-2024 (corpus key SHEPHERD_DOC_Q1_2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q2 FY2025 accounts, board 30-Jan-2025 (corpus key SHEPHERD_DOC_Q2_2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q3 FY2025 accounts, board 29-Apr-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, FY2025 accounts, board 28-Oct-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q1 FY2026 accounts, board 13-Nov-2025 (corpus key SHEPHERD_DOC_Q1_2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Shepherd Industries PLC price sensitive information, Q2 FY2026 accounts, board 29-Jan-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for SHEPHERD (company disclosures 7-Nov-2024 to 29-Oct-2026: results, dividends, board meetings, audit opinions, credit ratings, category changes, land sale, share sale), accessed 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, Shepherd Industries PLC company page (category, shareholding to 30-Sep-2026, dividend history, last AGM, 52-week range), accessed 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Queen South Textile Mills Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Simtex Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Hwa Well Textiles (BD) PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:SHEPHERD daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.