Shasha Denims financial analysis: FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.03 on lower margins and associate profit (Oct 2026)

Shasha Denims: FY2026 EPS fell to BDT 1.03 and gross margin dropped to 9.5% in nine months, while associates supplied 48% of pre-tax profit

A 28.8m-yard denim mill in the Dhaka EPZ: nine-month FY2026 revenue fell 5.6% and EPS to BDT 0.39; operating cash flow of BDT 1.74bn came with accounts payable up BDT 1.86bn, and work in progress rose to BDT 1.05bn on 85 imported looms.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2019-FY2025 annual + nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 EPS, NAV and dividend as announced on the DSE (annual report not yet in corpus) · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: ENVOYTEX, ARGONDENIM

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 26.40
52-week rangeBDT 13.80-30.60
Market capBDT 3.72bn
Shares141.04m
Sponsors and directors (30-Sep-2026)44.40%
Institutions / foreign / public (30-Sep-2026)25.76% / 0.21% / 29.63%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, consolidated)BDT 1.03
P/E on FY2026 EPS25.6x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, consolidated)BDT 42.36
P/B0.62x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield5% (BDT 0.50) / 1.9%
Loans (31-Mar-2026, consolidated)BDT 3,848m (0.65x owners' equity)
DSE categoryB (from 24-Dec-2025)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co. (unmodified opinion)
Next dated eventsRecord date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 27-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: flat revenue, a 10.9% gross margin and associates supplying 30% of pre-tax profit in FY2025

Shasha Denims PLC makes denim fabric in the Dhaka Export Processing Zone (DEPZ) at Savar and sells it to export-oriented garment factories, which cut and sew it for foreign brands. The annual report names H&M, O'STIN, Esprit, Debenhams, Marks & Spencer, LPP, Pull & Bear, s.Oliver, Zara, Bestseller and River Island among the brands it makes fabric for, and gives the EU and Australia among the final destinations [1 p.11]. It began in 1996, listed on the DSE in 2015 and states a production capacity of 28.8m yards a year, with fabric weights from 4oz to 15oz per square yard [1 p.11] [6]. The group consolidates EOS Textile Mills (98%), Shasha Textiles (99.90%, not in operation, holding land) and GA Garments (86.67%, a start-up), and equity-accounts Shasha Garments (42.19%), Energis Power Corporation (36.13%, operation suspended) and Fly Dhaka Airlines (26.25%) [1 p.67].

Four facts from the filings frame the company. First, revenue has been flat for two years at about BDT 11.3bn (FY2024: BDT 11,392m; FY2025: BDT 11,287m) and fell 5.6% in the nine months to March 2026 [1 p.47] [2 p.3] [13]. Second, gross margin ranged from 9.9% to 16.9% over FY2019-FY2025, and financial expenses took 6.6% of revenue in FY2025 [13]. Third, the share of associates in pre-tax profit rose from 8.7% in FY2024 to 29.7% in FY2025 and 48.3% in the nine months of FY2026, mainly from Shasha Garments [1 p.186] [2 p.3] [13]. Fourth, the balance sheet carries exposures outside denim: an impaired power associate with a BDT 1,148m corporate guarantee and BDT 210m of advances, and a 90% stake in a new inland container terminal project with an estimated cost of BDT 350 crore [1 p.236] [1 p.179] [7].

Strengths in the filings

  • A named brand base: the annual report lists H&M, Zara, Marks & Spencer, Bestseller and others as brands it makes fabric for, and says it is in many cases the only nominated supplier to a number of buyers [1 p.11].
  • Collections exceeded revenue: cash collected from turnover was 102.3% of revenue in FY2025 and 100.7% in the nine months of FY2026 [1 p.163] [2 p.5] [13].
  • Operating cash flow was positive in each of FY2024, FY2025 and the nine months of FY2026, at BDT 354m, BDT 380m and BDT 1,744m [1 p.163] [2 p.5].
  • Shasha Garments earned a BDT 98m share of profit for the group in FY2025, 26.7% of its opening carrying value [1 p.177] [1 p.186] [13].
  • An unmodified audit opinion on the FY2025 consolidated statements from A. Qasem & Co. [1 p.155], and a CRAB surveillance rating of AA3 long term and ST-2 short term with a stable outlook, announced on 2-Jul-2026 [7].
  • A cash dividend every year from FY2019 to FY2025 as printed in the five-year highlights, and 5% for FY2026 [1 p.47] [7].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Returns: ROE (EPS over average NAV per share) was 3.8% in FY2025 and no higher than 5.0% in any year FY2020-FY2025 [13].
  • Financial expenses against operating profit: operating profit covered financial expenses 1.28x in FY2025, 1.10x in the nine months of FY2026 and 0.96x in Q3 FY2026 [13].
  • The core business made BDT 64m before associates in the nine months of FY2026, against BDT 178m a year earlier, and lost BDT 7m before associates in Q3 FY2026 [2 p.3] [13].
  • A BDT 1,148m corporate guarantee to Agrani Bank for Energis Power, equal to 19.5% of owners' equity, plus BDT 210m of advances to the same company [1 p.236] [1 p.179] [13].
  • Revaluation reserve of BDT 1,535m is 26% of owners' equity; on equity excluding it, loans were 1.04x at June 2025 [1 p.160] [13].
  • The nine-month FY2026 operating cash inflow came with accounts payable rising from BDT 2,529m to BDT 4,384m, while short-term loans fell by BDT 759m [2 p.2] [2 p.5].
Exhibit 1SHASHADNIM closed at BDT 26.40 on 29-Oct-2026, after a low of BDT 13.80 in November 2025
BDT
010.020.030.0Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2629 Oct 26
Data
Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2629 Oct 26
SHASHADNIM21.8019.8018.6018.9017.4020.9015.6018.4024.9027.4026.40
Source: Monthly closes [12] · Quarter-end closes plus the 29-Oct-2026 close; 52-week low and high from monthly bars (BDT 13.80 in Nov-2025, BDT 30.60 in Aug-2026).
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 26.40
52-week rangeBDT 13.80-30.60
Market capBDT 3.72bn
Shares141.04m
Sponsors and directors (30-Sep-2026)44.40%
Institutions / foreign / public (30-Sep-2026)25.76% / 0.21% / 29.63%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, consolidated)BDT 1.03
P/E on FY2026 EPS25.6x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, consolidated)BDT 42.36
P/B0.62x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield5% (BDT 0.50) / 1.9%
Loans (31-Mar-2026, consolidated)BDT 3,848m (0.65x owners' equity)
DSE categoryB (from 24-Dec-2025)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co. (unmodified opinion)
Next dated eventsRecord date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 27-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [12]; DSE [6] [7]; filings [1] [2]

Business model: denim for brand-nominated garment makers, plus a group of unrelated holdings

How the company earns money. Revenue is recorded as export bills: in FY2025 the parent booked BDT 10,276m and EOS Textile Mills BDT 1,011m [1 p.183]. The fabric is delivered to export-oriented garment makers, and the annual report states that the company 'exports its products through export oriented RMG' [1 p.11]. The filings do not split revenue between deemed exports to local garment factories and direct exports, and they do not print yards sold or produced: note 42.2 gives only the 28.8m-yard yearly capacity [1 p.236]. Average selling price per yard and utilisation, two of the sector's standard measures, therefore cannot be calculated from the filings.

Group structure. EOS Textile Mills was bought in 2019. Before the acquisition it produced twill fabric for an Italian buyer; Shasha installed 66 new looms to make denim, giving EOS a capacity of 7m yards a year, and the annual report says Shasha produces its excess fabric requirement at EOS 'under fixed rate commission' [1 p.67]. EOS revenue was BDT 1,011m in FY2025 and its profit after tax BDT 19.45m, down from BDT 70.91m [1 p.67]. GA Garments received assets valued at BDT 250m on plots 94-101 of the DEPZ in exchange for an 86.67% stake [1 p.67] [1 p.177]. Shasha Textiles holds land in Trishal, Sripur and Savar, had total assets of BDT 1,858.66m at June 2025 and is not in operation [1 p.67].

What changed over the past seven years. Consolidated revenue rose from BDT 7,923m in FY2019 to BDT 11,392m in FY2024, a period that includes the EOS acquisition [1 p.47]. The company share of consolidated revenue rose from 67.2% in FY2019 to 91.0% in FY2025 [1 p.48] [13]. The FY2022 annual report described Energis Power as a subsidiary whose operation had been suspended since July 2019 and whose financial charges of BDT 242m were in the consolidated accounts [4 p.40] [4 p.44]; the FY2025 report lists it as a 36.13% associate [1 p.67]. In FY2022 the company recognised an impairment of BDT 1,054m on its investment in Energis Power (BDT 1,226m in the consolidated accounts), after a valuation of its fixed assets and inventory by Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co.; consolidated EPS that year was a loss of BDT 5.75 [4 p.40] [1 p.47]. The FY2022 annual report states that management decided to 'sell/transfer EPCL's 60 million shares to Shasha Garments Ltd. @ NAV price' [4 p.44].

Expansion in progress. The FY2025 annual report describes 'a new investment of 50% expansion project of our denim factory at plot no. 289-292, DEPZ', installing 105 looms, with an expected additional yearly turnover of US$12m [1 p.133]. The chairperson's letter in the same report gives the plot as 89-92 and about 150 new workers [1 p.40]. The Q3 FY2026 statements explain that capital work in progress rose 360.23% because of the 'import of 85 Loom machines from Belgium (Picanol) for SDL expansion project Plot no. 289-292' and LC payments for GA Garments of Tk 2.88 crore [2 p.8]. Capital work in progress was BDT 1,049m at 31-Mar-2026, against BDT 228m at June 2025 [2 p.2]. The two filings give different loom counts (105 and 85) and new headcounts (about 200 at p.133, about 150 in the chairperson's letter); neither gives a budget or a start date for the expansion. The DSE news archive for the 24 months to 28-Oct-2026 contains no board announcement of the loom project or its cost [7].

The Ghorashal container terminal. On 18-Dec-2025 the company disclosed that, under a joint venture agreement, it had been awarded the tender to develop the Ghorashal inland container depot as a design-build-finance-operate-maintain-transfer project with Bangladesh Railway. On 1-Feb-2026 it disclosed that a special purpose company, Ghorashal ICD and Port Limited, had been incorporated with Shasha Denims holding 90%, and that it had signed an agreement with the Container Company of Bangladesh for a project with an estimated cost of BDT 350 crore and a 30-year concession [7]. The disclosure adds that the structure 'may evolve in future due to the inclusion of strategic investors'. BDT 350 crore (BDT 3,500m) compares with owners' equity of BDT 5,885m at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.2]. The disclosures do not state how the project will be funded.

Exhibit 3Group companies as printed in the FY2025 annual report
CompanyStatusHoldingOperational position
Shasha Textiles LimitedSubsidiary99.90%Not in operation; land
EOS Textile Mills Ltd.Subsidiary98.00%In operation; 7m yards denim
GA Garments Ltd.Subsidiary86.67%Start-up
Shasha Garments Ltd.Associate42.19%In operation
Energis Power Cor. Ltd. (EPCL)Associate36.13%Operation suspended
Fly Dhaka Airlines Ltd.Associate26.25%New company
Ghorashal ICD and Port LimitedSPC (DSE 1-Feb-2026)90%Incorporated; 30-year concession
Source: AR2025 p.67 [1]
Exhibit 4Company revenue rose to 91% of the consolidated total by FY2025
BDT mnFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue, company5,3265,8286,5548,5707,88110,42310,276
Revenue, consolidated7,9237,3339,0109,3748,74911,39211,287
Company share67.2%79.5%72.7%91.4%90.1%91.5%91.0%
Gross margin, company13.1%15.3%13.5%11.4%16.1%9.2%10.5%
Profit after tax, company161209188-747117179148
Source: AR2025 p.47-48 [1]; model [13] · BDT mn as printed in the highlights.

History: revenue up 42% over six years, gross margin between 9.9% and 16.9%

Seven years of consolidated results. Revenue grew at a compound 6.1% a year from FY2019 to FY2025, but gross profit moved in a narrow band of BDT 986m to BDT 1,476m and the gross margin ranged between 9.9% (FY2024) and 16.9% (FY2023) [1 p.47] [13]. Operating margin followed the same path, from 7.8% in FY2024 to 13.8% in FY2023. Net margin was at or below 4.8% in every year, and negative in FY2022 because of the Energis impairment [13].

Exhibit 5Revenue more than BDT 11bn in FY2024-FY2025, with gross profit between BDT 1.0bn and 1.5bn
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueGross profit
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue7,923.007,333.009,010.009,374.008,749.0011,392.0011,287.00
Gross profit986.001,029.001,099.001,134.001,476.001,130.001,230.00
Source: AR2025 p.47 [1]
Exhibit 6Gross margin peaked at 16.9% in FY2023 and was 10.9% in FY2025
%
-0.2-0.100.10.2FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin0.120.140.120.120.170.100.11
Operating margin0.090.110.090.090.140.080.09
Net margin0.050.040.02-0.110.020.020.02
Source: AR2025 p.47 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 7Seven-year consolidated history and ratios
BDT mnFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue7,9237,3339,0109,3748,74911,39211,287
Gross profit9861,0291,0991,1341,4761,1301,230
Operating profit7327947788891,210883960
Profit before tax441354241-1,000284296315
Profit after tax379300179-1,071186248217
EPS (BDT)2.972.231.02-5.751.401.771.57
NAV per share (BDT)46.4743.4841.9740.2340.5741.2641.84
Revenue growth—-7.4%22.9%4.0%-6.7%30.2%-0.9%
Gross margin12.4%14.0%12.2%12.1%16.9%9.9%10.9%
ROE—5.0%2.4%-14.0%3.5%4.3%3.8%
Total debts / equity (x)0.6x1.0x1.0x1.4x0.7x0.7x0.8x
Asset turnover (x)0.6x0.5x0.6x0.6x0.7x0.9x0.8x
Cash DPS (BDT)1.500.500.501.001.001.000.50
Cash payout50.5%22.4%49.0%—71.4%56.5%31.9%
Source: AR2025 p.47 [1]; model [13] · BDT mn as printed (rounded to the nearest million in the filing). ROE = EPS / average NAV per share. Payout and P/E not shown for FY2022 (loss).

Returns. ROE, measured as EPS over the average of opening and closing NAV per share, was between 2.4% and 5.0% in every year from FY2020 to FY2025 apart from the FY2022 loss year (-14.0%) [13]. Total debts as printed fell from BDT 8,194m at June 2022 to BDT 3,889m at June 2023, and were BDT 4,558m at June 2025, 0.77x owners' equity [1 p.47] [13]. Asset turnover rose from 0.48x in FY2020 to 0.81x in FY2025 [13].

Line items: yarn sets the margin, discount and exchange losses set half the finance bill

Revenue. Two lines make up consolidated revenue: export bills of the parent (BDT 10,276m in FY2025, down 1.4%) and of EOS (BDT 1,011m, up 4.5%) [1 p.183] [13]. The company's DSE disclosures give the reasons it states for each period. For Q1 FY2026 it said export 'was slightly decreased due to decrease of selling price'; for Q2 it cited 'a sharp rise in the cost of goods sold and decline of selling price'; for Q3 it cited fewer operating days because of the Eid-ul-Fitr holidays and the national election, and an average selling price that 'saw a marked decline' [7]. Nine-month revenue was BDT 8,418m against BDT 8,914m, down 5.6%, and Q3 revenue was down 13.5% [2 p.3] [13].

Cost of goods sold. Yarn is the largest cost. Materials-yarn was BDT 7,270m in FY2025, 64.4% of revenue, against 67.9% in FY2024; chemicals were 8.6% and factory wages 6.4% [1 p.184] [13]. Energy, the sum of the Titas gas bill and the BEPZA electricity, gas and generator charges, was BDT 405m or 3.6% of revenue; a separate BEPZA utility line was BDT 217m [1 p.184] [13]. In FY2025 the yarn line fell by BDT 466m while revenue fell by BDT 105m, which is how gross margin rose from 9.9% to 10.9% [13]. For Q1 FY2026 the company stated that 'Cost of goods sold mainly increased due to increase of yarn cost and chemical cost' [7]. The nine-month gross margin was 9.5% [13].

Exhibit 8Yarn was 64.4% of revenue in FY2025, chemicals 8.6% and energy 3.6%
% of revenue
00.20.40.60.8YarnChemicalsFactory wagesEnergy
FY2024FY2025
Data
YarnChemicalsFactory wagesEnergy
FY20240.680.090.060.04
FY20250.640.090.060.04
Source: AR2025 p.183-184 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 9Cost of goods sold by component, consolidated
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Revenue11,39211,287
Materials-yarn7,7367,270
Materials-chemical997976
Packing materials3462
Factory overhead1,8541,933
Factory wages & allowance692723
Gas bill-Titas308308
BEPZA utility199217
Depreciation285259
Yarn, % of revenue67.9%64.4%
Energy, % of revenue3.5%3.6%
Source: AR2025 p.183-184 notes 27, 28, 28.1 [1]; model [13] · Energy = Gas bill-Titas + Electric bill for BEPZA & others + Gas bill, S/charge for BEPZA + BEPZA generator service charge, as printed in note 28.1.

Financial expenses. Financial expenses were BDT 750m in FY2025, up 19.7%, and 6.6% of revenue [1 p.161] [13]. Note 31 shows that the largest item is not loan interest: 'Discount/exchange loss/(gain) bill purchase & others' was BDT 377m, 50.3% of the total, against BDT 337m in FY2024 [1 p.186] [13]. Interest to The Premier Bank PLC on overdraft and term loans was BDT 165m, IPDC interest BDT 38m and EOS bank charges and interest BDT 68m [1 p.186]. For Q1 FY2025 the company stated that financial expenses 'increased significantly due to increase of interest rate on bank loans and exchange loss on payment of import liability, export bill negotiation & devaluation of taka against dollar' [7]. Financial expenses over average loans were 17.5% in FY2025 [13]; this ratio includes the discount and exchange line, so it is not an interest rate.

Exhibit 10Half of FY2025 financial expenses was discount and exchange loss on bill purchase
BDT mn
0200400600800FY2024FY2025
Discount/exchange loss on bill purchase & othersInterest, charges and other
Data
FY2024FY2025
Discount/exchange loss on bill purchase & others336.60377.40
Interest, charges and other289.40372.20
Source: AR2025 p.186 note 31 [1]; model [13]

Associates. The share of profit of equity-accounted investees was BDT 94m in FY2025 against BDT 26m in FY2024 [1 p.161]. Shasha Garments contributed BDT 98m (FY2024: BDT 68m), Fly Dhaka Airlines a loss of BDT 4.5m, and Energis Power nothing in FY2025 after a BDT 32m loss share in FY2024 that took its carrying value to zero [1 p.177] [1 p.186]. In the nine months of FY2026 the associates' share was BDT 60m, of which Shasha Garments BDT 62m, and it equalled 48.3% of pre-tax profit [2 p.11] [2 p.3] [13]. In its Q2 FY2026 disclosure the company stated that 'consistent profit contributions from associate companies helped sustain the overall net profit' [7].

Tax. Current tax was BDT 117m in FY2025, and the company prints an effective tax rate of 52.83%, measured as current tax over profit before the share of associates [1 p.186]. Deferred tax was a credit of BDT 18m [1 p.161]. Current tax was BDT 85m in the nine months of FY2026, against pre-tax profit of BDT 124m [2 p.3].

Exhibit 11Consolidated income statement: FY2024-FY2025, nine months and Q3
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Revenue11,39211,2878,9148,4182,5932,244
Gross profit1,1301,2301,015803282278
Operating profit883960810602202204
Financial expenses626750640545189213
Profit before associates2702221786416-7
Share of associates26948060254
Profit before tax29631525812441-2
Owners' profit2502221835514-28
EPS (BDT)1.771.571.300.390.10-0.20
Gross margin9.9%10.9%11.4%9.5%10.9%12.4%
Financial expenses / revenue5.5%6.6%7.2%6.5%7.3%9.5%
Associates, % of PBT8.7%29.7%31.0%48.3%61.3%—
Source: AR2025 p.161 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.3 (page image) [2]; model [13] · BDT mn. Subtotals recalculated from the printed lines and tie to the statements. EPS on 141.036m shares.

Quarters: Q3 FY2026 was a loss of BDT 0.20 a share; Q4 added BDT 0.64

Quarterly path. Quarters are derived from the cumulative statements (Q1 = six months less Q2; Q4 = full year less nine months) and tie to the reported nine-month totals [13]. Revenue was between BDT 2.2bn and BDT 3.4bn a quarter. Gross margin was 12.4% in Q1 FY2025, 9.0% in Q4 FY2025 and 8.0% in Q2 FY2026, then 12.4% in Q3 FY2026 on the lowest revenue of the seven quarters [3 p.3] [2 p.3] [13]. Financial expenses rose to 9.5% of revenue in Q3 FY2026 [13].

Exhibit 12Quarterly revenue and gross margin, Q1 FY2025 to Q3 FY2026
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,00000.030.050.070.10.12Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY262,9153,4072,5932,3732,8903,2842,244
RevenueGross margin
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue2,915.003,406.602,592.802,372.702,890.103,283.902,243.80
Gross margin0.120.110.110.090.090.080.12
Source: Q2 FY26 p.3 [3]; Q3 FY26 p.3 [2]; AR2025 p.161 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 13Derived quarters tie to the reported totals
BDT mnQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue2,9153,4072,5932,3732,8903,2842,244
Gross profit362371282214261264278
Financial expenses249201189110170163213
EPS (BDT)0.400.800.100.270.310.28-0.20
Gross margin12.4%10.9%10.9%9.0%9.0%8.0%12.4%
Source: Q2 FY26 p.3 [3]; Q3 FY26 p.3 [2]; AR2025 p.161 [1]; DSE [7]; model [13] · Q4 FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.64 = DSE-announced FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.03 less nine-month EPS of BDT 0.39; Q4 FY2026 revenue is not yet available (annual report not in corpus).

FY2026 as announced. On 28-Oct-2026 the DSE published the board's recommendation of a 5% cash dividend and the audited FY2026 figures: consolidated EPS of BDT 1.03, NAV per share of BDT 42.36 and net operating cash flow per share of BDT 0.67, against BDT 1.57, BDT 41.84 and BDT 2.70 for FY2025 [7]. EPS fell 34.4%. Nine-month EPS was BDT 0.39, so the fourth quarter (April-June 2026) contributed BDT 0.64, against BDT 0.27 in Q4 FY2025 [7] [13]. Nine-month operating cash flow was BDT 12.36 a share and the full-year figure BDT 0.67 a share, which puts fourth-quarter operating cash flow at about minus BDT 11.69 a share, or about minus BDT 1.65bn [7] [13]. The FY2026 annual report, which will give the line items behind these figures, is not yet in the AnalystBro filings corpus.

Exhibit 14FY2026 as announced on the DSE
BDTFY2025FY2026
EPS, consolidated1.571.03
NAV per share41.8442.36
Net operating cash flow per share2.700.67
Nine-month EPS1.300.39
Q4 EPS (full year less 9M)0.270.64
Cash dividend per share0.500.50
Cash payout31.9%48.5%
Source: DSE 28-Oct-2026 [7]; AR2025 [1]; model [13]

Balance sheet: loans of BDT 3.85bn at March 2026, with payables up BDT 1.86bn

Loans. Consolidated loans (long-term, current portion and short-term) were BDT 4,558m at June 2025 and BDT 3,848m at 31-Mar-2026, 0.77x and 0.65x owners' equity [1 p.160] [2 p.2] [13]. The Premier Bank PLC is the main lender: BDT 2,527m of the BDT 3,148m of short-term loans at June 2025, including BDT 1,781m under 'FBN', plus all of the long-term loans [1 p.183] [1 p.182]. Short-term loans also include BDT 48.4m from Shasha Garments, the associate [1 p.183]. The Q3 FY2026 statements explain that long-term loans rose after a higher-cost IPDC Finance loan was settled with a new IFIC Bank loan, and that short-term loans fell on settlement of overdraft and short-term facilities [2 p.8]. The DSE page shows loan status at 30-Jun-2025 of BDT 3,777m short-term and BDT 781m long-term [6].

Working capital. Receivable days were 121 at June 2025 and inventory days 108, on full-year revenue and cost of goods sold [13]. At 31-Mar-2026, on nine-month figures annualised, receivable days were 120, inventory days 116 and payable days 158, against 92 at June 2025 [13]. Accounts payable rose to BDT 4,384m; the company states that this was due to 'increase of significant amount of Import liability including OBU financing with UCB and party bills outstanding' [2 p.8]. Loans plus accounts payable were BDT 8,233m at March 2026, against BDT 7,087m at June 2025 [13].

Exhibit 15Payable days rose to 158 at March 2026 while loans fell
days
050.0100150200Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Receivable daysInventory daysPayable days
Data
Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Receivable days128.00121.00120.00
Inventory days93.00108.00116.00
Payable days93.0092.00158.00
Source: AR2025 p.160-161 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.2-3 [2]; model [13] · March 2026 days use nine-month revenue and cost of goods sold x 4/3.
Exhibit 16Consolidated balance sheet and leverage
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant & equipment4,8045,2095,075
Capital work in progress1612281,049
Investment in associates426519579
Inventories2,6262,9863,228
Accounts receivable3,9913,7403,693
Cash215221244
Owners' equity5,8195,9005,885
of which revaluation reserve1,5351,5351,535
Loans4,0064,5583,848
Accounts payable2,6232,5294,384
Loans / owners' equity (x)0.7x0.8x0.7x
Loans / equity excl. revaluation (x)0.9x1.0x0.9x
Cash cycle (days)12813879
Source: AR2025 p.160 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.2 [2]; model [13]

Schedules tie to the balance sheet. The inventory note sums to the balance-sheet figure at both June 2025 and March 2026, and the receivables note (BDT 2,634m from the parent and BDT 1,106m from EOS) sums to BDT 3,740m [1 p.177] [1 p.178] [2 p.11] [13]. Finished fabric rose from BDT 792m to BDT 1,107m between June 2025 and March 2026, from 26.5% to 34.3% of inventory [2 p.11] [13]. EOS accounted for 29.6% of receivables at June 2025, against 9.0% of revenue [13].

Exhibit 17Inventory schedule ties to the balance sheet
BDT mnJun-2025Mar-2026
Yarn1,003862
Chemical297307
Spare parts & others259241
Finished fabric7921,107
Work-in-progress, fabric380433
Work-in-progress, sizing yarn & chemical254268
Schedule total (incl. minor lines)2,9863,228
Inventories per balance sheet2,9863,228
Difference00
Source: AR2025 p.177 note 9 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.11 [2]; model [13]

Cash flow. Operating cash flow was BDT 354m in FY2024 and BDT 380m in FY2025, and capex (fixed assets plus work in progress) BDT 241m and BDT 738m, so free cash flow was BDT 113m and BDT -358m before dividends of about BDT 141m a year [1 p.163] [13]. In the nine months of FY2026 operating cash flow was BDT 1,744m, capex BDT 883m (of which BDT 821m work in progress), and short-term loans were reduced by BDT 759m [2 p.5] [13]. The company's DSE disclosure for Q3 attributes the operating inflow to collection of receivables and to 'the strategic deferral of certain import liabilities under Offshore Banking Unit (OBU) facilities' [7]. Intercompany loans and advances, mainly to Energis Power and Fly Dhaka, absorbed BDT 46m in FY2025 and BDT 57m in the nine months [1 p.163] [2 p.5].

Exhibit 18Cash flow: FY2024, FY2025 and nine months
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Collection from turnover10,31911,5459,1498,479
Operating cash flow3543802701,744
Capex-241-738-522-883
Free cash flow113-358-252860
Dividend paid-141-141-140-70
Short-term loan, net346-1137-759
Intercompany loan & advance-209-46-56-57
CFO / net profit (x)1.4x1.8x1.5x34.7x
Source: AR2025 p.163 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.5 [2]; model [13]

Audit. A. Qasem & Co. signed the FY2025 consolidated statements on 28-Oct-2025 [1 p.160]. The opinion reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 30 June 2025, and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs).' [1 p.155] The key audit matters were revenue recognition, valuation of inventory (BDT 2,986.30m, 21.46% of total assets) and measurement of deferred tax [1 p.155] [1 p.156] [1 p.157]. The FY2025 statements carry a revaluation reserve of BDT 1,535m within equity [1 p.160].

Group exposures: a profitable garment associate and a suspended power associate with a BDT 1.15bn guarantee

Shasha Garments. Shasha Garments is a 42.19% associate. Its carrying value rose from BDT 367m to BDT 466m in FY2025 and to BDT 528m at March 2026, in each case by the share of profit [1 p.177] [2 p.11]. Its share of profit was 23.0% of consolidated pre-tax profit in FY2024 and 31.2% in FY2025 [13]. Note 41(c), which is on the company basis, prints 'Trade with Sister Concern' of BDT 1,438m with Shasha Garments and BDT 406m with EOS Textile Mills [1 p.236]. The note also shows a receivable from Shasha Garments of BDT 302m at June 2025 (BDT 166m a year earlier) and a payable of BDT 48m [1 p.235].

Energis Power. Energis Power Corporation's operation has been suspended since July 2019, and the FY2022 annual report states that 'We have already left hope to go to operation of EPCL again. But the Company is still carrying a significant amount of bank loan.' [4 p.40] Shasha's investment is carried at zero in the consolidated accounts after the FY2022 impairment and the FY2024 loss share [1 p.177]. Exposure remains in two forms: advances of BDT 209.7m at June 2025 (BDT 173.3m a year earlier), shown as intercompany loans and advances, and a corporate guarantee of BDT 1,148.1m to Agrani Bank for Energis Power's loan facilities, which are also secured on 13.7350 acres of land at Sreepur (Gazipur) and Ishwardi (Pabna) [1 p.179] [1 p.236]. The guarantee equals 19.5% of owners' equity at June 2025 [13].

Fly Dhaka Airlines and the guarantee to EOS. Fly Dhaka Airlines, a 26.25% associate described as a new company, contributed losses of BDT 10.1m and BDT 4.5m in FY2024 and FY2025, and received advances of BDT 45.3m by June 2025 [1 p.186] [1 p.179] [1 p.67]. Shasha also guarantees BDT 1,100m of Premier Bank facilities used by EOS, a consolidated subsidiary [1 p.236].

Exhibit 19Associates, related parties and guarantees
BDT mnJun-2024 / FY2024Jun-2025 / FY2025
Investment in Shasha Garments Ltd.367466
Share of profit, Shasha Garments Ltd.6898
Shasha Garments, % of PBT23.0%31.2%
Receivable from Shasha Garments Ltd. (note 41)166302
Short term loan from Shasha Garments Ltd. (note 26)048
Trade with Sister Concern: Shasha Garments Ltd. (note 41(c))—1,438
Advances to Energis Power Corporation Ltd.173210
Advances to Fly Dhaka Airlines Ltd.3645
Corporate guarantee to Agrani Bank for Energis Power—1,148
Corporate guarantee to Premier Bank for EOS Textile Mills—1,100
Source: AR2025 p.177, 179, 183, 186, 235-236 [1]; model [13] · Names and labels as printed. Note 41 amounts are on the company basis; note 13 and note 26 are consolidated.
Exhibit 20Associates supplied 30% of FY2025 pre-tax profit and 48% in nine months of FY2026
BDT mn
0100200300400FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Profit before associatesShare of associates
Data
FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Profit before associates270.40221.60178.3064.40
Share of associates25.7093.8080.1060.10
Source: AR2025 p.161 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.3 [2]; model [13]

Peers: the lowest gross-profit cover of finance cost among three listed denim makers

We compare Shasha with two listed denim makers, Envoy Textiles and Argon Denims, from their own statements [8 p.142] [8 p.143] [9 p.77] [9 p.78]. All three have 30 June year ends. Shasha's figures are consolidated; Envoy and Argon report as single companies. Each company labels its finance line 'Financial Expenses', and all three are shown gross, as printed. Two differences are footnoted: Envoy and Argon charge WPPF in the profit and loss account (BDT 80m and BDT 15m) and Shasha's consolidated account carries no WPPF line, and Argon prints 'Add: Export Incentive' of BDT 112m above operating profit [8 p.143] [9 p.78] [1 p.161]. Shasha's pre-tax profit includes BDT 94m from associates; the margin row below excludes it.

Among the three, Shasha's gross margin (10.9%) sat between Argon's (9.1%) and Envoy's (18.9%). Its financial expenses were 6.6% of revenue, against 7.4% for Envoy and 1.9% for Argon, and gross profit covered them 1.64x, the lowest of the three [13]. Pre-tax profit before associates was 2.0% of revenue, against 8.6% and 5.3% [13]. Loans were 0.77x equity for Shasha, 1.18x for Envoy (including bonds and preference shares) and 0.86x for Argon; excluding revaluation reserves the figures were 1.04x, 1.84x and 0.89x [13].

Exhibit 21Peer table: listed denim makers, FY2025
ItemSHASHADNIMENVOYTEXARGONDENIM
Revenue / Turnover11,28718,6255,622
Gross margin10.9%18.9%9.1%
Export incentive above operating profit00112
Financial expenses / revenue6.6%7.4%1.9%
WPPF in P&L08015
PBT excl. associates / revenue2.0%8.6%5.3%
Net margin2.0%7.6%4.1%
Gross profit / financial expenses (x)1.6x2.6x4.7x
Loans / equity (x)0.8x1.2x0.9x
Loans / equity excl. revaluation (x)1.0x1.8x0.9x
ROE on closing equity3.8%14.4%6.8%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.578.401.68
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)16.8x8.4x11.6x
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.6x1.2x0.8x
Source: SHASHADNIM [1]; ENVOYTEX [8]; ARGONDENIM [9]; prices [12]; model [13] · BDT mn unless stated. SHASHADNIM consolidated; ENVOYTEX and ARGONDENIM company statements (no subsidiaries). Financial expenses gross as labelled by each company. Loans exclude leases and LC/import liabilities (Envoy LC accepted liability BDT 592m; Shasha import liability sits in accounts payable); Envoy includes BDT 1,109m 'Bond & Preferential Share'; Argon's 'Current Maturity of Long Term Loan & Lease Finance' is included as printed. Multiples are facts at the 29-Oct-2026 close.
Exhibit 22Financial expenses as a share of revenue, FY2025
%
00.020.040.060.08SHASHADNIMENVOYTEXARGONDENIM0.070.070.02
Data
SHASHADNIMENVOYTEXARGONDENIM
Financial expenses / revenue0.070.070.02
Source: Model [13]

Dividends and ownership: 5% cash for FY2026 and a 44.4% sponsor stake

Dividends. The five-year highlights print cash dividends of 15% for FY2019 (with a 7% stock dividend), 5% for FY2020 and FY2021 (each with 5% stock), 10% for FY2022, FY2023 and FY2024, and 5% for FY2025 [1 p.47]. For FY2026 the board recommended 5% cash (BDT 0.50 a share, about BDT 71m), a payout of 48.5% of EPS [7] [13]. After shareholders approved the 5% FY2025 dividend, the DSE moved the shares from category A to category B with effect from 24-Dec-2025 [7]. Cash payout over FY2019-FY2025, excluding the FY2022 loss year, was between 22.4% and 71.4% [13].

Exhibit 23Cash dividend per share and EPS
BDT a share
-6-4-2024FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash DPSEPS (consolidated)
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash DPS1.500.500.501.001.001.000.500.50
EPS (consolidated)2.972.231.02-5.751.401.771.571.03
Source: AR2025 p.47 [1]; DSE [7]; model [13] · BDT a share. FY2022 EPS was a loss of BDT 5.75 (Energis impairment). FY2026 as announced on the DSE.

Ownership and board. Sponsors and directors held 44.40% at 30-Jun-2025, 31-Aug-2026 and 30-Sep-2026; institutions held 25.76%, foreign investors 0.21% and the general public 29.63% at 30-Sep-2026 [6]. The company had 7,228 shareholders at 31-Mar-2026, and holders of more than 1m shares held 61.90% of the shares [2 p.15]. On 17-Nov-2024 the company disclosed that the board had elected Parveen Mahmud FCA as chairman, and Mohammad Jamal Abdun Naser was promoted to Group CEO by the board on 28-Apr-2025 [7]. Shams Mahmud is managing director [1 p.160]. The company's name changed from Shasha Denims Ltd. to Shasha Denims PLC. with effect from 28-Apr-2025 [7]. Key management compensation was BDT 30.7m in FY2025 [1 p.235].

Exhibit 24Shareholding, 30-Sep-2026
%
00.10.20.30.40.5Sponsors/directorsInstitutionsForeignPublic0.440.2600.3
Data
Sponsors/directorsInstitutionsForeignPublic
Holding0.440.260.000.30
Source: DSE company page [6]

Capital actions. In October 2023 the board decided to issue redeemable, cumulative, non-convertible preference shares of up to BDT 1,000m to refinance existing loans, subject to shareholder and BSEC approval, and to raise authorised capital to BDT 3,000m [5 p.60]. At 31-Mar-2026 authorised capital included 100m redeemable preference shares of BDT 10 each, while issued and paid-up capital consisted only of ordinary shares of BDT 1,410m [2 p.15]. The 24-month DSE news archive contains no announcement of a preference-share issue [7].

Valuation facts. At BDT 26.40 on 29-Oct-2026 the shares traded at 25.6x FY2026 EPS, 0.62x June 2026 NAV per share and a 1.9% cash yield [12] [7] [13]. Year-end P/E over FY2019-FY2025, excluding FY2022, ranged from 9.7x to 25.1x, and year-end P/B from 0.42x to 1.00x [1 p.47] [13]. On FY2025 figures, Envoy traded at 8.4x EPS and 1.21x book and Argon at 11.6x and 0.79x [13]. These are statements of the multiples only.

What's next: the 19-Nov-2026 record date, the 27-Dec-2026 AGM and the FY2026 annual report

Already announced. The audited FY2026 results (EPS BDT 1.03, NAV per share BDT 42.36, 5% cash dividend) were approved at the board meeting of 27-Oct-2026 and published by the DSE on 28-Oct-2026; they are covered in the quarters section above [7]. The FY2026 audited accounts are on the same timetable as FY2025, when the board met on 28-Oct-2025, so they are not late against precedent [7]. Two events dated in the FY2025 annual report have passed: the EOS washing plant's commercial operation was 'going to be started by Dec, 2025', and denim orders were 'booked up to first quarter of 2026' [1 p.133]. Both dates have passed and the outcome is not reported in the filings in our corpus; the Q3 FY2026 statements mention insurance premium paid for the EOS washing unit's new machinery [2 p.8].

LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted a three-year extension on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct-2026 in Dhaka), moving Bangladesh's graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029, as both the Daily Star and the Business Standard reported [10] [11]. The annual report names the EU and Australia among the final destinations of the company's fabric [1 p.11]. The filings do not quantify how much of the company's revenue depends on trade preferences linked to LDC status.

What comes next (dated)

  • 19-Nov-2026: record date for the 5% FY2026 cash dividend [7]. Line: cash, about BDT 71m out.
  • By 14-Nov-2026 (inferred): Q1 FY2027 board meeting on the quarter to 30-Sep-2026; the Q1 board meetings were held on 14-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025, within the 45-day limit after quarter end for quarterly statements under DSE Listing Regulation 16 [7]. Lines: revenue, gross margin, financial expenses, associates.
  • Before 27-Dec-2026 (inferred): FY2026 annual report with the full statements and notes; in FY2025 the audited statements were signed on 28-Oct-2025 and the AGM held on 23-Dec-2025 [7] [1 p.160]. It will give the Q4 line items and the year-end payables.
  • 27-Dec-2026: AGM to approve the FY2026 dividend [7].
  • By 30-Jan-2027 (inferred): Q2 FY2027 board meeting; the Q2 board meetings were held on 30-Jan-2025 and 29-Jan-2026 [7].
  • By 2-Jul-2027 (inferred from the 2-Jul-2025 and 2-Jul-2026 announcements): CRAB surveillance rating [7].
  • 24-Nov-2029: Bangladesh's LDC graduation date after the 29-Oct-2026 UN extension [10] [11]. Line: revenue (export bills).

Interest and exchange. In FY2025 each 1 percentage point on average loans of BDT 4.28bn was about BDT 43m of interest, against pre-tax profit of BDT 315m [13]. The discount and exchange line in financial expenses (BDT 377m in FY2025) moves with the taka and with export bill discounting [1 p.186]. The company's own foreign-exchange sensitivity note shows an effect of BDT 81,321 for each 10 basis points on USD-denominated expenditures [1 p.234].

Risks: the margin, finance cost, a power-company guarantee and a payables-funded cash flow

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves, using FY2025 or nine-month FY2026 figures for scale.

Exhibit 25Risk table
RiskLine it movesScale in the filingsSignpost
Selling price falls faster than yarn costGross profitGross margin 9.5% in 9M FY2026 vs 11.4%Q1 FY2027 gross margin
Finance cost and exchange lossesFinancial expensesBDT 750m in FY2025; 1pp on loans = about BDT 43mNote 31 in the FY2026 annual report
Energis Power guarantee calledContingent liability, equityBDT 1,148.1m guarantee; BDT 209.7m advancesNote 43 in the FY2026 annual report
Reliance on associatesShare of profit of associates48.3% of 9M FY2026 PBTShasha Garments share in Q1 FY2027
Reversal of payables deferralOperating cash flow, short-term loansAccounts payable BDT 4,384m at Mar-2026Year-end payables, FY2026 annual report
Ghorashal ICD fundingCapex, loans, equityBDT 350 crore project, 90% stakeDSE disclosures on funding
Loom expansion cost and start-upCapex, depreciation, revenueCWIP BDT 1,049m at Mar-2026Transfer of CWIP to PPE
Gas and BEPZA tariffsCost of goods sold (energy)Energy BDT 405m, BEPZA utility BDT 217mNote 28.1 in the FY2026 annual report
Source: Filings [1] [2]; DSE [7]; model [13]

Two exposures compare with equity as follows. The Energis Power guarantee is BDT 1,148m against owners' equity of BDT 5,900m at June 2025 [1 p.236] [1 p.160], and the Ghorashal project's estimated cost of BDT 350 crore is BDT 3,500m [7]. On cash, the nine-month operating inflow came with BDT 1,855m more accounts payable, and the full-year NOCFPS of BDT 0.67 against BDT 12.36 for nine months shows the fourth-quarter outflow [2 p.2] [7] [13].

Key questions: the fourth quarter, volumes, the looms and the guarantees

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What drove the BDT 0.64 fourth-quarter EPS and the operating cash outflow implied for April-June 2026? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report (before the 27-Dec-2026 AGM).
  • How many yards does the company sell and at what price? Signpost: any volume disclosure in the FY2026 annual report; the FY2025 report gives capacity only.
  • What will the loom expansion cost, and how many looms (85 or 105)? Signpost: the capital work in progress note in the FY2026 annual report.
  • How will the Ghorashal ICD be funded, and will strategic investors dilute the 90% stake? Signpost: DSE disclosures from the company.
  • What is the status of Energis Power's Agrani Bank loans that Shasha guarantees? Signpost: note 43 and the related-party note in the FY2026 annual report.
  • Will accounts payable return toward the June 2025 level? Signpost: the June 2026 balance sheet.

The shareholder-return question in one line: FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.03 came with nine-month pre-tax profit in which associates supplied 48.3%, and the board paid out 48.5% of EPS in cash [7] [13].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue7,9237,3339,0109,3748,74911,39211,287
Gross profit9861,0291,0991,1341,4761,1301,230
Operating profit7327947788891,210883960
Profit before tax (after FY2022 impairment)441354241-1,000284296315
Profit after tax (incl. non-controlling interest)379300179-1,071186248217
Shareholders' equity (owners)5,9455,8405,9195,6745,7225,8195,900
Total assets12,42615,13115,53715,48711,76513,28413,913
Total debts (as printed)3,7795,6826,1788,1943,8894,0064,558
Basic EPS, consolidated (BDT)2.972.231.02-5.751.401.771.57
NAV per share, consolidated (BDT)46.4743.4841.9740.2340.5741.2641.84
Cash dividend (% of BDT 10 par)15551010105
Market price per share at year end (BDT)46.3021.6025.6028.7027.0021.8017.40
Ratios
Revenue growth—-7.4%22.9%4.0%-6.7%30.2%-0.9%
Gross margin12.4%14.0%12.2%12.1%16.9%9.9%10.9%
Operating margin9.2%10.8%8.6%9.5%13.8%7.8%8.5%
Net margin (profit after tax / revenue)4.8%4.1%2.0%-11.4%2.1%2.2%1.9%
ROE (EPS / average NAV per share)—5.0%2.4%-14.0%3.5%4.3%3.8%
Total debts / owners' equity (x)0.640.971.041.440.680.690.77
Asset turnover (revenue / total assets, x)0.640.480.580.610.740.860.81
Cash dividend per share (BDT)1.500.500.501.001.001.000.50
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)50.5%22.4%49.0%—71.4%56.5%31.8%
P/E at year end (x)15.69.725.1—19.312.311.1
P/B at year end (x)1.000.500.610.710.670.530.42
Cash dividend yield at year-end price3.2%2.3%2.0%3.5%3.7%4.6%2.9%

Company vs group

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue, company5,3265,8286,5548,5707,88110,42310,276
Gross profit, company6958908839791,2699631,081
Profit after tax, company161209188-747117179148
Total revenue, consolidated7,9237,3339,0109,3748,74911,39211,287
Gross margin, company13.0%15.3%13.5%11.4%16.1%9.2%10.5%
Company share of consolidated revenue67.2%79.5%72.7%91.4%90.1%91.5%91.0%
Company revenue growth—9.4%12.5%30.8%-8.0%32.3%-1.4%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Revenue11,39211,2878,9148,4182,5932,244
Cost of goods sold10,26110,0577,8997,6152,3111,966
Administrative expenses2312551951917772
Selling & distribution expenses1615101032
Financial income7.46.74.14.51.3-0.8
Financial expenses626750640545189213
Non-operating income/(loss)6.44.33.73.71.63.2
Share of profit of equity accounted investees26948060254
Current tax7211793853333
Deferred tax-24-18-13-11-5-5
Profit attributable to owners2502221835514-28
Gross profit1,1301,2301,015803282278
Operating profit883960810602202204
Profit before share of associates2702221786416-7
Profit before tax29631525812441-2
Net profit after tax2482171795012-30
Gross margin9.9%10.9%11.4%9.5%10.9%12.4%
Operating margin7.7%8.5%9.1%7.1%7.8%9.1%
Financial expenses, % of revenue5.5%6.6%7.2%6.5%7.3%9.5%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)1.411.281.271.101.070.96
Associates' share, % of profit before tax8.7%29.7%31.0%48.3%61.3%—
EPS (owners' profit / 141.036m shares, BDT)1.771.571.300.390.10-0.20
Revenue change vs prior-year period—-0.9%—-5.6%—-13.5%

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue, H1 reported—6,322———6,174—
Revenue, Q2 reported—3,407———3,284—
Revenue, 9M reported——8,914———8,418
Revenue, Q3 reported——2,593———2,244
Revenue, full year reported———11,287———
Gross profit, H1 reported—733———526—
Gross profit, Q2 reported—371———264—
Gross profit, 9M reported——1,015———803
Gross profit, Q3 reported——282———278
Gross profit, full year reported———1,230———
Financial expenses, H1 reported—451———333—
Financial expenses, Q2 reported—201———163—
Financial expenses, 9M reported——640———545
Financial expenses, Q3 reported——189———213
Financial expenses, full year reported———750———
EPS, H1 reported (BDT)—1.20———0.59—
EPS, Q2 reported (BDT)—0.80———0.28—
EPS, 9M reported (BDT)——1.30———0.39
EPS, Q3 reported (BDT)——0.10———-0.20
EPS, full year reported (BDT)———1.57———
Derived quarters
Revenue by quarter2,9153,4072,5932,3732,8903,2842,244
Check: 9M less H1 less Q3 (rev) = 0——0———0
Gross profit by quarter362371282214261264278
Check: 9M less H1 less Q3 (gp) = 0——0———0
Financial expenses by quarter249201189110170163213
Check: 9M less H1 less Q3 (fin) = 0——0———0
EPS by quarter (BDT; Q4 FY2026 = DSE FY 1.03 less 9M 0.39 = 0.64, not in this row)0.400.800.100.270.310.28-0.20
Check: 9M less H1 less Q3 (eps) = 0——0.00———0.00
Gross margin by quarter12.4%10.9%10.9%9.0%9.0%8.0%12.4%
Financial expenses, % of revenue by quarter8.5%5.9%7.3%4.6%5.9%5.0%9.5%

Costs and finance

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Export bill, Shasha Denims PLC10,42310,276
Export bill, EOS Textile Mills Ltd.9681,011
Materials-yarn7,7367,270
Materials-chemical997976
Packing materials3462
Factory overhead1,8541,933
Factory wages & allowance692723
Gas bill-Titas308308
BEPZA utility199217
Electric bill for BEPZA & others4648
Gas bill, S/charge for BEPZA3232
BEPZA generator service charge1818
Depreciation (factory, excl. ROU)285259
Discount/exchange loss/(gain) bill purchase & others337377
Financial expenses, total626750
Share of profit: Shasha Garments Ltd. (42.19%)6898
Share of profit: Energis Power Corporation Ltd.-320
Share of profit: Fly Dhaka Airlines Ltd. (26.25%)-10-4
Revenue (sum of export bills)11,39211,287
Raw materials consumed8,7678,308
Yarn, % of revenue67.9%64.4%
Chemicals, % of revenue8.8%8.6%
Energy (Titas gas + BEPZA electricity, gas, generator)404405
Energy, % of revenue3.5%3.6%
Factory wages, % of revenue6.1%6.4%
Financial expenses other than discount/exchange289372
Discount/exchange, share of financial expenses53.8%50.3%
EOS share of consolidated revenue8.5%9.0%
Associates, total share of profit2694

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant & equipment4,8045,2095,075
Capital work in progress1612281,049
Investment in associates426519579
Inventories2,6262,9863,228
Accounts receivable3,9913,7403,693
Intercompany loan & advance209255312
Cash and cash equivalent215221244
Total assets13,28413,91315,180
Equity attributable to equity holders of Shasha Denims PLC.5,8195,9005,885
Revaluation reserve1,5351,5351,535
Long term loan530781861
Current portion of long term loan215629599
Short term loan3,2613,1482,389
Accounts payable2,6232,5294,384
Lease liability (non-current + current)158152143
Revenue, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)11,39211,28711,224
Cost of goods sold, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)10,26110,05710,153
Financial expenses, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)626750727
Loans (long term + current portion + short term)4,0064,5583,848
Net loans (loans less cash)3,7914,3373,604
Loans / owners' equity (x)0.690.770.65
Loans / owners' equity excl. revaluation reserve (x)0.941.040.88
Loans + accounts payable6,6297,0878,233
Receivable days128121120
Inventory days (on cost of goods sold)93108116
Payable days (on cost of goods sold)9392158
Cash cycle (receivable + inventory - payable days)12813879
Financial expenses / average loans—17.5%17.3%
NAV per share (BDT)41.2641.8441.73
NAV per share excl. revaluation reserve (BDT)30.3830.9530.84

Schedule ties

BDT mnJun-2025Mar-2026
Yarn1,003862
Chemical297307
Packing materials14
Stationery, ink & cartridge0.81.8
Spare parts & others259241
Fuel, oil & lubricants0.34.4
Finished fabric7921,107
Work-in-progress, fabric380433
Work-in-progress, sizing yarn & chemical254268
Inventories per balance sheet2,9863,228
Export bill receivable, Shasha Denims PLC2,634—
Export bill receivable, EOS Textile Mills Ltd.1,106—
Accounts receivable per balance sheet3,7403,693
Inventory schedule total2,9863,228
Check: schedule less balance sheet (inventory)0.00.0
Finished fabric, share of inventory26.5%34.3%
Receivable schedule total3,740—
Check: schedule less balance sheet (receivables)0.0—
EOS share of receivables29.6%—

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Collection from turnover10,31911,5459,1498,479
Net cash from operating activities3543802701,744
Acquisition of fixed assets-160-671-457-62
Capital work in progress-81-67-65-821
Dividend paid-141-141-140-70
Short-term loan, net346-1137-759
Intercompany loan & advance-209-46-56-57
Net profit after tax24821717950
Revenue11,39211,2878,9148,418
Capex (fixed assets + work in progress)-241-738-522-883
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)113-358-252860
CFO / net profit (x)1.431.751.5134.68
Collections / revenue90.6%102.3%102.6%100.7%
Free cash flow after dividends-28-498-392790

Associates and related

BDT mnJun-2024 / FY2024Jun-2025 / FY2025
Investment in Shasha Garments Ltd. (carrying, consolidated)367466
Share of profit, Shasha Garments Ltd.6898
Consolidated profit before tax296315
Advances to Energis Power Corporation Ltd.173210
Advances to Fly Dhaka Airlines Ltd.3645
Receivable from Shasha Garments Ltd. (company basis)166302
Short term loan from Shasha Garments Ltd. (consolidated)048
Corporate guarantee: Agrani Bank for Energis Power Corporation Ltd.—1,148
Corporate guarantee: Premier Bank for EOS Textile Mills Ltd.—1,100
Trade with Sister Concern: Shasha Garments Ltd. (company basis)—1,438
Company revenue (export bill, Shasha Denims PLC)10,42310,276
Owners' equity, consolidated5,8195,900
Shasha Garments share of profit, % of PBT23.0%31.2%
Share of profit / opening carrying value—26.7%
Advances to Energis Power + Fly Dhaka209255
Energis guarantee, % of owners' equity—19.5%
Trade with Shasha Garments, % of company revenue—14.0%

FY2026 announced

BDTFY2025FY2026
EPS, consolidated (BDT)1.571.03
NAV per share, consolidated (BDT)41.8442.36
Net operating cash flow per share, consolidated (BDT)2.700.67
9M EPS (BDT)1.300.39
Cash dividend (% of par)55
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)—26.40
Q4 EPS, implied (full year less 9M, BDT)0.270.64
Cash dividend per share (BDT)0.500.50
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)31.8%48.5%
EPS change—-34.4%
P/E on FY2026 EPS at 29-Oct-2026 close (x)—25.6
P/B on FY2026 NAV at 29-Oct-2026 close (x)—0.62
Cash dividend yield at 29-Oct-2026 close—1.9%

Peers

BDT mnSHASHADNIM (consolidated)ENVOYTEX (company)ARGONDENIM (company)
Revenue / Turnover FY202511,28718,6255,622
Gross profit FY20251,2303,527513
Export incentive shown above operating profit00112
Financial expenses (gross, as labelled)7501,375108
WPPF charged in the P&L08015
Profit before tax3151,605296
of which share of associates9400
Profit after tax to owners2221,409233
Shareholders' equity, Jun-20255,9009,7833,412
of which revaluation reserve / surplus1,5353,541105
Loans incl. current portions, bonds and preference shares (excl. leases, LC/import liabilities)4,55811,5082,932
Shares (mn)141.04167.73138.89
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)26.4070.6019.50
Gross margin FY202510.9%18.9%9.1%
Financial expenses, % of revenue6.6%7.4%1.9%
Profit before tax excl. associates, % of revenue2.0%8.6%5.3%
Net margin (owners' profit / revenue)2.0%7.6%4.1%
Gross profit / financial expenses (x)1.642.564.74
Loans / equity (x)0.771.180.86
Loans / equity excl. revaluation (x)1.041.840.89
ROE on closing equity3.8%14.4%6.8%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.578.401.68
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)16.88.411.6
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.631.210.79

Price

BDTJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-26Oct-26
Month-end close (BDT)21.8019.8018.6018.9017.4020.9015.6018.4024.9027.4026.40
Market capitalisation (BDT mn, 141.036m shares)3,0752,7932,6232,6662,4542,9482,2002,5953,5123,8643,723

FAQ

When does Shasha Denims' financial year end?
On 30 June. FY2025 ended on 30-Jun-2025 and FY2026 on 30-Jun-2026 [1 p.160] [7].
What was Shasha Denims' EPS for FY2026?
BDT 1.03 consolidated, as published on the DSE on 28-Oct-2026, against BDT 1.57 for FY2025 [7]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.
What dividend did Shasha Denims declare for FY2026?
A 5% cash dividend (BDT 0.50 a share); record date 19-Nov-2026, AGM 27-Dec-2026 [7].
What is Shasha Denims' production capacity?
28.8m yards of denim a year at the parent, plus 7m yards at the subsidiary EOS Textile Mills [1 p.11] [1 p.67].
How much does Shasha Denims borrow?
Loans of BDT 3,848m and cash of BDT 244m at 31-Mar-2026, consolidated [2 p.2].
What is Shasha Garments to Shasha Denims?
A 42.19% associate whose share of profit was BDT 98m in FY2025, 31.2% of consolidated pre-tax profit [1 p.186] [13].
What is the Energis Power exposure?
A BDT 1,148.1m corporate guarantee to Agrani Bank and BDT 209.7m of advances at June 2025; Energis's operation has been suspended since July 2019 [1 p.236] [1 p.179] [4 p.40].
What is the Ghorashal ICD project?
An inland container terminal under a 30-year DBFOMT concession with an estimated cost of BDT 350 crore, through a special purpose company in which Shasha holds 90% [7].

Sources

  1. Shasha Denims PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025), consolidated and company statements · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Shasha Denims PLC un-audited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Shasha Denims PLC un-audited consolidated statements, six months to 31-Dec-2025 (Q2 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Shasha Denims Ltd. Annual Report 2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Shasha Denims Ltd. Annual Report 2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Dhaka Stock Exchange, Shasha Denims PLC company page (shareholding at 30-Sep-2026, loan status, market data), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for SHASHADNIM (company disclosures 7-Nov-2024 to 28-Oct-2026: results, dividends, board meetings, Ghorashal ICD, credit rating, category), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Envoy Textiles Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:SHASHADNIM, DSE:ENVOYTEX, DSE:ARGONDENIM bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.