RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) financial analysis: gas cost doubled, 2025 loss, H1 2026 recovery (Oct 2026)
RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh): gas shortages turned a 30%-gross-margin tile leader into a BDT 396m loss in 2025; H1 2026 is back in profit
Gross margin fell from 29.7% (2021) to 13.2% (2025) as power and gas costs doubled per sft and plants ran short of gas; LNG supply from July 2025 lifted tiles utilisation to 91% and H1 2026 sales rose 20.7%. One distributor owned by the managing director buys 22% of gross sales and owes 55% of receivables.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: FUWANGCER, MONNOCERA, SPCERAMICS
- 2025 loss of BDT 396m (EPS BDT -0.93) on sales of BDT 7,373m; gross margin 13.2% against 29.7% in 2021 [1 p.66] [1 p.84] →
- Power and gas cost BDT 13.9 per sft of tiles in 2025 against BDT 6.8 in 2021 [1 p.123] [4 p.240] [12] →
- Tiles utilisation recovered to 91% in 2025 from 71%; sanitaryware fell to 61% [1 p.126] →
- MD-owned Mohammed Trading bought BDT 2,228m (incl. VAT) and owed BDT 1,467m, 55% of trade receivables [1 p.103] →
- H1 2026: sales +20.7%, gross margin 19.2%, profit BDT 22.8m against a BDT 210m loss [2 p.3] →
Investment considerations: a scale tile brand whose margins depend on gas, with a related-party distributor at the centre of sales
RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) PLC makes ceramic and porcelain wall and floor tiles and sanitaryware at Gazipur, near Dhaka. It was set up in 1998 as a UAE-Bangladesh joint venture, started production in November 2000 and listed on the DSE and CSE in June 2010 [1 p.86]. The parent, RAK Ceramics PJSC of Ras Al Khaimah, owns 291.59m of the 427.97m shares (68.1%) [1 p.66]. Two fully owned subsidiaries complete the group: RAK Power, which sells all its electricity to the ceramics company [1 p.104], and RAK Security and Services [1 p.65]. The financial year ends on 31 December, so the latest audited year is 2025 and the latest filed interim is the half-year to June 2026.
For most of the last decade RAK was the most profitable tile maker on the DSE: gross margin stayed between 22% and 39% from 2017 to 2023 and net profit ranged from BDT 311m to BDT 1,018m [4 p.113] [1 p.66]. That changed in 2024-2025. Gas supply to the Gazipur kilns was disrupted, the gas bill per square foot of tiles roughly doubled after 2022, and interest costs rose with borrowings. The company lost BDT 27m in 2024 and BDT 396m in 2025 [1 p.64]. From July 2025 the plant received uninterrupted LNG-based supply [1 p.64], and H1 2026 returned to a small profit of BDT 22.8m [2 p.3].
Strengths an investor would weigh
- Scale and brand: 2025 net sales BDT 7,373m, against BDT 1,080m at Fu-Wang Ceramic, the largest listed tile peer [1 p.84] [5 p.44]. The company counts around 30 domestic makers plus imports as competitors [1 p.54].
- Volume came back once gas did: tiles sold rose 14.8% to 93.4m sft in 2025 and tiles utilisation reached 91% against 71% in 2024 [1 p.123] [1 p.126].
- H1 2026 sales rose 20.7% to BDT 3,741m and gross margin recovered to 19.2% from 15.0% [2 p.3].
- Pricing held through the downturn: the gross tile price stayed at BDT 84.0 per sft in 2025 against BDT 70.3 in 2021 [12].
- Leverage is still moderate: gross borrowings were 0.35x equity at June 2026 (net debt 0.31x), against 4.1x gross borrowings to equity at Fu-Wang [2 p.2] [5 p.43] [12].
Weaknesses an investor would weigh
- Energy is the swing cost: power and gas were 19.1% of standalone net sales in 2025 against 9.7% in 2022 [1 p.123] [3 p.128] [12].
- Cash moved from net cash of BDT 1,846m (2021) to net debt of BDT 1,995m (June 2026) after BDT 2,052m of capex in 2022-2023 and dividends kept at about BDT 428m a year [12].
- Related-party concentration: Mohammed Trading, owned by the managing director, bought BDT 2,228m of goods in 2025 (22% of gross ceramics sales) and owed BDT 1,467m [1 p.103] [1 p.104].
- Receivable days rose from 65 (2021) to 131 (2025) and inventory days stay above 200 [12].
- Sanitaryware volume has fallen for three years, to 0.94m pieces in 2025 from 1.33m in 2021, with utilisation at 61% [1 p.123] [1 p.126].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAKCERAMIC | 23.40 | 23.30 | 22.00 | 23.30 | 24.50 | 22.10 | 22.70 | 24.30 | 29.50 | 31.10 | 30.30 | 26.20 | 24.30 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (29-Oct-2026) | BDT 24.3 |
| 52-week range | BDT 19.2-32.8 |
| Market cap | BDT 10.40bn |
| Shares | 427.97m |
| Parent RAK Ceramics PJSC (UAE) | 68.1% |
| Managing director (S.A.K. Ekramuzzaman) | 3.9% |
| EPS TTM (to Jun-2026) | BDT -0.39 |
| NAV per share (Jun-2026) | BDT 15.08 |
| P/B | 1.61x |
| 2025 dividend | BDT 1.00 a share to non-sponsor holders only |
| Net debt (Jun-2026) | BDT 1,995m (0.31x equity) |
| Capacity | Tiles 111.04m sft (10.32m sqm); sanitaryware 1.45m pcs |
| Fiscal year end | 31 December |
| Auditor (2025) | ACNABIN, unmodified opinion |
| Next event | Q3 2026 statements (results announced 28-Oct-2026); FY2026 accounts due early 2027 |
Business: a tile-led brand whose last three years were decided by gas supply
RAK sells tiles and sanitaryware through dealers and showrooms across Bangladesh, to homeowners, contractors, architects and designers [1 p.61]. Tiles are the larger business: they were 77.3% of gross local sales in 2025, up from 70.7% in 2020 [12]. The tile plant runs four production lines on Italian SACMI equipment with a capacity of 10.32m sqm (111.04m sft); the single sanitaryware plant can make 1.45m pieces a year [1 p.62] [1 p.18]. Exports are negligible: BDT 31m of tiles in 2025, under 0.5% of sales [1 p.123].
Tiles and sanitaryware carry heavy indirect taxes. In 2025 gross local sales of BDT 10,151m bore BDT 1,042m of supplementary duty and BDT 1,328m of VAT, and dealers received BDT 505m of commissions, incentives and breakage allowances, leaving net sales of BDT 7,307m for the ceramics company [1 p.123]. Gross-to-net has stayed between 27.7% and 30.6% since 2020 [12], so any change in supplementary duty in the national budget moves net revenue directly.
The decade falls into three phases. From 2017 to 2019 sales hovered around BDT 6.3-7.0bn and margins drifted down as competition grew [4 p.113]. Covid cut 2020 sales to BDT 5,289m, followed by a sharp rebound to BDT 6,851m in 2021 and a peak of BDT 7,819m in 2023 [1 p.66]. Since 2023 gas has been the story: power and gas cost rose from BDT 721m (2022) to BDT 1,416m (2023) on similar output [3 p.128], and in 2024 the shortage itself cut tile output to 79m sft [1 p.126]. The directors attribute the 2025 loss to 'inadequate gas pressure' that 'hampered production as well as sales' [1 p.58].
Data
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,956.00 | 6,331.00 | 6,464.00 | 5,289.00 | 6,851.00 | 7,453.00 | 7,819.00 | 6,670.00 | 7,373.00 |
| Profit after tax | 1,018.00 | 891.00 | 754.00 | 311.00 | 905.00 | 672.00 | 618.00 | -27.00 | -396.00 |
Data
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiles | 5,269.00 | 6,988.00 | 7,774.00 | 8,084.00 | 7,065.00 | 7,851.00 |
| Sanitaryware | 2,144.00 | 2,737.00 | 2,763.00 | 2,560.00 | 2,268.00 | 2,201.00 |
Volumes and prices: tiles back to 91% utilisation in 2025, sanitaryware down to 61%
Tiles. Local tile volume peaked at 101.7m sft in 2022, fell to 93.5m sft in 2023 and 81.4m sft in 2024, and recovered to 93.4m sft in 2025 [3 p.127] [1 p.123]. Production followed gas: 98.9m sft in 2022 and 102.5m sft in 2023 (89% and 92% of capacity), then 79.0m sft in 2024 (71%) and 100.6m sft in 2025 (91%) [3 p.130] [1 p.126]. The 2025 production gain of 27% came mostly after July, when LNG supply became uninterrupted [1 p.62] [1 p.64].
Price did more of the work than volume in 2022-2023. The gross tile price (including SD and VAT) rose from BDT 70.3 per sft in 2021 to BDT 86.4 in 2023, about 23%, as the company passed on the taka's fall and higher gas cost [12]. It then held at BDT 86.8 in 2024 and eased to BDT 84.0 in 2025, about BDT 905 per sqm. Management describes 'strategic price calibration for adjusting to market dynamics' and a push into both premium large-format tiles and a value range [1 p.62] [1 p.54]. Dealer commissions fell from 7.1% of gross sales in 2024 to 5.0% in 2025 [12], which supported net realisation but rose again in H1 2026, when commission and incentives were BDT 370m against BDT 215m a year earlier [2 p.32].
Sanitaryware. Volume fell from 1.33m pieces in 2021 to 0.94m in 2025, while the gross price per piece rose from BDT 2,058 to BDT 2,341 [12]. Production was 0.89m pieces in 2025, 61% of capacity, against 92% in 2022 [3 p.130] [1 p.126]. Unlike tiles, sanitaryware did not recover with gas in 2025, which points to demand and competition rather than energy. The division plans two to three new premium water-closet models in 2026 [1 p.18].
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiles sold, local (m sft) | 73.70 | 99.45 | 101.66 | 93.54 | 81.39 | 93.41 |
| Tiles volume growth | — | 34.9% | 2.2% | -8.0% | -13.0% | 14.8% |
| Sanitaryware sold (m pcs) | 1.09 | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.94 |
Data
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiles, BDT per sft | 71.50 | 70.30 | 76.50 | 86.40 | 86.80 | 84.00 |
| Sanitaryware, BDT per piece / 100 | 19.70 | 20.60 | 21.40 | 23.70 | 23.90 | 23.40 |
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiles | 91.40 | 89.10 | 92.30 | 71.20 | 90.60 |
| Sanitaryware | 93.80 | 92.40 | 84.10 | 63.40 | 61.40 |
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplementary duty | 725 | 996 | 1,069 | 1,094 | 958 | 1,042 |
| VAT | 977 | 1,280 | 1,389 | 1,404 | 1,232 | 1,328 |
| Commission, incentive and bonus | 538 | 718 | 746 | 477 | 671 | 505 |
| Gross-to-net | 30.0% | 30.6% | 30.2% | 27.7% | 30.4% | 28.3% |
| Dealer commission, % of gross | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 7.1% | 5.0% |
Gas: power and gas rose from 9.7% to 19.1% of sales and decided the margin
Power and gas is the cost line that broke the margin. In the standalone accounts it was BDT 555m in 2020, BDT 692m in 2021 and BDT 721m in 2022, then BDT 1,416m in 2023, BDT 1,183m in 2024 and BDT 1,398m in 2025 [4 p.240] [3 p.128] [1 p.123]. Per square foot of tiles produced it went from BDT 6.82 (2021) and BDT 7.29 (2022) to BDT 13.82 (2023), BDT 14.97 (2024) and BDT 13.89 (2025) [12]. As a share of net sales it rose from 9.7% to 19.1%. The ratio uses tile output only, because the filings do not split energy between tiles and sanitaryware, so it overstates the tile cost slightly.
Two things drove it. First, tariffs: the jump in 2023 came with almost the same tile output as 2022 (102.5m vs 98.9m sft), so it was price, not volume [3 p.128] [3 p.130]. Second, supply: in 2024 the shortage cut output by 23% while the bill fell only 16%, so fixed energy and overhead were spread over less product [1 p.123] [1 p.126]. The directors say margins were hit by 'unabsorbed fixed costs incurred up to June'25 due to disruptions of gas supply' and that supply became uninterrupted with LNG support from July 2025 [1 p.64]. The 2025 power and gas bill includes power bought from the subsidiary RAK Power, BDT 556m in 2025 against BDT 459m in 2024 [1 p.103]; RAK Power itself runs on gas, so its cost is part of the same exposure.
The problem has not gone away. In August 2026 the company secretary of RAK told The Business Standard that kilns need at least 25 PSI of gas pressure but pressure often falls to 8-10 PSI, and the vice president of the manufacturers' association, Rasheed Mymunul Islam, who is also managing director of peer Monno Ceramic [6 p.64], said many ceramic factories were running at only 20-30% of capacity [10]. This is a single-outlet report and we attribute it to TBS. In H1 2026 the consolidated power and gas cost was BDT 413m, slightly below BDT 420m a year earlier, on higher sales [2 p.32]; the company explained the turnaround to TBS as improved gas pressure, higher production and lower costs, together with tax rule changes and lower depreciation [9].
History gives a sense of the sensitivity: between 2022 and 2023 the power and gas bill rose by BDT 695m, which equals 8.9pp of 2023 standalone net sales; standalone gross margin fell only 1.2pp that year because price increases offset most of it, but in 2024, when volume fell as well, standalone gross margin dropped a further 7.8pp to 17.3% [12].
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power and gas per sft | 6.82 | 7.29 | 13.82 | 14.97 | 13.89 |
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | 33.2% | 36.0% | 38.3% | 38.8% | 36.4% | 39.4% |
| Power and gas | 10.6% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 18.2% | 17.9% | 19.1% |
| Direct labour | 9.1% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 8.8% |
| Royalty to parent | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Standalone gross margin | 21.3% | 28.9% | 26.2% | 25.1% | 17.3% | 13.1% |
Raw materials and the taka: materials rose to 39.4% of sales, with more sourced from the parent group
Materials consumed were BDT 2,877m in 2025, 39.4% of standalone net sales, up from 33.3% in 2020 [1 p.123] [12]. Clay, feldspar, glazes and frits are largely imported through Chittagong; in 2021 the CIF value of imported raw materials was BDT 2,397m [4 p.244], and the plant's location is chosen partly for port access [1 p.18]. A growing part comes from the parent group: purchases from Ceramin FZ LLC, a fellow subsidiary, rose from BDT 493m in 2024 to BDT 904m in 2025 [1 p.103].
The taka matters three ways. Import prices rise as the currency falls; foreign-currency trade payables and USD short-term loans revalue, and the royalty owed to the parent is a USD liability. At December 2025 the company owed USD 2.45m of trade payables, USD 3.44m of short-term borrowings and USD 4.23m of royalty and technical fees, with the year-end rate at BDT 122.20 per USD against BDT 119.50 a year earlier [1 p.102]. The foreign-exchange loss was BDT 29.2m in 2025 and BDT 16.0m in 2024, booked in finance expense [1 p.100]. The company's own sensitivity puts a 3% move in USD at about BDT 0.3m of profit on the year-end balance sheet [1 p.102]; the larger effect is on the cost of each new import shipment, which the filings do not quantify.
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials consumed (BDT mn) | 1,740 | 2,451 | 2,840 | 3,012 | 2,405 | 2,877 |
| Materials, % of net sales | 33.2% | 36.0% | 38.3% | 38.8% | 36.4% | 39.4% |
| Group inventories (BDT mn) | 2,027 | 2,990 | 3,405 | 3,579 | 3,434 | 3,648 |
Line items: gas, inventory write-downs and interest turned a BDT 858m operating profit (2023) into a loss
Gross margin. Consolidated gross margin was 38.9% in 2017, 29.7% in 2021, 25.0% in 2023, 17.2% in 2024 and 13.2% in 2025 [12]. Besides gas, 2025 carried BDT 108m of provisions for slow-moving and obsolete inventory against BDT 19m in 2024, and repairs and stores rose to BDT 527m from BDT 377m [1 p.98] [1 p.99]. Depreciation in cost of sales was steady at about BDT 455m [1 p.98].
Operating costs. Marketing and selling expenses were BDT 627m in 2025, of which freight was BDT 281m [1 p.124]; administrative expenses were BDT 348m [1 p.84]. Together they took 13.2% of sales in 2025; on the five-year-table basis the two lines were 14.0% of sales in 2023 [1 p.66]. The managing director's remuneration is 3% of profit before tax, so it falls to zero in loss years: BDT 28.4m in 2022, BDT 25.2m in 2023, BDT 1.2m in 2024 and nil in 2025 [3 p.128] [1 p.99]. Receivable impairments were BDT 31.9m in 2025, of which BDT 9.4m related parties [1 p.99].
Finance cost. Financial expenses were BDT 10m in 2021 and BDT 267m in 2025 [1 p.66]: BDT 224m of loan interest, BDT 29m of FX loss and the rest lease interest and bank charges [1 p.100]. Short-term taka loans cost 13.0-14.5% and the EBL term loan 13-15% [1 p.102]. Finance expense rose to 3.6% of sales from 0.2% [12].
Tax. Because of minimum tax on turnover and withholding at source, RAK paid tax even when it lost money: current tax was BDT 195m in 2025 on a pre-tax loss of BDT 286m, against BDT 34m that would have been due on taxable profit [1 p.100]. The effective rate was 24-31% in 2017-2023 and 153% in 2024 [12]. In H1 2026 tax was only BDT 12.5m on PBT of BDT 35.3m [2 p.3]; the company told TBS that changes in income tax regulation helped the turnaround [9].
Data
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.90 | 31.80 | 29.50 | 22.10 | 29.70 | 26.40 | 25.00 | 17.20 | 13.20 |
| Operating margin | 21.30 | 18.30 | 15.40 | 7.80 | 16.30 | 12.70 | 11.00 | 3.40 | -0.50 |
| Net margin | 14.60 | 14.10 | 11.70 | 5.90 | 13.20 | 9.00 | 7.90 | -0.40 | -5.40 |
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,956 | 6,331 | 6,464 | 5,289 | 6,851 | 7,453 | 7,819 | 6,670 | 7,373 |
| Gross profit | 2,705 | 2,013 | 1,908 | 1,167 | 2,033 | 1,970 | 1,952 | 1,147 | 973 |
| Administrative expenses | 446 | 441 | 459 | 341 | 389 | 396 | 455 | 350 | 380 |
| Marketing and selling | 778 | 411 | 456 | 414 | 524 | 624 | 639 | 572 | 627 |
| Operating profit | 1,481 | 1,161 | 993 | 412 | 1,120 | 950 | 858 | 225 | -34 |
| Financial expenses | 101 | 39 | 27 | 20 | 10 | 109 | 71 | 187 | 267 |
| Profit before tax | 1,415 | 1,226 | 1,044 | 448 | 1,154 | 890 | 818 | 52 | -286 |
| Income tax | 397 | 335 | 290 | 137 | 249 | 218 | 200 | 79 | 110 |
| Profit after tax | 1,018 | 891 | 754 | 311 | 905 | 672 | 618 | -27 | -396 |
| EPS (BDT) | 2.38 | 2.08 | 1.76 | 0.73 | 2.12 | 1.57 | 1.44 | -0.06 | -0.93 |
| H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,100 | 3,742 | 1,632 | 1,995 |
| Gross profit | 464 | 720 | 164 | 426 |
| Profit from operations | -28 | 168 | -92 | 140 |
| Finance expenses | 131 | 139 | 69 | 72 |
| Profit after tax | -210 | 23 | -185 | 78 |
| EPS (BDT) | -0.49 | 0.05 | -0.43 | 0.18 |
Parent and related parties: royalty follows profit; the MD's distributor holds 55% of receivables
The UAE parent. RAK Ceramics PJSC is listed in Abu Dhabi, makes about 123m sqm of tiles and 5m pieces of sanitaryware a year, and has a group turnover of around USD 1bn [1 p.64]. It nominates four of the seven directors, including the chairman, Abdallah Massaad [1 p.66]. RAK Bangladesh pays the parent a royalty and technical know-how fee 'calculated 8% on business profit' [1 p.123]: BDT 91m in 2021, BDT 70m in 2022, BDT 67m in 2023, BDT 1.8m in 2024 and nil in 2025 [4 p.240] [3 p.128] [1 p.123]. Because the fee is tied to profit, it fell away in the loss years. The amount payable to the parent stood at BDT 519m at both December 2024 and December 2025 [1 p.103], so past fees have accrued but not been paid; the USD 4.23m royalty liability is part of the FX exposure [1 p.102]. Purchases from the parent itself were BDT 18m in 2025 [1 p.103].
The power subsidiary. RAK Power sells all its output to the ceramics company: BDT 556m in 2025 (+21%), on which it made a loss of BDT 2.8m [1 p.55] [1 p.103]. RAK Ceramics guaranteed a BDT 392.9m Al-Arafah Islami Bank loan to RAK Power for a new 2x4.3MW genset, approved at the AGM of 22-Mar-2025; BDT 154.9m was outstanding at December 2025 [1 p.104]. RAK Security and Services earned BDT 7.3m in 2025 [1 p.55].
Mohammed Trading. The largest related party is a distributor. Note 37 states that the owner of Mohammed Trading is the managing director of RAK Ceramics, and that shareholders at the 26th AGM on 22-Mar-2025 approved supplying it with goods equal to 10% or more of revenue [1 p.104]. Sales to Mohammed Trading, including tax and VAT, were BDT 1,841m in 2024 and BDT 2,228m in 2025, 19.4% and 21.9% of gross ceramics sales; the receivable from it was BDT 1,235m and BDT 1,467m, 44.8% and 55.5% of trade receivables [1 p.103] [1 p.98] [12]. The receivable is secured by guaranteed cheques [1 p.103]. Note 37 also lists purchases from three other related parties in 2025: Kea Printing & Packaging (BDT 134m, against 86m in 2024), International Trade Agency (BDT 87m, against 35m) and Palli Properties (BDT 21m) [1 p.103]; the filing does not say who owns them. On its own purchases that is about 240 days of credit [12], much longer than the group average. The related-party receivable was already BDT 1,269m at December 2023 [3 p.130]. The auditor made credit risk on trade receivables a key audit matter, noting that 'a significant portion of the Group's trade receivables relates to a single customer, which is also a related party', but gave an unmodified opinion [1 p.82] [1 p.64].
| 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales to Mohammed Trading (MD-owned) | 1,841 | 2,228 |
| Receivable from Mohammed Trading | 1,235 | 1,467 |
| Mohammed Trading, % of gross ceramics sales | 19.4% | 21.9% |
| Mohammed Trading, % of trade receivables | 44.8% | 55.5% |
| Purchases from Ceramin FZ LLC (fellow subsidiary) | 493 | 904 |
| Purchases from RAK Power (subsidiary) | 459 | 556 |
| Royalty payable to RAK Ceramics PJSC | 519 | 519 |
Ratios: margin, returns and cash conversion all peaked in 2017-2021; receivable days now 131
Growth. Sales grew only 0.7% a year from 2017 to 2025 (BDT 6,956m to BDT 7,373m), and the best years were rebounds: +29.5% in 2021 after Covid and +10.6% in 2025 after the gas shortage [12]. Profit shrank throughout: EPS on today's share count fell from BDT 2.38 in 2017 to BDT 1.45 in 2023 before the losses [12].
Returns. The company's own return on shareholders' funds was 12.07% in 2021, 8.79% in 2022 and 7.9% in 2023, then negative; its ROCE fell from 15.17% (2021) to -0.78% (2025) [1 p.58]. The median net margin from 2017 to 2023 was 11.7% [12].
Working capital. Inventory days have been above 200 since 2021, at 208 in 2025 [12]; finished goods rose 23% to BDT 1,225m while raw materials fell 8% [1 p.56]. Receivable days rose from 65 (2021) to 151 (2024) and 131 (2025) as the Mohammed Trading balance grew [12]. Payables stretched from 67 to 113 days, which the directors say reflects renegotiated vendor terms [1 p.64]. The cash conversion cycle was 226 days at December 2025 and 247 days at June 2026 (annualised) [12].
Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was BDT 1,229m in 2020 and BDT 426m in 2025, while capex reached BDT 1,046m in 2022 and BDT 1,007m in 2023 [4 p.157] [3 p.91] [1 p.85]. Free cash flow was negative in 2022-2024 and BDT 205m in 2025; after dividends it has been negative every year since 2021 [12]. In H1 2026 operating cash flow was BDT 51m against capex of BDT 245m [2 p.5].
Data
| Dec-20 | Dec-21 | Dec-22 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-25 | Jun-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | 70.00 | 65.00 | 75.00 | 116.00 | 151.00 | 131.00 | 133.00 |
| Inventory days | 179.00 | 226.00 | 227.00 | 223.00 | 227.00 | 208.00 | 230.00 |
| Payable days | 55.00 | 67.00 | 102.00 | 123.00 | 115.00 | 113.00 | 116.00 |
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1,229 | 583 | 619 | 320 | 208 | 426 | 70 | 51 |
| Capex | -231 | -132 | -1,046 | -1,007 | -460 | -221 | -123 | -245 |
| Free cash flow | 997 | 450 | -426 | -687 | -252 | 205 | -53 | -194 |
| Dividends paid | -634 | -466 | -535 | -432 | -428 | -428 | -151 | -120 |
| FCF after dividends | 363 | -15 | -961 | -1,119 | -680 | -223 | -204 | -313 |
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on shareholders' funds (%) | 12.07 | 8.79 | 7.90 | -0.37 | -6.05 |
| ROCE (%) | 15.17 | 11.81 | 10.37 | 2.72 | -0.78 |
| Year-end P/E (x) | 20.94 | 27.32 | 29.79 | -376.67 | -23.55 |
| EBITDA margin (%) | 23.67 | 18.37 | 17.08 | 11.18 | 6.50 |
Balance sheet: net debt of BDT 1,995m at June 2026 after net cash of BDT 1.8bn in 2021
RAK moved from net cash to net debt in three years. Cash was BDT 2,277m at December 2021 with BDT 430m of borrowings; at June 2026 cash was BDT 282m and borrowings BDT 2,278m, of which BDT 1,884m short-term [4 p.154] [2 p.2]. Net debt was BDT 1,995m, 0.31x equity [12]. The money went into plant (capex BDT 2,052m in 2022-2023), into working capital and into dividends of about BDT 428m a year even in 2024-2025 [1 p.85]. Equity fell from BDT 7,828m (2023) to BDT 6,452m (June 2026); NAV per share from BDT 18.29 to BDT 15.08 [12].
Receivable quality is the main balance-sheet question. Of BDT 2,646m of trade receivables at December 2025, BDT 2,027m were not past due and BDT 49m were more than 90 days overdue [1 p.101]. Expected-credit-loss provisions totalled about BDT 51m [1 p.101]. Current tax liability was BDT 434m [1 p.84]. The auditor's report carries no qualification, reservation or adverse remark [1 p.65].
| Dec-20 | Dec-21 | Dec-22 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-25 | Jun-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventories | 2,027 | 2,990 | 3,405 | 3,579 | 3,434 | 3,648 | 3,802 |
| Trade receivables | 1,009 | 1,227 | 1,525 | 2,481 | 2,760 | 2,647 | 2,735 |
| Cash | 1,949 | 2,277 | 1,276 | 842 | 424 | 303 | 282 |
| Borrowings | 120 | 430 | 373 | 1,098 | 1,526 | 1,859 | 2,278 |
| Net debt | -1,829 | -1,846 | -903 | 256 | 1,102 | 1,557 | 1,995 |
| Equity | 7,023 | 7,501 | 7,637 | 7,828 | 7,372 | 6,548 | 6,452 |
| Net debt / equity | -0.26 | -0.25 | -0.12 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.31 |
Data
| Dec-20 | Dec-21 | Dec-22 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-25 | Jun-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt | -1,829.00 | -1,846.00 | -903.00 | 256.00 | 1,102.00 | 1,557.00 | 1,995.00 |
Peers: RAK's 2025 gross margin was 13pp below Fu-Wang's, but Fu-Wang carries 4.1x debt to equity
The listed ceramics peers report on a June year and are much smaller, so the comparison uses each company's latest annual report in our corpus: Fu-Wang Ceramic (tiles, FY to June 2025), Monno Ceramic (tableware, FY to June 2025) and Shinepukur Ceramics (porcelain and bone-china tableware, FY to June 2024; its FY2025 report is not in the corpus). All ratios below use the same definitions from each filing: gross margin = gross profit / net sales; operating margin = profit from operations as each company reports it (Shinepukur and Fu-Wang include small other income; Monno excludes its BDT 118m); borrowings / equity = all interest-bearing loans / total equity [5 p.43] [5 p.44] [6 p.63] [6 p.64] [7 p.98] [7 p.99].
RAK's 2025 gross margin of 13.2% was 13.0pp below Fu-Wang's 26.2% and 10.8pp below Monno's 24.0%, and close to Shinepukur's 13.5% [12]. The peers are not immune to the same pressures: Fu-Wang made BDT 226m of operating profit but paid BDT 184m of finance cost and earned BDT 14m after tax, with borrowings of BDT 6,643m, 4.1x its equity [5 p.43] [5 p.44]. Monno's profit came from BDT 118m of other income, not operations [6 p.64]. Shinepukur ran its porcelain line at 71% and bone china at 61% of capacity and cited 'absence of required gas pressure' [7 p.118].
Competitors' expansion. The clearest expansion among listed peers is Fu-Wang: capital work in progress of BDT 1,315m at June 2025 and new long-term loans, with total loans of BDT 6,643m called out as a key audit matter [5 p.43] [5 p.40]. RAK itself describes around 30 domestic manufacturers plus imports, especially from China [1 p.54]. The largest private tile makers are unlisted and do not file with the DSE; we found no 2025-2026 report on the T2 allowlist of a new tile plant, and TBS reported in August 2026 that factories were running well below capacity on gas shortages [10]. New capacity is therefore a medium-term risk to price rather than a current one.
| RAKCERAMIC | FUWANGCER | MONNOCERA | SPCERAMICS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment | Tiles + sanitaryware | Tiles | Tableware | Porcelain tableware |
| Net sales | 7,373 | 1,080 | 349 | 1,957 |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 26.2% | 24.0% | 13.6% |
| Operating margin | -0.5% | 20.9% | 16.7% | 7.5% |
| Finance cost | 267 | 184 | 147 | 75 |
| Profit after tax | -396 | 14 | 8 | 23 |
| Borrowings / equity | 0.28 | 4.06 | 0.41 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover (x) | -0.13 | 1.23 | 0.40 | 1.96 |
| P/B at 29-Oct-2026 (x) | 1.59 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.66 |
Governance and dividends: 10% cash every year, but 2025's went to minorities only
Ownership. At 31-Dec-2025 RAK Ceramics PJSC held 291,586,431 shares (68.1%) and the managing director, S.A.K. Ekramuzzaman, 16,895,824 shares (3.9%); sponsors and directors together held 72.08% [1 p.64] [1 p.66]. The board has seven members including two independent directors; the appointment of a female independent director was awaiting BSEC consent [1 p.65]. The auditor changed from A. Qasem & Co. (2023) to ACNABIN (2025) [3 p.90] [1 p.84].
Dividends. RAK has paid a cash dividend every year since listing. Declared amounts were BDT 642m for 2019 (15%), BDT 428m for 2020 (10%), BDT 535m for 2021 (12.5%) and BDT 428m (10%) for each of 2022, 2023 and 2024 [1 p.98] [1 p.64]. For 2024 the 10% was paid out of retained earnings although the year was a loss. For 2025 the board recommended 10% in cash to general shareholders only: sponsors and directors, holding 72.08%, are excluded from it, so the payout is BDT 119.5m on 119.49m shares [1 p.64]. Retained earnings fell from BDT 2,074m (2023) to BDT 698m (June 2026) [3 p.90] [2 p.2].
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend declared (BDT mn) | 354 | 389 | 642 | 428 | 535 | 428 | 428 | 428 | 119 |
| Payout (declared / profit) | 34.7% | 43.7% | 85.1% | 137.8% | 59.1% | 63.7% | 69.2% | — | — |
What's next: Q3 statements, capex commissioning and the FY2026 dividend in early 2027
Q3 2026. The board met on 27-Oct-2026 [8]. The DSE announcement of 28-Oct-2026 gives NAV per share of BDT 14.96 and operating cash flow per share of BDT 0.90; its EPS figures are not labelled by period in our feed, so we do not use them until the Q3 statements are filed [8].
FY2026 accounts and dividend. Last year the board met on 3-Feb-2026 to approve the 2025 accounts and dividend, with a record date of 25-Feb-2026 [8]; the FY2026 equivalent would fall around early February 2027 if the company keeps the same timetable.
Capex. Capital work in progress rose from BDT 101m (December 2025) to BDT 281m (June 2026) [2 p.2]; the 2025 report says the heavy equipment in progress is 'expected to be commissioned in the coming year', i.e. during 2026 [1 p.56]. Commissioning would add depreciation to cost of sales; the directors plan larger-format tiles and 50-60 new SKUs a quarter in 2026 [1 p.18].
| Date | Event | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28-Oct-2026 | Q3 2026 results released; statements to follow | All lines | DSE announcement [s8] |
| During 2026 (by Dec-2026) | Capex in progress (BDT 281m at Jun-26) expected to commission | Depreciation, capacity | [s1 p.56] [s2 p.2] |
| Early Feb-2027 | FY2026 audited accounts and dividend (FY2025 board met 3-Feb-2026; record date 25-Feb-2026) | Payout | [s8] [s1 p.84] |
| Mar-2027 | AGM (26th AGM was 22-Mar-2025); related-party approval for Mohammed Trading renewed or not | Revenue concentration | [s1 p.104] |
| Jun-2027 | FY2027-28 national budget: supplementary duty on tiles | Gross-to-net | [s1 p.123] |
| Each quarter | Power and gas cost per sft and tiles utilisation in the notes (next: Q3 2026 statements) | Gross margin | [s2 p.32] |
Risks: gas first, then the related-party distributor and debt
Gas supply and price remain the dominant risk; each step in the tariff or loss of pressure moves cost of sales directly, as 2023-2025 showed. Related-party concentration in sales and receivables is the second: a fifth of gross sales and over half of receivables sit with one distributor owned by the managing director [1 p.103]. Third, leverage: short-term borrowings at 13-14.5% now cost more than the operating margin earned in 2024-2025 [1 p.102] [12]. Fourth, the taka and imported materials. Fifth, new capacity from competitors.
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Gas pressure and tariff | Power and gas; utilisation | BDT 7.29 to 13.89 per sft (2022-25); 8-10 PSI vs 25 needed (TBS, Aug-26) |
| Related-party distributor | Revenue; receivables | 22% of gross sales; 55% of receivables (2025) |
| Interest rates and debt | Finance cost | BDT 267m in 2025, 3.6% of sales |
| Taka and imports | Materials; FX loss | USD rate 119.5 to 122.2 in 2025; FX loss BDT 29m |
| Sanitaryware demand | Volume | 0.94m pcs in 2025 vs 1.33m in 2021 |
| Competitor capacity | Price | Fu-Wang CWIP BDT 1,315m (Jun-25) |
| Supplementary duty | Gross-to-net | SD BDT 1,042m in 2025 |
Key questions: durability of gas supply, the distributor's balance and the dividend
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- Is the gas recovery durable? Signpost: tiles utilisation and power and gas per sft in the Q3 statements (filed after the 28-Oct-2026 announcement) and the FY2026 annual report (around Feb-2027).
- Will Mohammed Trading's balance fall? Signpost: note 37 in the FY2026 annual report (around Feb-2027).
- Will sponsors take a dividend again? Signpost: the FY2026 dividend recommendation (around early Feb-2027).
- Does the accrued royalty get paid? Signpost: royalty payable (BDT 519m) and any cash outflow to the parent in the FY2026 annual report (around Feb-2027).
- Does debt stop rising? Signpost: borrowings in the Q3 statements (after 28-Oct-2026) and FY2026 balance sheet (around Feb-2027) against BDT 2,278m at June 2026.
RAKCERAMIC at BDT 24.3 trades at 1.61x June 2026 NAV of BDT 15.08; trailing EPS to June 2026 is BDT -0.39, so P/E is not meaningful [11] [2 p.3]. The company-reported year-end P/E was 20.9x (2021), 27.3x (2022) and 29.8x (2023) [1 p.59], and the listed peers trade at 0.66-0.94x their latest book [12]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (consolidated) | 6,956 | 6,331 | 6,464 | 5,289 | 6,851 | 7,453 | 7,819 | 6,670 | 7,373 |
| Cost of sales | 4,251 | 4,318 | 4,556 | 4,122 | 4,818 | 5,484 | 5,867 | 5,523 | 6,400 |
| Administrative expenses (incl. receivable impairment) | 446 | 441 | 459 | 341 | 389 | 396 | 455 | 350 | 380 |
| Marketing and selling expenses | 778 | 411 | 456 | 414 | 524 | 624 | 639 | 572 | 627 |
| Financial expenses | 101 | 39 | 27 | 20 | 10 | 109 | 71 | 187 | 267 |
| Other income (incl. interest income) | 35 | 104 | 79 | 56 | 45 | 49 | 31 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax (after WPPF) | 1,415 | 1,226 | 1,044 | 448 | 1,154 | 890 | 818 | 52 | -286 |
| Income tax expense | 397 | 335 | 290 | 137 | 249 | 218 | 200 | 79 | 110 |
| Profit after tax | 1,018 | 891 | 754 | 311 | 905 | 672 | 618 | -27 | -396 |
| Cash dividend declared for the year | 354 | 389 | 642 | 428 | 535 | 428 | 428 | 428 | 119 |
| Shares (mn, current count) | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 |
| Ratios | |||||||||
| Gross profit | 2,705 | 2,013 | 1,908 | 1,167 | 2,033 | 1,970 | 1,952 | 1,147 | 973 |
| Revenue growth | — | -9.0% | 2.1% | -18.2% | 29.5% | 8.8% | 4.9% | -14.7% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | 38.9% | 31.8% | 29.5% | 22.1% | 29.7% | 26.4% | 25.0% | 17.2% | 13.2% |
| Operating profit before finance cost | 1,481 | 1,161 | 993 | 412 | 1,120 | 950 | 858 | 225 | -34 |
| Operating margin | 21.3% | 18.3% | 15.4% | 7.8% | 16.3% | 12.7% | 11.0% | 3.4% | -0.5% |
| Finance expense, % of sales | 1.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Net margin | 14.6% | 14.1% | 11.7% | 5.9% | 13.2% | 9.0% | 7.9% | -0.4% | -5.4% |
| Effective tax rate | 28.0% | 27.4% | 27.8% | 30.6% | 21.6% | 24.5% | 24.4% | 152.9% | — |
| EPS (BDT, current share count) | 2.38 | 2.08 | 1.76 | 0.73 | 2.12 | 1.57 | 1.44 | -0.06 | -0.93 |
| Dividend payout (declared / profit) | 34.7% | 43.7% | 85.1% | 137.8% | 59.1% | 63.7% | 69.2% | — | — |
Volumes and prices
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiles sold, local (m sft) | 73.70 | 99.45 | 101.66 | 93.54 | 81.39 | 93.41 |
| Tiles gross sales incl. SD and VAT | 5,269 | 6,988 | 7,774 | 8,084 | 7,065 | 7,851 |
| Sanitaryware sold (m pcs) | 1.09 | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.94 |
| Sanitaryware gross sales incl. SD and VAT | 2,144 | 2,737 | 2,763 | 2,560 | 2,268 | 2,201 |
| Gross local sales (all products) | 7,455 | 9,796 | 10,623 | 10,732 | 9,424 | 10,151 |
| Supplementary duty | 725 | 996 | 1,069 | 1,094 | 958 | 1,042 |
| VAT | 977 | 1,280 | 1,389 | 1,404 | 1,232 | 1,328 |
| Commission, incentive and bonus to dealers | 538 | 718 | 746 | 477 | 671 | 505 |
| Net sales, RAK Ceramics standalone | 5,233 | 6,815 | 7,412 | 7,769 | 6,599 | 7,307 |
| Tiles produced (m sft) | — | 101.44 | 98.94 | 102.46 | 79.02 | 100.64 |
| Tiles installed capacity (m sft) | — | 111.04 | 111.04 | 111.04 | 111.04 | 111.04 |
| Sanitaryware produced (m pcs) | — | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 0.92 | 0.89 |
| Sanitaryware installed capacity (m pcs) | — | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.45 |
| Tiles gross price (BDT per sft, incl. SD+VAT) | 71.49 | 70.26 | 76.47 | 86.42 | 86.81 | 84.04 |
| Tiles gross price (BDT per sqm) | 770 | 756 | 823 | 930 | 934 | 905 |
| Sanitaryware gross price (BDT per piece) | 1,967 | 2,058 | 2,142 | 2,370 | 2,387 | 2,341 |
| Tiles volume growth | — | 34.9% | 2.2% | -8.0% | -13.0% | 14.8% |
| Tiles share of gross local sales | 70.7% | 71.3% | 73.2% | 75.3% | 75.0% | 77.3% |
| Gross-to-net (SD+VAT+commission)/gross | 30.0% | 30.6% | 30.2% | 27.7% | 30.4% | 28.3% |
| Dealer commission, % of gross | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 7.1% | 5.0% |
| Tiles utilisation | — | 91.4% | 89.1% | 92.3% | 71.2% | 90.6% |
| Sanitaryware utilisation | — | 93.8% | 92.4% | 84.1% | 63.4% | 61.4% |
Cost drivers
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials consumed | 1,740 | 2,451 | 2,840 | 3,012 | 2,405 | 2,877 |
| Power and gas | 555 | 692 | 721 | 1,416 | 1,183 | 1,398 |
| Direct labour | 474 | 584 | 607 | 632 | 633 | 640 |
| Depreciation in cost of sales | 379 | 388 | 376 | 392 | 437 | 423 |
| Royalty and technical know-how fees (to parent) | 31 | 91 | 70 | 67 | 2 | 0 |
| Cost of sales, standalone | 4,119 | 4,844 | 5,466 | 5,820 | 5,455 | 6,354 |
| Net sales, standalone | 5,233 | 6,815 | 7,412 | 7,769 | 6,599 | 7,307 |
| Tiles produced (m sft) | — | 101.44 | 98.94 | 102.46 | 79.02 | 100.64 |
| Standalone gross margin | 21.3% | 28.9% | 26.3% | 25.1% | 17.3% | 13.0% |
| Materials, % of net sales | 33.3% | 36.0% | 38.3% | 38.8% | 36.4% | 39.4% |
| Power and gas, % of net sales | 10.6% | 10.1% | 9.7% | 18.2% | 17.9% | 19.1% |
| Direct labour, % of net sales | 9.1% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 8.8% |
| Royalty, % of net sales | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Power and gas per sft of tiles produced (BDT) | — | 6.82 | 7.29 | 13.82 | 14.97 | 13.89 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Dec-2020 | Dec-2021 | Dec-2022 | Dec-2023 | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 3,087 | 2,800 | 3,263 | 3,609 | 3,652 | 3,538 | 3,379 |
| Inventories | 2,027 | 2,990 | 3,405 | 3,579 | 3,434 | 3,648 | 3,802 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,009 | 1,227 | 1,525 | 2,481 | 2,760 | 2,647 | 2,735 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,949 | 2,277 | 1,276 | 842 | 424 | 303 | 282 |
| Borrowings (current + non-current) | 120 | 430 | 373 | 1,098 | 1,526 | 1,859 | 2,278 |
| Trade and other payables | 625 | 885 | 1,526 | 1,975 | 1,733 | 1,990 | 1,919 |
| Total equity | 7,023 | 7,501 | 7,637 | 7,828 | 7,372 | 6,548 | 6,452 |
| Net sales (annual; H1 x2 for Jun-2026) | 5,289 | 6,851 | 7,453 | 7,819 | 6,670 | 7,373 | 7,483 |
| Cost of sales (annual; H1 x2) | 4,122 | 4,818 | 5,484 | 5,867 | 5,523 | 6,400 | 6,044 |
| Shares (mn) | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 | 427.97 |
| Net debt (borrowings - cash) | -1,829 | -1,846 | -903 | 256 | 1,102 | 1,557 | 1,995 |
| Net debt / equity | -0.26 | -0.25 | -0.12 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.31 |
| Receivable days (on net sales) | 70 | 65 | 75 | 116 | 151 | 131 | 133 |
| Inventory days (on cost of sales) | 179 | 226 | 227 | 223 | 227 | 208 | 230 |
| Payable days (on cost of sales) | 55 | 67 | 102 | 123 | 115 | 113 | 116 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 194 | 225 | 200 | 216 | 263 | 226 | 247 |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 16.41 | 17.53 | 17.85 | 18.29 | 17.23 | 15.30 | 15.08 |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,229 | 583 | 619 | 320 | 208 | 426 | 70 | 51 |
| Acquisition of PPE | -231 | -132 | -1,046 | -1,007 | -460 | -221 | -123 | -245 |
| Dividends paid | -634 | -466 | -535 | -432 | -428 | -428 | -151 | -120 |
| Profit after tax | 311 | 905 | 672 | 618 | -27 | -396 | -210 | 23 |
| Free cash flow (CFO + capex) | 997 | 450 | -426 | -687 | -252 | 205 | -53 | -194 |
| Free cash flow after dividends | 363 | -15 | -961 | -1,119 | -680 | -223 | -204 | -313 |
| CFO / profit after tax | 3.96 | 0.64 | 0.92 | 0.52 | — | — | — | — |
Related parties
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales to Mohammed Trading (owned by the MD) | 1,841 | 2,228 |
| Receivable from Mohammed Trading, year end | 1,235 | 1,467 |
| Purchases from Ceramin FZ LLC (fellow subsidiary) | 493 | 904 |
| Purchases from RAK Power (subsidiary) | 459 | 556 |
| Purchases from Kea Printing & Packaging | 86 | 134 |
| Royalty payable to RAK Ceramics PJSC, year end | 519 | 519 |
| Gross ceramics sales (consolidated note 24) | 9,468 | 10,182 |
| Trade receivables (consolidated) | 2,759 | 2,646 |
| Mohammed Trading, % of gross ceramics sales | 19.4% | 21.9% |
| Mohammed Trading, % of trade receivables | 44.8% | 55.5% |
| Mohammed Trading receivable days (on its gross purchases) | 245 | 240 |
Peers
| BDT mn | RAKCERAMIC | FUWANGCER | MONNOCERA | SPCERAMICS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (latest FY) | 7,373 | 1,080 | 349 | 1,957 |
| Gross profit | 973 | 283 | 84 | 265 |
| Operating profit (before finance cost) | -34 | 226 | 58 | 147 |
| Finance cost | 267 | 184 | 147 | 75 |
| Profit after tax | -396 | 14 | 8 | 23 |
| Equity | 6,548 | 1,636 | 3,023 | 4,589 |
| Borrowings | 1,859 | 6,643 | 1,235 | 985 |
| Shares (mn) | 427.97 | 136.27 | 37.72 | 146.97 |
| Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 24.30 | 11.30 | 70.40 | 20.50 |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 26.2% | 24.0% | 13.5% |
| Operating margin | -0.5% | 20.9% | 16.7% | 7.5% |
| Borrowings / equity | 0.28 | 4.06 | 0.41 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover (op profit / finance cost) | -0.13 | 1.23 | 0.40 | 1.96 |
| Return on closing equity | -6.0% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| P/B (price / latest annual NAV) | 1.6x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.7x |
FAQ
- When does RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh)'s financial year end?
- 31 December; the latest audited year is 2025 and the latest filed interim is H1 2026 [1 p.84] [2 p.3].
- Why did RAK Ceramics lose money in 2025?
- Gas disruptions to June 2025, higher power and gas cost, inventory provisions and higher finance expense; the loss was BDT 396m [1 p.64].
- Who owns RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh)?
- RAK Ceramics PJSC (UAE) owns 68.1%; the managing director 3.9% [1 p.66].
- What is Mohammed Trading?
- A distributor owned by the managing director; it bought BDT 2,228m of goods in 2025 and owed BDT 1,467m [1 p.103] [1 p.104].
- What dividend did RAK declare for 2025?
- The board recommended 10% cash (BDT 1 a share) to general shareholders only; sponsors and directors are excluded [1 p.64].
- Which results does this report use?
- Annual reports 2017-2025 and the unaudited H1 2026 statements; Q3 2026 figures are from the DSE announcement until the filing is in the corpus.
Sources
- RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) unaudited consolidated financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) Annual Report 2023 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) Annual Report 2021 (five-year data 2017-2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Fu-Wang Ceramic Industry Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Monno Ceramic Industries Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Shinepukur Ceramics Ltd. Annual Report 2023-24 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Dhaka Stock Exchange announcements for RAKCERAMIC (Q2 and Q3 2026 results, board meetings) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'RAK Ceramics turns around H1 performance, posts Tk2.28cr profit' (26-Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Gas crisis chokes plastic, ceramic industries' (5-Aug-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.