Paramount Textile financial analysis: debt 2.8x equity, solar investments and an 18% fall in 9M fabric sales (Oct 2026)
Paramount Textile: a woven-fabric exporter turning into a solar developer, with debt at 2.8x equity and fabric sales down 18% in 9M FY2026
Fabric revenue grew from BDT 3.4bn (FY2017) to BDT 11.0bn (FY2025) and the margin held near 15%, but finance cost now takes 58% of operating profit and solar associates supply most of the growth in earnings; the stock is at 11.9x trailing EPS after rising 87% since June 2025.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
- Standalone revenue rose from BDT 3,352m (FY2017) to BDT 11,047m (FY2025) at a steady 15-17% gross margin [7 p.58] [1 p.37] →
- Borrowings rose from BDT 4.8bn (FY2020) to BDT 20.0bn (FY2025, standalone); finance cost took 58% of operating profit [1 p.4] [19] →
- Power and solar associates gave 28% of FY2025 pre-tax profit; the 200 MW diesel plant stopped in Feb-2024 and a 100 MW solar plant started in Oct-2024 [1 p.24] [9 p.15] →
- Nine-month FY2026 fabric revenue fell 18%; associates lifted consolidated EPS to BDT 5.14, close to the BDT 5.22 of a year earlier [2 p.12] [2 p.13] →
- A 295 MW solar award (PTL share 176 MW, USD 268m cost, 70% debt) would add more leverage before it adds revenue [9 p.2] →
Investment considerations: a steady fabric franchise financed with heavy debt, now carrying a solar portfolio larger than its equity
Paramount Textile PLC (PTL) makes yarn-dyed and solid-dyed woven fabric (cotton shirting, checks, stripes and stretch fabric) at Sreepur, Gazipur, and sells all of it to export-oriented garment factories against back-to-back letters of credit, so its sales are counted as deemed exports [1 p.12]. Yarn dyeing, printing and fabric processing support the weaving [1 p.12]. The company started production in 2008 and is part of the Paramount group [1 p.11]. This note uses F11 (woven fabric and denim) of our sector formats: PTL is a woven shirting mill, not a knit or trims business.
Since 2018 PTL has also become a power investor. It owns 49% of Paramount BTrac Energy (PBEL), a 200 MW diesel plant whose BPDB contract expired on 15-Feb-2024; 49% of Dynamic Sun Energy (DSEPL), a 100 MW solar plant at Pabna that started commercial operation on 23-Oct-2024; 80% of Intraco Solar Power (ISPL), a 30 MW solar plant that sells to BPDB; and 99.99% of Paramount Solar [1 p.12] [1 p.24] [9 p.15]. At June 2025 these holdings were carried at BDT 9.9bn, more than the BDT 7.2bn of standalone equity [1 p.4] [1 p.36].
Strengths an investor would weigh
- Fabric growth: standalone revenue grew at 16.1% a year from FY2017 to FY2025, with gross margin between 15% and 17% in every year [7 p.58] [1 p.37] [19].
- Operating margin improved to 13.3% in FY2025 from 10.6% in FY2021 as solid-dyed capacity rose from 40,000 to 90,000 yards a day [4 p.77] [1 p.68] [19].
- Receivables are LC-backed: all BDT 1,863m were under six months old at June 2025 and no provision was needed [1 p.25] [1 p.69].
- Solar income is contracted with BPDB: ISPL earned BDT 1,218m of electricity revenue in FY2025 [1 p.31], and DSEPL's share of profit was BDT 326m [1 p.24].
- Cash flow improved: standalone operating cash flow was BDT 1,842m in FY2025, 1.8x profit, as inventory fell slightly [1 p.39] [19].
Weaknesses an investor would weigh
- Leverage: standalone borrowings were BDT 20.0bn at June 2025, 2.8x equity and 13.5x operating profit after net cash; consolidated borrowings were BDT 25.5bn [1 p.4] [1 p.36] [19].
- Interest cover fell from 2.9x (FY2018) to 1.7x (FY2025) [19]; in the September 2025 quarter consolidated finance cost was BDT 429m against BDT 556m of operating profit [9 p.4].
- Fabric demand weakened: 9M FY2026 fabric revenue was BDT 6,395m, down 18% [2 p.12], and standalone profit before associates fell by almost half [19].
- Earnings depend on associates whose cash does not reach PTL as ordinary dividends: BDT 319m of associate profit in FY2025, while PBEL instead refunded BDT 1,059m of capital [1 p.24].
- Inventory is large: BDT 6.1bn at June 2025, 239 days of cost of sales [1 p.36] [19].
- Payout is low: 12% cash (BDT 1.20) for FY2025, 23% of standalone EPS; FY2024 included a 10% stock dividend [9 p.6] [9 p.14] [19].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTL | 50.20 | 49.30 | 51.20 | 49.70 | 55.80 | 54.30 | 62.90 | 60.50 | 68.40 | 65.20 | 74.80 | 81.90 | 75.90 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (week of 25-Oct-2026) | BDT 75.9 |
| 52-week range | BDT 39.0-87.0 |
| Market cap | BDT 13.6bn |
| Shares | 179.1m |
| Sponsors and directors | 60.95% |
| Institutions / foreign / public | 12.5% / 4.3% / 22.2% |
| EPS TTM to Mar-2026 (consolidated) | BDT 6.40 |
| P/E TTM | 11.9x |
| NAV per share (Mar-2026, consolidated) | BDT 47.88 |
| P/B | 1.59x |
| FY2025 dividend / yield | 12% cash (BDT 1.20) / 1.6% |
| Consolidated borrowings (Jun-2025) | BDT 25.5bn |
| Fiscal year end | 30 June |
| Auditor | G. Kibria & Co. (unmodified opinion, FY2025) |
| Credit rating | AA / ST-1, stable (Emerging Credit Rating, Sep-2025) |
| Next event | FY2026 audited results (due; not yet in our corpus) |
Business: 130,000 yards a day of shirting fabric, plus a power portfolio that moved from diesel to solar in 2024
PTL's core product is yarn-dyed woven fabric for shirts. Installed capacity rose from 74,000 yards a day in FY2017 to 110,000 in FY2019 and 130,000 from FY2022 [7 p.70] [5 p.43]; reported production has been printed as 110,000 yards a day in each of FY2022-FY2025, a utilisation of 84.6% [1 p.68]. A solid-dyed fabric line went from 40,000 yards a day (FY2023) to 80,000 (FY2024) and 90,000 (FY2025), with production of 62,000 and 70,000 yards a day in the last two years [4 p.77] [1 p.68]. Dyed yarn (38 tonnes a day), printing (27 tonnes) and softflow dyeing (16 tonnes) complete the plant [1 p.68].
Sales are made to Bangladeshi garment factories nominated by the overseas brand; designs follow the buyer's specification [1 p.12]. The filings do not name the brands. The FY2020 report said most end-customers were in Japan, Europe and America [7 p.65]. All of the standalone revenue is reported as FOB export value [1 p.68], which is why the company's results track Bangladesh's woven garment exports.
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn-dyed capacity | 74.00 | 90.00 | 110.00 | 110.00 | 110.00 | 130.00 | 130.00 | 130.00 | 130.00 |
| Yarn-dyed production | 72.40 | 86.80 | 101.90 | 101.00 | 100.60 | 110.00 | 110.00 | 110.00 | 110.00 |
| Solid-dyed production | — | — | — | — | — | 35.00 | 28.00 | 62.00 | 70.00 |
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn-dyed fabric capacity ('000 yds/day) | 74 | 90 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Yarn-dyed fabric production ('000 yds/day) | 72.4 | 86.8 | 101.9 | 101.0 | 100.6 | 110.0 | 110.0 | 110.0 | 110.0 |
| Solid-dyed fabric capacity ('000 yds/day) | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 40 | 80 | 90 |
| Solid-dyed fabric production ('000 yds/day) | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 28 | 62 | 70 |
| Yarn-dyed fabric utilisation | 97.8% | 96.4% | 92.6% | 91.8% | 91.5% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 84.6% |
| Solid-dyed fabric utilisation | — | — | — | — | — | 87.5% | 70.0% | 77.5% | 77.8% |
From the Capacity tab of the model.
The second story is power. PTL bought into PBEL, a 200 MW diesel-fired plant at Baghabari that reached commercial operation in February 2019 [1 p.12]. Its share of PBEL's profit was BDT 368-426m a year in FY2020-FY2023 [6 p.9] [4 p.43]. BPDB declined to extend the contract and the plant shut on 15-Feb-2024 [9 p.24]; in FY2025 PBEL made a small loss and returned BDT 1,059m of capital to PTL [1 p.24]. The money went into solar: PTL invested a further BDT 1,620m in DSEPL in FY2025 [1 p.24], after ADB, JICA and a fund signed a USD 121.55m loan package for the 100 MW Pabna plant [9 p.21]. DSEPL earned BDT 665m in FY2025, its first year of operation [1 p.24]. ISPL (30 MW) has been consolidated since PTL raised its stake to 80% [1 p.12].
| FY2024 | FY2025 | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount BTrac Energy (49%, 200 MW diesel) | 402.1 | -6.3 | PPA expired 15-Feb-2024 |
| Dynamic Sun Energy (49%, 100 MW solar) | -68.7 | 325.7 | COD 23-Oct-2024 |
| Total share of associates | 333.4 | 319.4 | — |
Ownership of DSEPL is not settled in the filings. A January 2025 board decision approved buying a further 11% to reach 60% [9 p.13], but the FY2025 accounts and the March 2026 statements still equity-account a 49% stake [1 p.24] [2 p.10]. The Business Standard (Jul-2026) describes a 60% holding [12]. If control passes, DSEPL's debt and revenue would move onto PTL's consolidated balance sheet.
DSEPL economics. PTL's money in Dynamic Sun has grown fast: the carrying value rose from BDT 1,098m at June 2023 to BDT 4,793m at June 2024 and BDT 6,835m at June 2025, after additions of BDT 3,694m and BDT 1,620m in the two years [1 p.24]. Part of that sum is held as preference shares that pay PTL a fixed dividend (BDT 96m accrued in FY2025) and part as 49% of the ordinary equity [1 p.24]. In its first operating year DSEPL earned BDT 665m, of which PTL's share was BDT 326m [1 p.24]. Measured against the June 2025 carrying value, PTL's equity-method share plus the preference dividend gave a return of roughly 6% [19], below the cost of the bank debt that funds it. That return should rise in a full year of output, and the nine-month figures point that way, but the plant's cash goes first to the ADB-led lenders, so dividends to PTL depend on the debt schedule, which is not disclosed in PTL's filings.
Line items: margins stayed at 15-17% on cotton and taka swings; finance cost grew five-fold since FY2018
Revenue. Standalone revenue grew 23% in FY2018 and 38% in FY2019 as capacity rose to 110,000 yards a day, fell 9% in FY2020 when Covid hit orders from Japan, Europe and America [7 p.65], and then grew 32%, 30%, 17% and 10% in FY2022-FY2025 [19]. Management attributed FY2024 and FY2025 growth to 'enhanced production capacity' [9 p.20] [9 p.6]. Since physical output is reported as flat, much of the growth in taka came from the solid-dyed line and from the taka's depreciation against the dollar, which raises the taka value of dollar-priced LCs. The filings do not give yards sold or the price per yard, so volume and price cannot be separated.
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,352.00 | 4,120.00 | 5,674.00 | 5,154.00 | 5,021.00 | 6,616.00 | 8,610.00 | 10,072.00 | 11,047.00 |
| Gross profit | 564.00 | 683.00 | 855.00 | 796.00 | 774.00 | 996.00 | 1,323.00 | 1,597.00 | 1,759.00 |
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn-dyed & solid-dyed fabric revenue | — | — | 9,418 | 10,235 |
| Knit yarn dyeing revenue | — | — | 401 | 423 |
| Solid & softflow dyeing revenue | — | — | 0 | 169 |
| Printing revenue | — | — | 253 | 219 |
| Electricity sales to BPDB (Intraco Solar, consolidated) | — | — | 1,102 | 1,218 |
| Yarn imports (CIF) | 3,731 | 2,781 | 3,000 | 2,499 |
| Dyes & chemical imports (CIF) | 811 | 677 | 2,035 | 1,492 |
| Capital machinery imports (CIF) | 1,022 | 439 | 896 | 713 |
| Standalone revenue (all FOB export / deemed export) | 6,616 | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Fabric share of standalone revenue | — | — | 93.5% | 92.7% |
| Fabric revenue growth | — | — | — | 8.7% |
| Yarn imports, % of revenue | 56.4% | 32.3% | 29.8% | 22.6% |
| Dyes & chemicals imports, % of revenue | 12.3% | 7.9% | 20.2% | 13.5% |
| Yarn + chemical imports, % of revenue | 68.7% | 40.2% | 50.0% | 36.1% |
From the Revenue and inputs tab of the model.
Cost of sales. The filings give import values but not a consumption breakdown. Yarn imports were BDT 2,499m in FY2025, 22.6% of revenue, down from 56.4% in FY2022, and dyes and chemicals BDT 1,492m (13.5%) [4 p.77] [1 p.68]. The falling yarn share suggests more yarn is bought locally (sold to PTL as deemed export) as well as lower cotton prices; the company does not split the two. Gross margin stayed between 15.0% and 16.8% over nine years [19], so PTL has passed cotton, dye and taka moves through to garment makers within a year.
Data
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn | 56.40 | 32.30 | 29.80 | 22.60 |
| Dyes & chemicals | 12.30 | 7.90 | 20.20 | 13.50 |
Energy. Dyeing and finishing need gas heat, and the plant runs on Titas gas: PTL keeps a BDT 94m security deposit with Titas [1 p.25]. Gas bills payable at June 2025 jumped to BDT 214m from BDT 31m a year earlier [1 p.30]. The regulator raised gas prices by about 33% for new industrial connections (Tk 30 to Tk 40 per cubic metre) and new captive power (Tk 31.50 to Tk 42) from 13-Apr-2025, with existing users paying the new rate on load above their sanctioned level [16] [17]. PTL does not disclose its gas cost, so the margin effect cannot be measured from the filings. The Business Standard reported in March 2026 that PTL signed a power purchase agreement with its 99.99% subsidiary Paramount Solar for a 9.81 MW rooftop plant at the factory, at Tk 8.20 per kWh for 20 years from commissioning, which would replace part of grid power [11].
Operating expenses. Distribution cost was BDT 54m and administrative cost BDT 239m in FY2025, together 2.7% of revenue [1 p.37]. Directors' remuneration rose to BDT 32.4m from BDT 24.0m [1 p.32].
Finance cost is now the line that decides earnings. Standalone finance cost rose from BDT 162m (FY2018) to BDT 846m (FY2025) [8 p.104] [1 p.37]; consolidated finance cost was BDT 1,277m, of which BDT 1,041m was term-loan interest and BDT 160m overdraft interest [1 p.32]. Finance cost divided by average standalone borrowings was 4.3% in FY2025 [19]. Part of the gap to bank lending rates is presentation: the borrowings include about BDT 1.6bn of preference shares whose dividend is charged below profit after tax [1 p.29] [1 p.37]; excluding them the ratio is about 4.7%, and on a consolidated basis 5.2% [1 p.32]. That is still below bank lending rates; the notes do not show capitalised interest, so the rest of the gap is unexplained and the cost may rise as projects finish.
Data
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance cost / operating profit | 33.90 | 40.30 | 39.70 | 40.10 | 43.50 | 44.00 | 51.30 | 57.70 |
Other income and associates. Other income of BDT 197m in FY2025 was mainly BDT 185m of preference dividends from ISPL and DSEPL [1 p.32]. Associate profit adds another BDT 319m [1 p.37]. Without associates, standalone pre-tax profit was BDT 813m in FY2025 against BDT 708m in FY2023 [19].
Tax. PTL pays about 12% of pre-tax profit in tax: a 15% rate on textile operating income, 22.5% on other income and 20% on dividends [1 p.33]. Associate profit is not taxed at PTL level. Preference dividends paid by PTL (BDT 65m standalone, BDT 154m consolidated in FY2025) are deducted after tax to reach profit for ordinary shareholders [1 p.8] [1 p.37].
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBT excluding associates | 262.00 | 329.00 | 368.00 | 345.00 | 381.00 | 425.00 | 708.00 | 802.00 | 813.00 |
| Share of associates | 0.00 | 0.00 | 97.00 | 368.00 | 373.00 | 400.00 | 426.00 | 333.00 | 319.00 |
BDT/USD. Sales and most raw-material purchases are in dollars, with some euro and pound business [1 p.13]. Foreign-currency receivables were BDT 1,863m against BDT 349m of foreign trade payables and BDT 713m of machinery imports at June 2025, a net long-dollar position the company reports as BDT 601m (the listed items sum to BDT 801m) [1 p.69]. The standalone exchange line was a BDT 10m loss in FY2025 and BDT 13m in FY2024 [1 p.37], small against revenue, because back-to-back LCs match inputs and output within months. The larger effect of the taka's fall since 2022 shows in revenue: taka revenue grew 67% from FY2022 to FY2025 while reported yarn-dyed output was unchanged [1 p.68] [19]. The borrowings, by contrast, are mostly taka loans from local banks and NBFIs [1 p.29], so a weaker taka lifts the textile margin in taka and does not inflate the debt.
Earnings quality. Three features matter for an investor reading PTL's EPS. First, associate profit is booked on the equity method and is not cash: PBEL paid PTL back through capital refunds (BDT 403m in FY2024, BDT 1,059m in FY2025), not dividends [1 p.24]. Second, the preference dividends PTL receives from ISPL and DSEPL (BDT 185m in FY2025) come from companies PTL itself funds [1 p.32]. Third, the consolidated FY2024 figures were restated in the FY2025 accounts: EPS of BDT 6.62 became BDT 6.02 after the 10% bonus issue [3 p.9] [1 p.8]. On the textile business alone, pre-tax profit was about BDT 0.8bn in each of FY2024 and FY2025 [19].
What's next: a 176 MW solar build, new bonds and LDC graduation, while 9M FY2026 fabric sales fell 18%
Latest results. In the nine months to March 2026 standalone revenue fell 17.4% to BDT 7,030m; fabric revenue fell 18.3% to BDT 6,395m [2 p.12]. Standalone finance cost still rose to BDT 770m [2 p.7]. Associate profit rose to BDT 360m from BDT 103m as DSEPL operated for a full period [2 p.7], so standalone profit fell only 8% and consolidated EPS was BDT 5.14 against 5.22 [2 p.13]. The FY2026 annual results (year to June 2026) are due around now; they are not yet in our corpus.
Where the nine-month profit came from. Of the BDT 360m associate profit in the nine months to March 2026, DSEPL contributed BDT 361m (49% of a BDT 736m profit) and PBEL a small loss of BDT 0.6m [2 p.10] [2 p.11]. In the same period PBEL returned a further BDT 9m of capital [2 p.10]. Standalone profit excluding associates was therefore about BDT 389m, against BDT 710m a year earlier [19]: the textile business earned roughly half as much as in the prior nine months, because revenue fell while finance cost rose. Electricity revenue from Intraco Solar rose 3% to BDT 954m and is now 12% of consolidated revenue [2 p.12] [19]. For a shareholder this matters because the solar share of earnings is booked mostly through the equity method, while the textile share arrives as operating cash; the mix of reported EPS is shifting towards the part that PTL does not directly receive.
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 9,464 | 11,174 | 12,265 | 9,438 | 7,984 |
| Fabric revenue (yarn & solid dyed) | — | 9,418 | 10,235 | 7,829 | 6,395 |
| Electricity revenue (Intraco Solar) | — | 1,102 | 1,218 | 924 | 954 |
| Standalone revenue | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 | 8,515 | 7,030 |
| Standalone finance costs | 455 | 670 | 846 | 722 | 770 |
| Share of profit of associates | 426 | 333 | 319 | 103 | 360 |
| Standalone profit after tax | 1,005 | 1,009 | 996 | 813 | 749 |
| Consolidated profit to equity holders | 1,224 | 1,078 | 1,161 | 934 | 920 |
| Shares (mn, after 10% bonus) | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 |
| Consolidated EPS (BDT, on 179.1m shares) | 6.83 | 6.02 | 6.48 | 5.22 | 5.14 |
| Standalone profit per share before preference dividend (BDT) | 5.61 | 5.64 | 5.56 | 4.54 | 4.18 |
| Electricity share of consolidated revenue | — | 9.9% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 11.9% |
| Standalone profit excluding associates | 580 | 676 | 677 | 710 | 389 |
From the Consolidated and 9M tab of the model.
Solar pipeline. On 29-Dec-2025 a PTL-Paramount Holdings joint venture received BPDB awards for four solar plants of 295 MW in total, at tariffs of USD 0.0766-0.0813 per kWh for 20 years; project cost is put at USD 268m, financed 70% by debt, with PTL's share 176 MW and expected yearly revenue of BDT 5,140m for the four plants [9 p.2]. The Business Standard reported the same award [10]. PTL's stakes are 80% and 60% in the two Pabna plants and 40% in the two Moulvibazar plants, as reported by The Business Standard [10]. Implementation is two years from the power purchase contract [9 p.2]. This would raise borrowings and investment in associates (or subsidiaries) first; revenue would come only from commissioning. In July 2026 the board also decided to convert its BDT 2.93bn investment in DSEPL into preference shares, as reported by The Business Standard [12].
Funding. In June 2025 the board approved a BDT 3,300m zero-coupon bond and BDT 3,000m of 12% redeemable preference shares, both subject to regulatory approval, to repay existing debt and fund expansion [9 p.7]. Preference dividends sit below profit after tax, so they reduce earnings for ordinary shareholders directly.
Export incentives and LDC graduation. Bangladesh began cutting export cash incentives in January 2024 ahead of LDC graduation in November 2026 [13] [14]. PTL does not show a separate incentive line in its P&L, so the direct effect is not measurable from the filings; the bigger exposure is indirect, through the garment exporters who buy its fabric. The EU has granted a three-year transition that keeps EBA duty-free access until November 2029 [14] [15]; after that, preferential access depends on Bangladesh qualifying for GSP+, which The Daily Star describes as conditional on 32 international conventions and import-share safeguards [15].
| Item | Date | Line affected | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 295 MW solar JV award (PTL 176 MW) | NOA 29-Dec-2025; build 2 yrs | Borrowings, associates, later revenue | Debt up first |
| DSEPL stake 49% vs 60%; preference conversion | Jan-2025 decision; Jul-2026 press | Consolidation scope, other income | Unclear |
| 9.81 MW rooftop solar (Tk 8.20/kWh) | PPA Mar-2026 (TBS) | Energy cost | Down |
| BDT 3.3bn zero-coupon bond, BDT 3.0bn 12% preference | Board Jun-2025, approval pending | Finance cost, preference dividend | Up |
| Gas tariff +33% for new/extra load | Apr-2025 | Cost of sales | Up |
| LDC graduation, EBA to 2029 | Nov-2026 | Fabric demand | Down/unclear |
| FY2026 annual results | Due Oct/Nov-2026 | All lines | - |
Ratios: ROE 15% with a 9% operating return; a 284-day cash cycle and debt at 2.8x equity
Returns. ROE on standalone equity was 14.7% in FY2025, against a peak of 20.0% in FY2020 and 10.8% in FY2018 [19]. Operating return on fixed assets and working capital was only 8.8% in FY2025 [19]; ROE is higher because a third of profit comes from associates financed with debt.
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | — | 22.9% | 37.7% | -9.2% | -2.6% | 31.8% | 30.1% | 17.0% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 12.8% | 13.2% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 10.0% | 9.0% |
| ROE | — | 10.8% | 14.5% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 16.8% | 19.3% | 16.8% | 14.7% |
| Interest cover (x) | — | 2.95 | 2.48 | 2.52 | 2.49 | 2.30 | 2.27 | 1.95 | 1.73 |
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.10 | 11.60 | 10.30 | 10.70 | 10.60 | 10.80 | 12.00 | 13.00 | 13.30 |
| Net margin | 6.70 | 6.70 | 7.30 | 12.80 | 13.20 | 11.50 | 11.70 | 10.00 | 9.00 |
Working capital. The cash cycle is long: 284 days in FY2025, driven by 239 days of inventory; it peaked at 360 days in FY2022 [19]. Finished goods alone were BDT 2,436m at June 2025 [1 p.24]. Receivable days rose from 48 (FY2020) to 62 (FY2025) [19].
Data
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory days | 226.00 | 280.00 | 308.00 | 223.00 | 271.00 | 239.00 |
| Receivable days | 48.00 | 48.00 | 59.00 | 69.00 | 70.00 | 62.00 |
Cash conversion. Operating cash flow over profit has been uneven: 0.56x in FY2024 when inventory rose by BDT 1.8bn, and 1.85x in FY2025 [1 p.34] [19]. Measured against profit excluding associates, which is the profit the textile business earns in cash, the ratio was above 1x in every year except FY2024 [19]. Capex and associate investments far exceed operating cash: consolidated investing outflows were BDT 5.9bn in FY2024 and BDT 3.8bn in FY2025 [1 p.10].
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFO / PAT | 3.81 | 1.24 | 1.45 | 0.96 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.56 | 1.85 |
Leverage. Standalone debt/equity rose from 1.34x (FY2020) to 3.02x (FY2024) and 2.78x (FY2025) [19]. Short-term loans of BDT 6.6bn (UPAS, PAD, EDF and overdrafts) finance imports and inventory [1 p.30]; long-term loans include BIFFL (KfW/JICA-funded) and IDCOL lines and preference shares of BDT 1.6bn [1 p.29].
Data
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total borrowings | 4,798.00 | 6,475.00 | 12,009.00 | 14,473.00 | 19,266.00 | 20,033.00 |
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,987 | 2,918 | 4,059 | 5,426 | 5,359 | 6,142 |
| Capital work in progress | 526 | 1,066 | 2,237 | 1,719 | 2,125 | 2,495 |
| Investment in associates | 1,053 | 1,685 | 1,679 | 3,227 | 6,922 | 7,898 |
| Long-term investment (subsidiaries, preference shares, at cost) | 0 | 0 | 1,777 | 2,246 | 1,587 | 1,999 |
| Inventories | 2,703 | 3,259 | 4,742 | 4,453 | 6,287 | 6,082 |
| Trade receivables | 676 | 659 | 1,074 | 1,633 | 1,930 | 1,863 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 50 | 69 | 133 | 267 | 367 | 221 |
| Long-term loan (non-current) | 1,694 | 2,518 | 6,049 | 7,712 | 12,436 | 12,596 |
| Current portion of long-term loan | 418 | 272 | 458 | 793 | 783 | 883 |
| Short-term loan | 2,686 | 3,684 | 5,502 | 5,968 | 6,047 | 6,554 |
| Trade and other payables | 312 | 53 | 108 | 141 | 171 | 423 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,583 | 4,225 | 4,820 | 5,613 | 6,377 | 7,213 |
| Revenue | 5,154 | 5,021 | 6,616 | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 |
| Cost of sales | 4,358 | 4,247 | 5,620 | 7,287 | 8,475 | 9,287 |
| Profit from operations | 552 | 535 | 715 | 1,033 | 1,306 | 1,466 |
| Finance costs | 219 | 214 | 311 | 455 | 670 | 846 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Total borrowings | 4,798 | 6,475 | 12,009 | 14,473 | 19,266 | 20,033 |
| Net debt | 4,748 | 6,405 | 11,876 | 14,206 | 18,900 | 19,812 |
| Debt / equity (x) | 1.3x | 1.5x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Net debt / operating profit (x) | 8.6x | 12.0x | 16.6x | 13.8x | 14.5x | 13.5x |
| Finance cost / average borrowings | — | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| Associates + long-term investments, % of equity | 29.4% | 39.9% | 71.7% | 97.5% | 133.4% | 137.2% |
| Inventory days (on cost of sales) | 226 | 280 | 308 | 223 | 271 | 239 |
| Receivable days | 48 | 48 | 59 | 69 | 70 | 62 |
| Payable days (on cost of sales) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 17 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 248 | 323 | 360 | 285 | 333 | 284 |
| Revenue / (PPE + CWIP) (x) | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Operating ROCE (op. profit / (PPE+CWIP+inventory+receivables)) | 8.0% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 7.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
From the Balance sheet tab of the model.
Multiples as facts. At BDT 75.9 PTL trades at 11.9x trailing consolidated EPS of BDT 6.40 and 1.59x March 2026 NAV [18] [19]. The company-reported year-end P/E was 20.2x (FY2018), 20.6x (FY2019) and 11.0x (FY2020) [7 p.58]; at the June 2025 price of BDT 40.5 [1 p.28] it was 6.2x FY2025 EPS. These describe the price; they are not a view on it.
Capital allocation. Between FY2020 and FY2025 standalone borrowings rose by BDT 15.2bn while equity rose by BDT 3.6bn [19]. Of the increase in assets, investment in associates and long-term investments grew by BDT 8.8bn, and PPE plus work in progress by BDT 5.1bn [19]. In other words, more than half of the new money went into power companies rather than looms. Power investments now equal 137% of standalone equity, against 29% in FY2020 [19]. Shareholders have been paid mostly in new shares and small cash dividends while profit was reinvested. The textile plant itself turns its fixed assets about 1.3 times a year [19], low for a fabric mill, because BDT 2.5bn of work in progress at June 2025 had not yet started earning [1 p.36]. The FY2025 capacity table shows no new yarn-dyed looms [1 p.68], so the open question is what this work in progress will produce and when it is capitalised.
| Revenue | Net profit | Net margin | Finance cost | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Textile (FY2020) | 5,153.7 | 658.8 | 12.8% | 219.2 |
| Envoy Textiles | 9,118.5 | 554.4 | 6.1% | 725.0 |
| Square Textiles | 10,562.0 | 430.4 | 4.1% | 280.1 |
| Shasha Denims | 7,922.8 | 379.3 | 4.8% | 399.9 |
| Evince Textiles | 2,442.9 | 170.1 | 7.0% | 184.0 |
Balance sheet: BDT 25.5bn of consolidated debt against BDT 7.9bn of equity; receivables are LC-secured
Consolidated, PTL had total assets of BDT 34.5bn at June 2025: PPE BDT 11.3bn, capital work in progress BDT 3.4bn and associates BDT 7.9bn, funded by BDT 7.9bn of equity and BDT 25.5bn of borrowings [1 p.7] [1 p.4]. By March 2026 long-term loans were BDT 18.4bn and short-term loans BDT 5.5bn [2 p.2]. Cash was BDT 726m at June 2025, mostly in FDRs and spread across more than 40 bank accounts [1 p.26].
Receivables: all secured by LC and under six months [1 p.25]. Contingent liabilities: open letters of credit of BDT 501m [1 p.68]. Related parties: PTL is a sponsor of DSEPL, and the March 2026 statements show BDT 1,743m outstanding with Intraco Solar and BDT 7,562m with DSEPL (mostly the investment) [2 p.12]. The auditor's opinion on FY2025 is unmodified; key audit matters were revenue, inventory, PPE, loans and the impairment test of the BDT 9.9bn of investments in subsidiaries and associates [1 p.2] [1 p.4]. The auditor changed from MABS & J (FY2021) to Shiraz Khan Basak (FY2023) to G. Kibria (FY2024-25) [6 p.8] [4 p.43] [1 p.6].
| Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 10,715 | 11,271 | 10,965 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,128 | 3,444 | 3,805 |
| Investment in associates | 6,922 | 7,898 | 8,616 |
| Inventories | 6,287 | 6,082 | 5,646 |
| Equity (parent) | 6,794 | 7,861 | 8,577 |
| Long-term loans | 17,084 | 18,094 | 18,448 |
| Short-term loans | 6,047 | 6,554 | 5,530 |
| Current portion of long-term loans | 783 | 883 | 893 |
Governance: 61% sponsor-owned, large group related-party power dealings, cash payouts of 5-20% of face value
Sponsors and directors held 60.95% at June 2025, institutions 12.51%, foreign investors 4.33% and the public 22.20% [1 p.28]; sponsor holdings include Paramount Spinning and Paramount Holdings [1 p.12]. Anita Haque chairs the board and Shakhawat Hossain is managing director [9 p.4]. A director disclosed the gift of 9.2m shares to her brother, the managing director [9 p.23]. Related-party dealings with group power companies are large relative to the textile business, and the solar JV partner, Paramount Holdings, is itself a sponsor [9 p.2].
Dividends have been modest and often partly in shares. The board recommended 7% cash and 9% stock for FY2019, 15% cash (general shareholders only) and 5% stock for FY2020, 20% cash (general only) and 5% stock for FY2021, 10% cash for FY2022 and FY2023, 5% cash and 10% stock for FY2024, and 12% cash for FY2025 [8 p.61] [7 p.61] [9 p.49] [9 p.35] [9 p.28] [9 p.20] [9 p.6]. Share count grew from 117.3m (FY2017) to 179.1m (FY2025) through stock dividends [7 p.58] [1 p.33].
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash dividend declared (% of face value) | — | — | 7 | 15 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 12 |
| Stock dividend declared (%) | — | — | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| DPS as reported in 5-yr table (BDT, cash+stock) | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.60 | 2.00 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Standalone EPS (BDT, as reported) | 1.92 | 2.15 | 3.04 | 4.46 | 4.27 | 4.67 | 5.89 | 5.17 | 5.20 |
| Cash payout on standalone EPS (cash % x BDT 10 / EPS) | — | — | 23.0% | 33.6% | 46.8% | 21.4% | 17.0% | 9.7% | 23.1% |
From the Dividends tab of the model.
Data
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 7.00 | 15.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 12.00 |
| Stock | 9.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 |
DSE news, last 24 months, from the company's price-sensitive disclosures [9]: DSEPL commercial operation (Dec-2024); 15% dividend for FY2024 (Oct-2024); DSEPL stake increase to 60% approved (Jan-2025); Paramount Solar share purchases (Feb and Mar-2025); BDT 3.3bn bond and BDT 3.0bn preference issue approved (Jun-2025); AA/ST-1 rating from Emerging Credit Rating (Sep-2025); 12% dividend for FY2025 (Oct-2025); 295 MW solar award (Dec-2025). The Business Standard reported the rooftop solar contract (Mar-2026) and the DSEPL preference conversion (Jul-2026) [11] [12].
Risks: interest rates, woven orders and solar execution matter most
| Risk | Line | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Interest rates and refinancing | Finance cost | BDT 846m standalone FY2025; cover 1.7x |
| Woven export demand / buyer orders | Revenue | 9M FY2026 fabric revenue -18.3% |
| Solar project execution (176 MW) | Debt, associates | USD 268m JV cost, 70% debt |
| BPDB payment delays | Receivables of ISPL; associate cash | ISPL receivables BDT 570m at Jun-2025 |
| Gas price and supply | Cost of sales | Gas bill payable BDT 214m (Jun-2025); tariff +33% Apr-2025 |
| Taka / dollar | Revenue (taka value), import costs | FX loss BDT 10m standalone FY2025 |
| LDC graduation | Demand from garment buyers | EBA to 2029, then GSP+ |
| Inventory obsolescence | Gross margin | 239 days of inventory |
Interest rates are the biggest single sensitivity: on FY2025 numbers each 1pp on standalone borrowings of BDT 20.0bn would have cost about BDT 200m before tax, a fifth of profit after tax [19]. Fabric demand is the second: the 9M FY2026 fall shows how quickly orders can drop. Solar adds contract risk with one buyer, BPDB, and construction risk on 176 MW. FX cuts both ways: revenue is in dollars but most borrowings are in taka.
Key questions: fabric recovery, solar leverage and the financing mix decide shareholder returns
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- Did fabric sales recover in Q4 FY2026? Signpost: FY2026 audited results, due now.
- How much debt will the 176 MW share add, and when? Signpost: power purchase contracts and financing close for the four plants.
- Is DSEPL 49% or 60%, and will it be consolidated? Signpost: FY2026 notes on associates.
- Will the zero-coupon bond and 12% preference issue be approved? Signpost: BSEC approval notices.
- Can finance cost stay near 5% of borrowings (consolidated)? Signpost: finance-cost note against average debt.
- Will the payout rise as solar cash arrives? Signpost: FY2026 dividend recommendation.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,352 | 4,120 | 5,674 | 5,154 | 5,021 | 6,616 | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 |
| Gross profit | 564 | 683 | 855 | 796 | 774 | 996 | 1,323 | 1,597 | 1,759 |
| Profit from operations | 371 | 478 | 585 | 552 | 535 | 715 | 1,033 | 1,306 | 1,466 |
| Finance costs | — | 162 | 236 | 219 | 214 | 311 | 455 | 670 | 846 |
| Share of profit of associates (PBEL, DSEPL) | 0 | 0 | 97 | 368 | 373 | 400 | 426 | 333 | 319 |
| Profit before tax | 262 | 329 | 465 | 713 | 754 | 825 | 1,133 | 1,135 | 1,133 |
| Profit after tax | 225 | 278 | 412 | 659 | 662 | 760 | 1,005 | 1,009 | 996 |
| Dividend on preference shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 84 | 65 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,469 | 2,682 | 3,004 | 3,583 | 4,225 | 4,820 | 5,613 | 6,377 | 7,213 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 856 | 344 | 597 | 633 | 797 | 572 | 935 | 561 | 1,842 |
| Ratios | |||||||||
| Revenue growth | — | 22.9% | 37.7% | -9.2% | -2.6% | 31.8% | 30.1% | 17.0% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 12.8% | 13.2% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 10.0% | 9.0% |
| Interest cover (operating profit / finance costs) | — | 2.9x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 1.9x | 1.7x |
| Finance costs, % of operating profit | — | 33.9% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 40.1% | 43.5% | 44.0% | 51.3% | 57.7% |
| Associates, % of profit before tax | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.9% | 51.6% | 49.5% | 48.5% | 37.6% | 29.4% | 28.2% |
| Profit before tax excluding associates | 262 | 329 | 368 | 345 | 381 | 425 | 708 | 802 | 813 |
| ROE (average equity) | — | 10.8% | 14.5% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 16.8% | 19.3% | 16.8% | 14.7% |
| Cash conversion (CFO / profit after tax) | 3.81 | 1.24 | 1.45 | 0.96 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.56 | 1.85 |
| CFO / profit excluding associates | 3.81 | 1.24 | 1.90 | 2.18 | 2.76 | 1.59 | 1.61 | 0.83 | 2.72 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,987 | 2,918 | 4,059 | 5,426 | 5,359 | 6,142 |
| Capital work in progress | 526 | 1,066 | 2,237 | 1,719 | 2,125 | 2,495 |
| Investment in associates | 1,053 | 1,685 | 1,679 | 3,227 | 6,922 | 7,898 |
| Long-term investment (subsidiaries, preference shares, at cost) | 0 | 0 | 1,777 | 2,246 | 1,587 | 1,999 |
| Inventories | 2,703 | 3,259 | 4,742 | 4,453 | 6,287 | 6,082 |
| Trade receivables | 676 | 659 | 1,074 | 1,633 | 1,930 | 1,863 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 50 | 69 | 133 | 267 | 367 | 221 |
| Long-term loan (non-current) | 1,694 | 2,518 | 6,049 | 7,712 | 12,436 | 12,596 |
| Current portion of long-term loan | 418 | 272 | 458 | 793 | 783 | 883 |
| Short-term loan | 2,686 | 3,684 | 5,502 | 5,968 | 6,047 | 6,554 |
| Trade and other payables | 312 | 53 | 108 | 141 | 171 | 423 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,583 | 4,225 | 4,820 | 5,613 | 6,377 | 7,213 |
| Revenue | 5,154 | 5,021 | 6,616 | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 |
| Cost of sales | 4,358 | 4,247 | 5,620 | 7,287 | 8,475 | 9,287 |
| Profit from operations | 552 | 535 | 715 | 1,033 | 1,306 | 1,466 |
| Finance costs | 219 | 214 | 311 | 455 | 670 | 846 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Total borrowings | 4,798 | 6,475 | 12,009 | 14,473 | 19,266 | 20,033 |
| Net debt | 4,748 | 6,405 | 11,876 | 14,206 | 18,900 | 19,812 |
| Debt / equity (x) | 1.3x | 1.5x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Net debt / operating profit (x) | 8.6x | 12.0x | 16.6x | 13.8x | 14.5x | 13.5x |
| Finance cost / average borrowings | — | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| Associates + long-term investments, % of equity | 29.4% | 39.9% | 71.7% | 97.5% | 133.4% | 137.2% |
| Inventory days (on cost of sales) | 226 | 280 | 308 | 223 | 271 | 239 |
| Receivable days | 48 | 48 | 59 | 69 | 70 | 62 |
| Payable days (on cost of sales) | 26 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 17 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 248 | 323 | 360 | 285 | 333 | 284 |
| Revenue / (PPE + CWIP) (x) | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Operating ROCE (op. profit / (PPE+CWIP+inventory+receivables)) | 8.0% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 7.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
Revenue and inputs
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn-dyed & solid-dyed fabric revenue | — | — | 9,418 | 10,235 |
| Knit yarn dyeing revenue | — | — | 401 | 423 |
| Solid & softflow dyeing revenue | — | — | 0 | 169 |
| Printing revenue | — | — | 253 | 219 |
| Electricity sales to BPDB (Intraco Solar, consolidated) | — | — | 1,102 | 1,218 |
| Yarn imports (CIF) | 3,731 | 2,781 | 3,000 | 2,499 |
| Dyes & chemical imports (CIF) | 811 | 677 | 2,035 | 1,492 |
| Capital machinery imports (CIF) | 1,022 | 439 | 896 | 713 |
| Standalone revenue (all FOB export / deemed export) | 6,616 | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Fabric share of standalone revenue | — | — | 93.5% | 92.7% |
| Fabric revenue growth | — | — | — | 8.7% |
| Yarn imports, % of revenue | 56.4% | 32.3% | 29.8% | 22.6% |
| Dyes & chemicals imports, % of revenue | 12.3% | 7.9% | 20.2% | 13.5% |
| Yarn + chemical imports, % of revenue | 68.7% | 40.2% | 50.0% | 36.1% |
Capacity
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn-dyed fabric capacity ('000 yds/day) | 74 | 90 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Yarn-dyed fabric production ('000 yds/day) | 72.4 | 86.8 | 101.9 | 101.0 | 100.6 | 110.0 | 110.0 | 110.0 | 110.0 |
| Solid-dyed fabric capacity ('000 yds/day) | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 40 | 80 | 90 |
| Solid-dyed fabric production ('000 yds/day) | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 28 | 62 | 70 |
| Yarn-dyed fabric utilisation | 97.8% | 96.4% | 92.6% | 91.8% | 91.5% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 84.6% |
| Solid-dyed fabric utilisation | — | — | — | — | — | 87.5% | 70.0% | 77.5% | 77.8% |
Consolidated and 9M
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 9,464 | 11,174 | 12,265 | 9,438 | 7,984 |
| Fabric revenue (yarn & solid dyed) | — | 9,418 | 10,235 | 7,829 | 6,395 |
| Electricity revenue (Intraco Solar) | — | 1,102 | 1,218 | 924 | 954 |
| Standalone revenue | 8,610 | 10,072 | 11,047 | 8,515 | 7,030 |
| Standalone finance costs | 455 | 670 | 846 | 722 | 770 |
| Share of profit of associates | 426 | 333 | 319 | 103 | 360 |
| Standalone profit after tax | 1,005 | 1,009 | 996 | 813 | 749 |
| Consolidated profit to equity holders | 1,224 | 1,078 | 1,161 | 934 | 920 |
| Shares (mn, after 10% bonus) | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 | 179.12 |
| Consolidated EPS (BDT, on 179.1m shares) | 6.83 | 6.02 | 6.48 | 5.22 | 5.14 |
| Standalone profit per share before preference dividend (BDT) | 5.61 | 5.64 | 5.56 | 4.54 | 4.18 |
| Electricity share of consolidated revenue | — | 9.9% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 11.9% |
| Standalone profit excluding associates | 580 | 676 | 677 | 710 | 389 |
Dividends
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash dividend declared (% of face value) | — | — | 7 | 15 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 12 |
| Stock dividend declared (%) | — | — | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| DPS as reported in 5-yr table (BDT, cash+stock) | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.60 | 2.00 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Standalone EPS (BDT, as reported) | 1.92 | 2.15 | 3.04 | 4.46 | 4.27 | 4.67 | 5.89 | 5.17 | 5.20 |
| Cash payout on standalone EPS (cash % x BDT 10 / EPS) | — | — | 23.0% | 33.6% | 46.8% | 21.4% | 17.0% | 9.7% | 23.1% |
FAQ
- What does Paramount Textile make?
- Yarn-dyed and solid-dyed woven fabric for shirts, sold to export garment factories as deemed export [1 p.12].
- When does Paramount Textile's fiscal year end?
- 30 June [1 p.13].
- What is PTL's dividend for FY2025?
- 12% cash, BDT 1.20 a share [9 p.6].
- How much debt does Paramount Textile have?
- BDT 25.5bn consolidated and BDT 20.0bn standalone at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.4].
- What power plants does PTL own?
- 80% of Intraco Solar (30 MW), 49% of Dynamic Sun Energy (100 MW solar) and 49% of Paramount BTrac (200 MW diesel, stopped Feb-2024) [1 p.12] [1 p.24].
- Why did PTL's profit not fall when its diesel power plant stopped?
- The 100 MW Dynamic Sun solar plant started in October 2024 and its share of profit (BDT 326m in FY2025) replaced Paramount BTrac's (BDT 402m in FY2024), while textile profit grew [1 p.24] [1 p.37].
- Which results does this note use?
- Annual reports FY2017-FY2025 and the unaudited nine months to March 2026. The FY2026 annual results are not yet in our corpus.
Sources
- Paramount Textile PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (consolidated and separate) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile PLC unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile PLC Annual Report 2023-24 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile PLC Annual Report 2022-23 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile PLC Annual Report 2021-22 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile Limited Annual Report 2020-21 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile Limited Annual Report 2019-20 (five-year data FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile Limited Annual Report 2018-19 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Paramount Textile PLC price-sensitive information and DSE disclosures, 2015-2026 (compiled) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Paramount Textile-led JV plans $268m investment in 295MW solar projects' · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Paramount Textile to install 9.81MW rooftop solar plant at Gazipur factory' (Mar-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Paramount Textile to convert Tk293cr investment in solar subsidiary into preference shares' (Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Govt rolls back export incentives as LDC graduation nears' · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Daily Star, 'Cut in export incentives to weigh on textile sector' · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Daily Star, 'EU's GSP+: The lifeline Bangladesh must win before 2029' · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Industrial gas price hiked 33%, businesses fear added cost pressures' (Apr-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Financial Express, 'Gas prices jacked up 33pc for industrial usages' (Apr-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:PTL weekly bars to the week of 25-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.