Orion Pharma financial analysis: power revenue down 88%, BDT 25.6bn debt and a qualified audit (Oct 2026)

Orion Pharma: power revenue fell 88% after the plant contracts expired, leaving a BDT 25.6bn debt load on a pharma business earning BDT 251m

FY2025 consolidated revenue fell 61.6% to BDT 4.08bn and the group lost BDT 415m. The auditor qualified its opinion over a restated UCB loan and a BDT 651m claim on an individual; the shares have been in DSE's Z category since 5-Feb-2025 over an unpaid dividend.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual (consolidated) + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 21 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: NAVANAPHAR, BEACONPHAR, ACMELAB

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 28.3
52-week range (DSE)BDT 22.90-33.20
Market cap (DSE)BDT 6.72bn
Shares234.0m
Market categoryZ (from A on 5-Feb-2025)
Sponsors and directors31.98% (30-Sep-2026, DSE)
EPS FY2025 (consolidated)BDT (1.77) (FY2024: 1.36)
EPS 9M FY2026BDT (0.95) (9M FY2025: (0.18))
NAV per share (31-Mar-2026)BDT 85.46 incl. revaluation; BDT 77.72 excl.; P/B 0.33x / 0.36x
Borrowings (Mar-2026, consolidated)BDT 26.99bn; 1.26x total equity
DividendNone for FY2025; FY2024 10% declared, BDT 284.5m unclaimed/unpaid at Jun-2025
Auditor (FY2025)S. F. Ahmed & Co.; qualified opinion with three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs
Credit rating (CRAB)A1 / ST-4 (DSE 1-Jan-2026), from AA3 / ST-3 (DSE 26-Dec-2024)
Fiscal year end30 June
Next eventBoard meeting on FY2026 audited accounts, 9-Nov-2026

Investment considerations: a pharma business carrying power-era debt, a qualified audit and BDT 8.8bn owed by Orion companies

Orion Pharma Limited is a listed generic-medicine maker that also owns two power plants and holds shares in other Orion group companies. It owns 95% of Orion Power Meghnaghat Limited and 67% of Dutch Bangla Power & Associates Limited, each a 100 MW heavy-fuel-oil quick rental plant near Narayanganj, and 21.76% of the listed Orion Infusion Limited [1 p.21]. The group reports three operating segments: pharmaceuticals, power and investments [1 p.196]. Its fiscal year ends on 30 June, so FY2025 is the year to 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.163].

For a decade the consolidated accounts were mostly a power business. Power made up 76% of revenue in FY2021 and 78% in FY2023 [16]. That ended when the two plants' contracts with the Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) expired on 23 March 2024. The Ministry of Power instructed both to keep running on a "no electricity no payment" basis [1 p.80]. Power revenue fell from BDT 6,955m in FY2024 to BDT 818m in FY2025, and consolidated revenue fell 61.6% to BDT 4,082m [1 p.78].

What is left is a pharma company of BDT 3.3bn sales with a balance sheet built for something much larger. Consolidated borrowings were BDT 25,630m at June 2025 and BDT 26,993m at March 2026 [1 p.161] [2 p.2]. Almost all of it sits on the parent company: Orion Pharma's own long-term loans were BDT 25,137m against separate equity of BDT 13,470m [1 p.162]. Against that debt the balance sheet carries the Siddhirganj pharma expansion (the 2013 IPO raised BDT 2.40bn for it) [1 p.80], BDT 10.2bn of capital work-in-progress [1 p.161] and BDT 8.8bn of current accounts with other Orion companies [1 p.180]; the filings do not trace loan proceeds to these uses.

The result is a loss. Consolidated profit attributable to shareholders was a loss of BDT 415m in FY2025 (EPS BDT -1.77) after a profit of BDT 318m in FY2024 [1 p.163], and the loss widened to BDT 221m in the nine months to March 2026 against BDT 41m a year earlier [2 p.4]. The board declared no dividend for FY2025 [11].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • A pharma franchise that kept a 46.7% gross margin in FY2025 and grew exports 37.9% to BDT 197m [1 p.164] [1 p.78] [16].
  • Operating cash flow stayed positive: BDT 1,104m in FY2025 and BDT 951m in 9M FY2026 [1 p.167] [2 p.8].
  • Large book equity: NAV per share was BDT 85.46 at 31-Mar-2026 including revaluation and BDT 77.72 excluding it [2 p.2].
  • Most of the debt is long-term: short-term loans were BDT 410m of BDT 26,993m at March 2026 [2 p.2] [16].
  • Trade receivables are reported as all under 180 days, with no provision [1 p.180].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • The power business has no contract: revenue down 88.2% in FY2025 and the segment lost BDT 195m before interest [1 p.196] [16].
  • Pharma interest cover was 0.68x in FY2025: profit from operation BDT 251m against financial expenses BDT 368m [1 p.164] [16].
  • Group exposure: BDT 8,773m of current accounts with other Orion companies plus BDT 5,920m of unlisted Orion shares, together 68% of total equity [1 p.179] [1 p.180] [16].
  • Qualified audit opinion for FY2025 over a BDT 1,407m UCB loan recognised retrospectively and a BDT 651m receivable from an individual [1 p.156].
  • Z category since 5-Feb-2025 for not paying an approved dividend on time; BDT 284.5m of dividend was unclaimed or unpaid at June 2025 against BDT 0.45m in the dividend bank account [11] [1 p.156].
  • CRAB cut the long-term rating from AA3 to A1 and the short-term rating from ST-3 to ST-4 [11].
Exhibit 1ORIONPHARM traded between BDT 25.7 and 31.8 at month-ends over the year and closed at BDT 28.3
BDT
010.020.030.040.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
ORIONPHARM31.8029.0027.4026.8031.6028.8025.7026.1028.6028.6026.1028.6028.30
Source: Monthly closes [15] · Month-end closes; last bar 29-Oct-2026. The price was BDT 69.10 at 30-Jun-2024 (five-year table).
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 28.3
52-week range (DSE)BDT 22.90-33.20
Market cap (DSE)BDT 6.72bn
Shares234.0m
Market categoryZ (from A on 5-Feb-2025)
Sponsors and directors31.98% (30-Sep-2026, DSE)
EPS FY2025 (consolidated)BDT (1.77) (FY2024: 1.36)
EPS 9M FY2026BDT (0.95) (9M FY2025: (0.18))
NAV per share (31-Mar-2026)BDT 85.46 incl. revaluation; BDT 77.72 excl.; P/B 0.33x / 0.36x
Borrowings (Mar-2026, consolidated)BDT 26.99bn; 1.26x total equity
DividendNone for FY2025; FY2024 10% declared, BDT 284.5m unclaimed/unpaid at Jun-2025
Auditor (FY2025)S. F. Ahmed & Co.; qualified opinion with three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs
Credit rating (CRAB)A1 / ST-4 (DSE 1-Jan-2026), from AA3 / ST-3 (DSE 26-Dec-2024)
Fiscal year end30 June
Next eventBoard meeting on FY2026 audited accounts, 9-Nov-2026
Source: Market data [15]; DSE [12] [11]; filings [1] [2]

Business: a pharma maker that consolidates two 100 MW oil-fired plants whose state contracts ended in March 2024

What is consolidated. The group statements combine Orion Pharma Limited (the parent, which makes medicines at Siddhirganj), Orion Power Meghnaghat Limited (95% owned) and Dutch Bangla Power & Associates Limited (67% owned) [1 p.178]. Orion Infusion Limited, a listed maker of intravenous fluids and injectables, is an associate at 21.76% [1 p.21]; Orion Pharma holds 4,430,000 of its shares at a cost of BDT 44.3m [1 p.196]. Separately, the parent holds BDT 2,117m of shares in Orion Infrastructure Limited and smaller stakes in Orion Power Khulna and Orion Power Dhaka; the consolidated accounts also carry BDT 3,802m of shares in Orion Power Unit-2 Dhaka Limited [1 p.179].

How pharma makes money. Orion Pharma describes itself as operating in a single segment, the pharmaceutical industry inside and outside Bangladesh [1 p.78]. Revenue is recognised when risks and rewards pass, usually on delivery [1 p.171]. Local sales were BDT 3,067m and exports BDT 197m in FY2025 [1 p.190]. The auditor's key-audit-matter work on revenue checked that pricing complied with DGDA directives [1 p.157]; the pages we read do not say what share of sales is under DGDA price control, or give a market share or rank.

How power made money. The plants are paid a reference energy price for variable operation and maintenance, and book as revenue the heavy fuel oil (HFO) they receive from Orion Oil & Shipping Ltd (OOSL) [1 p.190]. In FY2024 HFO pass-through was BDT 5,757m of the BDT 6,955m power revenue, and the matching HFO purchase from OOSL was BDT 6,153m [1 p.191]. That is why power revenue was large while its margin was thin: the power gross margin was 4.8% in FY2024 and -17.0% in FY2025 [16].

What happened to the plants. The contracts of both plants with BPDB expired on 23 March 2024; under Ministry memos of 29 April 2024 they were told to resume and continue on a no-electricity-no-payment basis [1 p.80]. In FY2025 Orion Power Meghnaghat had revenue of BDT 427.04m and a net loss of BDT 79.79m; Dutch Bangla Power had revenue of BDT 390.53m and a net loss of BDT 203.11m [1 p.80]. The Q1 FY2026 DSE notice said EPS fell "mainly because no revenue was generated from two subsidiary companies during this period" [11], and 9M FY2026 cost of power generation was only BDT 109m [2 p.4].

Exhibit 3Revenue by segment: power went from 76% of revenue to 20%
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
PharmaceuticalsPower
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Pharmaceuticals2,612.302,995.203,056.603,665.503,264.30
Power8,220.206,666.4010,870.006,955.40817.60
Source: Segment notes [6 p.218] [5 p.204]; sector-wise sales [4 p.80] [1 p.78]
Exhibit 4Segment revenue, shares and growth, FY2021-FY2025
BDT mnFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Pharmaceutical revenue2,6122,9953,0573,6663,264
Power revenue8,2206,66610,8706,955818
Total revenue10,8339,66213,92710,6214,082
Pharma share24.1%31.0%21.9%34.5%80.0%
Power share75.9%69.0%78.0%65.5%20.0%
Pharma growth—14.7%2.1%19.9%-10.9%
Power growth—-18.9%63.1%-36.0%-88.2%
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 5Group structure at 30-Jun-2025
EntityRelationshipHoldingCarrying amount (BDT mn)
Orion Power Meghnaghat Ltd. (100 MW HFO)Subsidiary95.00%950.0 at cost (parent)
Dutch Bangla Power & Associates Ltd. (100 MW HFO)Subsidiary67.00%67.0 at cost (parent)
Orion Infusion Ltd. (listed)Associate21.76%1,389.7 (fair-value adjusted)
Orion Infrastructure Ltd.Trade investmentunlisted2,117.2
Orion Power Unit-2 Dhaka Ltd.Trade investmentunlisted3,801.8 consolidated / 1.8 parent
Orion Power Khulna / Orion Power DhakaTrade investmentunlisted0.5 each
Source: Notes 8-10 [1 p.178] [1 p.179]; [1 p.21]

History: profit fell every year from BDT 939m in FY2021 to a BDT 415m loss in FY2025

Revenue swung with power, not pharma. Consolidated revenue moved between BDT 7.6bn and BDT 13.9bn from FY2017 to FY2024, with the swings driven by fuel pass-through at the power plants [7 p.66] [1 p.151]. Pharma revenue grew steadily from BDT 2,612m in FY2021 to BDT 3,666m in FY2024 before falling to BDT 3,264m in FY2025 [16].

Profit fell for four years before the loss. Attributable profit peaked at BDT 939m in FY2021 and fell to BDT 846m, BDT 641m and BDT 318m in the next three years, then to a loss of BDT 415m [1 p.151]. ROE on average equity peaked at 5.2% in FY2018 and 5.1% in FY2021 and has fallen every year since; it was -2.0% in FY2025 [16]. The company's own ratio table shows a debt-equity ratio rising from 1.18 times in FY2021 to 1.65 times in FY2025 [1 p.151].

Gross margin jumped in FY2025 for a bad reason. The consolidated gross margin rose from 21.5% to 33.9% because low-margin power revenue almost disappeared, not because any business became more profitable [16]. The operating margin fell from 9.0% to 1.4%, and EBITDA fell from BDT 1,499m to BDT 758m [1 p.151].

Exhibit 6Revenue and attributable profit, FY2017-FY2025
BDT mn
-5,00005,00010,00015,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net sales revenueNet profit attributable
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net sales revenue9,534.408,705.2010,423.107,647.7010,832.609,661.6013,926.6010,620.904,081.80
Net profit attributable794.50882.40801.80665.70939.10846.10640.90318.10-415.30
Source: Five-year highlights [7 p.66] [1 p.151]
Exhibit 7Nine-year consolidated history and ratios
BDT mnFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net sales revenue9,5348,70510,4237,64810,8339,66213,92710,6214,082
Gross profit2,4192,5462,3762,5782,6401,9742,2802,2871,384
Operating profit9691,0429658351,5567281,03595556
Profit before tax9601,0289547961,1871,054832524-386
Net profit attributable794882802666939846641318-415
EBITDA (company)2,3782,3482,3442,4602,3811,7911,5771,500758
Shareholders' equity16,60217,59417,05417,96418,66319,31220,82421,54020,146
Revenue growth—-8.7%19.7%-26.6%41.6%-10.8%44.1%-23.7%-61.6%
Gross margin25.4%29.2%22.8%33.7%24.4%20.4%16.4%21.5%33.9%
Operating margin10.2%12.0%9.3%10.9%14.4%7.5%7.4%9.0%1.4%
Net margin8.3%10.1%7.7%8.7%8.7%8.8%4.6%3.0%-10.2%
ROE (average equity)—5.2%4.6%3.8%5.1%4.5%3.2%1.5%-2.0%
EPS (BDT)3.403.773.432.844.013.622.741.36-1.77
NAV per share (BDT)70.9575.1972.8876.7779.7682.5388.9992.0586.09
Source: Model [16] from [7 p.66] [1 p.151] · FY2016 in the FY2020 table covered 18 months and is left out. Profit is attributable to ordinary shareholders.
Exhibit 8Margins: gross margin rose in FY2025 only because power revenue vanished
% of revenue
-20.0-10.0010.020.030.040.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin25.4029.2022.8033.7024.4020.4016.4021.5033.90
Operating margin10.2012.009.3010.9014.407.507.409.001.40
Net margin8.3010.107.708.708.708.804.603.00-10.20
Source: Model [16]

Line items: pharma sales fell 10.9% while depreciation doubled, and pharma operating profit no longer covers interest

Pharma revenue. Orion Pharma's own sales fell 10.9% to BDT 3,264m in FY2025: local sales fell from BDT 3,523m to BDT 3,067m while exports rose from BDT 143m to BDT 197m [1 p.78]. The directors attribute the fall in EPS mainly to "a sharp decline in sales revenue caused by political instability, which disrupted market" activity in July and August 2024 [1 p.81]. The filings give no volume or price split. Export cash incentives fell from BDT 18.7m to BDT 6.5m even as exports grew [1 p.194].

Pharma cost of goods sold. Materials were stable as a share of sales: raw and packing materials were 28.9% of sales in FY2024 and 28.7% in FY2025 [16]. The margin fell because factory overhead rose from BDT 629m to BDT 834m, and within it depreciation doubled from BDT 225m to BDT 451m [1 p.191]. That follows the transfer of BDT 8,311m from capital work-in-progress into property, plant and equipment in FY2024 [1 p.178]: a larger plant began depreciating while sales fell. Pharma gross margin went from 53.4% to 46.7% [16].

Operating expenses. Selling and distribution expenses were BDT 844m, of which salaries, allowances and bonus were BDT 653m [1 p.193]; as a share of pharma sales they rose from 23.6% to 25.9% [16]. General and administrative expenses rose to BDT 428m [1 p.164]. Pharma profit from operation fell from BDT 695m to BDT 251m, a margin of 7.7% [16].

Finance cost. Consolidated financial expenses were BDT 456m, of which interest on long-term borrowing was BDT 366m [1 p.193]. The parent's share was BDT 368m [1 p.194]. These are expensed amounts only: a key audit matter covers the capitalisation of borrowing costs under IAS 23 [1 p.158], and the UCB-related part of capital work-in-progress includes accrued interest [1 p.178]. Interest actually paid in cash was BDT 155m in FY2025 against BDT 890m in FY2024 [1 p.167].

Tax. Even with a pre-tax loss of BDT 386m, the group booked BDT 108m of tax: BDT 20m current (minimum tax on gross receipts) and BDT 88m deferred on the gap between accounting and tax depreciation [1 p.163] [1 p.187] [1 p.194].

Power lines. Power revenue of BDT 818m was BDT 137m of reference energy price plus BDT 680m of HFO pass-through; the cost of power generation was BDT 956m [1 p.190] [1 p.191]. The power segment result was a loss of BDT 195m, and the segment carried BDT 88m of financial expenses [1 p.196]. Non-controlling interests absorbed BDT 71m of the loss [1 p.163].

Associate and other income. The share of profit from Orion Infusion was BDT 7.6m and interest and other income BDT 13.4m [1 p.163]. Orion Infusion is remeasured through other comprehensive income: a market-value loss of BDT 741m in FY2025 cut equity but not profit [1 p.178].

Exhibit 9Pharma (separate company) income statement, FY2024-FY2025
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Revenue from net sales3,6663,264
Raw materials consumed752667
Packing materials consumed308270
Factory overhead628834
of which depreciation225451
Gross profit1,9571,523
General and administrative396428
Selling and distribution866844
Profit from operation695251
Financial expenses313368
Net profit after tax incl. associate215-203
Gross margin53.4%46.7%
Operating margin19.0%7.7%
Interest cover (x)2.2x0.7x
Source: Separate statement [1 p.164]; notes 28, 31, 32a [1 p.190] [1 p.191] [1 p.193]; model [16]
Exhibit 10Pharma cost of goods sold: overhead, not materials, drove the margin fall
% of pharma revenue
010.020.030.0FY2024FY2025
Raw + packing materialsFactory overhead
Data
FY2024FY2025
Raw + packing materials28.9028.70
Factory overhead17.1025.50
Source: Note 28 [1 p.190]; model [16]
Exhibit 11Power revenue and cost, FY2024-FY2025
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Reference energy price (variable O&M)1,198137
HFO received from OOSL5,757680
Revenue from power generation6,955818
Cost of power generation6,625956
Power gross profit330-139
Power gross margin4.8%-17.0%
Source: Notes 27.1, 29 [1 p.190] [1 p.191]; model [16]
Exhibit 12Financial expenses by facility, FY2025 (consolidated)
BDT mn
0100200300400Interest on long-term borrowingCash credit (Agrani)Bank charges and feesLTR (Agrani)Lease36645.323.717.43.3
Data
Interest on long-term borrowingCash credit (Agrani)Bank charges and feesLTR (Agrani)Lease
FY2025365.9045.3023.7017.403.30
Source: Note 32 [1 p.193]

Group balances are the largest asset outside plant. At 30-Jun-2025 the consolidated statements carried BDT 8,773m of "current account with other related companies" inside trade and other receivables, owed by 21 Orion-named or related companies [1 p.180]. The largest were Orion Power Dhaka (BDT 2,370m), Digital Power & Associates (BDT 1,228m), Orion Power Khulna (BDT 1,077m), Orion Power Unit-2 Dhaka (BDT 952m), Energon Renewable (BD) (BDT 683m) and Orion Power Sonargaon (BDT 662m) [1 p.180]. The balance rose by BDT 297m in the year, mainly at Digital Power and Orion Power Sonargaon [16].

Add the unlisted shares. The group also holds BDT 5,920m of unlisted shares, mostly in Orion Infrastructure (BDT 2,117m) and Orion Power Unit-2 Dhaka (BDT 3,802m) [1 p.179]. Together, current accounts and unlisted Orion shares were BDT 14,693m, 68.0% of total equity [16]. The company states that related-party terms "do not significantly differ from those that could have been obtained from third parties" [1 p.196], but the notes we read show no interest income on these balances: interest and other income was BDT 13m in total [1 p.194].

Money also flows the other way. The power subsidiaries owed BDT 1,102m to Orion Oil & Shipping Ltd, their HFO supplier, at June 2025 [1 p.188]. The parent's separate statements show BDT 7,258m due from other related companies and BDT 347m from Dutch Bangla Power [1 p.181]. The board put related-party transactions to shareholders at an EGM on 23-Dec-2025, as it had in December 2024 [11].

Guarantees. The FY2025 notes we read do not list guarantees given for Orion companies; bank-guarantee items appear only as deposits and margins (BDT 58.5m) [1 p.182]. We could not confirm from the filings whether the parent guarantees any group company's borrowing, so this is a gap.

Exhibit 13Current accounts with Orion companies, 30-Jun-2025 (consolidated)
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002,500Orion Power DhakaDigital Power & AssociatesOrion Power KhulnaOrion Power Unit 2 DhakaEnergon RenewableOrion Power Sonargaon15 others2,3701,2281,0779526836621,800
Data
Orion Power DhakaDigital Power & AssociatesOrion Power KhulnaOrion Power Unit 2 DhakaEnergon RenewableOrion Power Sonargaon15 others
Jun-20252,370.401,227.501,077.00952.30683.40661.901,800.20
Source: Note 12.1.1 [1 p.180]; model [16]
Exhibit 14Group exposure against equity
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Current accounts with other related companies8,4758,773
Unlisted Orion company shares5,9225,920
Group exposure14,39714,693
Total equity (incl. NCI)23,08321,618
Group exposure / total equity62.4%68.0%
Payable to Orion Oil & Shipping1,0181,102

Balance sheet and audit: BDT 27.0bn of debt, BDT 11.9bn of unfinished capex and a qualified opinion over a UCB loan

Debt. Consolidated borrowings were BDT 22,961m at June 2023, BDT 23,735m at June 2024, BDT 25,630m at June 2025 and BDT 26,993m at March 2026 [16]. Long-term lenders at June 2025 were Agrani Bank (BMRE BDT 5,318m, SBLC term loan BDT 3,684m and a further BDT 2,412m), Janata Bank (BDT 5,262m), Rupali Bank (BDT 3,156m), Al-Arafah Islami Bank (BDT 2,392m), Social Islami Bank (BDT 1,507m) and United Commercial Bank (BDT 1,407m) [1 p.186]. Short-term loans were BDT 494m of Agrani cash credit, LTR and a loan against marketable securities [1 p.188]. No long-term loan was classed as current at June 2025 [1 p.161].

Loans grew without new cash. Long-term loans rose by BDT 1,958m in FY2025, yet the cash flow statement shows a net repayment of BDT 264m [1 p.186] [1 p.167]. Most lender balances rose (UCB from BDT 1,247m to BDT 1,407m; Janata from BDT 4,599m to BDT 5,262m), while Agrani's general term loan fell from BDT 2,520m to BDT 2,412m and the ODDO BHF and UPAS L/C loans were repaid. That pattern is consistent with interest being added to principal, but the notes we read do not reconcile the movement. In 9M FY2026 the group drew BDT 1,447m of long-term loans and spent BDT 1,703m on capital work-in-progress [2 p.8].

Capital work-in-progress. CWIP was BDT 10,247m at June 2025 and BDT 11,950m at March 2026 [2 p.2]. The company says the UCB loan was sanctioned mainly for its Balancing, Modernization, Rehabilitation and Expansion (BMRE) project, which "remains incomplete due to several factors, including political instability, adverse currency movements, and the impact of prevailing global economic conditions" [1 p.178]. The filings give no completion date.

Auditor's opinion, FY2025 (quoted, S. F. Ahmed & Co.)

  • Opinion: "In our opinion, except for the effects of the matters described in the basis for qualified opinion section of our report, the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the group and the separate financial position of the company ... in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs)." [1 p.156]
  • Basis for qualified opinion: "As of 30 June 2025, the group has recognized, through a retrospective restatement, a long-term loan payable of BDT 1,406,801,959 to United Commercial Bank PLC. As disclosed in Note 12.1, an amount of BDT 651,060,882 arising from the utilization of this loan has been recognized under the head of accounts 'other receivable' from Mr. Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Javed, pursuant to a legal claim filed before the Learned Chief Metropolitan Magistrate (CMM), Gulshan Amoli Court, Dhaka. As no court order has been issued to date, the recoverability of this amount remains uncertain. Furthermore, as disclosed in Note 7, the remaining portion of the loan principal and related accrued interest has been presented under Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) through a retrospective adjustment. Our opinion is based on the nature and timing of these transactions, which relate to prior years." [1 p.156]
  • Emphasis of matter 1: "As at 30 June 2025, the parent company has unclaimed or undistributed dividends amounted to BDT 284,463,833. ... dividends remaining unclaimed for more than three years are required to be transferred to the Capital Market Stabilization Fund (CMSF). However, as of the reporting date, such transfer amounting to BDT 8,467,850 had not been made. Furthermore, while the total unclaimed dividend balance was BDT 284,463,833, the balance of the designated bank account maintained for dividend disbursement was only BDT 446,640." [1 p.156]
  • Emphasis of matter 2: "under Section 234 of the Bangladesh Labour Act, 2006 (as amended), the group was required to remit its contribution to the BWWF within nine months of the year-end. However, the payment was not made, leaving year end an outstanding liability of Taka 17,669,870 for the group, out of which Taka 10,758,218 for Orion Pharma Ltd." [1 p.156]
  • Emphasis of matter 3: "The group has not yet formulated or implemented a policy for employees' gratuity benefits as required under The Bangladesh Labour Act, 2006 (as amended 2013)." The auditor adds: "Our opinion is not modified in respect of these matters." [1 p.156]
  • Other matter: "Fixed asset register of the group was not updated with required information", and on tax: "The parent company has several pending tax assessments currently under appeal, before the tribunal, or pending with the Honorable High Court. We did not receive the relevant supporting documentation from management in this regard." [1 p.156]

Management's view. The company's note 12.1 says the BDT 651m was recognised retrospectively under C.R. Case No. 3926/2025 and that "Management considers the amount to be recoverable and, accordingly, no impairment has been recognized" [1 p.180].

Change of auditor and prior year. The FY2024 statements were audited by another auditor, who gave an unmodified opinion on 14 November 2024 [1 p.156]; DSE published that the FY2024 report carried emphasis-of-matter and other-matter paragraphs (DSE notice of 24-Nov-2024), and that the FY2025 report carries a qualified opinion, emphasis of matter and other matter (DSE notice of 22-Dec-2025) [11]. The FY2025 statements were signed on 11 November 2025 [1 p.161].

Receivables. Consolidated trade receivables were BDT 4,390m at June 2025, all aged below 180 days and described as "unsecured, considered good", with no provision [1 p.180]. The same note's schedule classes the full amount as "fully secured", which contradicts the narrative [1 p.180]. Only BDT 356m of that sits with the parent [1 p.181], so about BDT 4,034m is at the power subsidiaries [16], whose FY2025 revenue was BDT 818m. The auditor made receivable recoverability a key audit matter [1 p.157].

Exhibit 15Borrowings rose to BDT 27.0bn by March 2026
BDT mn
010,00020,00030,000Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Total borrowingsCapital work-in-progress
Data
Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Total borrowings22,961.3023,734.5025,630.3026,992.90
Capital work-in-progress13,677.807,850.0010,246.9011,950.00
Source: Model [16] from [1 p.161] [2 p.2]
Exhibit 16Consolidated balance sheet, Jun-2023 to Mar-2026
BDT mnJun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Property, plant and equipment13,31821,07720,64720,254
Capital work-in-progress13,6787,85010,24711,950
Investment in associate1,4912,1291,3901,468
Other investments5,9495,9385,9325,933
Trade and other receivables15,89714,47715,04615,346
Cash and fixed deposits169194126148
Total assets54,05554,43355,79657,144
Shareholders' equity20,82421,54020,14619,998
Total borrowings22,96123,73425,63026,993
Borrowings / total equity (x)1.0x1.0x1.2x1.3x
Receivables / total assets29.4%26.6%27.0%26.9%
Source: Model [16] from [1 p.161] (Jun-2023 and Jun-2024 restated) [2 p.2]
Exhibit 17Long-term loans by lender, 30-Jun-2025
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,000Agrani BMREJanataAgrani SBLC term loanRupaliAgrani (other)Al-ArafahSocial IslamiUCB5,3185,2623,6843,1562,4122,3921,5071,407
Data
Agrani BMREJanataAgrani SBLC term loanRupaliAgrani (other)Al-ArafahSocial IslamiUCB
Jun-20255,318.005,262.303,684.003,155.502,411.502,391.801,506.601,406.80
Source: Note 20.1 [1 p.186]

Cash and latest results: losses in each quarter since April 2025 and a 9M FY2026 loss of BDT 221m

Cash flow. Operating cash flow was BDT 1,104m in FY2025, down from BDT 1,587m, and cash spent on capital work-in-progress was BDT 767m [1 p.167]. Operating cash flow exceeded reported profit in every year we have: NOCF per share was 5.0x EPS in FY2024 [16]. Part of the reason is that most finance cost is not in operating cash flow, and in FY2025 interest paid (BDT 155m) was only 34% of the financial expenses booked [16].

Nine months to March 2026. Revenue fell 31.9% to BDT 2,281m; cost of power generation fell to BDT 109m from BDT 893m while pharma cost of goods sold was flat at BDT 1,212m [2 p.4]. Profit from operation was BDT 10m against BDT 209m, and the attributable loss was BDT 221m (EPS BDT -0.95) [2 p.4]. NAV per share including revaluation was BDT 85.46 [2 p.2].

A reporting inconsistency. The Q3 statement gives January-March 2026 revenue of BDT 1,487m and EPS of BDT -0.65 [2 p.4], and DSE published the same EPS [11]. But the six-month statement gives July-December 2025 revenue of BDT 1,543m and EPS of BDT -0.86 [3 p.4], which would leave only BDT 739m of revenue and EPS of BDT -0.09 for January-March 2026 when set against the nine-month totals. We use the nine-month and six-month figures and flag the quarterly column.

Loss quarters on DSE. DSE notices show consolidated losses per share of BDT 0.44 for October-December 2024, BDT 0.30 for July-September 2025, BDT 0.56 for October-December 2025 and BDT 0.65 for January-March 2026; January-March 2025 was a profit of BDT 0.02 [11]. The January-March 2026 figure does not reconcile with the six- and nine-month totals, which imply BDT -0.09. The April-June quarters are not published separately; derived from annual less nine-month EPS they were BDT -0.29 for FY2024 and BDT -1.59 for FY2025 [1 p.151] [11].

Exhibit 18Quarterly consolidated EPS, FY2024-FY2026 (BDT)
BDT
-2-1.5-1-0.500.51Q1Q2Q3Q4
FY2024FY2025FY2026
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4
FY20240.760.470.42-0.29
FY20250.24-0.440.02-1.59
FY2026-0.30-0.56-0.09—
Source: DSE notices [11]; annual EPS [1 p.151] · Q1-Q3 as published by DSE. Q4 derived as annual EPS less 9M EPS (FY2024: 1.36 - 1.65; FY2025: -1.77 - (-0.18)). FY2026 Q3 derived as 9M EPS less H1 EPS (-0.95 - (-0.86)); the company and DSE published -0.65. FY2026 Q4 not yet reported.
Exhibit 199M FY2026 against 9M FY2025 (consolidated)
BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue from net sales3,3522,281
Cost of goods sold (pharma)1,2141,212
Cost of power generation893109
Gross profit1,245960
Operating expenses1,036950
Profit from operation20910
Financial expenses236216
Net profit attributable-41-221
Operating cash flow1,234951
Cash on capital work-in-progress-2,027-1,703
Long-term loans received1,2071,447
Source: Interim statements [2 p.4] [2 p.8]; model [16]
Exhibit 20Operating cash flow against capex and interest, FY2024-FY2025
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flowCash on CWIPInterest paid
Data
FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow1,586.601,104.10
Cash on CWIP1,948.40767.20
Interest paid890.40155.00
Source: Cash flow statement [1 p.167]; model [16]

Ratios and peers: peer-level gross margin, but the only shrinking sales and the most debt per taka of equity

Own history. Over FY2017-FY2024 the consolidated operating margin ranged from 7.4% to 14.4%; FY2025's 1.4% is the lowest [16]. ROE has fallen from 5.2% in FY2018 to -2.0% [16]. Non-current liabilities rose from 18.4% of total assets in FY2017 to 46.1% in FY2025 [16].

Peers, like for like. Because Orion's consolidated figures mix pharma and power, the peer table uses Orion Pharma's separate statements, which contain the pharma business and almost all the debt [1 p.162] [1 p.164]. Peers are Navana, Beacon and ACME, all with June year-ends, each from its own FY2025 annual report. Labels differ: Orion reports "Financial expenses" and "Profit from operation"; Navana "Finance expenses" and "Operating profit" [8 p.283]; Beacon "Finance expenses" and "Operating profit" [9 p.190]; ACME "Financial Expenses" and no operating-profit line, so we take gross profit less selling, marketing and distribution and administrative expenses [10 p.167].

What the table shows. Orion's pharma gross margin of 46.7% is in the peer range (42.3% at ACME to 52.0% at Beacon), and its selling and distribution ratio of 25.9% is close to Navana's 24.9%. The differences are scale, direction and debt: Orion's sales fell 10.9% while the peers grew 12.5% to 28.2%; its operating margin was 7.7% against 16.7%-19.1%; and borrowings were 1.90x equity against 0.92x-1.51x [16]. Interest cover was 0.68x at Orion and 1.8x-2.1x at the three peers.

Multiples as facts. At BDT 28.3 on 29-Oct-2026 [12], the shares trade at 0.33x the March 2026 NAV per share including revaluation and 0.36x excluding it [2 p.2]. The year-end price-to-NAV ratio was 0.72x in FY2017, 1.07x in FY2022 and 0.35x in FY2025 [16]. With a loss in FY2025 and in 9M FY2026 there is no meaningful P/E; DSE shows the trailing P/E as n/a [12]. There is no current dividend yield.

Exhibit 21Ratio summary, FY2017-FY2025 (consolidated)
RatioFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—-8.7%19.7%-26.6%41.6%-10.8%44.1%-23.7%-61.6%
Gross margin25.4%29.2%22.8%33.7%24.4%20.4%16.4%21.5%33.9%
Operating margin10.2%12.0%9.3%10.9%14.4%7.5%7.4%9.0%1.4%
EBITDA margin24.9%27.0%22.5%32.2%22.0%18.5%11.3%14.1%18.6%
Net margin8.3%10.1%7.7%8.7%8.7%8.8%4.6%3.0%-10.2%
ROE (average equity)—5.2%4.6%3.8%5.1%4.5%3.2%1.5%-2.0%
Non-current liabilities / assets18.4%26.3%23.1%36.0%38.4%37.2%41.2%43.3%46.1%
NOCF / EPS (x)2.8x1.6x2.7x2.8x2.8x1.4x3.9x5.0x—
Cash payout44.1%39.8%43.7%35.2%29.9%27.6%36.5%73.5%—
Year-end price / NAV (x)0.7x0.4x0.6x0.6x0.7x1.1x0.9x0.8x0.3x
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 22Peers FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025), each from its own annual report
FY2025ORIONPHARM (pharma, separate)NAVANAPHARBEACONPHARACMELAB
Revenue (BDT mn)3,2648,84312,54335,937
Revenue growth-10.9%28.2%17.2%12.5%
Gross margin46.7%44.2%52.0%42.2%
Selling and distribution % of revenue25.9%24.9%26.9%19.1%
Operating margin7.7%16.7%19.1%18.8%
Finance expense % of revenue11.3%8.5%10.4%9.1%
Interest cover (x)0.7x2.0x1.8x2.1x
Net margin-6.2%5.5%7.5%6.8%
Borrowings / equity (x)1.9x0.9x1.5x0.9x
Profit / closing equity-1.5%10.0%14.2%9.1%
Source: ORIONPHARM separate [1 p.162] [1 p.164]; NAVANAPHAR [8 p.282] [8 p.283]; BEACONPHAR [9 p.189] [9 p.190]; ACMELAB [10 p.166] [10 p.167]; model [16] · Selling cost labels: Orion 'Selling and distribution expenses'; Navana 'Selling & marketing expenses' + 'Distribution expenses'; Beacon 'Marketing, selling & distribution expenses'; ACME 'Selling, Marketing and Distribution Expenses'. Finance labels as in the text. Orion's profit includes its BDT 7.6m share of associate profit. Borrowings exclude leases; Navana's include its bond and directors' loan.
Exhibit 23Borrowings / equity: Orion pharma 1.90x against 0.92x-1.51x at peers
x
00.511.52ORIONPHARMNAVANAPHARBEACONPHARACMELAB1.90.921.510.93
Data
ORIONPHARMNAVANAPHARBEACONPHARACMELAB
Borrowings / equity1.900.921.510.93
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 24Year-end price / NAV per share, FY2017-FY2025
x
00.250.50.7511.25FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Price / NAV0.720.440.570.550.681.070.890.750.35
Source: Model [16] from [7 p.66] [1 p.151]

Governance: Z category since 5-Feb-2025 over an unpaid dividend, a rating cut to A1 and no FY2025 dividend

Ownership and board. At 30-Jun-2025 the chairman, Mr. Mohammad Obaidul Karim, held 15.18%; directors Mr. Salman Obaidul Karim 4.15% and Mrs. Arzuda Karim 3.76%; and the managing director, Mrs. Zareen Karim, 2.74% [1 p.105]. The two independent directors, Mr. A.N.M. Abul Kashem and Ms. Farzana Khan, own no shares [1 p.105]. DSE shows sponsors and directors at 31.98%, institutions at 20.87% and the general public at 47.01% at 30-Sep-2026 [12].

Z category. DSE moved the shares from 'A' to 'Z' with effect from 5-Feb-2025 "regarding non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame", and on the same day asked brokers and merchant bankers to stop margin lending on the shares [11]. DSE still listed the market category as Z at the end of October 2026 [12]. The filings fit that story: the FY2024 dividend of BDT 234m was taken out of retained earnings in FY2025 [1 p.186], but only BDT 8.2m of dividend was paid in cash in that year [1 p.167], and unclaimed or unpaid dividend rose from BDT 58.7m to BDT 284.5m [1 p.161].

Dividend record. DSE lists cash dividends of 15% for 2014 and 2016-2019, 10% for 2020, 12% for 2021 and 10% for 2022-2024, plus a 20% bonus share issue in 2012 [12]. The board recommended no dividend for FY2025 [11], saying the decision "aims to protect the company's liquidity" [1 p.32]. Measured against EPS, the 10% cash dividend was 74% of FY2024 EPS [16].

Other dated events. CRAB rated the company AA3 long-term and ST-3 short-term (DSE 26-Dec-2024) and then A1 and ST-4 (surveillance entity rating, stable outlook, based on FY2023-FY2025 audited accounts; DSE 1-Jan-2026) [11]. On 12-Nov-2025 the board called an EGM to approve FY2025 related-party transactions and a change of name from Orion Pharma Limited to Orion Pharma PLC; the AGM and EGM were held on 23-Dec-2025 [11] [12]. The company was listed in 2013, with first trading on 20-Mar-2013 [12].

Exhibit 25Shareholding, 30-Sep-2026
%
010.020.030.040.050.0Sponsors & directorsInstitutionsForeignGeneral public32.020.90.1447.0
Data
Sponsors & directorsInstitutionsForeignGeneral public
Holding31.9820.870.1447.01
Source: DSE company page [12]
Exhibit 26Cash dividend record (% of BDT 10 par)
%
0510.015.0FY14FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY2515.015.015.015.015.010.012.010.010.010.00
Data
FY14FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash dividend15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0010.0012.0010.0010.0010.000.00
Source: DSE company page [12]; five-year tables [7 p.66] [1 p.151] · FY2024's 10% was approved at the 26-Dec-2024 AGM but not disbursed on time (DSE 5-Feb-2025). FY2015 not listed by DSE.
Exhibit 27Governance and capital events from DSE, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026
DSE dateEvent
14-Nov-202410% cash dividend for FY2024; EGM called for FY2024 related-party transactions
24-Nov-2024Auditor's FY2024 report carries emphasis-of-matter and other-matter paragraphs
26-Dec-2024CRAB surveillance rating AA3 / ST-3, stable
5-Feb-2025Moved from A to Z category for non-disbursement of the approved dividend; margin loans barred
12-Nov-2025No dividend for FY2025; EGM for related-party transactions and name change to Orion Pharma PLC
22-Dec-2025Auditor's FY2025 report: qualified opinion, emphasis of matter and other matter
1-Jan-2026CRAB surveillance entity rating A1 / ST-4, stable outlook
29-Oct-2026Board meeting on 9-Nov-2026 to consider FY2026 audited accounts
Source: DSE notices [11]

What's next: FY2026 audited accounts on 9-Nov-2026 and LDC graduation now in 2029

FY2026 accounts. The board meets on 9-Nov-2026 to consider the audited accounts for the year to 30-Jun-2026 [11]. Those accounts will show whether the qualification over the UCB loan and the BDT 651m claim is carried forward, whether the unpaid FY2024 dividend has been paid, and the first full year with almost no power revenue. They move every line: power revenue and cost, finance expenses, and equity.

LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct-2026 in Dhaka) [13] [14]. For a generic maker, graduation affects patent-related flexibilities; the filings we read do not say what share of Orion's sales comes from patented molecules. The later date pushes any effect on pharma revenue and gross margin back by three years.

Exhibit 28What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
9-Nov-2026Board meeting on FY2026 audited accountsAll lines; audit opinion; dividendDSE 29-Oct-2026
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Pharma revenue and gross marginDaily Star, TBS, 30-Oct-2026
Source: DSE [11]; [13] [14]

Risks: power without a contract, debt above pharma earning power, and BDT 8.8bn owed by group companies

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves and to the filing that shows it. None of them is a forecast.

Exhibit 29Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
No power purchase agreement for either plantPower revenue, segment result, receivablesContracts expired 23-Mar-2024; no-electricity-no-payment basis [s1 p.80]; power revenue -88.2% [s1 p.78]
Pharma operating profit below its interest expenseFinance expenses, net profitPharma interest cover 0.68x [s1 p.164]; borrowings BDT 27.0bn at Mar-2026 [s2 p.2]
Recoverability of balances with Orion companiesReceivables, equityBDT 8,773m current accounts [s1 p.180]; no interest income disclosed [s1 p.194]
Qualified audit: UCB loan and BDT 651m claim on an individualOther receivables, CWIP, equityBasis for qualified opinion [s1 p.156]
Unfinished BMRE project in CWIPDepreciation, finance cost, equityCWIP BDT 11.9bn [s2 p.2]; project incomplete [s1 p.178]
Dividend arrears and Z categoryShareholder returns, liquidity of the sharesBDT 284.5m unpaid vs BDT 0.45m in the dividend account [s1 p.156]; Z from 5-Feb-2025 [s11]
Statutory dues and tax assessmentsProvisions, cashBWWF BDT 17.7m unpaid; no gratuity policy; tax assessments under appeal [s1 p.156]
Associate value swingsOther comprehensive income, equityFair-value loss on Orion Infusion BDT 741m in FY2025 [s1 p.178]
Source: Filings and DSE notices as cited
Exhibit 30Borrowings / total equity rose from 1.03x to 1.26x
x
00.511.5Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Data
Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Borrowings / total equity1.031.031.191.26
Source: Model [16]

Key questions: the plants' future, the group balances, the qualified items and the unpaid dividend

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Will either power plant get a new contract or be wound down? Signpost: the power segment note in the FY2026 accounts (board, 9-Nov-2026) [11].
  • Will the Orion companies repay the BDT 8,773m of current accounts, and on what terms? Signpost: note 12.1.1 in the FY2026 accounts [1 p.180].
  • How will the BDT 651m claim and the UCB loan be resolved? Signpost: the FY2026 audit opinion [1 p.156].
  • When will the BMRE project finish and start earning? Signpost: CWIP transfers to PPE in note 7 [1 p.178].
  • Will the unpaid FY2024 dividend be disbursed and the Z category lifted? Signpost: unclaimed-dividend line and DSE category notices [1 p.161] [12].
  • Can pharma sales return to the FY2024 level of BDT 3,666m? Signpost: separate revenue in the FY2026 accounts [1 p.164].

The pharma margin is in line with peers; the filings show the larger moving parts are the power plants, the group balances and the debt. Interest is partly capitalised, cash interest paid was 34% of the expense in FY2025, operating cash flow excludes most finance cost, and since FY2024 cash has gone to the BMRE project and group companies rather than dividends [16].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Income statement

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales revenue9,5348,70510,4237,64810,8339,66213,92710,6214,082
Gross profit2,4192,5462,3762,5782,6401,9742,2802,2871,384
Operating profit9691,0429658351,5567281,03595556
Profit before tax9601,0289547961,1871,054832524-386
Net profit after tax (attributable to ordinary shareholders)794882802666939846641318-415
EBITDA (company figure)2,3782,3472,3442,4602,3811,7911,5771,499758
Shareholders' equity (year end, excl. NCI)16,60317,59417,05417,96418,66319,31320,82421,54020,146
Total non-current liabilities5,1758,1507,08213,25616,25117,90122,25023,58425,714
Total assets28,16330,99030,71536,84142,33348,10754,05554,43355,796
EPS (BDT)3.403.773.432.844.013.622.741.36-1.77
NAV per share incl. revaluation (BDT)70.9575.1972.8876.7779.7682.5388.9992.0586.09
NOCF per share (BDT)9.626.199.388.0411.044.9610.656.784.72
Cash dividend, % of BDT 10 par15151510121010100
Year-end DSE price (BDT)50.8033.2041.4042.0053.9088.0079.6069.1030.30
Below operating profit: finance cost, other income, WPPF (op profit - PBT)-9-13-12-40-369326-202-431-442
Ratios
Revenue growth—-8.7%19.7%-26.6%41.6%-10.8%44.1%-23.7%-61.6%
Gross margin25.4%29.2%22.8%33.7%24.4%20.4%16.4%21.5%33.9%
Operating margin10.2%12.0%9.3%10.9%14.4%7.5%7.4%9.0%1.4%
EBITDA margin24.9%27.0%22.5%32.2%22.0%18.5%11.3%14.1%18.6%
Net margin (attributable)8.3%10.1%7.7%8.7%8.7%8.8%4.6%3.0%-10.2%
ROE (average shareholders' equity)—5.2%4.6%3.8%5.1%4.5%3.2%1.5%-2.0%
Non-current liabilities / total assets18.4%26.3%23.1%36.0%38.4%37.2%41.2%43.3%46.1%
Cash payout (dividend per share / EPS)44.1%39.8%43.7%35.2%29.9%27.6%36.5%73.5%—
NOCF per share / EPS (x)2.8x1.6x2.7x2.8x2.8x1.4x3.9x5.0x—
Year-end price / NAV (x)0.7x0.4x0.6x0.5x0.7x1.1x0.9x0.8x0.4x

Segments

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Pharmaceutical revenue2,6122,9953,0573,6663,264
Power revenue (two subsidiaries)8,2206,66610,8706,955818
Pharma local sales———3,5233,067
Pharma export sales———143197
Segment result: pharmaceuticals431449——251
Segment result: power1,125279——-195
Total revenue10,8339,66213,92710,6214,082
Pharma share of revenue24.1%31.0%21.9%34.5%80.0%
Power share of revenue75.9%69.0%78.1%65.5%20.0%
Pharma revenue growth—14.7%2.0%19.9%-10.9%
Power revenue growth—-18.9%63.1%-36.0%-88.2%
Export share of pharma revenue———3.9%6.0%
Pharma segment margin16.5%15.0%——7.7%

Pharma standalone

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Revenue from net sales (separate)3,6663,264
Raw materials consumed753667
Packing materials consumed308270
Factory overhead629834
of which depreciation225451
Cost of goods sold1,7091,741
General and administrative expenses396428
Selling and distribution expenses866844
of which salaries, allowances & bonus609653
Financial expenses (separate)313368
Interest and other income2413
of which export cash incentive197
Income tax (current + deferred)181108
Net profit after tax incl. associate (separate)215-203
Shareholders' equity (separate, year end)14,65213,470
Borrowings (separate): long-term + current portion + short-term23,73525,630
Gross profit1,9571,523
Profit from operation695251
Revenue growth—-10.9%
Gross margin53.4%46.7%
Raw + packing materials, % of revenue28.9%28.7%
Factory overhead, % of revenue17.1%25.5%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue23.6%25.9%
Operating margin19.0%7.7%
Interest cover (profit from operation / financial expenses, x)2.2x0.7x
Borrowings / equity (x)1.6x1.9x
Financial expenses / closing borrowings1.3%1.4%

Power

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Reference energy price (variable O&M)1,199137
HFO received from OOSL (pass-through)5,757680
Cost of power generation6,625956
of which HFO purchased from OOSL6,153612
of which plant depreciation27855
Revenue from power generation6,955818
Power gross profit330-139
Power gross margin4.8%-17.0%
Power revenue growth—-88.2%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment13,31821,07720,64720,254
Capital work-in-progress13,6787,85010,24711,950
Investment in associate (Orion Infusion)1,4912,1291,3901,468
Other investments (mostly unlisted Orion companies)5,9495,9385,9325,933
Inventories1,6141,6991,5051,077
Trade and other receivables15,89714,47715,04615,345
Cash, cash equivalents and fixed deposits169194126148
Total assets54,05554,43355,79657,144
Shareholders' equity20,82421,54020,14619,998
Non-controlling interest1,5101,5431,4721,434
Long-term loan (non-current)21,92323,11125,13726,583
Current portion of long-term loan4906700
Short-term loans548556494410
Trade and other payables7,6046,4647,0687,161
Unclaimed / unpaid dividend9559284284
Total borrowings (excl. leases)22,96123,73525,63026,993
Net debt22,79223,54125,50426,845
Borrowings / total equity (x)1.0x1.0x1.2x1.3x
CWIP / total assets25.3%14.4%18.4%20.9%
Receivables / total assets29.4%26.6%27.0%26.9%
Short-term share of borrowings4.5%2.6%1.9%1.5%

Related parties

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Current accounts with other related (Orion) companies, consolidated8,4758,773
Orion Power Dhaka Ltd.2,3702,370
Digital Power & Associates Ltd.1,0451,228
Orion Power Khulna Ltd.1,0851,077
Orion Power Unit 2 Dhaka Ltd.952952
Energon Renewable (BD) Ltd.683683
Orion Power Sonargaon Ltd.496662
Other Orion companies (15 names)1,8731,800
Trade receivables, consolidated4,2104,390
Other receivables (incl. BDT 651.1m claim on Mr. Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Javed in FY2025)1,7821,872
Unlisted Orion company shares (Orion Infrastructure, Orion Power Unit-2 Dhaka, others)5,9225,920
Payable: Orion Oil & Shipping Ltd. (HFO supplier)1,0181,102
Total equity (incl. NCI)23,08321,618
Group exposure: current accounts + unlisted Orion shares14,39714,693
Group exposure / total equity62.4%68.0%
Related-company current accounts / total equity36.7%40.6%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Net cash from operating activities1,5871,104
Capital work-in-progress (cash)-1,948-767
Long-term loan proceeds / (repayment)765-264
Interest paid-890-155
Dividend paid-270-8
Financial expenses in profit or loss429456
Net profit attributable318-415
CFO less CWIP cash-362337
Interest paid / financial expenses207.4%34.0%

Interim

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue from net sales3,3522,281
Cost of goods sold (pharma)1,2141,212
Cost of power generation893109
Operating expenses1,036950
Financial expenses236216
Net profit attributable (before OCI)-41-221
Net cash from operating activities1,233951
Capital work-in-progress (cash)-2,027-1,703
Long-term loan received1,2071,447
Gross profit1,245960
Profit from operation20910
Revenue growth (year on year)—-31.9%
Gross margin37.2%42.1%
Interest cover (x)0.9x0.0x

Peers FY2025

BDT mnORIONPHARM (pharma, separate)NAVANAPHARBEACONPHARACMELAB
Revenue / net sales, FY20253,2648,84312,54335,937
Revenue / net sales, FY20243,6666,89810,70231,932
Gross profit1,5233,9086,52815,185
Selling/marketing and distribution (company label)8442,2043,3716,844
Operating profit (before other income and finance cost)2511,4802,3996,771
Finance expense (company label)3687501,3083,269
Profit after tax-2034889472,429
Borrowings, Jun-2025 (excl. leases)25,6304,48810,07724,810
Shareholders' equity, Jun-202513,4704,8656,66726,740
Revenue growth-10.9%28.2%17.2%12.5%
Gross margin46.7%44.2%52.0%42.3%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue25.9%24.9%26.9%19.0%
Operating margin7.7%16.7%19.1%18.8%
Finance expense, % of revenue11.3%8.5%10.4%9.1%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance expense, x)0.7x2.0x1.8x2.1x
Net margin-6.2%5.5%7.5%6.8%
Borrowings / equity (x)1.9x0.9x1.5x0.9x
Return on closing equity-1.5%10.0%14.2%9.1%

FAQ

Why did Orion Pharma's revenue fall 62% in FY2025?
Power revenue fell from BDT 6,955m to BDT 818m after both plants' BPDB contracts expired on 23-Mar-2024; pharma sales fell 10.9% to BDT 3,264m [1 p.78] [1 p.80].
Why is Orion Pharma in the Z category?
DSE moved it from A to Z on 5-Feb-2025 for not disbursing the approved FY2024 dividend within the set time [11].
Is the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
Yes. S. F. Ahmed & Co. qualified it over a BDT 1,407m UCB loan recognised retrospectively, of which BDT 651m is a receivable from Mr. Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Javed under a court claim with no order yet [1 p.156]. Management considers the amount recoverable and has recognised no impairment [1 p.180].
How much debt does Orion Pharma have?
Consolidated borrowings were BDT 25,630m at June 2025 and BDT 26,993m at March 2026, almost all long-term bank loans [1 p.161] [2 p.2].
What are the Orion group related-party balances?
BDT 8,773m of current accounts due from 21 related companies at June 2025, plus BDT 5,920m of unlisted Orion shares [1 p.179] [1 p.180].
Did Orion Pharma pay a dividend for FY2025?
No. The board recommended no dividend for the year to 30-Jun-2025 [11].
Which results does this note use?
Audited consolidated five-year tables for FY2017-FY2025, the FY2025 consolidated and separate statements, and the unaudited six- and nine-month statements to 31-Mar-2026. The FY2026 annual report is not yet filed.

Sources

  1. Orion Pharma Limited Integrated Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025; consolidated and separate statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Orion Pharma Limited condensed consolidated financial statements (un-audited), third quarter to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Orion Pharma Limited condensed consolidated financial statements (un-audited), six months to 31-Dec-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Orion Pharma Limited Integrated Annual Report 2022-23 (sector-wise sales) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Orion Pharma Limited Annual Report 2021-22 (segment note) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Orion Pharma Limited Annual Report 2020-21 (segment note) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Orion Pharma Limited Integrated Annual Report 2019-20 (five-year highlights, FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. Navana Pharmaceuticals PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. The ACME Laboratories Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for ORIONPHARM, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividend, category change, auditor-opinion, rating and board notices) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. Dhaka Stock Exchange company page for ORIONPHARM (market category, shareholding at 30-Sep-2026, dividend list, market data of 29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026, UN decision of 29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ORIONPHARM monthly bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.