Olympic Industries valuation report: fair value BDT 50.2–96.8 (Oct 2026)

Biscuit volume grew 9.8% but gross margin is stuck near 24%; fair value range BDT 50-97, base 71

Fair value range BDT 50-97 (base 71) at a 16.4% cost of equity; the price of BDT 134.9 is above the range and implies a 11.3% cost of capital.

Company · Initiation · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2025 annual (to 30-Jun-2025) + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + DSE-announced FY2026 results (audited statements not yet filed) · By AnalystBro Team · 12 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Fair value range
৳50–97
Base ৳71 · price above the range · probability-weighted ৳72
Price ৳134.90
2026-10-29
Uncertainty: Medium
Bear ৳50Base ৳71Bull ৳97Price ৳134.90

FCFF DCF (WACC 16.1%, g 6%) 60% · two-stage DDM 40% · = 7.3x FY2027F EPS

  • Operating business৳47
  • Net cash and investments (FY2026E)৳25
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 134.9
52-week rangeBDT 128.0-170.5
Market capBDT 27.0bn
Shares199.9m
Fiscal year end30 June
EPS FY2026 (DSE announcement)BDT 10.00
P/E FY202613.5x
NAV per share (Jun-2026, DSE)BDT 69.35
P/B1.95x
FY2026 DPS / yieldBDT 3.50 / 2.6%
Gross margin FY2025 / 9M FY202623.9% / 24.0%
Key inputsWheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging; materials 64.9% of revenue (FY2025)
Next eventRecord date 04-Nov-2026; AGM 30-Nov-2026
Estimates
BDT mn (June year end)FY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Revenue27,72129,19031,54834,25937,206
Revenue growth6.9%5.3%8.1%8.6%8.6%
Gross margin23.9%24.0%23.6%23.7%23.9%
Profit after tax2,0101,9991,9652,1162,348
EPS, BDT10.0610.009.8310.5811.74
DPS declared for the year, BDT3.003.503.934.234.70
Return on average equity17.4%15.2%13.6%13.4%13.6%

Biscuit volume is growing again but margins are flat at 23.9%; fair value range BDT 50-97

Olympic Industries is Bangladesh's largest listed biscuit maker. Energy Plus, Tip and its other biscuits, with confectionery, cakes and snacks, made BDT 27,083.5mn, 97.7% of FY2025 revenue (year to June 2025); batteries made the rest [1 p.42]. It sold 127,582 tonnes of biscuits and confectionery in FY2025, up 9.8%, but revenue per tonne fell 3.1% to about BDT 212,300 [1 p.42]. Gross margin was 23.9% in FY2025 against 31.9% in FY2020 [2 p.47]: wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and a weaker taka took eight points of margin in FY2021-22, and the company has not won them back in a market where Pran, Haque, Romania (Square) and Bisk Club price hard.

FY2026 (to June 2026) EPS was BDT 10.00 against 10.06, by the DSE announcement of 08-Oct-2026; the audited statements are not yet filed [4]. The nine months to March 2026 showed revenue up 5.3% to BDT 22,565mn but the March quarter's gross margin at 21.7% against 24.5% a year earlier, and a higher tax charge [3 p.2]. The board recommended a 35% cash dividend (BDT 3.50) [4]. The company is spending heavily: BDT 1,312mn of capex in nine months, a BDT 500mn term loan, land around its Narayanganj factories and new chocolate, cookies, chanachur, carton and powder-drink lines [3 p.4] [1 p.50] [4].

Our base case grows biscuit volume 5% a year and price per tonne 3.0%-4.0%, holds materials at about 65% of sales and gives EPS of BDT 9.83 in FY2027F and BDT 11.74 in FY2029F [7]. At a 16.4% cost of equity that gives a base fair value of BDT 71.4 (DCF 81.0, dividend model 57.1) and a range of BDT 50.2-96.8. The price of BDT 134.9 on 29-Oct-2026 [5] is above the whole range: it implies a cost of equity of about 11.3%, or perpetual growth of 14.7% at our 16.1% WACC [7].

Bulls say

  • Volume is back: tonnes sold rose 9.8% in FY2025 after falling 2.1% in FY2024 [1 p.42] [2 p.29]; new lines add about 23,400 tonnes of capacity [1 p.50].
  • Net cash and investments of about BDT 5.9bn after debt is BDT 24.6 a share [3 p.1] [7].
  • The chairman bought 10 million shares in February-March 2026 [4].

Bears say

  • Gross margin has sat at 23-24% for four years and fell to 21.7% in the March 2026 quarter [2 p.47] [3 p.2].
  • Revenue per tonne fell 3.1% in FY2025 while CPI inflation ran at about 8-9%: the brand is not pricing ahead of costs [1 p.42].
  • Payout fell from 52-77% before FY2024 to 10.9% in FY2024 and 35% in FY2026 as cash goes to capex [2 p.29] [4].
Exhibit 1OLYMPIC fell 31% in two years from BDT 195.5 to 134.9, while DSEX fell 5%
rebased
025.050.075.0100125Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
OLYMPICDSEX
Data
Sep 24Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
OLYMPIC100.0086.8076.9081.4079.3078.6074.7075.3077.8073.9077.3085.4085.1080.7075.7071.6069.6072.7077.6079.2074.7073.9075.2078.9078.9075.1069.00
DSEX100.0094.7092.8090.8090.8089.3091.6091.1085.9081.0085.5095.1096.4094.6089.9085.0084.4086.6094.3093.7091.8091.4095.60100.30103.0098.8094.60
Source: Weekly closes, Sep-2024 to Oct-2026 [5] · Rebased to 100 in Sep-2024
Exhibit 2Fair value range BDT 50-97, base 71; the price of 134.9 is above the bull case
25.050.075.0100125150DCF (60%)57.0110DDM (40%)40.077.5Fair value50.296.8Price 134.9Base 71
Data
LowHigh
Source: [7]

Biscuits are 98% of sales; tonnes rose 9.8% in FY2025 but revenue per tonne fell 3.1%

Olympic makes biscuits (Energy Plus, Tip and others), candy and confectionery, cakes, noodles, snacks and SIPO saline and powder drinks at factories in Kanchpur (Lolati, Kutubpur) and Madanpur, Narayanganj [1 p.50]. Revenue note 26 splits biscuits and confectionery (BDT 27,083.5mn, 127,581.6 tonnes) from batteries (BDT 637.5mn, 57.3 million pieces) [1 p.42]. Exports were BDT 430.8mn, 1.6% of revenue [1 p.42]. It sells through distributors to grocery stores across the country, with 3,323 sales staff at June 2025 against 3,108 a year earlier [1 p.48]; selling and distribution cost 14.3% of revenue in FY2025, including BDT 968.9mn of advertising [1 p.44].

Volume is the first driver of revenue. Tonnes sold fell from 118,706 in FY2023 to 116,219 in FY2024 as high inflation squeezed household budgets, then rose 9.8% in FY2025 [2 p.29] [1 p.42]. Installed capacity for biscuits, confectionery and saline is 163,728 tonnes, so sales were about 77.9% of capacity in FY2025 [1 p.48]. The board approved a chanachur line (6,600 t), a multi-functional chocolate plant (3,300 t), a multi-colour cookies line (9,048 t) and a powder-drink line (4,427 t) [1 p.50], plus two carton plants in 2026 [4]. We model volume growth of 5%, 5% and 4.5% in FY2027F-FY2029F: above population growth because of the new lines, below FY2025 because rivals are adding capacity too [7].

Price is the second driver. Revenue per tonne rose 2.6% in FY2024 [2 p.29] and fell 3.1% in FY2025 [1 p.42]; management describes a 'shrinkflation' strategy, cutting pack weights rather than raising shelf prices [2 p.26]. Competition sets the ceiling. Pran (AMCL), Haque, Romania and Bisk Club sell in the same price points, so we assume price per tonne grows 3.0%, 3.5% and 4.0%, below inflation. Market size and shares are not published by any T1 source we could reach; we treat them as a gap rather than quote one outlet.

Exhibit 3Tonnes sold rose 9.8% in FY2025; revenue per tonne fell 3.1%
Biscuit, confectionery and snacksFY23AFY24AFY25A
Tonnes sold118,706116,219127,582
Revenue, BDT mn25,35025,46127,084
Revenue per tonne, BDT213,574219,076212,284
Installed capacity, tonnes148,601148,601163,728
Source: [2 p.29] [1 p.42]; FY2026 volume not yet disclosed
Exhibit 4Revenue grows 8.4% a year to BDT 37.2bn in FY2029F on volume and price
BDT mn
010,00020,00030,00040,000ForecastFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F21,43925,78525,92927,72129,19031,54834,25937,206
Data
FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Revenue21,439.0025,785.0025,929.0027,721.0029,190.0031,548.0034,259.0037,206.00
Exhibit 5New lines approved add about 23,400 tonnes, 14% of FY2025 capacity
Line (board decision)CapacityCost
Chanachur snack line6,600 tUSD 1.89mn
Multi-functional chocolate plant3,300 tUSD 1.12mn
Multi-colour cookies line9,048 tUSD 1.08mn
Powder drink (SIPO saline, orange)4,427 tBDT 9.3mn
Carton plants (Mar-2026)315mn pcs + 394mn sq mUSD 2.02mn
Source: [1 p.50] [4]
Exhibit 6Volume and price per tonne assumptions by scenario
FY27F / FY28F / FY29FBearBaseBull
Volume growth0.0% / 0.0% / -0.5%5.0% / 5.0% / 4.5%10.0% / 10.0% / 9.5%
Price per tonne growth1.5% / 2.0% / 2.5%3.0% / 3.5% / 4.0%4.5% / 5.0% / 5.5%
Materials cost shock10% / 5% / 0%0% / 0% / 0%-10% / -5% / 0%
Selling, % of revenue15.2% / 15.2% / 15.2%14.7% / 14.7% / 14.7%14.2% / 14.2% / 14.2%
Source: [7]

Materials are 65% of sales: each 1% rise in wheat, sugar, oil and packaging costs cuts EBIT by about BDT 205mn

Materials consumed were BDT 17,996.7mn in FY2025, 64.9% of revenue, against 64.5% in FY2024 [1 p.42]. The main inputs are wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and vegetable fats, milk powder and packaging; most are imported or priced off imports, so the taka/US dollar rate moves them as much as world prices do. Factory overhead and stores were another 9.6% of revenue, including wages and salaries of BDT 1,447.8mn and power and fuel of BDT 681.3mn [1 p.43]. Depreciation in cost of sales was BDT 474.6mn [1 p.42].

The FY2021-22 shock shows the sensitivity: gross margin fell from 29.3% to 23.0% when wheat and edible oil prices jumped and the taka began to fall [2 p.47]. It has been 23.8-23.9% since. In the nine months to March 2026 cost of sales was 76.0% of revenue and the March quarter alone 78.3% [3 p.2]. We hold materials at 65.0% of revenue in FY2027F, easing 0.2 points a year as new lines and pricing catch up, which gives gross margin of 23.6%, 23.7% and 23.9% [7]. The bear case uses the F08 stress: commodities +20% and the taka 10% weaker in taka terms, of which we assume half is recovered in price within the year, so materials cost +10% in FY2027F and +5% in FY2028F; the bull case takes the same amounts off. The FY2022 episode lost about six points of gross margin, roughly 9% of materials not recovered, so +10% is a severe but precedented year.

Below gross profit, selling and distribution is the second big cost: 14.3% of revenue in FY2025 and 14.9% in the nine months to March 2026 [1 p.10] [3 p.2]. Trade promotions and advertising rise when rivals discount. We use 14.7% in the base and ±0.5 points in the scenarios. Administrative cost is 1.35% of revenue. Other income, mostly interest on bank deposits and fixed deposits, was BDT 576.0mn in FY2025 [1 p.45]; we earn 8.5% on the cash and investments, near the 8.79% one-year T-bill yield [6]. Tax is 27.5% against 25.3% in FY2025 and 28.9% in the nine months [3 p.2].

Exhibit 7Gross margin fell eight points in FY2021-22 and has not recovered
%
010.020.030.040.0ForecastFY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Gross marginEBIT margin
Data
FY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Gross margin31.9029.3023.0023.8023.8023.9024.0023.6023.7023.90
EBIT margin16.7014.207.208.608.908.307.707.607.607.80
Exhibit 8FY2025 cost of sales: materials 85%, overhead 13%, depreciation 2%
BDT mnFY24AFY25A% of revenue FY25
Materials consumed16,735.517,996.70.6
Stores consumed233.0194.00.0
Factory overhead2,139.72,474.70.1
Depreciation519.4474.60.0
Cost of sales19,758.121,086.00.8
Source: [1 p.42]
Exhibit 9Each point of materials-to-sales moves FY2028F EPS by about BDT 1.24 and fair value by BDT 7.8
Materials, % of revenue vs baseFY2028F gross marginFY2028F EPS, BDTFair value, BDT
-2pp0.2613.0787.00
-1pp0.2511.8379.20
+0pp0.2410.5871.40
+1pp0.239.3463.60
+2pp0.228.1055.80
Source: [7] · Materials ratio shifted in every forecast year; everything else at base
Exhibit 10Commodity outlook: what moves materials cost
InputShare of costDriverOur base
Wheat flourlargestimported wheat (Black Sea, Canada, India), BDT/USDflat in taka
Sugarlargeworld raw sugar, import dutyflat
Palm oil / fatslargeMalaysia/Indonesia palm oil, BDT/USDflat
Packagingmediumpaper, film; own carton plant from 2027slight saving
BDT/USD~60% of materials (assumed)BB market-based ratestable
Source: Model assumptions; directions are our labelled view [7]

EPS has been BDT 9-10 for three years; FY2026 was BDT 10.00 on DSE-announced figures

EPS was BDT 10.13 in FY2020 and 10.19 in FY2021, fell to 6.03 in FY2022 and recovered to 9.17 in FY2024 [2 p.47] and 10.06 in FY2025 [1 p.10]. Return on average equity ranged from 13.0% (FY2022) to 23.3% (FY2021) and was 17.4% in FY2025 [7]. For FY2026 the DSE announcement gives EPS of BDT 10.00, NAV per share of BDT 69.35 and operating cash flow per share of BDT 11.79 (DSE announcement, audited statements not yet filed) [4]. Quarterly EPS was 2.86, 3.12 and 1.42 for the September, December and March quarters, so the June quarter was about 2.59 [4].

Our FY2026E column uses the nine months as reported, a June quarter grown at the nine-month rate (revenue BDT 29,190mn, estimate) and the announced profit of BDT 1,999mn; the implied tax rate is 26.0% [7]. FY2027F EPS of BDT 9.83 is slightly below FY2026: we assume the margin squeeze of the March quarter holds, a full year of interest on the BDT 500mn term loan, and lower yields on cash. Note: this model will be updated when the audited FY2026 annual report is filed.

Exhibit 11EPS BDT 9.83 in FY2027F and 11.74 in FY2029F; DPS rises with a 40% payout
BDT
02.557.510.012.5ForecastFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
EPSDPS
Data
FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
EPS6.037.789.1710.0610.009.8310.5811.74
DPS4.506.001.003.003.503.934.234.70
Exhibit 12Nine months to March 2026: revenue +5.3%, profit after tax -7.0%
BDT mn9M FY259M FY26Change
Revenue21,428.822,564.6+5.3%
Gross profit5,326.95,407.5+1.5%
Profit before tax2,059.82,082.9+1.1%
Profit after tax1,592.91,481.9-7.0%
EPS, BDT7.977.41-7.0%
Source: [3 p.2]
Exhibit 13Quarterly EPS: the March 2026 quarter fell to BDT 1.42
EPS, BDTQ1 (Sep)Q2 (Dec)Q3 (Mar)Q4 (Jun)Year
FY20252.832.992.152.0910.06
FY20262.863.121.422.6010.00
Source: [4]
Exhibit 14ROE has been 13-23% since FY2021
Own recordFY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26E
Revenue, BDT mn15,89518,03321,43925,78525,92927,72129,190
Gross margin31.9%29.3%22.9%23.8%23.8%23.9%24.0%
Operating margin16.7%14.1%7.2%8.6%8.9%8.3%7.7%
EPS, BDT10.1310.196.037.789.1710.0610.00
ROE—23.3%13.0%16.1%17.7%17.4%15.2%
Payout51.3%53.0%74.7%77.1%10.9%29.8%35.0%

From the History tab of the model.

Source: [2 p.47] [7]

Capex of BDT 1.8bn in FY2027F keeps the payout near 40%; cash and investments are BDT 25 a share

At 31-Mar-2026 the company held cash of BDT 1,247.1mn and investments (mostly fixed deposits) of BDT 5,064.0mn, against short-term loans of BDT 438.0mn and a BDT 500mn term loan from Bangladesh Infrastructure Finance Fund (BIFFL) for the expansion of units 1 and 2 [3 p.1] [4]. Capex in the nine months was BDT 1,312.4mn against BDT 52.0mn a year earlier [3 p.4], and since then the board has approved more land at Lolati, Madanpur and Araihazar and carton-making machinery [4]. We assume capex of BDT 1,800mn, 1,400mn and 1,200mn in FY2027F-FY2029F, a labelled assumption.

Payout was 52-77% of EPS in FY2020-FY2023, then 10.9% in FY2024, 29.8% in FY2025 and 35% in FY2026 [2 p.29] [4]. We use 40% while capex is high. Operating cash flow covered profit 1.14x in FY2025 and 1.18x in FY2026 (DSE NOCFPS) [4]. No rights issue, stock dividend or bond has been announced in the last 24 months [4]; the company invested BDT 2mn as a sponsor of the proposed Tripti Industries PLC (January 2026), too small to model. The price on 29-Oct-2026 still carries the FY2026 dividend (record date 04-Nov-2026) [4].

Exhibit 15Free cash flow turns positive again as capex eases
BDT mnFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Profit after tax—————1,9652,1162,348
Depreciation—————565660717
Change in working capital—————-130-149-162
Operating cash flow——3,7512,2892,3572,4012,6272,903
Capex————-1,312-1,800-1,400-1,200
Free cash flow to equity—————6011,2271,703
Dividends paid (prior year's DPS)—————-700-786-846
Change in cash and investments—————-99441856
NOCF / profit——2.0x1.1x1.2x1.2x1.2x1.2x

From the Cash flow tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 16Payout fell from 77% in FY2023 to 11% in FY2024 as capex resumed
%
020.040.060.080.0ForecastFY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F51.353.074.777.110.929.835.040.040.040.0
Data
FY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Payout51.3053.0074.7077.1010.9029.8035.0040.0040.0040.00
Source: [2 p.29] [4] [7]
Exhibit 17FCFF turns from BDT 278mn in FY2027F to BDT 1,360mn in FY2029F as capex eases
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002,500FY27FFY28FFY29F
NOPATCapexFCFF
Data
FY27FFY28FFY29F
NOPAT1,642.001,799.002,005.00
Capex1,800.001,400.001,200.00
FCFF278.00910.001,360.00
Source: [7]

Base case: revenue BDT 37.2bn and EPS BDT 11.74 by FY2029F; ROE falls to 13.6% as cash builds

The forecast links each line to its driver: revenue from tonnes and price per tonne, cost of sales from materials, overhead and depreciation, other income from the cash balance, and the balance sheet from capex, working capital at 5.5% of revenue and the dividend [7]. ROE falls from 15.2% in FY2026E to 13.6% in FY2029F because cash earning 8.5% before tax grows inside equity; operating ROIC stays near 18% [7]. Compared with the company's own FY2021-FY2026 record (ROE 13.0-23.3%, median about 16.6%), the forecast sits at the low end, which reflects the flat gross margin and the cash pile rather than a break with the past.

Exhibit 18Key assumptions: volume +5%, price +3-4%, materials 65% of sales, payout 40%
DriverFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Scenario selector (1 = bear, 2 = base, 3 = bull)2———————
Biscuit, confectionery and snacks
Volume sold, tonnes—118,706116,219127,582————
Revenue per tonne, BDT——219,076212,284————
Installed capacity, tonnes——148,601163,728————
Volume / installed capacity——78.2%77.9%————
Volume growth - bear—————0.0%0.0%-0.5%
Volume growth - base—————5.0%5.0%4.5%
Volume growth - bull—————10.0%10.0%9.5%
Volume growth (active)—————5.0%5.0%4.5%
Price per tonne growth - bear—————1.5%2.0%2.5%
Price per tonne growth - base—————3.0%3.5%4.0%
Price per tonne growth - bull—————4.5%5.0%5.5%
Price per tonne growth (active)—————3.0%3.5%4.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - bear—————10.0%5.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - base—————0.0%0.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - bull—————-10.0%-5.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) (active)—————0.0%0.0%0.0%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - bear—————15.2%15.2%15.2%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - base—————14.7%14.7%14.7%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - bull—————14.2%14.2%14.2%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue (active)—————14.7%14.7%14.7%
Battery revenue growth—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Materials consumed, % of revenue (before shock)—————65.0%64.8%64.6%
Stores and factory overhead, % of revenue—————9.6%9.6%9.6%
Administrative expenses, % of revenue—————1.4%1.4%1.4%
Yield on cash and investments—————8.5%8.5%8.5%
Other non-interest income, BDT mn—————65.065.065.0
Interest rate on borrowings—————10.0%10.0%10.0%
WPPF, % of profit before WPPF—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Effective tax rate—————27.5%27.5%27.5%
Dividend payout (declared on the year's EPS)—————40.0%40.0%40.0%
Capex, BDT mn—————1,8001,4001,200
Depreciation, % of opening net fixed assets—————7.7%7.7%7.7%
Net working capital, % of revenue—————5.5%5.5%5.5%

From the Assumptions tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 19Income statement
BDT mn (June year end)FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Biscuit, confectionery and snacks revenue——25,46127,08428,52130,84533,52136,431
Battery revenue——468638669703738775
Revenue21,43925,78525,92927,72129,19031,54834,25937,206
Revenue growth—20.3%0.6%6.9%5.3%8.1%8.6%8.6%
Materials consumed——16,73617,997—20,50622,20024,035
Stores and factory overhead——2,3732,669—3,0293,2893,572
Depreciation in cost of sales——519475—565660717
Stock movement and other——130-54—000
Cost of sales——19,75821,08622,19524,10026,14928,324
Gross profit4,9206,1276,1716,6356,9957,4488,1108,882
Gross margin23.0%23.8%23.8%23.9%24.0%23.6%23.7%23.9%
Selling and distribution——3,5263,9554,3494,6385,0365,469
Administrative——338369408426462502
Operating profit (EBIT)1,5532,2062,3062,3112,2382,3852,6122,910
EBIT margin7.2%8.6%8.9%8.3%7.7%7.6%7.6%7.8%
Finance cost——-142-60-51-95-95-95
Other income (interest, by-products, rent)——306576641564556593
Fair-value change on listed shares——-5-317000
WPPF——-117-134-142-143-154-170
Profit before tax1,6042,1852,3482,6902,7022,7112,9193,238
Income tax——-514-680-703-746-803-890
Effective tax rate——21.9%25.3%26.0%27.5%27.5%27.5%
Profit after tax1,2051,5561,8342,0101,9991,9652,1162,348
EPS, BDT6.037.789.1710.0610.009.8310.5811.74
DPS declared for the year, BDT4.506.001.003.003.503.934.234.70
Payout74.7%77.1%10.9%29.8%35.0%40.0%40.0%40.0%

From the Income statement tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 20Balance sheet
BDT mn (30 June)FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Fixed assets (PPE, CWIP, land advance, RoU)——6,1526,4267,3398,5749,3149,797
Net working capital——1,5401,4811,6051,7351,8842,046
Borrowings and leases——55652952952952952
Shareholders' equity9,36510,02110,65612,46613,86615,13116,46117,962
Cash and investments, net of tax and other liabilities——3,5204,6115,8735,7746,2147,071
NAV per share, BDT46.8450.1253.2962.3569.3575.6882.3389.84
Return on average equity—16.1%17.7%17.4%15.2%13.6%13.4%13.6%
Check: assets - equity - debt——0.00.00.00.00.00.0

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 21Estimates by scenario
BearBaseBull
FY2027F EPS, BDT2.079.8318.53
FY2028F EPS, BDT4.9510.5817.46
FY2029F EPS, BDT8.5511.7415.60
FY2029F ROE11.3%13.6%15.8%
Source: [7]

Fair value range BDT 50-97 (base 71); the price implies a 11.3% cost of equity

We value Olympic with a free-cash-flow DCF (60%) and a two-stage dividend discount model (40%). Sum of the parts does not apply: the company has no subsidiaries or associates and batteries are 2.3% of revenue [1 p.42]. The cost of equity is 16.42%: the 10-year Treasury bond cut-off yield of 9.268% (25-Oct-2026) [6] plus a Blume-adjusted beta of 0.95 (raw 0.93 from 104 weekly returns against DSEX, correlation 0.65) times a 7.5% equity risk premium, the standard we use for non-bank DSE companies [5]. Debt is small, so WACC is 16.11%.

The DCF gives BDT 81.0: BDT 56.4 for the operating business and BDT 24.6 of net cash and investments. Terminal growth is 6%, the midpoint of the sector's 5-7% band, and terminal reinvestment is g divided by an 18% return on new capital (one third of NOPAT), close to the 18% operating ROIC in FY2029F. The terminal value is 83% of enterprise value [7], above the 75% level the F08 format flags: most of the value rests on the long-run margin and growth assumptions, which the scenario range and grids test. The dividend model gives BDT 57.1: the FY2026 dividend and three forecast years at a 40% payout, then a sustainable payout of 60.0% = 1 - g / ROE, with a 15% sustainable ROE between our FY2029F 13.6% and the company's own median of about 16.6%. That is a justified forward P/E of 5.8x; the DCF equals 8.2x FY2027F EPS, so the two legs agree that the business, on these returns, is worth well under its current multiple.

The base of BDT 71.4 is 7.3x FY2027F EPS and 1.03x FY2026 NAV. The bear case (volume -5 points a year, price -1.5 points, materials +10% then +5% for commodities +20% and a 10% weaker taka half passed on, selling +0.5 points) gives BDT 50.2; the bull case, the same moves the other way, gives BDT 96.8; the probability-weighted value is BDT 72.5 [7]. The price of BDT 134.9 is 13.5x FY2026 EPS. It sits above the bull case: to return the price the DCF needs a cost of capital of about 11.3% at 6% growth, or perpetual growth of 14.7% at our WACC. Terminal growth of 5%, 6% and 7% gives DCF values of 79.9, 81.0 and 82.3, so growth is not the swing factor; the cost of capital and the margin are.

Exhibit 22DCF value by WACC and terminal growth
Terminal gWACC 14.1%WACC 15.1%WACC 16.1%WACC 17.1%WACC 18.1%
5.0%93.085.879.975.070.8
5.5%94.386.680.475.371.0
6.0%95.787.581.075.671.2
6.5%97.388.581.676.071.3
7.0%99.189.682.376.371.5
Source: [7] · BDT per share, DCF only; base cell boxed

Cross-checks, weight zero. Olympic's own trailing P/E at June year-ends outside the floor-price periods (FY2020 and FY2022-23 excluded) was 14.4-16.7x, median 15.4x [5] [2 p.47] [4]; the price today is 13.5x FY2026 EPS, inside that band, and about 1.9x our base value. Applied to FY2027F EPS the band median gives about BDT 151. We do not weight it: at our 16.4% cost of equity and a 60% sustainable payout a 15x multiple requires perpetual growth of about 12.5%, while is in effect using a cost of equity near 11.3%. Listed food peers (Lovello 16.3x TTM; Golden Harvest, RD Food, BD Thai Food loss-making or near it; Bangas 462x) come from the screener, not from their filings, so they are context only [5]. The gap between price and value is therefore a cost-of-capital question, not an earnings one.

Why the DDM (57.1) is below the DCF (81.0): in the explicit years the company pays out 40% and keeps the rest in deposits and capex; cash earning 8.5% before tax is worth less than its face value at a 16.4% cost of equity, so retained cash dilutes the DDM but counts at book in the DCF. The DDM terminal payout of 60.0% (1 - g/ROE at 15%) is higher than the 40% forecast payout because once the capex cycle ends retention only needs to fund 6% growth; the step is a modelling simplification and is the main reason we weight the DCF 60%.

Exhibit 23Own P/E band outside floor-price years: 14.4-16.7x; justified P/E 5.8x
Year endPrice, BDTEPS, BDTP/E
FY2021 (Jun-2021)170.010.216.7
FY2024 (Jun-2024)132.49.214.4
FY2025 (Jun-2025)153.510.115.3
FY2026 (Jun-2026)155.010.015.5
Now (29-Oct-2026, FY2026 EPS)134.910.013.5
Source: June-end closes [5]; EPS [2 p.47] [1 p.10] [4] · Context only, weight 0
Exhibit 24Food peers trade at 1-5x book; Olympic at 2.0x
CompanyPrice, BDTP/E TTMP/BDividend yield
Olympic134.914.2x2.02x2.6%
Lovello (Taufika Foods)49.016.3x3.64x2.1%
Bangas106.6462x5.02x0.3%
BD Thai Food16.3n.m.1.31x1.2%
RD Food20.8n.m.1.20x0.5%
Golden Harvest Agro11.4n.m.0.96x0.9%
Source: Screener 29-Oct-2026 [5] · Context only, weight 0: screener TTM figures, not from peers' filings; AMCL (PRAN) not returned
Exhibit 25Fair value by biscuit volume growth and materials cost
Volume growth vs baseMaterials -20%Materials -10%Materials +0%Materials +10%Materials +20%
-5.0%151.8107.463.018.7-25.7
-2.5%161.8114.567.119.8-27.5
+0.0%172.3121.871.421.0-29.4
+2.5%183.2129.675.922.2-31.4
+5.0%194.6137.680.623.6-33.5
Source: [7] · BDT per share (DCF 60% / DDM 40%); materials change in every forecast year, not passed on in price. Negative cells: a permanent unrecovered +20% on inputs that are 65% of sales wipes out the operating profit — shown as information, not a plausible case
Exhibit 26Valuation
ItemFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
NOPAT = EBIT x (1 - WPPF) x (1 - tax)—————1,6421,7992,005
+ Depreciation—————565660717
- Capex—————-1,800-1,400-1,200
- Increase in working capital—————-130-149-162
FCFF—————2789101,360
Years from 29-Oct-2026 to year end—————0.671.672.67
Discount factor at WACC—————0.900.780.67
PV of FCFF—————251709912
Operating ROIC (NOPAT / opening fixed assets + NWC)———21.3%—18.4%17.4%17.9%
Sum of PV FY27F-FY29F1,873———————
Terminal value at FY29F = NOPAT x (1+g) x (1 - g/RONIC) / (WACC - g)14,009———————
PV of terminal value9,401———————
Enterprise value11,274———————
Terminal value share of EV83.4%———————
+ Cash and investments, net (FY26E)5,873———————
- Borrowings and leases (FY26E)-952———————
Equity value16,195———————
DCF value per share, BDT81.0———————
of which operating business56.4———————
of which net cash and investments24.6———————
DDM: dividend received (FY26 DPS paid Dec-2026, then each year's DPS)————3.503.934.234.70
Years to payment————0.151.152.153.15
PV of dividend at cost of equity————3.423.303.052.91
DDM terminal: EPS FY29F x (1+g) x sustainable payout / (CoE - g)71.6———————
DDM value per share, BDT57.1———————
Fair value (DCF 60%, DDM 40%), BDT71.4———————
Justified forward P/E = sustainable payout / (CoE - g)5.8x———————
Fair value / FY27F EPS7.3x———————
Fair value / FY26 NAV1.0x———————
Price / FY26 EPS (DSE)13.5x———————
FY26 DPS / price2.6%———————
Bear fair value (selector = 1), BDT50.2———————
Bull fair value (selector = 3), BDT96.8———————
Probability-weighted (25/50/25), BDT72.5———————
Reverse DCF: terminal g that returns the price14.7%———————

From the Valuation tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 27Cost of capital
InputValue
Risk-free rate (10-year T-bond cut-off)9.3%
Equity risk premium7.5%
Raw beta (104 weekly returns vs DSEX)0.93
Blume-adjusted beta (floor 0.6)0.95
Cost of equity16.4%
Pre-tax cost of debt10.0%
Market cap, BDT mn26,972
Debt, BDT mn952
WACC16.1%
Terminal growth (nominal)6.0%
Return on new operating capital (terminal)18.0%
Sustainable ROE (DDM)15.0%
Sustainable payout = 1 - g / ROE60.0%

From the WACC tab of the model.

Source: [7]
Exhibit 28Implied multiples at each end of the range
BearBaseBullPrice
Value, BDT50.271.496.8134.9
P/E FY2027F24.3x7.3x5.2x13.7x
P/E FY2028F10.1x6.7x5.5x12.7x
P/B FY2026 NAV0.7x1.0x1.4x1.9x
FY2026 DPS yield7.0%4.9%3.6%2.6%
Source: [7]
Exhibit 29DCF bridge: operating business plus net cash
BDT mnValue
PV of FCFF FY27F-FY29F1,873
PV of terminal value9,401
Enterprise value11,274
Cash and investments, net5,873
Borrowings and leases-952
Equity value16,195
Per share, BDT81.0
Source: [7]

A 10% materials spike not passed on cuts FY2028F EPS to BDT 6.35 and fair value to BDT 64

Each risk below names the line it moves and its effect in the model, one at a time with everything else at base. The bear and bull cases combine the volume, price, materials and selling moves.

Exhibit 30Risk and opportunity lines: effect on FY2028F EPS and fair value
Risk / opportunity (line moved)FY2028F EPS, BDTFair value, BDT
Base10.671.4
Wheat, sugar, palm oil, packaging +10% FY27F, +5% FY28F (materials)6.363.6
Taka -10% vs US dollar, ~60% of materials imported (materials +6%, +3%)8.066.7
Price war: volume flat in FY27F (volume growth -5pp one year)10.168.2
Trade spend +1pp of revenue (selling and distribution)9.363.6
Tax rate 30% (tax)10.269.2
Deposit yields 6.5% (other income)10.270.6
Opportunity: price per tonne +1.5pp a year (revenue)10.974.1
Opportunity: payout 60% (dividends)10.673.1
Bear case (combined)5.050.2
Bull case (combined)17.596.8
Source: [7]
Exhibit 31Tornado: the materials ratio moves value most, then volume
50.060.070.080.090.0Volume ±2.5pp a year67.175.9Materials ±1pp of sales63.679.2Price per tonne ±1.5pp68.874.1Tax rate 30% / 25%69.273.6Base 71
Data
LowHigh
Source: [7] · One driver at a time, fair value BDT per share; base 71.4
Exhibit 32Tornado on FY2028F EPS
DriverLow EPS, BDTHigh EPS, BDT
Volume ±2.5pp a year10.0611.12
Materials ±1pp of sales9.3411.83
Price per tonne ±1.5pp10.2610.91
Tax rate 30% / 25%10.2010.97
Source: [7]

What to watch

  • The audited FY2026 annual report (AGM 30-Nov-2026): FY2026 tonnes and price per tonne, and the June-quarter gross margin [4].
  • Q1 FY2027 results (by mid-November 2026): whether the March-quarter margin of 21.7% persists.
  • Commissioning of the chocolate, cookies and chanachur lines, and any further capex or borrowing.
  • Director share transfers: a director's gift of 1.84 million shares to family members was announced on 27-Oct-2026 (outside the trading system) [4].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Assumptions

DriverFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Scenario selector (1 = bear, 2 = base, 3 = bull)2———————
Biscuit, confectionery and snacks
Volume sold, tonnes—118,706116,219127,582————
Revenue per tonne, BDT——219,076212,284————
Installed capacity, tonnes——148,601163,728————
Volume / installed capacity——78.2%77.9%————
Volume growth - bear—————0.0%0.0%-0.5%
Volume growth - base—————5.0%5.0%4.5%
Volume growth - bull—————10.0%10.0%9.5%
Volume growth (active)—————5.0%5.0%4.5%
Price per tonne growth - bear—————1.5%2.0%2.5%
Price per tonne growth - base—————3.0%3.5%4.0%
Price per tonne growth - bull—————4.5%5.0%5.5%
Price per tonne growth (active)—————3.0%3.5%4.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - bear—————10.0%5.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - base—————0.0%0.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) - bull—————-10.0%-5.0%0.0%
Materials cost shock (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging, BDT) (active)—————0.0%0.0%0.0%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - bear—————15.2%15.2%15.2%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - base—————14.7%14.7%14.7%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue - bull—————14.2%14.2%14.2%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue (active)—————14.7%14.7%14.7%
Battery revenue growth—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Materials consumed, % of revenue (before shock)—————65.0%64.8%64.6%
Stores and factory overhead, % of revenue—————9.6%9.6%9.6%
Administrative expenses, % of revenue—————1.4%1.4%1.4%
Yield on cash and investments—————8.5%8.5%8.5%
Other non-interest income, BDT mn—————65.065.065.0
Interest rate on borrowings—————10.0%10.0%10.0%
WPPF, % of profit before WPPF—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Effective tax rate—————27.5%27.5%27.5%
Dividend payout (declared on the year's EPS)—————40.0%40.0%40.0%
Capex, BDT mn—————1,8001,4001,200
Depreciation, % of opening net fixed assets—————7.7%7.7%7.7%
Net working capital, % of revenue—————5.5%5.5%5.5%

Income statement

BDT mn (June year end)FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Biscuit, confectionery and snacks revenue——25,46127,08428,52130,84533,52136,431
Battery revenue——468638669703738775
Revenue21,43925,78525,92927,72129,19031,54834,25937,206
Revenue growth—20.3%0.6%6.9%5.3%8.1%8.6%8.6%
Materials consumed——16,73617,997—20,50622,20024,035
Stores and factory overhead——2,3732,669—3,0293,2893,572
Depreciation in cost of sales——519475—565660717
Stock movement and other——130-54—000
Cost of sales——19,75821,08622,19524,10026,14928,324
Gross profit4,9206,1276,1716,6356,9957,4488,1108,882
Gross margin23.0%23.8%23.8%23.9%24.0%23.6%23.7%23.9%
Selling and distribution——3,5263,9554,3494,6385,0365,469
Administrative——338369408426462502
Operating profit (EBIT)1,5532,2062,3062,3112,2382,3852,6122,910
EBIT margin7.2%8.6%8.9%8.3%7.7%7.6%7.6%7.8%
Finance cost——-142-60-51-95-95-95
Other income (interest, by-products, rent)——306576641564556593
Fair-value change on listed shares——-5-317000
WPPF——-117-134-142-143-154-170
Profit before tax1,6042,1852,3482,6902,7022,7112,9193,238
Income tax——-514-680-703-746-803-890
Effective tax rate——21.9%25.3%26.0%27.5%27.5%27.5%
Profit after tax1,2051,5561,8342,0101,9991,9652,1162,348
EPS, BDT6.037.789.1710.0610.009.8310.5811.74
DPS declared for the year, BDT4.506.001.003.003.503.934.234.70
Payout74.7%77.1%10.9%29.8%35.0%40.0%40.0%40.0%

Balance sheet

BDT mn (30 June)FY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Fixed assets (PPE, CWIP, land advance, RoU)——6,1526,4267,3398,5749,3149,797
Net working capital——1,5401,4811,6051,7351,8842,046
Borrowings and leases——55652952952952952
Shareholders' equity9,36510,02110,65612,46613,86615,13116,46117,962
Cash and investments, net of tax and other liabilities——3,5204,6115,8735,7746,2147,071
NAV per share, BDT46.8450.1253.2962.3569.3575.6882.3389.84
Return on average equity—16.1%17.7%17.4%15.2%13.6%13.4%13.6%
Check: assets - equity - debt——0.00.00.00.00.00.0

Cash flow

BDT mnFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
Profit after tax—————1,9652,1162,348
Depreciation—————565660717
Change in working capital—————-130-149-162
Operating cash flow——3,7512,2892,3572,4012,6272,903
Capex————-1,312-1,800-1,400-1,200
Free cash flow to equity—————6011,2271,703
Dividends paid (prior year's DPS)—————-700-786-846
Change in cash and investments—————-99441856
NOCF / profit——2.0x1.1x1.2x1.2x1.2x1.2x

WACC

InputValue
Risk-free rate (10-year T-bond cut-off)9.3%
Equity risk premium7.5%
Raw beta (104 weekly returns vs DSEX)0.93
Blume-adjusted beta (floor 0.6)0.95
Cost of equity16.4%
Pre-tax cost of debt10.0%
Market cap, BDT mn26,972
Debt, BDT mn952
WACC16.1%
Terminal growth (nominal)6.0%
Return on new operating capital (terminal)18.0%
Sustainable ROE (DDM)15.0%
Sustainable payout = 1 - g / ROE60.0%

Valuation

ItemFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27FFY28FFY29F
NOPAT = EBIT x (1 - WPPF) x (1 - tax)—————1,6421,7992,005
+ Depreciation—————565660717
- Capex—————-1,800-1,400-1,200
- Increase in working capital—————-130-149-162
FCFF—————2789101,360
Years from 29-Oct-2026 to year end—————0.671.672.67
Discount factor at WACC—————0.900.780.67
PV of FCFF—————251709912
Operating ROIC (NOPAT / opening fixed assets + NWC)———21.3%—18.4%17.4%17.9%
Sum of PV FY27F-FY29F1,873———————
Terminal value at FY29F = NOPAT x (1+g) x (1 - g/RONIC) / (WACC - g)14,009———————
PV of terminal value9,401———————
Enterprise value11,274———————
Terminal value share of EV83.4%———————
+ Cash and investments, net (FY26E)5,873———————
- Borrowings and leases (FY26E)-952———————
Equity value16,195———————
DCF value per share, BDT81.0———————
of which operating business56.4———————
of which net cash and investments24.6———————
DDM: dividend received (FY26 DPS paid Dec-2026, then each year's DPS)————3.503.934.234.70
Years to payment————0.151.152.153.15
PV of dividend at cost of equity————3.423.303.052.91
DDM terminal: EPS FY29F x (1+g) x sustainable payout / (CoE - g)71.6———————
DDM value per share, BDT57.1———————
Fair value (DCF 60%, DDM 40%), BDT71.4———————
Justified forward P/E = sustainable payout / (CoE - g)5.8x———————
Fair value / FY27F EPS7.3x———————
Fair value / FY26 NAV1.0x———————
Price / FY26 EPS (DSE)13.5x———————
FY26 DPS / price2.6%———————
Bear fair value (selector = 1), BDT50.2———————
Bull fair value (selector = 3), BDT96.8———————
Probability-weighted (25/50/25), BDT72.5———————
Reverse DCF: terminal g that returns the price14.7%———————

History

Own recordFY20AFY21AFY22AFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26E
Revenue, BDT mn15,89518,03321,43925,78525,92927,72129,190
Gross margin31.9%29.3%22.9%23.8%23.8%23.9%24.0%
Operating margin16.7%14.1%7.2%8.6%8.9%8.3%7.7%
EPS, BDT10.1310.196.037.789.1710.0610.00
ROE—23.3%13.0%16.1%17.7%17.4%15.2%
Payout51.3%53.0%74.7%77.1%10.9%29.8%35.0%

FAQ

What is Olympic Industries' fair value?
We estimate BDT 50.2-96.8 a share, base 71.4, from a DCF (60%) and a dividend model (40%) at a 16.4% cost of equity [7]. The price on 29-Oct-2026 was BDT 134.9 [5].
How much did Olympic earn in FY2026?
EPS was BDT 10.00 against 10.06 in FY2025, with a 35% cash dividend, according to the DSE announcement of October 2026; the audited statements are not yet filed [4].
Why are Olympic's margins lower than in 2020?
Wheat flour, sugar, palm oil and the taka: gross margin fell from 31.9% in FY2020 to 23.0% in FY2022 and has stayed near 24% since [2 p.47], because competition from Pran, Haque, Romania and others limits price rises.
How many tonnes of biscuits does Olympic sell?
127,582 tonnes of biscuits and confectionery in FY2025, up 9.8%, at about BDT 212,300 a tonne [1 p.42].

Sources

  1. Olympic Industries PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (FY2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Olympic Industries Limited Annual Report 2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Olympic Industries PLC un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. DSE news archive, OLYMPIC, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividend, board decisions) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. DSE price data via TradingView (chart_bars), daily and weekly to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Bangladesh Bank treasury auction cut-off yields and lending rates, Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.