NRBC Bank (NRBCBANK) financial analysis: 17% NPL, Tk1,006 crore deferred provisions, CRAR 11.15% (Oct 2026)

NRBC Bank: classified loans at 17.17%, a Tk1,006 crore provision gap deferred by Bangladesh Bank, and CRAR of 11.15% under a regulator-appointed board

NRBC Bank, set up by non-resident Bangladeshis, went from a 5.35% NPL ratio in 2023 to 17.17% in 2025 after Bangladesh Bank dissolved its sponsor board in March 2025. Its 2025 profit of BDT 330m exists because BB let it leave Tk1,006.11 crore of provisions out of the accounts. This note sets out the filings.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2021-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 22 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 8.9
52-week closing rangeBDT 5.0-10.8
Market capBDT 7.37bn
Shares828.65m
Paid-up capitalTk828.65 crore
Sponsors/promoters63.54% (Dec-2024)
NAV per share (Jun-2026, solo)BDT 17.19
NAV per share if FY2025 deferral bookedBDT 8.50 (bank's own figure, Dec-2025)
Classified loans (Dec-2025)17.17% (BDT 27,891m)
Provision not recognised (Dec-2025)Tk1,006.11 crore, BB letter of 30-Apr-2026
CRAR (solo, Dec-2025)11.15% vs 12.50% minimum
Auditor opinion FY2025Unmodified with four emphasis-of-matter items (FY2024: qualified)
9M 2026 EPS (consolidated)BDT 0.58 (DSE)
DividendNone for 2024 or 2025
Fiscal year end31 December

Investment considerations: a growing deposit base under a regulator-appointed board, with a 17% NPL ratio, a deferred Tk1,006 crore provision gap and CRAR below 12.5%

NRBC Bank PLC (formerly NRB Commercial Bank Limited) is a fourth-generation private commercial bank that began operating in 2013 and listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange on 22 March 2021 through a BDT 1.2bn IPO at the BDT 10 face value [10] [12]. Its sponsors are non-resident Bangladeshis; sponsors and promoters held 63.54% of the 828.65 million shares at the end of 2024 [3 p.162]. At 31 December 2025 the bank reported loans of BDT 162.5bn, deposits of BDT 198.4bn, government securities of BDT 63.0bn and shareholders' equity of BDT 13.7bn on a standalone balance sheet of BDT 261.9bn [1 p.20].

The filings describe two banks. Up to 2023 NRBC grew quickly and reported a classified-loan ratio of about 5%, ROE of 13.6-19.3% and regular dividends [5 p.321] [3 p.282]. After Bangladesh Bank (BB) dissolved the sponsor-led board on 12 March 2025 and put in seven independent directors, the new board re-examined the loan book: the 2024 classified ratio was reported at 15.47% with a provision shortfall of Tk942.95 crore, and the 2025 ratio at 17.17% with a shortfall of Tk1,006.11 crore [3 p.18] [3 p.147] [1 p.58] [16]. Both shortfalls were left out of the accounts with BB's written permission. The FY2024 audit opinion was qualified for it [3 p.197]; the FY2025 opinion is unmodified but carries the deferral as the first emphasis of matter [1 p.2].

What an investor would weigh on the positive side

  • The deposit franchise kept growing through the governance change: deposits rose 16.9% in 2025 to BDT 198.4bn, savings deposits rose 37.8% to BDT 35.8bn, and consolidated deposits reached BDT 207.5bn at Jun-2026 [1 p.20] [2 p.2] [16].
  • Operating income recovered in 2025: total operating income rose from BDT 7.5bn to BDT 10.2bn and profit before provisions from BDT 2.2bn to BDT 4.6bn, as interest income grew 25.5% against interest paid up 13.5% [1 p.22] [16].
  • The related-party book shrank: loans due by directors or officers fell from BDT 11,536m to BDT 871m, and loans to companies in which directors have an interest from BDT 10,707m to nil [1 p.58].
  • H1 2026 consolidated profit after tax was BDT 504.5m against BDT 69.2m a year earlier, and DSE-reported nine-month consolidated EPS was BDT 0.58 against BDT 0.095 [2 p.4] [10].
  • The board is independent of the sponsors: all seven directors appointed on 12-Mar-2025 are independent, including two former BB executive directors [3 p.148].

What an investor would weigh on the negative side

  • The deferred provision is 0.74 times equity. The bank's own note says that booked, 2025 would have shown a net loss of Tk620.02 crore, net worth of Tk704.54 crore and NAV of BDT 8.50 a share [1 p.58] [16].
  • Capital is below the minimum even with the deferral: CRAR 11.15% solo and 11.25% consolidated against 12.50%, and Tier-1 of 7.08% [1 p.71] [16].
  • Stress is building beyond the classified book: special-mention loans were 9.84% of loans at Dec-2025, so classified plus SMA loans were 27.0% [1 p.57] [16].
  • The spread business barely covers itself: interest paid took 89% of interest income in 2025 and 99.6% in H1 2026; net interest income was BDT -91.1m in Q2 2026 [1 p.22] [2 p.4] [16].
  • No dividend for 2024 or 2025, and BB's new rule bars cash dividends while paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore; NRBC's is 58.6% short [2 p.14] [6 p.1] [16].
Exhibit 1NRBCBANK closed at BDT 8.9 on 29-Oct-2026, up from BDT 5.0 at end-2025
BDT
0246810.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
NRBCBANK5.505.405.005.506.607.006.907.507.308.608.609.408.90
Source: Daily closes [11] · Last close of each month in the feed; last bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 8.9
52-week closing rangeBDT 5.0-10.8
Market capBDT 7.37bn
Shares828.65m
Paid-up capitalTk828.65 crore
Sponsors/promoters63.54% (Dec-2024)
NAV per share (Jun-2026, solo)BDT 17.19
NAV per share if FY2025 deferral bookedBDT 8.50 (bank's own figure, Dec-2025)
Classified loans (Dec-2025)17.17% (BDT 27,891m)
Provision not recognised (Dec-2025)Tk1,006.11 crore, BB letter of 30-Apr-2026
CRAR (solo, Dec-2025)11.15% vs 12.50% minimum
Auditor opinion FY2025Unmodified with four emphasis-of-matter items (FY2024: qualified)
9M 2026 EPS (consolidated)BDT 0.58 (DSE)
DividendNone for 2024 or 2025
Fiscal year end31 December
Source: Market data [11]; filings [1] [2] [3]; DSE [10]; model [16]

Business: an NRB-sponsored bank that grew fast to 2023, then had its board replaced and its loan book re-classified

NRBC is a conventional commercial bank with an Islamic banking unit [1 p.114], two subsidiaries (NRBC Bank Securities Limited and NRBC Bank Asset Management Limited) [3 p.79] and an offshore banking unit [1 p.63]. It lends mainly through urban branches: BDT 133.2bn of the BDT 162.5bn loan book sat in urban branches at Dec-2025 and BDT 97.5bn in urban Dhaka alone, while the rural book fell from BDT 33.7bn to BDT 29.3bn in 2025 [1 p.57].

The growth phase is visible in the balance sheet. Between 2021 and 2023 loans rose from BDT 104.9bn to BDT 145.1bn and deposits from BDT 114.9bn to BDT 163.0bn [5 p.255] [4 p.152]. Loan growth then stalled at 1.7% in 2024 as the classified book tripled, before picking up to 10.1% in 2025 [16]. Government securities rose from 15.0% to 24.1% of total assets over the five years [16], and income from them is now the main source of operating income.

The story changed in 2024-2025. The 2024 Directors' Report says a 'new polarization' after 5 August 2024 led to the closing of some business points [3 p.79]. BB dissolved the board on 12 March 2025 by letter BRPD(CBMMA)651/9(61)DA/2025-3559 and formed a new seven-member board of independent directors by letter BRPD(BMMA)651/9(61)DA/2025-3560 of the same date [3 p.147]. The new chairman wrote that the 2024 results reflected 'legacy issues like financial indiscipline, improper loan classification and provisioning', and that BB directed the bank to prepare a time-bound recovery plan [3 p.18].

Exhibit 3Five years of standalone results: profit after tax fell from BDT 2.1bn in 2021 to BDT 45m in 2024 and BDT 330m in 2025
20212022202320242025
Interest income7,90311,17912,34612,48115,658
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings4,5706,6828,57712,29413,950
Net interest income3,3334,4973,7691871,708
Investment income3,0062,5323,0685,5486,892
Commission, exchange and brokerage8931,1541,2991,233969
Other operating income349509535540625
Total operating income7,5828,6928,6717,50810,195
Total operating expenses3,5284,6535,1055,3135,629
Profit before provision4,0544,0393,5662,1954,566
Total provisions1,0521,0501,0372,1512,934
Provision for taxation918.51,249.1682.0-0.31,301.8
Net profit after tax2,083.91,739.61,846.344.8329.8
Source: AR2022 p.257, AR2023 p.153, AR2025 p.22 [5] [4] [1]; model [16] · BDT mn, standalone; 2022 as restated in AR2023
Exhibit 4The standalone balance sheet, 2021-2025
20212022202320242025
Total assets153,552200,356217,993230,593261,910
Deposits and other accounts114,875147,275162,989169,737198,425
Loans and advances104,898136,174145,087147,576162,470
Government securities23,06329,38538,16146,12463,001
Borrowings7,28712,37212,71613,6579,320
Subordinated bonds3,0005,5005,5204,9203,820
Classified loans4,7676,3817,75622,83727,891
Shareholders' equity11,80912,93514,18013,29813,656
Source: AR2022 p.255, AR2023 p.152, AR2025 p.20; highlights AR2022 p.321, AR2024 p.282 · BDT mn

Line items: deposit costs ate the spread in 2024, investment income now carries profit, and tax takes most of what is left

Interest income. Interest income rose from BDT 7.9bn in 2021 to BDT 12.3bn in 2023 on loan growth, stood still at BDT 12.5bn in 2024 and then rose 25.5% to BDT 15.7bn in 2025 [5 p.257] [4 p.153] [1 p.22] [16]. Interest income divided by average loans went from 8.53% in 2024 to 10.10% in 2025 [16]; the filings we read do not break the yield down by product. The rising classified book works the other way: interest on classified loans goes to suspense, not income, and interest in suspense rose from BDT 6,734m to BDT 9,878m in 2025 [1 p.58]. In H1 2026 consolidated interest income fell 8.7% to BDT 6.8bn as loans shrank [2 p.4] [16].

Interest expense. Interest paid rose faster than interest income in every year from 2022 to 2024: from BDT 4.6bn in 2021 to BDT 12.3bn in 2024, a 43.3% jump in 2024 alone [1 p.22] [16]. The driver is the deposit mix: term deposits (fixed plus scheme) are 52.4% of deposits and fixed deposits grew 16.0% in 2025 [16]. Interest paid divided by average deposits, borrowings and bonds rose from 4.60% in 2022 to 6.98% in 2025 [16]. In 2025 interest paid grew only 13.5%, slower than interest income, which is what restored some margin.

Net interest income fell from BDT 4.5bn in 2022 to BDT 187m in 2024, then recovered to BDT 1.7bn in 2025 [1 p.22] [4 p.153]. On average total assets, NII was 2.54% in 2022, 0.08% in 2024 and 0.69% in 2025 [16]. The recovery did not last into 2026: consolidated NII was BDT 25.2m in H1 2026 against BDT 535.3m in H1 2025, and BDT -91.1m in the second quarter [2 p.4].

Investment income carries the bank. It rose from BDT 3.0bn in 2021 to BDT 5.5bn in 2024 and BDT 6.9bn in 2025, and to BDT 3.7bn in H1 2026 alone [5 p.257] [1 p.22] [2 p.4]. Interest on government treasury bonds was BDT 5,076m in 2025 against BDT 3,349m in 2024 [1 p.78]. Investment income was 68% of total operating income in 2025 and 83% in H1 2026 [16]. Government securities on the balance sheet rose from BDT 46.1bn to BDT 63.0bn in 2025 and to BDT 77.4bn (consolidated) at Jun-2026 [1 p.20] [2 p.2].

Fees and other income. Commission, exchange and brokerage peaked at BDT 1.3bn in 2023 and fell to BDT 969m in 2025 [4 p.153] [1 p.22], and to BDT 473m in H1 2026 against BDT 510m [2 p.4]. Trade-related fees depend on letters of credit and acceptances; off-balance-sheet exposures were BDT 52.3bn at Jun-2026 against BDT 53.4bn at Dec-2025 [2 p.3].

Operating expenses rose from BDT 3.5bn in 2021 to BDT 5.6bn in 2025, with salaries the largest item at BDT 3.8bn [5 p.257] [1 p.22]. Cost-to-income was 70.8% in 2024 and 55.2% in 2025 [16]. The 2024 annual report set a goal of a 15% cut in controllable operating expenses [3 p.18]; H1 2026 consolidated opex was BDT 2.90bn against BDT 3.00bn [2 p.4].

Provisions and tax. Provisions took 26% of pre-provision profit in 2021, 98% in 2024 and 64% in 2025 [16], and the 2025 charge of BDT 2,934m excludes the deferred BDT 10,061m [1 p.22] [1 p.58]. Tax was BDT 1,302m on a pre-tax profit of BDT 1,632m in 2025, an 80% rate, because current tax is assessed on add-backs such as loan provisions [1 p.22] [16]. In H1 2026 a deferred-tax credit of BDT 560.4m cut the tax charge to BDT 39.7m [2 p.4], which is most of the rise in half-year profit.

Exhibit 5Interest paid has absorbed almost all interest income since 2024
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,00020212022202320242025
Interest incomeInterest paid
Data
20212022202320242025
Interest income7,903.0011,179.0012,346.0012,481.0015,658.00
Interest paid4,570.006,682.008,577.0012,294.0013,950.00
Source: AR2022 p.257, AR2023 p.153, AR2025 p.22 [16]
Exhibit 6Investment income has replaced net interest income as the main earner
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00020212022202320242025
Net interest incomeInvestment income
Data
20212022202320242025
Net interest income3,333.004,497.003,769.00187.001,708.00
Investment income3,006.002,532.003,068.005,548.006,892.00
Source: AR2022 p.257, AR2023 p.153, AR2025 p.22 [16]
Exhibit 7Earnings ratios, 2021-2025
20212022202320242025
Interest paid / interest income0.580.600.690.990.89
Investment income / operating income3,965%2,913%3,538%7,390%6,761%
Cost-to-income4,653%5,353%5,888%7,077%5,522%
Provisions / pre-provision profit2,595%2,601%2,909%9,798%6,426%
Tax / profit before tax3,059%4,179%2,697%-68%7,978%
ROA—98%88%2%13%
ROE—1,406%1,362%33%245%
Source: Model [16] from the P&L and balance sheet pages cited

Margin: a 30% CASA share keeps the cost of fund high, and NII fell to almost nothing in 2024 and again in Q2 2026

Cost of fund. The bank's own 'Cost of Fund' line was 7.56% in 2021, 7.31% in 2022, 7.47% in 2023 and 8.39% in 2024 [5 p.321] [3 p.282]. The FY2025 financial statements in our corpus do not print the line, so for 2025 we use a derived measure, interest paid over average deposits, borrowings and bonds, which rose from 6.65% to 6.98% [16]. That derived measure excludes operating cost and is lower than the printed line, so it is not compared with peers.

Against peers on the same label. For 2024, NRBC's 'Cost of Fund' of 8.39% was 1.21pp above Midland Bank's 'Cost of Fund' of 7.18% and 0.12pp below NCC Bank's 'Cost of fund (COF)' of 8.51% [3 p.282] [8 p.348] [9 p.184] [16]. In 2025 Midland printed 8.27% and NCC 8.81% [8 p.348] [9 p.184]. NCC also prints a lower 'Cost of deposits & borrowings' (6.57% in 2025), which is a different definition and is not used here [9 p.184].

Why NRBC pays more than some peers. Only 30.6% of deposits were current and savings accounts in 2025, against 52.4% in fixed and scheme deposits [16]. The current-account line overstates true current deposits: of BDT 24.9bn in 'current accounts and other accounts', BDT 11.1bn was 'Sundry Deposit' and BDT 13.3bn current deposits [1 p.64]. The CASA share has stayed between 29.2% and 30.6% for five years [16]. The 2024 recovery plan aimed to open 700,000 new current and savings accounts by the end of 2025 to cut fund cost [3 p.18]; savings deposits did rise 37.8% in 2025 [16], and consolidated current accounts rose from BDT 25.1bn to BDT 37.2bn in H1 2026 [2 p.2].

Sensitivity from history. In 2024 interest paid rose BDT 3,717m while interest income rose BDT 135m, and NII fell by BDT 3,582m [16]. Each 1pp on the BDT 200bn of average interest-bearing funding in 2025 is about BDT 2.0bn of interest a year, larger than the bank's 2025 NII of BDT 1.7bn [16].

Exhibit 8Cost of fund as printed, 2021-2024, and the derived funding cost
%
0246810.020212022202320242025
Cost of Fund (printed)Interest paid / avg funding (derived)
Data
20212022202320242025
Cost of Fund (printed)7.567.317.478.39—
Interest paid / avg funding (derived)—4.604.956.656.98
Source: AR2022 p.321, AR2024 p.282; model [16] · 2025 'Cost of Fund' not printed in the FY2025 financial statements; derived line = interest paid / average deposits, borrowings and bonds
Exhibit 9Net interest income / average assets fell to 0.08% in 2024
%
012320222023202420252.541.80.080.69
Data
2022202320242025
NII / average assets2.541.800.080.69
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 10Cost of fund against peers, same label
Bank (label)20242025
NRBCBANK 'Cost of Fund'839%—
MIDLANDBNK 'Cost of Fund'718%827%
NCCBANK 'Cost of fund (COF)'851%881%
NRBC minus Midland, 2024 (pp)1.21—
NRBC minus NCC, 2024 (pp)-0.12—
Source: NRBC AR2024 p.282; Midland p.348; NCC p.184 [3] [8] [9]; model [16]

Asset quality: classified loans 17.17%, SMA 9.84%, and BDT 10.1bn of required provisions deferred by BB letter

The classified book. Classified loans were BDT 4.8bn (4.54%) in 2021, BDT 6.4bn (4.69%) in 2022 and BDT 7.8bn (5.35%) in 2023 [5 p.321] [3 p.282]. They tripled to BDT 22.8bn (15.47%) in 2024 and rose to BDT 27.9bn (17.17%) in 2025 [1 p.57] [16]. Bad/loss loans were BDT 25.2bn, 90.5% of the classified book [16]. The 2024 annual report had projected a 23.43% ratio for 2025 and set a goal of below 10% by 2028 [3 p.18].

Special mention. The SMA line, loans 2-3 months overdue, rose from BDT 2,928m to BDT 15,984m in 2025, or 9.84% of loans [1 p.57] [16]. Classified plus SMA loans were 27.0% of the book [16]. BB's BRPD Circular No. 07 of 16 September 2025 on rescheduling and restructuring, and court injunctions that keep some loans unclassified, are both listed in the auditors' key audit matter on provisions [1 p.5].

Provisions and the deferral. Required provision for loans was BDT 19,080m at Dec-2025; the bank maintained BDT 9,018m, leaving a shortfall of BDT 10,061m (Tk1,006.11 crore) [1 p.58]. BB permitted the deferral by letter BSD-6/WING-4/NRBC/2026-331 dated 30 April 2026 [1 p.58]. The year before, BB permitted a Tk942.95 crore deferral by letter DOS(CAMS)1157/41(DIVIDEND)/2025-3105 of 21 May 2025, after a directive from its inspection department (DBI-3/44(2)/2025-647, 24 April 2025) [3 p.79] [3 p.84]. Maintained provisions covered 47.3% of the requirement and 32.3% of classified loans [16].

Write-offs and recoveries. The bank wrote off BDT 4,805m of loans in 2025 and BDT 4,181m in 2024, and recovered BDT 21.0m from loans written off earlier [1 p.58]. The 2024 recovery plan aimed to recover at least Tk150 crore from written-off accounts in 2025 [3 p.18]. In August 2026 the bank launched a two-month loan-recovery campaign; its MD and CEO, Dr Md Touhidul Alam Khan, told officials to reduce NPLs substantially by December 2026, according to a bank press release published by TBS on 20-Aug-2026 [13].

Interim data. The H1 2026 statements are 15 pages of consolidated statements and do not carry a classification note. Consolidated loans fell from BDT 163.5bn to BDT 152.2bn in the half while other assets rose from BDT 9.5bn to BDT 17.1bn; the filing does not explain the movement [2 p.2]. The H1 2026 loan provision charge was BDT 1,220m against BDT 615m a year earlier [2 p.4].

Exhibit 11Classified loans / total loans, 2021-2025
%
0510.015.020.0202120222023202420254.544.695.3515.517.2
Data
20212022202320242025
Classified / loans4.544.695.3515.4717.17
Source: AR2022 p.321, AR2024 p.282, AR2025 p.57 [16]
Exhibit 12Loan classification, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Standard incl. staff loans121,812118,596
Special mention account2,92815,984
Substandard1,7301,204
Doubtful7931,438
Bad/loss20,31325,249
Classified loans22,83727,891
Classified / loans (%)1,547%1,717%
Classified + SMA / loans (%)1,746%2,700%
Source: AR2025 p.57 note 7.9 [1]; model [16] · BDT mn
Exhibit 13Required provision against provision kept: a BDT 10.1bn gap
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Required provision15,61819,080
Provision maintained6,1889,018
Shortfall (deferred by BB)9,42910,061
Maintained / required (%)3,962%4,727%
Loans written off4,1814,805
Interest in suspense6,7349,878
Source: AR2025 p.58 note 7.10 [1]; model [16] · BDT mn

Capital: CRAR 11.15% even before the deferred provision, with Tier-2 bonds amortising

CRAR. Solo CRAR was 13.45% in 2021 and 12.44% in 2022 (derived from the printed capital and surplus), 13.70% in 2023, 12.00% in 2024 and 11.15% in 2025 [5 p.321] [3 p.261] [3 p.262] [1 p.71] [16]. At Dec-2025 total regulatory capital was BDT 18,084m against RWA of BDT 162,137m; the requirement at 12.5% was BDT 20,267m, so the shortfall was BDT 2,183m [1 p.71]. Tier-1 capital was 7.08% of RWA against 7.00% shown as required [1 p.71].

The deferral is in the capital figure. The capital calculation shows no deduction for 'Shortfall in provisions required against Non Performing Loan' [1 p.71]. The deferred BDT 10,061m equals 6.21% of RWA [16]. The auditors' fourth emphasis of matter says CRAR stood at 11.15% solo and 11.25% consolidated 'except for the recognition of the required provision', and that the deficit puts the bank out of compliance with the single-borrower exposure limit and the large-loan limit, so exposures to certain borrowers depart from BB policy [1 p.3].

Subordinated bonds. Tier-2 capital includes BDT 3,820m of subordinated bonds, down from BDT 4,920m in 2024 [1 p.20]. Bond-I (BDT 1,800m outstanding) was subscribed on 26 December 2021 by Janata, Agrani and Sonali Bank; it is a seven-year floating-rate bond (coupon range 7-9%, 9.00% declared for Dec-2025 to Jun-2026) amortising in five equal yearly instalments from the end of the 36th month [1 p.63]. Bond-II raised BDT 252 crore of a planned BDT 500 crore on 26 December 2022 and 14 November 2023, from Mutual Trust Bank, Premier Bank, NRB Bank, DISA and PIDIM Foundation, on similar terms with a 6-9% range [1 p.64]. Because Tier-2 is capped at BDT 6,603m, BDT 787m of general provisions and bonds did not count [1 p.71] [16]. Amortisation takes about BDT 600m of Bond-I out each year [1 p.63]; without new Tier-2 issues, the cap stops binding but total capital falls.

The recovery plan's capital steps. The 2024 annual report lists retained earnings, subordinated bonds, a 'potential RPO or rights issues' and restoring CRAR above 12.5% without provision deferrals as goals [3 p.18]. No capital issue was in the filings to Jun-2026 [2 p.13].

Exhibit 14CRAR against the 12.5% minimum, 2021-2025
%
0510.015.020212022202320242025
CRAR (solo)Minimum incl. buffer
Data
20212022202320242025
CRAR (solo)13.4512.4413.7012.0011.15
Minimum incl. buffer12.5012.5012.5012.5012.50
Source: AR2022 p.321 (derived), AR2024 p.261-262, AR2025 p.71 [16]
Exhibit 15Regulatory capital, Dec-2025 (solo)
Dec-2025
Admissible Tier-1 (after DTA deduction of 2,107)11,481
General provision3,569
Subordinated bonds3,820
Admissible Tier-2 (capped)6,603
Total regulatory capital18,084
Risk-weighted assets162,137
Required at 12.5%20,267
Shortfall-2,183
Deferred provision not deducted10,061
Source: AR2025 p.71 note 14.7 [1]; model [16] · BDT mn
Exhibit 16Subordinated bonds outstanding
BondDec-2024Dec-2025Terms
Bond-I (Janata, Agrani, Sonali)240018007 years from Dec-2021; 7-9% floating; 5 equal annual instalments from month 36
Bond-II (MTB, Premier, NRB Bank, others)252020207 years; 6-9% floating; BDT 252 crore raised of BDT 500 crore planned
Total49203820—
Source: AR2025 p.63-64 [1] · BDT mn

Audit: from a qualified FY2024 opinion to an unmodified FY2025 opinion, both resting on BB deferral letters

FY2025 opinion. The joint auditors, Mahamud Sabuj & Co. and Syful Shamsul Alam & Co., gave an unmodified opinion on the 2025 statements, signed on 30 April 2026, with four emphasis-of-matter paragraphs [1 p.2] [1 p.22]. They are: (1) the Tk1,006.11 crore provision deferral under BB's letter of 30-Apr-2026; (2) lease accounting, where right-of-use assets and lease liabilities were stated at Tk30.39 crore and Tk30.17 crore against the auditors' Tk12.48 crore and Tk13.59 crore, and branches outside the policy left RoU assets understated by Tk74.09 crore and lease liabilities by Tk78.17 crore; (3) gratuity measured on years of service instead of an IAS 19 actuarial valuation; and (4) CRAR below 12.5% and the resulting breach of single-borrower and large-loan limits [1 p.2] [1 p.3].

FY2024 opinion. The FY2024 opinion (Mahamud Sabuj & Co.) was qualified because Tk942.95 crore of provisions were not recognised. Recognised, 2024 would have shown a net loss of Tk938.47 crore, net worth of Tk396.23 crore and NAV of BDT 4.78 a share [3 p.197]. The FY2024 emphasis-of-matter items covered leases, tax (current tax payable stated at Tk337.58 crore against Tk327.18 crore, and deferred tax assets of Tk202.10 crore against Tk531.51 crore the auditors calculated) and gratuity [3 p.197].

What changed between the two years. The deferral grew from Tk942.95 crore to Tk1,006.11 crore, but the opinion moved from qualified to unmodified with emphasis of matter. For FY2025 Mahamud Sabuj & Co. was joined by Syful Shamsul Alam & Co. as joint auditor, and the report treats the BB letter as the basis for the accounts [1 p.2]. The substance, provisions left out by regulatory permission, is the same in both years.

Exhibit 17Audit report, FY2024 and FY2025
ItemFY2024FY2025
OpinionQualifiedUnmodified, with emphasis of matter
Provision not recognisedTk942.95 crore (BB letter DOS(CAMS)...2025-3105)Tk1,006.11 crore (BB letter BSD-6/WING-4/NRBC/2026-331)
Result if recognisedLoss Tk938.47 crore; NAV BDT 4.78Loss Tk620.02 crore; NAV BDT 8.50
IFRS 16 leasesEmphasis of matterEmphasis of matter
IAS 19 gratuityEmphasis of matterEmphasis of matter
IAS 12 taxEmphasis of matter-
CRAR / large-loan limits-Emphasis of matter
AuditorsMahamud Sabuj & Co.Mahamud Sabuj & Co.; Syful Shamsul Alam & Co.
Source: AR2024 p.197; AR2025 p.2-3 [3] [1]

Funding and peers: deposits up 16.9% in 2025, CASA stuck near 30%, and SBAC the closest peer on deferred provisions

Deposits. Deposits grew 28.2% in 2022, 10.7% in 2023, 4.1% in 2024 and 16.9% in 2025 [16]. The slowdown came in the year of the governance change; the 2025 rebound was led by savings (+37.8%), fixed deposits (+16.0%) and bills payable, which rose from BDT 12.3bn to BDT 19.2bn [1 p.20] [16]. Bills payable then fell back to BDT 12.3bn at Jun-2026 [2 p.2]. The highlights page prints a larger 'Total Deposits' figure than the balance sheet in every year (BDT 183.3bn against BDT 169.7bn for 2024) without stating the difference; we use the balance sheet [3 p.282] [1 p.20].

Loans and liquidity. Loans to deposits fell from 91.3% in 2021 to 81.9% in 2025 [16], and the regulatory AD ratio was 69.57% (solo) at Jun-2026 [2 p.13]. Borrowings fell from BDT 13.7bn to BDT 9.3bn in 2025, of which BDT 6.0bn was re/pre-finance schemes from BB and institutions [1 p.63]. The bank did not depend on BB liquidity support in the filings we read; its 2024 chairman's statement cited a liquidity surplus of about Tk4,000 crore [3 p.19].

Returns. ROE was 14.1% in 2022 and 13.6% in 2023, then 0.33% in 2024 and 2.45% in 2025; ROA fell from 0.98% to 0.13% [16]. Equity was 5.21% of assets at Dec-2025 against 7.69% in 2021 [16].

Peers. We compare NRBC with three banks from their own 2025 filings: SBAC Bank, which like NRBC discloses a BB-approved provision deferral, Midland Bank, a smaller private bank, and NCC Bank, a larger one. SBAC is the closest match: its directors' report gives NPL of Tk18,814.9m on loans of Tk94,458.1m (19.92%) and a Tk10,235.75m provision shortfall for which BB approved a deferral, with CRAR of 13.40% and solo profit of BDT 6.5m [7 p.72] [7 p.69] [7 p.332] [16]. NRBC's classified ratio is 2.75pp lower than SBAC's but its CRAR is lower too. Midland reports 'Classified Loans as % of Total Loans and Advances' of 3.08% and CRAR of 15.92%; NCC reports 'Non performing loans as % of total loans' of 4.12% and CRAR of 15.54% [8 p.348] [8 p.166] [9 p.183]. NRBC's CRAR is 4.77pp below Midland's [16].

Exhibit 18Deposits and loans, 2021-2025
BDT mn
050,000100,000150,000200,00020212022202320242025
DepositsLoans
Data
20212022202320242025
Deposits114,875.00147,275.00162,989.00169,737.00198,425.00
Loans104,898.00136,174.00145,087.00147,576.00162,470.00
Source: AR2022 p.255, AR2023 p.152, AR2025 p.20 [16]
Exhibit 19Deposit mix, 2021-2025
20212022202320242025
Current and other accounts20,51524,94327,26324,98624,913
Bills payable10,2488,12312,76312,33619,248
Savings12,97418,22321,53025,95135,756
Special notice12,63516,03916,23816,00814,531
Fixed34,10257,98062,58466,34276,948
Scheme24,40021,96722,61224,11427,029
Total114,875147,275162,989169,737198,425
CASA share (%)2,915%2,931%2,994%3,001%3,058%
Term share (%)5,093%5,428%5,227%5,329%5,240%
Source: Solo balance sheets [5] [4] [1]; model [16] · BDT mn
Exhibit 20Balance-sheet ratios, 2021-2025
20212022202320242025
Deposit growth—2,820%1,067%414%1,690%
Loan growth—2,982%654%172%1,009%
Loans / deposits9,132%9,246%8,902%8,694%8,188%
Government securities / assets1,502%1,467%1,751%2,000%2,405%
Equity / assets769%646%650%577%521%
CRAR (solo)1,345%1,244%1,370%1,200%1,115%
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 21Peer table, FY2025, from each bank's own filing (labels quoted)
NRBCBANKSBACBANKMIDLANDBNKNCCBANK
Classified / NPL ratio (%)1,717%1,992%308%412%
CRAR solo (%)1,115%1,340%1,592%1,554%
Deposits (BDT mn)198,425107,76486,432297,389
Profit after tax (BDT mn)329.86.5825.74,861.0
Provision shortfall deferred (BDT mn)10,06110,236——
NPL labelnote 7.9 amountsDirectors' report amounts'Classified Loans as % of Total Loans and Advances''Non performing loans as % of total loans'
Source: NRBC AR2025 p.20, 22, 57, 58, 71; SBAC p.69, 72, 332; Midland p.166, 348; NCC p.183-184 [16] · SBAC and NRBC NPL ratios derived from amounts; others as printed. Cost of fund is in the margin section (same label only).

Board and sponsors: BB replaced the NRB sponsor board with seven independent directors on 12-Mar-2025

Sponsors. NRBC was promoted by non-resident Bangladeshis. At Dec-2024 sponsors and promoters held 63.54% (54 holders), general public 34.45% and institutions 2.01%; the sponsor share was 68.06% a year earlier [3 p.162] [3 p.87]. The largest named holders were S.M. Parvez Tamal (4.706%, then chairman), Abu Bakr Chowdhury (3.830%), Mohammed Nazim (3.804%), Mohammed Oliur Rahman (3.507%), Rafikul Islam Mia Arzoo (3.077%, then vice chairman), A K M Mostafizur Rahman (2.818%) and Loquit Ullah (2.187%) [3 p.162]. The sponsor shares were locked in for 36 months from listing, to 22 March 2024 [10].

Board history. S M Parvez Tamal chaired the board that signed the 2022 and 2023 accounts [5 p.257] [4 p.153]. In 2024 Mohammed Adnan Imam resigned as a director (14-Oct-2024) and the board resolved not to re-appoint A M Saidur Rahman [3 p.147] [3 p.87]. On 12 March 2025 BB dissolved the board and appointed seven independent directors: Md. Ali Hossain Prodhania (chairman, former MD of Bangladesh Krishi Bank), Md. Abul Bashar and Md. Anwar Hossain (both former BB executive directors), Md. Nurul Haque (former DMD, Sonali Bank), Barrister Md. Shafiqur Rahman, Dr. Syed Abul Kalam Azad and Muhammad Emdad Ullah [3 p.147] [3 p.148]. TBS reported the dissolution on 12-Mar-2025, said BB acted 'to safeguard depositors' interests', and reported that Tamal's accounts had been frozen in November 2024 on a Bangladesh Financial Intelligence Unit order and that a Dhaka court had imposed a travel ban over allegations of stock market manipulation, financial crimes, illegal earnings and money laundering; those points are from that single outlet [12].

Related parties. Loans due by directors or officers were BDT 11,536m at Dec-2024 and BDT 871m at Dec-2025, and loans to companies in which directors have an interest were BDT 10,707m and nil [1 p.58]. The note does not say whether the fall reflects repayment, reclassification or the change of directors. The maximum outstanding during 2024 was BDT 5,051m to directors and officers and BDT 4,837m to directors' companies [1 p.58]. The board met 17 times in 2024, once from 1 January to 12 March 2025 and five times after reconstitution to the date of the report [3 p.155].

Credit rating. The H1 2026 notes list surveillance ratings with short-term grades of ST-2 for 2022 and 2023 and ST-3 for 2024 and 2025 (rated 20-Jul-2026); the long-term grades are not legible in our copy [2 p.15].

Exhibit 22Board before and after 12-Mar-2025
Before (to 12-Mar-2025)After (BB-appointed, from 12-Mar-2025)
S M Parvez Tamal, ChairmanMd. Ali Hossain Prodhania, Independent Director & Chairman
Rafikul Islam Mia Arzoo, Vice ChairmanMd. Abul Bashar, Independent Director
A K M Mostafizur Rahman; Mohammed Oliur RahmanMd. Anwar Hossain, Independent Director
Abu Bakr Chowdhury; Loquit Ullah; Mohammed NazimMd. Nurul Haque, Independent Director
Air Chief Marshal Abu Esrar (Retd.), IndependentBarrister Md. Shafiqur Rahman, Independent Director
Dr. Khan Mohammad Abdul Mannan, IndependentDr. Syed Abul Kalam Azad, Independent Director
Prof. Dr. Raad Mozib Lalon, IndependentMuhammad Emdad Ullah, Independent Director
Source: AR2024 p.147-148 [3] · Rows are not pairings; AR2024 p.147-148 lists the two boards separately.
Exhibit 23Shareholding, Dec-2023 and Dec-2024
Dec-2023 %Dec-2024 %
Sponsors/promoters6,806%6,354%
General public2,899%3,445%
Institutions294%201%
Total10,000%10,000%
Source: AR2024 p.87, p.162 [3]
Exhibit 24Related-party lending fell sharply in 2025
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Loans due by directors or officers11,536871
Loans to companies with directors' interest10,7070
Maximum to directors/officers during the year5,0510
Maximum to directors' companies during the year4,8370
Source: AR2025 p.58 note 7.11 [1] · BDT mn

Payout: no dividend since 2023, and paid-up capital 58.6% short of BB's Tk2,000 crore cash-dividend line

Payout record. NRBC paid 7.5% cash and 7.5% stock for 2021, 7.5% cash and 4.5% stock for 2022, and 11% cash for 2023 (BDT 911.5m, paid in 2024) [4 p.151] [5 p.321] [3 p.212]. The 2023 cash dividend was 49% of that year's profit [16]. For 2024 the board declared no dividend at its 203rd meeting on 28 May 2025, after BB advised against one [3 p.282] [3 p.18]. For 2025 there was no dividend; the 13th AGM was held on 25 June 2026 [2 p.14].

BB's Tk2,000 crore rule. BB's SPCD Circular No. 06 of 23 May 2026 says a bank whose paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore may not pay any cash dividend (para 3(ka)), that eligible banks may pay at most 50% of total dividend in cash (para 3(kha)), and that the rules apply to dividends for the year ending 31 December 2026 onward (para 4) [6 p.1]. NRBC's paid-up capital is Tk828.65 crore [2 p.13], so it is 58.6% short of the line (1 - 828.65/2,000), a gap of Tk1,171.35 crore [16]. Stock dividends are not barred by para 3(ka), but they do not add capital.

Exhibit 25Dividend record
YearCashStockNote
20217.5%7.5%Paid 2022
20227.5%4.5%Record date 25-May-2023; AGM 19-Jun-2023
202311%-BDT 911.5m; AGM 13-Jun-2024
2024--BB advised no dividend; board 28-May-2025
2025--No dividend; AGM 25-Jun-2026
Source: AR2022 p.321; AR2023 p.151; AR2024 p.18, p.212, p.282; Q2 2026 p.14
Exhibit 26Dividend rule check (SPCD Circular 06)
TestNRBCResult
Paid-up >= Tk2,000 croreTk828.65 croreNot met: 58.6% short
Minimum capital incl. buffer (12.5%)CRAR 11.15% (Dec-25)Not met
Provisions fully recognisedTk1,006.11 crore deferredNot met
Source: SPCD C06 p.1 [6]; Q2 2026 p.13; model [16]

2026 so far: half-year profit up on treasury income and a tax credit, a Q3 loss, and the share at 0.52x book

H1 2026. Consolidated profit after tax was BDT 504.5m against BDT 69.2m in H1 2025; EPS BDT 0.609 against BDT 0.083 [2 p.4]. Operating income rose 6.8% on investment income (BDT 3,697m against BDT 2,848m), while NII fell to BDT 25.2m and provisions rose to BDT 1,008m [2 p.4] [16]. Tax was BDT 39.7m after a deferred-tax credit of BDT 560.4m [2 p.4]. Solo NAV was BDT 17.19 a share at Jun-2026 [2 p.13].

Q3 2026. DSE published the Q3 results on 29 October 2026: consolidated EPS of BDT (0.03) for the quarter, a loss, and BDT 0.58 for nine months (below the BDT 0.609 reported for the half-year), NAV of BDT 17.47 and operating cash flow of BDT 11.46 a share [10] [2 p.4]. The Q3 statements are not yet in our corpus, so we have not read the notes. The swing from BDT 0.479 in Q2 to a loss of about BDT 0.03 in Q3 is from the DSE figures [10] [2 p.4].

Market multiples as facts. At BDT 8.9 the market value was about BDT 7.37bn, 0.52x the Jun-2026 solo book value [11] [16]. The price was 22.4x FY2025 solo EPS of BDT 0.398 [1 p.22] [16]. The share closed between BDT 5.0 and BDT 10.8 over the past 52 weeks and rose 78% from its end-2025 close [11]. DSE listed spot-market periods from 24-Jun-2025 and 18-May-2026 [10].

Exhibit 27H1 2025 against H1 2026 (consolidated)
H1 2025H1 2026
Interest income7,4266,780
Interest paid6,8906,755
Net interest income53525
Investment income2,8483,697
Total operating income4,1714,457
Operating expenses2,9982,905
Profit before provision1,1741,552
Provisions7021,008
Tax402.839.7
Profit after tax69.2504.5
Source: Q2 2026 p.4 [2]; model [16] · BDT mn
Exhibit 28Market data
ItemValue
Close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)8.9
Market cap (BDT mn)7,375
Price / book, Jun-2026 solo0.52
Price / FY2025 EPS22.4
Non-sponsor market value (BDT mn)2,689
Source: chart_bars [11]; model [16]

What's next: the FY2026 deferral decision, the December 2026 recovery goal, the first SPCD-06 year-end and LDC graduation in 2029

Nothing below is a forecast; each item is dated and sourced, with the line it moves.

Exhibit 29What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
Done 29-Oct-2026Q3 2026 results published (EPS BDT (0.03) for the quarter, a loss); statements not yet in corpusNII, provisions, equity[s10]
31-Dec-2026MD and CEO's deadline to reduce NPLs substantially (bank press release)Classified loans, provisions[s13]
31-Dec-2026First year-end under SPCD Circular 06 dividend rulesDividend[s6 p.1]
c. 30-Apr-2027 (inferred: FY2025 accounts and BB letter both dated 30-Apr-2026)FY2026 accounts due on the same cycle as FY2025 (signed 30-Apr-2026, BB letter the same day); a new BB letter would be needed to keep any shortfall outProvisions, equity, CRAR, audit opinion[s1 p.22] [s1 p.58]
31-Dec-2028Bank's recovery-plan goal: classified loans below 10% by 2028Classified loans[s3 p.18]
26-Dec-2028Bond-I final maturity (7 years from 26-Dec-2021)Tier-2 capital[s1 p.63]
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh's LDC graduation, moved from 24-Nov-2026 by a UN General Assembly resolution adopted on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka)Trade fees[s14] [s15]
Source: As cited

FY2026 accounts (about 30-Apr-2027). The FY2025 accounts were signed on 30-Apr-2026, the date of BB's deferral letter [1 p.22] [1 p.58]. Each letter so far has covered one year. Whether BB issues another, and for how much, decides whether the shortfall reaches equity and CRAR.

Recovery deadline (31-Dec-2026). The bank's own goal, per its press release, is a substantial cut in NPLs by December 2026 [13]. The signpost is note 7.9 in the FY2026 accounts, especially whether the BDT 16.0bn SMA book moves into or out of classification [1 p.57].

Dividend year-end (31-Dec-2026). SPCD Circular 06 applies from the year ending 31 December 2026 [6 p.1]. With paid-up capital at Tk828.65 crore, no cash dividend is possible under it [16].

LDC graduation (24-Nov-2029). The UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from 24 November 2026 to 24 November 2029 on 29 October 2026 in New York (30 October in Dhaka) [14] [15]. For NRBC the link is through trade fees, which were BDT 969m of commission, exchange and brokerage in 2025 [1 p.22]; the later date delays any loss of LDC trade preferences for the bank's export customers.

Risks: deferral, SMA migration, a thin spread, capital and dilution

Each risk is tied to the line it moves; we put no probability on any of them.

Exhibit 30Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Deferral not renewedProvisions, equity (BDT 10.1bn gap vs BDT 13.7bn equity)[s1 p.58]
SMA loans migrate to classifiedClassified loans, provisions (SMA BDT 16.0bn)[s1 p.57]
Deposit cost stays highNet interest income (BDT -91m in Q2 2026)[s2 p.4]
Treasury yields fallInvestment income (68% of 2025 operating income)[s1 p.22]
Capital shortfall persistsCRAR 11.15%; single-borrower and large-loan limits[s1 p.3] [s1 p.71]
Tax volatilityNet profit (80% tax rate in 2025; DTA credit in H1 2026)[s1 p.22] [s2 p.4]
Legacy governance claimsRecoveries, legal costs (former chairman's accounts frozen, per TBS)[s12]
Dilution from capital raisingShare count (RPO or rights issue named as an option)[s3 p.18]
Source: As cited

Deferral. The largest number in the accounts is the BDT 10,061m of provisions not recognised [1 p.58]. The bank's own note puts NAV at BDT 8.50 a share if it were booked, against BDT 16.48 reported [1 p.58].

Migration. The SMA book grew more than fivefold in 2025 [16]. If those loans pass 3 months overdue they become classified and need provisions of 20% or more at the BB rates shown in note 7.10 [1 p.58].

Margin. In 2024 a BDT 3.7bn rise in interest paid took NII to BDT 187m [16]. The Q2 2026 negative NII shows the same pattern returning [2 p.4].

Capital and dilution. With CRAR below 12.5% and the deferral excluded from the calculation, the recovery plan names a rights or repeat public offering as an option [3 p.18]. The terms of any issue would be set by the board, BB and BSEC; none had been announced in the filings to Jun-2026 [2 p.13].

Key questions: the deferral, the SMA book, the spread, capital and recoveries

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Will BB renew the deferral for FY2026, and for how much? Signpost: note 7.10 and the audit report of the FY2026 accounts, around 30-Apr-2027 [1 p.58].
  • Do the BDT 16.0bn SMA loans recover or slip into classification? Signpost: note 7.9 in the FY2026 accounts [1 p.57].
  • Can NII hold above zero as deposits reprice? Signpost: interest income against interest paid in the FY2026 accounts [2 p.4].
  • How will the bank restore CRAR to 12.5%? Signpost: any rights, RPO or subordinated-bond approval, and note 14.7 [3 p.18] [1 p.71].
  • Do recoveries from the former sponsor-linked accounts show up? Signpost: write-off recoveries (BDT 21.0m in 2025) and the related-party note 7.11 [1 p.58].
Exhibit 31Data used in this note
ItemPeriodSource
Highlights (capital, NPL, cost of fund)2021-2024AR2022 p.321, AR2024 p.282
Profit and loss (solo)2021-2025AR2022 p.257, AR2023 p.153, AR2025 p.22
Balance sheet and deposit mix (solo)2021-2025AR2022 p.255, AR2023 p.152, AR2025 p.20
Loan classification, provisions, related partiesDec-24, Dec-25AR2025 p.57-58
Capital and subordinated bondsDec-23 to Dec-25AR2024 p.261-262; AR2025 p.63-64, p.71
Half-year statements (consolidated)H1 2025, H1 2026Q2 2026 p.2-4, p.13-15
Audit reportsFY2024, FY2025AR2024 p.197; AR2025 p.2-5
Board and shareholding2024-2025AR2024 p.18-19, p.87, p.147-148, p.155, p.162
Source: Filings and market data as cited

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paid-up capital7,3767,9308,2868,2868,286
Total assets153,552200,356217,993230,593261,910
Deposits and other accounts (balance sheet)114,875147,275162,989169,737198,425
'Total Deposits' as printed on highlights page124,626161,150175,677183,282—
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents7,28712,37212,71613,6579,320
Bond - BASEL Capital Tier-I & II (subordinated bonds)3,0005,5005,5204,9203,820
Loans and advances104,898136,174145,087147,576162,470
Investments - Government23,06329,38538,16146,12463,001
Total shareholders' equity11,80912,93514,18013,29813,656
Classified loans4,7676,3817,75622,83727,891
Total capital (Tier-I + Tier-II)16,06919,22120,00817,99218,084
Capital surplus / (shortfall) vs 12.5% of RWA1,134-901,754-755-2,183
CRAR as reported (solo)——13.7%12.0%11.2%
Profit after tax2,083.91,739.61,846.344.8329.8
'Cost of Fund' as printed7.6%7.3%7.5%8.4%—
'Interest Earning Assets' as printed136,556179,599197,690206,738—
Ratios
Classified / loans4.5%4.7%5.3%15.5%17.2%
CRAR derived (total capital / ((capital - surplus) / 12.5%))13.4%12.4%13.7%12.0%11.2%
Loans / deposits (balance sheet)91.3%92.5%89.0%86.9%81.9%
Deposit growth—28.2%10.7%4.1%16.9%
Loan growth—29.8%6.5%1.7%10.1%
Classified loan growth—33.9%21.5%194.5%22.1%
ROA (PAT / average assets)—1.0%0.9%0.0%0.1%
ROE (PAT / average equity)—14.1%13.6%0.3%2.4%
Equity / total assets7.7%6.5%6.5%5.8%5.2%
Government securities / total assets15.0%14.7%17.5%20.0%24.1%
Interest-bearing funding (deposits + borrowings + bonds)125,162165,147181,225188,315211,564

P&L

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income7,90311,17912,34612,48115,658
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings4,5706,6828,57712,29413,950
Investment income3,0062,5323,0685,5486,892
Commission, exchange and brokerage8931,1541,2991,233969
Other operating income349509535540625
Total operating expenses3,5284,6535,1055,3135,629
of which salary and allowances2,0872,7683,1093,3533,782
Total provisions1,0521,0501,0372,1512,934
of which provision against loans and advances7058751,0571,3992,809
Provision for taxation918.51,249.1682.0-0.31,301.8
Net profit after tax2,083.91,739.61,846.344.8329.8
Net interest income3,3334,4973,7691871,708
Total operating income7,5828,6928,6717,50810,195
Profit before provision4,0544,0393,5662,1954,566
Profit before tax3,0022,9892,528441,632
Check: PBT - tax - PAT (should be ~0)0.00.10.1-0.10.1
NII / average total assets—2.5%1.8%0.1%0.7%
Interest paid / average interest-bearing funding (derived, not the bank's 'cost of fund')—4.6%5.0%6.7%7.0%
Interest income / average loans (derived)—9.3%8.8%8.5%10.1%
Interest paid / interest income0.580.600.690.990.89
Investment income / total operating income40%29%35%74%68%
Cost-to-income (opex / total operating income)46.5%53.5%58.9%70.8%55.2%
Provisions / profit before provision26%26%29%98%64%
Tax / profit before tax31%42%27%-1%80%
Interest income growth—41.5%10.4%1.1%25.5%
Interest paid growth—46.2%28.4%43.3%13.5%

Half-years

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income7,4266,780
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings6,8906,755
Investment income2,8483,697
Commission, exchange and brokerage510473
Other operating income278262
Total operating expenses2,9982,905
Total provision7021,008
Provision for taxation402.839.7
Net profit after tax69.2504.5
Net interest income53525
Total operating income4,1714,457
Profit before provision1,1741,552
Check: PPOP - provisions - tax - PAT0.00.0
Interest paid / interest income0.931.00
Investment income / total operating income68%83%
PAT change vs H1 2025—629%

Deposit mix

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Current and other accounts20,51524,94327,26324,98624,913
Bills payable10,2488,12312,76312,33619,248
Savings deposits12,97418,22321,53025,95135,756
Special notice deposits12,63516,03916,23816,00814,531
Fixed deposits34,10257,98062,58466,34276,948
Scheme deposits24,40021,96722,61224,11427,029
Total deposits114,875147,275162,989169,737198,425
CASA share (current + savings)29.2%29.3%29.9%30.0%30.6%
Term share (fixed + scheme)50.9%54.3%52.3%53.3%52.4%
Bills payable share8.9%5.5%7.8%7.3%9.7%
Savings growth—40.5%18.1%20.5%37.8%
Fixed deposit growth—70.0%7.9%6.0%16.0%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard including staff loan121,812118,596
Special mention account (SMA)2,92815,984
Substandard1,7301,204
Doubtful7931,438
Bad/loss20,31325,249
Required provision for loans and advances15,61819,080
Total provision maintained6,1889,018
Loans written off during the year4,1814,805
Interest in suspense6,7349,878
Loans due by directors or officers11,536871
Loans to companies in which directors have interest10,7060
Shareholders' equity13,29813,656
Shares (mn)828.65828.65
Classified loans22,83727,891
Total loans147,576162,470
Classified / loans15.5%17.2%
SMA / loans2.0%9.8%
Classified + SMA / loans17.5%27.0%
Bad/loss share of classified loans88.9%90.5%
Provision shortfall (required - maintained)9,42910,061
Provision maintained / required39.6%47.3%
Provision maintained / classified loans27.1%32.3%
Shortfall / equity0.710.74
Equity if shortfall booked (no tax effect)3,8683,594
Book value per share16.0516.48
Book value per share if shortfall booked (no tax effect)4.674.34

Capital

BDT mnDec-2025
Admissible Tier-1 capital (after DTA deduction)11,481
Deferred tax assets deducted from Tier-12,107
General provision in Tier-23,569
Subordinated bonds in Tier-23,820
Maximum Tier-2 allowed6,602
Admissible Tier-2 capital6,602
Total risk-weighted assets162,137
Provision shortfall deferred (Dec-2025)10,061
Subordinated Bond-I outstanding1,800
Subordinated Bond-II outstanding2,020
Total regulatory capital18,084
CRAR (total capital / RWA)11.2%
Tier-1 / RWA7.1%
Capital required at 12.5% of RWA20,267
Capital shortfall to 12.5%2,183
Tier-2 instruments not counted (over the cap)787
Deferred provision / RWA6.2%

Dividend rule

BDT mnValue
Paid-up capital, Jun-2026 (BDT mn)8,286
SPCD C06 para 3(ka): no cash dividend if paid-up below (BDT mn)20,000
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore line (1 - paid-up / 2,000 crore)58.6%
Paid-up below the Tk2,000 crore line (BDT mn)11,714

Peers

BDT mnDec-2025
NRBCBANK classified / loans (note 7.9, derived)17.2%
SBACBANK NPL Tk18,814.9m / loans Tk94,458.1m (derived)19.9%
MIDLANDBNK 'Classified Loans as % of Total Loans and Advances'3.1%
NCCBANK 'Non performing loans as % of total loans'4.1%
NRBCBANK CRAR solo11.2%
SBACBANK CRAR solo13.4%
MIDLANDBNK CRAR solo15.9%
NCCBANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR)'15.5%
NRBCBANK 'Cost of Fund' 20248.4%
MIDLANDBNK 'Cost of Fund' 20247.2%
NCCBANK 'Cost of fund (COF)' 20248.5%
MIDLANDBNK 'Cost of Fund' 20258.3%
NCCBANK 'Cost of fund (COF)' 20258.8%
NRBCBANK deposits (BDT mn)198,425
SBACBANK deposits, solo (BDT mn)107,764
MIDLANDBNK 'Total Deposit' (BDT mn)86,432
NCCBANK 'Deposits' (BDT mn)297,389
NRBCBANK profit after tax (BDT mn)329.8
SBACBANK net profit after tax, solo (BDT mn)6.5
MIDLANDBNK 'Profit After Provision and Tax' (BDT mn)825.7
NCCBANK 'Profit after tax' (BDT mn)4,861
NRBCBANK provision shortfall deferred (BDT mn)10,061
SBACBANK provision shortfall, deferral approved (BDT mn)10,236
NRBCBANK minus MIDLANDBNK cost of fund 2024 (pp)1.21
NRBCBANK minus NCCBANK cost of fund 2024 (pp)-0.12
NRBCBANK minus SBACBANK NPL (pp)-2.75
NRBCBANK minus MIDLANDBNK CRAR (pp)-4.77

Market

BDT mnValue
Close, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)8.90
Shares (mn)828.65
Equity Jun-2026 (solo)14,247
FY2025 EPS (solo)0.40
Sponsors/promoters holding (Dec-2024)63.5%
Market cap (BDT mn)7,375
Price / book Jun-2026 (solo)0.52
Price / FY2025 EPS22.4
Non-sponsor market cap (BDT mn)2,689

FAQ

What is NRBC Bank's NPL ratio?
Classified loans were BDT 27,891m, 17.17% of loans, at 31-Dec-2025, up from 15.47% in 2024 and 5.35% in 2023 [1 p.57] [3 p.282].
Does NRBC Bank have a provision shortfall?
Yes. Tk1,006.11 crore of required provisions were not recognised at Dec-2025, deferred by BB letter BSD-6/WING-4/NRBC/2026-331 of 30-Apr-2026 [1 p.58].
What is NRBC Bank's CRAR?
11.15% solo and 11.25% consolidated at Dec-2025, against 12.50% including the conservation buffer [1 p.71].
Was the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
No. It is unmodified with four emphasis-of-matter items: the provision deferral, leases, gratuity and CRAR. The FY2024 opinion was qualified [1 p.2] [3 p.197].
Who runs NRBC Bank now?
Since 12-Mar-2025 a board of seven independent directors appointed by BB, chaired by Md. Ali Hossain Prodhania [3 p.147] [3 p.148].
Can NRBC Bank pay a cash dividend?
Not under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (Tk828.65 crore) is below Tk2,000 crore; it is 58.6% short [6 p.1] [16].
Which results does this note use?
Standalone audited statements 2021-2025, the unaudited H1 2026 consolidated statements and DSE's Q3 2026 announcement. The Q3 2026 statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. NRBC Bank PLC audited consolidated and separate financial statements 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025), joint auditors Mahamud Sabuj & Co. and Syful Shamsul Alam & Co. · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. NRBC Bank PLC unaudited consolidated financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. NRBC Bank PLC Annual Report 2024 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. NRBC Bank PLC Annual Report 2023 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. NRB Commercial Bank Limited Annual Report 2022 (with 2021 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. South Bangla Agriculture and Commerce Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Midland Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: financial highlights, Basel disclosure) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. NCC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: five-year standalone information) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. DSE announcements via AnalystBro events: board meetings (LR16/LR19), Q2 and Q3 2026 results, spot-market notices, IPO date · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:NRBCBANK daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Cenbank dissolves Meghna, NRBC, NRB bank boards for going against depositors' interests' (12-Mar-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Business Standard, 'NRBC Bank launches two-month NPL recovery campaign' (20-Aug-2026; bank press release) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.