Navana Pharmaceuticals financial analysis: 28% sales growth, BDT 750m interest bill and falling debt (Oct 2026)

Navana Pharmaceuticals: sales up 28% and factories at 98% of capacity, but interest takes half of operating profit

FY2025 net sales rose 28.2% to BDT 8.84bn and operating profit 45.4%, yet finance expenses of BDT 750m left a 5.5% net margin. Borrowings fell from BDT 5.27bn to BDT 3.78bn by March 2026; FY2026 EPS was BDT 5.93.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual (FY2019 missing) + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + DSE-announced FY2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: IBNSINA, ACMELAB, BEACONPHAR, ASIATICLAB

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 59.3
52-week rangeBDT 45.5-78.0
Market capBDT 6.37bn
Shares107.42m (116.01m after the 8% stock dividend, if approved)
Sponsors and directors31.64% (30-Jun-2025)
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 5.93 (FY2025: 4.54)
P/E on FY2026 EPS10.0x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE)BDT 51.06; P/B 1.16x
FY2026 dividend6% cash (BDT 0.60, yield 1.0%) + 8% stock
Borrowings (Mar-2026)BDT 3.78bn; net debt/equity 0.67x
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co.; unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter on a BDT 139.45 crore VAT demand
Next eventsRecord date 24-Nov-2026; AGM 20-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: 28% sales growth and falling debt, against 1.97x interest cover and a board held in place by BSEC

Navana Pharmaceuticals PLC makes and sells generic medicines for people and animals in Bangladesh, and exports a small part of its output [1 p.39]. Its fiscal year runs from 1 July to 30 June [1 p.42]; FY2025 is the year to 30-Jun-2025. The company was incorporated in 1986, merged with Navana Healthcare Limited in 2017, changed ownership in 2020 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges on 11 and 12 October 2022 after raising BDT 750m in an IPO [1 p.39] [1 p.235]. It reports standalone accounts; there are no subsidiaries.

The story since the IPO is fast growth paid for with bank debt. Net sales rose from BDT 3,606m in FY2021 to BDT 8,843m in FY2025, an increase of 145% in four years [1 p.240]. The gross margin held between 44% and 46% throughout [16], and selling, marketing and distribution costs fell from 31.9% of sales to 24.9%, so the operating margin rose from 10.1% to 16.7% [16]. But short-term bank loans grew from BDT 1,137m to BDT 5,008m between June 2021 and June 2024 [5 p.8] [1 p.282], and finance expenses rose from BDT 75m to BDT 750m [1 p.240]. In FY2025 interest took half of operating profit, and profit after tax rose only 20.6% while sales rose 28.2% [1 p.283].

The turn came in FY2025. Operating cash flow jumped to BDT 1,815m from BDT 707m, the company stopped borrowing for capex, and short-term loans fell by BDT 725m [1 p.285]. By 31-Mar-2026 total borrowings were BDT 3,776m, down 28% from the June 2024 peak [16]. Nine-month FY2026 finance expenses fell 20.4% while sales grew 26.1% [2 p.3], and the board reported FY2026 EPS of BDT 5.93 against BDT 4.54 [12].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Fast growth: net sales up 28.2% in FY2025 and 26.1% in 9M FY2026; human-health sales grew 30.1% and exports 49.6% in FY2025 [1 p.306] [2 p.3] [16].
  • Operating leverage: selling, marketing and distribution fell from 32.7% of sales (FY2020) to 24.9% (FY2025), lifting the operating margin from 9.0% to 16.7% [16].
  • Cash generation has improved: operating cash flow was BDT 1,815m in FY2025 (3.7x profit after tax) and BDT 1,658m in 9M FY2026 [1 p.285] [2 p.5].
  • Debt is falling: borrowings down from BDT 5,269m (Jun-2024) to BDT 3,776m (Mar-2026); net debt/equity 0.67x from 1.10x [16].
  • Two markets: animal health was 17.7% of FY2025 net sales [1 p.306] [16].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Interest burden: finance expenses were 8.5% of FY2025 sales and interest cover 2.0x, second-lowest of five peers, above only Beacon (Exhibit 22) [1 p.283] [16].
  • Low returns: ROE was 10.4% in FY2025 and has not exceeded 10.4% in any year we have [16]; FY2025 net margin 5.5%.
  • Short-term funding: 95% of borrowings at June 2025 were short-term loans (overdraft, LTR/UPAS and time loans) [1 p.305] [16].
  • A BDT 139.45 crore (BDT 1,394.5m) VAT demand, 28.7% of June 2025 equity, is unprovided and under appeal; the auditor drew attention to it [1 p.278] [1 p.314].
  • Board changes in 2026: the board changed the chairman and managing director in January 2026, and a BSEC direction of 18-Jun-2026 required the board to keep its earlier composition [12].
  • Small payout: general shareholders received 14% cash for FY2025 (BDT 47.5m) while sponsors and directors took none; FY2026 cash is 6% plus 8% stock [12].
Exhibit 1NAVANAPHAR ranged from BDT 45.5 to 78.0 over the year and closed at BDT 59.3
BDT
020.040.060.080.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
NAVANAPHAR55.5052.2051.9057.6062.7058.2057.7070.9072.1071.4065.6064.1059.30
Source: Monthly closes [15] · Month-end closes; last bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 59.3
52-week rangeBDT 45.5-78.0
Market capBDT 6.37bn
Shares107.42m (116.01m after the 8% stock dividend, if approved)
Sponsors and directors31.64% (30-Jun-2025)
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 5.93 (FY2025: 4.54)
P/E on FY2026 EPS10.0x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE)BDT 51.06; P/B 1.16x
FY2026 dividend6% cash (BDT 0.60, yield 1.0%) + 8% stock
Borrowings (Mar-2026)BDT 3.78bn; net debt/equity 0.67x
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co.; unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter on a BDT 139.45 crore VAT demand
Next eventsRecord date 24-Nov-2026; AGM 20-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [15]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [12]

Business: a human and animal generics maker with 18% of sales from veterinary products and 4% from exports

How the company makes money. Navana sells generic finished medicines in tablet, capsule, liquid, powder, sachet, cream, injection and eye or nasal drop forms for human use, and bolus, liquid, injection and water-soluble powder forms for animals [1 p.39]. Local human and animal sales are booked when goods leave the depots; institutional and export sales when they leave the factory [1 p.279]. Revenue is reported gross and net of VAT: FY2025 gross sales were BDT 10,113m and VAT BDT 1,270m [1 p.306].

Three revenue lines. Of FY2025 net sales, local human health was BDT 6,897m, local animal health BDT 1,568m and exports BDT 378m [1 p.306]. On the company's gross-sales basis the mix was 80.4% human, 16.2% veterinary and 3.7% export, against 76.9%, 17.2% and 5.8% in FY2021 [1 p.233]. Human health is therefore taking share inside the company, veterinary is roughly stable and exports have shrunk as a share, though they grew 49.6% in FY2025 [16].

Animal health is the distinctive part. Veterinary, poultry and fisheries products are managed as a separate reportable segment [1 p.315]. Net animal-health sales rose 16.6% in FY2025, slower than human health (+30.1%) [16]. The segment note allocates finance cost, operating expense and tax across the two segments: both earned a pre-tax margin of 6.5% on gross revenue in FY2025, which means the allocation follows revenue and says little about the true profitability of each line [1 p.315] [16].

Exports. International sales started in 2001 [1 p.39]. Export sales were BDT 378m in FY2025 (BDT 253m in FY2024) and export receivables BDT 87m [1 p.306] [1 p.299]. The company earned BDT 20.4m of export cash incentive, 5.4% of export sales [1 p.311]. The annual report does not name export markets in the pages we read. In January 2026 the board approved a subsidiary or liaison office in Sri Lanka [12].

Market position. The directors describe Navana as one of the fastest-growing companies in the sector and say it holds a good position in the IMS MAT ranking [1 p.22] [1 p.39], but the pages we read give no rank or market share. That is a gap: an investor cannot yet test whether 28% growth came from gaining share or from price increases.

Exhibit 3Revenue mix on the company's gross-sales basis, FY2021-FY2025
% of gross sales
020.040.060.080.0100FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HumanVeterinaryExport
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Human76.9478.3977.4179.3680.40
Veterinary17.2418.4519.0817.4916.22
Export5.823.163.513.153.74
Source: Segment-wise contribution [1 p.233]
Exhibit 4Net sales by line: human health grew 30%, animal health 17%, exports 50% in FY2025
BDT mnFY2024FY2025Growth
Local human health5,300.86,896.70.3
Local animal health1,344.71,568.30.2
Export252.7378.00.5
Net sales6,898.28,842.90.3
Source: Note 24 [1 p.306]; model [16] · Growth column is a percentage

History: sales up 3.8 times since FY2017, profit up 6.6 times, but ROE never above 10.4%

Eight years of history. We have audited statements for FY2017, FY2018 and FY2020-FY2025; the FY2019 accounts are not in our corpus [7 p.4] [6 p.9] [1 p.240]. Net sales grew from BDT 2,343m (FY2017) to BDT 8,843m (FY2025). Growth was 10.2% in FY2018, then 14.5% in FY2021, 31.9% in FY2022, 19.9% in FY2023, 20.9% in FY2024 and 28.2% in FY2025 [16]. The acceleration began after the 2020 ownership change [1 p.39].

Profit did not keep up with sales because of interest. Operating profit rose from BDT 364m (FY2021) to BDT 1,480m (FY2025), four times, but profit after tax only 2.4 times, from BDT 202m to BDT 488m [16]. The difference is finance expenses, which went from 2.1% of sales to 8.5% [16]. ROE has stayed between 3.1% and 10.4% in every year we can measure [16].

Equity jumped twice for non-operating reasons. In FY2018 land was revalued, adding BDT 1,467m of other comprehensive income [7 p.4]; in FY2023 the IPO added BDT 272m of share capital and BDT 448m of share premium [4 p.248]. A capital reserve of BDT 606m appeared in FY2022 [5 p.8]. These inflate the equity base, which is one reason ROE looks low; revaluation reserve was still BDT 1,671m at June 2025 [1 p.282].

Exhibit 5Net sales and profit after tax, FY2017-FY2025 (FY2019 not available)
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net salesProfit after tax
Data
FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net sales2,342.702,581.103,149.003,606.604,758.705,706.206,898.208,842.90
Profit after tax74.4076.60137.40202.30274.00356.90404.60487.80
Source: Model [16] from [7 p.4] [6 p.9] [1 p.240]
Exhibit 6Eight-year income statement and margins
BDT mnFY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net sales2,3432,5813,1493,6074,7595,7066,8988,843
Gross profit1,0321,1571,4161,6272,1732,6093,1453,908
Operating profit2052112843645897451,0181,480
Finance expenses89989275200235485750
Profit after tax7477137202274357405488
Gross margin44.0%44.8%45.0%45.1%45.6%45.7%45.6%44.2%
Operating margin8.8%8.2%9.0%10.1%12.4%13.1%14.8%16.7%
Net margin3.2%3.0%4.4%5.6%5.8%6.3%5.9%5.5%
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 7Margins: gross margin flat at 44-46%, operating margin up, finance cost eats the gain
% of sales
010.020.030.040.050.0FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginOperating marginFinance expensesNet margin
Data
FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin44.0044.8045.0045.1045.7045.7045.6044.20
Operating margin8.808.209.0010.1012.4013.0014.8016.70
Finance expenses3.803.802.902.104.204.107.008.50
Net margin3.203.004.405.605.806.305.905.50
Source: Model [16]

Line items: volume drove sales; materials, the taka and a 13.7% loan rate drove costs

Revenue. The company attributes FY2025 sales growth to 'strong branding, marketing and improved economic condition' [1 p.306] and, in the directors' report, to 'huge volume of sales' [1 p.239]. Volume did rise: actual production went from 634m to 835m units (+31.7%) [1 p.317], close to the 28.2% sales growth, so most of FY2025 growth looks volume-led. Medicine prices are set with the Directorate General of Drug Administration (DGDA): the auditor tested inventory values against 'selling price approved by Directorate General of Drug Administration' [1 p.279]. The filings do not say what share of sales is under DGDA price control.

Cost of goods sold and the taka. Raw materials consumed rose 39.4% to BDT 3,308m and packing materials 38.6% to BDT 1,343m in FY2025, faster than sales; together they were 52.6% of net sales against 48.4% a year earlier [1 p.307] [16]. That is why the gross margin slipped from 45.6% to 44.2% [16]. The company lists currency risk on raw-material imports as a high-impact risk [1 p.203] but does not disclose the value or share of imported materials in the pages we read. Two lines show the exposure: a foreign-exchange loss of BDT 54.1m (BDT 25.2m in FY2024) in other income [1 p.311], and advance tax deducted at the import stage of BDT 118.3m against BDT 99.4m [1 p.300]. LTR and UPAS (usance payable at sight) loans, which finance imports, were BDT 1,317m at June 2025 [1 p.305].

Factory expenses rose 29.9% to BDT 665m, mostly depreciation (BDT 209m from BDT 120m) as BMRE machinery and the cephalosporin and utility buildings came into use, and electricity (BDT 49.7m from BDT 28.4m) [1 p.307] [1 p.308]. Property, plant and equipment additions were BDT 915m in FY2025 [1 p.297].

Selling cost. Selling and marketing expenses were BDT 1,642m and distribution expenses BDT 562m in FY2025, together 24.9% of net sales [1 p.283]. The largest items are people: salary and allowances BDT 844m, daily expenses for field workers BDT 278m, festival bonus BDT 78m and distribution salaries BDT 190m, together 63.1% of the total [1 p.309] [1 p.310] [16]. The company had 4,798 employees at June 2025, up from 4,408 [1 p.316]. Selling cost grew 15.2% while sales grew 28.2% [16], which is the main reason the operating margin improved. In 9M FY2026 the trend reversed: selling, marketing and distribution rose to 28.5% of sales from 27.0% [2 p.3] [16].

Finance expenses. Interest on short-term loans was BDT 637m in FY2025 against BDT 439m [1 p.311]. On average short-term loans that is an implied rate of 13.7%, up from 9.7% [16]. Every 1 percentage point on the June 2025 short-term loan balance of BDT 4,283m is about BDT 43m of annual interest, 8.8% of FY2025 profit after tax [16]. Finance expenses also include BDT 16.0m of BO charges and interest on a margin loan used to invest in listed shares [1 p.311].

Other income and tax. Other income was a loss of BDT 33.9m in FY2025, because of the BDT 54.1m FX loss and a BDT 10.5m realised loss on listed shares [1 p.311]. The company still holds shares bought for BDT 182.7m with a market value of BDT 34.5m at June 2025, an unrealised loss of BDT 148.3m [1 p.298]. Income tax was BDT 174m, an effective rate of 26.3% [16].

Exhibit 8Cost of materials rose faster than sales in FY2025
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw material consumption2,372.73,307.6
Packing material consumption968.81,342.6
Factory expenses512.1665.1
of which depreciation120.2209.1
Materials, % of net sales48.4%52.6%
FX loss in other income25.254.1
Source: Note 25 [1 p.307]; model [16]
Exhibit 9Selling, marketing and distribution, FY2025: field and distribution pay is 63% of it
BDT mn
02004006008001,000S&M salaryField daily expensesDistribution salaryFestival bonusDistribution depreciationBonus on salesSample expensesOther84427819078.559.855.140.8658
Data
S&M salaryField daily expensesDistribution salaryFestival bonusDistribution depreciationBonus on salesSample expensesOther
FY2025843.60277.70190.5078.5059.8055.1040.80657.80
Source: Notes 27-28 [1 p.309] [1 p.310] [1 p.311]
Exhibit 10Selling, marketing and distribution fell from 33% to 25% of sales
% of sales
010.020.030.040.0FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Data
FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
S,M&D % of sales31.0032.1032.7031.9030.1029.1027.7024.90
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 11Finance expenses rose ten-fold in four years
BDT mn
0200400600800FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY2589.297.691.675.2200235485750
Data
FY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Finance expenses89.2097.6091.6075.20200.40234.90485.10750.10
Source: Model [16]; note 29 [1 p.311]

Capacity and IPO money: plants at 98% and IPO funds 97% spent, with a EUR 26.6m loan next

Capacity. Total installed capacity was 851.6m units in FY2025 against 769.6m, and production was 834.5m units, so utilisation rose from 82% to 98% [1 p.317]. Tablets, capsules, syrup and bolus ran at 99% and ointments at 99%; injections were at 56% and powders at 58% [1 p.317]. High utilisation in the main oral line means more volume growth needs new capacity.

IPO proceeds. The 2022 IPO raised BDT 750m [1 p.235]. By 30-Jun-2025 the company had used BDT 727.7m (97%), on a new generic production unit (BDT 131.1m of 131.2m budgeted), refurbishment of the cephalosporin unit (BDT 178.5m), a new utility and engineering building (BDT 97.3m), the general liquid facility (BDT 46.8m), part repayment of loans (BDT 211.8m) and IPO costs (BDT 30.0m) [1 p.235]. The animal-health facility upgrade had used only BDT 32.0m of BDT 54.4m, leaving BDT 22.4m (41%) unspent; the BDT 15.0m spent in July-December 2024 was LC margin [1 p.235]. All projects were due within 36 months of receiving the money [1 p.235], which on the October 2022 listing dates means about October 2025.

Capex beyond the IPO. Capital work-in-progress was BDT 821m at June 2025; additions of BDT 301m in FY2025 and BDT 939m in FY2024 were labelled 'BMRE and machinery' [1 p.297]. Advances for capital expenditure were a further BDT 605m (BDT 921m in June 2024) [1 p.299]. Three new projects followed: a herbal division of about 10,000 sq ft costing about BDT 208.5m and expected to add about BDT 400m of revenue in its first year, to be completed within five years (board decision 15-Jan-2025); a generic production project approved on 28-Jan-2026; and a decision on 3-Jun-2026 to proceed with a EUR 26.61m, 12-year foreign loan from AKA Ausfuhrkredit-Gesellschaft of Frankfurt to expand production, subject to regulatory approval [12]. The filings do not yet give the project cost or the taka amount.

Exhibit 12Capacity utilisation reached 98% in FY2025
Line (million units)Capacity FY25Production FY25Utilisation FY25Utilisation FY24
Tablet, capsule, syrup, bolus819.0810.099%83%
Liquid, PFS, oral solution13.9611.8585%70%
Powder (container/sachet)8.825.1358%88%
Nasal and eye drops1.410.8560%80%
Ointment, cream4.544.4999%98%
Injection (vial)3.912.256%73%
Total851.63834.5198%82%
Source: Note 38.05 [1 p.317]
Exhibit 13IPO proceeds: 97% used by June 2025, animal-health upgrade lagging
ProjectBudget (BDT mn)Used to Jun-2025 (BDT mn)Unused
New generic production unit131.2131.10%
General liquid facility46.846.80%
Animal health facility54.432.041%
Utility and engineering building97.397.30%
Cephalosporin unit refurbishment178.5178.50%
Partial loan repayment211.8211.80%
IPO expenses30.030.00%
Total750.0727.73%
Source: IPO utilisation statement [1 p.235]
Exhibit 14Capital work-in-progress and capex advances
BDT mn
02004006008001,000Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26159403615932821893
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Capital work in progress159.00403.00614.70931.70821.10892.70
Source: Balance sheets [1 p.282] [1 p.299] [2 p.2]

Balance sheet: 95% of debt is short-term, and a BDT 1.39bn VAT demand sits off the books

Debt. Borrowings excluding leases were BDT 880m in June 2020 and BDT 5,269m in June 2024, then fell to BDT 4,488m in June 2025 and BDT 3,776m in March 2026 [16]. Almost all of it is short-term: at June 2025, bank overdraft BDT 1,854m, LTR and UPAS loans BDT 1,317m, time loans BDT 990m and a margin loan BDT 122m [1 p.305]. Long-term loans were only BDT 142m. All inventory is pledged as security for the loans [1 p.298]. Net debt/equity peaked at 1.10x and was 0.67x at March 2026 [16].

Where the borrowed money went. Between June 2021 and June 2023 advances, deposits and prepayments grew from BDT 444m to BDT 2,126m, 22% of total assets [5 p.8] [4 p.248]. At June 2025 they were BDT 1,669m, of which advance income tax was BDT 669m and advance for capital expense BDT 605m [1 p.299]. The rest of the debt funded plant, inventory and receivables. The note states no advances were due from directors or companies under the same management [1 p.300].

Working capital. Inventory days fell from 160 (FY2020) to 115 (FY2025) and payable days rose from 77 to 120, which released cash [16]. Receivable days rose to 57 from 51 two years earlier [16]; receivables aged three to six months jumped to BDT 278m from BDT 66m, though those over a year fell to BDT 11m [1 p.299]. Payables include BDT 205m of interest payable on short-term loans and BDT 258m of tax and VAT deducted at source on capex not yet paid over [1 p.305].

Contingent liabilities. Contingent liabilities were BDT 1,525m at June 2025 [1 p.314]. The largest is a BDT 139.45 crore demand from the Large Taxpayers Unit (VAT Audit) dated 12-May-2024, alleging irregular input tax credit and non-deduction of VAT at source; the company rebutted it, appealed to the NBR chairman on 15-Sep-2024, and expected a hearing on 11-Nov-2025 [1 p.314]. No provision has been made. Smaller VAT and tax cases total about BDT 130m, including BDT 8.7m relating to past audits of Navana Health Care [1 p.314]. The auditor, A. Qasem & Co., gave an unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter on the VAT demand [1 p.278].

Cash quality. Operating cash flow was weak before FY2024: BDT 122m, 199m and 94m in FY2021-FY2023, below profit each year [1 p.240]. It rose to BDT 707m in FY2024 and BDT 1,815m in FY2025 [1 p.285]. Two cautions: the company reports interest paid in financing activities, so CFO after interest paid was BDT 1,116m in FY2025 [16]; and part of the FY2025 jump came from a BDT 482m fall in advances and a BDT 417m rise in payables [1 p.318], which may not repeat.

Exhibit 15Borrowings peaked at BDT 5.27bn in June 2024
BDT mnJun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Short-term loans7831,1372,6824,0665,0084,2833,622
Long-term loans59152170109151142104
Bond and directors' loan393030301106250
Total borrowings8801,3182,8824,2055,2694,4883,776
Cash552666441268184230
Net debt8251,2932,8153,7645,0014,3033,547
Equity3,1023,3043,4834,3724,5614,8655,320
Net debt / equity0.3x0.4x0.8x0.9x1.1x0.9x0.7x
Exhibit 16Net debt / equity: 0.27x to 1.10x and back to 0.67x
x
00.250.50.7511.25Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Data
Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Net debt / equity0.270.390.810.861.100.880.67
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 17Working-capital days
DaysJun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Inventory days16014814213012511587
Receivable days51474251545749
Payable days77707786117120112
Source: Model [16] · Mar-26 uses 9M sales and COGS annualised
Exhibit 18Operating cash flow overtook profit from FY2024
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flowProfit after tax
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow121.80199.4093.70707.301,815.001,098.201,658.40
Profit after tax202.30274.00356.90404.60487.80374.90493.30

Latest results: FY2026 EPS up 31% to BDT 5.93, driven by lower interest rather than margins

Nine months to March 2026. Net sales were BDT 8,329m, up 26.1%, and profit after tax BDT 493m, up 31.6% [2 p.3] [16]. The mix of the gain changed. Gross margin fell to 44.8% from 46.0%, selling, marketing and distribution rose to 28.5% of sales and administrative expenses rose 34%, so operating profit grew only 4.9% and the operating margin fell to 13.8% from 16.6% [16]. Profit grew because finance expenses fell 20.4% to BDT 451m [2 p.3]. In the March quarter alone sales rose 22.1% and profit 20.8%, with a tax charge of only BDT 4.4m after a deferred-tax credit [2 p.3].

FY2026 as announced. The board met on 28-Oct-2026 and reported FY2026 EPS of BDT 5.93, NAV per share of BDT 51.06 and operating cash flow per share of BDT 18.59, against BDT 4.54, 45.29 and 16.90 [12]. On 107.42m shares, EPS of 5.93 implies profit after tax of about BDT 637m, up about 31%; the fourth quarter implied EPS of BDT 1.34 [12] [2 p.3]. The audited FY2026 statements were not in our corpus at the time of writing; this note will be updated when they are.

Exhibit 199M FY2026: sales +26%, operating profit +5%, profit +32% as interest fell
BDT mn9M FY259M FY26Q3 FY25Q3 FY26
Net sales6,6048,3292,2412,735
Gross profit3,0383,7351,0121,231
Selling, marketing and distribution1,7842,373634826
Operating profit1,0971,151324328
Finance expenses566451173146
Profit after tax375493108131
Gross margin46.0%44.8%45.1%45.0%
Operating margin16.6%13.8%14.4%12.0%
EPS (BDT)3.494.591.011.22
Source: Interim statement [2 p.3] (read from the page image); model [16]
Exhibit 20Quarterly EPS, FY2025 and FY2026 (BDT)
BDT
00.511.52Q1Q2Q3Q4
FY2025FY2026
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4
FY20251.251.001.011.05
FY20261.711.651.221.34
Source: DSE disclosures [12] · FY2026 Q2 is diluted EPS (DSE gives no basic Q2 figure); Q4 = annual EPS less 9M EPS

Ratios and peers: fastest growth of five, but interest cover of 2.0x against 10.8x at IBN SINA

Returns. ROE (on average equity) rose from 6.3% in FY2021 to 10.4% in FY2025 [16]. The DuPont parts: net margin 5.5%, asset turnover of about 0.77x and assets/equity of 2.36x [16]. The margin is thin because of interest, and the equity base carries BDT 1,671m of land revaluation [1 p.282].

Peers, same basis. Exhibit 22 compares FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) figures from each company's own annual report, using each company's own label for selling cost and finance cost. Navana grew fastest of the five (+28.2%) with Asiatic close behind (+27.4%) [16]. Its gross margin of 44.2% is above IBN SINA (40.4%) and ACME (42.3%) and below Beacon (52.0%) [8 p.204] [9 p.167] [10 p.190]. Its 'selling & marketing' plus 'distribution' expenses at 24.9% of sales are lower than IBN SINA's 'selling & distribution expenses' (30.2%) and Beacon's 'marketing, selling & distribution expenses' (26.9%), but 5.9pp above ACME's 'selling, marketing and distribution expenses' (19.0%) [16]. Asiatic reports a single 'operating expenses' line, so its selling cost cannot be separated [11 p.70].

On leverage, Navana's 'finance expenses' were 8.5% of sales, similar to ACME's 'financial expenses' (9.1%) and below Beacon's 'finance expenses' (10.4%) and Asiatic's 'financial expenses' (10.9%), but far above IBN SINA's 'financial charges' (0.7%) [16]. Interest cover was 2.0x at Navana against 10.8x at IBN SINA, 2.1x at ACME, 1.8x at Beacon and 2.8x at Asiatic [16]. Borrowings/equity was 0.92x, in line with ACME (0.93x), below Beacon (1.51x) and above IBN SINA (0.52x) and Asiatic (0.21x) [16].

Multiples as facts. At BDT 59.3 on 29-Oct-2026 the shares trade at 10.0x FY2026 EPS and 1.16x the June 2026 NAV per share [15] [12]. At the 30-Jun-2025 DSE price of BDT 50.30 [1 p.147], the figures were 11.1x FY2025 EPS and 1.11x NAV [16]. The FY2026 cash dividend of BDT 0.60 is a 1.0% yield [12].

Exhibit 21Ratio summary, FY2017-FY2025
RatioFY17FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Sales growth—10.2%—14.5%31.9%19.9%20.9%28.2%
Gross margin44.0%44.8%45.0%45.1%45.6%45.7%45.6%44.2%
S,M&D % of sales31.0%32.1%32.7%31.9%30.1%29.1%27.7%24.9%
Operating margin8.8%8.2%9.0%10.1%12.4%13.1%14.8%16.7%
Finance expenses % of sales3.8%3.8%2.9%2.1%4.2%4.1%7.0%8.5%
Interest cover (x)2.3x2.2x3.1x4.8x2.9x3.2x2.1x2.0x
Net margin3.2%3.0%4.4%5.6%5.8%6.3%5.9%5.5%
Effective tax rate41.4%35.5%37.3%33.1%30.1%20.5%21.6%26.3%
ROE (average equity)—3.1%—6.3%8.1%9.1%9.1%10.3%
Source: Model [16]
Exhibit 22Peers FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025), each from its own annual report
FY2025NAVANAPHARIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARASIATICLAB
Revenue (BDT mn)8,84311,88435,93712,5431,765
Revenue growth28.2%4.5%12.5%17.2%27.5%
Gross margin44.2%40.4%42.2%52.0%43.4%
Selling and distribution % of revenue24.9%30.2%19.1%26.9%—
Operating margin16.7%8.0%18.8%19.1%30.8%
Finance expense % of revenue8.5%0.7%9.1%10.4%10.9%
Interest cover (x)2.0x10.8x2.1x1.8x2.8x
Net margin5.5%5.3%6.8%7.5%14.5%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.9x0.5x0.9x1.5x0.2x
Profit / closing equity10.0%16.1%9.1%14.2%3.9%
Source: NAVANAPHAR [1 p.283]; IBNSINA [8 p.204] (consolidated); ACMELAB [9 p.167]; BEACONPHAR [10 p.190]; ASIATICLAB [11 p.70]; model [16] · Selling cost labels: Navana 'selling & marketing' + 'distribution'; IBN SINA 'selling & distribution'; ACME 'selling, marketing and distribution'; Beacon 'marketing, selling & distribution'; Asiatic not split. Finance labels as in text. Borrowings exclude leases.
Exhibit 23Interest cover: Navana 2.0x against 10.8x at IBN SINA
x
02.557.510.012.5NAVANAPHARIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARASIATICLAB1.9710.82.071.832.82
Data
NAVANAPHARIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARASIATICLAB
Operating profit / finance expense1.9710.822.071.832.82
Source: Model [16]

Governance: a 2020 ownership change, a BSEC direction of 18-Jun-2026 on board composition, and cash dividends for general shareholders only

Ownership and the Navana name. The company was founded in 1986 and amalgamated with Navana Healthcare Limited in 2017; in 2020 'ownership of the company changed to the current structures, and simultaneously the Board and management were reformed' [1 p.39]. The current shareholders on the board are individuals and one company: managing director Professor Dr. Md. Jonaid Shafiq 6.74%, director Mrs. Masuma Parvin 7.35%, Stratus Holdings Limited 8.11% (nominee Mr. Khondaker Sabbir Mohammad Kabir), Dr. Sayeed Ahmed 2.46%, Mr. Javed Kaiser Ally 2.33%, Mrs. Tarana Ahmed 2.33% and sponsor Mr. Manzurul Islam 2.33% [1 p.106]. Sponsors and directors held 31.64%, foreign investors 19.63%, institutions 9.42% and the general public 39.31% at June 2025 [1 p.105]. The filings we read do not describe any shareholding or trading link with other companies that carry the Navana name.

Related parties. The related-party note lists only directors: remuneration of BDT 4.3m (managing director) and BDT 3.8m (deputy managing director), and interest-free loans from five directors totalling BDT 30.0m, unchanged during FY2025 [1 p.313]. No sales to, purchases from, or receivables from group companies are disclosed, and receivables and advances due from directors or companies under common management are stated as nil [1 p.299] [1 p.300]. The board held 16 meetings in FY2025 [1 p.313].

Board events in 2026, from DSE notices. Mrs. Saiqa Mazed had been appointed chairman with effect from 24-Jun-2025 [12]. On 28-Jan-2026 the board elected Mr. Javed Kaiser Ally chairman and appointed Dr. Sayeed Ahmed managing director; on 29-Jan-2026 it appointed Mr. Md. Aminul Hoque Bhuiyan, ACS as acting company secretary [12]. On 1-Jun-2026 the company said Mr. Lorens Shamol Mollick 'continues to legally hold his position' as company secretary [12]. On 27-Aug-2026 it disclosed that, under a BSEC direction dated 18-Jun-2026, its 64th board meeting was postponed and the board was to stay as it stood at the 63rd meeting, with Mrs. Saiqa Mazed as chairman and independent director and Professor Dr. Md. Jonaid Shafiq as managing director [12]. Sponsor Mr. Manzurul Islam then transferred 1,604,603 shares to Dr. Jonaid Shafiq outside the trading system, completed by 1-Oct-2026 [12]. The FY2025 statements were signed by an 'Acting Managing Director' [1 p.282]. The Q3 FY2026 board meeting was held on 3-Jun-2026, against 29-Apr-2025 for the same quarter a year earlier [12].

Dividend record. The company declared 11% cash for FY2022 and 13% cash for FY2023, the latter approved for all members on the 19-Nov-2023 record date [1 p.23] [3 p.101]. For FY2024 and FY2025 it paid 14% cash to general shareholders only; for FY2025 the sponsors and directors, holding 33,989,714 shares, received nothing and the payout was BDT 47.5m, 9.7% of profit [1 p.231] [12] [16]. For FY2026 the board recommended 6% cash and 8% stock, the stock 'to utilize them for business expansion', with record date 24-Nov-2026 and AGM 20-Dec-2026 [12]. Cash paid to shareholders is small next to the BDT 699m of interest paid in FY2025 [1 p.285].

Other capital actions. A partially convertible bond was under-subscribed: BDT 80m was raised in FY2024 [1 p.285], and on 1-Sep-2025 the board decided to repay it early without conversion, subject to BSEC approval [12]. National Credit Ratings rated the company AA long term and ST-2 short term (stable) in December 2024 and December 2025 [12].

Exhibit 24Shareholding at 30-Jun-2025
%
010.020.030.040.0Sponsors & directorsForeignInstitutionsGeneral public31.619.69.4239.3
Data
Sponsors & directorsForeignInstitutionsGeneral public
Share31.6419.639.4239.31
Source: Shareholding pattern [1 p.105] [1 p.106]
Exhibit 25Directors' and sponsors' holdings, 30-Jun-2025
HolderRoleHolding
Stratus Holdings LimitedDirector (nominee K. S. M. Kabir)8.11%
Mrs. Masuma ParvinDirector7.35%
Prof. Dr. Md. Jonaid ShafiqManaging Director6.74%
Dr. Sayeed AhmedDeputy Managing Director2.46%
Mr. Javed Kaiser AllyDirector2.33%
Mrs. Tarana AhmedDirector2.33%
Mr. Manzurul IslamSponsor2.33%
Source: Shareholding position [1 p.106]
Exhibit 26Dividend record since listing
YearDeclaredWho receives cashCash amount (BDT mn)
FY202211% cashNot stated in pages readn/d
FY202313% cashAll shareholders139.6
FY202414% cashGeneral shareholders only41.6 paid
FY202514% cashGeneral shareholders only47.5
FY20266% cash + 8% stockRecord date 24-Nov-2026about 64.4 if paid on all shares
Source: Annual reports [1 p.23] [3 p.101] [1 p.231]; DSE [12]
Exhibit 27Board and ownership timeline, 2026
DateEvent
28-Jan-2026Board elects Javed Kaiser Ally chairman; appoints Dr. Sayeed Ahmed MD; approves generic production project and Sri Lanka office
29-Jan-2026 (DSE)Acting company secretary appointed
1-Jun-2026Company says Lorens Shamol Mollick continues as company secretary
3-Jun-2026Q3 results; decision to proceed with EUR 26.61m 12-year foreign loan
18-Jun-2026BSEC direction: 64th board meeting postponed; board as at 63rd meeting
27-Aug-2026Board listed with Saiqa Mazed chairman and Jonaid Shafiq MD
1-Oct-20261,604,603 shares transferred from sponsor Manzurul Islam to the MD
28-Oct-2026FY2026 results: EPS 5.93; 6% cash + 8% stock dividend
Source: DSE notices [12]

What's next: an 8% stock dividend on 24-Nov-2026, a EUR 26.6m loan and LDC graduation now in 2029

What will move the line items next, with dates. LDC graduation is now set for 24-Nov-2029: the UN General Assembly adopted the three-year deferral from 24-Nov-2026 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [13] [14]. Navana's export cash incentive was BDT 20.4m in FY2025 [1 p.311], so the direct effect on other income is small.

The other dated items are company events. The 8% stock dividend would raise the share count from 107.42m to about 116.01m after the 24-Nov-2026 record date if approved at the 20-Dec-2026 AGM, diluting per-share figures by 7.4% [12]. The EUR 26.61m loan, if approved by regulators, adds long-term foreign-currency debt and interest, and moves the FX exposure from imports onto the balance sheet [12]. The herbal division (BDT 208.5m) is due within five years of the 15-Jan-2025 board decision [12].

Exhibit 28What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
24-Nov-2026Record date for 6% cash + 8% stock dividendShare count (+8%), cashDSE 29-Oct-2026
20-Dec-2026AGM to approve FY2026 accounts and dividendEquity, sharesDSE 29-Oct-2026
Before 20-Dec-2026FY2026 annual report published for the AGMAll lines (audited FY2026)DSE 29-Oct-2026 (AGM date)
Decided 3-Jun-2026; approval pendingEUR 26.61m 12-year loan from AKA AusfuhrkreditBorrowings, finance cost, FXDSE 4-Jun-2026
By 15-Jan-2030Herbal division (BDT 208.5m; about BDT 400m first-year revenue)Capex, revenueDSE 16-Jan-2025
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (deferred from 24-Nov-2026)Export incentive, patent regimeDaily Star; TBS
Hearing set 11-Nov-2025BDT 139.45 crore VAT demand appealContingent liability / taxAR2025 note 36.01
Source: DSE [12]; [1 p.314]; [13] [14]

Risks: interest and refinancing first, then the taka, a BDT 1.39bn VAT demand and the BSEC-directed board

Each risk is tied to the line it moves; FY2025 profit before tax of BDT 662m is the yardstick [1 p.283].

Interest rates are the largest sensitivity. In FY2025 every 1pp on the June 2025 short-term loans equalled about BDT 43m of interest, 6.5% of profit before tax [16]. The taka is second: materials were 52.6% of sales [16], and the FX loss doubled to BDT 54m [1 p.311]. The VAT demand of BDT 1,394.5m would exceed two years of FY2025 profit before tax if it were upheld in full [1 p.314]. The 2026 board changes and the BSEC direction add a governance risk that the filings do not quantify [12].

Exhibit 29Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Interest ratesFinance expensesImplied 13.7% on short-term loans; BDT 750m in FY2025
RefinancingLiquidity95% of borrowings short-term at Jun-2025
Taka and API pricesCost of goods soldMaterials 52.6% of sales; FX loss BDT 54m
DGDA price controlRevenue, gross marginPrices approved by DGDA (auditor KAM)
VAT demandTax, equityBDT 139.45 crore, unprovided, under appeal
Board under BSEC directionGovernance, capital allocationBSEC direction 18-Jun-2026
CapacityVolume growth98% utilisation in FY2025
New foreign loanBorrowings, FXEUR 26.61m, 12 years, pending approval
Listed-share lossesOther income, OCIBDT 148m unrealised loss; margin loan
Source: Filings and DSE notices as cited
Exhibit 30Free cash flow after interest turned positive in FY2025
BDT mn
-1,500-1,000-50005001,000FY24FY259M FY259M FY26-1,100745350841
Data
FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
CFO + capex + interest paid-1,100.20745.20349.60840.90
Source: Model [16]

Key questions: debt after the euro loan, the source of growth, and the VAT case

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Will debt keep falling once the EUR 26.61m loan is drawn? Signpost: borrowings in the FY2026 annual report (AGM 20-Dec-2026) and the Q1 FY2027 statements.
  • Was 28% growth volume or price, and is it share gain? Signpost: production units and any IQVIA rank in the FY2026 annual report.
  • Will the gross margin recover from 44.8% (9M FY2026)? Signpost: the materials note and FX loss in the FY2026 accounts.
  • How is the VAT demand resolved? Signpost: note 36 in the FY2026 annual report.
  • Is the board question settled? Signpost: DSE notices on board composition and the 20-Dec-2026 AGM resolutions.
  • Will cash dividends grow with operating cash flow (BDT 18.59 a share in FY2026)? Signpost: the FY2027 dividend declaration.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Income statement

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales2,3432,5813,1493,6074,7595,7066,8988,843
Cost of goods sold-1,311-1,424-1,733-1,980-2,586-3,097-3,753-4,935
Administrative expenses-101-116-102-112-151-203-215-224
Selling and marketing expenses-598-651-799-895-1,144-1,271-1,433-1,642
Distribution expenses-127-178-230-257-288-390-479-562
Finance expenses-89-98-92-75-200-235-485-750
Other income / (loss)1112372923-3810-34
Contribution to WPPF0-6-10-15-20-23-26-34
Income tax-53-42-82-100-118-92-112-174
Shareholders' equity (year end)1,7393,2513,1023,3043,4834,3724,5614,865
Gross profit1,0321,1571,4161,6272,1732,6093,1453,908
Operating profit2052112843645897451,0181,480
Profit before tax127119219302392449516662
Profit after tax7477137202274357405488
Ratios
Sales growth—10.2%—14.5%31.9%19.9%20.9%28.2%
Gross margin44.0%44.8%45.0%45.1%45.7%45.7%45.6%44.2%
Selling and marketing, % of sales25.5%25.2%25.4%24.8%24.0%22.3%20.8%18.6%
Selling, marketing and distribution, % of sales31.0%32.1%32.7%31.9%30.1%29.1%27.7%24.9%
Operating margin8.8%8.2%9.0%10.1%12.4%13.0%14.8%16.7%
Finance expenses, % of sales3.8%3.8%2.9%2.1%4.2%4.1%7.0%8.5%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance expenses, x)2.3x2.2x3.1x4.8x2.9x3.2x2.1x2.0x
Net margin3.2%3.0%4.4%5.6%5.8%6.3%5.9%5.5%
Effective tax rate41.5%35.5%37.3%33.1%30.1%20.5%21.6%26.3%
ROE (average equity)—3.1%—6.3%8.1%9.1%9.1%10.4%

Segments

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Local sales, human health (net of VAT)5,3016,897
Local sales, animal health (net of VAT)1,3451,568
Export sales253378
Segment profit before tax: human health (incl. exports)442555
Segment profit before tax: veterinary94107
Segment revenue (gross): human health incl. exports6,6248,473
Segment revenue (gross): veterinary1,4041,640
Net sales6,8988,843
Human health share of net sales76.8%78.0%
Animal health share of net sales19.5%17.7%
Export share of net sales3.7%4.3%
Human health growth—30.1%
Animal health growth—16.6%
Export growth—49.6%
Human health segment PBT margin (on gross revenue)6.7%6.5%
Veterinary segment PBT margin (on gross revenue)6.7%6.5%

Costs

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw material consumption2,3733,308
Packing material consumption9691,343
Factory expenses512665
of which depreciation (factory)120209
Selling & marketing: salary and allowances739844
Selling & marketing: daily expenses for field workers272278
Selling & marketing: festival bonus6878
Selling & marketing, total1,4331,642
Distribution: salary and allowances168190
Distribution, total479562
Interest on short-term loans439637
Foreign exchange gain / (loss)-25-54
Export cash incentive2120
Net sales6,8988,843
Short-term loans, opening4,0665,008
Short-term loans, closing5,0084,283
Raw + packing materials, % of sales48.4%52.6%
Raw material consumption growth—39.4%
Selling & marketing salaries, % of selling & marketing51.6%51.4%
Selling, marketing and distribution1,9122,204
Selling, marketing and distribution growth—15.2%
Field and distribution pay (salary + daily field + bonus + distribution salary), % of S&D65.3%63.1%
Implied rate on average short-term loans9.7%13.7%
FX loss, % of sales0.4%0.6%

Interim

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Net sales6,6048,3292,2412,735
Cost of goods sold-3,566-4,594-1,229-1,504
Administrative expenses-158-211-54-77
Selling & marketing expenses-1,369-1,826-509-646
Distribution expenses-415-547-125-180
Finance expenses-566-451-173-146
Other income / (loss)-25-38-27-40
Contribution to WPPF-24-32-6-7
Income tax-107-137-10-4
Gross profit3,0393,7351,0121,231
Operating profit1,0971,151324327
Profit before tax482631119135
Profit after tax375493108131
Sales growth (year on year)—26.1%—22.1%
Gross margin46.0%44.8%45.2%45.0%
Selling, marketing and distribution, % of sales27.0%28.5%28.3%30.2%
Operating margin16.6%13.8%14.4%12.0%
Finance expenses, % of sales8.6%5.4%7.7%5.3%
Profit after tax growth—31.6%—20.8%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2020Jun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Short-term loans7831,1372,6824,0665,0084,2833,622
Long-term loans incl. current portion59152170109151142104
Bond (liability portion)0000803226
Loan from directors39303030303025
Cash and cash equivalents552666441268185230
Inventories7618021,0091,1051,2831,5491,466
Trade and other receivables4364635488011,0201,3761,492
Advances, deposits and prepayments3584441,2042,1262,1511,6691,560
Capital work in progress0159403615932821893
Total assets4,4515,1997,0849,59011,30411,47211,445
Trade and other payables3653825477311,2001,6181,873
Shareholders' equity3,1023,3043,4834,3724,5614,8655,320
Net sales (annual; Mar-26 = 9M x 4/3)3,1493,6074,7595,7066,8988,84311,105
Cost of goods sold (annual; Mar-26 = 9M x 4/3)1,7331,9802,5863,0973,7534,9356,125
Shares (mn)—80.2380.23107.42107.42107.42107.42
Total borrowings (excl. leases)8801,3182,8824,2055,2694,4883,776
Net debt8251,2932,8153,7645,0014,3033,547
Net debt / equity (x)0.3x0.4x0.8x0.9x1.1x0.9x0.7x
Short-term share of borrowings88.9%86.2%93.1%96.7%95.1%95.4%95.9%
Inventory days (on COGS)16014814213012511587
Receivable days (on net sales)51474251545749
Payable days (on COGS)77707786117120112
Advances, % of total assets8.0%8.5%17.0%22.2%19.0%14.5%13.6%
NAV per share (BDT)—41.1943.4140.7142.4645.2949.53

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash from operating activities122199947071,8151,0981,658
Purchase of PPE and CWIP———-1,332-371-214-325
Bank and lease interest paid (financing section)———-475-699-534-492
Dividend paid———-137-42-42-52
Profit after tax202274357405488375493
CFO / profit after tax0.600.730.261.753.722.933.36
CFO after interest paid———2321,1165641,166
Free cash flow after interest (CFO + capex + interest)———-1,100745350841

Dividends

BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend declared, % of BDT 10 par111314146
EPS as reported (BDT)——3.774.545.93
Profit after tax (BDT mn)274357405488—
Cash dividend amount (BDT mn)—139.641.647.5—
Cash payout (amount / profit after tax)—39.1%10.3%9.7%—

Peers FY2025

BDT mnNAVANAPHARIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARASIATICLAB
Revenue / net sales, FY20258,84311,88435,93712,5431,765
Revenue / net sales, FY20246,89811,37131,93210,7021,385
Gross profit3,9084,80015,1856,528767
Selling/marketing and distribution (company label; ASIATICLAB not split)2,2043,5876,8443,371—
Operating profit (before other income and finance cost)1,4809466,7712,399545
Finance expense (company label)750873,2691,308193
Profit after tax4886332,429947255
Borrowings, Jun-2025 (excl. leases)4,4882,04824,81010,0771,365
Shareholders' equity, Jun-20254,8653,92726,7406,6676,619
Revenue growth28.2%4.5%12.5%17.2%27.4%
Gross margin44.2%40.4%42.3%52.0%43.4%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue24.9%30.2%19.0%26.9%—
Operating margin16.7%8.0%18.8%19.1%30.8%
Finance expense, % of revenue8.5%0.7%9.1%10.4%10.9%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance expense, x)2.0x10.8x2.1x1.8x2.8x
Net margin5.5%5.3%6.8%7.5%14.5%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.9x0.5x0.9x1.5x0.2x
Return on closing equity10.0%16.1%9.1%14.2%3.9%

FAQ

When does Navana Pharmaceuticals' fiscal year end?
30 June. FY2025 is the year from 1-Jul-2024 to 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.42] [1 p.283].
What dividend did Navana declare for FY2026?
6% cash and 8% stock (14% in total), record date 24-Nov-2026, AGM 20-Dec-2026 [12].
How much debt does Navana have?
BDT 3,776m excluding leases at 31-Mar-2026, mostly short-term bank loans, down from BDT 5,269m at June 2024 [16].
Does Navana make veterinary products?
Yes. Local animal-health sales were BDT 1,568m net of VAT in FY2025, 17.7% of net sales [1 p.306].
How were the IPO proceeds used?
Of BDT 750m, BDT 727.7m was used by June 2025 on new and refurbished production units, a utility building, loan repayment and IPO costs; BDT 22.4m for the animal-health facility was unspent [1 p.235].
Which results does this note use?
Audited annual statements for FY2017, FY2018 and FY2020-FY2025, and the unaudited nine months to 31-Mar-2026. The FY2026 annual report was not yet in our corpus; only the DSE-announced FY2026 EPS, NAV and dividend are used.

Sources

  1. Navana Pharmaceuticals PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Navana Pharmaceuticals PLC un-audited interim financial statements, 1-Jul-2025 to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Navana Pharmaceuticals Limited Annual Report 2023-24 (AGM minutes for FY2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Navana Pharmaceuticals Limited Annual Report 2022-23 (statement of financial position) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Navana Pharmaceuticals Limited audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2022 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Navana Pharmaceuticals Limited audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2021 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Navana Pharmaceuticals Limited audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2018 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. The IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (consolidated statements) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. The ACME Laboratories Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. Asiatic Laboratories Limited Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for NAVANAPHAR, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividend declarations, board and BSEC notices, loan and project decisions) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026, UN decision of 29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:NAVANAPHAR daily and monthly bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.