National Life Insurance financial analysis: life fund BDT 70bn, EPS set by actuarial surplus, maturity claims up (Oct 2026)
National Life Insurance: a BDT 70bn life fund that grew 17% in 2025, but shareholders earn only the surplus slice, BDT 3.70 a share
Gross premium rose 11.1% to BDT 23.4bn in 2025 and expenses stayed 12.0% under the IDRA limit; EPS is set by the actuary's surplus split (6.5% to shareholders in 2025) and H1 2026 maturity claims rose 50%. The stock trades at 24.4x EPS and 1.60x NAV.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: DELTALIFE, PRAGATILIF
- The life fund rose from BDT 32.4bn (2016) to BDT 70.2bn (2025); growth accelerated to 17.0% in 2025 [5 p.126] [1 p.252] →
- EPS is the shareholders' slice of the actuarial surplus: BDT 401.9m of BDT 6,195.4m in 2025 (6.5%), or BDT 3.70 a share [1 p.295] [1 p.222] →
- Management expenses were 12.0% below the IDRA allowable limit in 2025; they were above it in 2016-2018 [1 p.251] [5 p.125] →
- About 40% of policies lapse by the second policy year (39.93% by number in 2025), the best reading in ten years [1 p.251] [5 p.126] →
- H1 2026: gross premium +23.4%, but claims +41.4% as maturities rose to BDT 5.19bn [2 p.2] →
Investment considerations: a growing, under-budget agency franchise whose shareholders earn the actuary's slice of the surplus
National Life Insurance PLC (NLI) sells individual life policies in Bangladesh, mostly endowment-type savings plans sold by agents. It has four retail lines: ordinary life, Jana Bima (micro-insurance), Islami Takaful and National Pension Deposit Insurance (NPDI), plus a small group book [1 p.183]. It was incorporated on 12-Feb-1985 and is listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges [2 p.6]. In 2025 it wrote BDT 23,407m of gross premium, up 11.1%, and its life fund reached BDT 70,183m [1 p.251] [1 p.252].
The key to reading a Bangladeshi life insurer is that the life fund belongs mainly to policyholders. Premiums and investment income go into the life fund; claims, commissions, expenses, tax and the dividend come out of it [1 p.183] [1 p.185]. Every year an actuary values the policy liabilities and declares a surplus. Most of that surplus goes to policyholders as bonuses, and a slice is made available to shareholders. That slice is NLI's earnings: EPS of BDT 3.70 in 2025 is BDT 401.9m of shareholders' surplus divided by 108.5m shares [1 p.222]. Premium growth and fund growth therefore reach shareholders only through the actuary's split, not line by line.
Strengths an investor would weigh
- Scale and steady growth: gross premium grew every year from 2016 to 2025, from BDT 8,111m to BDT 23,407m, a compound 12.5% a year [5 p.125] [1 p.251] [10].
- The life fund compounds: BDT 70.2bn at Dec-2025, up 17.0% in the year and more than double the BDT 32.4bn of 2016 [5 p.126] [1 p.252].
- Cost discipline: management expenses were BDT 6,229m against an IDRA allowable BDT 7,076m, 12.0% under the limit, and the expense ratio fell from 31.7% (2019) to 26.6% (2025) [1 p.251] [5 p.125].
- Cash-generative and debt-free: operating cash flow was BDT 9,844m in 2025 and the company reports no borrowings [1 p.187] [1 p.279]; unsettled claims fell to BDT 120m at Dec-2025 from BDT 3,729m at the start of 2021 [1 p.286] [1 p.287].
- Safer asset mix: government treasury bonds rose to 58% of invested assets in 2025 from 33% in 2021, as bank fixed deposits fell [1 p.264] [10].
Weaknesses an investor would weigh
- Shareholders get a small, variable slice: the shareholders' share of the surplus was 6.5% in 2025 against 10.7% in 2023, and EPS fell from BDT 5.78 (2022) to 3.70 (2025) while the fund grew 46% [1 p.295] [3 p.309] [10].
- Nearly everything is paid out: the dividend took 100% of the 2025 shareholders' surplus and 89-91% in 2021, 2023 and 2024 [1 p.279] [10], so book value per share grows slowly (BDT 49.35 in 2021, 56.26 in 2025) [1 p.279].
- High lapses: about four in ten policies lapse by the second policy year and 57.8% by the sixth (by number, 2025) [1 p.251] [1 p.252].
- Maturities are rising again: H1 2026 claims were BDT 8,191m, up 41.4% from H1 2025, and the life fund added only BDT 838m in the half [2 p.2] [2 p.7].
- Equity losses sit in the balance sheet: listed shares, funds and bonds had a market value of BDT 3,826m against a book value of BDT 5,001m at Dec-2025, an unrealised loss of BDT 1,175m [1 p.186] [1 p.181].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATLIFEINS | 101.30 | 90.00 | 93.40 | 104.90 | 104.20 | 99.10 | 101.70 | 97.70 | 103.70 | 103.40 | 97.40 | 93.10 | 90.10 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (29-Oct-2026) | BDT 90.1 |
| 52-week range (intraday) | BDT 83.6-114.8 |
| Market cap | BDT 9.78bn |
| Shares | 108.52m |
| Sponsors/directors | 58.47% (Dec-2025) |
| EPS FY2025 (shareholders' actuarial surplus) | BDT 3.70 |
| P/E | 24.4x |
| NAV per share (Dec-2025) | BDT 56.26 |
| P/NAV | 1.60x |
| FY2025 cash DPS / yield | BDT 3.70 / 4.1% |
| Life fund (Jun-2026) | BDT 71.0bn (market cap / fund 0.14x) |
| Gross premium FY2025 | BDT 23,407m (+11.1%) |
| Management expense vs IDRA limit FY2025 | 12.0% under |
| Fiscal year end | 31 December |
| Auditor FY2025 | Ahmed Zaker & Co. (unqualified); FY2024 Mahfel Huq & Co. |
Business: an agency-sold savings book, 72% renewals, 1% group
NLI's premium comes from four individual product families. In 2025 ordinary life wrote BDT 4,293m of first-year premium and BDT 11,703m of renewals; Jana Bima, the micro-insurance line with small, frequent premiums, wrote BDT 1,168m and BDT 3,020m; Islami Takaful BDT 521m and BDT 1,420m; and NPDI BDT 312m and BDT 702m [1 p.183]. Group life and other premium was only BDT 268m, 1.1% of the total [1 p.251]. So NLI is almost entirely an individual, agency-sold business, unlike Pragati Life, where group and health premium was BDT 1,375m, 21% of its premium [7 p.126].
The products are long. Of the 2025 first-year premium, BDT 3,343m (53%) came from policies with premium terms of twelve years or more and BDT 1,711m from ten-year terms; single-premium policies were BDT 887m, almost double the BDT 461m of 2024 [1 p.183]. Long terms matter for two reasons: renewal premium dominates the top line (72% of gross premium in 2025), and the maturity claims of today are the sales of ten to fifteen years ago [1 p.251] [10].
Distribution is through a commissioned agent force. First-year commission was BDT 2,599m in 2025, 41.3% of first-year premium on our calculation (the company's KFI ratio is 39.60%), against 45-50% in 2016-2020 on our calculation; commission on renewals is much lower (5.4% in the second year and 4.7% from the third) [1 p.251] [5 p.125]. The company sold 305,698 new policies in 2025, about the same number as in 2022 (306,693) [1 p.253]; growth in first-year premium has therefore come from larger policies rather than more of them.
Regulation shapes the economics. The accounts follow the Insurance Act 2010 and the Insurance Rules 1958 alongside IFRS, and there is no separate profit and loss account for shareholders: everything runs through the life revenue account and the life fund [1 p.164] [1 p.183]. Investments follow the Life Asset Investment Regulations 2019, which is why most of the fund sits in government bonds and bank deposits [1 p.158]. Income tax is assessed under the Fourth Schedule of the Income Tax Act 2023 and charged to the revenue account [1 p.195]. For a shareholder this means three regulated steps stand between a premium taka and a dividend taka: the IDRA expense limit, the actuary's valuation of liabilities, and the surplus split.
Data
| FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary life | 3,843.00 | 4,293.40 | 1,469.40 | 1,888.70 |
| Jana Bima | 1,216.40 | 1,167.60 | 562.60 | 459.50 |
| Islami Takaful | 464.40 | 521.30 | 168.10 | 217.30 |
| NPDI | 211.40 | 312.10 | 106.70 | 264.80 |
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-year: ordinary life | 3,843 | 4,293 | 1,469 | 1,889 |
| First-year: Jana Bima | 1,216 | 1,168 | 563 | 460 |
| First-year: Islami Takaful | 464 | 521 | 168 | 217 |
| First-year: NPDI | 211 | 312 | 107 | 265 |
| First-year premium | 5,735 | 6,294 | 2,307 | 2,830 |
| Renewal premium | 15,151 | 16,844 | 5,333 | 6,603 |
| Group & others | 176 | 268 | 110 | 129 |
| Gross premium | 21,062 | 23,407 | 7,750 | 9,562 |
Premium and persistency: renewal ratio near 81%, second-year lapses down to 40%
Gross premium grew by 11-18% a year from 2019 to 2025 [1 p.251] [5 p.125]. First-year premium is the more volatile part: +22.4% in 2019, +7.7% in 2020, +21.4% in 2021, then +5.8% in 2024 and +9.7% in 2025. Renewal premium grew more evenly, 11-17% a year since 2020, because it follows the stock of policies already sold. In H1 2026 both accelerated: first-year premium +22.7% and gross premium +23.4% on H1 2025, with ordinary life first-year premium up 28.5% [2 p.2] [10].
Persistency is the main question for a savings book. A simple measure is the renewal ratio: this year's renewal premium divided by last year's first-year plus renewal premium. It was 80.6% in 2025 and has stayed in a 79.6%-84.9% band since 2017, with 2021 the high point [10]. The IDRA conservation ratio, which the company reports, was 81.76% in 2025 against 86.20% in 2021 [1 p.251]. Both say the same thing: roughly one premium taka in five does not come back the following year.
The IDRA lapse ladder shows where business is lost. By number of policies, 39.93% had lapsed by the second policy year in 2025, 45.88% by the third, 50.26% by the fourth and 57.80% by the sixth [1 p.251] [1 p.252]. The trend is better than it was: the second-year lapse ratio was 52.87% in 2016 and the sixth-year 66.57% [5 p.126]. By premium amount the second-year ratio was 39.98% in 2025 against 49.52% in 2016. The company notes that micro-insurance and ordinary life lapse differently, which pushes some ratios up [5 p.126].
The cohort tables confirm the pattern. Of the 296,699 policies issued in 2021, 174,915 renewed in 2022 and 134,319 were still renewing in 2025, 45% of the original count; the 2021 cohort's renewal premium peaked at BDT 2,397m in 2023 and was BDT 2,193m in 2025 [1 p.253]. Each cohort therefore keeps a little over half its premium after four years. The renewal line grows because each new cohort is larger than the one that matures or lapses, not because old cohorts stay.
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-year | 2,022.10 | 2,174.70 | 2,505.30 | 3,066.70 | 3,301.80 | 4,007.80 | 4,640.00 | 5,419.20 | 5,735.20 | 6,294.40 |
| Renewal | 6,015.50 | 6,450.40 | 7,056.90 | 7,609.00 | 8,602.30 | 10,102.10 | 11,383.40 | 13,104.30 | 15,150.70 | 16,844.30 |
| Group | 73.00 | 86.10 | 99.10 | 106.20 | 106.00 | 117.60 | 135.30 | 156.90 | 175.60 | 268.00 |
Data
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewal ratio | 80.30 | 81.80 | 79.60 | 80.60 | 84.90 | 80.70 | 81.80 | 81.80 | 80.60 |
| Conservation ratio (IDRA, as reported) | 82.70 | 82.90 | 81.60 | 81.00 | 86.20 | 81.50 | 82.70 | 82.70 | 81.80 |
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd policy year | 52.90 | 49.00 | 49.00 | 45.90 | 45.00 | 42.00 | 40.10 | 45.30 | 44.90 | 39.90 |
| 6th policy year | 66.60 | 70.20 | 70.50 | 69.20 | 67.00 | 52.60 | 52.40 | 58.10 | 58.70 | 57.80 |
| Policies | Issued | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 cohort | 296,699 | 174,915 | 164,766 | 147,565 | 134,319 |
| 2022 cohort | 306,693 | — | 166,843 | 163,462 | 151,198 |
| 2023 cohort | 312,087 | — | — | 169,886 | 166,941 |
| 2024 cohort | 301,148 | — | — | — | 178,309 |
Expenses: 12% under the IDRA limit in 2025, but the headroom has shrunk three years running
IDRA caps how much a life insurer may spend on management, which includes commission, salaries and office costs; the cap ('allowable management expenses') is calculated from the premium mix and printed in each annual report [1 p.251]. NLI spent BDT 6,229m in 2025 against an allowable BDT 7,076m, 12.0% below the limit. It was further below in 2021-2022 (22% under) and the margin has narrowed each year since, to BDT 846m in 2025 from BDT 1,209m in 2022 [1 p.251] [10].
It was not always under the cap. In 2016, 2017 and 2018 NLI spent 1.44%, 0.75% and 0.65% more than allowed [5 p.125]. The allowable figure then rose from BDT 2,967m (2018) to BDT 4,071m (2019), 37% in one year, while actual spending rose 15%, and the company has been under the cap since [5 p.125]. The overall expense ratio has fallen from 31.7% of gross premium in 2019 to 26.6% in 2025 [1 p.251].
Commission is the largest item: BDT 3,417m in 2025, 14.6% of gross premium (agents' commission BDT 2,218m plus allowances BDT 1,199m) [1 p.184]. Salaries were BDT 1,739m (+8.7%), and the 'renewal expense ratio' the company reports rose from 5.38% (2022) to 9.98% (2025), which shows that servicing the in-force book is getting more expensive [1 p.251] [1 p.184]. Each 1pp of gross premium spent on management cost BDT 234m in 2025, more than half of the shareholders' surplus of BDT 402m [10].
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual | 2,471.10 | 2,726.00 | 2,985.80 | 3,419.80 | 3,478.20 | 3,950.90 | 4,272.20 | 5,198.80 | 5,707.00 | 6,229.40 |
| Allowable | 2,436.10 | 2,705.60 | 2,966.60 | 4,071.20 | 4,278.70 | 5,076.80 | 5,481.10 | 6,176.30 | 6,682.50 | 7,075.60 |
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual vs allowable | 1.40 | 0.80 | 0.60 | -16.00 | -18.70 | -22.20 | -22.10 | -15.80 | -14.60 | -12.00 |
| Management expense / gross premium | 30.50 | 31.30 | 30.90 | 31.70 | 29.00 | 27.80 | 26.40 | 27.80 | 27.10 | 26.60 |
Life fund and investments: +17% in 2025, 58% in treasury bonds, yield 9.2%
The life fund grew 17.0% in 2025, by BDT 10,221m, the fastest in the ten years shown; growth was 1.7% in 2017 and 9.4% in 2021-2022 [1 p.51] [10]. Three things drove 2025: premium up 11%, investment income up 24% to BDT 5,708m, and claims down 5.6% to BDT 11,375m as maturities fell from BDT 7,853m to BDT 6,729m [1 p.251] [1 p.184]. The fund walk closes to within BDT 0.1m from the revenue account [10].
The fund now grows mostly from premium, not investment income: investment income was 0.56x the fund's annual addition in 2025 against 5.0x in 2017, when claims took most of the premium [10]. The outgo ratio, claims plus management expenses over net premium plus investment income, fell from 85% in 2016 to 61% in 2025 [10].
The investment mix has moved to government bonds. Treasury bonds (BGTB, incl. the BDT 15m statutory deposit) were BDT 37,612m at Dec-2025, 58% of invested assets, against BDT 14,483m and 33% in 2021; fixed deposits with banks and NBFIs fell to BDT 16,432m from a peak of BDT 22,205m in 2023 [1 p.264] [1 p.158]. By June 2026 BGTB on the same basis had reached BDT 41,714m and FDs BDT 15,256m [2 p.1]. BGTB are held to maturity at cost, so their value does not move with rates; listed shares, funds and bonds are marked to market [1 p.294].
The yield on the life fund, as the company reports it, was 9.18% in 2025 against 7.65% in 2023; management attributes the rise to higher interest rates [1 p.251] [1 p.158]. Our recomputation (investment income over the average fund) gives 8.77%, about 40bp lower, because the company's basis differs; the trend is the same [10]. Each 1pp of yield on the 2025 average fund was worth about BDT 651m of investment income [10]. Income tax charged to the fund rose to BDT 616m from BDT 270m, 10.8% of investment income [1 p.185] [10].
The equity book is small but loss-making: listed shares, mutual funds and listed bonds cost BDT 5,001m and had a market value of BDT 3,826m at Dec-2025, a BDT 1,175m unrealised loss held in the fair-value change account [1 p.186] [1 p.181]. That is 1.67% of the fund. The bond book includes BDT 300m of Beximco Green Sukuk valued at BDT 171m, and subordinated bonds of Southeast Bank (BDT 200m) and Standard Bank (BDT 60m) [1 p.209]. By June 2026 the loss had narrowed to BDT 980m [2 p.7].
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life fund | 32,356.40 | 32,907.70 | 34,615.60 | 36,992.60 | 40,074.80 | 43,859.80 | 48,006.00 | 53,011.10 | 59,962.00 | 70,183.00 |
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening life fund | 53,011 | 59,962 |
| + Net premium | 21,017 | 23,348 |
| + Interest, dividend & rents | 4,601 | 5,706 |
| + Other income | 4 | 2 |
| - Claims and annuities | 12,043 | 11,375 |
| - Expenses of management | 5,707 | 6,229 |
| - Tax, depreciation and other | 508 | 852 |
| - Dividend to shareholders | 412 | 380 |
| Closing life fund | 59,962 | 70,183 |
Data
| Dec-21 | Dec-22 | Dec-23 | Dec-24 | Dec-25 | Jun-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasury bonds | 33.10 | 37.90 | 41.10 | 49.50 | 58.10 | 62.60 |
| Fixed deposits | 47.00 | 45.90 | 43.70 | 36.80 | 25.40 | 22.90 |
| Securities | 13.70 | 12.70 | 11.00 | 7.70 | 5.90 | 6.50 |
| Cash, loans | 6.20 | 3.40 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 10.50 | 8.00 |
Data
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported (IDRA KFI) | 8.84 | 8.87 | 9.31 | 9.16 | 8.38 | 8.46 | 7.65 | 8.50 | 9.18 |
| Investment income / average fund | 8.47 | 8.50 | 8.89 | 8.76 | 8.04 | 8.12 | 7.37 | 8.15 | 8.77 |
Claims: 99% settled in 2025, but H1 2026 maturities rose 50%
Claims are mostly maturities and survival benefits, the scheduled payouts on savings policies, not deaths. Of BDT 11,375m of claims due in 2025, maturities were BDT 6,729m (59%), survival benefits BDT 3,931m, surrenders BDT 288m and deaths BDT 287m [1 p.286]. Claims fell to 48.6% of gross premium in 2025 from 84-87% in 2016-2017 [1 p.251] [5 p.125], because premium has grown faster than the policies maturing from the smaller sales of ten to fifteen years ago.
That ratio can turn. Maturity claims follow old sales, not this year's, and they jumped in H1 2026: BDT 5,185m against BDT 3,455m in H1 2025 (+50%), with survival benefits up 42% [2 p.2]. Total claims in the half were 85.7% of gross premium against 74.7% a year earlier, and the life fund grew only BDT 838m in H1 2026 (after paying the BDT 402m dividend) against BDT 2,019m in H1 2025 [2 p.2] [2 p.3] [10]. The company does not publish a maturity schedule, so the size of the wave in 2027-2028 cannot be measured from the filings.
Liquidity looks adequate for now. At Dec-2025 NLI held BDT 16,432m of FDs and BDT 4,810m in bank accounts, against 2025 claims payments of BDT 12,207m [1 p.182] [1 p.187]. Surrenders are small but rising, from BDT 114m (2021) to BDT 288m (2025) [1 p.286].
Settlement has improved sharply. The company's claim settlement ratio was 79.0% in 2021 and 99.4% in 2025 [1 p.296]. Unsettled claims fell from BDT 3,729m at the start of 2021 to BDT 120m at Dec-2025; maturity claims unpaid at year-end fell from BDT 1,374m to BDT 43m [1 p.286] [1 p.287]. For an industry where unpaid claims have been a public issue at weaker insurers, this is NLI's clearest operating difference.
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maturity | 5,463.30 | 7,112.90 | 6,643.80 | 7,852.90 | 6,728.80 |
| Survival benefit | 2,750.70 | 2,825.50 | 3,713.10 | 3,412.80 | 3,931.10 |
| Death | 341.00 | 340.00 | 359.80 | 415.90 | 287.00 |
| Surrender | 113.60 | 147.30 | 191.00 | 235.20 | 287.70 |
| Group & other | 146.50 | 95.00 | 100.40 | 126.50 | 140.50 |
Data
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claims / gross premium | 84.00 | 86.60 | 73.90 | 68.20 | 66.50 | 62.00 | 65.10 | 58.90 | 57.20 | 48.60 |
| BDT mn | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 7,750 | 9,562 | 0 |
| Maturity claims | 3,455 | 5,185 | 1 |
| Survival benefits | 1,832 | 2,595 | 0 |
| Total claims | 5,793 | 8,191 | 0 |
| Interest, dividend & rents | 2,664 | 2,787 | 0 |
| Addition to life fund | 2,019 | 838 | — |
Surplus and EPS: shareholders got 6.5% of a BDT 6.2bn surplus in 2025, hence EPS BDT 3.70
Because the fund belongs mainly to policyholders, NLI's earnings are not premium minus costs. They are the part of the actuarial surplus made available to shareholders. The actuary (Dr. Mohammad Sohrab Uddin for 2025) values the policy liabilities at 31 December; the excess of the fund over those liabilities is the surplus, BDT 6,195.4m in 2025 [1 p.295]. Of that, BDT 5,203.1m went to policyholder bonuses and BDT 590.4m was carried forward for future bonuses. The remainder, BDT 401.9m, is the 'surplus available to shareholders' that the company divides by 108.5m shares to report EPS of BDT 3.70 [1 p.222].
The split moves EPS more than the business does. Total surplus rose 5.0% in 2025, but the shareholders' slice fell 5.3% because the bonus allocation rose 8.5% [1 p.295] [10]. In 2022 the total surplus jumped to BDT 6,233m and BDT 1,614m was carried forward, yet the shareholders' slice was BDT 627m and EPS BDT 5.78 [4 p.262]; in 2023 surplus fell to BDT 4,279m, the carry-forward was almost nil (BDT 81m) and EPS was BDT 4.23 [3 p.309]. The shareholders' share of total surplus has ranged from 6.5% (2025) to 10.7% (2023) [10]. The filings do not explain how the shareholders' amount is set each year.
The board then proposes a dividend from that amount: 37% (BDT 3.70 a share, BDT 401.5m) for 2025, approved for the 41st AGM [1 p.221]. The dividend itself is paid out of the life fund in the following year: the 2025 revenue account shows BDT 379.8m, the 2024 dividend [1 p.185], and the H1 2026 account shows BDT 401.5m [2 p.3]. Note 115 says the company has not recognised a workers' profit participation fund (WPPF) expense and that, as a result, NPAT and EPS 'have been overstated'; it then cites Finance Ministry and Bangladesh Bank letters exempting banks and financial institutions from WPPF and states that an insurance company is a financial institution [1 p.222].
NAV per share (BDT 56.26 at Dec-2025, standalone) is total assets less outside and policyholder liabilities [1 p.222]. It is small next to the fund: BDT 6.1bn of net assets against a BDT 70.2bn fund. It has also moved irregularly, from BDT 64.44 (2022) to 47.29 (2023) [1 p.279], so P/NAV history is noisy.
What drives returns to shareholders is therefore narrower than the business. Earnings quality is high in the cash sense: the fund's operating cash flow was BDT 9,844m in 2025, 24x the shareholders' surplus, and there is no debt [1 p.187] [1 p.279]. But the shareholders' amount is an actuarial and board decision each year, not a residual profit, and almost all of it is paid out. Capital allocation for shareholders is in practice the dividend: no bonus shares since 2017, no rights issues, and the share count unchanged at 108.5m since 2018 [1 p.199]. A shareholder's return comes from the cash dividend and from any change in the price the market puts on that dividend stream; growth in the fund helps only if the actuary's surplus, and the slice released to shareholders, grow with it. Over 2021-2025 the fund grew 60% and the shareholders' surplus fell 3.5%, from BDT 416m to BDT 402m [10].
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total actuarial surplus | 5,902 | 6,195 |
| - Policyholder bonuses | 4,797 | 5,203 |
| - Carried forward for future bonuses | 680 | 590 |
| = Surplus available to shareholders | 424.6 | 401.9 |
| Shares (mn) | 108.52 | 108.52 |
| EPS (BDT) | 3.91 | 3.70 |
| Dividend proposed | 379.8 | 401.5 |
| Payout of shareholders' surplus | 89.5% | 99.9% |
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policyholder bonuses | 3,533.90 | 3,991.50 | 3,739.10 | 4,796.90 | 5,203.10 |
| Carried forward | 302.00 | 1,613.80 | 81.50 | 680.00 | 590.40 |
| Shareholders | 416.30 | 627.50 | 458.60 | 424.60 | 401.90 |
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (BDT) | 3.84 | 5.78 | 4.23 | 3.91 | 3.70 |
| Shareholders' share of surplus | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 7.2% | 6.5% |
| Cash DPS (BDT) | 3.50 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 3.70 |
| Payout | 91.2% | 65.7% | 89.9% | 89.5% | 99.9% |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 49.35 | 64.44 | 47.29 | 54.76 | 56.26 |
Ratios and peers: the largest and lowest-cost of three listed lifers, with the only strong cash flow
On the IDRA indicators, NLI is the largest and lowest-cost of the three listed life insurers compared here, using each company's own 2025 Key Financial Indicators page [1 p.251] [6 p.17] [7 p.126]. Its gross premium (BDT 23,407m) is 2.3x Delta Life's and 3.5x Pragati Life's. Its expense ratio, 26.6%, is lower than Delta's 28.1% and Pragati's 30.8%, and it has the widest margin under the IDRA limit (12.0% against 2.9% and 2.2%).
Persistency is mixed. NLI's conservation ratio (81.76%) is the highest of the three, 4.6pp above Delta (77.14%) and 3.1pp above Pragati (78.67%). But Delta reports a much lower second-year lapse ratio by number, 28.86% against NLI's 39.93%, while Pragati's is 47.88% [6 p.17] [7 p.126]. The lapse formulas are IDRA-prescribed, but the product mixes differ, so the gap needs care in reading. NLI's yield on the fund, 9.18%, is 0.27pp below Delta's 9.45% and 1.00pp above Pragati's 8.18%.
The clearest difference is cash. NLI generated BDT 9,844m of operating cash in 2025; Delta's operating cash flow was negative for the fifth year running (BDT -2,417m) and its life fund grew 5.0% against NLI's 17.0% [6 p.18] [1 p.252]. On the market, NLI's capitalisation is 0.14x its life fund, against 0.21x for Delta and 0.54x for Pragati [9] [10]. These are facts about the prices, not a view on them; the fund mostly belongs to policyholders in each case.
| NATLIFEINS | DELTALIFE | PRAGATILIF | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (BDT mn) | 23,407 | 10,231 | 6,675 |
| Gross premium growth | 11.1% | 7.9% | 14.7% |
| First-year premium growth | 9.8% | 16.7% | 13.8% |
| Group share of premium | 1.1% | 7.7% | 20.6% |
| Management expense / gross premium | 26.6% | 28.1% | 30.8% |
| Actual vs allowable expense | -12.0% | -2.9% | -2.2% |
| Claims / gross premium | 48.6% | 81.7% | 52.8% |
| Conservation ratio | 81.8% | 77.1% | 78.7% |
| 2nd-year lapse, by number | 39.9% | 28.9% | 47.9% |
| 2nd-year lapse, by premium | 40.0% | 27.8% | 49.6% |
| Yield on life fund | 9.2% | 9.4% | 8.2% |
| Life fund (BDT mn) | 70,183 | 40,728 | 7,803 |
| Life fund growth | 17.1% | 5.0% | 18.4% |
| Operating cash flow (BDT mn) | 9,844 | -2,417 | 1,143 |
| Market cap / life fund (x) | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.54 |
| Dividend yield FY2025 (as reported) | 4.0% | 5.1% | 1.0% |
| % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium growth | — | 7.4% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 11.4% | 18.5% | 13.6% | 15.6% | 12.8% | 11.1% |
| Renewal ratio | — | 80.2% | 81.8% | 79.6% | 80.6% | 84.9% | 80.7% | 81.8% | 81.8% | 80.7% |
| Commission / gross premium | 14.1% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 14.7% | 14.6% |
| Management expense / gross premium | 30.5% | 31.3% | 30.9% | 31.7% | 29.0% | 27.8% | 26.4% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 26.6% |
| Actual vs allowable expense | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.7% | -16.0% | -18.7% | -22.2% | -22.1% | -15.8% | -14.6% | -12.0% |
| Claims / gross premium | 84.0% | 86.6% | 73.9% | 68.2% | 66.5% | 62.0% | 65.1% | 58.9% | 57.2% | 48.6% |
| Life fund growth | — | 1.7% | 5.2% | 6.9% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 17.1% |
| Yield (income / avg fund) | — | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 8.8% |
| Operating cash flow / gross premium | 14.4% | 12.5% | 15.8% | 31.7% | 37.1% | 27.9% | 16.2% | 27.1% | 31.4% | 42.0% |
Governance: sponsors raised their stake to 58.5%; NBFI deposits with related parties total BDT 851m
Sponsors and directors held 58.47% of the shares at Dec-2025, up from 55.28% a year earlier; financial institutions held 18.29% and the general public 22.61%, down from 29.00% [1 p.146] [1 p.199]. The filings do not name which sponsor bought the extra 3.46m shares. Paid-up capital has been BDT 1,085m since 2018; it was built almost entirely from bonus shares (105.5m of the 108.5m shares), the last in 2017 [1 p.199]. Since 2018 all dividends have been in cash [5 p.16] [1 p.51].
The board is chaired by Tofazzal Hossain; Md. Kazim Uddin is chief executive and Probir Chandra Das, FCA, chief financial officer [1 p.182]. The auditor changed for 2025: Ahmed Zaker & Co. gave an unqualified opinion, with key audit matters on premium income, treasury-bond investments and the valuation of the life fund; Mahfel Huq & Co. audited 2024, also unqualified [1 p.164] [1 p.165]. Key management compensation was BDT 13.9m in both years [1 p.222].
Related parties are financial. NLI controls NLI Securities Ltd., a brokerage and DSE member (minority shareholders hold BDT 9.5m of its capital), and has lent it BDT 500m interest-bearing [2 p.6] [1 p.221]. It holds term deposits with two sponsors, IIDFC (BDT 433m) and National Housing Finance (BDT 30m), and with a shareholder, Uttara Finance (BDT 388m); it owns shares in sponsors IIDFC (BDT 59m), Central Depository Bangladesh (BDT 5.7m) and Venture Investments Partner (BDT 18m); and it paid BDT 8.3m for advertising to Bengal Media Corporation (Rtv), which shares a director [1 p.221]. The deposits with the three NBFIs total BDT 851m, 5.2% of all FDs [10].
Dividends have been steady in cash: 32% for 2020, 35% for 2021, 38% for 2022 and 2023, 35% for 2024 and 37% for 2025 [5 p.16] [1 p.51]. The 2022 dividend was reported at the time by The Business Standard from the company's disclosure, with EPS of BDT 5.78 [8]. Before 2018 the company paid mixed cash and stock dividends (20% cash plus 15% stock in 2016 and 2017) [5 p.16].
| % | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sponsors / directors | 55.28 | 58.47 |
| Financial institutions (bank & insurance) | 5.04 | 5.14 |
| Financial institutions (others) | 8.95 | 13.15 |
| General public | 29.00 | 22.61 |
| Other investors | 1.73 | 0.61 |
| BDT mn | Relationship | Balance |
|---|---|---|
| NLI Securities Ltd. (loan) | Subsidiary | 500.0 |
| IIDFC (term deposit) | Sponsor | 432.7 |
| Uttara Finance & Investments (term deposit) | Shareholder | 388.2 |
| National Housing Finance (term deposit) | Sponsor | 30.0 |
| IIDFC (shares) | Sponsor | 59.0 |
| Bangal Poly & Paper Sack (private placement) | Common director | 50.0 |
| Venture Investments Partner (shares) | Sponsor | 18.0 |
What's next: Q3 maturities, the FY2026 surplus split in May 2027, and the expense headroom
There is no forecast in this note. These are the dated events that will show which way the lines are moving, each tied to its source.
| Date | Event | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 statements (not in corpus as of 31-Oct-2026) | Nine-month statements to 30-Sep-2026; H1 statements were signed 20-Jul-2026 [s2 p.1] | Maturity claims, premium growth | Q2 2026 p.1 [s2 p.1] |
| 31-Dec-2026 | FY2026 year-end actuarial valuation; the 2025 report calls the IDRA solvency margin guideline of 23-Oct-2024 mandatory but discloses no ratio | Surplus, EPS | AR2025 p.294 [s1 p.294] |
| Around 12-May-2027 | FY2026 accounts, actuarial surplus split and dividend; the FY2025 board meeting was 12-May-2026 | EPS, DPS | AR2025 p.221 [s1 p.221] |
| FY2026 annual report (May 2027) | NLI Tower-5, Rangpur: capital work in progress BDT 175m at Dec-2025, BDT 231m at Jun-2026 | Fixed assets, fund | Q2 2026 p.1 [s2 p.1] |
| FY2026 annual report (May 2027) | Key Financial Indicators: lapse ladder, conservation ratio, expense vs allowable | Renewal premium, expenses | AR2025 p.251 [s1 p.251] |
Direction, from history only: higher maturity claims in H1 2026 reduce the fund's addition and, other things equal, the surplus; higher treasury-bond yields since 2023 raised investment income by BDT 1,987m between 2023 and 2025 [1 p.251], and a fall in rates would reverse that over time as bonds and FDs roll. The expense headroom under the IDRA limit has narrowed from 22% to 12% in four years [1 p.251].
Risks: maturities, lapses and the surplus split matter most to shareholders
Each risk is tied to the line it moves and to the evidence in the filings.
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence | Signpost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maturity wave | Claims, fund growth, surplus | H1 2026 maturities +50% to BDT 5,185m [s2 p.2] | Q3 2026 statements |
| Lapses | Renewal premium | 2nd-year lapse 39.9%, 6th-year 57.8% by number [s1 p.251] | FY2026 KFI page |
| Surplus split | EPS, DPS | Shareholders' share 6.5%-10.7% of surplus, 2021-25 [s10] | Actuarial abstract, May 2027 |
| Expense headroom | Management expenses | 12.0% under the limit vs 22.1% in 2022 [s1 p.251] | FY2026 KFI page |
| Interest rates | Investment income | Yield 9.18% (2025) vs 7.65% (2023) [s1 p.251] | BGTB and FD balances in Q3 2026 |
| Equity and bond losses | Fair-value change account | BDT 1,175m unrealised loss at Dec-2025 [s1 p.186] | Quarterly fair-value account |
| NBFI and weak-bank exposure | FDs, subordinated bonds | BDT 851m with related NBFIs; Southeast and Standard Bank sub-bonds BDT 260m [s1 p.221] [s1 p.209] | FD notes in FY2026 report |
| Accounting choices | EPS | No WPPF provision (note 115) [s1 p.222] | Auditor's report FY2026 |
Key questions: maturities, the surplus split and persistency decide shareholder returns
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- How big is the maturity wave? Signpost: maturity claims in the Q3 2026 and FY2026 revenue accounts against BDT 6,729m in 2025.
- Will the shareholders' slice of the surplus recover from 6.5%? Signpost: the FY2026 actuarial abstract (around May 2027).
- Can renewals keep growing 11%+? Signpost: renewal ratio and second-year lapse ratio in the FY2026 KFI page.
- Does the expense headroom keep shrinking? Signpost: actual vs allowable expense, FY2026.
- What is the solvency margin? Signpost: a disclosed ratio under the 23-Oct-2024 IDRA guideline; none is given in the 2025 report.
At BDT 90.1, NATLIFEINS trades at 24.4x FY2025 EPS, 1.60x Dec-2025 NAV, a 4.1% cash yield and 0.14x its June 2026 life fund [9] [10]. At year-end prices the P/E was 57.5x in 2021 and 25.2x in 2025, and P/NAV 4.5x and 1.7x [10]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-year premium | 2,022 | 2,175 | 2,505 | 3,067 | 3,302 | 4,008 | 4,640 | 5,419 | 5,735 | 6,294 |
| Renewal premium | 6,015 | 6,450 | 7,057 | 7,609 | 8,602 | 10,102 | 11,383 | 13,104 | 15,151 | 16,844 |
| Group life & health premium | 73 | 86 | 99 | 106 | 106 | 118 | 135 | 157 | 176 | 268 |
| Reinsurance premium | 19 | 19 | 26 | 30 | 40 | 74 | 54 | 53 | 45 | 58 |
| Total commission (acquisition) | 1,142 | 1,262 | 1,415 | 1,785 | 1,838 | 2,200 | 2,366 | 2,816 | 3,100 | 3,417 |
| First-year commission | 991 | 1,081 | 1,177 | 1,504 | 1,546 | 1,841 | 1,985 | 2,295 | 2,448 | 2,599 |
| Management expenses (actual) | 2,471 | 2,726 | 2,986 | 3,420 | 3,478 | 3,951 | 4,272 | 5,199 | 5,707 | 6,229 |
| Allowable management expenses (IDRA limit) | 2,436 | 2,706 | 2,967 | 4,071 | 4,279 | 5,077 | 5,481 | 6,176 | 6,682 | 7,076 |
| Claims paid | 6,817 | 7,543 | 7,135 | 7,349 | 7,989 | 8,815 | 10,521 | 11,008 | 12,043 | 11,375 |
| Investment income | 2,825 | 2,764 | 2,868 | 3,184 | 3,374 | 3,375 | 3,729 | 3,722 | 4,605 | 5,709 |
| Life fund (31 Dec) | 32,356 | 32,908 | 34,616 | 36,993 | 40,075 | 43,860 | 48,006 | 53,011 | 59,962 | 70,183 |
| Total investment (31 Dec) | 34,039 | 35,111 | 36,048 | 38,582 | 42,835 | 46,467 | 47,978 | 52,357 | 56,574 | 62,426 |
| Total assets (31 Dec) | 39,775 | 41,085 | 42,628 | 45,367 | 49,097 | 52,983 | 55,128 | 60,509 | 67,507 | 77,817 |
| Outstanding premium (31 Dec) | 2,192 | 2,434 | 2,719 | 2,394 | 2,582 | 2,750 | 2,308 | 2,417 | 2,920 | 2,991 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,169 | 1,089 | 1,523 | 3,420 | 4,452 | 3,968 | 2,627 | 5,055 | 6,622 | 9,844 |
| Yield on life fund, as reported (IDRA KFI) | 9.3% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 9.2% |
| Conservation ratio, as reported | 80.4% | 82.7% | 82.9% | 81.6% | 81.0% | 86.2% | 81.5% | 82.7% | 82.7% | 81.8% |
| 2nd policy-year lapse ratio, by number | 52.9% | 49.0% | 49.0% | 45.9% | 45.0% | 42.0% | 40.1% | 45.3% | 44.9% | 39.9% |
| 2nd policy-year lapse ratio, by premium | 49.5% | 46.3% | 48.3% | 49.4% | 41.1% | 40.9% | 40.7% | 42.3% | 42.2% | 40.0% |
| 6th policy-year lapse ratio, by number | 66.6% | 70.2% | 70.5% | 69.2% | 67.0% | 52.6% | 52.4% | 58.1% | 58.7% | 57.8% |
| Share price at year end (BDT) | 200.10 | 160.70 | 216.20 | 250.90 | 254.50 | 220.60 | 179.00 | 179.00 | 106.20 | 93.40 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross premium | 8,111 | 8,711 | 9,661 | 10,782 | 12,010 | 14,228 | 16,159 | 18,680 | 21,062 | 23,407 |
| Net premium | 8,091 | 8,692 | 9,636 | 10,752 | 11,970 | 14,154 | 16,105 | 18,628 | 21,017 | 23,348 |
| Gross premium growth | — | 7.4% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 11.4% | 18.5% | 13.6% | 15.6% | 12.7% | 11.1% |
| First-year premium growth | — | 7.5% | 15.2% | 22.4% | 7.7% | 21.4% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 5.8% | 9.7% |
| Renewal ratio: renewal / prior-year (first-year + renewal) | — | 80.3% | 81.8% | 79.6% | 80.6% | 84.9% | 80.7% | 81.8% | 81.8% | 80.6% |
| First-year share of gross premium | 24.9% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 28.4% | 27.5% | 28.2% | 28.7% | 29.0% | 27.2% | 26.9% |
| Retention (net / gross premium) | 99.8% | 99.8% | 99.7% | 99.7% | 99.7% | 99.5% | 99.7% | 99.7% | 99.8% | 99.8% |
| Commission / gross premium | 14.1% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 14.7% | 14.6% |
| First-year commission / first-year premium | 49.0% | 49.7% | 47.0% | 49.0% | 46.8% | 45.9% | 42.8% | 42.4% | 42.7% | 41.3% |
| Management expense ratio (actual / gross premium) | 30.5% | 31.3% | 30.9% | 31.7% | 29.0% | 27.8% | 26.4% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 26.6% |
| Actual vs allowable management expense (+ = over limit) | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.6% | -16.0% | -18.7% | -22.2% | -22.1% | -15.8% | -14.6% | -12.0% |
| Headroom under the limit (allowable - actual) | -35 | -20 | -19 | 651 | 801 | 1,126 | 1,209 | 977 | 975 | 846 |
| Claims / gross premium | 84.0% | 86.6% | 73.9% | 68.2% | 66.5% | 62.0% | 65.1% | 58.9% | 57.2% | 48.6% |
| Life fund growth | — | 1.7% | 5.2% | 6.9% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 17.0% |
| Addition to life fund | — | 551 | 1,708 | 2,377 | 3,082 | 3,785 | 4,146 | 5,005 | 6,951 | 10,221 |
| Yield recomputed: investment income / average life fund | — | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 8.8% |
| Outgo ratio: (claims + mgmt exp) / (net premium + investment income) | 85.1% | 89.6% | 80.9% | 77.3% | 74.7% | 72.8% | 74.6% | 72.5% | 69.3% | 60.6% |
| Investment income / life-fund addition | — | 5.01 | 1.68 | 1.34 | 1.09 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.56 |
| Operating cash flow / gross premium | 14.4% | 12.5% | 15.8% | 31.7% | 37.1% | 27.9% | 16.3% | 27.1% | 31.4% | 42.1% |
Surplus
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total actuarial surplus | 4,252.3 | 6,232.8 | 4,279.2 | 5,901.5 | 6,195.4 |
| Allocated to policyholder bonuses | 3,533.9 | 3,991.5 | 3,739.1 | 4,796.9 | 5,203.1 |
| Carried forward for future policyholder bonuses | 302.0 | 1,613.8 | 81.5 | 680.0 | 590.4 |
| Shares (mn) | 108.52 | 108.52 | 108.52 | 108.52 | 108.52 |
| Cash dividend per share (BDT) | 3.50 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 3.70 |
| NAV per share, standalone (BDT, as reported) | 49.35 | 64.44 | 47.29 | 54.76 | 56.26 |
| Share price at year end (BDT) | 220.60 | 179.00 | 179.00 | 106.20 | 93.40 |
| Surplus available to shareholders (total - bonus - carried forward) | 416.3 | 627.5 | 458.6 | 424.6 | 401.9 |
| EPS (shareholders' surplus / shares, BDT) | 3.84 | 5.78 | 4.23 | 3.91 | 3.70 |
| Shareholders' share of total surplus | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 7.2% | 6.5% |
| Policyholder bonus share of total surplus | 83.1% | 64.0% | 87.4% | 81.3% | 84.0% |
| Cash dividend (DPS x shares) | 379.8 | 412.4 | 412.4 | 379.8 | 401.5 |
| Payout (dividend / shareholders' surplus) | 91.2% | 65.7% | 89.9% | 89.5% | 99.9% |
| P/E at year end | 57.5x | 31.0x | 42.4x | 27.1x | 25.2x |
| Dividend yield at year-end price | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.0% |
| Price / NAV at year end | 4.5x | 2.8x | 3.8x | 1.9x | 1.7x |
Revenue account
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life fund at start of period | 53,011 | 59,962 | 59,962 | 70,183 |
| First-year premium: ordinary life | 3,843 | 4,293 | 1,469 | 1,889 |
| First-year premium: Jana Bima (micro) | 1,216 | 1,168 | 563 | 459 |
| First-year premium: Islami Takaful | 464 | 521 | 168 | 217 |
| First-year premium: National Pension Deposit Insurance | 211 | 312 | 107 | 265 |
| Renewal premium: ordinary life | 10,686 | 11,703 | 3,347 | 4,166 |
| Renewal premium: Jana Bima | 2,537 | 3,020 | 1,242 | 1,521 |
| Renewal premium: Islami Takaful | 1,322 | 1,420 | 403 | 541 |
| Renewal premium: NPDI | 606 | 702 | 342 | 375 |
| Group life premium & others | 176 | 268 | 110 | 129 |
| Reinsurance premium | 45 | 58 | 14 | 16 |
| Interest, dividend & rents | 4,601 | 5,706 | 2,664 | 2,787 |
| Other income | 4 | 2 | 20 | 57 |
| Claims: death | 416 | 287 | 292 | 198 |
| Claims: maturity | 7,853 | 6,729 | 3,455 | 5,185 |
| Claims: survival benefit | 3,413 | 3,931 | 1,831 | 2,595 |
| Claims: surrenders | 235 | 288 | 131 | 157 |
| Claims: group & others (incl. annuity) | 126 | 141 | 83 | 56 |
| Commission to agents | 1,991 | 2,218 | 751 | 860 |
| Allowances & other commission | 1,109 | 1,199 | 420 | 466 |
| Salaries etc. | 1,600 | 1,739 | 892 | 1,031 |
| Life fund at end of period (as reported) | 59,962 | 70,183 | 61,981 | 71,021 |
| First-year premium | 5,735 | 6,294 | 2,307 | 2,830 |
| Renewal premium | 15,151 | 16,844 | 5,333 | 6,603 |
| Gross premium | 21,062 | 23,407 | 7,750 | 9,562 |
| Net premium | 21,017 | 23,348 | 7,736 | 9,546 |
| Total claims | 12,043 | 11,375 | 5,793 | 8,191 |
| Addition to life fund in the period | 6,951 | 10,221 | 2,019 | 838 |
| Ordinary life share of first-year premium | 67.0% | 68.2% | 63.7% | 66.7% |
| Jana Bima share of first-year premium | 21.2% | 18.5% | 24.4% | 16.2% |
| Maturity share of claims | 65.2% | 59.2% | 59.6% | 63.3% |
| Claims / gross premium | 57.2% | 48.6% | 74.7% | 85.7% |
| Commission / gross premium | 14.7% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 13.9% |
| Investment income / opening life fund (period, not annualised) | 8.7% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 4.0% |
| Gross premium growth (y/y, same period) | — | 11.1% | — | 23.4% |
| First-year premium growth (y/y, same period) | — | 9.7% | — | 22.7% |
| Claims growth (y/y, same period) | — | -5.5% | — | 41.4% |
Life fund walk
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening life fund | 53,011 | 59,962 |
| Net premium | 21,017 | 23,348 |
| Interest, dividend & rents | 4,601 | 5,706 |
| Other income | 4 | 2 |
| Claims and annuities | 12,043 | 11,375 |
| Expenses of management (incl. commission) | 5,707 | 6,229 |
| Other expenses (income tax, depreciation, IIMS, lease interest) | 508 | 851 |
| of which income tax | 270 | 616 |
| Dividend paid to shareholders out of the fund (prior year's) | 412 | 380 |
| Closing life fund (as reported) | 59,962 | 70,183 |
| Closing fund recomputed | 59,962 | 70,183 |
| Difference vs reported | -0.0 | -0.0 |
| Income tax / investment income | 5.9% | 10.8% |
| Dividend / opening fund | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Claims
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Death claims (due or intimated) | 341 | 340 | 360 | 416 | 287 |
| Maturity claims | 5,463 | 7,113 | 6,644 | 7,853 | 6,729 |
| Surrender value | 114 | 147 | 191 | 235 | 288 |
| Survival benefit | 2,751 | 2,826 | 3,713 | 3,413 | 3,931 |
| Group, annuity and other | 146 | 95 | 100 | 126 | 141 |
| Claims settled (paid) in the year | 9,391 | 12,517 | 11,404 | 11,852 | 12,207 |
| Unsettled claims at start of year | 3,729 | 3,153 | 1,157 | 761 | 952 |
| Unsettled claims at end of year | 3,153 | 1,157 | 761 | 952 | 120 |
| Claim settlement ratio, as reported | 79.0% | 97.8% | 98.1% | 95.5% | 99.4% |
| Claims due or intimated in the year | 8,815 | 10,521 | 11,008 | 12,043 | 11,375 |
| Maturity share of claims | 62.0% | 67.6% | 60.4% | 65.2% | 59.2% |
| Survival-benefit share of claims | 31.2% | 26.9% | 33.7% | 28.3% | 34.6% |
| Surrender share of claims | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Settled / (opening unsettled + due in year) | 74.9% | 91.5% | 93.7% | 92.6% | 99.0% |
| Opening + due - settled - closing (check) | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 |
Investments
| BDT mn | Dec-2021 | Dec-2022 | Dec-2023 | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government treasury bonds (BGTB, incl. statutory deposit) | 14,483 | 17,574 | 20,846 | 27,599 | 37,612 | 41,714 |
| Fixed deposits with banks and NBFIs | 20,572 | 21,280 | 22,205 | 20,554 | 16,432 | 15,256 |
| Shares, bonds, mutual funds, debentures (fair value) | 6,004 | 5,886 | 5,603 | 4,289 | 3,829 | 4,344 |
| STD/SND/CD accounts and cash | 1,455 | 201 | 590 | 1,643 | 4,898 | 3,800 |
| Policy loans and other loans | 1,253 | 1,378 | 1,523 | 1,714 | 1,920 | 1,527 |
| Property and fixed assets | 2,240 | 1,742 | 1,869 | 2,052 | 2,133 | 2,091 |
| Life fund | 43,860 | 48,006 | 53,011 | 59,962 | 70,183 | 71,021 |
| Invested assets (BGTB + FD + securities + cash + loans) | 43,766 | 46,319 | 50,768 | 55,800 | 64,692 | 66,640 |
| Treasury bonds, % of invested assets | 33.1% | 37.9% | 41.1% | 49.5% | 58.1% | 62.6% |
| Fixed deposits, % of invested assets | 47.0% | 45.9% | 43.7% | 36.8% | 25.4% | 22.9% |
| Securities, % of invested assets | 13.7% | 12.7% | 11.0% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| Invested assets / life fund | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.94 |
Form AA
| BDT mn | Dec-2025 |
|---|---|
| Listed shares, MFs, bonds: book value | 5,001 |
| Listed shares, MFs, bonds: market value | 3,826 |
| Fair value change account (balance sheet) | -1,175 |
| Life fund | 70,183 |
| Unrealised loss (market - book) | -1,175 |
| Unrealised loss, % of book | -23.5% |
| Unrealised loss, % of life fund | -1.7% |
Peers
| BDT mn | NATLIFEINS | DELTALIFE | PRAGATILIF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium FY2025 | 23,407 | 10,231 | 6,675 |
| Gross premium FY2024 | 21,062 | 9,483 | 5,818 |
| First-year premium FY2025 | 6,294 | 2,125 | 1,776 |
| First-year premium FY2024 | 5,735 | 1,821 | 1,560 |
| Group life & health premium FY2025 | 268 | 790 | 1,375 |
| Management expenses (actual) | 6,229 | 2,870 | 2,052 |
| Allowable management expenses | 7,076 | 2,954 | 2,100 |
| Claims paid | 11,375 | 8,363 | 3,524 |
| Yield on life fund (as reported) | 9.2% | 9.4% | 8.2% |
| Conservation ratio (as reported) | 81.8% | 77.1% | 78.7% |
| 2nd policy-year lapse ratio, by number (as reported) | 39.9% | 28.9% | 47.9% |
| 2nd policy-year lapse ratio, by premium (as reported) | 40.0% | 27.8% | 49.6% |
| Life fund Dec-2025 | 70,183 | 40,729 | 7,803 |
| Life fund Dec-2024 | 59,962 | 38,803 | 6,591 |
| Operating cash flow FY2025 | 9,844 | -2,417 | 1,143 |
| Dividend yield FY2025 (as reported) | 4.0% | 5.1% | 1.0% |
| Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 90.10 | 68.90 | 130.00 |
| Shares (mn) = paid-up capital / 10 | 108.52 | 123.75 | 32.55 |
| Gross premium growth | 11.1% | 7.9% | 14.7% |
| First-year premium growth | 9.7% | 16.7% | 13.8% |
| Group share of gross premium | 1.1% | 7.7% | 20.6% |
| Management expense ratio (actual / gross premium) | 26.6% | 28.1% | 30.7% |
| Actual vs allowable management expense | -12.0% | -2.9% | -2.2% |
| Claims / gross premium | 48.6% | 81.7% | 52.8% |
| Life fund growth | 17.0% | 5.0% | 18.4% |
| Market cap (BDT mn) | 9,778 | 8,526 | 4,231 |
| Market cap / life fund | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.5x |
Market
| BDT mn | Oct-2026 |
|---|---|
| Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 90.10 |
| Shares (mn) | 108.52 |
| EPS FY2025 (BDT, actuarial surplus basis) | 3.70 |
| NAV per share Dec-2025 (BDT, standalone) | 56.26 |
| Cash DPS FY2025 (BDT) | 3.70 |
| Life fund Jun-2026 | 71,021 |
| Market cap (BDT mn) | 9,778 |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS | 24.4x |
| Price / NAV | 1.6x |
| Dividend yield on FY2025 DPS | 4.1% |
| Market cap / life fund (Jun-2026) | 0.1x |
FAQ
- How does National Life Insurance earn its EPS?
- EPS is the actuarial surplus made available to shareholders, BDT 401.9m in 2025, divided by 108.5m shares: BDT 3.70 [1 p.222].
- How big is National Life's life fund?
- BDT 70,183m at Dec-2025 and BDT 71,021m at Jun-2026 [1 p.252] [2 p.1].
- Is National Life within the IDRA expense limit?
- Yes: BDT 6,229m actual against BDT 7,076m allowable in 2025, 12.0% under [1 p.251].
- What dividend did National Life pay for 2025?
- 37% in cash, BDT 3.70 a share or BDT 401.5m [1 p.221].
- Who owns National Life Insurance?
- Sponsors and directors 58.47%, financial institutions 18.29%, general public 22.61% at Dec-2025 [1 p.146].
- Which results does this note use?
- Annual reports for 2016-2025 (KFI pages) and the unaudited H1 2026 consolidated statements. Q3 2026 statements are not yet in our corpus.
Sources
- National Life Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- National Life Insurance PLC unaudited consolidated financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- National Life Insurance PLC Annual Report 2023 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- National Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2022 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- National Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2020 (Key Financial Indicators 2016-2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Delta Life Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (Key Financial Indicators) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Pragati Life Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (Key Financial Indicators) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'National Life to pay 38% cash dividends' (9-May-2023), reporting the company's FY2022 disclosure · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:NATLIFEINS, DSE:DELTALIFE, DSE:PRAGATILIF daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.