Mutual Trust Bank financial analysis: NII squeezed by deposit costs, 5.8% NPL, 13.6% CRAR, no cash dividend under Tk2,000 crore rule (Oct 2026)

Mutual Trust Bank: deposit costs have nearly erased net interest income, bond gains and tax credits now carry profit, and capital headroom is thin

MTB's net interest income fell from BDT 7,867m in 2024 to 2,654m in 2025 and to BDT 677m in H1 2026 as interest expense reached 95% of interest income. Investment income is now 72% of operating income, gross NPL is 5.77% after an BDT 8.0bn write-off, CRAR is 13.55%, and paid-up capital of Tk1,211 crore after the 12% bonus bars cash dividends under SPCD Circular 06.

Company · Analysis · 30 Oct 2026 · FY2021-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 16 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (week of 26-Oct-2026)BDT 12.7
52-week range (pre-June bars adjusted)BDT 8.7-14.5
Shares after 12% stock dividend1,211.2m
Market capBDT 15.4bn
NAV per share, Jun-2026 (consolidated, post-bonus)BDT 25.15
P/B (Jun-2026 NAV, post-bonus)0.51x
P/E on FY2025 consolidated profit (post-bonus)4.5x
Gross NPL (Dec-2025)5.77%
CRAR / CET-1 / Tier-1 (Dec-2025, consolidated)13.55% / 7.73% / 9.02%
Cost of fund (2025)9.15%
FY2025 dividend12% stock, no cash
Credit rating (CRISL, 14-May-2026)AA+ / ST-2
Fiscal year end31 December

Investment considerations: a deposit-rich AA+ bank whose margin has been squeezed out, leaving bonds and tax credits to carry profit

Mutual Trust Bank PLC (MTB) is a third-generation private commercial bank licensed in October 1999. At 30 June 2026 it ran 122 branches, 14 SME/agri branches, 58 sub-branches, 180 agent banking centres and 8 airport lounges, with an offshore banking unit and an Islamic banking window, and two capital-market subsidiaries [2 p.1]. Its consolidated balance sheet was BDT 592.6bn, with deposits of BDT 401.6bn, loans of BDT 338.4bn and BDT 165.2bn of government securities [2 p.1].

The reported numbers for 2025 look stable: consolidated profit after tax up 7% to BDT 3,393m, a gross NPL ratio of 5.77% against a banking system in deep stress, and a CRISL AA+ rating [1 p.7] [2 p.1]. Underneath, the composition of earnings changed sharply. Net interest income fell to 12% of operating income, the bank now earns most of its revenue from government securities, and the tax line added to profit. This note sets out what an investor would weigh, with figures from the filings.

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Deposit franchise: deposits grew 25.1% in 2024, 10.7% in 2025 and another 10.3% in H1 2026, faster than loans [1 p.7] [2 p.1] [17].
  • Reported asset quality is better than the system: 5.77% gross NPL at Dec-2025, with specific provision required and maintained at BDT 9,332m and no deficit [1 p.4] [1 p.7].
  • Profit before provisions of BDT 10,177m in 2025 covered provisions of BDT 7,183m 1.4 times; cost/income stayed in a 48%-59% band over 2021-2025 [1 p.2] [17].
  • ROE (solo) was 11.0%-12.8% over 2022-2025 with no year of loss [17].
  • Liquidity: SLR held at 33.50% against a 13% requirement and CRR above the minimum at Dec-2025 [1 p.4].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Spread collapse: cost of fund rose from 6.46% (2021) to 9.15% (2025) [1 p.7] [4 p.7]; net interest income fell from BDT 7,867m to 2,654m and was BDT 198m in Q2 2026 [2 p.1].
  • Income now rests on the bond book: investment income was 65% of 2025 operating income and 72% in H1 2026; falling yields would hit this line first [17].
  • Tax credits flatter profit: deferred tax income of BDT 2,322m in 2025 made the tax line a credit of BDT 275m [1 p.2]. Under BRPD Circular 11/2011, deferred tax income from specific provisions cannot be distributed as dividend [1 p.4].
  • Thin capital headroom: CET-1 7.73% against a 7.0% minimum with buffer, Tier-1 9.02% against 8.5% [1 p.5] [17].
  • Write-off-assisted NPL: BDT 8,034m written off in 2025 (2024: 2,699m) while recoveries of written-off loans were BDT 315m [1 p.4] [1 p.2].
  • No cash dividend for FY2026 under SPCD Circular 06 unless paid-up capital reaches Tk2,000 crore; after the 12% bonus it is Tk1,211 crore [5 p.1] [17].
Exhibit 1MTB has traded between BDT 9.5 and 13.8 over the last 12 months
BDT
0510.015.0Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
Data
Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
MTB9.4910.0410.7610.9210.1210.2010.4513.6013.2013.3013.2012.70
Source: Weekly closes [16] · Weekly close nearest each month end; bars before the June 2026 record date are adjusted for the 12% bonus
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (week of 26-Oct-2026)BDT 12.7
52-week range (pre-June bars adjusted)BDT 8.7-14.5
Shares after 12% stock dividend1,211.2m
Market capBDT 15.4bn
NAV per share, Jun-2026 (consolidated, post-bonus)BDT 25.15
P/B (Jun-2026 NAV, post-bonus)0.51x
P/E on FY2025 consolidated profit (post-bonus)4.5x
Gross NPL (Dec-2025)5.77%
CRAR / CET-1 / Tier-1 (Dec-2025, consolidated)13.55% / 7.73% / 9.02%
Cost of fund (2025)9.15%
FY2025 dividend12% stock, no cash
Credit rating (CRISL, 14-May-2026)AA+ / ST-2
Fiscal year end31 December
Source: Market data [16]; filings [1] [2]

Business: a corporate-led lender (57% of loans) with a growing term-deposit base and a small card line

MTB lends to corporates, SMEs and retail customers, finances trade, and runs a treasury, card, remittance and privilege-banking business [2 p.1]. Corporate lending dominates: the business-segment note shows BDT 181,958m of corporate loans at Dec-2025, 57% of the book, against retail BDT 49,563m (16%) and SME BDT 24,353m (8%) [1 p.4] [17]. The corporate line was BDT 124,842m a year earlier, while the remaining lines (cards, staff loans, offshore unit and Islamic window) fell from BDT 107,775m to 61,378m, which looks like a reclassification between segments rather than BDT 57bn of new corporate lending, since total loans grew only BDT 18.7bn [1 p.4] [17].

The Islamic window was approved by BB on 25-Nov-2019 and launched in 2021; the offshore banking unit has operated since December 2009; agent banking since 2016; bancassurance with three insurers since 2024 [2 p.1]. The bank's 2025 segment statement shows the Islamic window and OBU are small: of the bank's BDT 21,340m main-operation operating income, the separate units add a few hundred million taka [1 p.7].

Exhibit 3Loan book by business segment, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
BDT mn
0100,000200,000300,000400,000Dec-24Dec-25
CorporateRetailSMEOther
Data
Dec-24Dec-25
Corporate124,842.00181,958.00
Retail47,131.0049,563.00
SME18,758.0024,353.00
Other107,775.0061,378.00
Source: [1] p.4; [17] · BDT mn, solo; 'other' = the two remaining printed lines (cards, staff, OBU, Islamic window), whose labels cannot be separated in the OCR

Cards and retail. Retail loans grew only 5.2% in 2025 and their share of the book was flat at about 16% [17]. Card fees and charges received were BDT 307m in 2025 against BDT 301m in 2024, 8.5% of commission, exchange and brokerage income [1 p.6] [17]. The bank presents card revenue and card costs incurred on a shared basis net [1 p.2], so the filings do not give a gross card-income or card-receivables figure that would allow a margin analysis; directors' credit cards are disclosed individually and are small [1 p.6]. The retail franchise shows up more on the funding side: savings deposits rose from BDT 51,103m to 61,303m between Dec-2024 and Jun-2026 and scheme deposits (DPS products such as Brick by Brick, Kotipati and Angona) from BDT 25,142m to 28,665m [1 p.4] [2 p.1].

Exhibit 4Five-year history (solo)
BDT mn20212022202320242025
Interest income14,33015,83820,52225,43227,239
Interest expense8,82112,19813,47417,56524,585
Net interest income5,5083,6417,0487,8672,654
Investment income3,3923,4825,0968,67214,374
Commission, exchange, brokerage2,0877,2883,4744,1353,594
Total operating income11,85015,41616,99421,93022,044
Operating expenses6,9748,1129,08110,46211,867
Total provisions1,5824,3784,6296,8797,183
Profit before tax3,2942,9253,2844,5892,994
Profit after tax2,9182,2112,6983,1113,269
Deposits212,957233,611263,187329,206364,331
Loans226,012253,836258,448298,507317,252
Equity19,16120,90923,58925,06329,837
Source: [4] p.1, p.7; [3] p.1, p.7; [1] p.2, p.7 · BDT mn; 2024 interest expense and investment income as restated in the 2025 statements

Line items: interest expense took 90% of interest income in 2025; bond income and a tax credit kept profit up

Interest income rose from BDT 14,330m (2021) to 27,239m (2025) as the loan book grew 40% and lending rates were freed from the 9% cap in 2023-2024 [1 p.2] [4 p.1]. Growth slowed to 7% in 2025 because loans grew only 6.3% while deposits grew 10.7% [17]. In H1 2026 interest income rose only BDT 279m year on year, which management attributes to higher average balances and yields [2 p.1].

Interest expense is the line that changed the bank. It rose from BDT 8,821m (2021) to 24,585m (2025), up 40% in 2025 alone [1 p.2]. Three drivers are visible in the filings: the reported cost of fund rose from 8.47% to 9.15% [1 p.7]; deposits were added mostly as fixed and special-notice deposits, which were 64% of deposits at Jun-2026 while the CASA ratio fell from 30.6% to 26.7% [17]; and borrowings rose from BDT 43.7bn to 86.8bn in H1 2026 [2 p.1]. Management states that H1 2026 interest expense rose BDT 2,001m from BDT 51,782m higher average deposits and the repricing of existing deposits [2 p.1].

Exhibit 5Net interest income has nearly disappeared
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00020212022202320242025H1-25H1-265,5083,6417,0487,8672,6542,399677
Data
20212022202320242025H1-25H1-26
Net interest income5,508.003,641.007,048.007,867.002,654.002,399.00677.00
Source: [4] p.1; [3] p.1; [1] p.2; [2] p.1 · BDT mn; 2021-2025 solo, H1 consolidated
Exhibit 6Interest expense as a share of interest income
%
00.20.40.60.8120212022202320242025H1-26
Data
20212022202320242025H1-26
Interest expense / interest income0.620.770.660.690.900.95
Source: [17]
Exhibit 7Reported cost of fund vs interest expense on average deposits
%
00.020.040.060.080.120212022202320242025
Cost of fund (reported)Interest expense / average deposits
Data
20212022202320242025
Cost of fund (reported)0.060.070.070.080.09
Interest expense / average deposits—0.050.050.060.07
Source: [4] p.7; [3] p.7; [1] p.7; [17]

Deposit cost vs peers. MTB's 9.15% cost of fund for 2025 compares with 6.70% cost of deposits at Jamuna Bank and 6.57% at NCC Bank [7 p.83] [9 p.184]. The measures are not identical (MTB's includes borrowings), but the gap is large. Historically, each 1pp rise in MTB's cost of fund came with about BDT 10,324m of extra interest expense in 2025, though volume growth is mixed into that figure [17].

Exhibit 8Deposit mix, consolidated
BDT mn
0100,000200,000300,000400,000500,000Dec-24Dec-25Jun-26
CurrentSavingsFixedSpecial noticeSchemeBills payable
Data
Dec-24Dec-25Jun-26
Current49,592.0042,954.0045,735.00
Savings51,103.0057,557.0061,303.00
Fixed176,143.00204,334.00224,962.00
Special notice24,858.0030,590.0031,790.00
Scheme25,142.0027,050.0028,665.00
Bills payable1,998.001,601.009,104.00
Source: [1] p.4; [2] p.1; [17] · BDT mn

Investment income filled the gap. It rose from BDT 3,392m (2021) to 14,374m (2025) and BDT 7,414m in H1 2026, which management attributes to higher gains on government securities [1 p.2] [2 p.1]. Government securities grew from BDT 93.6bn (Dec-2024) to 165.2bn (Jun-2026), 28% of assets [1 p.4] [2 p.1] [17]. At 31-Dec-2025 the bank had BDT 72.3bn of repo outstanding with Bangladesh Bank [1 p.4]: part of the bond book is funded with borrowed money, so the margin between bond yields and repo/deposit cost now drives profit. The reserve on investment in securities fell from BDT 2,780m to 1,774m in H1 2026 [2 p.1], so unrealised gains have already started to shrink.

Exhibit 9Operating income mix
%
00.250.50.7511.2520212022202320242025
Net interest incomeInvestment incomeCommission, exchange, brokerageOther
Data
20212022202320242025
Net interest income0.460.240.410.360.12
Investment income0.290.230.300.400.65
Commission, exchange, brokerage0.180.470.200.190.16
Other0.070.070.080.060.06
Source: [17]

Commission, exchange and brokerage peaked at BDT 7,288m in 2022, when the taka's fall lifted exchange gains, and was BDT 3,594m in 2025 and 1,509m in H1 2026 (H1 2025: 1,957m) [4 p.1] [1 p.2] [2 p.1]. Trade volumes and the FX spread drive it; a stable taka has cut it.

Operating expenses rose 13.4% to BDT 11,867m in 2025, of which salaries were BDT 6,744m [1 p.2]. Cost/income was 53.8% in 2025 and 59.1% in H1 2026 [17].

Provisions took 71% of pre-provision profit in 2025, up from 32% in 2021 [17]. Specific provisions were BDT 5,460m (2024: 3,713m) and BDT 3,238m in H1 2026 [1 p.2] [2 p.1].

Tax turned into a credit. Current tax of BDT 2,048m was more than offset by BDT 2,322m of deferred tax income in 2025, and in H1 2026 deferred tax income of BDT 889m produced a net credit of BDT 328m [1 p.2] [2 p.1]. The deferred tax asset grew from BDT 4,190m to 6,600m in 2025, largely on loan-loss provisions [1 p.4]. The effective tax rate was 32.2% in 2024 and -9.2% in 2025 [17].

Exhibit 10H1 2026 vs H1 2025 (consolidated)
BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Net interest income2,399677
Investment income5,9267,414
Commission, exchange, brokerage1,9571,509
Total operating income10,95510,328
Operating expenses5,7236,108
Total provisions3,8113,480
Profit before tax1,421740
Tax (credit)/charge260-328
Profit after tax1,1611,068
Q2 profit after tax311188
Source: [2] p.1; [17] · BDT mn

Asset quality: NPL 5.77% with no reported shortfall or deferral, but helped by BDT 8.0bn of write-offs and with SMA up 81%

Classified loans fell from BDT 20,740m (6.95%) at Dec-2024 to BDT 18,295m (5.77%) at Dec-2025 [1 p.7]. The fall came from write-offs: BDT 8,034m of loans were written off in 2025 against BDT 2,699m in 2024, and cumulative write-offs rose from BDT 10,076m to 18,111m [1 p.4]. Added back, the 2025 ratio would be 8.09%, above the year before [17]. Recoveries of written-off loans were BDT 315m in 2025 and BDT 301m in H1 2026 [1 p.2] [2 p.1].

Exhibit 11Gross NPL ratio, 2021-2025
%
00.020.040.060.0820212022202320242025
Data
20212022202320242025
Gross NPL0.060.060.070.070.06
Source: [4] p.7; [3] p.7; [1] p.7; [17]
Exhibit 12Loan classification (solo)
BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard267,454280,284
Special mention account10,31218,672
Sub-standard2,077465
Doubtful4211,253
Bad/loss18,24216,577
Classified loans20,74018,295
Gross NPL ratio7.0%5.8%
SMA / loans3.5%5.9%
Loans written off in the year2,6998,034
Specific provision maintained10,5639,333
Specific provision / NPL50.9%51.0%
Source: [1] p.4; [17] · BDT mn

Provisioning and any BB-deferred shortfall. The 2025 provision note shows required and maintained provisions equal line by line: BDT 9,597m on unclassified loans, BDT 9,333m on classified loans (sub-standard 616m, doubtful 458m, bad/loss 8,258m) and BDT 1,391m on off-balance-sheet exposures [1 p.4]. The financial highlights report a nil surplus/deficit against classified loans for every year from 2021 to 2025 [1 p.7] [3 p.7] [4 p.7]. We found no provision deferral granted by BB and no shortfall carried forward in the 2025 statements. The auditor's opinion is unmodified. Its emphasis of matter refers to note 2.1, the BB-prescribed basis for loan classification and provisioning, which is the standard paragraph for Bangladeshi banks, and its key audit matter compares the bank's provision with the amount set by the auditor and the BB inspection team at a tripartite meeting [1 p.1].

Coverage is the weak spot. Specific provision covered only 51% of classified loans at Dec-2025, although 91% of them were bad/loss [17]. Under BB rules, provision on bad/loss loans is calculated after deducting eligible collateral and interest suspense, so this is consistent with full compliance, but the net exposure after specific provision was BDT 8,963m, 30% of solo equity [17]. Recovery from collateral is the assumption behind that number.

Exhibit 13Specific provision / NPL and credit cost
%
00.20.40.620212022202320242025
Specific provision / NPLCredit cost
Data
20212022202320242025
Specific provision / NPL0.450.470.500.510.51
Credit cost—0.020.020.020.02
Source: [17]

The pipeline. Special mention loans rose from BDT 10,312m to 18,672m in 2025, from 3.45% to 5.89% of loans [1 p.4] [17]. H1 2026 specific provisions of BDT 3,238m, with BDT 2,238m in Q2 alone, show classification continuing [2 p.1]. The bank identified 80 accounts as wilful defaulters under BRPD Circular 06 of 2024 and reported them to BB [1 p.4]. The H1 2026 summary filing in our corpus does not include a classification table, so the Jun-2026 NPL ratio is not available from filings.

Exhibit 14Peer NPL, Dec-2025 (own filings)
%
00.020.040.060.080.1MTBPrimeJamunaNCCBank Asia0.060.030.040.040.08
Data
MTBPrimeJamunaNCCBank Asia
Gross NPL0.060.030.040.040.08
Source: [1] p.7; [6] p.286; [7] p.83; [8] p.156; [9] p.183

Earnings quality: profit after tax above profit before tax, and cash profit halved in H1 2026

What changed in five years. In 2021 MTB was a conventional spread lender: net interest income was 46% of operating income, interest expense took 62% of interest income, and loans were larger than deposits on the highlights basis [4 p.1] [17]. Three shocks reshaped it. The 2022 currency crisis produced a one-year spike in exchange income (commission, exchange and brokerage reached 47% of operating income). The end of the lending-rate cap and the rise of the policy rate in 2023-2024 lifted deposit costs faster than loan yields. And after August 2024, deposits moved from weak banks to banks seen as safe: MTB's deposits grew 25.1% in 2024 while loan demand stayed weak [17]. The bank put the surplus into treasury bills and bonds yielding more than its cost of fund, which is why investment income rose more than four-fold between 2021 and 2025 [1 p.2] [4 p.1].

Earnings quality. Three features of the 2025 and H1 2026 profit matter to a shareholder. First, profit before tax fell from BDT 4,589m to 2,994m in 2025 while profit after tax rose, because the tax line turned into a credit [1 p.2]; in H1 2026, profit after tax was 144% of profit before tax [17]. Second, a large part of investment income is gains on government securities, which depend on yields continuing to fall and are not recurring in the way a loan spread is [2 p.1]. Third, the perpetual bond coupon (BDT 391m in 2025) is paid out of profit before ordinary shareholders, but the reported EPS of BDT 3.02 divides the full profit after tax by the share count [1 p.2].

Cash conversion. For a bank, operating cash flow mostly tracks deposit and loan movements. Solo operating cash flow was BDT 23,445m in 2025 and BDT 49,723m in 2024, and consolidated operating cash flow was BDT 59,234m in H1 2026 against a profit of BDT 1,068m [1 p.2] [2 p.1]. The more useful measure is cash profit before working capital: BDT 10,319m in 2025 against BDT 9,370m in 2024, and BDT 1,675m in H1 2026 against BDT 3,048m in H1 2025, which follows the fall in net interest income [1 p.2] [2 p.1]. Income taxes paid in H1 2026 were BDT 1,661m, well above the reported tax charge [2 p.1].

Exhibit 15Profit before tax vs profit after tax
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,00020212022202320242025H1-26
Profit before taxProfit after tax
Data
20212022202320242025H1-26
Profit before tax3,294.002,925.003,284.004,589.002,994.00740.00
Profit after tax2,918.002,211.002,698.003,111.003,269.001,068.00
Source: [4] p.1; [3] p.1; [1] p.2; [2] p.1 · BDT mn; 2021-2025 solo, H1 2026 consolidated

Ratios: ROE near 12% for four years, but NII share fell from 46% to 12% of income

Exhibit 16Ratio summary (solo)
Ratio20212022202320242025
ROE—11.0%12.1%12.8%11.9%
ROA—0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%
NII share of operating income46.5%23.6%41.5%35.9%12.0%
Investment income share28.6%22.6%30.0%39.5%65.2%
Cost / income58.9%52.6%53.4%47.7%53.8%
Provisions / pre-provision profit32.4%60.0%58.5%60.0%70.6%
Effective tax rate11.4%24.4%17.8%32.2%-9.2%
Interest expense / average deposits—5.5%5.4%5.9%7.1%
Loans / deposits (highlights basis)106.1%108.7%98.2%90.7%87.1%
Gross NPL5.8%5.8%6.6%7.0%5.8%
Credit cost—1.7%1.7%2.4%2.2%
Equity / assets6.3%6.0%6.5%5.5%5.9%
Source: [17]

Returns. Solo ROE was 11.0% in 2022, 12.1% in 2023, 12.8% in 2024 and 11.9% in 2025; ROA stayed between 0.67% and 0.76% [17]. The stability hides changing sources: in 2025, without the deferred tax income, profit before tax was 35% lower than in 2024 [1 p.2].

Exhibit 17ROE and ROA (solo)
%
00.050.10.152022202320242025
ROEROA
Data
2022202320242025
ROE0.110.120.130.12
ROA0.010.010.010.01
Source: [17]

Growth. Deposits grew 9.7%, 12.7%, 25.1% and 10.7% in 2022-2025; loans 12.3%, 1.8%, 15.5% and 6.3% [17]. The highlights' own lending-deposit ratio fell from 84.19% (2023) to 75.05% (2025) [1 p.7] [3 p.7]. Deposits that cannot be lent at a margin go into securities.

Exhibit 18Deposit and loan growth
%
00.10.20.32022202320242025
Deposit growthLoan growth
Data
2022202320242025
Deposit growth0.100.130.250.11
Loan growth0.120.020.150.06
Source: [17]

Efficiency and credit cost. Cost/income ranged 47.7%-58.8%; credit cost (specific plus general provisions over average loans) rose from 1.67% in 2022 to 2.36% in 2024 and 2.25% in 2025 [17].

Capital: CRAR 13.55% leaves 1.05pp of headroom, and Tk1,211 crore of paid-up capital rules out cash dividends under SPCD C06

CRAR. Consolidated CRAR was 14.41% (2021), 14.50% (2022), 14.98% (2023), 13.62% (2024) and 13.55% (2025) [4 p.6] [3 p.6] [1 p.5]. Against the 12.5% minimum including the conservation buffer the headroom is 1.05pp; CET-1 of 7.73% is 0.73pp above 7.0% and Tier-1 of 9.02% is 0.52pp above 8.5% [17]. Tier-2 instruments supply 4.5pp of the ratio [1 p.5]. MTB's CRAR is 1.88pp below the median of Bank Asia (15.32%) and NCC Bank (15.54%) [8 p.156] [9 p.183] [17].

Exhibit 19CRAR, Tier-1 and CET-1 (consolidated)
%
00.050.10.1520212022202320242025
CRARTier-1CET-1
Data
20212022202320242025
CRAR0.140.140.150.140.14
Tier-10.100.100.100.090.09
CET-10.080.080.080.080.08
Source: [4] p.6; [3] p.6; [1] p.5
Exhibit 20Capital headroom at Dec-2025
RatioActualMinimum incl. bufferHeadroom (pp)
CRAR13.55%12.50%1.05
Tier-19.02%8.50%0.52
CET-17.73%7.00%0.73
Source: [1] p.5; [17]

Capital actions over 24 months. (1) A 10% stock dividend for 2024 lifted paid-up capital from BDT 9,831m to 10,814m [1 p.7] [15]. (2) A 12% stock dividend for 2025, with no cash, received BSEC consent in May 2026 and shareholder approval at the 27th AGM on 16-Jul-2026 [13] [12] [14]; it takes paid-up capital to about BDT 12,112m [17]. (3) Subordinated debt was repaid: BDT 1,700m in 2025 and 890m in H1 2026, leaving BDT 3,960m outstanding beside the BDT 4,000m perpetual bond (Additional Tier-1, issued 2020) [1 p.2] [2 p.1] [1 p.4]. (4) On 25-Aug-2026 the board approved raising Tk500 crore through a seven-year bond, conventional or Shariah-compliant, subject to BB and BSEC approval; the bank describes it as strengthening regulatory capital [10] [11]. Both outlets report it, so we treat it as the bank's plan; its Tier-2 status is not stated.

Exhibit 21Paid-up capital and dividends
FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paid-up capital at year end8,1258,9379,8319,83110,814
Dividend for the yearn/rn/r10% cash10% stock12% stock
Source: [1] p.2, p.7; [3] p.7; [4] p.6; news [12] [15] · BDT mn

The SPCD C06 dividend rule. BB's SPCD Circular 06 of 23-May-2026 says a bank with paid-up capital below Tk2,000 crore may not pay any cash dividend, and banks that qualify may pay at most 50% of the declared dividend in cash; it applies to dividends for the year ending 31-Dec-2026 onward, and keeps DOS Circular 01 of 2025 in force [5 p.1]. MTB's paid-up capital after the 12% bonus is about Tk1,211 crore, so it cannot declare cash for FY2026. Reaching Tk2,000 crore needs 65% more shares: 4.4 years of 12% stock dividends, or a rights issue of about BDT 7,888m, 2.3 times FY2025 profit [17]. Authorised capital is exactly Tk2,000 crore, so any route to the threshold uses all of it [2 p.1]. DOS Circular 01 conditions (NPL below 10%, no deferral, no shortfall) are met on the 2025 figures [1 p.7]. Separately, deferred tax income on specific provisions is not distributable under BRPD Circular 11/2011 [1 p.4], which narrows distributable profit.

Exhibit 22Route to the Tk2,000 crore line
ItemValue
Paid-up capital after 12% bonus (BDT mn)12,112
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore (BDT mn)7,888
New shares needed (% of post-bonus)65.1%
Years at 12% stock dividends4.4
Years at 10% stock dividends5.3
Shortfall / FY2025 profit (x)2.32
Source: [5] p.1; [17]

Balance sheet and subsidiaries: a borrowing-funded bond book and two small capital-market arms (3.8% of profit)

Between Dec-2025 and Jun-2026 the consolidated balance sheet grew BDT 87.4bn to BDT 592.6bn: deposits +37.5bn, borrowings +43.1bn; on the asset side government securities +51.2bn and loans +19.3bn [2 p.1]. Equity was flat at BDT 30.5bn, so equity/assets fell from 6.0% to 5.1% [17]. Operating cash flow of BDT 59.2bn in H1 2026 reflects these deposit and borrowing inflows, not earnings [2 p.1].

Exhibit 23Balance-sheet structure (consolidated)
Dec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Deposits (BDT mn)328,837364,086401,559
Borrowings (BDT mn)—43,73786,813
Government securities (BDT mn)93,566114,058165,214
Loans (BDT mn)300,780319,105338,440
CASA ratio30.6%27.6%26.7%
Loans / deposits91.5%87.6%84.3%
Govt securities / assets20.5%22.6%27.9%
Equity / assets5.6%6.0%5.1%
Source: [1] p.1, p.4; [2] p.1; [17]

Off-balance-sheet exposures were BDT 191.1bn at Jun-2026: acceptances 58.7bn, guarantees 56.6bn, letters of credit 47.8bn [2 p.1]. CRISL rated the bank AA+/ST-2 on 14-May-2026 [2 p.1].

Subsidiaries. MTB Securities PLC (brokerage, dealer and margin lending since 2010) earned BDT 114m after tax in 2025 on operating income of BDT 419m, after BDT 104m of provisions on margin loans and shares; MTB Capital Limited (merchant bank since 2011) earned BDT 10m [1 p.7]. Together they added 3.8% to bank profit and returned 3.6% on the bank's BDT 3,500m investment at cost [1 p.4] [17]. They depend on DSE turnover and margin-loan quality; consolidated less solo profit was BDT 56m in 2024 and 158m in 2022 [1 p.7] [4 p.1].

Exhibit 24Subsidiaries, FY2025
Operating incomeProvisionsProfit after tax
MTB Securities PLC419104114
MTB Capital Limited33010
Source: [1] p.7; [17] · BDT mn

Governance and events: sponsor-led board with NORFUND, no BB intervention found, a capital-raising bond pending approval

Sponsors and directors held 29.17% at Dec-2024 per the 2024 statements [3 p.6] and 33.26% at 31-Jul-2026 according to The Daily Star [10] (single outlet). The board includes Syed Nasim Manzur as chairman, NORFUND as an institutional shareholder represented on the board, and independent directors including Dr. Mohammad Tareque, who chairs the audit committee [1 p.7] [3 p.6]. Syed Mahbubur Rahman is managing director and CEO and chairs both subsidiaries [1 p.7]. We found no Bangladesh Bank board reconstitution, observer appointment or resolution action for MTB in the filings and T2 news we reviewed.

Exhibit 25Events of the last 24 months
DateEventSource
202510% stock dividend for FY2024 approved at the 26th AGMAR2025 p.7; TBS
22-Apr-2026FY2025 statements signed; PAT BDT 3,393m consolidatedAR2025 p.2
14-May-2026CRISL rating AA+ / ST-2Q2 2026 p.1
22-May-2026BSEC consent for 12% stock dividendTBS
23-May-2026BB SPCD Circular 06: no cash dividend below Tk2,000 crore paid-upBB
16-Jul-202627th AGM approves 12% stock dividendDaily Star; FE
29-Jul-2026H1 2026: Q2 profit BDT 188m, down 40%Q2 2026 p.1
25-Aug-2026Board approves Tk500 crore seven-year bondDaily Star; FE
Source: Filings and T2 news as cited

What's next: deposit repricing, bond yields and the bond issue decide the next two years

Exhibit 26What will affect the lines next
FactorLine it movesDirectionSource
Repricing of fixed deposits as the policy rate falls (cut to 9.50% in Aug-2026)Interest expenseDown with a lagSector spec; H1 2026 notes
Lower government-security yieldsInvestment income; reserve on securitiesDownH1 2026 p.1 (reserve fell 1,006m)
SMA migration (BDT 18.7bn at Dec-2025)Specific provisionsUpAR2025 p.4
Tk500 crore bond, if approvedCRAR (Tier-2); interest expenseCRAR up, cost upDaily Star; FE
SPCD C06 from FY2026Dividend formStock onlyBB SPCD C06
Deferred tax income on provisionsTax lineCredit while provisions growAR2025 p.2
DSE turnover and margin-loan qualitySubsidiary profitEither wayAR2025 p.7
Source: As cited

The direction of net interest income depends on how fast term deposits reprice. In H1 2026 the bank paid BDT 13,736m of interest against BDT 14,413m earned [2 p.1]. Each 1pp change in the ratio of interest expense to interest income moved H1 2026 net interest income by about BDT 144m [17].

Risks: a negative core spread, falling bond yields and SMA migration, each with a dated signpost

Exhibit 27Risks and signposts
RiskLineSignpost
Negative core spreadNet interest incomeQ3 2026 and FY2026 interest expense vs interest income (95% in H1 2026)
Bond-yield fall or mark-to-market lossesInvestment income; equity reserveReserve on investment in securities (BDT 1,774m at Jun-2026)
SMA turning into NPLSpecific provisions; CRARSMA and NPL in FY2026 notes
CET-1 near the floorDividend capacity; growthCET-1 vs 7.0%; bond approval
Earnings quality from deferred taxProfit after taxDeferred tax income vs current tax
Borrowing-funded bond bookLiquidity; interest expenseBorrowings / deposits (21.6% at Jun-2026)
No cash dividend under SPCD C06Shareholder returnsFY2026 dividend declaration; rights or authorised-capital notices
Source: As cited

These are the line items an investor would watch. None of them is a forecast: they are the variables that moved the 2021-2026 results.

Key questions: the spread, the bond book, NPL durability and the route to Tk2,000 crore

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does net interest income turn back up? Signpost: interest expense / interest income in the Q3 2026 and FY2026 statements.
  • How much of profit is bond income and tax credit? Signpost: investment income share and deferred tax income in FY2026.
  • Is 5.77% NPL durable after BDT 8.0bn of write-offs? Signpost: SMA and classified loans in the FY2026 notes.
  • Does capital keep up? Signpost: BB/BSEC approval of the Tk500 crore bond and CET-1 at Dec-2026.
  • How does MTB reach Tk2,000 crore paid-up? Signpost: FY2026 dividend and any authorised-capital increase.

At BDT 12.7, MTB trades at 0.51x Jun-2026 consolidated NAV and 4.5x FY2025 consolidated profit on the post-bonus share count [16] [17]. The bank's own highlights show year-end P/E of 5.65x (2023), 3.89x (2024) and 3.97x (2025) [3 p.7] [1 p.7]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income14,33015,83820,52225,43227,239
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings8,82112,19813,47417,56524,585
Investment income3,3923,4825,0968,67214,374
Commission, exchange and brokerage2,0877,2883,4744,1353,594
Other operating income8621,0051,3761,2571,422
Operating expenses6,9748,1129,08110,46211,867
Specific provision (classified loans)7331,7613,0353,7135,460
General provision (unclassified loans)142,2541,3572,8731,459
Total provisions1,5824,3784,6296,8797,183
Profit before tax3,2942,9253,2844,5892,994
Profit after tax (bank solo)2,9182,2112,6983,1113,269
Profit after tax (consolidated)2,9732,369—3,1673,393
Deposits212,957233,611263,187329,206364,331
Loans and advances226,012253,836258,448298,507317,252
Total assets304,743350,955364,086454,311501,550
Shareholders' equity (solo)19,16120,90923,58925,06329,837
Classified loans (NPL)13,10714,65317,06220,74018,295
Provision maintained against classified loans5,9576,8328,50510,5639,332
Total regulatory capital (Tier 1 + 2)30,34333,02635,28836,39141,725
CRAR, consolidated (reported)14.4%14.5%15.0%13.6%13.6%
CET-1 ratio, consolidated (reported)7.9%7.9%8.2%7.6%7.7%
Tier-1 ratio, consolidated (reported)9.6%9.7%9.9%9.1%9.0%
Cost of fund (reported)6.5%7.0%7.4%8.5%9.2%
Paid-up capital8,1258,9379,8319,83110,814
Ratios
Net interest income5,5083,6417,0487,8672,654
Total operating income11,85015,41616,99421,93022,044
Profit before provisions4,8767,3037,91311,46810,177
NII share of operating income46.5%23.6%41.5%35.9%12.0%
Investment income share of operating income28.6%22.6%30.0%39.5%65.2%
Fee and exchange share of operating income17.6%47.3%20.4%18.9%16.3%
Interest expense / interest income61.6%77.0%65.7%69.1%90.3%
Cost / income58.8%52.6%53.4%47.7%53.8%
Provisions / profit before provisions32.4%60.0%58.5%60.0%70.6%
Effective tax rate11.4%24.4%17.9%32.2%-9.2%
ROE (solo, average equity)—11.0%12.1%12.8%11.9%
ROA (solo, average assets)—0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%
Interest expense / average deposits—5.5%5.4%5.9%7.1%
Deposit growth—9.7%12.7%25.1%10.7%
Loan growth—12.3%1.8%15.5%6.3%
Loans / deposits106.1%108.7%98.2%90.7%87.1%
Gross NPL ratio5.8%5.8%6.6%6.9%5.8%
Specific provision / NPL45.4%46.6%49.8%50.9%51.0%
Credit cost (specific + general / average loans)—1.7%1.7%2.4%2.2%
Equity / total assets6.3%6.0%6.5%5.5%5.9%
Profit after tax growth (solo)—-24.2%22.0%15.3%5.1%

Half-years

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income14,13314,413
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings11,73413,736
Investment income5,9267,414
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,9571,509
Other operating income673728
Operating expenses5,7236,108
Specific provision (classified loans)3,7433,238
Total provisions3,8113,480
Tax (credit) / charge260-328
Profit after tax1,1611,068
Q2 profit after tax (Apr-Jun)311188
Net interest income2,399677
Total operating income10,95510,328
Profit before provisions5,2324,220
Profit before tax1,421740
Interest expense / interest income83.0%95.3%
Investment income share of operating income54.1%71.8%
NII change—-71.8%
Profit after tax / profit before tax81.7%144.4%

Balance sheet

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Current deposits49,59242,95445,735
Bills payable1,9981,6019,104
Savings deposits51,10357,55761,303
Fixed deposits176,143204,334224,962
Special notice deposits24,85830,59031,790
Scheme deposits25,14227,05028,665
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents—43,73786,813
Government securities93,566114,058165,214
Loans and advances300,780319,105338,440
Total assets457,204505,192592,632
Shareholders' equity25,50530,40330,458
Deposits (sum of lines)328,837364,086401,559
CASA ratio (current + savings / deposits)30.6%27.6%26.7%
Fixed + special notice deposits / deposits61.1%64.5%63.9%
Loans / deposits91.5%87.6%84.3%
Government securities / total assets20.5%22.6%27.9%
Borrowings / deposits—12.0%21.6%
Equity / total assets5.6%6.0%5.1%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard267,454280,284
Special mention account (SMA)10,31218,672
Sub-standard2,077465
Doubtful4211,253
Bad/loss18,24216,577
Specific provision maintained (= required)10,5639,333
General provision on unclassified loans (= required)—9,597
Cumulative loans written off10,07618,111
Loans written off in the year2,6998,034
Recoveries of written-off loans107315
Total loans298,507317,252
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)20,74018,295
Gross NPL ratio6.9%5.8%
SMA / loans3.5%5.9%
Bad/loss share of NPL88.0%90.6%
Specific provision / NPL50.9%51.0%
NPL net of specific provision10,1788,963
NPL ratio if the year's write-offs were added back7.8%8.1%
Recoveries / loans written off in the year4.0%3.9%

Capital and dividend

BDT mnValue
CRAR, consolidated, Dec-202513.6%
CET-1, consolidated, Dec-20257.7%
Tier-1, consolidated, Dec-20259.0%
Minimum CRAR incl. 2.5% conservation buffer12.5%
Minimum CET-1 incl. buffer7.0%
Minimum Tier-1 incl. buffer8.5%
Total regulatory capital, Dec-2025 (BDT mn)41,725
Paid-up capital, Jun-2026 (BDT mn)10,814
Stock dividend for FY202512%
SPCD C06 threshold for any cash dividend (BDT mn)20,000
Authorised capital (BDT mn)20,000
FY2025 profit after tax, consolidated (BDT mn)3,393
CRAR headroom over minimum incl. buffer (pp)1.05
CET-1 headroom (pp)0.73
Tier-1 headroom (pp)0.52
Paid-up capital after the 12% stock dividend12,112
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore after the bonus7,888
New shares needed, % of post-bonus count65.1%
Years of 12% stock dividends to reach it4.4
Years of 10% stock dividends to reach it5.3
Gap as multiple of FY2025 profit2.32
Shares after the bonus (mn)1,211.2

Loan mix and fees

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Corporate loans124,842181,958
Retail loans47,13149,563
SME loans18,75824,353
Other lines (cards, staff, OBU, Islamic window)107,77561,378
Card fees and charges received301307
Commission, exchange and brokerage4,1353,594
Total loans298,507317,252
Corporate share41.8%57.4%
Retail share15.8%15.6%
SME share6.3%7.7%
Card fees / commission, exchange and brokerage7.3%8.5%

Subsidiaries

BDT mnFY2025
MTB Securities: total operating income419
MTB Securities: provision on margin loans and shares104
MTB Securities: profit after tax114
MTB Capital: total operating income33
MTB Capital: profit after tax10
Bank's investment in the two subsidiaries (cost)3,500
Bank (solo) profit after tax3,269
Subsidiary profit / bank profit3.8%
Subsidiary profit / investment at cost3.6%

Peers

BDT mnValue
MTB gross NPL5.8%
PRIMEBANK gross NPL2.7%
JAMUNABANK gross NPL3.9%
BANKASIA gross NPL8.4%
NCCBANK gross NPL4.1%
MTB CRAR (consolidated)13.6%
BANKASIA CRAR15.3%
NCCBANK CRAR15.5%
MTB cost of fund9.2%
JAMUNABANK cost of deposits6.7%
NCCBANK cost of deposits and borrowings6.6%
MTB NPL minus peer median (Prime, Jamuna, Bank Asia, NCC)1.7%
MTB CRAR minus peer median (Bank Asia, NCC)-1.9%

FAQ

What is Mutual Trust Bank's NPL ratio?
5.77% at 31-Dec-2025, down from 6.95%, after BDT 8,034m of loans were written off in 2025 [1 p.7] [1 p.4].
Does MTB have a provision shortfall or BB deferral?
No. Required and maintained provisions are equal and the surplus/deficit line is nil; no deferral is disclosed [1 p.4] [1 p.7].
Why did MTB's net interest income fall?
Interest expense rose to 90% of interest income in 2025 and 95% in H1 2026 as cost of fund reached 9.15% [1 p.7] [17].
What is MTB's capital adequacy?
Consolidated CRAR 13.55%, Tier-1 9.02% and CET-1 7.73% at Dec-2025 [1 p.5].
Can MTB pay a cash dividend for 2026?
Not under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (about Tk1,211 crore after the 12% bonus) is below Tk2,000 crore [5 p.1] [17].
What subsidiaries does MTB have?
MTB Securities PLC (BDT 114m profit in 2025) and MTB Capital Limited (BDT 10m) [1 p.7].
Which results does this note use?
Audited statements for 2021-2025 and the unaudited H1 2026 statements. Q3 2026 results are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. Mutual Trust Bank PLC audited financial statements 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Mutual Trust Bank PLC unaudited consolidated financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Mutual Trust Bank PLC audited financial statements 2024 (with 2023 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Mutual Trust Bank Limited audited financial statements 2022 (with 2021 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Prime Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Jamuna Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, cost of deposits) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Bank Asia PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, CRAR) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. NCC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, CRAR, cost of deposits) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Daily Star, 'Mutual Trust Bank to raise Tk 500cr capital' (27-Aug-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Financial Express, 'MTB to issue Tk 5b subordinated bond' (28-Aug-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Daily Star, 'Mutual Trust Bank approves 12% stock dividend for 2025' (17-Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Business Standard, 'BSEC clears stock dividends for MTB, Southeast Bank, Trust Bank' (22-May-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Financial Express, 'Mutual Trust Bank approves 12pc stock dividend at 27th AGM' (Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Business Standard, 'Mutual Trust Bank holds 26th AGM, approves 10% stock dividend' (2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:MTB weekly bars to the week of 26-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.