Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills financial analysis: 62% of sales to SIM Fabrics, borrowings 2.1x equity (Oct 2026)
Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills: a SIM Group cotton-yarn spinner with 62% of FY2025 turnover sold to SIM Fabrics, with financial expenses of BDT 405m on BDT 2,785m of turnover
FY2026 EPS was BDT 0.74 on the DSE announcement, up from BDT 0.72, with an implied fourth-quarter EPS of BDT -0.07; borrowings were BDT 4.41bn, 2.09x equity, at March 2026 and the board has recommended a 2.5% cash dividend.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: SAIHAMCOT, SAIHAMTEX, MATINSPINN
- SIM Fabrics Limited, the 32.97% shareholder, bought BDT 1,733m of yarn in FY2025, 62.2% of turnover, and 68.7% in the nine months to March 2026 [1 p.81] [2 p.27] [22] →
- Financial expenses were BDT 404.8m in FY2025, 14.5% of turnover; profit from operation covered them 1.29x [1 p.58] [22] →
- Borrowings were BDT 4,313m at June 2025, 2.09x equity; the company prints a debt to equity ratio of 2.09 [1 p.8] [1 p.57] [22] →
- Yarn sold fell to 8.34m kg in FY2025 from 9.16m kg in FY2023; export value per kg went from USD 4.00 (FY2022) to USD 2.76 [5 p.70] [5 p.75] [4 p.72] [1 p.75] [1 p.80] [22] →
- FY2026 EPS was BDT 0.74 (DSE post 27-Oct-2026); nine-month EPS was BDT 0.81, which leaves an implied fourth quarter of BDT -0.07 [14] [22] →
- The FY2024 dividend was paid late and the shares spent two days in the Z category (9 to 11 February 2025); FY2026 carries a 2.5% cash dividend, record date 24-Nov-2026 [14] →
Investment considerations: 62% of sales to SIM Fabrics, borrowings at 2.09x equity, interest cover of 1.29x
Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited spins cotton yarn at Thakurbari Tec, Masumabad, Bhulta, Rupganj, in Narayanganj, and sells it to export-oriented fabric and garment makers as a deemed exporter [1 p.61]. It was incorporated in 2005 as Mozaffar Hossain Textile Mills Limited, took its present name and became a public company on 14 December 2011, and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges in January 2014 [1 p.22]. The directors' report describes the product as "100% export oriented woven fabrics cotton yarns" and puts FY2025 yarn sales at 278.45 crore taka [1 p.22]. The managing director, Md. Mozaffar Hossain, is described as the founder of "SIM GROUP"; his wife, Mrs. Rahima Hossain, chairs the company and is chairman of SIM Fabrics Limited, SIM Apparels Limited and Authentic Color Limited [1 p.15]. SIM Fabrics Limited holds 32.97% of the shares [1 p.21].
The filings show the following. Customer: sales to SIM Fabrics Limited, listed in the related-party note with the relationship "Common Management", were BDT 1,732.5m in FY2025, 62.2% of turnover, and the SIM Fabrics balance was BDT 1,044.5m at 30 June 2025 [1 p.81] [22]. Borrowings: long-term, current-maturity and short-term borrowings added up to BDT 4,312.6m at June 2025, 2.09x shareholders' equity of BDT 2,061.3m [1 p.57] [22]. Cost of debt: financial expenses of BDT 404.8m took 78% of the BDT 521.9m profit from operation in FY2025 [1 p.58] [22]. Record: net profit after tax ranged from a BDT 119.8m loss (FY2020) to a BDT 193.9m profit (FY2022) over FY2016-FY2025, and ROE on average equity was above 5% in 2 of the 9 years we can compute (FY2017 9.9%, FY2022 10.1%) [6 p.7] [1 p.8] [22].
Strengths in the filings
- Gross margin of 21.2% in FY2025 and 19.8% in the nine months to March 2026, compared with 16.2% in FY2023 [1 p.8] [2 p.3] [22].
- Operating cash flow was positive in each of FY2022-FY2025, BDT 373.9m in FY2024 and BDT 314.8m in FY2025; NOCFPS was BDT 4.20 for FY2026 (DSE) [1 p.60] [4 p.57] [14].
- No acquisition of property, plant and equipment in FY2025, compared with BDT 169.2m in FY2024; advances for acquisition were BDT 8.4m [1 p.60].
- The FY2025 audit opinion is unmodified: the auditor states that the statements "give a true and fair view" [1 p.53].
- A cash dividend has been declared for each year from FY2020 to FY2026 (1% to 6%) [15] [14].
Weaknesses in the filings
- SIM Fabrics Limited bought 62.2% of FY2025 turnover and owed BDT 1,044.5m, 72.9% of gross receivables, at June 2025 [1 p.69] [1 p.81] [22].
- Financial expenses were 14.5% of turnover in FY2025 and 11.9% in the nine months to March 2026; interest cover was 1.29x and 1.49x [1 p.58] [2 p.3] [22].
- Borrowings rose from BDT 3,435m (June 2021) to BDT 4,409m (March 2026) [5 p.51] [2 p.2] [22].
- Receivable days went from 89 (June 2024) to 160 (June 2025); inventory days were 301 [1 p.57] [22].
- Operating cash flow less net cash used in investing activities and less financial expenses paid was negative in each of FY2021-FY2025, BDT -214.3m in FY2025 [1 p.60] [22].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHSML | 14.80 | 13.90 | 13.30 | 16.80 | 19.90 | 17.60 | 19.80 | 22.50 | 23.30 | 23.20 | 20.60 | 19.70 | 16.10 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (29-Oct-2026) | BDT 16.1 |
| 52-week range (closes, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026) | BDT 12.4-25.2 |
| Market cap | BDT 1,626m |
| Shares | 100,993,374 |
| Sponsors and directors (Sep-2026) | 39.61% |
| Institutions / foreign / public (Sep-2026) | 17.35% / 0.08% / 42.96% |
| EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, annual report not filed) | BDT 0.74 (FY2025: BDT 0.72) |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS | 21.8x |
| NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced) | BDT 20.78 |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV | 0.77x |
| FY2026 dividend / cash yield | 2.5% cash (BDT 0.25) / 1.6% |
| Borrowings (31-Mar-2026) | BDT 4,409m (2.09x equity) |
| Credit rating (ECRL, DSE post 19-Apr-2026) | BB+ long term, ST-4 short term, Stable |
| DSE category | B |
| Fiscal year end | 30 June |
| Auditor (FY2025) | M. Z. Islam & Co. (unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter) |
| Dated events | Record date 24-Nov-2026; AGM 29-Dec-2026 |
Business: a 13.3m-kg rotor and ring spinner that produced 67% of capacity in FY2025
How the company makes money. The mill imports cotton, pays for it in US dollars, spins it into yarn and delivers the yarn to export-oriented fabric and garment factories inside Bangladesh; the notes call this "deemed exporter" sales [1 p.61]. The FY2025 turnover of BDT 2,784.6m is printed as an export of USD 23,002,336 [1 p.80]. The company's own risk note says export and import are both settled in US dollars, and that "the loss or gain on currency fluctuation for export automatically sets off against the loss or gain on currency fluctuation for import" [1 p.61]. It reports a single product segment [1 p.23].
Capacity. The capacity note lists a rotor unit with 6,300,000 kg and a ring unit with 7,000,000 kg of annual installed capacity, and a single actual-production figure of 8,877,502 kg for FY2025 [1 p.80]. Actual production was 10,862,851 kg in FY2024 [3 p.77], 9,659,873 kg in FY2023 [4 p.77] and 8,986,757 kg in FY2022, when both units were listed at 6,600,000 kg [5 p.75]. On those printed figures production was 68.1%, 72.6%, 81.7% and 66.7% of installed capacity in FY2022-FY2025 [22]. The company employed 1,180 people for the full year in FY2025 [1 p.78].
FY2016-FY2025. In FY2016-FY2017 the company was a rotor-yarn mill with turnover of BDT 1,061m-1,148m and net margins of 14.5% and 13.2% [6 p.7] [22]. Turnover then fell to BDT 283.5m in FY2020 and the company lost BDT 95.6m in FY2019 and BDT 119.8m in FY2020 [6 p.7]. The FY2020 notes explain that phase: the BMRE ring unit's "Construction, Machineries setup, erection, Utilities connection" was completed by 1 March 2020, trial runs were under way, the company "was going with 50% capacity utilization", and "the drastic effect of non-operation and limited operation as result of COVID-19 pandemic" produced gross and net losses [6 p.70]. Fixed assets went from BDT 1,028m at June 2018 to BDT 3,419m at June 2019 [6 p.7], and the FY2021 cash-flow statement prints acquisition of property, plant and equipment of (1,965,740,770) and payment for capital work in progress of 1,846,945,307, with net cash used in investing activities of (124,139,267) [5 p.54]. From FY2021 the ring unit was running: turnover reached BDT 2,897.7m in FY2022 and has stayed between BDT 2,785m and BDT 2,978m since [1 p.8].
Two other events appear in the notes. A fire at the factory on 26 February 2021 damaged premises and inventory; the insurance claim was finalised and Tk. 11.61 lac remained due at June 2025 [1 p.69]. In 2021 the land was revalued by ATA Khan & Co., adding a revaluation surplus of Tk. 510,760,689 (BDT 500.5m after deferred tax) to equity [1 p.71]. The company also holds 30% of Suntech Energy Limited, carried at BDT 6.98m [1 p.68].
Data
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,061.10 | 1,147.60 | 674.60 | 352.30 | 283.50 | 1,562.90 | 2,897.70 | 2,844.20 | 2,978.40 | 2,784.60 |
| Net profit after tax | 154.40 | 150.90 | 48.50 | -95.60 | -119.80 | 52.40 | 193.90 | 22.70 | 82.60 | 72.80 |
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed capacity ('000 kg) | 13,200 | 13,300 | 13,300 | 13,300 |
| Actual production ('000 kg) | 8,987 | 9,660 | 10,863 | 8,878 |
| Production / capacity | 68.1% | 72.6% | 81.7% | 66.8% |
| Yarn sold ('000 kg) | 8,428 | 9,164 | 8,774 | 8,337 |
| Change in kg sold | — | 8.7% | -4.3% | -5.0% |
Line items: kg sold down 5.0% in FY2025, gas BDT 200m, a year-end finished-yarn stock of 4.59m kg
Turnover = kilos sold x realised price. Kilos sold went from 8,428 thousand in FY2022 to 9,164 thousand in FY2023, 8,774 thousand in FY2024 and 8,337 thousand in FY2025 [5 p.70] [4 p.72] [3 p.72] [1 p.75]. The realised price in taka was BDT 344, 310, 339 and 334 a kg [22]. In dollars, export value per kg went from USD 4.00 to USD 3.19, 3.04 and 2.76 [5 p.75] [4 p.77] [3 p.77] [1 p.80] [22]. Taka turnover divided by the printed dollar value gives BDT 86 per dollar in FY2022 and BDT 121 in FY2025 [22]. The FY2025 count list shows 30s yarn as the largest line, 2,198,176 kg and BDT 818.5m, followed by 20s yarn at 1,145,097 kg [1 p.75].
The directors' explanation for FY2025 is printed in one sentence: "During the year, revenue has decreased. Hence, EPS has decreased due to a increase in the cost of goods sold and the price of raw materials compared to the previous year" [1 p.26]. The cost of goods sold in the statement fell from BDT 2,382.2m to BDT 2,194.8m [1 p.58]; the five-year table shows gross margin at 20.0% in FY2024 and 21.2% in FY2025 [1 p.8] [22].
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover (BDT mn) | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 |
| Value of export (USD mn) | 33.69 | 29.25 | 26.66 | 23.00 |
| Realised price (BDT per kg) | 343.81 | 310.36 | 339.46 | 334.01 |
| Export value per kg (USD) | 4.00 | 3.19 | 3.04 | 2.76 |
| Turnover / export value (BDT per USD) | 86.00 | 97.23 | 111.72 | 121.06 |
Cost of goods sold. Raw materials consumed were BDT 1,892.4m in FY2025, compared with BDT 2,305.5m in FY2024; factory overhead was BDT 558.3m, accessories and stores BDT 23.6m and packing BDT 10.0m [1 p.75]. The overhead note itemises a gas bill of BDT 200.0m, salary and wages of BDT 134.3m, festival bonus of BDT 10.1m and depreciation of BDT 206.3m [1 p.76]. Cost of production was BDT 2,478.1m and cost of goods sold BDT 2,194.8m, the difference being stock: closing finished goods were BDT 1,425.6m, compared with BDT 1,143.0m at the start of the year [1 p.75].
| Item | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials consumed | 2,305.5 | 1,892.4 |
| Accessories and stores consumed | 28.1 | 23.6 |
| Packing materials consumed | 11.6 | 10.0 |
| Factory overhead | 606.2 | 558.3 |
| of which gas bill | 249.8 | 200.0 |
| of which salary, wages and festival bonus | 131.1 | 144.4 |
| of which depreciation | 216.5 | 206.3 |
| Work-in-process, opening less closing | -14.3 | -6.3 |
| Cost of production | 2,937.2 | 2,478.1 |
| Finished goods, opening less closing (incl. damaged stock estimate) | -546.2 | -265.5 |
| Other stock movements | -8.8 | -17.7 |
| Cost of goods sold (as printed) | 2,382.2 | 2,194.8 |
Inventory. At June 2025 the company held 4,588,518 kg of finished yarn valued at BDT 1,425.6m, compared with 4,047,706 kg a year earlier, and 1,211,230 kg of raw material [1 p.80]. FY2025 production of 8,877,502 kg exceeded the 8,336,691 kg sold [1 p.75] [1 p.80]. The finished-yarn stock at June 2025 equalled 55% of the year's kilos sold [22]. The inventories note says the stock was counted by "a Inventory team comprised of management nominated staff" and was hypothecated to Islami Bank Bangladesh Ltd. [1 p.69].
Gas. The gas bill was BDT 179.2m in FY2022, BDT 233.1m in FY2023, BDT 249.8m in FY2024 and BDT 200.0m in FY2025 [5 p.71] [4 p.73] [3 p.73] [1 p.76]. Per kg produced that is BDT 19.94, 24.13, 22.99 and 22.53 [22]. The balance sheet carries a Titas Gas security deposit of BDT 15.9m and BDT 55.0m of gas bills accrued at June 2025 [1 p.69] [1 p.74].
Data
| FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas bill per kg produced | 19.94 | 24.13 | 22.99 | 22.53 |
Other income, opex and tax. Other income was negative in both years: BDT -20.8m in FY2024 and BDT -1.1m in FY2025, mostly exchange-rate fluctuation losses of BDT 21.8m and BDT 2.0m, offset by bank interest and the share of profit from Suntech Energy [1 p.76]. Administrative expenses were BDT 65.8m, including salaries of BDT 50.8m, managing director remuneration of BDT 1.2m and directors' remuneration of BDT 2.4m [1 p.76]. Current tax for FY2025 was BDT 21.8m, the higher of the regular tax (BDT 7.3m), the minimum tax at 0.67% of turnover (BDT 18.5m) and advance income tax deducted at source (BDT 21.8m) [1 p.74]. With BDT 16.9m of deferred tax the effective tax rate was 34.7%, compared with 43.4% in FY2024 [1 p.58] [22].
FY2026: EPS BDT 0.74 on the DSE post, with an implied fourth quarter of BDT -0.07
FY2026 has been reported to the exchange and is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026 as an annual report. The board met on 26 October 2026 on the audited statements for the year to 30 June 2026 [14]. The DSE post of 27 October 2026 gives EPS of Tk. 0.74, NAV per share of Tk. 20.78 and NOCFPS of Tk. 4.20, compared with Tk. 0.72, Tk. 20.41 and Tk. 3.12 for FY2025 [14]. The three quarterly posts gave EPS of Tk. 0.20, 0.29 and 0.32, or Tk. 0.81 for July 2025 to March 2026 [14]. Full-year EPS less nine-month EPS leaves an implied fourth quarter of BDT -0.07, compared with BDT 0.02 for the same quarter of FY2025 [22]. That is a derived figure; the DSE posts print no fourth-quarter EPS, and the line items behind it are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
Data
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (implied) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.02 |
| FY2026 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.32 | -0.07 |
The nine months to March 2026. Turnover rose 5.4% to BDT 2,050.4m and gross profit to BDT 406.4m, a gross margin of 19.8% compared with 17.7% [2 p.3] [22]. Financial expenses rose 20.9% to BDT 244.9m [2 p.3]. Profit after tax was BDT 81.9m, up 15.8% [2 p.3] [22]. Sales to SIM Fabrics were BDT 1,407.8m, 68.7% of nine-month turnover [2 p.27] [22]. Operating cash flow was BDT 215.1m, compared with BDT 274.0m a year earlier [2 p.5].
| Item | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 | 1,945.0 | 2,050.4 | 512.0 | 586.5 |
| Gross profit | 596.2 | 589.8 | 344.8 | 406.4 | 114.8 | 121.7 |
| Other income | -20.8 | -1.1 | 12.5 | 9.3 | 4.6 | 5.2 |
| Profit from operation | 505.2 | 521.9 | 308.1 | 365.8 | 98.9 | 109.4 |
| Financial expenses | 351.9 | 404.8 | 202.6 | 244.9 | 55.7 | 63.1 |
| Net profit before tax | 145.9 | 111.5 | 100.4 | 115.1 | 41.1 | 44.1 |
| Net profit after tax | 82.6 | 72.8 | 70.7 | 81.9 | 29.7 | 32.3 |
| Gross margin | 20.0% | 21.2% | 17.7% | 19.8% | 22.4% | 20.8% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 11.8% | 14.5% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 10.9% | 10.8% |
| Interest cover (x) | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.77 | 1.73 |
| Effective tax rate | 43.4% | 34.7% | 29.6% | 28.9% | 27.8% | 26.7% |
Customers: SIM Fabrics took 62% of FY2025 turnover and owed BDT 1,045m at year end
SIM Fabrics. The directors' report says "the company has transactions with its mother company" disclosed in the related-party note [1 p.23]. That note lists one related entity, SIM Fabrics Limited, relationship "Common Management": an opening balance of BDT 617.5m, additions of BDT 1,732.5m, realisations of BDT 1,305.5m and a closing balance of BDT 1,044.5m for FY2025 [1 p.81]. SIM Fabrics' share of turnover was 72.4% in FY2022, 66.1% in FY2023, 61.4% in FY2024, 62.2% in FY2025 and 68.7% in the nine months to March 2026 [5 p.82] [4 p.79] [3 p.80] [1 p.81] [2 p.27] [22]. SIM Fabrics holds 33,300,736 shares and has two nominee directors on the board, A.S.M. Rakibul Hasan and Md. Sorwar Hossain [1 p.16] [1 p.25].
Other customers. The receivables annexure names the rest. ACS Textile Ltd. had additions of BDT 830.7m in FY2025, about 30% of turnover, and owed BDT 331.1m at June 2025; the other named customers each had additions below BDT 70m [1 p.83] [22]. On those printed additions, SIM Fabrics and ACS Textile together bought about 92% of FY2025 turnover [22].
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales to SIM Fabrics (BDT mn) | 2,099.1 | 1,880.9 | 1,829.8 | 1,732.5 | 1,407.8 |
| Turnover (BDT mn) | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 | 2,050.4 |
| SIM Fabrics share | 72.4% | 66.1% | 61.4% | 62.2% | 68.7% |
| SIM Fabrics balance at period end (BDT mn) | 452.0 | 252.3 | 617.5 | 1,044.5 | 949.5 |
Receivable ageing. Gross receivables were BDT 1,433.0m at June 2025, compared with BDT 851.3m a year earlier [1 p.69]. BDT 334.6m (23.4%) was due above six months, compared with BDT 475.3m (55.8%) [1 p.69] [22]. The note states that receivables are "unsecured, considered good" and that "No debts are considered as bad during the year" [1 p.69]. After an exchange gain of BDT 17.7m and a BDT 230.1m netting of bill-discounting liabilities with Woori Bank, Islami Bank and NCC Bank, the balance-sheet figure was BDT 1,220.6m [1 p.69].
| Item | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Due within three months | 38.2 | 684.7 |
| Due above three months, within six months | 337.8 | 413.7 |
| Due above six months | 475.3 | 334.6 |
| Gross receivables | 851.3 | 1,433.0 |
| of which SIM Fabrics (common management) | 617.5 | 1,044.5 |
| of which ACS Textile Ltd. | 116.8 | 331.1 |
| Share due above six months | 55.8% | 23.4% |
Ratios: gross margin 21.2%, net margin 2.6%, ROE 3.6% in FY2025
Margins. Gross margin was between 16.2% and 21.2% in FY2021-FY2025 [22]. Net margin was lower in each of those years, 0.8% to 6.7%. Between gross profit and net profit the statement deducts operating expenses, financial expenses, WPPF and tax, and adds other income; in FY2025 financial expenses were BDT 404.8m on BDT 589.8m of gross profit [1 p.58]. Depreciation of BDT 206.3m sits inside cost of goods sold [1 p.76].
Returns. ROE on average equity was 3.2% in FY2021, 10.1% in FY2022, 1.1% in FY2023, 4.2% in FY2024 and 3.6% in FY2025 [22]. The company's own five-year table prints 2.86%, 9.65%, 1.16%, 3.83% and 3.53% on closing equity [1 p.8]. Turnover was 0.84x fixed assets in FY2025, compared with 1.44x in FY2016 before the ring unit [22].
Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was 4.3x net profit in FY2025 and 4.5x in FY2024 [22]. In the company's direct-method statement, financial expenses of BDT 404.8m are paid under financing activities, not operating activities [1 p.60]. Operating cash flow less net cash used in investing activities and less financial expenses paid was negative in each of FY2021-FY2025 [22].
| Ratio | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover growth | — | 8.2% | -41.2% | -47.8% | -19.5% | 451.2% | 85.4% | -1.8% | 4.7% | -6.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 21.3% | 17.6% | 4.3% | -5.6% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 20.0% | 21.2% |
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 19.9% | 14.5% | -1.6% | -17.4% | 15.2% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 17.0% | 18.7% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 13.2% | 7.2% | -27.1% | -42.3% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 0.8% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| ROE (average equity) | — | 9.9% | 3.0% | -6.0% | -8.1% | 3.2% | 10.1% | 1.1% | 4.2% | 3.6% |
| Turnover / fixed assets (x) | 1.44 | 1.56 | 0.66 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| Operating cash flow / net profit (x) | 1.34 | 0.92 | 3.93 | — | — | -20.01 | 1.13 | 7.63 | 4.52 | 4.32 |
| Cash payout | 29.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 57.7% | 31.2% | 90.9% | 36.6% | 41.7% |
Data
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.04 | -0.06 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Operating margin | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.14 | -0.02 | -0.17 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 |
| Net margin | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.07 | -0.27 | -0.42 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Debt: BDT 4.41bn of borrowings at March 2026, 74% of FY2025 interest on long-term facilities
Borrowings. Gross borrowings went from BDT 3,434.6m at June 2021 to BDT 4,312.6m at June 2025 and BDT 4,409.1m at March 2026 [5 p.51] [1 p.57] [2 p.2] [22]. At June 2025 they were BDT 2,311.1m of long-term borrowings including the current maturity, mostly Islami Bank HPSM facilities (one account alone BDT 1,586.6m) and four Hajj Finance loans, and BDT 2,001.5m of short-term Islami Bank Murabaha, Bai Murabaha, MFCI and Agrani Bank EDF/PAD facilities [1 p.72] [1 p.73]. The long-term note gives the purpose as "To purchase/import of New Ring Spinning Machine, Utilities and Factory Shed building for the project", a rate of return of 15% a year, and collateral of project land and buildings plus the "Personal Guarantee of all Directors of the Project Companies & Mortgages of their individual properties" [1 p.72]. Cash and FDR were BDT 133.5m [1 p.57].
| Item | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long term borrowings (non-current) | 1,594.6 | 1,741.6 | 1,886.6 | 2,265.2 | 2,131.4 | 2,324.3 |
| Current maturity | 193.8 | 242.4 | 220.9 | 226.9 | 179.7 | 153.4 |
| Short term borrowings | 1,646.3 | 1,579.5 | 1,791.0 | 1,580.9 | 2,001.5 | 1,931.3 |
| Gross borrowings | 3,434.6 | 3,563.4 | 3,898.6 | 4,073.1 | 4,312.6 | 4,409.1 |
| Cash and FDR | 24.6 | 66.2 | 34.1 | 23.4 | 133.5 | 160.8 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,834.3 | 2,010.0 | 1,948.3 | 2,018.7 | 2,061.3 | 2,112.9 |
| Gross borrowings / equity (x) | 1.87 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 2.02 | 2.09 | 2.09 |
| Gross borrowings / equity excl. revaluation (x) | — | — | — | 2.68 | 2.76 | 2.73 |
Cost of borrowing. HPSM interest rose 39.8% to BDT 275.6m in FY2025, and the long-term facilities (HPSM, Hajj Finance, IDLC) were 73.6% of financial expenses [1 p.77] [22]. Financial expenses over average gross borrowings were 6.8% in FY2022, 8.3% in FY2023, 8.8% in FY2024 and 9.7% in FY2025 [22]. In the nine months to March 2026 the HPSM balances rose from BDT 2,311.1m to BDT 2,477.7m and the cash-flow statement shows BDT 166.7m of long-term loan received; it shows no acquisition of property, plant and equipment [2 p.5] [2 p.19].
Data
| FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| HPSM | 197.20 | 275.61 |
| Hajj Finance and IDLC | 27.71 | 22.39 |
| Bai Murabaha and Murabaha TR | 82.04 | 64.71 |
| MFCI and Agrani PAD | 24.60 | 25.58 |
| Bills and other | 16.03 | 13.30 |
| Bank charges | 4.36 | 3.24 |
Working capital. Receivable days on turnover went from 27 at June 2021 to 160 at June 2025 and 174 at March 2026 (nine-month turnover annualised); inventory days on cost of goods sold were 301 at June 2025 [22]. Inventories and receivables together were BDT 3,027.7m at June 2025, and short-term borrowings BDT 2,001.5m [1 p.57].
Data
| Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | 27.00 | 61.00 | 49.00 | 89.00 | 160.00 | 174.00 |
| Inventory days | 342.00 | 223.00 | 288.00 | 278.00 | 301.00 | 321.00 |
Cash flow. FY2021 operating cash flow was BDT -1,048.9m; the investing section prints acquisition of property, plant and equipment of (1,965,740,770) and payment for capital work in progress of 1,846,945,307, for net cash used in investing activities of (124,139,267) [5 p.54]. Net cash used in investing activities was BDT 46.9m in FY2022, BDT 174.0m in FY2023, BDT 194.7m in FY2024 and BDT 124.3m in FY2025, the last including BDT 115.0m placed in FDR [5 p.54] [4 p.57] [1 p.60] [22]. The 24 months of DSE news to 1 November 2026 carry no board approval of a capital project or expansion [14].
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -1,048.9 | 218.2 | 172.8 | 373.9 | 314.8 |
| Net cash used in investing activities (as printed) | 124.1 | 46.9 | 174.0 | 194.7 | 124.3 |
| Operating cash flow less net investing outflow | -1,173.0 | 171.3 | -1.2 | 179.2 | 190.5 |
| Financial expenses paid | 153.7 | 238.6 | 308.5 | 351.9 | 404.8 |
| After financial expenses paid | -1,326.7 | -67.3 | -309.7 | -172.8 | -214.3 |
| Net profit after tax | 52.4 | 193.9 | 22.7 | 82.6 | 72.8 |
Audit and governance: an unmodified opinion with a WPPF emphasis of matter, and a two-member audit committee
The FY2025 audit. M. Z. Islam & Co., signed by Mohammad Fakhrul Alam Patwary FCA on 27 October 2025, wrote: "In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2025, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Accounting Standards (IASs) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and other applicable laws and regulations." [1 p.53] [1 p.56]. Under "Emphasis of Matter" it wrote: "We draw attention on the matters disclosed as below: We draw attention to note no. 4.25 of financial statements, which describes the matter." [1 p.53]. Note 4.25 is the Workers Profit Participation Fund policy and ends: "As per Financial Statement, Company Showing Net profit for the period for this reason company make provision against WPPF." [1 p.65]. The WPPF payable was BDT 74.4m at June 2025 [1 p.74]. The DSE posted the emphasis of matter on 18 November 2025, and a similar post for FY2024 on 6 November 2024 [14].
Key audit matters. Revenue: "The company has different procedure of revenue recognition. Move over inter-company sales makes it complex audit issue" [1 p.53]. Income tax: "The company has different items of income, assets and provisions which requires significant judgment for both in current tax and deferred tax calculation" [1 p.54]. Long term borrowings: "Long term loans were taken from Islami Bank Bangladesh Ltd., IDLC and Haj Finance company Ltd. Moreover, transfer of capital progress to PPE is also judgmental requires estimation." [1 p.54]. For each, the auditor reports its testing as satisfactory [1 p.53] [1 p.54].
The board. The FY2025 report lists eight directors: Mrs. Rahima Hossain (Chairman), Md. Mozaffar Hossain (Managing Director), Mr. A.S.M. Raisul Hasan Shoaib (Director), A.S.M. Rakibul Hasan (Nominee Director), Mr. Md. Sorwar Hossain (Nominee Director), and independent directors Mr. Anwarul Hoque, Mr. Md. Mijanur Rahman and Mrs. Dr. Nazmina Chowdhury [1 p.19]. Family ties as printed: Mrs. Rahima Hossain is the wife of the managing director; A.S.M. Raisul Hasan Shoaib and A.S.M. Rakibul Hasan are named as sons of Al-Haj Md. Mozzaffar Hossain and Mrs. Rahima Hossain; A.S.M. Rakibul Hasan is a director of SIM Fabrics Limited; Md. Sorwar Hossain is "the Nominee Director by SIM Fabrics Limited" [1 p.15] [1 p.16]. Eight board meetings were held in FY2025 [1 p.25].
| Director | Role | Meetings attended (of 8) | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs. Rahima Hossain | Chairman | 8 | 2,188,389 (2.17%) |
| Md. Mozaffar Hossain | Managing Director | 7 | 2,036,840 (2.02%) |
| A.S.M. Raisul Hasan Shoaib | Director | 8 | 2,246,990 (2.22%) |
| A.S.M. Rakibul Hasan | Nominee Director (SIM Fabrics) | 8 | 227,122 (0.22%) |
| Md. Sorwar Hossain | Nominee Director (SIM Fabrics) | 8 | Not listed (named as SIM Fabrics nominee, p.25) |
| Mr. Anwarul Hoque | Independent Director | 8 | Nil |
| Mr. Md. Mijanur Rahman | Independent Director | 8 | Nil |
| Mrs. Dr. Nazmina Chowdhury | Independent Director | Appointed by the board 11-Nov-2025, subject to BSEC and AGM approval (p.41); not in the FY2025 attendance or shareholding tables | - |
Compliance statements next to the committee report. The audit committee report states: "The Committee is composed of 2 (Two) members of the Board", Mr. Md. Mijanur Rahman and Mr. Anwarul Hoque, with the company secretary as secretary [1 p.38]. The corporate governance checklist marks condition 5(2)(a), "The Audit Committee shall be composed of at least 3 (three) members", as complied [1 p.47]. Condition 5(2)(d), refilling the committee within one month when membership falls below 3, is also marked complied [1 p.47]. Condition 6(2)(a), "The Committee shall comprise of at least three members including an independent director", is marked complied [1 p.50]; the NRC is listed as Mr. Anwarul Hoque (Chairman, independent director), Mr. Md. Mijanur Rahman (Member, independent director) and Mr. Haris Alam (Member Secretary, company secretary) [1 p.19]; the NRC report states "The committee consists of 3 members" [1 p.36]. Condition 1(5)(xxiii)(d), "Shareholders holding ten percent (10%) or more voting interest in the company (name-wise details)", is marked "N/A" [1 p.44]; the directors' report lists "Shareholders holding 10% or more. SIM Fabrics Limited 33,300,736 32.97%" [1 p.25]. The checklist states that the board "is comprised of 08 (Eight) Directors including 03 (Three) Independent Directors" and remarks under 1(2)(a): "01 (One) Female independent Director has appointed by BOD on 11.11.2025 is subject to the approval by BSEC and forthcoming AGM." [1 p.41]. We found no condition marked in the "Not Complied" column on pages 41 to 52 [1 p.41]. Mujibur Rahman & Co. certified on 20 November 2025 that "The Company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code" [1 p.40]. Managing Director remuneration was BDT 1.2m, Director's remuneration BDT 2.4m and board meeting fees BDT 0.126m in FY2025 [1 p.77]; managerial remuneration is printed as Tk 3,600,000 [1 p.81].
Ownership. Sponsors and directors held 39.61% at June 2025, August 2026 and September 2026 [15]. Institutions went from 25.46% to 17.35% and the public from 34.89% to 42.96% over the same period [15]. The annual report prints the June 2025 split as 39.61% sponsor/director, 25.46% institute, 0.03% NRB/foreign and 34.90% general public [1 p.21]; the DSE page prints 0.04% foreign and 34.89% public [15]. The top-ten list at June 2025 includes ICB (7.61%), Md. Arsad Parvez (5.34%) and Investment Corp. of Bangladesh (3.11%) [1 p.21].
Peers: four standalone FY2025 filings, figures side by side
The peers are three DSE spinners with June year ends, each with a published AnalystBro note, whose FY2025 standalone statements we re-opened. Each business as printed: Mozaffar Hossain Spinning makes "100% export oriented woven fabrics cotton yarns" [1 p.22]; Saiham Cotton Mills writes "As an export-oriented entity, our yarn market is influenced by the apparel business" [16 p.25]; Saiham Textile Mills aims at "producing the best quality various counts of yarns" [17 p.11]; Matin Spinning Mills describes itself as a maker "of combed, carded cotton, mélange and synthetic yarn from raw cotton, polyester and viscose fiber" [18 p.14]. Finance cost is gross as printed (MHSML's includes BDT 3.2m of bank charges) and profit is after WPPF for all four. Audit opinion labels are taken from each company's filing and its published AnalystBro note [1 p.53] [16] [17] [18]. The table states figures; it does not rank the companies.
| Item | MHSML | SAIHAMCOT | SAIHAMTEX | MATINSPINN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / revenue | 2,784.6 | 5,980.0 | 3,414.7 | 8,752.5 |
| Gross margin | 21.2% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 15.0% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Finance cost / turnover | 14.5% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| Interest cover (x) | 1.29 | 1.72 | 1.61 | 2.53 |
| Borrowings / equity (x) | 2.09 | 0.66 | 0.42 | 0.84 |
| Borrowings / equity excl. revaluation (x) | 2.76 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 1.35 |
| ROE on closing equity | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 6.7% |
| FY2025 audit opinion | unmodified, one emphasis of matter (M. Z. Islam & Co.) | one emphasis of matter (Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co.) | unmodified, two emphasis of matter (Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co.) | unqualified (A. Qasem & Co.) |
| EPS FY2025 (BDT) | 0.72 | 0.99 | 0.59 | 4.70 |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS (x) | 22.4 | 21.5 | 75.4 | 17.7 |
| P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x) | 0.79 | 0.56 | 1.02 | 1.19 |
What the figures say, company by company. MHSML: gross margin 21.2%, finance cost 14.5% of turnover, borrowings 2.09x equity. Saiham Cotton: 11.0%, 4.9% and 0.66x. Saiham Textile: 9.8%, 4.1% and 0.42x. Matin Spinning: 15.0%, 4.4% and 0.84x [22]. The four make different yarns from different fibres, and the filings do not give a common cost basis for comparing their margins [1 p.22] [18 p.14].
Data
| MHSML | SAIHAMCOT | SAIHAMTEX | MATINSPINN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance cost / turnover | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Borrowings / equity (x) | 2.09 | 0.66 | 0.42 | 0.84 |
Dividends: 2.5% cash for FY2026; two days in the Z category in February 2025 over the FY2024 payment
The dividend record. The DSE page lists stock dividends of 25% (2014), 15% (2015), 5% (2017), 5% (2018) and 2% (2019), and cash dividends of 5% (2016), 1% (2020), 3% (2021), 6% (2022), 2% (2023), 3% (2024) and 3% (2025) [15]. The FY2023 2% was paid to "all Public Shareholder without Directores" [1 p.71]. For FY2026 the board recommended 2.50% cash on 27 October 2026, record date 24 November 2026, subject to the AGM on 29 December 2026 [14]. At BDT 16.1 that is a cash yield of 1.6% and a payout of 34% of FY2026 EPS [21] [22].
Late payment and the Z category. On 9 February 2025 the DSE placed the shares in the Z category from B "regarding non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame"; on 10 February it announced that the company had disbursed the FY2024 3% cash dividend and would return to B from 11 February 2025 [14]. The company's dividend policy commits to pay "within 30 (thirty) days from the date of approval by shareholders in AGM" [1 p.26]. The FY2025 dividend disbursement was posted on 8 February 2026, after the 30 December 2025 AGM [14].
| Year | Cash | Stock | EPS (BDT) | Cash payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 5% | - | 1.72 | 29% |
| FY17 | - | 5% | 1.68 | 0% |
| FY18 | - | 5% | 0.51 | 0% |
| FY19 | - | 2% | -0.95 | - |
| FY20 | 1% | - | -1.19 | - |
| FY21 | 3% | - | 0.52 | 58% |
| FY22 | 6% | - | 1.92 | 31% |
| FY23 | 2% (public shareholders) | - | 0.22 | 91% |
| FY24 | 3% | - | 0.82 | 37% |
| FY25 | 3% | - | 0.72 | 42% |
| FY26 | 2.5% | - | 0.74 | 34% |
Credit rating. Emerging Credit Rating Limited assigned an initial "BB+" long-term and "ST-4" short-term rating with a Stable outlook (DSE post 29 April 2025) and repeated the same rating on audited statements for FY2022-FY2025 (DSE post 19 April 2026) [14].
What's next: Q1 FY2027 in mid-November, the record date on 24 Nov and the AGM on 29 Dec
What's next: dated events
- DSE business days between 11-Nov-2026 (Wed) and 15-Nov-2026 (Sun), i.e. 11, 12 and 15 November (inferred, 6 years; no board date notified at 1-Nov-2026): Q1 FY2027 results. Precedents: statement dates 11 November 2020, 14 November 2021, 14 November 2022 and 14 November 2023; board meetings 13 November 2024 and 12 November 2025; 13 and 14 November 2026 fall on a Friday and a Saturday [10 p.2] [9 p.2] [8 p.2] [7 p.2] [14]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- 24-Nov-2026: record date for the FY2026 2.5% cash dividend [14]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- 29-Dec-2026: AGM by hybrid system at Days Hotel, Baridhara, to approve the FY2026 accounts and dividend [14]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- Before the 29-Dec-2026 AGM, no date notified: the FY2026 annual report, not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. AGM notices were dated 8-Dec-2022, 7-Dec-2023, 7-Dec-2024 and 9-Dec-2025, and the FY2025 report was issued 15-Dec-2025 [5 p.4] [4 p.4] [3 p.4] [1 p.4] [1 p.5]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- FY2026 cash dividend: the policy says payment "within 30 (thirty) days from the date of approval by shareholders in AGM" [1 p.26]; no payment date is printed or notified at 1-Nov-2026. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- DSE business days between 18-Jan-2027 (Mon) and 31-Jan-2027 (Sun) (inferred, 5 years; no board date notified): Q2 FY2027 results. Precedents: statement dates 18 January 2022, 30 January 2023 and '30 January 2023' as printed in the December 2023 statements; board meetings 29 January 2025 and 28 January 2026. 22, 23, 29 and 30 January 2027 are Fridays and Saturdays [11 p.2] [12 p.2] [13 p.2] [14]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
- 24-Nov-2029: Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 [19] [20]. Line it moves: none disclosed.
Results calendar precedents. The annual board meeting was 27 October 2025 for FY2025 and 26 October 2026 for FY2026; AGMs were held on 28 December 2023, 28 December 2024 and 30 December 2025 [14] [3 p.5] [1 p.6] [15]. The FY2025 financial calendar lists the Q1, Q2 and Q3 adoptions on 13 November 2024, 29 January 2025 and 29 April 2025 [1 p.5].
LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from 24 November 2026 to 24 November 2029 on 29 October 2026 in New York, 30 October in Dhaka, as reported by The Daily Star and The Business Standard [19] [20]. The company's filings do not link its sales to LDC status; its yarn goes to export-oriented fabric and garment makers [1 p.61].
Capital projects. We swept the DSE news archive for 31 October 2024 to 1 November 2026: it carries results, dividends, category changes, credit ratings and board-meeting notices, and no board approval of a capital project, expansion or BMRE [14]. The nine-month cash-flow statement to March 2026 shows BDT 9.2m of advances for property, plant and equipment and no acquisitions [2 p.5]. The FY2025 risk note says the management "has decided to pay off the outstanding Bank Loan gradually"; it gives no amount or date [1 p.61].
| Date | Event | Basis | Line it moves |
|---|---|---|---|
| DSE business days between 11-Nov-2026 (Wed) and 15-Nov-2026 (Sun) | Q1 FY2027 results | Inferred, 6 years; no board date notified | None disclosed |
| 24-Nov-2026 | Record date, FY2026 dividend | DSE post 27-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
| 29-Dec-2026 | AGM | DSE post 27-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
| Before 29-Dec-2026 AGM | FY2026 annual report | No date notified; AGM notices 8-Dec-2022, 7-Dec-2023, 7-Dec-2024, 9-Dec-2025; FY2025 report issued 15-Dec-2025 | None disclosed |
| DSE business days between 18-Jan-2027 (Mon) and 31-Jan-2027 (Sun) | Q2 FY2027 results | Inferred, 5 years; no board date notified | None disclosed |
| 24-Nov-2029 | LDC graduation date | UN General Assembly, 29-Oct-2026 | None disclosed |
Risks: the SIM Fabrics account, the interest bill and the yarn stock
The company's own risk note lists interest-rate, exchange-rate, market-demand, competition, raw-material, technology and political risks [1 p.61] [1 p.62].
| Risk | Line it moves | FY2025 scale | Signpost |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIM Fabrics buys less or pays later | None disclosed | BDT 1,733m sales, BDT 1,045m balance | Related-party note in the FY2026 report |
| Borrowing rate or balances rise | Interest rate risk note: "Any higher trend in interest rate in the future will definitely aggravate the adversity" (AR2025 p.61) | Borrowings BDT 4,313m; financial expenses BDT 404.8m | Q1 FY2027 financial expenses vs BDT 81.6m a quarter (9M FY2026 average) |
| Cotton cost rises faster than yarn price | Raw material risk note: "may hamper the profitability" (AR2025 p.62) | Raw materials consumed BDT 1,892m | Gross margin vs 19.8% (9M FY2026) |
| Gas price or supply | None disclosed | Gas bill BDT 200.0m | Gas note in the FY2026 report |
| Finished-yarn stock not sold at cost | None disclosed | 4.59m kg, BDT 1,426m at Jun-2025 | Finished goods in the FY2026 inventories note |
| Exchange-rate losses | Exchange rate risk note: "may affect adversely to the company’s liquidity and profitability" (AR2025 p.61) | BDT 2.0m loss FY2025; BDT 21.8m FY2024 | Other income note |
| Late dividend payment | None disclosed (DSE category) | Z category 9-11 Feb 2025 | DSE disbursement post; no payment date printed or notified |
SIM Fabrics bought BDT 1,733m of yarn in FY2025 [1 p.81], and financial expenses of BDT 405m were 3.6x profit before tax [1 p.58] [22].
Key questions: the fourth quarter, the SIM Fabrics account and the borrowings
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What produced the implied BDT -0.07 fourth-quarter EPS of FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report, due before the 29-Dec-2026 AGM.
- What were sales to SIM Fabrics in FY2026, and its balance at June 2026? Signpost: the related-party note in the FY2026 annual report.
- Did borrowings fall from BDT 4,409m (March 2026)? Signpost: the Q1 FY2027 balance sheet, DSE business days between 11-Nov-2026 (Wed) and 15-Nov-2026 (Sun) (inferred).
- Did the finished-yarn stock of 4.59m kg come down? Signpost: the FY2026 inventories note.
- Is the FY2026 dividend paid within 30 days of the AGM? Signpost: a DSE disbursement post; no payment date is printed or notified at 1-Nov-2026.
Summary of the record: FY2025 net profit after tax of BDT 72.8m, BDT 404.8m of financial expenses, BDT 4,312.6m of borrowings and 62.2% of turnover from SIM Fabrics [1 p.58] [1 p.57] [1 p.81] [22]; FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.74 on the DSE post [14].
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,061.1 | 1,147.6 | 674.6 | 352.3 | 283.5 | 1,562.9 | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 |
| Gross profit | 251.4 | 244.3 | 118.7 | 15.1 | -15.9 | 300.2 | 573.2 | 460.5 | 596.2 | 589.8 |
| Profit from operation (as printed, after other income) | 240.0 | 228.3 | 97.6 | -5.5 | -49.3 | 238.4 | 493.0 | 374.5 | 505.2 | 521.9 |
| Net profit before tax | 182.9 | 177.6 | 57.1 | -99.1 | -131.8 | 80.7 | 242.3 | 62.9 | 145.9 | 111.5 |
| Net profit after tax | 154.4 | 150.9 | 48.5 | -95.6 | -119.8 | 52.4 | 193.9 | 22.7 | 82.6 | 72.8 |
| Net cash flow from operation | 207.4 | 138.6 | 190.6 | 397.3 | -750.9 | -1,048.9 | 218.2 | 172.8 | 373.9 | 314.8 |
| Fixed assets | 739.2 | 736.5 | 1,028.0 | 3,419.1 | 3,511.1 | 3,846.2 | 3,647.7 | 3,568.2 | 3,521.4 | 3,315.6 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,465.9 | 1,589.7 | 1,638.2 | 1,535.0 | 1,415.2 | 1,834.3 | 2,010.0 | 1,948.3 | 2,018.7 | 2,061.3 |
| EPS as reported (BDT) | 1.72 | 1.68 | 0.51 | -0.95 | -1.19 | 0.52 | 1.92 | 0.22 | 0.82 | 0.72 |
| Cash dividend per share declared for the year (BDT) | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.30 | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Revenue growth | — | 8.2% | -41.2% | -47.8% | -19.5% | 451.2% | 85.4% | -1.8% | 4.7% | -6.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 21.3% | 17.6% | 4.3% | -5.6% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 20.0% | 21.2% |
| Operating margin (profit from operation / turnover) | 22.6% | 19.9% | 14.5% | -1.6% | -17.4% | 15.3% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 17.0% | 18.7% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 13.2% | 7.2% | -27.1% | -42.3% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 0.8% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| ROE (average equity) | — | 9.9% | 3.0% | -6.0% | -8.1% | 3.2% | 10.1% | 1.1% | 4.2% | 3.6% |
| Cash conversion (operating cash flow / profit after tax) | 1.34 | 0.92 | 3.93 | — | — | -20.01 | 1.13 | 7.63 | 4.52 | 4.32 |
| Cash payout (DPS / EPS) | 29.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 57.7% | 31.2% | 90.9% | 36.6% | 41.7% |
| Turnover / fixed assets (x) | 1.44 | 1.56 | 0.66 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
Volumes
| as labelled | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn sold ('000 kg) | 8,428 | 9,164 | 8,774 | 8,337 |
| Turnover (BDT mn) | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 |
| Value of export (USD mn) | 33.69 | 29.25 | 26.66 | 23.00 |
| Installed capacity, rotor + ring ('000 kg) | 13,200 | 13,300 | 13,300 | 13,300 |
| Actual production ('000 kg) | 8,987 | 9,660 | 10,863 | 8,878 |
| Gas bill in factory overhead (BDT mn) | 179.2 | 233.1 | 249.8 | 200.0 |
| Financial expenses (BDT mn) | 238.6 | 308.5 | 351.9 | 404.8 |
| Derived | ||||
| Realised price (BDT per kg sold) | 343.81 | 310.36 | 339.46 | 334.01 |
| Export value per kg sold (USD) | 4.00 | 3.19 | 3.04 | 2.76 |
| Turnover / export value (BDT per USD, implied) | 86.00 | 97.23 | 111.72 | 121.06 |
| Production / installed capacity | 68.1% | 72.6% | 81.7% | 66.7% |
| Change in kg sold | — | 8.7% | -4.3% | -5.0% |
| Gas bill per kg produced (BDT) | 19.94 | 24.13 | 22.99 | 22.53 |
| Gas bill, % of turnover | 6.2% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 7.2% |
| Financial expenses per kg sold (BDT) | 28.31 | 33.66 | 40.11 | 48.56 |
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 | 1,945.0 | 2,050.4 | 512.0 | 586.5 |
| Cost of goods sold | 2,382.2 | 2,194.8 | 1,600.2 | 1,644.0 | 397.2 | 464.8 |
| Other income (as printed; negative = loss) | -20.8 | -1.1 | 12.5 | 9.3 | 4.6 | 5.2 |
| Administrative expenses | 69.4 | 65.8 | 48.9 | 49.4 | 20.4 | 17.4 |
| Marketing and distribution expenses | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Financial expenses | 351.9 | 404.8 | 202.6 | 244.9 | 55.7 | 63.1 |
| Workers' profit participation fund | 7.3 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Current tax | 20.2 | 21.8 | 16.5 | 17.4 | 5.9 | 5.9 |
| Deferred tax expense | 43.1 | 16.9 | 13.2 | 15.9 | 5.5 | 5.8 |
| Gross profit | 596.2 | 589.8 | 344.8 | 406.4 | 114.8 | 121.7 |
| Profit from operation | 505.2 | 521.9 | 308.1 | 365.8 | 98.9 | 109.4 |
| Net profit before tax | 145.9 | 111.5 | 100.4 | 115.1 | 41.1 | 44.1 |
| Net profit after tax | 82.6 | 72.8 | 70.7 | 81.9 | 29.7 | 32.3 |
| Gross margin | 20.0% | 21.2% | 17.7% | 19.8% | 22.4% | 20.8% |
| Financial expenses, % of turnover | 11.8% | 14.5% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 10.9% | 10.8% |
| Interest cover (profit from operation / financial expenses, x) | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.77 | 1.73 |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 5.5% |
| Effective tax rate | 43.4% | 34.7% | 29.6% | 28.9% | 27.8% | 26.7% |
| Turnover change vs prior-year period | — | -6.5% | — | 5.4% | — | 14.5% |
| Financial expenses change vs prior-year period | — | 15.0% | — | 20.9% | — | 13.2% |
| Profit after tax change vs prior-year period | — | -11.8% | — | 15.8% | — | 9.0% |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventories | 1,182.1 | 1,418.8 | 1,880.4 | 1,815.9 | 1,807.1 | 1,925.8 |
| Accounts receivable | 114.5 | 483.7 | 383.4 | 727.2 | 1,220.6 | 1,306.3 |
| Investment in FDR | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 115.0 | 115.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24.6 | 66.2 | 34.1 | 23.4 | 18.5 | 45.8 |
| Total assets | 5,478.8 | 5,889.1 | 6,159.3 | 6,427.9 | 6,735.5 | 6,915.7 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,834.3 | 2,010.0 | 1,948.3 | 2,018.7 | 2,061.3 | 2,112.9 |
| Long term borrowings (non-current) | 1,594.6 | 1,741.6 | 1,886.6 | 2,265.2 | 2,131.4 | 2,324.3 |
| Long term borrowings - current maturity | 193.8 | 242.4 | 220.9 | 226.9 | 179.7 | 153.4 |
| Short term borrowings | 1,646.3 | 1,579.5 | 1,791.0 | 1,580.9 | 2,001.5 | 1,931.3 |
| Turnover, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3) | 1,562.9 | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 | 2,733.8 |
| Cost of goods sold, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3) | 1,262.7 | 2,324.5 | 2,383.7 | 2,382.2 | 2,194.8 | 2,192.0 |
| Financial expenses, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3) | 153.7 | 238.6 | 308.5 | 351.9 | 404.8 | 326.6 |
| Shares (mn) | 100.99 | 100.99 | 100.99 | 100.99 | 100.99 | 100.99 |
| Gross borrowings (long term incl. current maturity + short term) | 3,434.6 | 3,563.4 | 3,898.6 | 4,073.1 | 4,312.6 | 4,409.1 |
| Net borrowings (less cash and FDR) | 3,410.0 | 3,497.2 | 3,864.5 | 4,049.7 | 4,179.1 | 4,248.3 |
| Gross borrowings / equity (x) | 1.87 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 2.02 | 2.09 | 2.09 |
| Gross borrowings / equity excluding BDT 500.5m revaluation reserve (x) | — | — | — | 2.68 | 2.76 | 2.73 |
| Receivable days (on turnover) | 27 | 61 | 49 | 89 | 160 | 174 |
| Inventory days (on cost of goods sold) | 342 | 223 | 288 | 278 | 301 | 321 |
| Financial expenses / average gross borrowings | — | 6.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 9.7% | 7.5% |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 18.16 | 19.90 | 19.29 | 19.99 | 20.41 | 20.92 |
| NAV per share excluding revaluation reserve (BDT) | — | — | — | 15.03 | 15.45 | 15.96 |
| Equity / total assets | 33.5% | 34.1% | 31.6% | 31.4% | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Financial expenses
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest on HPSM (Islami Bank term finance) | 197.2 | 275.6 |
| Interest on Hajj Finance | 25.9 | 21.9 |
| Interest on IDLC | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| Interest on Bai Murabaha | 53.6 | 27.0 |
| Interest on Murabaha TR | 28.4 | 37.7 |
| Interest on MFCI | 11.6 | 12.3 |
| Interest on Agrani PAD | 13.0 | 13.2 |
| Interest on Woori IDBP, NCC IBP, Bai Salam, PIF MIB | 16.0 | 13.3 |
| Bank charges and commission | 4.4 | 3.2 |
| Financial expenses, total | 351.9 | 404.8 |
| Long-term facilities (HPSM + Hajj + IDLC) | 224.9 | 298.0 |
| Long-term facilities, share of total | 63.9% | 73.6% |
| Change in HPSM interest | — | 39.8% |
Customers
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales to SIM Fabrics Limited (common management) | 2,099.1 | 1,880.9 | 1,829.8 | 1,732.5 | 1,407.8 |
| SIM Fabrics balance at period end | 452.0 | 252.3 | 617.5 | 1,044.5 | 949.5 |
| Turnover | 2,897.7 | 2,844.2 | 2,978.4 | 2,784.6 | 2,050.4 |
| SIM Fabrics share of turnover | 72.4% | 66.1% | 61.4% | 62.2% | 68.7% |
| Turnover from other customers | 798.6 | 963.3 | 1,148.6 | 1,052.0 | 642.6 |
Receivables
| BDT mn | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Due within three months | 38.2 | 684.7 |
| Due above three months, within six months | 337.8 | 413.7 |
| Due above six months | 475.3 | 334.6 |
| of total: due by common management (SIM Fabrics) | 617.5 | 1,044.5 |
| of total: ACS Textile Ltd. | 116.8 | 331.1 |
| Gross receivables, total | 851.3 | 1,433.0 |
| Share due above six months | 55.8% | 23.4% |
| Share due by SIM Fabrics | 72.5% | 72.9% |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash flows from operating activities | -1,048.9 | 218.2 | 172.8 | 373.9 | 314.8 |
| Net cash used in investing activities (as printed) | 124.1 | 46.9 | 174.0 | 194.7 | 124.3 |
| Financial expenses paid (financing activities) | 153.7 | 238.6 | 308.5 | 351.9 | 404.8 |
| Net profit after tax | 52.4 | 193.9 | 22.7 | 82.6 | 72.8 |
| Operating cash flow less net investing outflow | -1,173.0 | 171.3 | -1.2 | 179.2 | 190.5 |
| Operating cash flow less net investing outflow and financial expenses paid | -1,326.7 | -67.3 | -309.7 | -172.8 | -214.3 |
Quarterly EPS
| as labelled | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 EPS (BDT) | 0.17 | 0.20 |
| Q2 EPS (BDT) | 0.24 | 0.29 |
| Q3 EPS (BDT) | 0.29 | 0.32 |
| Full-year EPS (BDT) | 0.72 | 0.74 |
| Cash dividend per share (BDT) | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| NAV per share at 30 June (BDT) | 20.41 | 20.78 |
| NOCFPS (BDT) | 3.12 | 4.20 |
| 9M EPS (BDT) | 0.70 | 0.81 |
| Q4 EPS, implied (full year - sum of quarters) (BDT) | 0.02 | -0.07 |
| Cash payout (DPS / EPS) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Full-year EPS change | — | 2.8% |
Peers
| BDT mn | MHSML | SAIHAMCOT | SAIHAMTEX | MATINSPINN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / revenue FY2025 | 2,784.6 | 5,980.0 | 3,414.7 | 8,752.5 |
| Gross profit FY2025 | 589.8 | 658.9 | 335.7 | 1,312.2 |
| Operating expenses FY2025 (administrative + marketing/distribution) | 66.8 | 150.8 | 109.5 | 330.3 |
| Finance cost FY2025, gross as printed ('Financial expenses' / 'Finance cost') | 404.8 | 295.4 | 140.3 | 388.9 |
| Profit after tax FY2025 (after WPPF) | 72.8 | 146.9 | 53.5 | 458.0 |
| Equity, Jun-2025 | 2,061.3 | 5,692.2 | 3,963.7 | 6,813.8 |
| of which revaluation reserve / surplus | 500.5 | 2,102.7 | 1,761.8 | 2,578.5 |
| Borrowings, Jun-2025 (long term incl. current portion + short term; SAIHAMCOT incl. BDT 73.8m liability against capital machinery) | 4,312.6 | 3,738.1 | 1,668.1 | 5,718.5 |
| Shares (mn) | 100.99 | 148.78 | 90.56 | 97.49 |
| EPS FY2025 as reported (BDT) | 0.72 | 0.99 | 0.59 | 4.70 |
| Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 16.10 | 21.30 | 44.50 | 83.40 |
| Gross margin FY2025 | 21.2% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 15.0% |
| Net margin FY2025 | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Finance cost, % of turnover FY2025 | 14.5% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| Interest cover ((gross profit - operating expenses) / finance cost, x) | 1.29 | 1.72 | 1.61 | 2.53 |
| Borrowings / equity (x) | 2.09 | 0.66 | 0.42 | 0.84 |
| Borrowings / equity excluding revaluation (x) | 2.76 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 1.35 |
| ROE on closing equity FY2025 | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 6.7% |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS (x) | 22.4 | 21.5 | 75.4 | 17.7 |
| P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x) | 0.79 | 0.56 | 1.02 | 1.19 |
FAQ
- When does Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills' financial year end?
- On 30 June [1 p.57].
- What was MHSML's EPS for FY2026?
- BDT 0.74 on the DSE post of 27-Oct-2026, compared with BDT 0.72 for FY2025 [14]. The FY2026 annual report is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
- What dividend did MHSML declare for FY2026?
- 2.5% cash (BDT 0.25 a share); record date 24-Nov-2026, AGM 29-Dec-2026 [14].
- Who is MHSML's largest customer?
- SIM Fabrics Limited, listed as "Common Management", which bought BDT 1,732.5m of yarn in FY2025, 62.2% of turnover [1 p.81] [22].
- Who owns MHSML?
- Sponsors and directors held 39.61% at September 2026, including SIM Fabrics Limited's 32.97% [15] [1 p.21].
- How much does MHSML borrow?
- BDT 4,409.1m at 31-Mar-2026: BDT 2,477.7m long-term and BDT 1,931.3m short-term [2 p.2] [22].
- Did the auditor qualify the FY2025 accounts?
- No. The opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on note 4.25 (WPPF) [1 p.53].
- What is MHSML's production capacity?
- 13.3m kg a year (rotor 6.3m kg, ring 7.0m kg); FY2025 production was 8.88m kg [1 p.80].
Sources
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025; auditor M. Z. Islam & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited interim financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report, year to 30-Jun-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report, year to 30-Jun-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report, year to 30-Jun-2022 (with Jun-2021 comparatives) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report, year to 30-Jun-2020 (five-year summary FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited first-quarter statements to 30-Sep-2023 (dated 14 November 2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited first-quarter statements to 30-Sep-2022 (dated 14 November 2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited first-quarter statements to 30-Sep-2021 (dated 14 November 2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited first-quarter statements to 30-Sep-2020 (dated 11 November 2020) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited half-year statements to 31-Dec-2021 (dated 18 January 2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited half-year statements to 31-Dec-2022 (dated 30 January 2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Limited un-audited half-year statements to 31-Dec-2023 (date printed '30 January 2023') · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for MHSML, posts 6-Nov-2024 to 27-Oct-2026 (results, dividends, board-meeting notices, category changes, credit ratings) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, Mozaffar Hossain Spinning Mills Ltd. company page (dividend history, shareholding Jun-2025/Aug-2026/Sep-2026, paid-up capital), accessed 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Saiham Cotton Mills Ltd. Annual Report 2024-2025 (standalone statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Saiham Textile Mills Ltd. Annual Report 2024-2025 (standalone statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Matin Spinning Mills PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (standalone statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:MHSML daily closes 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026; DSE:SAIHAMCOT, DSE:SAIHAMTEX, DSE:MATINSPINN closes 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.