Malek Spinning Mills financial analysis: garments earn 79% of group profit as the yarn spread narrows (Oct 2026)

Malek Spinning Mills: a 60,000-spindle mill whose garment subsidiary earns four-fifths of group profit; FY2026 EPS eased to BDT 6.93

J.M. Fabrics made BDT 1,140m of the group's BDT 1,439m profit in FY2025 while the parent's yarn spread over cotton narrowed to about BDT 69 a kg; bank debt fell to 0.70x equity by March 2026, and sponsors again waived the 10% cash dividend.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual + nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 EPS, NAV and dividend as announced on DSE (annual report not yet filed) · By AnalystBro Team · 22 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: SQUARETEXT, MATINSPINN

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 43.6
52-week rangeBDT 23.5-54.2
Market capBDT 8.44bn
Shares193.6m
Sponsors and directors (Sep-2026)47.34%
Institutions / public (Sep-2026)14.48% / 38.18%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, consolidated)BDT 6.93
P/E on FY2026 EPS6.3x
NAV per share (Jun-2026, consolidated, DSE-announced)BDT 67.03
P/B on Jun-2026 NAV / on Mar-2026 NAV excl. revaluation0.65x / 0.92x
FY2026 cash dividend10% (BDT 1.00), general shareholders only
Yield to a general shareholder2.3%
Bank debt (Mar-2026, excl. acceptances)BDT 8.63bn (0.70x equity)
Spindles / capacity (parent)59,964 / 12.4m kg a year
Credit ratingCRISL AA / ST-2, stable (Dec-2025)
Fiscal year end30 June
Next eventsRecord date 17-Nov-2026; AGM 21-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: a garment group wrapped in a spinning company, with modest debt and a sponsor-waived dividend

Malek Spinning Mills PLC (MSM) was incorporated in November 1989, started producing yarn in January 1991 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges in August 2010 [1 p.10]. The listed company is a 100% export-oriented spinner of combed and carded cotton yarn, with 59,964 spindles and installed capacity of 12.4m kg a year at Shafipur, Kaliakoir, Gazipur [1 p.9] [1 p.12]. But the parent mill is the smaller part of the group. MSM owns 99.998% of J.M. Fabrics Ltd, a knitting, dyeing and garment factory at Mirzapur, Gazipur with capacity of 55.33m pieces a year; 97.93% of Salek Textile Ltd, which runs a rotor (open-end) yarn unit and a denim fabric unit; and 99.29% of Newasia Synthetics Ltd, a polyester fibre project shelved for lack of a gas connection [1 p.12] [1 p.15]. The consolidated accounts that drive the reported EPS are therefore mostly a garment business.

Three facts in the filings stand out. First, the earnings come from the garment subsidiary: J.M. Fabrics made a profit after tax of BDT 1,140m in FY2025, against consolidated profit of BDT 1,439m, while the parent spinning mill reported BDT 233m, of which BDT 120m was a dividend from J.M. Fabrics itself [1 p.15] [1 p.16] [1 p.13]. Second, the spinning margin is thin and moves with the cotton price: the parent's average realised yarn price fell from BDT 401.89 a kg in FY2022 to BDT 361.40 in FY2025 while cotton cost per kg produced stayed near BDT 290-300, so the spread over cotton fell from about BDT 119 to about BDT 69 [3 p.12] [1 p.12] [14]. Third, bank debt was 0.83x equity at June 2025 and 0.70x at March 2026, and operating profit covered finance cost about three times in FY2024 and FY2025 [1 p.42] [2 p.1] [14]. Against that, the sponsors have waived their dividend for three years running and lent the company money, which the company links to 'desirable level of liquidity and debt servicing' [1 p.11].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • A profitable garment arm: J.M. Fabrics earned a net margin of 7.7% on BDT 14.7bn of sales in FY2025 and 7.8% in FY2024 [1 p.15] [14].
  • Consolidated EPS of BDT 7.38, 7.41 and 6.93 in FY2024-FY2026, after a loss of BDT 1.14 in FY2023 [1 p.43] [3 p.43] [7].
  • Cash generation improved: consolidated operating cash flow was BDT 1,531m in FY2024, BDT 1,623m in FY2025 and BDT 2,248m in FY2026 (BDT 11.61 a share, DSE-announced) [1 p.45] [7] [14].
  • Bank debt of 0.83x equity at June 2025, against 1.33x at Square Textiles and 0.84x at Matin Spinning [1 p.42] [8 p.74] [9 p.151] [14].
  • A long-term credit rating of AA (ST-2 short term, stable outlook) from CRISL, announced on 11-Dec-2025 [7].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • The listed parent mill earns little on its own: standalone ROE was 5.0% in FY2025 and averaged 1.5% over FY2017-FY2025 [1 p.10] [5 p.10] [14].
  • A volatile spinning spread: it went negative (about BDT -13 a kg) in FY2023 when the parent made a gross loss of BDT 273m [3 p.10] [14].
  • Sponsors and directors waived the cash dividend for FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026, and a director lent BDT 140m interest-free at June 2025 [1 p.16] [1 p.53] [7].
  • The auditor's three emphasis-of-matter points: assets last revalued in July 2012, IFRS 16 not applied, and a BDT 68 crore gap between Salek Textile's VAT-return sales and its LC sales [1 p.38].
  • Capital work-in-progress of BDT 2,674m at June 2025 (BDT 2,509m in March 2026) with the project not described in the notes [1 p.50] [2 p.1].
Exhibit 1MALEKSPIN rose from about BDT 28 to the mid-40s after June 2026
BDT
010.020.030.040.050.0Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26
Data
Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
MALEKSPIN32.3028.0027.5029.5028.1029.2027.1026.4028.6040.1044.2046.6050.0043.60
Source: Weekly closes [13] · Close of the last weekly bar in each month; last bar 29-Oct-2026 (BDT 43.6). The jump came in the week of 28-Jun-2026 on 47.5m shares traded; no DSE announcement explains the move.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 43.6
52-week rangeBDT 23.5-54.2
Market capBDT 8.44bn
Shares193.6m
Sponsors and directors (Sep-2026)47.34%
Institutions / public (Sep-2026)14.48% / 38.18%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, consolidated)BDT 6.93
P/E on FY2026 EPS6.3x
NAV per share (Jun-2026, consolidated, DSE-announced)BDT 67.03
P/B on Jun-2026 NAV / on Mar-2026 NAV excl. revaluation0.65x / 0.92x
FY2026 cash dividend10% (BDT 1.00), general shareholders only
Yield to a general shareholder2.3%
Bank debt (Mar-2026, excl. acceptances)BDT 8.63bn (0.70x equity)
Spindles / capacity (parent)59,964 / 12.4m kg a year
Credit ratingCRISL AA / ST-2, stable (Dec-2025)
Fiscal year end30 June
Next eventsRecord date 17-Nov-2026; AGM 21-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [13]; DSE [6] [7]; filings [1] [2]

Business: a 12.4m kg spinning mill that owns a 55m-piece garment factory

How the group makes money. The parent buys raw cotton abroad (BDT 2,856m, or USD 23.9m, of cotton imports in FY2025) and spins it into knit yarn for export-oriented garment makers [1 p.76]. All of its sales are export sales under letters of credit, so the yarn is priced in US dollars even when the buyer is a Bangladeshi factory [1 p.10] [1 p.13]. Nearly half of those sales stay inside the group or go to companies with common directors: J.M. Fabrics bought BDT 1,070m of yarn, Salek Textile BDT 341m and Knit Asia Ltd BDT 771m in FY2025 [1 p.75]. J.M. Fabrics then knits, dyes and sews T-shirts, intimate wear and seamless garments for export, and Salek Textile makes open-end yarn (capacity 12.07m kg) and denim fabric (18m yards) [1 p.12] [1 p.15]. Group sales of the three operating companies were BDT 24,277m in FY2025 before BDT 1,410m of inter-company sales were eliminated, leaving consolidated sales of BDT 22,867m [1 p.54].

Exhibit 3Group structure and FY2025 results by company
CompanyStakeBusinessSales FY25Profit FY25Share of consolidated profit
Malek Spinning Mills PLC (parent)listedCotton knit yarn, 59,964 spindles46382338% excl. BDT 120m J.M. Fabrics dividend
J.M. Fabrics Ltd99.998%Knit fabric and garments, 55.33m pcs capacity14737114079%
Salek Textile Ltd97.925%Rotor yarn 12.07m kg; denim 18m yds490216111%
Newasia Synthetics Ltd99.293%Polyester fibre project, shelved (no gas connection)00n/a
Consolidated—after BDT 1,410m inter-company sales228671439100%
Source: AR FY2025 p.12, p.15-16 [1]; model [14] · BDT mn; subsidiaries' results as stated in the directors' report; consolidated profit after inter-company eliminations

Capacity and utilisation. The parent's installed capacity was 12.6m kg a year with 63,624 spindles through FY2023 and 12,425,000 kg with 59,964 spindles in FY2025 [3 p.12] [1 p.12]. Utilisation (actual output over installed kg) was 81.5% in FY2020, 87.9% in FY2022, 74.6% in FY2023 and 75.7% in FY2024, then rose to 85.3% in FY2025 [4 p.12] [3 p.12] [1 p.12]. The chairman attributes the FY2025 gain to the replacement of old machinery and generators, which cost BDT 915m in FY2024 (BDT 602m of plant and BDT 221m of generators); a further BDT 70m in FY2025 went on replacing worn-out machinery under a price-sensitive disclosure of 3-Apr-2023 [1 p.11] [1 p.14]. The reports do not give the count mix, so output in kg is not adjusted for finer or coarser yarn. In the subsidiaries, J.M. Fabrics produced 34.1m pieces against capacity of 55.33m (61.6%), and Salek produced 8.64m kg of rotor yarn against 12.07m kg (71.5%) [1 p.12] [1 p.15] [14].

Exhibit 4Parent mill: capacity, output and utilisation
mn kg
0510.015.0FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Installed capacityYarn producedYarn sold
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Installed capacity12.6012.6012.6012.6012.6012.43
Yarn produced10.2710.3211.089.409.5410.60
Yarn sold10.6110.7210.0610.559.6912.83
Source: AR FY2021 p.12 [4]; AR FY2023 p.12 [3]; AR FY2025 p.12 [1]; model [14]

The decade. Consolidated EPS was between BDT 0.76 and 1.52 in FY2016-FY2019, a loss of BDT 1.68 in FY2020 (the company cites COVID-19), BDT 3.36 and 3.72 in FY2021-FY2022, a loss of BDT 1.14 in FY2023, and BDT 7.38 and 7.41 in FY2024-FY2025 [5 p.10] [1 p.10] [5 p.16]. Consolidated sales rose from BDT 9,765m in FY2020 to BDT 22,867m in FY2025, 2.3 times, while the parent's own turnover rose from BDT 2,584m to BDT 4,638m [4 p.44] [1 p.43] [1 p.10]. The gap between consolidated and standalone EPS, which measures what the subsidiaries add, widened from about BDT 0.63 in FY2016 to BDT 6.20 in FY2025 [14]. Two restructuring steps sit in between: Salek Textile listed an RMG unit among three units in FY2021 but only two units in FY2023, and the FY2022 accounts show a BDT 142m loss from a discontinued operation [4 p.12] [3 p.12], and J.M. Fabrics' seamless garment line, set up in FY2019, began commercial operation in FY2020 [3 p.43] [5 p.12].

Exhibit 5Ten years of consolidated EPS and the parent's own EPS
BDT
-4-202468FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Consolidated EPSStandalone (parent) EPS
Data
FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Consolidated EPS1.521.051.170.76-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.41
Standalone (parent) EPS0.890.610.620.31-0.381.291.25-2.581.101.21
Source: AR FY2020 p.10 [5]; AR FY2025 p.10 [1]; model [14] · BDT a share; standalone EPS = standalone profit / 193.6m shares
Exhibit 6Ten-year history of the parent mill (standalone)
ItemFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Turnover2,5872,5403,0032,7802,5842,9764,0443,8453,7334,638
Gross profit337285319242125451443-273611594
Profit after tax17211811959-73250242-500213233
Gross margin13.0%11.2%10.6%8.7%4.9%15.2%10.9%-7.1%16.4%12.8%
Net margin6.7%4.6%4.0%2.1%-2.8%8.4%6.0%-13.0%5.7%5.0%
EPS standalone (BDT)0.890.610.620.31-0.381.291.25-2.581.101.21
EPS consolidated (BDT)1.521.051.170.76-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.41
Cash dividend declared (BDT)1.001.001.001.000.001.001.000.001.001.00
Standalone ROE—2.2%2.3%1.2%-1.5%5.0%4.7%-10.4%4.7%5.0%
Source: AR FY2020 p.10 [5]; AR FY2025 p.10 [1]; ratios [14] · BDT mn unless stated; 193.6m shares throughout

Line items: the yarn spread narrowed to about BDT 69 a kg, gas per kg rose 92% in FY2023, and garments set the group margin

Revenue: kilos and the yarn price at the parent, pieces at J.M. Fabrics. At the parent, kilos sold were 10.6m in FY2020, 10.7m in FY2021, 10.1m in FY2022, 10.5m in FY2023, 9.7m in FY2024 and 12.8m in FY2025 [4 p.12] [3 p.12] [1 p.12]. The FY2025 volume jump of 32.4% came partly from stock: the parent sold 12.83m kg but produced 10.60m kg, and its finished-goods stock fell from BDT 1,321m to BDT 1,169m [1 p.12] [1 p.72]. Average realised price per kg was BDT 243.64 in FY2020, BDT 401.89 at the FY2022 peak and BDT 361.40 in FY2025 [4 p.12] [3 p.12] [1 p.12]. The directors explain that cost of goods sold rose to 87.19% of parent sales in FY2025 from 83.64% because of the 'decrease of sales price' [1 p.13]. At J.M. Fabrics, pieces produced rose 1.6% to 34.1m but sales fell 2.9% to BDT 14,737m, so revenue per piece fell [1 p.15]. Consolidated sales grew only 2.9% in FY2025, which the company attributes to higher sales quantity [1 p.60].

Exhibit 7Parent mill: kilos sold and average price
BDT per kg
0100200300400500FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Average price per kg soldCotton cost per kg produced
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Average price per kg sold243.60277.60401.90364.50385.10361.40
Cotton cost per kg produced197.30189.10283.00377.60297.80292.60
Source: AR FY2021 p.12 [4]; AR FY2023 p.12 [3]; AR FY2025 p.12 [1]; model [14]

Cotton and the yarn spread. Raw material (cotton) consumed was 66.9% of parent sales in FY2025 and 92.3% in FY2023 [14]. Dividing raw material consumed by kilos produced gives a cotton cost of BDT 197 a kg in FY2020, BDT 283 in FY2022, BDT 378 in FY2023 and BDT 293 in FY2025 [4 p.71] [3 p.73] [1 p.72] [14]. The spread (price per kg sold less cotton per kg produced) was BDT 46 in FY2020, BDT 89 in FY2021, BDT 119 in FY2022, about BDT -13 in FY2023, BDT 87 in FY2024 and BDT 69 in FY2025 [14]. FY2023 shows the risk in the model: cotton cost per kg rose 33% while the yarn price fell 9%, and the parent made a gross loss of BDT 273m [3 p.10] [3 p.12]. The measure is approximate because the reports give cotton cost in taka without kilos consumed, and kilos sold differ from kilos produced when stock moves. The parent held 4.2 months of cotton at June 2025 (BDT 1,090m), against 5.6 months a year earlier [1 p.72] [14], so a price fall first passes through a stock that was bought dearer.

Exhibit 8Parent mill: yarn spread over cotton
BDT per kg
-50.0050.0100150FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY2546.488.5119-13.187.368.8
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Spread46.4088.50118.90-13.1087.3068.80
Source: Model [14] from AR FY2021 p.12, p.71 [4]; AR FY2023 p.12, p.73 [3]; AR FY2025 p.12, p.72 [1] · BDT per kg; price per kg sold less raw material consumed per kg produced
Exhibit 9Parent mill: unit economics
ItemFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Yarn produced (mn kg)10.2710.3211.089.409.5410.60
Yarn sold (mn kg)10.6110.7210.0610.559.6912.83
Utilisation81.5%81.9%87.9%74.6%75.7%85.3%
Price per kg sold (BDT)243.64277.60401.89364.51385.13361.40
Cotton per kg produced (BDT)197.28189.09282.99377.59297.78292.55
Spread (BDT per kg)46.3688.51118.90-13.0887.3568.85
Gas per kg produced (BDT)17.5417.1716.5531.7631.5624.77
Direct labour per kg (BDT)11.5011.9511.2913.6716.9417.77
Cotton cover at year end (months)3.41.73.03.15.64.2
Source: AR FY2021 p.12, p.71 [4]; AR FY2023 p.12, p.73 [3]; AR FY2025 p.12, p.72 [1]; model [14]

Gas and power. The parent runs on gas: gas charges were BDT 180m in FY2020 and BDT 183m in FY2022, then BDT 298m in FY2023 and BDT 301m in FY2024, while electricity bought from the grid was only BDT 7m in FY2025 [4 p.71] [3 p.73] [1 p.72]. Per kg produced, gas rose from about BDT 16.6 in FY2022 to BDT 31.8 in FY2023 and then fell to BDT 24.8 in FY2025 [14]. The FY2023 jump matches the tariff change reported by The Business Standard, which said the gas price for captive power rose to Tk 30 a cubic metre from Tk 16, effective 1-Feb-2023 [10]. The FY2025 fall per kg coincides with the new generators installed in FY2024 and higher output [1 p.14]. For the group, gas cost BDT 770m in FY2025 (BDT 819m in FY2024), electricity BDT 118m, CNG BDT 21m (none in FY2024) and fuel oil BDT 142m; energy in total was 4.6% of consolidated sales [1 p.55] [14]. Newasia Synthetics shows the other side of the gas question: its polyester project has been shelved since the 2010 AGM because Titas Gas did not provide a connection [1 p.15] [7].

Exhibit 10Group energy and other cost lines, FY2024-FY2025
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw material consumed15,81816,498
Direct labour3,0503,246
Gas charges819770
CNG gas021
Electricity78118
Fuel, oil and lubricant117142
Energy total1,0141,052
Energy, % of sales4.6%4.6%
Raw material, % of sales71.2%72.2%
Direct labour, % of sales13.7%14.2%
Factory depreciation476571
Source: AR FY2025 p.54-55 notes 26-A to 26-C [1]; model [14]
Exhibit 11Parent mill: gas cost per kg jumped in FY2023
BDT per kg
010.020.030.040.0FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY2517.517.216.631.831.624.8
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gas per kg produced17.5417.1716.5531.7631.5624.77
Source: Model [14]

Labour. The group is labour-heavy because of the garment factory: consolidated direct labour was BDT 3,246m in FY2025, 14.2% of sales, up 6.4% [1 p.54] [14]. The parent itself employs 181 executives and staff and 981 workers, and its direct labour per kg rose from BDT 11.5 in FY2020 to BDT 17.8 in FY2025 [1 p.10] [14].

Finance cost. Consolidated financial expenses were BDT 548m in FY2020, fell to BDT 346m in FY2022, then rose to BDT 774m in FY2024 and BDT 804m in FY2025 [4 p.44] [3 p.43] [1 p.43]. As a share of sales that is 2.1% in FY2022 and 3.5% in FY2025 [14]. The rise follows bank rates and debt: financial expenses divided by average bank debt including acceptances went from 3.0% in FY2022 to 5.9% in FY2024 and 5.7% in FY2025 [14]. The largest single items are long-term loan interest to Trust Bank (BDT 213m) and Dhaka Bank (BDT 100m) [1 p.56]. In the nine months to March 2026 financial expenses fell 3.6% to BDT 580m [2 p.2].

Other income and tax. Other income was BDT 160m in FY2025 and BDT 188m in FY2024, 9.3% of profit before tax [1 p.43] [14]. In FY2023 it was BDT 206m, larger than the year's profit before tax of BDT 26m [3 p.43]. The notes give the company tax rate as 15% for the textile sector and 12% for garments [1 p.52]; the effective rate was 16.3% in FY2025, and in FY2023 the tax charge of BDT 254m was larger than profit before tax of BDT 26m, which turned a small pre-tax profit into a BDT 228m loss [3 p.43] [14].

Exhibit 12Consolidated income statement, FY2020-FY2025 and nine months
BDT mnFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Sales9,76515,04016,75617,42222,21222,86718,07818,036
Gross profit5191,3921,6485812,6682,6692,0721,647
Operating profit before finance cost2951,1321,3593072,4062,3891,8641,443
Financial expenses548454346483774804601580
Other income21001242061881608980
Profit before tax-2517581,020261,7321,7181,336944
Profit after tax-332652721-2281,4321,4391,120782
EPS (BDT)-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.415.784.04
Gross margin5.3%9.3%9.8%3.3%12.0%11.7%11.5%9.1%
Finance cost / sales5.6%3.0%2.1%2.8%3.5%3.5%3.3%3.2%
Interest cover (x)0.5x2.5x3.9x0.6x3.1x3.0x3.1x2.5x
Net margin-3.4%4.3%4.3%-1.3%6.5%6.3%6.2%4.3%
Source: AR FY2021 p.44 [4]; AR FY2023 p.43 [3]; AR FY2025 p.43 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.2 [2]; model [14] · BDT mn

A history-based sensitivity. The parent sold 12.83m kg in FY2025 [1 p.12], so each BDT 1 a kg change in the spread moved its gross profit by about BDT 13m, or BDT 0.07 a share, in that year [14]. Each 1pp change in consolidated gross margin on FY2025 sales of BDT 22,867m was worth about BDT 229m, or BDT 1.18 a share [1 p.43] [14]. The second number is six times the first under these FY2025 figures, which is the arithmetic reason the garment margin matters more to consolidated EPS than the yarn spread.

FY2026: Q3 EPS of BDT 0.50, implied Q4 of BDT 2.89, and full-year EPS of BDT 6.93

FY2026 by quarter. Consolidated EPS was BDT 1.89 in Q1 (1.73 a year earlier), BDT 1.65 in Q2 (2.62) and BDT 0.50 in Q3 (1.43) [7] [2 p.2]. Nine-month sales were flat at BDT 18,036m but gross margin fell to 9.1% from 11.5%; the company says cost of goods sold rose to 90.87% of sales 'due to decrease of sales price comparatively more than decrease of raw material price and increase of factory overhead' [2 p.27]. Nine-month profit was BDT 782m, down 30.1% [2 p.2] [14]. Nine-month operating cash flow was BDT 8.96 a share against BDT 2.79, which the company ties to lower payments to suppliers [7].

The full year. On 27-Oct-2026 the company announced consolidated EPS of BDT 6.93, NAV per share of BDT 67.03 and operating cash flow of BDT 11.61 a share for the year to 30-Jun-2026, against BDT 7.41, 60.63 and 8.38 [7]. That implies Q4 EPS of BDT 2.89, above the BDT 1.63 of Q4 FY2025 [14]. MISSING FILING: the FY2026 annual report is not in our corpus, so we cannot yet say whether Q4 came from margin, volume, other income or tax; the model will be updated in place when it is filed. The board recommended a 10% cash dividend for general shareholders only, record date 17-Nov-2026, AGM 21-Dec-2026 on a digital platform [7].

Exhibit 13Quarterly EPS: FY2025 vs FY2026
BDT
0123Q1Q2Q3Q4 (implied)
FY2025FY2026
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4 (implied)
FY20251.732.621.431.63
FY20261.891.650.502.89
Source: DSE news archive [7]; Q3 FY2026 p.2 [2]; Q4 implied, model [14] · BDT; Q4 = full-year EPS less nine-month EPS
Exhibit 14FY2026 as announced against FY2025 audited
ItemFY2025FY2026
EPS, consolidated (BDT)7.416.93
9M EPS (BDT)5.784.04
Q4 EPS, implied (BDT)1.632.89
NAV per share (BDT)60.6367.03
Operating cash flow per share (BDT)8.3811.61
Cash dividend10%, general shareholders only10%, general shareholders only
Source: DSE news archive 27-Oct-2026 and 27-Oct-2025 [7]; AR FY2025 p.42-45 [1]; model [14]

Subsidiaries: J.M. Fabrics made 79% of FY2025 profit, and 47% of the parent's yarn went to related parties

J.M. Fabrics carries the group. Its profit after tax was BDT 1,177m in FY2024 and BDT 1,140m in FY2025, 82% and 79% of consolidated profit [1 p.15] [14]. Its gross margin was 9.2% and its net margin 7.7%, which implies small finance and tax costs for a BDT 14.7bn garment business [1 p.15] [14]. It declared a 30% interim cash dividend for FY2025 (BDT 120m to MSM) and a 60% interim dividend on its nine-month FY2026 results, worth BDT 240m to MSM, announced on 30-Apr-2026 [1 p.15] [7]. These dividends are eliminated on consolidation, but they are how cash reaches the listed parent, whose own retained earnings were BDT 295m at June 2025 [1 p.62].

Salek Textile. Sales were BDT 4,902m in FY2025 (+6.1%) with a gross margin of 14.6% and profit after tax of BDT 161m; it paid no dividend 'in order to strengthen the financial position of the company' [1 p.15]. Its rotor-yarn output fell to 8.64m kg from 9.75m kg and fabric output to 12.43m yards from 13.06m [1 p.15]. The auditor's emphasis of matter on Salek's VAT returns, BDT 422 crore of sales against BDT 490 crore of LC sales, is explained as non-issuance of VAT challans for inter-unit sales; the opinion is not qualified [1 p.38]. Salek also has a BDT 43.9m cash-incentive claim with Bangladesh Bank, shown as a contingent asset [1 p.60].

Newasia Synthetics. The polyester project has been shelved since the 2010 AGM. On 24-Jun-2026 MSM's board approved NSL raising its paid-up capital from BDT 660m to BDT 900m, with MSM subscribing BDT 238.3m from internal funds, for 'purchase of additional strategic lands, ancillary investments, other purposes and obligations of NSL' [7]. NSL already had NAV per share of BDT 298.65 and added BDT 17.7m of land in FY2025 [1 p.15]. This is cash leaving the listed company for land in a non-operating subsidiary.

Exhibit 15Who earns the group's profit
BDT mn
02505007501,0001,250J.M. FabricsSalek TextileParent excl. dividend
FY2024FY2025
Data
J.M. FabricsSalek TextileParent excl. dividend
FY20241,177.00141.00213.00
FY20251,140.00161.00113.00
Source: AR FY2025 p.13, p.15-16 [1]; model [14] · BDT mn; parent excludes the J.M. Fabrics dividend; the pieces do not sum to consolidated profit because of eliminations and NCI
Exhibit 16Subsidiaries' operating results
ItemFY2024FY2025
J.M. Fabrics sales (BDT mn)15,18214,737
J.M. Fabrics pieces (mn)33.5534.08
J.M. Fabrics gross margin9.3%9.2%
J.M. Fabrics profit (BDT mn)1,1771,140
Salek sales (BDT mn)4,6194,902
Salek yarn (mn kg)9.758.64
Salek fabric (mn yards)13.0612.43
Salek profit (BDT mn)141161
Source: AR FY2025 p.15 [1]; model [14]

Related parties. The share of the parent's sales going to related parties rose from 33.6% in FY2020 and 38.1% in FY2021 to 50.8% in FY2024 and 47.3% in FY2025 [4 p.71] [1 p.72] [14]. In FY2025, 30.4% went to the two subsidiaries and 16.9% to Knit Asia Ltd and Aurum Sweaters Ltd, which share directors with MSM [1 p.75] [14]. Sales to Knit Asia and J.M. Fabrics each exceeded 10% of the prior year's revenue and were put to shareholders for approval, excluding connected votes; the directors state the yarn is priced at the 'market price of yarn in the Bangladesh export-oriented market' [1 p.17]. Related-party receivables were BDT 304m at June 2025, of which Knit Asia owed BDT 66m (BDT 3m a year earlier) [1 p.75]. The parent also rents its head office from Hejaz Publication Ltd, a common-director company, for BDT 10.6m a year [1 p.75].

Exhibit 17Related-party share of the parent's sales
%
00.20.40.6FY2020FY2021FY2024FY20250.340.380.510.47
Data
FY2020FY2021FY2024FY2025
Related-party sales / parent sales0.340.380.510.47
Source: AR FY2021 p.71 [4]; AR FY2025 p.72 [1]; model [14]
Exhibit 18Related-party transactions, FY2025 (parent)
BDT mnRelationshipFY2025
J.M. Fabrics Ltd (yarn)Subsidiary1070
Knit Asia Ltd (yarn)Common director771
Salek Textile Ltd (yarn)Subsidiary341
Aurum Sweaters Ltd (yarn)Common director12
Hejaz Publication Ltd (office rent)Common director11
Related-party receivables, 30-Jun-2025—304
Source: AR FY2025 p.75 note 34.1 [1]; model [14]

Ratios: ROE of 15%-13% in the last two audited years, cash conversion now above 1x

Margins. Consolidated gross margin was 5.3% in FY2020, 9.8% in FY2022, 3.3% in FY2023 and 12.0%-11.7% in FY2024-FY2025, then 9.1% in the nine months to March 2026 [14]. Net margin peaked at 6.3% in FY2025 [14]. The FY2024 step-up coincided with J.M. Fabrics' sales of BDT 15.2bn, which the FY2025 report gives as the comparative [1 p.15]; the FY2023 report does not split subsidiary results in the same way, so the step cannot be fully allocated between garments and yarn from the filings we read.

Exhibit 19Consolidated gross and net margin
%
-0.0500.050.10.15FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross marginNet margin
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross margin0.050.090.100.030.120.120.110.09
Net margin-0.030.040.04-0.010.060.060.060.04
Source: Model [14]

Returns. ROE on average consolidated equity was 7.5% in FY2021, 7.8% in FY2022, -2.4% in FY2023, 14.7% in FY2024 and 13.0% in FY2025 [14]. Equity includes a revaluation surplus of BDT 3,233m from a July 2012 revaluation, 27.5% of equity at June 2025 [1 p.42] [1 p.38]; on equity excluding that surplus, FY2025 ROE would be about 18.4% [14]. The parent alone has never earned more than about 5% on its equity in the ten years shown [14].

Working capital. Receivable days on consolidated sales fell from 97 at June 2020 to 75 at June 2024 and 53 at June 2025, and were 54 at March 2026 on annualised sales [14]. Receivables are secured against confirmed export LCs with a 120-day deferral [1 p.50]. Inventory days were 139 at June 2025 and 117 in March 2026 [14]. The June 2025 inventory of BDT 7,700m included BDT 3,089m of raw materials, BDT 1,146m in transit and BDT 2,286m of finished goods [1 p.50].

Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was only BDT 19m in FY2022 against profit of BDT 721m, and BDT 380m in FY2023 despite a loss [3 p.45]. It reached BDT 1,531m in FY2024 and BDT 1,623m in FY2025, 1.13x profit [1 p.45] [14], and the DSE-announced BDT 11.61 a share for FY2026 is about BDT 2,248m [7] [14]. Free cash flow after capex was negative in every year FY2020-FY2025, because capex of BDT 2.5bn a year in FY2024-FY2025 exceeded operating cash flow [14].

Exhibit 20Ratio summary (consolidated)
RatioFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Sales growth—54.0%11.4%4.0%27.5%2.9%
Gross margin5.3%9.3%9.8%3.3%12.0%11.7%
Operating margin before finance cost3.0%7.5%8.1%1.8%10.8%10.4%
Net margin-3.4%4.3%4.3%-1.3%6.5%6.3%
ROE (average equity)—7.5%7.8%-2.4%14.7%13.0%
Interest cover (x)0.5x2.5x3.9x0.6x3.1x3.0x
Bank debt / equity (x)0.7x0.8x0.8x0.9x0.9x0.8x
Receivable days978790837553
Inventory days178164134128124139
Asset turnover (x)0.5x0.7x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x
Operating cash flow / profit (x)0.0x0.6x0.0x0.0x1.1x1.1x
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 21ROE and interest cover
x
01234FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY250.542.53.930.643.112.97
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Interest cover (x)0.542.503.930.643.112.97
Source: Model [14]

Balance sheet: bank debt 0.70x equity, BDT 2.7bn of unexplained work-in-progress

Debt. Bank debt (long-term, short-term, current portion and the director's loan, excluding acceptances) was BDT 5,902m at June 2020, BDT 9,927m at June 2024, BDT 9,742m at June 2025 and BDT 8,635m at March 2026 [4 p.43] [1 p.42] [2 p.1] [14]. Against equity that is 0.71x, 0.95x, 0.83x and 0.70x [14]. Acceptance liabilities for raw-material LCs add another BDT 3,955m at June 2025 and BDT 4,314m at March 2026; including them, debt was 1.17x and 1.04x equity [1 p.53] [2 p.1] [14]. Cash was BDT 1,123m at June 2025 and BDT 961m at March 2026. The short-term loan fell by BDT 1,369m in the nine months, which is where the improved operating cash flow went [2 p.1].

Who lends. Term loans of BDT 4,813m at June 2025 came mainly from Trust Bank (BDT 1,385m), Prime Bank (BDT 1,278m) and Dhaka Bank (BDT 789m); import and working-capital loans of BDT 3,235m were led by City Bank (BDT 1,335m) and UCB (BDT 745m) [1 p.52] [1 p.53]. 63.8% of total borrowing including acceptances is short-dated [14]. The director's BDT 140m loan is interest-free and short-term [1 p.53].

Exhibit 22Bank debt and equity
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Bank debt (excl. acceptances)Acceptance liabilitiesEquity to owners
Data
Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Bank debt (excl. acceptances)5,902.006,683.007,423.007,805.009,927.009,742.008,635.00
Acceptance liabilities2,667.004,655.004,216.004,067.004,425.003,955.004,314.00
Equity to owners8,306.008,957.009,469.009,055.0010,404.0011,738.0012,419.00
Source: AR FY2021 p.43 [4]; AR FY2023 p.42 [3]; AR FY2025 p.42 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.1 [2]; model [14]
Exhibit 23Consolidated balance sheet and leverage
BDT mnJun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Property, plant and equipment9,94610,26410,43110,46911,27811,76312,381
Capital work-in-progress2581331332881,1782,6742,509
Inventories4,5206,1345,5675,9226,6267,7007,025
Accounts receivable2,6073,5794,1203,9524,5493,3373,550
Cash5891,1049406821,8541,123961
Bank debt (excl. acceptances)5,9026,6837,4237,8059,9279,7428,635
Acceptance liabilities2,6674,6554,2164,0674,4253,9554,314
Net bank debt5,3135,5806,4847,1228,0748,6197,673
Equity to owners8,3068,9579,4699,05510,40411,73812,419
Revaluation surplus, % of equity42.4%38.7%36.1%37.3%31.4%27.6%25.8%
Bank debt / equity (x)0.7x0.8x0.8x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.7x
NAV per share (BDT)42.9046.2748.9146.7753.7460.6364.15
NAV per share excl. revaluation (BDT)24.7228.3531.2429.3236.8843.9347.58
Source: AR FY2021 p.43 [4]; AR FY2023 p.42 [3]; AR FY2025 p.42 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.1 [2]; model [14] · BDT mn; Mar-2026 days on 9M figures x 4/3
Exhibit 24Borrowing by type, consolidated
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Term loans incl. current portion5,4664,813
Import and working-capital loans2,8663,235
Overdraft338347
Bill discounting1,2171,208
Director loan (interest-free)40140
Acceptance liabilities4,4253,955
Total14,35213,697
Source: AR FY2025 p.52-53 notes 17-22 [1]; model [14]

Capex and the open project. Consolidated capex (fixed assets plus capital work-in-progress) was BDT 2,511m in FY2024 and BDT 2,529m in FY2025, against BDT 660m-907m a year in FY2020-FY2023 [1 p.45] [3 p.45] [4 p.46]. Capital work-in-progress rose from BDT 288m at June 2023 to BDT 2,674m at June 2025, with BDT 1,836m added in FY2025 and BDT 340m transferred to assets [1 p.50]. The note does not say which company or project the BDT 2.7bn is for, and the parent's own CWIP was only BDT 42m [1 p.62], so it sits in the subsidiaries. When and what it commissions is the main open question on the balance sheet. In FY2025 the group also received BDT 459m from the disposal of fixed assets, the same amount shown as 'other receivable' at June 2024 [1 p.45] [1 p.42].

Exhibit 25Cash flow and funding
BDT mnFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flow338388193801,5311,623
Capex incl. CWIP-908-660-840-904-2,511-2,529
Free cash flow-570-272-821-524-981-906
Asset disposals11596150459
Bank loan increase/(decrease)9627817494072,083-286
Dividends paid-1020-192-1920-100
Source: AR FY2021 p.46 [4]; AR FY2023 p.45 [3]; AR FY2025 p.45 [1]; model [14]

Auditor. Zoha Zaman Kabir Rashid & Co. gave an unqualified opinion on the FY2025 consolidated statements with three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs: the land, buildings, plant and generators were revalued on 4-Jul-2012 and not since, contrary to the IAS 16 requirement for regular revaluation; IFRS 16 is not applied to leased office space; and the Salek VAT-return gap [1 p.38]. DSE published the emphasis-of-matter notice on 10-Nov-2025 [7]. The FY2023 accounts were audited by Malek Siddiqui Wali [3 p.42].

Governance: a family-led board, a sponsor-waived dividend and a director loan

Ownership and board. Sponsors and directors own 47.34%, institutions 14.48% and the general public 38.18% (30-Sep-2026); institutions rose from 11.15% at June 2025 [6]. The shares trade in the A category [6]. The managing director is A. Matin Chowdhury, re-appointed for five years from 1-Jan-2026 subject to shareholder approval [1 p.17]; Dr. Shamim Matin Chowdhury became chairman from 13-May-2026, succeeding A.F.M. Zubair, chairman in the FY2025 report [7] [1 p.9]. The board includes Saima Matin Chowdhury, Azizur Rahim Chowdhury, a nominee of Paragon Poultry Ltd and three independent directors appointed in 2025 [1 p.9] [1 p.17]. Directors drew no remuneration in FY2025 [1 p.13].

Dividends. MSM declared 12% cash for FY2015, 10% cash for each of FY2016-FY2019, FY2021-FY2022 and FY2024-FY2026, and nothing for FY2020 and FY2023, the two loss years [6] [7]. Stock dividends of 10% were paid for 2011 and 2012 [6]. From FY2024 the dividend has been paid only to the 101,955,200 shares held by general shareholders; sponsors and directors, with 91,644,800 shares, opted to forgo it 'to ensure desirable level of liquidity and debt servicing' [1 p.11] [1 p.16]. The cash cost is BDT 102m a year, 7.1% of FY2025 consolidated profit [14]. Sponsors and directors forgo about BDT 91.6m a year (91,644,800 shares x BDT 1.00) [1 p.16]. The dividend policy says the board weighs earnings, free cash flow, growth needs and loan covenants [1 p.37].

Exhibit 26Dividend record
ItemFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend declared (BDT)1.001.001.001.000.001.001.000.001.001.001.00
Consolidated EPS (BDT)1.521.051.170.76-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.416.93
Cash paid out (BDT mn)19419419419401941940102102102
Payout on consolidated profit65.8%95.2%85.5%131.6%0.0%29.8%26.9%0.0%7.1%7.1%7.6%
Source: AR FY2020 p.10 [5]; AR FY2025 p.10, p.16 [1]; DSE [6] [7]; model [14] · BDT per share; FY2024-FY2026 paid only to general shareholders
Exhibit 27Dividend paid against consolidated EPS
BDT
-202468FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Consolidated EPSDividend per share outstanding
Data
FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Consolidated EPS1.521.051.170.76-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.41
Dividend per share outstanding1.001.001.001.000.001.001.000.000.530.53
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 28DSE announcements, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026
DateAnnouncement
27-Oct-2025FY2025: EPS 7.41, NAV 60.63; 10% cash to general shareholders
10-Nov-2025Auditor's emphasis of matter for FY2025 published
13-Nov-2025Q1 FY2026: EPS 1.89 vs 1.73
11-Dec-2025CRISL rating AA / ST-2, stable
25-Jan-2026Q2 FY2026: EPS 1.65 vs 2.62
30-Apr-2026Q3 FY2026: EPS 0.50 vs 1.43; J.M. Fabrics 60% interim dividend (BDT 240m to MSM)
13-May-2026Dr. Shamim Matin Chowdhury elected chairman
25-Jun-2026Newasia Synthetics capital raise to BDT 900m; MSM to subscribe BDT 238.3m
27-Oct-2026FY2026: EPS 6.93, NAV 67.03; 10% cash to general shareholders; record 17-Nov-2026; AGM 21-Dec-2026
Source: DSE news archive [7]

Peers: the lowest gross margin of the three, but the lowest finance cost and highest net margin

The comparison uses each company's own FY2025 annual report: MSM and Square Textiles consolidated, Matin Spinning on its standalone statements. The groups are not alike: about 61% of MSM's pre-elimination sales come from garments at J.M. Fabrics [14], while Square Textiles and Matin are mainly spinners. On FY2025 figures, MSM had the lowest gross margin (11.7% against 13.3% and 15.0%) but the highest net margin (6.3%), because its finance cost was the lowest share of revenue (3.5%) [1 p.43] [8 p.75] [9 p.152] [14]. Interest cover (gross profit less operating expenses over finance cost) was 2.97x for MSM, 2.19x for Square Textiles and 2.53x for Matin [14]. On the spinning spread, Square Textiles reported BDT 371.33 a kg realised and BDT 241.46 of raw material a kg in FY2025, a gap of BDT 129.87, against about BDT 69 at MSM's parent mill on our calculation [8 p.23] [14]; the two are not on an identical basis, since Square's figures are per kg produced and MSM's price is per kg sold.

Exhibit 29Peers, FY2025, from their own filings
ItemMALEKSPIN (cons.)SQUARETEXT (cons.)MATINSPINN (standalone)
Revenue22,86724,7018,752
Gross margin11.7%13.3%15.0%
Finance cost / revenue3.5%5.5%4.4%
Interest cover (x)3.0x2.2x2.5x
Net margin6.3%5.8%5.2%
Bank debt / equity (x)0.8x1.3x0.8x
Revaluation, % of equity27.6%0.0%37.8%
ROE on closing equity12.2%13.0%6.7%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)7.417.244.70
Price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)43.6049.8083.40
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)5.9x6.9x17.8x
P/B (x)0.7x0.9x1.2x
P/B excl. revaluation (x)1.0x0.9x1.9x
Source: MALEKSPIN AR FY2025 p.42-43 [1]; SQUARETEXT AR2025 p.74-75 [8]; MATINSPINN AR2025 p.151-152 [9]; prices [13]; model [14] · BDT mn unless stated; bank debt excludes acceptances and leases; MALEKSPIN includes its director loan. Multiples are facts, not a view on price.
Exhibit 30Gross margin and finance cost, FY2025
%
00.050.10.15MALEKSPINSQUARETEXTMATINSPINN
Gross marginFinance cost / revenue
Data
MALEKSPINSQUARETEXTMATINSPINN
Gross margin0.120.130.15
Finance cost / revenue0.040.050.04
Source: Model [14]

As facts, not a view on the price: on 29-Oct-2026 MSM traded at 5.9x FY2025 EPS and 6.3x FY2026 EPS, and at 0.65x the June 2026 NAV of BDT 67.03 [13] [7] [14]. Excluding the revaluation surplus, the March 2026 NAV was BDT 47.58 [14]. A general shareholder's BDT 1.00 dividend is 2.3% of the price [14].

What's next: record date 17-Nov-2026, AGM 21-Dec-2026, and LDC graduation now 24-Nov-2029

What will move the lines next, in date order. The items below are sourced and dated; no forecast numbers are given.

What's next: dated events and the line each moves

  • 17-Nov-2026: record date for the 10% FY2026 cash dividend to general shareholders (BDT 102m cash) [7]. Moves: cash, equity.
  • Mid-November 2026: Q1 FY2027 results, on last year's timing (the Q1 FY2026 board met on 12-Nov-2025 and results were posted on 13-Nov-2025) [7]. Moves: every line; the first margin figures after Q3 FY2026 (gross margin 8.0% in the quarter).
  • Before the 21-Dec-2026 AGM: the FY2026 annual report, which will show the Q4 drivers, the CWIP project and the Newasia subscription [7]. Moves: our model, CWIP, investments.
  • 21-Dec-2026: AGM on a digital platform to approve the FY2026 accounts and the dividend [7]. Moves: dividend cash.
  • 24-Nov-2029: Bangladesh's LDC graduation, moved from 24-Nov-2026 by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [11] [12]. Moves: J.M. Fabrics' export sales and, through garment customers, yarn demand.

LDC graduation. The Daily Star reports that the UN General Assembly granted Bangladesh three more years, moving graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029, and that nearly 75% of exports depend on LDC-specific duty-free access [11]. The Business Standard reports the same new date and that LDC-related trade preferences remain available during the extension, subject to each partner's rules [12]. For MSM this matters mainly through J.M. Fabrics, a garment exporter that made 79% of FY2025 profit [14]; the direction is that the deferral keeps current tariff treatment of its exports in place for longer. The chairman's FY2025 message also names an extra 20% US trade tariff, a fragile banking sector and higher power and gas costs as current challenges [1 p.11].

Newasia land. MSM's BDT 238.3m subscription in Newasia Synthetics, approved on 24-Jun-2026, moves cash from the parent into land in a non-operating subsidiary [7]. It does not change consolidated assets. It is paid from parent cash; the parent's own cash flow from operations was BDT 218.5m in FY2025 [1 p.75]. The subscription amount equals about 2.3 years of the current general-shareholder dividend [14].

Risks: garment concentration, the spinning spread and governance signals

Exhibit 31Risk table
RiskLine it movesFY2025 scaleSignpost
Garment margin at J.M. Fabrics fallsConsolidated gross profit1pp of group gross margin = about BDT 229mQ1 FY2027 gross margin vs 9.1% (9M FY2026)
Yarn price falls faster than cottonParent gross profitBDT 1/kg of spread = about BDT 13mParent price and cotton per kg in the FY2026 report
Gas tariff or supplyCost of goods sold (energy)Group energy BDT 1,052mParent gas per kg vs BDT 24.8 in FY2025
Rates or debt riseFinancial expenses1pp on BDT 13.7bn incl. acceptances = about BDT 137mFinancial expenses in Q1 FY2027 vs BDT 193m a quarter (9M FY2026 average)
Capital work-in-progress delayedReturn on capitalBDT 2,674m CWIP at Jun-2025CWIP note in the FY2026 report
Related-party concentrationParent revenue, receivables47.3% of parent sales; BDT 304m receivablesFY2026 note 34.1
Cash leaves the parent for Newasia landParent cashBDT 238.3m subscriptionFY2026 investment note
Stale revaluationEquity, NAVBDT 3,233m surplus (27.5% of equity)Auditor's FY2026 opinion
Source: Filings [1] [2]; model [14]

Three risks are largest in the FY2025 figures. The first is concentration: one garment subsidiary makes about four-fifths of profit, so the listed company's EPS is effectively a garment exporter's EPS, exposed to buyer prices, US tariffs and wage rounds [1 p.11] [1 p.15]. The second is the spinning spread, which went negative in FY2023 and narrowed again in FY2025 and in the nine months of FY2026, when the company said yarn prices fell more than cotton prices [3 p.10] [2 p.27]. The third is governance signals the sector specification flags: sponsors forgoing dividends alongside a director loan, a related-party share of parent sales above 30%, a VAT-return gap at a subsidiary and a revaluation that is 13 years old [1 p.16] [1 p.53] [1 p.38] [14]. None of these is a qualified audit; each is disclosed in the filings.

Mitigants in the filings. Debt fell in the nine months to March 2026 and operating cash flow rose to BDT 11.61 a share for FY2026 [2 p.1] [7]. Receivable days are down to about 53 [14]. The CRISL AA rating, announced in December 2025, was based on audited figures to June 2025 and unaudited figures to September 2025 [7].

Key questions: the Q4 jump, the CWIP project and the sponsors' dividend

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What made Q4 FY2026 EPS BDT 2.89? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report's income statement and J.M. Fabrics results (before the 21-Dec-2026 AGM).
  • What is the BDT 2.7bn of capital work-in-progress, and when does it start producing? Signpost: the FY2026 CWIP note and directors' report.
  • Has the parent's yarn spread recovered from about BDT 69 a kg? Signpost: average price and raw-material cost in the FY2026 directors' report.
  • Will sponsors take their dividend again? Signpost: the FY2027 dividend declaration (October 2027, on past timing).
  • Why is cash going into Newasia land? Signpost: AGM questions on 21-Dec-2026 and the FY2026 investment note.

The shareholder-return question in one line: the listed company's earnings are a garment factory's earnings, distributed to general shareholders at BDT 1.00 a share while the sponsors take none [1 p.15] [7]. Whether that changes depends on J.M. Fabrics' margin, the parent's spread and what the BDT 2.7bn of work-in-progress becomes.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Turnover, standalone (parent spinning mill)2,5872,5403,0032,7802,5842,9764,0443,8453,7334,638
Gross profit, standalone337285319242125451443-273611594
Profit after tax, standalone17211811959-73250242-500213233
Shareholders' equity, standalone5,3275,2525,1775,0434,8655,1155,1494,4554,5884,719
Shares outstanding (mn)193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6
EPS, consolidated, as reported (BDT)1.521.051.170.76-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.41
Cash dividend declared per share (BDT)1.001.001.001.000.001.001.000.001.001.00
Shares receiving the dividend (mn)193.60193.60193.60193.600.00193.60193.600.00101.96101.96
Operating cash flow per share, standalone (BDT)1.201.420.600.06-0.231.752.19-4.23-0.701.13
Ratios
Standalone revenue growth—-1.8%18.2%-7.4%-7.0%15.2%35.9%-4.9%-2.9%24.2%
Standalone gross margin13.0%11.2%10.6%8.7%4.9%15.1%10.9%-7.1%16.4%12.8%
Standalone net margin6.6%4.6%4.0%2.1%-2.8%8.4%6.0%-13.0%5.7%5.0%
EPS, standalone (BDT)0.890.610.620.31-0.381.291.25-2.581.101.21
Standalone ROE (average equity)—2.2%2.3%1.2%-1.5%5.0%4.7%-10.4%4.7%5.0%
Cash dividend paid out (BDT mn)19419419419401941940102102
Payout on consolidated profit (dividend cash / consolidated EPS x shares)65.8%95.2%85.5%131.6%0.0%29.8%26.9%0.0%7.1%7.1%
Dividend per share outstanding (BDT)1.001.001.001.000.001.001.000.000.530.53
Consolidated EPS less standalone EPS (subsidiaries' contribution, BDT)0.630.440.550.45-1.302.072.471.446.286.20

Income statement

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Sales9,76515,04016,75617,42222,21222,86718,07818,036
Cost of goods sold9,24613,64715,10916,84119,54420,19816,00616,389
Operating expenses224260288274261280208204
Financial expenses548454346483774804601580
Loss on fire0094062000
Other income21001242061881608980
Contribution to WPPF0202432627160
Income tax (current, prior-year and deferred)81106157254300279217161
Loss from discontinued operation0014200000
Profit attributable to owners-326651721-2201,4291,4351,118783
Shares (mn)193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6
Gross profit5191,3921,6485812,6682,6692,0721,647
Operating profit before finance cost2951,1321,3593072,4062,3891,8641,443
Profit before tax-2517581,020261,7321,7181,336944
Profit after tax-332652721-2281,4321,4391,120782
EPS (BDT)-1.683.363.72-1.147.387.415.784.04
Gross margin5.3%9.3%9.8%3.3%12.0%11.7%11.5%9.1%
Operating margin before finance cost3.0%7.5%8.1%1.8%10.8%10.4%10.3%8.0%
Finance cost, % of sales5.6%3.0%2.1%2.8%3.5%3.5%3.3%3.2%
Interest cover (operating profit before finance cost / finance cost, x)0.542.503.930.643.112.973.102.49
Other income, % of profit before tax0.0%13.1%12.2%778.3%10.9%9.3%6.6%8.5%
Net margin-3.4%4.3%4.3%-1.3%6.4%6.3%6.2%4.3%
Effective tax rate0.0%14.0%15.4%962.7%17.3%16.3%16.2%17.1%
Sales growth—54.0%11.4%4.0%27.5%2.9%—-0.2%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2020Jun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment9,94610,26410,43110,46911,27811,76312,381
Capital work-in-progress2581331332881,1782,6742,509
Inventories4,5206,1345,5675,9226,6267,7007,025
Accounts receivable2,6073,5794,1203,9524,5493,3373,550
Cash and cash equivalents5891,1049406821,8541,123961
Total assets18,98322,27722,73622,75926,67927,30127,316
Equity attributable to owners8,3068,9579,4699,05510,40411,73812,419
of which revaluation surplus3,5203,4683,4223,3793,2653,2333,207
Long-term loan (non-current)2,6472,8502,5763,4974,4053,5923,716
Short-term loan2,4313,0794,0003,3614,4214,7893,420
Current portion of long-term loan7917208229471,0611,2211,359
Loan from director (interest-free)343426040140140
Acceptance liabilities (raw-material LCs)2,6674,6554,2164,0674,4253,9554,314
Sales, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)9,76515,04016,75617,42222,21222,86724,047
Cost of goods sold, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)9,24613,64715,10916,84119,54420,19821,851
Financial expenses, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)548454346483774804773
Profit to owners, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)-326651721-2201,4291,4351,044
Shares (mn)193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6193.6
Bank debt incl. director loan (excl. acceptances)5,9026,6837,4237,8059,9279,7428,635
Bank debt incl. acceptance liabilities8,57011,33811,63911,87214,35213,69712,949
Net bank debt (excl. acceptances)5,3135,5806,4847,1228,0748,6197,673
Bank debt / equity (x)0.710.750.780.860.950.830.70
Bank debt incl. acceptances / equity (x)1.031.271.231.311.381.171.04
Equity excluding revaluation surplus4,7865,4896,0475,6767,1408,5049,212
Revaluation surplus, % of equity42.4%38.7%36.1%37.3%31.4%27.5%25.8%
NAV per share (BDT)42.9046.2748.9146.7753.7460.6364.15
NAV per share excluding revaluation (BDT)24.7228.3531.2429.3236.8843.9347.58
ROE on average equity—7.5%7.8%-2.4%14.7%13.0%8.6%
Receivable days97879083755354
Inventory days (on cost of goods sold)178164134128124139117
Financial expenses / average bank debt incl. acceptances—4.6%3.0%4.1%5.9%5.7%5.8%
Asset turnover (sales / total assets, x)0.510.680.740.770.830.840.88

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash from operating activities338388193801,5311,623
Fixed assets and capital work-in-progress acquired-908-660-840-904-2,511-2,529
Disposal of fixed assets11596150459
Bank loan increase / (decrease)9627817494072,083-286
Dividend paid-102-0-192-192-0-100
Profit after tax-332652721-2281,4321,439
Free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex)-570-272-821-524-981-906
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)0.000.590.030.001.071.13
Free cash flow after dividends-672-272-1,013-716-981-1,006

Spinning volumes

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Installed capacity (mn kg a year)12.6012.6012.6012.6012.6012.43
Spindles installed63,62463,62463,62463,624—59,964
Yarn produced (mn kg)10.2710.3211.089.409.5410.60
Yarn sold (mn kg)10.6110.7210.0610.559.6912.83
Sales revenue, standalone2,5842,9764,0443,8453,7334,638
Raw material (cotton) consumed2,0261,9523,1363,5482,8413,101
Gas charges180177183298301263
Direct labour118123125128162188
Raw material inventory at year end5752747839181,3351,090
Per-kg and ratios
Capacity utilisation (produced / capacity)81.5%81.9%87.9%74.6%75.7%85.3%
Average selling price (BDT per kg sold)243.64277.60401.89364.51385.13361.40
Cotton cost (raw material consumed per kg produced, BDT)197.28189.09282.99377.59297.78292.55
Yarn spread over cotton (BDT per kg)46.3688.51118.90-13.0887.3568.85
Gas cost per kg produced (BDT)17.5417.1716.5531.7631.5624.77
Direct labour per kg produced (BDT)11.5011.9511.2913.6716.9417.77
Cotton, % of sales78.4%65.6%77.5%92.3%76.1%66.9%
Gas, % of sales7.0%6.0%4.5%7.8%8.1%5.7%
Cotton cover at year end (months of consumption)3.41.73.03.15.64.2
Kg sold growth—1.1%-6.1%4.8%-8.1%32.4%

Group

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Malek Spinning (parent) sales3,7334,638
Malek Spinning (parent) profit after tax213233
of which dividend from J.M. Fabrics (intra-group)0120
Salek Textile sales (rotor yarn + denim fabric)4,6194,902
Salek Textile gross profit651715
Salek Textile profit after tax141161
Salek yarn produced (mn kg)9.758.64
Salek fabric produced (mn yards)13.0612.43
J.M. Fabrics sales (knit garments)15,18214,737
J.M. Fabrics gross profit1,4061,360
J.M. Fabrics profit after tax1,1771,140
J.M. Fabrics pieces produced (mn)33.5534.08
J.M. Fabrics capacity (mn pieces)54.7355.33
Consolidated profit after tax1,4321,439
Inter-company sales eliminated1,3221,410
Sum of the three operating companies' sales23,53424,277
J.M. Fabrics share of the three companies' sales64.5%60.7%
J.M. Fabrics profit, % of consolidated profit82.2%79.2%
Salek Textile profit, % of consolidated profit9.8%11.2%
Parent profit excluding J.M. Fabrics dividend213113
Parent profit excl. dividend, % of consolidated profit14.9%7.9%
J.M. Fabrics gross margin9.3%9.2%
J.M. Fabrics net margin7.8%7.7%
Salek Textile gross margin14.1%14.6%
J.M. Fabrics output / capacity61.3%61.6%
Salek yarn output / 12.07m kg capacity80.8%71.5%

Cost lines

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw material consumed15,81816,498
Direct labour3,0503,246
Gas charges819770
CNG gas expense021
Electricity charges78118
Fuel, oil and lubricant117142
Depreciation in factory overhead476571
Sales22,21222,867
Energy (gas + CNG + electricity + fuel oil)1,0141,052
Energy, % of sales4.6%4.6%
Raw material, % of sales71.2%72.1%
Direct labour, % of sales13.7%14.2%
Gas, % of energy80.8%73.2%

Quarterly EPS

BDT mnFY2025FY2026
Q1 EPS (BDT)1.731.89
Q2 EPS (BDT)2.621.65
Q3 EPS (BDT)1.430.50
Full-year EPS, consolidated (BDT)7.416.93
NAV per share, consolidated (BDT)60.6367.03
Operating cash flow per share, consolidated (BDT)8.3811.61
Cash dividend, general shareholders only (BDT per share)1.001.00
Shares (mn)193.6193.6
9M EPS (BDT)5.784.04
Q4 EPS, implied (full year - 9M) (BDT)1.632.89
Profit to owners, implied (BDT mn)1,4351,342
Operating cash flow, implied (BDT mn)1,6222,248
Full-year EPS change—-6.5%

Related parties

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2024FY2025
Sales to related parties (parent)8681,1341,8962,194
Parent sales2,5842,9763,7334,638
Related-party share of parent sales33.6%38.1%50.8%47.3%

Related parties FY25

BDT mnFY2025
Yarn sold to J.M. Fabrics (subsidiary)1,070
Yarn sold to Knit Asia Ltd (common director)771
Yarn sold to Salek Textile (subsidiary)341
Yarn sold to Aurum Sweaters Ltd (common director)12
Office rent paid to Hejaz Publication Ltd (common director)11
Related-party receivable balances, 30-Jun-2025304
Parent sales4,638
Sold to group subsidiaries1,410
Sold to common-director companies784
Subsidiaries, % of parent sales30.4%
Common-director companies, % of parent sales16.9%

Debt

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Term loans incl. current portion5,4664,813
Import loans and working capital2,8663,235
Bank overdraft338347
Liability for bill discounting1,2171,208
Loan from director40140
Acceptance liabilities4,4253,955
Total including acceptances14,35213,697
Short-dated (import, overdraft, bills, acceptances), % of total61.6%63.8%

Peers

BDT mnMALEKSPIN (consolidated)SQUARETEXT (consolidated)MATINSPINN (standalone)
Revenue FY202522,86724,7018,752
Gross profit FY20252,6693,2961,312
Operating, administrative and selling expenses280342330
Finance cost FY20258041,347389
Profit to owners FY20251,4351,429458
Equity to owners, 30-Jun-202511,73811,0196,814
of which revaluation surplus/reserve3,23302,578
Bank debt (long + short term + current portion; MALEKSPIN incl. director loan; excl. acceptances, leases)9,74214,7055,718
Shares (mn)193.60197.2597.49
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)43.6049.8083.40
Gross margin FY202511.7%13.3%15.0%
Net margin FY20256.3%5.8%5.2%
Finance cost, % of revenue3.5%5.5%4.4%
Interest cover (gross profit less opex / finance cost, x)2.972.192.53
Bank debt / equity (x)0.831.330.84
Revaluation, % of equity27.5%0.0%37.8%
ROE on closing equity12.2%13.0%6.7%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)7.417.244.70
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)5.96.917.8
P/B on 30-Jun-2025 equity (x)0.720.891.19
P/B excluding revaluation (x)0.990.891.92

FAQ

When does Malek Spinning Mills' financial year end?
On 30 June. FY2025 ended 30-Jun-2025 and FY2026 on 30-Jun-2026 [1 p.42] [6].
What was Malek Spinning's EPS for FY2026?
BDT 6.93 consolidated, as announced on the DSE on 27-Oct-2026, against BDT 7.41 in FY2025 [7] [1 p.43]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.
What dividend did Malek Spinning declare for FY2026?
10% cash (BDT 1.00 a share) for general shareholders only; sponsors and directors forgo it. Record date 17-Nov-2026, AGM 21-Dec-2026 [7].
How many spindles does Malek Spinning have?
59,964 spindles with capacity of 12,425,000 kg of yarn a year at the parent mill in FY2025 [1 p.12].
Where does Malek Spinning's profit come from?
Mostly from J.M. Fabrics, its knit-garment subsidiary, which earned BDT 1,140m of the BDT 1,439m consolidated profit in FY2025 [1 p.15] [1 p.43].
How much debt does Malek Spinning have?
Bank debt of BDT 8,635m plus BDT 4,314m of acceptance liabilities, and cash of BDT 961m, at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.1].
Does LDC graduation affect Malek Spinning?
Mainly through J.M. Fabrics' garment exports. Graduation was moved to 24-Nov-2029 by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026 [11] [12].

Sources

  1. Malek Spinning Mills PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025), consolidated and standalone · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Malek Spinning Mills PLC unaudited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Malek Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report 2022-23 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Malek Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report 2020-21 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Malek Spinning Mills Limited Annual Report 2019-20 (five-year data FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Dhaka Stock Exchange, Malek Spinning Mills PLC company page (price, FY2026 quarterly and annual EPS, shareholding, dividend history), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for MALEKSPIN, Oct-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividend, chairman, subsidiary and rating announcements), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Square Textiles PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (consolidated) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Matin Spinning Mills PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Business Standard, gas tariff for captive power and industry raised from 1-Feb-2023 (18-Jan-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:MALEKSPIN, DSE:SQUARETEXT, DSE:MATINSPINN bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.