Magura Multiplex financial analysis: BDT 301.7m financial expenses on BDT 1,611.5m revenue (Oct 2026)

Magura Multiplex: FY2025 revenue BDT 1,611.5m, financial expenses BDT 301.7m, 9M FY2026 revenue down 33.5%

The Magura Group paper maker, printer and converter (formerly Paper Processing & Packaging) reported FY2025 profit after tax of BDT 106.6m, including a BDT 37.2m tax write-back; bank loans were BDT 2,462.8m at 30-Jun-2025. Nine-month FY2026 revenue was BDT 948.4m and profit after tax BDT 60.3m.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2021-FY2025 (June) statements; 9M FY2026 to 31-Mar-2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 27 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: MONOSPOOL, SONALIPAPR

Price (DSE close, 29-Oct-2026)BDT 73.90
52-week range, DSE trading-day closes (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 73.9 (27-Oct-2026 and 29-Oct-2026) - 103.7 (2-Nov-2025)
Market cap (29-Oct-2026)BDT 2,187.7m
Shares29,603,378
Sponsor/Director, Institute, Public (DSE, 30-Sep-2026)45.81% / 5.57% / 48.62%
DSE categoryA
EPS FY2025 / FY2024 (printed)BDT 3.60 / 2.52
EPS 9M FY2026 / 9M FY2025 (printed)BDT 2.04 / 3.21
NAV per share 30-Jun-2025 / 31-Mar-2026 (printed)BDT 74.79 / 75.73
Cash dividend FY2025 / FY202411% / 14%
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor FY2025G. Kibria & Co.: unmodified opinion; no emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph; four key audit matters
Latest audited accountsFY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025; board 30-Oct-2025); FY2026 board meeting notified for 9-Nov-2026

Investment considerations: FY2025 revenue BDT 1,611.5m and PAT BDT 106.6m; financial expenses BDT 301.7m; 9M FY2026 revenue down 33.5%

Magura Multiplex PLC was registered on 6 February 1989, issued shares to the public in 1990 and is listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges [1 p.93]. Its notes describe the business as 'Manufacturing, Converting and Printing of Paper & Paper Products and their Marketing', with the registered office at the BDG Corporate Building in Bashundhara and the factory at Sreerampur, Dhamrai [1 p.93]. Corporate information lists a second factory at New Town, Meghnaghat, Narayanganj [1 p.15]. The company traded as Paper Processing & Packaging Limited (DSE code PAPERPROC) until DSE approved the new name and the code MAGURAPLEX with effect from 16-Mar-2025 [8].

The present company is the result of a merger. Magura Paper Mills Limited was amalgamated into Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. under a High Court order dated 27-11-2023 and a BSEC consent letter dated 30-01-2024; shares were issued to Magura Paper Mills' shareholders on 19-02-2024 at an exchange ratio of 0.5:1 and Magura Paper Mills was dissolved [5 p.11]. The DSE posts of 11-Nov-2024 state that 835,968 bonus shares were added on 18-01-2024 and 18,317,810 shares on the merger, taking paid-up capital to BDT 296,033,780 [8]. FY2024 contains Magura Paper Mills from February 2024 and FY2025 is the first full year of the merged company; the share count was 10,449,600 at 30-Jun-2023 and 29,603,378 at 30-Jun-2024 [6 p.10] [1 p.109].

In FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) the company reported revenue of BDT 1,611.5m, gross profit of BDT 454.3m, profit from operation of BDT 395.3m, financial expenses of BDT 301.7m and profit after tax of BDT 106.6m, EPS BDT 3.60 [1 p.90]. In the nine months to 31-Mar-2026 revenue was BDT 948.4m and profit after tax BDT 60.3m, EPS BDT 2.04 [3 p.4]. The board recommended an 11% cash dividend for FY2025 [1 p.96].

Strengths in the filings

  • Revenue rose each year from FY2021 to FY2025: BDT 169.5m, 414.1m, 475.1m, 1,042.3m and 1,611.5m [7 p.11] [6 p.11] [1 p.90].
  • Profit after tax was positive in each year FY2021-FY2025 and in 9M FY2026 [7 p.11] [6 p.11] [1 p.90] [3 p.4].
  • Unmodified FY2025 audit opinion with no emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph [1 p.84] [1 p.86] [1 p.88].
  • Cash dividends were declared for each year FY2021-FY2025 (10%, 8%, 12%, 14%, 11%) [1 p.46].
  • Sonali Bank interest outstanding fell from BDT 630.3m (30-Jun-2024) to BDT 509.4m (30-Jun-2025) and BDT 365.0m (31-Mar-2026) [1 p.105] [3 p.16].
  • Trade receivables fell from BDT 374.3m (30-Jun-2024) to BDT 207.8m (30-Jun-2025); the ageing table shows no receivable older than 12 months [1 p.98].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Financial expenses were BDT 301.7m in FY2025 against profit from operation of BDT 395.3m, a cover of 1.31x [1 p.90] [38].
  • 9M FY2026 revenue was 33.5% below 9M FY2025 and Q3 FY2026 revenue 48.9% below Q3 FY2025 [3 p.4] [38].
  • FY2025 profit after tax includes a BDT 37.2m excess-provision tax write-back; profit before tax was BDT 90.9m [1 p.90].
  • Operating cash flow was BDT 17.1m in FY2025 against profit after tax of BDT 106.6m (0.16x) [1 p.92] [38].
  • Advances, deposits and pre-payments were BDT 802.6m at 30-Jun-2025, 36.3% of equity; 'Advance against Local Material' was BDT 623.8m with no counterparty named [1 p.89] [1 p.99] [38].
  • The revaluation reserve was 46.0% of equity at 30-Jun-2025, and investment property (land) 42.7% of total assets [1 p.89] [38].
Exhibit 1MAGURAPLEX month-end closes, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026 (BDT)
BDT
020.040.060.080.0100Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
MAGURAPLEX96.1088.8082.6082.1090.2082.3081.6082.8089.8092.7084.7083.0073.90
Source: DSE trading-day closes [37] · Month-end = last trading-day close in each month: 30-Oct-2025, 30-Nov-2025, 30-Dec-2025, 29-Jan-2026, 26-Feb-2026, 31-Mar-2026, 30-Apr-2026, 24-May-2026, 30-Jun-2026, 30-Jul-2026, 30-Aug-2026, 30-Sep-2026, 29-Oct-2026.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (DSE close, 29-Oct-2026)BDT 73.90
52-week range, DSE trading-day closes (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 73.9 (27-Oct-2026 and 29-Oct-2026) - 103.7 (2-Nov-2025)
Market cap (29-Oct-2026)BDT 2,187.7m
Shares29,603,378
Sponsor/Director, Institute, Public (DSE, 30-Sep-2026)45.81% / 5.57% / 48.62%
DSE categoryA
EPS FY2025 / FY2024 (printed)BDT 3.60 / 2.52
EPS 9M FY2026 / 9M FY2025 (printed)BDT 2.04 / 3.21
NAV per share 30-Jun-2025 / 31-Mar-2026 (printed)BDT 74.79 / 75.73
Cash dividend FY2025 / FY202411% / 14%
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor FY2025G. Kibria & Co.: unmodified opinion; no emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph; four key audit matters
Latest audited accountsFY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025; board 30-Oct-2025); FY2026 board meeting notified for 9-Nov-2026
Source: Market data [37]; DSE [9] [8]; filings [1 p.84] [1 p.90] [3 p.3]

Business: paper, textbook printing and converting for local buyers; capacity printed as BDT 2,500m

What it sells. The directors' report states that the company 'is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of import-substitute industrial grade paper, large-scale printing of primary school textbooks, exercise books, paper converting, photocopy paper, magazines, annual reports, diaries, calendars, posters, brochures, registers, office stationery, and shopping bags' and that it also conducts 'trading of waste paper' [1 p.40]. Note 29 prints revenue as a single line, 'Text Book/Exam Khata/Brochures / Register Khata /Diary/ Recycled paper/ Training Materials/ Others Printing Work', with no split by product, volume or price [1 p.110]. The key audit matter on revenue states that revenue is 'recognized from the sale of goods to local customers' [1 p.84].

Who buys. The directors' report names as 'key patrons' the National Curriculum and Text Book Board (NCTB), the Technical Education Board, the Madrasha Education Board, the Islamic Foundation, the Hindu Welfare Trust, the National University, Bangladesh Open University, other public and private universities, the Election Commission, the Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, NGOs, the Bangladesh Medical Research Council, government and private offices and the general public [1 p.40]. No customer share of revenue is printed [1 p.110]. The marketing and distribution note includes 'Tender Schedule Expenses' of BDT 101,557 in FY2025 [1 p.111].

Capacity. Note 39.02 prints 'Normal Capacity' in taka, BDT 2,500,000,000 for FY2025 and BDT 1,500,000,000 for FY2024, sets 'Production' equal to revenue, and prints capacity utilised of 64.46% and 69.49% [1 p.113]. No tonnage capacity or production is printed in that note. The company had 572 employees earning above BDT 5,300 a month at 30-Jun-2025: 16 officers and staff and 3 workers at head office, and 25 officers and staff and 528 workers at the factory [1 p.113].

Group. The annual report describes the company as one of Magura Group's sister concerns and states that the group works in paper, apparel, housing, education and bulk trading [1 p.10]. The chairman, Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin, is also chairman of Monospool Bangladesh PLC; director Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin is Monospool's managing director; managing director Mr. Md. Mobarok Hossain is a director of Monospool [1 p.33] [1 p.34] [1 p.36]. Magura Group PLC holds 13.15% and Bangladesh Development Group PLC 15.90% of the shares [1 p.49].

Capital spending decided in the period. On 15-Sep-2025 the company announced that its board had decided on 14-Sep-2025 to procure eight machines 'to be financed by the company': a KBA sheet-fed offset printing machine, a re-winder, a folding gluing machine, a die cutting machine, a foil stamping machine, a single colour printing machine, a folding (Vazal) machine and a sewing machine [8]. The post gives no amount and no delivery date [8]. The 30-Jun-2025 note on advances against works lists 'Plant & Machinery' of BDT 49,176,292 (nil a year earlier) and 'Constraction & Development work' of BDT 73,762,444 [1 p.100]; the filings do not link these advances to the September 2025 decision.

Exhibit 3Capacity as printed in note 39.02 (BDT)
ItemFY2024FY2025
Normal Capacity (BDT)1,500,000,0002,500,000,000
Production (BDT, equal to revenue as printed)1,042,276,8571,611,520,611
Capacity Utilized (%), as printed69.49%64.46%
Employees (at 30-Jun-2025, note 39.01)—572
Source: AR2025 note 39.02 [1 p.113]; model [38] · The note states capacity in taka, not tonnes; the 'Production' line equals revenue.
Exhibit 4Revenue by year, FY2021-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY251704144751,0421,612
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue169.50414.10475.101,042.301,611.50
Source: [7 p.11] [6 p.11] [1 p.90] · FY2024 includes Magura Paper Mills from 19-Feb-2024 (merger); FY2021-FY2023 are Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. before the merger.

Five-year record: revenue BDT 169.5m (FY2021) to BDT 1,611.5m (FY2025); PAT BDT 14.0m to BDT 106.6m

The annual report's 'Financial History of 05 Years' prints FY2021-FY2025 [1 p.19]. Its figures agree with the statements except for one-taka differences (FY2021 current liabilities 30,62,41,709 against 306,241,708 in the FY2022 statements; FY2024 current assets 1,483,821,812 and total liabilities 3,391,198,895 against 1,483,821,811 and 3,391,198,894 in the FY2025 comparatives) and FY2022 gross profit, printed as 14,30,79,966 in the history and in the FY2022 statements and as 143,079,967 in the FY2023 comparative column [1 p.19] [7 p.11] [6 p.11]. The history page prints FY2021 cost of goods sold in brackets and FY2022-FY2025 without, and mixes Indian-style and international digit grouping [1 p.19].

Revenue grew from BDT 169.5m in FY2021 to BDT 1,611.5m in FY2025 [38]. Year-on-year growth was 144.2% (FY2022), 14.7% (FY2023), 119.4% (FY2024) and 54.6% (FY2025) [38]. Profit after tax was BDT 14.0m, 48.2m, 49.2m, 74.6m and 106.6m [38]. EPS as printed was BDT 1.34, 4.62, 4.71, 2.52 and 3.60; the first three are on 10,449,600 shares and the last two on 29,603,378 [7 p.11] [6 p.11] [1 p.90] [1 p.112]. The DSE dividend post of 11-Nov-2024 also gives a FY2023 diluted EPS of BDT 1.66 and diluted NAV per share of BDT 12.53 [8].

Total assets rose from BDT 982.4m at 30-Jun-2023 to BDT 5,540.1m at 30-Jun-2024 and equity from BDT 370.9m to BDT 2,148.9m [6 p.10] [1 p.89]. The merger brought in investment property of BDT 2,379.5m, revaluation reserve of BDT 928.5m, a capital reserve of BDT 183.2m and a share premium of BDT 46.0m [1 p.89] [5 p.9]. At 30-Jun-2025 total assets were BDT 5,571.6m and equity BDT 2,214.1m [1 p.89].

Exhibit 5Five-year record (BDT mn)
ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue169.5414.1475.11,042.31,611.5
Gross profit64.5143.1147.8297.4454.3
Profit from operation52.094.1101.1232.9395.3
Financial Expenses30.432.432.2142.0301.7
Net profit after tax14.048.249.274.6106.6
EPS as printed (BDT)1.344.624.712.523.60
Total assets (30-Jun)819.2893.5982.45,540.15,571.6
Equity (30-Jun)292.3330.1370.92,148.92,214.1
Source: Statements [7 p.11] [6 p.11] [1 p.90]; five-year history [1 p.19]; model [38] · FY2021-FY2023: Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. on 10,449,600 shares; FY2024 includes Magura Paper Mills from 19-Feb-2024; FY2024-FY2025 on 29,603,378 shares.
Exhibit 6Revenue and net profit after tax, FY2021-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
0100200300400FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net profit after taxFinancial Expenses
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Net profit after tax14.0048.2049.2074.60106.60
Financial Expenses30.4032.4032.20142.00301.70
Source: Model [38]

Line items: raw materials 58.9% of FY2025 revenue, gas bill BDT 144.2m, Sonali Bank interest BDT 249.3m

Revenue. FY2025 revenue was BDT 1,611.5m against BDT 1,042.3m, an increase of 54.6% [1 p.110] [38]. The directors' report gives the figures without a product split [1 p.40]. Revenue includes no export line; the revenue key audit matter refers to local customers [1 p.84].

Cost of goods sold. FY2025 cost of goods sold was BDT 1,157.3m: raw materials consumed BDT 949.5m and factory overhead BDT 212.5m, with finished goods rising from BDT 129.6m to BDT 134.3m [1 p.110]. Raw materials consumed were 58.9% of revenue in FY2025 and 61.6% in FY2024 [38]. Purchases were BDT 958.9m [1 p.110]. In factory overhead the gas bill was BDT 144.2m in FY2025 against BDT 62.4m in FY2024, 8.9% and 6.0% of revenue [1 p.110] [38]. Factory salary and wages were BDT 44.5m (FY2024: 50.0m), electricity BDT 6.2m and factory depreciation BDT 16.0m [1 p.110]. The gas bill owed to Titas Gas Trans. & Distribution Co. Ltd. within liabilities for expenses was BDT 63.2m at 30-Jun-2025 (30-Jun-2024: 39.6m) [1 p.107].

Gross margin. Gross profit as a share of revenue was 38.0% in FY2021, 34.6% in FY2022, 31.1% in FY2023, 28.5% in FY2024 and 28.2% in FY2025 [38]. Over those five years the FY2025 figure is the lowest and FY2021 the highest. The directors' report prints a 'COGS to sales ratio of 71.81%' for FY2025 [1 p.40].

Operating expenses. Office and administrative expenses were BDT 26.9m in FY2025 (FY2024: 30.1m), of which salary and other allowances BDT 22.2m, and marketing and distribution expenses BDT 32.0m (FY2024: 34.5m), of which salary and other allowances BDT 29.7m [1 p.111]. Together they were 3.7% of revenue in FY2025 and 6.2% in FY2024 [38]. Profit from operation was BDT 395.3m, 24.5% of revenue [1 p.90] [38].

Financial expenses. Note 33 splits FY2025 financial expenses of BDT 301.7m into interest on the SIBL bank loan BDT 51.8m (FY2024: 40.4m), interest on the Sonali Bank loan BDT 249.3m (FY2024: 101.1m) and bank charges and commission BDT 0.6m [1 p.111]. Financial expenses were 17.9%, 7.8%, 6.8%, 13.6% and 18.7% of revenue in FY2021-FY2025, and profit from operation covered them 1.31 times, the lowest cover of FY2021-FY2025 [38]. The cash flow statement shows financial expenses paid of BDT 379.8m in FY2025 against BDT 15.7m in FY2024 [1 p.92]. Non-operating income was BDT 1.9m, of which FDR interest BDT 1.0m and accrued interest BDT 0.5m [1 p.112].

Tax. The FY2025 income tax line is a net credit of BDT 15.7m: current tax BDT 21.2m, 'Adjustment for Excess Provision' of BDT 37.2m credited, deferred tax income of BDT 0.76m and a deferred-tax adjustment of BDT 0.98m [1 p.90]. Note 26 describes the BDT 37,158,237 as 'Excess Provision of Income Tax up to FY 2022-2023' [1 p.109]. Current tax is 22.5% of taxable profit; note 35 compares it with a minimum tax on gross receipts, printed as '1% on gross receipt 16,115,206' in the annual report and as '0.6% on gross receipt 9,669,124' in the separately filed audited statements [1 p.112] [2 p.35]. The two printings conflict; both select the 22.5% figure.

WPPF. The company provides 5% of profit for the Workers' Profit Participation Fund: BDT 4.5m in FY2025 [1 p.90] [1 p.94]. Note 25 shows the opening balance of BDT 4,374,331 as 'Payment made during the year' [1 p.109].

Exhibit 7Income statement, FY2021-FY2025 and nine months (BDT mn)
ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Revenue169.5414.1475.11,042.31,611.51,427.0948.4
Cost of Goods Sold105.1271.0327.3744.81,157.31,015.0681.0
Gross profit64.5143.1147.8297.4454.3411.9267.5
Office and Administrative Expenses5.522.921.230.126.922.620.2
Marketing and Distribution Expenses7.126.125.534.532.027.416.2
Profit from operation52.094.1101.1232.9395.3361.9231.0
Financial Expenses30.432.432.2142.0301.7234.7151.4
Non Operating Income0.030.060.250.921.881.332.04
Contribution to WPPF and Welfare Fund1.032.943.304.374.556.123.89
Net Profit before tax20.658.865.987.590.9122.477.8
Income tax expense (credit negative)6.610.616.712.9-15.727.617.5
Net profit after tax14.048.249.274.6106.694.960.3
Source: Statements as cited in the model [38]; [1 p.90] [3 p.4] · Expenses shown as positive numbers. FY2025 tax is a net credit of BDT 15.7m after the BDT 37.2m excess-provision adjustment.
Exhibit 8Margins and cover, FY2021-FY2025 and nine months
RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Gross profit / revenue38.0%34.6%31.1%28.5%28.2%28.9%28.2%
Profit from operation / revenue30.6%22.7%21.3%22.4%24.5%25.4%24.3%
Financial Expenses / revenue17.9%7.8%6.8%13.6%18.7%16.4%16.0%
Profit from operation / Financial Expenses (x)1.712.913.141.641.311.541.53
Net profit after tax / revenue8.3%11.7%10.4%7.1%6.6%6.7%6.3%
Source: Model [38]
Exhibit 9Gross margin and financial expenses as % of revenue
%
010.020.030.040.0FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross profit / revenueFinancial Expenses / revenue
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross profit / revenue38.0034.6031.1028.5028.2028.9028.20
Financial Expenses / revenue17.907.806.8013.6018.7016.4016.00
Source: Model [38]
Exhibit 10Cost and finance detail, FY2024-FY2025 (BDT mn)
ItemFY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed642.1949.5
Factory Overhead128.1212.5
of which Gas Bill62.4144.2
of which salary, wages and other allowance50.044.5
Interest on SIBL Bank Loan40.451.8
Interest on Sonali Bank Loan101.1249.3
Bank Charges & Commission0.460.61
Raw materials consumed / revenue61.6%58.9%
Gas Bill / revenue6.0%8.9%
Source: AR2025 notes 29-33 [1 p.110] [1 p.111]; model [38]

FY2026 to date: 9M revenue BDT 948.4m (9M FY2025: 1,427.0m), PAT BDT 60.3m, EPS BDT 2.04

The un-audited nine months to 31-Mar-2026 show revenue of BDT 948.4m against BDT 1,427.0m, gross profit of BDT 267.5m against BDT 411.9m, profit from operation of BDT 231.0m against BDT 361.9m, financial expenses of BDT 151.4m against BDT 234.7m and profit after tax of BDT 60.3m against BDT 94.9m [3 p.4]. EPS was BDT 2.04 against BDT 3.21 [3 p.4]. Gross margin was 28.2% against 28.9% [38]. The third quarter (January-March 2026) had revenue of BDT 252.7m against BDT 494.4m and profit after tax of BDT 13.2m against BDT 44.1m, EPS BDT 0.45 against BDT 1.49 [3 p.4].

Nine-month financial expenses were interest on SIBL loans BDT 42.1m, interest on the Sonali Bank loan BDT 108.9m and bank charges BDT 0.4m, against BDT 43.8m, 190.6m and 0.3m in 9M FY2025 [3 p.21]. Operating cash flow was BDT 44.3m against BDT (37.7)m, after financial expenses paid of BDT 258.3m against BDT 9.3m [3 p.6]. The 9M FY2025 comparative column shows 'Receipts/ (Payments) of Short Term Loan' of BDT 78,400,000, the same amount as the 'Long Term Other Loan' in the FY2025 balance sheet [3 p.6] [1 p.105].

The company's explanation, posted on DSE on 30-Apr-2026 with the Q3 results, reads: 'Due to low Gas pressure production was hampered as well as high interest rate and fuel cost increase adversely affected company's profitability. Resultantly EPS was decreased. Receiving supply against advance payment of previous period. Resultantly, effect was decrease in suppliers payment and increase in NOCFPS.' [8]. This is the company's statement; the statements themselves do not quantify gas pressure or production volume [3 p.21].

EPS and NAV figure by figure, as posted on DSE: Q1 FY2026 EPS BDT 0.88 against 1.02, NAV per share BDT 75.67 at 30-Sep-2025; Q2 FY2026 EPS BDT 0.71 against 0.69, H1 FY2026 EPS BDT 1.59 against 1.72, NAV per share BDT 76.38 at 31-Dec-2025; Q3 FY2026 EPS BDT 0.45 against 1.49, 9M FY2026 EPS BDT 2.04 against 3.21, NAV per share BDT 75.73 at 31-Mar-2026; FY2025 EPS BDT 3.60 against 2.52 and NAV per share BDT 74.79 against 72.59 [8]. NOCFPS was BDT 0.24 (Q1), 0.23 (H1) and 1.50 (9M) in FY2026 against 0.35, 0.58 and (1.28) a year earlier [8]. Of the 47 posts in the 24-month DSE sweep, none is titled as a correction [8]. The H1 FY2026 statement is signed 'Dated: January 31, 2025' for a period ended 31-Dec-2025; the DSE notice set the board meeting for January 31, 2026 [4 p.4] [8].

Exhibit 11Quarterly revenue, gross profit and profit after tax (BDT mn)
ItemQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue482.9449.6494.4184.5383.6312.1252.7
Gross profit145.4135.9130.642.3108.288.171.3
Financial Expenses88.492.353.967.159.747.943.8
Net profit after tax30.320.544.111.726.021.013.2
EPS (BDT)1.020.691.490.390.880.710.45
Gross profit / revenue30.1%30.2%26.4%22.9%28.2%28.2%28.2%
Source: H1 FY2026 statement [4 p.4]; Q3 FY2026 [3 p.4]; AR2025 [1 p.90]; model [38] · Q1 = H1 less Q2 and Q4 FY2025 = FY2025 less 9M FY2025 (derived); Q2 and Q3 are printed quarter columns. Q4 FY2025 profit includes the BDT 37.2m excess-provision tax credit.
Exhibit 12Quarterly revenue, Q1 FY2025 to Q3 FY2026 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
0100200300400500Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26483450494184384312253
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue482.90449.60494.40184.50383.60312.10252.70
Source: Model [38]

Ratios: FY2025 cover 1.31x, operating cash flow 0.16x profit, payout 30.5%

Returns. Profit after tax on closing equity was 4.8% (FY2021), 14.6% (FY2022), 13.3% (FY2023), 3.5% (FY2024) and 4.8% (FY2025) [38]. Equity at 30-Jun-2024 and 30-Jun-2025 includes revaluation reserves of BDT 1,018.8m and BDT 1,018.7m; the reserve was BDT 90.3m before the merger [1 p.89] [6 p.10]. Revenue on closing total assets was 0.21x, 0.46x, 0.48x, 0.19x and 0.29x in FY2021-FY2025 [38].

Working capital. Receivable days (trade receivable on revenue) were 131 at 30-Jun-2024 and 47 at 30-Jun-2025; inventory days on cost of goods sold were 198 and 132 [38]. The 30-Jun-2024 receivables include BDT 187.8m transferred from Magura Paper Mills [1 p.98]. The receivables ageing at 30-Jun-2025 was BDT 160.5m (1-3 months), 44.1m (4-6 months) and 3.1m (7-12 months), all classed 'considered good & secured' [1 p.98].

Cash conversion. Operating cash flow divided by profit after tax was 2.06x (FY2021), 0.21x (FY2022), -0.63x (FY2023), 0.50x (FY2024) and 0.16x (FY2025), and 0.74x in 9M FY2026 [38]. The company presents financial expenses paid inside operating activities; before that line operating cash flow was BDT 396.9m in FY2025 (derived) [1 p.92] [38]. Operating plus investing cash flow was negative in FY2021, FY2022, FY2023 and FY2025 and positive in FY2024 and 9M FY2026 [38].

Payout. Cash dividends declared were BDT 10.4m, 8.4m, 12.5m, 41.4m and 32.6m for FY2021-FY2025, or 74.6%, 17.3%, 25.5%, 55.6% and 30.5% of profit after tax [1 p.46] [38]. Dividends paid in cash were BDT 41.7m in FY2025 and BDT 32.5m in 9M FY2026 [1 p.92] [3 p.6].

Exhibit 13Ratio summary, FY2021-FY2025
RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue growth—144.2%14.7%119.4%54.6%
Net profit after tax / closing equity4.8%14.6%13.3%3.5%4.8%
Receivable days82697313147
Inventory days327191165198132
Operating cash flow / net profit after tax (x)2.060.21-0.630.500.16
Cash dividend / net profit after tax74.6%17.3%25.5%55.6%30.5%
All printed loan lines less cash / equity (x)1.301.281.351.231.19
Source: Model [38] · Days use closing balances. FY2024 revenue includes Magura Paper Mills from 19-Feb-2024; the 30-Jun-2024 balance sheet includes it in full.
Exhibit 14Operating cash flow and financial expenses paid (BDT mn)
BDT mn
-1000100200300400FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Net cash from operating activitiesFinancial expenses paid
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Net cash from operating activities28.909.90-31.2037.6017.10-37.7044.30
Financial expenses paid6.9019.4028.8015.70379.809.30258.30
Source: Cash flow statements [7 p.13] [6 p.13] [1 p.92] [3 p.6]

Balance sheet: bank loans BDT 2,462.8m at 30-Jun-2025 incl. BDT 635.2m interest outstanding; land BDT 2,379.5m

Borrowings, loan by loan as printed at 30-Jun-2025. 'Long Term Loan' of BDT 2,308,201,515 consists of 'Long Term Bank Loan' BDT 2,074,705,164, 'Sponser Directors Loan' BDT 155,096,350 and 'Long Term Other Loan' BDT 78,400,000 [1 p.104]. The long-term bank loan is Social Islami Bank PLC BDT 231,776,733 (principal 83,214,306 and 70,661,473 plus interest outstanding 44,917,323 and 32,983,631) and the Sonali Bank project loan net balance BDT 1,842,928,432 (principal 1,516,568,173 plus interest outstanding 509,401,098, less current portion 183,040,839) [1 p.105]. 'Short Term Bank Loan' of BDT 167,780,872 is SIBL BIAM (Com) principal 119,900,000 plus interest outstanding 47,880,872 [1 p.107]. 'Long Term Bank Loan-Current Portion' of BDT 220,329,746 is SIBL HPSM and BIAM/BAIM instalments of BDT 37,288,907 and Sonali Bank BDT 183,040,839 [1 p.108]. Notes 18 and 22-23 print balances and account numbers; they print no interest rate, tenor or security [1 p.104] [1 p.105] [1 p.107] [1 p.108].

Bank loans in total were BDT 2,540.9m at 30-Jun-2024, BDT 2,462.8m at 30-Jun-2025 and BDT 2,354.6m at 31-Mar-2026 [38]. Interest outstanding inside those balances was BDT 713.3m, 635.2m and 528.3m, or 28.1%, 25.8% and 22.4% of bank loans [38]. The Sonali Bank principal was BDT 1,516,568,173 on all three dates and its current portion BDT 183,040,839 at 30-Jun-2025 and 31-Mar-2026 [1 p.105] [3 p.16] [3 p.19]. SIBL short-term interest outstanding rose from BDT 26.2m (30-Jun-2024) to BDT 47.9m (30-Jun-2025) and BDT 67.4m (31-Mar-2026) on unchanged principal of BDT 119.9m [1 p.107] [3 p.19].

Including the sponsor directors' loan and the long-term other loan, all printed loan lines were BDT 2,696.3m at 30-Jun-2025 against equity of BDT 2,214.1m and cash of BDT 56.6m [38]. The auditor's key audit matter cites 'long-term loans balance BDT. 2,308,201,515 and short-term loans balance BDT. 388,110,618'; the short-term figure equals the short-term bank loan plus the current portion [1 p.86] [1 p.89]. The DSE company page shows the same 388.11 and 2308.2 under 'Present Loan Status as on June 30, 2025' [9].

Assets. At 30-Jun-2025 property, plant and equipment was BDT 1,634.4m, of which revalued assets BDT 1,198.5m [1 p.89] [1 p.96]. Investment property was BDT 2,379.5m, land of 925.54 decimals, of which 899.14 decimals at Sonargaon carried at BDT 2,023.1m; no fair-value gain or loss was recorded in FY2025 [1 p.97]. The revaluation policy note states the land was revalued as on 31 December 2015 by Malek Siddiqui Wali [2 p.15]. Inventories were BDT 418.3m (raw materials, chemicals and others BDT 284.0m; finished goods BDT 134.3m) [1 p.97]. Cash and cash equivalents were BDT 56.6m, of which cash in hand BDT 51.2m and cash at bank BDT 5.4m [1 p.101].

Advances. Advances, deposits and pre-payments were BDT 802.6m at 30-Jun-2025 (30-Jun-2024: 553.1m): advance against purchases BDT 627.5m, advance against works BDT 139.3m, advance against salary BDT 6.3m, security deposits BDT 28.2m [1 p.99] [1 p.100] [1 p.101]. Within purchases, 'Advance against Local Material' was BDT 623,829,841 with no counterparty named; the 30-Jun-2024 list included Shukran Food Ltd. at BDT 79,000,000, nil a year later [1 p.99]. The balance was BDT 757.6m at 31-Mar-2026 [3 p.3].

Contingencies. Note 41 is headed 'Contingent Liabilities' and prints no amount or text beneath the heading [1 p.113]. Note 40 refers capital expenditure commitments to Annexure A, which is the property, plant and equipment schedule [1 p.113] [1 p.114]. Security deposits include bank guarantees of BDT 8.0m and performance guarantees of BDT 10.2m at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.101].

Exhibit 15Balance sheet (BDT mn, each column dated)
Item30-Jun-202130-Jun-202230-Jun-202330-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Property, Plant and Equipment364.1374.5382.61,652.71,634.41,621.3
Investment Property0.00.00.02,379.52,379.52,379.5
Inventories94.0141.8147.9404.1418.3383.7
Trade Receivable38.078.894.4374.3207.8231.9
Advance(s), Deposits and Pre-Payments73.5125.1213.1553.1802.6757.6
Inter Company Account (asset)215.7127.2111.751.321.021.6
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.88.522.154.556.657.9
Total Assets819.2893.5982.45,540.15,571.65,512.4
Equity292.3330.1370.92,148.92,214.12,241.8
of which Revaluation Reserve90.490.490.31,018.81,018.71,018.7
Bank loans (long-term, short-term, current portion)274.3325.3368.92,540.92,462.82,354.6
Sponsor Directors Loan0.030.8155.1155.1155.1155.1
Long Term Liability / Long Term Other Loan111.776.20.00.078.478.4
Deferred Tax Liability31.130.733.8532.7532.9532.3
Total Liabilities526.9563.4611.53,391.23,357.53,270.7
NAV per share (BDT, derived)27.9731.5935.5072.5974.7975.73
Source: Statements [7 p.10] [6 p.10] [28 p.3] [29 p.3] [1 p.89] [3 p.3]; model [38] · Jun-2021 as printed in the FY2022 statements; Jun-2022 as the comparative in the FY2023 statements (AR2023 p.10, which shows a Sponsor Directors Loan of 30,820,970; the FY2022 statements print no such line, and the H1 and 9M FY2023 statements print 34,820,970 for the same date). 'Long Term Liability' is the printed label with no breakdown used here. Jun-2024 as the comparative in the FY2025 statements.
Exhibit 16Bank loans by lender (BDT mn)
Item30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Sonali Bank PLC project loan: principal1,516.61,516.61,516.6
Sonali Bank PLC project loan: interest outstanding630.3509.4365.0
SIBL BAIM/BIAM term loans: principal87.083.283.2
SIBL BAIM/BIAM term loans: interest outstanding34.844.957.8
SIBL HPSM loans: principal68.770.769.4
SIBL HPSM loans: interest outstanding22.033.038.1
SIBL term loans: current portion (note 23, shown separately)35.537.337.3
SIBL BIAM (Com) short-term: principal119.9119.9119.9
SIBL BIAM (Com) short-term: interest outstanding26.247.967.4
Bank loans, total2,540.92,462.82,354.6
Interest outstanding, % of bank loans28.1%25.8%22.4%
Source: AR2025 notes 18, 22, 23 [1 p.105] [1 p.107] [1 p.108]; Q3 FY2026 [3 p.16] [3 p.19]; model [38]
Exhibit 17Interest outstanding inside bank loans (BDT mn)
BDT mn
020040060080030-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Sonali BankSIBL (all accounts)
Data
30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Sonali Bank630.30509.40365.00
SIBL (all accounts)83.00125.80163.30
Source: Model [38]

Note 2.24 lists related-party balances at 30-Jun-2025 by name [1 p.95]. Investment in share: 'Bangladesh Monospool Paper Mfg.Co.Ltd.' BDT 23,459,700; note 4 shows this as BDT 84,700 plus BDT 23,375,000 'Invested into Pearl Paper And Board Mills Ltd. Which is converted to Bangladesh Monospool Paper Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Against M&A considering exchange ratio 0.4:1' [1 p.95] [1 p.97]. Inter-company account (current asset): Bangladesh News & Entertainment Ltd. BDT 20,959,485, with nil against BDG Foundation, Bangladesh Development Group Ltd., Millennium Spinning & Knitting Factory Ltd, Progressive Marketing Ltd, Magura Recycled Paper Ind. Ltd. and Magura Group Limited [1 p.95]. At 30-Jun-2024 those six had balances of BDT 1,833,360, 3,490,013, 7,455,473, 8,410,358, 150,000 and 8,953,466 [1 p.101].

Sponsor directors' loans: Magura Group Limited BDT 65,009,141, Bangladesh Development Group Ltd. BDT 71,566,239 and Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin BDT 18,520,970, total BDT 155,096,350 (printed as 155,096,351 at 30-Jun-2024) [1 p.95] [1 p.105]. Inter-company loan (current liability): Bangladesh Development Co. Ltd. BDT 1,018,775 (30-Jun-2024: BDT 5,673,775; 31-Mar-2026: nil) [1 p.95] [1 p.109] [3 p.3]. 'Long Term Other Loan' of BDT 78,400,000, new in FY2025, is from Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin BDT 61,600,000 and Dilara Mostafa BDT 16,800,000 [1 p.105]. Note 2.24 does not list this loan [1 p.95]. The DSE posts of 15-Dec-2024 name Mr. Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin as the son and Ms. Dilara Mostafa as the spouse of the chairman, Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin [8].

Debtor and payable notes. The receivables note prints nil for 'Receivables due by Directors or other Officers' and for 'Receivables due from companies under same management' [1 p.98]. The advance-against-salary list includes 'Md. Gulam Kibria' BDT 1,400,000 (30-Jun-2024: 400,000) and 'Mustafizur Rahman' BDT 1,465,000 (unchanged) [1 p.100]; the board includes Advocate Md. Golam Kibria and the company secretary is Md. Mustafizur Rahman [1 p.14]. The filing does not state whether these are the same persons. Key management personnel, including the board, received BDT 9,008,032 in FY2025 (short-term benefits BDT 8,481,432, post-employment BDT 142,800, other long-term BDT 383,800) [1 p.112]. Board-meeting attendance fees total BDT 195,000 in the attendance table; the office expenses note shows 'Board /NRC / Audit Committee Meating' of BDT 243,000; the filing does not reconcile the two [1 p.50] [1 p.111].

Exhibit 18Related-party balances by named party (BDT)
Party (as printed)Item30-Jun-202430-Jun-2025
Bangladesh Monospool Paper Mfg.Co.Ltd.Investment in Share24,059,70023,459,700
Bangladesh News & Entertainment Ltd.Inter Company Account (asset)20,959,48520,959,485
Magura Group PLC / LimitedInter Company Account (asset)8,953,466-
Progressive Marketing LtdInter Company Account (asset)8,410,358-
Millennium Spinning & Knitting Factory LtdInter Company Account (asset)7,455,473-
Bangladesh Development Group PLC / Ltd.Inter Company Account (asset)3,490,013-
BDG FoundationInter Company Account (asset)1,833,360-
Magura Recycled Paper Ind. Ltd.Inter Company Account (asset)150,000-
Magura Group LimitedSponser Directors Loan65,009,14165,009,141
Bangladesh Development Group Ltd.Sponser Directors Loan71,566,23971,566,239
Mr. Mustafa Kamal MohiuddinSponser Directors Loan18,520,97018,520,970
Mostafa Azad MohiuddinLong Term Other Loan (not in note 2.24)-61,600,000
Dilara MostafaLong Term Other Loan (not in note 2.24)-16,800,000
Bangladesh Development Co. PLC / Ltd.Inter Company Loan Account (liability)5,673,7751,018,775
Source: AR2025 notes 2.24, 4, 10, 18.02, 18.03, 24 [1 p.95] [1 p.97] [1 p.101] [1 p.105] [1 p.109] · Investment in Share at 30-Jun-2024 is note 4's total (84,700 + 23,975,000). Note 18.02 prints the sponsor loan total as 155,096,351 at 30-Jun-2024 and 155,096,350 at 30-Jun-2025.

Audit: FY2025 unmodified with four key audit matters; FY2024 unmodified with three emphasis-of-matter items

FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025). The auditor is G. Kibria & Co., Chartered Accountants, partner Mohammad Showket Akber, FCA, report dated October 30, 2025 [1 p.88]. The report has an 'Opinion' paragraph, a 'Basis for Opinion' paragraph, a 'Key Audit Matters' section with four matters, and no emphasis-of-matter, other-matter or going-concern paragraph [1 p.84] [1 p.85] [1 p.86] [1 p.88]. The opinion reads in full: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at June 30, 2025 and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).' [1 p.84].

The Basis for Opinion paragraph reads in full: 'We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) (IESBA Code), together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Bangladesh, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [1 p.84]. The four key audit matters are quoted in full in the exhibit below, from the page images [1 p.84] [1 p.85] [1 p.86].

FY2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024). The same firm and partner gave an unmodified opinion on Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd., report dated November 10, 2024, with an 'Emphasis of Matter' section that reads in full: 'Without qualifying our opinion, we draw attention on the matter as disclosed below: 1. In accordance with Note No. 6.00 of the financial statements, the closing inventory was reported at BDT. 404,139,653/- on the statement of financial position as of the reporting date. However the inventory records are being maintained erratically, suggesting to maintain computer based perpetual inventory records. 2. As per section 234 of Labour Act 2006 (amendment in 2013), the company shall pay with a proportion of 80:10:10 to the Participatory Fund, Welfare Fund and Worker's Welfare Foundation Fund. During our audit period, we noted that the company has been distributed the entire amount among the employees. 3. As per Section 18 of IFRS 3 Business Combinations, At Merger or Acquisition date, All Assets & Liabilities shall be measured at Fair value. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd has followed as mentioned in note 2, as per the Scheme of Amalgamation / Merger and Acquisition (M&A) and Approval / Order no. 4056 dated on 27-11-2023 of the Hon'ble High Court Division of Supreme Court and subsequent Approval/Consent Letter no. BSEC/CFD/CRD/M&A/2023/244/321 Dated on 30-01-2024 received from Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC).' [5 p.2] [5 p.6]. Note 2 of the same statements prints the BSEC letter number as 'BSEC/CFD/CRD/M&A/2023/244/31'; the two printings differ [5 p.11]. DSE posted the emphasis of matter on 24-Nov-2024 [8]. The corpus holds the FY2024 audited statements without the rest of the FY2024 annual report; no company explanation of these items was found in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.

Auditor rotation. The directors' report states that G. Kibria & Co. 'audited the Financial Statements for the third year. So, as per BSEC rules they are not eligible for appointment' and that 'Islam Zahid & Co., Chartered Accountants have applied for appointment as statutory auditors of the company for the year to be ended on 30-06-2026' [1 p.43]. Appointment of statutory auditors for 2025-2026 was item 5 of the 36th AGM agenda for 29-Dec-2025 (passed), outcome not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026 [1 p.8].

Exhibit 19FY2025 key audit matters, quoted in full from the page images
Key Audit MatterMatter (auditor's words)How our audit addresses the key audit matter (auditor's words)
Revenue and Trade ReceivablesDuring the year, the Company has recognized revenue BDT. 1,611,520,611 for the year ended 30 June 2025. The Company's revenue recognized from the sale of goods to local customers. The Company's revenue recognition processes are not complex and does not involve high level of judgement. However, this a driver of company performance and has major impact on financial statement user's decision making. Finally, this account always has risk of management over-ride of internal controls.Our audit procedures including: • Obtaining an understanding of company's internal controls, systems and processes around revenue recognition and accounts receivable. • Review invoice, delivery report and other supporting documents such as payment support to ensure occurrence and completeness of revenue recognized. • Test Subsequent receipts for receivable balance to substantiate existence, collectability and completeness of accounts receivables recognized on the books. Assessing the disclosure of revenue recognition and receivable provisioning policies. Details of Revenue recognition are included in Note 29.00 and Trade Receivables are included in Note 7.00 to the Financial Statements
InventoryThe Company's inventories balance BDT. 418,277,577 as at 30 June 2025. This represents 7.5% of Total Assets of the company. This is estimation performed by management in regard to obsolescence and determination of net realizable value (NRV). Basis on the requirement of estimates and the fact that this is major category, this is determined to be a key audit matter.Our audit procedures including: • Obtaining an understanding of company's internal controls, systems and processes around inventory management. • Perform procedures over inventory purchase to substantiate existence, completeness, and valuation of inventory. • Perform prices testing of inventory to determine inventory valuation and determine whether inventory is obsolete or not. • Revenue prices received by the company and the overall gross margin earned to determine whether the company is able to recover the ♦ net realizable value of inventory. Details of Inventory are included in Note 6.00 to the Financial Statements
Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE)The Company's Property, Plant and Equipment balance BDT. 1,634,392,665 as at June 30, 2025. This represents 29% of Total Assets of the company. This is estimation performed by management in regard to assets useful life. Basis on the requirement of estimates and the fact that this is major category, this is determined to be a key audit matter.Our audit procedures including: • Obtaining an understanding of company's internal controls, systems and processes around PPE. • Performed discussion with management to understand their process of determining asset useful life. • We performed PPE addition procedures by obtaining supporting documents, invoice, and delivery information as well payments supporting. • We performed reasonability of depreciation expenses charged by management to ensure accuracy and occurrence. • We performed discussions with management's assumption around impairment were reasonable Details of PPE are included in Note 3.00 to the Financial Statements
Long-Term And Short-Term LoansThe Company's long-term loans balance BDT. 2,308,201,515 and short-term loans balance BDT. 388,110,618 as at 30 June 2025 in the statement of financial position. The company borrowed fund from various Bank for the purpose of working capital as well.Our audit procedures including: • Obtaining an understanding of assessing the design to ensure the proper use of loan. • We verified loan schedule bank statements to confirm the loan outstanding and found that the balance had been reported in the financial statements accurately. • We checked the financial expenses and classification of loan and repayment schedule on a test basis as well. • We checked the recording date of transactions and found the recording date is in line with the loan disbursement date. Details of Long-Term Loan are included in Note 18.00 and Short-Term Loan are included in Note 22.00 & 23.00 to the Financial Statements
Source: Auditor's report [1 p.84] [1 p.85] [1 p.86] · Quoted as printed, including the auditor's grammar and the '♦' bullet on p.85. The same report appears on p.3-8 of the separately filed audited statements.
Exhibit 20Audit reports, FY2024-FY2025
YearAuditorOpinionOther paragraphsSource
FY2025G. Kibria & Co.Unmodified ('give a true and fair view')None; four key audit mattersAR2025 p.84-88
FY2024G. Kibria & Co.Unmodified ('give a true and fair view')Emphasis of Matter, three items (inventory records, WPPF distribution, IFRS 3 measurement at merger)FY2024 statements p.2-6
Source: As cited

Governance: seven directors, sponsors 45.81%, BSEC declined a BDT 3.97m sponsor share issue in Aug-2025

Board. The board has seven directors: Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin (Chairman), Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin (Director), Mr. Md. Rezaul Islam (Director), Advocate Md. Golam Kibria (Director), Prof. Dr. Md. Rafiqul Islam (Independent Director), Prof. Dr. Nafisa Rounok (Independent Director) and Mr. Md. Mobarok Hossain (Managing Director) [1 p.14]. Mr. Md. Rezaul Islam and Advocate Md. Golam Kibria are nominated by Bangladesh Development Group PLC [1 p.34] [1 p.35]. Prof. Dr. Md. Rafiqul Islam joined on 14 February 2021 'being nominated by Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission'; Prof. Dr. Nafisa Rounok has served since July 07, 2024 [1 p.35] [1 p.36]. Six board meetings, four audit committee meetings and one NRC meeting were held in FY2025 [1 p.40]. Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin and Mr. Md. Rezaul Islam were to retire by rotation at the 36th AGM [1 p.40]. The AGM agenda included the appointment of Mr. Md. Mobarok Hossain as managing director from 04.08.2025 to 03.08.2027 [1 p.8].

Committees and management. The audit committee is Prof. Dr. Md. Rafiqul Islam (Chairman), Mr. Md. Mobarok Hossain and Advocate Md. Golam Kibria, with Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman as secretary; the nomination and remuneration committee is Prof. Dr. Nafisa Rounok (Chairman), Mr. Md. Mobarok Hossain and Advocate Md. Golam Kibria, with the same secretary [1 p.14] [1 p.64] [1 p.65]. The executive committee is the managing director, the company secretary Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman, the chief financial officer Mr. Naimul Islam and the head of internal audit and compliance Mr. Md. Shakhawat Hossain [1 p.14]. The shareholding page also lists Mr. Md. Ataur Rahman, General Manager (Sales & Mktg.), Mr. Md. Murad Alam, AGM (Production) and Mr. Protul Kumar, Manager (Tax & VAT), each holding no shares [1 p.49]. Name spellings differ across pages: 'Rounok' (p.14, p.36) and 'Rounak' (p.50); 'Mr. Naimul Islam' (p.14) and 'Mr. Md. Naimul Islam' (p.49) [1 p.14] [1 p.36] [1 p.49] [1 p.50].

Exhibit 21Board and committee attendance, FY2025 (as printed)
Name (as printed)DesignationBoard (held/attended)Audit CommitteeNRCFees paid (BDT)
Mr. Mustafa Kamal MohiuddinChairman06 / 05--25,000
Mr. Md. Mobarok HossainManaging Director06 / 0604 / 04 (member)01 / 01 (member)30,000
Mr. Mostafa Jamal MohiuddinDirector06 / 06--30,000
Advocate Md. Golam KibriaDirector06 / 0604 / 04 (member)01 / 01 (member)30,000
Mr. Md. Rezaul IslamDirector06 / 06--30,000
Prof. Dr. Md. Rafiqul IslamIndependent Director06 / 0604 / 04 (chairman)-25,000
Prof. Dr. Nafisa RounakIndependent Director06 / 05-01 / 01 (chairman)25,000
Source: AR2025 'Directors Meeting & Attendance' [1 p.50]; corporate information [1 p.14] · The fee table prints 'Dr. Md. Nafisa Rounak' with '1/1' in the audit committee column; the NRC table and the committee lists show her on the NRC, not the audit committee. The fee table prints 5,000 per board meeting; Prof. Dr. Md. Rafiqul Islam's row shows 6/6 board meetings and a total of 25,000, which is not 6 x 5,000.

Ownership. At 30-Sep-2026 the DSE page shows Sponsor/Director 45.81%, Institute 5.57%, Foreign 0.00% and Public 48.62% (30-Jun-2025: 45.81%, 9.45%, 0.00%, 44.74%) [9]. The filing prints two different director holdings at 30-Jun-2025. Note 13 shows Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin with 830,247 shares (2.80%) and the late sponsor Mr. Mohiuddin Ahmed with 940,464 (3.18%), and 'Sponsor and Director' (Group-A) with 13,561,445 shares [1 p.103]. The shareholding pattern on p.49 shows Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin with 17,01,047 (5.74%), Mr. Mohiuddin Ahmed with 69,664 (0.24%), and a directors' and sponsors' total of 1,41,01,877 (45.18%) [1 p.49]. The four director holdings on p.49 add to 13,377,677 (45.19%), not to the printed total; 13,561,445 is 45.81% of 29,603,378 [38]. The DSE post of 07-May-2025 states that 870,800 of Mr. Mohiuddin Ahmed's 940,464 shares were to be transmitted to Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin after his death on 02.12.2024 [8]; 830,247 plus 870,800 equals 1,701,047, and 940,464 less 870,800 equals 69,664 (arithmetic; the filings do not link them).

Exhibit 22Shareholders at 30-Jun-2025: the two printings (shares)
HolderNote 13 (p.103)Pattern (p.49)
Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin (Chairman)3,076,543 (10.39%)30,76,543 (10.39%)
Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin (Director)830,247 (2.80%)17,01,047 (5.74%)
Bangladesh Development Group PLC (2 nominee directors)4,708,162 (15.90%)47,08,162 (15.90%)
Magura Group PLC (represented by the MD)3,891,925 (13.15%)38,91,925 (13.15%)
Mr. Mohiuddin Ahmed (sponsor)940,464 (3.18%)69,664 (0.24%)
Financial Institutions2,797,800 (9.45%)27,97,800 (9.45%)
General Public13,244,133 (44.74%)1,32,44,133 (44.74%)
Directors/sponsors total as printedGroup-A 13,561,4451,41,01,877 (45.18%)
Source: Note 13 [1 p.103]; shareholding pattern [1 p.49]; DSE [9]

Capital actions. DSE posted on 24-Aug-2025 that the company had applied to BSEC on 21-07-2025 to raise paid-up capital from BDT 296,033,780 to BDT 300,000,000 by issuing shares for the shortfall of BDT 3,966,220 to three sponsors, to meet the BDT 30.00 crore requirement of Regulation 9(i) of the listing regulations [8]. The post states that BSEC declined the proposal and gives BSEC's observations: 'that the offer was not made to the existing shareholders, Extra-ordinary General Meeting was not convened for consent of the general shareholders, PSI was not disseminated to issue new shares, proposed price of the shares was at face value which is below the prevailing market price and for containing emphasis-of-matter points in the audited financial statements' [8]. Paid-up capital was BDT 296,033,780 at 31-Mar-2026 [3 p.3]. On 01-Jan-2025 DSE posted that the chairman had completed gifts of 650,000 shares each to his son Mr. Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin and spouse Ms. Dilara Mostafa, and that Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin had gifted 295,000 shares to his spouse Ms. Afroza Begum [8].

Dividends. The dividend history since re-listing is 10% cash for 2020-2021, 8% cash for 2021-2022, 12% cash and 8% stock for 2022-2023, 14% cash for 2023-2024 and 11% cash for 2024-2025 [1 p.46]. The DSE page also lists 11% cash and an 11% bonus for 2020 [9]. The FY2025 dividend had a record date of 23-Nov-2025 and was reported disbursed on 02-Feb-2026 [8]. Unpaid dividend was BDT 2,487,116 at 30-Jun-2025, of which BDT 24,948 related to 2019-2020 [1 p.109]. The shares were re-listed on the DSE main market on June 10, 2021 and listed on the Chittagong Stock Exchange on May 14, 2024 [1 p.40].

Exhibit 23DSE announcements, 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (selected; 47 posts in the sweep)
Post dateItem (as posted)
03-Nov-2024Board meeting 10-Nov-2024 for FY2024 audited accounts
11-Nov-202414% cash dividend for FY2024; EPS 2.52, NAV 72.59, NOCFPS 1.27; record date 01-Dec-2024; AGM 26-Dec-2024
11-Nov-2024Board meeting 14-Nov-2024 for Q1 FY2025
17-Nov-2024Q1 FY2025: EPS 1.02 (basic, 1.18 a year earlier); NAV 73.61
24-Nov-2024Emphasis of Matter in the FY2024 auditor's report
15-Dec-2024Declarations of share gifts by the chairman (1,300,000) and Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin (295,000)
01-Jan-2025Completion of both share transfers
23-Jan-2025Board meeting 29-Jan-2025 for Q2 FY2025
30-Jan-2025Q2 FY2025: EPS 0.69 (Q2), 1.72 (H1); NAV 74.30
02-Feb-2025FY2024 cash dividend disbursed
13-Mar-2025Name change to Magura Multiplex PLC., code MAGURAPLEX, from 16-Mar-2025
13-Apr-2025Board meeting 29-Apr-2025 for Q3 FY2025
30-Apr-2025Q3 FY2025: EPS 1.49 (Q3), 3.21 (9M); NOCFPS (1.28); NAV 74.39
07-May-2025Transmission of 870,800 shares of the deceased sponsor Mr. Mohiuddin Ahmed to Mr. Mostafa Jamal Mohiuddin
24-Aug-2025BSEC declined raising paid-up capital by issuing shares to 3 sponsors
26-Aug-2025Query response: no undisclosed price sensitive information
15-Sep-2025Board decision (14-Sep-2025) to procure eight machines, financed by the company
23-Oct-2025Board meeting 30-Oct-2025 for FY2025 audited accounts
02-Nov-202511% cash dividend for FY2025; EPS 3.60, NAV 74.79, NOCFPS 0.58; record date 23-Nov-2025; AGM 29-Dec-2025
11-Nov-2025Board meeting 16-Nov-2025 for Q1 FY2026
17-Nov-2025Q1 FY2026: EPS 0.88; NOCFPS 0.24; NAV 75.67
18-Dec-2025Change of AGM venue to The Atrium Restaurant, Baridhara
26-Jan-2026Board meeting 31-Jan-2026 for Q2 FY2026
01-Feb-2026Q2 FY2026: EPS 0.71 (Q2), 1.59 (H1); NOCFPS 0.23; NAV 76.38
02-Feb-2026FY2025 cash dividend disbursed
22-Apr-2026Board meeting 29-Apr-2026 for Q3 FY2026
30-Apr-2026Q3 FY2026: EPS 0.45 (Q3), 2.04 (9M); NOCFPS 1.50; NAV 75.73; reasons for deviation
26-Oct-2026Board meeting 09-Nov-2026 for FY2026 audited accounts
Source: DSE news archive [8] · Record-date suspension, spot-market and price-limit posts are omitted. No post in the sweep is titled as a correction.

Peers: Monospool (converting and printing) and Sonali Paper (paper and board mill), FY2025

The two peers are DSE-listed paper companies with FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) audited accounts and published AnalystBro notes [33] [34]. Monospool Bangladesh PLC 'is engaged in Converting and Printing of Paper & Paper Products and their Marketing' at Sreerampur, Dhamrai, the same location as Magura Multiplex's factory, and shares its chairman [16 p.13] [1 p.33]. Magura Multiplex's own note adds manufacturing: 'Manufacturing, Converting and Printing of Paper & Paper Products and their Marketing' [1 p.93]. Monospool's note describes converting and printing without manufacturing, so the two businesses differ as printed. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited manufactures and markets 'Media, Liner, Simplex, Duplex Board Papers and Quality Writing, Printing Papers' at Tarabo, Rupganj [23 p.67]. Its note describes a paper and board mill with no printing. Margins of all three are shown and not ranked.

Audit opinions, read from the page images. Monospool: G. Kibria & Co., unmodified opinion ('give a true and fair view'), four key audit matters (revenue and trade receivables; inventory; property, plant and equipment; long-term and short-term loans) and no emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph, report dated October 30, 2025 [10 p.3] [11 p.4] [12 p.5] [13 p.8]. Sonali Paper: MABS & J Partners, qualified opinion ('except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for Qualified Opinion section'), on deferred tax: the company recognised deferred tax income of Taka 22,370,265 in FY2025, including Taka 16,098,088 relating to 2022-2023 and 2023-2024, and had not adjusted deferred tax for the change in the capital gains tax rate from 4% to 15% [18 p.57]. It has four key audit matters (revenue recognition, valuation of inventory, measurement of deferred tax liabilities, valuation of property, plant and equipment) and an Other Matter paragraph stating that FAMES & R audited FY2024 and 'expressed an unqualified opinion on those statements on 22 October 2024'; no emphasis-of-matter paragraph; report dated 27 October 2025 [19 p.58] [20 p.60] [21 p.63].

Basis of the table. Loans are the printed loan lines on each balance sheet at 30-Jun-2025. Magura Multiplex: 'Long Term Loan' 2,308,201,515 (bank 2,074,705,164; sponsor directors 155,096,350; other 78,400,000), 'Short Term Bank Loan' 167,780,872 and 'Long Term Bank Loan-Current Portion' 220,329,746; 'Inter Company Loan Account' 1,018,775 excluded [1 p.89] [1 p.104]. Monospool: 'Long Term Loan' 3,234,245,738, which note 20 splits into 'Long Term Bank Loan' 2,923,547,987 (Social Islami Bank PLC 118,622,259; Islami Bank Bangladesh PLC 620,312,188; Southeast Bank PLC 289,181,138; 'Phoneix finance and Investment Ltd.' 1,153,254,084; Premier Leasing and Finance Ltd. 742,178,319), 'Sponsor Directors Loan Account' 102,207,751 (Mr. Mustafa Kamal Mohiuddin 3,087,183; Magura Group Ltd 29,816,120; Bangladesh Developlent Group 69,304,448) and 'Long Term Other Loan' 208,490,000 (Mr. Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin 86,395,000; Mrs. Dilara Mostafa 122,095,000, nil a year earlier); plus 'Short Term Loan' 1,506,894,016 and 'Long Term Bank Loan-Current Portion' 163,798,039 [14 p.9] [25 p.30] [26 p.31]. The same two persons lend to Magura Multiplex BDT 61,600,000 and BDT 16,800,000 [1 p.105]. Sonali Paper: 'Short Term Bank Loan (Secured)' 1,071,497,606; 'Long Term Bank Loan (Secured)' and 'Current Portion of Long Term Loan' are nil [21 p.63]. Finance cost is each company's printed line, gross: Magura Multiplex 'Financial Expenses' (SIBL interest, Sonali Bank interest, bank charges); Monospool 'Financial Expense' (interest on SIBL, IBBL and 'Interest Expenses of PFIL', bank charges) [17 p.37]; Sonali Paper 'Finance Cost', which includes realised and unrealised foreign exchange losses of Taka 22,152,491 and share-investment fees of Taka 13,992,112 [24 p.85]. None nets interest income against the line. All three deduct WPPF below the finance line [1 p.90] [15 p.10] [22 p.64].

Exhibit 24Peers, FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, audited, standalone; BDT mn)
ItemMAGURAPLEXMONOSPOOLSONALIPAPR
Revenue1,611.51,747.92,826.7
Gross profit454.3482.8461.6
Operating profit line ('Profit from operation' / 'Operating Profit' / 'Profit from Operation')395.3423.9386.5
Finance cost line, gross301.7259.1100.6
Net profit after tax106.6128.3236.1
EPS (BDT)3.603.767.17
Printed loan lines, 30-Jun-20252,696.34,904.91,071.5
of which long-term bank loan, short-term loan and current portion2,462.84,594.21,071.5
of which sponsor directors' loans155.1102.20.0
of which other loans (Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin, Dilara Mostafa)78.4208.50.0
Equity, 30-Jun-20252,214.11,536.65,531.4
Gross profit / revenue (derived)28.2%27.6%16.3%
Operating profit line / finance cost line (x, derived)1.311.643.84
Printed loan lines / equity (x, derived)1.223.190.19
Source: MAGURAPLEX [1 p.89] [1 p.90]; MONOSPOOL [14 p.9] [15 p.10]; SONALIPAPR [21 p.63] [22 p.64]; model [38] · Businesses differ as printed (MAGURAPLEX manufactures, converts and prints; MONOSPOOL converts and prints; SONALIPAPR is a paper and board mill). Sonali Paper's finance cost includes FX losses and share-investment fees. Ratios are shown, not ranked.
Exhibit 25Peer audit reports, FY2025
CompanyBusiness per own filingAuditorOpinionOther paragraphs
MAGURAPLEXManufacturing, converting and printing of paper and paper products (AR2025 p.93)G. Kibria & Co.UnmodifiedNone; four key audit matters
MONOSPOOLConverting and printing of paper and paper products (p.13)G. Kibria & Co.UnmodifiedNone; four key audit matters
SONALIPAPRMedia, liner, simplex, duplex board and writing/printing paper (p.67)MABS & J PartnersQualified (deferred tax)Other Matter (prior-year auditor); four key audit matters
Source: Page images as cited

Market data: BDT 73.90 on 29-Oct-2026, 52-week closes BDT 73.9-103.7, P/E 20.5x FY2025

MAGURAPLEX closed at BDT 73.90 on 29-Oct-2026, the last DSE trading day before the note date; the DSE page shows 73.90 as yesterday's closing price on 1-Nov-2026 [37] [9]. On DSE trading-day closes from the chart feed, the 52-week range from 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 was BDT 73.9 (27-Oct-2026 and 29-Oct-2026) to BDT 103.7 (2-Nov-2025) [37]. The DSE page's '52 Weeks' Moving Range' of BDT 72.90-104.80 is a different basis (intraday prices, as printed) [9]. The close of 29-Oct-2026 was 23.1% below the close of 96.1 on 30-Oct-2025 [37].

Multiples, stated as facts. Market capitalisation at BDT 73.90 is BDT 2,187.7m [38]. P/E is 20.5x FY2025 EPS of BDT 3.60 and 30.4x trailing EPS of BDT 2.43 (9M FY2026 EPS 2.04 plus FY2025 EPS 3.60 less 9M FY2025 EPS 3.21, derived) [38]. The DSE page prints a trailing P/E of 30.41 and an audited P/E of 20.53 for 29-Oct-2026 [9]. Price to the 31-Mar-2026 NAV per share of BDT 75.73 is 0.98x [3 p.3] [38]. The FY2025 cash dividend of BDT 1.10 a share is 1.5% of the price [38]. On 26-Aug-2025 the company replied to a DSE query that there was 'no undisclosed price sensitive information of the company for recent unusual price hike and increase in volume of shares' [8].

Exhibit 26Market multiples (facts only)
MeasureValueBasis
PriceBDT 73.90DSE close 29-Oct-2026
Market capitalisationBDT 2,187.7m29,603,378 shares
P/E, FY202520.5xEPS BDT 3.60
P/E, trailing30.4xEPS BDT 2.43 (derived)
Price / NAV per share0.98xNAV BDT 75.73 at 31-Mar-2026
Cash dividend yield1.5%FY2025 dividend 11% (BDT 1.10)
Source: Price [37] [9]; filings [1 p.90] [3 p.3]; model [38]

What's next: FY2026 board meeting 9-Nov-2026 (notified); AGM 25-Dec-2026 to 19-Jan-2027 (inferred)

FY2026 audited accounts. The year ended on 30-Jun-2026. On 26-Oct-2026 DSE posted that the board will meet on November 09, 2026 at 4:30 PM to consider the audited financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2026 [8]. The FY2026 annual statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. Earlier boards approved the annual accounts on 28-Sep-2022 (FY2022), 31-Oct-2023 (FY2023), 10-Nov-2024 (FY2024) and 30-Oct-2025 (FY2025) [7 p.10] [6 p.11] [5 p.7] [1 p.93]. The notified 9-Nov-2026 date is later than the 30-Oct-2025 precedent and inside the four-year span of 28-Sep to 10-Nov.

Record date and AGM. For FY2022 the board signed on 28-Sep-2022, the record date was October 24 2022 and the AGM, first called for November 08, 2022, was refixed to December 08, 2022 [7 p.10] [27 p.8] [27 p.7]. For FY2024 and FY2025 the record dates were 01-Dec-2024 and 23-Nov-2025 and AGMs were called for 26-Dec-2024 and 29-Dec-2025 [8]. No FY2023 record date or AGM date was found in the corpus. Measured from each board meeting, the record date came 21-26 days later and the AGM 46-71 days later over these three years. Both inferences depend on the 9-Nov-2026 board meeting taking place on that date: the FY2026 record date is inferred at 30-Nov to 5-Dec-2026 and the AGM at 25-Dec-2026 to 19-Jan-2027 (3 years each); no record date or AGM date has been posted at 31-Oct-2026 [8].

Quarterly accounts. Signing and board dates: Q1 on 14-Nov-2023, 14-Nov-2024 and 16-Nov-2025; Q2 on 31-Jan-2023, 30-Jan-2024, 29-Jan-2025 and 31-Jan-2026; Q3 on 30-Apr-2023, 30-Jun-2024 (the merged 9M FY2024 statements), 29-Apr-2025 and 29-Apr-2026 [30 p.3] [28 p.3] [31 p.3] [29 p.3] [32 p.3] [8]. On these precedents Q1 FY2027 is inferred at 14-Nov to 16-Nov-2026 (3 years), Q2 FY2027 at 29-Jan to 31-Jan-2027 (4 years) and Q3 FY2027 at 29-Apr to 30-Jun-2027 (4 years). The Q1 FY2027 range overlaps the notified 9-Nov-2026 annual board meeting. LDC graduation date: 24-Nov-2029 [35] [36].

Exhibit 27What's next: dated signposts after 31-Oct-2026
DateEventLine it movesSource
09-Nov-2026 (notified)Board meeting to consider FY2026 audited financial statementsNone disclosed[s8]
14-Nov to 16-Nov-2026 (inferred, 3 years)Board approval of Q1 FY2027 accounts (Jul-Sep 2026)None disclosed[s8] [s30]
30-Nov to 5-Dec-2026 (inferred, 3 years; depends on the 9-Nov-2026 board)Record date for the FY2026 dividend and AGMNone disclosed[s8] [s27]
25-Dec-2026 to 19-Jan-2027 (inferred, 3 years; depends on the 9-Nov-2026 board)37th AGM to adopt FY2026 accountsNone disclosed[s8] [s27]
29-Jan to 31-Jan-2027 (inferred, 4 years)Board approval of Q2 FY2027 accountsNone disclosed[s8] [s28] [s31]
29-Apr to 30-Jun-2027 (inferred, 4 years)Board approval of Q3 FY2027 accountsNone disclosed[s8] [s29] [s32]
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation dateNone disclosed[s35] [s36]
Source: As cited

Passed items with no outcome in the corpus: the September 2025 machine procurement (no amount, supplier or delivery date posted), the appointment of statutory auditors for FY2026 at the 29-Dec-2025 AGM and the paid-up capital shortfall of BDT 3,966,220 against the BDT 30.00 crore requirement (passed, outcome unknown) [8] [1 p.8] [1 p.43].

Risks: BDT 301.7m financial expenses, BDT 635.2m interest outstanding, 9M FY2026 revenue BDT 948.4m

Each item below is a fact from the filings or DSE posts with the line it relates to. For scale, FY2025 revenue was BDT 1,611.5m and profit after tax BDT 106.6m [1 p.90].

Exhibit 28Risk table
ItemLine it relates toEvidence
Financial expensesFinancial ExpensesBDT 301.7m in FY2025; cover 1.31x; AR2025 p.90, p.111
Interest outstanding inside bank loansBank loans, cash flowBDT 635.2m at 30-Jun-2025, 528.3m at 31-Mar-2026; AR2025 p.105-108, Q3 FY2026 p.16, p.19
Lower 9M FY2026 revenueRevenueBDT 948.4m against 1,427.0m; Q3 FY2026 p.4
Company statement on gas pressure, interest rate and fuel cost (30-Apr-2026)Cost of goods sold, Financial ExpensesDSE news 30-Apr-2026; FY2025 gas bill BDT 144.2m, AR2025 p.110
Unnamed advance against local materialAdvances, cash flowBDT 623.8m at 30-Jun-2025; AR2025 p.99
Tax write-back in FY2025 profitIncome tax expenseBDT 37.2m excess-provision adjustment; AR2025 p.90, p.109
Paid-up capital below BDT 30.00 croreShare capitalShortfall BDT 3,966,220; BSEC declined sponsor issue, DSE 24-Aug-2025
Customer base of education boards and public bodiesRevenueKey patrons named in the directors' report, AR2025 p.40; no customer split printed
Conflicting shareholding printingsOwnership disclosureNote 13 vs p.49, AR2025 p.103, p.49
Source: Filings and DSE news as cited

Key questions: FY2026 results on 9-Nov-2026, Sonali Bank interest, BDT 623.8m material advance

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What do the FY2026 audited accounts show for revenue, financial expenses and the audit opinion? Signpost: board meeting of 9-Nov-2026 and the results post on DSE.
  • Who audits FY2026 and does the report carry an emphasis of matter? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report.
  • How much of the Sonali Bank interest outstanding (BDT 365.0m at 31-Mar-2026) remains at 30-Jun-2026? Signpost: FY2026 note 18.01.02.
  • What does the FY2026 note on advances show for 'Advance against Local Material'? Signpost: FY2026 note 9.01.01.
  • Were the eight machines decided on 14-Sep-2025 bought, and at what cost? Signpost: FY2026 property, plant and equipment schedule.
  • Has paid-up capital reached BDT 30.00 crore? Signpost: DSE posts and FY2026 note 13.

At 31-Mar-2026 equity was BDT 2,241.8m, of which revaluation reserve BDT 1,018.7m and retained earnings BDT 697.8m; bank loans were BDT 2,354.6m and cash BDT 57.9m [3 p.3] [38]. Nine-month financial expenses were BDT 151.4m against profit from operation of BDT 231.0m [3 p.4].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Income statement

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue169.5414.1475.11,042.31,611.51,427.0948.4
Cost of Goods Sold105.1271.0327.3744.81,157.31,015.0681.0
Gross profit (as printed)64.5143.1147.8297.4454.3411.9267.5
Office and Administrative Expenses5.522.921.230.126.922.620.2
Marketing and Distribution Expenses7.126.125.534.532.027.416.2
Profit from operation (as printed)52.094.1101.1232.9395.3361.9231.0
Financial Expenses30.432.432.2142.0301.7234.7151.4
Non Operating Income0.030.060.250.921.881.332.04
Contribution to WPPF and Welfare Fund1.032.943.304.374.556.123.89
Net Profit before tax (as printed)20.658.865.987.590.9122.477.8
Income tax expense (charge positive; FY25 is a net credit)6.610.616.712.9-15.727.617.5
Net Profit/Loss after tax (as printed)14.048.249.274.6106.694.960.3
EPS as printed (BDT)1.344.624.712.523.603.212.04
Gross profit / revenue38.0%34.6%31.1%28.5%28.2%28.9%28.2%
Profit from operation / revenue30.7%22.7%21.3%22.3%24.5%25.4%24.4%
Financial Expenses / revenue17.9%7.8%6.8%13.6%18.7%16.4%16.0%
Profit from operation / Financial Expenses (x)1.712.913.141.641.311.541.53
Net profit after tax / revenue8.3%11.6%10.4%7.2%6.6%6.6%6.4%
Income tax expense / net profit before tax32.0%18.0%25.3%14.8%-17.3%22.5%22.5%
Operating expenses / revenue7.4%11.8%9.8%6.2%3.7%3.5%3.8%
Revenue growth (year on year)—144.2%14.7%119.4%54.6%——

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue (Q1 = H1 - Q2; Q4 = FY - 9M; others printed)482.9449.6494.4184.5383.6312.1252.7
Gross profit145.4135.9130.642.3108.288.171.3
Financial Expenses88.492.353.967.159.747.943.8
Net profit after tax30.320.544.111.726.021.013.2
EPS (Q1 FY26, Q2, Q3 printed or DSE-posted; Q4 FY25 = 3.60 - 3.21)1.020.691.490.390.880.710.45
Gross profit / revenue30.1%30.2%26.4%22.9%28.2%28.2%28.2%
Financial Expenses / revenue18.3%20.5%10.9%36.3%15.6%15.3%17.3%

Costs

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed642.1949.5
Raw material purchases during the year681.9958.9
Factory Overhead128.1212.5
Gas Bill (factory overhead)62.4144.2
Electricity Bill (factory overhead)3.476.16
Salary, wages and other allowance (factory overhead)50.044.5
Depreciation, factory (at cost + at revaluation)11.016.0
Revenue1,042.31,611.5
Interest on SIBL Bank Loan40.451.8
Interest on Sonali Bank Loan101.1249.3
Bank Charges & Commission0.460.61
Normal Capacity (BDT, as printed in note 39.02)1,5002,500
Raw materials consumed / revenue61.6%58.9%
Gas Bill / revenue6.0%8.9%
Revenue / Normal Capacity (note prints 69.49% and 64.46%)69.5%64.5%
Financial Expenses total142.0301.7

Balance sheet

BDT mn30-Jun-202130-Jun-202230-Jun-202330-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Property, Plant and Equipment364.1374.5382.61,652.71,634.41,621.3
Investment Property0.00.00.02,379.52,379.52,379.5
Inventories94.0141.8147.9404.1418.3383.7
Trade Receivable38.078.894.4374.3207.8231.9
Advance(s), Deposits and Pre-Payments73.5125.1213.1553.1802.6757.6
Inter Company Account (asset)215.7127.2111.751.321.021.6
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.88.522.154.556.657.9
Total Assets819.2893.5982.45,540.15,571.65,512.4
Equity292.3330.1370.92,148.92,214.12,241.8
Revaluation Reserve90.490.490.31,018.81,018.71,018.7
Long Term Bank Loan (Jun-24 onward: note 18.01)77.870.468.62,230.12,074.71,947.0
Sponsor Directors Loan0.030.8155.1155.1155.1155.1
Long Term Liability (Jun-21, Jun-22) / Long Term Other Loan (Jun-25, Mar-26)111.776.20.00.078.478.4
Short Term Bank Loan190.7229.9269.2146.1167.8187.3
Long Term Bank Loan-Current Portion5.725.031.0164.7220.3220.3
Inter Company (/Director) Loan Account (liability)24.5744.6611.425.671.020.00
Deferred Tax Liability31.130.733.8532.7532.9532.3
Total Liabilities526.9563.4611.53,391.23,357.53,270.7
Revenue for the year ending on this date169.5414.1475.11,042.31,611.5—
Cost of goods sold for the year ending on this date105.1271.0327.3744.81,157.3—
Net profit after tax for the year ending on this date14.048.249.274.6106.6—
Profit from operation for the year ending on this date52.094.1101.1232.9395.3—
Shares (mn)10.4510.4510.4529.6029.6029.60
Bank loans (long-term bank + short-term bank + current portion)274.3325.3368.92,540.92,462.82,354.6
All printed loan lines (bank + sponsor directors + other/long-term liability)386.0432.3524.02,696.02,696.32,588.1
All printed loan lines less cash, / equity1.301.281.351.231.191.13
NAV per share (BDT, derived = equity / shares)27.9731.5935.5072.5974.7975.73
Revaluation reserve, % of equity30.9%27.4%24.3%47.4%46.0%45.4%
Investment property, % of total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%43.0%42.7%43.2%
Advances, deposits and prepayments, % of equity25.1%37.9%57.5%25.7%36.3%33.8%
Receivable days (trade receivable / revenue x 365)82697313147—
Inventory days (inventories / cost of goods sold x 365)327191165198132—
Net profit after tax / closing equity4.8%14.6%13.3%3.5%4.8%—
Revenue / total assets0.210.460.480.190.29—

Bank loans by lender

BDT mn30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Sonali Bank PLC project loan: principal1,516.61,516.61,516.6
Sonali Bank PLC project loan: interest outstanding630.3509.4365.0
SIBL BAIM/BIAM term loans: principal87.083.283.2
SIBL BAIM/BIAM term loans: interest outstanding34.844.957.8
SIBL HPSM loans: principal68.770.769.4
SIBL HPSM loans: interest outstanding22.033.038.1
SIBL term loans: current portion (note 23, shown separately)35.537.337.3
SIBL BIAM (Com) short-term: principal119.9119.9119.9
SIBL BIAM (Com) short-term: interest outstanding26.247.967.4
Bank loans, total (principal + interest outstanding)2,540.92,462.82,354.6
Interest outstanding included in bank loans713.3635.2528.3
Interest outstanding, % of bank loans28.1%25.8%22.4%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities28.99.9-31.237.617.1-37.744.3
Financial Expenses paid (inside operating activities)6.919.428.815.7379.89.3258.3
Net Cash Used by Investing Activities-96.5-96.7-17.9-3.1-77.4-18.0-7.5
Dividend Paid0.710.98.013.241.740.732.5
Net profit after tax14.048.249.274.6106.694.960.3
Operating cash flow / net profit after tax2.060.21-0.630.500.16-0.400.74
Operating cash flow before financial expenses paid35.829.3-2.353.3396.9-28.5302.6
Operating + investing cash flow-67.6-86.8-49.034.6-60.3-55.736.8

Dividends

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash dividend declared (BDT mn, as printed p.46)10.458.3612.5441.4432.56
Cash dividend rate10%8%12%14%11%
Net profit after tax14.048.249.274.6106.6
Cash dividend / net profit after tax74.6%17.3%25.5%55.6%30.5%

Peers FY2025

BDT mnMAGURAPLEXMONOSPOOLSONALIPAPR
Revenue (as printed)1,611.51,747.92,826.7
Gross profit (as printed)454.3482.8461.6
Profit from operation / Operating Profit (as printed)395.3423.9386.5
Financial Expense(s) / Finance Cost, gross as printed301.7259.1100.6
Net profit after tax (as printed)106.6128.3236.1
EPS as printed (BDT)3.603.767.17
Printed loan lines at 30-Jun-2025 (see article for lines included)2,696.34,904.91,071.5
of which long-term bank loan, short-term loan and current portion (as printed)2,462.84,594.21,071.5
of which sponsor directors' loans155.1102.20.0
of which other loans (Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin and Dilara Mostafa)78.4208.50.0
Equity at 30-Jun-20252,214.11,536.65,531.4
Gross profit / revenue (derived)28.2%27.6%16.3%
Operating profit line / revenue (derived)24.5%24.3%13.7%
Operating profit line / finance cost line (x, derived)1.311.643.84
Printed loan lines / equity (x, derived)1.223.190.19

Market

BDT mnValue
Close, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)73.90
Shares (mn)29.60
EPS FY2025 (BDT)3.60
EPS 9M FY2026 + (FY2025 - 9M FY2025) (BDT, derived)2.43
NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (BDT, printed)75.73
Cash dividend FY2025 (BDT per share, 11% of BDT 10)1.10
Market capitalisation (BDT mn)2,187.7
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)20.5
P/E on trailing EPS (x)30.4
Price / NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (x)0.98
Cash dividend yield on FY2025 dividend1.5%

FAQ

What does Magura Multiplex do?
It manufactures, converts and prints paper and paper products, including textbooks, exercise books and stationery, at Sreerampur, Dhamrai [1 p.93] [1 p.40].
What changed in FY2024?
Magura Paper Mills Limited was amalgamated into the company, with shares issued on 19-Feb-2024; FY2025 is the first full year after the merger [5 p.11].
What was the FY2025 result?
Revenue BDT 1,611.5m, profit after tax BDT 106.6m, EPS BDT 3.60, NAV per share BDT 74.79 [1 p.89] [1 p.90].
How large are the loans?
Bank loans were BDT 2,462.8m at 30-Jun-2025, of which BDT 635.2m was interest outstanding; sponsor directors' loans were BDT 155.1m and other loans BDT 78.4m [1 p.104] [1 p.105] [38].
What did the auditor say about FY2025?
An unmodified opinion with four key audit matters and no emphasis of matter [1 p.84].
How did FY2026 go so far?
9M FY2026 revenue was BDT 948.4m and profit after tax BDT 60.3m, EPS BDT 2.04 (9M FY2025: 3.21) [3 p.4].
When are the FY2026 accounts due?
The board meeting to consider them is notified for 9-Nov-2026 [8].

Sources

  1. Magura Multiplex PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (audited, year to 30-Jun-2025; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Magura Multiplex PLC Auditor's Report & Financial Statements, year ended June 30, 2025 (separate filing) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Magura Multiplex PLC un-audited third-quarter financial statements, 1-Jul-2025 to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Magura Multiplex PLC un-audited half-year financial statements, period ended 31-Dec-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. Auditor's Report & Financial Statements, year ended June 30, 2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. DSE news archive, MAGURAPLEX (formerly PAPERPROC), all news 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (posts dated 3-Nov-2024 to 26-Oct-2026 cited) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. DSE company page, MAGURAPLEX (shareholding to 30-Sep-2026, dividends, loan status, P/E table; read 1-Nov-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025 audited statements: auditor's report p.3 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: auditor's report p.4 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: auditor's report p.5 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: auditor's report signature p.8 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: statement of financial position p.9 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: statement of profit or loss p.10 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: note 1, principal activities p.13 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  17. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: note 34, financial expense p.37 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  18. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited Annual Report 2024-2025: auditor's report p.57 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  19. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: key audit matters p.58 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  20. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: key audit matter and Other Matter p.60 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  21. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: statement of financial position p.63 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  22. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: statement of profit or loss p.64 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  23. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: note 1.03, business p.67 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  24. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited AR 2024-2025: note 23, finance cost p.85 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  25. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: note 20, long term loan p.30 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  26. Monospool Bangladesh PLC FY2025: notes 20.01.04-20.03 p.31 (page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  27. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. Annual Report 2022 (33rd AGM notice and corrigendum) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  28. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. un-audited statements, half-year to 31-Dec-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  29. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. un-audited statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  30. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. un-audited statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  31. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. un-audited statements, half-year to 31-Dec-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  32. Paper Processing and Packaging Ltd. un-audited merged statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  33. AnalystBro, Monospool Bangladesh financial analysis (published note) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  34. AnalystBro, Sonali Paper & Board Mills financial analysis (published note) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  35. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  36. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  37. AnalystBro price data (TradingView DSE daily feed): DSE:MAGURAPLEX daily bars 3-Aug-2025 to 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  38. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.