Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-cream financial analysis: 43% sales growth on a restated, debt-heavy balance sheet (Oct 2026)

Lovello: ice-cream sales up 43% in nine months, on a restated balance sheet that now carries BDT 2.3bn of borrowings

Net sales rose to BDT 1,151m in FY2025 and BDT 1,423m in 9M FY2026 at a steady ~42% gross margin, but the FY2025 audit is qualified, June 2024 loans were restated from BDT 953m to BDT 1,764m, and BDT 229m of bank interest sits in 'advances' rather than in the income statement.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2018-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 17 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: RDFOOD, OLYMPIC

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 49.0
52-week range (DSE)BDT 42.2-96.6
Market capBDT 4.81bn
Shares98.175m (paid-up BDT 981.75m)
Sponsors-directors / institutions / public (30-Sep-2026)31.83% / 8.87% / 59.30%
FY2025 EPS (audited, qualified)BDT 1.65 (on 93.5m shares)
9M FY2026 EPS (unaudited)BDT 3.06
P/E on FY2025 EPS / trailing 12 months31.2x / 15.7x
NAV per share (31-Mar-2026)BDT 13.45
P/B3.6x
Borrowings incl. leases (31-Mar-2026)BDT 2,168m; net debt/equity 1.55x
FY2025 dividend11% cash + 5% stock
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor opinion FY2025Qualified (Kazi Zahir Khan & Co.)
Next eventBoard meeting on FY2026 accounts, 5-Nov-2026

Investment considerations: fast-growing ice-cream sales against a qualified audit and BDT 2.3bn of borrowings

Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC makes and sells ice cream under the Lovello brand from a factory at Bashile, Kathali, Valuka in Mymensingh, with a head office in Banani, Dhaka [8] [1 p.10]. It listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange in 2021 after a BDT 300m initial public offering subscribed in January 2021 [8] [6 p.3]. It has 98.175 million shares, its fiscal year ends on 30 June, and it sells through 17 sales territories and 18 depots, from which trade receivables are collected [8] [1 p.143] [1 p.126].

The business story in the filings has two halves. The operating half is steady: net sales went from BDT 779m in FY2018 to BDT 1,151m in FY2025 and gross margin stayed in a 40.8%-42.3% band in every year [5 p.68] [1 p.75] [1 p.130]. Nine-month sales to March 2026 were BDT 1,423m, up 42.9%, and nine-month profit doubled to BDT 301m [2 p.3]. The financial half is heavier: the company owns or leases a fleet of freezers placed in shops, which is why depreciation runs at 11.9%-15.1% of sales and finance cost at 12.4%-17.5% of sales [14]. In FY2025 the auditor found that assets and liabilities had been misstated since 2021; the restated June 2024 balance sheet carries BDT 811m more long-term loans than was first reported [1 p.121] [14]. This note sets out what the filings show on both halves.

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Growth has picked up: net sales +16.0% in FY2025 and +42.9% in 9M FY2026; Q3 FY2026 (January-March) sales were BDT 469m against BDT 254m a year earlier [2 p.3] [14].
  • Gross margin is stable at about 42% across eight years, through the 2022-2023 inflation and taka depreciation, consistent with prices passing cost through [14].
  • Operating leverage in 9M FY2026: operating expenses fell from 13.0% to 9.4% of sales and finance cost from 12.1% to 8.3%, lifting net margin to 21.1% [2 p.3] [14].
  • Cash dividends of 10-12% of par every year since FY2021, plus bonus shares in FY2024 (10%) and FY2025 (5%) [8].
  • 9M FY2026 operating cash flow BDT 643m allowed net loan repayment of BDT 136m [2 p.5].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Qualified FY2025 audit: restated assets and liabilities, PPE and inventory additions without proper VAT deduction, assets whose physical existence the auditor could not verify, no IAS 36 impairment test [1 p.121].
  • Borrowings of BDT 2,280m at June 2025 against equity of BDT 1,123m (net debt/equity 1.91x); interest cover on the reported finance cost only 2.2x [14].
  • BDT 229m of bank interest and BDT 19m of lease interest have been capitalised in 'advances' rather than charged to profit [1 p.144].
  • VAT payable of BDT 208m outstanding since September 2024, per the auditor [1 p.121].
  • Working capital is long: receivable days 184 and inventory days 319 at June 2025, with no written credit policy and no expected-credit-loss provision [14] [1 p.126].
  • Sponsors' holding fell 6.8pp since June 2025 (38.66% to 31.83%); a DSE-disclosed travel-ban report on the MD's family (November 2025) [7].
Exhibit 1Price fell 48% from its June 2025 month-end close of BDT 93.9 to BDT 49.0
BDT
020.040.060.080.0100Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Jun-2629-Oct-26
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Jun-2629-Oct-26
LOVELLO24.2436.2832.8174.9893.9070.9049.00
Source: Monthly closes, adjusted for bonus issues [13] · June month-end closes FY2021-FY2026 and the 29-Oct-2026 daily close

Business: a freezer-led ice-cream distributor whose four biggest lines make 56% of sales

Lovello's product list in the FY2024 accounts has 32 lines across sticks (lolly, chocobar, crunchy bar), cups, cones, 250 ml to 1 litre containers, kulfi, cakes and premium flavours [3 p.27]. The four largest were 100 ml cups (BDT 145m), mini cones (BDT 140m), maxi cones (BDT 136m) and the 'Hidden Heart' 50 ml stick (BDT 131m); together they made 56% of FY2024 net sales [3 p.27]. The directors describe the range as covering both premium and regular segments, with the mini series selling in rural as well as urban areas [6 p.2].

Ice cream needs a cold chain. The company buys chest freezers and places them in shops, and runs refrigerated vans and depots; at June 2024 freezers were BDT 989m of the BDT 1,864m gross cost of property, plant and equipment, plus BDT 325m of leased freezers [1 p.158]. That is why most depreciation is booked in marketing and selling expenses (BDT 128m of BDT 151m in FY2025) and why the company earns 'rent received against freezer' (BDT 25.2m in FY2025) [1 p.151]. The IPO money went the same way: BDT 64m on freezers, BDT 86m on plant, BDT 27m on vehicles and BDT 90m on loan repayment [6 p.3].

Exhibit 2Top product lines, FY2024 net sales (BDT mn)
ProductFY2023FY2024
Cup regular 100 ml137.8144.9
Cone mini 72 ml132.9139.7
Cone maxi 121 ml129.6136.2
Hidden Heart single 50 ml125.1131.5
Chocobar 72 ml80.184.2
Kulfi 50 ml79.383.4
500 ml container51.153.8
1 litre container42.644.8
Other 24 lines165.2173.6
Total net sales943.7992.1
Source: [3 p.27] · Each line also grew by the same 5.14% versus FY2023 (see text)

One feature of that FY2024 product note stands out: every one of the 32 lines grew by exactly the same 5.14% over FY2023 (for example kulfi BDT 79.3m to 83.4m, mini cones BDT 132.9m to 139.7m) [3 p.27]. Real product sales rarely move in lockstep, which suggests the split is an allocation of the total rather than a record of what each product sold. The note is also headed 'quantity wise' but gives taka, not units. The filings therefore do not let an investor separate volume from price, which the sector format asks for.

Ice cream carries VAT at 15% and supplementary duty at 5% [3 p.16]. In FY2025 gross sales were BDT 1,446m and SD and VAT BDT 295m, 20.4% of gross, leaving net sales of BDT 1,151m [1 p.150]. Any change in the SD rate in a budget moves net sales and shelf prices directly.

Exhibit 3Gross sales, VAT and SD (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05001,0001,500FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net salesSD + VAT
Data
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales943.70992.101,151.30
SD + VAT195.80211.00294.90
Exhibit 4IPO proceeds: plan and use to 16-Oct-2024 (BDT mn)
PurposeProspectusUsed
Plant and machinery90.486.4
Freezers57.863.8
Vehicles20.627.0
Depot investment13.26.7
IPO expenses28.027.8
Bank loan repayment90.090.0
Total300.0301.6
Source: [6 p.3] · The certifying auditor noted freezer and vehicle spending above the prospectus amounts without BSEC approval

Line items: a 42% gross margin is eaten by freezer depreciation and interest

Net sales. Sales rose 18.5% in FY2019, were flat in FY2020 and fell 9.8% in FY2021, the COVID year, before recovering to BDT 960m in FY2022 [14]. They then stalled for two years (-1.7% in FY2023, +5.1% in FY2024) and accelerated to +16.0% in FY2025 and +42.9% in 9M FY2026 [14] [2 p.3]. The company attributes FY2025 profit growth to sales growth of 16% [1 p.152] and 9M FY2026 profit growth to sales growth of 43% [7]; it gives no split by volume and price. Demand drivers named by the directors are rising incomes, urbanisation and rural electrification; they cite 16% growth in the ice-cream market in 2025 without a source [6 p.2]. Ice cream is seasonal, and Q3 (January-March) is a cool-weather quarter: Q3 FY2025 net sales were only BDT 254m against BDT 469m in Q3 FY2026 [2 p.3].

Exhibit 5Net sales and growth, FY2018-FY2025
BDT mn
02505007501,0001,250FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20257799239438519609449921,151
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales779.00922.90942.90850.80960.40943.70992.101,151.30
Source: Model [14] [5 p.68] [1 p.75]

Cost of goods sold. Raw materials were 77% of FY2025 cost of production (BDT 550m of BDT 714m) and factory overhead 23% (BDT 164m), of which electricity BDT 44.6m, wages BDT 48.3m and depreciation BDT 44.9m [1 p.150]. Raw-material consumption rose 24.7% in FY2025 while net sales rose 16.0%, but gross margin still edged up to 42.3% because finished-goods stock rose by BDT 48m [1 p.150] [14]. The inputs are milk powder, sugar, flavours and packaging; one FY2024 payables list names Danish Milk Bangladesh and plastic packaging suppliers [3 p.25]. Imported milk powder exposes cost to the taka, yet margin barely moved through FY2022-FY2024, so price increases have passed cost on. The auditor notes that inventory was valued at cost without a net-realisable-value test [1 p.126].

Exhibit 6Cost of goods sold build-up (BDT mn)
LineFY2023FY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed498.3441.1550.2
Factory overhead154.9154.6163.6
of which electricity38.744.444.6
of which wages and salary49.447.648.3
of which depreciation34.935.544.9
Change in WIP and finished goods-94.2-17.7-49.6
Cost of goods sold558.9577.9664.2
Exhibit 7Gross, operating and net margin
%
010.020.030.040.050.0FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin41.6041.8041.4041.8042.0040.8041.7042.30
Operating margin———25.4027.3025.6027.5027.80
Net margin5.506.706.6011.2012.7011.2012.3013.40
Source: Model [14]

Operating expenses. Administrative expenses are small and flat at BDT 15-17m [1 p.151]. Marketing and selling expenses were BDT 151m in FY2025, but 85% of that (BDT 128m) was depreciation of freezers and vehicles; advertising was only BDT 2.1m and sales salaries BDT 12.1m [1 p.151]. So the 'marketing' line is really the cost of the cold chain. It moves with freezer purchases, not with campaigns: it jumped by BDT 25.5m in FY2025 as depreciation rose by BDT 26.9m [1 p.151]. In 9M FY2026 operating expenses rose only 2.6% while sales rose 42.9% [2 p.3].

Exhibit 8Marketing and selling expenses (BDT mn)
LineFY2023FY2024FY2025
Depreciation (freezers, vehicles)99.4100.9127.8
Salaries, bonus, provident fund15.714.313.8
Fuel, TA/DA, vehicle running, travel7.07.27.0
Advertising, promotion, events, incentives4.22.92.3
Postage and couriers0.30.30.2
Total126.6125.7151.2

Finance cost. This is the largest line after cost of goods sold: BDT 145m in FY2025, of which bank-loan interest BDT 95.5m and lease interest BDT 47.3m [1 p.151]. It was 16-18% of sales in FY2018-FY2020, fell to about 12.5% after the IPO repaid BDT 90m of loans, and has stayed there [14] [6 p.3]. The main Shimanto Bank term loans carry 13.5% [1 p.146]. Against average borrowings, however, the income-statement finance cost works out to only 6.6% in FY2025, down from 10.3% in FY2024 [14]. The gap is explained by the BDT 90m increase in 'un-allocated bank interest' capitalised in advances during FY2025 [1 p.144]. Had that amount been charged to profit, FY2025 profit before tax of BDT 192m would have been about BDT 103m, before any tax effect [14]. Each 1pp on BDT 2.2bn of average borrowings is about BDT 22m of interest a year at the FY2025 debt level [14].

Exhibit 9Finance cost and interest cover
BDT mn
050.0100150200FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025126161155118120117128145
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Finance cost126.20161.10155.10118.00120.00116.90128.20145.40
Source: Model [14] · Interest cover (operating profit / finance cost) FY2021-FY2025: 1.8x, 2.2x, 2.1x, 2.1x, 2.2x

Other income and tax. Other income doubled to BDT 27.4m in FY2025, almost all freezer rent (BDT 25.2m against BDT 10.2m) [1 p.151]. Workers' profit participation is 5% of profit [1 p.112]. Income tax has run at 20% of profit before tax since FY2023 [14]; the company paid only BDT 3.5m of tax in cash in FY2025 while the provision rose to BDT 156m [1 p.132] [1 p.129], and BDT 232m by March 2026 [2 p.2]. The unpaid tax provision is a liability that will need cash.

9M FY2026: sales +43% and profit doubled as costs and interest stayed flat

The nine months to March 2026 are the strongest period on record. Net sales were BDT 1,423m (+42.9%), gross margin 42.7% (flat), operating expenses BDT 133m (+2.6%) and finance cost BDT 119m (-1.3%), so net profit doubled to BDT 301m and EPS reached BDT 3.06 against BDT 1.59 [2 p.3] [7]. Q3 alone earned BDT 91m against BDT 20m [2 p.3]. Operating cash flow was BDT 643m and the company repaid BDT 136m of bank loans [2 p.5]. Two balance-sheet moves offset part of that: trade payables rose from BDT 230m to BDT 380m, and inter-company receivables rose from BDT 8.7m to BDT 148m, an outflow of BDT 139m shown in financing activities [2 p.2] [2 p.5]. The filing does not name the inter-company counterparty. These are unaudited figures, and the FY2026 audit is due at the 5-Nov-2026 board meeting [7].

Exhibit 109M and Q3 results, FY2025 vs FY2026
Metric9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Net sales (BDT mn)995.71,422.5254.1468.8
Gross margin4,250.0%4,270.0%4,460.0%4,210.0%
Finance cost, % of sales1,210.0%830.0%1,460.0%990.0%
Net profit (BDT mn)148.4300.620.291.3
Net margin1,490.0%2,110.0%800.0%1,950.0%
EPS (BDT)1.513.060.210.93
Source: [2 p.3] Model [14]
Exhibit 11Quarterly EPS reported to DSE (BDT)
BDT
00.250.50.7511.25Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY260.910.610.221.021.160.93
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
EPS0.910.610.221.021.160.93
Source: [7]

Ratios: stable ~42% gross margin, ROE 14%, but a 376-day cash cycle and 1.9x net debt/equity

Ratios are computed in the model from the filed statements. Margins are the stable part. Gross margin ranged 40.8%-42.3% over FY2018-FY2025 and operating margin 25.4%-27.8% over FY2021-FY2025 [14]. Net margin roughly doubled from 5.5% (FY2018) to 13.4% (FY2025) as finance cost fell from 16% to 13% of sales and tax fell from 49% to 20% of pre-tax profit [14]. ROE was 9.6% in FY2023, 10.9% in FY2024 and 14.1% in FY2025; on annualised 9M FY2026 profit it is 32.8% [14]. EBITDA covers finance cost about 3.4x, but operating profit only 2.2x [14].

Exhibit 12Ratio summary FY2021-FY2025
RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales growth-980.0%1,290.0%-170.0%510.0%1,600.0%
Gross margin4,180.0%4,200.0%4,080.0%4,170.0%4,230.0%
Operating margin2,540.0%2,730.0%2,560.0%2,750.0%2,780.0%
Finance cost, % of sales1,390.0%1,250.0%1,240.0%1,290.0%1,260.0%
D&A, % of sales1,490.0%1,360.0%1,430.0%1,380.0%1,510.0%
Net margin1,120.0%1,270.0%1,120.0%1,230.0%1,340.0%
Interest cover (x)1.8x2.2x2.1x2.1x2.2x
EPS, current share count (BDT)0.971.241.071.241.57
Cash payout9,840.0%8,390.0%8,070.0%6,980.0%6,680.0%
Source: Model [14]

Efficiency is the weak part. Receivables were 184 days of sales at June 2025, up from 135 in June 2022; inventories 319 days of cost of goods sold; the cash conversion cycle was 376 days [14]. For a product sold through shops, that is long. Receivables are spread across 17 territories and only BDT 29m (5%) was more than six months old at June 2025, but there is no bad-debt provision and the auditor says the company has no written credit policy [1 p.143] [1 p.126]. On annualised 9M FY2026 sales the cycle shortened to 215 days, helped by higher payables [14].

What drives returns to shareholders. Three things stand out from the history. First, earnings quality: finance cost took about 30% of EBITDA in FY2025, and the FY2025 profit includes the benefit of interest parked in advances, so reported EPS is higher than an all-interest-expensed figure would be [14] [1 p.144]. Second, cash conversion: after interest and capex the business consumed cash in FY2023 and FY2025 and produced it in FY2024 and 9M FY2026 [14]. Third, capital allocation: the company paid out between 67% and 98% of profit in cash dividends from FY2021 to FY2025 while borrowing to buy freezers and plant, and in the last two years added bonus shares, which raised the share count from 85m to 98.175m without bringing in cash [14] [8]. The payout ratio has fallen each year since FY2021 as profit grew faster than the cash dividend per share. A shareholder therefore depends on profit continuing to grow faster than interest, and on the capitalised interest and tax arrears not turning into a large one-off charge.

Exhibit 13Working-capital days
days
0100200300400Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-24RJun-25Mar-26
Receivable daysInventory daysPayable days
Data
Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-24RJun-25Mar-26
Receivable days135.00165.00162.00162.00184.00125.00
Inventory days239.00315.00317.00349.00319.00218.00
Payable days19.0038.0025.0025.00126.00128.00
Source: Model [14] · Mar-26 uses 9M FY2026 sales and COGS x4/3; Jun-24R = restated
Exhibit 14Leverage and returns
MetricJun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-24RJun-25Mar-26
Borrowings incl. leases (BDT mn)9891,1991,2912,1022,2802,168
Net debt (BDT mn)8641,0541,1311,9422,1422,042
Net debt / equity (x)0.8x1.0x1.0x1.8x1.9x1.6x
Equity / total assets4,790.0%4,190.0%4,200.0%3,090.0%2,890.0%3,130.0%
ROE—960.0%1,090.0%—1,410.0%3,280.0%
P&L finance cost / average borrowings—1,070.0%1,030.0%—660.0%710.0%
Source: Model [14]

Balance sheet: the restatement added BDT 811m of loans and BDT 248m of interest sits in advances

The FY2025 accounts restate the 30-Jun-2024 balance sheet. Management says liabilities and the matching assets 'were not completely recorded in the FY 2020-21 to 2023-24' and were corrected under IAS 8 [1 p.65]. The effect is large: PPE +BDT 323m, inventories +BDT 51m, advances +BDT 332m, total assets +BDT 706m, long-term loans +BDT 811m and equity -BDT 83m [14]. Two Shimanto Bank loan accounts of BDT 685m and BDT 126m appear in the restated list that were not in the June 2024 accounts [1 p.146]. DSE was told FY2024 EPS was restated to BDT 1.79 and NAV to BDT 12.40 [7]; the FY2025 income statement still shows the FY2024 comparative at BDT 1.43 [1 p.130], so the restated FY2024 profit is not shown in the statements.

Exhibit 1530-Jun-2024 balance sheet: as first reported vs restated (BDT mn)
LineReportedRestatedChange
Property, plant and equipment1,145.91,469.2323.3
Inventories501.6552.751.1
Advances, deposits, prepayments230.1561.9331.8
Total assets2,705.33,411.5706.2
Long-term loans953.51,764.3810.9
Shareholders' equity1,136.41,053.8-82.6
Source: [3 p.6] [1 p.129] Model [14]

Advances are now the second-largest asset after PPE. At June 2025 they were BDT 773m, or 19.9% of total assets [1 p.129] [14]. Of that, BDT 229m is 'un-allocated bank interest', BDT 19m 'un-allocated lease interest', BDT 220m an advance to a land supplier, BDT 227m advances to suppliers and BDT 73m advance tax [1 p.144]. The auditor says the land advances were paid to an agent rather than the landowner and some supplier advances have stayed unadjusted for a long time [1 p.121]; management replies that paying an agent is legal under the Contract Act 1872 and that capitalising the interest follows IAS 23 [1 p.65]. IAS 23 allows borrowing costs to be capitalised into a qualifying asset that is being built; the filings do not name the asset the BDT 248m relates to.

Exhibit 16Advances, 30-Jun-2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
050.0100150200250Un-allocated bank interestAdvance to suppliersAdvance to land supplierAIT and source taxUn-allocated lease interestOther22922722072.719.25.3
Data
Un-allocated bank interestAdvance to suppliersAdvance to land supplierAIT and source taxUn-allocated lease interestOther
Jun-2025228.90227.00220.0072.7019.205.30
Source: [1 p.144]

Cash is BDT 138m, but BDT 116m of it was cash in hand, BDT 110m at depots, against BDT 22m at banks [1 p.144]. Bank confirmations from Prime, AB, National, NRB and IFIC banks, and confirmations of receivables, payables and supplier advances, were mostly not received by the auditor [1 p.126]. Borrowings were BDT 2,280m at June 2025 and BDT 2,168m at March 2026; long-term loans of BDT 1,918m are from Shimanto Bank (BDT 1,358m) and Trust Bank (BDT 560m) [1 p.146] [2 p.2]. The DSE company page lists the same BDT 1,616m long-term and BDT 302m short-term (current) loans [8].

Exhibit 17Borrowings and equity (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002,500Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-24RJun-25Mar-26
Borrowings incl. leasesEquity
Data
Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-24RJun-25Mar-26
Borrowings incl. leases989.001,199.001,291.002,102.002,280.002,168.00
Equity1,096.001,100.001,136.001,054.001,123.001,321.00
Source: Model [14]

Cash flow: after interest and capex, FY2025 free cash flow was BDT -119m; 9M FY2026 turned positive

Reported operating cash flow has exceeded profit in every year shown: 1.7x in FY2023, 2.9x in FY2024 and 2.1x in FY2025 [14]. That is flattered by classification. The company puts 'financial expenses' (BDT 145m in FY2025) under financing activities, as IAS 7 permits, and it adds back depreciation of BDT 174m [1 p.132] [1 p.152]. After interest, operating cash flow was BDT 63m, 226m and 176m, and after spending on PPE and work in progress, free cash flow was BDT -148m, 66m and -119m [14]. Over FY2023-FY2025 the shortfall and dividends of BDT 260m were funded by net bank loans of BDT 441m [4 p.9] [3 p.9] [1 p.132]. 9M FY2026 broke the pattern: free cash flow after interest was BDT 336m and loans fell [2 p.5] [14].

Exhibit 18Cash flow after interest (BDT mn)
LineFY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Operating cash flow (reported)179.7353.9321.7263.5643.4
Interest paid (in financing)-116.9-128.2-145.4-120.1-118.5
Capex (PPE + CWIP)-210.7-159.4-295.2-181.4-189.1
Free cash flow after interest-147.966.2-118.9-38.0335.7
Dividends paid-36.7-142.3-80.5-80.7-97.7
Net bank loans222.664.7153.6138.3-136.1
Cash collected / net sales9,250.0%9,870.0%8,790.0%8,670.0%9,520.0%
Exhibit 19Net profit vs operating cash flow after interest (BDT mn)
BDT mn
0200400600FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY2026
Net profitCFO after interest
Data
FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY2026
Net profit105.30121.80154.00300.60
CFO after interest62.80225.60176.30524.90
Source: Model [14]

Audit and governance: ten auditor findings, late interims and a 6.8pp fall in sponsor holding since June 2025

The FY2025 opinion by Kazi Zahir Khan & Co. is qualified, and DSE published it on 22-Dec-2025 [1 p.121] [7]. The auditor's points are summarised below. Beyond the restatement, it records non-compliances: VAT payable of BDT 208m unpaid since September 2024; BDT 4.9m of undistributed dividend not moved to the Capital Market Stabilisation Fund; and the increase in share capital not filed with the RJSC [1 p.121]. Emphasis-of-matter paragraphs add that the company has no written sales or returns policy, has not applied IFRS 15 or the IFRS 9 expected-credit-loss model, and that its provident fund (since 2021) and workers' profit participation fund (since inception) are unaudited [1 p.126]. Management's reply attributes the VAT arrears to slow collections and says the fund audits have been decided [1 p.65].

Exhibit 20FY2025 audit findings
FindingTypeLine affected
Assets and liabilities misstated since 2021; restatedQualificationEquity, loans, PPE
PPE and inventory additions without proper VAT/tax deductionQualificationPPE, inventories
Physical existence of assets not verified; no IAS 36 impairment testQualificationPPE, depreciation
Land advances via an agent; old supplier advancesQualificationAdvances
Lease and bank interest capitalised in advancesQualificationFinance cost, profit
VAT payable BDT 208m outstanding since Sep-2024Non-compliancePayables, cash
No NRV test on inventory; MUSHAK 9.1 differenceEmphasisInventories, COGS
No IFRS 15 policy; no IFRS 9 ECL despite rising receivablesEmphasisRevenue, receivables
PF and WPPF funds unauditedEmphasisLiabilities
Bank and balance confirmations mostly not receivedEmphasisCash, loans, receivables

Interim reporting has also been late. The Q3 FY2025 accounts (to March 2025) were considered by the board on 9-Oct-2025 and published on 12-Oct-2025, the same day as the FY2025 annual results, about six months after the quarter ended [7]. The IPO-fund certificate records two BSEC extension requests that had not been approved, and spending above the prospectus amounts on freezers (BDT 5.9m) and vehicles (BDT 6.4m) without BSEC approval [6 p.4] [6 p.5].

The board has six members: chairman Datin Shamima Nargis Haque, managing director Dato' Engr. Md. Ekramul Haque, their daughters Muhsinina Taufika Ekram and Muhsinina Sharika Ekram, and two independent directors, Ruhul Ameen FCMA (audit committee chair) and Barrister Sajed Ahammad Sami [1 p.76]. Taufika Engineering Limited, whose directors are the chairman and MD, held 7.08% at June 2025 [1 p.77] [7]. On 25-Nov-2024 the board approved buying 50% of Sharika Foods & Amandala Limited (500,000 shares at BDT 10) subject to AGM consent [7]; that AGM has passed, and the filings in the corpus do not show the outcome. On 3-Dec-2025 the company told DSE that a court order imposing a travel ban on the MD and his family, reported online on 26-Nov-2025 in a case filed by the Anti-Corruption Commission, had been 'procured most illegally' and had no financial impact [7]. ARGUS Credit Rating rated the company A (long term) and ST-2, stable, on 5-Jan-2026 [7].

Exhibit 21Shareholding (%)
GroupJun-2024Jun-2025Aug-2026Sep-2026
Sponsors-directors41.1238.6631.8331.83
Institutions17.3426.3511.198.87
General public41.5435.0056.9859.30
Source: [1 p.77] [8]
Exhibit 22Sponsor and related-party share movements disclosed to DSE
DateHolderSharesNature
Mar-Apr 2025MD to brother Md. Zahedul Haque2,500,000Gift, outside trading system
Apr-2025MD to two director daughters1,000,000Gift
Apr-2025Two director daughters200,000Bought on DSE
Oct-2025MD to daughters / brother2,000,000 / 4,000,000Gift
Jan-2026MD to brother2,500,000Gift
Jan-Mar 2026Taufika Engineering Ltd (chairman and MD are its directors)4,846,646Sale intention declared
Source: [7]
Exhibit 23Dividend history
YearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash dividend (% of par)1112101011
Stock dividend (%)000105
Cash payout of net profit9,840.0%8,390.0%8,070.0%6,980.0%6,680.0%
Source: [8] Model [14]

Peers: the highest gross margin of three food makers, and the highest interest burden (12.6% of revenue)

No other ice-cream maker is listed on DSE. The closest listed food peers are Rangpur Dairy & Food Products (RDFOOD), a milk processor that shares Lovello's dairy input costs, and Olympic Industries (OLYMPIC), the largest listed biscuit and confectionery maker; all three have June year ends [9 p.51] [10 p.10]. Figures are from each company's FY2025 statements on the labels shown in the workbook. Lovello's gross margin of 42.3% is far above RDFOOD's 19.4% and OLYMPIC's 23.9%, but its finance cost takes 12.6% of revenue against 5.8% and 0.2% [14]. Net margin (13.4%) is the highest of the three; ROE (14.1%) is below OLYMPIC's 17.4% and above RDFOOD's 3.6% [14]. RDFOOD's FY2025 operating cash flow was BDT 12.5m on BDT 46.1m of profit [9 p.53].

Exhibit 24Peers on FY2025 filings
MetricLOVELLORDFOODOLYMPIC
Revenue (BDT mn)1,1511,24427,721
Gross margin4,230.0%1,940.0%2,390.0%
Finance cost, % of revenue1,260.0%580.0%20.0%
Net margin1,340.0%370.0%730.0%
ROE (average equity)1,410.0%360.0%1,740.0%
P/E on FY2025 EPS, 29-Oct-2026 (x)29.7x34.1x13.4x
P/B on FY2025 NAV (x)4.1x1.2x2.2x
Exhibit 25Gross margin vs finance cost share of revenue
%
010.020.030.040.050.0LOVELLORDFOODOLYMPIC
Gross marginFinance cost % revenue
Data
LOVELLORDFOODOLYMPIC
Gross margin42.3019.4023.90
Finance cost % revenue12.605.800.20
Source: Model [14]

Price and multiples: BDT 49.0 is 15.7x trailing earnings and 3.6x book

The shares rose from BDT 32.8 (adjusted) at June 2023 to BDT 93.9 at June 2025, then fell to BDT 70.9 at June 2026 and BDT 49.0 on 29-Oct-2026; the 52-week range is BDT 42.2-96.6 [13] [8]. The largest monthly fall was in August 2026 (BDT 69.5 to 52.5); DSE news shows no company disclosure that month [13] [7]. At BDT 49.0 the market value is BDT 4,811m, 31.2x FY2025 EPS, 15.7x trailing 12-month EPS and 3.6x March 2026 NAV [14]. These multiples are shown as facts against the company's own history and peers.

Exhibit 26Market value and multiples
MetricJun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-2529-Oct-26
Price (BDT)24.236.332.875.093.949.0
Market cap (BDT mn)2,3803,5623,2217,3619,2194,811
P/E on latest full-year EPS (x)25.0x29.3x30.6x60.4x59.9x31.2x
P/B (x)—3.2x2.9x6.5x8.2x3.6x
Source: Model [14] · EPS and NAV on the current 98.175m shares; Jun-2024 NAV as first reported

What's next: the audited FY2026 accounts on 5-Nov-2026 are the main signpost

The next filing settles several open questions. The board meets on 5-Nov-2026 to consider the audited FY2026 accounts [7]. That set will show whether the auditor's FY2025 qualifications were cleared, how much more interest was capitalised in advances, what the inter-company receivable of BDT 148m is, and whether the BDT 208m VAT arrears and BDT 232m tax provision were paid. It will also show Q4 (April-June), the peak ice-cream season, which the 9M figures leave out. The AGM date and the FY2026 dividend should come from the same meeting. On tax, LDC graduation was moved from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026 [11] [12].

Exhibit 27What's next, with dates
DateEventLine it movesSource
5-Nov-2026Board meeting: audited FY2026 accounts, dividend, AGM dateAll lines; audit opinionDSE news 28-Oct-2026
5-Nov-2026FY2026 auditor's report: status of FY2025 qualificationsFinance cost, advances, equityDSE news 28-Oct-2026
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Input duties, COGSDaily Star / TBS 30-Oct-2026
Source: As cited

Passed events whose outcome is not yet in the filings: the 25-Nov-2024 board decision to buy 50% of Sharika Foods & Amandala (passed), outcome unknown; the 14th AGM on 28-Dec-2025, which was asked to raise authorised capital from BDT 1bn to BDT 2bn (passed), outcome unknown [7] [1 p.10].

Risks: the reliability of the balance sheet and the cost of debt matter more than ice-cream demand

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves. The largest are the quality of the reported numbers and the interest burden, because a company with 1.9x net debt to equity and a qualified audit has little room for a further restatement [14].

Exhibit 28Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Further restatement or reversal of capitalised interestFinance cost, equityBDT 248m interest in advances (Jun-2025)
Interest rates on BDT 2.2bn of borrowingsFinance cost13.5% Shimanto loans; 1pp is ~BDT 22m a year
Tax and VAT arrearsCash, payablesVAT BDT 208m; tax provision BDT 232m (Mar-2026)
Receivable collection without credit policy or ECLCash, profit184 receivable days (Jun-2025)
Milk powder, sugar and taka costCOGS, gross marginRaw materials 77% of production cost
Supplementary duty / VAT rate changesNet sales, priceSD + VAT = 20.4% of gross sales
Weather and seasonalityNet salesQ3 FY2025 sales BDT 254m vs Q3 FY2026 BDT 469m
Governance: sponsor selling, related parties, legal case against MD's familyShare price, related-party flowsSponsors 41.1% to 31.8%; inter-company BDT 148m
Source: Filings and DSE as cited
Exhibit 29Lovello against its own range
MetricFY2018-FY2024 rangeFY20259M FY2026
Gross margin40.8-42.0%42.3%42.7%
Net margin5.5-12.7%13.4%21.1%
Finance cost, % of sales12.4-17.5%12.6%8.3%
Source: Model [14]

Key questions: capitalised interest, the BDT 148m inter-company balance and volumes

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Which asset is the BDT 248m of capitalised interest attached to, and when will it be charged to profit? Signpost: FY2026 note 11 and the auditor's report (5-Nov-2026).
  • Who is the inter-company counterparty owing BDT 148m at March 2026? Signpost: FY2026 related-party note.
  • How much of 9M FY2026 sales growth was volume? Signpost: FY2026 sales note, if it gives units rather than an even allocation.
  • Has the BDT 208m VAT arrear been paid? Signpost: FY2026 payables note and auditor's report.
  • Will the sponsors' holding keep falling? Signpost: DSE monthly shareholding and sale/gift disclosures.

Lovello is a branded ice-cream maker with a stable gross margin and fast recent sales growth, built on a freezer fleet financed largely with bank debt. The filings show the operating business improving in 9M FY2026; they also show a restated balance sheet, interest held on the balance sheet instead of in profit, tax and VAT arrears, and an audit opinion that is qualified. On 29-Oct-2026 the shares traded at 15.7x trailing 12-month EPS and 3.6x March 2026 NAV [14].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales (after VAT and SD)779.0922.9942.9850.8960.4943.7992.11,151.3
Cost of goods sold (FY18-20: 'cost of material' in the five-year table)455.1537.5552.4494.9557.3558.9577.9664.2
Administrative expenses———16.217.116.715.415.8
Marketing and selling expenses (incl. freezer depreciation)———123.5124.0126.6125.7151.2
Finance cost126.2161.1155.1118.0120.0116.9128.2145.4
Other income (freezer rent, scrap, interest)5.26.13.53.612.113.614.927.4
Profit before tax82.991.385.296.9146.6131.6152.2192.5
Net profit after tax42.561.662.195.0121.6105.3121.8154.0
Depreciation and amortisation94.8109.6119.5126.7130.9135.2137.2173.9
Shares (mn, current count after FY25 5% bonus)98.1798.1798.1798.1798.1798.1798.1798.17
Cash dividend per share (BDT, on the shares of that year)———1.101.201.001.001.10
Shares in issue that year (mn)———85.085.085.085.093.5
Ratios
Gross profit323.8385.4390.5355.9403.1384.7414.2487.1
Operating profit———216.2261.9241.5273.2320.1
EBITDA (operating profit + D&A)———342.9392.8376.6410.4493.9
Net sales growth—18.5%2.2%-9.8%12.9%-1.7%5.1%16.0%
Gross margin41.6%41.8%41.4%41.8%42.0%40.8%41.7%42.3%
Marketing and selling, % of sales———14.5%12.9%13.4%12.7%13.1%
Operating margin———25.4%27.3%25.6%27.5%27.8%
Finance cost, % of sales16.2%17.5%16.5%13.9%12.5%12.4%12.9%12.6%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance cost, x)———1.8x2.2x2.1x2.1x2.2x
D&A, % of sales12.2%11.9%12.7%14.9%13.6%14.3%13.8%15.1%
Net margin5.5%6.7%6.6%11.2%12.7%11.2%12.3%13.4%
Tax, % of profit before tax48.7%32.5%27.2%2.0%17.1%20.0%20.0%20.0%
EPS (BDT, current share count)0.430.630.630.971.241.071.241.57
Cash payout (cash dividend / net profit)———98.4%83.9%80.7%69.8%66.8%

Interim

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Net sales995.71,422.5254.1468.8
Cost of goods sold572.3815.7140.7271.3
Operating expenses (admin + marketing)129.8133.262.550.9
Finance cost120.1118.537.146.3
Net profit after tax148.4300.620.291.3
Net cash from operating activities263.5643.4——
Shares (mn)98.1798.1798.1798.17
Sales growth vs same period a year earlier—42.9%——
Gross margin42.5%42.7%44.6%42.1%
Operating expenses, % of sales13.0%9.4%24.6%10.9%
Finance cost, % of sales12.1%8.3%14.6%9.9%
Net margin14.9%21.1%8.0%19.5%
EPS (BDT)1.513.060.210.93
CFO / net profit1.782.14——

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024 (as first reported)Jun-2024 (restated)Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment1,041.21,110.71,145.91,469.21,600.71,672.1
Right-of-use assets212.2187.3175.8175.8157.0143.5
Inventories364.9482.4501.6552.7580.3650.5
Trade receivables355.5426.6439.9439.9579.3648.1
Inter-company receivables2.58.08.58.58.7147.9
Advances, deposits and prepayments173.1218.9230.1561.9773.1783.3
Cash and cash equivalents125.4145.1159.6159.6138.1126.5
Total assets2,289.02,624.42,705.33,411.53,890.34,221.9
Long-term loans incl. current portion579.7874.9953.51,764.31,917.91,781.8
Lease liabilities incl. current portion323.2310.7337.2337.2362.3386.7
Short-term loans86.513.90.00.00.00.0
Trade and other payables29.658.040.140.1229.6380.2
Shareholders' equity1,096.41,099.71,136.41,053.81,122.81,320.5
Net sales (year; 9M x4/3 for Mar-2026)960.4943.7992.1992.11,151.31,896.7
COGS (year; 9M x4/3 for Mar-2026)557.3558.9577.9577.9664.21,087.6
Net profit (year; 9M x4/3 for Mar-2026)121.6105.3121.8121.8154.0400.8
Finance cost (year; 9M x4/3 for Mar-2026)120.0116.9128.2128.2145.4158.0
Shares at the date (mn)85.0085.0085.0085.0093.5098.17
Total borrowings (loans + leases)989.41,199.51,290.72,101.52,280.22,168.5
Net debt864.01,054.41,131.11,941.92,142.12,041.9
Net debt / equity (x)0.8x1.0x1.0x1.8x1.9x1.5x
Equity / total assets47.9%41.9%42.0%30.9%28.9%31.3%
NAV per share (BDT, shares at the date)12.9012.9413.3712.4012.0113.45
Receivable days (on net sales)135165162162184125
Inventory days (on COGS)239315317349319218
Payable days (on COGS)19382525126128
Cash conversion cycle (days)355442453486376215
Advances / total assets7.6%8.3%8.5%16.5%19.9%18.6%
ROE (net profit / average equity)—9.6%10.9%—14.1%32.8%
Finance cost / average borrowings (P&L rate)—10.7%10.3%—6.6%7.1%

Restatement

BDT mnAs first reported (AR2024)Restated (AR2025)
Property, plant and equipment1,145.91,469.2
Inventories501.6552.7
Advances, deposits and prepayments230.1561.9
Total assets2,705.33,411.5
Long-term loans incl. current portion953.51,764.3
Deferred tax liability66.851.1
Shareholders' equity1,136.41,053.8
Change
Change in PPE (restated - reported)323.3—
Change in Inventories (restated - reported)51.1—
Change in Advances (restated - reported)331.8—
Change in Total assets (restated - reported)706.2—
Change in Long-term loans (restated - reported)810.9—
Change in Equity (restated - reported)-82.6—

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Cash received from customers872.6978.91,011.9863.71,353.7
Net sales943.7992.11,151.3995.71,422.5
Net cash from operating activities (interest is shown in financing)179.7353.9321.7263.5643.4
Financial expenses paid (financing section)116.9128.2145.4120.1118.5
Acquisition of PPE + capital work in progress210.7159.4295.2181.4189.1
Dividend paid36.7142.380.580.797.7
Net bank loan drawn / (repaid)222.664.7153.6138.3-136.1
Net profit after tax105.3121.8154.0148.4300.6
Cash collected / net sales92.5%98.7%87.9%86.7%95.2%
CFO after interest paid62.8225.6176.3143.4524.9
CFO / net profit (as reported)1.712.912.091.782.14
CFO after interest / net profit0.601.851.150.971.75
Free cash flow after interest (CFO - interest - capex)-147.966.2-118.9-38.0335.7

Price vs fundamentals

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-202529-Oct-2026
Share price (BDT, adjusted month-end; last = daily close)24.2436.2832.8174.9893.9049.00
EPS for the latest full year, current share count (BDT)0.971.241.071.241.571.57
Trailing 12-month EPS (BDT)—————3.12
NAV per share, current share count (BDT)—11.1711.2011.5711.4413.45
Shares (mn)98.1798.1798.1798.1798.1798.17
Market cap (BDT mn)2,3803,5623,2217,3619,2194,811
P/E on latest full-year EPS (x)25.0x29.3x30.6x60.4x59.9x31.2x
P/E on trailing 12-month EPS (x)—————15.7x
P/B (x)—3.2x2.9x6.5x8.2x3.6x

Peers

BDT mnLOVELLO FY2025RDFOOD FY2025OLYMPIC FY2025
Revenue ('Sales' / 'Revenue' / 'Revenue')1,151.31,244.027,721.1
Gross profit487.1241.36,635.0
Finance cost ('Finance cost' / 'Financial Expenses' / 'Finance cost')145.471.959.9
Net profit after tax154.046.12,010.4
Shareholders' equity (year end)1,122.81,285.612,466.2
Shareholders' equity (prior year end; LOVELLO restated)1,053.81,254.610,655.7
EPS as reported (BDT)1.650.6110.06
NAV per share (BDT; equity / shares)12.0116.9262.35
Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)49.020.8134.9
Gross margin42.3%19.4%23.9%
Finance cost, % of revenue12.6%5.8%0.2%
Net margin13.4%3.7%7.3%
ROE (average equity)14.1%3.6%17.4%
P/E on FY2025 reported EPS (x)29.7x34.1x13.4x
P/B on FY2025 NAV (x)4.1x1.2x2.2x

FAQ

What does Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-cream PLC do?
It makes and sells Lovello ice cream (sticks, cups, cones, containers, kulfi) from a factory in Valuka, Mymensingh, through shops served by its own freezers, vans and 18 depots [3 p.27] [1 p.126].
When does Lovello's fiscal year end?
30 June [8].
What did Lovello earn in FY2025 and 9M FY2026?
FY2025 net profit BDT 154m, EPS BDT 1.65; 9M FY2026 net profit BDT 301m, EPS BDT 3.06 (unaudited) [1 p.130] [2 p.3].
Is the audit opinion clean?
No. The FY2025 opinion is qualified over restated balances, unverified assets and capitalised interest [1 p.121].
How much debt does Lovello have?
BDT 2,280m of loans and leases at June 2025 and BDT 2,168m at March 2026 [14].
What dividend did Lovello pay for FY2025?
11% cash and 5% stock, credited and paid by 11-Jan-2026 [7].

Sources

  1. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC audited financial statements 2023-24 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC audited financial statements 2022-23 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC Annual Report 2021-22 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Taufika Foods and Lovello Ice-Cream PLC, directors' report extract with IPO fund utilisation certificate (dated 20-Oct-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange, LOVELLO news archive (company disclosures, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange, LOVELLO company page (dividend history, shareholding, loans, market data, 1-Nov-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Rangpur Dairy & Food Products Limited Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Olympic Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:LOVELLO, DSE:RDFOOD, DSE:OLYMPIC bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.