Khulna Power financial analysis: no revenue since Aug 2024, profit from its 35% Payra associate, plants held for sale (Oct 2026)

Khulna Power: plants shut and sold for export, a 35% stake in a 150 MW plant now earns the profit, and 7.5% cash to public holders

KPCL has had no revenue since August 2024. Its share of United Payra Power's profit was BDT 250m of BDT 291m nine-month profit to March 2026, while BDT 1.49bn owed by BPDB has not moved and the two plants held for sale carry BDT 4.39bn against contracts of USD 21.25m.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 statements + FY2026 DSE-announced figures · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 11.0
52-week range (intraday, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 9.1-12.4
Market capBDT 4.37bn
Shares397.41m (BDT 10 par)
Sponsors (30-Jun-2025)United Mymensingh Power 35.28%, Summit Power 17.64%, Summit Corporation 17.04%; general investors 30.01%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced, audited annual not yet in our corpus)BDT 0.51 (FY2025: 0.29)
9M FY2026 EPS (to 31-Mar-2026)BDT 0.73
P/E on FY2026 announced EPS21.6x
NAV per shareBDT 19.61 (31-Mar-2026); 19.39 announced for 30-Jun-2026
P/B on 30-Jun-2026 announced NAV0.57x
FY2026 dividend7.5% cash (BDT 0.75) to general public shareholders only; BDT 89.45m
RevenueNil since 16-Aug-2024 (9M FY2026: nil)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)S. F. Ahmed & Co: qualified opinion, two emphasis of matters
Next eventsRecord date 23-Nov-2026; AGM 29-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: a debt-free holder of a 35% power stake, with shut plants, unpaid BPDB bills and a qualified audit

Khulna Power Company Ltd (KPCL) was incorporated in 1997 and was the first private power producer in Bangladesh; its 110 MW barge-mounted plant in Khulna started on 13-Oct-1998 [1 p.11] [2 p.13]. It listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges on 18-Apr-2010 and in 2011 added KPC Unit II (115 MW, Khulna) and the 40 MW Noapara plant (Jashore), both rental plants on heavy fuel oil (HFO) selling to the Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) [1 p.11]. The barge plant shut on 18-Oct-2018 when its contract ended and was re-exported to Albania in July 2022 [2 p.13]. Unit II and Noapara ran under extended contracts and later on a "No Electricity, No Payment" basis until August 2024 [2 p.13].

Today KPCL is a company with no operating plant and one operating investment. The power purchase agreement (PPA) for Unit II and Unit III expired on 23-Mar-2024; BPDB asked by letter of 29-Apr-2024 for the units to resume on a "No Electricity, No Payment" basis, but no PPA was signed [1 p.12]. The annual report states that operation of the two plants "had been shut down in August 2024 following expiry of the Contracts and as per the Government's decision" [2 p.13], and KPCL told DSE on 4-May-2025 that the contracts had not been executed and BPDB would withdraw backfeed power [8]. In July and November 2025 KPCL signed asset purchase agreements to sell Unit II to Aksa Enerji Uretim A.S. (Turkey) and Noapara to Sabson Energy FZCO (Dubai) for re-export [8]. What remains is a 35% stake in United Payra Power Ltd (UPPL), a 150 MW HFO plant at Patuakhali under a 15-year BPDB agreement from its commercial operation date of 18-Jan-2021 [3 p.7] [3 p.8].

The income statement shows the change. Revenue fell from BDT 2,970m in FY2024 to BDT 822m in FY2025, the smallest in the nine years FY2017-FY2025, and to nil in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.14] [3 p.3]. Profit rose all the same, from BDT 52.1m in 9M FY2025 to BDT 290.8m in 9M FY2026 (EPS BDT 0.73), because the share of profit from UPPL (BDT 250.5m) and finance income on the cash from the plant-sale advances (BDT 55.7m) were no longer offset by plant losses [3 p.3] [3 p.37]. For the full FY2026 the company announced EPS of BDT 0.51 and NAV per share of BDT 19.39 on 29-Oct-2026 [8]; the audited FY2026 statements are not yet in our corpus, so this note uses the announced figures, labelled as such.

Strengths in the filings

  • UPPL declared dividends to KPCL in both years: KPCL's share of UPPL profit was BDT 325.5m in FY2025 and UPPL declared BDT 231.77m of dividends to KPCL in both October 2025 and October 2026 [1 p.42] [8].
  • No bank debt: loans and borrowings fell from BDT 2,396.6m at June 2023 to nil at June 2024, and the last inter-company loan (BDT 140m from Summit Corporation) was repaid by March 2026 [5 p.55] [1 p.7] [3 p.2] [3 p.33].
  • Cash of BDT 1,369.1m at 31-Mar-2026, the largest balance in the six period-ends from June 2021, after BDT 1,384.9m of sale advances; finance income was BDT 55.7m in 9M FY2026 [3 p.2] [3 p.5] [3 p.37] [20].
  • Sale contracts are signed for both remaining plants: USD 14.55m for Unit II (USD 10.05m received) and USD 6.7m for Noapara (USD 1.34m received) [3 p.34].
  • The UPPL associate's profit was BDT 929.98m in FY2025, the largest of FY2022-FY2025, and BDT 715.6m in 9M FY2026 against BDT 720.7m a year earlier [5 p.75] [1 p.42] [3 p.37].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • No revenue: none since the plants stopped in August 2024; the notes state "no revenue was earned during the third quarter ended 31st March 2026" [3 p.35] [2 p.13].
  • BPDB has not paid: cash received from BPDB was nil in 9M FY2026 and trade receivables of BDT 1,488.5m are all past due above 120 days, with no provision made [3 p.5] [3 p.11] [3 p.29].
  • Qualified audit: the FY2025 auditor reported a going-concern material uncertainty and an unassessed impairment of plant, and an emphasis of matter that deferred tax was "not calculated properly", with an impact of BDT 818,928,722 [1 p.2].
  • Carrying value against sale price: the plants held for sale are carried at BDT 4,391.3m; the two contracts total USD 21.25m, about BDT 2,584m at the BDT 121.6/USD implied by the advances (derived) [3 p.2] [3 p.29] [3 p.34] [20].
  • Implied fourth-quarter loss: FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.51 announced on 29-Oct-2026 is below 9M EPS of BDT 0.73, which implies Q4 FY2026 EPS of BDT -0.22 (derived; DSE did not give a Q4 figure or reason) [8] [20].
Exhibit 1KPCL month-end closes, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026
BDT
02.557.510.012.5Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
KPCL10.7010.9010.5011.0011.0010.7011.1010.7010.7010.7011.4010.6011.00
Source: Daily bars [19] · Last bar used: 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 11.0
52-week range (intraday, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 9.1-12.4
Market capBDT 4.37bn
Shares397.41m (BDT 10 par)
Sponsors (30-Jun-2025)United Mymensingh Power 35.28%, Summit Power 17.64%, Summit Corporation 17.04%; general investors 30.01%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced, audited annual not yet in our corpus)BDT 0.51 (FY2025: 0.29)
9M FY2026 EPS (to 31-Mar-2026)BDT 0.73
P/E on FY2026 announced EPS21.6x
NAV per shareBDT 19.61 (31-Mar-2026); 19.39 announced for 30-Jun-2026
P/B on 30-Jun-2026 announced NAV0.57x
FY2026 dividend7.5% cash (BDT 0.75) to general public shareholders only; BDT 89.45m
RevenueNil since 16-Aug-2024 (9M FY2026: nil)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)S. F. Ahmed & Co: qualified opinion, two emphasis of matters
Next eventsRecord date 23-Nov-2026; AGM 29-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [19]; filings [s1 p.2, p.37] [s3 p.2-3]; DSE [8]

The story: from three plants and BDT 2.2bn profit in FY2018 to no plant and an associate stake

KPCL's history has three phases. From FY2017 to FY2020 the three plants sold power to BPDB and the company earned net profit of BDT 1.35-2.23bn a year, with revenue of BDT 5.2-12.1bn [7 p.24] [2 p.14]. Return on average equity was 23.3% in FY2018, the highest value computed for FY2018-FY2025, and 13.6% in FY2020 [20]. The barge plant's PPA ended in October 2018; Unit II and Noapara's rental contracts were extended for five years from 2016 and expired again on 31-May-2021 and 28-May-2021 [7 p.23].

From FY2021 to FY2024 the plants ran in fits. Generation fell from 540,379 MWh in FY2021 to 140,519 MWh in FY2022 (operation restarted on 24-Mar-2022), rose to 256,251 MWh in FY2023 and fell to 146,992 MWh in FY2024 [2 p.13]. In FY2023 KPCL sold the 110 MW plant and booked a loss on disposal of BDT 892.4m, which turned the year into a net loss of BDT 664.5m (EPS BDT -1.67), the only loss year in FY2017-FY2025 [5 p.56] [2 p.14]. The Financial Express reported on 29-Oct-2024 that this was the company's first loss since listing and that the regulator moved the share from the 'A' category to junk because it "declared 10 per cent cash dividends but failed to pay" [16].

From FY2025 KPCL has been an investment holder. Unit II produced 33,089 MWh and Noapara 6,265 MWh in FY2025, all between 1-Jul-2024 and 16-Aug-2024, at printed plant factors of 3.40% and 1.80% [2 p.13]. The FY2025 revenue note gives the cause as the "shut down of plants electricity production after 3 August 2024" [1 p.40], while the auditor and the directors' report use 16-Aug-2024 [1 p.2] [2 p.13]; the held-for-sale note says the 115 MW plant "has been discontinued its operations from 30 April 2025" [1 p.34]. On 29-Oct-2024 the Financial Express quoted the company secretary: "We will have no operating income from now on as the plants are closed but we will have some dividend income from our associate company United Payra Power Ltd." [16].

Exhibit 3Revenue and net profit, FY2017-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
-5,00005,00010,00015,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueNet profit
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue10,034.1612,098.328,351.115,216.296,318.472,498.465,059.272,969.83822.21
Net profit1,830.272,231.881,391.031,349.47345.3313.06-664.5257.99114.84
Exhibit 4Generation by plant, FY2021-FY2025 (MWh)
MWh
0100,000200,000300,000400,000500,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KPC Unit II 115 MWKPC 40 MW Noapara
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KPC Unit II 115 MW443,804.00109,817.00203,356.00113,830.0033,089.00
KPC 40 MW Noapara96,575.0030,702.0052,895.0033,162.006,265.00
Source: [2 p.13] · FY2022 from 24-Mar-2022; FY2025 to 16-Aug-2024
Exhibit 5Plant registry
PlantMW (licensed)FuelStatus
KPCL-I barge, Khulna110HFOShut 18-Oct-2018; re-exported to Albania July 2022
KPC Unit II, Khulna115HFOLast generation 16-Aug-2024; held for sale; sale to Aksa Enerji (USD 14.55m)
KPC Noapara, Jashore40HFOLast generation 16-Aug-2024; held for sale; sale to Sabson Energy (USD 6.7m)
United Payra Power (35% associate)150HFO15-year BPDB agreement from COD 18-Jan-2021
Source: [s1 p.11, p.21, p.34] [2 p.13] [s3 p.7-8, p.34] [8]

The associate: UPPL earned BDT 930m in FY2025 and KPCL's 35% was 82% of 9M FY2026 pre-tax profit

KPCL bought 35% of United Payra Power Ltd (115,885,000 shares of BDT 10) with effect from 8-Jan-2020 for BDT 1,158.85m [1 p.32] [1 p.33]. UPPL is a 150 MW liquid-fuel plant at Kholishakhali, Patuakhali, built on a build-own-operate basis, and has supplied BPDB since its commercial operation date of 18-Jan-2021 [3 p.8]. KPCL accounts for it by the equity method, so it books 35% of UPPL's profit as "Share of profit from associate" and reduces the carrying amount when dividends are received [1 p.32].

UPPL's profit, as KPCL states it, was BDT 922.2m in FY2022, BDT 752.1m in FY2023, BDT 627.6m in FY2024 and BDT 930.0m in FY2025 [5 p.75] [1 p.42]. For the nine months to March 2026 it was BDT 715.6m against BDT 720.7m a year earlier [3 p.37]. KPCL's share therefore moved between BDT 219.7m (FY2024) and BDT 325.5m (FY2025) in FY2022-FY2025 [20]. The KPCL filings do not give UPPL's revenue, dispatch or debt, so the drivers of the associate's profit cannot be split from KPCL's documents; that is a gap in this note.

The associate share is now almost all of KPCL's profit. It was 363% of profit before tax in FY2024 and 259% in FY2025, when plant losses offset it, and 81.5% in 9M FY2026, when the plant losses were gone [20]. Income tax does not reach it: KPCL's tax computation states that the profit of UPPL is exempt for 15 years, and KPCL's current tax of BDT 9.75m in FY2025 was 20% of finance and other income [1 p.43].

Cash comes through UPPL dividends. Under note 6, KPCL received BDT 150.65m for UPPL's 2020-21 year, 312.89m for 2021-22, 231.77m for 2022-23 and 173.83m for 2023-24 [1 p.32]. UPPL's board declared BDT 2.00 a share, BDT 231.77m for KPCL, for 2024-25 on 23-Oct-2025 and again for 2025-26 on 25-Oct-2026 [8]. The 9M FY2026 cash flow has no dividend-received line, and note 6 at March 2026 lists dividends only to 2023-24 [3 p.5] [3 p.27]; whether the 2024-25 dividend had been received by June 2026 will show in the audited FY2026 statements.

Exhibit 6Share of profit from United Payra Power (BDT mn)
BDT mn
0100200300400FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26154323263220325252250
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Share of profit153.67322.77263.25219.65325.49252.25250.48
Exhibit 7United Payra Power profit and KPCL's 35%
LineFY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
UPPL profit (BDT mn)922752628930721716
KPCL share (BDT mn)323263220325252250
Share / UPPL profit35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%
Exhibit 8Associate dividends received or declared for KPCL (BDT mn)
UPPL yearAmountStatus
2020-21150.65received (note 6)
2021-22312.89received (note 6)
2022-23231.77received (note 6)
2023-24173.83received (note 6)
2024-25231.77declared 23-Oct-2025
2025-26231.77declared 25-Oct-2026
Source: [1 p.32] [8]

Line items: revenue gone, plant costs nearly gone, finance income up to BDT 55.7m

Revenue. KPCL's revenue came only from BPDB and had two parts: a non-fuel payment (the monthly tariff for capacity and fixed operation) and a fuel payment that passed through the cost of HFO [1 p.22]. In FY2025 the non-fuel part was BDT 152.9m and the fuel part BDT 669.3m; Unit II earned BDT 691.1m and Noapara BDT 131.1m [1 p.40]. Revenue per kWh generated rose each year from BDT 11.69 in FY2021 to BDT 20.89 in FY2025 (derived from revenue and printed generation) [20]; the filings do not split this into fuel price and tariff. The 9M FY2026 revenue was nil [3 p.35].

Cost of sales. In FY2025 HFO and related costs were BDT 749.6m and plant depreciation BDT 166.1m of BDT 986.4m, which left a gross loss of BDT 164.2m [1 p.41] [1 p.8]. With the plants held for sale, depreciation stopped under IFRS 5 [1 p.34], and 9M FY2026 cost of sales was BDT 7.4m, of which BDT 3.4m was "Other operation and maintenance costs"; the notes say "The company had to incur other operation and maintenance cost despite non-operation of the plants" [3 p.36].

General and administrative expenses were BDT 26.9m in FY2025 and BDT 14.0m in 9M FY2026, mostly salaries [1 p.41] [3 p.36]. KPCL had three permanent employees at June 2025 against ten a year earlier [1 p.21]. FY2021 G&A is printed as BDT 686.0m in both the FY2021 and FY2025 summaries [7 p.24] [2 p.14]; the summaries do not explain it.

Finance income and cost. KPCL borrowed from banks to fund HFO working capital until FY2024 and then from group companies at 14% a year [1 p.38]. Finance cost fell from BDT 152.3m in FY2024 to BDT 57.5m in FY2025 and BDT 4.3m in 9M FY2026, "mainly due to having no involvment of working capital facility" [1 p.42] [3 p.37]. Finance income, from fixed deposits, rose to BDT 55.7m in 9M FY2026 from BDT 11.3m, after the sale advances arrived [3 p.37]. The net figure turned from a cost of BDT 142.2m in FY2024 to income of BDT 51.4m in 9M FY2026 [1 p.42] [3 p.37].

Other income was BDT 30.2m in FY2025 (insurance claim BDT 19.1m, gain on asset disposal BDT 10.6m) and BDT 26.8m in 9M FY2026, of which BDT 24.8m came from selling HFO sludge, used lube oil and drums [1 p.42] [3 p.37]. Tax was BDT 16.4m in 9M FY2026 against BDT 0.9m a year earlier, as interest and other income rose [3 p.37]; profit from Unit II and Unit III was tax-free because BPDB bore their taxes, and KPCL-I's exemption ended on 12-Oct-2013 [3 p.35].

Exhibit 9Nine months to March: income statement (BDT mn)
Line9M FY259M FY26Q3 FY25Q3 FY26
Revenue822.20.00.00.0
Cost of sales995.97.460.52.5
G&A expenses16.414.05.66.5
Share of profit from associate252.2250.587.556.4
Other income27.426.83.923.0
Finance income11.355.74.927.7
Finance expenses48.04.39.80.1
Income tax0.916.40.010.1
Profit for the period52.0290.820.487.8
Source: [3 p.3] (rotated page image); model [20]
Exhibit 10FY2025 revenue and cost of sales by component (BDT mn)
LineFY2024FY2025
Non-fuel payment540.0152.9
Fuel payment2,429.8669.3
Revenue: KPCL-II (115 MW)2,282.9691.1
Revenue: KPCL-III (40 MW)687.0131.1
HFO and related expenses2,472.8749.6
Depreciation (cost of sales)225.4166.1
Source: [s1 p.40-41]
Exhibit 11Revenue per kWh generated (BDT, derived)
BDT
0510.015.020.025.0FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue / kWh11.6917.7819.7420.2020.89
Source: [2 p.13]; model [20]
Exhibit 12Net finance income/(cost), FY2017-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
-150-100-50.0050.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25-47.620.3-90.9-57.6-94.3-40.8-115-142-38.9
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Finance income less finance expenses-47.5820.31-90.89-57.61-94.28-40.84-115.16-142.22-38.92

Ratios: ROE from 23.3% in FY2018 to 1.5% in FY2025; liabilities 0.05x equity

Gross margin was 22.4% in FY2017, 29.2% in FY2020 and negative in FY2022 (-8.4%) and FY2025 (-20.0%) [20]. Net profit over revenue stopped being a useful ratio once the associate share became larger than gross profit: it was 14.0% in FY2025 with a gross loss [20]. Return on average equity fell from 23.3% (FY2018) to 0.8% (FY2024) and 1.5% (FY2025) [20]. On the 9M FY2026 profit of BDT 290.8m and March 2026 equity of BDT 7,793m, the nine-month return was 3.8% (not annualised) [3 p.2] [3 p.3] [20].

Leverage fell to almost nothing: total liabilities were 0.23x equity in FY2020 and 0.05x in FY2025 [20]. At March 2026 liabilities rose to BDT 1,648.0m, of which BDT 1,384.9m was the contract liability for sale advances [3 p.2] [3 p.34]. Interest-bearing borrowings were nil [3 p.2].

Operating cash flow ran ahead of profit in most years: 2,666m against profit of 345m in FY2021, and BDT 614.7m against BDT 114.8m in FY2025 as receivables were collected [2 p.14] [20]. FY2023 was the exception, an outflow of BDT 1,748.0m [2 p.14]. In 9M FY2026 operating cash flow was an outflow of BDT 4.6m because BPDB paid nothing [3 p.5]; DSE's NOCFPS for FY2026 was BDT (0.06) [8].

Exhibit 13Margins and returns, FY2017-FY2025
%
-0.2-0.100.10.20.3FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginROE (average equity)
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin0.220.190.210.290.17-0.080.060.01-0.20
ROE (average equity)—0.230.140.140.040.00-0.080.010.02
Source: Model [20] from [7 p.24] [2 p.14]
Exhibit 14Ratio table, FY2017-FY2025
RatioFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—20.6%-31.0%-37.5%21.1%-60.5%102.5%-41.3%-72.3%
Gross margin22.4%18.8%20.5%29.2%16.9%-8.4%6.0%1.3%-20.0%
Net profit / revenue18.2%18.4%16.7%25.9%5.5%0.5%-13.1%1.9%14.0%
ROE (average equity)—23.3%14.1%13.6%3.7%0.1%-8.2%0.8%1.6%
ROA (average assets)—15.3%10.1%10.9%3.0%0.1%-6.0%0.6%1.4%
Liabilities / equity (x)0.5x0.6x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.4x0.4x0.2x0.1x
EPS as printed (BDT)5.076.183.503.500.870.03-1.670.150.29
Cash dividend (% of par)55.0%30.0%40.0%34.0%12.5%10.0%10.0%10.0%5.0%
Source: Model [20]
Exhibit 15Operating cash flow and net profit (BDT mn)
BDT mn
-2,000-1,00001,0002,0003,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flowNet profit
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flow1,727.27946.012,465.622,793.632,665.68799.82-1,748.041,229.88614.65
Net profit1,830.272,231.881,391.031,349.47345.3313.06-664.5257.99114.84

Balance sheet: BDT 1.49bn owed by BPDB, BDT 4.39bn of plant for sale, and cash that matches the sale advances

Receivables. Trade receivables from BPDB were BDT 1,488.5m at June 2025 and at March 2026, split BDT 287.9m non-fuel and BDT 1,200.7m fuel payment [1 p.34] [3 p.29]. The ageing table puts all of it "Past due above 120 days", and the notes state "There were no impairment losses to be recognised" [3 p.11]. At June 2025 trade and other receivables (BDT 1,496.2m, the base used) were 664 days of FY2025 revenue, against 87 days at June 2021 [20]. Cash received from BPDB was BDT 1,055.7m in FY2025 and nil in 9M FY2026 [1 p.10] [3 p.5]; DSE's Q1, Q2 and Q3 notices gave "no recovery of trade receivables from Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) against sales" as the reason for negative cash flow [8].

Assets held for sale. The two plants are carried at BDT 4,391.3m at March 2026: cost BDT 7,028.9m less accumulated depreciation BDT 2,982.4m, plus spare parts BDT 216.6m and "asset ready for sale" BDT 128.1m [3 p.29]. The notes state the contract values as USD 14.55m for Unit II (USD 10.05m received) and USD 6.7m for Noapara (USD 1.34m received) [3 p.34]. The advances were booked at BDT 1,222.07m and BDT 162.88m [3 p.34], which implies about BDT 121.6 per US dollar. At that rate the two contracts total about BDT 2,584m, BDT 1,807m below the carrying amount (derived; the filings do not state an expected gain or loss, and the contracts may not cover all items in the held-for-sale balance) [20]. The gap equals 23.2% of March 2026 equity, or BDT 4.55 a share (derived) [20].

Cash and the advance. Cash rose from BDT 153.9m to BDT 1,369.1m in nine months; investing inflows of BDT 1,422.7m were the two advances plus BDT 37.9m of interest [3 p.5]. On the other side, "Contract Liability" of BDT 1,384.9m sits in trade and other payables [3 p.33] [3 p.34], so cash net of the advance was BDT -15.9m at March 2026 (derived) [20]. The related-party note lists an investment of BDT 104.3m in United Finance PLC at March 2026 (nil at June 2025) [3 p.10]; the balance sheet shows no separate line for it.

Group balances. KPCL still owed interest to group companies of BDT 123.2m at March 2026: United Enterprise & Co. BDT 68.1m, Summit Corporation BDT 29.5m and United Mymensingh Power BDT 25.6m [3 p.34]. The FY2025 notes describe the loans as borrowed "as short term basis @14% p.a to meet up deficit of working capital" [1 p.38]; the principal was repaid by March 2026 [3 p.2] [3 p.5].

Unclaimed dividends. The FY2025 auditor drew attention to BDT 33,902,795 of dividends unclaimed for more than three years (to 30-Jun-2021) not yet transferred to the Capital Market Stabilization Fund [1 p.2]. Unclaimed dividends were BDT 41.4m at March 2026 [3 p.34].

Exhibit 16Balance sheet items (BDT mn)
LineJun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Trade and other receivables1,4992,5093,0581,7271,4961,514
Cash and cash equivalents2031747112811541,369
Investment in associate1,3131,4851,4351,4231,5751,825
Asset held for sale2,1732,373003,0174,391
Property, plant and equipment4,8024,5514,4114,2331,20648
Bank + inter-company borrowings1,7371,1702,3976551400
Contract liability (sale advances)000001,385
Total equity8,7708,6347,6287,2887,5627,793
Net cash / (net debt)-1,535-996-1,686-374141,369
Exhibit 17Composition of equity: associate and plants held for sale
%
00.20.40.6Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Investment in associate / equityAssets held for sale / equity
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Investment in associate / equity0.150.170.190.200.210.23
Assets held for sale / equity0.250.270.000.000.400.56
Source: Model [20]
Exhibit 18Plant sale contracts
ItemUnit II 115 MWNoapara 40 MW
BuyerAksa Enerji Uretim A.S., TurkeySabson Energy FZCO, Dubai
Agreement disclosed on DSE23-Jul-202516-Nov-2025
Contract valueUSD 14.55mUSD 6.7m
Received to 31-Mar-2026USD 10.05m (BDT 1,222.07m)USD 1.34m (BDT 162.88m)
Balance dueUSD 4.50m (derived)USD 5.36m (derived)
Source: [s3 p.29, p.34] [8]; derived figures from model [20]
Exhibit 19Receivable days on revenue of the year
days
0200400600800Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-2587.0366221212664
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25
Receivable days87.00366.00221.00212.00664.00
Source: Model [20] · Mar-26 not computed: nil revenue

Audit: two qualified opinions in a row, with an unassessed plant impairment and a BDT 819m deferred tax point

The FY2025 auditor, S. F. Ahmed & Co, gave a qualified opinion. The basis paragraph states that the PPA for Unit II and Unit III "has expired on 23 March 2024", that "the PPA has not been signed yet", and that "This situation indicates that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significate [sic] doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern" [1 p.2]. It continues: "the carrying value of property, plant and equipment (PPE) except land might have been impaired due to suspension of operations of the plant from 16 August 2024", an impairment "which was not assessed by the management for its accounting and reporting purposes" [1 p.2].

The two emphasis of matter paragraphs cover deferred tax and unclaimed dividends. On deferred tax: "the Company calculated deferred tax without considering PPE amounting to BDT 4,094,643,608. Consequently deferred tax was not calculated properly which has an impact on deferred tax balance of BDT 818,928,722" [1 p.2]. The deferred tax asset reported was BDT 896,433 [1 p.7]. The key audit matter on plant adds: "Our assessment indicates that the carrying value of PPE except land might have been impaired" [1 p.3].

The FY2024 auditor, Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co, also qualified its opinion on the same PPA facts and stated that "The management did not assess the impairment of PPE except land as well as quantify the amount relating to impairment loss during the year" [4 p.3]. DSE carried the FY2024 'Qualified Opinion' notice on 24-Nov-2024 and the FY2025 'Qualified Opinion and Emphasis of Matter' notice on 14-Dec-2025 [8]. On workers' profit participation fund (WPPF), KPCL's policy states that the fund "is not wholly applicable to the Company because it does not have any employee who may fall under the category of 'Beneficiary'" [1 p.29].

Exhibit 20Audit opinions, FY2024-FY2025
YearAuditorOpinionMatters
FY2024Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & CoQualifiedPPA not signed; going-concern material uncertainty; PPE impairment not assessed
FY2025S. F. Ahmed & CoQualifiedGoing-concern material uncertainty; PPE impairment not assessed; emphasis: deferred tax (BDT 818.9m impact), CMSF transfer (BDT 33.9m)

Peers: KPCL is the only one with nil revenue and a qualified opinion; P/NAV 0.56x against 0.39-0.64x

The peer table uses each company's own statements for the nine months to 31-Mar-2026, on the basis each company reports (consolidated for DOREENPWR, BPPL and SUMITPOWER; KPCL has no subsidiaries). Finance cost is shown as printed: gross for KPCL, DOREENPWR and BPPL, and net of finance income for SUMITPOWER. None of the four provides WPPF: KPCL by policy [1 p.29], and the other three's auditors each draw attention to the absence of a WPPF provision [10 p.2] [12 p.83] [14 p.2]. Prices are 29-Oct-2026 closes [19].

KPCL is the only one of the four with nil revenue, and the only one whose auditor's own opinion on its latest annual accounts is qualified. DOREENPWR's FY2026 opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on WPPF at its subsidiaries [10 p.2]. BPPL's FY2025 group opinion is unmodified, but its basis section reproduces "Qualified Exhibits" from the reports on its subsidiaries Karnaphuli Power (gratuity on a cash basis) and Baraka Shikalbaha Power (no gratuity arrangement; deferred tax on securities not provided), and its emphasis paragraphs cover 30-year plant depreciation and WPPF [12 p.83]. SUMITPOWER's FY2025 opinion is unmodified, with emphasis of matter on "disputed trade receivables of BDT 6,956,415,757 from Bangladesh Rural Electrification Board (BREB)", tax on dividends to its parent, and WPPF [14 p.2]. Summit Power Ltd is also a KPCL sponsor with 17.64% [1 p.37].

Of the four, KPCL has the smallest NAV per share (BDT 19.61) and SUMITPOWER the lowest price-to-NAV (0.39x); KPCL's is 0.56x and DOREENPWR's 0.57x [20]. These are facts about prices and book values, not a view on them. The receivable-days figures for the three operating peers range from 213 (DOREENPWR) to 316 (SUMITPOWER) days on nine-month revenue [20].

Exhibit 21Peers: nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (BDT mn unless stated)
LineKPCLDOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWER
Revenue09,2068,88823,601
Gross profit/(loss)-72,2902,9085,749
Finance cost as printed41,3721,6891,972
Profit to owners2917544941,574
EPS as printed (BDT)0.734.162.861.47
Receivables1,5147,1908,68727,305
Receivable days (9M, x273)—213267316
NAV per share (BDT)19.6156.2630.3440.71
Close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)11.032.019.515.7
Price / NAV (x)0.6x0.6x0.6x0.4x
Source: [s3 p.2-3] [s9 p.2-3] [s11 p.2-3] [s13 p.2-4]; prices [19]; model [20] · KPCL standalone (no subsidiaries), peers consolidated. Finance cost: KPCL 'Finance Expenses', DOREENPWR 'Financial expense', BPPL 'Financial Expenses' (all gross); SUMITPOWER 'Net finance income/(cost)' (net). Receivables: KPCL 'Trade and other receivables', DOREENPWR 'Trade and other receivables', BPPL 'Accounts Receivables', SUMITPOWER 'Trade receivables'; related-party receivables excluded. Profit to owners: KPCL 'Profit for the year', DOREENPWR 'Shareholders of the Company', BPPL 'Owners of the Company', SUMITPOWER 'Owners of the company'. No company provides WPPF.
Exhibit 22Peers: latest audit opinion
CompanyYearOpinionEmphasis / other
KPCLFY2025QualifiedGoing concern; PPE impairment; deferred tax; CMSF
DOREENPWRFY2026UnmodifiedWPPF at subsidiaries
BPPLFY2025Unmodified (group)Subsidiaries' qualified exhibits (gratuity, deferred tax); depreciation life; WPPF
SUMITPOWERFY2025UnmodifiedBREB disputed receivables BDT 6,956.4m; dividend withholding tax; WPPF

Governance: sponsors with 70% take no dividend, a new board from April 2025, and no expansion approved

At 30-Jun-2025 United Mymensingh Power Ltd held 35.28% of KPCL, Summit Power Ltd 17.64% and Summit Corporation Ltd 17.04%; general investors held 30.01% (119,262,051 shares) [1 p.37]. DSE notices describe the sponsors as holding 278,151,128 shares [8]. The board changed in 2025: the annual report lists five directors "up to 30-4-2025", resignations of independent directors Syed Fazlul Haque (16-3-2025), Junayed Ahmed Chowdhury (18-3-2025) and Malik Talha Ismail Bari (27-4-2025), and a new chairman, Mohammad Khairul Anam Chowdhury [2 p.3], whose election with effect from 30-Apr-2025 DSE published on 12-May-2025 [8]. The audit committee is chaired by independent director Zareen Rahman, appointed on 27-10-2025 [2 p.42]. The registered office moved to United House, United City, Dhaka in July 2025 [8].

Related parties. Group companies supplied services and lent money: Khulna Power Operations & Services Ltd billed BDT 15.7m in FY2025 (BDT 48.1m in FY2024), and interest was charged by United Enterprise & Co., United Mymensingh Power and Summit Corporation [1 p.15]. Key management compensation was BDT 7.4m in FY2025 [1 p.15]. In 9M FY2026 the only new related-party transaction listed with a value was BDT 0.27m with Neptune Land Development Ltd, plus the United Finance PLC investment [3 p.10].

Dividends. KPCL paid 30-55% cash dividends in FY2017-FY2020 [7 p.24]. Since FY2021 the sponsors have taken reduced or no dividends: FY2022 was 10% for the public and 8% for sponsors, and FY2021 and FY2023-FY2025 were for general public shareholders only [2 p.14]. The FY2025 statement of changes in equity shows BDT 278.2m "Dividend waived by sponsors" credited back and BDT 119.3m paid [1 p.9]; note 15 says the sponsors waived "for the betterment of the Company's financial health" [1 p.37]. For FY2026 the board recommended 7.5% cash to general public shareholders, BDT 89,446,538.25 in total, with the sponsors' 278,151,128 shares receiving nothing [8]. That is 44% of the FY2026 profit implied by the announced EPS (derived) and BDT 0.75 a share, 6.8% of the 29-Oct-2026 price for a public holder [20].

Capital decisions in 24 months. A sweep of DSE news from November 2024 to October 2026 finds no board approval of a new plant, capacity, acquisition or capital raising; the capital decisions were the two plant sales [8]. The FY2025 directors' report describes the sales as made "Pursuant to the contractual obligation and related Statutory Regulatory Order (SRO) governing the re-export/sale of the above plants upon contract expry [sic]" [2 p.13]. When KPCL announced the Aksa agreement, The Business Standard reported on 23-Jul-2025 that the company did not disclose the transaction value [15]; the USD 14.55m figure first appears in our corpus in the March 2026 notes [3 p.34].

Exhibit 23Cash dividend history (% of BDT 10 par)
%
00.20.40.6FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY260.550.30.40.340.120.10.10.10.050.07
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend0.550.300.400.340.120.100.100.100.050.07
Source: [7 p.24] [2 p.14] [8] · FY2021, FY2023-FY2026 general public shareholders only; FY2022 10% public, 8% sponsors; FY2018 also 10% stock
Exhibit 24Shareholding at 30-Jun-2025
HolderShares%
United Mymensingh Power Ltd140,216,40135.28%
Summit Power Ltd70,108,20017.64%
Summit Corporation Ltd67,732,41917.04%
Other sponsors94,1080.02%
General investors119,262,05130.01%
Source: [1 p.37]
Exhibit 25DSE disclosures, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (board decisions and results)
Post dateDisclosure
17-Nov-2024Q1 FY2025 EPS 0.04; NOCFPS negative 'owing to delayed payment from BPDB'
24-Nov-2024FY2024 auditor's report: 'Qualified Opinion'
04-May-2025Contracts for Unit II and Noapara not executed; BPDB to withdraw backfeed power
12-May-2025Mohammad Khairul Anam Chowdhury elected chairman from 30-Apr-2025
23-Jul-2025Asset purchase agreement with Aksa Enerji Uretim A.S. for Unit II 115 MW
26-Oct-2025UPPL declared BDT 2.00/share; KPCL entitlement BDT 231.77m
28-Oct-2025FY2025: EPS 0.29, NAV 19.03, NOCFPS 1.55; 5% cash to general shareholders
16-Nov-2025Asset purchase agreement with Sabson Energy FZCO for Noapara 40 MW; Q1 FY2026 EPS 0.25
14-Dec-2025FY2025 auditor's report: 'Qualified Opinion and Emphasis of Matter'
29-Jan-2026Q2 FY2026 EPS 0.27; H1 0.51; NAV 19.39
30-Apr-2026Q3 FY2026 EPS 0.22; 9M 0.73; NAV 19.61
26-Oct-2026UPPL declared BDT 2.00/share; KPCL entitlement BDT 231.77m
29-Oct-2026FY2026: EPS 0.51, NAV 19.39, NOCFPS (0.06); 7.5% cash to general public; record date 23-Nov-2026; AGM 29-Dec-2026
Source: [8]

FY2026: EPS 0.73 for nine months, 0.51 for the year, so the June quarter lost about BDT 87m

The quarterly path in FY2026 was EPS of BDT 0.25 (Q1), 0.27 (Q2) and 0.22 (Q3), 0.73 for nine months [8] [3 p.3]. The full-year EPS of BDT 0.51 announced on 29-Oct-2026 implies a fourth-quarter loss of BDT 0.22 a share, about BDT 87m (derived) [8] [20]. NAV per share moved from BDT 19.61 at March 2026 to BDT 19.39 at June 2026 [8]. The DSE notice gives no reason, and the audited FY2026 statements are not in our corpus. The announced FY2026 EPS (0.51) and NAV (19.39) are the same figures DSE published for the half year to December 2025 [8]; this note uses them as announced and will be updated in place when the annual statements are filed.

Exhibit 26FY2026 by quarter (EPS, BDT)
BDT
-0.3-0.2-0.1-00.10.20.3Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)0.250.270.22-0.22
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
EPS0.250.270.22-0.22
Source: [8] [3 p.3]; model [20] · Q4 is derived (FY less 9M); not reported
Exhibit 27Cash flow, FY2024 to 9M FY2026 (BDT mn)
LineFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Cash received from BPDB4,2581,0561,0240
Operating cash flow1,230615322-5
Dividend from associate23217400
Plant sale advances0001,385
Inter-company loans0-515-200-140
Bank loans, net-1,742000
Dividend paid-117-394-115-63

What's next: Q1 FY2027 results in mid-November, record date 23-Nov-2026 and the AGM on 29-Dec-2026

Dated items already disclosed, and the line each moves (direction only, no forecast):

Exhibit 28Signposts and dates
DateEventLine it movesSource
Mid-Nov-2026 (inferred)Q1 FY2027 results; board met 14-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025; no date notified yetAll lines[s8]
23-Nov-2026Record date for the 7.5% FY2026 dividend (general public shareholders)Cash, equity (BDT 89.45m)[s8]
29-Dec-2026AGM for FY2026 (hybrid)Dividend approval[s8]
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)No KPCL contract or loan clause found that refers to it[s17] [s18]
Jan-2036 (inferred)End of UPPL's 15-year BPDB agreement from COD 18-Jan-2021Share of profit from associate[s3 p.8]
Source: Filings and DSE as cited

Several items have no date in the filings or DSE news. The balance of the two sale contracts, USD 4.50m for Unit II and USD 5.36m for Noapara (derived from contract less received), has no stated settlement date [3 p.34]; completion would remove the held-for-sale asset and the contract liability and put any difference through profit. There is no disclosed timetable for BPDB to pay the BDT 1,488.5m receivable [3 p.29], nor for the CMSF transfer [1 p.2]. The UPPL dividend for 2025-26 was declared on 25-Oct-2026; no payment date is disclosed [8]. The FY2026 board meeting (28-Oct-2026) came one day later in the calendar than the FY2025 meeting (27-Oct-2025), so the annual accounts are not overdue against precedent [8].

The UN General Assembly adopted Bangladesh's three-year deferral of LDC graduation to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [17] [18]. KPCL now has no export or tariff-protected sales, and we found no clause in its filings that ties its income, tax exemption or the sale contracts to LDC status.

Risks: the associate, the BPDB receivable and the sale prices against book

Each risk is tied to the line it moves and to a figure in the filings. The size test is 9M FY2026 profit of BDT 290.8m [3 p.3].

Exhibit 29Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
UPPL dispatch or BPDB payments to UPPL fallShare of profit from associate; dividendsAssociate share BDT 250.5m of 9M profit BDT 290.8m
BPDB receivable not collectedCash; possible impairment through profitBDT 1,488.5m, all past due above 120 days, no provision
Sale proceeds below carrying amountProfit on completion; equityCarrying BDT 4,391.3m vs contracts USD 21.25m (about BDT 2.58bn derived)
Buyers do not completeContract liability, cashUSD 9.86m still due under the two contracts (derived)
Deferred tax restatedEquity, tax expenseAuditor: impact BDT 818,928,722
Going concernAll linesMaterial uncertainty in FY2024 and FY2025 opinions
Interest rates on deposits fallFinance incomeBDT 55.7m in 9M FY2026 on cash that matches sale advances
Group interest unpaidPayablesBDT 123.2m interest payable to three group companies
Source: Filings as cited in the text

Two risks have a dated history in the filings. The BPDB receivable has been flat at BDT 1,488.5m since June 2025 with no cash received in nine months [3 p.5] [3 p.29]. The associate's profit fell from BDT 922.2m in FY2022 to BDT 627.6m in FY2024 before rising to BDT 930.0m in FY2025 [5 p.75] [1 p.42], which moved KPCL's share by BDT 103m between FY2022 and FY2024 [20].

Key questions: the June-quarter loss, the BPDB receivable and the plant sales

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What caused the June-quarter loss implied by the FY2026 EPS? Signpost: the audited FY2026 statements, due before the 29-Dec-2026 AGM.
  • Has BPDB paid any of the BDT 1,488.5m? Signpost: note 10 and the cash flow in the Q1 FY2027 statements.
  • Will the plant sales complete at the contract prices, and what gain or loss results? Signpost: note 8 and note 19.4 in each quarter.
  • Was the UPPL dividend for 2024-25 received? Signpost: dividend-received line in the FY2026 cash flow.
  • Does the FY2026 audit opinion stay qualified? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report and the DSE notice that follows it.

KPCL closed at BDT 11.0 on 29-Oct-2026 [19]. On the DSE-announced FY2026 figures that is 21.6x EPS of BDT 0.51 and 0.57x NAV per share of BDT 19.39 [8] [20]; on March 2026 NAV of BDT 19.61 it is 0.56x [3 p.2]. Market capitalisation is BDT 4.37bn and the 52-week intraday range BDT 9.1-12.4 [19]. The investment in UPPL was carried at BDT 1,825.0m at March 2026, BDT 4.59 a share [3 p.2] [20]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue10,03412,0988,3515,2166,3182,4985,0592,970822
Cost of sales7,7859,8226,6393,6945,2542,7084,7552,931986
Gross profit as printed2,2502,2771,7131,5221,065-21030439-164
General & admin expenses1081201888568635383127
Finance income8723015511143171019
Finance expenses135210246169984413215258
Net profit1,8302,2321,3911,34934513-66558115
Shareholders' equity9,4649,70910,0169,7768,7708,6347,6287,2887,562
Total assets14,06915,04512,63712,06210,74811,74310,3818,4607,943
Total liabilities4,6055,3362,6212,2861,9793,1092,7531,172381
EPS as printed (BDT)5.076.183.503.500.870.03-1.670.150.29
Net cash from operating activities1,7279462,4662,7942,666800-1,7481,230615
Cash dividend declared (% of BDT 10 par)55.0%30.0%40.0%34.0%12.5%10.0%10.0%10.0%5.0%
Revenue growth—20.6%-31.0%-37.5%21.1%-60.5%102.5%-41.3%-72.3%
Gross margin22.4%18.8%20.5%29.2%16.9%-8.4%6.0%1.3%-20.0%
Net profit / revenue18.2%18.4%16.7%25.9%5.5%0.5%-13.1%2.0%14.0%
ROE on average equity—23.3%14.1%13.6%3.7%0.2%-8.2%0.8%1.5%
Return on average total assets—15.3%10.1%10.9%3.0%0.1%-6.0%0.6%1.4%
Total liabilities / equity (x)0.5x0.5x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.4x0.4x0.2x0.1x
Operating cash flow / net profit (x)0.9x0.4x1.8x2.1x7.7x61.2xn.m.21.2x5.4x
Net finance income/(cost)-4820-91-58-94-41-115-142-39

Associate

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Share of profit from associate (KPCL P&L)154323263220325252250
United Payra Power profit for the period (as stated by KPCL)—922752628930721716
KPCL profit before tax———6112653307
Dividend received from associate (KPCL cash flow)———232174—0
Share / UPPL profit (35% check)—35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%
Share of associate / KPCL profit before tax———362.5%259.1%476.3%81.5%
Dividend received / share of profit———105.5%53.4%——

Plants

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
KPC Unit II 115 MW: generation (MWh)443,804109,817203,356113,83033,089
KPC 40 MW Noapara: generation (MWh)96,57530,70252,89533,1626,265
Unit II plant factor as printed47.0%37.0%20.0%11.0%3.4%
Noapara plant factor as printed29.0%32.0%15.0%10.0%1.8%
Revenue (company)6,3182,4985,0592,970822
Total generation (MWh)540,379140,519256,251146,99239,354
Revenue per kWh generated (BDT)11.6917.7819.7420.2020.89

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Trade and other receivables1,4992,5093,0581,7271,4961,514
Cash and cash equivalents2031747112811541,369
Investment in associate1,3131,4851,4351,4231,5751,825
Asset held for sale2,1732,373003,0174,391
Property, plant and equipment4,8024,5514,4114,2331,20648
Loans and borrowings (banks)1,7371,0002,397000
Inter-company payables (group loans at 14%)017006551400
Contract liability (plant sale advances)000001,385
Total equity8,7708,6347,6287,2887,5627,793
Total assets10,74811,74310,3818,4607,9439,441
Revenue for the year ended (Mar-26: nil 9M)6,3182,4985,0592,9708220
Interest-bearing borrowings (bank + inter-company)1,7371,1702,3976551400
Net cash / (net debt)-1,535-996-1,686-374141,369
Receivable days (on revenue of the year)87366221212664—
Investment in associate / equity15.0%17.2%18.8%19.5%20.8%23.4%
Asset held for sale / equity24.8%27.5%0.0%0.0%39.9%56.3%
Trade and other receivables / equity17.1%29.1%40.1%23.7%19.8%19.4%
Equity per share on 397.41m shares (BDT)22.0721.7319.1918.3419.0319.61

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Cash received from customer (BPDB)4,2581,0561,0240
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities1,230615322-5
Dividend received from associate23217400
Advances received for plant sales (Aksa, Sabson)0001,385
Interest received2016438
Inter-company payable (paid)/received0-515-200-140
Bank loans received less repaid-1,742000
Dividend paid to ordinary shareholders-117-394-115-63
Profit for the period5811552291
Operating cash flow / profit (x)21.2x5.4x6.2x-0.0x
Dividend paid / (operating cash flow + dividend from associate)8.0%50.0%35.8%—

FY2026 quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY20269M FY2026FY2026 (DSE-announced)
EPS (BDT) as announced / printed0.250.270.220.730.51
NAV per share at period end (BDT)19.2719.3919.6119.6119.39
Implied Q4 FY2026 EPS (FY less 9M), derived————-0.22
FY2026 profit implied by EPS x 397.41m shares (BDT mn), derived————203

9M FY2026

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Revenue822000
Cost of sales9967602
General and administrative expenses161466
Share of profit from associate2522508856
Other income2727423
Finance income1156528
Finance expenses484100
Income tax expense116010
Profit for the period522912088
Check: rebuilt profit (rev - cos - G&A + associate + other + fin. income - fin. exp - tax)52.0290.820.587.8
Share of associate / profit for the period484.6%86.1%427.9%64.2%
EPS on 397.41m shares (BDT)0.130.730.050.22

Peers 9M FY26

BDT mnKPCLDOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWER
Revenue (9M to 31-Mar-2026)09,2068,88823,601
Gross profit/(loss) (9M)-72,2902,9085,749
Finance cost as printed (+ = cost)41,3721,6891,972
Profit to owners (9M)2917544941,574
EPS as printed (BDT)0.734.162.861.47
Trade receivables at 31-Mar-2026, printed label1,5147,1908,68727,305
NAV per share at 31-Mar-2026 as printed (BDT)19.6156.2630.3440.71
Close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)11.032.019.515.7
Owners' profit / revenuen.m.8.2%5.6%6.7%
Finance cost as printed / revenuen.m.14.9%19.0%8.4%
Receivables / 9M revenue x 273 daysn.m.213267316
Price / NAV per share (x)0.6x0.6x0.6x0.4x

FAQ

Does Khulna Power still generate electricity?
No. Its two remaining plants, KPC Unit II (115 MW) and Noapara (40 MW), last generated on 16-Aug-2024 and are being sold for re-export [2 p.13] [3 p.34].
Where does KPCL's profit come from now?
Mainly from its 35% share of United Payra Power's profit (BDT 250.5m in 9M FY2026) and interest on deposits (BDT 55.7m) [3 p.3] [3 p.37].
What were KPCL's FY2026 results?
DSE announced EPS of BDT 0.51, NAV per share of BDT 19.39 and NOCFPS of BDT (0.06) on 29-Oct-2026; the audited statements are not yet in our corpus [8].
Who receives the FY2026 dividend?
Only general public shareholders: 7.5% cash (BDT 0.75 a share), BDT 89.45m in total; the sponsors' 278,151,128 shares receive nothing. Record date 23-Nov-2026 [8].
Why is the audit opinion qualified?
The auditor cites a going-concern material uncertainty after the PPA expired and was not renewed, and an impairment of plant that management did not assess [1 p.2].
How much does BPDB owe KPCL?
BDT 1,488.5m at 31-Mar-2026, all past due above 120 days; BPDB paid nothing in the nine months [3 p.5] [3 p.11].
What are the plants being sold for?
USD 14.55m for Unit II to Aksa Enerji and USD 6.7m for Noapara to Sabson Energy, of which USD 11.39m had been received by March 2026 [3 p.34].

Sources

  1. Khulna Power Company Ltd, auditor's report and audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (S. F. Ahmed & Co) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Khulna Power Company Ltd, Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Khulna Power Company Ltd, un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Khulna Power Company Ltd, auditor's report and audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2024 (Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Khulna Power Company Ltd, Annual Report 2022-2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Khulna Power Company Ltd, Annual Report 2021-2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Khulna Power Company Ltd, Annual Report 2020-2021 (year to 30-Jun-2021, financial highlights FY2016-21) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for KPCL, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividends, board decisions, asset sales) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, un-audited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2026 (auditor's report) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. Baraka Patenga Power Ltd, un-audited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. Baraka Patenga Power Ltd, Annual Report 2024-25 (auditor's report) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. Summit Power Ltd, un-audited interim condensed statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. Summit Power Ltd, audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (auditor's report) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. The Business Standard, 'Khulna Power to sell second plant to Turkish firm' (23-Jul-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. The Financial Express, 'Khulna Power's fate sealed after shutdown of plants' (29-Oct-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  17. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  18. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  19. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:KPCL, DSE:DOREENPWR, DSE:BPPL, DSE:SUMITPOWER daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  20. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.