JMI Syringes financial analysis: flood write-off, 8.7% gross margin and a BDT 2.00 FY2026 loss per share (Oct 2026)

JMI Syringes: gross margin fell to 8.7% in 9M FY2026 and a flood write-off took FY2026 to a BDT 2.00 loss per share; the 10% cash dividend was kept

Revenue fell 14.7% in the nine months to March 2026, gross margin dropped from 15.0% to 8.7%, and BDT 75.4m of flood-damaged inventory not covered by insurance was written off. Nipro Corporation of Japan owns 50.23%; the balance sheet carries almost no debt.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + DSE-announced FY2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: JHRML

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 128.5
52-week range (close basis, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 110.7-159.0
Market capBDT 3.86bn
Shares30.056m
Sponsors and directors / institutions / public (30-Jun-2025)79.64% / 5.44% / 12.26% (key management 2.66%)
Largest holderNipro Corporation, Japan: 50.23%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, audited)BDT (2.00) (FY2025: 1.49)
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 84.23
P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV1.53x
P/ENot meaningful on FY2026 (loss); 86.2x on FY2025 EPS of BDT 1.49
FY2026 dividend (recommended)10% cash (BDT 1.00 per share)
Net cash (31-Mar-2026)BDT 80m
Fiscal year end / basis30 June / standalone (no subsidiaries)
Auditor (FY2025)G. Kibria & Co. (unmodified, emphasis of matter)
Credit ratingAA / ST-1, stable (Alpha Credit Rating, 23-Dec-2025)
Next eventRecord date 23-Nov-2026; 27th AGM 23-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: a debt-free, Nipro-controlled syringe maker whose margin and earnings have fallen to a loss

JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. (JMISMDL) makes disposable medical devices at a factory in Noapara, Chauddagram, Cumilla: disposable and auto-disable (AD) syringes, infusion sets, scalp vein sets, IV cannulas, urine drainage bags, catheters, blood lancets and a long list of smaller items [4 p.79]. Syringes are most of the business: BDT 1,288m of the BDT 1,884m of FY2025 net sales [1 p.41]. Nipro Corporation of Japan bought 50.23% of the company in 2019 [1 p.13] and holds seven nominee seats on the board [1 p.42]. The managing director, Md. Abdur Razzaq, owns 16.41% [1 p.42].

This note uses the annual reports for FY2017 to FY2025, the nine-month accounts to 31-Mar-2026 and the FY2026 results that the company announced on DSE on 27-Oct-2026 [6 p.47] [1 p.41] [2 p.3] [8]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our filing corpus, so FY2026 appears only as the DSE-announced EPS, NAV per share and operating cash flow per share, labelled as such. All figures are standalone; the company has no subsidiaries.

Strengths in the filings

  • A low-debt balance sheet: borrowings were BDT 25.4m at June 2025 and BDT 25.5m at March 2026 against cash of BDT 83.0m and BDT 105.4m; equity was 86.4% of total assets at June 2025 [1 p.72] [2 p.2] [13].
  • A Japanese majority owner in the same industry: Nipro Corporation paid BDT 164.10 per share for 11.1m new shares [4 p.79], and the related party Nipro JMI Medical Ltd. shows a 'Total Transaction for the period' of BDT 513.3m with JMISMDL in FY2025 [1 p.97].
  • Certifications that open tender and export markets: EN ISO 13485:2016, ISO 9001:2015, CE0068 under the EU Medical Device Directive and WHO-PQS [1 p.28].
  • Reported operating cash flow exceeded profit after tax in FY2021, FY2024 and FY2025 (CFO / PAT 2.08, 3.14 and 2.39) [13].
  • The credit rating was raised from AA- to AA (long term) by Alpha Credit Rating in December 2025, based on the June 2025 accounts [8].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Gross margin fell from 29.2% in FY2017 to 15.6% in FY2025 and to 8.7% in 9M FY2026 [6 p.47] [1 p.41] [2 p.3] [13].
  • Losses in two of the last four years: FY2023 (EPS BDT (4.99), after BDT 122.9m of additional tax for earlier years) and FY2026 (BDT (2.00) announced) [4 p.98] [8].
  • Tax takes most of pre-tax profit even in profitable years: 70% in FY2024 and 65% in FY2025 [1 p.73] [13].
  • Receivables are slow: 123 days at June 2025, the highest year-end figure of FY2021-FY2025, with BDT 208.8m more than 90 days old [1 p.84] [13].
  • Exports nearly stopped: BDT 151.4m in FY2023, BDT 26.4m in FY2024 and BDT 2.0m in FY2025 [4 p.42] [3 p.38] [1 p.41].
  • The FY2024 audit opinion was qualified (deferred tax) and the FY2025 opinion carries an emphasis of matter on the flood-damaged inventory [3 p.68] [1 p.70].
Exhibit 1JMISMDL month-end closes, October 2025 to October 2026
BDT
050.0100150Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
JMISMDL130.30121.40118.80117.40127.60119.50120.30122.50146.60143.90128.00129.70128.50
Source: Daily bars [12] · BDT; last bar 29-Oct-2026. 52-week close low BDT 110.7 (16-Nov-2025), high BDT 159.0 (8-Jul-2026)
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 128.5
52-week range (close basis, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 110.7-159.0
Market capBDT 3.86bn
Shares30.056m
Sponsors and directors / institutions / public (30-Jun-2025)79.64% / 5.44% / 12.26% (key management 2.66%)
Largest holderNipro Corporation, Japan: 50.23%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, audited)BDT (2.00) (FY2025: 1.49)
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 84.23
P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV1.53x
P/ENot meaningful on FY2026 (loss); 86.2x on FY2025 EPS of BDT 1.49
FY2026 dividend (recommended)10% cash (BDT 1.00 per share)
Net cash (31-Mar-2026)BDT 80m
Fiscal year end / basis30 June / standalone (no subsidiaries)
Auditor (FY2025)G. Kibria & Co. (unmodified, emphasis of matter)
Credit ratingAA / ST-1, stable (Alpha Credit Rating, 23-Dec-2025)
Next eventRecord date 23-Nov-2026; 27th AGM 23-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [12]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [8]

Business: syringes are two-thirds of sales, and the pandemic-era AD-syringe and export business has gone

The company was incorporated in April 1999 as JMI-Bangla Co. Ltd., began commercial production in 2002, listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges and took its present name in 2009-2010 [4 p.79]. Its milestone list shows the product range growing from syringes into insulin syringes, urine bags, infusion and blood sets, IV cannulas, suction catheters and, in 2023-2025, spinal needles and three-way stopcocks [1 p.13]. It calls itself 'a pioneer of AD syringe manufacturer in Bangladesh' [1 p.28].

Ownership changed in 2019, when Nipro Corporation of Osaka acquired 50.23% [1 p.13]. The filing describes the route: 11.1m new ordinary shares at BDT 164.10 each (BDT 154.10 premium), all received from Nipro, which took paid-up shares to 22.1m by June 2020 [4 p.79]. Shareholders' equity rose from BDT 756m at June 2019 to BDT 2,689m at June 2020 [6 p.47]. A 36% bonus issue for FY2022 then took the share count to 30.056m to meet the BSEC minimum paid-up capital of BDT 30 crore [1 p.96]. The quarterly accounts describe the company as 'A Joint Venture Enterprise with Nipro Corporation, Osaka, Japan & Sun Myung International Inc. Korea' [2 p.1].

The pandemic years were the peak. The company signed vaccine-syringe supply agreements with Beximco Pharmaceuticals in 2020 and with the Government of Bangladesh, WHO and the World Bank in 2021, expanded AD-syringe and IV-cannula capacity in 2021-2022, supplied AD syringes to the government immunisation programme and recorded its highest gross sales in 2022 [1 p.13]. Net revenue reached BDT 2,438m in FY2022, the highest of the nine years, then fell 28.0% to BDT 1,755m in FY2023 [1 p.41] [13]. Export sales in FY2023 were still BDT 151.4m, of which BDT 126.4m was 36.8m units of 0.5cc AD syringes [4 p.42].

Product mix in FY2025 (net of VAT): syringes BDT 1,288.0m on 177.1m units, infusion sets BDT 249.8m on 11.8m units, scalp vein sets BDT 77.0m, IV cannulas BDT 73.8m, other devices BDT 193.2m and exports BDT 2.0m [1 p.41]. Syringes were 68.4% of net revenue [13]. The annual report does not split sales between government tenders, hospitals and the trade, but it does say that 'In the month of June 2025, some goods were sold through tender in the Government Office which was realized later' [1 p.84]. One related buyer is large: Nipro JMI Medical Ltd. shows a 'Total Transaction for the period' of BDT 513.3m in FY2025 (the note's label; sales with VAT were BDT 2,253.4m) [1 p.85] [1 p.92].

Exhibit 3Revenue and profit after tax, FY2017-FY2025
BDT mn
-1,00001,0002,0003,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueProfit after tax
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue1,362.701,421.401,778.501,976.501,993.502,438.201,755.201,793.601,883.70
Profit after tax74.6075.5066.6096.0089.10100.60-150.0038.9044.90
Source: AR2021 p.47 [6]; AR2025 p.41 [1] · BDT mn; FY2023 loss after BDT 122.9m of additional tax for earlier years
Exhibit 4Nine-year history and ratios
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue1,3631,4211,7781,9761,9942,4381,7551,7941,884
Revenue growth—4.3%25.1%11.1%0.9%22.3%-28.0%2.2%5.0%
Gross margin29.2%29.2%28.8%19.6%16.6%16.0%12.7%16.2%15.6%
Operating margin18.9%18.4%18.8%11.0%9.8%9.1%4.2%7.8%7.5%
Profit before tax10210415021618620864131129
Tax / PBT26.8%27.6%55.5%55.5%52.1%51.6%332.6%70.3%65.2%
Profit after tax7576679689101-1503945
EPS as printed (BDT)————4.033.35-4.991.291.49
Equity7447847562,6892,7122,7462,5962,6052,622
ROE—9.9%8.6%5.6%3.3%3.7%-5.6%1.5%1.7%
Source: AR2021 p.47 [6]; AR2025 p.41-42 [1]; model [13] · BDT mn; EPS as printed, restated for the FY2022 bonus from FY2021; FY2017-FY2020 EPS printed on older share counts and not shown
Exhibit 5FY2025 net sales by product
ProductUnits (mn)Net sales (BDT mn)BDT per unit
Syringes (all types)177.101,288.007.27
Infusion sets11.80249.8021.26
IV cannulas5.0073.8014.69
Scalp vein sets15.3077.005.03
Other medical devices60.20193.203.21
Exports (IV cannula, 0.5cc AD)0.502.00—
Total270.001,883.70—
Source: AR2025 p.41 [1] · BDT mn, net of VAT; units in millions

Volume and channel: three years of price-led growth on flat units, little capex and no announced expansion

The product tables give units and value for three years. Syringe units fell from 201.3m in FY2023 to 172.0m in FY2024 and recovered to 177.1m in FY2025, while net revenue per syringe rose from BDT 5.52 to BDT 6.40 and BDT 7.27 [4 p.42] [3 p.38] [1 p.41] [13]. Infusion-set units grew each year (9.7m, 10.9m, 11.8m) at BDT 16.98, 20.35 and 21.26 per unit. IV-cannula units fell from 15.7m to 10.7m and then 5.0m [13]. Across all local devices, units were 301.0m, 269.9m and 269.5m, and net revenue per unit BDT 5.33, 6.55 and 6.98 [13]. Over these three years local revenue grew on price, not units.

The company's own words for FY2025 agree: 'Sales, Net profit after Tax and Earning per Share (EPS) are increased in comparison with previous year due to increase of sales price of the products and also trying to reducing expenses' [1 p.96]. The same reason appears in the Q1 and Q2 FY2025 DSE announcements [8]. From Q1 FY2026 the explanation changed to 'decrease of sales and increases of all type of expenses' [8].

The filings in our corpus do not state installed capacity or utilisation, so capacity cannot be tested against volumes. What they do show is how little is being spent on plant: purchases of non-current assets were BDT 97.9m in FY2022, BDT 44.4m in FY2023, BDT 12.7m in FY2024 and BDT 8.0m in FY2025, against depreciation of BDT 66.2m in FY2025 [4 p.78] [1 p.75] [1 p.82]. A sweep of DSE announcements from November 2024 to October 2026 found no board approval of new capacity or expansion; the only asset-related board decision was the revaluation of land and factory buildings based on 31-Dec-2024, announced on 4-Mar-2025 [8]. Headcount rose from 978 to 1,173 in FY2025, with workers up from 788 to 1,025 [1 p.42].

Exhibit 6Units and revenue per unit, FY2023-FY2025
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Syringe units (mn)201.3172.0177.1
BDT per syringe5.526.407.27
Infusion-set units (mn)9.710.911.8
BDT per infusion set16.9820.3521.26
IV-cannula units (mn)15.710.75.0
All local units (mn)301.0269.9269.4
BDT per local unit5.336.556.98
Source: AR2023 p.42 [4]; AR2024 p.38 [3]; AR2025 p.41 [1]; model [13] · Local sales, net of VAT
Exhibit 7Exports collapsed after the pandemic AD-syringe orders
BDT mn
050.0100150200FY23FY24FY2515126.42
Data
FY23FY24FY25
Export sales151.4026.402.00
Source: AR2023 p.42 [4]; AR2024 p.38 [3]; AR2025 p.41 [1] · BDT mn
Exhibit 8Capex against depreciation
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY2026
Acquisition of non-current assets97.944.412.78.08.1
Depreciation charged——70.866.2—
Source: AR2023 p.78 [4]; AR2025 p.75, p.82 [1] · BDT mn

Line items: costs rose faster than prices, a flood write-off hit Q3 FY2026, and tax takes most of profit

Revenue. After the FY2023 fall, revenue rose 2.2% in FY2024 and 5.0% in FY2025 to BDT 1,883.7m [13]. In the nine months to March 2026 it fell 14.7% to BDT 1,220.5m from BDT 1,430.2m [2 p.3]. The DSE announcements for Q1, Q2 and Q3 FY2026 give the reason as 'decrease of sales and increases of all type of expenses' [8]. The quarterly filing does not include a product table, so the split between units and price for FY2026 is not available.

Cost of goods sold. COGS was BDT 1,590.3m in FY2025: raw materials consumed BDT 1,002.8m (FY2024: 1,036.0m), packing materials BDT 220.2m (118.9m) and factory overhead BDT 373.4m (345.5m) [1 p.92]. Overhead included factory salaries and allowances of BDT 163.6m (139.3m), depreciation BDT 64.4m, electricity BDT 45.3m (40.9m) and overtime BDT 31.7m (25.6m) [1 p.93]. The note gives the reason in its own words: 'During the reported year % of COGS are slightly increased in comparison with previous year due to increase of U$ rate for purchasing RM & PM and also increase of salary of factory workers and expenses' [1 p.92]. Gross margin was 16.2% in FY2024 and 15.6% in FY2025; in 9M FY2026 COGS fell only 8.4% while revenue fell 14.7%, and gross margin dropped to 8.7% from 15.0% [2 p.3] [13]. In the January-March 2026 quarter alone gross profit was BDT 32.2m on revenue of BDT 403.9m [2 p.3].

The longer record shows the step down. Gross margin was 29.2% in FY2017 and FY2018 and 28.8% in FY2019, then 19.6% in FY2020, 16.6% in FY2021 and 16.0% in FY2022; the low point of the nine full years was 12.7% in FY2023 [6 p.47] [1 p.41] [13]. The FY2023 annual report attributes that year's fall to the 'appreciation of US Dollar against BDT, war between Ukraine and Russia, increase of raw/packaging materials cost, utility cost and other related overhead' [4 p.98]. Each 1pp of gross margin equalled BDT 18.8m of gross profit on FY2025 revenue, against FY2025 profit before tax of BDT 129.1m [13].

Operating expenses. Administrative expenses were BDT 82.6m in FY2025 (80.6m), mainly salaries of BDT 39.4m, director remuneration of BDT 8.5m and vehicle fuel of BDT 7.4m; marketing, selling and distribution expenses were BDT 69.0m (69.8m), including goods delivery BDT 17.0m, salaries BDT 19.7m, samples BDT 9.2m and promotion BDT 9.2m [1 p.93] [1 p.94]. Together they were 8.0% of revenue in FY2025 [13]. In 9M FY2026 administrative expenses rose to BDT 60.7m from BDT 53.8m and selling expenses to BDT 50.2m from BDT 47.5m while revenue fell, so operating expenses reached 9.1% of revenue and the nine-month operating result was a loss of BDT 4.8m [2 p.3] [13].

Flood loss. On 21-Aug-2024 the factory and the surrounding area were flooded; the company estimated the damaged raw materials, packaging and finished goods at BDT 12.26 crore (BDT 122.6m), reported the incident to BSEC and claimed on its industrial insurance [1 p.83]. At June 2025 no insurance receivable was recognised and 'The full carrying amount of the damaged inventory continues to be presented under Inventory as at the reporting date' [1 p.83]. The nine-month accounts to March 2026 record that the company 'has received BDT 4,71,72,579/-' from the insurer, wrote off the full BDT 12,26,00,000 of damaged inventory and recognised a net loss of BDT 7,54,27,421 (BDT 75.4m) [2 p.8]. The loss sits in the January-March 2026 quarter column [2 p.3], and the DSE note on the Q3 results says it was 'adjusted as loss ... against flood damaged inventory for the previous period' [8].

Finance cost and other income. Financial expenses were BDT 8.1m in FY2025, of which BDT 7.1m was a realised foreign-exchange loss on imports of materials and only BDT 0.2m was short-term loan interest [1 p.95]. In FY2022 they were BDT 16.7m, mostly BDT 12.1m of short-term loan interest [4 p.98]. Other income fell from BDT 6.1m to BDT 1.9m in FY2025 as the FY2024 export cash incentive of BDT 5.4m did not recur [1 p.95]. WPPF is 5% of profit [1 p.95]; in 9M FY2026 it was a credit of BDT 3.8m [2 p.3].

Tax. Income tax was BDT 84.2m in FY2025 on profit before tax of BDT 129.1m (65.2%) and BDT 92.2m on BDT 131.1m in FY2024 (70.3%) [1 p.73] [13]. Current tax for FY2025 was BDT 74.3m, booked under the line 'Tax of U/S 163 (old U/S 82C)', plus BDT 9.9m of deferred tax [1 p.95]. Advance tax deducted at source on sales was BDT 72.9m in FY2025 [1 p.84]. In FY2023 the charge was BDT 214.4m on pre-tax profit of BDT 64.5m, because it included 'Additional Income Tax Charge 2021' of BDT 45.9m and 'Additional Income Tax Charge 2022' of BDT 77.0m [4 p.98]. In 9M FY2026 tax was BDT 11.0m on a pre-tax loss of BDT 76.0m [2 p.3].

Exhibit 9Gross and operating margin, FY2017-FY2025 and 9M FY2026
%
-0.100.10.20.3FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Gross marginOperating margin
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Gross margin0.290.290.290.200.170.160.130.160.160.09
Operating margin0.190.180.190.110.100.090.040.080.08-0.00
Source: AR2021 p.47 [6]; AR2025 p.41 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.3 [2]; model [13]
Exhibit 10Income statement detail
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue2,4381,7551,7941,8841,4301,220
Gross profit390222290293214106
Administrative-82-84-81-83-54-61
Selling and distribution-85-64-70-69-48-50
Operating profit22374140142113-5
Other income1276232
Financial expenses-17-14-8-8-7-1
Flood loss00000-75
WPPF-10-3-7-6-54
Profit before tax20864131129104-76
Income tax-107-214-92-84-53-11
Profit after tax101-150394551-87
EPS (BDT)3.35-4.991.291.491.68-2.89
Source: AR2023 p.76 [4]; AR2025 p.73 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.3 (page image) [2] · BDT mn
Exhibit 11Cost of goods sold by component, FY2024-FY2025
FY2024FY2025
Raw materials consumed1,036.01,002.8
Packing materials consumed118.9220.2
Factory overhead345.5373.4
of which salaries and allowances139.3163.6
of which depreciation67.864.4
of which electricity40.945.3
Cost of goods sold1,503.31,590.3
Source: AR2025 p.92-93 [1] · BDT mn
Exhibit 12Tax charge against profit before tax
BDT mn
050.0100150200250FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Profit before taxTax
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Profit before tax101.90104.30149.60215.90186.20207.7064.50131.10129.10
Tax27.3028.8083.00119.9097.10107.10214.4092.2084.20
Source: AR2021 p.47 [6]; AR2023 p.98 [4]; AR2025 p.41, p.95 [1]; model [13] · FY2023 includes BDT 122.9m of additional tax for 2021 and 2022
Exhibit 13Quarterly EPS, FY2025 and FY2026
BDT
-3-2-101Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
FY2025FY2026
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
FY20250.730.98-0.02-0.19
FY2026-0.50-0.01-2.390.89
Source: DSE announcements [8]; Q4 derived as full year minus nine months [13] · BDT; FY2026 Q3 includes the BDT 75.4m net flood loss

Ratios: ROE below 2% since FY2023, receivable days at a five-year high and cash conversion above 2x

Returns. ROE on average equity was 9.9% in FY2018 and 8.6% in FY2019, when equity was below BDT 0.8bn [13]. After Nipro's share subscription lifted equity to about BDT 2.7bn, ROE was 5.6% in FY2020, 3.3% in FY2021, 3.7% in FY2022, -5.6% in FY2023, 1.5% in FY2024 and 1.7% in FY2025 [13]. The company's own ratio table prints 1.80% for FY2025 and -5.78% for FY2023 [1 p.42]. FY2023 was the lowest of the series and, on the announced EPS, FY2026 is also a loss year [8].

Margins. Net margin was 2.4% in FY2025 against 5.5% in FY2017 [13]. Between those years the operating margin fell from 18.9% to 7.5%, and tax rose from 26.8% of pre-tax profit to 65.2% [13]. In FY2017 operating profit was BDT 257.0m and pre-tax profit BDT 101.9m [6 p.47]; in FY2025 the two were BDT 141.8m and BDT 129.1m [1 p.41].

Working capital. Receivable days were 104 at June 2021, 73 at June 2022, 97 at June 2023, 117 at June 2024 and 123 at June 2025, and 138 at March 2026 on annualised nine-month revenue [13]. Inventory days peaked at 199 at June 2023 and were 152 at June 2025; the June 2025 inventory still included the BDT 122.6m of flood-damaged stock [1 p.83] [13]. Creditors covered 25 days of COGS [13]. The company's own ratio table gives receivable turnover of 2.96 times and inventory turnover of 2.85 times for FY2025 [1 p.42].

Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was BDT 185.1m in FY2021, BDT 40.8m in FY2022, BDT 65.7m in FY2023, BDT 122.2m in FY2024 and BDT 107.2m in FY2025 [5 p.86] [4 p.78] [1 p.75]. CFO / PAT was 0.41 in FY2022 and above 2 in FY2024 and FY2025 [13]. Tax paid in cash was BDT 163.0m in FY2022 and BDT 91.3m in FY2025 [4 p.78] [1 p.75]. In 9M FY2026 CFO was BDT 62.3m against BDT 80.3m a year earlier, with NOCFPS of BDT 2.07 [2 p.5]; for the full FY2026 the company announced NOCFPS of BDT 0.16 against BDT 3.57 [8].

Asset turns. Asset turnover was 0.62x in FY2025 against 0.71x in FY2022 [13]. Property, plant and equipment of BDT 1,329.3m includes revalued land and buildings; the revaluation reserve was BDT 351.3m at June 2025 [1 p.72]. The auditor's key audit matter says PPE was 44% of total assets [1 p.70].

Exhibit 14ROE, FY2018-FY2025
%
-0.1-0.0500.050.1FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY250.10.090.060.030.04-0.060.010.02
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE0.100.090.060.030.04-0.060.010.02
Source: Model [13] from AR2021 p.47 [6] and AR2025 p.41 [1]
Exhibit 15Working-capital days
days
050.0100150200Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Receivable daysInventory daysPayable days
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Receivable days103.7073.5097.00116.60123.30138.50
Inventory days119.00129.00199.30172.40151.70145.00
Payable days20.2045.1040.4027.0024.8047.00
Source: Model [13]; balance sheets [5] [4] [1] [2] · Mar-2026 on 9M revenue and COGS x 4/3 (derived)
Exhibit 16Cash flow summary
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow18541661221078062
of which tax paid-106-163-110-90-91-55-46
Capex—-98-44-13-8-5-8
Free cash flow—-5721110997554
Dividends paid—-69-0-30-30-30-30
CFO / PAT2.080.41-0.443.142.391.59-0.72
Source: AR2022 p.86 [5]; AR2023 p.78 [4]; AR2025 p.75 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.5 [2] · BDT mn; FY2021 capex and dividends not taken
Exhibit 17Ratio summary
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Receivable days1047397117123138
Inventory days119129199172152145
Payable days204540272547
Net cash (BDT mn)-13-121-79-55880
Equity / assets87.0%80.3%86.6%88.1%86.5%83.2%
Asset turnover0.6x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.5x
NAV per share (BDT)90.2291.3686.3786.6687.2383.34
Source: Model [13]

Balance sheet: net cash, slow receivables, and a related-party balance the two sister companies print differently

The balance sheet has almost no debt. Short-term loans fell from BDT 208.5m at June 2022 to BDT 24.4m at June 2025 and BDT 25.1m at March 2026; long-term loans were BDT 0.4m [4 p.75] [1 p.72] [2 p.2]. Net cash was BDT 57.5m at June 2025 and BDT 79.9m at March 2026 [13]. Cash is held mainly with Pubali Bank (BDT 35.9m in one STD account), Dutch-Bangla Bank (BDT 14.1m) and Janata Bank (BDT 12.9m in the corporate CD account) at June 2025 [1 p.85]. Advance income tax was BDT 243.7m at June 2025 and BDT 289.2m at March 2026, against a provision for income tax of BDT 164.7m and BDT 178.3m [1 p.72] [2 p.2].

Receivables. Accounts receivable were BDT 636.3m at June 2025, of which BDT 208.8m (32.8%) was over 90 days old; at March 2026 they were BDT 617.5m with BDT 229.2m (37.1%) over 90 days [1 p.84] [2 p.8] [13]. Bad debts written off were BDT 0.6m in each of FY2024 and FY2025 [1 p.94].

Related parties, as printed. At June 2025 sundry debtors from related parties were BDT 178.3m: Nipro JMI Medical Ltd. BDT 170.8m, Nipro JMI Pharma Ltd. BDT 7.4m, JMI Group BDT 0.1m and Nipro Medical Pakistan BDT 0.1m; the line for JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd. shows BDT 24.0m of transactions in the year and a nil balance (BDT 34.1m a year earlier) [1 p.97]. At March 2026 the total was BDT 196.2m, including Nipro JMI Medical Ltd. BDT 186.6m and JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd. BDT 6.0m [2 p.8]. On the supplier side the FY2025 note lists purchases from JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd. of BDT 579.0m (balance payable BDT 13.0m), JMI Printing & Packaging Ltd. BDT 190.7m (BDT 35.1m), JMI Industrial Gas Ltd. BDT 40.9m (BDT 6.9m), Nipro JMI Marketing Ltd. BDT 13.3m (BDT 4.7m) and JMI CNG Dispensing Ltd. BDT 5.7m (BDT 0.2m) [1 p.97]. Key management compensation was BDT 35.3m [1 p.97].

The two sister companies print different balances with each other. JHRML's FY2025 annual report lists 'JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd.' among its sundry debtors (product sales) with a balance of BDT 224.4m at 30-Jun-2025 [7 p.118]. JMISMDL's FY2025 annual report, for the same date, shows JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd. as a supplier with a payable balance of BDT 13.0m and a receivable balance of nil [1 p.97]. Neither report reconciles the two figures. JMISMDL's total creditors and other payables at that date were BDT 108.1m [1 p.72].

Audit opinions, quoted. For FY2024 G. Kibria & Co. gave a qualified opinion: 'The company has reported Deferred Tax Liability of BDT 100,573,069 & Deferred Tax Expense of BDT 1,782,649. However, Management were unable to provide sufficient and appropriate audit evidence & working for the Deferred Tax Liability & Deferred Tax Expense during the financial year. Consequently, we were unable to determine whether any adjustments to these amounts were necessary.' [3 p.68]. For FY2025 the opinion is unmodified with an emphasis of matter: 'We draw your attention to Note # 5.01 (ii) to the financial statements, which describes the status of Damage Inventory. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [1 p.70]. Both years carry a key audit matter on property, plant and equipment [3 p.68] [1 p.70]. The FY2022 accounts were audited by A. Hoque & Co. [5 p.83].

Leases. The office rental agreement expired on 30-Jun-2025 and was not renewed, so no lease asset or liability is shown at June 2025 [1 p.83].

Exhibit 18Balance sheet summary
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Property, plant and equipment1,4511,4761,4461,3861,3291,290
Inventories542724837710661590
Accounts receivable566491466573636618
Advance income tax28926963152244289
Cash4692524383105
Total assets3,1173,4202,9992,9573,0333,009
Borrowings58213130482526
Creditors and other payables92253170111108191
Provision for income tax141105090165178
Equity2,7122,7462,5962,6052,6222,505
Source: AR2022 p.83 [5]; AR2023 p.75 [4]; AR2025 p.72 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.2 [2] · BDT mn
Exhibit 19Receivable ageing and related-party debtors
Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Accounts receivable573636618
Over 90 days187209229
Over 90 days, share32.6%32.8%37.1%
Nipro JMI Medical Ltd.126171187
Nipro JMI Pharma Ltd.274
JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd.3406
Total related-party debtors162178196
Source: AR2025 p.84-85 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.8 [2]; model [13] · BDT mn; balances as printed by JMISMDL
Exhibit 20Related-party purchases and payables, FY2025
PartyTransactions in FY2025Balance payable
JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd.579.013.0
JMI Printing & Packaging Ltd.190.735.1
JMI Industrial Gas Ltd.40.96.9
Nipro JMI Marketing Ltd.13.34.7
JMI CNG Dispensing Ltd.5.70.2
Source: AR2025 p.97 note 20 [1] · BDT mn; transaction values and 30-Jun-2025 balances as printed
Exhibit 21The JMISMDL-JHRML balance at 30-Jun-2025, as each company prints it
FilingWhat it showsBDT mn
JHRML annual reportReceivable from JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd.224.4
JMISMDL annual reportPayable to JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd.13.0
JMISMDL annual reportReceivable from JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd.nil
Source: JHRML AR2025 p.118 [7]; JMISMDL AR2025 p.97 [1] · BDT mn

Peers: JHRML earned twice the gross margin in FY2025 on lower revenue

The peer used here is JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. (JHRML), a DSE-listed JMI-group maker of single-use medical devices (IV cannulas, infusion sets, bulk needles, catheters and others) [7 p.40], with the same auditor, G. Kibria & Co. [7 p.77] [1 p.71]. Its FY2025 consolidated and separate statements carry a qualified opinion: the auditor wrote that the hospital subsidiary 'has recognized Start-up Cost of BDT 88,202,738 under Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP), which do not meet the definition of Directly Attributable Cost incompliance with IAS 16' and that 'certain rental expenses have not been recognized incompliance with the IFRS 16 Leases' [7 p.77]. Its figures below are consolidated and as reported, without adjustment for that qualification.

On FY2025 figures JMISMDL had higher revenue (BDT 1,883.7m against BDT 1,671.0m) and a lower gross margin (15.6% against 31.0%) [1 p.73] [7 p.82] [13]. Reported financial expense was BDT 8.1m for JMISMDL ('Financial Expenses', including a BDT 7.1m realised FX loss) and BDT 55.3m for JHRML ('Financial Expense'); JHRML's figure is net of BDT 94.2m of interest it charged to sister concerns [1 p.95] [7 p.82] [7 p.118]. Both show WPPF separately before tax. Tax was 65.2% of pre-tax profit at JMISMDL and 26.6% at JHRML [13]. For FY2026 the two companies announced EPS of BDT (2.00) and BDT 0.71 and NAV per share of BDT 84.23 and BDT 35.51 [8] [9]. At 29-Oct-2026 closes, P/B on those NAVs was 1.53x and 1.08x [12] [13]. Of the two, JMISMDL had the lower gross and net margin in FY2025.

Exhibit 22Peer comparison, FY2025 (own filings)
JMISMDLJHRML
Revenue1,8841,671
Gross margin15.6%31.0%
Operating margin7.5%22.9%
Financial expense, as reported8.155.3
WPPF6.515.9
Tax / PBT65.2%26.6%
Net margin2.4%14.0%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.491.86
EPS FY2026, announced (BDT)-2.000.71
NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (BDT)84.2335.51
Price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)128.538.5
P/B1.5x1.1x
Source: JMISMDL AR2025 p.73, p.95 [1]; JHRML AR2025 p.82, p.118 [7]; DSE [8] [9]; prices [12] · BDT mn unless stated. JMISMDL standalone; JHRML consolidated, qualified opinion (JHRML AR2025 p.77). JHRML financial expense is net of sister-concern interest income. Two-company set only.

Governance: Nipro owns 50.23%, non-sponsor holders own about 20%, and the 10% cash dividend was held through two loss years

Ownership at 30-Jun-2025: Nipro Corporation 50.23%, managing director Md. Abdur Razzaq 16.41%, chairman Md. Jabed Iqbal Pathan 7.13% and director Hoi Kwan Kim 5.88%, a sponsor-director total of 79.64%; institutions held 5.44%, named key management and others 2.66%, and the general public 12.26% [1 p.42] [1 p.43]. The board list names seven nominee directors of Nipro Corporation, two independent directors and one proposed independent director [1 p.42]. The number of shareholders fell from 6,961 in FY2023 to 4,858 in FY2025 [1 p.42].

Dividends. The company paid 30% cash for FY2021, a 36% bonus issue for FY2022, and 10% cash for each of FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 (BDT 30.1m a year) [1 p.42]. The FY2023 dividend was declared for a year with a loss after tax of BDT 150.0m [4 p.76]. For FY2026 the board recommended a 10% final cash dividend (BDT 1.00 per share) alongside EPS of BDT (2.00) [8]; on 30.056m shares that is BDT 30.1m of cash against a loss of about BDT 60m implied by the announced EPS (derived) [13]. Dividends paid were 28% of FY2025 operating cash flow [13].

Credit rating and regulation. Alpha Credit Rating assigned AA- / ST-1 (stable) on the June 2024 accounts, announced 1-Jan-2025, and AA / ST-1 (stable) on the June 2025 accounts, announced 23-Dec-2025 [8]. DSE carried the auditor's 'Qualified Opinion' notice for FY2024 on 27-Nov-2024 and the 'Emphasis of Matter' notice for FY2025 on 22-Dec-2025 [8]. The 27th AGM is set for 23-Dec-2026, to be held virtually [8].

Exhibit 23Dividend history
YearDividendEPS (BDT)
FY202130% cash4.03
FY202236% bonus3.35
FY202310% cash(4.99)
FY202410% cash1.29
FY202510% cash1.49
FY202610% cash recommended (record date 23-Nov-2026)(2.00), announced
Source: AR2025 p.42 [1]; DSE [8]
Exhibit 24Shareholding, 30-Jun-2025
%
020.040.060.0Nipro CorporationOther sponsors and directorsInstitutionsKey management and othersGeneral public50.229.45.442.6612.3
Data
Nipro CorporationOther sponsors and directorsInstitutionsKey management and othersGeneral public
Holding50.2329.415.442.6612.26
Source: AR2025 p.42-43 [1]
Exhibit 25DSE announcements, November 2024 to October 2026 (selected)
DateAnnouncement
13-Nov-2024Q1 FY2025 EPS 0.73 (0.08)
27-Nov-2024Qualified opinion on FY2024 accounts
1-Jan-2025Rating AA- / ST-1
30-Jan-2025Q2 FY2025 EPS 0.98
4-Mar-2025Board approves revaluation of land and factory buildings (base 31-Dec-2024)
29-Apr-2025Q3 FY2025 EPS (0.02)
28-Oct-2025FY2025 EPS 1.49; 10% cash
16-Nov-2025Q1 FY2026 EPS (0.50)
22-Dec-2025Emphasis of matter on FY2025 accounts
23-Dec-2025Rating raised to AA / ST-1
28-Jan-2026Q2 FY2026 EPS (0.01)
29-Apr-2026Q3 FY2026 EPS (2.39), flood loss BDT 75.4m
23-Sep-2026Share office moves, effective 1-Oct-2026
27-Oct-2026FY2026 EPS (2.00), NAV 84.23, NOCFPS 0.16; 10% cash; AGM 23-Dec-2026
Source: DSE news archive [8]

What's next: dividend record date on 23 November, AGM on 23 December and the first post-write-off quarter

The items below are already disclosed or follow from dated precedent. Each says which line it moves; none is a forecast. FY2026 results were announced on 27-Oct-2026 (passed) [8]; the annual report with the full FY2026 statements is not yet in our corpus, so the fourth-quarter result (EPS of about BDT 0.89, derived as full year minus nine months) cannot yet be explained from a filing [13]. The remaining BDT 75.4m of the insurance claim is described as 'not yet been recovered', with no date given [2 p.8]; the same note records that 'the amount received from the insurance company amounting to BDT 4,71,72,579/- has been recognized as insurance claim income' [2 p.8].

Inferred dates use board-meeting precedents and are labelled. As of 31-Oct-2026 no board meeting for the Q1 FY2027 accounts had been notified on DSE [8]. The Q1 board met on 12-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025, the Q2 board on 29-Jan-2025 and 27-Jan-2026, and the rating surveillance results were announced on 1-Jan-2025 and 23-Dec-2025 [8]. The FY2026 annual results came on 27-Oct-2026, within one day of the FY2025 date, so the latest accounts are not overdue against precedent.

What comes next

  • 23-Nov-2026: record date for the 10% FY2026 cash dividend [8] → BDT 30.1m cash out (equity and cash).
  • Mid-November 2026 (inferred from board meetings on 12-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025; no date notified yet): Q1 FY2027 results [8] → the first quarter after the flood write-off; gross margin and revenue against Q1 FY2026's EPS of BDT (0.50).
  • 23-Dec-2026: 27th AGM, held virtually [8] → shareholder vote on the FY2026 dividend and auditor appointment.
  • Late December 2026 (inferred from rating announcements on 1-Jan-2025 and 23-Dec-2025): credit-rating surveillance on the June 2026 accounts [8].
  • Late January 2027 (inferred from board meetings on 29-Jan-2025 and 27-Jan-2026): H1 FY2027 results [8] → receivable days and the Nipro JMI Medical balance.
  • 24-Nov-2029: LDC graduation, after the UN General Assembly moved it from 24-Nov-2026 on 29-Oct-2026 [10] [11] → the company has not disclosed what graduation would mean for its import costs or exports.
Exhibit 26Signposts and dates
SignpostDateLine it informs
FY2026 dividend record date23-Nov-2026Cash out BDT 30.1m
Q1 FY2027 results (inferred)Mid-Nov-2026Gross margin, revenue
27th AGM23-Dec-2026Dividend approval
Rating surveillance (inferred)Late Dec-2026AA maintained or changed
H1 FY2027 results (inferred)Late Jan-2027Receivables, related-party balances
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029Tariff and preference regime
Source: DSE [8]; press as cited [10] [11]

Risks: input costs, falling volumes and slow receivables move the lines that matter

Each risk is tied to the line it moves. For scale: FY2025 profit before tax was BDT 129.1m and tax BDT 84.2m [1 p.73]; one percentage point of gross margin on FY2025 revenue was BDT 18.8m [13].

Exhibit 27Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence in the filings
Input costs and the takaCOGS, gross marginNote 10.01 cites the US dollar rate for RM and PM; 9M FY26 GM 8.7%
Falling salesRevenue9M FY26 revenue -14.7%
Wage costsFactory overheadFactory salaries BDT 163.6m in FY25 (139.3m)
Tax charged when profits are lowIncome tax65% of FY25 PBT; BDT 122.9m extra for earlier years in FY23
Slow and related-party receivablesCash flow, provisionsBDT 229.2m over 90 days at Mar-26; Nipro JMI Medical BDT 186.6m
Insurance recoveryOther incomeBDT 75.4m not recovered
Inter-company balance differencesPayables / receivablesJHRML prints BDT 224.4m due from JMISMDL; JMISMDL prints BDT 13.0m payable
Low free floatShare liquidityPublic 12.26%, institutions 5.44%
Source: Filings and DSE as cited in the text
Exhibit 28History-based sensitivities, FY2025
ItemFY2025 effect
1pp of gross marginBDT 18.8m of gross profit
1% on raw and packing materials consumed (BDT 1,223.0m)BDT 12.2m of COGS
10 receivable days on FY2025 revenueBDT 51.6m of working capital
Source: Model [13]

Key questions: margin recovery, unit growth and the flood claim decide shareholder returns

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What was in the fourth quarter of FY2026, when EPS was about BDT 0.89 (derived)? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report.
  • Is gross margin recovering from 8.7%? Signpost: the Q1 FY2027 income statement.
  • Are syringe units growing or only prices? Signpost: the product table in the FY2026 annual report against FY2025's 177.1m units.
  • Will the BDT 75.4m uninsured flood loss be partly recovered? Signpost: insurance notes in the FY2026 and FY2027 accounts.
  • Do JMISMDL and JHRML reconcile their inter-company balance? Signpost: the related-party notes of both FY2026 annual reports.

JMISMDL closed at BDT 128.5 on 29-Oct-2026, 1.53x the June 2026 NAV of BDT 84.23 [12] [8]. P/E is not meaningful on the FY2026 loss; on FY2025 EPS of BDT 1.49 it is 86.2x [13]. The company's own table printed P/E of 87.32x for FY2025 and 118.82x for FY2024 [1 p.42]. These are statements of fact, not a view on the price.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue from net sales1,3631,4211,7781,9771,9942,4381,7551,7941,884
Cost of sales9651,0071,2661,5891,6622,0481,5331,5031,590
Operating profit25726233521819522374140142
Net profit before tax10210415021618620864131129
Net profit after tax7575679689101-1503945
Shareholders' equity7447847562,6892,7122,7462,5962,6052,622
EPS as printed (BDT; FY21-25 restated for the FY2022 bonus)————4.033.35-4.991.291.49
Ratios
Revenue growth—4.3%25.1%11.1%0.9%22.3%-28.0%2.2%5.0%
Gross profit398415512388332390222290293
Gross margin29.2%29.2%28.8%19.6%16.6%16.0%12.7%16.2%15.6%
Operating margin18.9%18.4%18.8%11.0%9.8%9.1%4.2%7.8%7.5%
Tax as % of profit before tax26.8%27.6%55.5%55.5%52.1%51.6%332.6%70.3%65.2%
Net margin5.5%5.3%3.7%4.9%4.5%4.1%-8.5%2.2%2.4%
ROE (average equity)—9.9%8.6%5.6%3.3%3.7%-5.6%1.5%1.7%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue from net sales2,4381,7551,7941,8841,4301,221
Cost of goods sold-2,048-1,533-1,503-1,590-1,216-1,114
Administrative expenses-82-84-81-83-54-61
Marketing, selling and distribution expenses-85-64-70-69-47-50
Non-operating income1276232
Financial expenses-17-14-8-8-7-1
Loss due to flood incident00000-75
Workers' profit participation fund-10-3-7-6-54
Income tax expense-107-214-92-84-53-11
Shares (mn)30.0630.0630.0630.0630.0630.06
Gross profit390222290293214106
Operating profit22374140142113-5
Profit before tax20864131129104-76
Profit after tax101-150394551-87
Gross margin16.0%12.7%16.2%15.6%15.0%8.7%
Operating margin9.1%4.2%7.8%7.5%7.9%-0.4%
Operating expenses, % of revenue6.9%8.4%8.4%8.0%7.1%9.1%
Tax as % of profit before tax51.6%332.6%70.3%65.2%51.2%-14.5%
EPS (BDT)3.35-4.991.291.491.68-2.89

Products

BDT mnFY2023FY2024FY2025
Syringes, units (mn)201.3172.0177.1
Syringes, value ex-VAT (BDT mn)1,1111,1001,288
Infusion sets, units (mn)9.710.911.8
Infusion sets, value (BDT mn)164222250
IV cannula, units (mn)15.710.75.0
IV cannula, value (BDT mn)11514074
Scalp vein sets, value (BDT mn)476677
Other medical devices, value (BDT mn)167238193
Total local units (mn)301.0269.9269.4
Total local sales (BDT mn)1,6041,7671,882
Export units (mn)40.74.50.5
Export sales (BDT mn)151.426.42.0
Syringe revenue per unit (BDT)5.526.407.27
Infusion set revenue per unit (BDT)16.9820.3521.26
Syringes, share of net revenue63.3%61.3%68.4%
Exports, share of net revenue8.6%1.5%0.1%
Local revenue per unit, all devices (BDT)5.336.556.98

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment1,4511,4761,4461,3861,3291,290
Inventories542724837710661590
Accounts receivable566491466573636617
Advance income tax28926963152244289
Cash and cash equivalents4692524383105
Total assets3,1173,4202,9992,9573,0333,009
Short-term loan48208126462425
Long-term loan (current + non-current)10.14.73.81.81.00.4
Creditors and other payables92253170111108191
Provision for income tax141105090165178
Shareholders' equity2,7122,7462,5962,6052,6222,505
Revenue (annual; 9M x 4/3 for Mar-2026)1,9942,4381,7551,7941,8841,627
Cost of goods sold (annual; 9M x 4/3)1,6622,0481,5331,5031,5901,486
Shares (mn)30.0630.0630.0630.0630.0630.06
Total borrowings58.5213.2130.348.025.425.5
Net cash (cash - borrowings)-13-121-79-55880
Receivable days (Mar-26 on annualised 9M revenue)1047397117123138
Inventory days (on COGS)119129199172152145
Payable days (creditors on COGS)204540272547
Inventory + receivable - payable days202157256262250236
NAV per share (BDT)90.2291.3686.3786.6687.2383.34
Equity / total assets87.0%80.3%86.6%88.1%86.4%83.2%
Asset turnover (x)0.6x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.5x

Receivables

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Accounts receivable573636617
Receivable over 90 days187209229
Nipro JMI Medical Ltd. (balance)126171187
Nipro JMI Pharma Ltd. (balance)2.47.43.6
JMI Hospital Requisit Mfg. Ltd. (balance, as printed)34.10.06.0
Total related-party sundry debtors162178196
Over 90 days, share of receivables32.6%32.8%37.1%
Related parties, share of receivables28.3%28.0%31.8%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash generated from operating activities18541661221078062
of which tax paid-106-163-110-90-91-55-46
Acquisition of non-current assets—-98-44-13-8-5-8
Dividend and dividend tax paid—-69-0-30-30-30-31
Profit after tax89101-150394551-87
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)—-5721109997554
CFO / profit after tax2.080.41-0.443.142.391.59-0.72

Quarterly EPS

BDT mnQ1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
FY2025 EPS (BDT)0.730.98-0.02-0.19
FY2026 EPS (BDT)-0.50-0.01-2.390.89
Full-year EPS (BDT): FY2025, FY20261.49-2.00——
9M EPS (BDT): FY2025, FY20261.68-2.89——

Peers

BDT mnJMISMDLJHRML (consolidated)
Revenue FY2025 ('Revenue from Net Sales' / 'Sales Revenue')1,8841,671
Gross profit FY2025293518
Operating profit FY2025142383
Financial expense FY2025, as reported8.155.3
WPPF FY20256.515.9
Profit before tax FY2025129318
Profit after tax FY202545233
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.491.86
EPS FY2026, DSE-announced (BDT)-2.000.71
NAV per share 30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced (BDT)84.2335.51
Price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)128.5038.50
Gross margin15.6%31.0%
Operating margin7.5%22.9%
Tax as % of profit before tax65.2%26.6%
Net margin2.4%14.0%
P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV (x)1.5x1.1x

FAQ

What does JMI Syringes & Medical Devices make?
Disposable syringes (including auto-disable syringes), infusion sets, scalp vein sets, IV cannulas and other single-use devices; syringes were BDT 1,288m of BDT 1,884m net sales in FY2025 [1 p.41].
What was JMISMDL's EPS for FY2026?
A loss of BDT 2.00 per share, against EPS of BDT 1.49 for FY2025, as announced on DSE on 27-Oct-2026 [8].
What dividend did JMISMDL declare for FY2026?
10% final cash (BDT 1.00 per share); record date 23-Nov-2026, AGM 23-Dec-2026 [8].
Who owns JMI Syringes?
Nipro Corporation of Japan owns 50.23%; sponsors and directors together hold 79.64% and the general public 12.26% [1 p.42] [1 p.43].
What happened with the flood?
A flood on 21-Aug-2024 damaged BDT 122.6m of inventory; insurance paid BDT 47.2m and BDT 75.4m was written off in January-March 2026 [1 p.83] [2 p.8].
Did the auditor qualify the accounts?
The FY2024 opinion was qualified over deferred tax; the FY2025 opinion is unmodified with an emphasis of matter on the damaged inventory [3 p.68] [1 p.70].
Does JMISMDL have debt?
Very little: BDT 25.5m of borrowings against BDT 105.4m of cash at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.2].

Sources

  1. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025; corpus key carries year 2024, period_end 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. un-audited third-quarter financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. Annual Report 2023-2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. Annual Report 2022-2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. Annual Report 2021-2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. Annual Report 2020-2021 (five-year table FY2017-FY2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 (peer and counterparty; qualified opinion) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive, JMISMDL, 1-Nov-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (company announcements) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive, JHRML, October 2026 (FY2026 results) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:JMISMDL and DSE:JHRML daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.