JMI Hospital Requisite financial analysis: EPS down to BDT 0.71, hospital losses and BDT 745m group loans (Oct 2026)
JMI Hospital Requisite: device sales fell 10.7% in FY2025 and a new hospital cut FY2026 EPS to BDT 0.71; BDT 745m is lent to sister companies
Revenue fell from BDT 1,870m to 1,671m in FY2025 and 9M FY2026 sales were 6.1% lower again; the Apollo-licensed hospital opened in August 2025 and lost about BDT 81m in nine months. Interest charged to group companies was 30% of FY2025 pre-tax profit.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: JMISMDL
- FY2025 revenue fell 10.7% to BDT 1,671m and EPS to BDT 1.86; DSE-announced FY2026 EPS is BDT 0.71 [1 p.82] [9] →
- The hospital subsidiary opened on 23-Aug-2025; it added about BDT 112m of revenue and about BDT 81m of loss in 9M FY2026 [2 p.3] [13] →
- BDT 745m is lent to five sister concerns (BDT 447m to JMI Vaccine); interest charged on it was 30% of FY2025 pre-tax profit [1 p.100] [1 p.118] →
- Receivable days rose from 131 (FY2021) to 173 (FY2025); BDT 522m of the BDT 790m of receivables is due from JMI-group and Nipro JMI companies [1 p.118] [13] →
- The FY2025 audit opinion is qualified over BDT 88.2m of hospital start-up costs held in capital work in progress [1 p.77] →
Investment considerations: a device maker with steady gross margins, falling sales, a loss-making hospital and large group loans
JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. (JHRML) makes and sells single-use medical devices in Bangladesh: infusion sets, needles, IV cannulas, urine bags, catheters, sutures, renal and non-renal items, and a long list of smaller products [1 p.40]. It reports two businesses in its own accounts, 'production' (devices made in its factory) and 'trading' (devices it imports and resells), and since FY2024 it has consolidated a 65%-owned hospital, JMI Specialized Hospital Limited (JSHL) [1 p.87] [1 p.88] [1 p.100]. The company belongs to the JMI Group, whose chairman Md. Abdur Razzaq owns 22.87% of JHRML [1 p.51] and is also managing director of the listed JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. (JMISMDL) [7 p.7].
The numbers in this note run from FY2017 to FY2025 from the annual reports, plus the nine months to March 2026 from the third-quarter filing and the FY2026 results that the company announced on DSE on 28-Oct-2026 [6 p.47] [1 p.50] [2 p.3] [9]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our filing corpus, so FY2026 is shown only as DSE-announced EPS, NAV and operating cash flow per share, and labelled as such.
Strengths in the filings
- A manufacturing base built over 15 years with ISO 13485:2016 certification and new products: central venous catheter sets (including an antimicrobial version), haemodialysis catheters, pressure transducer kits and primary approval for 13 more products in FY2025 [1 p.12].
- Gross margin has held at about 31% for four years (31.4% in FY2022, 31.0% in FY2025 and 31.4% in 9M FY2026) despite the taka's fall, so pricing has kept pace with import costs at the gross level [1 p.50] [2 p.3] [13].
- Reported operating cash flow has exceeded profit after tax in each year from FY2021 to FY2025 (CFO / PAT of 1.01-1.54) [13].
- Term debt has been paid down from BDT 695m (Jun-2021) to BDT 245m (Mar-2026), and BDT 250m of the BDT 750m IPO went to loan repayment [5 p.69] [2 p.2] [1 p.43].
- The company says only about 10% of the medical devices Bangladesh uses are made locally and puts the market at about BDT 25,000 crore growing 15% a year (its own estimate) [1 p.40]; import substitution is the long-run opportunity.
Weaknesses in the filings
- Earnings are falling: EPS BDT 2.41 (FY2023), 2.34 (FY2024), 1.86 (FY2025) and 0.71 announced for FY2026; ROE was 5.2% in FY2025 against 8-10% in FY2018-FY2022 [1 p.50] [9] [13].
- Group lending: BDT 745m of inter-company loans at June 2025 (BDT 828m at March 2026), 17% of owners' equity; the interest is charged and added to the loans, and it was 30% of FY2025 pre-tax profit [1 p.100] [1 p.118] [2 p.2].
- Working capital is heavy and getting heavier: receivable days 131 to 173 and inventory days 209 to 237 between FY2021 and FY2025; BDT 522m of receivables is from related companies [1 p.118] [13].
- The hospital is loss-making in its first year: 9M FY2026 administrative expenses rose to BDT 187.7m from 61.3m, and the non-controlling share of the loss was BDT 28.5m [2 p.3].
- The FY2025 audit opinion is qualified, and since FY2024 the dividend has been paid to general shareholders only, at 10%, 5% and now 2.5% [1 p.77] [9].
Data
| Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHRML | 49.30 | 44.80 | 41.90 | 42.20 | 45.40 | 42.70 | 44.20 | 48.80 | 51.10 | 49.90 | 47.70 | 43.50 | 38.50 |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (29-Oct-2026) | BDT 38.5 |
| 52-week range (close basis) | BDT 38.5-55.9 |
| Market cap | BDT 4.82bn |
| Shares | 125.29m |
| Sponsors and directors / institutions / public (Jun-2025) | 32.30% / 43.82% / 23.89% |
| EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, audited) | BDT 0.71 (FY2025: 1.86) |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS | 54.2x |
| NAV per share (30-Jun-2026) | BDT 35.51 |
| P/B | 1.08x |
| FY2026 dividend | 2.5% cash (BDT 0.25), general shareholders only |
| Net debt (31-Mar-2026) | BDT 980m |
| Loans to sister concerns (31-Mar-2026) | BDT 828m |
| Fiscal year end | 30 June |
| Auditor (FY2025) | G. Kibria & Co. (qualified opinion) |
| Next event | Record date 26-Nov-2026; AGM 24-Jan-2027 |
Business: half made, half imported, sold largely through the group and Nipro JMI
JHRML started in the JMI Group's medical-device cluster and lists its corporate milestones from 2008 [1 p.12]. The products are disposables that every hospital and clinic uses in volume. In FY2025 infusion sets were the largest line at BDT 505m (205m units), followed by 'other medical devices' at BDT 342m, bulk needles at BDT 307m (304m units), non-renal items at BDT 221m, syringes at BDT 77m, sutures at BDT 67m and urine bags at BDT 41m [1 p.40]. Prices per unit range from about BDT 0.41 for an IV cannula and BDT 1.01 for a bulk needle to BDT 175 for a suture and BDT 189 for a renal item [13].
About half the revenue is made in the factory and half is imported and resold. In FY2025 production revenue was BDT 875m and trading revenue BDT 796m [1 p.87] [1 p.88]. The two earn similar gross margins (32.5% and 29.4%), but trading carries almost all of the selling cost: BDT 48.7m of the BDT 54.6m selling and distribution expense sat in the trading statement [1 p.117]. So the trading statement carries the sales force; the filings do not say how much factory output moves through it.
The customer list is concentrated in the group. At June 2025 JHRML was owed BDT 224.4m by JMI Syringes & Medical Devices, BDT 183.6m by Nipro JMI Medical, BDT 111.7m by Nipro JMI Company and BDT 2.4m by Nipro JMI Dialysis Center, all shown as 'sundry debtors (product sales)' [1 p.118]. That is BDT 522m, 66% of total receivables. The company's own peer table ranks JMISMDL first, Nipro JMI Company second and JHRML third among local device makers [1 p.40].
Three events shaped the last five years. First, the IPO: BSEC consented on 25-Nov-2021 and the company raised BDT 750m, of which BDT 250m repaid loans and BDT 358m was earmarked for plant and machinery including a vacuum blood-collection tube line and a cannula grinding line [1 p.43]; shares rose from 90m to 125.29m [5 p.69]. Second, growth stopped: revenue rose at 10-17% a year from FY2018 to FY2021, then by 4.1%, 2.8% and 1.0% in FY2022-FY2024 and fell 10.7% in FY2025 [13]. Third, the hospital: JSHL was set up in FY2024, opened on 23-Aug-2025 as a licensed facility of Apollo Health and Lifestyle Limited of India (Apollo Clinic), and was 65% owned [9].
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,010.70 | 1,112.90 | 1,301.60 | 1,498.10 | 1,730.90 | 1,801.80 | 1,852.10 | 1,870.10 | 1,671.00 |
| Profit after tax | 150.90 | 177.10 | 184.20 | 217.40 | 225.00 | 325.00 | 302.30 | 293.10 | 233.10 |
| Product | Units (mn) | Revenue (BDT mn) | BDT per unit | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV cannula | 52.1 | 21.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Urine bag set | 8.7 | 41.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 |
| Catheter | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 0.0 |
| Feeding tube | 0.5 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 |
| Syringes and other | 30.1 | 76.7 | 2.5 | 0.0 |
| Suture | 0.4 | 67.5 | 174.8 | 0.0 |
| Bulk needle | 304.4 | 306.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| Infusion set | 205.3 | 505.0 | 2.5 | 0.3 |
| Hand gloves | 3.9 | 31.2 | 8.0 | 0.0 |
| Renal items | 0.2 | 34.4 | 188.5 | 0.0 |
| Non-renal items | 1.6 | 220.8 | 137.0 | 0.1 |
| Oxygen mask, face mask | 3.7 | 20.8 | 5.6 | 0.0 |
| Other medical devices | 120.6 | 341.6 | 2.8 | 0.2 |
| Total | 731.7 | 1,671.0 | — | 1.0 |
Data
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY25 | 9M FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production | 963.10 | 973.20 | 875.20 | 679.00 | 573.60 |
| Trading | 889.00 | 896.90 | 795.70 | 615.10 | 529.40 |
| Hospital and other | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 112.00 |
Line items: sales down in both halves, hospital costs in admin, and finance cost shown net of group interest
Revenue. The FY2025 fall of BDT 199m was shared by both halves: production revenue fell 10.1% (BDT 973m to 875m) and trading 11.3% (BDT 897m to 796m) [1 p.87] [1 p.88]. In 9M FY2026 production fell another 15.5% (BDT 679m to 574m) and trading 13.9% (BDT 615m to 529m) [2 p.8] [2 p.9]; only the hospital's BDT 112m kept consolidated revenue down 6.1% rather than about 15% [13]. The company's explanation for Q1 FY2026 was 'a reduction in sales' with operating costs that did not fall in proportion [9]. The filings do not split volume from price, so the reader cannot tell how much of the fall is lost units and how much lower selling prices.
Cost of goods sold. COGS was 69.0% of revenue in FY2025, the same as FY2024 [1 p.41]. Inside the production COGS of BDT 313.5m of factory overhead, depreciation was BDT 121.4m and electricity BDT 40.7m (BDT 35.5m a year earlier) [1 p.116]. In its Q2 FY2025, Q2 FY2026 and Q3 FY2026 announcements the company gave the same reason for lower EPS: 'imported raw materials purchases are at high prices compared with sales in the local market' [9]. Even so the consolidated gross margin was 31.4% in 9M FY2026 against 31.1% a year earlier [2 p.3] [13]; production gross margin slipped from 31.5% to 30.7%, trading from 30.8% to 28.1%, and the hospital's revenue carries its own cost line [13].
Operating expenses. Administration and selling cost BDT 135.5m in FY2025, 8.1% of revenue against 6.4% in FY2021 [13]. The increase came from a shrinking revenue base rather than rising spending: the two lines together were almost flat at BDT 136.9m and 135.5m in FY2024 and FY2025 [1 p.82]. In 9M FY2026 administrative expenses tripled to BDT 187.7m (BDT 61.3m) and selling expenses rose to BDT 52.0m (BDT 42.5m) [2 p.3]; trading administration costs were BDT 28.6m against BDT 28.9m a year earlier [2 p.9], so the increase sits outside the trading business, and the hospital opened in the period. Operating margin fell from 23.1% to 11.7% [13].
Financial expense. The reported line looks small and falling: BDT 112.7m in FY2021, 70.7m in FY2024 and 55.3m in FY2025 [5 p.70] [1 p.82]. It is a net figure. In FY2025 JHRML paid BDT 96.1m of interest to Pubali Bank and Uttara Bank on overdrafts and short-term loans and charged BDT 94.2m of interest to five sister concerns, and only the difference of BDT 1.9m appears as 'interest on short-term and OD loan' [1 p.117] [1 p.118]. Before that netting, financial expense would have been BDT 150m, not BDT 55m [13]. Term-loan interest was BDT 33.0m and interest on import liabilities BDT 19.5m [1 p.117].
Other income, WPPF and tax. Other income was BDT 5.9m in FY2025, mostly FDR interest and BDT 2.4m rent from a Nipro JMI company [1 p.118]. The effective tax rate was 26.6% in FY2025 and 43.1% in 9M FY2026, when the hospital's loss gave no tax relief at group level [13]. FY2022's 4.6% rate reflected a BDT 61.0m deferred-tax credit [5 p.70]; without it FY2022 EPS would have been about BDT 2.11 on year-end shares [13].
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY25 | 9M FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,731 | 1,802 | 1,852 | 1,870 | 1,671 | 1,294 | 1,215 |
| Gross profit | 621 | 566 | 581 | 580 | 518 | 403 | 382 |
| Administrative | -65 | -69 | -74 | -79 | -81 | -61 | -188 |
| Selling and distribution | -45 | -51 | -55 | -58 | -55 | -42 | -52 |
| Operating profit | 511 | 446 | 451 | 443 | 383 | 299 | 142 |
| Financial expense (net) | -113 | -99 | -73 | -71 | -55 | -46 | -38 |
| Profit before tax | 383 | 341 | 377 | 367 | 318 | 245 | 98 |
| Profit after tax | 225 | 325 | 302 | 293 | 233 | 195 | 56 |
| EPS to owners (BDT) | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.34 | 1.86 | 1.56 | 0.67 |
Data
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY25 | 9M FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Operating margin | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| Opex % revenue | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.20 |
| FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Interest paid on overdraft and short-term loans | 84 | 96 |
| Interest charged to sister concerns | 72 | 94 |
| of which JMI Vaccine Ltd. | 40 | 54 |
| Reported financial expense | 71 | 55 |
| Financial expense before netting | 143 | 150 |
| Sister-concern interest, % of PBT | 19.6% | 29.7% |
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY25 | 9M FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production gross margin | 33.1% | 32.7% | 32.6% | 31.5% | 30.7% |
| Trading gross margin | — | 29.2% | 29.3% | 30.8% | 28.1% |
| Production share of revenue | 52.0% | 52.0% | 52.4% | 52.5% | 47.2% |
| Production profit after tax (BDT mn) | 190 | 190 | 155 | 118 | 90 |
| Trading profit after tax (BDT mn) | — | 103 | 78 | 78 | 47 |
The hospital: opened August 2025, lost about BDT 81m in nine months, and is to be cut to an associate
JSHL is the biggest change in the company. JHRML subscribed for 21,000,000 shares of BDT 10 (65%) and paid a further BDT 89.9m as share money deposit, so its investment stood at BDT 299.9m at June 2025 [1 p.100]. The hospital offers internal medicine, neurology, diabetes, endocrinology and nephrology services, with diagnostics and a pharmacy [1 p.100]. It was inaugurated on 23-Aug-2025 [9]. On 13-Oct-2025 the board approved another BDT 11.5 crore to finish the project, buy machinery and fund working capital; on 2-Dec-2025 it approved converting JSHL into a public limited company, said the total investment had reached BDT 316.07m, and decided to invest no more and to cut its holding below 50%, making JSHL an associate [9].
The first nine months of operation show the cost. Consolidated revenue less the production and trading statements leaves about BDT 112m of hospital revenue in 9M FY2026, and consolidated profit after tax of BDT 55.9m against BDT 137.3m for production plus trading implies a hospital loss (after consolidation entries) of about BDT 81m [2 p.3] [2 p.8] [2 p.9] [13]. The non-controlling interest absorbed BDT 28.5m, which is 35% of a loss of about BDT 81m [2 p.3]. The balance sheet at March 2026 also shows an intangible 'Apollo Licence' of BDT 16.8m and right-of-use assets up from BDT 2.6m to BDT 26.7m [2 p.2].
The auditor's qualification is about this subsidiary. JSHL capitalised BDT 88.2m of start-up costs in capital work in progress that 'do not meet the definition of directly attributable cost' under IAS 16, and certain rental expenses were not recognised under IFRS 16; because the amount is material, the group opinion is qualified [1 p.77]. Had these costs been expensed, FY2025 consolidated profit would have been lower; the auditor does not give the after-tax amount. If the stake falls below 50% as planned, JHRML would stop consolidating JSHL's revenue and costs and would instead book its share of the hospital's result as one line; no date for the share sale has been disclosed [9].
| 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Production profit after tax | 118 | 90 |
| Trading profit after tax | 78 | 47 |
| Hospital and consolidation effect | -0 | -81 |
| Consolidated profit after tax | 195 | 56 |
| Attributable to owners | 195 | 84 |
Ratios: ROE down from 8-10% to 5.2%, receivable days 173, net debt rising since the IPO
Growth. Revenue compounded at about 14% a year from FY2017 to FY2021 (BDT 1,011m to 1,731m) and has fallen since FY2024; FY2025 revenue is below FY2021 [6 p.47] [1 p.50]. Equity grew faster than earnings because of the IPO and retained profits, so returns diluted.
Margins. Gross margin was 38-40% in FY2017-FY2020, 35.9% in FY2021 and about 31% from FY2022 [6 p.47] [1 p.50]. The step down coincides with the post-2021 rise in freight and the taka's depreciation; the company names import prices as the reason [9]. Net margin was 14.0% in FY2025, inside its 13-18% range, because the fall in reported finance cost offset part of the operating decline [13].
Returns. ROE on average equity was 9.6% in FY2018, 9.7% in FY2022 and 5.2% in FY2025 [13]. On the DSE-announced FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.71 and NAV of BDT 35.51, ROE falls to about 2% [9]. Asset turnover was 0.28x in FY2025 against 0.36x in FY2021: every taka of assets produced 28 paisa of sales [13].
Efficiency. Receivable days rose from 131 (FY2021) to 173 (FY2025) and about 193 at March 2026 on annualised nine-month sales; inventory days on COGS rose from 209 to 237 and about 295 [13]. Finished goods were BDT 426.8m of the BDT 748.2m inventory at June 2025 [1 p.100]. Inventory, receivables, inter-company loans and advances together were 52% of total assets in FY2025 [13].
Leverage and cover. Net debt fell from BDT 1,477m (Jun-2021) to BDT 641m after the IPO and has risen every year since, to BDT 980m at March 2026 (0.22x owners' equity) [13]. Interest cover on the reported net finance cost was 6.9x in FY2025; on the gross figure of BDT 149.5m it would have been 2.6x [13].
Cash conversion and payout. CFO exceeded profit after tax in FY2021-FY2025, but free cash flow after capex was BDT -98m in FY2025 as BDT 348m went into capital work in progress, of which BDT 226.7m was added at the hospital [1 p.84] [1 p.100] [13]. NOCFPS fell to BDT 0.35 in FY2026 from 2.33, half of the BDT 0.71 EPS [9]. Dividends paid were 34% of FY2025 profit [13].
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | — | 10.1% | 17.0% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 1.0% | -10.7% |
| Gross margin | 38.4% | 40.3% | 39.6% | 38.5% | 35.9% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
| Net margin | 14.9% | 15.9% | 14.1% | 14.5% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 15.7% | 14.0% |
| ROE (avg equity) | — | 9.6% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| EPS on year-end shares (BDT) | 1.68 | 1.97 | 2.05 | 2.42 | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.34 | 1.86 |
| Equity / assets | 57.2% | 46.4% | 53.8% | 58.2% | 58.4% | 73.0% | 73.6% | 76.1% | 77.3% |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x |
Data
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| ROE | — | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
Data
| Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | 131.00 | 138.00 | 138.00 | 146.00 | 173.00 | 193.00 |
| Inventory days | 209.00 | 199.00 | 204.00 | 204.00 | 237.00 | 295.00 |
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 274 | 426 | 464 | 295 | 292 |
| Capex incl. CWIP | -230 | -182 | -346 | -171 | -390 |
| Free cash flow | 44 | 244 | 118 | 124 | -98 |
| Inter-company balances | 145 | 51 | 38 | -104 | -40 |
| Dividends paid | -86 | -8 | -146 | -69 | -79 |
| CFO / PAT | 1.22 | 1.31 | 1.54 | 1.01 | 1.25 |
| Dividends / PAT | 38.3% | 2.5% | 48.2% | 23.7% | 34.0% |
Balance sheet: BDT 745m lent to the group, BDT 522m owed by related buyers, and a qualified audit
The largest single financial asset is lending to the group. At June 2025 inter-company loans were BDT 745.2m: JMI Vaccine Ltd. BDT 447.3m, JMI Export-Import BDT 124.5m, JMI Industrial Gas BDT 87.3m, JMI Printing & Packaging BDT 76.7m and JMI LPG & Petroleum BDT 9.5m [1 p.100]. The note says the balances are unsecured, 'considered good' and bear interest at the commercial-bank rate, and that they were approved by the board on 26-Oct-2025 subject to the AGM [1 p.100]. The loans have been large for years: BDT 689.5m in June 2021, 601.1m in June 2023 and 827.6m in March 2026 [5 p.69] [3 p.76] [2 p.2].
For JMI Vaccine, JMI Export-Import and JMI LPG, the FY2025 'net transaction' on the loan equals the interest charged (BDT 53.9m, 15.0m and 1.1m) [1 p.118]. In other words, the interest was added to the balance rather than paid in cash. That income is in profit (inside the net finance line) but not in cash, while the company itself pays its banks cash interest on BDT 817m of overdrafts and revolving loans [1 p.111] [1 p.117]. JMI Vaccine Ltd. is also a shareholder of JHRML with 3.56% and a nominee seat on the board [1 p.44] [1 p.51].
Receivables tell a similar story: BDT 522m of the BDT 790.2m is owed by JMISMDL and Nipro JMI companies [1 p.118]. Advances, deposits and prepayments were another BDT 807.0m, of which BDT 224.3m sat in the hospital [1 p.100]. Cash was only BDT 166.2m at June 2025 and BDT 144.8m at March 2026, against BDT 862.4m of working-capital loans and BDT 245.3m of term loans [2 p.2].
Other items. Land and buildings are carried at a 2014 revaluation, with a BDT 185.8m revaluation reserve that cannot be distributed [1 p.106]. The tax-holiday reserve is BDT 124.2m [1 p.106]. Of the IPO money, BDT 1.73m was unspent at 30-Sep-2025 [1 p.43]; shareholders extended the deadline for the remaining utilisation to 31-Dec-2026 at the AGM of 22-Jan-2026 [9]. Capital work in progress was BDT 713.6m at March 2026 [2 p.2].
| Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPE, ROU and intangibles | 2,034 | 2,031 | 1,917 | 1,842 | 1,743 | 1,875 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 307 | 409 | 757 | 714 |
| Inventories | 635 | 674 | 711 | 720 | 748 | 898 |
| Inter-company loans | 690 | 639 | 601 | 706 | 745 | 828 |
| Advances and prepayments | 582 | 570 | 564 | 693 | 807 | 776 |
| Receivables | 623 | 679 | 698 | 749 | 790 | 858 |
| Cash | 120 | 571 | 509 | 323 | 166 | 145 |
| Total assets | 4,850 | 5,321 | 5,465 | 5,683 | 5,914 | 6,250 |
| Total borrowings | 1,597 | 1,213 | 1,214 | 1,132 | 1,076 | 1,125 |
| Net debt | 1,477 | 641 | 705 | 809 | 910 | 980 |
| Owners' equity | 2,834 | 3,882 | 4,024 | 4,254 | 4,402 | 4,444 |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 31.49 | 30.98 | 32.12 | 33.95 | 35.14 | 35.47 |
Data
| JMI Vaccine | JMI Export-Import | JMI Industrial Gas | JMI Printing & Packaging | JMI LPG & Petroleum | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan balance | 447.30 | 124.50 | 87.30 | 76.70 | 9.50 |
| Debtor | Balance |
|---|---|
| JMI Syringes & Medical Devices | 224.4 |
| Nipro JMI Medical | 183.6 |
| Nipro JMI Company | 111.7 |
| Nipro JMI Dialysis Center | 2.4 |
| Total related parties | 522.1 |
Data
| Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | Mar-26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt | 1,476.80 | 641.40 | 704.90 | 808.80 | 909.90 | 980.30 |
| Inter-company loans | 689.50 | 638.80 | 601.10 | 705.50 | 745.20 | 827.60 |
Peers: twice JMISMDL's gross margin, but a much larger finance cost
The only other listed device maker is JMI Syringes & Medical Devices, which shares the chairman-sponsor and the auditor (G. Kibria & Co.) [7 p.7] [1 p.85]. JMISMDL sold more in FY2025 (BDT 1,884m) but earned a gross margin of 15.6% against JHRML's 31.0%, and a net margin of 2.4% after BDT 84.2m of tax on BDT 129.1m of pre-tax profit [7 p.7] [13]. JHRML's finance cost is much higher (BDT 55.3m net against BDT 8.1m) [1 p.82] [7 p.7]. On 29-Oct-2026 prices JMISMDL traded at 86x FY2025 EPS and 1.47x June 2025 NAV of BDT 87.23 [8 p.1] [12]; JHRML at 20.7x FY2025 EPS, 54.2x FY2026 EPS and 1.08x June 2026 NAV [12] [9]. These are statements of fact, not a view on either price.
| JHRML | JMISMDL | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,671 | 1,884 |
| Gross margin | 31.0% | 15.6% |
| Operating margin | 22.9% | 7.5% |
| Financial expense | 55 | 8 |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 2.4% |
| EPS (BDT) | 1.86 | 1.49 |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 35.14 | 87.23 |
| Price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 38.5 | 128.5 |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS | 20.7x | 86.2x |
| P/B on Jun-2025 NAV | 1.1x | 1.5x |
Governance: sponsors 32%, dividends to general shareholders only, 'B' category and a qualified audit
Ownership at 30-Jun-2025: sponsors and directors 32.30% (Md. Abdur Razzaq 22.87%, Hoi Kwan Kim 3.69%, JMI Vaccine Ltd. 3.56%, managing director Suriya Akther Rina 2.08%), institutions 43.82% including ICB with 17.96%, and the general public 23.89% [1 p.51]. Note 11 of the same report gives institutions 43.32% and public 24.39%, a small inconsistency within the filing [1 p.105]. The directors' report describes a board of six (three shareholder directors, one nominee of JMI Vaccine and two independent directors), while its attendance table lists three independent directors; nine board meetings were held in FY2025 [1 p.38] [1 p.44]. A director, Md. Mohiuddin Ahmed, completed the sale of his entire 100,000 shares by 4-Mar-2025 [9].
Dividends. JHRML paid 12.5% cash for FY2022 and 5% for FY2023 to all shareholders [4 p.81] [1 p.83]. From FY2024 the sponsors and directors (40.46m shares) were excluded: 10% for FY2024, 5% for FY2025 and 2.5% for FY2026, all to general shareholders only [1 p.83] [9]. The FY2026 payout is BDT 21.2m, about 24% of profit implied by the announced EPS [9] [13]. After the 5% FY2025 dividend was approved, DSE moved the shares from 'A' to 'B' category from 25-Jan-2026 [9].
Auditors and ratings. G. Kibria & Co. audited FY2022 and FY2025 and Pinaki & Company FY2024 [5 p.69] [3 p.76] [1 p.85]; the board proposed G. Kibria again for FY2026 at a fee of BDT 350,000 [1 p.39]. Alpha Credit Rating kept the long-term rating at A+ (ST-2, stable) in its surveillance published on 1-Jan-2026 [9].
| Year | Cash dividend | Paid to |
|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 12.5% | All shareholders |
| FY2023 | 5% | All shareholders |
| FY2024 | 10% | General shareholders only |
| FY2025 | 5% | General shareholders only |
| FY2026 | 2.5% | General shareholders only (record date 26-Nov-2026) |
Data
| Sponsors and directors | Institutions | General public | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holding | 32.30 | 43.82 | 23.89 |
| Date | Announcement |
|---|---|
| 13-Nov-2024 | Q1 FY2025 EPS 0.55 |
| 27-Feb-2025 | Moved to 'A' category after paying 10% for FY2024 |
| Mar-2025 | Director sells 100,000 shares |
| 24-Aug-2025 | JSHL hospital inaugurated (23-Aug), Apollo Clinic licence, 65% owned |
| 13-Oct-2025 | Further BDT 11.5 crore for JSHL approved |
| 27-Oct-2025 | FY2025 EPS 1.86; 5% to general shareholders |
| 24-Nov-2025 | Qualified audit opinion on FY2025 |
| 3-Dec-2025 | JSHL to become public limited; stake to go below 50% |
| 22-Jan-2026 | AGM extends IPO-proceeds deadline to 31-Dec-2026 |
| 25-Jan-2026 | Moved to 'B' category |
| 29-Apr-2026 | 9M FY2026 EPS 0.67 (1.56) |
| 28-Oct-2026 | FY2026 EPS 0.71, NAV 35.51; 2.5% to general shareholders |
What's next: dividend record date in November, AGM in January, and the hospital stake sale
The items below are already disclosed. Each says which line it moves and in which direction; none is a forecast. FY2026 results were announced on 28-Oct-2026 (passed); the annual report with the full statements has not yet reached our corpus [9]. One item is pending with no date: the board decided on 2-Dec-2025 to sell JSHL shares to take the stake below 50% [9]; when that happens, hospital revenue and costs leave the consolidated lines and JHRML's share of the hospital's result moves to one line.
What comes next
- Record date for the FY2026 2.5% dividend on 26-Nov-2026 [9] → cash out of BDT 21.2m.
- Q1 FY2027 results are expected in November; no board-meeting notice yet (prior Q1 board meetings 12-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025) [9] → first quarter with hospital costs in both periods.
- IPO-proceeds deadline of 31-Dec-2026 approved at the January 2026 AGM [9] → capex completion; only BDT 1.73m was unspent in September 2025 [1 p.43].
- The 18th AGM on 24-Jan-2027 [9] → shareholders vote on the dividend and, if presented as last year, the inter-company loans [1 p.100].
- LDC graduation moved to 24-Nov-2029 by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026 [10] [11] → the LDC-based trade regime continues until then; the company has not disclosed what graduation would mean for its import duties or exports.
| Signpost | Date | What it answers |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 dividend record date | 26-Nov-2026 | Cash out BDT 21.2m |
| IPO-proceeds utilisation deadline | 31-Dec-2026 | Capex completion |
| Credit-rating surveillance (prior: 1-Jan-2026) | ~1-Jan-2027 | A+ maintained? |
| 18th AGM | 24-Jan-2027 | Dividend; inter-company loan approval |
| H1 FY2027 results (prior: 27-Jan-2026) | ~27-Jan-2027 | Receivable days; related-party balances |
| LDC graduation | 24-Nov-2029 | Tariff and preference regime |
Risks: group loans and receivables, hospital losses and falling device sales matter most
Each risk is tied to the line it moves. The scale to keep in mind: FY2025 profit before tax was BDT 317.7m, and the announced FY2026 EPS implies profit to owners of about BDT 89m [1 p.82] [9] [13].
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Recovery of inter-company loans | Net finance cost, cash, equity | BDT 745m unsecured; interest added to balances |
| Related-party receivables | Cash flow, provisions | BDT 522m of BDT 790m from group and Nipro JMI |
| Hospital losses | Admin expense, profit | About BDT 81m loss in 9M FY2026 |
| Qualified audit adjustments | CWIP, profit | BDT 88.2m start-up costs capitalised |
| Falling device sales | Revenue | -10.7% FY2025; -15.5% production 9M FY2026 |
| Import prices and taka | COGS, gross margin | Company cites import costs each quarter |
| Bank rates on BDT 862m of overdrafts | Finance cost | BDT 96.1m OD interest in FY2025 |
| Liquidity of the shares | Share price | About 79,000 shares a day in Oct-2026 |
| Item | FY2025 effect |
|---|---|
| 1pp of gross margin | BDT 16.7m of gross profit |
| 1pp on BDT 817m of working-capital loans | BDT 8.2m of interest |
| Interest from sister concerns | BDT 94.2m = 29.7% of PBT |
Key questions: group loans, device volumes and the hospital exit decide shareholder returns
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- Will the sister concerns pay cash interest or principal? Signpost: the inter-company loan note and its 'net transaction' column in the FY2026 annual report.
- Is the device business shrinking in volume or in price? Signpost: units in the product table of the FY2026 annual report against FY2025's.
- When does JSHL leave consolidation, and at what price are the shares sold? Signpost: a DSE announcement of the share transfer.
- Does the auditor lift the qualification? Signpost: the FY2026 audit report.
- Do receivable days turn down? Signpost: H1 FY2027 balance sheet in January 2027.
JHRML at BDT 38.5 trades at 54.2x FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.71 and 1.08x June 2026 NAV of BDT 35.51 [12] [9]; on FY2025 EPS of BDT 1.86 the multiple was 20.7x [13]. In FY2025 the shares traded between BDT 44.10 and 77.50 [1 p.39]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales revenue | 1,011 | 1,113 | 1,302 | 1,498 | 1,731 | 1,802 | 1,852 | 1,870 | 1,671 |
| Cost of sales | 623 | 664 | 786 | 922 | 1,110 | 1,236 | 1,271 | 1,290 | 1,153 |
| Profit after tax | 151 | 177 | 184 | 217 | 225 | 325 | 302 | 293 | 233 |
| Shareholders' equity (incl. NCI) | 1,761 | 1,939 | 2,572 | 2,699 | 2,835 | 3,882 | 4,024 | 4,324 | 4,569 |
| Total assets | 3,077 | 4,178 | 4,786 | 4,635 | 4,850 | 5,321 | 5,465 | 5,683 | 5,914 |
| Shares outstanding, year end (mn) | 90.00 | 90.00 | 90.00 | 90.00 | 90.00 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 |
| Ratios | |||||||||
| Revenue growth | — | 10.1% | 17.0% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 1.0% | -10.7% |
| Gross profit | 388 | 449 | 515 | 576 | 621 | 566 | 581 | 580 | 518 |
| Gross margin | 38.4% | 40.3% | 39.6% | 38.4% | 35.9% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
| Net margin | 14.9% | 15.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 15.7% | 14.0% |
| EPS on year-end shares (BDT) | 1.68 | 1.97 | 2.05 | 2.42 | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.34 | 1.86 |
| ROE (average equity) | — | 9.6% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| Equity / total assets | 57.2% | 46.4% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 58.4% | 73.0% | 73.6% | 76.1% | 77.3% |
| Asset turnover (x) | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x |
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales revenue | 1,731 | 1,802 | 1,852 | 1,870 | 1,671 | 1,294 | 1,215 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,110 | -1,236 | -1,271 | -1,290 | -1,153 | -891 | -834 |
| Administrative expenses | -65 | -69 | -74 | -79 | -81 | -61 | -188 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | -45 | -51 | -55 | -58 | -55 | -42 | -52 |
| Financial expense (net of interest from sister concerns) | -113 | -99 | -73 | -71 | -55 | -46 | -38 |
| Income from other sources | 4 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Workers' profit participation fund | -19 | -17 | -19 | -18 | -16 | -12 | -9 |
| Income tax (current + deferred) | -158 | -16 | -75 | -74 | -85 | -50 | -42 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 225 | 325 | 302 | 293 | 233 | 195 | 84 |
| Shares (mn) | 90.00 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 |
| Gross profit | 621 | 566 | 581 | 580 | 518 | 403 | 382 |
| Operating profit | 511 | 446 | 451 | 443 | 383 | 299 | 142 |
| Profit before tax | 383 | 341 | 377 | 367 | 318 | 245 | 98 |
| Profit after tax | 225 | 325 | 302 | 293 | 233 | 195 | 56 |
| Gross margin | 35.9% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.1% | 31.4% |
| Operating margin | 29.5% | 24.8% | 24.4% | 23.7% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 11.7% |
| Operating expenses, % of revenue | 6.4% | 6.6% | 7.0% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 19.7% |
| Effective tax rate | 41.2% | 4.6% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 26.6% | 20.3% | 43.1% |
| EPS to owners (BDT) | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.34 | 1.86 | 1.56 | 0.67 |
| Interest cover (operating profit / net financial expense, x) | 4.5x | 4.5x | 6.2x | 6.3x | 6.9x | 6.4x | 3.8x |
Segments
| BDT mn | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 1,852 | 1,870 | 1,671 | 1,294 | 1,215 |
| Production (own-made devices) revenue | 963 | 973 | 875 | 679 | 574 |
| Trading (imported devices) revenue | 889 | 897 | 796 | 615 | 529 |
| Production gross profit | 319 | 319 | 285 | 214 | 176 |
| Trading gross profit | — | 262 | 234 | 189 | 149 |
| Production profit after tax | 190 | 190 | 155 | 118 | 90 |
| Trading profit after tax | — | 103 | 78 | 78 | 47 |
| Consolidated profit after tax | 302 | 293 | 233 | 195 | 56 |
| Hospital and other revenue (consolidated - production - trading) | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 112 |
| Production share of revenue | 52.0% | 52.0% | 52.4% | 52.5% | 47.2% |
| Production gross margin | 33.1% | 32.7% | 32.5% | 31.5% | 30.7% |
| Trading gross margin | — | 29.2% | 29.4% | 30.8% | 28.1% |
| Hospital and consolidation effect on profit after tax | — | -0 | -0 | -0 | -81 |
Products FY2025
| Product line | Units (mn) | Revenue (BDT mn) | Revenue per unit (BDT) | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV cannula | 52.1 | 21.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Urine bag set | 8.7 | 41.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 |
| Catheter | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 0.0 |
| Feeding tube | 0.5 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 |
| Syringes and other | 30.1 | 76.7 | 2.5 | 0.0 |
| Suture | 0.4 | 67.5 | 174.7 | 0.0 |
| Bulk needle | 304.4 | 306.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| Infusion set | 205.3 | 505.0 | 2.5 | 0.3 |
| Hand gloves | 3.9 | 31.2 | 8.0 | 0.0 |
| Renal items | 0.2 | 34.4 | 188.5 | 0.0 |
| Non-renal items | 1.6 | 220.8 | 137.0 | 0.1 |
| Oxygen mask, face mask | 3.7 | 20.8 | 5.6 | 0.0 |
| Other medical devices | 120.6 | 341.6 | 2.8 | 0.2 |
| Total | 731.7 | 1,671.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPE incl. right-of-use and intangibles | 2,035 | 2,031 | 1,917 | 1,842 | 1,743 | 1,875 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 307 | 409 | 757 | 714 |
| Inventories | 635 | 674 | 711 | 719 | 748 | 898 |
| Inter-company loans to sister concerns | 689 | 639 | 601 | 705 | 745 | 828 |
| Advances, deposits and prepayments | 582 | 570 | 564 | 693 | 807 | 776 |
| Accounts and other receivables | 623 | 679 | 698 | 749 | 790 | 858 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 120 | 571 | 509 | 323 | 166 | 145 |
| Total assets | 4,850 | 5,321 | 5,465 | 5,683 | 5,914 | 6,250 |
| Term loans (current + non-current) | 695 | 518 | 375 | 284 | 232 | 245 |
| Working-capital loans | 825 | 623 | 777 | 822 | 817 | 862 |
| Liability against import + lease finance | 77 | 72 | 62 | 26 | 28 | 17 |
| Equity attributable to owners | 2,835 | 3,882 | 4,024 | 4,254 | 4,402 | 4,444 |
| Non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 167 | 263 |
| Revenue (annual; 9M x 4/3 for Mar-2026) | 1,731 | 1,802 | 1,852 | 1,870 | 1,671 | 1,620 |
| Cost of goods sold (annual; 9M x 4/3) | 1,110 | 1,236 | 1,271 | 1,290 | 1,153 | 1,111 |
| Shares (mn) | 90.00 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 | 125.29 |
| Total borrowings | 1,597 | 1,213 | 1,214 | 1,132 | 1,076 | 1,125 |
| Net debt (borrowings - cash) | 1,477 | 641 | 705 | 809 | 910 | 980 |
| Net debt / owners' equity | 0.52 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Inter-company loans / owners' equity | 24.3% | 16.5% | 14.9% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 18.6% |
| Receivable days | 131 | 138 | 138 | 146 | 173 | 193 |
| Inventory days (on COGS) | 209 | 199 | 204 | 204 | 237 | 295 |
| NAV per share, owners (BDT) | 31.49 | 30.98 | 32.12 | 33.95 | 35.14 | 35.47 |
| Inventory + receivables + inter-company loans + advances | 2,529 | 2,562 | 2,575 | 2,866 | 3,091 | 3,360 |
| Those four items, % of total assets | 52.1% | 48.2% | 47.1% | 50.4% | 52.3% | 53.8% |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 274 | 425 | 464 | 295 | 292 |
| Capex (non-current assets + CWIP) | -230 | -182 | -346 | -171 | -390 |
| Inter-company balances (net cash in / out) | 145 | 51 | 38 | -104 | -40 |
| Investment in subsidiary (hospital) by parent | 0 | 0 | 0 | -130 | -170 |
| Dividends paid | -86 | -8 | -146 | -69 | -79 |
| Profit after tax | 225 | 325 | 302 | 293 | 233 |
| Free cash flow (CFO + capex) | 44 | 243 | 118 | 124 | -98 |
| CFO / profit after tax | 1.22 | 1.31 | 1.54 | 1.01 | 1.25 |
| Dividends paid / profit after tax | 38.3% | 2.5% | 48.2% | 23.7% | 34.0% |
Finance cost
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest paid on overdraft and short-term loans (banks) | 84 | 96 |
| Interest charged to sister concerns (netted off) | 72 | 94 |
| Reported financial expense | 71 | 55 |
| Profit before tax (consolidated) | 367 | 318 |
| of which JMI Vaccine Ltd. | 40 | 54 |
| Financial expense before sister-concern interest | 143 | 150 |
| Sister-concern interest, % of profit before tax | 19.6% | 29.7% |
| Overdraft interest net of sister-concern interest | 12 | 2 |
Quarterly EPS
| BDT mn | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 (derived) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 EPS (BDT) | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.30 |
| FY2026 EPS (BDT) | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.04 |
| Full year EPS (BDT): FY2025, FY2026 | 1.86 | 0.71 | — | — |
| 9M EPS (BDT): FY2025, FY2026 | 1.56 | 0.67 | — | — |
| FY2026 vs FY2025 quarter | -47.3% | -58.8% | -64.0% | -86.7% |
Peers
| BDT mn | JHRML | JMISMDL |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue FY2025 | 1,671 | 1,884 |
| Gross profit FY2025 | 518 | 293 |
| Operating profit FY2025 | 383 | 142 |
| Financial expense FY2025 | 55 | 8 |
| Profit after tax FY2025 | 233 | 45 |
| EPS FY2025 (BDT) | 1.86 | 1.49 |
| NAV per share 30-Jun-2025 (BDT) | 35.14 | 87.23 |
| Price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 38.50 | 128.50 |
| Gross margin | 31.0% | 15.6% |
| Operating margin | 22.9% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 2.4% |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS (x) | 20.7x | 86.2x |
| P/B on Jun-2025 NAV (x) | 1.1x | 1.5x |
FAQ
- What does JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing make?
- Single-use medical devices such as infusion sets, needles, IV cannulas, urine bags, catheters and sutures; about half its revenue is imported products it resells [1 p.40] [1 p.88].
- What was JHRML's EPS for FY2026?
- BDT 0.71 (consolidated), against BDT 1.86 for FY2025, as announced on DSE on 28-Oct-2026 [9].
- What dividend did JHRML declare for FY2026?
- 2.5% cash for general shareholders only; sponsors and directors excluded; record date 26-Nov-2026 [9].
- Why was the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
- The hospital subsidiary capitalised BDT 88.2m of start-up costs that the auditor says do not qualify under IAS 16, and some rent was not recognised under IFRS 16 [1 p.77].
- How much has JHRML lent to sister companies?
- BDT 745.2m at June 2025 (BDT 447.3m to JMI Vaccine) and BDT 827.6m at March 2026 [1 p.100] [2 p.2].
- Which results does this note use?
- Annual reports FY2017-FY2025, the nine-month statements to March 2026 and the FY2026 figures announced on DSE; the FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.
Sources
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2023-24 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2022-23 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2021-22 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Hospital Requisite Manufacturing Ltd. Annual Report 2020-21 (five-year data FY2017-FY2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- JMI Syringes & Medical Devices Ltd. price-sensitive information, FY2025 results · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive, JHRML (company announcements Nov-2024 to Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:JHRML and DSE:JMISMDL daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.