IT Consultants financial analysis: Q-Cash fees 80% of revenue, FY26 EPS down 14%, tower capex (Oct 2026)

IT Consultants (Q-Cash): fee income is 80% of revenue, but FY2026 EPS fell 14% with BDT 1.6bn of capital work-in-progress on a tower and data-centre project

Q-Cash transaction fees grew from BDT 448m to BDT 1,247m in five years and lifted the net margin to 29.7%; in FY2026 revenue stalled, gross margin fell and an October 2026 network outage drew a Bangladesh Bank summons. Net debt reached BDT 980m by March 2026.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + DSE-announced FY2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: GENEXIL, BDCOM

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 39.5
52-week range (intraday)BDT 35.6-55.0
Market capBDT 5.08bn
Shares128.59m
Sponsors/directors (incl. SiS Capital 32.77%)51.09%
Institutions / public / foreign (30-Sep-2026)14.15% / 34.56% / 0.20%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced, annual not yet filed)BDT 3.11 (FY2025: 3.62)
P/E on FY2026 EPS12.7x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 25.16
P/B1.57x
FY2026 dividend / yieldBDT 1.00 cash (10%) / 2.5%
Net debt (31-Mar-2026)BDT 980m (0.31x equity)
DSE category / fiscal yearA / 30 June
Auditor FY2025Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co. (unmodified)
Next eventsRecord date 4-Nov-2026; AGM 13-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: a 52%-gross-margin fee business whose FY2026 EPS fell 14% while debt funds a tower

IT Consultants PLC (ITC) runs Q-Cash, a shared switching network that connects banks' ATMs, point-of-sale (POS) terminals, cards and online channels. It holds a Bangladesh Bank Payment System Operator (PSO) licence since 9-Sep-2014, is connected to the National Payment Switch Bangladesh (NPSB), VISA, Mastercard and UnionPay, and lists 36 member banks, access to more than 13,000 ATMs and more than 120,000 POS terminals [1 p.24] [1 p.26]. The company describes Q-Cash as Bangladesh's largest payment platform [1 p.26]; we have no independent market-share data to test that claim. The listed company has no subsidiaries, so every figure in this note is the company's own (standalone) statement.

The decade's change is a move from selling hardware to charging fees. In FY2020, sales of ATMs and POS terminals were BDT 498m, 38% of revenue; by FY2025 they were BDT 42m and Q-Cash transaction processing charges were BDT 1,247m [6 p.131] [1 p.142]. Revenue grew from BDT 1,320m to BDT 1,564m over those five years, but profit after tax rose from BDT 149m to BDT 465m because fee income carries a much higher margin than resold hardware [1 p.33] [20]. FY2026 broke that run: the board reported EPS of BDT 3.11 against BDT 3.62 and cut the cash dividend to 10% from 12% [10], and TBS reported the company's explanation that financial constraints at several member banks reduced transaction volumes [12].

Strengths in the filings

  • Recurring income: Q-Cash fees plus service and maintenance charges were 97.3% of FY2025 revenue, against 62.3% in FY2020 [20].
  • Margins: gross margin 52.5% and operating margin 36.4% in FY2025; the gross margin was the highest of FY2016-FY2025 [20]; EBITDA margin about 44.0% [20].
  • Cash conversion: operating cash flow exceeded profit in each of FY2021-FY2025 (CFO / profit 1.08x to 2.08x) [20].
  • Receivables: receivable days fell from 148 (FY2021) to 80 (FY2025); balances older than 365 days fell from BDT 116.6m to BDT 10.3m [1 p.131] [20].
  • Low tax: ETR 3.9% in FY2025 because ITES income is exempt to 30-Jun-2027 [1 p.146] [4 p.108].
  • Newer fee lines are growing: OTP fees BDT 19.0m to 46.4m and bKash e-money fees BDT 61.3m to 91.2m in FY2025 [1 p.142].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • FY2026 earnings fell: EPS BDT 3.11 vs 3.62, NOCFPS 3.61 vs 4.45 [10]; Q2 and Q3 FY2026 revenue fell 6.4% and 8.3% year on year [20].
  • Gross margin slipped: 9M FY2026 gross profit BDT 581m on revenue of BDT 1,148m (50.6%) against 58.0% a year earlier [2 p.3].
  • Capital tied up in a building: capital work-in-progress was BDT 1,625m at March 2026, 32.0% of total assets, mostly the ITC Tower [2 p.2] [1 p.131].
  • Debt rose: term loans BDT 1,311m and overdraft BDT 101m at March 2026, against BDT 524m of debt in June 2024 [2 p.2] [1 p.114].
  • Free cash flow after capex was negative in FY2025 (BDT -88m) and in 9M FY2026 (BDT -161m) [20].
  • BDT 132.9m of cash sat in seven banks the company says Bangladesh Bank has classified as problem banks (balance on 21-Oct-2025) [1 p.81].
  • Operational and regulatory event: a Q-Cash outage from 4-Oct-2026 led Bangladesh Bank to summon the company's management [13].
Exhibit 1ITC closed at BDT 39.5 on 29-Oct-2026, 28% below its July 2026 high
BDT
020.040.060.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
ITC40.3040.2038.4039.1040.1037.6038.5041.4048.4052.0046.3044.1039.50
Source: Daily closes [19] · Month-end closes (October 2026: 29-Oct); intraday high BDT 55.0 on 28-Jul-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 39.5
52-week range (intraday)BDT 35.6-55.0
Market capBDT 5.08bn
Shares128.59m
Sponsors/directors (incl. SiS Capital 32.77%)51.09%
Institutions / public / foreign (30-Sep-2026)14.15% / 34.56% / 0.20%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced, annual not yet filed)BDT 3.11 (FY2025: 3.62)
P/E on FY2026 EPS12.7x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 25.16
P/B1.57x
FY2026 dividend / yieldBDT 1.00 cash (10%) / 2.5%
Net debt (31-Mar-2026)BDT 980m (0.31x equity)
DSE category / fiscal yearA / 30 June
Auditor FY2025Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co. (unmodified)
Next eventsRecord date 4-Nov-2026; AGM 13-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [19] [11]; filings [1] [2]; DSE news [10]

Business model: a licensed payment switch that now earns 97% of revenue from recurring fees

How ITC makes money. Member banks pay ITC to issue and renew their cards, to switch ATM and POS transactions, and for software and support. In FY2025 the Q-Cash transaction processing line of BDT 1,247m had five parts: card charges of BDT 527.5m (card issuance and renewal BDT 303.3m plus ATM and NPS software support), transaction charges of BDT 547.6m, VISA connectivity of BDT 39.5m, the A2P SMS aggregator project of BDT 35.8m, and software support [1 p.142]. Within transaction charges, POS transactions earned BDT 205.8m, ATM transactions BDT 143.7m, bKash e-money transactions BDT 91.2m, OTP messages BDT 46.4m and internet-banking fund transfers BDT 25.0m [1 p.142].

Service and maintenance charges (BDT 275.9m) are mainly switching-software service charges of BDT 157.7m, which rose 44%, and ATM software maintenance of BDT 66.5m, which fell 26% [1 p.142]. A one-off government line, IT support for the My Gov platform (BDT 39.9m in FY2024), did not recur in FY2025 [1 p.142]. Sales revenue is now only POS terminals, BDT 41.7m [1 p.142]. ITC also built and runs the e-traffic prosecution system for the Dhaka, Chattogram and Rajshahi metropolitan police and the NBR-Sonali Bank e-tax payment service [1 p.24] [1 p.26]; the revenue note does not separate government revenue, so we cannot measure government concentration.

Who owns it. SiS Capital (Bangladesh) Pte Limited holds 32.77% and Regent Pacific Ltd 8.45%, both through nominated directors; managing director and sponsor Kazi Saifuddin Munir holds 4.51% and vice chairman Salahuddin Alamgir 5.36%. Sponsors and directors together hold 51.09% [1 p.86]. The chairman, Lim Kiah Meng, and three other directors are SiS Capital nominees [1 p.86]. Institutions held 19.55% at June 2025 and 14.15% at September 2026, with the public share rising from 29.35% to 34.56% [11].

History in brief. ITC was incorporated in August 2000, became a public company in 2008, received the PSO licence in September 2014, listed on DSE in December 2015 and began trading on 10-Jan-2016 [1 p.24]. It paid mainly stock dividends until FY2020 (15%, 4%, 10%, 7% and 5%), which took share capital from BDT 870m to BDT 1,286m, and has paid only cash since FY2021 [7 p.30] [1 p.33]. The company has 338 employees, 80% of them engineers and technicians [1 p.26].

Exhibit 3Fees replaced hardware: Q-Cash charges rose to 80% of revenue
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Q-cash transaction processingService and maintenanceSales (hardware)
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Q-cash transaction processing448.30625.60723.10916.401,080.701,246.90
Service and maintenance373.70309.80247.10260.60267.30275.90
Sales (hardware)497.80400.7044.4022.3018.7041.70
Source: Revenue notes [6 p.131] [5 p.147] [1 p.142] · BDT mn
Exhibit 4FY2025 revenue lines that moved most
LineFY2024FY2025Change
Card charge (issuance + renewal)276.4303.30.1
POS transaction charge187.2205.80.1
ATM transaction charge152.2143.7-0.1
bKash e-money transaction61.391.20.5
OTP transaction19.046.41.4
Internet banking fund transfer transaction19.425.00.3
Switching software service charge109.6157.70.4
ATM software servicing and maintenance charge90.466.5-0.3
Source: Note 25 [1 p.142] · BDT mn; last column is the growth rate
Exhibit 5Shareholders at 30-Jun-2025
HolderShares (m)%
SiS Capital (Bangladesh) Pte Ltd42.1432.77%
Regent Pacific Ltd10.868.45%
Salahuddin Alamgir (vice chairman)6.895.36%
Kazi Saifuddin Munir (MD & CEO)5.794.51%
Institutions25.1419.55% (14.15% at 30-Sep-2026)
General public37.7429.35% (34.56% at 30-Sep-2026)
Source: Shareholding [1 p.86]; DSE [11]

Ratios: net margin rose from 11% to 30% in five years and ROE to 16%

Growth. Revenue moved between BDT 800m and BDT 1,340m in FY2016-FY2022 because hardware sales rose and fell with banks' ATM purchases; since FY2022 it has grown every year, by 18.2%, 14.0% and 14.5% [20]. Q-Cash fees grew in every year of FY2021-FY2025, at 15% to 40% a year [20]. The directors explain the FY2021 hardware decline by banks slowing ATM roll-outs and shifting to cash recyclers [6 p.71].

Margins. Gross margin was 30-45% while hardware made up a large part of sales, and has been 47-53% since FY2022 [20]. Net margin rose every year from 11.3% in FY2020 to 29.7% in FY2025 [20]. Part of the improvement is operating leverage: operating expenses were BDT 191-252m a year over FY2020-FY2025 while gross profit doubled [6 p.101] [1 p.115].

Returns. ROE on average equity rose from 6.6% in FY2017 to 16.4% in FY2025 [20]. Equity is large relative to profit because of BDT 295m of IPO share premium, a revaluation reserve and intangible assets carried at BDT 722m [1 p.114]. Intangibles were 24.1% of equity in FY2025, down from 47.4% in FY2018 [20].

Payout. Cash dividends have taken 32-41% of profit since FY2021 [20]. The FY2026 dividend of BDT 1.00 a share is 32% of the announced EPS of BDT 3.11 [10].

Exhibit 6Ten-year history and ratios
BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue986.31,148.4802.6925.41,319.81,336.01,014.61,199.31,366.71,564.5
Gross profit299.8354.0359.8418.3412.6459.0498.9565.2702.3820.7
Profit before tax85.7124.7141.2190.3185.2227.0251.9326.5407.6484.1
Profit after tax83.2103.7136.6179.9148.8198.0240.2315.1383.5465.0
Share capital870.01,000.51,040.51,144.61,224.71,285.91,285.91,285.91,285.91,285.9
Share premium294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6
Revaluation reserve237.5226.2215.8206.1197.0188.4180.3172.5165.1156.2
Retained earnings118.081.6130.7217.1234.2259.1444.2689.7922.41,253.1
Total assets2,346.32,501.32,463.22,537.42,742.22,798.92,666.03,074.83,561.74,518.9
Accounts receivable436.4404.4411.1452.1476.6541.3500.8378.2352.9343.3
Inventories438.4328.7361.7369.9407.1352.1283.9162.775.642.6
Intangible assets649.2717.5797.2802.5855.6830.1806.5783.0754.7721.8
Cash dividend per share (BDT)0.000.600.000.500.500.500.601.001.101.20
Stock dividend (%)154107500000
Year-end price, DSE (BDT)52.1048.7042.4044.0029.4036.1033.6043.1042.4035.50
Ratios
Shareholders' equity1,520.11,602.81,681.51,862.31,950.42,028.02,204.92,442.72,668.02,989.9
Revenue growth—16.4%-30.1%15.3%42.6%1.2%-24.1%18.2%14.0%14.5%
Gross margin30.4%30.8%44.8%45.2%31.3%34.4%49.2%47.1%51.4%52.5%
Net margin8.4%9.0%17.0%19.4%11.3%14.8%23.7%26.3%28.1%29.7%
EPS on 128.59m shares (BDT)0.650.811.061.401.161.541.872.452.983.62
ROE (average equity)—6.6%8.3%10.2%7.8%10.0%11.4%13.6%15.0%16.4%
Receivable days (year-end)1611291871781321481801159480
Inventories, % of total assets18.7%13.1%14.7%14.6%14.8%12.6%10.6%5.3%2.1%0.9%
Intangibles, % of equity42.7%44.8%47.4%43.1%43.9%40.9%36.6%32.1%28.3%24.1%
Cash payout (cash DPS x year-end shares / profit)0.0%57.9%0.0%31.8%41.2%32.5%32.1%40.8%36.9%33.2%
Year-end P/E (x, on reported shares)54.5x47.0x32.3x28.0x24.2x23.4x18.0x17.6x14.2x9.8x
Year-end P/B (x)3.0x3.0x2.6x2.7x1.8x2.3x2.0x2.3x2.0x1.5x

From the History tab of the model.

Source: Five-year reviews [7 p.30] [1 p.33]; model [20] · FY2021 retained earnings as restated in the FY2025 report; EPS on today's 128.59m shares
Exhibit 7Revenue grew to BDT 1,564m and profit to BDT 465m in FY2025
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueProfit after tax
Data
FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue986.301,148.40802.60925.401,319.801,336.001,014.601,199.301,366.701,564.50
Profit after tax83.20103.70136.60179.90148.80198.00240.20315.10383.50465.00
Source: Five-year reviews [7 p.30] [1 p.33]
Exhibit 8Gross margin rose from 31% to 52% as hardware faded
%
020.040.060.0FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginNet margin
Data
FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin30.4030.8044.8045.2031.3034.4049.2047.1051.4052.50
Net margin8.409.0017.0019.4011.3014.8023.7026.3028.1029.70
Source: Model [20]
Exhibit 9ROE rose to 16%; receivable days fell to 80
% / days
050.0100150200FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE %Receivable days
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE %6.608.3010.207.8010.0011.4013.6015.0016.40
Receivable days129.00187.00178.00132.00148.00180.00115.0094.0080.00
Source: Model [20]

Line items: card and transaction fees drive revenue; license fees, salaries and tax exemption drive profit

Revenue drivers. Transaction fees depend on the number of cards and transactions at member banks. The FY2025 growth came from card charges (+BDT 27m), POS transactions (+BDT 19m), bKash e-money transactions (+BDT 30m) and OTP messages (+BDT 27m), while ATM transaction charges fell BDT 8m [1 p.142]. Management attributes growth to banks' greater use of real-time online transactions [1 p.45]. In FY2026 the company told DSE that service and maintenance and transaction revenue came under pressure as financial constraints at several member banks reduced volumes, as reported by TBS [12]. The quarterly statements do not break revenue down, so the split of the FY2026 fall is not yet known.

Cost of services. The FY2025 cost of services and sales was BDT 743.8m (+11.9%) [1 p.115]. Salaries in cost of services were BDT 219.5m, 14.0% of revenue [1 p.143]. The fastest-growing cost was the recurring license charge, BDT 112.7m to BDT 165.1m (+47%), 10.6% of revenue [1 p.143]; the note does not say whom it is paid to or in which currency, so its exposure to the taka cannot be measured from the filing. bKash pass-through charges rose to BDT 50.1m against bKash revenue of BDT 91.2m, a net take of BDT 41.1m [1 p.142] [1 p.143]. ATM spare parts fell from BDT 102.8m to BDT 14.1m after FY2024's inventory write-off [1 p.143] [4 p.79]. Depreciation and amortisation in cost of services rose from BDT 56.6m to BDT 77.2m as land and building assets came into use [1 p.143].

Operating expenses. General and administrative expenses were flat at BDT 176.0m; selling and distribution rose to BDT 67.8m, mainly plastic cards (BDT 22.5m against BDT 5.1m) [1 p.115] [1 p.145]. Admin expenses include BDT 37.4m of depreciation, of which BDT 25.8m is on leased premises and vehicles [1 p.144].

Finance cost and income. Finance costs rose from BDT 55.8m to BDT 80.6m in FY2025 as term loans for the tower rose to BDT 1,058m; interest on long-term loans in profit or loss was BDT 76.9m [1 p.145]. The loan note adds BDT 110.8m of 'interest and excise duty' to the loan in the year and interest paid in the cash flow was BDT 111.8m [1 p.138] [1 p.118]; the company's policy allows borrowing costs on qualifying assets to be added to their cost [1 p.124], but the note we read does not state the amount capitalised. In 9M FY2026 finance costs fell to BDT 29.5m from BDT 76.3m even though loans rose [2 p.3] [2 p.2]; the interim statements do not explain the change. Finance income rose to BDT 20.9m from FDR interest [1 p.145].

Tax. The company classes most of its income as ITES (IT-enabled services), which is exempt from income tax to 30-Jun-2027 under paragraph 21 of Part A of the 6th schedule of the Income Tax Act 2023 [4 p.108]. In FY2025, BDT 450.1m of profit was non-taxable and BDT 33.9m taxable; tax was BDT 19.9m, including BDT 15.5m of minimum tax under section 163 and BDT 4.2m on bank interest [1 p.146]. At the 20% listed-company rate, tax on the exempt profit would have been about BDT 90m, 19.4% of FY2025 profit after tax [20]. This is arithmetic on FY2025 figures, not a forecast; how much income would be taxed after June 2027 depends on the law then in force.

Exhibit 10FY2025 cost drivers
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Card charge (issuance + renewal)276.4303.3
POS transaction charge187.2205.8
ATM transaction charge152.2143.7
bKash e-money transaction61.391.2
OTP transaction19.046.4
Internet banking fund transfer transaction19.425.0
Switching software service charge109.6157.7
ATM software servicing and maintenance charge90.466.5
Salary and allowance (cost of services)211.6219.5
Recurring license charge112.7165.1
bKash e-money transaction charge (cost)36.450.1
ATM spare parts102.814.1
Depreciation + amortisation in cost of services56.677.2
Depreciation incl. ROU in admin expenses32.337.4
Impairment loss on intangible assets0.05.0
Revenue1,366.71,564.5
Operating profit472.7569.0
Non-taxable (ITES) profit before tax461.3450.1
Profit before income tax407.6484.1
Income tax (current + deferred)24.219.0
Recurring license charge, % of revenue8.2%10.6%
Cost-of-services salaries, % of revenue15.5%14.0%
bKash net take (revenue - charge)24.941.1
EBITDA (operating profit + D&A + impairment)561.6688.5
EBITDA margin41.1%44.0%
Effective tax rate5.9%3.9%
Tax at 20% on non-taxable profit (exemption value)92.390.0

From the Drivers FY24-FY25 tab of the model.

Source: Notes 26-27 [s1 p.143-144]; model [20]
Exhibit 11ETR was 3.9% in FY2025: BDT 450m of profit was ITES-exempt
FY2024FY2025
Profit before tax407.6484.1
Non-taxable (ITES) profit461.3450.1
Taxable profit/(loss)-53.733.9
Minimum tax u/s 16311.315.5
Tax on bank interest1.04.2
Prior-year assessments11.20.0
Current tax24.819.9
Effective tax rate (incl. deferred)5.9%3.9%
Source: Tax note [1 p.146] · BDT mn
Exhibit 12Statements FY2020-FY2025
BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue1,319.81,336.01,014.61,199.31,366.71,564.5
Gross profit412.6459.0498.9565.2702.3820.7
Operating profit (as printed)221.9267.1297.3363.0472.7569.0
Finance costs48.756.343.119.955.880.6
Finance income21.827.511.610.54.620.9
Profit before income tax185.2227.0251.9326.5407.6484.1
Income tax (current + deferred)36.429.011.611.424.219.0
Profit after tax148.8198.0240.2315.1383.5465.0
Net cash from operating activities-95.8214.3429.5654.7585.6572.8
Capex incl. CWIP, intangibles, card bureau, DR-62.3-42.3-27.1-894.9-534.0-661.0
Dividends paid-57.3-30.2-65.2-78.7-129.3-142.6
Bank overdraft + term loans (year-end)503.2449.8202.3289.3523.61,058.5
Cash and cash equivalents (year-end)63.9149.5177.9244.4314.3432.0
Total equity (as printed that year)1,950.42,119.22,204.92,442.72,668.02,989.9
Operating margin16.8%20.0%29.3%30.3%34.6%36.4%
Effective tax rate19.7%12.8%4.6%3.5%5.9%3.9%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance costs)4.6x4.7x6.9x18.2x8.5x7.1x
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)-158.1172.0402.4-240.251.6-88.2
CFO / profit after tax-0.641.081.792.081.531.23
Capex, % of revenue4.7%3.2%2.7%74.6%39.1%42.3%
Net debt (debt - cash)439.3300.324.444.9209.3626.5
Net debt / equity0.230.140.010.020.080.21

From the Statements FY20-FY25 tab of the model.

Source: AR2021 p.100-104 [6]; AR2023 p.114-118 [5]; AR2025 p.114-118 [1]

FY2026: revenue stalled after Q1 and gross margin fell 7pp; EPS BDT 3.11 against 3.62

The FY2026 annual report is not yet filed. The board approved the audited statements on 11-Oct-2026 and DSE published EPS of BDT 3.11, NAV per share of BDT 25.16 and NOCFPS of BDT 3.61 [10]. Until the report is filed, this note uses the three quarterly statements and the DSE-announced figures, labelled as such; the model will be updated when the annual report is in our corpus.

Quarter by quarter. Q1 FY2026 revenue rose 15.0% to BDT 389m, but Q2 and Q3 fell 6.4% and 8.3% year on year [20]. Cost of services and sales for 9M rose to BDT 567.7m from BDT 486.5m, so gross profit fell to BDT 580.7m from BDT 670.9m [2 p.3]. Operating profit for 9M was BDT 384.4m against BDT 483.4m; lower finance costs (BDT 29.5m vs 76.3m) and higher finance income cushioned profit, which fell 9.9% to BDT 347.4m [2 p.3]. Quarterly EPS derived from the statements is BDT 0.92, 0.86 and 0.92, matching DSE's announced figures, and the announced full-year EPS implies BDT 0.41 for Q4 against BDT 0.62 a year earlier [10] [20].

Where the cost rise came from. The 9M FY2026 statements do not include notes, so the BDT 81.2m (16.7%) rise in cost of services and sales cannot be split by line [2 p.3]. The FY2025 note shows which lines can move that much: the recurring license charge (BDT 165.1m), salaries (BDT 219.5m), depreciation and amortisation (BDT 77.2m) and the bKash pass-through charge (BDT 50.1m) together made up 69% of the FY2025 cost [1 p.143]. Depreciation should rise as tower assets move out of CWIP, but PPE grew only BDT 35m in the nine months while CWIP grew BDT 343m [2 p.2], so most of the tower was not yet being depreciated at March 2026. Intangible assets fell by BDT 70m in the nine months, more than the FY2025 amortisation pace, which is consistent with the revised amortisation rates adopted after the FY2025 impairment test [2 p.2] [1 p.81].

Seasonality warning. Q4 FY2025 had a gross margin of only 36.8%, derived as the full year less nine months, against 54-61% in the first three quarters [20]. The FY2025 notes do not explain the low Q4 margin. Q4 FY2026 profit, implied at about BDT 53m, will be explained only when the annual report is filed.

Exhibit 13Quarterly revenue and gross margin
BDT mn · right: %
01002003004005000%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26338412407407389385374
RevenueGross margin %
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue338.50411.50407.40407.10389.20385.30373.80
Gross margin %53.6058.8060.8036.8048.1052.2051.40
Source: Q2 FY2026 p.3 [3]; Q3 FY2026 p.3 [2]; AR2025 p.115 [1] · Q1 = H1 - Q2; Q4 FY2025 = FY - 9M
Exhibit 14Quarterly statements
BDT mnQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue338.5411.5407.4407.1389.2385.3373.8
Cost of services and sales157.0169.7159.7257.3202.0184.2181.6
Total operating expenses50.568.468.564.360.977.258.1
Profit after tax104.8143.1137.879.3118.3111.0118.1
Gross profit181.4241.8247.7149.8187.2201.2192.2
Gross margin53.6%58.8%60.8%36.8%48.1%52.2%51.4%
EPS (BDT)0.811.111.070.620.920.860.92
Revenue growth vs same quarter FY25————15.0%-6.4%-8.3%
Q4 FY26 EPS derived: DSE FY26 EPS 3.11 - 9M 2.70 (BDT)——————0

From the Quarters tab of the model.

Source: Q2 FY2026 p.3 [3]; Q3 FY2026 p.3 [2]; DSE news [10]
Exhibit 15DSE-announced FY2026 results
FY2025FY2026
EPS (BDT)3.623.11
NAV per share (BDT)23.2525.16
NOCFPS (BDT)4.453.61
Cash dividend (BDT)1.201.00
Source: DSE news 12-Oct-2026 [10]

Balance sheet: CWIP of BDT 1.6bn and net debt of BDT 0.98bn; BDT 133m stuck in weak banks

The tower. In March 2023 the company announced a BDT 2.8bn plan for a 13-storey ITC Tower in Tejgaon with data centres, to be funded about 30% from own funds and the rest with bank term loans, subject to shareholder approval at an EGM [15]. Capital work-in-progress rose from nil in June 2022 to BDT 1,281.5m in June 2025, after BDT 620.8m of tower additions in FY2025 and BDT 572.5m in FY2024; BDT 440.4m of land was transferred to property, plant and equipment in FY2025 [5 p.114] [1 p.131]. The FY2025 tower payment of BDT 500m was an advance to M/S House of Sunshine Knitwear Ltd 'for the construction of ITC Tower, based on an agreement to complete the project' [1 p.131]. By March 2026 CWIP was BDT 1,624.8m [2 p.2]. The managing director wrote that construction was 'at the ending phase' and that a new data centre for domestic cloud hosting and switching services would follow [1 p.41]; no completion date is given.

Funding. Term loans rose from BDT 6.2m (June 2023) to BDT 1,057.8m (June 2025) and BDT 1,311.4m (March 2026), and the overdraft reached BDT 100.7m [5 p.114] [1 p.114] [2 p.2]. Net debt was BDT 980m, 0.31x equity [20]. Interest cover on reported operating profit and finance costs was 7.1x in FY2025 [20]. The auditor's key audit matter covered the carrying value of PPE and CWIP, 52% of total assets, and found no impairment indicators [1 p.109].

Cash in weak banks. The directors' report lists BDT 132.9m held on 21-Oct-2025 in seven banks that, it says, Bangladesh Bank has classified as problem banks, with restrictions on withdrawal: First Security Islami Bank, Social Islami Bank, Padma Bank, Bangladesh Commerce Bank, Union Bank, EXIM Bank and ICB Islami Bank [1 p.81]. For scale, that October 2025 figure equals 31% of the cash balance of BDT 432m at 30-Jun-2025; the two dates differ [1 p.114]. The company also holds BDT 136.5m in trust-cum-settlement accounts for its inward-remittance service at Sonali Bank and Trust Bank, which are used only for settlement [1 p.135].

Receivables and cash conversion. Receivables were BDT 343.3m at June 2025, 80 days of revenue, and BDT 394.3m at March 2026, 94 days on annualised 9M revenue [20]. The amount older than 365 days fell from BDT 116.6m to BDT 10.3m in FY2025, mostly because POS sales receivables fell from BDT 92.9m to BDT 5.4m [1 p.131] [1 p.132]. Operating cash flow was BDT 572.8m in FY2025 (1.23x profit) and BDT 337.6m in 9M FY2026 (0.97x) [20]. Capex of BDT 661m in FY2025 and BDT 499m in 9M FY2026 exceeded operating cash flow; in FY2025 the company drew BDT 536m of net term loans and paid BDT 143m of dividends [1 p.118] [2 p.6].

Exhibit 16CWIP and debt rose together to fund the tower
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Capital work-in-progressBank debt
Data
Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Capital work-in-progress0.00445.001,012.901,281.501,624.80
Bank debt202.30289.30523.601,058.501,412.00
Exhibit 17Balance sheet
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment657.31,083.81,118.5
Intangible assets754.7721.8651.6
Capital work-in-progress1,012.91,281.51,624.8
Accounts receivable352.9343.3394.3
Advance, deposits and prepayments339.2539.8718.3
Cash and cash equivalents314.3432.0431.8
Total assets3,561.74,518.95,081.5
Term loans (non-current + current)521.41,057.81,311.4
Bank overdraft2.20.7100.7
Total equity2,668.02,989.93,183.1
Revenue, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)1,366.71,564.51,531.1
Net debt (loans + overdraft - cash)209.3626.5980.2
Net debt / equity0.080.210.31
CWIP, % of total assets28.4%28.4%32.0%
Receivable days948094
NAV per share (BDT)20.7523.2524.75

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: AR2025 p.114 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.2 (page image) [2]
Exhibit 18Cash flow
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Net cash from operating activities585.6572.8526.8337.6
Capex incl. CWIP and intangibles-534.0-661.0-616.9-499.1
Interest paid-38.3-111.8-43.7-22.9
Dividends paid-129.3-142.6-143.0-155.0
Term loans drawn less repaid497.8535.7529.9255.8
Profit after tax383.5465.0385.7347.4
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)51.6-88.2-90.1-161.5
CFO / profit after tax1.531.231.370.97

From the Cash flow tab of the model.

Source: AR2025 p.118 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.6 (page image) [2]
Exhibit 19Operating cash flow exceeded profit in FY2021-FY2025; capex turned free cash flow negative
BDT mn
-400-2000200400600800FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
CFOProfit after taxFree cash flow
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
CFO-95.80214.30429.50654.70585.60572.80
Profit after tax148.80198.00240.20315.10383.50465.00
Free cash flow-158.10172.00402.40-240.2051.60-88.20
Source: Model [20]
Exhibit 20Bank balances the company says are restricted (21-Oct-2025)
BankBDT mn
Social Islami Bank56.21
First Security Islami Bank41.41
Padma Bank20.31
Bangladesh Commerce Bank7.38
Union Bank5.25
EXIM Bank1.85
ICB Islami Bank0.44
Total132.86
Source: Directors' report [1 p.81]
Exhibit 21Receivable ageing
AgeJun-2024Jun-2025
1-30 days69.2106.8
31-60 days40.454.5
61-90 days35.561.2
91-180 days65.574.6
181-365 days25.835.9
Over 365 days116.610.3
Total352.9343.3
Source: Note 9 [1 p.131] · BDT mn

Peers: ITC's 30% net margin was the highest of three listed IT companies in FY2025

There is no other listed payment switch on DSE, so the comparison is with two listed IT-services companies, on their own FY2025 standalone statements, all June year-ends. Genex Infosys (contact centre and IT-enabled services) prints 'Net revenue' and 'Financial expenses' [8 p.142]; BDCOM Online (internet service provider) prints 'Revenue' and 'Financial Charges' [9 p.98]; ITC prints 'Revenue' and 'Finance costs' [1 p.115]. We compare only lines that each company prints with the same meaning: revenue, gross profit, finance costs, profit before tax, income tax and profit after tax. We do not compare operating profit, because Genex prints 'Profit before finance cost' before other income and BDCOM shows depreciation as a separate line [8 p.142] [9 p.98].

Among the three, ITC had the highest net margin (29.7% vs 14.3% and 6.3%) [20]. Its gross margin (52.5%) sat between Genex (47.0%) and BDCOM (55.0%); the gap to BDCOM is 2.5pp. Finance costs were 5.2% of revenue at ITC against 22.6% at Genex. Both ITC (ETR 3.9%) and Genex (1.6%) paid little tax, while BDCOM's ETR was 53.4% [20]; we have not reviewed BDCOM's tax note, so we do not explain its rate here.

Exhibit 22Peers on FY2025 standalone statements (printed labels)
BDT mnITCGENEXILBDCOM
Revenue (ITC 'Revenue'; Genex 'Net revenue'; BDCOM 'Revenue')1,564.51,814.2815.5
Gross profit820.7852.6448.2
Finance costs ('Finance costs' / 'Financial expenses' / 'Financial Charges')80.6410.411.2
Profit before tax484.1264.6111.0
Income tax expense (net of deferred)19.04.359.3
Profit after tax465.0260.351.7
Gross margin52.5%47.0%55.0%
Finance costs, % of revenue5.2%22.6%1.4%
Effective tax rate3.9%1.6%53.4%
Net margin29.7%14.3%6.3%

From the Peers FY2025 tab of the model.

Source: ITC [1 p.115]; Genex [8 p.142]; BDCOM [9 p.98]; model [20] · BDT mn; income tax net of deferred tax; Genex cost of sales read from the page image
Exhibit 23Net margin among the three peers, FY2025
%
020.040.060.0ITCGENEXILBDCOM
Net marginGross margin
Data
ITCGENEXILBDCOM
Net margin29.7014.306.30
Gross margin52.5047.0055.00
Source: Model [20]

Governance: past auditor concerns on intangibles, a Bangladesh Bank summons in October 2026, and SiS Capital as the largest holder

Audit history. The FY2025 report says that over FY2021-FY2024 the statutory auditors (ACNABIN, then Hussain Farhad & Co.) raised concerns about the company's treatment of intangible assets: useful lives of 5 to 40 years, compliance with IAS 38 and the lack of an IAS 36 impairment test; the company's own text says the treatment 'has been qualified' and that DSE queries persisted [1 p.81]. The FY2024 auditor's report we read gives an unmodified opinion with three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs: the 5-40 year amortisation lives, the valuation of high-tech inventory and the timing of card-renewal revenue [4 p.106]; DSE published the emphasis of matter on 27-Nov-2024 [10]. For FY2025 the company engaged Howladar Yunus & Co. (Grant Thornton) for an impairment test, revised amortisation rates and recognised an impairment of BDT 6.7m [1 p.81] [1 p.138]. The new auditor, Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co., gave an unmodified opinion for FY2025 with key audit matters on PPE/CWIP and inventories [1 p.108] [1 p.109].

Related parties. Three bank shareholders are also Q-Cash clients: Trust Bank (BDT 95.1m of transactions in FY2025), National Bank (BDT 46.1m) and Mercantile Bank (BDT 47.9m) [1 p.148]. Directors receive no remuneration other than BDT 5,000 a meeting for independent directors; key management compensation was BDT 99.8m [1 p.86] [1 p.148].

24 months of DSE news (31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026). The only board decision on new investment was the approval, published 12-Oct-2025, to invest up to 10% of the paid-up capital of a proposed City Bank subsidiary, City Credit Bureau PLC [10]; the Q3 FY2026 balance sheet shows BDT 30.0m invested [2 p.2]. Other notices were quarterly results, dividends, CRAB ratings of AA1/ST-2 (stable) in December 2024 and December 2025, and changes of company secretary in September 2026 [10]. City Credit Bureau is planned as a subsidiary of City Bank to provide credit-information services; ITC's stake is a minority equity holding, and the filings do not yet show any income from it or the size of the bureau's total capital. We found no DSE notice of a new capex approval for the tower in this window; the tower plan dates from March 2023 [15].

The October 2026 outage. Bangladesh Bank said on 6-Oct-2026 that card, ATM and NPSB-linked services at banks using Q-Cash were disrupted from about 9pm on 4-Oct-2026 by technology upgrading, system migration and maintenance, that it had summoned ITC's management and instructed it to restore services; TBS reported that services resumed at 10pm on 6-Oct-2026 [13]. In a rejoinder on 8-Oct-2026 ITC denied using Russian software or having a contract with a Russian company, said it relies on in-house software and technology from a UK-based company, and said there was no hacking or cyberattack [14]. The FY2025 accounts list Compass Plus (Great Britain) Ltd as a vendor, with BDT 50.4m payable at June 2024 and nil at June 2025 [1 p.139]. Any regulatory action after the summons is (passed), outcome unknown: we found no further Bangladesh Bank statement.

Press context. On 7-Oct-2026 TBS published a report that, based on information from ITC, said the software vendor Compass Plus had installed a disruptive script on ITC's servers after learning it was being replaced. On 9-Oct-2026 TBS apologised for publishing that allegation without asking Compass Plus for its response, and added that Compass Plus had issued a termination notice to ITC on 28-Aug-2026 citing alleged breaches of their agreement, and that ITC owes Compass Plus outstanding dues [16]. Neither the dues nor the termination appears in the filings we read, which end at 31-Mar-2026. The FY2026 annual report, due before the 13-Dec-2026 AGM, is the first filing that could disclose a provision, a contingent liability or a change of switching-software vendor; the cost of any migration would fall in cost of services or capex.

Exhibit 24Dividend history
FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend (BDT)0.000.600.000.500.500.500.601.001.101.201.00
Stock dividend (%)1541075000000
Cash payout0.0%57.9%0.0%31.8%41.2%32.5%32.1%40.8%36.9%33.2%32.1%
Source: Five-year reviews [7 p.30] [1 p.33]; DSE [10]
Exhibit 25DSE notices, Oct-2024 to Oct-2026
DateNotice
27-Nov-2024Auditor's emphasis of matter for FY2024
26-Dec-2024CRAB rating AA1 / ST-1, ST-2, stable
12-Oct-2025Board approves equity in City Credit Bureau PLC up to 10% of its paid-up capital
27-Oct-2025FY2025 EPS 3.62; 12% cash dividend
28-Dec-2025CRAB rating AA1 / ST-2, stable
1-Feb-2026H1 FY2026 EPS 1.78 vs 1.93
30-Apr-20269M FY2026 EPS 2.70 vs 3.00
2-Sep / 17-Sep-2026Company secretary changes
12-Oct-2026FY2026 EPS 3.11; 10% cash dividend; AGM 13-Dec-2026
Source: DSE news archive [10]
Exhibit 26Earnings-quality checklist
ItemFinding
Auditor opinion FY2025Unmodified; KAMs on PPE/CWIP and inventories
Prior yearsFY2024 emphasis of matter on intangible lives, inventory, revenue timing
CWIP32% of assets at Mar-2026; no completion date
Cash conversionCFO above profit FY2021-FY2025; 0.97x in 9M FY2026
Receivables >365 daysBDT 10.3m (FY2025) from BDT 116.6m
Restricted bank balancesBDT 132.9m in seven banks
Related partiesBank shareholders are clients
DSE categoryA
Source: As cited in the text

What's next: the FY2026 annual report before the 13-Dec-2026 AGM, the tower, and the June 2027 tax-exemption expiry

Items already disclosed that move the lines (direction only, no forecast). Past events are described in the text above.

Exhibit 27Dated signposts after 31-Oct-2026
DateEventLine it movesSource
4-Nov-2026Record date for the FY2026 10% cash dividendCash, equityDSE news [s10]
Mid-Nov-2026Q1 FY2027 results (Q1 FY2026 board met 13-Nov-2025)Revenue after the October outageDSE news [s10]
13-Dec-2026AGM on FY2026 accounts and dividend; FY2026 annual report due before itAll lines; Q4 FY2026 explanationDSE news [s10]
Late Dec-2026CRAB rating surveillance (Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 precedents)Funding costDSE news [s10]
Late Jan-2027H1 FY2027 results (H1 FY2026 board met 29-Jan-2026)Revenue, gross marginDSE news [s10]
30-Jun-2027ITES income-tax exemption expiresIncome taxAR2024 p.108 [s4]
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh's LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026 by the UN General Assembly)Bank clients' export trade; indirect[s17] [s18]
Source: As cited

Three items have no date in any source we found. First, completion of the ITC Tower and the new data centre: the managing director called the tower 'at the ending phase' [1 p.41]. When it is finished, CWIP moves to PPE and depreciation in cost of services rises; any rent or data-centre income would add to revenue. Second, the end of interest capitalisation, if any, on the tower loans would move interest from the balance sheet to finance costs. Third, any Bangladesh Bank action after the October summons [13] would affect transaction fees and costs.

LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted Bangladesh's request on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct-2026 in Dhaka) to move graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 [17] [18]. ITC sells domestically to banks, so the effect is indirect, through its clients' trade and remittance flows.

Risks: member-bank stress, the outage, the tower debt and the 2027 tax-exemption expiry

Each risk is tied to the line it moves; sensitivities are FY2025 arithmetic, not forecasts.

Exhibit 28Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence / FY2025 arithmetic
Weak member banksTransaction fees, receivablesFY2026 volume pressure per the company; BDT 132.9m restricted balances
Network outage and regulatorRevenue, costsBangladesh Bank summons, Oct-2026
ITES exemption ends 30-Jun-2027Income tax20% on BDT 450m exempt profit = BDT 90m, 19% of FY2025 profit
Tower projectDepreciation, finance cost, cashCWIP BDT 1,625m; net debt BDT 980m
License and software costsCost of servicesRecurring license charge +47% to BDT 165m
ATM channel shrinkingTransaction feesATM transaction charges fell 5.6% in FY2025; banks shifting from ATMs to cash recyclers per the FY2021 directors' report
Interest ratesFinance costEach 1pp on BDT 1,311m of loans = BDT 13m a year
Intangible asset accountingAmortisation, impairmentPast auditor concerns; BDT 652m carried at Mar-2026
Source: Filings and press as cited [6 p.71] [13] [12]; model [20]

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Did the October 2026 outage cost clients? Signpost: Q1 and Q2 FY2027 revenue, due mid-November 2026 and late January 2027.
  • Why did 9M FY2026 cost of services rise 16.7%? Signpost: FY2026 cost note in the annual report before the 13-Dec-2026 AGM.
  • How much interest is capitalised on the tower? Signpost: FY2026 CWIP and loan notes.
  • When does the tower earn? Signpost: transfer of CWIP to PPE and any rental or data-centre revenue line.
  • What happens after 30-Jun-2027? Signpost: the Finance Act 2027 on the ITES exemption.

ITC at BDT 39.5 trades at 12.7x FY2026 EPS of BDT 3.11, 1.57x NAV of BDT 25.16 and a 2.5% cash yield [19] [10]. Year-end P/E on reported figures ranged from 9.8x (FY2025) to 54.5x (FY2016) [20]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue986.31,148.4802.6925.41,319.81,336.01,014.61,199.31,366.71,564.5
Gross profit299.8354.0359.8418.3412.6459.0498.9565.2702.3820.7
Profit before tax85.7124.7141.2190.3185.2227.0251.9326.5407.6484.1
Profit after tax83.2103.7136.6179.9148.8198.0240.2315.1383.5465.0
Share capital870.01,000.51,040.51,144.61,224.71,285.91,285.91,285.91,285.91,285.9
Share premium294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6294.6
Revaluation reserve237.5226.2215.8206.1197.0188.4180.3172.5165.1156.2
Retained earnings118.081.6130.7217.1234.2259.1444.2689.7922.41,253.1
Total assets2,346.32,501.32,463.22,537.42,742.22,798.92,666.03,074.83,561.74,518.9
Accounts receivable436.4404.4411.1452.1476.6541.3500.8378.2352.9343.3
Inventories438.4328.7361.7369.9407.1352.1283.9162.775.642.6
Intangible assets649.2717.5797.2802.5855.6830.1806.5783.0754.7721.8
Cash dividend per share (BDT)0.000.600.000.500.500.500.601.001.101.20
Stock dividend (%)154107500000
Year-end price, DSE (BDT)52.1048.7042.4044.0029.4036.1033.6043.1042.4035.50
Ratios
Shareholders' equity1,520.11,602.81,681.51,862.31,950.42,028.02,204.92,442.72,668.02,989.9
Revenue growth—16.4%-30.1%15.3%42.6%1.2%-24.1%18.2%14.0%14.5%
Gross margin30.4%30.8%44.8%45.2%31.3%34.4%49.2%47.1%51.4%52.5%
Net margin8.4%9.0%17.0%19.4%11.3%14.8%23.7%26.3%28.1%29.7%
EPS on 128.59m shares (BDT)0.650.811.061.401.161.541.872.452.983.62
ROE (average equity)—6.6%8.3%10.2%7.8%10.0%11.4%13.6%15.0%16.4%
Receivable days (year-end)1611291871781321481801159480
Inventories, % of total assets18.7%13.1%14.7%14.6%14.8%12.6%10.6%5.3%2.1%0.9%
Intangibles, % of equity42.7%44.8%47.4%43.1%43.9%40.9%36.6%32.1%28.3%24.1%
Cash payout (cash DPS x year-end shares / profit)0.0%57.9%0.0%31.8%41.2%32.5%32.1%40.8%36.9%33.2%
Year-end P/E (x, on reported shares)54.5x47.0x32.3x28.0x24.2x23.4x18.0x17.6x14.2x9.8x
Year-end P/B (x)3.0x3.0x2.6x2.7x1.8x2.3x2.0x2.3x2.0x1.5x

Statements FY20-FY25

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue1,319.81,336.01,014.61,199.31,366.71,564.5
Gross profit412.6459.0498.9565.2702.3820.7
Operating profit (as printed)221.9267.1297.3363.0472.7569.0
Finance costs48.756.343.119.955.880.6
Finance income21.827.511.610.54.620.9
Profit before income tax185.2227.0251.9326.5407.6484.1
Income tax (current + deferred)36.429.011.611.424.219.0
Profit after tax148.8198.0240.2315.1383.5465.0
Net cash from operating activities-95.8214.3429.5654.7585.6572.8
Capex incl. CWIP, intangibles, card bureau, DR-62.3-42.3-27.1-894.9-534.0-661.0
Dividends paid-57.3-30.2-65.2-78.7-129.3-142.6
Bank overdraft + term loans (year-end)503.2449.8202.3289.3523.61,058.5
Cash and cash equivalents (year-end)63.9149.5177.9244.4314.3432.0
Total equity (as printed that year)1,950.42,119.22,204.92,442.72,668.02,989.9
Operating margin16.8%20.0%29.3%30.3%34.6%36.4%
Effective tax rate19.7%12.8%4.6%3.5%5.9%3.9%
Interest cover (operating profit / finance costs)4.6x4.7x6.9x18.2x8.5x7.1x
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)-158.1172.0402.4-240.251.6-88.2
CFO / profit after tax-0.641.081.792.081.531.23
Capex, % of revenue4.7%3.2%2.7%74.6%39.1%42.3%
Net debt (debt - cash)439.3300.324.444.9209.3626.5
Net debt / equity0.230.140.010.020.080.21

Revenue mix

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Q-cash transaction processing charge448.3625.6723.1916.41,080.71,246.9
Service and maintenance charge373.7309.8247.1260.6267.3275.9
Sales revenue (POS, ATM hardware)497.8400.744.422.318.741.7
Revenue1,319.81,336.01,014.61,199.31,366.71,564.5
Q-cash share of revenue34.0%46.8%71.3%76.4%79.1%79.7%
Recurring share (Q-cash + service)62.3%70.0%95.6%98.1%98.6%97.3%
Q-cash growth—39.6%15.6%26.7%17.9%15.4%

Drivers FY24-FY25

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Card charge (issuance + renewal)276.4303.3
POS transaction charge187.2205.8
ATM transaction charge152.2143.7
bKash e-money transaction61.391.2
OTP transaction19.046.4
Internet banking fund transfer transaction19.425.0
Switching software service charge109.6157.7
ATM software servicing and maintenance charge90.466.5
Salary and allowance (cost of services)211.6219.5
Recurring license charge112.7165.1
bKash e-money transaction charge (cost)36.450.1
ATM spare parts102.814.1
Depreciation + amortisation in cost of services56.677.2
Depreciation incl. ROU in admin expenses32.337.4
Impairment loss on intangible assets0.05.0
Revenue1,366.71,564.5
Operating profit472.7569.0
Non-taxable (ITES) profit before tax461.3450.1
Profit before income tax407.6484.1
Income tax (current + deferred)24.219.0
Recurring license charge, % of revenue8.2%10.6%
Cost-of-services salaries, % of revenue15.5%14.0%
bKash net take (revenue - charge)24.941.1
EBITDA (operating profit + D&A + impairment)561.6688.5
EBITDA margin41.1%44.0%
Effective tax rate5.9%3.9%
Tax at 20% on non-taxable profit (exemption value)92.390.0

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue338.5411.5407.4407.1389.2385.3373.8
Cost of services and sales157.0169.7159.7257.3202.0184.2181.6
Total operating expenses50.568.468.564.360.977.258.1
Profit after tax104.8143.1137.879.3118.3111.0118.1
Gross profit181.4241.8247.7149.8187.2201.2192.2
Gross margin53.6%58.8%60.8%36.8%48.1%52.2%51.4%
EPS (BDT)0.811.111.070.620.920.860.92
Revenue growth vs same quarter FY25————15.0%-6.4%-8.3%
Q4 FY26 EPS derived: DSE FY26 EPS 3.11 - 9M 2.70 (BDT)——————0

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment657.31,083.81,118.5
Intangible assets754.7721.8651.6
Capital work-in-progress1,012.91,281.51,624.8
Accounts receivable352.9343.3394.3
Advance, deposits and prepayments339.2539.8718.3
Cash and cash equivalents314.3432.0431.8
Total assets3,561.74,518.95,081.5
Term loans (non-current + current)521.41,057.81,311.4
Bank overdraft2.20.7100.7
Total equity2,668.02,989.93,183.1
Revenue, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)1,366.71,564.51,531.1
Net debt (loans + overdraft - cash)209.3626.5980.2
Net debt / equity0.080.210.31
CWIP, % of total assets28.4%28.4%32.0%
Receivable days948094
NAV per share (BDT)20.7523.2524.75

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Net cash from operating activities585.6572.8526.8337.6
Capex incl. CWIP and intangibles-534.0-661.0-616.9-499.1
Interest paid-38.3-111.8-43.7-22.9
Dividends paid-129.3-142.6-143.0-155.0
Term loans drawn less repaid497.8535.7529.9255.8
Profit after tax383.5465.0385.7347.4
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)51.6-88.2-90.1-161.5
CFO / profit after tax1.531.231.370.97

Peers FY2025

BDT mnITCGENEXILBDCOM
Revenue (ITC 'Revenue'; Genex 'Net revenue'; BDCOM 'Revenue')1,564.51,814.2815.5
Gross profit820.7852.6448.2
Finance costs ('Finance costs' / 'Financial expenses' / 'Financial Charges')80.6410.411.2
Profit before tax484.1264.6111.0
Income tax expense (net of deferred)19.04.359.3
Profit after tax465.0260.351.7
Gross margin52.5%47.0%55.0%
Finance costs, % of revenue5.2%22.6%1.4%
Effective tax rate3.9%1.6%53.4%
Net margin29.7%14.3%6.3%

FAQ

What does IT Consultants PLC do?
It runs Q-Cash, a shared ATM, POS and card-processing network for 36 member banks, under a Bangladesh Bank PSO licence [1 p.26].
What was ITC's FY2026 EPS?
BDT 3.11 against BDT 3.62 in FY2025, with a 10% cash dividend (BDT 1.00 a share) [10].
Why does ITC pay so little tax?
Most of its profit is ITES income, exempt to 30-Jun-2027; FY2025 ETR was 3.9% [1 p.146] [4 p.108].
What is the ITC Tower?
A building and data-centre project in Tejgaon; capital work-in-progress was BDT 1,625m at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.2] [15].
Who owns ITC?
Sponsors and directors hold 51.09%, including SiS Capital (Bangladesh) Pte Ltd with 32.77% [1 p.86] [11].
Which results does this note use?
Annual reports FY2016-FY2025, the H1 and 9M FY2026 statements, and the DSE-announced FY2026 figures; the FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. IT Consultants PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. IT Consultants PLC un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. IT Consultants PLC un-audited financial statements, six months to 31-Dec-2025 (Q2 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. IT Consultants PLC Annual Report 2023-24 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Information Technology Consultants Limited Annual Report 2022-23 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Information Technology Consultants Limited Annual Report 2020-21 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Information Technology Consultants Limited Annual Report 2019-20 (five-year data FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Genex Infosys PLC Annual Report 2024-25, standalone statements · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. BDCOM Online Ltd Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. DSE news archive, ITC, 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (company disclosures: FY2026 EPS 3.11 and 10% cash dividend on 12-Oct-2026; quarterly results; City Credit Bureau investment; credit ratings) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. DSE company page, ITC (category, shareholding at 30-Sep-2026, 52-week range) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Q-Cash operator IT Consultants' profit drops 14% in FY26 amid lower transaction volumes' (12-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. Bangladesh Bank press release of 6-Oct-2026 on the Q-Cash disruption, as reported by The Business Standard, 'Cenbank summons Q-Cash operator over disrupted services' (6-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. IT Consultants PLC rejoinder, published by The Business Standard (8-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Business Standard, 'IT Consultants to invest Tk280cr to enhance infrastructure' (11-Mar-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. The Business Standard, editorial 'We apologise' (9-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  18. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  19. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ITC daily bars, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  20. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.