Index Agro Industries financial analysis: record gross margin, rising interest bill, FY2026 EPS BDT 4.10 (Oct 2026)

Index Agro Industries: a feed and day-old-chick producer whose FY2025 gross margin was the highest in eight years while financial expenses rose 56% and FY2026 EPS fell to BDT 4.10

Feed is about three quarters of revenue; short-term bank loans of BDT 2.2-2.6bn since June 2023 sit beside an inventory that sat at 290 days of cost of sales in FY2025; the FY2025 audit was qualified on a tax balance that the company has since restated; the board recommended a 12.5% cash dividend for FY2026.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2018-FY2025 annual + nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 EPS, NAV, NOCFPS and dividend as announced on DSE (annual report not yet filed) · By AnalystBro Team · 17 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: AMANFEED, NFML

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 65.0
52-week range (DSE)BDT 60.00-80.90
Market capBDT 3.23bn
Shares49.62m (after the FY2025 5% stock dividend)
Sponsors and directors (Sep-2026)57.77%
Institutions / foreign / public (Sep-2026)23.11% / 0.00% / 19.12%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 4.10 (FY2025 restated: 5.26)
P/E on FY2026 EPS15.9x
NAV per share (Jun-2026, DSE)BDT 83.92
P/B on Jun-2026 NAV0.77x
FY2026 dividend (recommended)12.5% cash (BDT 1.25 a share); yield 1.9% at BDT 65.0
Loans (Mar-2026)BDT 2,453.2m, 0.59x equity
Market categoryA
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co.: qualified opinion with emphasis of matter
Next eventsRecord date 18-Nov-2026; AGM 28-Dec-2026 (digital)

Investment considerations: steady profit, a record gross margin, and an interest bill that rose 56% in FY2025

Index Agro Industries Ltd. was incorporated in September 2000 as a private company and became a public limited company in March 2015 [1 p.14]. Its principal activities, in the words of the notes, are "manufacturing and marketing of poultry feed, fish feed and producing (DOC)", day-old chicks [1 p.14]. The feed mill and registered office are at Kathali, Valuka, on the Dhaka-Mymensingh road; day-old chicks and hatching eggs come from farms at Gazipur, at Mithapukur in Rangpur and at Sherpur in Bogura [1 p.14]. The company reports two operating segments under IFRS 8, Feed and Poultry & Hatchery [1 p.21]. It listed on the DSE in April 2021, trades in category A and has 49,616,331 shares of BDT 10 after the 5% stock dividend for FY2025 [7].

Revenue has moved in a narrow band. It was BDT 4,325m in FY2018 and BDT 4,410m in FY2025, with a low of BDT 3,673m in FY2021 [4 p.58] [1 p.11]. Profit after tax stayed between BDT 232.6m (FY2021) and BDT 275.7m (FY2019) in every year from FY2018 to FY2025, and net margin stayed between 5.8% and 6.5% [4 p.58] [2 p.8] [1 p.11] [14]. What changed inside that band is the split between gross profit and interest. Gross margin rose from 13.8% in FY2022 to 20.4% in FY2025, while financial expenses rose from BDT 143.3m to BDT 366.4m over the same years [14].

The FY2026 year is lower. The board's 28-Oct-2026 meeting reported EPS of BDT 4.10 against BDT 5.26 restated for FY2025, NAV per share of BDT 83.92 and NOCFPS of BDT 13.16 [8]. On 49.62m shares that EPS implies profit of about BDT 203m (derived) [14]. The audited FY2026 statements are not yet in our corpus, so the FY2026 line items, segment split and auditor's opinion are not known; this note uses the nine-month accounts to March 2026 and the DSE announcement for the full year.

Strengths in the filings

  • Eight consecutive profitable years, FY2018-FY2025, with profit after tax of BDT 232.6-275.7m a year [4 p.58] [1 p.11].
  • Gross margin of 20.4% in FY2025, the highest of FY2018-FY2025; both segments earned 18-21% gross margins [1 p.11] [14].
  • Operating cash flow of BDT 697.8m in FY2024, BDT 485.0m in FY2025 and BDT 700.9m in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.10] [1 p.13] [6 p.5].
  • Loans fell from BDT 3,083.7m at June 2023 to BDT 2,453.2m at March 2026; loans/equity 0.59x, the lowest of the six balance-sheet dates in Exhibit 16 [14].
  • Cash dividends declared every year since listing: 25%, 10%, 20%, 25%, 12% (plus 5% stock) and 12.5% recommended for FY2026; the FY2023 20% was booked only on the 8,253,649 IPO shares (derived) and the FY2024 dividend was 25% to general public shareholders and 15% to directors and sponsors [7] [8] [1 p.12].
  • CRAB rated the company A2 long term and ST-3 short term with a stable outlook on 23-Dec-2025 [8].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Qualified FY2025 audit opinion on advance income tax and provision for income tax, plus three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs [1 p.2] [1 p.3].
  • Financial expenses of BDT 366.4m in FY2025, 8.3% of revenue, against operating profit of BDT 734.0m; cover of 2.0x was the lowest of FY2018-FY2025 [1 p.11] [14].
  • Inventory of BDT 2,787.6m at June 2025, 290 days of cost of sales; raw materials were BDT 2,626.0m of it [1 p.10] [1 p.25] [14].
  • BDT 107.5m of WPPF payable not yet transferred to the trustee account at June 2025 [1 p.3] [1 p.31].
  • FY2026 EPS of BDT 4.10, the lowest since listing on a like-for-like share count (derived from Exhibit 12) [8] [14].
  • Cash fell to BDT 56.1m at March 2026 from BDT 288.5m at June 2021 [6 p.2] [5 p.7].
Exhibit 1INDEXAGRO month-end closes, Oct-2024 to Oct-2026
BDT
020.040.060.080.0Oct 24Feb 25Jun 25Oct 25Feb 26Jun 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
INDEXAGRO60.0063.2063.7061.6059.4074.0072.1065.3069.1070.4073.1068.8065.00
Source: Monthly closes [13] · BDT. Closes before Nov-2025 are as adjusted by the price feed for the 5% stock dividend (record date 9-Nov-2025). Last point is the 29-Oct-2026 close.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 65.0
52-week range (DSE)BDT 60.00-80.90
Market capBDT 3.23bn
Shares49.62m (after the FY2025 5% stock dividend)
Sponsors and directors (Sep-2026)57.77%
Institutions / foreign / public (Sep-2026)23.11% / 0.00% / 19.12%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 4.10 (FY2025 restated: 5.26)
P/E on FY2026 EPS15.9x
NAV per share (Jun-2026, DSE)BDT 83.92
P/B on Jun-2026 NAV0.77x
FY2026 dividend (recommended)12.5% cash (BDT 1.25 a share); yield 1.9% at BDT 65.0
Loans (Mar-2026)BDT 2,453.2m, 0.59x equity
Market categoryA
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co.: qualified opinion with emphasis of matter
Next eventsRecord date 18-Nov-2026; AGM 28-Dec-2026 (digital)
Source: Market data [13]; DSE [7] [8]; filings [1] [6]

Business: a Valuka feed mill and three poultry farms, with feed at about three quarters of revenue

How the company makes money. The feed segment buys maize and other raw materials, mills them at Valuka and sells poultry and fish feed through enlisted dealers [1 p.14] [1 p.26]. The notes describe receivables as "unpaid bills receivables from enlisted dealers" and say the amount "is lying with various enlisted/authorized dealers of the company" [1 p.18] [1 p.26]. The poultry & hatchery segment imports parent stock, rears it in temperature- and humidity-controlled farms, and sells day-old chicks and hatching eggs [1 p.17]. Inventories consist of "maize, hatching eggs, poultry feed, store & spare parts and packing materials" [1 p.18]. The company made no exports in FY2025 [1 p.39].

Capacity and use. The FY2025 notes give an annual capacity of 114,000 tonnes of feed and 30.00 million day-old chicks; actual production was 89,587 tonnes and 29.46 million [1 p.38]. On those figures feed utilisation was 78.6% in FY2025 against 85.6% in FY2024, and DOC utilisation was 98.2% against 76.0% [2 p.36] [2 p.35] [14]. Feed tonnes sold were 87,259 in FY2023, 89,967 in FY2024 and 86,171 in FY2025 [3 p.34] [2 p.35] [1 p.37].

Parent stock is a capital item. The company carries imported parent birds as a non-current asset, "Parent Stocks", at cost less amortisation over a seven-month laying period, because "in Bangladesh there is no market of laying parent stock" [1 p.17]. The balance was BDT 730.1m at June 2025, after BDT 140.1m of purchases and BDT 128.8m of amortisation in the year [1 p.24]. Amortisation sits in factory overhead, so it moves the poultry segment's cost of goods sold [1 p.32]. The FY2025 purchase schedule names suppliers including Nahar Agro Grand Parents and Hubbard SAS [1 p.24].

Associate and investments. Index Agro owns 24.39% of X-Ceramics Limited, bought for BDT 96.6m, and books its share of profit, BDT 15.0m in FY2025 [1 p.25]. The auditor's emphasis of matter notes that X-Ceramics' financial statements "have not yet been audited" [1 p.3]. X-Ceramics did not declare a dividend for FY2025 [1 p.25].

Exhibit 3Revenue and profit after tax, FY2018-FY2025
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueProfit after tax
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue4,324.604,326.204,047.103,672.704,154.304,191.004,281.304,410.20
Profit after tax265.20275.70264.40232.60240.60246.60259.20261.10
Source: AR2022 p.58 [4]; FY2024 FS p.8 [2]; FY2025 FS p.11 [1]
Exhibit 4Segment revenue, FY2023-FY2025
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY2023FY2024FY2025
FeedPoultry & hatchery
Data
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Feed3,075.903,373.703,231.40
Poultry & hatchery1,115.10907.501,178.80
Source: FY2023 FS p.34 [3]; FY2024 FS p.8 [2]; FY2025 FS p.11 [1] · BDT mn. FY2023 'Feed' and 'DOC' as labelled in the Schedule XI note; FY2024-FY2025 'Feed' and 'Poultry & Hatchery' on the face of the profit and loss statement.
Exhibit 5Volumes, capacity and utilisation
ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025
Feed sold (t)87,25989,96786,171
Feed produced (t)91,47697,60689,587
Feed capacity (t)—114,000114,000
Feed utilisation—85.6%78.6%
Poultry quantity sold (m pcs)28.9327.8836.22
DOC produced (m pcs)28.9322.8129.46
DOC utilisation—76.0%98.2%
Source: FY2023 FS p.34 [3]; FY2024 FS p.35-36 [2]; FY2025 FS p.37-38 [1]; model [14] · Feed in tonnes (printed in kg); DOC in million pieces. FY2023 capacity not read. Poultry quantity sold exceeds DOC produced in FY2024-FY2025 as printed.

Line items: feed margin up on lower feed raw material cost per tonne, interest on working capital up 68%

Revenue. Group revenue grew 2.2% in FY2024 and 3.0% in FY2025 [14]. The two segments moved in opposite directions in FY2025: feed revenue fell from BDT 3,373.7m to BDT 3,231.4m, and poultry & hatchery revenue rose from BDT 907.5m to BDT 1,178.8m [2 p.8] [1 p.11]. Feed tonnes sold fell 4.2% (derived) [2 p.35] [1 p.37] [14]. Dividing feed revenue by printed tonnes gives BDT 35,250 a tonne in FY2023 and BDT 37,500 in both FY2024 and FY2025 (derived). Poultry revenue per printed piece is BDT 32.55 in both FY2024 and FY2025 (derived) [14]. The notes do not explain how the printed quantities are measured.

For the nine months to March 2026 revenue was BDT 2,824.7m, down 9.7%, and the third quarter alone fell from BDT 1,175.0m to BDT 959.0m [6 p.3]. The company's DSE notices give its reasons: for the first quarter, "decreases of revenue, increases of financial expenses and increased of Tax"; for the second, "increase of raw material prices and cost of goods sold" [8]. The nine-month accounts do not split revenue by segment.

Cost of goods sold. Raw materials were BDT 2,991.8m of the BDT 3,512.2m cost of production in FY2025, or 85% (derived) [1 p.32]. Feed raw material cost per tonne produced was BDT 25,145 in FY2023, BDT 26,561 in FY2024 and BDT 25,799 in FY2025 (derived) [14]. With revenue per tonne flat and raw material per tonne lower, feed gross margin rose from 17.6% to 21.0% [14]. Factory overhead rose from BDT 353.0m to BDT 435.5m, of which amortisation of parent stock rose from BDT 81.7m to BDT 128.8m [1 p.32]. In FY2024, 32% of raw material consumption by value was imported [2 p.36]. Poultry & hatchery gross margin was 18.2% in FY2024 and 18.7% in FY2025 [14].

Sensitivity from history. Each 1pp of gross margin on FY2025 revenue of BDT 4,410.2m equalled BDT 44.1m of gross profit, about 17% of that year's profit after tax (derived) [14]. Each BDT 1,000 a tonne change in feed raw material cost on the 89,587 tonnes produced in FY2025 equalled BDT 89.6m (derived) [1 p.37] [14].

Operating expenses. Administrative and selling expenses together were BDT 165.1m in FY2025 against BDT 177.5m in FY2024 [1 p.11]. Selling and distribution fell from BDT 105.2m to BDT 91.7m, mainly through transportation (BDT 27.2m to BDT 14.5m) [1 p.33]. The selling note also carries DOC mortality compensation of BDT 1.5m and depot load-unload expense of BDT 15.5m [1 p.33]. Key management personnel received no short-term or other benefits, according to the related-party note [1 p.36].

Financial expenses. FY2025 financial expenses were BDT 366.4m: BDT 52.2m interest on term loans, BDT 308.1m interest on working capital and BDT 6.0m bank charges [1 p.34]. Working-capital interest rose from BDT 183.9m in FY2024 [1 p.34]. Short-term loans were BDT 2,283.9m at June 2024 and BDT 2,375.8m at June 2025, a rise of 4.0% in the balance against 67.5% in working-capital interest (derived) [1 p.30]. Interest payable at June 2025 was BDT 78.6m, up from BDT 62.3m [1 p.30]. In the nine months to March 2026 financial expenses were BDT 247.8m against BDT 271.9m a year earlier [6 p.3].

FX loss. Realized foreign exchange losses fell from BDT 83.1m in FY2023 to BDT 56.4m in FY2024, BDT 29.3m in FY2025 and BDT 1.6m in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.8] [1 p.11] [6 p.3]. These sit below operating profit with financial expenses.

Tax and WPPF. The corporate rate used was 20%; FY2025 current tax was BDT 68.2m and deferred tax a charge of BDT 14.2m, an average effective rate of 25.08% [1 p.35]. The minimum tax of 1% of gross receipts, BDT 44.2m, was below the computed tax [1 p.35]. Tax took 24.0% of profit before tax in FY2025 against 14.4% in FY2024 [14]. WPPF is charged at 5% of profit before tax [1 p.20].

Exhibit 6Gross margin and operating margin, FY2018-FY2025
%
0510.015.020.025.0FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginOperating margin
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin13.8015.6015.0014.7013.8017.5017.7020.40
Operating margin9.1010.9010.509.909.5013.0013.6016.60
Source: Model [14] from [4] [2] [1]
Exhibit 7Finance cost as printed, % of revenue, FY2018-FY2025
%
0246810.0FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY252.33.63.333.44.85.58.3
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Finance cost / revenue2.303.603.303.003.404.805.508.30
Source: Model [14] · FY2018-FY2022 'Finance Cost' from the five-year table; FY2023-FY2025 'Financial expenses', excluding the separately printed FX loss.
Exhibit 8Income statement, FY2023-FY2025 and nine months
ItemFY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Revenue4,191.04,281.34,410.23,127.92,824.7
Gross profit731.6758.1899.0602.6542.2
Operating profit544.7580.6734.0469.5425.2
FX loss83.156.429.326.51.6
Financial expenses203.1235.4366.4271.9247.8
Share of associate10.614.215.013.67.5
Net profit after tax246.6259.2261.1157.0143.8
Gross margin17.5%17.7%20.4%19.3%19.2%
Net margin5.9%6.0%5.9%5.0%5.1%
Source: FY2024 FS p.8 [2]; FY2025 FS p.11 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.3 [6] · BDT mn.
Exhibit 9Feed revenue and raw material per tonne
BDT/t
010,00020,00030,00040,000FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue per tRaw material per t
Data
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue per t35,250.0037,500.0037,500.00
Raw material per t25,145.0026,561.0025,799.00
Source: Model [14] from [3] [2] [1] · BDT per tonne, derived: revenue / tonnes sold; raw materials consumed / tonnes produced.
Exhibit 10Segment results, FY2024-FY2025
ItemFY2024FY2025
Feed gross profit593.0679.1
Feed gross margin17.6%21.0%
Feed profit after tax214.8190.5
Poultry & hatchery gross profit165.1219.9
Poultry & hatchery gross margin18.2%18.6%
Poultry & hatchery profit after tax44.370.6
Poultry share of profit after tax17.1%27.0%
Amortisation of parent stock81.7128.8
Source: FY2024 FS p.8 [2]; FY2025 FS p.11 [1]; model [14] · BDT mn. Segment profit after tax as printed on the face of the profit and loss statement.

FY2026: EPS BDT 4.10, nine-month revenue down 9.7% and a lower June quarter

FY2026 so far. Nine-month profit after tax was BDT 143.8m against BDT 157.0m, and nine-month EPS BDT 2.90 against BDT 3.17 [6 p.3]. Gross margin held at 19.2% against 19.3% [14]. Financial expenses took 8.8% of revenue against 8.7%, and the FX loss fell to BDT 1.6m [14]. The share of profit from X-Ceramics fell from BDT 13.6m to BDT 7.5m [6 p.3].

Full year. The DSE notice of 29-Oct-2026 gives FY2026 EPS of BDT 4.10, NAV per share of BDT 83.92 and NOCFPS of BDT 13.16, against BDT 5.26, BDT 82.01 and BDT 9.77 for FY2025 [8]. The FY2025 comparatives are restated: the audited FY2025 statements printed EPS of BDT 5.52, NAV of BDT 85.74 and NOCFPS of BDT 10.26 on 47.25m shares [1 p.11] [1 p.35]. Multiplying by 49.62m shares gives FY2026 profit of about BDT 203.4m and operating cash flow of about BDT 653.0m; subtracting the nine-month profit leaves about BDT 59.6m for April-June 2026, against about BDT 103.9m for April-June 2025 (all derived) [14].

Restatement. The Q3 FY2026 statement of changes in equity adds a line, "Adjustment for Advance Income Tax & Tax Provision", of BDT 11,890,997 to equity at 1 July 2024, and restates June 2025 equity to BDT 4,063.6m and NAV per share to BDT 81.90; the DSE notice of 29-Oct-2026 gives the FY2025 comparative as BDT 82.01, a gap the notice does not explain [6 p.4] [8] [6 p.2]. The FY2025 auditor's basis for qualification cites excess balances of BDT 17,368,754 in advance income tax and BDT 5,477,757 in provision for income tax [1 p.2]; the difference between those two is BDT 11,890,997 (derived).

Exhibit 11DSE-announced period figures, FY2025 and FY2026
ItemFY2025FY2026
Q1 EPS1.010.91
Half-year EPS1.971.76
Nine-month EPS3.172.90
Full-year EPS (FY2025 restated; printed 5.52 on 47.25m shares)5.264.10
NAV per share82.0183.92
NOCFPS9.7713.16
Implied full-year profit (BDT mn)261.0203.4
Implied April-June profit (BDT mn)103.959.6
Source: DSE news [8]; Q3 FY26 p.3 [6]; model [14] · EPS and NAV in BDT as announced; FY2025 comparatives as given in the FY2026 notices. Implied rows are derived on 49,616,331 shares.

Ratios: flat net margin of 5.8-6.5%, interest cover at an eight-year low of 2.0x

Growth. Revenue grew at about 0.3% a year between FY2018 and FY2025 (derived compound rate), and profit after tax at about -0.2% a year [14]. The highest annual revenue growth in the series was 13.1% in FY2022 and the lowest -9.3% in FY2021 [14].

Margins. Gross margin ranged from 13.8% (FY2018 and FY2022) to 20.4% (FY2025) over FY2018-FY2025; its median was 15.3% [14]. Operating margin ranged from 9.1% to 16.6% [14]. Net margin ranged only from 5.8% to 6.5%, while finance cost and tax also rose over the same years [14].

Returns. ROE on closing equity was 6.4% in FY2025 and 8.4% in FY2021 (derived) [14]. Equity rose by BDT 465.2m in FY2023 through a land revaluation surplus booked in other comprehensive income, from a revaluation by Mahfel Huq & Co. as of 1-Jun-2023 [2 p.8] [1 p.16]. Excluding the revaluation reserve, loans were 0.76x equity at June 2025 [14].

Efficiency. Inventory days on cost of sales were 192 at June 2021 and between 249 and 298 at the four June dates from 2022 to 2025; on nine-month cost annualised, March 2026 was 318 days (derived) [14]. Receivable days were 55-77 at June dates and 81 at March 2026 [14]. Payables are small, about 4-6 days, against short-term loans of BDT 1.9-2.6bn at the same dates [14]. Revenue was 0.61x total assets in FY2025 against 0.73x in FY2021 [14].

Leverage and cover. Loans peaked at BDT 3,083.7m in June 2023 and were BDT 2,453.2m at March 2026 [14]. Operating profit covered finance cost 4.0x in FY2018 and 2.0x in FY2025, the lowest of the series [14].

Cash conversion and payout. Operating cash flow was negative in FY2021-FY2023, by BDT 795.2m, BDT 68.5m and BDT 58.1m, then BDT 697.8m and BDT 485.0m [5 p.10] [2 p.10] [1 p.13]. Operating cash flow over profit was 2.69x in FY2024 and 1.86x in FY2025 [14]. After PPE, parent-stock purchases and financial expenses paid, the residual was BDT 97.9m in FY2024, BDT -39.6m in FY2025 and BDT 386.4m in the nine months to March 2026 (derived) [14]. Dividends paid were 34.7% of FY2025 profit [14].

Capital allocation. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were BDT 178.9m in FY2023 and BDT 158.0m in FY2024, then BDT 40.8m in FY2025 and BDT 10.2m in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.10] [1 p.13] [6 p.5]. Parent-stock purchases, the recurring cost of the hatchery flock, were BDT 287.7m in FY2022, BDT 249.1m in FY2023, BDT 186.8m in FY2024 and BDT 140.1m in FY2025 [5 p.10] [2 p.10] [1 p.13]. Long-term investments fell from BDT 772.1m at June 2022 to BDT 297.6m at June 2025 as savings certificates and fixed deposits were encashed, and rose to BDT 383.3m at March 2026 after BDT 78.2m went into fixed deposits [5 p.7] [1 p.10] [6 p.2] [6 p.5]. Net short-term loan repayments were BDT 184.2m in the nine months to March 2026 [6 p.5].

Exhibit 12Ratio summary, FY2018-FY2025
RatioFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—0.0%-6.5%-9.2%13.1%0.9%2.1%3.0%
Gross margin13.8%15.6%15.0%14.7%13.9%17.5%17.7%20.4%
Operating margin9.1%10.9%10.5%9.9%9.5%13.0%13.6%16.6%
Finance cost / revenue2.3%3.6%3.3%3.0%3.5%4.9%5.5%8.3%
Operating profit / finance cost (x)4.032.983.133.262.762.682.472.00
Tax / profit before tax13.6%16.0%13.0%13.1%16.7%15.0%14.3%24.0%
Net margin6.1%6.4%6.5%6.3%5.8%5.9%6.0%5.9%
EPS as printed (BDT)6.807.076.785.635.095.225.485.52
EPS on 49.62m shares (BDT, derived)5.345.565.334.694.854.975.225.26
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 13Working-capital days
days
0100200300400Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Inventory daysReceivable days
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Inventory days192.00249.00298.00277.00290.00318.00
Receivable days65.0055.0071.0069.0077.0081.00
Source: Model [14] from balance sheets [5] [2] [1] [6] · Mar-2026 uses nine-month revenue and cost of sales x 4/3.
Exhibit 14Cash flow, FY2021-FY2025 and nine months
ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow-795.2-68.5-58.1697.8485.0245.0700.9
PPE purchases18.236.6178.9158.040.86.410.2
Parent stock purchases159.7287.7249.1186.8140.1121.988.1
Financial expenses paid122.6159.1143.6255.1343.7197.8216.1
Residual-1,095.7-551.9-629.797.9-39.6-81.1386.4
Cash dividend paid0.020.347.116.390.690.656.7
Operating cash flow / profit (x)-3.42-0.28-0.242.691.861.564.87
Source: FY2022 FS p.10 [5]; FY2024 FS p.10 [2]; FY2025 FS p.13 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.5 [6] · BDT mn. Residual = operating cash flow - PPE - parent stock - financial expenses paid (derived).
Exhibit 15Operating cash flow vs profit after tax
BDT mn
-1,000-50005001,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flowProfit after tax
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flow-795.20-68.50-58.10697.80485.00
Profit after tax232.60240.60246.60259.20261.10
Source: Model [14]

Balance sheet: BDT 2.4bn of short-term bank loans against BDT 2.8bn of stock, and a qualified audit on tax balances

Borrowing structure. At June 2025 the company owed BDT 2,375.8m in short-term loans to Midland Bank, Islami Bank Bangladesh, Trust Bank, Standard Chartered and Prime Bank, plus BDT 87.5m to related companies, and BDT 333.3m on a Trust Bank term loan [1 p.30] [1 p.29]. The bank loans are secured on "project land, buildings, machinery, stock, demand promissory note & personal guarantee of all directors" [1 p.30]. Bank Asia's BDT 596.9m balance at June 2024 was nil at June 2025 [1 p.30].

Related-party loans. The related-company loans at June 2025 were BDT 16,000,000 from Monalisa Ceramics Ltd. and BDT 71,500,000 from Kanchan Purbachal Power Generation Ltd., both described as "Common Director" and "Short term borrowing"; there were none at June 2024 [1 p.30] [1 p.36]. The Monalisa line shows additions of BDT 45,000,000 and adjustments of BDT 29,000,000 in the year [1 p.36]. The note gives no interest rate or terms for these loans; it states "There is no terms and condition as no transaction has been occurre" under its paragraph 18 disclosures [1 p.36].

Receivables and advances. Trade receivables were BDT 928.6m at June 2025, "secured by debtors' personal security and considered good" [1 p.26]. A provision for doubtful debt of BDT 9.0m sits in provision for expenses [1 p.30]. The auditor wrote: "We are yet to receive confirmation for complete receivable amount. The management maintains expected credit loss provision based on management policy which need to be updated" [1 p.3]. Advances to suppliers and others rose from BDT 644.8m to BDT 787.0m [1 p.27].

WPPF. WPPF payable was BDT 107.5m at June 2025. The notes say that "Due to constrant of cash flow in the poultry sector over the past few years, the Company was unable to transfer the entire provisioned amount", that BDT 20.5m was transferred on 23 and 26 October 2025, and that management will transfer the rest "within-the next couple of years" [1 p.31].

Audit opinion. Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co., which replaced G. Kibria & Co. as auditor for FY2025, gave a qualified opinion [1 p.2] [2 p.7]. The basis reads: "The company has a balance of Tk 17,368,754 and Tk. 5,477,757 excess respectively in advance income tax and provision for income tax than presented in the financial statements which can be adjusted in the later years" [1 p.2]. The three emphasis-of-matter items are the unaudited X-Ceramics profit share of BDT 14,959,274, the BDT 107,502,255 WPPF balance, and the incomplete receivable confirmations [1 p.3]. For FY2024 the DSE reported emphasis-of-matter paragraphs only [8]. The notes state the going-concern basis and that "The current credit facilities and resources of the company provides sufficient fund" [1 p.16].

Exhibit 16Balance sheet, Jun-2021 to Mar-2026
ItemJun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
PPE808.9796.51,399.71,496.21,466.71,433.2
Parent stocks228.6438.7613.7718.8730.1744.6
Inventories1,645.12,444.82,822.42,673.12,787.62,653.8
Trade receivables653.6625.5812.7811.2928.6832.1
Cash288.5248.7220.7166.061.556.1
Total assets5,030.85,928.97,205.66,974.97,191.87,091.4
Equity2,753.32,973.53,638.33,881.24,051.74,150.9
Revaluation reserve34.233.0496.7495.4494.2493.3
Short-term loan1,898.62,345.02,565.92,283.92,375.82,191.6
Total loans1,950.42,580.53,083.72,711.32,709.12,453.2
Loans / equity (x)0.710.870.850.700.670.59
Equity / total assets54.7%50.1%50.5%55.6%56.3%58.5%
Source: FY2022 FS p.7 [5]; FY2024 FS p.7 [2]; FY2025 FS p.10 [1]; Q3 FY26 p.2 [6] · BDT mn. Jun-2025 as audited; the Q3 FY26 accounts restate it to equity of 4,063.6.
Exhibit 17Loans and loans/equity
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-261,9502,5803,0842,7112,7092,453
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Total loans1,950.402,580.503,083.702,711.302,709.102,453.20
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 18Short-term loans by lender, Jun-2024 and Jun-2025
LenderJun-2024Jun-2025
Midland Bank PLC150.0274.6
Islami Bank Bangladesh832.1713.4
Bank Asia596.90.0
Trust Bank198.5417.7
Standard Chartered20.8201.9
Prime Bank485.6680.8
Related companies0.087.5
Total2,283.92,375.8
Source: FY2025 FS p.30 [1] · BDT mn, as printed.
Exhibit 19Financial expenses by type, FY2024-FY2025
ItemFY2024FY2025
Interest on term loan47.952.2
Interest on working capital183.9308.1
Bank service charges3.66.0
Total235.4366.4
Source: FY2025 FS p.34 [1] · BDT mn.

Governance: 57.77% sponsors, split dividends in FY2023-FY2024, and no capex decision in 24 months of DSE news

Ownership. Sponsors and directors held 57.77% at June 2025, August 2026 and September 2026; institutions held 21.58%, 23.18% and 23.11% and the public 20.65%, 19.05% and 19.12% [7]. There is no foreign holding [7]. At June 2025, 27,300,000 shares (57.77%) were held by sponsors and 11,700,000 by pre-IPO individuals, out of 39,000,000 pre-IPO shares; 8,253,649 shares were issued in the IPO [1 p.29].

Dividends. The DSE lists cash dividends of 25% for 2021, 10% for 2022, 20% for 2023, 25% for 2024 and 12% plus a 5% stock dividend for 2025 [7]. For FY2024 the DSE notice of 2-Dec-2024 reads: "The Board unanimously recommended cash dividend @25% (Twenty five percent) to the General Public Shareholders and 15% (Fifteen percent) to the Directors and Sponsor Shareholders of the respective paid up capital"; its continuation describes the same split as "25% ... to the post IPO Shareholders (General Public Shareholders) and 15% ... to the Pre-IPO and Sponsor Shareholders" [8]. The FY2025 statement of changes in equity books BDT 90,834,123 for the FY2024 dividend [1 p.12]. That equals 25% on 19,953,649 shares (the 8,253,649 IPO shares plus 11,700,000 pre-IPO individual shares) and 15% on the 27,300,000 sponsor shares (derived from note 13) [1 p.29], which fits the first DSE wording rather than the continuation. The FY2023 dividend was booked at BDT 16,507,298 [1 p.12], which equals 20% on the 8,253,649 IPO shares (derived). For FY2025 the Q3 FY2026 accounts book a cash dividend of BDT 56,704,379 and a stock dividend of BDT 23,626,820 [6 p.4]. For FY2026 the board recommended 12.50% cash; the DSE notice gives no share count or shareholder-group split [8]. At BDT 1.25 a share on 49.62m shares that is about BDT 62.0m, 30% of the implied FY2026 profit (derived) [14].

News over 24 months. The DSE archive from 1-Nov-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 shows quarterly results, dividend declarations, record-date suspensions, two CRAB ratings (A2 / ST-3, stable, on 1-Jan-2025 and 23-Dec-2025), the FY2024 emphasis-of-matter notice and the FY2025 qualified-opinion notice [8]. It contains no board decision on capex, a new plant, BMRE, expansion, a right issue or a merger [8]. The FY2025 notes report no capital work in progress [1 p.18].

Exhibit 20DSE disclosures, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026
DateItem
3-Nov-2024Emphasis of matter in FY2024 auditor's report
17-Nov-2024Q1 FY25 EPS 1.01
2-Dec-2024Revised FY2024 dividend: 25% general public / 15% directors and sponsors
1-Jan-2025CRAB surveillance rating A2 / ST-3, stable
28-Jan-2025H1 FY25 EPS 2.07
29-Apr-20259M FY25 EPS 3.32
19-Oct-2025FY2025 EPS 5.52; 12% cash + 5% stock
2-Nov-2025Qualified opinion and emphasis of matter (FY2025)
13-Nov-2025Q1 FY26 EPS 0.91
23-Dec-2025CRAB rating A2 / ST-3, stable
14-Jan-2026FY2025 dividend and bonus shares credited
29-Jan-2026H1 FY26 EPS 1.76
28-Apr-20269M FY26 EPS 2.90
29-Oct-2026FY2026 EPS 4.10, NAV 83.92, NOCFPS 13.16; 12.5% cash
Source: DSE news archive [8]
Exhibit 21Cash dividend declared, % of face value
%
0510.015.020.025.0FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY2625.010.020.025.012.012.5
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend25.0010.0020.0025.0012.0012.50
Source: DSE company page [7]; DSE news [8] · FY2024: 25% to general public shareholders and 15% to directors and sponsors (DSE). FY2025 also 5% stock. FY2026 recommended, subject to the AGM.
Exhibit 22Shareholding
HolderJun-2025Aug-2026Sep-2026
Sponsors / directors57.8%57.8%57.8%
Institutions21.6%23.2%23.1%
Foreign0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public20.6%19.1%19.1%
Source: DSE company page [7]

Peers: the highest gross and net margin of the three listed feed makers, and the highest financial expenses relative to loans of the three compared

Peers. Aman Feed PLC and National Feed Mill Limited are two DSE-listed feed makers with June year ends whose FY2025 statements we opened [9 p.8] [9 p.9] [10 p.61] [10 p.62]. Aman Feed's revenue, printed as "Sales", was BDT 9,619.3m; National Feed Mill's, printed as "Turnover", was BDT 141.4m [9 p.9] [10 p.62]. Of the three compared, Index Agro had the highest gross margin (20.4% against 10.8% and 18.1%) and the highest net margin (5.9%) [14]. Its financial expenses were 13.5% of closing loans against 5.7% at Aman Feed and 3.8% at National Feed Mill as printed [14]. National Feed Mill's auditor states its financial expenses are understated by BDT 19.59m [10 p.55]; adding that gives about 6.8% of loans (derived), still below Index Agro's [14]. Aman Feed also charged BDT 166.6m of bad debt expense [9 p.9], and National Feed Mill's FY2025 auditor gave a qualified opinion [10 p.55].

Exhibit 23Peer table, FY2025
ItemINDEXAGROAMANFEEDNFML
Revenue4,410.29,619.3141.4
Gross margin20.4%10.8%18.1%
Net margin5.9%0.3%1.7%
Financial expenses / revenue8.3%3.2%17.3%
Financial expenses / loans13.5%5.7%3.8%
Loans / equity (x)0.671.450.63
ROE on closing equity6.4%0.8%0.2%
Receivable days77682,262
Inventory days2901291,743
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.801.041.16
P/E on FY2025 profit (x)12.4129.5511.6
Market cap / revenue (x)0.730.408.51
Source: INDEXAGRO FS p.10-11 [1]; AMANFEED FS p.8-9 [9]; NFML AR p.61-62 [10]; prices [13]; model [14] · BDT mn unless stated. Printed revenue labels: 'Revenue' / 'Sales' / 'Turnover'. Financial expenses gross as printed; INDEXAGRO's excludes a separately printed FX loss of 29.3. WPPF FY2025: INDEXAGRO 16.4, AMANFEED 7.5, NFML nil. Loans include long-term, current portion and short-term. AMANFEED receivables are 'Trade and Other Receivables'. NFML financial expenses as printed; its auditor states they are understated by BDT 19.59m (AR p.55), about 6.8% of loans if added (derived). NFML day ratios reflect FY2025 turnover of 141.4 against 324.8 in FY2024. Prices 29-Oct-2026; INDEXAGRO shares after the 5% stock dividend.

Multiples as facts. At BDT 65.0 on 29-Oct-2026, Index Agro traded at 15.9x FY2026 EPS and 0.77x June-2026 NAV per share [13] [8]. On FY2025 figures it was 12.4x profit and 0.80x book, against 1.04x and 1.16x book for Aman Feed and National Feed Mill [14]. The DSE's year-end P/E for Index Agro was 19.28x for 2021, 20.05x for 2022, 19.85x for 2023, 11.72x for 2024 and 11.30x for 2025 [7].

Exhibit 24DSE year-end P/E, 2021-2025
x
0510.015.020.025.020212022202320242025
Data
20212022202320242025
Year-end P/E (DSE)19.2820.0519.8511.7211.30
Source: DSE company page [7]

What's next: the FY2026 audit, the record date and AGM, and the Q1 FY2027 accounts

What's next: dated events

  • Early-to-mid November 2026 (inferred): DSE notice of the FY2026 auditor's opinion, from notices on 3-Nov-2024 and 2-Nov-2025 [8].
  • Mid-November 2026 (inferred): Q1 FY2027 accounts, from board meetings on 14-Nov-2024 and 12-Nov-2025; no board date notified as of 1-Nov-2026 [8].
  • 18-Nov-2026: record date for the FY2026 12.5% cash dividend [8].
  • Late December 2026 (inferred): CRAB rating update, from announcements on 1-Jan-2025 and 23-Dec-2025 [8].
  • 28-Dec-2026: AGM on a digital platform [8].
  • Late January 2027 (inferred): H1 FY2027 accounts, from board meetings on 27-Jan-2025 and 28-Jan-2026 [8].
  • Late April 2027 (inferred): Q3 FY2027 accounts, from board meetings on 28-Apr-2025 and 27-Apr-2026 [8].
  • 24-Nov-2029: LDC graduation, after the UN General Assembly adopted the three-year deferral on 29-Oct-2026 in New York [11] [12].

Which lines these move. The FY2026 annual report will give the audited June quarter behind the implied BDT 60m profit, the segment split, the year-end loan balances and the auditor's opinion on the tax balances already restated in the Q3 accounts [6 p.4]. Bank lending rates move financial expenses: working-capital interest was BDT 308.1m in FY2025 on short-term loans of about BDT 2.3-2.4bn [1 p.34] [1 p.30]. Maize and imported raw-material prices and the taka rate move cost of goods sold; 32% of FY2024 raw material consumption was imported [2 p.36]. LDC graduation concerns export preferences; the company had no exports in FY2025 [1 p.39]. The 24-month DSE sweep shows no approved capex or capacity project to add to this list [8].

Exhibit 25Risks, the line each moves, and the evidence
RiskLine movedEvidence
Bank lending ratesFinancial expensesWorking-capital interest BDT 183.9m to 308.1m in FY2025 (FS p.34)
Maize and imported input prices, taka rateCost of goods sold, FX lossRaw materials 85% of FY2025 cost of production (FS p.32); 32% imported in FY2024
Dealer creditReceivables, cash flowBDT 928.6m receivables; confirmations incomplete (FS p.3, p.26)
Inventory valueInventories, cost of goods soldBDT 2,787.6m at Jun-2025, 290 days of cost of sales (FS p.10)
Bird disease and parent-stock productivityPoultry cost of goods sold, parent-stock amortisationAmortisation BDT 128.8m in FY2025 (FS p.24)
Tax balancesEquity, tax expenseQualified opinion; BDT 11.89m restatement (FS p.2; Q3 p.4)
WPPF backlogProvisions, cashBDT 107.5m payable (FS p.31)
Associate accountsShare of associate profitX-Ceramics profit not audited (FS p.3)
Related-party borrowingShort-term loansBDT 87.5m from two common-director companies (FS p.30, p.36)
Source: Filings [1] [2] [6]; DSE [8]

Key questions: the audit, the June quarter and the interest bill

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Is the FY2026 opinion still qualified after the tax restatement? Signpost: the DSE auditor-opinion notice, inferred for November 2026 [8] [6 p.4].
  • What cut April-June 2026 profit to about BDT 60m (derived)? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report [14].
  • Is working-capital interest falling with the lower short-term loans at March 2026? Signpost: Q1 FY2027 financial expenses [6 p.2] [6 p.3].
  • What were FY2026 feed tonnes sold, against 86,171 in FY2025? Signpost: the Schedule XI quantity note in the FY2026 report [1 p.37].
  • Will the WPPF balance be transferred? Signpost: note 20.02 in the FY2026 report [1 p.31].
  • Will X-Ceramics' profit share be backed by audited accounts? Signpost: the FY2026 emphasis-of-matter paragraphs [1 p.3].

In short, the filings show a feed and day-old-chick producer with eight years of BDT 232.6-275.7m profits, a gross margin that reached 20.4% in FY2025, and an interest bill that rose faster than gross profit [4 p.58] [1 p.11] [14]. FY2026 EPS fell to BDT 4.10 while operating cash flow rose, and the Q3 FY2026 accounts restate 1-Jul-2024 equity by BDT 11,890,997, the net of the two balances named in the FY2025 qualification [8] [6 p.4] [1 p.2]. The audited FY2026 report is the next filing that tests these numbers.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue4,324.64,326.24,047.13,672.74,154.34,191.04,281.34,410.2
Gross profit598.4673.4607.6541.1575.2731.6758.1899.0
Operating profit (as printed)394.3471.0423.2363.0395.5544.7580.6734.0
Finance cost as printed (FY23-FY25 'Financial expenses', excl. FX loss)98.0157.9135.1111.2143.3203.1235.4366.4
Net profit before tax306.9328.2303.8267.7288.8290.1302.6343.4
Net profit after tax265.2275.7264.4232.6240.6246.6259.2261.1
EPS as printed (BDT)6.807.076.785.635.095.225.485.52
NAV per share as printed (BDT)37.9645.0351.8158.2762.9377.0082.1485.74
Cash dividend declared for the year (% of face value, DSE)———25%10%20%25%12%
Ratios
Revenue growth—0.0%-6.5%-9.3%13.1%0.9%2.2%3.0%
Gross margin13.8%15.6%15.0%14.7%13.8%17.5%17.7%20.4%
Operating margin9.1%10.9%10.5%9.9%9.5%13.0%13.6%16.6%
Finance cost, % of revenue2.3%3.6%3.3%3.0%3.4%4.8%5.5%8.3%
Operating profit / finance cost (x)4.032.983.133.262.762.682.472.00
Tax, % of profit before tax13.6%16.0%13.0%13.1%16.7%15.0%14.4%24.0%
Net margin6.1%6.4%6.5%6.3%5.8%5.9%6.1%5.9%
EPS on current 49.62m shares (derived, BDT)5.345.565.334.694.854.975.225.26

Segments

BDT mn unless statedFY2023FY2024FY2025
Feed revenue3,075.93,373.73,231.4
Poultry & hatchery (DOC) revenue1,115.1907.51,178.8
Feed sold (tonnes)87,25989,96786,171
Poultry & hatchery quantity sold, as printed (m pcs)28.9327.8836.22
Feed produced (tonnes)91,47697,60689,587
DOC produced (m pcs)28.9322.8129.46
Feed capacity (tonnes a year)—114,000114,000
DOC capacity (m pcs a year)—30.0030.00
Feed raw materials consumed2,300.22,592.52,311.3
Poultry & hatchery raw materials consumed783.5540.0680.5
Feed gross profit—593.0679.1
Poultry & hatchery gross profit—165.1219.9
Feed profit after tax—214.8190.5
Poultry & hatchery profit after tax—44.370.6
Amortisation of parent stock—81.7128.8
Per unit and ratios (derived)
Feed share of revenue73.4%78.8%73.3%
Feed revenue per tonne sold (BDT)35,25037,50037,500
Feed raw material per tonne produced (BDT)25,14526,56125,799
Feed revenue per t less raw material per t (BDT)10,10510,93911,701
DOC revenue per piece sold (BDT)38.5532.5532.55
Feed utilisation (production / capacity)—85.6%78.6%
DOC utilisation (production / capacity)—76.0%98.2%
Feed gross margin—17.6%21.0%
Poultry & hatchery gross margin—18.2%18.7%
Poultry & hatchery share of profit after tax—17.1%27.0%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue4,191.04,281.34,410.23,127.92,824.7
Cost of goods sold3,459.53,523.23,511.22,525.32,282.5
Administrative expenses60.972.373.444.439.7
Selling and distribution expenses126.0105.291.788.777.4
Other income35.014.06.77.03.8
Foreign exchange rate fluctuation loss (realized)83.156.429.326.51.6
Financial expenses203.1235.4366.4271.9247.8
Contribution to WPPF14.014.416.48.58.5
Share of profit from associate (X-Ceramics)10.614.215.013.67.5
Current tax46.546.768.227.136.4
Deferred tax-3.1-3.214.2-0.9-1.6
Gross profit731.6758.1899.0602.6542.2
Operating profit544.7580.6734.0469.5425.2
Net profit before tax290.1302.6343.4183.2178.5
Net profit after tax246.6259.2261.1157.0143.8
Gross margin17.5%17.7%20.4%19.3%19.2%
Admin + selling, % of revenue4.5%4.1%3.7%4.3%4.1%
Financial expenses, % of revenue4.8%5.5%8.3%8.7%8.8%
FX loss, % of revenue2.0%1.3%0.7%0.8%0.1%
Tax, % of profit before tax15.0%14.4%24.0%14.3%19.4%
Net margin5.9%6.1%5.9%5.0%5.1%
Revenue growth vs prior-year period—2.2%3.0%—-9.7%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment808.9796.51,399.71,496.21,466.71,433.2
Parent stocks228.6438.7613.7718.8730.1744.6
Long-term investments (X-Ceramics, FDR, savings certificates)628.4772.1589.0329.2297.6383.3
Inventories1,645.12,444.82,822.42,673.12,787.62,653.8
Trade receivables653.6625.5812.7811.2928.6832.1
Advances, deposits and pre-payments777.8602.6747.4780.3919.6988.3
Cash and cash equivalents288.5248.7220.7166.061.556.1
Total assets5,030.85,928.97,205.66,974.97,191.87,091.4
Shareholders' equity2,753.32,973.53,638.33,881.24,051.74,150.9
of which revaluation reserve34.233.0496.7495.4494.2493.3
Long-term loan35.6217.8500.0405.7240.0153.6
Current portion of long-term loan16.317.817.821.793.3108.0
Short-term loan1,898.62,345.02,565.92,283.92,375.82,191.6
Accounts payables39.740.740.541.342.046.2
Provision for expenses (tax, WPPF, interest payable, other)234.8275.4378.1279.3313.1380.7
Revenue, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)3,672.74,154.34,191.04,281.34,410.23,766.3
COGS, annual (Mar-2026: 9M x 4/3)3,131.63,579.13,459.53,523.23,511.23,043.4
Total bank and other loans1,950.42,580.53,083.72,711.32,709.12,453.2
Net debt (loans - cash)1,661.92,331.82,863.02,545.22,647.62,397.1
Loans / equity (x)0.710.870.850.700.670.59
Equity excl. revaluation reserve2,719.12,940.63,141.63,385.83,557.53,657.6
Loans / equity excl. revaluation (x)0.720.880.980.800.760.67
Short-term loan, % of loans97.3%90.9%83.2%84.2%87.7%89.3%
Inventory days (on COGS)192249298277290318
Receivable days (on revenue)655571697781
Payable days (on COGS)544446
Inventory + receivable - payable days252300364342362393
Inventories + receivables, % of total assets45.7%51.8%50.4%50.0%51.7%49.2%
Revenue / total assets (x)0.730.700.580.610.610.53
Equity / total assets54.7%50.2%50.5%55.6%56.3%58.5%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash provided by operating activities-795.2-68.5-58.1697.8485.0245.0700.9
Purchase of property, plant and equipment18.236.6178.9158.040.86.410.2
Purchase of parent stock159.7287.7249.1186.8140.1121.988.1
Financial expenses paid (financing section)122.6159.1143.6255.1343.7197.8216.1
Cash dividend paid0.020.347.116.390.690.656.7
Net profit after tax232.6240.6246.6259.2261.1157.0143.8
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)-3.42-0.28-0.242.691.861.564.87
Operating cash flow - PPE - parent stock - financial expenses paid-1,095.7-551.9-629.797.9-39.6-81.1386.4
Dividend paid / profit after tax0.0%8.4%19.1%6.3%34.7%57.7%39.4%

DSE period figures

BDT mnFY2025FY2026
Q1 EPS (BDT)1.010.91
Half-year EPS (BDT)1.971.76
Nine-month EPS (BDT)3.172.90
Full-year EPS (BDT)5.264.10
NAV per share at year end (BDT)82.0183.92
NOCFPS, full year (BDT)9.7713.16
Nine-month profit after tax (BDT mn)157.0143.8
Implied full-year profit (EPS x 49.62m shares, derived, BDT mn)261.0203.4
Implied fourth-quarter profit (derived, BDT mn)103.959.6
Implied full-year operating cash flow (derived, BDT mn)484.8653.0
Implied year-end equity (derived, BDT mn)4,069.04,163.8

Peers

BDT mnINDEXAGROAMANFEEDNFML
Revenue FY2025 (printed: Revenue / Sales / Turnover)4,410.29,619.3141.4
Gross profit FY2025899.01,038.025.6
Financial expenses FY2025, gross as printed366.4305.724.5
Net profit after tax FY2025261.129.42.4
Total equity, Jun-20254,051.73,670.61,035.8
of which revaluation reserve/surplus494.2128.50.0
Loans, Jun-2025 (long-term incl. current portion + short-term)2,709.15,326.2652.1
Receivables, Jun-2025 (printed: Trade / Trade and Other / Accounts)928.61,785.0876.5
Inventories, Jun-20252,787.63,036.5553.1
Shares (mn, current)49.62130.9793.36
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)65.0029.1012.90
Gross margin FY202520.4%10.8%18.1%
Net margin FY20255.9%0.3%1.7%
Financial expenses, % of revenue8.3%3.2%17.3%
Financial expenses / loans13.5%5.7%3.8%
Loans / equity (x)0.671.450.63
ROE on closing equity FY20256.4%0.8%0.2%
Receivable days (on revenue)77682,262
Inventory days (on COGS)2901291,743
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.801.041.16
P/E on FY2025 profit (x)12.4129.5511.6
Market cap / FY2025 revenue (x)0.730.408.51

FAQ

What does Index Agro Industries make?
Poultry feed and fish feed at Valuka, Mymensingh, and day-old chicks and hatching eggs at farms in Gazipur, Rangpur and Bogura [1 p.14].
When does Index Agro's financial year end?
On 30 June [1 p.15] [7].
What was Index Agro's EPS for FY2026?
BDT 4.10 as announced on the DSE on 29-Oct-2026, against a restated BDT 5.26 for FY2025 [8]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.
What dividend did Index Agro recommend for FY2026?
12.50% cash. Record date 18-Nov-2026; AGM 28-Dec-2026 on a digital platform [8].
Was Index Agro's FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
Yes. Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co. qualified it over excess balances in advance income tax and provision for income tax, and added three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs [1 p.2] [1 p.3].
How much does Index Agro borrow?
BDT 2,709.1m at June 2025, mostly short-term bank loans, and BDT 2,453.2m at March 2026 [1 p.10] [6 p.2] [14].
Who are Index Agro's listed peers?
The peers compared in this note are Aman Feed PLC and National Feed Mill Limited, two DSE-listed feed makers [9 p.9] [10 p.62].
Does LDC graduation affect Index Agro?
Graduation was moved to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 [11] [12]; the company made no exports in FY2025 [1 p.39].

Sources

  1. Index Agro Industries Ltd. audit report and audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (Khan Wahab Shafique Rahman & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Index Agro Industries Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2024 (G. Kibria & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Index Agro Industries Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2023 (G. Kibria & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Index Agro Industries Ltd. Annual Report 2022 (five-year table FY2018-FY2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Index Agro Industries Ltd. audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Index Agro Industries Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange, Index Agro Industries company page (shareholding, dividend history, year-end P/E, loan status), accessed 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for INDEXAGRO, 1-Nov-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (criteria=3), accessed 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. Aman Feed PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. National Feed Mill Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:INDEXAGRO, DSE:AMANFEED, DSE:NFML bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.