IBN SINA Pharmaceutical financial analysis: 18% 9M sales growth, Mawna plant capex and record 77% dividend (Oct 2026)

IBN SINA Pharmaceutical: 9M FY2026 sales up 18% as the Mawna plant lifts capital work-in-progress to BDT 4.1bn, funded mostly with debt

Sales rose every year for ten years, at 4.5-24.6% a year, with steady 40-42% gross margins; selling and distribution takes 30% of revenue, so ROE fell from 24-25% to 17% in FY2025. The FY2026 cash dividend is 77%, the highest yet.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 17 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: ACMELAB, BEACONPHAR, RENATA

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 293.2
52-week rangeBDT 285.0-371.0
Market capBDT 9.16bn
Shares31.24m
Sponsor (IBN SINA Trust, via seven trustees)44.31%
EPS TTM (to Mar-2026)BDT 25.19
P/E TTM11.6x
NAV per share (Mar-2026)BDT 139.10
P/B2.11x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield77% (BDT 7.70) / 2.6%
Borrowings (Mar-2026)BDT 3.57bn; net debt/equity 0.74x
Fiscal year end30 June
AuditorS. F. Ahmed & Co. (unqualified, FY2025)
Next eventAGM 23-Nov-2026; Q1 FY2027 results due mid-November 2026

Investment considerations: ten years of growth and a 77% dividend, against a 30% selling cost and a debt-funded new plant

The IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry PLC (IPI) makes and sells allopathic ("pharma") medicines and, through its subsidiary The IBN SINA Natural Medicine Ltd., Unani, Ayurvedic and herbal products [1 p.42] [1 p.251]. Its fiscal year ends on 30 June: the audited FY2025 statements cover 1-Jul-2024 to 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.204]. Group revenue was BDT 11,884m in FY2025, of which BDT 10,726m came from the listed parent's pharma business and BDT 1,158m from Natural Medicine [1 p.232]. The sponsor, the IBN SINA Trust, holds 44.31% through seven nominated trustees who also sit on the board [1 p.88].

The investment case is a long, steady growth record now meeting a heavy investment phase. Sales compounded at about 14% a year between FY2016 and FY2025 and the gross margin stayed between 39.9% and 42.4% throughout [14]. But growth slowed to 4.5% in FY2025, ROE fell to 17.1% from 24-25% in FY2019-FY2022, and the company is building a second factory at Mawna, Gazipur, an API plant in the government API park and a polymer packaging plant [1 p.44] [1 p.71]. Capital work-in-progress was 41% of total assets at 31-Mar-2026 [14]. Nine-month FY2026 results show sales up 18.1% and profit after tax up 32.7% [2 p.3], and the board has declared a 77% cash dividend for FY2026, the highest in the company's history [7].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Consistent growth: sales rose every year in FY2016-FY2025, from BDT 3,491m to BDT 11,884m, with 24.6% growth in FY2024 [3 p.47] [1 p.73]; 9M FY2026 sales rose 18.1% [2 p.3].
  • Stable gross margin of 39.9-42.4% for ten years despite the taka falling to 122.71 per US dollar in FY2025 [1 p.42] [14]; 9M FY2026 gross margin 40.8% [14].
  • Low working capital: receivable days of 6 at June 2025, because sales go through chemists largely on cash terms [14]; cash conversion (NOCFPS/EPS) 1.14x in FY2025 [1 p.73].
  • Rising cash payout: the cash dividend went from 38.5% (FY2020) to 64% (FY2025) and 77% (FY2026) [1 p.73] [7].
  • Long-term rating AA+ and short-term ST-1 from Alpha Credit Rating, and all loans classified standard by the banks [1 p.228].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Selling and distribution cost is 30.2% of revenue (FY2025), the highest of the four listed peers in Exhibit 19; salaries and allowances alone were BDT 2,174m, 18.3% of revenue [1 p.238] [14].
  • Returns are falling: ROE 17.1% in FY2025 against 25.5% in FY2022 [14]; FY2025 profit after tax fell 5.7% to BDT 633m [1 p.204].
  • Leverage is rising with the capex: borrowings BDT 3,570m at Mar-2026 against BDT 1,835m at Jun-2024; 9M FY2026 capex of BDT 2,226m against operating cash flow of BDT 922m [2 p.2] [2 p.5].
  • Import dependence: 95.69% of the 975 raw-material items are imported [1 p.242], while DGDA controls the price of essential drugs and broad revisions have not happened since 2022, according to The Business Standard [10].
  • The herbal subsidiary barely breaks even: Natural Medicine sales fell 4.1% to BDT 1,158m and profit after tax was BDT 0.98m in FY2025 [1 p.251].
Exhibit 1IBNSINA traded between BDT 285 and 371 over the year and closed at BDT 293.2 after going ex-dividend
BDT
0100200300400Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
IBNSINA291.70312.60314.00344.60329.90315.80310.00315.50319.60319.90313.10318.10293.20
Source: Daily closes [13] · Month-end closes; last bar 29-Oct-2026; record date 26-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 293.2
52-week rangeBDT 285.0-371.0
Market capBDT 9.16bn
Shares31.24m
Sponsor (IBN SINA Trust, via seven trustees)44.31%
EPS TTM (to Mar-2026)BDT 25.19
P/E TTM11.6x
NAV per share (Mar-2026)BDT 139.10
P/B2.11x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield77% (BDT 7.70) / 2.6%
Borrowings (Mar-2026)BDT 3.57bn; net debt/equity 0.74x
Fiscal year end30 June
AuditorS. F. Ahmed & Co. (unqualified, FY2025)
Next eventAGM 23-Nov-2026; Q1 FY2027 results due mid-November 2026
Source: Market data [13]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [7]

Business: a domestic branded-generics maker, with injections up 55% and tablets down 6% in FY2025

How the company makes money. IPI sells branded generics to doctors' prescriptions through chemists across Bangladesh. Sales are concentrated in Dhaka (29%) and Chattogram (28%) divisions, followed by Khulna (13%) and Rajshahi (9%) [1 p.82]. By therapeutic class the pharma portfolio is led by anti-ulcerants (31%), antibiotics (20%), vitamins and minerals (12%), anti-diabetics (9%) and cardiac drugs (7%) [1 p.82]. By dosage form, tablets were BDT 4,198m of FY2025 revenue, capsules BDT 2,440m, liquids BDT 2,295m and injections BDT 1,479m [1 p.232].

Injections are the fastest-growing form. Injection revenue rose from BDT 954m to BDT 1,479m (+55%) in FY2025 while tablet revenue fell 6.2% from BDT 4,476m to BDT 4,198m, and the number of tablets sold fell from 1,361m to 1,095m [1 p.232]. This shift matters because the Mawna Unit-2 plan names oral solid dosage, sterile and oncology products as its priority lines [1 p.44].

Market. The company quotes IQVIA data: the Bangladesh pharma market grew 17.7% in FY2024-25 to about US$3.39bn, the top 20 companies account for 85% of it, and IPI's own pharma business grew 5% [1 p.42]. On that basis IPI grew more slowly than the market in FY2025, after growing faster in FY2024 (+24.6%) [1 p.73]. The company does not publish its own IQVIA rank or share in the pages we read; that is a gap.

Exports. The directors say the international business added new destinations in FY2025 [1 p.42], but the annual report does not disclose export revenue; export expenses were only BDT 10.1m (FY2025) against BDT 16.3m (FY2024) [1 p.238], and export cash incentive income fell from BDT 4.9m to zero [1 p.239]. Exports are therefore small and this note treats IPI as a domestic business.

Exhibit 3Revenue by dosage form, FY2024 and FY2025
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000TabletCapsuleDry syrup/ORSLiquidDropsOintmentInjection
FY2024FY2025
Data
TabletCapsuleDry syrup/ORSLiquidDropsOintmentInjection
FY20244,475.702,295.00487.002,341.70511.10306.70953.80
FY20254,198.002,439.80544.902,295.00507.20419.201,479.40
Source: Note 24 product groups [1 p.232]
Exhibit 4Pharma sales by therapeutic class, FY2025
% of pharma sales
010.020.030.040.0Anti-ulcerantAntibioticVitamin & mineralAnti-diabeticCardiacAnti-allergicOphthalmicNSAIDs31.020.012.097643
Data
Anti-ulcerantAntibioticVitamin & mineralAnti-diabeticCardiacAnti-allergicOphthalmicNSAIDs
Share31.0020.0012.009.007.006.004.003.00
Source: Segment-wise reports [1 p.82]
Exhibit 5Sales by division, FY2025
DivisionShare of sales
Dhaka29%
Chattogram28%
Khulna13%
Rajshahi9%
Rangpur7%
Barishal5%
Sylhet5%
Mymensingh4%
Source: Segment-wise reports [1 p.82]

Segments: pharma is 90% of sales; the herbal subsidiary earned BDT 1m on BDT 1.16bn of sales

Two reported businesses. The annual report splits sales between pharma (the parent) and Natural Medicine (NM, the herbal and Unani subsidiary). Pharma grew from BDT 6,458m in FY2021 to BDT 10,726m in FY2025; NM grew from BDT 918m to a peak of BDT 1,207m in FY2024 and then fell 4.1% to BDT 1,158m [1 p.81] [1 p.232]. NM's share of group revenue fell from 12.4% to 9.7% [14].

The herbal business is a margin problem, not a sales problem. NM's gross margin was 43.4% in FY2025 (44.6% in FY2024), close to the group's, but its profit from operations fell from BDT 49.5m to BDT 8.7m and profit after tax from BDT 33.8m to BDT 0.98m [1 p.251]. The parent books a distribution commission of BDT 238.2m on NM's products, eliminated on consolidation [1 p.243]. The NM directors plan to add nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, therapeutic food and medicated cosmetics [1 p.251]; no amounts or dates are given.

There is no separate 'other' segment with revenue yet. The API subsidiary (The IBN SINA API Industry Ltd.) and the polymer subsidiary (The IBN SINA Polymer Industry Ltd.) were still pre-revenue at June 2025: the API company used BDT 34.2m in operations and lost BDT 28.2m in FY2025 [1 p.267] [1 p.242].

Exhibit 6Revenue by business: pharma and Natural Medicine
BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Pharma (allopathic), BDT mn6,4587,4398,01610,16410,726
Natural Medicine (Unani/herbal subsidiary), BDT mn9181,0411,1091,2071,158
Consolidated revenue7,3768,4809,12511,37111,884
Natural Medicine share12.4%12.3%12.2%10.6%9.7%
Pharma growth—15.2%7.8%26.8%5.5%
Natural Medicine growth—13.4%6.6%8.8%-4.1%

From the Segments tab of the model.

Source: Segment-wise reports [1 p.81]; note 24.A [1 p.232]; model [14]
Exhibit 7Pharma and Natural Medicine revenue, FY2021-FY2025
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
PharmaNatural Medicine
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Pharma6,458.307,438.908,016.0010,163.6010,726.00
Natural Medicine917.701,040.901,109.301,207.301,157.60
Source: Segment-wise reports [1 p.81]; model [14]
Exhibit 8Natural Medicine Ltd.: sales held, profit vanished
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Turnover1,2071,158
Gross profit538503
Profit from operations509
Profit before tax478
Profit after tax341
Gross margin44.6%43.4%
Source: NM directors' report [1 p.251]

Line items: materials are 47% of sales and 96% imported; selling costs grew faster than sales in FY2025

Revenue. FY2025 group revenue grew 4.5% to BDT 11,884m [1 p.204]. The directors attribute the slowdown to the student protests and political change in the first quarter, the August-September 2024 floods, gas shortages at the factories and inflation of 10.3% [1 p.42]. Growth came back in FY2026: 9M revenue was BDT 10,405m, up 18.1%, though the March 2026 quarter alone grew only 2.0% (BDT 2,940m against BDT 2,883m) [2 p.3].

Cost of goods sold: materials and the taka. Group raw materials consumed were BDT 3,706m and packing materials BDT 1,912m in FY2025, together 47.3% of revenue, down from 49.5% [1 p.233] [14]. Of 975 raw-material items, 95.69% are imported; of 3,125 packing items only 4.31% are [1 p.242]. Imports of raw and packing materials on a CIF basis rose 41%, from BDT 2,122m to BDT 2,998m, in a year when the taka weakened to 122.71 per US dollar [1 p.242] [1 p.42]. The company also stockpiled: group raw-material stock rose from BDT 593m to BDT 768m [1 p.233]. Manufacturing expenses rose 14.9% to BDT 1,542m [1 p.233], with factory power and fuel up 15.0% to BDT 174m at the parent [1 p.234].

So far IPI has passed costs on. Gross margin was 39.9% in FY2024, 40.4% in FY2025 and 40.8% in 9M FY2026 [14], against a ten-year range of 39.9-42.4% [14]. Sensitivity from history only: in FY2025 raw materials were BDT 3,706m against profit before tax of BDT 840m [1 p.233] [1 p.204], so each 1% change in raw-material cost not recovered in price moved pre-tax profit by BDT 37m, or 4.4%.

Selling and distribution: the defining cost. S&D expenses were BDT 3,587m in FY2025, 30.2% of revenue, up from 29.3% [1 p.204] [14]. Salary, wages and allowances in selling and distribution were BDT 2,174m (+9.3%), field personnel expenses BDT 536m (+9.1%), delivery BDT 338m (+10.3%) and incentives BDT 125m (-21.7%) [1 p.238]. The note says field personnel expenses rose 'due to increase of field personnel movement in order to increase sales' [1 p.238]. S&D grew 7.8% while revenue grew 4.5%, which is most of the reason operating profit fell 1.5% to BDT 946m [14]. In 9M FY2026 S&D was 29.6% of revenue [14].

Administrative expenses were small at BDT 267m (2.2% of revenue) [1 p.204]. Directors received no remuneration apart from meeting fees of BDT 1.4m; key management (four directors-rank staff) received BDT 11.9m [1 p.244].

Finance cost. Financial charges rose 63% to BDT 87.4m in FY2025 and to BDT 90.2m in 9M FY2026 (BDT 59.7m a year earlier) [1 p.204] [2 p.3]. The managing director's report notes borrowing costs rising from 11% to over 15% during FY2025 [1 p.42]; only BDT 5.1m of borrowing cost was capitalised into the projects [1 p.222]. With borrowings up to BDT 3,570m by March 2026 [14], finance cost is the line most exposed to the capex programme.

Other income and tax. Other income was BDT 25.2m, mainly toll-manufacturing charges (BDT 10.5m) and profit on deposits [1 p.239]. The effective tax rate was 24.6% in FY2025 and 24.3% in 9M FY2026 [14].

Exhibit 9Income statement: FY2024, FY2025 and nine months
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue11,37111,8848,81310,405
Cost of goods sold-6,839-7,084-5,280-6,159
Administrative expenses-244-267-206-230
Selling and distribution expenses-3,328-3,587-2,603-3,084
Financial charges-54-87-60-90
Other income34251624
WPPF and welfare fund-45-43-35-43
Income tax-223-207-177-200
Shares (mn)31.2431.2431.2431.24
Gross profit4,5324,8003,5334,246
Operating profit960946725932
Profit before tax895840647823
Profit after tax671633469623
EPS (BDT, group)21.4920.2715.0219.94
Gross margin39.9%40.4%40.1%40.8%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue29.3%30.2%29.5%29.6%
Operating margin8.4%8.0%8.2%9.0%
Effective tax rate25.0%24.6%27.4%24.3%

From the Income statement tab of the model.

Source: Consolidated statements [1 p.204]; 9M FY2026 [2 p.3]; model [14]
Exhibit 10Cost and selling drivers
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
S&D: salary, wages and allowances1,9902,174
S&D: field personnel expenses491536
S&D: delivery expenses306338
S&D: incentive159125
S&D: product pad, promotion and physicians' samples185197
Selling and distribution, total3,3283,587
Raw materials consumed (group)3,7433,706
Packing materials consumed (group)1,8891,912
Manufacturing expenses (group)1,3421,542
Power and fuel (parent factory)151174
Imports on CIF basis: raw and packing materials2,1222,998
Imports on CIF basis: capital goods371125
Revenue11,37111,884
S&D salaries, % of revenue17.5%18.3%
S&D total, % of revenue29.3%30.2%
Raw + packing materials, % of revenue49.5%47.3%
Raw materials, % of revenue32.9%31.2%
Manufacturing expenses, % of revenue11.8%13.0%
Material imports growth—41.3%

From the Costs tab of the model.

Source: Notes 25-28, 34 [1 p.233] [1 p.238] [1 p.242]; model [14]
Exhibit 11Selling and distribution, FY2025: salaries and allowances are 61% of it
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002,500Salaries & allowancesField personnelDeliveryIncentivePads, promotion, samplesOther
FY2024FY2025
Data
Salaries & allowancesField personnelDeliveryIncentivePads, promotion, samplesOther
FY20241,989.60491.20306.50159.10185.10196.00
FY20252,174.00536.00338.10124.60196.80217.80
Source: Note 28.01 [1 p.238]
Exhibit 12Gross margin and selling cost, % of revenue
%
010.020.030.040.050.0FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross marginS&D % of revenueOperating margin
Data
FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Gross margin39.9040.4040.1040.80
S&D % of revenue29.3030.2029.5029.60
Operating margin8.408.008.209.00
Source: Model [14]

Capacity and capex: BDT 4.1bn of work-in-progress at Mawna, the API park and the polymer plant, with no stated completion date

Existing capacity. The Shafipur, Gazipur factory had single-shift installed capacity of 1,223m tablets, 410m capsules and 18.8m injections in FY2025 [1 p.243]. Reported tablet output on a single-shift basis exceeded that figure in both years, so the plant runs more than one shift; the note says production 'was made keeping in view market demand' [1 p.243]. The directors say a second site was needed because the existing premises had no room for modern, compliant facilities [1 p.70].

Mawna Unit-2. IPI acquired about 15 acres at Mawna, Gazipur for a second factory (Unit-2) for oral solid dosage, sterile and oncology products [1 p.70] [1 p.44]. Group capital work-in-progress rose from BDT 1,139m (June 2024) to BDT 1,932m (June 2025) and BDT 4,085m (March 2026) [1 p.203] [2 p.2]. At June 2025 it held BDT 939m of buildings under construction and BDT 947m of machinery in transit and installation, with letters of credit opened for the new plant's machinery [1 p.222]. The annual report states no total project cost and no commissioning date; that is the main disclosure gap for an investor.

Backward integration. The API subsidiary holds 1.52 acres in the government API Industrial Park (Gozaria, Munshiganj), transferred from the parent at cost [1 p.243]; IPI has invested BDT 670m for 99.99% of it [1 p.43], and the managing director says the factory is 'about to ready for commercial production' [1 p.71]. The polymer subsidiary at Chalkpara, Mawna will make PET bottles, eye-drop vials, containers and PVC film, the primary packaging the pharma lines use [1 p.71] [1 p.44]. Both would move cost of goods sold (materials) rather than revenue, and both add depreciation and interest first.

Funding. Capex was BDT 947m in FY2024, BDT 976m in FY2025 and BDT 2,226m in 9M FY2026, against operating cash flow of BDT 390m, BDT 724m and BDT 922m [1 p.206] [2 p.5]. Free cash flow was negative in FY2024 (BDT -557m), FY2025 (BDT -253m) and 9M FY2026 (BDT -1,303m) [14]. The gap was filled with bank debt: long-term finance from Pubali Bank for construction and Al-Arafah Islami Bank hire-purchase (HPSM) for machinery, secured on 803 decimals of factory land and the Shafipur building [1 p.228], plus short-term finance, which rose by BDT 1,211m in 9M FY2026 [2 p.5].

Exhibit 13Capital work-in-progress has more than tripled since June 2024
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Capital work-in-progressTotal borrowings
Data
Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Capital work-in-progress1,138.901,932.404,085.20
Total borrowings1,835.302,047.803,570.20
Source: Statements of financial position [1 p.203] [2 p.2]
Exhibit 14Installed capacity (single shift) and reported production, FY2025
ProductInstalledProduced FY2025Produced FY2024
Tablets1,223,0001,304,9261,553,124
Capsules410,000418,324443,073
Liquid (bottles)37,00032,07735,751
Injections18,7988,7338,122
Source: Note 35 [1 p.243] · Thousands of units. The note lists FY2025 and FY2024 production as 1,304,926 and 1,553,124 thousand tablets; the column order is read as FY2025 first, consistent with lower FY2025 tablet sales (note 24).
Exhibit 15Capex against operating cash flow
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash from operating activities390724817922
Acquisition of PPE (capex)-947-976-653-2,226
Dividends paid-180-194—-178
Profit after tax671633469623
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)-557-253164-1,303
CFO / profit after tax0.581.141.741.48

From the Cash flow tab of the model.

Source: Cash flow statements [1 p.206] [2 p.5]; model [14]

Regulation: DGDA price control is the margin risk the filings do not quantify; LDC graduation moved to 2029

Pricing. Bangladesh's Directorate General of Drug Administration (DGDA) sets the prices of essential medicines and approves price changes for others case by case. According to The Business Standard, price controls tightened after 2018, there has been no broad revision since 2022, and approvals take months; it reports that Renata halted more than 150 products in 2025, and quotes its CEO saying raw-material costs have risen above the price of many medicines [10]. This is a single-outlet report and is attributed as such. IPI's own filings that we read do not discuss DGDA pricing, the share of its sales under price control, or any product withdrawals; that is a gap.

What the numbers say. IPI's gross margin did not fall when the taka weakened and import costs rose [14], which suggests most of its portfolio (anti-ulcerants, antibiotics, vitamins, injections) has had room for price or mix changes. The risk is asymmetric: a product whose price is fixed cannot absorb a further move in the taka, and the only levers left are mix, volume and the API plant.

LDC graduation. On 30-Oct-2026 the UN General Assembly moved Bangladesh's graduation from least-developed-country status from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 [11] [12]. The pharma TRIPS waiver that lets local companies make patented molecules is tied to LDC status, so the deferral gives IPI three more years before any licensing cost on patented products; the filings do not say what share of IPI's sales is patented molecules. The managing director's 2025 report still refers to graduation 'in 2026' [1 p.70], written before the decision.

Ratios: ROE down from 25% to 17%; lowest leverage of the three peers with borrowings shown, and highest selling cost among four listed peers

Growth. Sales growth ran at 13-19% a year from FY2017 to FY2022, slowed to 7.6% in FY2023, jumped to 24.6% in FY2024 and slowed again to 4.5% in FY2025 [14]. Fixed-asset turnover rose from 3.0x (FY2020) to 4.5x (FY2025) [14]: the old plant has been worked harder, which is the other side of the need for Mawna.

Margins. Gross margin moved within 2.5 percentage points over ten years; net margin was 5.3-7.1% except FY2018's 9.7% [14]. The FY2018 jump in profit after tax (BDT 452m against BDT 234m in FY2017 and BDT 336m in FY2019) is not explained in the highlights page [3 p.47]; we treat it as an outlier. FY2025's 5.3% is the lowest net margin in the decade [14].

Returns. ROE on average equity was 24-25% from FY2017 to FY2022 (excluding FY2018), then fell to 21.5% (FY2023), 20.6% (FY2024) and 17.1% (FY2025) [14]. Equity has grown faster than profit because about 70% of earnings is retained and much of it now sits in work-in-progress that earns nothing yet.

Cash conversion. NOCFPS divided by EPS has swung between 0.39x and 1.65x [14], mostly on inventory: inventory days rose from 85 to 93 in FY2025 as the company built raw-material stock [14]. Receivables are tiny (6 days) [14].

Peers on the same basis. Using each company's own FY2025 statements: IPI's gross margin (40.4%) sits between ACME (42.3%) and Renata (41.0%) and well below Beacon (52.0%) [14]. Its selling line (30.2%, labelled 'selling & distribution') is the highest; ACME's 'selling, marketing and distribution' is 19.0%, Beacon's 'marketing, selling & distribution' 26.9% and Renata's 'selling, marketing and distribution' 26.0% [4 p.167] [5 p.190] [6 p.107]. IPI's gap to ACME is 11.1pp. Where IPI stands out is finance cost: 0.7% of revenue against 9.1% at ACME and 10.4% at Beacon, and borrowings/equity of 0.52x against 0.93x and 1.51x [14]. IPI grew slowest of the four in FY2025 (4.5% against 12.5-17.2%) [14].

Exhibit 16Ten-year history and ratios
BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales3,4914,0094,6575,2646,1927,3768,4809,12511,37111,884
Gross profit1,4091,6241,8932,1622,5973,1013,5663,8714,5324,800
Profit before tax286306561452565704800805895840
Profit after tax203234452336393489606606671633
Net asset value (equity to owners)8691,1051,2271,4781,7772,1462,6043,0213,4973,927
Fixed assets (net)9521,1161,4101,6852,0392,2102,3422,4482,6292,656
EPS as reported (BDT, original basis)9.039.0615.9210.7612.5615.6619.3919.3821.4620.27
Cash dividend per share (BDT)1.252.503.003.003.854.706.006.006.306.40
NOCFPS as reported (BDT)14.924.386.1613.8715.9217.6713.4028.0812.4823.16
DSE year-end price (BDT)232.5247.9257.4264.1224.1246.7296.7286.6249.8294.1
Ratios
Sales growth—14.8%16.2%13.0%17.6%19.1%15.0%7.6%24.6%4.5%
Gross margin40.4%40.5%40.6%41.1%41.9%42.0%42.1%42.4%39.9%40.4%
Net margin5.8%5.8%9.7%6.4%6.3%6.6%7.1%6.6%5.9%5.3%
ROE (average equity)—23.7%38.8%24.9%24.1%24.9%25.5%21.5%20.6%17.1%
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)13.8%27.6%18.8%27.9%30.7%30.0%30.9%31.0%29.4%31.6%
Cash conversion (NOCFPS / EPS)1.650.480.391.291.271.130.691.450.581.14
Fixed-asset turnover (x)3.7x3.6x3.3x3.1x3.0x3.3x3.6x3.7x4.3x4.5x
Year-end P/E (x)25.7x27.4x16.2x24.5x17.8x15.8x15.3x14.8x11.6x14.5x
Year-end cash dividend yield0.5%1.0%1.2%1.1%1.7%1.9%2.0%2.1%2.5%2.2%

From the History tab of the model.

Source: Key financial highlights [3 p.47] [1 p.73]; ratios in the model [14] · FY2016 per the company includes six months of calendar 2015 performance; EPS on the original share count
Exhibit 17Sales and gross margin, FY2016-FY2025
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,50020162017201820192020202120222023202420253,4914,0094,6575,2646,1927,3768,4809,12511,37111,884
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Net sales3,491.004,009.004,657.005,264.006,192.007,376.008,480.009,125.0011,371.0011,884.00
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 18ROE and net margin
%
010.020.030.040.050.02016201720182019202020212022202320242025
ROENet marginGross margin
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
ROE—23.7038.8024.9024.1024.9025.5021.5020.6017.10
Net margin5.805.809.706.406.306.607.106.605.905.30
Gross margin40.4040.5040.6041.1041.9042.0042.1042.4039.9040.40
Source: Model [14] · FY2018 profit is an unexplained outlier
Exhibit 19Peer table, FY2025, from each company's own statements
BDT mnIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARRENATA
Revenue FY202511,88435,93712,54342,892
Revenue FY202411,37131,93210,70237,709
Gross profit4,80015,1856,52817,572
Selling/marketing and distribution (company label)3,5876,8443,37111,171
Finance cost (RENATA: net finance costs)873,2691,3081,709
Profit after tax6332,4299472,221
Borrowings (Jun-2025)2,04824,81010,077—
Shareholders' equity (Jun-2025)3,92726,7406,667—
Revenue growth4.5%12.5%17.2%13.7%
Gross margin40.4%42.3%52.0%41.0%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue30.2%19.0%26.9%26.0%
Finance cost, % of revenue0.7%9.1%10.4%4.0%
Net margin5.3%6.8%7.5%5.2%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.5x0.9x1.5x—

From the Peers FY2025 tab of the model.

Source: IBNSINA [1 p.204]; ACMELAB [4 p.167] [4 p.166]; BEACONPHAR [5 p.190] [5 p.189]; RENATA [6 p.107]; model [14] · IBNSINA and RENATA consolidated, ACMELAB and BEACONPHAR standalone (no subsidiaries reported). Selling-line labels differ: see text. RENATA finance is 'net finance costs'. RENATA borrowings not taken.

Balance sheet: borrowings up to BDT 3.6bn and net debt/equity 0.74x by March 2026

Debt. Total borrowings were BDT 1,835m (June 2024), BDT 2,048m (June 2025) and BDT 3,570m (March 2026): long-term finance BDT 1,286m, current portion BDT 90m and short-term finance BDT 2,195m [1 p.203] [2 p.2]. Net debt to equity rose from 0.44x to 0.74x [14]. Long-term HPSM loans are repayable in 84 monthly instalments [1 p.228]. Cash of BDT 335m is held at Islamic and state banks; the FCAD ERQ dollar account of US$88,779 sits at IBBL, AIBL and Sonali Bank [1 p.244].

Working capital. Inventories were BDT 1,878m at March 2026, 83 days of annualised cost of goods sold; payables rose to BDT 1,090m [2 p.2] [14]. Income tax payable rose from BDT 495m to BDT 687m in nine months [2 p.2].

Audit and contingencies. S. F. Ahmed & Co. gave an unqualified opinion on the FY2025 consolidated and separate statements, with revenue recognition as the key audit matter [1 p.196]. Contingencies are limited to income-tax claims of BDT 11.0m for assessment years 2012-2015 under appeal and letters of credit for imports; there were no unprovided capital commitments at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.244].

Exhibit 20Balance sheet and working capital
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment2,6292,6562,582
Capital work-in-progress1,1391,9324,085
Inventories1,5851,8081,878
Trade and other receivables203196289
Cash and cash equivalents365315335
Total assets6,5097,5479,942
Long-term finance5309751,286
Current portion of long-term finance6211990
Short-term finance1,2439542,195
Trade and other payables6648421,090
Equity attributable to owners3,4973,9274,346
Revenue (annual; 9M x 4/3 for Mar-2026)11,37111,88413,874
Cost of goods sold (annual; 9M x 4/3)6,8397,0848,212
Shares (mn)31.2431.2431.24
Total borrowings1,8352,0483,570
Net debt1,4701,7333,235
Net debt / equity (x)0.4x0.4x0.7x
CWIP, % of total assets17.5%25.6%41.1%
Inventory days (on COGS)859383
Receivable days768
Payable days (on COGS)354348
NAV per share (BDT)111.94125.69139.10

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: Statements of financial position [1 p.203] [2 p.2]; model [14] · Mar-2026 days use 9M revenue and COGS x 4/3
Exhibit 21Net debt / equity
x
00.20.40.60.8Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-20260.420.440.74
Data
Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Net debt / equity0.420.440.74
Source: Model [14]

The IBN SINA Trust owns 44% and co-invests in subsidiaries; cash dividend raised to 77%

The sponsor. The IBN SINA Trust is the sponsor shareholder: 13,843,312 shares (44.308%) are registered in the names of seven trustees it nominates, who sit on the board as its representatives; no individual holds 10% or more [1 p.88]. The board also has three independent directors (Md. Rafiqul Islam Khan FCA, Parsa Begum and Abdus Sadeque Bhuiyan) [1 p.88]. The managing director is Prof. Dr. A K M Sadrul Islam [1 p.71]. There are no non-resident shareholders [1 p.244].

Related parties. The trust received BDT 87.2m of dividends from IPI in FY2025 [1 p.243]. It is also a co-investor: it holds 35% of the polymer subsidiary, for which it had paid BDT 70m by June 2025 [1 p.43] [1 p.228], and non-controlling interests received a further BDT 10m in 9M FY2026 [2 p.5]. Within the group, the parent transferred its API-park land to the API subsidiary at cost, invested BDT 670m in its shares and charges lease rental to the subsidiaries [1 p.243]. Because these capital injections each exceeded 1% of tangible assets, they needed shareholder approval at the AGM under the BSEC 2009 notification [1 p.43].

Dividend record. Cash dividends have not fallen since FY2019: 30% (FY2019), 38.5%, 47%, 60%, 60%, 63% (FY2024, the highest since listing at the time, per The Financial Express [9]), 64% (FY2025, reported by The Financial Express as the company's highest ever [8]) [3 p.47] [1 p.73] and 77% for FY2026, declared on 1-Oct-2026 with a record date of 26-Oct-2026 [7]. Before FY2019 the company paid part of its dividend in shares (5-10% stock) [3 p.47]. The cash payout ratio stayed near 30% of EPS from FY2019 to FY2025 [14], so rising dividends came from rising profit rather than a higher payout. The FY2026 payout ratio will be known when the annual report is published. The FY2026 dividend costs BDT 241m; the trust's share is about BDT 107m [14]. The dividend policy lists current earnings, distributable reserves and liquidity, and any debt covenants restricting dividends, among the factors considered [1 p.170].

Exhibit 22Cash dividend per share and payout
BDT a share
0510.015.020.025.020162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Cash DPSEPS
Data
20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Cash DPS1.252.503.003.003.854.706.006.006.306.407.70
EPS9.039.0615.9210.7612.5615.6619.3919.3821.4620.27—
Source: Highlights [3 p.47] [1 p.73]; FY2026 [7]; model [14]
Exhibit 23Shareholding and related-party flows, FY2025
PartyRelationshipItem
IBN SINA TrustSponsor, 44.31%Dividend paid BDT 87.2m; 35% of polymer subsidiary
IBN SINA Natural Medicine Ltd.Subsidiary 99.99%Distribution commission BDT 238.2m
IBN SINA API Industry Ltd.Subsidiary 99.99%Share capital BDT 670m; API-park land at cost
IBN SINA Polymer Industry Ltd.Subsidiary 65%Share capital; lease rental
Source: Pattern of shareholding [1 p.88]; note 36 [1 p.243]
Exhibit 24Year-end P/E and dividend yield (company-reported prices)
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
P/E (x)25.7x27.4x16.2x24.5x17.8x15.8x15.3x14.8x11.6x14.5x
Cash yield0.5%1.0%1.2%1.1%1.7%1.9%2.0%2.1%2.5%2.2%
Source: Highlights [3 p.47] [1 p.73]; TTM from [13] [14] · Facts only, not a view on the price

Earnings quality: clean profit, but free cash flow negative for two and a half years

Earnings quality. FY2025 earnings are clean: no large one-offs, other income was 3% of pre-tax profit, and the tax rate was about 25% [1 p.239] [14]. The 9M FY2026 profit growth of 32.7% came from the operating line: gross profit rose BDT 713m while S&D rose BDT 482m [2 p.3]. The weak March 2026 quarter (profit BDT 145.8m against BDT 173.5m) breaks that pattern and is the first thing the FY2026 annual report needs to explain [2 p.3].

What drives returns to shareholders. Three things: whether sales growth returns to the 13-19% of FY2017-FY2022; whether the selling line stops growing faster than sales; and whether Mawna, the API plant and the polymer plant earn a return on roughly BDT 4bn of capital before the interest bill grows. Until those plants run, the dividend is paid from operating cash flow while capex is paid from borrowings [14].

Valuation facts only. At BDT 293.2 the shares trade at 11.6x trailing EPS of BDT 25.19 (FY2025 EPS less 9M FY2025 plus 9M FY2026) and 2.11x March 2026 NAV [13] [2 p.3] [14]. The year-end P/E ranged from 11.6x to 27.4x in FY2016-FY2025 [14]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

What's next: the FY2026 report and the 23-Nov-2026 AGM will show how much of the plant is finished

Items already disclosed that move the lines (direction only, no forecast):

What comes next

  • FY2026 audited annual report: due before the AGM on 23-Nov-2026 [7]; dividend 77% cash already declared → shows full-year sales, the Q4 margin and Mawna's capitalised cost.
  • Q1 FY2027 (July-September 2026) results: due by mid-November 2026; last year's Q1 board meeting was on 11-Nov-2025 [7] → revenue growth and finance cost after the capex.
  • Mawna Unit-2, API and polymer plants: CWIP BDT 4,085m at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.2], no completion date disclosed; the 30-Jun-2026 balance sheet in the FY2026 report (by 23-Nov-2026) shows whether any of it moved to PPE → depreciation and interest up first, materials cost down later.
  • LDC graduation now 24-Nov-2029 [11] [12] → TRIPS waiver for patented molecules runs three years longer.
  • DGDA pricing: no broad revision since 2022, per The Business Standard (30-Nov-2025) [10] → gross margin on price-controlled products.
Exhibit 25Signposts and dates
SignpostWhenWhat it answers
FY2026 annual reportBy 23-Nov-2026 (AGM)Full-year growth, Q4 margin, CWIP transfer to PPE
AGM23-Nov-2026Approval of 77% dividend; project updates
Q1 FY2027 resultsMid-Nov 2026 (11-Nov in 2025)Sales growth, finance cost, borrowings
H1 FY2027 resultsLate Jan 2027 (26-Jan in 2026)Whether selling costs grow slower than sales
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029TRIPS waiver ends
Source: Filings, DSE and press as cited

Risks: taka and DGDA prices on one side, project delays and interest on the other

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves. Their size is best judged against FY2025 profit before tax of BDT 840m [1 p.204].

Exhibit 26Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Taka depreciation / API pricesCost of goods soldRaw materials BDT 3,706m; 95.7% of items imported
DGDA price controlRevenue, gross marginNo broad revision since 2022 (TBS)
Selling cost growthS&D expense30.2% of revenue; +7.8% vs sales +4.5% in FY2025
Project delay or overrunFinance cost, depreciationCWIP BDT 4,085m, no completion date
Interest ratesFinance costBorrowing cost 11% to over 15% in FY2025; debt BDT 3,570m
Herbal subsidiaryGroup profitNM profit after tax BDT 1.0m on BDT 1,158m sales
Gas and power supplyProduction, manufacturing costGas shortages cited in FY2025; power and fuel +15%
Sponsor controlCapital allocationTrust 44.3%; co-investor in polymer subsidiary
Source: Filings and press as cited
Exhibit 27Free cash flow has been negative while capex runs
BDT mn
-1,500-1,000-5000500FY24FY259M FY259M FY26-557-253164-1,303
Data
FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Free cash flow-556.90-252.60164.20-1,303.20
Source: Model [14]

Key questions: project cost, selling efficiency and dividend coverage

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What is the total Mawna budget and when does it start? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report and the 23-Nov-2026 AGM.
  • Does selling cost stop outgrowing sales? Signpost: S&D as % of revenue in FY2026 (29.6% in 9M) and H1 FY2027.
  • Can the API plant cut materials cost? Signpost: API subsidiary revenue and the raw-materials note in FY2027 reports.
  • Can the 77% dividend continue while debt rises? Signpost: borrowings and free cash flow in the FY2026 cash flow statement.
  • Will Natural Medicine recover its margin? Signpost: NM directors' report in the FY2026 annual report.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net sales3,4914,0094,6575,2646,1927,3768,4809,12511,37111,884
Gross profit1,4091,6241,8932,1622,5973,1013,5663,8714,5324,800
Profit before tax286306561452565704800805895840
Profit after tax203234452336393489606606671633
Net asset value (equity to owners)8691,1051,2271,4781,7772,1462,6043,0213,4973,927
Fixed assets (net)9521,1161,4101,6852,0392,2102,3422,4482,6292,656
EPS as reported (BDT, original basis)9.039.0615.9210.7612.5615.6619.3919.3821.4620.27
Cash dividend per share (BDT)1.252.503.003.003.854.706.006.006.306.40
NOCFPS as reported (BDT)14.924.386.1613.8715.9217.6713.4028.0812.4823.16
DSE year-end price (BDT)232.5247.9257.4264.1224.1246.7296.7286.6249.8294.1
Ratios
Sales growth—14.8%16.2%13.0%17.6%19.1%15.0%7.6%24.6%4.5%
Gross margin40.4%40.5%40.6%41.1%41.9%42.0%42.1%42.4%39.9%40.4%
Net margin5.8%5.8%9.7%6.4%6.3%6.6%7.1%6.6%5.9%5.3%
ROE (average equity)—23.7%38.8%24.9%24.1%24.9%25.5%21.5%20.6%17.1%
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)13.8%27.6%18.8%27.9%30.7%30.0%30.9%31.0%29.4%31.6%
Cash conversion (NOCFPS / EPS)1.650.480.391.291.271.130.691.450.581.14
Fixed-asset turnover (x)3.7x3.6x3.3x3.1x3.0x3.3x3.6x3.7x4.3x4.5x
Year-end P/E (x)25.7x27.4x16.2x24.5x17.8x15.8x15.3x14.8x11.6x14.5x
Year-end cash dividend yield0.5%1.0%1.2%1.1%1.7%1.9%2.0%2.1%2.5%2.2%

Segments

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Pharma (allopathic), BDT mn6,4587,4398,01610,16410,726
Natural Medicine (Unani/herbal subsidiary), BDT mn9181,0411,1091,2071,158
Consolidated revenue7,3768,4809,12511,37111,884
Natural Medicine share12.4%12.3%12.2%10.6%9.7%
Pharma growth—15.2%7.8%26.8%5.5%
Natural Medicine growth—13.4%6.6%8.8%-4.1%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue11,37111,8848,81310,405
Cost of goods sold-6,839-7,084-5,280-6,159
Administrative expenses-244-267-206-230
Selling and distribution expenses-3,328-3,587-2,603-3,084
Financial charges-54-87-60-90
Other income34251624
WPPF and welfare fund-45-43-35-43
Income tax-223-207-177-200
Shares (mn)31.2431.2431.2431.24
Gross profit4,5324,8003,5334,246
Operating profit960946725932
Profit before tax895840647823
Profit after tax671633469623
EPS (BDT, group)21.4920.2715.0219.94
Gross margin39.9%40.4%40.1%40.8%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue29.3%30.2%29.5%29.6%
Operating margin8.4%8.0%8.2%9.0%
Effective tax rate25.0%24.6%27.4%24.3%

Costs

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
S&D: salary, wages and allowances1,9902,174
S&D: field personnel expenses491536
S&D: delivery expenses306338
S&D: incentive159125
S&D: product pad, promotion and physicians' samples185197
Selling and distribution, total3,3283,587
Raw materials consumed (group)3,7433,706
Packing materials consumed (group)1,8891,912
Manufacturing expenses (group)1,3421,542
Power and fuel (parent factory)151174
Imports on CIF basis: raw and packing materials2,1222,998
Imports on CIF basis: capital goods371125
Revenue11,37111,884
S&D salaries, % of revenue17.5%18.3%
S&D total, % of revenue29.3%30.2%
Raw + packing materials, % of revenue49.5%47.3%
Raw materials, % of revenue32.9%31.2%
Manufacturing expenses, % of revenue11.8%13.0%
Material imports growth—41.3%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment2,6292,6562,582
Capital work-in-progress1,1391,9324,085
Inventories1,5851,8081,878
Trade and other receivables203196289
Cash and cash equivalents365315335
Total assets6,5097,5479,942
Long-term finance5309751,286
Current portion of long-term finance6211990
Short-term finance1,2439542,195
Trade and other payables6648421,090
Equity attributable to owners3,4973,9274,346
Revenue (annual; 9M x 4/3 for Mar-2026)11,37111,88413,874
Cost of goods sold (annual; 9M x 4/3)6,8397,0848,212
Shares (mn)31.2431.2431.24
Total borrowings1,8352,0483,570
Net debt1,4701,7333,235
Net debt / equity (x)0.4x0.4x0.7x
CWIP, % of total assets17.5%25.6%41.1%
Inventory days (on COGS)859383
Receivable days768
Payable days (on COGS)354348
NAV per share (BDT)111.94125.69139.10

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash from operating activities390724817922
Acquisition of PPE (capex)-947-976-653-2,226
Dividends paid-180-194—-178
Profit after tax671633469623
Free cash flow (CFO + capex)-557-253164-1,303
CFO / profit after tax0.581.141.741.48

Peers FY2025

BDT mnIBNSINAACMELABBEACONPHARRENATA
Revenue FY202511,88435,93712,54342,892
Revenue FY202411,37131,93210,70237,709
Gross profit4,80015,1856,52817,572
Selling/marketing and distribution (company label)3,5876,8443,37111,171
Finance cost (RENATA: net finance costs)873,2691,3081,709
Profit after tax6332,4299472,221
Borrowings (Jun-2025)2,04824,81010,077—
Shareholders' equity (Jun-2025)3,92726,7406,667—
Revenue growth4.5%12.5%17.2%13.7%
Gross margin40.4%42.3%52.0%41.0%
Selling and distribution, % of revenue30.2%19.0%26.9%26.0%
Finance cost, % of revenue0.7%9.1%10.4%4.0%
Net margin5.3%6.8%7.5%5.2%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.5x0.9x1.5x—

FAQ

When does IBN SINA's fiscal year end?
30 June. FY2025 runs from 1-Jul-2024 to 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.204].
What dividend did IBN SINA declare for FY2026?
77% cash (BDT 7.70 a share), declared 1-Oct-2026, record date 26-Oct-2026, AGM 23-Nov-2026 [7].
Who owns IBN SINA Pharmaceutical?
The IBN SINA Trust holds 44.31% through seven trustees; no individual owns 10% or more [1 p.88].
What is the Mawna project?
A second factory (Unit-2) on about 15 acres at Mawna, Gazipur for oral solid, sterile and oncology products [1 p.70] [1 p.44].
How much debt does IBN SINA have?
BDT 3,570m of bank borrowings at 31-Mar-2026, up from BDT 2,048m at June 2025 [2 p.2] [1 p.203].
Which results does this note use?
Annual reports to FY2025 and the unaudited nine months to 31-Mar-2026. The FY2026 annual report was not yet in our corpus; only the DSE dividend declaration is used for FY2026.

Sources

  1. The IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. The IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry PLC unaudited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. The IBN SINA Pharmaceutical Industry Ltd. Annual Report 2018-19 (key financial highlights 2014-2019) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. The ACME Laboratories Ltd. Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Renata PLC Annual Report 2024-25 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange announcements for IBNSINA (dividend declaration 1-Oct-2026: 77% cash for FY to 30-Jun-2026, record date 26-Oct-2026, AGM 23-Nov-2026; quarterly board meetings and EPS disclosures) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. The Financial Express, 'Ibn Sina posts 5.5pc profit drop, offers record dividend' (6-Oct-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. The Financial Express, 'Ibn Sina share price drops 5pc despite record dividend' (3-Oct-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Business Standard, 'Why drug prices in Bangladesh remain fixed even as production costs surge' (30-Nov-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'LDC graduation: Three more years to finish homework' (31-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:IBNSINA daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.