Esquire Knit Composite financial analysis: finance cost at 6.4% of sales and a FY2026 loss of BDT 2.68 a share (Oct 2026)

Esquire Knit Composite: 45.6m knit pieces at USD 1.84 each, a 0.8% net margin in FY2025, and a FY2026 loss of BDT 2.68 a share

A knit-garment exporter whose company-only revenue reached BDT 10.1bn in FY2025 while financial expenses took 6.4% of it; BDT 2.77bn sat in capital work-in-progress for the Valuka building until 2025-26, and the consolidated FY2026 result announced on 29-Oct-2026 was a loss of BDT 2.68 a share.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual (company only), FY2024-FY2025 consolidated, nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 EPS, NAV, NOCFPS and dividend as posted on DSE 29-Oct-2026 (annual report not yet in corpus) · By AnalystBro Team · 21 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: APEXSPINN, FEKDIL

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 19.7
52-week closing range (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 18.3 (1-Feb-2026) - 27.4 (9-Jul-2026)
Market capBDT 2.66bn
Shares134,895,833 (paid-up BDT 1,349m)
Sponsors and directors / institutions / public (30-Sep-2026)46.95% / 40.39% / 12.66%
Consolidated EPS FY2026 (audited, DSE 29-Oct-2026) / FY2025BDT (2.68) / BDT 0.44
Consolidated NAV per share 30-Jun-2026, with / without revaluationBDT 61.91 / BDT 34.19
P/B at 29-Oct-2026 on 30-Jun-2026 NAV, with / without revaluation0.32x / 0.58x
FY2026 dividend2% cash (BDT 0.20) to general shareholders only; sponsors and directors waived
Consolidated borrowings (31-Mar-2026)BDT 6,979m; 0.81x equity
Export quantity / USD per piece FY2025 (company)45.64m pieces / USD 1.84
Fiscal year end / category30 June / A
Auditor FY2025 (opinion)Pinaki & Company (unmodified; six key audit matters; no emphasis of matter)
Credit ratingCRAB AA3 / ST-3, stable (DSE 27-Nov-2025)
Next dated eventsQ1 FY2027 board 11-Nov-2026; record date 2-Dec-2026; AGM 25-Jan-2027

Investment considerations: BDT 10.1bn of exports, a 14.6% gross margin, interest cover of 1.25x and a FY2026 loss

Esquire Knit Composite PLC exports knit garments from a composite plant. Its directors' report lists the production chain as knitting, fabric dyeing, yarn dyeing, printing, embroidery, industrial laundry and washing, and garment making, and states that the company has no separate reportable operating segments under IFRS 8 [1 p.88]. The head office is at Esquire Tower in Tejgaon; the DSE company page lists two factories, at Kanchpur in Narayanganj and at Jamirdia, Valuka, in Mymensingh [14]. The company listed on the DSE in 2019 and has 134,895,833 shares [14]. It owns 99.01% of L'Esquire Limited, which the directors describe as operating "production units for lingerie, activewear, sportswear, and general knitwear" [1 p.91]. We use the knit-composite sector format (F12).

Five facts from the filings frame the company for an investor. First, revenue is volume times a dollar price per piece. The company-only sales note prints 45,643,706 pieces and USD 83.96m for FY2025, which is USD 1.84 a piece; the same note prints 32,463,146 pieces and USD 68.05m for FY2024 [1 p.245] [18]. Second, the gross margin has fallen: 20.7% in FY2017, 21.9% in FY2020 and 14.6% in FY2025 [8 p.17] [7 p.76] [1 p.220] [18]. Third, borrowings and interest rose while profit fell. Company-only borrowings were BDT 2,264m at June 2019 and BDT 6,461m at June 2025, and financial expenses rose from BDT 224m to BDT 649m over the same years [7 p.75] [1 p.219] [18]. Fourth, a large part of the asset base was a building under construction at Valuka: BDT 2,770m of company capital work-in-progress at June 2024 and June 2025, against a total cost of BDT 2,900m in the annexure [1 p.164] [1 p.195]. Fifth, FY2026 was a loss year. The consolidated EPS announced on 29-Oct-2026 was BDT (2.68), against BDT 0.44 for FY2025 [11].

The audited FY2026 annual report was not in the AnalystBro filings corpus on 31-Oct-2026. The FY2026 figures in this note are the nine-month statements to 31-Mar-2026 and the consolidated EPS, NAV and NOCFPS that the company posted on the DSE on 29-Oct-2026, labelled as such [2 p.3] [11]. The model is updated in place when the annual report is filed.

Strengths in the filings

  • BDT 10,071m of company-only export revenue in FY2025 from knitting through garment making under one roof [1 p.220] [1 p.88].
  • Receivables are export bills: the company states that debtors are "secured against confirmed L/C" and its ageing table puts the whole BDT 1,597m balance in the 0-90 days band [1 p.166] [1 p.167].
  • A land revaluation of BDT 1,752.7m through other comprehensive income in FY2021 adds to book equity; equity without the revaluation surplus was BDT 5,194m at June 2025 [5 p.206] [1 p.219] [18].
  • Operating cash flow turned positive in FY2025 at BDT 325m after BDT (1,085)m in FY2024 [1 p.222].
  • An unmodified audit opinion on the FY2025 consolidated and separate statements, with no emphasis-of-matter paragraph [1 p.148] [1 p.152].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • ROE on average equity was 0.9% in FY2025 and 1.5% excluding the revaluation surplus [18].
  • Interest cover of 1.25x in FY2025 (gross operating profit over financial expenses), the lowest in FY2017-FY2025 [18].
  • Operating cash flow less capital spending and dividends summed to BDT -6,439m over FY2019-FY2025 [18].
  • Statement presentation errors: the FY2025 consolidated profit and loss shows profit after tax of BDT 59,731,704 but profit attributable to owners of BDT 84,294,752 [1 p.155].
  • FY2026 consolidated EPS of BDT (2.68) and NOCFPS of BDT (8.81), announced on 29-Oct-2026 [11].
Exhibit 1ESQUIRENIT daily closes, Aug-2025 to Oct-2026
BDT
010.020.030.03 Aug 255 Oct 2516 Nov 254 Jan 261 Mar 2629 Apr 2630 Jun 263 Aug 264 Oct 2629 Oct 26
Data
3 Aug 258 Sep 255 Oct 252 Nov 2516 Nov 251 Dec 254 Jan 261 Feb 261 Mar 261 Apr 2629 Apr 261 Jun 2630 Jun 269 Jul 263 Aug 2630 Aug 264 Oct 2628 Oct 2629 Oct 26
ESQUIRENIT23.1028.7026.6024.0019.7021.9020.1018.3020.4020.5021.7023.5025.0027.4026.5026.9023.6021.7019.70
Source: Daily bars [17] · Selected daily closes.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 19.7
52-week closing range (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 18.3 (1-Feb-2026) - 27.4 (9-Jul-2026)
Market capBDT 2.66bn
Shares134,895,833 (paid-up BDT 1,349m)
Sponsors and directors / institutions / public (30-Sep-2026)46.95% / 40.39% / 12.66%
Consolidated EPS FY2026 (audited, DSE 29-Oct-2026) / FY2025BDT (2.68) / BDT 0.44
Consolidated NAV per share 30-Jun-2026, with / without revaluationBDT 61.91 / BDT 34.19
P/B at 29-Oct-2026 on 30-Jun-2026 NAV, with / without revaluation0.32x / 0.58x
FY2026 dividend2% cash (BDT 0.20) to general shareholders only; sponsors and directors waived
Consolidated borrowings (31-Mar-2026)BDT 6,979m; 0.81x equity
Export quantity / USD per piece FY2025 (company)45.64m pieces / USD 1.84
Fiscal year end / category30 June / A
Auditor FY2025 (opinion)Pinaki & Company (unmodified; six key audit matters; no emphasis of matter)
Credit ratingCRAB AA3 / ST-3, stable (DSE 27-Nov-2025)
Next dated eventsQ1 FY2027 board 11-Nov-2026; record date 2-Dec-2026; AGM 25-Jan-2027
Source: Market data [17]; DSE [11] [14]; filings [1]

Business: revenue more than doubled from FY2017 to FY2025 and profit after tax fell to BDT 77m

How the company makes money. Esquire buys yarn, dyes and chemicals and finishing materials, and sells finished garments abroad on letters of credit. In FY2025 yarn consumption was BDT 3,032m, dyes BDT 225m, chemicals BDT 398m and finishing materials BDT 1,292m [1 p.245]. All of the company's sales are export sales, invoiced in US dollars and translated into taka [1 p.245] [1 p.149]. The directors' report puts the FY2025 workforce at 5,485 workers and 1,150 officers and staff, 6,635 people in total [1 p.91]. The subsidiary L'Esquire Limited added BDT 1,024m of export sales in FY2025, against BDT 329m in FY2024 [1 p.297].

The nine-year record, company only. Revenue was BDT 4,454m in FY2017, BDT 5,920m in FY2019, the year of the public offering, BDT 10,014m in FY2022, BDT 7,515m in FY2023 and BDT 10,071m in FY2025 [8 p.17] [5 p.206] [3 p.222] [1 p.220]. Profit after tax moved the other way over the period: BDT 312m in FY2017, BDT 384m in FY2019, BDT 327m in FY2022 and BDT 77m in FY2025 [8 p.17] [5 p.206] [1 p.220]. Share capital rose from BDT 1,000m to BDT 1,349m with the IPO in 2018-19, and there has been no bonus or rights issue in the DSE record [8 p.17] [14].

Exhibit 3Nine-year history, company only, FY2017-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue4,4544,8415,9205,0007,90610,0147,5157,60510,071
Gross profit9221,0371,2401,0951,4161,5981,3561,2861,470
Operating expenses406469574536812888779651656
Financial expenses118142224275266333364439650
Profit before tax383411443323365398229219178
Income tax71676057647111177100
Profit after tax31234438426630232811814277
EPS as printed (BDT)3.123.443.371.972.242.430.871.050.57
Cash dividend declared (BDT mn)0.00.0202.3202.3202.371.571.571.571.5
Source: AR2019 p.17 [8]; AR2020 p.76 [7]; AR2022 p.206 [5]; AR2024 p.222 [3]; AR2025 p.220 [1]; model [18] · Separate (company-only) statements. FY2017 and FY2019 printed EPS use weighted share counts; recalculated EPS uses year-end shares.
Exhibit 4Gross, gross operating and net margin, FY2017-FY2025
%
0510.015.020.025.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginGross operating marginNet margin
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin20.7021.4220.9521.9117.9115.9518.0416.9214.60
Gross operating margin11.5911.7411.2611.187.647.097.688.358.08
Net margin7.017.116.485.323.823.271.571.870.77
Source: Model [18]

What changed. Three things in the filings separate FY2017-FY2019 from FY2023-FY2025. The gross margin moved from a 20.7%-21.4% range to 14.6%-18.0% [18]. Financial expenses rose from 2.7%-3.8% of revenue to 4.8%-6.4% [18]. And the tax line rose from 13.5%-18.5% of pre-tax profit to 35.1%-56.6% [18]. Net margin fell from 7.0% in FY2017 to 0.8% in FY2025 [18]. The workers' profit participation fund provision also changed scale: BDT 17m-23m a year in FY2017-FY2020 and BDT 1.6m-2.9m a year in FY2021-FY2025 [8 p.17] [7 p.76] [5 p.206] [1 p.220]. The filings read do not explain the change in the WPPF amount.

Volume and price: 45.6m pieces at USD 1.84 in FY2025 against 32.5m at USD 2.10 in FY2024

Revenue = pieces x dollar price per piece x the taka rate. Each sales note under Schedule XI of the Companies Act prints the export quantity in pieces and the FOB value in US dollars [1 p.245]. On the printed figures, pieces exported were 21.5m in FY2019, 54.3m in FY2021, 46.1m in FY2022, 26.7m in FY2023, 32.5m in FY2024 and 45.6m in FY2025 [7 p.96] [5 p.233] [4 p.263] [1 p.245]. Dollar revenue peaked at USD 115.3m in FY2022 and was USD 84.0m in FY2025 [4 p.263] [1 p.245]. The dollar price per piece computed from these figures was USD 2.50 in FY2022, USD 2.84 in FY2023 and USD 1.84 in FY2025 [18].

Exhibit 5Pieces, dollar revenue, price per piece and implied exchange rate, FY2019-FY2025
ItemFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Pieces exported (mn)21.559.054.346.126.732.545.6
Export revenue (USD mn)70.659.093.7115.375.968.084.0
USD per piece3.281.001.732.502.842.101.84
Implied BDT per USD83.984.784.486.999.0111.8119.9
Revenue (BDT mn)5,9205,0007,90610,0147,5157,60510,071
Source: Sales notes [7] p.96, [5] p.233, [4] p.263, [1] p.245; model [18] · Company only. Quantities as printed. FY2020's printed quantity (59,052,272 pieces) is within 328 of its printed USD figure (59,051,944), so FY2020 USD per piece is shown but not used in the text.
Exhibit 6USD per piece and implied BDT per USD, FY2019-FY2025
as labelled
01234FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
USD per pieceBDT per USD / 100
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
USD per piece3.281.001.732.502.842.101.84
BDT per USD / 1000.840.850.840.870.991.121.20
Source: Model [18] · FY2020 printed quantity (59,052,272 pieces) differs from printed FY2020 USD revenue (59,051,944) by 328.

Two points about the volume series. First, the printed FY2024 export quantity (32,463,146 pieces in the FY2025 report's comparative) does not match the finished-goods note in the same report, which shows 27,211,139 pieces delivered and 26,562,033 pieces produced in FY2024 [1 p.245] [1 p.247]. For FY2025 the two notes agree closely: 45,643,706 pieces exported and 45,643,706 delivered, out of 45,653,185 produced [1 p.245] [1 p.247]. Second, dividing taka revenue by dollar revenue gives an implied rate of BDT 83.9 per USD in FY2019 and BDT 119.9 in FY2025 [18]. From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose 32.4%, pieces rose 40.6%, dollar price per piece fell 12.2% and the implied rate rose 7.3% [18]. As a history-based sensitivity, BDT 1 per USD on FY2025's USD 84.0m of shipments was BDT 84.0m of revenue, more than the year's company profit after tax of BDT 77.1m [1 p.245] [1 p.220].

Buyers and product mix. The filings read do not give a buyer list with shares, a split between FOB and CMT orders, or a product mix. The company buys its own yarn and finishing materials, which is the FOB model in our sector format [1 p.245]. The annual report names international buyers in the context of its testing laboratories, "accredited by major international buyers (e.g., Michael Kors, Celio, Mascot, Tee Jays, Riachuelo, Gloria Jeans, O'stin, Lc Waikiki" [1 p.33]; this is a list of accreditations, not a sales breakdown. Buyer concentration and the US/EU split therefore cannot be measured from the filings.

Cost lines: materials 49.1% and direct labour 27.7% of FY2025 revenue; gross margin 14.6%

Cost of goods sold has three parts in the notes: materials consumed, direct labour, and factory overheads, adjusted for work-in-process and finished-goods stock [1 p.245]. In FY2025 materials were BDT 4,947m (49.1% of revenue), direct labour BDT 2,786m (27.7%), and factory overheads BDT 828m (8.2%) [1 p.245] [18]. Yarn alone was BDT 3,032m, 30.1% of revenue [1 p.245] [18].

Exhibit 7Main cost lines as % of revenue, FY2019-FY2025
%
020.040.060.0FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
MaterialsDirect labourFactory overheads
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Materials46.2042.1050.0052.2042.7041.7049.10
Direct labour25.5027.5027.4025.0028.7029.0027.70
Factory overheads8.5010.507.007.1010.5010.508.20
Source: Cost of goods sold notes [7] p.96, [5] p.233, [4] p.263, [1] p.245; model [18]

Materials. Materials ran between 41.7% and 52.2% of revenue in FY2019-FY2025 [18]. The FY2025 jump in finishing materials consumed, BDT 1,292m against BDT 442m in FY2024, is the largest single change inside the line [1 p.245]. The filings read do not explain it. Yarn inventory at June 2025 was 1,966,397 kg valued at BDT 1,072m, against 2,100,338 kg at BDT 649m a year earlier [1 p.165]; the value per kilogram on these figures was BDT 545 against BDT 309 [18].

Labour. Direct labour was BDT 2,207m in FY2024 and BDT 2,786m in FY2025, a rise of 26.2% [1 p.247]. Inside it, workers' wages rose from BDT 1,433m to BDT 1,771m and workers' overtime from BDT 263m to BDT 425m [1 p.247]. Direct labour per employee was about BDT 35.0k a month in FY2025 against BDT 21.5k in FY2021, on the year-end headcount in the five-year table [18]. That table prints 6,635 employees for both June 2024 and June 2025, with 1,150 officers and staff and 5,487 workers at June 2025, which add to 6,637, not 6,635 [1 p.118]. The figure includes salaries and festival bonus and is not comparable with a statutory minimum wage [1 p.247]. As a history-based sensitivity, each 1% of FY2025 direct labour was BDT 27.9m, about 36% of FY2025 company profit after tax [18].

Exhibit 8Direct labour per employee per month and revenue per employee, FY2021-FY2025
ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Employees at 30 June8,4188,4286,8206,6356,635
Direct labour (BDT mn)2,1672,5012,1582,2072,786
Direct labour per employee per month (BDT '000)21.524.726.427.735.0
Revenue per employee (BDT mn)0.941.191.101.151.52
Source: Model [18] from [1] p.118, p.247 and earlier cost notes · Year-end headcount from the five-year table; FY2024 and FY2025 are both printed as 6,635.

Factory overheads. Gas and electricity was BDT 448m in FY2025 against BDT 372m in FY2024; depreciation in overheads was BDT 231m and spare parts BDT 115m [1 p.247]. Overheads were 10.5% of revenue in FY2024 and 8.2% in FY2025 [18].

Below gross profit: financial expenses 6.4% of revenue and tax 56.6% of pre-tax profit in FY2025

Operating expenses. Company operating expenses were BDT 656m in FY2025, 6.5% of revenue, against 8.6% in FY2024 [1 p.247] [18]. Selling and distribution was BDT 399m, of which "Bank charges on export proceeds" were BDT 204m and freight on export BDT 63m [1 p.248]. Administrative expenses were BDT 257m, including director remuneration of BDT 6.0m (BDT 10.0m in FY2024) [1 p.248].

Finance cost. Financial expenses were BDT 439m in FY2024 and BDT 649m in FY2025: interest on short-term loans BDT 340m and on long-term loans BDT 309m [1 p.248]. They were 2.7% of revenue in FY2017 and 6.4% in FY2025, the highest share in the nine years [18]. Interest cover, gross operating profit over financial expenses, fell in every year after FY2021 and was 1.25x in FY2025 [18]. Interest paid in the FY2025 cash-flow statement was BDT 628m [1 p.222]. As a history-based sensitivity, each 1 percentage point on FY2025 year-end company borrowings of BDT 6,461m is about BDT 65m a year [18].

Exhibit 9Financial expenses and interest cover, FY2017-FY2025
BDT mn
0200400600800FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25118142224275266333364439650
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Financial expenses118.30142.10224.20274.70266.00333.00363.60439.10649.50
Source: Model [18]
Exhibit 10Finance cost, tax and margins, FY2017-FY2025
ItemFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Financial expenses, % of revenue2.7%2.9%3.8%5.5%3.4%3.3%4.8%5.8%6.5%
Interest cover (x)4.364.002.972.032.272.131.591.451.25
Tax / profit before tax18.5%16.2%13.5%17.7%17.4%17.8%48.6%35.1%56.6%
Net margin7.0%7.1%6.5%5.3%3.8%3.3%1.6%1.9%0.8%
Source: Model [18]

Tax. Income tax expense was BDT 100.5m on pre-tax profit of BDT 177.6m in FY2025, 56.6% [1 p.220] [18]. Current tax was BDT 108.9m and deferred tax a credit of BDT 8.4m [1 p.220]. The advance income tax note lists tax deducted at source on export proceeds of BDT 101.4m in FY2025 [1 p.167]. The tax line was 18.5% of pre-tax profit in FY2017 [18]. Consolidated tax was 64.0% of FY2025 pre-tax profit and BDT 92.3m in the nine months to March 2026, when the group made a pre-tax loss of BDT 36.8m [1 p.155] [2 p.3].

Non-operating income was BDT 16.5m in FY2025: FDR interest BDT 9.1m and rental income BDT 7.4m [1 p.248]. Other receivables at June 2025 included a cash incentive receivable of BDT 33.4m [1 p.167].

FY2026: a nine-month loss of BDT 129m and a full-year EPS of BDT (2.68), with a 2% dividend to general shareholders

FY2026 so far, consolidated. In the nine months to 31-Mar-2026 revenue was BDT 8,975m against BDT 8,484m a year earlier, gross profit BDT 1,021m against BDT 1,158m, and profit after tax BDT (129.1)m against BDT 66.2m [2 p.3]. Gross margin was 11.4% against 13.7% [18]. Financial expenses were BDT 517m, close to the prior nine months' BDT 521m [2 p.3]. The third quarter alone was profitable: revenue BDT 3,261m and profit after tax BDT 157.7m, EPS BDT 1.17 [2 p.3].

Exhibit 11Consolidated income statement: FY2024, FY2025, 9M FY2025, 9M FY2026 (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue7,93411,0948,4848,975
Gross profit1,2521,5631,1581,021
Operating expenses674716491552
Financial expenses466695521517
Profit before tax135166151-37
Income tax801068492
Profit after tax566066-129
Gross margin15.8%14.1%13.7%11.4%
EPS as printed (BDT)0.410.440.49-0.96
Source: AR2025 p.155 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.3 [2]; model [18] · Nine-month figures are un-audited and were read from the page image (the PDF has no text layer).

The full year. On 29-Oct-2026 the company posted to the DSE consolidated EPS of BDT (2.68), NAV per share of BDT 61.91 with revaluation reserve and BDT 34.19 without, and NOCFPS of BDT (8.81) for the year to 30-Jun-2026 [11]. Multiplied by the share count, these imply a loss after tax of about BDT 362m and operating cash outflow of about BDT 1,188m (derived) [18]. Subtracting the nine-month EPS of BDT (0.96) from the full year gives a fourth-quarter EPS of BDT -1.72 (derived) [18]. The company's own explanations, in its DSE quarterly posts, were "higher operating expenses and net loss" for the first quarter and "reduction in revenue collection" for the nine-month cash flow [11].

Exhibit 12Consolidated EPS by quarter, FY2024-FY2026 (BDT)
BDT
-2-10123Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
FY2024FY2025FY2026
Data
Q1Q2Q3Q4 (derived)
FY2024-0.49-0.59-0.552.06
FY2025-0.070.470.09-0.05
FY2026-1.10-1.021.17-1.72
Source: DSE news [11]; model [18] · Q4 is derived as full year minus nine months. FY2025 Q2 was revised from BDT 0.28 to BDT 0.47 on 5-Feb-2025.

Dividend. With the FY2026 results the board recommended a 2% cash dividend, BDT 0.20 a share, for the 71,539,863 shares held by general shareholders; the sponsors and directors "voluntarily waived their dividend entitlements for their 63,355,970 shares" [11]. The total payout is BDT 14,307,972.60, "to be funded entirely from the Company's accumulated Retained Earnings" [11]. For FY2025 the board had recommended 10% cash to general shareholders only, BDT 71,539,863 in total [11].

Ratios: ROE of 0.9% in FY2025, a 190-day cash cycle and borrowings at 0.72x equity

Returns. ROE on average equity was 3.9% in FY2020, 3.7% in FY2022 and 0.9% in FY2025 [18]. Equity includes a revaluation surplus of BDT 3,739m from FY2021 [1 p.219]; excluding it, ROE was 1.5% in FY2025 and 6.6% in FY2022 [18]. Asset turnover was 0.60x in FY2025 against 0.57x in FY2019 [18].

Exhibit 13Ratio summary, company only, FY2019-FY2025
RatioFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth22.3%-15.5%58.1%26.7%-25.0%1.2%32.4%
Gross margin20.9%21.9%17.9%16.0%18.0%16.9%14.6%
Gross operating margin11.3%11.2%7.6%7.1%7.7%8.3%8.1%
Net margin6.5%5.3%3.8%3.3%1.6%1.9%0.8%
ROE (average equity)—3.9%3.9%3.8%1.3%1.6%0.9%
ROE excl. revaluation surplus—5.5%6.2%6.6%2.3%2.8%1.5%
Asset turnover (x)0.570.420.550.640.460.440.60
Borrowings / equity (x)0.330.550.490.560.650.800.72
Interest cover (x)2.972.032.272.131.591.451.25
Cash conversion (x)0.641.09-0.571.35-1.95-7.634.22
Cash dividend / PAT52.8%76.1%67.0%21.9%60.8%50.3%92.8%
Source: Model [18] · ROE uses average equity; FY2019 has no prior-year equity in the model. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over profit after tax.
Exhibit 14ROE with and without the revaluation surplus, FY2020-FY2025
%
02468FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROEROE excl. revaluation
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE3.913.903.751.331.600.86
ROE excl. revaluation5.536.186.552.312.761.48
Source: Model [18]

Working capital. Inventory days on cost of goods sold were between 162 and 290 in FY2019-FY2025, and 166 in FY2025 [18]. Receivable days were 58 and payable days 34, giving a cash cycle of 190 days [18]. Payable days fell from 71 in FY2019 to 30 in FY2024 [18]. The auditor noted that inventory was 64.55% of total current assets at the consolidated level [1 p.151].

Exhibit 15Working-capital days, FY2019-FY2025
days
0100200300FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Inventory daysReceivable daysPayable daysCash cycle
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Inventory days208.00290.00191.00162.00213.00215.00166.00
Receivable days33.0034.0057.0047.0031.0074.0058.00
Payable days71.0081.0056.0051.0058.0030.0034.00
Cash cycle170.00243.00192.00158.00186.00260.00190.00
Source: Model [18]

Payout. The company paid 15% cash dividends for FY2019-FY2021 and 10% for FY2022-FY2025, the latter to general shareholders only, BDT 71.5m a year [14] [6 p.32] [1 p.36]. Cash dividends were 60.7% of company profit after tax in FY2023 and 92.8% in FY2025 [18].

Balance sheet: borrowings of BDT 6,461m, BDT 2.77bn of Valuka work-in-progress, and BDT 10m of company cash at June 2025

Borrowings. Company borrowings, long-term, current portion, short-term and leases, rose from BDT 2,264m at June 2019 to BDT 7,133m at June 2024 in the FY2024 report as published, and were BDT 6,461m at June 2025 [7 p.75] [3 p.221] [1 p.219] [18]. Consolidated borrowings were BDT 6,787m at June 2025 and BDT 6,979m at March 2026 [1 p.154] [2 p.2] [18]. Net debt was 7.8x gross operating profit in FY2025 against 2.0x in FY2019 [18]. The DSE company page records a short-term loan of BDT 3,318.71m at 30-Jun-2025, the consolidated figure [14] [1 p.154].

Exhibit 16Company balance sheet, FY2019-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Property, plant and equipment4,4874,6766,3166,4326,4806,2175,954
Capital work-in-progress6917151,6722,2732,5512,7702,770
Inventories2,6703,1003,3913,7383,6003,7233,920
Accounts receivables5354711,2361,2986331,5441,597
Cash and cash equivalents8681,72667751243445410
Borrowings incl. leases2,2643,7674,2744,8995,8017,1336,461
Net debt1,3061,7803,4984,2855,2306,5616,314
Shareholders' equity6,7646,8278,6628,8118,8578,9288,934
Borrowings / equity (x)0.330.550.490.560.650.800.72
Source: AR2020 p.75 [7]; AR2022 p.205 [5]; AR2024 p.221 [3]; AR2025 p.219 [1]; model [18] · FY2024 as published in AR2024. The AR2025 comparative column shows short-term loan 3,984.1, long-term loan 2,679.5 and cash 441.4 for June 2024, with the same total assets.
Exhibit 17Company borrowings and net debt, FY2019-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,000FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
BorrowingsNet debt
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Borrowings2,264.003,767.004,274.004,899.005,801.007,133.006,461.00
Net debt1,307.001,780.003,499.004,285.005,230.006,561.006,314.00
Source: Model [18]

The Valuka project. Company capital work-in-progress rose from BDT 691m at June 2019 to BDT 2,770m at June 2024 and stayed at BDT 2,770m at June 2025 [7 p.75] [1 p.164]. The annexure lists one item, "Valuka Building construction", with a total cost of BDT 2,900,000,000 and cost incurred of BDT 2,770,129,271 [1 p.195]. The directors' report states that the company "did not make any capital expenditure under capital work in progress in the 2024-2025 financial year, compared to 243.86 million in the 2023-2024 financial year" [1 p.88]. At consolidated level capital work-in-progress was BDT 4,425m at both year ends, including BDT 1,655m of L'Esquire Limited [1 p.164], 25.8% of consolidated total assets [18]. In the nine months to March 2026 the company transferred BDT 2,569,424,756 from capital work-in-progress to property, plant and equipment, and consolidated capital work-in-progress fell to BDT 1,855m [2 p.7].

Exhibit 18Capital work-in-progress and property, plant and equipment, consolidated (BDT mn)
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00030-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Capital work-in-progressProperty, plant and equipment
Data
30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Capital work-in-progress4,425.004,425.001,855.00
Property, plant and equipment6,431.006,165.008,490.00
Source: AR2025 p.154, p.164 [1]; Q3 FY2026 p.2, p.7 [2]

Cash flow. Company operating cash flow was negative in FY2021, FY2023 and FY2024, including BDT (1,085)m in FY2024, and BDT 325m in FY2025 [5 p.208] [3 p.224] [1 p.222]. Capital spending, including advances for the Valuka project, was BDT 1,607m in FY2019, BDT 1,278m in FY2021 and BDT 1,092m in FY2022 [7 p.78] [5 p.208] [18]. Operating cash flow less capital spending and dividends paid summed to BDT -6,439m over FY2019-FY2025 [18]. Cash at the company level was BDT 10.0m at June 2025 [1 p.219].

Exhibit 19Company cash flow, FY2019-FY2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating cash flow246290-173441-229-1,084325
Capital spending incl. Valuka advance1,6075611,2781,0925972445
Operating cash flow - capital spending-1,361-270-1,451-651-826-1,328320
Dividends paid incl. TDS02022021791229472
Cumulative, after dividends, from FY2019-1,361-1,834-3,487-4,317-5,265-6,687-6,439
Source: AR2020 p.78 [7]; AR2022 p.208 [5]; AR2024 p.224 [3]; AR2025 p.222 [1]; model [18]

Receivables, advances and contingencies. Trade receivables were BDT 1,597m at June 2025, all in the 0-90 days band, and the company makes no provision "because of the fact that sales/export are being made on 100% confirmed L/C basis with fixed maturity dates" [1 p.166] [1 p.167]. Current FDRs of BDT 137.7m "have been liened with above Banks and Financial Institutions" [1 p.169]. The advance note includes "Payment to L'esquire for Valuka project" of BDT 2,093,504,124, netted out on consolidation [1 p.167].

Audit: an unmodified FY2025 opinion with six key audit matters, and presentation errors in the consolidated statements

Audit opinion, FY2025. Pinaki & Company, Chartered Accountants (Pinaki Das, FCA, Senior Partner), signed the report on 29 October 2025 [1 p.154]. The opinion paragraph on the consolidated statements reads, word for word: "In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2025, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987, and other applicable laws and regulations." [1 p.148] The report on the separate statements carries the same sentence [1 p.213]. The pages read contain no emphasis-of-matter paragraph and no other-matter paragraph [1 p.148] [1 p.152].

Key audit matters. The report lists six, quoted as printed. "Property, plant and Equipment": "The carrying value of the PPE amounted to Tk. 6,165,211,537 as at 30 June, 2025" [1 p.149]. "Revenue Recognition": "The Company has reported sales revenue of Tk. 11,094,464,674 ... Its products primarily comprise sale of Denim Fabric. Revenue is recognized at the point of generating invoice" [1 p.149]. "Valuation of Receivables": "The Company has accounts receivable of Tk. 1,805,961,079 as at 30 June 2025" [1 p.150]. "Capital Work in Progress": "The Company's assets held under capital work in progress as on the closing date are amounted to BDT 4,424,872,569 equivalent to 41.74 % of total non-current assets. Due to the high value of transactions, utilization of IPO proceeds, terms and valuation of these assets, it was significant to our audit." [1 p.150]. "Valuation of Inventories": "The amount of inventory is Tk. 4,234,947,563 as at 30 June, 2025 which amounted to 64.55% of the total current assets" [1 p.151]. "Bank Loan": "Any non-compliance with those stipulated terms and conditions might result in subsequent withdrawal and pose a threat to ongoing operation of the company" [1 p.151].

Exhibit 20FY2025 audit report: opinion and key audit matters (consolidated)
ItemAs printed
AuditorPinaki & Company, Chartered Accountants; signed 29 October 2025
OpinionUnmodified: 'give a true and fair view'
Emphasis of matterNone in the report
KAM 1Property, plant and Equipment: Tk. 6,165,211,537
KAM 2Revenue Recognition: Tk. 11,094,464,674
KAM 3Valuation of Receivables: Tk. 1,805,961,079
KAM 4Capital Work in Progress: BDT 4,424,872,569, 41.74 % of total non-current assets
KAM 5Valuation of Inventories: Tk. 4,234,947,563, 64.55% of total current assets
KAM 6Bank Loan: short term Tk. 3,318,712,096 and long-term Tk. 2,787,212,202
Source: AR2025 p.148-152 [1] · Headings and amounts as printed. The revenue matter describes the products as 'Denim Fabric'; the company's revenue note describes knit garments (AR2025 p.245).

Presentation points in the statements, stated as found. (1) The FY2025 consolidated profit and loss shows profit after tax of BDT 59,731,704 but "Owners of the Company 84,294,752" and "Non-controlling Interest (334,756)", totalling BDT 83,959,996 [1 p.155]. The three attribution figures, BDT 84,294,752, (334,756) and 83,959,996, are identical to those printed for FY2023 in the FY2023 report, where BDT 84,294,752 was that year's consolidated profit after tax [4 p.167]. The non-controlling interest note shows a share of loss of BDT (175,351), and the retained-earnings note adds BDT 59,907,056 [1 p.171]. Consolidated EPS of BDT 0.44 equals profit after tax divided by the share count [1 p.155] [18]. (2) The consolidated cash-flow statement prints "Dividend & TDS paid" as a positive BDT 71,650,816 [1 p.157]. (3) The FY2024 comparative balance sheet in the FY2025 report differs from the FY2024 report as published in short-term loan, long-term loan, cash and investment, with total assets unchanged [1 p.219] [3 p.221]; the pages read do not explain the change. (4) The five-year table on p.36 prints FY2022 operating profit as BDT 337.11m; the FY2022 statement and the p.118 table show BDT 377.11m [1 p.36] [1 p.118] [5 p.206].

Corrections posted to the DSE, three in the 24 months. On 6-Nov-2024 the company posted that "some mistakes occurred in their consolidated audited financial statements" for FY2024 and revised consolidated EPS from BDT 0.39 to BDT 0.41, NAV per share from BDT 65.17 to BDT 65.19 (with revaluation reserve) and from BDT 37.45 to BDT 37.47 (without), and NOCFPS from BDT (9.46) to BDT (9.67) [11]. On 5-Feb-2025 the company changed second-quarter FY2025 EPS from BDT 0.28 to BDT 0.47, and on 11-Nov-2025 it posted that "unintentionally some mistakes occurred in their consolidated audited financial statements" and revised FY2025 consolidated NOCFPS from BDT 1.45 to BDT 1.72 [11]. The consolidated cash-flow statement in the annual report prints NOCFPS of BDT 1.72 [1 p.157].

Related parties: BDT 2.09bn receivable from L'Esquire Ltd and BDT 227m of testing fees to a common-management company in FY2025

Related parties, FY2025, company statements. The related-party note lists six parties with their transactions as printed [1 p.250]. Esquire Accessories Limited ("Common Management", purchase): opening BDT 72,755,797, purchases BDT 258,944,440, payments BDT 252,876,236, payable at 30-Jun-2025 BDT 78,824,000. Esquire Dyeing Industries Limited ("Common Management", dyeing): opening BDT 77,390,022, purchases BDT 99,071,138, payments BDT 146,516,472, payable BDT 29,944,688. Esquire Testing Services (BD) Limited ("Common Management", fabric testing fees): BDT 227,157,109 charged and paid, nil outstanding. L'Esquire Ltd: opening BDT (1,923,920,470), payment BDT 169,583,654, receivable BDT (2,093,504,125). "Esquire Plasitc Ltd" (as printed; purchase): BDT 424,953 charged and paid. Esquire Electronics Limited: nil. The net total is printed as BDT (1,984,735,437) [1 p.250]. The company's FY2025 cash-flow statement has no line for a Valuka or L'Esquire advance [1 p.222].

Exhibit 21Related-party transactions, FY2025, as printed (BDT)
PartyRelationshipNatureOpeningPurchase/receiptsPaymentOutstanding 30-Jun-2025
Esquire Accessories LimitedCommon ManagementPurchase72,755,797258,944,440252,876,23678,824,000
Esquire Electronics LimitedCommon ManagementPurchase----
Esquire Dyeing Industries LimitedCommon ManagementDyeing77,390,02299,071,138146,516,47229,944,688
Esquire Testing Services (BD) LimitedCommon ManagementFabric testing fees-227,157,109227,157,109-
L'Esquire Ltd(blank)(blank)(1,923,920,470)-169,583,654(2,093,504,125)
Esquire Plasitc LtdCommon ManagementPurchase-424,953424,953-
Source: AR2025 p.250 note 32 [1] · Brackets are receivables as printed. Names and descriptions as printed.

Board. The FY2025 corporate governance report lists the board at 30-Jun-2025 as printed: Mrs. Piara Hossain, "Non-Executive Directive Director", Chairman; Mr. Md. Ehsanul Habib, Managing Director; Mr. Arifur Rahman, Non-Executive Director; Mr. Md. Muddasar Hossain, Non-Executive Director; Mr. A. K. M. Shamsul Areefin, Independent & Non-Executive Director; and Mr. Md. Mozammel Hossain, FCA, Independent & Non-Executive Director [1 p.103]. The directors' report states that Mr. Md. Mozammel Hossain, FCA "has been relieved of his position and duties with effect from July 1, 2025" by the 151st board meeting "held on June 28, 2025"; the board-meeting table on p.103 dates the 151st meeting "Monday, January 28, 2025" [1 p.94] [1 p.103]. The board approved the appointment of "Mr. K.M. Shamsul Areefin, Additional Secretary (Retired), and Ms. Masuda Sultana ACA, FCS, as new independent directors" in its 155th and 152nd meetings, held on 14-Jan-2026 and 21-Sep-2025, and re-appointed Mr. Md. Ehsanul Habib as Managing Director for five years from 11-Feb-2026; both were put to the 25th AGM [1 p.94]. The 25th AGM was held on 25-Jan-2026 (passed); the outcome is not in the filings read [11].

Exhibit 22Board at 30-Jun-2025, as printed
NamePosition of the companyPosition of the boardBoard meetings attended
Mrs. Piara HossainNon-Executive Directive DirectorChairman8 out of 8
Mr. Md. Ehsanul HabibManaging DirectorDirector8 out of 8
Mr. Arifur RahmanNon-Executive DirectorDirector8 out of 8
Mr. Md. Muddasar HossainNon-Executive DirectorDirector8 out of 8
Mr. A. K. M. Shamsul AreefinIndependent & Non-Executive DirectorDirector8 out of 8
Mr. Md. Mozammel Hossain, FCAIndependent & Non-Executive DirectorDirector8 out of 8
Source: AR2025 p.103 [1]

Ownership. The DSE company page shows sponsors and directors at 46.95% at 30-Sep-2026, institutions 40.39% and the public 12.66%, with no government or foreign holding [14]. The dividend notice of 29-Oct-2026 puts the sponsors' and directors' holding at 63,355,970 shares [11]. The FY2025 five-year table shows sponsors with 63.36m shares, institutions 55.68m and the general public 15.86m at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.118]. The share-capital note in the same report prints a different list, with named holders including Md. Mofazzal Hossain (21.34%), Esquire Dyeing Industries Ltd. (21.93%) and Md. Ehsanul Habib (11.14%), and "General Public and Institution" at 25.87% [1 p.171]; the two tables do not agree. The managing director lists 27 entities in which he has interests, including Esquire Dyeing Industries Limited, Esquire Accessories Limited and L'Esquire Ltd [1 p.250].

Exhibit 23Shareholding, DSE company page
DateSponsor/DirectorInstituteForeignPublic
30-Jun-202546.95%41.29%0.00%11.76%
31-Aug-202646.95%41.04%0.00%12.01%
30-Sep-202646.95%40.39%0.00%12.66%
Source: DSE [14]

Auditor rotation. The directors' report states that the tenure of Pinaki & Company "will expire during the 25th Annual General Meeting" and that "no Auditor can perform the designated responsibilities more than 3 times at a stretch" [1 p.91]. The DSE news read does not name the FY2026 auditor [11]. Mahfel Huq & Co. signed the FY2020 and FY2022 statements [7 p.76] [5 p.206]. Credit rating: CRAB assigned "AA3" long term and "ST-3" short term with a stable outlook, posted on 14-Nov-2024 and again on 27-Nov-2025 [11].

Peers: the highest gross margin of the three knit composites, and the highest finance cost and lowest net margin

Peers, same period and basis. The two listed knit composites with published AnalystBro notes are Apex Spinning & Knitting Mills and Far East Knitting and Dyeing Industries. All three have a 30 June year end, and the table uses each company's own FY2025 statements: ESQUIRENIT consolidated, APEXSPINN and FEKDIL single-entity statements as printed [1 p.155] [9 p.44] [10 p.66]. Finance cost is each company's printed line, all gross of interest income: Esquire "Financial expenses", Apex "Financial Expenses", Far East "Finance Cost" [1 p.155] [9 p.44] [10 p.66]. Esquire and Apex show a WPPF provision on the face (BDT 2.8m and BDT 1.6m); Far East's statement shows no WPPF line [1 p.155] [9 p.44] [10 p.66]. Far East's profit includes BDT 5.6m from an associate and BDT 209.1m of "Other Income/(Expenses)" [10 p.66].

Exhibit 24Peer table, FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025)
ItemESQUIRENIT (consol.)APEXSPINNFEKDIL
Revenue (BDT mn)11,0945,36110,895
Gross margin14.1%7.3%9.1%
Finance cost, % of revenue6.3%1.3%0.9%
Net margin (%, two decimals)0.540.563.44
ROE on closing equity0.7%4.3%8.0%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.770.030.16
P/B (x)0.304.990.91
P/B excl. revaluation (x)0.534.991.07
P/E on FY2025 PAT per share (x)44.5115.211.3
Source: ESQUIRENIT AR2025 p.154-155 [1]; APEXSPINN AR2025 p.43-44 [9]; FEKDIL AR2025 p.65-66 [10]; prices [17]; model [18] · Borrowings: ESQUIRENIT long, current, short-term loans and leases; APEXSPINN 'Working Capital Loan'; FEKDIL long-term, current portion, short-term loan and lease liabilities. P/B uses 30-Jun-2025 equity and the 29-Oct-2026 close. APEXSPINN FY2025 EPS was later restated (DSE); the printed FY2025 statement is used here.

What the table shows, within these three companies. Esquire had the highest gross margin (14.1%, against 7.3% and 9.1%) and the highest finance cost as a share of revenue (6.3%, against 1.3% and 0.9%) [18]. Its net margin of 0.54% was the lowest of the three; Apex's was 0.56% and Far East's 3.44% [18]. Borrowings were 0.77x equity at Esquire, 0.03x at Apex and 0.16x at Far East [18]. At the 29-Oct-2026 closes, price to June 2025 book was 0.30x, 4.99x and 0.91x [17] [18].

Peer audit opinions, from each peer's own filing. Apex's auditor, Malek Siddiqui Wali, wrote: "In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view, in all material respects, of the financial position of the Company as at June 30, 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the company act 1994, the Security and Exchange Rules 2020 and other applicable law and regulations." [9 p.39] Its key audit matters were revenue recognition, valuation of inventory, and measurement and recognition of deferred tax [9 p.39] [9 p.40]. Far East's auditor, Ahsan Manzur & Co., wrote: "In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view, in all material respects, of the financial position of the Company as at June 30, 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Security and Exchange Rules, 1987 and other applicable law and regulations." [10 p.59] Its key audit matters were property, plant and equipment, inventories, revenue, long-term and short-term loans, measurement of deferred tax liability, related party transaction, and legal and regulatory matters [10 p.59] [10 p.60] [10 p.61] [10 p.62]. Both opinions are unmodified. The DSE news archives for APEXSPINN and FEKDIL for 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 contain no notice of a qualified opinion or emphasis of matter on either company (searched for "qualified", "emphasis" and "auditor") [12] [13].

Share price: BDT 19.7 on 29-Oct-2026, 0.32x NAV with revaluation and 0.58x without

The share closed at BDT 19.7 on 29-Oct-2026, against BDT 21.7 on 28-Oct-2026 and BDT 25.0 on 30-Jun-2026 [17]. The 52-week closing range was BDT 18.3 (1-Feb-2026) to BDT 27.4 (9-Jul-2026) [17]. Market capitalisation at BDT 19.7 is BDT 2,657m [18]. On the FY2026 NAV per share posted on the DSE, the price is 0.32x NAV with revaluation reserve and 0.58x without [11] [17]. There is no P/E on FY2026 because EPS was negative. The FY2026 dividend of BDT 0.20 a share applies only to shares held by general shareholders and is 1.02% of the 29-Oct-2026 price [11]. These are stated as facts; we draw no conclusion from them.

What's next: Q1 FY2027 board on 11-Nov-2026, record date 2-Dec-2026, AGM 25-Jan-2027

Three events have dates notified by the company: the first-quarter FY2027 board meeting on 11-Nov-2026, the record date on 2-Dec-2026 and the AGM on 25-Jan-2027 [11]. Other rows are inferred from earlier board-meeting dates and are labelled; no board date for those has been notified. The FY2026 audited accounts were considered at the board meeting of 28-Oct-2026, two days later in the calendar than the 26-Oct-2025 meeting on the FY2025 accounts; both results were posted on the DSE the following day [11] [1 p.94].

Exhibit 25What's next: dated events
DateEventBasisLines it touches
11-Nov-2026Board meeting on Q1 FY2027 (July-September 2026) un-audited statementsNotified, DSE post 1-Nov-2026All lines
2-Dec-2026Record date for the FY2026 2% cash dividendNotified, DSE 29-Oct-2026Cash, equity
25-Jan-2027AGM (virtual) to approve FY2026 accounts and dividendNotified, DSE 29-Oct-2026Equity
Late Jan 2027 (inferred)Board meeting on H1 FY2027 statementsH1 boards held 30-Jan-2025 and 28-Jan-2026; no date notifiedAll lines
Late Apr 2027 (inferred)Board meeting on Q3 FY2027 statementsQ3 boards held 28-Apr-2025 and 28-Apr-2026; no date notifiedAll lines
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation date adopted by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026The Daily Star and The Business Standard, 30-Oct-2026Not estimated
Source: DSE news [11]; LDC: [15] [16]

Already announced, and therefore not in the table: FY2026 consolidated EPS of BDT (2.68), NAV per share of BDT 61.91 (BDT 34.19 without revaluation reserve) and NOCFPS of BDT (8.81), and the 2% dividend, all posted on 29-Oct-2026 [11]. Past items whose outcome the filings read do not report: the 25th AGM of 25-Jan-2026 votes on the two independent directors, the managing director's re-appointment and the statutory auditor (passed), outcome unknown [1 p.94] [1 p.91] [11]. On LDC graduation, the UN General Assembly adopted on 29-Oct-2026 the move of Bangladesh's graduation date from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 [15] [16].

Until the FY2026 annual report is filed, the following are not available: the FY2026 export quantity and dollar revenue, the FY2026 cost notes, the year-end balance sheet and borrowing notes, the FY2026 auditor's opinion and key audit matters, the status of the Valuka building after the transfer to property, plant and equipment, and the related-party note [11] [2 p.7].

Risks: financial expenses of BDT 649m and USD 84.0m of shipments against a BDT 77m profit after tax

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves, with FY2025 history for scale. Sensitivities are arithmetic on FY2025 company figures, not forecasts.

Exhibit 26Risk table
RiskLine it movesFY2025 scaleSignpost
Interest rates on borrowingsFinancial expenses1pp on BDT 6,461m = about BDT 65m vs PAT BDT 77mFinancial expenses in Q1 FY2027 statements
Lender covenantsBorrowingsShort-term loan BDT 3,318.7m and long-term BDT 2,787.2m named in the bank-loan key audit matterFY2026 auditor's report
Taka appreciation against the dollarRevenueBDT 1 per USD = BDT 84.0m of revenueImplied rate in the FY2026 sales note vs BDT 119.9
Dollar price per pieceRevenue, gross marginUSD 1.84 vs USD 2.10 in FY2024FY2026 sales note
WagesCost of goods sold1% of direct labour = BDT 27.9mDirect labour in FY2026 cost note
Depreciation on the Valuka transferFactory overheadsBDT 2,569m moved to PPE in 9M FY2026FY2026 PPE schedule
Statement errors and revisionsAll linesThree DSE corrections (6-Nov-2024, 5-Feb-2025, 11-Nov-2025); consolidated attribution errorFY2026 annual report
Related-party balancesAdvances, cashBDT 2,093.5m receivable from L'Esquire Ltd (company)FY2026 related-party note
Source: Filings [1] [2]; DSE [11]; model [18]

In FY2025 the company's profit after tax was BDT 77m; financial expenses were BDT 649m and the shipments USD 84.0m [1 p.220] [1 p.245]. The FY2026 loss was posted on 29-Oct-2026; the FY2026 annual report with its notes was not in the corpus on 31-Oct-2026 [11].

Key questions: the FY2026 loss, the Valuka building, borrowings and the statement corrections

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What produced the FY2026 fourth-quarter loss implied at BDT 1.72 a share? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report notes on cost of goods sold, financial expenses and tax.
  • Is the Valuka building now in use, and what depreciation does it add? Signpost: the FY2026 property, plant and equipment schedule.
  • How much did borrowings and financial expenses change in FY2026? Signpost: FY2026 loan notes and the Q1 FY2027 statements on 11-Nov-2026.
  • Are the consolidated attribution line and the FY2024 comparatives corrected in FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 consolidated statements.
  • Who audits FY2026, and with what opinion? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report.
  • How many pieces were exported in FY2026, and at what dollar price? Signpost: the FY2026 sales note.

In one line: the filings describe a large knit-garment exporter whose margins after interest and tax fell to 0.8% of revenue in FY2025, with borrowings of BDT 6,461m, a Valuka building moved into property, plant and equipment in 2025-26, and a FY2026 loss [1 p.220] [2 p.7] [11].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue4,4544,8415,9205,0017,90610,0147,5157,60510,071
Gross profit9221,0371,2401,0951,4161,5981,3561,2861,470
Operating expenses406469574536812888779651656
Financial expenses118142224275266333364439649
Non-operating income5.55.824.255.929.724.018.224.816.5
Provision for contribution to WPPF & WF20.221.623.317.02.12.92.51.62.8
Profit before tax383411443323365398229219178
Income tax expenses71676057637111177100
Profit after tax31234438426630232711814277
EPS as printed (BDT)3.123.443.371.972.242.430.871.050.57
Shares outstanding at year end (mn)100.00100.00134.90134.90134.90134.90134.90134.90134.90
Cash dividend declared for the year (BDT mn)0.00.0202.3202.3202.371.571.571.571.5
Shareholders' equity——6,7646,8278,6628,8118,8578,9288,934
Revaluation surplus——1,9871,9873,7393,7393,7393,7393,739
Total assets——10,29711,96814,49615,52916,35417,32416,820
Net cash flow from operating activities——246290-173441-229-1,085325
Ratios
Revenue growth—8.7%22.3%-15.5%58.1%26.7%-25.0%1.2%32.4%
Gross margin20.7%21.4%21.0%21.9%17.9%16.0%18.0%16.9%14.6%
Gross operating profit (GP - operating expenses)516568667559604710577635813
Gross operating margin11.6%11.7%11.3%11.2%7.6%7.1%7.7%8.4%8.1%
Operating expenses, % of revenue9.1%9.7%9.7%10.7%10.3%8.9%10.4%8.6%6.5%
Financial expenses, % of revenue2.7%2.9%3.8%5.5%3.4%3.3%4.8%5.8%6.4%
Interest cover (gross operating profit / financial expenses, x)4.364.002.972.032.272.131.591.451.25
Net margin7.0%7.1%6.5%5.3%3.8%3.3%1.6%1.9%0.8%
Tax expense / profit before tax18.5%16.2%13.5%17.7%17.4%17.8%48.6%35.1%56.6%
EPS recalculated, PAT / year-end shares (BDT)3.123.442.841.972.242.430.871.050.57
ROE (average equity)———3.9%3.9%3.7%1.3%1.6%0.9%
ROE on average equity excluding revaluation surplus———5.5%6.2%6.6%2.3%2.8%1.5%
NAV per share incl. revaluation (BDT)——50.1450.6164.2165.3265.6666.1866.23
NAV per share excl. revaluation (BDT)——35.4135.8936.4937.6037.9438.4738.51
Asset turnover (revenue / total assets, x)——0.570.420.550.640.460.440.60
Cash conversion (operating cash flow / PAT, x)——0.641.09-0.571.35-1.95-7.634.22
Cash dividend / PAT0.0%0.0%52.7%76.1%67.0%21.8%60.7%50.3%92.8%

Volumes and costs

as labelledFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Export quantity, knit garments (mn pieces), as printed21.5159.0554.2646.1026.7432.4645.64
Export revenue, FOB (USD mn)70.5659.0593.67115.2675.9268.0583.96
Revenue (BDT mn)5,9205,0017,90610,0147,5157,60510,071
Cost of materials consumed2,7372,1073,9565,2293,2103,1754,947
of which yarn1,7431,3022,8844,0211,8632,2783,032
Cost of direct labor1,5081,3732,1672,5012,1582,2072,786
Factory overheads505524556709792795828
Employees at 30 June——8,4188,4286,8206,6356,635
Finished goods produced (mn pieces)—————26.5645.65
Per piece and ratios
Realised price (USD per piece, printed quantity)3.281.001.732.502.842.101.84
Implied BDT per USD (revenue / USD revenue)83.9084.6884.4086.8898.98111.75119.94
Materials, % of revenue46.2%42.1%50.0%52.2%42.7%41.7%49.1%
Yarn, % of revenue29.4%26.0%36.5%40.2%24.8%30.0%30.1%
Direct labour, % of revenue25.5%27.5%27.4%25.0%28.7%29.0%27.7%
Factory overheads, % of revenue8.5%10.5%7.0%7.1%10.5%10.5%8.2%
Revenue per employee (BDT mn)——0.941.191.101.151.52
Direct labour per employee per month (BDT '000)——21.524.726.427.735.0

Balance sheet

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Property, plant and equipment4,4874,6766,3166,4326,4806,2175,954
Capital work-in-progress6917151,6722,2732,5512,7702,770
Inventories2,6703,1003,3913,7383,6003,7233,920
Accounts receivables5354711,2371,2986331,5451,597
Advance, deposit and prepayments (incl. payment to L'Esquire for Valuka)8068599121,0182,3392,3742,323
Cash and cash equivalents8681,72667751243445410
Investment (FDR, current)8926099102137118138
Total assets10,29711,96814,49615,52916,35417,32416,820
Shareholders' equity6,7646,8278,6628,8118,8578,9288,934
Long term loan net of current maturity1,1622,2762,1442,4271,9912,0472,787
Current portion of long term loan184465638292465451649
Short term loan8999841,4792,1743,3424,6173,008
Finance lease obligation (non-current + current)18.641.912.05.94.318.316.6
Accounts payable9178669991,185974511797
Cost of goods sold4,6793,9056,4908,4176,1596,3188,601
Revenue5,9205,0017,90610,0147,5157,60510,071
Gross operating profit667559604710577635813
Financial expenses224275266333364439649
Leverage and working capital
Borrowings (long + current + short term loans + leases)2,2643,7674,2744,8995,8017,1336,461
Net debt (borrowings - cash - current FDR)1,3071,7803,4994,2855,2306,5616,314
Borrowings / equity (x)0.330.550.490.560.650.800.72
Net debt / gross operating profit (x)2.03.25.86.09.110.37.8
Interest cover (gross operating profit / financial expenses, x)2.972.032.272.131.591.451.25
Capital work-in-progress, % of total assets6.7%6.0%11.5%14.6%15.6%16.0%16.5%
Receivable days (on revenue)33345747317458
Inventory days (on COGS)208290191162213215166
Payable days (on COGS)71815651583034
Cash cycle (receivable + inventory - payable days)170243192158186260190

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash flow from operating activities246290-173441-229-1,085325
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment58542156371319255
Investment in capital work in progress608249566012782190
Advance paid to Valuka project400116266119000
Advance paid for BGMEA flat13.30.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dividend paid incl. TDS on dividend02022021791229472
Profit after tax38426630232711814277
Derived
Capital spending (PPE + CWIP + Valuka advance + BGMEA flat)1,6075611,2781,0925972445
Operating cash flow - capital spending-1,361-270-1,451-651-826-1,328320
Operating cash flow - capital spending - dividends paid-1,361-473-1,653-830-948-1,422248
Cumulative operating cash flow - capital spending - dividends, from FY2019-1,361-1,834-3,487-4,317-5,265-6,687-6,439
Operating cash flow / PAT (x)0.641.09-0.571.35-1.95-7.634.22

Consolidated

BDT mnFY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Revenue7,93411,0948,4848,975
Cost of goods sold6,6829,5317,3257,954
Gross profit1,2521,5631,1581,021
Operating expenses674716491552
Financial expenses466695521517
Non-operating income24.916.66.313.1
Provision for contribution to WPPF & WF1.62.81.72.0
Profit before tax135166151-37
Income tax expenses801068592
Profit after tax566066-129
EPS as printed (BDT)0.410.440.49-0.96
Shares (mn)134.90134.90134.90134.90
Ratios
Revenue growth vs prior period—39.8%—5.8%
Gross margin15.8%14.1%13.7%11.4%
Operating expenses, % of revenue8.5%6.5%5.8%6.1%
Financial expenses, % of revenue5.9%6.3%6.1%5.8%
Interest cover (gross operating profit / financial expenses, x)1.241.221.280.91
Tax expense / profit before tax58.9%64.0%56.1%—
Tax expense, % of revenue1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
EPS recalculated, PAT / shares (BDT)0.410.440.49-0.96

Consolidated balance sheet

BDT mn30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment6,4316,1658,490
Capital work-in-progress4,4254,4251,855
Inventories3,9024,2354,243
Accounts receivables1,7191,8062,183
Cash and cash equivalents48378155
Investment (FDR)131138104
Total assets17,65017,16117,405
Shareholders' equity (incl. non-controlling interest)8,7938,7828,581
Revaluation surplus3,7393,7393,739
Long term loan net of current maturity2,6792,7872,969
Current portion of long term loan451649669
Short term loan4,3213,3193,306
Finance lease obligation (non-current + current)30.931.835.4
Accounts payable5648911,037
Ratios
Borrowings (long + current + short + leases)7,4826,7876,979
Net debt (borrowings - cash - FDR)6,8696,5716,720
Borrowings / equity (x)0.850.770.81
Borrowings / equity excl. revaluation surplus (x)1.481.351.44
Capital work-in-progress, % of total assets25.1%25.8%10.7%

Quarterly EPS

BDT per shareFY2024FY2025FY2026
Q1 EPS, Jul-Sep (BDT)-0.49-0.07-1.10
Q2 EPS, Oct-Dec (BDT)-0.590.47-1.02
Q3 EPS, Jan-Mar (BDT)-0.550.091.17
9M EPS as announced (BDT)-1.650.49-0.96
Full-year EPS as announced (BDT)0.410.44-2.68
NAV per share incl. revaluation at year end (BDT)65.1965.1061.91
NAV per share excl. revaluation at year end (BDT)37.4737.3834.19
NOCFPS for the year (BDT)-9.671.72-8.81
Derived
Q4 EPS implied, full year - 9M (BDT)2.06-0.05-1.72
Full-year PAT implied, EPS x 134.896m shares (BDT mn)55.359.4-361.5
Operating cash flow implied, NOCFPS x shares (BDT mn)-1,304232-1,188

Peers

BDT mnESQUIRENIT (consolidated)APEXSPINNFEKDIL
Revenue11,0945,36110,895
Gross profit1,563393987
Finance cost as printed (ESQ 'Financial expenses'; APEX 'Financial Expenses'; FEKDIL 'Finance Cost')6957195
WPPF provision on the face2.81.60.0
Profit before tax16688517
Profit after tax (FEKDIL incl. associate BDT 5.6m)6030375
Shareholders' equity, 30-Jun-20258,7826984,675
Revaluation surplus (APEX: none; fair valuation surplus of investment excluded)3,7390694
Bank borrowings incl. leases (APEX 'Working Capital Loan')6,78720725
Shares (mn)134.908.40218.74
Close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)19.70414.9019.40
Gross margin FY202514.1%7.3%9.1%
Finance cost, % of revenue6.3%1.3%0.9%
Net margin FY20250.5%0.6%3.4%
ROE on closing equity FY20250.7%4.3%8.0%
Borrowings / equity (x)0.770.030.16
Revenue / equity excl. revaluation (x)2.207.682.74
P/B on 30-Jun-2025 equity (x)0.304.990.91
P/B excluding revaluation surplus (x)0.534.991.07
P/E on FY2025 PAT per share (x)44.5115.211.3

FAQ

What does Esquire Knit Composite make?
Knit garments, made in a composite plant that runs knitting, dyeing, printing, embroidery, washing and sewing [1 p.88].
When does Esquire Knit's financial year end?
On 30 June. FY2025 ended on 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.219].
What was Esquire Knit's EPS for FY2026?
Consolidated EPS of BDT (2.68), posted on the DSE on 29-Oct-2026, against BDT 0.44 for FY2025 [11].
What dividend did Esquire Knit declare for FY2026?
2% cash, BDT 0.20 a share, on the 71,539,863 shares held by general shareholders; sponsors and directors waived theirs. Record date 2-Dec-2026, AGM 25-Jan-2027 [11].
How much does Esquire Knit borrow?
Consolidated borrowings were BDT 6,979m at 31-Mar-2026 [2 p.2] [18].
What is the Valuka project?
A building at Valuka recorded in capital work-in-progress at BDT 2,770m against a total cost of BDT 2,900m; BDT 2,569m was transferred to property, plant and equipment in the nine months to March 2026 [1 p.195] [2 p.7].
Who audits Esquire Knit?
Pinaki & Company audited FY2025 and gave an unmodified opinion with six key audit matters [1 p.148] [1 p.154].
Who owns Esquire Knit?
Sponsors and directors held 46.95%, institutions 40.39% and the public 12.66% at 30-Sep-2026 [14].

Sources

  1. Esquire Knit Composite PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025; consolidated and separate statements) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Esquire Knit Composite PLC un-audited third quarter and nine months financial statements to 31-Mar-2026 (consolidated and separate) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Esquire Knit Composite PLC Annual Report 2023-24 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Esquire Knit Composite PLC Annual Report 2022-23 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Esquire Knit Composite Limited Annual Report 2021-22 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Esquire Knit Composite Limited Annual Report 2020-21 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Esquire Knit Composite Limited Annual Report 2019-20 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Esquire Knit Composite Limited Annual Report 2018-19 (five-year operational results) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Apex Spinning & Knitting Mills Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Far East Knitting And Dyeing Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for ESQUIRENIT, 31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (results, dividends, board meetings, credit rating, corrections) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for APEXSPINN, 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (41 items; searched for audit-opinion notices) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for FEKDIL, 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (40 items; searched for audit-opinion notices) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. Dhaka Stock Exchange company page for ESQUIRENIT (shareholding to 30-Sep-2026, dividend history, loan status), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ESQUIRENIT, DSE:APEXSPINN, DSE:FEKDIL daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  18. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.