Eastern Housing financial analysis: land plots and bank interest drive profit, no debt (Oct 2026)

Eastern Housing: a land-plot seller at Aftabnagar that holds 6.9 years of inventory, BDT 14.2bn of customer money and no debt, with bank deposits now earning 41% of pre-tax profit

FY2026 EPS fell 19% to BDT 6.66 (DSE-announced) from 8.27, implying Q4 EPS of about BDT 0.01, and operating cash flow was minus BDT 7.43 a share as land buying resumed and collections fell; the dividend was cut to BDT 2.00.

Company · Analysis · 28 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + FY2026 DSE-announced figures · By AnalystBro Team · 23 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: UNIQUEHRL, PENINSULA

Price (28-Oct-2026 close)BDT 76.3
52-week range (closes, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 70.0-103.0
Market capBDT 7.12bn
Shares93.3m
Sponsors / financial institutions / other institutions / general (30-Jun-2025)50.67% / 12.22% / 12.53% / 24.58%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced) / FY2025 EPSBDT 6.66 / 8.27
P/E on FY2026 EPS11.5x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 94.15
FY2026 NOCFPS (DSE-announced)BDT -7.43 (FY2025: 2.90)
P/B0.81x
FY2026 dividend / yield20% cash (BDT 2.00) / 2.6%
Bank borrowingsNil since FY2022 (sponsors' loan repaid FY2023)
Bank deposits + treasury bond (31-Mar-2026)BDT 3.78bn, plus BDT 350m held by Bangladesh Bank under litigation
Customer advances (31-Mar-2026)BDT 13.96bn
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Artisan, Chartered Accountants (unmodified opinion, three key audit matters)
Next eventsAGM 22-Dec-2026; FY2026 annual report; Q1 FY2027 statements

Investment considerations: debt-free, funded by customers, but 87% land and 6.9 years of stock

Eastern Housing Limited (EHL) buys raw land around Dhaka, fills and develops it, and sells residential plots on instalments; it also builds apartments, shops and offices, some on land shared with landowners [1 p.101]. It was incorporated in 1964, listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange in 1994 and on the Chittagong Stock Exchange in 1996, and its fiscal year ends on 30 June [1 p.101] [1 p.97]. The company says it is the only real-estate developer listed on the two exchanges [1 p.28].

Three facts define the investment case. First, EHL is a land business more than a builder: plots were 87% of FY2025 revenue of BDT 3,031m, and Jahurul Islam City (JIC) at Aftabnagar alone brought in BDT 2,398m [1 p.115] [1 p.121]. Second, buyers pay in instalments over two to six years and EHL books revenue only when a plot is registered or a flat handed over, so it holds BDT 14.2bn of customer money against BDT 13.3bn of land and buildings [1 p.107] [1 p.97]. Third, it has repaid all bank debt and parks the surplus in fixed deposits; interest income of BDT 442m was 41% of FY2025 profit before tax [1 p.98] [14].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • No bank borrowings since FY2022 and the interest-free sponsors' loan of BDT 202.5m repaid in FY2023; net cash (deposits plus cash) was BDT 3.97bn at March 2026, 45% of equity [3 p.93] [3 p.96] [2 p.1] [14].
  • Customer money funds the stock: customer advances were 1.07x inventories at June 2025, against 0.79x in June 2018 when EHL still had BDT 1.4bn of bank loans [6 p.79] [1 p.97] [14].
  • Margins have widened: gross margin 36.3% in FY2025 against 29.3% in FY2017, and 41.4% in 9M FY2026 [1 p.55] [5 p.39] [2 p.2] [14].
  • Earnings grew over the decade: EPS rose from BDT 2.33 in FY2017 to 8.27 in FY2025; FY2026 EPS of BDT 6.66 (DSE-announced) is still the third-highest in the record [5 p.39] [1 p.98] [8].
  • A land bank already owned: undeveloped land of BDT 2.6bn, work in progress of BDT 5.8bn and finished stock of BDT 5.5bn at March 2026; 71.44 bigha bought for JIC phases 1-3 in FY2025 and RAJUK primary clearance for JIC phases 2 and 3 [2 p.6] [1 p.28].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Concentration: one project (JIC) was 79% of FY2025 revenue [1 p.115] [14].
  • Slow-turning assets: inventory equals 6.9 years of FY2025 cost of sales (8.4 years on 9M FY2026 annualised), and ROE was 9.5% in FY2025 and below 10% in every year since FY2018 [14].
  • Profit leans on deposit interest: excluding net finance income, FY2025 profit before tax was BDT 623m, barely above the BDT 616m of FY2023, while reported PBT rose 22% over the same two years [14].
  • Earnings and cash fell in FY2026: EPS BDT 6.66 against 8.27 (-19%), with an implied Q4 EPS of about BDT 0.01, and NOCFPS minus BDT 7.43 after minus 10.42 in FY2024; both negative years came when land buying rose [8] [1 p.100] [2 p.8].
  • Apartments shrank: BDT 2,057m of apartment sales in FY2019 fell to BDT 402m in FY2025; management cites construction-material prices and DAP limits on floor area ratio [6 p.103] [1 p.121] [1 p.28].
  • Disputes: 261 cases, mostly over land, were open during FY2025, and BDT 350m collected by the 2006-08 caretaker government still sits with Bangladesh Bank pending Civil Appeal 382/2019 [1 p.120] [1 p.111].
Exhibit 1EHL rose to BDT 103 in July 2026 and has since given the gain back
BDT
020.040.060.080.0100Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
EHL78.0073.7073.0078.6080.2075.3081.4084.0091.9094.3091.0083.2076.30
Source: Daily closes [13] · Month-end closes; last bar 28-Oct-2026 (record date 29-Oct-2026). Closing high 103.0 on 12-Jul-2026; closing low 70.0 on 13-Nov-2025. We found no filed cause for the July move.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (28-Oct-2026 close)BDT 76.3
52-week range (closes, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 70.0-103.0
Market capBDT 7.12bn
Shares93.3m
Sponsors / financial institutions / other institutions / general (30-Jun-2025)50.67% / 12.22% / 12.53% / 24.58%
FY2026 EPS (DSE-announced) / FY2025 EPSBDT 6.66 / 8.27
P/E on FY2026 EPS11.5x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 94.15
FY2026 NOCFPS (DSE-announced)BDT -7.43 (FY2025: 2.90)
P/B0.81x
FY2026 dividend / yield20% cash (BDT 2.00) / 2.6%
Bank borrowingsNil since FY2022 (sponsors' loan repaid FY2023)
Bank deposits + treasury bond (31-Mar-2026)BDT 3.78bn, plus BDT 350m held by Bangladesh Bank under litigation
Customer advances (31-Mar-2026)BDT 13.96bn
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Artisan, Chartered Accountants (unmodified opinion, three key audit matters)
Next eventsAGM 22-Dec-2026; FY2026 annual report; Q1 FY2027 statements
Source: Market data [13]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [7]

Business and story: from apartments on bank loans to land plots funded by buyers

EHL's model is simple to describe. It buys agricultural or low-lying land in blocks on the edge of Dhaka, consolidates title, pays for mutation and registration, fills and develops it with roads and drainage, and sells plots to individuals. In FY2025 it spent BDT 950m on land, BDT 188m on registration, legal and stamp costs and BDT 57m on mutation and deed collection [1 p.115]. Buyers sign an allotment and pay instalments for two to six years; EHL books the money as 'Advance received against allotment' and moves it to revenue only when the plot is registered to the buyer [1 p.107]. Apartments work the same way, with revenue booked at handover [1 p.107].

The company's projects are dominated by Jahurul Islam City at Aftabnagar, east of Rampura, where EHL is expanding into phases 2 and 3 and buying land [1 p.28]. Other revenue in FY2025 came from Eastern Nabarun Residences (BDT 383m), Pallabi Phase II (BDT 122m), Banasree and Dakshin Banasree (BDT 63m) and the Savar project (BDT 43m) [1 p.115]. A larger, slower land project, Mayakanan Lake City near Aminbazar and Baliarpur in Savar, covers 1,220 bigha; the company said in 2023 that the gazetted Detailed Area Plan (DAP 2022-2035) shows 72 bigha of it as residential land use, with 180 bigha developed and 354 bigha partly developed [3 p.26].

The last decade has three chapters. Up to FY2019, apartments were the larger business: BDT 2,057m of FY2019's BDT 3,581m revenue, financed partly with BDT 1.2bn of bank loans and overdraft [6 p.103] [6 p.79]. In FY2020 EHL repaid BDT 1,157m of loans out of BDT 2,146m of operating cash flow, and from FY2021 it began to build fixed deposits [4 p.82] [4 p.79]. Since then apartments have shrunk to BDT 0.4bn a year while land sales grew every year from FY2020 to FY2025, reaching BDT 2,628m [1 p.121] [14]. Interest on the cash pile became the second profit engine: finance income rose from BDT 6m in FY2020 to BDT 442m in FY2025 [4 p.80] [1 p.98].

Exhibit 3Revenue held near BDT 2.5-3.6bn for nine years; net profit tripled
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
RevenueNet profit after tax
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue3,170.303,419.803,581.102,527.902,642.603,312.803,085.602,750.003,030.90
Net profit after tax217.50324.40345.50291.30371.50549.10688.10563.80772.20
Source: AR2020 p.39; AR2025 p.55 [5] [1] · BDT mn. FY2016 was an 11-month year and is excluded.
Exhibit 4Nine-year income history
BDT mnFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue3,1703,4203,5812,5282,6433,3133,0862,7503,031
Gross profit9301,0591,1068588771,0081,0779531,101
Operating profit628674704452469600663531679
Profit before tax3444705013784917018757851,064
Net profit after tax218324346291372549688564772
EPS (BDT)2.333.483.703.123.985.887.376.048.27
Gross margin29.3%31.0%30.9%33.9%33.2%30.4%34.9%34.7%36.3%
Operating margin19.8%19.7%19.7%17.9%17.8%18.1%21.5%19.3%22.4%
Net margin6.9%9.5%9.7%11.5%14.1%16.6%22.3%20.5%25.5%
Source: AR2020 p.39; AR2025 p.55, p.98 [5] [1]; ratios [14]

Revenue: land registrations at one project drive 87% of sales; apartments depend on a few handovers

Revenue recognition drives the reported numbers. Under IFRS 15, EHL treats a land sale as made only when the allotted plot is registered and an apartment sale only at handover [1 p.107]. The auditor named revenue recognition, inventory valuation and customer advances as its three key audit matters for FY2025 [1 p.94] [1 p.95]. For an investor this has two consequences: revenue in any year depends on how many buyers finish their instalments and come to register, not on how many plots were sold that year; and the balance sheet holds years of sales that have been paid for but not yet recognised. The company notes that buyers face no statutory deadline to register [1 p.107].

Land. Land sales fell slightly from BDT 1,564m in FY2018 to 1,483m in FY2020, then rose each year to BDT 2,628m in FY2025 [6 p.103] [4 p.104] [1 p.121]. The FY2025 figure was up 10% [1 p.59]. Almost all of it is JIC: BDT 2,398m against 2,026m in FY2024 [1 p.115]. In 9M FY2026, land revenue fell to BDT 1,625m from 1,751m, and in the March quarter alone to BDT 437m from 683m [2 p.7].

Apartments and commercial space. This line swings with handovers of individual buildings. FY2022 included BDT 1,055m from Eastern Irfan Centre and FY2023 BDT 557m from Eastern Suraiya Center and 178m from Eastern Balaka [3 p.111]. With few completions, apartment sales fell to BDT 361m in FY2024 and 402m in FY2025 [1 p.121]. Management said apartment sales slowed because construction costs and financing constraints hurt middle-class affordability [1 p.28]. In 9M FY2026 apartment revenue doubled to BDT 483m (BDT 334m in the March quarter), which kept total revenue up 6% [2 p.7] [14].

Product margins. EHL reports revenue, assets and liabilities by segment but not cost or profit by segment, so land and apartment margins cannot be separated from the filings [1 p.121]. What can be seen is that company gross margin was highest when land was the biggest share: 36.3% in FY2025 and 34.9% in FY2023, against 31.0% in FY2018 when apartments were 54% of sales [14]. In 9M FY2026, with a higher apartment share, gross margin still rose to 41.4% [2 p.2] [14]; one quarter does not establish a trend.

Exhibit 5Land took over from apartments: segment revenue FY2018-FY2025
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,000FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LandApartment
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Land1,564.201,524.001,482.701,863.802,014.902,304.202,389.202,628.40
Apartment1,855.602,057.101,045.30778.801,297.90781.50360.80402.50
Source: Segment notes [6] [4] [3] [1] · BDT mn. Segment 'Net sales' as reported in note 42/43/44.
Exhibit 6Segment revenue and mix
BDT mnFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Land1,5641,5241,4831,8642,0152,3042,3892,628
Apartment1,8562,0571,0457791,298782361402
Total3,4203,5812,5282,6433,3133,0862,7503,031
Land share45.7%42.6%58.7%70.5%60.8%74.7%86.9%86.7%
Land growth—-2.6%-2.7%25.7%8.1%14.4%3.7%10.0%
Apartment growth—10.9%-49.2%-25.5%66.6%-39.8%-53.8%11.6%
Source: Segment notes [6] [4] [3] [1]; ratios [14]
Exhibit 7FY2025 revenue by project: Jahurul Islam City was 79%
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002,500JIC AftabnagarNabarun ResidencesPallabi Ph IIBanasreeSavarOther
FY2024FY2025
Data
JIC AftabnagarNabarun ResidencesPallabi Ph IIBanasreeSavarOther
FY20242,025.50171.8071.10123.3053.10305.10
FY20252,398.50383.50122.5062.8042.9020.80
Source: Note 27 [1]

Line items: land cost sets gross margin, a fixed BDT 430m overhead sets operating leverage, deposit rates set the rest

Cost of sales flows through three stages: land consumed, materials consumed and direct site costs go into work in progress; completed work moves to finished stock; and cost of sales is the finished stock released on registration or handover [1 p.115]. In FY2025, BDT 1,121m of land, BDT 481m of materials and BDT 261m of direct cost entered work in progress, BDT 3,348m moved to finished stock, and BDT 1,930m was expensed [1 p.115]. BDT 263m of finished floor space at Lokman Husain Centre on Kemal Ataturk Avenue was moved to investment property [1 p.109].

Land cost is the largest and most volatile input. Purchases of undeveloped land (with registration and mutation) were BDT 911m in FY2022, 870m in FY2023, 1,619m in FY2024 and 1,195m in FY2025 [3 p.111] [1 p.115]. Registration, legal and stamp costs alone were BDT 188m in FY2025, 16% of the land bill [1 p.115]. Material cost fell from BDT 490m in FY2024 to 243m in FY2025 as apartment construction slowed [1 p.116]. Sand filling and development work rose to BDT 143m from 126m [1 p.116].

Administrative and selling expenses have been flat at BDT 422-437m a year since FY2022 [3 p.94] [1 p.98]. Salaries and allowances were BDT 220m of FY2025's BDT 437m, depreciation BDT 67m and warranty expense BDT 36m [1 p.116]. Selling and marketing was only BDT 8m, which fits a business that sells plots in established projects [1 p.116]. Headcount fell from 594 in FY2021 to 527 in FY2025 [1 p.55]. Because the cost base is fixed, operating margin moves with revenue: it was 19.3% in FY2024, when revenue fell 11%, and 22.4% in FY2025 [14].

Finance income has become the swing line below operating profit. It rose from BDT 53m in FY2021 to 141m, 263m, 299m and 442m in FY2022-FY2025 [4 p.80] [3 p.94] [1 p.98]. The yield on average short-term investments rose from 6.6% in FY2024 to 10.2% in FY2025 as bank deposit rates rose [14]; FY2025 finance expense was nil [1 p.117]. On FY2025 figures, each 1pp of deposit yield on the average BDT 4.3bn of deposits moved finance income by about BDT 43m, or about BDT 0.32 of EPS after the 5% WPPF and the 27.5% effective tax rate [14]. That makes bank deposit rates, and the health of the banks holding the money, a direct earnings driver (see balance sheet).

Tax. Real-estate developers in Bangladesh pay tax at registration at prescribed rates per square metre or a percentage of the land value, with the final charge the higher of that, 22.5% of profit, or 1% of gross receipts [1 p.107]. In FY2025 BDT 204m of the BDT 295m current tax was paid at registration and BDT 84m deducted at source on interest [1 p.117]. The effective rate was 27.5% [14]. Workers' profit participation takes 5% of profit before it [1 p.106].

Exhibit 8Cost build: land, materials and site costs into work in progress
BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Land purchases (incl. registration, mutation)9118701,6201,195
Consumption of land851,3481,8501,121
Consumption of material321341607481
Direct expense289250278261
Cost moved into work in process6951,9382,7351,863
Cost of sales2,3052,0081,7971,930
Gross margin30.4%34.9%34.7%36.3%
Admin & selling / revenue12.8%14.0%15.6%14.4%
Land purchases / revenue27.5%28.2%58.9%39.4%
Source: AR2023 p.111; AR2025 p.115-116 [3] [1]; ratios [14]
Exhibit 9Gross and operating margins widened as land took over
%
010.020.030.040.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin29.3031.0030.9033.9033.2030.4034.9034.7036.30
Operating margin19.8019.7019.7017.9017.8018.1021.5019.3022.40
Net margin6.909.509.6011.5014.1016.6022.3020.5025.50
Source: Ratios [14] from [5] [1]
Exhibit 10Finance income rose to 41% of pre-tax profit
BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Finance income654141263299442
Finance expense-60-6-4-4-30
Profit before tax3784917018757851,064
Finance income / PBT1.7%10.9%20.2%30.1%38.0%41.5%
Yield on average short-term investments2.5%5.8%6.0%6.3%6.6%10.2%
PBT excluding net finance income432444564616490623
Source: AR2021 p.80; AR2023 p.94; AR2025 p.98 [4] [3] [1]; ratios [14]

Inventory and land bank: BDT 13.9bn of stock, 6.9 years of sales, plus revalued land of BDT 4.7bn

Inventories were BDT 13,289m at June 2025, 55% of total assets [1 p.95] [1 p.97]. They comprised undeveloped land of BDT 2,472m, work in progress of BDT 5,089m, finished goods of BDT 5,612m and construction materials of BDT 116m [1 p.110]. By March 2026 inventories had risen to BDT 13,914m, with work in progress up to BDT 5,758m and undeveloped land to BDT 2,614m [2 p.6]. Inventory is held at the lower of average cost and net realisable value [1 p.106]; the auditor tested this on a sample but wrote that it was 'not necessary since in context of the country land prices always increased very sharply and geometrically' [1 p.95]. Investors may prefer to treat that as an assumption, not evidence.

Years of inventory. At FY2025 cost of sales, the stock equals 6.9 years of sales; it was 5.8 years in FY2022 and 7.6 in FY2024, and 8.4 years on 9M FY2026 cost annualised [14]. Finished goods, the part that needs only registration or handover, rose to 42% of inventory in June 2025 from 29% in June 2022 [14]. A long cycle is normal for a land developer that must assemble title plot by plot, but it means a large part of equity is tied up in land that earns nothing until it is registered.

Land held outside inventory. Property, plant and equipment of BDT 4,662m is mostly land carried at revaluation; the revaluation reserve of BDT 3,874m has been carried since FY2021, when BDT 502m was added through other comprehensive income [1 p.113] [4 p.80]. The reserve is 46% of June 2025 equity [14], so roughly half of the BDT 90 NAV per share is a land valuation rather than retained profit. In the segment note, BDT 4,096m of PPE sits in the land segment [1 p.121]. EHL also paid BDT 603m in advances for land purchases at March 2026, up from 409m at June 2025 [2 p.6].

Exhibit 11Inventory mix: finished goods up to 42% in June 2025
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,000Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Undeveloped landWork in progressFinished goodsConstruction materials
Data
Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Undeveloped land3,106.902,628.802,398.202,471.602,614.30
Work in progress6,248.505,461.506,574.105,089.205,758.30
Finished goods3,914.404,631.204,457.005,611.805,475.00
Construction materials6.5050.40137.00116.4066.30
Source: AR2023 p.106; AR2025 p.110; Q3 FY2026 p.6 [3] [1] [2] · BDT mn. March 2026 finished goods (5,475.0) read from the page image.
Exhibit 12Inventory and years of stock
BDT mnJun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Undeveloped land3,1072,6292,3982,4722,614
Work in progress6,2485,4626,5745,0895,758
Finished goods3,9144,6314,4575,6125,475
Construction materials65013711666
Total inventories13,27612,77213,56613,28913,914
Cost of sales (12m; Mar-26 9M)2,3052,0081,7971,9301,235
Years of inventory5.86.47.56.98.4
Advance paid for land purchase404498420409603
Source: AR2023 p.94, p.106; AR2025 p.98, p.110; Q3 FY2026 p.2, p.6 [3] [1] [2]; ratios [14]

Customer advances: BDT 14bn of buyers' money funds the land, but collections have slowed since FY2023

Customer advances are EHL's main source of funds. 'Advance received against allotment' was BDT 14,214m at June 2025: BDT 12,515m from plot buyers and BDT 1,699m from flat and commercial-space buyers [1 p.113]. The auditor noted it was 59% of total equity and liabilities [1 p.95]. The balance grew from BDT 11,361m in June 2018 to a peak of 14,859m in June 2023, and has since edged down to 13,957m at March 2026 [6 p.79] [3 p.93] [2 p.1].

Why it matters. While advances exceed inventory, buyers rather than banks are financing the land bank; the ratio rose from 0.79x in 2018 to 1.16x in 2023 and was 1.00x at March 2026 [14]. The sector red flag is advances falling while inventory rises, which is what happened between June 2025 and March 2026: advances fell BDT 257m while inventory rose BDT 625m [2 p.1]. A falling advance balance means revenue recognised is running ahead of new money collected, which can flatter reported profit for a while.

Reconciliation. In FY2025, cash received from customers and others was BDT 2,836m against revenue of BDT 3,031m; the gap of about BDT 195m is close to the BDT 212m fall in advances [1 p.100] [1 p.97] [14]. Collections have weakened: BDT 4,182m in FY2022 and 4,078m in FY2023, then 2,370m in FY2024 and 2,836m in FY2025; in 9M FY2026 they were BDT 1,864m against 2,120m a year earlier [3 p.96] [1 p.100] [2 p.4]. Cancellations and refunds are not disclosed separately.

Receivables are small because buyers pay before registration: trade receivables were BDT 14m at June 2025 and interest receivable on deposits BDT 122m [1 p.110]. Credit risk sits instead in the bank deposits (next section).

Exhibit 13Customer advances have exceeded inventory since 2022
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,000Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Customer advancesInventories
Data
Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Customer advances11,361.1011,650.5012,472.5013,069.7013,914.8014,859.2014,425.8014,214.1013,957.20
Inventories14,397.9014,360.7013,621.3014,081.2013,276.3012,772.0013,566.4013,288.9013,913.90
Source: Balance sheets [6] [4] [3] [1] [2]; ratio [14] · BDT mn.
Exhibit 14Advances by product and collections
BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Advance: land unit (plots), year end12,72313,48012,93512,515
Advance: apartment unit, year end1,1921,3801,4911,699
Land share of advances91.4%90.7%89.7%88.0%
Cash received from customers and others4,1824,0782,3702,836
Revenue3,3133,0862,7503,031
Source: AR2021 p.82; AR2023 p.96, p.109; AR2025 p.100, p.113; Q3 FY2026 p.4 [4] [3] [1] [2]

Debt and cash: no borrowings since FY2022 and BDT 4.0bn of net cash, spread across eight institutions and a treasury bond

Debt and interest. EHL had BDT 1,419m of bank loans and overdraft in June 2018 and paid interest equal to 8.5% of revenue in FY2017 [6 p.79] [5 p.39]. It repaid most of it in FY2020 (BDT 1,157m) and the last overdraft in FY2022, then repaid the interest-free BDT 202.5m sponsors' loan in FY2023 [4 p.82] [3 p.96]. It has had no borrowings since; its own capital-management note shows net debt of minus BDT 136m on cash alone and a gearing ratio of -2% [1 p.119]. The only remaining interest cost is BDT 4.7m on building leases, booked in admin [1 p.116].

Where the cash sits. Short-term investments were BDT 4,551m at June 2025, in fixed deposits at BRAC Bank (BDT 1,687m), City Bank (1,552m), Southeast Bank (776m), Eastern Bank (436m) and Shahjalal Islami Bank (100m) [1 p.110]. By March 2026 the total had fallen to BDT 3,777m and was spread wider: BRAC 1,086m, Prime 700m, Mutual Trust 500m, IDLC Finance 400m, City 335m, Eastern 300m, Bank Asia 100m, IPDC Finance 100m and a BDT 256m treasury bond; the Southeast Bank deposit was gone [2 p.6]. Two of the counterparties are finance companies rather than banks. Cash balances are also spread across many banks, including smaller sums at Union Bank and Standard Bank [1 p.111].

The Bangladesh Bank deposit. BDT 350m was collected from EHL by the 2006-08 caretaker government. EHL won a writ in the High Court in 2013 and Bangladesh Bank's appeal was dismissed in 2017, but a review petition was allowed in November 2018 and the case was renumbered Civil Appeal 382 of 2019; the company says the hearing will be held soon [1 p.111]. The amount is carried as a current asset at full value [1 p.97]; we exclude it from net cash.

Net cash. Deposits and cash less borrowings went from minus BDT 1,437m in June 2018 to plus BDT 5,159m in June 2023, BDT 4,688m in June 2025 and BDT 3,972m in March 2026, or BDT 42.6 a share [14]. The fall since June 2025 matches the negative operating cash flow and the BDT 233m dividend [2 p.4].

Exhibit 15From BDT 1.4bn of net debt to BDT 4-5bn of net cash
BDT mn
-2,00002,0004,0006,000Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26-1,437-1,1824221,3363,2915,1594,2414,6883,972
Data
Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Net cash-1,437.30-1,181.80421.601,335.603,291.005,158.604,240.804,687.703,972.40
Source: Balance sheets [6] [4] [3] [1] [2]; net cash [14] · BDT mn. Net cash = short-term investments + cash - bank borrowings - sponsors' loan; excludes the BDT 350m Bangladesh Bank deposit.
Exhibit 16Balance sheet, June 2018 to March 2026
BDT mnJun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Inventories14,39814,36113,62114,08113,27612,77213,56613,28913,914
Short-term investments005001,3603,3505,0184,0944,5513,777
Cash184179125178144141147136196
PPE (land at revaluation)4,3484,3524,4884,6854,6544,6744,6694,6624,630
Bank borrowings1,4191,1581100000
Sponsors' loan2022022022022020000
Customer advances11,36111,65012,47213,07013,91514,85914,42614,21413,957
Accounts payable1,3941,5371,6491,5571,5031,5201,3721,4241,499
Equity5,6145,7265,8316,5656,9747,4757,8068,4008,788
Net cash-1,437-1,1824221,3363,2915,1594,2414,6883,972
Net cash / equity-25.6%-20.6%7.2%20.3%47.2%69.0%54.3%55.8%45.2%
Advances / inventories (x)0.790.810.920.931.051.161.061.071.00
NAV per share (BDT)60.1561.3562.4770.3374.7180.0883.6289.9994.15
Source: Balance sheets [6] [4] [3] [1] [2]; ratios [14]
Exhibit 17Fixed-deposit counterparties
InstitutionJun-2025 (BDT mn)Mar-2026 (BDT mn)
BRAC Bank1,6871,086
City Bank (MTDR)1,552335
Southeast Bank7760
Eastern Bank436300
Shahjalal Islami Bank1000
Prime Bank0700
Mutual Trust Bank0500
IDLC Finance0400
Bank Asia0100
IPDC Finance0100
Treasury bond0256
Total4,5513,777
Source: Note 12 [1]; note 7 [2]

Cash flow: land buying took 9M FY2026 operating cash flow to minus BDT 875m

Operating cash flow depends on two things: instalments collected and land bought. It was strong from FY2020 to FY2023 (BDT 1.05-2.15bn a year) when collections ran at BDT 3.3-4.2bn and land purchases were under BDT 1bn [4 p.82] [3 p.96] [3 p.111]. It turned to minus BDT 972m in FY2024 when collections fell to BDT 2,370m and land purchases rose to BDT 1,619m; it recovered to BDT 271m in FY2025, which management attributed to higher collections, finance income and lower land payments [1 p.100] [1 p.60].

In 9M FY2026 it was minus BDT 875m (NOCFPS minus BDT 9.38), against plus BDT 143m a year earlier; payments to suppliers and for land rose to BDT 2,530m from 1,767m and the company's stated reason is that 'payment for investment in land inventory has significantly increased' [2 p.4] [2 p.8]. The gap was funded by drawing BDT 775m out of fixed deposits [2 p.4]. Interest received (BDT 403m in 9M) sits in investing cash flow, so operating cash flow understates the cash the business generates while it holds deposits [2 p.4].

Cash conversion. Operating cash flow over net profit averaged well above 1x from FY2017 to FY2023 but was -1.73x in FY2024 and 0.35x in FY2025 [14]. Adding interest received and deducting capex, the cash available covered the dividend 3.6x in FY2025 and was negative in FY2024 and 9M FY2026 [14].

Exhibit 18Collections and operating cash flow
BDT mnFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Cash received from customers and others3,3583,2544,1824,0782,3702,8362,1201,864
Cash paid to employees/suppliers-1,132-2,076-2,007-1,989-3,104-2,273-1,767-2,530
Income tax paid-81-125-140-170-238-292-209-209
Net cash from operating activities2,1461,0532,0351,919-972271143-875
Interest received55394218307401354403
Capex-250-56-9-60-7-40-38-4
Dividend paid-187-140-140-187-233-177-177-233
Borrowings repaid-1,157-0-1-2020000
(CFO + interest - capex) / dividend (x)10.187.5015.1411.13-2.883.572.59-2.04
Source: AR2021 p.82; AR2023 p.96; AR2025 p.100; Q3 FY2026 p.4 [4] [3] [1] [2]; totals [14]
Exhibit 19Operating cash flow swings with land buying
BDT mn
-2,00002,0004,0006,000FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flowCollections
Data
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow2,145.601,053.402,034.601,919.30-972.40270.80143.10-875.20
Collections3,357.703,254.504,182.204,078.102,369.602,835.802,119.701,863.50
Source: Cash-flow statements [4] [3] [1] [2]

Ratios: margins up, ROE 10%, revenue still below FY2019

Returns. ROE rose from 5.8% in FY2018 to 9.5% in FY2023 and 9.5% in FY2025, with a dip to 7.4% in FY2024 [14]. The nine-year range is narrow (5-10%) because equity grows with retained profit and carries a BDT 3.9bn land revaluation; ROA is about 3% because the balance sheet is mostly inventory financed by advances [14]. Asset turnover is low at 0.125x [14].

Growth. Revenue in FY2025 (BDT 3,031m) was below FY2019 (BDT 3,581m), so the profit growth came from margin, lower interest and finance income, not volume [14]. Net margin rose from 9.6% in FY2019 to 25.5% in FY2025 [14].

Efficiency and leverage. Inventory years and advance cover are discussed above. Customer advances fell to 1.59x equity in March 2026 from about 2x in 2018-2023 [14]. Equity was 36% of total assets in March 2026 [14].

Exhibit 20Ratio summary FY2017-FY2025
RatioFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth—7.9%4.7%-29.4%4.5%25.4%-6.9%-10.9%10.2%
Gross margin29.3%31.0%30.9%33.9%33.2%30.4%34.9%34.7%36.3%
Operating margin19.8%19.7%19.7%17.9%17.8%18.1%21.5%19.3%22.4%
Net margin6.9%9.5%9.7%11.5%14.1%16.6%22.3%20.5%25.5%
Effective tax rate36.9%31.0%31.1%22.9%24.3%21.6%21.4%28.2%27.5%
ROE (average equity)—5.8%6.1%5.0%6.0%8.1%9.5%7.4%9.5%
ROA (average assets)—1.6%1.7%1.4%1.8%2.5%2.9%2.4%3.2%
Asset turnover (x)0.150.170.180.120.120.150.130.120.12
Operating cash flow / net profit (x)5.162.722.167.372.843.712.79-1.730.35
Dividend payout94.4%71.9%54.0%48.1%37.7%34.0%33.9%31.5%30.2%
Finance cost / revenue (reported)8.5%5.3%5.0%2.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Source: Ratios [14] from [5] [1]
Exhibit 21ROE stayed between 5% and 10%
%
0246810.0FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE5.806.105.006.008.109.507.409.50
Source: Ratios [14]

Latest results: FY2026 EPS fell to BDT 6.66 after a near-zero fourth quarter

9M FY2026 (July 2025 to March 2026). Revenue rose 6.0% to BDT 2,109m, gross profit 11.6% to BDT 874m and operating profit 15.0% to BDT 551m; finance income was flat at BDT 347m; profit rose 11.0% to BDT 621m and EPS to BDT 6.65 from 5.99 [2 p.2] [14]. The mix shifted: apartments were 22.9% of revenue against 12.0% [2 p.7] [14]. Administrative and selling expenses rose 5.8% [2 p.2].

The March quarter was weaker in land (BDT 437m against 683m) but apartments added BDT 334m; quarter EPS was BDT 1.94 against 1.83 [2 p.2] [2 p.7]. Q1 FY2026 EPS was BDT 2.16 as announced to DSE [7]. NAV per share reached BDT 94.15 at March 2026 after the BDT 233m FY2025 dividend [2 p.1] [2 p.3].

Exhibit 229M and Q3 FY2026 against the prior year
BDT mn9M FY259M FY26Q3 FY25Q3 FY26
Revenue: land1,7511,625684437
Revenue: apartment23848478334
Revenue1,9892,109762770
Gross profit783874278306
Operating profit479551179183
Finance income339347128116
Profit before tax777852292284
Profit for the period559621170181
EPS (BDT)5.996.651.831.94
Gross margin39.4%41.4%36.5%39.7%
Finance income / PBT43.6%40.7%44.0%41.0%
Source: Q3 FY2026 p.2, p.7 [2]; subtotals [14]

FY2026 (DSE-announced, T1). The board met on 5-Oct-2026 and declared a 20% cash dividend (BDT 2.00 a share), record date 29-Oct-2026, AGM 22-Dec-2026 [7]. DSE published EPS of Tk. 6.66, NAV per share of Tk. 94.15 and NOCFPS of Tk. (7.43) for the year ended 30-Jun-2026, against Tk. 8.27, 89.99 and 2.90 [8]. EPS fell 19%. Set against 9M EPS of BDT 6.65, the full year implies a Q4 EPS of about BDT 0.01, against BDT 2.28 in Q4 FY2025 (8.27 less 5.99) [2 p.2] [14]. The June 2026 NAV per share equals the March 2026 figure, which fits a near-zero Q4 profit. NOCFPS of minus 7.43 means operating cash outflow of about BDT 694m for the year, against minus BDT 875m at nine months [8] [2 p.4]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus; the Q4 split (land registrations, finance income, tax) will be filled in when it is filed.

Market and regulation: housing need, RAJUK approvals and DAP floor-area limits shape the pipeline

Demand drivers, as the company describes them. EHL's managing director cites a national housing need of 250,000-400,000 new homes a year, driven by urbanisation, population growth and migration, with Dhaka and Chattogram the main demand centres, especially for mid-market apartments near transit routes [1 p.27]. The chairman points to metro rail and expressways, easier home loans and incentives for first-time buyers as support, and to material prices, scarce land in prime areas and compliance costs as constraints [1 p.26]. The directors' report says the urban population is projected to reach 50% by 2030 [1 p.59]. These are management's statements; we did not find independent data in the filings to test them.

RAJUK and the Detailed Area Plan. The company says its land projects need RAJUK (the Dhaka development authority) approval of layout plans [1 p.28]. It has primary clearance for JIC phases 2 and 3 and has submitted revised layouts for JIC phase 1 and Pallabi phase 2 for approval [1 p.28]. The DAP limits floor area ratio (FAR); management says that, with high material prices, the FAR restriction makes it 'very much cautious' about new apartment projects, though it took on four in FY2025 (two at Aftabnagar under construction, one at Aftabnagar and one at Dhanmondi in the pipeline) [1 p.28]. The DAP's zoning matters for the land bank too: at Mayakanan Lake City in Savar, 72 of 1,220 bigha are shown as residential land use [3 p.26]. Management adds that land scarcity in and around Dhaka is pushing it towards more apartment projects [1 p.28].

Interest rates cut both ways. Higher deposit rates lifted EHL's finance income (yield 10.2% in FY2025) [14], while 'rising financing costs' hurt buyers' affordability according to management [1 p.27]. EHL has no loans, so rate moves reach it through buyers and through its deposits, not through interest expense.

LDC graduation. On 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) the UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from least-developed country status from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 [11] [12]. EHL does not export or borrow abroad and has no foreign-currency exposure [1 p.119], so the direct effect is small; the indirect channel is household incomes and remittances, which drive housing demand.

Peers: no listed developer exists; against listed property owners EHL is the only net lender

There is no listed like-for-like developer. EHL states it is the only real-estate company listed on the DSE and CSE [1 p.28], and the AnalystBro screener classifies no other Bangladesh stock as real-estate development [13]. The closest listed property-owning companies under the same sector format are the hotel owners Unique Hotel & Resorts (UNIQUEHRL) and The Peninsula Chittagong (PENINSULA), which also report on a June year and filed nine-month statements to 31-Mar-2026. They are not developers; the comparison shows balance-sheet structure and funding, not business economics. Each figure is taken from the peer's own statement with its own label.

On these figures EHL has the highest operating margin (26.1% against 23.1% and 12.5%) and is the only one of the three with net finance income rather than net finance cost: plus 16.4% of revenue, against minus 32.7% at UNIQUEHRL and minus 12.8% at PENINSULA, gaps of 49.1pp and 29.2pp [14]. Its equity is a lower share of assets (36%) because customer advances, not loans or equity, fund the inventory [14]. All three trade below published NAV per share: EHL at 0.81x, UNIQUEHRL at 0.41x and PENINSULA at 0.61x [13] [14]. These are facts about prices, not a view on them.

Exhibit 23Peer table: listed property owners, 9M to 31-Mar-2026 (own filings)
BDT mn unless statedEHLUNIQUEHRLPENINSULA
BusinessLand plots and apartmentsHotels + power JVHotel (Chattogram)
9M FY26 revenue2,1092,229290
Revenue growth 9M6.0%8.4%4.9%
Operating profit55151536
Operating margin26.1%23.1%12.5%
Finance cost089943
Finance income3471716
Net finance income / revenue16.4%-32.7%-12.8%
Net profit after tax621880-10
Borrowings, Mar-2608,7692,395
Borrowings / equity0.000.310.73
Equity / total assets36.0%62.2%55.4%
NAV per share (BDT)94.1595.4427.76
Price 28-Oct-2026 (BDT)76.3039.0016.90
P/B (x)0.810.410.61
Source: EHL Q3 FY2026 p.1-2 [2]; UNIQUEHRL Q3 FY2026 p.2-3 [9]; PENINSULA Q3 FY2026 p.2-3 (page image) [10]; prices [13]; ratios [14] · Labels as printed: EHL 'Operating profit', 'Finance income', no finance expense; UNIQUEHRL 'Operating Profit', 'Interest income', 'Interest expenses'; PENINSULA 'Operating Profit', 'Finance Income', 'Finance Costs'. UNIQUEHRL borrowings = term loans + 'Short term loans' (non-current term loan derived as non-current liabilities less deferred tax); PENINSULA = 'Long Term Loan' + 'Short Term Borrowings'. Gaps in pp.
Exhibit 24Operating margin and net finance income, 9M FY2026
%
-40.0-20.0020.040.0EHLUNIQUEHRLPENINSULA
Operating marginNet finance income / revenue
Data
EHLUNIQUEHRLPENINSULA
Operating margin26.1023.1012.50
Net finance income / revenue16.40-32.70-12.80
Source: Peer table [2] [9] [10]; ratios [14]

Governance and dividends: a sponsor-held company with small related-party flows; FY2026 dividend cut to BDT 2.00

Ownership. Sponsors and associates held 50.67% at June 2025 (11 holders), financial institutions 12.22%, other institutions 12.53% and general shareholders 24.58% across 13,289 holders; eight holders owned 60.81% [1 p.112]. The sponsor group is the Islam family's group: the chairman is Manzurul Islam, and directors are nominated by group companies including River View Limited and Islam Brothers Properties Limited [1 p.26] [1 p.61].

Related parties. The disclosed related-party transactions are small: BDT 5.5m a year of office rent paid to Islam Brothers Properties (a common board member) and BDT 0.6m of cement bought from LafargeHolcim Bangladesh, with BDT 0.25m payable at June 2025 [1 p.120]. In 9M FY2026 they were BDT 3.3m and 1.9m [2 p.8]. Key management pay rose to BDT 62.5m from 46.9m [1 p.119]. Unlike many sponsor-controlled companies, EHL shows no loans or advances to group companies in its related-party note [1 p.120].

Board and audit. Eight board meetings were held in FY2025; two independent directors were appointed in November and December 2024 after the previous independent director's second term ended [1 p.61]. The FY2025 auditor, Artisan, gave an unmodified opinion with three key audit matters and no emphasis of matter [1 p.94] [1 p.95]. Auditors have changed over time: A. Qasem & Co. for FY2019, Mahfel Huq & Co. for FY2021 and FY2023, and Artisan for FY2025 [6 p.78] [4 p.79] [3 p.93] [1 p.96]. The company reports a long-term credit rating of 'AAA+' and short-term ST-1 without naming the agency in the annual report [1 p.61]. DSE announced that National Credit Ratings Limited assigned an initial entity rating of AAA (long term) and ST-1 (short term), stable outlook, based on the June 2025 accounts [7].

Dividends. EHL has paid cash every year in the record: BDT 2.20 (FY2017), 2.50, 2.00, 1.50, 1.50, 2.00, 2.50, 1.90 and 2.50 (FY2025), and has declared BDT 2.00 for FY2026 [5 p.39] [1 p.55] [7]. Because profit grew faster than dividends, payout fell from 94% in FY2017 to 30% in FY2025 [14]. The FY2026 dividend is 20% lower per share than FY2025, with EPS down 19% to BDT 6.66 and NOCFPS minus 7.43; FY2026 payout was 30% [8] [7] [14]. There has been no bonus issue since FY2016 [5 p.39].

News in the 24 months to October 2026 from DSE announcements: quarterly results, the FY2025 dividend (record date 5-Oct-2025, AGM 30-Oct-2025), the FY2026 board meeting (5-Oct-2026) and dividend, spot-market trading ahead of each record date [7]. We did not use press reports for any company event.

Exhibit 25Dividend per share and payout FY2017-FY2026
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash DPS (BDT)2.202.502.001.501.502.002.501.902.502.00
EPS (BDT)2.333.483.703.123.985.887.376.048.276.66
Payout94.4%71.8%54.0%48.1%37.7%34.0%33.9%31.5%30.2%30.0%
Source: AR2020 p.39; AR2025 p.55 [5] [1]; FY2026 [7]; payout [14] · FY2026 EPS is DSE-announced (T1); the FY2026 annual report is not yet filed.
Exhibit 26EPS grew faster than the dividend
BDT
0246810.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPSDPS
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS2.333.483.703.123.985.887.376.048.27
DPS2.202.502.001.501.502.002.501.902.50
Source: AR2020 p.39; AR2025 p.55 [5] [1]; [7]
Exhibit 27Shareholding at 30-Jun-2025
%
020.040.060.0Sponsors and associatesFinancial institutionsOther institutionsGeneral50.712.212.524.6
Data
Sponsors and associatesFinancial institutionsOther institutionsGeneral
Share50.6712.2212.5324.58
Source: Note 15.01 [1]

What's next: the FY2026 annual report on 22 December and the Q1 FY2027 cash flow

What comes next (direction only, no forecast)

  • FY2026 annual report (AGM 22-Dec-2026) → why Q4 EPS was about BDT 0.01 (registrations, finance income, tax), Q4 land registrations, and whether customer advances kept falling while inventory rose [7].
  • Q1 FY2027 statements (Q1 FY2026 board met 27-Oct-2025; expected by mid-Nov 2026) → collections and land payments; operating cash flow was minus BDT 875m in 9M FY2026 [7] [2 p.4].
  • RAJUK approval of revised layouts for JIC phase 1 and Pallabi phase 2 (submitted; next checkpoint FY2026 annual report, AGM 22-Dec-2026) → land revenue from new plots [1 p.28].
  • Four apartment projects started in FY2025 (two at Aftabnagar under construction) → apartment revenue when handed over; next checkpoint FY2026 annual report, AGM 22-Dec-2026 [1 p.28].
  • Bank deposit rates → finance income; each 1pp on BDT 4.3bn moved FY2025 finance income about BDT 43m; next checkpoint Q1 FY2027 statements, mid-Nov 2026 [14].
  • Civil Appeal 382/2019 on the BDT 350m held by Bangladesh Bank (no hearing date filed; next checkpoint FY2026 annual report note, AGM 22-Dec-2026) → cash and other income [1 p.111].
Exhibit 28Signposts and dates
SignpostWhenWhat it answersSource
FY2026 annual report and AGM22-Dec-2026 (AGM)Why Q4 FY2026 EPS was about BDT 0.01DSE [s7] [s8]
FY2026 dividend paymentAfter record date 29-Oct-2026; approval at AGM 22-Dec-2026BDT 2.00 per shareDSE [s7]
Q1 FY2027 statementsmid-Nov 2026 (Q1 FY2026 board met 27-Oct-2025)Collections and land paymentsDSE [s7]
Customer advances vs inventory22-Dec-2026, FY2026 balance sheetIs buyer funding still covering stock?Q3 FY2026 p.1 [s2]
RAJUK layout approvals22-Dec-2026, FY2026 directors' reportNew plots at JIC phase 1 and Pallabi phase 2AR2025 p.28 [s1]
Apartment handovers22-Dec-2026, FY2026 segment noteApartment revenueAR2025 p.28 [s1]
Deposit counterparties and yieldmid-Nov 2026, Q1 FY2027 note on investmentsFinance income and credit riskQ3 FY2026 p.6 [s2]
Bangladesh Bank deposit case22-Dec-2026, FY2026 annual report note 13BDT 350mAR2025 p.111 [s1]
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029 (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Indirect: household incomes, remittances[s11] [s12]
Source: Filings and DSE as cited

Risks: one project, slow registrations, land disputes and where the deposits sit

Exhibit 29Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Concentration in one project (JIC)Land revenue79% of FY2025 revenue (AR2025 p.115)
Slow registration / buyer defaultRevenue timing, advancesCollections fell to BDT 2.4-2.8bn in FY24-25 from 4.1-4.2bn (cash-flow statements)
Land title disputesInventory, legal cost261 cases in FY2025, mostly land (AR2025 p.120)
DAP / RAJUK approvalsLand bank value, apartment pipelineFAR limits; Mayakanan 72 of 1,220 bigha residential (AR2023 p.26)
Material and land pricesCost of sales, gross marginLand purchases BDT 1.2-1.6bn a year FY24-25
Bank and NBFI deposit riskFinance income, cashBDT 3.78bn across 8 institutions + T-bond (Q3 FY2026 p.6)
Lower deposit ratesFinance income41.5% of FY2025 PBT (AR2025 p.98)
Bangladesh Bank appealCurrent assetsBDT 350m, Civil Appeal 382/2019
Inventory valuationEquityAuditor relied on rising land prices (AR2025 p.95)
Source: Filings as cited

The biggest operating risk is concentration: one project and one product (plots) produce most of the revenue, and the timing depends on buyers completing payments and registering [1 p.115] [1 p.107]. The biggest financial risk is not debt but the credit quality of the institutions holding BDT 3.8bn of deposits [2 p.6].

Key questions: collections, registrations and deposit income decide shareholder returns

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Will collections recover? Signpost: cash received from customers in the FY2026 and Q1 FY2027 cash-flow statements.
  • Is the land bank turning into registrations? Signpost: land revenue and the fall in finished goods.
  • How much profit is deposit interest? Signpost: finance income against profit before tax each quarter.
  • Will RAJUK approve the new JIC and Pallabi layouts? Signpost: the directors' report.
  • What happened in Q4 FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report's quarterly split and cash-flow statement.

At BDT 76.3 the shares trade at 11.5x FY2026 EPS of BDT 6.66, 9.2x FY2025 EPS, 0.81x June 2026 NAV of BDT 94.15 (both FY2026 figures DSE-announced) and a 2.6% yield on the FY2026 dividend; net cash at March 2026 was 56% of the share price [13] [8] [14]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue3,1703,4203,5812,5282,6433,3133,0862,7503,031
Gross profit9301,0591,1068578771,0081,0779531,101
Operating profit628674704452469600663531679
Net profit before tax3444705013784917018757851,064
Net profit after tax218324346291372549688564772
Shareholders' equity5,4955,6145,7275,8316,5656,9747,4757,8068,400
Total assets20,43020,06720,37020,29821,54522,75724,04523,77524,198
Shares (mn)93.3593.3593.3593.3593.3593.3593.3593.3593.35
Cash dividend per share (BDT)2.202.502.001.501.502.002.501.902.50
Net operating cash flow per share (BDT)12.039.468.0022.9911.2921.8020.56-10.422.90
Finance cost to revenue (as reported)8.5%5.3%5.0%2.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Cost of sales (revenue - gross profit)2,2402,3612,4751,6701,7652,3052,0081,7971,930
Below operating profit: PBT - operating profit (finance income net of finance cost and WPPF)-284-204-203-7421100213254386
Revenue growth—7.9%4.7%-29.4%4.5%25.4%-6.9%-10.9%10.2%
Gross margin29.3%31.0%30.9%33.9%33.2%30.4%34.9%34.7%36.3%
Operating margin19.8%19.7%19.7%17.9%17.8%18.1%21.5%19.3%22.4%
Net margin6.9%9.5%9.6%11.5%14.1%16.6%22.3%20.5%25.5%
Effective tax rate (1 - NPAT/PBT)36.9%31.0%31.1%22.9%24.3%21.7%21.4%28.2%27.5%
EPS (BDT)2.333.483.703.123.985.887.376.048.27
ROE (average equity)—5.8%6.1%5.0%6.0%8.1%9.5%7.4%9.5%
ROA (average total assets)—1.6%1.7%1.4%1.8%2.5%2.9%2.4%3.2%
NAV per share (BDT)58.8760.1561.3562.4770.3374.7180.0883.6289.99
Dividend payout (DPS / EPS)94.4%71.9%54.0%48.1%37.7%34.0%33.9%31.5%30.2%
Operating cash flow / net profit5.162.722.167.372.843.712.79-1.730.35
Asset turnover (revenue / total assets)0.160.170.180.120.120.150.130.120.13

Segments

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Land segment net sales1,5641,5241,4831,8642,0152,3042,3892,628
Apartment segment net sales1,8562,0571,0457791,298781361402
Total revenue3,4203,5812,5282,6433,3133,0862,7503,031
Land share of revenue45.7%42.6%58.7%70.5%60.8%74.7%86.9%86.7%
Land sales growth—-2.6%-2.7%25.7%8.1%14.4%3.7%10.0%
Apartment sales growth—10.9%-49.2%-25.5%66.6%-39.8%-53.8%11.6%

Projects

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Jahurul Islam City (Aftabnagar) - land2,0262,398
Eastern Nabarun Residences172383
Pallabi Phase II71122
Banasree & Dakshin Banasree12363
Saver Project5343
Other projects30521
Total revenue2,7503,031
Jahurul Islam City share of revenue73.7%79.1%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2018Jun-2019Jun-2020Jun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Inventories14,39814,36113,62114,08113,27612,77213,56613,28913,914
Advance received against allotment11,36111,65112,47313,07013,91514,85914,42614,21413,957
Short term investments (FDRs; Mar-26 incl. treasury bond)005001,3603,3505,0184,0944,5513,777
Deposit with Bangladesh Bank (disputed, under appeal)350350350350350350350350350
Cash and cash equivalents184179125179144141147136196
Bank borrowings (term loans + overdraft)1,4191,1581100000
Sponsors' loan (interest free)2022022022022020000
Property, plant & equipment (land at revaluation)4,3484,3524,4884,6854,6534,6744,6694,6624,630
Accounts payable1,3941,5371,6491,5571,5031,5201,3721,4241,499
Shareholders' equity5,6145,7275,8316,5656,9747,4757,8068,4008,788
Total assets20,06720,37020,29821,54522,75724,04523,77524,19824,376
Net cash (FDRs + cash - bank borrowings - sponsors' loan; excl. BB deposit)-1,437-1,1824221,3363,2915,1594,2414,6883,972
Net cash / equity-25.6%-20.6%7.2%20.3%47.2%69.0%54.3%55.8%45.2%
Net cash per share (BDT)-15.40-12.664.5214.3135.2655.2645.4350.2242.56
Advances cover (customer advances / inventories)0.790.810.920.931.051.161.061.071.00
Inventories, % of total assets71.7%70.5%67.1%65.4%58.3%53.1%57.1%54.9%57.1%
Customer advances / equity (x)2.022.032.141.992.001.991.851.691.59
NAV per share (BDT)60.1561.3562.4770.3374.7180.0883.6289.9994.15
Revaluation reserve share of equity———59.0%55.6%51.8%49.6%46.1%44.1%

Inventory

BDT mnJun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Undeveloped land3,1072,6292,3982,4722,614
Work in progress6,2485,4626,5745,0895,758
Finished goods3,9144,6314,4575,6125,475
Construction materials75013711666
Advance received: Land unit (plots)12,72313,48012,93512,515—
Advance received: Apartment unit (flats/commercial)1,1921,3791,4911,699—
Advance paid against land purchase403498420409603
Cost of sales for the year (12m; Mar-26 = 9M)2,3052,0081,7971,9301,235
Total inventories13,27612,77213,56613,28913,914
Years of inventory (inventory / annual cost of sales; Mar-26 annualised 9M)5.86.47.66.98.4
Finished goods share of inventory29.5%36.3%32.9%42.2%39.3%
Land share of customer advances91.4%90.7%89.7%88.0%—

Cost build

BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Purchase of undeveloped land (incl. registration, mutation)9118701,6191,195
Consumption of land851,3481,8501,121
Consumption of material321341607481
Direct expense289250278261
Cost of sales2,3052,0081,7971,930
Revenue3,3133,0862,7503,031
Administrative & selling expenses422430428437
Warranty expense (in admin)——3136
Cost moved into work in process (land + material + direct)6951,9382,7351,863
Gross margin30.4%34.9%34.7%36.3%
Admin & selling / revenue12.8%13.9%15.6%14.4%
Land purchases / revenue27.5%28.2%58.9%39.4%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Cash received from customers and others3,3583,2554,1824,0782,3702,8362,1201,864
Cash paid to employees/suppliers-1,131-2,076-2,007-1,989-3,104-2,273-1,767-2,530
Income tax paid-81-125-140-170-238-292-209-209
Interest received55394218307401354403
Acquisition of PPE-250-56-9-60-7-39-38-4
Dividend paid-187-140-140-187-233-177-177-233
Borrowings repaid (long + short term)-1,157-0-1-2020000
Interest paid-83-6-5-4-3000
Net cash from operating activities2,1461,0532,0351,919-972271143-875
CFO + interest received - capex1,9011,0502,1202,077-673632459-477
(CFO + interest received - capex) / dividend paid (x)10.2x7.5x15.1x11.1x-2.9x3.6x2.6x-2.0x

Interim

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Revenue: land1,7511,625683437
Revenue: apartment23848378334
Cost of sales-1,206-1,235-484-465
Other operating income111145
Administrative and selling expenses-316-334-104-128
Finance income339347128116
Contribution to WPPF-41-45-15-15
Income tax expenses-217-231-121-103
Revenue1,9892,109762770
Gross profit783874278306
Operating profit479551179183
Profit before tax777852292284
Profit for the period559621170181
EPS (BDT)5.996.651.831.94
Gross margin39.4%41.4%36.5%39.7%
Operating margin24.1%26.1%23.4%23.7%
Finance income, % of profit before tax43.6%40.7%44.0%41.0%
Apartment share of revenue12.0%22.9%10.2%43.3%

Multiples

BDT mnValue
Share price (BDT, close 28-Oct-2026)76.30
FY2025 EPS (BDT)8.27
9M FY2026 EPS (BDT)6.65
9M FY2025 EPS (BDT)5.99
NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (BDT)94.15
FY2026 cash dividend per share (BDT, 20%)2.00
FY2026 EPS (BDT, DSE-announced)6.66
NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (BDT, DSE-announced)94.15
FY2026 NOCFPS (BDT, DSE-announced)-7.43
Trailing 12-month EPS (FY2025 - 9M FY2025 + 9M FY2026)8.93
Market cap (BDT mn)7,122
P/E on FY2026 EPS (x)11.5x
Implied Q4 FY2026 EPS (FY2026 - 9M FY2026)0.01
FY2026 EPS change vs FY2025-19.5%
FY2026 payout (DPS / EPS)30.0%
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)9.2x
P/B on Jun-2026 NAV (x)0.8x
Dividend yield (FY2026 DPS / price)2.6%
Net cash Mar-2026 per share, % of price55.8%

Peers

BDT mnEHLUNIQUEHRLPENINSULA
9M FY26 revenue ('Revenue')2,1092,229290
9M FY25 revenue1,9892,056277
9M FY26 'Operating profit'55151536
9M FY26 finance cost ('Interest expenses' / 'Finance Costs'; EHL nil)089943
9M FY26 finance income ('Finance income' / 'Interest income' / 'Finance Income')3471716
9M FY26 net profit after tax621880-10
Borrowings 31-Mar-202608,7692,395
Shareholders' equity 31-Mar-20268,78828,0973,294
Total assets 31-Mar-202624,37645,1575,942
NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (BDT, published)94.1595.4427.76
Price 28-Oct-2026 (BDT)76.3039.0016.90
Revenue growth 9M6.0%8.4%4.9%
Operating margin26.1%23.1%12.5%
Finance income less finance cost, % of revenue16.4%-32.7%-12.8%
Borrowings / equity0.000.310.73
Equity / total assets36.1%62.2%55.4%
P/B (x)0.8x0.4x0.6x

Dividends

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend per share (BDT)2.202.502.001.501.502.002.501.902.502.00
EPS (BDT)2.333.483.703.123.985.887.376.048.276.66
Payout (DPS / EPS)94.4%71.8%54.1%48.1%37.7%34.0%33.9%31.5%30.2%30.0%

Finance income

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Finance income654141263299442
Finance expense-61-7-4-4-30
Profit before tax3784917018757851,064
Short term investments, closing5001,3603,3505,0184,0944,551
Short term investments, opening05001,3603,3505,0184,094
Finance income, % of profit before tax1.7%10.9%20.2%30.1%38.0%41.5%
Finance income / average short term investments2.5%5.8%6.0%6.3%6.6%10.2%
Profit before tax excluding net finance income432444564616490623

FAQ

What does Eastern Housing do?
It buys and develops land around Dhaka and sells residential plots, and builds apartments and commercial space [1 p.101].
When does EHL's fiscal year end?
30 June [1 p.97].
How does EHL recognise revenue?
Land when the plot is registered to the buyer, apartments at handover; instalments before that are held as customer advances [1 p.107].
Does EHL have debt?
No bank borrowings since FY2022; it held BDT 3.78bn of deposits and a treasury bond at March 2026 [3 p.93] [2 p.6].
How much of profit is interest income?
Finance income was BDT 442m, 41% of FY2025 profit before tax [1 p.98] [14].
What dividend did EHL declare for FY2026?
20% cash (BDT 2.00 a share), record date 29-Oct-2026, AGM 22-Dec-2026 [7].
What were FY2026 results?
DSE-announced EPS BDT 6.66 (FY2025: 8.27), NAV per share 94.15 and NOCFPS minus 7.43 [8].
Which results does this report use?
Annual reports FY2017-FY2025, the Q3 FY2026 statements and the DSE-announced FY2026 figures; the FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus and the model will be updated when it is filed.

Sources

  1. Eastern Housing Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Eastern Housing Limited unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Eastern Housing Limited Annual Report 2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Eastern Housing Limited Annual Report 2021 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Eastern Housing Limited Annual Report 2020 (five-year summary FY2016-FY2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Eastern Housing Limited Annual Report 2019 (year to 30-Jun-2019) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Dhaka Stock Exchange announcements for EHL via the AnalystBro events feed (FY2026 dividend declaration 6-Oct-2026, record date 29-Oct-2026, AGM 22-Dec-2026; board meetings; Q1-Q3 results) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange news, EHL FY2026 results: EPS Tk. 6.66, NAV per share Tk. 94.15, NOCFPS Tk. (7.43) for the year ended 30-Jun-2026 (vs 8.27, 89.99, 2.90) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Unique Hotel & Resorts PLC unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Peninsula Chittagong PLC unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:EHL, UNIQUEHRL, PENINSULA daily bars to 28-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.