Doreen Power financial analysis: HFO capacity payments, falling finance cost and BDT 6.3bn of related-party balances (Oct 2026)

Doreen Power: three HFO plants under BPDB contracts to 2031-2037, EPS BDT 5.03 in FY2026, and BDT 6.3bn lent to sister concerns

The gas plants are gone; profit now comes from 225 MW of HFO plants running at about a third of capacity. Finance cost fell, but the current account with group companies rose to 61% of equity while BDT 13.0bn of bank borrowings stayed on the books.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2018-FY2026 annual (FY2026 audited statements) + FY2025-FY2026 quarters · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 32.0
52-week range (intraday)BDT 24.5-36.5
Market capBDT 5.80bn
Shares181.1m
Sponsor (30-Jun-2026)Asian Entech Power Corporation Ltd 63.54%; sponsors/directors 120.64m shares
FY2026 EPS (consolidated, audited)BDT 5.03 (FY2025: 3.19)
P/E on FY2026 EPS6.4x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026)BDT 57.12
P/B0.56x
FY2026 dividend15% cash (BDT 1.50) to general shareholders only; BDT 90.72m
Bank borrowings (30-Jun-2026)BDT 13.0bn; cash BDT 0.15bn
Related-party current account receivableBDT 6.33bn (30-Jun-2026)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2026)Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co (unmodified, emphasis of matter on WPPF)
Next eventRecord date 12-Nov-2026; AGM 24-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: contracted HFO plants and lower finance cost, against BDT 6.3bn of related-party balances

Doreen Power Generations and Systems Limited (DOREENPWR) was set up in 2007 to build gas-fired power plants for state buyers and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong exchanges on 30-Mar-2016 [1 p.18]. Today it operates only through subsidiaries. Its own three 22 MW gas plants at Tangail, Narsingdi and Feni stopped when their 15-year power purchase agreements (PPAs) with the Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) and the Bangladesh Rural Electrification Board (BREB) expired on 11-Nov-2023, 20-Dec-2023 and 15-Feb-2024 [1 p.18]. All group revenue now comes from three subsidiaries that run heavy fuel oil (HFO) plants for BPDB: Dhaka Northern Power Generations (55 MW, 99.40% owned), Dhaka Southern Power Generations (55 MW, 99.145%) and Chandpur Power Generations (115 MW, 99.90%) [1 p.18].

With the parent owning almost all of each subsidiary, minority holders took only BDT 4.2m of FY2026 profit after tax of BDT 914.5m [1 p.11]. The subsidiaries' PPAs run to 16-Jun-2031, 16-Aug-2031 and 10-Feb-2037 [1 p.19], and the company states that its group companies are exempt from income tax [2 p.61]; current tax was BDT 3.0m in FY2026 [1 p.11]. On the other side, the group carries bank borrowings of BDT 13.0bn, finance expense took 12.9% of revenue in FY2026 [1 p.10] [1 p.11] [15], and BDT 6.33bn sits in current accounts with "subsidiaries and sister concerns" [1 p.10].

FY2026 (year to 30-Jun-2026) is audited and in our corpus. Revenue fell from BDT 15.06bn to BDT 11.70bn, with the notes giving "decrease in demand for electricity from customer" at Dhaka Southern and Chandpur as the reason [1 p.36]. Gross profit fell from BDT 3.20bn to BDT 2.69bn, yet profit to shareholders rose from BDT 579m to BDT 910m: finance expense fell from BDT 1.98bn to BDT 1.50bn, which the notes attribute to lower exchange loss and lower loan balances, and FY2025 had carried a BDT 410m impairment on the Narsingdi plant [1 p.11] [1 p.37]. The board recommended a 15% cash dividend for shareholders other than sponsors and directors [1 p.46] [8].

Strengths in the filings

  • Contracted life: the three HFO plants' PPAs with BPDB run to June 2031, August 2031 and February 2037 [1 p.19].
  • Almost all profit reaches shareholders: non-controlling interest was BDT 4.2m of BDT 914.5m in FY2026 (0.5%) [1 p.11].
  • Finance expense fell from BDT 2,805m in FY2023 to BDT 1,504m in FY2026, and operating profit covered it 1.61x against 1.23x [2 p.21] [1 p.11] [15].
  • Cash conversion: operating cash flow was BDT 3,435m in FY2026, 3.8x profit after tax, and customers paid BDT 12.82bn against revenue of BDT 11.70bn [1 p.13] [15].
  • Bank borrowings fell from BDT 19.1bn (June 2022) to BDT 13.0bn (June 2026) and borrowings/total equity from 2.21x to 1.25x [7 p.95] [1 p.10] [15].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Related-party lending: the current account receivable with subsidiaries and sister concerns rose from BDT 2.06bn (June 2023) to BDT 6.33bn (June 2026), 61% of total equity [6 p.127] [1 p.10] [15].
  • Cash out to group companies: BDT 1,975m was paid to subsidiaries and sister concerns in FY2026, 57% of operating cash flow [1 p.13] [15].
  • Low dispatch: the HFO fleet ran at 26.5% of installed capacity in FY2024 and 32.5% in FY2025 [6 p.72] [2 p.74] [15]; FY2026 revenue fell 22.3% [1 p.11].
  • Short-term funding: short-term loans were BDT 7.73bn, 59.4% of bank borrowings, at June 2026 [1 p.34] [15].
  • Audit history: the FY2025 opinion was qualified for unrecognised gratuity at the subsidiaries and carried a material uncertainty on the parent's going concern [2 p.122]; the subsidiaries "decided not to make any further provision for Workers Profit Participation Fund (WPPF)" [1 p.2].
Exhibit 1DOREENPWR month-end closes, Oct-2025 to Oct-2026
BDT
010.020.030.040.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
DOREENPWR27.3030.8027.8028.7029.2026.4029.3029.2030.3031.6032.5031.4032.00
Source: Daily bars [14] · Last bar used: 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 32.0
52-week range (intraday)BDT 24.5-36.5
Market capBDT 5.80bn
Shares181.1m
Sponsor (30-Jun-2026)Asian Entech Power Corporation Ltd 63.54%; sponsors/directors 120.64m shares
FY2026 EPS (consolidated, audited)BDT 5.03 (FY2025: 3.19)
P/E on FY2026 EPS6.4x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026)BDT 57.12
P/B0.56x
FY2026 dividend15% cash (BDT 1.50) to general shareholders only; BDT 90.72m
Bank borrowings (30-Jun-2026)BDT 13.0bn; cash BDT 0.15bn
Related-party current account receivableBDT 6.33bn (30-Jun-2026)
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2026)Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co (unmodified, emphasis of matter on WPPF)
Next eventRecord date 12-Nov-2026; AGM 24-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [14]; filings [1]; DSE [8]

Business: the gas plants are closed and sold; three HFO subsidiaries under 15-year BPDB contracts remain

Doreen's first business was three 22 MW gas engines on build-own-operate terms: Tangail (commercial operation 12-Nov-2008), Narsingdi (21-Dec-2008) and Feni (16-Feb-2009), contracted with BPDB for Feni and Tangail and with BREB for Narsingdi [6 p.136]. Each PPA paid a reference capacity price for dependable capacity and a reference energy price for net energy output [6 p.136]. Those plants supplied between 126,435 and 161,114 MWh each a year from FY2021 to FY2023 [7 p.45] [6 p.72].

The second business is the one that remains. In 2012-2013 the group formed Dhaka Northern and Dhaka Southern, each with a 15-year PPA with BPDB for 55 MW net, and both began commercial operation in 2016: Dhaka Southern on 17-Jun-2016 and Dhaka Northern on 17-Aug-2016 [1 p.18]. Dhaka Northern's plant is at Singair, Manikganj and Dhaka Southern's at Daulatpur, Nababganj [2 p.182] [2 p.191]. Chandpur Power Generations signed a 15-year PPA with BPDB on 17-Jan-2018 for 115 MW net from an HFO plant at Icholi Ghat, Chandpur, and began commercial operation on 11-Feb-2022 [1 p.18] [2 p.200]. The small minority stakes are held by Rupali Engineers and Traders Ltd in the two Dhaka companies and by Doreen Power House & Technologies Limited (0.10%) in Chandpur [2 p.182] [2 p.191] [2 p.200].

The company applied to renew all three PPAs; BREB first consented to continued operation of Narsingdi on a "No Electricity, No Payment Basis" while terms were negotiated, then sent a cancellation letter on 11-Mar-2025 [2 p.20]. The board wrote the gas plants down to forced-sale value: the chairman's statement gives an impairment of BDT 916.6m in FY2024 for Feni and Tangail and BDT 409.9m in FY2025 for Narsingdi [2 p.20]; the consolidated statement shows impairment of BDT 413.8m in FY2024 after use of the earlier revaluation surplus, and BDT 409.9m in FY2025 [2 p.77]. Feni and Tangail machinery was sold, and on 24-Feb-2026 the board approved a vendor agreement with KPI Trading to sell the Narsingdi plant for BDT 102m, as carried on DSE on 25-Feb-2026 [8]. The notes are not consistent on Narsingdi: one says the company "has already sold all the non-current assets of three Power Plants excluding land" [1 p.19], another that Narsingdi machinery "will be sold soon" [1 p.30]. The remaining assets held for sale, mainly the Tangail and Feni land, were BDT 216.5m at June 2026, and the notes say a sale "is expected by December 2026" [1 p.30]. The company does not plan to extend the BREB land lease at Narsingdi [1 p.22].

The third step is legal. On 07-Jun-2026 the board approved a scheme to amalgamate the three subsidiaries into the listed parent, paying cash to the subsidiaries' minority shareholders and issuing no shares [1 p.18] [8]. The High Court Division admitted the scheme on 18-Aug-2026 (Company Matter No. 973 of 2026) and directed meetings of members and creditors; the scheme also needs BSEC approval and the court's sanction [1 p.19] [8]. The parent had 17 permanent employees at June 2026 against 52 a year earlier [1 p.45].

Exhibit 3Plant registry
Plant (company, % owned)Fuel / MWBuyerCommercial operationPPA end / status
Dhaka Northern (99.40%)HFO / 55BPDB17-Aug-201616-Aug-2031
Dhaka Southern (99.145%)HFO / 55BPDB17-Jun-201616-Jun-2031
Chandpur (99.90%)HFO / 115BPDB11-Feb-202210-Feb-2037
Tangail (parent)Gas / 22BPDB12-Nov-2008Ended 11-Nov-2023; machinery sold
Narsingdi (parent)Gas / 22BREB21-Dec-2008Ended 20-Dec-2023; cancelled 11-Mar-2025; sale agreed Feb-2026
Feni (parent)Gas / 22BPDB16-Feb-2009Ended 15-Feb-2024; machinery sold
Source: [s1 p.18-19] [6 p.136] [2 p.74] · The notes list the three HFO PPA end dates without naming plants; the pairing is inferred from each commercial operation date plus 15 years
Exhibit 4Group structure and who owns the minorities
SubsidiaryPaid-up capital (BDT mn)Net assets Jun-2026 (BDT mn)Minority holder
Dhaka Northern1130.454512.52Rupali Engineers and Traders Ltd (0.60%)
Dhaka Southern793.54405.56Rupali Engineers and Traders Ltd (0.855%)
Chandpur2250.03168.04Doreen Power House & Technologies Ltd (0.10%)
Source: [s1 p.18, p.31] [s2 p.182, p.191, p.200]

Dispatch: the HFO fleet ran at 33% of capacity in FY2025 and Chandpur earns over half the revenue

For an HFO plant on a BPDB contract, volume depends on dispatch: BPDB calls the plant when it needs it. Group net output was 1,268,221 MWh in FY2022 and 1,305,445 MWh in FY2023, then 719,334 MWh in FY2024 and 641,114 MWh in FY2025 [7 p.45] [6 p.72] [2 p.74] [15]. Part of the fall is the gas plants closing, but the HFO plants also ran less: their combined output fell from 893,764 MWh in FY2023 to 521,648 MWh in FY2024 before recovering to 641,114 MWh in FY2025 [15]. The FY2025 directors' report describes the HFO plants as "available to generate and supply to the extent required as per the Power Purchase Agreement" [2 p.74].

Measured against installed capacity (MW x 8,760 hours, the figure the directors' report prints), the FY2025 plant factors were 28.2% at Dhaka Northern, 24.1% at Dhaka Southern and 38.6% at Chandpur [2 p.74] [15]. In FY2022 the two Dhaka plants ran at 61.8% and 63.9% [7 p.45] [15]. The FY2026 plant data will be in the full FY2026 annual report, which is not yet in our corpus; the audited statements say only that Dhaka Southern and Chandpur sold less because of lower demand [1 p.36].

Exhibit 5HFO plant factors (net output / installed MWh)
%
00.20.40.60.8FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Dhaka NorthernDhaka SouthernChandpurHFO fleet
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Dhaka Northern0.480.620.450.230.28
Dhaka Southern0.490.640.430.210.24
Chandpur—0.200.460.300.39
HFO fleet0.490.410.450.260.33
Exhibit 6Net energy output by plant (MWh)
MWh
0500,0001,000,0001,500,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gas plantsDhaka NorthernDhaka SouthernChandpur
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gas plants434,330.00457,324.00411,681.00197,686.000.00
Dhaka Northern231,844.00297,603.00219,072.00111,083.00135,992.00
Dhaka Southern237,896.00307,941.00208,145.00103,369.00116,257.00
Chandpur0.00205,353.00466,547.00307,196.00388,865.00

Revenue per kWh has risen. At Dhaka Northern it rose from BDT 11.40 in FY2021 to BDT 24.95 in FY2025, and at Dhaka Southern from BDT 11.35 to BDT 26.23 [15]. The FY2025 directors' report links the FY2025 revenue gain to higher demand from BPDB and the rise in cost of sales to "increase in furnace oil consumption as well as furnace oil price" [2 p.20]. The company does not split revenue into capacity and energy in the notes we read, so the capacity share of revenue is a gap in this note.

Exhibit 7Revenue by plant (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Gas plantsDhaka NorthernDhaka SouthernChandpur
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Gas plants1,319.921,369.631,763.201,168.100.000.00
Dhaka Northern2,642.754,895.294,289.222,632.683,392.753,369.35
Dhaka Southern2,700.354,967.004,150.332,638.383,049.962,315.70
Chandpur0.003,789.648,215.546,885.638,620.716,011.93
Exhibit 8Revenue per kWh sold (BDT)
BDT
010.020.030.0FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Dhaka NorthernDhaka SouthernChandpur
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Dhaka Northern11.4016.4519.5823.7024.95
Dhaka Southern11.3516.1319.9425.5226.23
Chandpur—18.4517.6122.4122.17
Source: Model [15]

Line items: revenue BDT 11.70bn in FY2026; finance expense BDT 1.50bn, down BDT 1.30bn from FY2023

Revenue. Group revenue was BDT 4.75bn in FY2020, rose to BDT 18.43bn in FY2023, Chandpur's first full year of operation, and was BDT 11.70bn in FY2026 [2 p.77] [2 p.21] [1 p.11]. In FY2026 Dhaka Northern held its revenue at BDT 3,369m (FY2025: 3,393m), while Dhaka Southern fell 24.1% to BDT 2,316m and Chandpur fell 30.3% to BDT 6,012m [1 p.36] [15]. Every BDT 1bn of revenue lost at Chandpur in FY2026 came with BDT 0.94bn less cost of sales [1 p.36] [15].

Cost of sales and gross margin. Cost of sales is mostly HFO, lubricants and plant operation, and has run at 72-79% of revenue in each year from FY2018 to FY2026 [7 p.17] [2 p.21] [1 p.11]. The group gross margin was 23.0% in FY2026 against 21.2% in FY2025 and a nine-year range of 20.6% to 27.9% [15]. By plant, Chandpur's margin rose from 18.1% to 23.3% while the two Dhaka plants' margins fell from 24.7% to 21.9% and from 26.3% to 23.9% [1 p.36] [15]. Depreciation in the cash-flow reconciliation rose from BDT 952m to BDT 1,309m [1 p.40]; the notes we read do not explain the increase.

General and administrative expenses were BDT 267m in FY2026 against BDT 228m, and the notes say the subsidiaries' G&A "increased significantly due to recognition of newly approved Gratuity Fund provision during the year" [1 p.11] [1 p.37]. That is the item behind the FY2025 audit qualification [2 p.122]. The parent's own G&A fell from BDT 58.4m to BDT 26.1m, and its salaries and allowances from BDT 24.4m to BDT 14.4m [1 p.15] [1 p.36].

Finance expense rose from BDT 344m in FY2021 to BDT 2,805m in FY2023, then eased to BDT 2,179m, BDT 1,979m and BDT 1,504m [2 p.21] [1 p.11]. In January 2025 the company attributed higher subsidiary finance cost to "increase of interest rate on bank loans as well as increased exchange loss for devaluation of BDT against US Dollar" [8]. For FY2026 the notes give two reasons at Dhaka Southern and Chandpur: "decrease in foreign exchange loss for stabilization of exchange rate" and "decrease in interest on loan for decrease in outstanding loan amount" [1 p.37]. Chandpur alone carried BDT 880m of the three plants' BDT 1,504m finance expense in FY2026 [1 p.37]. Finance expense was 15.2% of revenue in FY2023 and 12.9% in FY2026; the owners' margin was 3.5% and 7.8% in the same years [15].

Other lines. Non-operating income was a loss of BDT 1.8m in FY2026, mostly the BDT 7.6m loss on selling Narsingdi assets [1 p.37]. There was no impairment in FY2026, after BDT 413.8m in FY2024 and BDT 409.9m in FY2025 [1 p.11] [2 p.77]. Excluding those impairments, owners' profit would have been BDT 741m in FY2024 and BDT 988m in FY2025 [15]. Income tax is small because the group's companies are exempt from corporate income tax [2 p.61]; the parent's own exemption ended on 15-Feb-2024 [1 p.32], and it has had no revenue since. Minority interest took 0.5% of profit [1 p.11].

Exhibit 9Income statement, FY2018-FY2026 (BDT mn)
LineFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue6,6607,0224,7466,65715,02418,43013,33315,06311,697
Gross profit1,4101,5051,3261,6563,0943,9633,2313,1972,690
General & admin119117138142309510292228267
Operating profit1,2911,3881,1871,5142,7853,4532,9392,9702,423
Financial expenses4614653863441,1112,8052,1791,9791,504
Impairment (gas plants)0000004144100
Profit to owners8299187981,1691,668644328578910
EPS as reported (BDT)7.147.916.088.0910.313.561.813.195.03
Source: [7 p.17] [s2 p.21, p.77] [1 p.11]
Exhibit 10Financial expenses and operating profit (BDT mn)
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating profitFinancial expenses
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating profit1,291.401,388.501,187.001,513.802,784.903,453.102,939.102,969.702,423.40
Financial expenses460.80464.60386.40344.101,111.302,804.702,179.101,979.001,504.20
Exhibit 11The three operating subsidiaries, FY2025 and FY2026 (BDT mn)
ItemFY2025FY2026
Dhaka Northern revenue3,3933,369
Dhaka Northern gross margin24.7%21.9%
Dhaka Northern finance expenses409401
Dhaka Southern revenue3,0502,316
Dhaka Southern gross margin26.3%23.9%
Dhaka Southern finance expenses317223
Chandpur revenue8,6216,012
Chandpur gross margin18.1%23.3%
Chandpur finance expenses1,251880
Parent net loss after tax-476-34
Source: [s1 p.36-37]; model [15]

FY2026 results: EPS BDT 5.03 on 22% less revenue, every quarter profitable

FY2026 profit to shareholders was BDT 910.3m (EPS BDT 5.03), against BDT 578.5m (BDT 3.19) [1 p.11] [1 p.39]. The board approved the statements on 08-Oct-2026 and DSE carried the results on 11-Oct-2026 with NAV per share of BDT 57.12 and operating cash flow of BDT 18.96 a share [1 p.19] [8]. Every quarter was profitable. Discrete EPS was BDT 1.81, 1.24 and 1.11 in the first three quarters as reported [5 p.3] [4 p.3] [3 p.3], and the fourth quarter, derived as the year less nine months, was BDT 0.86 [15].

The quarterly pattern repeats across both years. The first quarter (July-September) carries the most revenue: BDT 4,928m in Q1 FY2026 against BDT 2,039m to 2,491m in each later quarter [15]. Gross margin moves the other way, from 17.5% in Q1 FY2026 to 34.0% in Q3 and 16.1% in Q4 [15]. Finance expense fell in every quarter of FY2026 against the same quarter of FY2025 [15]. The fourth quarter of FY2025 included the BDT 409.9m Narsingdi impairment, and its profit was BDT 26.9m [2 p.76] [15].

Exhibit 12Quarterly results (BDT mn; Q4 = full year less nine months)
LineQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue5,2302,6272,8164,3904,9282,2392,0392,491
Gross profit912843774668861735694401
Financial expense576698529176482460430132
Profit to shareholders2689618827327225201157
EPS (BDT)1.480.531.040.151.811.241.110.86
Source: [5 p.3] [4 p.3] [3 p.3] [1 p.11]; model [15] · H1 and 9M statements are rotated page images; figures read from the images
Exhibit 13Discrete quarterly EPS (BDT)
BDT
00.511.52Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY261.480.531.040.151.811.241.110.86
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
EPS1.480.531.040.151.811.241.110.86
Source: Model [15]

Ratios: ROE fell from 15-21% (FY2019-22) to 9% as finance cost rose; margins held

Nine years of ratios show two regimes. From FY2018 to FY2022, with the gas plants running and finance cost at 5-8% of revenue, ROE on owners' equity ran at 14.5% to 21.4% and owners kept 11-18% of revenue [15]. From FY2023 to FY2026, with Chandpur debt and higher rates, ROE was 7.3%, 3.6%, 6.3% and 9.2%, and the owners' margin 3.5% to 7.8% [15]. Operating margins were in a similar range in both periods: 18.5%-25.0% in FY2018-FY2022 and 18.7%-22.0% in FY2023-FY2026 [15].

Coverage tells the same story: operating profit covered finance expense 4.4x in FY2021, 1.23x in FY2023 and 1.61x in FY2026 [15]. On EBITDA (gross operating profit plus depreciation), net debt was 3.4x EBITDA in FY2026 against 3.5x in FY2025 [15]. Total liabilities fell from 2.33x owners' equity in FY2022 to 1.40x in FY2026 [15]. Return on average total assets was 3.6% in FY2026 against 5.7-6.6% in FY2019-FY2022 [15].

Exhibit 14Ratio summary, FY2018-FY2026
RatioFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth—5.4%-32.4%40.2%125.7%22.7%-27.7%13.0%-22.4%
Gross margin21.2%21.4%27.9%24.9%20.6%21.5%24.2%21.2%23.0%
Operating margin19.4%19.8%25.0%22.7%18.5%18.7%22.0%19.7%20.7%
Financial expenses / revenue6.9%6.6%8.1%5.2%7.4%15.2%16.3%13.1%12.9%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)2.802.993.074.402.511.231.351.501.61
Owners' profit margin12.4%13.1%16.8%17.6%11.1%3.5%2.5%3.8%7.8%
ROE (average owners' equity)—19.4%14.5%18.2%21.4%7.3%3.6%6.3%9.2%
Return on average assets—6.6%5.7%6.6%6.7%2.3%1.3%2.3%3.6%
Total liabilities / owners' equity (x)2.151.771.362.072.331.941.751.621.40
Source: Model [15] from [7 p.17] [2 p.21] [s1 p.10-11]
Exhibit 15Gross and operating margin
%
00.10.20.3FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Gross marginOperating marginOwners' margin
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Gross margin0.210.210.280.250.210.210.240.210.23
Operating margin0.190.200.250.230.190.190.220.200.21
Owners' margin0.120.130.170.180.110.030.020.040.08
Source: Model [15]
Exhibit 16ROE and finance cost share of revenue
%
00.050.10.150.20.25FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROEFinancial expenses / revenue
Data
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE0.190.150.180.210.070.040.060.09
Financial expenses / revenue0.070.080.050.070.150.160.130.13
Source: Model [15]
Exhibit 17Coverage and leverage, FY2025-FY2026
ItemFY2025FY2026
Gross operating profit (BDT mn)2,9702,423
Depreciation (BDT mn)9521,309
EBITDA (BDT mn)3,9223,732
Financial expenses (BDT mn)1,9791,504
Gross operating profit / financial expenses (x)1.501.61
Net debt / EBITDA (x)3.543.45
Source: [s1 p.11, p.40]; model [15]

Balance sheet: BDT 13.0bn of bank debt, receivables at 169 days, and an unmodified FY2026 audit after a qualified FY2025

Debt. Bank borrowings were BDT 13.02bn at June 2026: long-term loans of BDT 4.22bn, a current portion of BDT 1.07bn and short-term loans of BDT 7.73bn [1 p.10] [1 p.32] [1 p.34]. Chandpur holds BDT 3.20bn of the long-term loans and BDT 4.03bn of the short-term loans [1 p.32] [1 p.34]. Borrowings peaked at BDT 19.1bn in June 2022 [7 p.95] [15]. Short-term loans were BDT 9.24bn at March 2026 and BDT 7.73bn at June 2026 [3 p.2] [1 p.10]. The parent has given corporate guarantees to banks for its subsidiaries totalling BDT 15,640m: BDT 3,970m for Dhaka Northern, BDT 4,570m for Dhaka Southern and BDT 7,100m for Chandpur, including BDT 5,000m to Dhaka Bank [1 p.43]. Cash was BDT 152.7m at June 2026 [1 p.10].

Receivables. Trade and other receivables were BDT 5.42bn at June 2026, 169 days of revenue, down from BDT 6.49bn (157 days) a year earlier and from 227 days at June 2022 [1 p.10] [15]. Customers paid BDT 12.82bn in FY2026, 109.6% of revenue [1 p.13] [15]. The auditor puts the BPDB and BREB part at BDT 5,405m [1 p.5]. The parent did not charge BPDB and BREB the late-payment interest its PPAs allow "considering the strategic reasons for last 15 years"; in FY2025 it invoiced that interest, and the FY2026 notes show it as a contingent asset, not recognised [1 p.28] [1 p.44]. The parent still owes Titas Gas and Bakhrabad Gas BDT 613.6m of gas bills, all past due over 91 days [1 p.33].

Exhibit 18Balance sheet, June 2021 to June 2026 (BDT mn)
ItemJun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Trade and other receivables1,6899,3418,5965,6896,4857,1905,416
Current A/C with subsidiaries and sister concerns2,4981,8052,0593,3194,3425,8996,328
Cash and bank1,00054844118341153
Bank borrowings13,50619,12616,45614,27014,08314,86713,025
of which short-term loan4,75710,3488,9507,6868,1609,2457,731
Total equity7,0288,6439,1949,0359,56010,25710,414
Borrowings / total equity (x)1.922.211.791.581.471.451.25
Receivable days93227170156157214169
Source: [7 p.95] [6 p.127] [2 p.131] [3 p.2] [1 p.10]; model [15] · Short-term loan at June 2026 is the sum of the subsidiaries in note 26 (the face figure is illegible in the scan)
Exhibit 19Bank borrowings and the related-party current account (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Bank borrowingsRelated-party current account
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Bank borrowings13,506.4019,125.8016,456.0014,270.5014,082.8014,866.8013,024.70
Related-party current account2,497.801,804.902,059.303,318.904,342.005,898.606,328.40
Source: Model [15]

Cash flow. Operating cash flow was BDT 3,258m, 3,628m, 2,133m and 3,435m in FY2023-FY2026, between 3.6x and 10.9x profit after tax with non-cash depreciation of BDT 952m in FY2025 and BDT 1,309m in FY2026 [2 p.21] [1 p.13] [1 p.40] [15]. In FY2026 the group spent BDT 601m on plant, repaid BDT 629m of long-term loans and BDT 429m of short-term loans, paid BDT 61m of dividends, and paid BDT 1,975m to subsidiaries and sister concerns [1 p.13]. Over FY2023-FY2026 that related-party line took BDT 4.51bn of cash, against BDT 3.48bn of long-term loan repayments [15].

Exhibit 20Cash flow, FY2023-FY2026 (BDT mn)
ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Received from customers19,33916,24614,34312,820
Financial expenses paid-2,862-1,998-2,036-1,456
Net cash from operating activities3,2573,6282,1333,435
Acquisition of PPE—-109-831-601
Paid to subsidiaries and sister concerns-254-1,260-1,023-1,975
Long-term loan repaid-1,271-922-661-629
Short-term loan, net-1,487-1,327474-429
Dividend paid—-66-61-61
CFO / profit after tax (x)5.0210.913.653.76
Related-party payments, % of CFO7.8%34.7%48.0%57.5%
Source: [6 p.130] [s2 p.21, p.134] [1 p.13]; model [15] · FY2026 dividend paid is printed without brackets on the consolidated face; sign taken from the parent cash flow (p.17)

Audit. The FY2026 auditor, Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co, gave an unmodified opinion on the consolidated statements, with an emphasis of matter that the subsidiaries "decided not to make any further provision for Workers Profit Participation Fund (WPPF)" pending a government decision on the power producers' exemption request [1 p.2]. Its key audit matters include the carrying value of plant (BDT 11,085m, about 44% of assets), assets held for sale, revenue, recoverability of the BDT 5,405m BPDB/BREB receivable, the current accounts with subsidiaries and sister concerns, and the amalgamation scheme [1 p.3] [1 p.4] [1 p.5] [1 p.6]. For the current accounts it wrote: "Our testing did not identify any major issues" [1 p.6]. A year earlier the same firm gave a "Qualified Opinion" because the subsidiaries "did not establish Gratuity Fund or Compensatory benefits", and added a "Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern" on the parent after its BDT 476.16m loss [2 p.122] [2 p.124]. The FY2024 statements were audited by ACNABIN [6 p.127], and DSE carried a "Qualified Opinion" and "Emphasis of Matter" notice for FY2024 [8].

The largest related-party item is the "Current A/C (Receivable) with subsidiaries and sister concerns". At group level it was BDT 6,328.4m at June 2026, after eliminating BDT 4,607.6m of balances between the parent and its subsidiaries [1 p.29]. A year earlier it was BDT 4,342.0m, and at June 2023 BDT 2,059.3m [1 p.10] [6 p.127]. At June 2026 it equalled 60.8% of total equity and 48.6% of bank borrowings [15].

The parent's part is named. At June 2026 the parent was owed BDT 3,095.6m by Doreen Power House & Technologies Ltd, a sister concern, up from BDT 2,318.0m after a net BDT 777.6m in the year; BDT 129.6m by Manikgonj Power Generations Limited; and BDT 0.4m by its parent Asian-Entech Power Corporation Ltd [1 p.44]. It owed BDT 11.6m to Banco Energy Generation Ltd and BDT 4,607.6m in total to its three subsidiaries [1 p.34] [1 p.44]. The FY2026 directors' interest table lists Doreen Power House & Tech. Ltd. among the entities in which the managing director, Tahzeeb Alam Siddique, the chairman, Anjabeen Alam Siddique, and director Md. Abul Hasnat have interests; the same table lists Banco Energy Generation Ltd. among the interests of Md. Abul Hasnat and Anjabeen Alam Siddique [1 p.45]. The remaining BDT 3.10bn of the group figure sits in the subsidiaries' current accounts with sister concerns; the counterparties at subsidiary level are not itemised in the FY2026 consolidated notes.

On terms, the notes say the board, at its meeting of 05-Jul-2025, decided to give or take temporary loans "up to Tk.300 crore" (BDT 3,000m) through these current accounts for "emergency business need", with interest charged or paid on outstanding balances at the prevailing rate [1 p.29]. The auditor describes the accounts as maintained "to obtain or provide temporary loan up to Tk. 3,000 million with prevailing bank interest rate" [1 p.6]. The FY2026 consolidated statement shows non-operating income of BDT -1.8m and no separate line for interest on these balances [1 p.11] [1 p.37]. The parent's receivable from Doreen Power House & Technologies alone was BDT 3,095.6m at June 2026 [1 p.44].

Exhibit 21Parent's related-party current accounts (BDT mn; + receivable, - payable)
Party (relationship)Net in FY202630-Jun-202630-Jun-2025
Asian-Entech Power Corporation Ltd (parent company)-25026
Banco Energy Generation Ltd (sister concern)-17-126
Doreen Power House & Technologies Ltd (sister concern)7783,0962,318
Manikgonj Power Generations Ltd (sister concern)8113049
Chandpur Power Generations Ltd (subsidiary)-426-1,371-945
Dhaka Northern Power Generations Ltd (subsidiary)-92-1,686-1,595
Dhaka Southern Power Generations Ltd (subsidiary)-103-1,550-1,447
Total195-1,394-1,589
Source: [1 p.44]
Exhibit 22Related-party current account / total equity
%
00.20.40.60.8Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Related-party / equity0.360.210.220.370.450.580.61
Source: Model [15]

Peers: of the four compared, Doreen collects fastest and loses least to minorities; its related-party balance is second-largest

The peer table uses the nine months to 31-Mar-2026 for all four listed IPPs, the latest period each has filed on the same basis (consolidated, un-audited), from each company's own statements [3 p.2] [3 p.3] [9 p.2] [9 p.3] [10 p.2] [10 p.3] [11 p.2] [11 p.3]. Labels differ and are quoted in the workbook. Finance cost is gross for Doreen ("Financial expense") and BPPL ("Financial Expenses") but net for Summit ("Net finance income/(cost)") and UPGDCL, whose "Net Finance income/(cost)" was a cost of BDT 985m (printed in brackets). Receivables exclude related-party balances, which are shown on their own line.

Of the four, Doreen had the third-largest revenue (BDT 9.21bn) and a gross margin of 24.9%, against 32.7% at BPPL, 24.4% at Summit and 41.4% at UPGDCL [15]. It kept 8.2% of revenue for owners, against 5.6% at BPPL and 6.7% at Summit, where minorities took 48% and 59% of profit after tax, against 0.5% at Doreen [15]. Trade receivables were 214 days of nine-month revenue at Doreen, the shortest of the four (BPPL 268, Summit 317, UPGDCL 242) [15]. Related-party receivables were 64% of nine-month revenue at Doreen and 43% at UPGDCL, against under 1% at BPPL and Summit [15].

Exhibit 23Listed IPP peers, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (consolidated, BDT mn)
ItemDOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWERUPGDCL
Revenue9,2068,88823,60124,015
Gross margin24.9%32.7%24.4%41.4%
Finance cost as printed (+ = cost)1,3721,6891,972985
Profit after tax7589573,8688,661
Profit to owners7544941,5748,513
NCI share of profit after tax0.5%48.3%59.3%1.7%
Owners' profit / revenue8.2%5.6%6.7%35.4%
EPS as printed (BDT)4.162.861.4714.69
Receivable days214268317242
Related-party receivable5,8995219010,290
NAV per share (BDT)56.2630.3440.7182.08
Source: [s3 p.2-3] [s9 p.2-3] [s10 p.2-4] [s11 p.2-3]; model [15] · Finance cost: Doreen and BPPL gross; Summit and UPGDCL net . WPPF treatment not compared. Receivable days = receivables / 9M revenue x 274.
Exhibit 24Owners' profit as a share of revenue, 9M FY2026
%
00.10.20.30.4DOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWERUPGDCL0.080.060.070.35
Data
DOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWERUPGDCL
Owners' profit / revenue0.080.060.070.35
Source: Model [15]

Governance: a 63.5% sponsor that waives its dividend, a merger in court, and no expansion approved in 24 months

Asian Entech Power Corporation Ltd owns 63.538% of Doreen; the managing director Tahzeeb Alam Siddique holds 2.117% and other named sponsors and directors small stakes, and other shareholders hold 33.392% [1 p.30]. The chairman, Anjabeen Alam Siddique, was nominated by Asian Entech [2 p.15]. The FY2026 notes list two independent directors, Advocate Mohammad Mashiur Rahman and Masuda Sultana, whose listed interests are the three subsidiaries [1 p.45]. Key management remuneration was nil in FY2026 against BDT 0.6m paid to the managing director in FY2025 [1 p.44] [2 p.76].

Dividends. Doreen paid stock dividends every year from FY2016 to FY2022 (12% in FY2022), which took the share count to 181.1m [1 p.30]. Since FY2023 it has paid cash only, and since at least FY2025 only to general shareholders: the sponsors and directors, holding 120.64m shares, waive their entitlement [2 p.78] [8]. The FY2026 dividend of 15% (BDT 1.50 a share) costs BDT 90.72m, 10.0% of FY2026 profit to shareholders [1 p.46] [15]. Paid on all 181.1m shares, the same rate would cost BDT 271.7m [15]. The parent itself has no revenue and lost BDT 34.1m in FY2026; its cash was BDT 6.1m at June 2026 [1 p.15] [1 p.17], and the going-concern note says it expects to fund itself from subsidiary dividends and short-term loans from them [1 p.19].

Exhibit 25Dividend and EPS history
%
00.050.10.150.2FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend (% of par)Stock dividend (% of par)
Data
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend (% of par)0.150.170.100.130.180.110.100.100.15
Stock dividend (% of par)0.100.130.100.120.120.000.000.000.00
Source: [7 p.17] [2 p.21] [s1 p.39, p.46]
Exhibit 26DSE disclosures, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (board decisions and results)
DateDisclosure
24-Nov-2024FY2024 auditor's report: 'Qualified Opinion' and 'Emphasis of Matter'
17-Dec-2024CRISL long-term rating A+, short-term ST-3, stable
13-Mar-2025BREB cancelled the Narsingdi PPA by letter of 11-Mar-2025
26-Oct-2025FY2025: EPS 3.19; 10% cash to general shareholders only; AGM 30-Dec-2025
18-Nov-2025FY2025 auditor's report: qualified opinion, going-concern material uncertainty, emphasis of matters
09-Dec-2025Board decided to sell all non-current assets of the Narsingdi 22 MW plant
17-Dec-2025CRISL long-term rating A, short-term ST-3, stable
25-Feb-2026Board (24-Feb-2026) approved vendor agreement with KPI Trading: Narsingdi plant for BDT 102m
08-Jun-2026Board (07-Jun-2026) approved merger of the three subsidiaries into the company, cash to their minorities
11-Oct-2026FY2026: EPS 5.03, NAV 57.12, NOCFPS 18.96; 15% cash to general shareholders; record date 12-Nov-2026; AGM 24-Dec-2026
25-Oct-2026FY2026 auditor's report: emphasis of matter and other matter paragraphs
Source: [8]

The 24-month sweep of DSE news (Nov-2024 to Oct-2026) shows no board approval of new plant, capacity expansion or capital raising; the capital decisions were asset sales at the closed gas plants and the merger [8]. Capital spending on existing plant was BDT 831m in FY2025 and BDT 601m in FY2026 [1 p.13]. CRISL lowered its long-term rating from A+ (Dec-2024) to A (Dec-2025) [8].

What's next: record date 12-Nov-2026, AGM 24-Dec-2026, the merger hearings, then PPA ends in 2031 and 2037

Dated items already disclosed, and the line each moves (direction only, no forecast):

Exhibit 27Signposts and dates
DateEventLine it movesSource
12-Nov-2026Record date for the 15% FY2026 dividend (general shareholders)Cash, equity (BDT 90.72m)[s8]
Mid-Nov-2026 (inferred)Q1 FY2027 results; board met 13-Nov-2024 and 12-Nov-2025; no date notified yetAll lines[s8]
Dec-2026Sale of remaining assets held for sale (Tangail and Feni land), as the notes expectAssets held for sale (BDT 216.5m), cash[s1 p.30]
24-Dec-2026AGM for FY2026Dividend approval[s8]
No date setMembers' and creditors' meetings, BSEC approval and court sanction of the mergerGroup structure; parent becomes the operating company[s1 p.19]
16-Jun-2031Dhaka Southern PPA endsRevenue (down) unless renewed[s1 p.19]
16-Aug-2031Dhaka Northern PPA endsRevenue (down) unless renewed[s1 p.19]
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)No PPA or loan clause found that refers to it[s12] [s13]
10-Feb-2037Chandpur PPA endsRevenue (down) unless renewed[s1 p.19]
Source: Filings and DSE as cited

Dhaka Northern and Dhaka Southern earned BDT 5.69bn of FY2026 revenue between them [1 p.36], and both contracts end in 2031 [1 p.19]; Chandpur, which carries most of the debt, runs to 2037. The gas plants' expiries were followed by the cancellation of the Narsingdi PPA and write-downs of the plants to forced-sale value [2 p.20]. The UN General Assembly adopted Bangladesh's three-year deferral of LDC graduation to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [12] [13]; we found no clause in Doreen's filings that ties its tariffs, tax exemption or loans to LDC status. The FY2025 AGM (30-Dec-2025) and the FY2025 dividend have passed; DSE carried the dividend disbursement notice on 22-Jan-2026 [8].

Risks: related-party balances, dispatch, rates and the 2031 PPA ends

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves and to a figure in the filings. The size test is FY2026 profit to shareholders of BDT 910m [1 p.11].

Exhibit 28Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Related-party balances not repaidCash, equity, borrowingsBDT 6.33bn receivable, 61% of equity; BDT 1,975m paid out in FY2026
Low dispatch by BPDBRevenue (fuel part), gross profitHFO fleet at 26.5% (FY2024) and 32.5% (FY2025) of capacity; FY2026 revenue -22.3%
Interest rates on taka loansFinancial expensesBDT 1,504m in FY2026; BDT 13.0bn of bank borrowings, 59% short-term
Taka depreciationFinancial expenses (exchange loss)FY2023 finance expense BDT 2,805m; notes link FY2026 fall to stable exchange rate
BPDB payment delaysReceivables, short-term debtReceivables 227 days at June 2022; 169 days at June 2026
PPA expiry without renewalRevenue, asset valuesDhaka plants end 2031 (BDT 5.69bn FY2026 revenue); gas-plant precedent
Merger not sanctioned or delayedStructure, parent cashParent has no revenue; FY2026 loss BDT 34.1m; scheme admitted 18-Aug-2026
WPPF exemption refusedExpensesNo WPPF provision at subsidiaries (emphasis of matter)
Unpaid gas billsPayables, cashBDT 613.6m owed to Titas and Bakhrabad, all over 91 days
Source: Filings as cited in the text

Two of these have a dated history in the filings. Finance expense was 15.2% of revenue in FY2023, when the owners' margin was 3.5% [15], and the company states it has not entered into derivative instruments to hedge currency or interest-rate risk [1 p.43]. On the related-party balances, the FY2026 auditor reviewed the counterparties' financial capability and reported no issues [1 p.6], but the balances grew in each year from June 2023 to June 2026 [15].

Key questions: the group-company balances, dispatch and the merger

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Will the BDT 6.33bn owed by group companies come down, and is interest booked on it? Signpost: note 10 and the related-party note in the Q1-Q2 FY2027 statements.
  • What was FY2026 dispatch by plant? Signpost: the plant table in the full FY2026 annual report, before the 24-Dec-2026 AGM.
  • Does the court sanction the merger, and at what cash cost to buy out the minorities? Signpost: DSE disclosures on the members' and creditors' meetings.
  • Do short-term loans keep falling? Signpost: note 26 at September and December 2026.
  • Will BPDB renew the two Dhaka PPAs in 2031? Signpost: any DSE disclosure on renewal talks before June 2031.

DOREENPWR closed at BDT 32.0 on 29-Oct-2026 [14]. On the FY2026 audited figures that is 6.4x EPS of BDT 5.03 and 0.56x NAV per share of BDT 57.12 [1 p.11] [15]. At 30-Jun-2026 the DSE price was BDT 30.30 [1 p.30], 6.0x FY2026 EPS; the company's own table gives June-end P/E ratios of 8.02x (FY2021), 7.44x (FY2022), 17.16x (FY2023), 14.20x (FY2024) and 7.29x (FY2025) [2 p.21]. The BDT 1.50 dividend is 4.7% of the price for general shareholders. Market capitalisation is BDT 5.80bn and the 52-week intraday range BDT 24.5-36.5 [14]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue (consolidated)6,6607,0224,7466,65715,02418,42913,33315,06311,697
Gross profit1,4101,5051,3251,6563,0943,9633,2313,1972,690
General & admin expenses119117138142309509292228267
Financial expenses4614653863441,1112,8052,1791,9791,504
Impairment loss on asset valuation (gas plants)0000004144100
Profit attributable to owners8299187981,1691,668644327579910
Total assets13,61114,22413,89021,52328,67726,88624,75224,97624,936
Total liabilities9,2959,0677,99714,49620,03417,69215,71615,41614,522
Shareholders' equity (owners)4,3175,1335,8656,9908,5959,1428,9789,49610,346
EPS as reported (BDT)7.147.916.088.0910.313.561.813.195.03
Net operating cash flow per share as reported (BDT)9.867.2515.126.46-32.2217.9820.0311.7818.96
Cash dividend declared (% of BDT 10 par)15%17%10%13%18%11%10%10%15%
Stock dividend declared (% of par)10%13%10%12%12%0%0%0%0%
Operating profit (gross profit - G&A)1,2911,3881,1871,5142,7853,4532,9392,9702,423
Revenue growth—5.4%-32.4%40.3%125.7%22.7%-27.7%13.0%-22.3%
Gross margin21.2%21.4%27.9%24.9%20.6%21.5%24.2%21.2%23.0%
Operating margin19.4%19.8%25.0%22.7%18.5%18.7%22.0%19.7%20.7%
Financial expenses / revenue6.9%6.6%8.1%5.2%7.4%15.2%16.3%13.1%12.9%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)2.8x3.0x3.1x4.4x2.5x1.2x1.3x1.5x1.6x
Owners' profit margin12.5%13.1%16.8%17.6%11.1%3.5%2.5%3.8%7.8%
ROE on owners' equity (average)—19.4%14.5%18.2%21.4%7.3%3.6%6.3%9.2%
Return on average total assets—6.6%5.7%6.6%6.6%2.3%1.3%2.3%3.6%
Total liabilities / owners' equity (x)2.2x1.8x1.4x2.1x2.3x1.9x1.8x1.6x1.4x
Owners' equity per share on 181.1m shares (BDT)23.8328.3432.3838.5947.4650.4749.5752.4357.12
Owners' profit excluding impairment8299187981,1691,668644741988910

Plants

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Feni 22 MW gas: net energy output (MWh)160,004156,350152,95088,7100
Narsingdi 22 MW gas: net energy output (MWh)133,128139,860132,29658,7100
Tangail 22 MW gas: net energy output (MWh)141,198161,114126,43550,2660
Dhaka Northern 55 MW HFO: net energy output (MWh)231,844297,603219,072111,083135,992
Dhaka Southern 55 MW HFO: net energy output (MWh)237,896307,941208,145103,369116,257
Chandpur 115 MW HFO: net energy output (MWh)0205,353466,547307,196388,865
Dhaka Northern installed capacity (MWh a year)481,800481,800481,800481,800481,800
Dhaka Southern installed capacity (MWh a year)481,800481,800481,800481,800481,800
Chandpur installed capacity (MWh a year)—1,007,4001,007,4001,007,4001,007,400
Dhaka Northern revenue2,6434,8954,2892,6333,393
Dhaka Southern revenue2,7004,9674,1502,6383,050
Chandpur revenue03,7908,2166,8868,621
Three gas plants revenue1,3201,3701,7631,1680
Group net energy output (MWh)904,0701,268,2211,305,445719,334641,114
HFO plants net energy output (MWh)469,740810,897893,764521,648641,114
Dhaka Northern plant factor (output / installed MWh)48.1%61.8%45.5%23.1%28.2%
Dhaka Southern plant factor49.4%63.9%43.2%21.5%24.1%
Chandpur plant factor—20.4%46.3%30.5%38.6%
HFO fleet plant factor (225 MW)48.7%41.1%45.3%26.5%32.5%
Dhaka Northern revenue per kWh (BDT)11.4016.4519.5823.7024.95
Dhaka Southern revenue per kWh (BDT)11.3516.1319.9425.5226.23
Chandpur revenue per kWh (BDT)—18.4517.6122.4122.17

Subsidiaries

BDT mnFY2025FY2026
Dhaka Northern: revenue3,3933,369
Dhaka Northern: cost of sales2,5562,632
Dhaka Northern: finance expenses409401
Dhaka Southern: revenue3,0502,316
Dhaka Southern: cost of sales2,2471,762
Dhaka Southern: finance expenses317223
Chandpur: revenue8,6216,012
Chandpur: cost of sales7,0634,613
Chandpur: finance expenses1,251880
Parent (DPGSL) G&A expenses5826
Parent (DPGSL) net profit/(loss) after tax-476-34
Dhaka Northern gross margin24.7%21.9%
Dhaka Southern gross margin26.3%23.9%
Chandpur gross margin18.1%23.3%
Chandpur gross profit1,5571,399
Chandpur share of the three plants' finance expenses63.3%58.5%

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026Jun-2026
Trade and other receivables1,6899,3418,5965,6896,4857,1905,416
Current A/C receivable with subsidiaries and sister concerns2,4981,8052,0593,3194,3425,8996,328
Inventories8201,5871,2872,6681,6571,8251,640
Cash and bank balance1,00054844118341153
Long-term loan, net of current maturity7,7467,4986,3855,6424,9474,5544,221
Current portion of long-term loan1,0041,2791,1219439761,0681,073
Short-term loan4,75710,3488,9507,6868,1609,2457,731
Total equity (incl. NCI)7,0288,6439,1949,0359,56010,25710,414
Revenue (annual; 9M x 365/274 for Mar-2026)6,65715,02418,42913,33315,06312,26311,697
Bank borrowings (long-term + current portion + short-term)13,50619,12616,45614,27014,08314,86713,025
Net debt (borrowings - cash)12,50719,07216,37214,23013,90014,82612,872
Borrowings / total equity (x)1.9x2.2x1.8x1.6x1.5x1.4x1.3x
Short-term loan, % of borrowings35.2%54.1%54.4%53.9%57.9%62.2%59.4%
Receivable days (on annual or annualised revenue)93227170156157214169
Related-party current account / total equity35.5%20.9%22.4%36.7%45.4%57.5%60.8%
Related-party current account / borrowings18.5%9.4%12.5%23.3%30.8%39.7%48.6%

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Received from customers19,33916,24614,34312,820
Financial expenses paid-2,862-1,998-2,036-1,456
Net cash flow from operating activities3,2573,6282,1333,435
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment—-109-831-601
Received from/(paid to) subsidiaries and sister concerns-254-1,260-1,023-1,975
Short-term loan received/(repaid)-1,487-1,327474-429
Long-term loan received/(repaid)-1,271-922-661-629
Dividend paid—-66-61-61
Net profit after tax (consolidated)649333585914
Revenue18,42913,33315,06311,697
Cash received / revenue104.9%121.9%95.2%109.6%
CFO / profit after tax (x)5.0x10.9x3.6x3.8x
CFO less capex—3,5191,3022,833
Paid to related parties, % of CFO7.8%34.7%48.0%57.5%

Coverage

BDT mnFY2025FY2026
Gross operating profit2,9702,423
Depreciation (consolidated, cash-flow reconciliation)9521,309
Financial expenses1,9791,504
Net debt at year end13,90012,872
EBITDA (gross operating profit + depreciation)3,9223,732
Gross operating profit / financial expenses (x)1.5x1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA (x)3.5x3.4x

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY25H1 FY259M FY25FY2025Q1 FY26H1 FY269M FY26FY2026
Revenue (cumulative)5,2307,85710,67315,0634,9287,1679,20611,697
Gross profit (cumulative)9131,7562,5303,1978611,5962,2902,690
Financial expense (cumulative)5761,2741,8031,9794829421,3721,504
Profit attributable to shareholders (cumulative)268364552579327552754910
Revenue, discrete quarter (Q1..Q4)5,2302,6272,8164,3904,9282,2392,0392,491
Gross profit, discrete quarter (Q1..Q4)913843774668861735694401
Financial expense, discrete quarter (Q1..Q4)576698529176482460430132
Profit to shareholders, discrete quarter (Q1..Q4)2689618827327225201157
EPS, discrete quarter (BDT)1.480.531.040.151.811.241.110.86
Gross margin, discrete quarter17.4%32.1%27.5%15.2%17.5%32.8%34.0%16.1%
Reported discrete EPS (BDT), for the check1.480.531.04—1.811.241.11—

Peers 9M FY26

BDT mnDOREENPWRBPPLSUMITPOWERUPGDCL
Revenue (9M to 31-Mar-2026)9,2068,88823,60124,015
Gross profit (9M)2,2902,9085,7499,947
Finance cost as printed (+ = cost)1,3721,6891,972985
Profit after tax, total (9M)7589573,8688,661
Profit to owners (9M)7544941,5748,513
EPS as printed (BDT)4.162.861.4714.69
Receivables at 31-Mar-2026, printed label7,1908,68727,30521,219
Related-party receivable at 31-Mar-2026, printed label5,8995219010,290
NAV per share at 31-Mar-2026 as printed (BDT)56.2630.3440.7182.08
Gross margin24.9%32.7%24.4%41.4%
Finance cost as printed / revenue14.9%19.0%8.4%4.1%
Share of profit after tax going to NCI0.5%48.3%59.3%1.7%
Owners' profit / revenue8.2%5.6%6.7%35.5%
Receivables / 9M revenue x 274 days214268317242
Related-party receivable / 9M revenue64.1%0.6%0.8%42.8%

FAQ

What does Doreen Power own?
Three almost wholly owned HFO plants selling to BPDB: Dhaka Northern (55 MW), Dhaka Southern (55 MW) and Chandpur (115 MW). Its own three 22 MW gas plants stopped when their PPAs ended in 2023-2024 [1 p.18].
What were Doreen Power's FY2026 results?
Revenue BDT 11.70bn (-22.3%), profit to shareholders BDT 910m, EPS BDT 5.03 and NAV per share BDT 57.12 [1 p.10] [1 p.11].
Who gets the FY2026 dividend?
Only general shareholders: 15% cash (BDT 1.50 a share), BDT 90.72m in total; sponsors and directors holding 120.64m shares are excluded [1 p.46] [8].
When do the PPAs end?
16-Jun-2031 (Dhaka Southern), 16-Aug-2031 (Dhaka Northern) and 10-Feb-2037 (Chandpur) [1 p.19].
What is the BDT 6.3bn current account?
Temporary loans to subsidiaries and sister concerns, net of balances inside the group; the parent's largest is BDT 3.10bn owed by Doreen Power House & Technologies Ltd [1 p.29] [1 p.44].
What is the merger?
The three subsidiaries are to be amalgamated into the listed company for cash paid to their minorities; the High Court admitted the scheme on 18-Aug-2026 [1 p.18] [1 p.19].
Which results does this note use?
Annual reports FY2018-FY2025, the audited FY2026 statements, the FY2026 quarterly statements and DSE news; the full FY2026 annual report with plant data is not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, audited consolidated and separate financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2026 (Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025), incl. subsidiary statements · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Doreen Power un-audited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Doreen Power un-audited consolidated statements, half year to 31-Dec-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Doreen Power un-audited consolidated statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, Annual Report 2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd, Annual Report 2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022, five-year data FY2018-22) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for DOREENPWR, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (results, dividends, merger, asset sales, ratings) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Baraka Patenga Power Ltd un-audited consolidated statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Summit Power Ltd un-audited interim condensed statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. United Power Generation & Distribution Co. un-audited statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:DOREENPWR daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.