Dacca Dyeing financial analysis: frozen bank loans, qualified audit and negative NAV after interest re-fix (Oct 2026)
Dacca Dyeing: frozen bank loans of BDT 1,252m, a qualified FY2025 audit with a going-concern paragraph, and NAV per share of BDT (18.23) at March 2026
A Tongi home-textile mill: dyeing and printing output was 10.5% of installed capacity in FY2025 (derived); Titas Gas disconnected its gas on 26-Jul-2023; NAV per share was BDT (16.99) at 31-Dec-2025 after the company recognised additional bank interest (DSE 1-Feb-2026).
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: ALLTEX, HWAWELLTEX, SIMTEX, MONNOFABR
- The FY2025 audit opinion is qualified on six basis paragraphs, with eleven emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and a material uncertainty on going concern [1 p.2] [1 p.4] [1 p.6] →
- Bank borrowings of BDT 1,252.0m have been printed at the same amount in every year FY2020-FY2025; the auditor says they "have remained unadjusted since 2014 due to bank account restrictions imposed by the respective banks" [1 p.5] [15] →
- Titas Gas disconnected the factory's gas supply on 26-Jul-2023 and the company said on 27-Jan-2025 that it had not been restored [6]. FY2025 dyeing output was 27.47 lac yards on 262.61 lac yards installed capacity [1 p.35] →
- Revenue was BDT 223.4m in FY2025 and BDT 630.2m in FY2022; gross profit was BDT (241.7)m in FY2025 [1 p.12] [3 p.48] [15] →
- The company reported EPS of BDT (41.20) for October-December 2025 after it recognised additional bank interest fixed under Bangladesh Bank Policy Support Committee instructions; NAV per share was BDT (16.99) at 31-Dec-2025 [6] →
- There was no dividend for FY2023, FY2024 or FY2025; the last cash dividend was 0.25% for FY2022 [3 p.6] [6] [7] →
Investment considerations: frozen loans, gas disconnected since 26-Jul-2023 and negative NAV per share
The Dacca Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited owns "one composite textile plant at Tongi, Gazipur having preparatory weaving, dyeing, finishing, and printing facilities producing high quality of bed sheet, napkin, table cloth, shirting fabrics, towel bath linen, kitchen linen, and all shorts of home textile products for marketing in Europe and North America", in the words of its FY2025 notes [1 p.15]. The company was incorporated on 31-Dec-1963 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges in October 2009 [1 p.15]. It is in the DSE's Z category [7]. All figures in this note are the company's own statements; the company has no subsidiary or associate in the FY2024 shareholding annexure [2 p.30].
Five facts from the filings: first, FY2025 revenue was BDT 223.4m, all of it local sales net of VAT, and the FY2025 notes print export earnings of US$ 00 [1 p.31] [1 p.36]. Second, cost of revenue was BDT 465.1m, for a gross loss of BDT (241.7)m [1 p.12]. Third, the balance sheet carries BDT 1,252.0m of bank borrowings that the notes describe as blocked by the banks since 2014-15, and BDT 1,813.6m of unpaid bank interest inside trade and other payables [1 p.28] [1 p.5]. Fourth, the auditor qualified the FY2025 opinion and reported a material uncertainty on going concern [1 p.2] [1 p.6]. Fifth, after the company booked a re-fixed interest amount in the December 2025 quarter, NAV per share was BDT (18.23) at 31-Mar-2026 [6].
Equity of BDT 2,240.3m at June 2025 included an assets revaluation reserve of BDT 3,293.0m and retained earnings of BDT (1,928.0)m [1 p.11]. NAV per share excluding the revaluation reserve was BDT -12.08 at June 2025 (derived) [15]. Implied equity at 31-Mar-2026, NAV per share of BDT (18.23) times 87.153m shares, was BDT (1,588.8)m (derived) [6] [15].
Strengths in the filings
- Land, buildings and machinery revalued in FY2020-2021 by M/S G.K Adjusters; the assets revaluation reserve was BDT 3,293.0m at June 2025 [1 p.17] [1 p.11].
- Operating cash flow was positive in each of FY2020-FY2025, at BDT 3.2m in FY2025 and BDT 168.6m in FY2022 [1 p.14] [3 p.50] [15].
- Fabric volumes sold rose to 46,16,222 metres in FY2025 from 42,39,256 metres in FY2024, and towel pieces to 233,524 from 191,856 [1 p.31].
- The FY2024 chairman's statement names institutional local buyers including The Pan Pacific Sonargaon Hotel, The Westin, Apollo Hospitals and BIRDEM Hospital [2 p.13].
- Directors have lent the company an interest-free BDT 16.8m: Mr. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury BDT 13,182,826, Mr. Jamaluddin Quader Chowdhury BDT 2,500,000 and Mr. Sameer Quader Chowdhury BDT 1,118,000 [1 p.28].
Weaknesses in the filings
- Qualified FY2025 opinion: six basis paragraphs, eleven emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and a material uncertainty on going concern [1 p.2] [1 p.4] [1 p.5] [1 p.6].
- Bank borrowings of BDT 1,252.0m printed at the same amount in each balance sheet FY2020-FY2025; no financing cash flows in any of those years [15].
- Unpaid bank interest of BDT 1,813.6m within trade and other payables at June 2025 [1 p.5].
- Gross loss of BDT (241.7)m in FY2025 and net loss of BDT (507.6)m [1 p.12].
- Dyeing and printing output at 10.5% of installed capacity in FY2025 (derived from note 37) [1 p.35] [15].
- Negative NAV per share from December 2025: BDT (16.99) at 31-Dec-2025 and BDT (18.23) at 31-Mar-2026 [6].
Data
| Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 18.40 | 19.20 | 16.20 | 18.60 | 17.10 | 15.80 | 15.20 | 17.30 | 16.80 | 16.50 | 15.30 | 15.40 |
The share closed at BDT 15.40 on 29-Oct-2026, for a market capitalisation of BDT 1,342.2m on 87,153,453 shares [14] [7] [15]. Over 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 the closing range was BDT 14.50 to BDT 21.00 [14]. The DSE company page prints a 52-week moving range of BDT 13.20-22.90 on its own intraday basis [7]. FY2025 EPS was BDT (5.82) and NAV per share at 31-Mar-2026 was BDT (18.23); a P/E and a P/B are not meaningful on these figures [1 p.12] [6].
Business model: a 1963 home-textile mill selling locally, with dyeing at 10.5% of installed capacity
History. The company was incorporated on 31.12.1963, nationalised in 1972, returned to its previous shareholders in 1977 and "taken over by the present sponsors on 8th August 1995 by share transfer" [2 p.10]. It raised Tk. 17.00 crore in an IPO of 1.70 crore shares at par on 30.09.2009 and paid bonus shares for 2009-2010 to 2014-2015; paid-up capital is Tk. 87.153 crore [2 p.10]. The factory stands at Monno Nagar, Pagar, Tongi, Gazipur on 11 acres with about 500,000 sft covered [2 p.10]. The annual report describes the company as "the pioneer and one of the successful venture in home textile sector of the country" with ISO 9001-2000 and Oeko-Tex Standard 100 certification [2 p.10].
What it sells. FY2025 revenue note 22.01 lists three rows: Towel, 233,524 pcs for BDT 20,978,712; Fabrics, 46,16,222 mtr for BDT 130,864,660; and Fabrics, 79,835 set for BDT 71,539,528 [1 p.31]. The note prints the label "Fabrics" on both the metre row and the set row. All FY2025 and FY2024 revenue is "Local sales, net off VAT" [1 p.31]. The chairman's statement for FY2024 says the company "participated the world's biggest home textile fair Heimtex at Frankfurt, Germany for more than twelve years" and names hotel and hospital buyers in the local market [2 p.13].
Inputs. Yarn is the main material: FY2025 yarn consumption was BDT 164.6m, dyes and chemicals BDT 25.7m, and spares and stores BDT 11.9m [1 p.31]. Note 41 prints the material purchases as "Purchase-Local" of BDT 170,244,341 and note 40 prints no imports of raw material [1 p.36]. The auditor states that "the entity made total raw material purchases in cash amounting to Tk. 170,244,341" [1 p.3]. Note 2.38 states: "All transactions have been made in cash as the bank operation has been freezed." [1 p.21]. The company paid an aggregate of more than Taka 5,300 per month to "all the 34 employees" [1 p.36].
Gas. On 27-Jan-2025 the company told the DSE: "The Titas Gas authorities disconnected the gas supply to the factory of the company on July 26, 2023. As a result, production in the dyeing and printing department was completely closed." It added that "the gas connection has not yet been restored" [6]. The FY2025 manufacturing overhead prints gas bill expenses of "-" for FY2025 and BDT 3,616,226 for FY2024, and a processing charge of BDT 14,096,800 for FY2025 and BDT 20,236,451 for FY2024 [1 p.32]. The FY2025 capacity note states: "The production capacity could not be fully utilized due to non-availability of adequate Gas supply, imbalance of machinery and also constrain of working capital." [1 p.35].
| Department | Licensed capacity | Installed capacity | Actual production | Utilisation as printed | Actual / installed (derived) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weaving | 158.97 yards | 151.75 yards | 26.45 yards | 17% | 17.4% |
| Dyeing | 270.00 yards | 262.61 yards | 27.47 yards | 11% | 10.5% |
| Printing | 270.00 yards | 262.61 yards | 27.47 yards | 11% | 10.5% |
| Stitching | No Mention | 218.85 yards | 35.68 yards | 16% | 16.3% |
Ownership and group. The sponsor family is the Quader Chowdhury family. The chairman, Mr. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury, lists a family business that "includes QC Shipping Ltd., QC Container Ltd., QC Petroleum Ltd., QC Trading Ltd., Eastern Maritime Ltd., The Dacca Yarn Dyeing Ltd., The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Limited and Uniwave Broadcasting Company Limited" [2 p.14]. The FY2025 notes state "There is no other related party except as stated in above", listing the three directors' loans [1 p.37].
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 31-Dec-1963 | Incorporated as a public limited company | AR2024 p.10 |
| 8-Aug-1995 | Taken over by the present sponsors by share transfer | AR2024 p.10 |
| Oct-2009 | Listed on DSE and CSE after a Tk. 17.00 crore IPO (30.09.2009) | AR2024 p.10; AR2025 p.15 |
| 2014-15 | Short and long term loans carried forward; loan accounts blocked by the banks | AR2025 p.28-29 |
| FY2020-2021 | Revaluation of land, buildings and plant & machinery by M/S G.K Adjusters | AR2025 p.17 |
| 26-Jul-2023 | Titas Gas disconnects the factory's gas supply | DSE 27-Jan-2025 |
| 14-Dec-2025 | FY2025 auditor's report signed (qualified, material uncertainty on going concern) | AR2025 p.10 |
| Oct-Dec 2025 | Re-fixed bank interest recognised; quarter EPS BDT (41.20) | DSE 1-Feb-2026 |
History: losses in 3 of 6 years and revenue down three years running to BDT 223.4m
Six years of audited statements show revenue rising from BDT 376.8m in FY2020 to BDT 630.2m in FY2022, then falling in each of the next three years to BDT 223.4m in FY2025 [4 p.47] [3 p.48] [1 p.12]. Revenue fell in 3 of the five year-on-year changes [15]. The company reported a loss in 3 of the 6 years, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 [15].
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 376.8 | 468.5 | 630.2 | 523.3 | 324.2 | 223.4 |
| Cost of revenue | 188.3 | 293.0 | 456.0 | 425.1 | 291.8 | 465.1 |
| Gross profit/(loss) | 188.5 | 175.5 | 174.3 | 98.2 | 32.3 | -241.7 |
| Provision for doubtful debts | 15.4 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 21.9 | 121.2 | 91.9 |
| Operating profit/(loss) after provisions (derived) | 160.8 | 162.6 | 139.6 | 76.1 | -100.0 | -346.0 |
| Financial charges | 153.3 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax (printed) | 11.5 | 52.7 | 12.1 | -50.3 | -225.2 | -507.6 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 0.13 | 0.60 | 0.14 | -0.58 | -2.58 | -5.82 |
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 376.80 | 468.50 | 630.20 | 523.30 | 324.20 | 223.40 |
| Gross profit/(loss) | 188.50 | 175.50 | 174.30 | 98.20 | 32.30 | -241.70 |
Gross margin was 50.0% in FY2020, 27.7% in FY2022, 10.0% in FY2024 and -108.2% in FY2025 [15]. Financial charges were BDT 153.3m in FY2020 and BDT 112.7m in each of FY2021-FY2025 (rounded) [15]. The company explained the FY2024 fall in profit in its DSE post of 12-Dec-2024 as "primarily due to a reduction in turnover caused by the disconnection of the gas line at the factory by the Titas Gas Transmission and Distribution Company Limited", adding that "management has decided to make provisions for doubtful debt on receivable, as well as for advances and prepayments" [6].
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.00 | 37.50 | 27.70 | 18.80 | 10.00 | -108.20 |
| Financial charges / revenue | 40.70 | 24.10 | 17.90 | 21.50 | 34.80 | 50.40 |
For the quarters of FY2025, the company told the DSE on 29-Jan-2025 and 4-May-2025 that profit fell "due to the Titas Gas and transmission company temporary disconnected the gas line, resulting that an extremely a drop in production". The same posts state that a large volume of stock had deteriorated in quality and was sold "at an average price, lower than standard price" [6].
Line items: lower prices per unit, a gas line printed at nil, and bank interest charged at a fixed 9%
Revenue. Each of the three product rows fell in value in FY2025. Towel revenue was BDT 21.0m (FY2024: BDT 31.8m), fabrics by the metre BDT 130.9m (FY2024: BDT 189.4m) and fabrics by the set BDT 71.5m (FY2024: BDT 103.0m) [1 p.31]. Quantities rose in all three rows, and the derived revenue per unit fell: BDT 90 per towel piece (FY2024: BDT 166), BDT 28.3 per metre (FY2024: BDT 44.7) and BDT 896 per set (FY2024: BDT 1,454) [15]. The company's DSE posts for the FY2025 quarters refer to deteriorated stock sold "at an average price, lower than standard price" [6].
| FY2024 quantity | FY2024 BDT mn | FY2025 quantity | FY2025 BDT mn | FY2025 BDT per unit (derived) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towel | 191,856 pcs | 31.8 | 233,524 pcs | 21.0 | 90 |
| Fabrics | 42,39,256 mtr | 189.4 | 46,16,222 mtr | 130.9 | 28.3 |
| Fabrics | 70,824 set | 103.0 | 79,835 set | 71.5 | 896 |
| Total | — | 324.2 | — | 223.4 | — |
Cost of revenue. FY2025 cost of revenue of BDT 465.1m had five parts: yarn BDT 164.6m, dyes and chemicals BDT 25.7m, spares and stores BDT 11.9m, manufacturing overhead BDT 129.4m, and an inventory adjustment of BDT 133.4m for changes in work-in-process and finished goods [1 p.31]. Inventories fell to BDT 49.8m at June 2025 from BDT 215.2m a year earlier [1 p.11]. The auditor states that "The inventory balance of Tk. 49,815,655 could not be verified due to the inability to conduct a physical count." [1 p.4].
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of yarn consumption | 141.8 | 164.6 |
| Cost of dyes & chemical consumption | 18.1 | 25.7 |
| Cost of spare & store consumption | 6.1 | 11.9 |
| Manufacturing overhead | 117.6 | 129.4 |
| Inventory adjustment (changes in WIP and finished goods) | 8.2 | 133.4 |
| Cost of revenue | 291.8 | 465.1 |
Manufacturing overhead. Depreciation was BDT 85.4m of the FY2025 overhead of BDT 129.4m; repairs and maintenance rose to BDT 13.4m from BDT 0.8m, electricity to BDT 8.6m from BDT 4.4m, and generator fuel was BDT 3.0m [1 p.32]. The auditor reports that "According to the ledger, the amount is Tk. 8,496,585, while the accounts show Tk. 8,726,522" for the electricity bill [1 p.5]. Note 23.04 prints BDT 8,558,378 for factory electricity, note 25 BDT 139,336 for office electricity and note 26 BDT 28,808 for selling electricity [1 p.32]; the three notes add to BDT 8,726,522 (derived).
Data
| Depreciation | Processing charge | Repairs & maintenance | Electricity | Salaries & wages | Generator fuel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 85.40 | 14.10 | 13.40 | 8.60 | 3.80 | 3.00 |
| FY2024 | 81.00 | 20.20 | 0.80 | 4.40 | 3.80 | 3.00 |
Financial charges. Bank interest was BDT 112,683,406 in both FY2025 and FY2024: working capital BDT 37,105,306, project loans BDT 74,780,555 and LTR BDT 797,544; the rows add to 112,683,405, total 112,683,406 as printed [1 p.33]. The note states: "Company charge interest @ 9% as per Mangement decision due to Bank frize the bank loan." [1 p.33]. Note 19 states that "From April 01, 2020 bank rate limited to 9%" [1 p.29]. The auditor's emphasis paragraph 8 reports that this bank interest "could not be independently verified" [1 p.5]. The cash-flow statement prints interest and bank charges paid of BDT 8,703 in FY2025 and no financing cash flows [1 p.14]; "Provision for bank liability" within payables rose from BDT 1,700.9m to BDT 1,813.6m [1 p.28].
Provisions. The provision for doubtful debts of receivable and advance and prepayments was BDT 121.2m in FY2024 and BDT 91.9m in FY2025 [1 p.12]. FY2025 added BDT 64,648,673 to the receivable provision, taking that provision to BDT 392,873,229 on gross receivables of BDT 557,492,949, and BDT 27,245,157 to the supplier-advance provision, taking that provision to BDT 182,994,754 [1 p.23] [1 p.24]. The same receivable note states "All debts are considered as good and recoverable." [1 p.23].
Tax. FY2025 tax was BDT 48.8m: current tax of BDT 1,276,096, built from minimum tax of BDT 804,178 on collections, tax on rent income of BDT 391,500 and a penalty of BDT 80,418 "for non-submission of Return u/s- 75 and 75A", plus deferred tax of BDT 47,544,762 [1 p.12] [1 p.33]. Deferred tax on the temporary difference of PPE was computed at 27.50% for FY2025 and 15% for FY2024 [1 p.27]. The auditor's basis paragraph 2 states that the tax provision was not increased for cash purchases [1 p.2].
Data
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for doubtful debts | 15.40 | 0.00 | 23.80 | 21.90 | 121.20 | 91.90 |
| Financial charges | 153.30 | 112.70 | 112.70 | 112.70 | 112.70 | 112.70 |
Ratios: return on equity of -22.7% in FY2025 and receivables at 269 days
The ratio table uses the printed statements. Return on closing equity was 0.4% in FY2022 and -22.7% in FY2025 [15]. Revenue was 0.04 times total assets in FY2025 and 0.10 times in FY2022 [15]. Current assets were 0.13 times current liabilities at June 2025 [15].
| FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | — | 24.3% | 34.5% | -17.0% | -38.1% | -31.1% |
| Gross margin | 50.0% | 37.5% | 27.7% | 18.8% | 10.0% | -108.2% |
| Financial charges / revenue | 40.7% | 24.1% | 17.9% | 21.5% | 34.8% | 50.4% |
| Operating profit / financial charges (x) | 1.05 | 1.44 | 1.24 | 0.68 | -0.89 | -3.07 |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 11.2% | 1.9% | -9.6% | -69.5% | -227.2% |
| Return on closing equity | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.4% | -1.7% | -8.2% | -22.7% |
| Receivable days | 312 | 270 | 203 | 242 | 259 | 269 |
| Inventory days | 347 | 292 | 185 | 197 | 269 | 39 |
| Bank borrowings / equity (x) | 1.72 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.56 |
| Current assets / current liabilities (x) | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.13 |
| Operating cash flow / printed profit (x) | 14.18 | 2.72 | 13.96 | -2.93 | -0.57 | -0.01 |
Working capital. Receivable days were 312 at June 2020, 203 at June 2022 and 269 at June 2025 [15]. Inventory days were 269 at June 2024 and 39 at June 2025, after the FY2025 inventory adjustment of BDT 133.4m [15] [1 p.31].
Data
| Jun-20 | Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | 312.00 | 270.00 | 203.00 | 242.00 | 259.00 | 269.00 |
| Inventory days | 347.00 | 292.00 | 185.00 | 197.00 | 269.00 | 39.00 |
Cash conversion. Collections were 1.01 times revenue in FY2025 and 0.96 times in FY2022 [15]. Operating cash flow less capital work-in-progress spending was between BDT (0.2)m and BDT 0.7m in each of the six years, and cash balances stayed between BDT 0.6m and BDT 1.4m [15].
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection from turnover & others | 357.4 | 443.2 | 606.2 | 510.2 | 321.3 | 226.3 |
| Payment to suppliers, employees & others | 193.9 | 300.0 | 437.6 | 363.1 | 192.9 | 223.0 |
| Net cash flows from operating activities | 163.5 | 143.2 | 168.6 | 147.1 | 128.4 | 3.2 |
| Acquisition of capital work-in-progress | 163.5 | 142.5 | 168.8 | 147.1 | 128.4 | 3.0 |
| Net cash flows in financing activities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| NOCFPS (BDT) | 1.88 | 1.64 | 1.93 | 1.69 | 1.47 | 0.04 |
Balance sheet and audit: BDT 1,252.0m of borrowings unchanged since 2014 and a qualified opinion with a going-concern paragraph
Borrowings. Current maturity of long term borrowings was BDT 830,895,052 and short term borrowings BDT 421,142,787 at each of the six June balance sheets FY2020-FY2025 [4 p.46] [3 p.47] [1 p.11]. The notes state: "The long term loan carry forward since 2014-15. All the loan accounts have been blocked by the bank. Hence we were unabale to collect bank statements." [1 p.28]. Litigation note 2.16.1 states: "Bank sues to money lending institution against the company and frize the loan since long." [1 p.19]. The DSE company page prints a short-term loan of BDT 1,252.04m and long-term loan of 0 at June 2025 [7].
| Facility | BDT |
|---|---|
| Agrani Bank Ltd. (current maturity of long term borrowings) | 571,488,930 |
| Sonali Bank Ltd. (Project loan) | 229,464,913 |
| Dutch-Bangla Bank Ltd. (Project Loan) | 27,382,403 |
| Dutch-Bangla Bank Ltd (Loan for ETP) | 2,558,806 |
| Current maturity of long term borrowings | 830,895,052 |
| Agrani Bank Ltd. (CC A/c 051425) | 198,412,962 |
| Sonali Bank Ltd. (A/c 09977 & 15280) | 186,826,883 |
| Dutch Bangla Bank Ltd. OD-122 | 27,041,338 |
| Loan against trust receipts (LTR) | 8,861,604 |
| Short term borrowings | 421,142,787 |
| BDT mn | Jun-20 | Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,186.8 | 4,594.5 | 4,714.8 | 5,161.1 | 4,949.1 | 5,236.3 |
| Inventories | 179.1 | 234.3 | 231.2 | 229.5 | 215.2 | 49.8 |
| Trade and other receivables | 321.8 | 347.1 | 351.0 | 347.0 | 230.4 | 164.6 |
| Advance, deposits & prepayments | 219.6 | 218.5 | 259.9 | 272.7 | 261.8 | 213.9 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Total assets | 3,469.2 | 5,941.1 | 6,088.5 | 6,170.7 | 6,076.0 | 5,735.4 |
| Equity | 729.0 | 3,004.8 | 3,018.7 | 2,970.2 | 2,746.5 | 2,240.3 |
| of which assets revaluation reserve | 1,119.5 | 3,329.4 | 3,319.0 | 3,309.6 | 3,300.9 | 3,293.0 |
| of which retained earnings | -1,265.9 | -1,199.9 | -1,175.7 | -1,214.8 | -1,429.8 | -1,928.0 |
| Trade and other payables | 1,368.9 | 1,484.2 | 1,606.0 | 1,724.7 | 1,842.8 | 1,960.9 |
| Bank borrowings | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 8.36 | 34.48 | 34.64 | 34.08 | 31.51 | 25.71 |
| NAV per share excl. revaluation reserve (BDT, derived) | -4.48 | -3.72 | -3.45 | -3.89 | -6.36 | -12.08 |
Equity. Equity rose from BDT 729.0m at June 2020 to BDT 3,004.8m at June 2021, when the assets revaluation reserve rose from BDT 1,119.5m to BDT 3,329.4m [4 p.46]. Retained earnings were BDT (1,928.0)m at June 2025 [1 p.11]. The revaluation reserve was 147.0% of June 2025 equity (derived) [15]. The auditor's basis paragraph 5 states that "Except for land and land development, the last revaluation of properties occurred in March 31, 2021" [1 p.3].
Data
| Jun-20 | Jun-21 | Jun-22 | Jun-23 | Jun-24 | Jun-25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets revaluation reserve | 1,119.50 | 3,329.40 | 3,319.00 | 3,309.60 | 3,300.90 | 3,293.00 |
| Retained earnings | -1,265.90 | -1,199.90 | -1,175.70 | -1,214.80 | -1,429.80 | -1,928.00 |
| Equity | 729.00 | 3,004.80 | 3,018.70 | 2,970.20 | 2,746.50 | 2,240.30 |
Audit opinion. Rahman Mostafa Alam & Co., Chartered Accountants, signed by Md. Mustafizur Rahman FCA (Enr No.: 0218) on 14th December 2025, gave a qualified opinion on the FY2025 statements [1 p.10]. The statement pages print the firm as "Rahaman Mostafa Alam & Co." and the partner as "Md. Mustafizur Rahamn FCA" [1 p.11]. The opinion reads: "In our opinion, except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for Qualified Opinion section of our report, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at June 30, 2025 and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act-1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules-1987 and other applicable laws and regulations." [1 p.2]. The basis paragraphs, emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and key audit matters follow in full, word for word from the page images, with the auditor's punctuation and spelling.
| Paragraph | Auditor's text |
|---|---|
| 1. Absence of Comprehensive Fixed Assets Register; (p.2) | The absence of a comprehensive Fixed Assets Register has further hindered the physical verification of non-current assets, totaling Tk. 2,655,790,715 (at cost). Although the company has initiated the preparation of this register, it remained incomplete as of the reporting date. The company should strengthen and fully finalize the Fixed Assets Register to ensure accurate tracking, control, and verification of its assets. However an asset list has been provided, but it is not said to be comprehensive. |
| 2. Non-compliance with income Tax 2023 and VAT & SD Act-2012; (p.2-3) | During the year, the company purchased fixed assets under capital working process amounting to Tk. 23,785,736 entirely in cash, in violation of Section 55, Sub-section (dha) of the Income Tax Act 2023, which restricts cash payments to a maximum of 50% of any allowable cash transaction. As a result of this non-compliance, the company is required to increase its tax provision accordingly; however, no such provision has been made. Additionally, neither source tax (Tk. 1,928,573) nor source VAT (Tk. 2,571,431) was deducted for these purchases, perpetuating a non-compliance issue noted in the prior year. Moreover, as disclosed in Notes 23.04, 25, and 26, the company failed to deduct Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) and Value-Added Tax Deduction at Source (VDS) on manufacturing and administrative expenses. These expenses, amounting to Tk. 42,020,381, will likely be disallowed by the Income Tax Authority, increasing tax liability. In addition, the entity failed to submit the Withholding Tax Return as mandated under Section 177 of the Income Tax Act, 2023. This omission exposes the entity to potential penalties and prevents verification of the completeness and accuracy of its withholding tax obligations. Furthermore, A provision should be recognized for advances, deposits, and prepayments amounting to Tk. 213,927,446, as these balances have been carried forward for an extended period and their recoverability appears doubtful. Lastly, the company paid Tk. 1,858,116 in cash as director remuneration without deducting the mandatory 10% tax at source, thereby violating applicable tax regulations and exposing the entity to potential penalties and reputational risks. Additionally, other salary and allowance payments were also made in cash, contrary to the prescribed compliance requirements. |
| 3. Non-Reporting of VAT Liabilities and Revenue Discrepancy; (p.3) | In Note 17, VAT liabilities of Tk. 6,662,351 were not disclosed to the National Board of Revenue (NBR) through the mandatory Mushok 9.1 monthly VAT return. This non-compliance represents a serious lapse in regulatory adherence and exposes the company to penalties and reputational damage. Moreover, while the financial statements report revenue of Tk. 22,338,290 the VAT return reflects only Tk. 399,200 and purchase nil. This discrepancy of Tk. 222,983,701 raises significant concerns about the accuracy of revenue reporting and compliance with VAT regulations. Additionally, the entity failed to deposit TDS amounting to Tk. 2,100,346 and VDS amounting to Tk. 6,662,350 within the stipulated time. Furthermore, no provision has been made for the monthly 2% penalty on the outstanding TDS and VDS amounts, as required. In addition, liabilities for salary and other payables amounting to Tk. 37,568,252 have been carried forward for an extended period without settlement. Lastly, the entity made total raw material purchases in cash amounting to Tk. 170,244,341, which are disallowable expenses under Section 55 (Dha) of the Income Tax Act, 2023. Consequently, the entity was required to recognize an additional tax provision; however, no such provision has been made |
| 4. Workers' Profit Participation Fund (WPPF) Non-Compliance; (p.3) | Note 17.01 indicate that a provision of Tk. 95,845,538 for the Workers' Profit Participation Fund (WPPF) remains undistributed, which contravenes the Labor Act 2006. Additionally, no trust deed has been established for the gratuity fund, further highlighting statutory non-compliance. |
| 5. Non-Compliance with IAS-16 Revaluation Requirements; (p.3) | The company has failed to comply with the revaluation requirements under IAS 16 (Para 34), which mandate revaluation intervals of three to five years. Except for land and land development, the last revaluation of properties occurred in March 31, 2021, resulting in outdated asset valuations that may not reflect their fair value. |
| 6. Non-Availability of Bank Book, Loan Sanction and Loan Statements; (p.4) | During our audit, we were not provided with the bank books, loan sanction letters and loan statements for long-term borrowings of Tk. 830,895,052 and short-term borrowings of Tk. 421,142,787. |
| Paragraph | Auditor's text |
|---|---|
| 1. Unavailability of "Environment" License: (p.4) | The "Environment" license could not be located, raising concerns about compliance with essential regulatory and licensing requirements. Addressing this issue is critical to mitigate potential legal, operational, or reputational risks. Proper documentation and adherence to licensing terms must be ensured without delay. |
| 2. Non-compliance with Financial Statement Audit Deadlines: (p.4) | The company did not complete the audit of its financial statements for the prior year within the stipulated timeframe, in violation of Paragraph 5 of the BSEC Notification (Ref: BSEC/CMRRCD/2006-158/208/Admin/81, dated June 20, 2018). This issue has recurred in the current year, indicating a persistent governance weakness and a lack of adherence to regulatory requirements. |
| 3. Inventories and Cash Transactions: (p.4) | The inventory balance of Tk. 49,815,655 could not be verified due to the inability to conduct a physical count. Additionally, the company engaged in significant cash transactions exceeding permissible limits, violating Section 55, Subsection-dha of the Income Tax Act, 2023. These issues raise concerns about the company's compliance with statutory guidelines and the reliability of its financial reporting. |
| 4. Long-Outstanding Liabilities: (p.4) | The company has unresolved liabilities amounting to Tk. 37,568,252 related to salaries and other financial obligations. This prolonged non-payment raises serious concerns about the organization's financial health, liquidity management, and overall governance practices. This issue is disclosed in Note 17. |
| 5. Tax Provisions and Assessments and Long-standing tax and Reserve Balances: (p.4-5) | Tax provisions amounting to Tk. 22,416,685 have accumulated over multiple years but lack adequate disclosures and supporting documentation for precise assessment. This deficiency undermines compliance with tax regulations and financial transparency. Additionally, the company has carried forward unresolved balances, including: Income Tax Deducted at Source (Tk. 17,954,198); Advance Income Tax (Tk. 2,916,740); Tax Holiday Reserve (Tk. 3,804,291). These balances have remained unresolved since financial years 2016-2017, reflecting inadequate financial oversight and compliance deficiencies |
| 6. Discrepancy in Electricity Bill: (p.5) | The electricity bill reported in the ledger does not match the accounts. According to the ledger, the amount is Tk. 8,496,585, while the accounts show Tk. 8,726,522, resulting in a discrepancy of Tk. 229,997. |
| 7. Unadjusted Borrowing: (p.5) | As disclosed in Notes 18 and 19, the company has outstanding current maturities of long-term borrowings and short-term borrowings amounting to Tk. 830,895,052 and Tk. 421,142,787, respectively. These balances have remained unadjusted since 2014 due to bank account restrictions imposed by the respective banks. Additionally, as noted in Note 17, trade and other payables include Tk. 1,813,601,620 related to unpaid bank loan interest expenses. These have also remained unresolved for an extended period, raising concerns about the company's financial stability and governance practices. |
| 8. Bank Interest Could Not Be Verified: (p.5) | The bank interest reported in Note 27.01, amounting to Tk. 112,683,406, could not be independently verified. This raises concerns about the accuracy and completeness of the financial statements. It is recommended that supporting documentation be provided to validate the reported figures. |
| 9. Share Application Fund Non-Compliance: (p.5) | As disclosed in Note 21, the company retains Tk. 1,409,549 in its Share Application Fund, which, under BSEC Notification (Ref: BSEC/CMRRCD/2021-391/20/Admin/21, dated June 1, 2021), must be refunded to the applicants. Non-compliance with this directive may result in regulatory consequences. |
| 10. Absence of Gratuity Provision and Supporting Documentation: (p.5) | The entity has not made any provision for gratuity and has not provided the Gratuity Trust Deed or the related audit report, as required under the Labour Act, 2006. Consequently, we are unable to assess the adequacy of gratuity obligations and compliance with statutory requirements. |
| 11. Absence of an Internal Audit Function: (p.5) | The company has not established an internal audit department, contrary to BSEC guidelines for listed companies. This absence weakens governance structures and internal controls, reducing the company's ability to ensure transparency and accountability in its financial processes. Establishing an internal audit function is critical to strengthening compliance and risk management practices. |
| 12. Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern: (p.6) | Auditors are required to assess the appropriateness of the going concern basis of accounting and to report any material uncertainties affecting the entity's ability to continue operations. The company faces significant challenges, including: Negative retained earnings; High current maturities of long-term and short-term borrowings.; Lower capacity utilization. Despite these challenges, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, as disclosed in Note 2.36. While the disclosure acknowledges this basis, the identified events and conditions cast doubt on the company's ability to sustain operations, raising significant concerns about its long-term viability. |
| Key audit matter | Description of key audit matters | Our response to key audit matters |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue recognition | At year end the company reported total •revenue of 223,382,901 The company generates revenue from sale of goods. The timing of the revenue recognized and realized increases the risk of exposure of revenue to foreign exchange fluctuations. •There is also a risk that revenue may be overstated/understated due to the timing differences between L/C opening and goods exported and cash transaction. 'we identified revenue recognition as a key audit matter as it is one of the key performance indicators of the Company, Which give risk to an inherent risk of the existence and accuracy of the revenue. | We have tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls focusing on the following: - Obtaining an understanding of and assessing the design and operating effectiveness of controls designed to ensure that revenue is recognized in the appropriate accounting period; - Segregation of duties in invoice creation and modification and timing of revenue recognition; Assessing the appropriateness of the Company's accounting policies for revenue recognition and compliance of those policies with applicable accounting standards; Obtain supporting documentation for sale transaction recorded either side of year end to determine whether revenue ',vas recognized in the current period; - Comparing a sample of revenue transactions recognized during the year with the year with the sale invoices and other relevant underlying documentation; - Critically assessing manual journals posted to revenue to identify unusual or irregular items, and finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards. [See note number 22 for details] |
| Valuation of property plant equipment | The carrying value of' the PPE amounted to Tk. 4,968,608,672 as at 30 June 2025. The Valuation of PPE was identified as a key audit matter due to the significance of this balance the financial statements. Expenditures are capitalized if they create or enhance the existing assets, and expensed if they relate to repair or maintenance of the assets. Classification of expenditures involves judgment. The useful lves of PPE items are based on management estimates regarding the period luting which the asset or its significant components will be used. The estimates are based on historical experience and market 'practice and take into consideration the physical condition of the assets. | Our audit included the following procedures: We and assessed the addition of PPE during the year, checked the related accounting treatment. We assessed whether the accounting policies in relation to the capitalization of expenditures are in compliance with IFRS; We obtained a listing of capital expenditures incurred during the year and, on a sample basis, checked whether the items were procured based on internal purchase order that had been properly approved by the responsible individuals; We checked whether the depreciation of PPE items was commenced timely, by comparing the date of the classification from capital in progress to ready for use. With the date of the act of completion of the work. [See note number 3.00 for details] |
Two printings of the PPE balance: the key audit matter prints a carrying value of Tk. 4,968,608,672 at 30 June 2025 [1 p.7], and the statement of financial position prints property, plant and equipment of BDT 5,236,273,147 [1 p.11]. The company's own going-concern note 2.36 reads: "The management has tested the going concern threats to the company and reliability estimates that there are no events that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to run as a going concern." It adds that "the company has a plan and forecast to recover this loss in forthcoming years and there is no possibility to close of operation in foreseeable future" [1 p.21]. The auditor's paragraph 12 reports a material uncertainty on the same basis [1 p.6]. FY2024's opinion was also qualified with emphasis of matter, per the DSE post of 9-Jan-2025 [6].
Latest results: EPS of BDT (43.95) for nine months to March 2026 after a re-fixed interest bill
The quarterly statements for FY2025 and FY2026 are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026; the latest quarterly in the corpus is for the nine months to 31-Mar-2024. The figures below are the company's DSE announcements [6]. For the October-December 2025 quarter the company reported EPS of BDT (41.20) and NAV per share of BDT (16.99) at 31-Dec-2025 [6]. Its explanatory note states that the company "had previously recognized bank interest based on estimated interest rates. Following negotiations with the bank and pursuant to instructions from the Bangladesh Bank Policy Support Committee, the final amount of interest payable was determined to be higher than the amounts previously provided" [6]. It continues: "As the revised interest amount was not known with certainty at the time of preparation of earlier financial statements over the thirteen years period, the resulting shortfall represents a change in accounting estimate in accordance with IAS 8.32, rather than a prior-period error." and "Prior-period financial statements have not been restated." [6].
| Q1 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 | 9M FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | H1 FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, cumulative (BDT) | -1.51 | -42.71 | -43.95 | -0.44 | -2.09 | -3.72 |
| NAV per share at period end (BDT) | 24.23 | -16.99 | -18.23 | 31.10 | 29.45 | 27.82 |
| Implied profit/(loss) (BDT mn, derived) | -131.6 | -3,722.3 | -3,830.4 | -38.3 | -182.2 | -324.2 |
| Implied equity (BDT mn, derived) | 2,111.7 | -1,480.7 | -1,588.8 | 2,710.5 | 2,566.7 | 2,424.6 |
On these announced figures, the implied loss for July-December 2025 was BDT (3,722.3)m and for the December quarter alone BDT (3,590.7)m (derived) [15]. NOCFPS was BDT 0.06 for July 2025-March 2026, and the company reported quarterly EPS of BDT (1.24) for January-March 2026 [6]. The DSE post does not give the BDT amount of the additional interest or the bank; the FY2026 notes, when filed, are the source for both.
Peers: four textile companies on their own FY2025 company statements, unranked
The peer set is four DSE textile companies with published AnalystBro notes and June 2025 year ends, each on its own company statements. Alltex Industries states that it "is an export oriented industry of dyeing, finishing and printing of gray fabrics towards making of Home Textile products" [8 p.15]. Hwa Well Textiles states that it "is a 100% export-oriented, backward-linkage textile manufacturer specializing in a wide range of knitted fabrics" [9 p.24]. Simtex Industries states that its business "is to carry on a Dyeing and conning/Winding of sewing thread" [10 p.104]. Monno Fabrics states its corporate business as "To establish, set up, run and manage composite textile mills in Bangladesh" [11 p.61]. The table sets out each company's printed figures; it does not rank them.
| BDT mn | DACCADYE | ALLTEX | HWAWELLTEX | SIMTEX | MONNOFABR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 223.4 | 379.5 | 1,507.4 | 1,997.9 | 1,713.9 |
| Gross profit/(loss) | -241.7 | 121.3 | 217.5 | 353.6 | 424.9 |
| Finance cost as printed | 112.7 | 73.8 | 5.0 | 76.3 | 367.3 |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | -507.6 | -10.2 | 203.6 | 82.3 | 5.1 |
| Equity, 30-Jun-2025 | 2,240.3 | 1,386.1 | 2,249.1 | 1,785.1 | 2,920.4 |
| Gross margin | -108.2% | 31.9% | 14.4% | 17.7% | 24.8% |
| Finance cost, % of revenue | 50.4% | 19.4% | 0.3% | 3.8% | 21.4% |
| Profit / closing equity | -22.7% | -0.7% | 9.0% | 4.6% | 0.2% |
Finance cost was 50.4% of revenue at Dacca Dyeing, 19.4% at Alltex, 0.3% at Hwa Well, 3.8% at Simtex and 21.4% at Monno Fabrics [15]. Dacca Dyeing and Alltex reported losses for FY2025; Hwa Well, Simtex and Monno Fabrics reported profits [15]. The opinion labels are from each peer's published AnalystBro note, checked with its filing.
Governance and dividends: a family board, a compliance annexure with no 'Not complied' marks, and no dividend since FY2022
The FY2025 report in the corpus contains the auditor's report and financial statements; the FY2025 directors' report, board list and corporate governance annexure are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The governance facts below come from the FY2024 annual report, read page by page from the images, and are labelled FY2024. The FY2025 statements were signed by Chairman Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury, Managing Director Sameer Quader Chowdhury and Company Secretary Abdullah Shibeli [1 p.11]; the FY2024 report spells the secretary's name Abdullah Shiblei [2 p.7].
| Name (as printed) | Position | Meetings attended (of 5) | Shares (30-Jun-2024) | Profile notes as printed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury | Chairman | - | 61,64,228 (7.07%) | Third son of late A.K.M. Fazlul Quader Chowdhury; family business includes QC Shipping, QC Petroleum, The Dacca Yarn Dyeing Ltd., Uniwave Broadcasting |
| Mr. Sameer Quader Chowdhury | Managing Director & CEO | 5 | 36,36,926 (4.17%) | Eldest son of Mr. & Mrs. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury |
| Mrs. Meena Parveen Quader Chowdhury | Director | 4 | 17,47,039 (2.00%) | Family business includes QC Petroleum Ltd., The Dacca Yarn Dyeing; retiring by rotation, offered for re-election |
| Ms. Samihah Quader Chowdhury | Director | 2 | 20,94,390 (2.40%) | Eldest daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury |
| Mr. Mohd. Momtaz Uddin | Director (Nominated by BDBL) | 5 | BDBL 10,845,762 (12.44%) | Deputy General Manager, Bangladesh Development Bank Limited; co-opted 30th April 2023 |
| Mr. Enayet Kabeer | Independent Director | 2 | - | Joined June 2021; Chairman of Bestec Industries Ltd., CEO of Topaz International Ltd. |
Of the 6 directors, 2 attended all five FY2024 board meetings; the chairman's row prints "-" [2 p.23]. Mr. Saifuddin Quader Chowdhury, listed as "Sponsor", held 17,47,206 shares (2.00%) [2 p.30]. The FY2025 related-party note names Mr. Jamaluddin Quader Chowdhury as "Director" with a BDT 2,500,000 loan to the company [1 p.37]; he does not appear in the FY2024 board list [2 p.7]. Both printings are stated as they appear.
| Body | Members / holder as printed | Meetings as printed |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Mr. Enayet Kabeer (Chairman, Independent Director); Mrs. Meena Parveen Quader Chowdhury; Ms. Samihah Quader Chowdhury | 20-Sep-2023, 26-Nov-2023, 26-Nov-2023 ('26st'), 31-Jan-2024, 30-Apr-2024 |
| Nomination and Remuneration Committee | Mr. Enayet Kabeer (Chairman); Mrs. Meena Parveen Quader Chowdhury; Ms. Shamihah Quader Chodhury (spelling as printed) | 'met at least once' |
| Managing Director & CEO | Sameer Quader Chowdhury | - |
| Advisor and Chief Financial Officer | Md. Majibur Rahman, FCMA (joined November 2007) | - |
| Company Secretary | Abdullah Shiblei | - |
| Head of Accounts | Mr. Abdullah Al Bhaki, FCMA (joined July 2020) | - |
| Director (Sales & Marketing) | Shaker Quader Chowdhury, youngest son of Mr. & Mrs. Giasuddin Quader Chowdhury | - |
| Head of Internal Audit | The management team on p.7 lists no Head of Internal Audit | - |
Remuneration. Note 35 prints managerial remuneration of BDT 1,858,116 to Mr. Sameer Quader Chowdhury, Managing Director, in FY2025 and FY2024, and board meeting fees of BDT 90,800 in FY2025 [1 p.35]. Note 2.33 prints his remuneration as 21,60,000 [1 p.21]. The FY2024 directors' report states that he "has been getting Tk. 180,000.00 per month" and that directors receive Tk. 5,000.00 per board and audit committee meeting [2 p.22].
Corporate governance annexure (FY2024). Shafiqul Alam & Co., Md. Humayan Kabir, ACMA, FCA, certified on 11th December 2024 that "The Company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code" and that "The Governance of the Company is satisfactory." [2 p.31]. The annexure (AR2024 p.32-36) marks no condition in the Not complied column; it prints N/A for 1(5)(xx), 1(5)(xxi) and 5(5)(m), leaves 1(3)(d) and 1(5)(xxv)(b) blank, and ticks Complied for the other numbered conditions [2 p.32] [2 p.33] [2 p.35] [2 p.36]. The rows below set a ticked condition beside another printed statement, with pages.
| Condition (as printed) | Mark | Other printed statement |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2.(a) 1/5th of total as Independent Director (ID) | Ticked Complied | Board of 6 directors with one independent director, Mr. Enayet Kabeer (AR2024 p.7, p.23) |
| 1(5)(xv) The system of internal control is sound in design and has been effectively implemented and monitored. | Ticked Complied | FY2024 auditor para 12: 'The company has not established an internal audit department, contrary to BSEC guidelines for listed companies.' (AR2024 p.47) |
| 3(1)(a) Board shall appoint MD or CEO, company Secretary, CFO, and HIAC. | Ticked Complied | FY2024 auditor para 12: 'The company has not established an internal audit department, contrary to BSEC guidelines for listed companies.' (AR2024 p.47); audit committee report: 'The Committee reviewed the internal audit report as presented by the management.' (AR2024 p.41) |
| 1(5)(xx) If the issuer company has not declared dividend (cash or stock) for the year, the reasons there of shall be given. | N/A | No dividend for FY2024; the directors' report gives 'adverse condition in the current financial year' (AR2024 p.18) |
| 2(a)-2(e) Governance of Board of Directors of Subsidiary Company | Ticked Complied | Annexure-2 prints no parent/subsidiary/associate (AR2024 p.30) |
| Directors' report (AR2024 p.22): 'The Company maintains internal control system, which is sound in design and has been effectively' ... 'f) There is no significant doubt upon the Company's ability as a going concern.' | Directors' statement | FY2024 auditor para 13: 'Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern' (AR2024 p.47) |
Data
| Sponsors/directors | Institutions | Foreign | Public | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-Jun-2025 | 30.10 | 18.30 | 0.41 | 51.19 |
| 30-Sep-2026 | 30.10 | 19.73 | 0.08 | 50.09 |
Dividends. The DSE page lists cash dividends of 0.25% for 2022, 2% for 2021 and 1% for 2020, and stock dividends of 10% to 16% for 2010-2015 [7]. There was no dividend for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 [3 p.6] [6]. No dividend can be paid from the revaluation surplus under the BSEC notification cited in note 2.10 [1 p.17].
| Year | Dividend | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 1% cash | AR2020 p.5; DSE page |
| FY2021 | 2% cash | AR2021 p.5; DSE page |
| FY2022 | 0.25% cash | DSE page |
| FY2023 | No dividend | AR2023 p.6 |
| FY2024 | No dividend | DSE 12-Dec-2024 |
| FY2025 | No dividend | DSE 8-Dec-2025 |
DSE news, 24 months. The archive query for DACCADYE (company news, criteria 3) returned 36 posts from 4-Dec-2024 to 30-Apr-2026 and none after 30-Apr-2026; a query from 1-Jan-2021 returned the same 36 posts [6]. The posts cover results, board-meeting notices, record dates, the gas update, the CRISL rating, a query response of 10-Feb-2025 and the two audit-opinion notices. None reports a board approval of capital expenditure, expansion, a share issue or a loan settlement [6].
| Post date | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 12-Dec-2024 | FY2024: no dividend; EPS (2.58), NAV 31.51, NOCFPS 1.47; AGM 30.01.2025; record date 07.01.2025 (board 11-Dec-2024) |
| 09-Jan-2025 | Auditor's FY2024 report: Qualified Opinion and Emphasis of Matter |
| 27-Jan-2025 | Gas connection disconnected on 26-Jul-2023 not yet restored |
| 10-Feb-2025 | Query response: no undisclosed price sensitive information |
| 02-Dec-2025 | CRISL rating B+ (long term), ST-5 (short term), stable outlook, on audited financials to 30-Jun-2024 |
| 08-Dec-2025 | FY2025: no dividend; EPS (5.82), NAV 25.71, NOCFPS 0.04; AGM 16.01.2026 (board 7-Dec-2025); Q1 FY2026 EPS (1.51) |
| 01-Feb-2026 | H1 FY2026 EPS (42.71); NAV (16.99); additional interest recognised prospectively under IAS 8 |
| 04-Mar-2026 | Auditor's FY2025 report: Qualified opinion, Emphasis of Matter and Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern |
| 30-Apr-2026 | 9M FY2026 EPS (43.95); NAV (18.23); NOCFPS 0.06 |
What's next: FY2026 accounts with no board date notified, then Q1 and Q2 FY2027
Dated items after 31-Oct-2026. No board meeting on the FY2026 annual accounts had been notified on the DSE by 2-Nov-2026 [6]. Annual precedents in the corpus and DSE archive (FY2022 not available): FY2020 AGM-notice date 20-Jun-2021 [5 p.5]; FY2021 AGM-notice date 6-Jan-2022 and statement (auditor's report) date 23-Feb-2022 [4 p.5] [4 p.46]; FY2023 statement and AGM-notice date 26-Nov-2023 [3 p.6] [3 p.46]; FY2024 board date 11-Dec-2024 and FY2025 board date 7-Dec-2025 [6]. FY2020 (AGM notice 20-Jun-2021) and FY2021 (auditor's report 23-Feb-2022) fall outside the 3-year range and are excluded from it as outliers; the full range including them is also shown. The FY2022 annual report is not in the corpus. On these precedents, 2-Nov-2026 falls before the earliest precedent date in the calendar (26 November), and no date is notified. Q1 board precedents are 29-Dec-2024 and 7-Dec-2025, and Q2 board precedents 28-Jan-2025 and 29-Jan-2026 [6]; the older quarterly statements in the corpus print no signing date.
| Date | Event | Source | Line it moves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26-Nov-2026 (Thu) to 13-Dec-2026 (Sun) (inferred, 3 years: FY2023 statement date 26-Nov-2023, FY2024 board 11-Dec-2024, FY2025 board 7-Dec-2025); no date notified; the span includes Fridays and Saturdays | Board meeting on FY2026 audited accounts | AR2023 p.46; DSE board notices | None disclosed |
| 26-Nov-2026 (Thu) to 20-Jun-2027 (Sun) (inferred, full range, 5 years; outliers: FY2020 AGM-notice date 20-Jun-2021 and FY2021 statement date 23-Feb-2022); the span includes Fridays and Saturdays | Board meeting on FY2026 audited accounts, full precedent range | AR2020 p.5; AR2021 p.46; AR2023 p.46; DSE board notices | None disclosed |
| 7-Dec-2026 (Mon) to 29-Dec-2026 (Tue) (inferred, 2 years: 7-Dec-2025, 29-Dec-2024); the span includes Fridays and Saturdays | Board meeting on Q1 FY2027 accounts; no date notified | DSE board notices | None disclosed |
| 28-Jan-2027 (Thu) to 31-Jan-2027 (Sun) (inferred, 2 years: 28-Jan-2025, 29-Jan-2026); 29-Jan-2027 is a Friday and 30-Jan-2027 a Saturday | Board meeting on Q2 FY2027 accounts; no date notified | DSE board notices | None disclosed |
| 24-Nov-2029 | Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 (UN General Assembly decision of 29-Oct-2026) | Daily Star, TBS 30-Oct-2026 | None disclosed; the filings do not link them |
Items without a date in the filings or DSE posts: restoration of the factory gas connection [6]; settlement of the bank borrowings frozen since 2014-15 [1 p.28]; the BDT amount and lender of the re-fixed interest booked in the December 2025 quarter [6]; refund of the share application money of BDT 1,409,549 cited in emphasis paragraph 9 [1 p.5]. The 16-Jan-2026 AGM for FY2025 has passed; its outcome is not in the DSE posts [7] [6]. FY2025 export earnings were US$ 00, and the filings do not link the LDC date to any line item [1 p.36].
Risks: the interest re-fix, gas, recoveries and the auditor's unverified balances
Each risk row quotes the filing or company statement that links it to a line; where no filing links the risk to a line, the row reads "None disclosed".
| Risk | Line it moves | Scale in the filings | Signpost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Re-fixed bank interest | Financial charges and the related liability: 'the additional interest expense has been recognized prospectively in profit or loss in the current period, with a corresponding adjustment to the related liability' (DSE 1-Feb-2026) | H1 FY2026 implied loss BDT (3,722.3)m (derived) | FY2026 notes 17 and 27 |
| Gas supply | Revenue: 'a reduction in turnover caused by the disconnection of the gas line at the factory' (company, DSE 12-Dec-2024) | Disconnected 26-Jul-2023; dyeing output 27.47 lac yards in FY2025 | Company disclosure of reconnection |
| Receivable and advance recovery | Provision for doubtful debts: 'management has decided to make provisions for doubtful debt on receivable, as well as for advances and prepayments' (company, DSE 12-Dec-2024) | Provisions BDT 392.9m on receivables and BDT 183.0m on advances at Jun-2025 | FY2026 notes 7 and 8 |
| Tax on cash purchases | Tax provision: 'the company is required to increase its tax provision accordingly; however, no such provision has been made' (auditor, basis 2) | Cash purchases Tk. 23,785,736 (fixed assets) and Tk. 170,244,341 (raw material) | FY2026 auditor's report |
| Frozen bank borrowings | None disclosed | BDT 1,252.0m unchanged since 2014 per auditor | Bank settlement disclosure |
| Going concern | None disclosed | Auditor paragraph 12; NAV per share BDT (18.23) at 31-Mar-2026 | FY2026 auditor's report |
| Unverified balances | None disclosed | Inventory Tk. 49,815,655 not counted; bank interest Tk. 112,683,406 not verified | FY2026 auditor's report |
| Statutory dues | None disclosed | WPPF Tk. 95,845,538 undistributed; TDS Tk. 2,100,346 and VDS Tk. 6,662,350 not deposited | FY2026 auditor's report |
For scale: bank borrowings of BDT 1,252.0m and unpaid interest of BDT 1,813.6m at June 2025 add to BDT 3,065.6m (derived) [1 p.11] [1 p.5]. Equity at June 2025 was BDT 2,240.3m [1 p.11]. Implied equity at 31-Mar-2026 was BDT (1,588.8)m (derived) [15].
Key questions: the interest amount, the FY2026 opinion and the gas line
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What BDT amount of additional interest was booked in the December 2025 quarter, for which bank, and at what rate? Signpost: FY2026 notes 17 and 27.
- Is the FY2026 audit opinion qualified again, and is the going-concern paragraph repeated? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report.
- Has the gas connection been restored, and what were FY2026 dyeing and printing volumes? Signpost: FY2026 note 37 and DSE disclosures.
- Have the banks issued loan statements or a settlement for the borrowings frozen since 2014-15? Signpost: FY2026 notes 18 and 19.
- Was the inventory physically counted at June 2026? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report.
- Who sits on the board and committees for FY2025 and FY2026, with what attendance? Signpost: the FY2025 and FY2026 directors' reports.
The shareholder-return question in one line: the company paid no dividend for FY2023-FY2025, reported EPS of BDT (43.95) for nine months to March 2026 and printed NAV per share of BDT (18.23) at 31-Mar-2026 [6] [7].
The model
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 376.8 | 468.5 | 630.2 | 523.3 | 324.2 | 223.4 |
| Cost of revenue | 188.3 | 293.0 | 456.0 | 425.1 | 291.8 | 465.1 |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 14.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 |
| Administrative expenses | 11.1 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 11.4 | 12.7 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Provision for doubtful debts of receivable & advance and prepayments | 15.4 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 21.9 | 121.2 | 91.9 |
| Financial charges | 153.3 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 | 112.7 |
| Contribution to WPPF | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Provision for income tax (current + deferred; credit negative) | -4.4 | -5.1 | 13.5 | 13.7 | 12.5 | 48.8 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax as printed | 11.5 | 52.7 | 12.1 | -50.3 | -225.2 | -507.6 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 0.13 | 0.60 | 0.14 | -0.58 | -2.58 | -5.82 |
| Gross profit/(loss) | 188.5 | 175.5 | 174.3 | 98.2 | 32.3 | -241.7 |
| Operating profit/(loss) after provisions (derived) | 160.8 | 162.6 | 139.6 | 76.1 | -100.0 | -346.0 |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax (derived) | 7.5 | 49.9 | 26.9 | -36.6 | -212.7 | -458.7 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax (rebuilt) | 11.5 | 52.7 | 12.1 | -50.3 | -225.2 | -507.6 |
| Rebuilt less printed (rounding check) | 0.00 | -0.00 | 0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
| Revenue growth | n/a | 24.3% | 34.5% | -17.0% | -38.1% | -31.1% |
| Gross margin | 50.0% | 37.5% | 27.7% | 18.8% | 10.0% | -108.2% |
| Provision for doubtful debts, % of revenue | 4.1% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 37.4% | 41.1% |
| Financial charges, % of revenue | 40.7% | 24.1% | 17.9% | 21.5% | 34.8% | 50.4% |
| Operating profit / financial charges (x) | 1.05 | 1.44 | 1.24 | 0.68 | -0.89 | -3.07 |
| Net margin (printed profit / revenue) | 3.1% | 11.2% | 1.9% | -9.6% | -69.5% | -227.2% |
| EPS check (printed profit / 87.153m shares, BDT) | 0.13 | 0.60 | 0.14 | -0.58 | -2.58 | -5.82 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2020 | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,186.8 | 4,594.5 | 4,714.8 | 5,161.1 | 4,949.1 | 5,236.3 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 248.1 | 232.1 | 217.4 | 159.2 | 105.1 | 23.8 |
| Inventories | 179.1 | 234.3 | 231.2 | 229.5 | 215.2 | 49.8 |
| Trade and other receivables | 321.8 | 347.1 | 351.0 | 347.0 | 230.4 | 164.6 |
| Advance, deposits & prepayments | 219.6 | 218.5 | 259.9 | 272.7 | 261.8 | 213.9 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Non current assets held for sale | 313.2 | 313.2 | 313.2 | 0.0 | 313.2 | 0.0 |
| Current assets as printed | 1,034.3 | 1,114.4 | 1,156.3 | 850.4 | 1,021.8 | 429.7 |
| Total assets | 3,469.2 | 5,941.1 | 6,088.5 | 6,170.7 | 6,076.0 | 5,735.4 |
| Equity | 729.0 | 3,004.8 | 3,018.7 | 2,970.2 | 2,746.5 | 2,240.3 |
| of which assets revaluation reserve | 1,119.5 | 3,329.4 | 3,319.0 | 3,309.6 | 3,300.9 | 3,293.0 |
| of which retained earnings | -1,265.9 | -1,199.9 | -1,175.7 | -1,214.8 | -1,429.8 | -1,928.0 |
| Trade and other payables | 1,368.9 | 1,484.2 | 1,606.0 | 1,724.7 | 1,842.8 | 1,960.9 |
| Current maturity of long term borrowings | 830.9 | 830.9 | 830.9 | 830.9 | 830.9 | 830.9 |
| Short term borrowings | 421.1 | 421.1 | 421.1 | 421.1 | 421.1 | 421.1 |
| Loan from directors | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.8 |
| Current liabilities as printed | 2,635.3 | 2,752.5 | 2,876.8 | 2,997.6 | 3,117.4 | 3,236.8 |
| Bank borrowings (current maturity + short term) | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 | 1,252.0 |
| Bank borrowings / equity (x) | 1.72 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.56 |
| Current assets / current liabilities (x) | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.13 |
| NAV per share (equity / 87.153m shares, BDT) | 8.36 | 34.48 | 34.64 | 34.08 | 31.51 | 25.71 |
| NAV per share excl. revaluation reserve (BDT, derived) | -4.48 | -3.72 | -3.45 | -3.89 | -6.36 | -12.08 |
| Receivable days (closing receivables / revenue x 365) | 312 | 270 | 203 | 242 | 259 | 269 |
| Inventory days (closing inventories / cost of revenue x 365) | 347 | 292 | 185 | 197 | 269 | 39 |
| Return on closing equity (printed profit / equity) | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.4% | -1.7% | -8.2% | -22.7% |
| Revenue / total assets (x) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection from turnover & others | 357.4 | 443.2 | 606.2 | 510.2 | 321.3 | 226.3 |
| Payment to suppliers, employees & others | 193.9 | 300.0 | 437.6 | 363.1 | 192.9 | 223.0 |
| Net cash flows from operating activities | 163.5 | 143.2 | 168.6 | 147.1 | 128.4 | 3.2 |
| Acquisition of capital work-in-progress | 163.5 | 142.5 | 168.8 | 147.1 | 128.4 | 3.0 |
| Net cash flows in financing activities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Operating cash flow less capital work-in-progress (derived) | -0.0 | 0.7 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.0 | 0.3 |
| NOCFPS (operating cash flow / 87.153m shares, BDT) | 1.88 | 1.64 | 1.93 | 1.69 | 1.47 | 0.04 |
| Operating cash flow / printed profit (x) | 14.18 | 2.72 | 13.96 | -2.93 | -0.57 | -0.01 |
| Collections / revenue (x) | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.01 |
Line items
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Towel (pcs) | 31.8 | 21.0 |
| Fabrics (mtr) | 189.4 | 130.9 |
| Fabrics (set) | 103.0 | 71.5 |
| Towel quantity (thousand pcs) | 191.9 | 233.5 |
| Fabrics quantity (thousand mtr) | 4,239.3 | 4,616.2 |
| Fabrics quantity (thousand sets) | 70.8 | 79.8 |
| Cost of yarn consumption | 141.8 | 164.6 |
| Cost of dyes & chemical consumption | 18.1 | 25.7 |
| Cost of spare & store consumption | 6.1 | 11.9 |
| Manufacturing overhead | 117.6 | 129.4 |
| Inventory adjustment (changes in WIP and finished goods) | 8.2 | 133.4 |
| of overhead: depreciation | 81.0 | 85.4 |
| of overhead: processing charge | 20.2 | 14.1 |
| of overhead: gas bill expenses | 3.6 | 0.0 |
| of overhead: electricity expenses | 4.4 | 8.6 |
| of overhead: repairs & maintenance | 0.8 | 13.4 |
| Bank interest (charged at 9% by management) | 112.7 | 112.7 |
| Revenue (sum of product rows) | 324.2 | 223.4 |
| Cost of revenue (sum of rows) | 291.8 | 465.1 |
| Towel revenue per piece (BDT, derived) | 166 | 90 |
| Fabrics revenue per metre (BDT, derived) | 44.7 | 28.3 |
| Fabrics revenue per set (BDT, derived) | 1,454 | 896 |
| Yarn consumption, % of revenue | 43.7% | 73.7% |
| Overhead depreciation, % of revenue | 25.0% | 38.2% |
Capacity
| lac yards | Licensed capacity | Installed capacity | Actual production |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weaving | 158.97 | 151.75 | 26.45 |
| Dyeing | 270.00 | 262.61 | 27.47 |
| Printing | 270.00 | 262.61 | 27.47 |
| Stitching | No Mention | 218.85 | 35.68 |
| Weaving: actual / installed (printed 17%) | n/a | n/a | 17.4% |
| Dyeing: actual / installed (printed 11%) | n/a | n/a | 10.5% |
| Printing: actual / installed (printed 11%) | n/a | n/a | 10.5% |
| Stitching: actual / installed (printed 16%) | n/a | n/a | 16.3% |
Interim
| as labelled | Q1 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 | 9M FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | H1 FY2025 | 9M FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (BDT, cumulative) | -1.51 | -42.71 | -43.95 | -0.44 | -2.09 | -3.72 |
| NAV per share at period end (BDT) | 24.23 | -16.99 | -18.23 | 31.10 | 29.45 | 27.82 |
| Implied profit/(loss) (EPS x 87.153m shares, BDT mn, derived) | -131.6 | -3,722.3 | -3,830.4 | -38.3 | -182.2 | -324.2 |
| Implied equity (NAV x 87.153m shares, BDT mn, derived) | 2,111.7 | -1,480.7 | -1,588.8 | 2,710.5 | 2,566.7 | 2,424.6 |
Peers
| BDT mn | DACCADYE | ALLTEX | HWAWELLTEX | SIMTEX | MONNOFABR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / turnover FY2025 | 223.4 | 379.5 | 1,507.4 | 1,997.9 | 1,713.9 |
| Gross profit/(loss) FY2025 | -241.7 | 121.3 | 217.5 | 353.6 | 424.9 |
| Finance cost as printed | 112.7 | 73.8 | 5.0 | 76.3 | 367.3 |
| Profit/(loss) after tax FY2025 | -507.6 | -10.2 | 203.6 | 82.3 | 5.1 |
| Equity, 30-Jun-2025 | 2,240.3 | 1,386.1 | 2,249.1 | 1,785.1 | 2,920.4 |
| Gross margin | -108.2% | 32.0% | 14.4% | 17.7% | 24.8% |
| Finance cost, % of revenue | 50.4% | 19.4% | 0.3% | 3.8% | 21.4% |
| Net margin | -227.2% | -2.7% | 13.5% | 4.1% | 0.3% |
| Profit / closing equity | -22.7% | -0.7% | 9.1% | 4.6% | 0.2% |
Price
| as labelled | 29-Oct-2026 |
|---|---|
| Close (BDT) | 15.40 |
| NAV per share 31-Mar-2026 (BDT, DSE 30-Apr-2026) | -18.23 |
| FY2025 EPS (BDT, audited) | -5.82 |
| Market cap (BDT mn, 87.153m shares) | 1,342.2 |
FAQ
- What does Dacca Dyeing do?
- It runs one composite textile plant at Tongi, Gazipur with weaving, dyeing, finishing and printing, and sells towels and fabrics; FY2025 revenue was all local sales [1 p.15] [1 p.31].
- When does Dacca Dyeing's financial year end?
- On 30 June [1 p.21].
- What was Dacca Dyeing's FY2025 EPS?
- BDT (5.82); FY2024 was BDT (2.58) [1 p.12].
- Was the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
- Yes. Rahman Mostafa Alam & Co. gave a qualified opinion with six basis paragraphs, eleven emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and a material uncertainty related to going concern [1 p.2] [1 p.6].
- How much does Dacca Dyeing owe its banks?
- BDT 1,252.0m of borrowings at 30-Jun-2025, plus BDT 1,813.6m of unpaid bank interest within payables [1 p.11] [1 p.5].
- Why was NAV per share negative in 2026?
- The company booked additional bank interest fixed after negotiations with the bank and Bangladesh Bank Policy Support Committee instructions in the December 2025 quarter; NAV per share was BDT (16.99) at 31-Dec-2025 and BDT (18.23) at 31-Mar-2026 [6].
- Does Dacca Dyeing have gas?
- Titas Gas disconnected the factory on 26-Jul-2023 and the company said on 27-Jan-2025 that it had not been restored [6].
- Which DSE category is Dacca Dyeing in?
- Z [7].
Sources
- The Dacca Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited, independent auditor's report and financial statements for the year ended 30-Jun-2025 (FY2025), read from page images · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Annual Report 2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024), incl. directors' report and corporate governance annexures, read from page images · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Annual Report 2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Annual Report 2021 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Annual Report (year to 30-Jun-2020), notice of the 42nd AGM · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for DACCADYE (company disclosures 4-Dec-2024 to 30-Apr-2026; no later posts to 2-Nov-2026), accessed 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, The Dacca Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. company page (category, shareholding to 30-Sep-2026, dividend history, last AGM, loan status, 52-week range), accessed 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Alltex Industries Limited, auditor's report and financial statements for the year ended 30-Jun-2025 (company) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Hwa Well Textiles (BD) PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Simtex Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Monno Fabrics Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:DACCADYE daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.