Bashundhara Paper Mills financial analysis: revenue down 54%, finance costs 10x gross profit and NAV down to BDT 7.09 (Oct 2026)

Bashundhara Paper Mills: revenue fell 54% in FY2025, finance costs reached BDT 3.8bn and NAV per share fell to BDT 7.09 by June 2026

FY2025 revenue was BDT 6.04bn against BDT 13.16bn, the loss was BDT 3.30bn, and the DSE-announced FY2026 loss per share is BDT 42.74; borrowings were BDT 29.9bn at March 2026.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2018-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026) + DSE-announced FY2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: SONALIPAPR, MONOSPOOL, HAKKANIPUL

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 25.0
12-month closing range (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 22.3-30.9
Shares173.79m
Market capBDT 4.34bn
DSE categoryZ (since 29-Oct-2025)
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, annual report not yet filed)BDT -42.74
NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 7.09
P/B on announced NAV3.53x
FY2026 dividendNone recommended; record date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 22-Dec-2026
Total borrowings (31-Mar-2026)BDT 29,906m; cash BDT 53.6m
Paper & tissue capacity / production FY202598,289 MT installed / 34,387 MT
Sponsor holding (31-Mar-2026)77.53% (East West Property Development 58.14% plus seven individuals)
Credit rating (CRAB, Mar-2026)"A1(Lr), B1 (Lr)" long term; "ST-4, ST-5" short term
Auditor FY2025K. M. Alam & Co.: unmodified opinion with emphasis of matter
Fiscal year end30 June

Investment considerations: FY2025 revenue of BDT 6.0bn against finance costs of BDT 3.8bn, and a FY2026 loss of BDT 42.74 per share

Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC makes and sells paper, tissue, hygiene products, paper sacks and other consumer items from three industrial units: units 1 and 2 at Meghnaghat, Sonargaon, Narayanganj, and unit 3 at Gazaria, Munshiganj [1 p.124]. It was incorporated in 1993 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges on 19-Jun-2018 [1 p.124]. East West Property Development (Pvt.) Ltd holds 58.14% of the 173.79m shares, seven individuals hold another 19.39%, and general public and institutions hold 22.47% [2 p.7]. The fiscal year ends in June.

For seven years the company earned a gross margin between 17.7% and 22.0% on revenue of BDT 8.5bn to 13.2bn, and finance costs took 65%-86% of operating profit before finance costs: interest cover (operating profit before finance costs over finance costs) ranged from 1.16x to 1.53x over FY2018-FY2024 [17]. In FY2025 revenue fell by 54% to BDT 6,038m, gross profit fell to BDT 369m, finance costs more than doubled to BDT 3,786m and the year closed with a loss of BDT 3,299m [1 p.121]. The nine months to March 2026 added a loss of BDT 4,217m, and on 29-Oct-2026 the company announced an FY2026 EPS of BDT -42.74 and a NAV per share of BDT 7.09 [2 p.4] [13]. This note sets out what the filings show about each of those lines.

Strengths in the filings

  • Operating cash flow was positive in every year from FY2019 to FY2025 and in the nine months to March 2026 (BDT 1,555m, against BDT 1,521m a year earlier) [17] [2 p.6].
  • Revenue in the March 2026 quarter was BDT 1,102m, up from BDT 314m in the September 2025 quarter and BDT 816m in the December 2025 quarter [17].
  • Installed paper and tissue capacity is 98,289 MT; the mills produced 73,532 MT in FY2024 (75% printed) and 34,387 MT in FY2025 (23% printed) [5 p.50] [1 p.161].
  • Export sales were BDT 701.6m (US$5.79m) in FY2025, 11.6% of net revenue, up from 6.6% in FY2024 [1 p.151] [17].
  • Management says it cut costs: 3,683 full-time employees were transferred during FY2025, leaving 819 at June 2025 against 4,502 a year earlier [1 p.49] [1 p.161].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Finance costs were 62.7% of revenue in FY2025 and 10.3x gross profit; operating profit before finance costs was negative at BDT -312m [17].
  • The FY2025 going-concern note says the loss and the accumulated deficit "may raise significant doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern" [1 p.164].
  • Retained earnings went from BDT 3,111m (June 2024) to minus BDT 219m (June 2025) and minus BDT 4,427m (March 2026) [1 p.120] [2 p.3].
  • Of BDT 1,007m of trade receivables at June 2025, BDT 756m (75%) was more than six months past due, against BDT 265m a year earlier [1 p.141].
  • The DSE moved the shares to the Z category on 29-Oct-2025 for not declaring a dividend for two consecutive years, and brokers were told to stop margin lending on them [13].
  • The CRAB surveillance rating published on 12-Mar-2026 was "A1(Lr), B1 (Lr)" long term and "ST-4, ST-5" short term, against "AA1" and "ST-2" published on 19-Dec-2024 [13].
Exhibit 1Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 25.0
12-month closing range (30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026)BDT 22.3-30.9
Shares173.79m
Market capBDT 4.34bn
DSE categoryZ (since 29-Oct-2025)
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, annual report not yet filed)BDT -42.74
NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (DSE-announced)BDT 7.09
P/B on announced NAV3.53x
FY2026 dividendNone recommended; record date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 22-Dec-2026
Total borrowings (31-Mar-2026)BDT 29,906m; cash BDT 53.6m
Paper & tissue capacity / production FY202598,289 MT installed / 34,387 MT
Sponsor holding (31-Mar-2026)77.53% (East West Property Development 58.14% plus seven individuals)
Credit rating (CRAB, Mar-2026)"A1(Lr), B1 (Lr)" long term; "ST-4, ST-5" short term
Auditor FY2025K. M. Alam & Co.: unmodified opinion with emphasis of matter
Fiscal year end30 June
Source: Market data [16]; filings [1] [2]; DSE news [13]
Exhibit 2Month-end closes over the last year (BDT)
BDT
010.020.030.0Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
BPML26.4026.5025.1023.8028.9028.3026.8027.4028.6028.7027.1026.2025.00
Source: Monthly bars [16] · October 2026 point is the 29-Oct-2026 close. No stock dividend or rights issue in the period.

Solvency: BDT 29.9bn of borrowings at March 2026, BDT 8.1bn due within 12 months, and FY2025 interest cover of -0.08x

Borrowings. Total borrowings (long-term, current portion and short-term) rose every year from BDT 16,079m at June 2020 to BDT 28,390m at June 2025 and BDT 29,906m at March 2026 [17]. At March 2026 they were 5.00x equity, against 1.90x at June 2024 [17]. Long-term borrowings at June 2025 comprised "Long term borrowings" of BDT 19,136m and BDT 752m of "Other Finance", which the note describes as "loan from related parties and others" [1 p.146]. Term-loan limits total BDT 1,724.39 crore and the project loan BDT 55.15 crore; short-term limits are BDT 1,250 crore of time, demand, forced, UPAS, LC and ABP loans, BDT 135 crore of overdraft and BDT 70 crore of LTR [1 p.146] [1 p.148]. Security includes 1,477.99 decimals of plant land at Sonargaon, 2,904.19 decimals at Bashundhara Baridhara, 1,195.69 decimals at Bashundhara Riverview, 148,556.27 sq ft of floor space at Bashundhara City Development Ltd and the plant and machinery [1 p.146].

What is due. Short-term borrowings plus the current portion of long-term loans were BDT 10,788m at June 2025 (38% of the total) and BDT 8,145m at March 2026 (27%) [17]. Between June 2025 and March 2026 short-term borrowings fell by BDT 2,644m and long-term borrowings rose by BDT 4,160m, according to the nine-month cash-flow statement [2 p.6]. The interim notes do not say whether this was a rescheduling or new term lending. "Provision for expenses" rose from BDT 38.7m at June 2025 to BDT 1,352.8m at March 2026 [2 p.3]; at June 2025 that line included BDT 30.0m of accrued finance costs [1 p.150], and the interim statements do not break the March figure down.

Interest. Interest on bank overdrafts and loans was BDT 1,675m in FY2024 and BDT 3,783m in FY2025 [1 p.154]. Divided by average borrowings, that is 7.2% in FY2024 and 14.0% in FY2025 [17]. The company's deviation note cites "a rise in bank interest rates from 9% to 14.50%" among the external factors [1 p.162]. The finance-cost note shows nothing capitalised into qualifying assets in either year [1 p.154]. Interest paid in cash matched the charge: BDT 3,783m in FY2025 and BDT 3,009m in the nine months to March 2026 [1 p.123] [2 p.6]. Operating cash flow covered interest paid 0.45x in FY2024, 0.25x in FY2025 and 0.52x in the nine months, against 2.32x in FY2023 [17].

Going concern. The FY2025 statements were prepared on a going-concern basis that "assumes that the Company will be able to meet the mandatory repayment terms of the banking facilities" [1 p.164]. In the same note management "acknowledges that uncertainty remains over the Company's ability to meet its funding requirements and to refinance or repay its banking facilities as they fall due" [1 p.164]. The auditor's opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on revenue and cost of sales; the opinion page does not contain a separate material-uncertainty paragraph on going concern [1 p.114].

Exhibit 3Borrowings and equity (BDT mn)
ItemJun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Long-term borrowings3,824.28,397.710,978.013,073.913,375.213,777.216,762.817,601.821,761.5
Current portion1,243.91,740.51,974.32,156.91,997.42,009.62,265.82,287.02,287.0
Short-term borrowings8,976.08,084.23,126.62,634.83,993.74,911.46,654.68,501.45,857.9
Total borrowings14,044.118,222.416,078.917,865.519,366.220,698.225,683.228,390.229,906.4
Cash1,519.51,336.7281.0416.4412.9353.3478.664.353.6
Equity7,549.57,480.37,727.08,365.013,070.413,629.213,540.010,195.25,977.7
Revaluation reserve2,112.52,092.72,072.92,306.76,699.46,964.26,951.66,936.76,927.0
Borrowings / equity (x)1.862.442.082.141.481.521.902.785.00
Source: Balance sheets [9 p.85] [8 p.79] [7 p.8] [5 p.9] [1 p.120] [2 p.3]; model [17] · Jun-2019 long-term borrowings as restated in AR2020 (AR2019 printed 8,436.6). Jun-2018 revaluation reserve derived from the other equity lines.
Exhibit 4Finance costs against gross profit (BDT mn)
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross profitFinance costs
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross profit1,920.602,098.801,877.601,922.802,250.402,615.402,551.10368.70
Finance costs870.501,103.90922.70999.901,153.301,374.301,679.203,785.80
Source: Income statements; model [17]
Exhibit 5Interest paid and operating cash flow (BDT mn)
ItemFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow1,749.84,319.01,994.91,990.53,160.6755.5943.41,521.41,554.8
Interest and other charges paid-1,098.3-912.7-992.5-1,148.0-1,362.8-1,675.4-3,783.0-2,227.5-3,008.6
Operating cash flow / interest paid (x)1.594.732.011.732.320.450.250.680.52
Source: Cash-flow statements [8 p.82] [7 p.11] [5 p.12] [1 p.123] [2 p.6]

Business and history: three units, 98,289 MT of paper and tissue capacity, and revenue of BDT 8.5bn-13.2bn a year until FY2025

Eight years in outline. Revenue was BDT 10,821m in FY2018 and BDT 11,039m in FY2019, fell to BDT 8,544m in FY2020, and rose to BDT 13,188m in FY2023 and BDT 13,159m in FY2024 [9 p.86] [8 p.80] [5 p.10]. Profit after tax was BDT 694m in FY2018, including BDT 323m of deferred tax income from a tax-rate cut, and between BDT 191m and BDT 508m in FY2019-FY2024 [9 p.86] [17]. EPS on the unchanged 173.79m shares went from BDT 3.99 (FY2018) to BDT 1.10 (FY2024), then to BDT -18.98 (FY2025) [9 p.86] [5 p.10] [1 p.121].

Assets. Property, plant and equipment grew from BDT 8,978m at June 2018 to BDT 26,498m at June 2024 [17]. Part of the rise in FY2022 was a revaluation: the revaluation reserve went from BDT 2,307m to BDT 6,699m that year [7 p.8]. Investing outflows were BDT 4,771m in FY2019, BDT 3,016m in FY2023 and BDT 3,749m in FY2024, and BDT 282m in FY2025 [17]. The only financial investment is BDT 265m of unquoted shares in Bashundhara Industrial Complex Ltd, "which is the owner of 6.63% shares of the company" [1 p.140].

Capacity. Paper and tissue machine-installed capacity was 87,480 MT in FY2022 and 98,289 MT in FY2023-FY2025, with a further 52,740 MT of converting capacity [7 p.53] [6 p.49] [1 p.161]. Production was 67,561 MT (FY2022), 61,828 MT (FY2023) and 73,532 MT (FY2024) [7 p.53] [6 p.49] [5 p.50]. For FY2025 the note prints 34,387 MT and 23% in a cell spanning the paper-and-tissue and converting rows, read from the page image [1 p.161]; the "performance at a glance" page gives 33% utilisation for FY2025 against 54% for FY2024 [1 p.39]. The two pages use different bases, which the report does not reconcile. Hygiene products ran at 10% of 11.87m kg capacity in FY2025 against 38% in FY2024 [1 p.161] [5 p.50].

What changed in FY2025. The auditor's emphasis of matter says revenue "has been significantly decreased during the year due to shortage of raw materials as the entity did not able to open import letter of credit (LCs) in due time due to dollar crisis nationally which resulted cancellation of production schedule" [1 p.114]. The CEO's statement says that "to sustain operations, BPMPLC entered into a contract manufacturing agreement with other sister concerns within the group" [1 p.49], and the directors' report names Bashundhara Fine Paper Mills PLC as a counterparty [1 p.63]. Neither page gives volumes or terms.

Exhibit 6Eight years of results (BDT mn)
ItemFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue10,821.111,039.18,544.59,282.911,238.013,188.213,159.06,037.8
Gross profit1,920.62,098.81,877.61,922.82,250.42,615.42,551.1368.7
Operating profit before finance costs1,332.31,476.91,321.41,357.71,699.91,978.21,953.8-311.5
Finance costs870.51,103.9922.7999.91,153.31,374.31,679.23,785.8
Profit before tax494.1477.4449.5404.1667.8667.7348.2-4,046.0
Profit after tax693.6291.8285.8411.2507.8455.0191.5-3,299.1
EPS as reported (BDT)3.991.681.642.372.922.621.10-18.98
Source: Income statements [9 p.86] [8 p.80] [7 p.9] [6 p.10] [5 p.10] [1 p.121]; model [17] · Operating profit is gross profit less administrative and selling expenses; the company's own 'Profit from operation' line is struck after finance costs.
Exhibit 7Margins FY2018-FY2025
%
-60.0-40.0-20.0020.040.0FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross marginOperating margin before finance costsNet margin
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin17.7019.0022.0020.7020.0019.8019.406.10
Operating margin before finance costs12.3013.4015.5014.6015.1015.0014.80-5.20
Net margin6.402.603.304.404.503.501.50-54.60
Source: Model [17]
Exhibit 8Paper and tissue capacity and production (MT)
ItemFY2020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Capacity133,75087,48098,28998,28998,289
Production74,05967,56161,82873,53234,387
Utilisation as printed55.0%77.0%63.0%75.0%23.0%
Source: Capacity notes [8 p.128] [7 p.53] [6 p.49] [5 p.50] [1 p.161] · FY2020 capacity is 'annual capacity'; FY2022 onward 'machine installed capacity', so FY2020 utilisation is not comparable. FY2021 note not in the corpus. FY2025 production spans the converting row; the FY2025 production basis is unclear: the printed 23% equals 34,387 / (98,289 + 52,740), i.e. paper & tissue plus converting capacity.

Line items: materials consumed fell to BDT 2.7bn in FY2025 while factory depreciation rose to BDT 1.0bn and gross margin was 6.1%

Revenue by product. Gross sales including exports were BDT 14,147m in FY2024 and BDT 6,472m in FY2025 [17]. Local paper sales fell from BDT 5,395m to BDT 3,010m, local tissue from BDT 5,787m to BDT 2,200m and hygiene products from BDT 1,911m to BDT 254m; toiletries rose from BDT 163m to BDT 300m [5 p.41] [1 p.151]. Hygiene's share of gross sales went from 13.5% to 3.9% [17]. Export sales fell less, from BDT 870m (US$7.82m) to BDT 702m (US$5.79m), so exports rose to 11.6% of net revenue [1 p.151] [17]. The unit columns of the FY2025 segment table do not add to its total (BDT 4,472m against BDT 6,472m), so this note uses the product rows only [1 p.151].

Price and volume. Sales tonnes are not disclosed. Revenue per tonne of paper and tissue produced, a proxy, was BDT 213,305 in FY2023, BDT 178,956 in FY2024 and BDT 175,584 in FY2025 [17]. The directors' report says "the pricing of key paper products has experienced a decline, while demand for tissue and hygiene products remains comparatively strong" [1 p.64]. Printed paper and tissue production fell by 53% (the FY2025 figure may also cover converting, as its 23% equals 34,387 / (98,289 + 52,740), so the fall and the FY2025 per-tonne figures are indicative) and net revenue by 54% [17].

Cost of sales. Materials consumed were BDT 7,566m in FY2023, BDT 7,504m in FY2024 and BDT 2,704m in FY2025, on 111,635 MT, 104,488 MT and 55,395 MT of raw materials and chemicals [5 p.42] [1 p.152]. Purchases of materials in FY2025 were BDT 443m against BDT 7,398m, and raw-material stock fell from BDT 3,360m to BDT 1,098m [1 p.151]. Materials per tonne produced fell from BDT 102,056 to BDT 78,634, while gas per tonne rose from BDT 18,784 to BDT 21,087 and factory depreciation per tonne from BDT 10,874 to BDT 29,147 [17]. The gas bill was BDT 1,381m in FY2024 and BDT 725m in FY2025; factory depreciation rose from BDT 800m to BDT 1,002m and factory salaries fell from BDT 646m to BDT 380m [1 p.152]. The auditor's second emphasis paragraph attributes the rise in cost of sales to "lower utilization of machines, fixed overhead costs, increase in raw material cost due to high foreign currency inflation and high leverage" [1 p.114].

Gross margin. Gross margin was 6.1% in FY2025, the lowest of FY2018-FY2025, against a range of 17.7%-22.0% in the seven years before [17]. In FY2026 cost of sales exceeded revenue: the nine-month gross loss was BDT 1,974m on revenue of BDT 2,232m [2 p.4]. Factory depreciation alone was 16.6% of FY2025 revenue against 6.1% in FY2024 [17]. The auditor's emphasis of matter refers to "lower utilization of machines, fixed overhead costs" [1 p.114].

Operating expenses. Administrative expenses rose from BDT 367m to BDT 478m in FY2025, of which depreciation and amortisation was BDT 188.7m against BDT 49.3m [1 p.154]. Selling and distribution expenses fell from BDT 230m to BDT 202m, and to BDT 11.3m in the nine months to March 2026 against BDT 128.6m [1 p.154] [2 p.4]. Admin plus selling was 11.3% of FY2025 revenue against 4.5% in FY2024 [17].

Finance costs, other income and tax. Finance costs are almost all interest (BDT 3,783m of BDT 3,786m in FY2025; bank charges BDT 2.8m) [1 p.154]. Other income was BDT 51.3m, of which BDT 43.8m was the export cash incentive, against other income of BDT 91.9m, including a BDT 82.0m cash incentive, in FY2024 [1 p.154]. The FY2025 tax line was income of BDT 746.9m: current (minimum) tax of BDT 63.5m and deferred tax income of BDT 810.3m [1 p.121]. The deferred tax note recognises a deferred tax asset of BDT 1,157.6m on unused tax losses at June 2025 [1 p.147], and the nine-month FY2026 statements add deferred tax income of BDT 1,046.8m, which turned the deferred tax balance into a net asset of BDT 838.8m [2 p.3] [2 p.8]. The tax note's own computed liability for June 2025 (BDT 376.8m) differs from the balance sheet figure (BDT 208.0m) [1 p.147].

Exhibit 9Gross sales by product (BDT mn)
ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025
Paper, local5,271.15,394.63,009.6
Tissue, local5,639.15,787.02,199.6
Hygiene, local1,622.91,911.1253.5
Toiletries, local172.0162.6300.4
Paper sack, local41.621.67.3
Export, paper291.2230.0201.6
Export, tissue963.8640.4499.9
Gross sales14,001.814,147.46,472.0
Less VAT and SD813.5988.4434.2
Net revenue13,188.213,159.06,037.8
Source: Segment revenue notes [6 p.41] [5 p.41] [1 p.151]
Exhibit 10Product mix (% of gross sales)
%
010.020.030.040.050.0FY2023FY2024FY2025
PaperTissueHygiene
Data
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paper39.7039.8049.60
Tissue47.2045.4041.70
Hygiene11.6013.503.90
Source: Model [17]
Exhibit 11Cost of goods manufactured, main items (BDT mn)
ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025
Materials consumed7,566.37,504.42,704.0
Materials consumed (MT)111,635104,48855,395
Gas bill1,150.71,381.3725.1
Factory salary and allowances643.2645.8380.0
Factory depreciation862.5799.61,002.3
Source: Cost of sales notes [5 p.42] [1 p.152]
Exhibit 12Per tonne of paper and tissue produced (BDT)
BDT per tonne
050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue per tonne producedMaterials per tonneGas per tonneFactory depreciation per tonne
Data
FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue per tonne produced213,305.00178,956.00175,584.00
Materials per tonne122,376.00102,056.0078,634.00
Gas per tonne18,611.0018,784.0021,087.00
Factory depreciation per tonne13,949.0010,874.0029,147.00
Source: Model [17] from the capacity and cost notes · Revenue per tonne is a proxy: revenue includes hygiene, toiletries and converted products, and sales tonnes are not disclosed. FY2025 per-tonne figures are indicative: the FY2025 production basis is unclear: the printed 23% equals 34,387 / (98,289 + 52,740), i.e. paper & tissue plus converting capacity.

FY2026: gross losses in all three reported quarters and a full-year EPS of BDT -42.74, as announced on 29-Oct-2026

FY2026 so far. Revenue was BDT 314m in the September 2025 quarter, BDT 816m in the December quarter and BDT 1,102m in the March 2026 quarter [17]. Cost of sales was above revenue in each of the three: the gross loss was BDT 320m, BDT 573m and BDT 1,081m [17]. Finance costs were about BDT 1.0bn a quarter (BDT 1,019m, 1,021m and 970m) [17]. Quarterly EPS was BDT -6.60, -7.74 and -9.92 [17]; the March-quarter EPS was first published as BDT -8.33 on 03-May-2026 and revised to BDT -9.92 on 20-May-2026 [13].

The full year. The board met on 28-Oct-2026 and the DSE published the results on 29-Oct-2026: EPS of BDT -42.74 against BDT -18.98, NAV per share of BDT 7.09 against BDT 57.82, and NOCFPS of BDT 7.18 against BDT 5.43, with no dividend [13]. On 173.79m shares that is a loss of about BDT 7,428m and year-end NAV of about BDT 1,232m [17]. Subtracting the nine-month figures, the June 2026 quarter carried a loss of about BDT 3,210m (EPS about BDT -18.47), and operating cash flow in that quarter was about BDT -307m [17]. The annual report is not yet in the corpus, so the composition of the fourth-quarter loss is not known.

The reasons given. In each FY2026 quarterly announcement the company gave the same explanation for the EPS decline: "unavailability of raw materials, increased utility costs, a sharp rise in raw material prices, and higher borrowing costs resulting from an increase in interest rates" [13]. It attributed the higher NOCFPS to a "decrease in payments made to suppliers and other operating creditors" [13].

Exhibit 13Quarterly results (BDT mn)
ItemQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue2,672.61,432.2971.9961.1314.1816.51,101.7
Gross profit369.4173.9-287.8113.2-320.2-572.8-1,080.8
Finance costs617.7941.5670.71,555.91,019.21,021.4970.1
Profit after tax-313.6-701.3-827.3-1,457.0-1,146.8-1,346.0-1,724.7
EPS (BDT)-1.80-4.04-4.76-8.38-6.60-7.74-9.92
Source: Q1 [4 p.4], H1 [3 p.4], nine months [2 p.4], FY2025 [1 p.121]; model [17] · Quarters derived from cumulative figures; derived EPS matches every printed quarterly EPS. Q4 FY2025 = FY2025 - 9M FY2025.
Exhibit 14Quarterly revenue and finance costs (BDT mn)
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,000Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
RevenueFinance costs
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue2,672.601,432.20971.90961.10314.10816.501,101.70
Finance costs617.70941.50670.701,555.901,019.201,021.40970.10
Source: Model [17]
Exhibit 15FY2026 as announced (DSE, 29-Oct-2026)
ItemFY2025FY2026
EPS (BDT)-18.98-42.74
NAV per share (BDT)57.827.09
NOCFPS (BDT)5.437.18
Implied profit after tax (BDT mn)-3,299.1-7,427.8
Implied NAV (BDT mn)10,048.61,232.2
Implied operating cash flow (BDT mn)943.41,247.8
Source: DSE news [13]; model [17] · The FY2026 annual report is not yet in the corpus (MISSING FILING). BDT mn figures are EPS, NAV and NOCFPS times 173.79m shares.

Ratios: interest cover below 1.6x in every year from FY2018, finance costs 63% of FY2025 revenue, and free cash flow after interest negative in six of seven years

Margins and returns. Operating margin before finance costs stayed between 12.3% and 15.5% from FY2018 to FY2024 and was -5.2% in FY2025 [17]. Net margin was 1.5%-6.4% in FY2018-FY2024 and -54.6% in FY2025 [17]. ROE on average equity was between 1.4% and 5.1% in FY2019-FY2024 and -27.8% in FY2025; on equity excluding the revaluation reserve it was 2.9%-8.2% and -67.0% [17].

Leverage and coverage. Finance costs were 8.0%-12.8% of revenue in FY2018-FY2024 and 62.7% in FY2025, the highest of the eight years [17]. Interest cover was below 1.6x in every year of the series; FY2024's 1.16x was the lowest of FY2018-FY2024, and FY2025's was negative [17]. Borrowings were 1.48x-2.78x equity at the eight June year-ends and 5.00x at March 2026 [17].

Working capital. Inventory days on cost of sales were 288 at June 2018, 409 at June 2020, 236 at June 2023 and 295 at June 2025; at March 2026, on twelve-month cost of sales, they were 174, the lowest in the series [17]. Receivable days rose from 39 (June 2023) to 200 (June 2025) and 397 on twelve-month revenue at March 2026 [17]. Other receivables (outside trade receivables) were BDT 2,136m at June 2025 against BDT 1,096m a year earlier, and the note does not describe them further [1 p.141]. Store and spare parts, shown as "other current asset", were BDT 2,622m [1 p.144]. Asset turnover fell from 0.31x to 0.15x [17].

Cash conversion and payout. Operating cash flow exceeded profit after tax in every profitable year from FY2019 to FY2024, at 3.9x to 15.1x [17]. The company presents interest paid under financing; free cash flow after interest paid was negative in six of the seven years FY2019-FY2025 [17]. Cash dividends were 12% (FY2021), 10% (FY2022) and 11% (FY2023), and none was declared for FY2024, FY2025 or FY2026 [1 p.87] [13].

Exhibit 16Ratio summary FY2018-FY2025
RatioFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue growth—2.0%-22.6%8.6%21.1%17.3%-0.2%-54.1%
Gross margin17.8%19.0%22.0%20.7%20.0%19.8%19.4%6.1%
Operating margin before finance costs12.3%13.4%15.5%14.6%15.1%15.0%14.8%-5.2%
Finance costs / revenue8.0%10.0%10.8%10.8%10.3%10.4%12.8%62.7%
Interest cover (x)1.531.341.431.361.471.441.16-0.08
Net margin6.4%2.6%3.4%4.4%4.5%3.5%1.5%-54.6%
ROE (average equity)—3.9%3.8%5.1%4.7%3.4%1.4%-27.8%
ROE excl. revaluation reserve—5.4%5.2%7.0%8.2%7.0%2.9%-67.0%
Source: Model [17]
Exhibit 17Interest cover (x)
x
-0.500.511.52FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20251.531.341.431.361.471.441.16-0.08
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating profit before finance costs / finance costs1.531.341.431.361.471.441.16-0.08
Source: Model [17]
Exhibit 18Working-capital days
DaysJun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Inventory288321409390336236260295174
Receivables841226030333964200397
Payables549486574981764645
Cash conversion cycle318350382363320194248449526
Source: Model [17] · Mar-26 uses twelve-month revenue and cost of sales to March 2026.
Exhibit 19Cash flow (BDT mn)
ItemFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow1,749.84,319.01,994.91,990.53,160.6755.5943.41,521.41,554.8
Investing cash flow-4,770.9-2,462.9-2,288.7-1,930.5-3,015.7-3,748.6-281.8-308.8-73.1
Free cash flow-3,021.11,856.1-293.960.0145.0-2,993.1661.71,212.61,481.7
Interest paid-1,098.3-912.7-992.5-1,148.0-1,362.8-1,675.4-3,783.0-2,227.5-3,008.6
Free cash flow after interest-4,119.4943.4-1,286.3-1,088.0-1,217.8-4,668.5-3,121.3-1,014.9-1,526.9
Dividends paid-51.0-39.1-26.0-208.6-173.8-191.20.00.00.0
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)6.0015.114.853.926.953.95-0.29-0.83-0.37
Source: Cash-flow statements; model [17]

Balance sheet: equity of BDT 6.0bn at March 2026 below the BDT 6.9bn revaluation reserve, with BDT 756m of receivables over six months

Equity. Equity was BDT 13,540m at June 2024, BDT 10,195m at June 2025 and BDT 5,978m at March 2026 [17]. Share capital (BDT 1,738m) and share premium (BDT 1,740m) have not changed since FY2018 [9 p.85] [2 p.3]. The revaluation reserve of BDT 6,927m was 116% of equity at March 2026, so equity excluding it was minus BDT 949m [17]. On the announced June 2026 NAV of about BDT 1,232m, the reserve would be 5.6 times NAV if it was unchanged; the FY2026 balance sheet is not yet available to confirm [13] [17].

Receivables. Trade receivables were BDT 1,007m at June 2025: paper BDT 628m, tissue BDT 249m, export BDT 103m [1 p.140]. BDT 756m was more than six months past due, up from BDT 265m, and the ageing table is headed "past due but not impaired" [1 p.141]. Cash incentive receivable was BDT 167.7m [1 p.141]. The auditor listed trade and other receivables as a key audit matter and tested recoverability on a sample basis [1 p.116].

Related parties. At June 2025 the related-party loan note shows net balances owed to group companies of BDT 1,583.7m: East West Property Development (Pvt.) Ltd BDT 1,071.1m, Bashundhara Multi-Paper Industries Ltd BDT 706.3m and Bashundhara Industrial Complex Ltd BDT 245.7m, offset by BDT 171.1m from East West Media Group Ltd, BDT 3.3m from Bashundhara Infrastructure Development Ltd and the BDT 265.0m Bashundhara Industrial Complex Ltd line [1 p.158]. The net figure was BDT 1,544.1m at March 2026 [2 p.10]. Trade balances with related parties were BDT 147.6m, including BDT 87.3m with East West Property Development Ltd and BDT 55.7m with East West Media Group Ltd [1 p.159]. The FY2025 note records no remuneration to directors [1 p.159].

Contingent items and cash. Contingent liabilities were BDT 228.1m at June 2025 against BDT 1,096.8m: LCs of BDT 42.0m (BDT 907.7m a year earlier), bank guarantees of BDT 165.4m and a VAT claim of BDT 20.8m before the Supreme Court [1 p.156]. Cash and bank balances were BDT 64.3m at June 2025 and BDT 53.6m at March 2026, the lowest year-end or quarter-end figure in this note's series [17].

Exhibit 20Equity and the revaluation reserve (BDT mn)
BDT mn
-5,00005,00010,00015,000Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
EquityRevaluation reserveRetained earnings
Data
Jun-18Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Equity7,549.507,480.307,727.008,365.0013,070.4013,629.2013,540.0010,195.205,977.70
Revaluation reserve2,112.502,092.702,072.902,306.706,699.406,964.206,951.606,936.706,927.00
Retained earnings1,959.501,910.002,176.602,580.802,893.503,187.503,110.90-219.00-4,426.70
Source: Balance sheets; model [17]
Exhibit 21Trade receivables by age, 30-Jun-2025 (BDT mn)
Product0-90 days90-180 daysOver 6 monthsTotal
Paper123.331.5473.0627.8
Paper sack0.00.010.410.4
Tissue34.023.4191.8249.2
Hygiene0.00.017.017.0
Export27.511.663.8102.9
Total184.766.6756.11,007.4
Total, 30-Jun-2024668.2126.2265.41,059.7
Source: Receivables note [1 p.141]
Exhibit 22Related-party loan balances (BDT mn; negative = owed by BPML)
Party30-Jun-202430-Jun-202531-Mar-2026
East West Property Development (Pvt.) Ltd-1,184.0-1,071.1-1,037.7
East West Media Group Ltd171.1171.1171.1
Bashundhara Multi-Paper Industries Ltd-663.5-706.3-702.5
Bashundhara Infrastructure Development Ltd3.33.33.3
Bashundhara Industrial Complex Ltd-214.4-245.7-243.3
Bashundhara Industrial Complex Ltd (second line)265.0265.0265.0
Net-1,622.5-1,583.7-1,544.1
Source: Related-party notes [s1 p.158-159] [2 p.10]
Exhibit 23Contingent liabilities (BDT mn)
Item30-Jun-202430-Jun-2025
Letters of credit for raw materials907.742.0
VAT claim under the Supreme Court20.820.8
Income tax claim0.60.0
Bank guarantees167.8165.4
Total1,096.8228.1
Source: Contingent liabilities note [1 p.156]

Peers: in FY2025 finance cost was 63% of revenue at Bashundhara against 3.6%-14.8% at three other listed paper makers

The comparison uses each company's audited FY2025 statements for the year to 30-Jun-2025, standalone, with finance cost as printed and gross of any interest income [1 p.121] [10 p.64] [11 p.10] [12 p.9]. Because Bashundhara's own "Profit from operation" is struck after finance costs, operating profit here is gross profit less administrative and selling expenses for all four. Profit before tax for Sonali, Hakkani and Monospool is after WPPF; Bashundhara booked no WPPF in FY2025 [1 p.121].

Within these four, Bashundhara had the highest revenue (BDT 6,038m) and the only negative operating margin (-5.2%); Monospool's was 24.3%, Sonali's 13.7% and Hakkani's 8.0% [17]. Finance cost was 62.7% of revenue at Bashundhara, against 14.8% at Monospool, 6.5% at Hakkani and 3.6% at Sonali [17]. Loans were 2.78x equity at Bashundhara and 3.19x at Monospool, against 1.80x at Hakkani and 0.19x at Sonali [17]. Revaluation reserves were 68% of equity at Bashundhara, 89% at Sonali, 51% at Hakkani and 17% at Monospool [17]. Bashundhara's asset turnover of 0.15x was the lowest of the four [17].

Exhibit 24Peer comparison, FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, audited, BDT mn)
ItemBPMLSONALIPAPRMONOSPOOLHAKKANIPUL
Revenue6,037.82,826.71,747.91,041.5
Gross profit368.7461.6482.8159.8
Operating profit before finance cost-311.5386.5423.983.6
Finance cost (as printed)3,785.8100.6259.167.2
Profit after tax-3,299.1236.1128.31.4
Loans28,390.21,071.54,904.9828.0
Equity10,195.25,531.41,536.6460.5
Gross margin6.1%16.3%27.6%15.3%
Operating margin-5.2%13.7%24.2%8.0%
Finance cost / revenue62.7%3.6%14.8%6.5%
Operating profit / finance cost (x)-0.083.841.641.24
ROE (average equity)-27.8%4.3%8.6%0.3%
Loans / equity (x)2.780.193.191.80
Revaluation reserve / equity68.0%89.1%17.4%50.8%
Asset turnover (x)0.150.400.260.64
Source: BPML [s1 p.120-121]; SONALIPAPR [s10 p.63-64]; MONOSPOOL [s11 p.9-10]; HAKKANIPUL [s12 p.8-9, read from the page image]; model [17] · Finance cost labels as printed: BPML 'Finance costs', SONALIPAPR 'Finance Cost', MONOSPOOL 'Financial Expense', HAKKANIPUL 'Financial Expenses'; all gross. Loans = long-term + current portion + short-term; BPML includes BDT 752.3m 'Other Finance'; HAKKANIPUL includes a BDT 57.7m unsecured loan and excludes the BDT 84.5m directors' current account.
Exhibit 25Finance cost as % of revenue, FY2025
%
020.040.060.080.0BPMLSONALIPAPRMONOSPOOLHAKKANIPUL62.73.614.86.5
Data
BPMLSONALIPAPRMONOSPOOLHAKKANIPUL
Finance cost / revenue62.703.6014.806.50
Source: Model [17]

Governance: East West Property Development holds 58.1%, the shares moved to Z on 29-Oct-2025, and no capex decision appears in 24 months of DSE news

Ownership. At 31-Mar-2026 East West Property Development (Pvt.) Ltd, represented by Md. Nazmul Alam Bhuiyan, held 101.05m shares (58.14%); Sadat Sobhan and Safwan Sobhan held 4.72% each, Afroza Begum 3.39%, Ahmed Akbar Sobhan 2.30%, Md. Imrul Hassan 2.30%, Sayem Sobhan 1.84% and Shafiat Sobhan 0.12%; general public and institutions held 22.47% [2 p.7]. The number of shareholders fell from 13,630 at June 2025 to 12,709 at March 2026 [2 p.8]. The corporate directory in the annual report gives a different split at 30-Jun-2025 (board 66.21%, institutions 8.30%, general public 25.49%) [1 p.26]; the two tables are not reconciled in the filings.

Board and audit. The board listed in the FY2025 annual report has four members: Ahmed Akbar Sobhan (Chairman), Md. Imrul Hassan, Md. Nazmul Alam Bhuiyan (nominated) and Mostafa Azad Mohiuddin (independent director, who chairs the audit committee); the CEO is Md. Mustafizur Rahman FCA [1 p.26] [1 p.27]. The auditor, K. M. Alam & Co., signed the FY2025 report on 28-Oct-2025 with an unmodified opinion and two emphasis-of-matter paragraphs, on revenue (note 26) and cost of sales (note 27) [1 p.114] [1 p.119]. Key audit matters were PPE valuation, inventory valuation, revenue recognition, tax and deferred tax, and trade receivables [1 p.115] [1 p.116].

Regulatory actions and ratings, 24 months of DSE news. The shares were moved from A to Z on 29-Oct-2025 under BSEC directive BSEC/CMRRCD/2009-193/77 for not declaring a dividend for two consecutive years, and on the same day brokers and merchant bankers were told to stop lending against them [13]. CRAB's surveillance rating was "AA1" / "ST-2" (19-Dec-2024) and "A1(Lr), B1 (Lr)" / "ST-4, ST-5" (12-Mar-2026), both with a stable outlook [13]. The DSE queried an unusual price rise on 27-Feb-2025 and the company replied that there was no undisclosed price-sensitive information [13]. The registered office moved to Tower-1, Plot-844, Bashundhara R/A on 18-Sep-2025 [13].

Capital actions. A sweep of the DSE company-news archive from 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 found board meetings for quarterly and annual results, dividend decisions, rating results and the items above; it found no board decision on capital expenditure, new capacity, a rights issue, a merger or asset sales [13]. The FY2025 directors' report mentions "reducing capital expenditure where necessary" among the board's measures [1 p.64]. Investing cash outflow was BDT 73m in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.6].

Exhibit 26Shareholding, 31-Mar-2026
%
020.040.060.0East West Property DevelopmentSadat SobhanSafwan SobhanAfroza BegumAhmed Akbar SobhanMd. Imrul HassanSayem SobhanShafiat SobhanGeneral public and institutions58.14.724.723.392.32.31.840.1222.5
Data
East West Property DevelopmentSadat SobhanSafwan SobhanAfroza BegumAhmed Akbar SobhanMd. Imrul HassanSayem SobhanShafiat SobhanGeneral public and institutions
% of shares58.144.724.723.392.302.301.840.1222.47
Source: Shareholding note [2 p.7]
Exhibit 27DSE announcements, 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (selected)
DateItem
17-Nov-2024Q1 FY2025 EPS BDT -1.80
19-Dec-2024CRAB: AA1 / ST-2, stable
02-Feb-2025H1 FY2025 EPS BDT -5.84
27-Feb-2025Reply to DSE price query: no undisclosed information
04-May-20259M FY2025 EPS BDT -10.60
29-Oct-2025FY2025 EPS BDT -18.98, no dividend; moved to Z; margin lending stopped
16-Nov-2025Q1 FY2026 EPS BDT -6.60
01-Feb-2026H1 FY2026 EPS BDT -14.34
12-Mar-2026CRAB: A1(Lr), B1 (Lr) / ST-4, ST-5, stable; EoM notice for FY2025
03-May-20269M FY2026 EPS BDT -24.27 (Q3 revised to BDT -9.92 on 20-May-2026)
29-Oct-2026FY2026 EPS BDT -42.74, NAV BDT 7.09, no dividend; AGM 22-Dec-2026, record date 19-Nov-2026
Source: DSE news archive [13]
Exhibit 28Dividend history
ItemFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend (%)10121011000
Gross amount (BDT mn)26.0208.6173.8191.20.00.00.0
EPS (BDT)1.642.372.922.621.10-18.98-42.74
Payout9.1%50.7%34.2%42.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Source: AR2025 dividend tables [1 p.87] [1 p.150]; DSE news [13]; model [17] · FY2020's gross amount of BDT 26.04m equals 10% on 26.04m shares, the number offered in the 2018 IPO (arithmetic; the filing does not state the basis).

What's next: record date 19-Nov-2026, AGM 22-Dec-2026, and Q1 FY2027 results in mid-November (inferred)

Announced dates. The record date for the FY2026 AGM is 19-Nov-2026 and the AGM is on 22-Dec-2026 at 11:00, on a hybrid platform with a physical venue at Centrum Hall, Bashundhara R/A [13]. The FY2026 annual report, with the audit opinion, the going-concern note and the composition of the June-quarter loss, is due to shareholders before the AGM; last year the report in the corpus was signed on 28-Oct-2025 for an AGM on 23-Dec-2025 [1 p.121] [13].

Inferred dates. No board meeting date for Q1 FY2027 had been notified by 31-Oct-2026 [13]. The two precedents are board meetings on 14-Nov-2024 and 14-Nov-2025, so mid-November 2026 is inferred; the half-year precedents are 30-Jan-2025 and 31-Jan-2026, and the third-quarter precedents 30-Apr-2025 and 30-Apr-2026 [13]. CRAB published surveillance ratings on 19-Dec-2024 and 12-Mar-2026; no date for the next one is notified [13]. The FY2025 annual statements were signed on 28-Oct-2025 and the FY2026 board meeting was held on 28-Oct-2026, in line with that precedent [1 p.121] [13].

Policy dates. The UN General Assembly adopted the deferral of Bangladesh's graduation from LDC status from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [14] [15]. Bashundhara's FY2025 other income included a BDT 43.8m export cash incentive and BDT 167.7m of cash incentive receivable [1 p.154] [1 p.141]; The Daily Star reports that "Bangladesh now has three more years to provide export subsidies under LDC flexibilities" [14]; the filings do not say how graduation would affect the incentive.

Exhibit 29What's next
DateEventLine it movesSource
19-Nov-2026Record date for the FY2026 AGM (no dividend)Shareholder registerDSE 29-Oct-2026
Mid-Nov 2026 (inferred)Q1 FY2027 results (precedents 14-Nov-2024, 14-Nov-2025); no board date notifiedRevenue, gross profit, finance costsDSE archive
By 22-Dec-2026 (inferred)FY2026 annual report and audit opinionEquity, going-concern note, taxDSE 29-Oct-2026; AR2025 precedent
22-Dec-2026FY2026 AGM, 11:00, hybridGovernanceDSE 29-Oct-2026
End-Jan 2027 (inferred)H1 FY2027 results (precedents 30-Jan-2025, 31-Jan-2026)All linesDSE archive
End-Apr 2027 (inferred)9M FY2027 results (precedents 30-Apr-2025, 30-Apr-2026)All linesDSE archive
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (deferred from 24-Nov-2026)Other income (export incentive)Daily Star, TBS 30-Oct-2026
Source: DSE news [13]; LDC [14] [15]

Risks: refinancing, raw-material imports, fixed costs at low volume and receivable recovery, each tied to the line it moves

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves and to the filing evidence. Sensitivities are history-based: in FY2025 each 1pp on the average cost of borrowings was about BDT 270m of finance costs, and each 1% on the gas bill BDT 7.3m [17].

Exhibit 30Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence from the filings
Refinancing of bank facilitiesBorrowings, finance costsBDT 8,145m due within 12 months at Mar-2026; going-concern note quotes uncertainty over refinancing (AR2025 p.164)
Interest ratesFinance costsFY2025 interest BDT 3,783m on average borrowings of BDT 27,037m
Raw-material imports and LCsRevenue, cost of salesAuditor's emphasis of matter on LC failure; materials consumed 55,395 MT vs 104,488 MT
Fixed costs at low volumeGross profitFactory depreciation BDT 1,002m in FY2025, 16.6% of revenue
Gas supply and tariffCost of salesGas bill BDT 725m in FY2025, BDT 21,087 per tonne produced
Receivable recoveryCash, profitBDT 756m of trade receivables over six months; other receivables BDT 2,136m
Deferred tax asset on lossesTax, equityDeferred tax asset on unused losses BDT 1,157.6m (Jun-25); net DTA BDT 838.8m (Mar-26)
Related-party fundingBorrowingsNet BDT 1,544m owed to group companies at Mar-2026
Market accessLiquidity of the sharesZ category and no margin lending since 29-Oct-2025
Export incentiveOther incomeCash incentive BDT 43.8m in FY2025; LDC graduation now 24-Nov-2029
Source: Filings and DSE news as cited

The auditor's emphasis of matter attributes the FY2025 rise in cost of sales to "lower utilization of machines, fixed overhead costs, increase in raw material cost due to high foreign currency inflation and high leverage in terms of the current revenue" [1 p.114].

Shareholder returns: volume, the cost of debt and cash after interest

What drives returns to shareholders. Three items connect the accounts to shareholder returns. First, volume: the mill produced 73,532 MT of paper and tissue in FY2024 and 34,387 MT in FY2025, and factory depreciation per tonne rose from BDT 10,874 to BDT 29,147 (indicative, as the FY2025 production basis is unclear) [5 p.50] [1 p.161] [17]. Second, the cost of debt: finance costs were 0.66x gross profit in FY2024 and 10.3x in FY2025 [17]. Third, cash: no dividend has been declared since FY2023, and free cash flow after interest has been negative in six of the last seven years [1 p.87] [17].

Earnings quality checklist. The FY2025 loss after tax of BDT 3,299m was after BDT 810m of deferred tax income, so the pre-tax loss was BDT 4,046m [1 p.121]. Other income was BDT 51m, of which BDT 43.8m was the export incentive [1 p.154]. Operating cash flow was positive while the company reported losses because inventories and supplier payments fell; in FY2025 inventories released BDT 2,969m and trade payables absorbed BDT 1,480m [1 p.162].

Where the price sits, as facts. BPML closed at BDT 25.0 on 29-Oct-2026 [16]. Market capitalisation was BDT 4.34bn and borrowings at March 2026 were BDT 29.9bn [17]. On the announced June 2026 NAV of BDT 7.09 the price is 3.53x book; on the June 2025 NAV of BDT 57.82 it was 0.43x [13] [17]. EPS has been negative for two years, so there is no P/E. The 12-month closing range was BDT 22.3 (16-Nov-2025) to BDT 30.9 (16-Feb-2026) [16].

Key questions and the signposts that answer them. How did the FY2026 loss reach BDT 7,428m, and what is in the June-quarter loss of about BDT 3,210m? The FY2026 annual report. Did the auditor add a going-concern paragraph or modify the opinion? The FY2026 audit report. Was the shift from short-term to long-term borrowing a rescheduling? The FY2026 borrowings note. Is volume coming back? Quarterly revenue, which rose from BDT 314m to BDT 1,102m across the first three quarters of FY2026, and the Q1 FY2027 statements. What are the contract-manufacturing terms with Bashundhara Fine Paper Mills PLC? The related-party note of the FY2026 report.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Income statement

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue, net10,821.111,039.18,544.59,282.911,238.013,188.213,159.06,037.8
Cost of sales8,900.58,940.46,666.97,360.08,987.610,572.810,607.95,669.1
Administrative expenses367.1392.9360.3368.2351.4414.1367.1478.3
Selling & distribution expenses221.2229.0196.0197.0199.0223.1230.1202.0
Finance costs870.51,103.9922.7999.91,153.31,374.31,679.23,785.8
Other income58.3129.674.567.6156.499.091.951.3
Workers' profit participation & welfare fund26.025.123.721.335.135.118.30.0
Income tax (expense)/income, signed199.5-185.6-163.77.1-160.0-212.7-156.7746.9
Shareholders' equity (year end)7,549.57,480.37,727.08,365.013,070.413,629.213,540.010,195.2
Revaluation reserve (year end)2,112.52,092.72,072.92,306.76,699.46,964.26,951.66,936.7
EPS as reported (BDT)3.991.681.642.372.922.621.10-18.98
Gross profit1,9212,0991,8781,9232,2502,6152,551369
Operating profit before finance costs (gross profit - admin - selling)1,3321,4771,3211,3581,7001,9781,954-312
'Profit from operation' as the company presents it (after finance costs)462373399358547604275-4,097
Profit before tax494477449404668668348-4,046
Profit after tax694292286411508455192-3,299
Revenue growth—0-0000-0-1
Gross margin00000000
Operating margin before finance costs0000000-0
Admin + selling, % of revenue00000000
Finance costs, % of revenue00000001
Interest cover (operating profit before finance costs / finance costs, x)2111111-0
Finance costs / gross profit (x)010111110
Net margin0000000-1
Tax (expense)/income, % of profit before tax-000-00000
ROE (average equity)—000000-0
Equity excluding revaluation reserve5,4375,3885,6546,0586,3716,6656,5883,258
ROE on average equity excluding revaluation reserve—000000-1
EPS recomputed (BDT, 173.79m shares)4222331-19

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2018Jun-2019Jun-2020Jun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant and equipment8,978.513,289.215,407.817,196.223,025.623,613.126,498.126,247.625,508.5
Capital work-in-progress2,492.62,008.81,328.2864.9632.22,132.72,162.11,496.91,451.2
Inventories7,017.17,866.47,464.77,865.38,269.96,846.57,552.84,583.42,407.9
Trade and other receivables2,490.43,693.31,404.8766.81,014.61,399.02,309.33,311.03,470.5
Cash and bank equivalents1,519.51,336.7281.0416.4412.9353.3478.664.353.6
Total assets25,062.130,186.228,032.728,738.834,854.137,830.042,641.839,703.737,203.7
Capital and reserves (equity)7,549.57,480.37,727.08,365.013,070.413,629.213,540.010,195.25,977.7
Revaluation reserve2,112.52,092.72,072.92,306.76,699.46,964.26,951.66,936.76,927.0
Retained earnings1,959.51,910.02,176.62,580.82,893.53,187.53,110.9-219.0-4,426.7
Long term borrowings (non-current)3,824.28,397.710,978.013,073.913,375.213,777.216,762.817,601.821,761.5
Long term borrowings - current portion1,243.91,740.51,974.32,156.91,997.42,009.62,265.82,287.02,287.0
Short term borrowings8,976.08,084.23,126.62,634.83,993.74,911.46,654.68,501.45,857.9
Trade and other payables1,311.92,296.71,576.31,144.91,198.82,344.22,200.7717.7623.8
Revenue (annual; Mar-26 = 12 months to March)10,821.111,039.18,544.59,282.911,238.013,188.213,159.06,037.83,193.3
Cost of sales (annual; Mar-26 = 12 months to March)8,900.58,940.46,666.97,360.08,987.610,572.810,607.95,669.15,053.8
Total borrowings (long + current portion + short)14,04418,22216,07917,86619,36620,69825,68328,39029,906
Net debt (borrowings - cash)12,52516,88615,79817,44918,95320,34525,20528,32629,853
Borrowings / equity (x)222212235
Equity excluding revaluation reserve5,4375,3885,6546,0586,3716,6656,5883,258-949
Revaluation reserve, % of equity000011111
Borrowings due within 12 months (short term + current portion)10,2209,8255,1014,7925,9916,9218,92010,7888,145
Share of borrowings due within 12 months110000000
Receivable days (trade and other, on revenue)841226030333964200397
Inventory days (on cost of sales)288321409390336236260295174
Payable days (trade and other, on cost of sales)549486574981764645
Cash conversion cycle (days)318350382363320194248449526
Asset turnover (revenue / total assets, x)000000000
NAV per share incl. intangibles (BDT, 173.79m shares)434344487578785934

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Net cash generated by operating activities (after VAT & SD and tax paid)1,749.84,319.01,994.91,990.53,160.6755.5943.41,521.41,554.8
Net cash used in investing activities-4,770.9-2,462.9-2,288.7-1,930.5-3,015.7-3,748.6-281.8-308.8-73.1
Payments of bank interest and other charges (financing)-1,098.3-912.7-992.5-1,148.0-1,362.8-1,675.4-3,783.0-2,227.5-3,008.6
Payments of dividends-51.0-39.1-26.0-208.6-173.8-191.20.00.00.0
Profit after tax291.8285.8411.2507.8455.0191.5-3,299.1-1,842.2-4,217.5
Free cash flow (operating + investing)-3,0211,856-29460145-2,9936621,2131,482
Free cash flow after interest paid-4,119943-1,286-1,088-1,218-4,668-3,121-1,015-1,527
Operating cash flow / interest paid (x)252220011
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)6155474-0-1-0

Volume and costs

BDT mnFY2020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paper & tissue capacity (MT; FY20 'annual capacity', FY22+ 'machine installed capacity')133,75087,48098,28998,28998,289
Paper & tissue actual production (MT)74,05967,56161,82873,53234,387
Revenue, net (BDT mn)8,544.511,238.013,188.213,159.06,037.8
Materials consumed (MT, raw materials + chemicals)——111,635104,48855,395
Materials consumed (BDT mn)——7,566.37,504.42,704.0
Gas bill (BDT mn)——1,150.71,381.3725.1
Factory salary and allowances (BDT mn)——643.2645.8380.0
Factory depreciation (BDT mn)——862.5799.61,002.3
Paper & tissue utilisation (production / capacity)11110
Revenue per tonne of paper & tissue produced (BDT, proxy; sales tonnes not disclosed)——213,305178,956175,584
Materials consumed per tonne produced (BDT)——122,376102,05678,634
Gas per tonne produced (BDT)——18,61118,78421,087
Factory depreciation per tonne produced (BDT)——13,94910,87429,147
Revenue per tonne less materials per tonne (BDT, proxy)——90,92976,90096,950
Materials consumed, % of revenue——110
Gas, % of revenue——000
Factory depreciation, % of revenue——000

Revenue mix

BDT mnFY2023FY2024FY2025
Paper products, local (gross)5,271.15,394.63,009.6
Tissue products, local (gross)5,639.15,787.02,199.6
Hygiene products, local (gross)1,622.91,911.1253.5
Toiletries, local (gross)172.0162.6300.4
Paper sack, local (gross)41.621.67.3
Export: paper products291.2230.0201.6
Export: tissue products963.8640.4499.9
VAT and SD deducted from local sales813.5988.4434.2
Gross sales incl. export14,00214,1476,472
Net revenue (gross - VAT and SD)13,18813,1596,038
Paper (local + export), % of gross000
Tissue (local + export), % of gross000
Hygiene, % of gross000
Export, % of net revenue000

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY25H1 FY259M FY25FY2025Q1 FY26H1 FY269M FY26
Revenue (cumulative)2,672.64,104.85,076.76,037.8314.11,130.52,232.2
Gross profit (cumulative)369.4543.3255.5368.7-320.2-893.0-1,973.7
Finance costs (cumulative)617.71,559.22,229.93,785.81,019.22,040.73,010.7
Profit after tax (cumulative)-313.6-1,014.8-1,842.2-3,299.1-1,146.8-2,492.8-4,217.5
Revenue in the quarter2,672.61,432.2971.9961.1314.1816.51,101.7
Gross profit in the quarter369.4173.9-287.8113.2-320.2-572.8-1,080.8
Finance costs in the quarter617.7941.5670.71,555.91,019.21,021.4970.1
Profit after tax in the quarter-313.6-701.3-827.3-1,457.0-1,146.8-1,346.0-1,724.7
Gross margin in the quarter00-00-1-1-1
EPS in the quarter (BDT, 173.79m shares)-2-4-5-8-7-8-10

Peers FY2025

BDT mnBPMLSONALIPAPRMONOSPOOLHAKKANIPUL
Revenue6,037.82,826.71,747.91,041.5
Gross profit368.7461.6482.8159.8
Administrative + selling & distribution expenses680.375.158.976.2
Finance cost as printed (BPML 'Finance costs'; SONALIPAPR 'Finance Cost'; MONOSPOOL 'Financial Expense'; HAKKANIPUL 'Financial Expenses')3,785.8100.6259.167.2
Other / non-operating income51.312.11.72.0
Profit after tax-3,299.1236.1128.31.4
Equity, 30-Jun-202510,195.25,531.41,536.6460.5
Equity, 30-Jun-202413,540.05,427.11,449.1461.5
Revaluation reserve, 30-Jun-20256,936.74,927.4267.7234.0
Loans on the balance sheet (long term + current portion + short term)28,390.21,071.54,904.9828.0
Total assets, 30-Jun-202539,703.77,075.76,679.71,619.7
Operating profit before finance cost (gross profit - admin - selling)-31238642484
Gross margin0000
Operating margin before finance cost-0000
Finance cost, % of revenue1000
Operating profit before finance cost / finance cost (x)-0421
Net margin-1000
ROE (average equity)-0000
Loans / equity (x)3032
Revaluation reserve, % of equity1101
Asset turnover (x)0001

Dividends

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend rate (% of face value)10121011000
Gross dividend amount (BDT mn)26.0208.6173.8191.20.00.00.0
EPS as reported (BDT)1.642.372.922.621.10-18.98-42.74
Profit after tax (BDT mn)285.8411.2507.8455.0191.5-3,299.1—
Payout (gross dividend / profit after tax)0100000

FAQ

What does Bashundhara Paper Mills make?
Paper, tissue, hygiene products, feeding bottles, facial masks, paper sacks and other consumer items, from two units at Meghnaghat, Sonargaon and one at Gazaria, Munshiganj [1 p.124].
Why did revenue fall in FY2025?
The auditor's emphasis of matter attributes it to a shortage of raw materials after the company could not open import LCs in time; revenue fell from BDT 13,159m to BDT 6,038m [1 p.114] [1 p.121].
What were the FY2026 results?
The DSE announcement of 29-Oct-2026 gives EPS of BDT -42.74, NAV per share of BDT 7.09 and NOCFPS of BDT 7.18, with no dividend [13].
How much does the company owe?
Total borrowings were BDT 29,906m at 31-Mar-2026, of which BDT 8,145m was due within 12 months [2 p.3] [17].
Is there a going-concern issue?
The FY2025 going-concern note says the loss and accumulated deficit "may raise significant doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern"; the auditor's opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on revenue and cost of sales [1 p.164] [1 p.114].
Why is BPML in the Z category?
The DSE moved it from A to Z on 29-Oct-2025 because it did not declare a dividend for two consecutive years [13].
When are the record date and AGM?
Record date 19-Nov-2026; AGM 22-Dec-2026 [13].
Which reports does this note use?
Audited statements FY2018-FY2025, the Q1, H1 and nine-month FY2026 statements, the DSE announcement of FY2026 results, and the FY2025 statements of Sonali Paper, Monospool and Hakkani Pulp & Paper.

Sources

  1. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, audited; K. M. Alam & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC unaudited statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026, revised EPS version) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC unaudited statements, six months to 31-Dec-2025 (H1 FY2026; corpus key says 2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC unaudited statements, three months to 30-Sep-2025 (Q1 FY2026; corpus key says 2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2024 (corpus key BPML_ANNUAL_2024, dated 2023 in the corpus) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2023 (corpus key BPML_ANNUAL_2023, dated 2022 in the corpus) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Bashundhara Paper Mills PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2022 (corpus key BPML_ANNUAL_2022, dated 2021 in the corpus) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Bashundhara Paper Mills Ltd Annual Report 2020 (year to 30-Jun-2020) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Bashundhara Paper Mills Ltd Annual Report 2019 (year to 30-Jun-2019, with FY2018 comparatives and a five-year table) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Sonali Paper & Board Mills Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, audited) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. Monospool Bangladesh PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. Hakkani Pulp & Paper Mills PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for BPML, 31-Oct-2024 to 31-Oct-2026 (company news, criteria=3) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:BPML daily and monthly bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.