Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics financial analysis: hanger exports up, BDT 874m tied in advances (Oct 2026)
Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics: FY2025 turnover of BDT 903.5m and profit of BDT 50.1m, with BDT 874.3m in advances, deposits and investments at 30-Jun-2025
The DEPZ hanger exporter's FY2025 turnover was the highest of FY2018-FY2025; net profit was 64.3% below FY2018. The board's FY2026 figures show EPS of BDT 0.57 and NAV of BDT 26.18. The share closed at BDT 20.8 on 29-Oct-2026, 36.5x FY2026 EPS and 0.79x NAV.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: NPOLYMER, SINOBANGLA, KBPPWBIL
- FY2025 turnover rose 12.8% to BDT 903.5m, the highest of FY2018-FY2025; profit after tax was BDT 50.1m against BDT 140.4m in FY2018 [1 p.15] [5 p.15] [27] →
- Advances and deposits (BDT 581.0m), an advance for Bengal Plastics Ltd. shares paid in 2011 (BDT 128.8m) and shares in Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd. (BDT 164.5m) totalled BDT 874.3m, 33.4% of total assets, at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.49] [27] →
- Trade receivables were BDT 545.0m at 30-Jun-2025, 220 days of turnover; the auditor lists them as a key audit matter and states they are 'secured by Letter of Credit (L/C)' [1 p.60] [1 p.46] [27] →
- Finance costs rose from BDT 17.0m (FY2022) to BDT 36.8m (FY2025); interest cover was 2.3x in FY2025 against 5.1x in FY2022 [5 p.50] [1 p.50] [27] →
- The board's FY2026 figures, posted on 27-Oct-2026, show EPS of BDT 0.57, NAV of BDT 26.18 and a 5% cash dividend to public shareholders; the audited FY2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026 [23] →
Investment considerations: FY2025 profit of BDT 50.1m on turnover of BDT 903.5m, and BDT 874.3m in advances, deposits and investments
What the company is. Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics PLC (BENGALWTL) 'manufactures and exports mainly hanger and related garment accessories which facilitates the export of garments to the world's largest retailers including Wal-Mart, K-Mart, Kohl's, J C Penny, C&A, Auchan, H&M etc.', from manufacturing units in the Dhaka Export Processing Zone (DEPZ) [1 p.53]. It sells one product family, so no segment split is printed; the directors' report lists segment performance as not applicable [1 p.21]. Its customers are export-oriented garment makers: the MD's statement calls the company 'a preferred hanger supplier to reputed export-oriented readymade garment manufacturers' [1 p.9], and the interim notes state that the DEPZ units export 100% of their products [2 p.6]. All turnover is booked as 'Turnover (Export Sales)': BDT 903.5m in FY2025; export earnings were USD 7,529,324 [1 p.50] [1 p.67]. It makes money on volume times price per piece: installed capacity is 315,000,000 pieces a year and production was 169,979,499 pieces in FY2025 [1 p.66]. Prices, customer names and customer concentration are not disclosed. The key inputs are plastic resins (polypropylene, polystyrene, recycled PP and PS and colour masterbatch), all imported: raw materials consumed of BDT 425.8m in FY2025 are shown as 100% imported [1 p.59] [1 p.66]. Funding is almost all equity: equity of BDT 2,389.5m was 91.4% of total assets at 30-Jun-2025, and bank borrowings (overdraft, loan against trust receipt and a small IDLC term loan) were BDT 70.4m [1 p.49] [1 p.62] [27]. Control sits with the seven sponsor directors, who hold 53.23% of the shares, Mr. Humayun Kabir (Managing Director) 24.32% and Mr. Morshed Alam (Chairman) 11.17%; the chairman heads 17 Bengal Group and other companies [1 p.61] [1 p.31] [23].
Results. Turnover was BDT 887.7m in FY2018, fell to BDT 497.5m in FY2020, and rose to BDT 903.5m in FY2025, the highest of the eight years [5 p.15] [1 p.15]. Profit after tax was BDT 140.4m in FY2018, BDT 10.9m in FY2020, and between BDT 45.7m and BDT 50.1m in each year from FY2021 to FY2025 [5 p.15] [1 p.15]. Gross margin was 25.4% in FY2018 and 19.0% in FY2025, and return on average equity was 2.1% in FY2025 [27]. For FY2026 (July 2025 to June 2026) the board reported EPS of BDT 0.57, NAV per share of BDT 26.18 and NOCFPS of BDT 1.99, posted by DSE on 27-Oct-2026 [23]. The audited FY2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026, so the line items below stop at the nine months to March 2026.
Balance sheet. Four balance-sheet items have been carried for at least four year-ends: advance to suppliers was BDT 349.6m in June 2022 and BDT 336.9m in June 2025 [5 p.45] [1 p.60]. An advance of BDT 210.0m for land has been on the balance sheet in each year from June 2022 to June 2025; the note says the purchase was 'supposed to be completed by the reporting period but due to the pandemic situations, the land acquistion process could not be completed in time' [1 p.60]. BDT 128.8m was paid in 2011 for shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd., a hanger maker, and the shares have not been issued [1 p.60]. Together with the 10.96% holding in Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd., these items equal 33.4% of total assets [27].
Strengths in the filings
- Turnover growth: FY2025 turnover of BDT 903.5m was up 12.8% on FY2024 and above every year since FY2018; nine-month FY2026 turnover was BDT 787.9m against BDT 696.7m [1 p.15] [2 p.3].
- Borrowings: overdraft, short-term and term loans were BDT 70.4m at 30-Jun-2025, 2.9% of equity; cash and equivalents of BDT 181.7m exceeded them by BDT 111.3m [1 p.49] [27].
- Operating cash flow: net operating cash flow was BDT 135.3m in FY2025, 2.7 times profit after tax, and above profit in each year FY2022-FY2025 [1 p.52] [4 p.52] [27].
- Unmodified audit opinions in FY2022, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, with no emphasis-of-matter paragraph [1 p.44] [3 p.42] [4 p.44] [5 p.44].
- Credit rating: CRAB surveillance rating AA2 long term and ST-2 short term with a Stable outlook, posted 11-Dec-2025 [23].
Weaknesses in the filings
- Profit after tax: FY2025 profit after tax of BDT 50.1m was 64.3% below FY2018's BDT 140.4m; ROE was 2.1% [5 p.15] [1 p.15] [27].
- Advances, deposits and investments: BDT 336.9m of advances to suppliers, BDT 210.0m for land and BDT 128.8m for Bengal Plastics Ltd. shares; the auditor states 'management has not given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase' in FY2025 [1 p.45] [1 p.60].
- Receivables: trade receivables rose from BDT 412.6m (Jun-2022) to BDT 545.0m (Jun-2025) and BDT 584.9m (Mar-2026); receivable days were 220 at June 2025 [5 p.46] [1 p.60] [2 p.7] [27].
- Capacity use: production was 54% of installed capacity in FY2025 as printed, and between 51% and 57% in each year FY2021-FY2025 [1 p.66] [5 p.66].
- Shares pledged: Mr. Morshed Alam's 10,219,176 shares are all shown as pledged and 16,365,032 of Mr. Humayun Kabir Bablu's 22,242,905 shares [1 p.36].
- Cash deposit with an NBFI: a fixed deposit of BDT 148.2m with National Finance PLC was 81.6% of cash and equivalents at 30-Jun-2025 (derived) [1 p.61].
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (DSE close 29-Oct-2026) | BDT 20.8 |
| 52-week range (DSE daily closes, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026) | BDT 16.5 (8-Mar-2026) to 27.3 (4-Jun-2026) |
| Market cap | BDT 1,902.7m |
| Shares | 91.476m |
| Sponsors and directors (DSE post 27-Oct-2026) | 53.23% |
| EPS FY2026 (DSE post 27-Oct-2026) | BDT 0.57 |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS | 36.5x |
| NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (DSE post) | BDT 26.18 |
| P/B | 0.79x |
| FY2026 dividend | 5% cash, excluding sponsors and directors (BDT 21.4m) |
| Borrowings (31-Mar-2026) | BDT 69.9m |
| Installed capacity | 315.0m pieces a year |
| Fiscal year end | 30 June |
| Auditor FY2025 (opinion) | Toha Khan Zaman & Co. (unmodified, five key audit matters) |
| Credit rating (CRAB, DSE post 11-Dec-2025) | AA2 / ST-2, Stable |
| Element | What the filings show |
|---|---|
| Product | Garment hangers and related accessories; one product family; segment split not applicable |
| Customers | Export-oriented garment makers supplying Wal-Mart, K-Mart, Kohl's, J C Penny, C&A, Auchan, H&M etc.; customer names and shares not disclosed |
| Where | Plots 181, 182, 295, 296, 297 (half) and 298 (half), DEPZ Extension Area, Savar; BEPZA land leases to 2032, 2041 and 2050 |
| Revenue basis | 'Turnover (Export Sales)'; FY2025 BDT 903.5m = USD 7,529,324 of export earnings |
| Capacity | 315.0m pieces a year; FY2025 production 170.0m pieces (54%) |
| Inputs | Imported PP, GPPS, HIPS, recycled PP/PS, masterbatch; FY2025 raw materials consumed BDT 425.8m, 100% imported |
| Funding | Equity 91.4% of assets; borrowings BDT 70.4m (Agrani Bank overdraft and LATR, IDLC term loan) |
| Control | Seven sponsor directors 53.23%; institutions 27.57%; general public 19.51% + 0.05% as printed (30-Jun-2025); printed % column sums to 100.36% |
Hangers from the DEPZ for garment exporters: one product, 315m pieces of capacity, imported resin
History. The company was incorporated on 02 January 2002 as Bengal Build-up Bangladesh Ltd., renamed Windsor Plastics (BD) Ltd. on 17 May 2005 and Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics Limited on 14 December 2010, when it became a public limited company [1 p.53]. BSEC consented to the IPO on 17 October 2012 and the shares first traded on DSE and CSE on 16 April 2013 [1 p.7]. Share premium of BDT 465.6m reflects premiums of Tk. 30 on private placement and Tk. 15 on the IPO [1 p.62]. Paid-up capital has been BDT 914.8m in each year from FY2018 to FY2025 [5 p.15] [1 p.15]. The name changed to Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics PLC after a special resolution at the 21st AGM on 14 December 2023, as set out in the notice of that meeting [4 p.71].
Plant and people. The company occupies 4,081.16 square metres of BEPZA land for its taxable unit and 7,129 square metres for a unit the note calls tax exempted; the leases on plots 181 and 182 run to 28-Jan-2032, on the extension plots to 6-Apr-2041, and on a 75.16 square metre strip to 3-Feb-2050 [1 p.67]. The FY2022 income statement split turnover between a taxable unit (BDT 548.6m) and a tax-exempted unit (BDT 202.2m) [5 p.50]; from FY2023 a single column is printed [3 p.48]. Employees numbered 354 at 30-Jun-2025, 61 officers and staff and 293 workers, against 331 a year earlier [1 p.68]. Production capacity per day is stated as 618,625 pieces [1 p.66].
Industry forces from the filings. Rivalry: the MD&A states 'There is no comparable similar type of industries' [1 p.32]; no market share or count of competitors is printed. The auditor describes Bengal Plastics Ltd., in which the company paid for shares in 2011, as a company 'that carry out the business of manufacturing and exporting of hangers' [1 p.46]; its chairman, Mr. Morshed Alam, is also chairman of Bengal Plastics Limited [1 p.31]. Supplier power: all raw material consumed is imported (BDT 425.8m in FY2025, local nil) [1 p.66]; polypropylene was BDT 93.3m of BDT 117.9m of raw-material stock at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.59]; packing materials of BDT 15.2m were bought in FY2025 from Bengal Propack Ltd., a company with common directors [1 p.67]; supplier concentration is otherwise not disclosed. Buyer power: customers are garment exporters selling to global retailers [1 p.53]; trade receivables equal 220 days of turnover and are described as 'fully secured by letter of credit' [1 p.60]; customer concentration is not disclosed. Entry barriers: the company operates inside an export processing zone on BEPZA leases [1 p.67]; installed capacity is 315.0m pieces and FY2025 capital spending was BDT 14.3m [1 p.66] [1 p.52]; no licence requirement specific to hangers is disclosed. Substitutes: the directors' report cites market studies saying plastic hangers 'continue to hold more than 40 percent of the global hanger market' and mentions FSC certification and recycled resins [1 p.10] [1 p.11]; the filings name no substitute product the company competes with. None disclosed beyond these.
Directors' view of the market. The directors cite Export Promotion Bureau figures of USD 39.34 billion of RMG exports in FY2024-25 out of USD 48.28 billion, and say hangers are 'mandatory in every stage of apparel production, storage, export packaging, supply-chain logistics and store presentation for international retail brands' [1 p.10]. The MD's statement says the company is 'gradually expanding our product portfolio' towards 'recyclable and resource-efficient hanger solutions' [1 p.9]; no capex budget, product launch or capacity figure is attached to that statement. The 24-month DSE news sweep (posts from 5-Nov-2024 to 27-Oct-2026) shows no board approval of a capacity expansion or capex budget [22] [23]. The directors list as risks 'interest rate, exchange rate fluctuation, change of raw materials cost, management perception, industry risks, Technology related risks, labour unrest and upcoming changes of global and national policies & pandemic' [1 p.11].
Data
| FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 887.70 | 805.90 | 497.50 | 702.70 | 750.80 | 736.30 | 801.20 | 903.50 |
| Profit after tax | 140.40 | 96.70 | 10.90 | 45.70 | 47.60 | 46.30 | 48.50 | 50.10 |
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 02-Jan-2002 | Incorporated as Bengal Build-up Bangladesh Ltd. |
| 14-Dec-2010 | Renamed Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics Limited; public limited company |
| 2011 | BDT 128.8m paid for shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd.; shares not issued |
| 16-Apr-2013 | First trading on DSE and CSE |
| 14-Dec-2023 | 21st AGM: special resolution to rename as PLC |
| 19-Dec-2024 | Two independent directors' tenure expires; Mr. Fayyaz Khundker appointed |
| 26-Oct-2025 | FY2025 accounts; 5% cash dividend excluding sponsors and directors |
| 27-Oct-2026 | FY2026 board figures posted: EPS 0.57, NAV 26.18, 5% cash dividend |
Line items: turnover up 12.8% in FY2025 with production down 2.2%, finance costs up to BDT 36.8m
Turnover: volume and price per piece. Sales quantities are not printed; production is. Production rose from 160.9m pieces in FY2021 to 178.8m in FY2022, then was 173.8m, 173.9m and 170.0m pieces in FY2023-FY2025 [5 p.66] [3 p.64] [1 p.66]. Turnover per piece produced (derived) was BDT 4.37 in FY2021, BDT 4.61 in FY2024 and BDT 5.32 in FY2025 [27]. In dollars, export earnings were USD 8.75m in FY2022, USD 7.15m in FY2023, USD 7.25m in FY2024 and USD 7.53m in FY2025 [5 p.67] [3 p.64] [1 p.67]. Turnover divided by export earnings gives BDT 85.8 per dollar in FY2022 and BDT 120.0 in FY2025 (derived), and the year-end rate printed in the notes was Tk. 119.99 at 30-Jun-2025 against Tk. 110.54 a year earlier [1 p.67] [27]. Of the BDT 102.2m rise in FY2025 turnover, the dollar figures show USD 0.28m more export earnings at a higher taka rate (history-based).
Cost of goods sold. FY2025 cost of goods sold of BDT 731.9m comprised raw materials consumed of BDT 425.8m, packing materials of BDT 97.7m, other direct expenses of BDT 13.4m and factory overhead of BDT 197.8m, adjusted for work-in-process and finished goods [1 p.64]. Raw materials consumed rose 18.6% from BDT 358.9m (derived) with production down 2.2% [1 p.64] [1 p.66] [27]. Factory overhead was BDT 197.8m against BDT 197.5m; its main items were depreciation of BDT 69.9m, salaries of BDT 64.2m and utilities of BDT 45.9m [1 p.64]. Gross margin was 23.0% in FY2022, 19.0% in FY2023, 18.4% in FY2024 and 19.0% in FY2025, and 17.4% in the nine months to March 2026 [27]. A 2022 price-sensitive notice attributes the fall in half-year EPS then to a 'significant price hike of raw material, packing material & freight in local & international market' [12 p.1].
Operating expenses. Administrative expenses were BDT 37.6m in FY2025 and include bank charges and commission of BDT 7.1m and the Managing Director's remuneration of BDT 2.4m [1 p.64]. Selling and distribution expenses rose from BDT 41.8m to BDT 50.7m, with salaries up from BDT 22.1m to BDT 26.1m, carriage outward from BDT 6.7m to BDT 8.7m and sales incentive from BDT 2.2m to BDT 4.2m [1 p.65]. Operating profit was BDT 83.2m, an operating margin of 9.2% [1 p.50] [27].
Other income. Other income of BDT 15.5m in FY2025 was mainly interest on FDR and STD of BDT 13.4m, with an exchange gain of BDT 1.0m and dividend of BDT 0.9m from Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd. [1 p.65]. Other income equalled 26.3% of FY2025 profit before tax [27].
Finance costs. Finance costs rose from BDT 25.9m to BDT 36.8m in FY2025; BDT 29.3m was interest on loans against trust receipts (LATR) with Agrani Bank, BDT 4.1m interest on short-term loans, BDT 0.3m on the term loan and BDT 3.1m bank charge and commission [1 p.65]. The year-end short-term loan balance was BDT 38.9m [1 p.63]; the cash flow statement shows BDT 73.9m of net short-term loan repayment and BDT 36.9m of finance costs paid in FY2025 [1 p.52]. Finance costs were 2.3% of turnover in FY2022 and 4.1% in FY2025, and interest cover fell from 5.1x to 2.3x [27].
Tax. FY2025 tax expense was BDT 9.0m: current tax BDT 11.6m and a deferred tax credit of BDT 2.7m [1 p.50]. The reconciliation applies 12% to business income and 20% to non-business income, and adds BDT 2.2m 'due to minimum tax' [1 p.65]. The effective rate was 15.2% in FY2025 against 40.3% in FY2022, when a deferred tax charge of BDT 25.7m was booked [5 p.50] [27]. WPPF was BDT 3.0m.
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover (export sales) | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 | 696.7 | 787.9 |
| Cost of goods sold | 578.4 | 596.1 | 654.1 | 731.9 | 575.7 | 651.0 |
| Administrative expenses | 37.0 | 35.9 | 34.7 | 37.6 | 25.9 | 32.0 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 48.6 | 37.8 | 41.8 | 50.7 | 33.8 | 38.1 |
| Other income | 14.2 | 14.6 | 13.9 | 15.5 | 11.3 | 12.5 |
| Finance costs (incl. bank charge and commission) | 17.0 | 19.0 | 25.9 | 36.8 | 23.7 | 27.0 |
| Contribution to WPPF and welfare fund | 4.2 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| Income tax expense (current + deferred) | 32.1 | 12.8 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 9.9 |
| Profit after tax (as printed) | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 | 38.3 | 39.8 |
| Gross profit | 172.4 | 140.2 | 147.1 | 171.5 | 121.0 | 136.8 |
| Operating profit | 86.8 | 66.5 | 70.6 | 83.2 | 61.2 | 66.7 |
| Profit before tax | 79.7 | 59.1 | 55.9 | 59.0 | 46.4 | 49.7 |
| Check: PBT - tax - printed profit (should be 0) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Gross margin | 23.0% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 19.0% | 17.4% | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 8.5% |
| Finance costs, % of revenue | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Interest cover (operating profit / finance costs, x) | 5.1 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Other income, % of profit before tax | 17.8% | 24.6% | 25.0% | 26.3% | 24.2% | 25.1% |
| Effective tax rate (tax / PBT) | 40.3% | 21.7% | 13.1% | 15.2% | 17.5% | 20.0% |
From the Income statement tab of the model.
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed capacity (pcs) | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 |
| Actual production (pcs) | 160,944,225 | 178,780,464 | 173,780,464 | 173,881,652 | 169,979,499 |
| Export earnings (USD) | 8,340,918 | 8,751,714 | 7,148,416 | 7,248,293 | 7,529,324 |
| Materials & others paid (USD) | 2,054,110 | 3,900,046 | 3,139,358 | 3,190,756 | 4,148,917 |
| Turnover (BDT mn) | 702.7 | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Utilisation (production / capacity) | 51.1% | 56.8% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 54.0% |
| Turnover per piece produced (BDT, derived) | 4.37 | 4.20 | 4.24 | 4.61 | 5.32 |
| Turnover / export earnings (BDT per USD, derived) | 84.25 | 85.79 | 103.00 | 110.54 | 119.99 |
| Production growth | — | 11.1% | -2.8% | 0.1% | -2.2% |
From the Volume tab of the model.
Data
| FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilisation | 51.10 | 56.80 | 55.20 | 55.20 | 54.00 |
Data
| FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / piece produced | 4.37 | 4.20 | 4.24 | 4.61 | 5.32 |
| Component | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials consumed | 358.9 | 425.8 |
| Packing materials consumed | 86.5 | 97.7 |
| Other direct expenses | 10.8 | 13.4 |
| Factory overhead | 197.5 | 197.8 |
| Manufacturing cost (as printed) | 653.7 | 734.7 |
| Cost of goods sold (as printed) | 654.1 | 731.9 |
Ratios: ROE of 2.1% in FY2025, receivable days of 220, interest cover of 2.3x
Margins over eight years. Gross margin was 25.4% in FY2018, 17.4% in FY2020 and 19.0% in FY2025; the FY2021-FY2025 range was 18.4% to 23.0% [27]. Net margin was 15.8% in FY2018 and 5.5% in FY2025 [27]. Operating profit was BDT 160.5m in FY2018 and BDT 83.2m in FY2025 [5 p.15] [1 p.15].
Returns. Return on average equity was 4.4% in FY2019, 0.5% in FY2020 and between 2.0% and 2.1% in FY2021-FY2025 [27]. Equity rose from BDT 2,159.8m to BDT 2,389.5m over FY2018-FY2025 [5 p.15] [1 p.15]. Of FY2025 total assets of BDT 2,614.4m, BDT 874.3m sat in advances and deposits, the Bengal Plastics share advance and the Bengal Poly And Paper Sack investment, and BDT 552.8m in receivables [1 p.49] [27].
Working capital. Receivable days at year end were 201 (FY2022), 217, 214 and 220 (FY2025) [27]. Receivables due over six months were BDT 17.5m at June 2025 against BDT 19.9m, and the provision for doubtful debt was unchanged at BDT 7.7m [1 p.60]. Inventory days fell from 283 to 214 [27]. Advance to suppliers equalled 46.0% of FY2025 cost of goods sold [27].
Cash conversion and payout. Net operating cash flow was 2.3x profit in FY2022 and 2.7x in FY2025; it includes depreciation of BDT 71.3m in FY2025 [1 p.66] [27]. Operating cash flow less capex was BDT -21.8m in FY2022, BDT 10.7m in FY2023, BDT 119.1m in FY2024 and BDT 121.0m in FY2025 [27]. Dividends paid were 44.0%, 46.0% and 50.1% of the prior year's profit in FY2023-FY2025 [27].
| BDT mn | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover (export sales) | 887.7 | 805.9 | 497.5 | 702.7 | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Gross profit | 225.5 | 189.5 | 86.5 | 159.5 | 172.4 | 140.2 | 147.1 | 171.5 |
| Operating profit | 160.5 | 123.2 | 19.0 | 62.4 | 86.8 | 66.5 | 70.6 | 83.2 |
| Net profit after tax | 140.4 | 96.7 | 10.9 | 45.7 | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 |
| Equity | 2,159.8 | 2,252.9 | 2,231.0 | 2,274.7 | 2,319.3 | 2,348.8 | 2,372.0 | 2,389.5 |
| Current assets | 1,701.6 | 1,693.7 | 1,661.6 | 1,753.1 | 1,759.2 | 1,796.2 | 1,802.8 | 1,873.9 |
| Current liabilities | 234.2 | 202.6 | 180.9 | 194.4 | 196.6 | 256.6 | 172.0 | 158.9 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 1.53 | 1.06 | 0.12 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.55 |
| NAV per share as printed (BDT) | 23.61 | 24.63 | 24.39 | 24.87 | 25.35 | 25.68 | 25.93 | 26.12 |
| NOCFPS as printed (BDT) | 3.43 | 2.86 | 2.32 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.48 |
| Revenue growth | — | -9.2% | -38.3% | 41.3% | 6.8% | -1.9% | 8.8% | 12.8% |
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 23.5% | 17.4% | 22.7% | 23.0% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 19.0% |
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 15.3% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 12.0% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 5.5% |
| ROE (net profit / average equity) | — | 4.4% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| Current ratio (x) | 7.27 | 8.36 | 9.19 | 9.02 | 8.95 | 7.00 | 10.48 | 11.79 |
From the History tab of the model.
Data
| FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.40 | 23.50 | 17.40 | 22.70 | 23.00 | 19.00 | 18.40 | 19.00 |
| Net margin | 15.80 | 12.00 | 2.20 | 6.50 | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.10 | 5.50 |
Data
| FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.40 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 2.10 | 2.00 | 2.10 | 2.10 |
Data
| FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest cover | 5.10 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 2.30 | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| BDT mn | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance to suppliers | 349.6 | 339.5 | 339.6 | 336.9 |
| Advance against land purchase | 210.0 | 210.0 | 210.0 | 210.0 |
| Trade receivables (net) | 412.6 | 437.7 | 469.3 | 545.0 |
| Trade receivables due over six months | — | — | 19.9 | 17.5 |
| FDR with National Finance PLC (in cash and cash equivalents) | 164.0 | 143.7 | 148.2 | 148.2 |
| Turnover (export sales) | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Cost of goods sold | 578.4 | 596.1 | 654.1 | 731.9 |
| Inventories | 449.2 | 436.1 | 420.3 | 429.6 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 111.1 | 137.2 | 125.7 | 135.3 |
| Acquisition of PPE and intangible assets | 132.9 | 126.5 | 6.7 | 14.3 |
| Dividend paid | 12.9 | 21.0 | 21.3 | 24.3 |
| Profit after tax | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 |
| Trade receivable days (year end, on turnover) | 201 | 217 | 214 | 220 |
| Inventory days (year end, on COGS) | 283 | 267 | 235 | 214 |
| Advance to suppliers, % of COGS | 60.4% | 57.0% | 51.9% | 46.0% |
| CFO / profit after tax (x) | 2.33 | 2.96 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| CFO less capex | -21.8 | 10.7 | 119.1 | 121.0 |
| Dividend paid / prior-year profit | — | 44.0% | 46.0% | 50.1% |
From the Cash and working capital tab of the model.
Data
| Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | 201.00 | 217.00 | 214.00 | 220.00 |
| Inventory days | 283.00 | 267.00 | 235.00 | 214.00 |
Balance sheet: borrowings of BDT 70.4m, and BDT 874.3m in advances, a 2011 share advance and a sister-company stake
Advances. Advances and deposits of BDT 581.0m at 30-Jun-2025 comprised advance to suppliers of BDT 336.9m, advance against land purchase of BDT 210.0m, advance income tax of BDT 22.2m, advance against expenses of BDT 0.2m and deposits of BDT 11.6m [1 p.60]. The note does not name the suppliers or age the advances. Capital commitments for 'Agreements for Land Purchase' of BDT 43.5m are printed in both years [1 p.68].
Bengal Plastics share advance. The note states that 'The management of BPL has been considering restructuring of its share capital for some strategic reasons for last few years but due to some regulatory compliances, the process of issuing shares is being delayed', and that 'the management of Bengal Windsor considers the investment as good and profitable' [1 p.60]. The auditor notes that shares 'should have been issued within 30th June 2020 but this has not been completed yet' [1 p.46]. Mr. Morshed Alam is chairman, and Mrs. Bilqis Nahar and Mr. Shamsul Alam are directors, of Bengal Plastics Limited [1 p.31].
Bengal Poly And Paper Sack investment. The company holds 3,080,000 shares, 10.96% of Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Limited, bought for BDT 77.0m and carried at BDT 164.5m at the investee's unaudited NAV per share of Tk. 53.40, against Tk. 57.66 a year earlier [1 p.59]. The note attributes the fall to 'operational disruption for fire incident' and the auditor refers to 'fire damage' to the investee's property 'during civil commotion in July 2024' [1 p.59] [1 p.44]. The fair value change of BDT 13.1m went through other comprehensive income [1 p.50]. Mr. Morshed Alam is also chairman of that company [1 p.31].
Cash and borrowings. Cash and equivalents of BDT 181.7m included a fixed deposit of BDT 148.2m with National Finance PLC, the same amount as a year earlier; the June 2023 balance with National Finance Ltd. was BDT 143.7m [1 p.61] [4 p.61]. FDR interest receivable was BDT 6.8m in both years [1 p.60]. Borrowings were an Agrani Bank overdraft of BDT 29.9m, LATR of BDT 38.9m within a BDT 900 million facility and an IDLC term loan of BDT 1.6m; the facilities carry personal guarantees of the directors and hypothecation of stocks, plant and receivables [1 p.62] [1 p.63]. At 31-Mar-2026 borrowings were BDT 69.9m and cash BDT 199.3m [2 p.2] [27].
Related parties. Note 36 lists one related party, Bengal Propack Ltd. ('Common directors'), for purchases of packing materials of BDT 15.2m with a closing balance of BDT 0.6m [1 p.67]. The interim notes for the nine months to March 2026 list Bengal Propack Ltd. (packing materials, BDT 7.1m) and Hamilton Mold & Engineering Ltd. (purchase of mould) [2 p.10]. The pattern of shareholding shows 'Nil' under 'Parent/Subsidiary/Associated Companies and other related parties' [1 p.30]. The note does not list the Bengal Plastics share advance or the Bengal Poly And Paper Sack holding as related-party balances [1 p.67]. Contingent liabilities: guarantees Nil and outstanding letters of credit nil at June 2025 against BDT 11.5m a year earlier [1 p.68].
| BDT mn | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment (Jun-22 incl. CWIP 58.8) | 650.7 | 698.2 | 630.6 | 573.6 | 522.5 |
| Investment in shares (Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd., FVOCI) | 171.3 | 176.4 | 177.6 | 164.5 | 164.5 |
| Inventories | 449.2 | 436.1 | 420.3 | 429.6 | 435.3 |
| Advances and deposits | 586.7 | 586.4 | 583.6 | 581.0 | 583.2 |
| Advance against share purchase (Bengal Plastics Ltd.) | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 |
| Trade and other receivables | 422.7 | 440.7 | 477.9 | 552.8 | 591.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 171.9 | 204.2 | 192.2 | 181.7 | 199.3 |
| Total assets | 2,586.1 | 2,674.8 | 2,614.2 | 2,614.4 | 2,627.2 |
| Total equity | 2,319.3 | 2,348.8 | 2,372.0 | 2,389.5 | 2,407.9 |
| Bank overdraft | 11.2 | 23.5 | 28.2 | 29.9 | 29.9 |
| Short term loan | 82.4 | 123.2 | 37.8 | 38.9 | 38.9 |
| Long term loan (non-current + current portion) | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Trade and other payables (Mar-26 incl. dividend payable 1.6) | 75.2 | 79.1 | 75.3 | 58.4 | 53.2 |
| Borrowings (overdraft + short and long term loans) | 96.9 | 149.5 | 68.2 | 70.4 | 69.9 |
| Net cash (cash - borrowings) | 75.0 | 54.7 | 124.0 | 111.3 | 129.4 |
| Borrowings / equity | 4.2% | 6.4% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Equity / total assets | 89.7% | 87.8% | 90.7% | 91.4% | 91.7% |
| Advances, deposits and investments: advances and deposits + advance against share purchase + investment in shares | 886.8 | 891.6 | 890.0 | 874.3 | 876.5 |
| Those items, % of total assets | 34.3% | 33.3% | 34.0% | 33.4% | 33.4% |
From the Balance sheet tab of the model.
| Item | BDT mn | On balance sheet since |
|---|---|---|
| Advance to suppliers | 336.9 | BDT 349.6m at Jun-2022 |
| Advance against land purchase | 210.0 | Jun-2022 or earlier |
| Advance against share purchase (Bengal Plastics Ltd.) | 128.8 | 2011 |
| Investment in Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd. (FVOCI) | 164.5 | Cost BDT 77.0m |
| Advance income tax, expenses and deposits | 34.1 | - |
| Total (derived) | 874.3 | 33.4% of total assets |
Data
| Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of total assets | 34.30 | 33.30 | 34.00 | 33.40 | 33.40 |
Audit: four unmodified opinions; FY2025 adds a fifth key audit matter and says land-advance disclosure was not given
Opinions. Toha Khan Zaman & Co. gave unmodified opinions on FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 and signed on 26 October 2023, 28 October 2024 and 26 October 2025; Islam Quazi Shafique & Co. gave an unmodified opinion on FY2022, signed on 27 October 2022 [4 p.48] [3 p.46] [1 p.48] [5 p.48]. None of the four reports contains an emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph. The FY2025 opinion reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2025, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.44]. The FY2025 basis paragraph reads: 'We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [1 p.44].
Key audit matters. FY2025 lists five key audit matters: investment in shares, valuation of inventories, advance and deposits, advance against share purchase and trade receivables [1 p.44] [1 p.45] [1 p.46]. FY2022, FY2023 and FY2024 list four, without the investment in shares [5 p.44] [4 p.44] [3 p.42]. The FY2025 wording differs from FY2024 in several places: the FY2024 report said 'management has given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase', and the FY2025 report says 'management has not given detailed disclosure' [3 p.43] [1 p.45]; the FY2025 inventory and receivable responses list one procedure each where FY2024 listed four [3 p.42] [1 p.45] [1 p.46]. Every KAM for each year is quoted in full in the exhibit below. The FY2025 report's legal section ends at item (c) and does not contain the FY2023 and FY2024 item (d), 'The expenditure incurred was for the purposes of the Company's business' [1 p.48] [3 p.46].
Auditor rotation. The directors state that Toha Khan Zaman & Co. completed three consecutive years and that the Audit Committee proposed Arun & Company, Chartered Accountants, as auditor for 2025-2026 [1 p.14] [1 p.39]. The FY2026 auditor's report is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
| Item | As printed |
|---|---|
| FY2025 opinion | In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2025, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and other applicable laws and regulations. |
| FY2025 basis for opinion | We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| FY2025 KAM - Investment in Shares: See Note 6.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.6.00 to the financial statement, the Investment in shares of Tk.164,472,000 as at 30 June 2025. The Company has acquired 3,080,000 ordinary shares of Taka 25 each (including premium of Taka 15), totaling Taka 77,000,000. The investment represents 10.96% of total ordinary shares in Bengal Poly and Paper Sack Limited. Net asset value per share (NAVPS) stand at Taka 53.40 as per unaudited financial statements as at 30 June 2025. Response: We have obtained an understanding and also assessed the processes and controls put in place by the company over Investment in Shares: • That a fire damage was reported on in the property of Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd. during civil commotion in July 2024 where the company’s interest involved. |
| FY2025 KAM - Valuation of Inventories: See Note 7.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.7.00 to the financial statement, the inventory of Tk. 429,617,731 as at 30 June 2025 held in factory. Inventories are being carried at the lower cost and net realizable value. The management applies judgment in determining the appropriate values for slow-moving or obsolete items if any. Since the value of inventory is significant to the financial statements and there is significant measurement uncertainly involved in this valuation, the valuation of inventory was significant to our audit. Response: We verified the appropriateness of management’s assumption applied in calculating the value of the inventory by: • Attention inventory count and reconciling the count to the inventory listing to test the completeness of data; The procedures performed mentioned above is sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the existence, valuation, and accuracy of inventories. |
| FY2025 KAM - Advance and Deposits: See Note 8.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.8.00 to the financial statements, advances and deposits represent the amount paid to parties from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported Tk.580,986,996 which includes Tk.336,927,927 for Advance to suppliers and Tk.210,000,000 for Advance against land purchase. Advance to suppliers Tk.336,927,927 being significant amount of the “Advances and deposits”, it has been considered as key audit matter as it might have been misstated due to non-recognition of required provision / impairment. Further, there is a significant Advance against land purchase Tk.210,000,000 which has been considered as key audit matter in order to assess if these advances have been made prudently. Response: We have obtained an understanding and also assessed the processes and controls put in place by the company over advances and deposits. Our substantive procedures are as under: Advance to suppliers: • Understanding the nature and reason for advances given; • Discussing with the management as to the recoverability / adjustability and required provision thereof; Advance against land purchase: • Reviewing the Board meeting minutes; • Reviewing the agreements; • Reviewing the source documents like Deeds, Khatiyans, Mutation, Khajna Rashid etc; • Discussion with the management as to the title transfer of the land. However, management has not given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase reference to Note No. 08.01 to the financial statements where they described the steps will be taken immediately to transfer the title of land in favor of the company. Based on the procedures applied as mentioned above, we did not find any indications that advance to suppliers and advance against land purchase have not been presented fairly. |
| FY2025 KAM - Advance against Share Purchase: See Note-9.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.9.00 to the financial statements, the company has made an investment amounting to Tk.128,800,000 against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) in 2011, a non-listed public limited company that carry out the business of manufacturing and exporting of hangers. These are presented as “Share Money Deposit” in BPL’s books of accounts. Evidently, this advance amount has been carried since 2011 and therefore, it has been considered as key audit area. Response: Our audit procedures are noted below: • Reviewing the financial statements of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) and confirmed the investment in BPL’s books; • Discussion with the company’s Corporate Affairs Department regarding non-issuance of shares from BPL; • Communicating with those charged with the governance to look into the matter closely; • Obtaining management representation and decision of Board of Directors regarding this investment during our audit period; • That a fire damage was reported on in the property of Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd. during civil commotion in July 2024 where the company’s interest involved; and • Finally, assessing the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures for advance made against share purchase. Here it may be noted that as per Note No.9.00 to the audited financial statements for the year ended on 30th June 2019, shares should have been issued within 30th June 2020 but this has not been completed yet. The management has explained the status of investment against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd. as described in Note No.9.00 to the financial statements for the year ended 30th June 2025. |
| FY2025 KAM - Trade Receivables: See Note-10.01 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.10.01 to the financial statements, trade receivables represent the amount receivable from customers against recognized revenue from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported trade receivables amounting to Tk.545,024,612 at the reporting date. Trade receivables of the company comprise mainly receivables regarding the sale of hanger and related garment accessories which is secured by Letter of Credit (L/C). Response: Our substantive procedures in relation to the assessing valuation of receivable comprises the following: • Obtained a list of outstanding receivables; The procedures performed and mentioned above is sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the existence, accuracy, and recoverability of trade receivables. |
| FY2024 opinion | In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2024, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and other applicable laws and regulations. |
| FY2024 basis for opinion | We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| FY2024 KAM - Valuation of Inventories: See Note 7.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.7.00 to the financial statement, the inventory of Tk. 420,331,339 as at 30 June 2024 held in factory. Inventories are being carried at the lower cost and net realizable value. The management applies judgment in determining the appropriate values for slow-moving or obsolete items if any. Since the value of inventory is significant to the financial statements and there is significant measurement uncertainly involved in this valuation, the valuation of inventory was significant to our audit. Response: We verified the appropriateness of management's assumption applied in calculating the value of the inventory by: • Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the factory; • Attention inventory count and reconciling the count to the inventory listing to test the completeness of data; • Comparing the net realizable value obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequence to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventory ; and • reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. The procedures performance and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to valuation of inventories. |
| FY2024 KAM - Advance and Deposits: See Note 8.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.08 to the financial statements, advances and deposits represent the amount paid to parties from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported Tk.583,600,607 which includes Tk.339,598,905 for Advance to suppliers and Tk.210,000,000 for Advance against land purchase. Advance to suppliers Tk.339,598,905 being significant amount of the “Advances and deposits”, it has been considered as key audit matter as it might have been misstated due to non-recognition of required provision / impairment. Further, there is a significant Advance against land purchase Tk.210,000,000 which has been considered as key audit matter in order to assess if these advances have been made prudently. Response: We have obtained an understanding and also assessed the processes and controls put in place by the company over advances and deposits. Our substantive procedures are as under: Advance to suppliers: • Understanding the nature and reason for advances given; • Discussing with the management as to the recoverability / adjustability and required provision thereof; • Checking the list of the parties left with advances as on reporting date; • Analyzing the aging of the advances. Advance against land purchase: • Reviewing the Board meeting minutes; • Reviewing the agreements; • Reviewing the source documents like Deeds, Khatiyans, Mutation, Khajna Rashid etc; • Checking the payment procedures as per agreement; and • Discussion with the management as to the title transfer of the land. However, management has given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase reference to Note No. 08.01 to the financial statements where they described the steps will be taken immediately to transfer the title of land in favor of the company. Based on the procedures applied as mentioned above, we did not find any indications that advance to suppliers and advance against land purchase have not been presented fairly. |
| FY2024 KAM - Advance against Share Purchase: See Note 09.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.09.00 to the financial statements, the company has made an investment amounting to Tk.128,800,000 against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) in 2011, a non-listed public limited company that carry out the business of manufacturing and exporting of hangers. These are presented as “Share Money Deposit” in BPL’s books of accounts. Evidently, this advance amount has been carried since 2011 and therefore, it has been considered as key audit area. Response: Our audit procedures are noted below: • Reviewing the financial statements of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) and confirmed the investment in BPL’s books; • Discussion with the company’s Corporate Affairs Department regarding non-issuance of shares from BPL; • Communicating with those charged with the governance to look into the matter closely; • Obtaining management representation and decision of Board of Directors regarding this investment during our audit period; and • Finally, assessing the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures for advance made against share purchase. Here it may be noted that as per Note No.9.00 to the audited financial statements for the year ended on 30th June 2019, shares should have been issued within 30th June 2020 but this has not been completed yet. The management has explained the status of investment against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd. as described in Note No.9.00 to the financial statements for the year ended 30th June 2024. |
| FY2024 KAM - Tread Receivables: See Note 10.01 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.10.01 to the financial statements, trade receivables represent the amount receivable from customers against recognized revenue from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported trade receivables amounting to Tk.469,265,185 at the reporting date. Trade receivables of the company comprise mainly receivables regarding the sale of hanger and related garment accessories which is secured by Letter of Credit (L/C). Response: Our substantive procedures in relation to the assessing valuation of receivable comprises the following: • Obtained a list of outstanding receivables; • Reconciliation of receivables ageing to general ledger; • Conducting cut-off testing at the year-end; and • Reviewing subsequent receipt of receivables balance. The procedures performed and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to the balance of trade receivables. |
| FY2023 opinion | In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2023, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and other applicable laws and regulations. |
| FY2023 basis for opinion | We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| FY2023 KAM - Valuation of Inventories: See Note 9.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.9.00 to the financial statement, the inventory of Tk. 436,052,402 as at 30 June 2023 held in factory. Inventories are being carried at the lower cost and net realizable value. The management applies judgment in determining the appropriate values for slow-moving or obsolete items if any. Since the value of inventory is significant to the financial statements and there is significant measurement uncertainly involved in this valuation, the valuation of inventory was significant to our audit. Response: We verified the appropriateness of management's assumption applied in calculating the value of the inventory by: • Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the factory; • Attention inventory count and reconciling the count to the inventory listing to test the completeness of data; • Comparing the net realizable value obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequence to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventory ; and • Reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. The procedures performance and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to valuation of inventories. |
| FY2023 KAM - Advance and Deposits: See Note 10.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.10 to the financial statements, advances and deposits represent the amount paid to parties from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported Tk.586,389,302 which includes Tk.339,521,522 for Advance to suppliers and Tk.210,000,000 for Advance against land purchase. Advance to suppliers Tk.339,521,522 being significant amount of the “Advances and deposits”, it has been considered as key audit matter as it might have been misstated due to non-recognition of required provision / impairment. Further, there is a significant Advance against land purchase Tk.210,000,000 which has been considered as key audit matter in order to assess if these advances have been made prudently. Response: We have obtained an understanding and also assessed the processes and controls put in place by the company over advances and deposits. Our substantive procedures are as under: Advance to suppliers: • Understanding the nature and reason for advances given; • Discussing with the management as to the recoverability / adjustability and required provision thereof; • Checking the list of the parties left with advances as on reporting date; • Analyzing the aging of the advances. Advance against land purchase: • Reviewing the Board meeting minutes; • Reviewing the agreements; • Reviewing the source documents like Deeds, Khatiyans, Mutation, Khajna Rashid etc; • Checking the payment procedures as per agreement; and • Discussion with the management as to the title transfer of the land. However, management has given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase reference to Note No.10.1 to the financial statements where they described the steps will be taken immediately to transfer the title of land in favor of the company. Based on the procedures applied as mentioned above, we did not find any indications that advance to suppliers and advance against land purchase have not been presented fairly. |
| FY2023 KAM - Advance against Share Purchase: See Note 11.00 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: Referring to Note No.11.00 to the financial statements, the company has made an investment amounting to Tk.128,800,000 against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) in 2011, a non-listed public limited company that carry out the business of manufacturing and exporting of hangers. These are presented as “Share Money Deposit” in BPL’s books of accounts. Evidently, this advance amount has been carried since 2011 and therefore, it has been considered as key audit area. Response: Our audit procedures are noted below: • Reviewing the financial statements of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) and confirmed the investment in BPL’s books; • Discussion with the company’s Corporate Affairs Department regarding non-issuance of shares from BPL; • Communicating with those charged with the governance to look into the matter closely; • Obtaining management representation and decision of Board of Directors regarding this investment during our audit period; and • Finally, assessing the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures for advance made against share purchase. Here it may be noted that as per Note No. 11.00 to the audited financial statements for the year ended on 30th June 2019, shares should have been issued within 30th June 2020 but this has not been completed yet. The management has explained the status of investment against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd. as described in Note No.11 to the financial statements for the year ended 30th June 2023. |
| FY2023 KAM - Tread Receivables: See Note 12.01 to the financial statements: | The key audit matter: With reference to Note No.12.1 to the financial statements, trade receivables represent the amount receivable from customers against recognized revenue from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported trade receivables amounting to Tk.437.679,554 at the reporting date. Trade receivables of the company comprise mainly receivables regarding the sale of hanger and related garment accessories which is secured by Letter of Credit (L/C). Response: Our substantive procedures in relation to the assessing valuation of receivable comprises the following: • Obtained a list of outstanding receivables; • Reconciliation of receivables ageing to general ledger; • Conducting cut-off testing at the year-end; and • Reviewing subsequent receipt of receivables balance. The procedures performed and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to the balance of trade receivables. |
| FY2022 opinion | In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2022, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs). |
| FY2022 basis for opinion | We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Bangladesh, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. |
| FY2022 KAM - Valuation of Inventories | The key audit matter: Referring to note no. 09 to the financial statements, the inventory of Tk. 449,155,134 as at 30 June 2022 held in factory. Inventories are being carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value. The management applies judgment in determining the appropriate values for slow-moving or obsolete items if any. Since the value of Inventory is significant to the Financial Statements and there is significant measurement uncertainty involved in this valuation, the valuation of inventory was significant to our audit. Response: We verified the appropriateness of management's assumptions applied in calculating the value of the inventory by: • Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the factory; • Attending inventory counts and reconciling the count results to the inventory listing to test the completeness of data; • Reviewing the requirement of inventory provisioning and action there upon by the management; • Comparing the net realizable value obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequent to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventories; and • reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. The procedures performed and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to valuation of inventories. |
| FY2022 KAM - Advances and deposits | The key audit matter: With reference to note no.10 to the financial statements, advances and deposits represent the amount paid to parties from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported Tk. 586,718,330 which includes Tk. 349,611,187 for Advance to suppliers and Tk. 210,000,000 for Advance against land purchase. Advance to suppliers Tk. 349,611,187 being significant amount of the “Advances and deposits”, it has been considered as key audit matter as it might have been misstated due to non-recognition of required provision/impairment. Further, there is a significant Advance against land purchase Tk. 210,000,000 which has been considered as key audit matter in order to assess if these advances have been made prudently. Response: We have obtained an understanding and also assessed the processes and controls put in place by the company over advances and deposits. Our substantive procedures are as under: Advance to suppliers: • Understanding the nature and reason for advances given; • Discussing with the management as to the recoverability / adjustability and required provision thereof; • Checking the list of the parties left with advances as on reporting date; • Analyzing the aging of the advances. Advance against land purchase: • Reviewing the Board meeting minutes; • Reviewing the agreements; • Reviewing the source documents like Deeds, Khatiyans, Mutation, Khajna Rashid etc; • Checking the payment procedures as per agreement; and • Discussion with the management as to the title transfer of the land. However, management has given detailed disclosure regarding advance against land purchase reference to note no.10.1 to the financial statements where they described the steps will be taken immediately to transfer the title of land in favor of the company. Based on the procedures applied as mentioned above, we did not find any indications that advance to suppliers and advance against land purchase have not been presented fairly. |
| FY2022 KAM - Advance against share purchase | The key audit matter: Referring to note no.11 to the financial statements, the company has made an investment amounting to Tk. 128,800,000 against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) in 2011, a non-listed public limited company that carry out the business of manufacturing and exporting of hangers. These are presented as “Share Money Deposit” in BPL’s books of accounts. Evidently, this advance amount has been carried since 2011 and therefore, it has been considered as key audit area. Response: Our audit procedures are noted below: • Reviewing the financial statements of Bengal Plastics Limited (BPL) and confirmed the investment in BPL’s books; • Discussion with the company’s Corporate Affairs Department regarding non-issuance of shares from BPL; • Communicating with those charged with the governance to look into the matter closely; • Obtaining management representation and decision of Board of Directors regarding this investment during our audit period; and • Finally, assessing the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures for advance made against share purchase. Here it may be noted that as per note no.10 to the audited financial statements for the year ended on 30th June 2019, shares should have been issued within 30th June 2020 but this has not been completed yet. The management has explained the status of investment against the purchase of ordinary shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd as described in note no.11 to the financial statements for the year ended 30th June 2022. |
| FY2022 KAM - Trade receivables | The key audit matter: With reference to note no.12.1 to the financial statements, trade receivables represent the amount receivable from customers against recognized revenue from where economic benefit will flow to the entity in future time period. The company reported trade receivables amounting to Tk. 412,580,904 at the reporting date. Trade receivable of the company comprise mainly receivables regarding the sale of hanger and related garment accessories which is secured by Letter of Credit (L/C). Response: Our substantive procedures in relation to the assessing valuation of receivable comprises the following: • Obtained a list of outstanding receivables; • Reconciliation of receivables ageing to general ledger; • Conducting cut-off testing at the year-end; and • Reviewing subsequent receipt of receivables balance. The procedures performed and mentioned above did not find any issues to mention as regard to the balance of trade receivables. |
| Year | Auditor | Signed | Opinion | KAMs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | Islam Quazi Shafique & Co. | 27-Oct-2022 | Unmodified | 4 |
| FY2023 | Toha Khan Zaman & Co. | 26-Oct-2023 | Unmodified | 4 |
| FY2024 | Toha Khan Zaman & Co. | 28-Oct-2024 | Unmodified | 4 |
| FY2025 | Toha Khan Zaman & Co. | 26-Oct-2025 | Unmodified | 5 |
Governance: Bengal Group sponsors hold 53.23%, with 26.6m sponsor shares pledged
Board. The FY2025 annual report lists nine directors: Mr. Morshed Alam (Chairman), Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin (Vice Chairman), Mr. Humayun Kabir (Managing Director), Ms. Bilqis Nahar, Mr. Firoz Alam, Mr. Shamsul Alam and Mr. Saiful Alam, and independent directors Mr. Fayyaz Khundker and Ms. Siddatam Muneera Farhan [1 p.6]. The board met five times in FY2025; attendance was Mr. Morshed Alam 2, Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin 2, Mr. Humayun Kabir 3, Mrs. Bilqis Nahar 3, Mr. Firoz Alam 5, Mr. Shamsul Alam 5, Mr. Saiful Alam 1, and 2 each for the outgoing independent directors Mr. Shahedul Islam and Mr. Abu Zafor Md. Kibria FCA and for Mr. Fayyaz Khundker [1 p.13]. The independent directors' tenure 'was expired on 19 December 2024' and Mr. Fayyaz Khundker was appointed that day [1 p.13]. Ms. Siddatam Muneera Farhan does not appear in the FY2025 attendance table; the compliance report's remark against condition 1(2)(a) says the female independent director was 'approved by BSEC on 26 October 2025, which would be placed before the AGM for shareholder's approval', and that condition is ticked 'Complied' [1 p.19].
Committees and executives. The Audit Committee is chaired by Mr. Fayyaz Khundker with Mr. Firoz Alam, Mr. Shamsul Alam and Ms. Siddatam Muneera Farhan; it met four times in FY2025 with attendance of 2, 4, 4 and, for the two former independent members, 2 each [1 p.37] [1 p.38]. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee is chaired by Ms. Siddatam Muneera Farhan with Mr. Fayyaz Khundker and Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin; it met once, attended by Mr. Abu Zafor Md. Kibria, FCA and Mr. Shahedul Islam, with Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin absent [1 p.40] [1 p.41]. The CFO is Mr. Sarder Anzir Ahmed, the Company Secretary Mr. Rajib Chakraborty ACS and the Head of Internal Audit Mr. Khorshed Alam FCA [1 p.6]. The Managing Director receives Taka 200,000 a month; no other director is paid apart from meeting fees [1 p.14]. Every condition in the BSEC compliance report (Annexure-C, pages 19-29) is ticked 'Complied' or marked N/A; none is marked 'Not Complied' [1 p.19] [1 p.29].
Group positions. The re-election annexure shows Mr. Morshed Alam as chairman of 17 Bengal Group and other companies, including Bengal Plastics Limited, Bengal Poly and Paper Sack Ltd, Bengal Media Corporation Limited (Rtv), Bengal Cement Limited and Hamilton Mold and Engineering Limited, and a director of National Life Insurance Ltd.; Mrs. Bilqis Nahar and Mr. Shamsul Alam are directors of most of the same companies [1 p.31]. Family ties among directors are not disclosed.
Shareholders and dividends. At 30-Jun-2025 the seven sponsor directors held 48,692,537 shares (53.23%), institutions 27.57% and general public 19.51% plus 0.05% non-resident, as printed, across 5,429 shareholders; the printed percentage column sums to 100.36%, and on share counts institutions are 27.05% and general public 19.72% (derived) [1 p.61] [1 p.7]. The board recommended 5% cash 'except Sponsors & Directors' for FY2025, BDT 21,391,732 [1 p.12], and the same rate for FY2026, BDT 21,391,731.50 to public shareholders [23]. Unclaimed dividends for 2013-2019 of BDT 2,739,772.05 were transferred to the Capital Market Stabilization Fund [1 p.36].
| Name | Position | Board meetings attended (of 5) | Committees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Morshed Alam | Chairman | 2 | - |
| Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin | Vice Chairman | 2 | NRC member (0 of 1) |
| Mr. Humayun Kabir | Managing Director | 3 | - |
| Mrs. Bilqis Nahar | Director | 3 | - |
| Mr. Firoz Alam | Director | 5 | Audit Committee (4 of 4) |
| Mr. Shamsul Alam | Director | 5 | Audit Committee (4 of 4) |
| Mr. Saiful Alam | Director | 1 | - |
| Mr. Fayyaz Khundker | Independent Director from 19-Dec-2024 | 2 | Audit Committee chair (2 of 4); NRC member |
| Ms. Siddatam Muneera Farhan | Independent Director (BSEC approval 26-Oct-2025) | Not listed | NRC chair; Audit Committee member |
| Mr. Shahedul Islam | Ex-Independent Director to 19-Dec-2024 | 2 | Audit Committee ex-chair (2); NRC (1 of 1) |
| Mr. Abu Zafor Md. Kibria FCA | Ex-Independent Director to 19-Dec-2024 | 2 | Audit Committee (2); NRC ex-chair (1 of 1) |
| Holder | Shares | % | Pledged |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Humayun Kabir Bablu (MD) | 22,242,905 | 24.32% | 16,365,032 |
| Mr. Morshed Alam (Chairman) | 10,219,176 | 11.17% | 10,219,176 |
| Mr. Md. Jashim Uddin | 6,011,280 | 6.57% | - |
| Mrs. Bilqis Nahar | 3,005,640 | 3.29% | - |
| Mr. Firoz Alam / Mr. Saiful Alam / Mr. Shamsul Alam | 2,404,512 each | 2.63% each | - |
| Institutions | 24,744,946 | 27.57% (as printed) | - |
| General public (resident and non-resident) | 18,038,517 | 19.51% + 0.05% (as printed) | - |
| Total | 91,476,000 | 100% | - |
| Year | EPS | NAV per share | NOCFPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2018 | 1.53 | 23.61 | 3.43 |
| FY2019 | 1.06 | 24.63 | 2.86 |
| FY2020 | 0.12 | 24.39 | 2.32 |
| FY2021 | 0.50 | 24.87 | 0.73 |
| FY2022 | 0.52 | 25.35 | 1.20 |
| FY2023 | 0.51 | 25.68 | 1.50 |
| FY2024 | 0.53 | 25.93 | 1.37 |
| FY2025 | 0.55 | 26.12 | 1.48 |
| FY2026 (DSE post) | 0.57 | 26.18 | 1.99 |
| Post date | Notice |
|---|---|
| 14-Nov-2024 | Q1 FY2025 EPS 0.17 |
| 5-Dec-2024 | CRAB AA2 / ST-2, Stable |
| 29-Jan-2025 | H1 FY2025 EPS 0.30 |
| 29-Apr-2025 | 9M FY2025 EPS 0.42 |
| 27-Oct-2025 | FY2025: EPS 0.55; 5% cash excl. sponsors and directors; AGM 18-Dec-2025 |
| 13-Nov-2025 | Q1 FY2026 EPS 0.17 |
| 11-Dec-2025 | CRAB AA2 / ST-2, Stable; AGM venue changed |
| 26-Jan-2026 | H1 FY2026 EPS 0.31 |
| 30-Apr-2026 | 9M FY2026 EPS 0.44 |
| 27-Oct-2026 | FY2026: EPS 0.57; NAV 26.18; NOCFPS 1.99; 5% cash excl. sponsors and directors; record 19-Nov-2026; AGM 24-Dec-2026 |
Peers: three DSE plastics makers with different products, shown side by side for FY2025
Peers. Three DSE plastics companies with published AnalystBro notes are shown on the same June 2025 year and company basis, each from its own statement of profit or loss: National Polymer Industries PLC (PVC pipes, tanks and doors, mostly sold locally), Sinobangla Industries Ltd. (woven polypropylene bags) and Khan Brothers PP Woven Bag Industries Ltd. (toll manufacturing of woven bags) [19 p.84] [20 p.46] [21 p.55]. Their businesses differ from hanger exports. The figures are shown side by side and not ranked. National Polymer's FY2025 revenue was BDT 5,614.9m and profit BDT 5.0m; Sinobangla's net turnover was BDT 2,865.0m and profit BDT 38.6m; Khan Brothers' toll manufacturing revenue was BDT 102.4m and profit BDT 26.0m [19 p.84] [20 p.46] [21 p.55]. Opinion labels come from each peer's published note: National Polymer unmodified, Sinobangla unmodified with an other-matter paragraph, Khan Brothers qualified [28] [29] [30].
| BDT mn | BENGALWTL | NPOLYMER | SINOBANGLA | KBPPWBIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue as printed ('Turnover (Export Sales)' / 'Revenue' / 'Net Turnover' / 'Toll Manufacturing Revenue') | 903.5 | 5,614.9 | 2,865.0 | 102.4 |
| Gross profit | 171.5 | 786.5 | 314.5 | 49.0 |
| Finance cost as printed ('Finance Costs' / 'Financial Expenses' x3) | 36.8 | 378.1 | 92.8 | 2.4 |
| Profit after tax | 50.1 | 5.0 | 38.6 | 26.0 |
| EPS (BDT) | 0.55 | 0.07 | 1.27 | 0.27 |
| Gross margin (derived) | 19.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 47.9% |
| Finance cost, % of revenue (derived) | 4.1% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 2.3% |
| Net margin (derived) | 5.5% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 25.4% |
From the Peers tab of the model.
| Company | Business as printed | FY2025 opinion |
|---|---|---|
| BENGALWTL | Hangers and garment accessories for export | Unmodified, 5 KAMs |
| NPOLYMER | PVC pipes, tanks, doors, compound | Unmodified |
| SINOBANGLA | Woven PP bags | Unmodified, with Other Matter paragraph |
| KBPPWBIL* | Toll manufacturing of woven bags | Qualified |
Multiples: 36.5x FY2026 EPS and 0.79x NAV at BDT 20.8
Multiples as facts. At BDT 20.8 on 29-Oct-2026 the market capitalisation was BDT 1,902.7m, 36.5x the board's FY2026 EPS of BDT 0.57 and 0.79x NAV per share of BDT 26.18 at 30-Jun-2026 [26] [23] [27]. The 5% cash dividend of BDT 0.50 per share is paid to public shareholders, excluding sponsors and directors, and equals 2.4% of the price for them [23] [27]. DSE daily closes over 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 ranged from BDT 16.5 on 8-Mar-2026 to BDT 27.3 on 4-Jun-2026 [26].
| BDT mn | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price, DSE close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 20.80 |
| Shares (mn) | 91.48 |
| EPS FY2026 (BDT, DSE post 27-Oct-2026; audited statements not in corpus) | 0.57 |
| NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (BDT, DSE post) | 26.18 |
| FY2026 cash dividend per share, excluding sponsors and directors (BDT) | 0.50 |
| 52-week high, DSE daily close 4-Jun-2026 (BDT) | 27.30 |
| 52-week low, DSE daily close 8-Mar-2026 (BDT) | 16.50 |
| Market capitalisation (BDT mn) | 1,902.7 |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS (x) | 36.5 |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV (x) | 0.79 |
| Dividend yield, public shareholders | 2.4% |
From the Market tab of the model.
What's next: record date 19-Nov-2026, AGM 24-Dec-2026, Q1 FY2027 accounts inferred 12-15 Nov 2026
Dates. The FY2026 record date is 19-Nov-2026 and the 24th AGM is on 24-Dec-2026, per the DSE post of 27-Oct-2026 [23]. Q1 board meetings were held on 12-Nov-2020, 13-Nov-2021, 12-Nov-2022, 12-Nov-2023, 13-Nov-2024 and 12-Nov-2025 [6 p.1] [9 p.1] [10 p.1] [11 p.1] [22] [23]; no Q1 FY2027 date is notified at 1-Nov-2026. Q2 meetings were on 27-Jan-2021, 27-Jan-2022, 28-Jan-2023, 28-Jan-2024, 28-Jan-2025 and 25-Jan-2026 [7 p.1] [12 p.1] [13 p.1] [14 p.1] [22] [23]. Q3 meetings were on 20-Jun-2020, 28-Apr-2021, 25-Apr-2022, 29-Apr-2023, 28-Apr-2024, 28-Apr-2025 and 29-Apr-2026 [8 p.1] [15 p.1] [16 p.1] [17 p.1] [18 p.1] [22] [23]; the 20-Jun-2020 date is treated as an outlier and left out of the Q3 range. The FY2019 and FY2020 quarterly statement pages carry signature blocks with no printed date. CRAB surveillance ratings were posted by DSE on 5-Dec-2024 and 11-Dec-2025 [22] [23]. Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 [24] [25]; the filings do not link it to any line item.
| Event | Date | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 board meeting (un-audited accounts) | 12-15 Nov 2026 (inferred, 6 years; no date notified) | None disclosed | Board meetings 12-Nov-2020 to 12-Nov-2025 |
| FY2026 dividend record date | 19-Nov-2026 | None disclosed | DSE post 27-Oct-2026 |
| CRAB surveillance rating post | 3-13 Dec 2026 (inferred from 2 DSE post dates) | None disclosed | DSE posts 5-Dec-2024, 11-Dec-2025 |
| 24th AGM (FY2026 accounts, auditor) | 24-Dec-2026 | None disclosed | DSE post 27-Oct-2026 |
| Q2 FY2027 board meeting | 25-28 Jan 2027 (inferred, 6 years; outlier 25-Jan-2026, narrower 27-28 Jan) | None disclosed | Board meetings 27-Jan-2021 to 25-Jan-2026 |
| Q3 FY2027 board meeting | 25-29 Apr 2027 (inferred, 7 years; outlier 20-Jun-2020 (excluded from range) and 25-Apr-2022, narrower 28-29 Apr) | None disclosed | Board meetings 20-Jun-2020 to 29-Apr-2026 |
| LDC graduation | 24-Nov-2029 | None disclosed | Daily Star; TBS, 30-Oct-2026 |
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence in the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Interest rate, exchange rate, raw material cost (directors' list) | None disclosed | AR2025 p.11 risks and concerns |
| Advances not settled | None disclosed | Advance to suppliers BDT 336.9m; land BDT 210.0m; BPL shares BDT 128.8m since 2011 |
| Receivables | None disclosed | BDT 545.0m, 220 days; BDT 17.5m over six months |
| Investee fire (Bengal Poly And Paper Sack) | Other comprehensive income | Note 6: NAV 57.66 to 53.40 'due to operational disruption for fire incident' |
| NBFI deposit | None disclosed | FDR BDT 148.2m with National Finance PLC |
| Share pledges | None disclosed | 26.6m sponsor shares pledged |
| Capacity use | None disclosed | 54% of 315m pieces in FY2025 |
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What were FY2026 turnover, gross margin and finance costs? Signpost: the FY2026 audited statements, before the 24-Dec-2026 AGM.
- Has the land advance of BDT 210.0m been transferred to property, plant and equipment? Signpost: note 8 of the FY2026 annual report.
- Have Bengal Plastics Ltd. shares been issued against the BDT 128.8m paid in 2011? Signpost: note 9 and the FY2026 key audit matters.
- What opinion does the new auditor give for FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report.
- Do trade receivables fall from BDT 584.9m (Mar-2026)? Signpost: Q1 FY2027 accounts (inferred 12-15 Nov 2026).
Data notes: bases, conflicts and gaps
Bases and gaps. All figures are company basis; the company has no subsidiary [1 p.23]. FY2018-FY2021 come from five-year tables printed in BDT thousand; FY2021 net profit is printed as '45.746' in both the FY2022 and FY2025 tables [5 p.15] [1 p.15]. Q3 FY2026 statement pages are scans; total assets read '7627,167,341' in the text layer and are taken as BDT 2,627,167,341 from total equity and liabilities [2 p.2]. AR2025 note 12.1 prints shareholding percentages that sum to 100.36%; on share counts institutions are 27.05% and general public 19.72% (derived) [1 p.61]. Sales quantities, prices, customer names and supplier names are not disclosed. The FY2026 annual report is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover (export sales) | 887.7 | 805.9 | 497.5 | 702.7 | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Gross profit | 225.5 | 189.5 | 86.5 | 159.5 | 172.4 | 140.2 | 147.1 | 171.5 |
| Operating profit | 160.5 | 123.2 | 19.0 | 62.4 | 86.8 | 66.5 | 70.6 | 83.2 |
| Net profit after tax | 140.4 | 96.7 | 10.9 | 45.7 | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 |
| Equity | 2,159.8 | 2,252.9 | 2,231.0 | 2,274.7 | 2,319.3 | 2,348.8 | 2,372.0 | 2,389.5 |
| Current assets | 1,701.6 | 1,693.7 | 1,661.6 | 1,753.1 | 1,759.2 | 1,796.2 | 1,802.8 | 1,873.9 |
| Current liabilities | 234.2 | 202.6 | 180.9 | 194.4 | 196.6 | 256.6 | 172.0 | 158.9 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 1.53 | 1.06 | 0.12 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.55 |
| NAV per share as printed (BDT) | 23.61 | 24.63 | 24.39 | 24.87 | 25.35 | 25.68 | 25.93 | 26.12 |
| NOCFPS as printed (BDT) | 3.43 | 2.86 | 2.32 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.48 |
| Revenue growth | — | -9.2% | -38.3% | 41.3% | 6.8% | -1.9% | 8.8% | 12.8% |
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 23.5% | 17.4% | 22.7% | 23.0% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 19.0% |
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 15.3% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 12.0% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 5.5% |
| ROE (net profit / average equity) | — | 4.4% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| Current ratio (x) | 7.27 | 8.36 | 9.19 | 9.02 | 8.95 | 7.00 | 10.48 | 11.79 |
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | 9M FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover (export sales) | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 | 696.7 | 787.9 |
| Cost of goods sold | 578.4 | 596.1 | 654.1 | 731.9 | 575.7 | 651.0 |
| Administrative expenses | 37.0 | 35.9 | 34.7 | 37.6 | 25.9 | 32.0 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 48.6 | 37.8 | 41.8 | 50.7 | 33.8 | 38.1 |
| Other income | 14.2 | 14.6 | 13.9 | 15.5 | 11.3 | 12.5 |
| Finance costs (incl. bank charge and commission) | 17.0 | 19.0 | 25.9 | 36.8 | 23.7 | 27.0 |
| Contribution to WPPF and welfare fund | 4.2 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| Income tax expense (current + deferred) | 32.1 | 12.8 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 9.9 |
| Profit after tax (as printed) | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 | 38.3 | 39.8 |
| Gross profit | 172.4 | 140.2 | 147.1 | 171.5 | 121.0 | 136.8 |
| Operating profit | 86.8 | 66.5 | 70.6 | 83.2 | 61.2 | 66.7 |
| Profit before tax | 79.7 | 59.1 | 55.9 | 59.0 | 46.4 | 49.7 |
| Check: PBT - tax - printed profit (should be 0) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Gross margin | 23.0% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 19.0% | 17.4% | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 8.5% |
| Finance costs, % of revenue | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Interest cover (operating profit / finance costs, x) | 5.1 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Other income, % of profit before tax | 17.8% | 24.6% | 25.0% | 26.3% | 24.2% | 25.1% |
| Effective tax rate (tax / PBT) | 40.3% | 21.7% | 13.1% | 15.2% | 17.5% | 20.0% |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Mar-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment (Jun-22 incl. CWIP 58.8) | 650.7 | 698.2 | 630.6 | 573.6 | 522.5 |
| Investment in shares (Bengal Poly And Paper Sack Ltd., FVOCI) | 171.3 | 176.4 | 177.6 | 164.5 | 164.5 |
| Inventories | 449.2 | 436.1 | 420.3 | 429.6 | 435.3 |
| Advances and deposits | 586.7 | 586.4 | 583.6 | 581.0 | 583.2 |
| Advance against share purchase (Bengal Plastics Ltd.) | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 | 128.8 |
| Trade and other receivables | 422.7 | 440.7 | 477.9 | 552.8 | 591.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 171.9 | 204.2 | 192.2 | 181.7 | 199.3 |
| Total assets | 2,586.1 | 2,674.8 | 2,614.2 | 2,614.4 | 2,627.2 |
| Total equity | 2,319.3 | 2,348.8 | 2,372.0 | 2,389.5 | 2,407.9 |
| Bank overdraft | 11.2 | 23.5 | 28.2 | 29.9 | 29.9 |
| Short term loan | 82.4 | 123.2 | 37.8 | 38.9 | 38.9 |
| Long term loan (non-current + current portion) | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Trade and other payables (Mar-26 incl. dividend payable 1.6) | 75.2 | 79.1 | 75.3 | 58.4 | 53.2 |
| Borrowings (overdraft + short and long term loans) | 96.9 | 149.5 | 68.2 | 70.4 | 69.9 |
| Net cash (cash - borrowings) | 75.0 | 54.7 | 124.0 | 111.3 | 129.4 |
| Borrowings / equity | 4.2% | 6.4% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Equity / total assets | 89.7% | 87.8% | 90.7% | 91.4% | 91.7% |
| Advances, deposits and investments: advances and deposits + advance against share purchase + investment in shares | 886.8 | 891.6 | 890.0 | 874.3 | 876.5 |
| Those items, % of total assets | 34.3% | 33.3% | 34.0% | 33.4% | 33.4% |
Cash and working capital
| BDT mn | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance to suppliers | 349.6 | 339.5 | 339.6 | 336.9 |
| Advance against land purchase | 210.0 | 210.0 | 210.0 | 210.0 |
| Trade receivables (net) | 412.6 | 437.7 | 469.3 | 545.0 |
| Trade receivables due over six months | — | — | 19.9 | 17.5 |
| FDR with National Finance PLC (in cash and cash equivalents) | 164.0 | 143.7 | 148.2 | 148.2 |
| Turnover (export sales) | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Cost of goods sold | 578.4 | 596.1 | 654.1 | 731.9 |
| Inventories | 449.2 | 436.1 | 420.3 | 429.6 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 111.1 | 137.2 | 125.7 | 135.3 |
| Acquisition of PPE and intangible assets | 132.9 | 126.5 | 6.7 | 14.3 |
| Dividend paid | 12.9 | 21.0 | 21.3 | 24.3 |
| Profit after tax | 47.6 | 46.3 | 48.5 | 50.1 |
| Trade receivable days (year end, on turnover) | 201 | 217 | 214 | 220 |
| Inventory days (year end, on COGS) | 283 | 267 | 235 | 214 |
| Advance to suppliers, % of COGS | 60.4% | 57.0% | 51.9% | 46.0% |
| CFO / profit after tax (x) | 2.33 | 2.96 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| CFO less capex | -21.8 | 10.7 | 119.1 | 121.0 |
| Dividend paid / prior-year profit | — | 44.0% | 46.0% | 50.1% |
Volume
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed capacity (pcs) | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 | 315,000,000 |
| Actual production (pcs) | 160,944,225 | 178,780,464 | 173,780,464 | 173,881,652 | 169,979,499 |
| Export earnings (USD) | 8,340,918 | 8,751,714 | 7,148,416 | 7,248,293 | 7,529,324 |
| Materials & others paid (USD) | 2,054,110 | 3,900,046 | 3,139,358 | 3,190,756 | 4,148,917 |
| Turnover (BDT mn) | 702.7 | 750.8 | 736.3 | 801.2 | 903.5 |
| Utilisation (production / capacity) | 51.1% | 56.8% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 54.0% |
| Turnover per piece produced (BDT, derived) | 4.37 | 4.20 | 4.24 | 4.61 | 5.32 |
| Turnover / export earnings (BDT per USD, derived) | 84.25 | 85.79 | 103.00 | 110.54 | 119.99 |
| Production growth | — | 11.1% | -2.8% | 0.1% | -2.2% |
Peers
| BDT mn | BENGALWTL | NPOLYMER | SINOBANGLA | KBPPWBIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue as printed ('Turnover (Export Sales)' / 'Revenue' / 'Net Turnover' / 'Toll Manufacturing Revenue') | 903.5 | 5,614.9 | 2,865.0 | 102.4 |
| Gross profit | 171.5 | 786.5 | 314.5 | 49.0 |
| Finance cost as printed ('Finance Costs' / 'Financial Expenses' x3) | 36.8 | 378.1 | 92.8 | 2.4 |
| Profit after tax | 50.1 | 5.0 | 38.6 | 26.0 |
| EPS (BDT) | 0.55 | 0.07 | 1.27 | 0.27 |
| Gross margin (derived) | 19.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 47.9% |
| Finance cost, % of revenue (derived) | 4.1% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 2.3% |
| Net margin (derived) | 5.5% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 25.4% |
Market
| BDT mn | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price, DSE close 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 20.80 |
| Shares (mn) | 91.48 |
| EPS FY2026 (BDT, DSE post 27-Oct-2026; audited statements not in corpus) | 0.57 |
| NAV per share 30-Jun-2026 (BDT, DSE post) | 26.18 |
| FY2026 cash dividend per share, excluding sponsors and directors (BDT) | 0.50 |
| 52-week high, DSE daily close 4-Jun-2026 (BDT) | 27.30 |
| 52-week low, DSE daily close 8-Mar-2026 (BDT) | 16.50 |
| Market capitalisation (BDT mn) | 1,902.7 |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS (x) | 36.5 |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV (x) | 0.79 |
| Dividend yield, public shareholders | 2.4% |
FAQ
- What does Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics make?
- Garment hangers and related accessories for export-oriented garment makers, from units in the Dhaka Export Processing Zone, with installed capacity of 315.0m pieces a year [1 p.53] [1 p.66].
- What were the FY2025 results?
- Turnover of BDT 903.5m (+12.8%), profit after tax of BDT 50.1m and EPS of BDT 0.55 [1 p.50].
- What did the board report for FY2026?
- EPS of BDT 0.57, NAV per share of BDT 26.18 and NOCFPS of BDT 1.99, posted by DSE on 27-Oct-2026 [23].
- What dividend was declared for FY2026?
- 5% cash for shareholders other than sponsors and directors, BDT 21.4m in total; record date 19-Nov-2026 [23].
- How much does the company borrow?
- BDT 70.4m at 30-Jun-2025 and BDT 69.9m at 31-Mar-2026; equity was BDT 2,389.5m at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.49] [2 p.2] [27].
- What is the Bengal Plastics share advance?
- BDT 128.8m paid in 2011 for shares of Bengal Plastics Ltd., a hanger maker; the shares have not been issued [1 p.60].
- What was the FY2025 audit opinion?
- Unmodified, from Toha Khan Zaman & Co., with five key audit matters and no emphasis of matter [1 p.44].
- What multiples does the share trade on?
- 36.5x FY2026 EPS and 0.79x NAV at BDT 20.8 on 29-Oct-2026 [27].
Sources
- Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics PLC un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics PLC Annual Report 2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics Limited Annual Report 2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bengal Windsor Thermoplastics Ltd. Annual Report 2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022; five-year table FY2018-FY2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q1 board meeting 12-Nov-2020 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q2 board meeting 27-Jan-2021 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q3 board meeting 20-Jun-2020 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q1 board meeting 13-Nov-2021 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q1 board meeting 12-Nov-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q1 board meeting 12-Nov-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q2 board meeting 27-Jan-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q2 board meeting 28-Jan-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q2 board meeting 28-Jan-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q3 board meeting 28-Apr-2021 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q3 board meeting 25-Apr-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q3 board meeting 29-Apr-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Price sensitive information, Q3 board meeting 28-Apr-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- National Polymer Industries PLC Annual Report 2024-2025, statement of profit or loss (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Sinobangla Industries Ltd. Annual Report 2024-2025, statement of profit or loss (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Khan Brothers PP Woven Bag Industries Ltd. Annual Report 2025, statement of profit or loss (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, BENGALWTL company news archive, query 3-Nov-2024 to 31-Oct-2025 (posts 5-Nov-2024 to 27-Oct-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, BENGALWTL company news archive, query 1-Nov-2025 to 2-Nov-2026 (posts 6-Nov-2025 to 27-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:BENGALWTL daily bars, 4-Aug-2025 to 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro history and ratio model for BENGALWTL (workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- National Polymer Industries PLC published AnalystBro note (peer opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Sinobangla Industries published AnalystBro note (peer opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Khan Brothers PP Woven Bag Industries published AnalystBro note (peer opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.