BD Thai Food & Beverage financial analysis: turnover down 71.6%, BDT 134.0m loss, going-concern emphasis (Oct 2026)
BD Thai Food & Beverage: turnover down 71.6% to BDT 169.2m, BDT 134.0m loss, BDT 151.7m bank interest unpaid at June 2025
Turnover was BDT 595.5m in FY2024 and BDT 169.2m in FY2025; financial expenses were BDT 156.7m; the year ended with a net loss of BDT 134.0m and BDT 1.6m of cash. The FY2025 auditor drew attention to a 'Going Concern threat'. DSE-announced nine-month FY2026 EPS was BDT (0.73). The shares closed at BDT 16.3 on 29-Oct-2026, 1.39x March 2026 NAV.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: RDFOOD, OLYMPIC
- Turnover was BDT 711.2m in FY2023, BDT 595.5m in FY2024 and BDT 169.2m in FY2025, a fall of 71.6% in FY2025 [2 p.50] [1 p.50] →
- Financial expenses were BDT 156.7m in FY2025, 92.6% of turnover; the cash flow statement shows BDT 4.6m of bank interest and charges paid, and note 16 shows bank interest payable of BDT 151.7m [1 p.50] [1 p.52] [1 p.64] →
- Receivables were BDT 593.6m at 30-Jun-2025, 84.5% of them in the '12 month to above' ageing band; cash was BDT 1.6m [1 p.49] [1 p.59] [24] →
- The FY2025 auditor's opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on a 'Going Concern threat'; the FY2024 opinion, by a different auditor, used 'except for' wording [1 p.44] [2 p.44] →
- DSE-announced EPS was BDT (0.49) for Q1, BDT (0.55) for H1 and BDT (0.73) for 9M FY2026; NAV per share was BDT 11.69 at 31-Mar-2026 [18] →
Investment considerations: turnover BDT 169.2m, financial expenses BDT 156.7m, net loss BDT 134.0m in FY2025
BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. was incorporated on 13-Oct-2010, started commercial production in August 2013 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges on 17-Jan-2022 [1 p.4]. Note 1.02 states its principal activity as 'to manufacture of quality food and beverage items and marketing thereof' [1 p.53]. The factory is at Boronarayanpur, Amta, Dhamrai, Dhaka, and the products are sold under the brand 'Nectar' [1 p.4] [1 p.5]. The company has 81,500,000 shares of BDT 10 each [1 p.61] and a fiscal year that ends on 30 June [1 p.50].
Turnover was BDT 169.2m in FY2025 and BDT 595.5m in FY2024 [1 p.50]. Borrowings were BDT 1,297.4m at 30-Jun-2024 and BDT 1,294.0m at 30-Jun-2025, and financial expenses rose from BDT 101.5m to BDT 156.7m [1 p.49] [1 p.50] [24]. The net result was a loss of BDT 134.0m, EPS of BDT (1.64) and NAV per share of BDT 12.41 [1 p.50] [1 p.49]. Employees at 30 June numbered 198 in 2024 and 89 in 2025 [1 p.69]. The board recommended no dividend for FY2025 [1 p.8].
The interim accounts for FY2026 (quarters to September 2025, December 2025 and March 2026) are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The DSE announcements of those results are used here and labelled. They show a loss in each quarter: EPS of BDT (0.49) for July-September 2025, BDT (0.55) for July-December 2025 and BDT (0.73) for July 2025-March 2026 [18]. The FY2026 annual accounts (year to 30-Jun-2026) are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026, and no board meeting date for them had been posted on DSE by that date [18].
Strengths in the filings
- Gross margin was between 25.9% and 28.3% in each year from FY2021 to FY2025, 25.9% in FY2025 [24].
- Property, plant and equipment had a written down value of BDT 1,250.1m at 30-Jun-2025, including land and land development of BDT 302.7m at cost and a revaluation surplus portion of BDT 93.5m [1 p.71].
- Installed capacity printed for FY2025 was 36,864,000 pcs (juice and drinks), 44,236,800 pcs (soft drinks), 85,616,801 pcs (confectionery) and 27,268,618 pcs (bakery and others) [1 p.70].
- The company signed contract manufacturing agreements with Sajeeb Group ('wings') and Evergreen Beverage Limited ('Suncrest') for carbonated soft drinks, posted on DSE on 8-Jun-2026 [18].
- Net cash generated from operating activities was positive in each year FY2021-FY2025, BDT 115.6m in total [24].
Weaknesses in the filings
- FY2025 net loss BDT 134.0m; financial expenses BDT 156.7m; operating income BDT 30.8m [1 p.50].
- Bank interest payable of BDT 151.7m sits in liabilities for expenses at 30-Jun-2025; the line was nil at 30-Jun-2024 [1 p.64].
- Receivables of BDT 593.6m at 30-Jun-2025 were 3.5x FY2025 turnover; BDT 501.3m is in the '12 month to above' band [1 p.59] [24].
- Cash and cash equivalents were BDT 1.6m at 30-Jun-2025 and BDT 41.8m a year earlier [1 p.49].
- The FY2025 auditor wrote: 'We have some reservation about Going Concern threat' [1 p.44]; note 3.16 refers to 'Ongoing negotiations with banks to obtain a waiver of covenant breaches' [1 p.58].
- The company reported 'three consecutive robberies in the factory of BTFBL' since 2024; after the robbery on 10-Feb-2026 'the factory became inoperable' (DSE, 8-Jun-2026) [18].
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 549.6 | 677.6 | 711.2 | 595.5 | 169.2 |
| Gross profit | 155.5 | 186.8 | 190.9 | 157.8 | 43.9 |
| Financial expenses | 59.4 | 94.8 | 100.7 | 101.5 | 156.7 |
| Net profit after tax | 38.8 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 1.6 | -134.0 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 0.58 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -1.64 |
| Borrowings at 30 June | 1,054.9 | 1,187.1 | 1,198.3 | 1,297.4 | 1,294.0 |
| Cash at 30 June | 19.6 | 96.1 | 43.2 | 41.8 | 1.6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.5 | 2.4 | 14.7 | 53.3 | 13.7 |
Business: 'Bakery and others' was 90.6% of FY2025 gross sales; soft drinks line at 1.09% utilisation
The directors' report lists the products as 'fruit juices, carbonated beverages, drinking water, hard candies, soft candies, lollipops, gums, biscuits, cookies, snacks, powder drinks, spices, commodity products etc.' [1 p.14]. The company profile adds that it holds ISO 22000:2005, HACCP, Hallal and BSTI certification and obtained US FDA food facility approval for its juice products in 2018 [1 p.5]. The factory is described as 'equipped with a state of art technology from America, UK, Belgium, Korea, Taiwan, China etc.' [1 p.14].
The product-wise table splits gross sales into four groups. In FY2025 'Bakery and others' was BDT 154.3m of BDT 170.3m, or 90.6%; in FY2024 it was BDT 551.6m of BDT 597.8m, 92.3% [1 p.16] [24]. Juice and drinks were BDT 11.4m, soft drinks BDT 3.7m and confectionery BDT 1.0m in FY2025 [1 p.16]. The four rows add to the gross sales printed in note 20 in both years [1 p.65] [24].
| Product group | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Juice and Drinks | 22.8 | 11.4 |
| Soft Drinks | 8.5 | 3.7 |
| Confectionery | 15.0 | 1.0 |
| Bakery and others | 551.6 | 154.3 |
| Gross sales | 597.8 | 170.3 |
| Bakery and others / gross sales | 92.3% | 90.6% |
Juice and drinks production was 474,139 pcs in FY2024 and 1,391,819 pcs in FY2025; confectionery was 19,956,933 pcs and 10,731,863 pcs; bakery and others was 13,789,869 pcs and 15,497,665 pcs [1 p.16]. Note 34C prints FY2025 capacity utilisation of 3.78% for juice and drinks, 0.00% for mineral water, 1.09% for soft drinks, 12.53% for confectionery and 56.83% for bakery and others [1 p.70]. The filings do not give a price or volume split of the turnover change, and the product table is in pieces, not tons or litres.
| Product | Capacity (pcs) | Production FY2025 (pcs) | Utilisation (printed) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juice and Drinks | 36,864,000 | 1,391,819 | 3.78% |
| Mineral Water | 11,059,200 | - | 0.00% |
| Soft Drinks | 44,236,800 | 482,339 | 1.09% |
| Confectionery | 85,616,801 | 10,731,863 | 12.53% |
| Bakery and others | 27,268,618 | 15,497,665 | 56.83% |
Note 20 splits gross sales by tax treatment. 'Non Vatable Sales' were BDT 155.2m in FY2025 and BDT 569.7m in FY2024; vatable sales BDT 3.7m and BDT 8.5m; tariff sales BDT 2.0m and BDT 7.8m; export sales BDT 9.4m and BDT 11.8m [1 p.65]. Note 34E prints FY2025 exports of US$ 78,076.78 at an average rate of 120.115, BDT 9.4m [1 p.70]. The filings do not name customers, distributors or export markets.
| Line (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vatable Sales | 8.5 | 3.7 |
| Tariff Sales | 7.8 | 2.0 |
| Non Vatable Sales | 569.7 | 155.2 |
| Export Sales | 11.8 | 9.4 |
| Gross sales | 597.8 | 170.3 |
| Less: Supplementary Duty & VAT | 2.3 | 1.1 |
| Turnover | 595.5 | 169.2 |
On 8-Jun-2026 the company posted on DSE that Sajeeb Group 'will produce "wings" brand Carbonated Soft Drinks (CSD) through BD Thai Food & Beverage Limited's factory' and Evergreen Beverage Limited 'will produce "Suncrest" brand Carbonated Soft Drinks', 'by paying the agreed contract manufacturing charges' [18]. The post states that the CSD line 'will be operated at 70% of its total capacity and rest 30% of the CSD line will be operated for producing company's (BTFBL) own brand "Nectar" products', and that 'The Board expected that the profitability of the company will be increased' [18]. The post gives no contract value, term or start date, and no interim accounts covering the period after the agreements are in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
Income statement: turnover BDT 711.2m (FY2023) to BDT 169.2m (FY2025); financial expenses 92.6% of turnover
Turnover rose from BDT 549.6m in FY2021 to BDT 677.6m in FY2022 and BDT 711.2m in FY2023, then fell to BDT 595.5m in FY2024 and BDT 169.2m in FY2025 [4 p.51] [3 p.50] [2 p.50] [1 p.50]. Year-on-year growth was 23.3%, 5.0%, -16.3% and -71.6% [24]. The directors' report states that 'Cost of goods sold decreased due to decrease in value of Production' and that 'The gross profit margin is decreased due to decreased of sale volume' [1 p.17]. EPS fell from BDT 0.58 (FY2021) to BDT 0.22, 0.17, 0.02 and (1.64) [1 p.23].
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 549.6 | 677.6 | 711.2 | 595.5 | 169.2 |
| Cost of goods sold | 394.1 | 490.8 | 520.3 | 437.7 | 125.3 |
| Gross profit | 155.5 | 186.8 | 190.9 | 157.8 | 43.9 |
| Administrative expenses | 20.2 | 25.5 | 26.0 | 16.7 | 10.1 |
| Selling & distribution expenses | 18.7 | 22.3 | 22.7 | 15.9 | 3.0 |
| Operating income | 116.6 | 139.0 | 142.2 | 125.2 | 30.8 |
| Financial expenses | 59.4 | 94.8 | 100.7 | 101.5 | 156.7 |
| Other income | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| WPPF and welfare fund | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Net profit before tax | 55.2 | 42.1 | 40.7 | 22.9 | -125.7 |
| Current tax | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 |
| Deferred tax | 13.1 | 22.2 | 22.8 | 17.8 | 6.6 |
| Net profit after tax | 38.8 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 1.6 | -134.0 |
Gross margin was 28.3% in FY2021, 27.6%, 26.8%, 26.5% and 25.9% in FY2025 [24]. Operating margin was 21.2% in FY2021 and 18.2% in FY2025. Financial expenses were 10.8% of turnover in FY2021, 17.0% in FY2024 and 92.6% in FY2025 [24]. Operating income covered financial expenses 1.96x in FY2021, 1.23x in FY2024 and 0.20x in FY2025 [24].
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover growth | — | 23.3% | 5.0% | -16.3% | -71.6% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 27.6% | 26.8% | 26.5% | 25.9% |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | 20.5% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 18.2% |
| Administrative / turnover | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 6.0% |
| Selling & distribution / turnover | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 10.8% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 17.0% | 92.6% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.3% | -79.2% |
| Operating income / financial expenses (x) | 1.96 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.23 | 0.20 |
Line items: bank interest BDT 156.4m expensed, BDT 4.6m paid, BDT 151.7m payable in FY2025
Cost of production is built from four lines in note 21. Raw materials consumed were BDT 268.6m in FY2024 and BDT 41.7m in FY2025; packing materials BDT 232.4m and BDT 29.1m; spare parts BDT 9.0m and BDT 1.5m; manufacturing overheads BDT 63.1m and BDT 46.4m [1 p.65] [1 p.66]. Depreciation within overheads was BDT 33.8m and BDT 33.4m [1 p.66], which is 28.1% of FY2025 cost of production of BDT 118.8m [24]. Raw and packing materials were 84.1% of turnover in FY2024 and 41.8% in FY2025 [24].
Finished goods inventory was BDT 204.6m at 30-Jun-2024 and BDT 205.0m at 30-Jun-2025; it had been BDT 64.6m at 30-Jun-2023 [1 p.65]. Raw material purchases were BDT 222.3m in FY2024 and BDT 64.9m in FY2025, and packing material purchases BDT 115.7m and BDT 39.6m [1 p.66]. Within overheads, salary and wages were BDT 7.6m and BDT 3.0m and the electricity bill BDT 11.6m and BDT 8.0m; the gas bill was BDT 0.4m in FY2024 and nil in FY2025 [1 p.66].
| Line (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials consumed | 268.6 | 41.7 |
| Packing materials consumed | 232.4 | 29.1 |
| Spare parts consumed | 9.0 | 1.5 |
| Manufacturing overheads | 63.1 | 46.4 |
| Cost of production | 573.1 | 118.8 |
| Opening work in process | 62.6 | 58.0 |
| Closing work in process | 58.0 | 51.1 |
| Opening finished goods | 64.6 | 204.6 |
| Closing finished goods | 204.6 | 205.0 |
| Total cost of goods sold | 437.7 | 125.3 |
Administrative expenses fell from BDT 16.7m to BDT 10.1m and selling and distribution expenses from BDT 15.9m to BDT 3.0m [1 p.50]. In the notes, director's honorarium was BDT 1.5m (FY2024) and BDT 1.2m (FY2025); vehicle fuel expenses BDT 2.8m and BDT 0.1m; sales salary and allowances BDT 8.1m and BDT 2.2m; sales incentive BDT 2.1m and BDT 0.1m [1 p.67].
Financial expenses comprise bank interest of BDT 101.4m in FY2024 and BDT 156.4m in FY2025, plus bank charges [1 p.67]. In the cash flow statement, bank interest and bank charges paid were BDT 101.4m in FY2024 and BDT 4.6m in FY2025 [1 p.52]. Liabilities for expenses include 'Bank Interest Payable' of BDT 151.7m at 30-Jun-2025, with no amount at 30-Jun-2024 [1 p.64]. The interest rate printed for the Agrani Bank term loan, the CC (Hypo) facility and the Midland Bank term loans is 14.50% [1 p.62] [1 p.63]. The FY2023 cash flow statement prints no amount for bank interest paid in the financing section; financial expenses for that year were BDT 100.7m [3 p.52] [3 p.50].
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial expenses (P&L) | 59.4 | 94.8 | 100.7 | 101.5 | 156.7 |
| Bank interest & charges paid (cash flow) | 59.4 | 94.8 | not printed | 101.4 | 4.6 |
| Bank interest payable at 30 June | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.0 | 151.7 |
Deferred tax was the larger part of tax expense in each year FY2021-FY2025: it was 79.9% of total tax in FY2021 and 79.7% in FY2025 [24]. Current tax for FY2025 is the minimum tax of 1.00% on gross receipts of BDT 169.4m, BDT 1.7m; the computation shows a taxable loss of BDT 271.3m after tax depreciation of BDT 181.4m [1 p.68]. Deferred tax liabilities were BDT 191.7m at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.49]. Note 3.04 states that 'Deferred tax asset or liability does not create a legal recovery/ liability from or to the income tax authority' [1 p.56].
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit before tax | 55.2 | 42.1 | 40.7 | 22.9 | -125.7 |
| Current tax | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 |
| Deferred tax | 13.1 | 22.2 | 22.8 | 17.8 | 6.6 |
| Deferred tax / total tax | 79.9% | 84.5% | 84.2% | 83.3% | 79.7% |
| Deferred tax liabilities at 30 June | 122.3 | 144.5 | 167.2 | 185.0 | 191.7 |
Other income was BDT 0.2m in FY2025: bank interest of BDT 4,620 and wastage sale of BDT 225,600 [1 p.67]. No WPPF charge was made for FY2025; the WPPF liability stayed at BDT 6.0m [1 p.65]. Note 3.15 states that the company maintains a Workers' Profit Participation & Welfare Fund 'but no Board of Trustees have yet been constituted' [1 p.57].
FY2026 to date: DSE-announced 9M EPS BDT (0.73), NAV BDT 11.69 at March 2026; factory robbery on 10-Feb-2026
The FY2026 interim reports are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026; the figures below are the DSE announcements, unaudited. Q1 (July-September 2025): EPS BDT (0.49); the same quarter of 2024 was BDT 0.03; NOCFPS BDT 0.07; NAV per share BDT 11.92 at 30-Sep-2025 [18]. H1 (July-December 2025): EPS BDT (0.55); the same half of 2024 was BDT 0.06 (restated); NOCFPS BDT 0.17; NAV BDT 11.86 at 31-Dec-2025 [18]. The company gave as its reason: 'Net Profit After Tax & EPS decreased compare to 2nd quarter (Q-2) of 2024 due to decreased in production & sale. NAV reduced due to increase of liabilities for expenses compare to previous 2nd quarter' [18].
9M (July 2025-March 2026): EPS BDT (0.73); the same period a year earlier was BDT 0.08; January-March 2026 EPS was BDT (0.17); NOCFPS BDT 0.17; NAV per share BDT 11.69 at 31-Mar-2026 [18]. The 9M post gives NAV 'Tk. 14.18 as on June 30, 2025'; the audited NAV at that date is BDT 12.41 [18] [1 p.49]. On the current 81.5m shares, the 9M EPS is a loss of about BDT 59.5m and NAV of BDT 11.69 is equity of about BDT 952.7m (derived) [24].
| Item | Q1 (Jul-Sep 2025) | H1 (Jul-Dec 2025) | 9M (Jul 2025-Mar 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, cumulative | -0.49 | -0.55 | -0.73 |
| EPS, same period FY2025 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| NOCFPS, cumulative | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| NAV per share at period end | 11.92 | 11.86 | 11.69 |
| Net loss implied (BDT mn, derived) | -39.9 | -44.8 | -59.5 |
| Equity implied (BDT mn, derived) | 971.5 | 966.6 | 952.7 |
On 26-Feb-2026 the company posted a letter about 'robbery and looting at the factory of the company happened at approximately 2:00 AM on February 10, 2026' [18]. On 8-Jun-2026 it added that 'the robbers took away valuable cables and various equipments worth a substantial amount, as a result the factory became inoperable', and that management 'invested a substantial amount in restoring electric substation, generator and other power cables'; 'Currently, factory's production is running smoothly' [18]. The posts give no amount for the loss or the restoration.
Balance sheet: borrowings BDT 1,294.0m, receivables BDT 593.6m (84.5% over 12 months), cash BDT 1.6m
Total assets were BDT 2,758.5m at 30-Jun-2025, of which property, plant and equipment BDT 1,250.1m, inventories BDT 486.0m, receivables BDT 593.6m, advances, deposits and pre-payments BDT 427.2m and cash BDT 1.6m [1 p.49]. Equity was BDT 1,011.6m, 36.7% of total assets [24]. Borrowings were BDT 1,294.0m: long term loan BDT 408.5m, current portion BDT 73.1m and short term loan BDT 812.4m [1 p.49]. Borrowings were 1.28x equity at 30-Jun-2025 and 1.07x at 30-Jun-2021 [24].
| Line | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,127.6 | 1,203.2 | 1,232.0 | 1,243.0 | 1,250.1 |
| Inventories | 495.2 | 496.5 | 494.1 | 460.2 | 486.0 |
| Accounts receivable | 315.0 | 497.8 | 540.6 | 596.9 | 593.6 |
| Advances, deposits & pre-payments | 275.8 | 258.1 | 292.9 | 393.8 | 427.2 |
| Cash & cash equivalents | 19.6 | 96.1 | 43.2 | 41.8 | 1.6 |
| Total assets (as printed) | 2,233.2 | 2,557.0 | 2,602.8 | 2,735.7 | 2,758.5 |
| Shareholders' equity | 985.0 | 1,150.9 | 1,152.2 | 1,148.6 | 1,011.6 |
| Long term loan | 399.1 | 437.9 | 437.5 | 408.6 | 408.5 |
| Current portion of long term loan | 40.1 | 58.4 | 58.7 | 76.6 | 73.1 |
| Short term loan | 615.7 | 690.8 | 702.1 | 812.2 | 812.4 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 122.3 | 144.5 | 167.2 | 185.0 | 191.7 |
| Trade and other payable | 19.5 | 20.3 | 21.3 | 26.2 | 30.9 |
| Liabilities for expenses | 34.7 | 36.2 | 40.4 | 50.3 | 204.3 |
| NAV per share as printed (BDT) | 14.81 | 14.12 | 14.14 | 14.09 | 12.41 |
The term loans at 30-Jun-2025 were Agrani Bank BDT 189.3m and BDT 286.3m and two Midland Bank vehicle loans of BDT 2.2m and BDT 3.9m, BDT 481.6m in total [1 p.62]. The Agrani Bank term loan has a printed limit of BDT 450,600,000, a 96-month period, an expiry date of 23/8/2029 and a renewal status of 'Renewed/ Rescheduled'; its security is '849.58 decimal Land, Factory Building, Machineries at Kawalipara, Dhamrai, Dhaka' [1 p.62]. The short term loan of BDT 812.4m comprises Agrani Bank A/C 02308401 BDT 600.3m, a CC HYPO (Block) account BDT 117.2m, a demand loan BDT 46.8m and loans from directors and sponsor shareholders BDT 48.0m [1 p.63] [1 p.64]. The CC (Hypo) facility prints a limit of BDT 450,000,000, an expiry date of 30/06/2025 and 'Renewed/ Rescheduled' [1 p.63]. The rows add to the printed totals [24].
| Facility (as printed) | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|
| Agrani Bank Ltd., A/C No. 02633792 | 189.3 |
| Agrani Bank Ltd., A/C No. 02633794 | 286.3 |
| Midland Bank Ltd., Account No.- 292 (0130) | 2.2 |
| Midland Bank Ltd., Account No.- 309 (0176) | 3.9 |
| Total long term loan (incl. current portion) | 481.6 |
| Agrani Bank Ltd., A/C # 02308401 (69320) | 600.3 |
| Short Term, CC HYPO (Block), A/C # 020001065018 | 117.2 |
| Demand Loan, Agrani Bank Ltd. | 46.8 |
| Loan received from the directors & sponsor shareholder | 48.0 |
| Short term loan | 812.4 |
Receivables were BDT 315.0m at 30-Jun-2021 and BDT 593.6m at 30-Jun-2025 [4 p.50] [1 p.49]. Closing receivables were 209 days of turnover in FY2021, 366 days in FY2024 and 1,281 days in FY2025 [24]. Note 6 ages the FY2025 balance: BDT 30.3m up to 3 months, BDT 62.0m at 4-6 months and BDT 501.3m at '12 month to above' [1 p.59]. The roll-forward shows additions of BDT 52.9m and cash collections of BDT 56.3m in FY2025 [1 p.59]. The same page states 'The above amounts are unsecured but good and have been subsequently realized. No provision was made for bad debt during the period under un-audit' [1 p.59]. The cash flow statement shows collection from customers and others of BDT 172.5m [1 p.52].
| Item | BDT mn |
|---|---|
| Up to 3 months | 30.3 |
| 4-6 months | 62.0 |
| 12 month to above | 501.3 |
| Accounts receivable | 593.6 |
| Opening balance (1-Jul-2024) | 596.9 |
| Add: addition during the period | 52.9 |
| Less: collection during the period (cash) | 56.3 |
| Closing balance (30-Jun-2025) | 593.6 |
Advances, deposits and pre-payments were BDT 427.2m, of which 'Advance to Suppliers & Others' BDT 394.3m [1 p.59]. Inventories were BDT 486.0m, of which finished goods BDT 205.0m, raw material BDT 120.7m, spare parts BDT 67.2m, work in process BDT 51.1m and packing material BDT 42.0m [1 p.59]. Inventory was 1,416 days of FY2025 cost of goods sold [24]. The inventory KAM refers to stock 'held in plants, Central warehouse and twenty nine depots' [1 p.45].
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days (on turnover) | 209 | 268 | 277 | 366 | 1,281 |
| Inventory days (on COGS) | 459 | 369 | 347 | 384 | 1,416 |
| Borrowings / equity (x) | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.28 |
| Equity / total assets | 44.1% | 45.0% | 44.3% | 42.0% | 36.7% |
| ROE | — | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.1% | -12.4% |
| Asset turn (x) | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.06 |
Equity at 30-Jun-2025 is printed as BDT 1,011.6m in the statement of financial position, with a revaluation reserve of BDT 90.6m after an adjustment of BDT 2.9m for deferred tax on land [1 p.49] [1 p.61]. The statement of changes in equity on page 51 shows a closing total of BDT 1,014.5m and a revaluation reserve of BDT 93.5m [1 p.51].
Cash flow: BDT 115.6m from operations and BDT 297.3m on plant over FY2021-FY2025
Net cash generated from operating activities was BDT 31.5m (FY2021), BDT 2.4m, BDT 14.7m, BDT 53.3m and BDT 13.7m (FY2025) [4 p.53] [3 p.52] [2 p.52] [1 p.52]. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment totalled BDT 297.3m over the five years and operating cash flow BDT 115.6m [24]. Dividends paid totalled BDT 16.7m [24]. The company presents bank interest paid in financing activities; FY2025 operating cash flow of BDT 13.7m is before the BDT 4.6m of interest paid [1 p.52].
In FY2022 the IPO raised BDT 150.0m [4 p.53]. The FY2024 auditor's emphasis of matter stated: 'According to IPO Utilization Report as of June 30, 2024, the time extended up to May 2025 in the 4th EGM. The company has Un-utilized IPO proceeds is Tk. 39,980,899 has been subsequently paid to different parties as advance against LC Margin for acquisition of Machinery & Equipment through banking channel till yet to be received and adjusted fully.' [2 p.46] The FY2025 directors' report states that 'the total IPO fund was utilized which was reported to BSEC accordingly' [1 p.17]. The Southeast Bank BDT account held BDT 39,980,899 at 30-Jun-2024 and BDT 1,345 at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.60].
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection from customers and others | 461.8 | 493.3 | 668.4 | 539.2 | 172.5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.5 | 2.4 | 14.7 | 53.3 | 13.7 |
| Acquisition of PPE | 23.5 | 113.4 | 66.5 | 48.0 | 45.8 |
| CFO - PPE acquisition | 8.0 | -111.0 | -51.8 | 5.4 | -32.1 |
| Bank interest & charges paid | 59.4 | 94.8 | not printed | 101.4 | 4.6 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 4.5 | 0.1 |
| Net profit after tax | 38.8 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 1.6 | -134.0 |
| CFO / net profit (x) | 0.81 | 0.15 | 1.08 | 33.90 | n/a |
Dividends: the board recommended a 3% cash dividend for FY2022 'for the shareholders excluding Sponsors and Directors' [5], no dividend for FY2023 [6], a 1% final cash dividend for FY2024 'which was paid earlier as Interim Cash Dividend to the shareholders other than Sponsors and Directors' [18], and no dividend for FY2025 [1 p.16]. The dividend policy states that the board 'may not recommend any dividend if the eligibility criteria for the recommendation of dividend has not been met' [1 p.29].
Audit: FY2025 unmodified opinion with a going-concern emphasis; five key audit matters
The FY2025 auditor is FAMES & R, Chartered Accountants (partner Fouzia Haque, FCA), report dated October 28, 2025 [1 p.48]. The opinion reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying Financial Statements give a true and fair view in all material respects of the Financial Position of the company as at June 30, 2025 and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), The Companies Act 1994, The Securities and Exchange Rules 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.44]
The emphasis of matter reads in full: 'We have some reservation about Going Concern threat, due to huge amount of loans, liabilities, decreasing trend of revenue, stuck of inventories, uncertainty of advance realization, receivable collectability and current year's losses. Hence we draw attention in note number 3.16 of the notes to the financial statements regarding management's assessment of going concern. However, our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [1 p.44] The basis for opinion reads: 'We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISA). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the company in accordance with the 'International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Bangladesh, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [1 p.44]
Note 3.16, to which the auditor refers, lists management's assessment: 'Expected cash inflows from ongoing operations, adjusted for the current decline in sales', 'Potential recovery of receivables through intensified collection efforts and legal action where necessary', 'Planned reduction of inventory through discounting, disposal of slow-moving items, and tighter purchasing controls' and 'Discussions with lenders regarding potential restructuring or rescheduling of outstanding loans' [1 p.58]. Its mitigating actions include 'Loan restructuring: Ongoing negotiations with banks to obtain a waiver of covenant breaches and reschedule repayment terms' and 'Cost control: Implementation of cost reduction programs, including optimization of overheads and workforce rationalization' [1 p.58]. The note does not name the covenants or the banks.
| Key audit matter (heading as printed) | Risk (as printed) | Our response to the risk (as printed) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Recognition | At year-end the reported total Turnover of Tk. 169,190,759. The company generates revenue from the sales of goods. There is also a risk that revenue may be over stated/understated due to timing differences. We identified revenue recognition as a key audit matter as it is one of the key performance indicators of the Company, which gives rise to an inherent risk of the existence and the accuracy of the revenue. | Obtaining an understanding of and assessing the design and operating effectiveness of controls designed to ensure that revenue is recognized in the appropriate accounting standards. Segregation of duties in invoice creation and modifica tion and timing of revenue recognition. Assessing the appropriateness of the Company's accounting policies for revenue recognition and compli-ance of those policies with applicable accounting standards. Obtain supporting documentation for sales transactions recorded either side of year-end to determine whether revenue was recognized in the correct period. Comparing a sample of revenue transactions recognized during the year with the sale invoices and other relevant underlying documentation. Comparing a sample of revenue transactions recognized during the year with the sale invoices and other relevant underlying documentation. Critically assessing manual journals posted to revenue to identify unusual or irregular items, and finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards. We read a sample of contracts to assess whether the method for recognition of revenue was relevant and consistent with IFRS-15 and had been applied consis-tently. We focused on contract classification, allocation of income and cost to the individual performance obliga-tions and timing of transfer of controls. Where a contract contained multiple elements, we considered Management's judgments as to whether they comprised performance obligations that should be accounted for separately and in such cases, challenged the judgments made in the allocation of the consideration to each performance obligation. We evaluated and challenged the significant judgments and estimates made by management in applying the company's accounting policy to a sample specific contracts and separable performance obligations of contracts and we obtained evidence to support including details of contractual agreements, delivery records, receipts and project plans. Please see to the Statement of profit or loss & other Comprehensive Income, note 3.03 & 20.00 |
| Valuation of Inventory | As at June 30, 2025 the reported amount of inventory is Taka 485,993,274 held in plants, Central warehouse and twenty nine depots situated at different locations across the Country. Most of the inventories are of specialized in nature and required to be maintained in controlled environment. Regular monitoring is required as the inventories are material by its value, quantity and its nature. On the reporting date, inventories are carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value. As such, the companies apply judgment in determining the appropriate values of inven-tory in accordance with International Accounting Standards. Considering the risk as stated above the valuation of Inven-tory is a key audit matter to the Financial Statements. | We verified the appropriateness of, management's assumptions applied in calculating the value of the inven-tory as per International Accounting Standards (IASs) by: Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the factory, warehouse and depots. Attending inventory counts and reconciling the count results to the inventory listing to test the accuracy of data. Along with inventory count we checked whether the inventories were maintained in good condition and maintaining all compliances. We have reconciled the inventory with purchase production and sales to ensure the physically shown stock at the depots as on date were accurate. Reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provi sioning and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. Obtaining a detailed review with the subsequent sales to compare with the net realizable value. Please see note no. 3.02 & 5.00 to the Financial Statements. |
| Valuation of Tangible Fixed Assets | The carrying value of the tangible fixed assets is Taka 1,250,063,624 as at June 30, 2025. The valuation of tangible fixed assets was identified as a key audit matter due to significance of this balance to the Financial Statements. The expenditures are classified as an asset, if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The useful lives of tangible fixed assets items are based on management's estimates regarding the period over which an asset is expected to be available for use. The estimates of the useful life of the assets is a matter of judgments based on the experience of the entity with similar assets and also take into consideration the physical condition of the assets. | Our audit included the following procedures: We assessed whether the accounting policies in relation to the capitalization of expenditures are in compliance with IFRS and found them to be consistent. We obtained a listing of capital expenditures incurred during the year and, on a sample basis, checked whether the items were procured during the year. We evaluated whether the useful lives determined and applied by the management were in line with the nature of assets, the physical condition of the assets and its uses. We checked whether the depreciation of tangible fixed assets items was commenced from the date of ready to use and found the depreciation had been started accord-ingly Please see note no. 3.01 & 4.00 to the Financial Statements |
| Long Term Loan &Short Term Loan& Overdraft | As at June 30, 2025, the reported amount of total Term loan (Long & Current portion) is Taka 481,637,316 and Short-term Borrowings is Taka 812,362,893 respectively. The company may face difficulties due to unfavorable movement in interest rate & monetary policy that may result in short-term and cash flow crisis. | We have tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls focusing on the following: Obtaining an understanding of and assessing the design and operating effectiveness of controls designed to ensure the proper use of loan We verified sanction letter, loan schedule bank statements to confirm the loan outstanding and found that the balance had been reported in the Financial Statements accurately. We checked the financial expenses and classification of loan and repayment schedule on a test basis as well. We checked the recording date of transactions and found the recording date is in line with the loan disbursement date. Please see note no. 12.00 & 14.00 to the Financial Statements |
| Recoverability Assessment of Trade Receivable | The total amount of Account Receivable is Taka 593,584,006 at 30 June 2025. There are significant large numbers of individual customers. Customers in different business segments and jurisdictions are subject to their independent business risk. The increasing challenges over the economy and operating environ-ment in developing the software and sale of service during the year have increased the risks of default on receivables from the custom-ers. In particular, in the event of insolvency of customers, the company is exposed to potential risk of financial loss when the customers fail to meet their contractual obligations in accordance with the requirements of the agreements. Accordingly, we identified the recoverability of receivables as a key audit matter because of the significance of receivables to company's Financial Position and because of the significant degree of management judgment involved in evaluating the adequacy of the allowance for doubtful debts. | Our audit procedures of assess the recoverability of trade receivables including the following: Tested the accuracy of aging of receivables at year end on a sample basis; Evaluating the Company's policy for making allowance for doubtful debts with reference to the requirements of the prevailing accounting standards; Assessing the classification of account receivables in the debtors ageing report by comparison with sales invoice and other underlying documentation on a test basis; Assessed the recoverability of the debtors on a sample basis through our evaluation of management's assess-ment with reference to the credit profile of the custom-ers, historical payment pattern of customers and Inspecting subsequent bank receipts from customers and other relevant underlying documentation relating to account receivable balances at June 30, 2025 Please see note no. 6.00 to the Financial Statements |
The receivables KAM refers to 'developing the software and sale of service'; note 1.02 prints the company's activity as manufacture of food and beverage items [1 p.46] [1 p.53]. The FY2025 report contains no other-matter paragraph [1 p.44] [1 p.47] [1 p.48].
The FY2024 auditor was Kazi Zahir Khan & Co., Chartered Accountants (partner Mohammed Alamgir Kabir FCA), statements dated 19-11-2024 [2 p.49]. Its opinion reads: 'In our opinion, except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for Opinion section of our report, the accompanying Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, the Financial Position of the company as at 30 June 2024, its Financial Performance and its Cash Flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [2 p.44] The Basis for Opinion section on the same page describes no matter; it reads 'We conduct our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs)...' and ends 'We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [2 p.44] The FY2024 receivable KAM states: 'Also due above 12 months, in last year was Tk. 540,604,748 but during the year's audit due amount shown Tk. 596,912,857 which needs to be addressed properly' [2 p.46]. Its other emphasis-of-matter items concern an employee welfare agenda of the 66th board meeting and the statement that 'As per IAS 36 related impairment test and related impact need to be considered... no revaluation took place as per para-34 of IAS 16' [2 p.47].
| Year | Auditor | Opinion wording | Emphasis of matter |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | FAMES & R | 'give a true and fair view, in all material respects' | None printed (KAMs p.45-47 run into Other Information) |
| FY2023 | FAMES & R | 'give a true and fair view, in all material respects' | None printed (KAMs p.44-46 run into Other Information) |
| FY2024 | Kazi Zahir Khan & Co. | 'except for the effects of the matter described in the Basis for Opinion section' | Unutilised IPO proceeds Tk. 39,980,899; employee welfare; IAS 36 impairment |
| FY2025 | FAMES & R | 'give a true and fair view in all material respects' | 'reservation about Going Concern threat' |
Governance: family-linked board, female independent director 'in due time', MD (current charge) since 14-Oct-2025
The board at the date of the FY2025 report: Mrs. Rubina Hamid (Chairperson), Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid, Mr. Rahat Maleque, Mr. Ryan Hamid (Directors), Mr. Sheikh Jaidul Islam (Nominee Director) and Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin and Mr. Ruhul Ameen, FCMA (Independent Directors) [1 p.6]. The directors' report states that the board 'comprise with 7 (Seven) members including 2 (Two) independent director' and met six times [1 p.18]. The profiles state that Mrs. Rubina Hamid is the wife of Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid and daughter of Late Col (Retd.) A. Maleque, and is Chairperson of BD Thai Aluminum Limited, BD Thai Cosmo Ltd and Surjer Hashi Network; Mr. Ryan Hamid is their son and Managing Director of BD Thai Cosmo Ltd.; Mr. Rahat Maleque, son of Mr. Zahid Maleque, is a director of BD Thai Aluminium Limited and Managing Director of Rahat Real Estate & Construction Ltd. and BD Sunlife Securities Ltd. [1 p.9] [1 p.10]. Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid is 'the Head of Chambers of the law firm "Dr. Hamid and Associates"' [1 p.9]; the corporate directory lists 'Dr. Hamid & Associates' as the company's legal advisor [1 p.6]. Mr. Sheikh Jaidul Islam works at Bangladesh Thai Aluminium Ltd as Sr. General Manager (Sales & Marketing) [1 p.10].
| Name (as printed) | Position | Meetings attended / held | Fees (BDT) | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs. Rubina Hamid | Chairperson | 6 / 6 | 42,000 | 7,101,589 |
| Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid | Director | 6 / 6 | 42,000 | 2,776,548 |
| Mr. Rahat Maleque | Director | not listed in note 33 | not listed | 2,206,600 |
| Mr. Ryan Hamid | Director | 6 / 6 | 42,000 | 2,121,863 |
| Mr. Sheikh Jaidul Islam | Nominee Director (Bangladesh Thai Aluminium Ltd.) | 4 / 6 | 28,000 | 4,931,507 (nominating company) |
| Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin | Independent Director | 5 / 6 | 35,000 | Nil |
| Mr. Ruhul Ameen, FCMA | Independent Director | 3 / 6 | 21,000 | 86,290 |
The audit committee comprises Mr. Ruhul Ameen FCMA (Chairman), Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin and Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid; each attended 4 of 4 meetings [1 p.25]. The committee report states that it 'did not find any conflict of interest or any fraud, irregularity, material defect in the Internal Control System' [1 p.26]. The nomination and remuneration committee comprises Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin (Chairman), Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid and Mr. Sheikh Jaidul Islam; it held one meeting, attended by all three [1 p.27] [1 p.28].
| Committee | Members (as printed) | Meetings held | Attendance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Mr. Ruhul Ameen FCMA (Chairman); Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin; Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid | 4 | 4 / 4 each |
| Nomination and Remuneration Committee | Mr. Muhammad Mohiuddin (Chairman); Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid; Mr. Sheikh Jaidul Islam | 1 | 1 / 1 each |
Key management: the corporate directory lists 'MANAGING DIRECTOR & CEO (CC) Mr. Md. Rabiul Alam FCS', Chief Financial Officer 'Mr. Md. Shahahur Rahman', Company Secretary 'Mr. Md. Habibur Rahman' and Head of Internal Audit & Compliance 'Mr. Md. Nazrul Islam' [1 p.6]. The MD and CFO declaration is signed by 'Md. Rabiul Alam FCS, Managing Director & CEO (CC)' and 'Md. Shahanur Rahman, Chief Financial Officer' [1 p.24]. DSE posts show Mr. Sardar Nasir Ahmed appointed Managing Director & CEO with effect from 1-Jan-2025 and Mr. Md. Rabiul Alam FCS appointed Managing Director (Current Charge) with effect from 14-Oct-2025 [18]. The FY2022 and FY2023 price sensitive notices were signed by M. M. Aminul Islam as Managing Director [5] [6].
| Role | Corporate directory (p.6) | Holdings table (p.19) | Declaration (p.24) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & CEO | Mr. Md. Rabiul Alam FCS, MD & CEO (CC) | Mr. Sardar Nasir Ahmed, Managing Director & CEO | Md. Rabiul Alam FCS, MD & CEO (CC) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Mr. Md. Shahahur Rahman | Mr. Md. Shahanur Rahman | Md. Shahanur Rahman |
| Company Secretary | Mr. Md. Habibur Rahman | Mr. Md. Habibur Rahaman | - |
| Head of Internal Audit | Mr. Md. Nazrul Islam (Head of Internal Audit & Compliance) | Ms. Md. Nazrul Islam (Head of Internal Audit, Control and Compliance) | - |
Ownership at 30-Jun-2025 (note 9): General Shareholders 50.92%; Sunlife Insurance Company Ltd. 13.58%; Mr. Zahid Maleque 11.41%; Mrs. Rubina Hamid 8.71%; BD Thai Aluminium Ltd. 6.05%; Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid 3.41%; Mr. Rahat Maleque 2.71%; Mr. Ryan Hamid 2.60%; Mrs. Cynthia Maleque 0.61% [1 p.61]. The eight named holders together held 49.08% (computed from the printed share counts) [24]. The directors' report table of 'Shareholders holding 10% or more voting interest' lists one holder, Mr. Zahid Maleque (9,298,400 shares, 11.41%) [1 p.19]. In the FY2022 price sensitive notice, Sunlife Insurance Company Limited is listed with designation 'Director' [5].
| Holder (as printed) | Shares | % |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Zahid Maleque | 9,298,400 | 11.41% |
| Mrs. Rubina Hamid | 7,101,589 | 8.71% |
| Mr. Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid | 2,776,548 | 3.41% |
| Mr. Rahat Maleque | 2,206,600 | 2.71% |
| Mrs. Cynthia Maleque | 495,000 | 0.61% |
| Mr. Ryan Hamid | 2,121,863 | 2.60% |
| BD Thai Aluminium Ltd. | 4,931,507 | 6.05% |
| Sunlife Insurance Company Ltd. | 11,068,493 | 13.58% |
| General Shareholders | 41,500,000 | 50.92% |
| Total | 81,500,000 | 100.00% |
Sponsor share movements posted on DSE: BD Thai Cosmo Ltd. (where Prof. Rubina Hamid, Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid and Mr. Ryan Hamid are directors) declared an intention to sell 150,000 shares (9-Nov-2025); Mrs. Rubina Hamid declared an intention to sell 1,000,000 of her 7,101,589 shares within 30-Apr-2026 (22-Apr-2026), and transferred 200,000 shares by gift to Mr. Ryan Hamid (completion posted 28-Apr-2026); Dr. Kazi Aktar Hamid transferred 500,000 shares by gift to his son Mr. Shahil Hamid (28-Apr-2026); Mr. Ryan Hamid transferred 450,000 shares by gift to his wife Ms. Aneeka Tahseen Waleed (6-May-2026) [18]. No completion post for the 1,000,000-share sale or the BD Thai Cosmo sale appears in the 24-month archive [18].
Related parties (note 32): loans from Mr. Zahid Maleque BDT 6.4m, Mrs. Rubina Hamid BDT 17.6m and Mrs. Cynthia Maleque BDT 24.0m, unchanged during the year; BD Thai Aluminium Ltd. BDT 19.1m for 'Supply of promotional items'; director's honorarium BDT 1.2m accrued with a closing balance of BDT 2.7m [1 p.69]. Note 16 shows 'Director's Honorarium Payable' of BDT 22.3m [1 p.64]. The office rent expense was BDT 1.3m and rent payable BDT 7.1m; the registered office is at BTA Tower, Banani [1 p.67] [1 p.64] [1 p.4]. The filings do not state who owns BTA Tower.
The corporate governance compliance annexure (Annexure-C, p.34-43) marks no condition 'Not Complied' [1 p.34]. The rows left without a tick and the remarks are listed in the exhibit below, with the statements on other pages that address the same subject. The compliance auditor, Jasmin & Associates, reports that the company 'has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code ... except as stated in the remarks column in Annexure-C' and that 'The Governance of the company is satisfactory' [1 p.33].
| Condition | Annexure status / remark (as printed) | Statement elsewhere (as printed) |
|---|---|---|
| 1(2)(a) independent directors incl. one female ID | Ticked complied; remark: 'There are 2(Two) Independent Directors (ID) in the Board and the appointment of a female Independent Director (ID) will be completed in due time' (p.34) | Board lists two independent directors, both men (p.6, p.10-11) |
| 1(2)(c) ID appointment with prior BSEC consent | Ticked complied; remark: 'Under Process' (p.35) | - |
| 1(3)(d) relaxation of ID qualifications | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' (p.35) | - |
| 1(5)(v) extra-ordinary activities | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' (p.36) | 'There was no extraordinary activity' (p.16) |
| 1(5)(viii) explanation if results deteriorate after IPO | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' (p.36) | EPS BDT 0.58 (FY2021) and BDT (1.64) (FY2025) (p.23); listed 17-Jan-2022 (p.4) |
| 1(5)(xvii) statement on significant doubts on going concern | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' (p.36) | Auditor: 'We have some reservation about Going Concern threat' (p.44); directors: 'There is no significant doubt upon the company's ability to continue as a going concern' (p.20); MD/CFO: 'there exists no material uncertainty' (p.24) |
| 1(5)(xxiii)(d) holders of 10% or more | Ticked complied (p.37) | p.19 lists one holder, Mr. Zahid Maleque 11.41%; note 9 prints Sunlife Insurance Company Ltd. 13.58% (p.61) |
| 1(5)(xxii) board meetings and attendance by each director | Ticked complied (p.37) | Note 33 lists six of the seven directors (p.69) |
| 5(6)(a)(ii)(a)-(d) audit committee reports to board | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' for each of the four rows (p.41) | - |
| 5(6)(b) audit committee reporting to the Commission | Not ticked; 'No such matter arose' (p.41) | - |
| 3(1)(a) appointment of MD/CEO, CS, CFO, HIAC | Ticked complied (p.38) | MD & CEO (CC) since 14-Oct-2025 (DSE); p.19 names a different MD & CEO (p.19) |
Other statements printed on more than one page: the directors' report says the credit rating was assigned 'on 30.11.2025' and is signed 'Date: October 28, 2025' [1 p.20] [1 p.21]. The rating certificate on p.32 prints 'BBB-' long term, 'ST-4' short term and a 'Negative' outlook, publishing date 30 Nov 2025 and validity 29 Nov 2026 [1 p.32]; the DSE post of 1-Dec-2025 gives 'BBB-' and 'ST-3' with a negative outlook [18]. The chairperson's message states that 'the company has maintained its profitable results' and, in the same paragraph, 'Net Profit after Tax is Tk. (134.04) million' [1 p.12].
DSE news: no capex or expansion approval in 24 months; two contract manufacturing agreements
The 24-month DSE archive (31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026, criteria 3) contains no board approval of capital expenditure, expansion, rights issue or asset sale [18]. It contains the quarterly and annual results, two credit rating results, the MD appointments, the contract manufacturing agreements, the robbery disclosures, sponsor share declarations and a query response of 4-Dec-2025 stating 'there is no undisclosed price sensitive information of the company for recent unusual price hike and increase in volume of shares' [18].
| Post date | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 13-Nov-2024 | Board meeting 19-Nov-2024 on FY2024 audited accounts |
| 20-Nov-2024 | FY2024: 1% final cash dividend (paid earlier as interim to non-sponsors); AGM 24-Dec-2024; record date 9-Dec-2024 |
| 01-Dec-2024 | ARGUS initial rating BBB- / ST-3, stable outlook |
| 06-Jan-2025 | Mr. Sardar Nasir Ahmed appointed MD & CEO w.e.f. 1-Jan-2025 |
| 16-Oct-2025 | Mr. Md. Rabiul Alam FCS appointed MD (Current Charge) w.e.f. 14-Oct-2025 |
| 29-Oct-2025 | FY2025: no dividend; EPS (1.64); NAV 12.41; AGM 28-Dec-2025; record date 19-Nov-2025 |
| 10-Nov-2025 | Emphasis of matter in FY2025 auditor's report |
| 16-Nov-2025 | Q1 FY2026: EPS (0.49); NAV 11.92 |
| 01-Dec-2025 | ARGUS rating BBB- / ST-3, negative outlook |
| 04-Dec-2025 | Query response on unusual price hike: no undisclosed price sensitive information |
| 01-Feb-2026 | H1 FY2026: EPS (0.55); NAV 11.86 |
| 26-Feb-2026 | Letter on robbery and looting at the factory on 10-Feb-2026 |
| 03-May-2026 | 9M FY2026: EPS (0.73); NAV 11.69 |
| 08-Jun-2026 | Contract manufacturing agreements (Sajeeb Group, Evergreen Beverage); robbery restoration update |
Market data: BDT 16.3 close, 1.39x March 2026 NAV, 52-week closes BDT 8.9-30.9
The shares closed at BDT 16.3 on 29-Oct-2026 [23]. On 81.5m shares the market capitalisation is BDT 1,328.5m [24]. The price is 1.39x the March 2026 NAV of BDT 11.69 and 1.31x the audited June 2025 NAV of BDT 12.41 [24]. FY2025 and 9M FY2026 EPS were losses, and no P/E is computed. Over 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 the daily closes ranged from BDT 8.9 (13-Nov-2025) to BDT 30.9 (16-Jun-2026) [23].
| Item | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Jun-2026 | 29-Oct-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (BDT) | 35.5 | 34.8 | 27.3 | 13.4 | 25.1 | 16.3 |
| NAV per share (BDT) | 14.12 | 14.14 | 14.09 | 12.41 | 11.69 | 11.69 |
| Market cap (BDT mn) | 2,893.2 | 2,836.2 | 2,224.9 | 1,092.1 | 2,045.7 | 1,328.5 |
| P/B (x) | 2.51 | 2.46 | 1.94 | 1.08 | 2.15 | 1.39 |
The 52-week range uses unadjusted DSE daily closes saved from the chart feed; the range has one low close and one high close, with no ties [23]. The record dates for FY2024 and FY2025 were 9-Dec-2024 and 19-Nov-2025; no bonus shares were issued in the period [18].
Peers for reference: FY2025 finance cost 92.6% of turnover at BD Thai Food
The table shows FY2025 figures of two food companies with published AnalystBro notes, each from its own company-basis statements for the year to 30-Jun-2025. Rangpur Dairy & Food Products Limited states its business as 'To produce or manufacture Ultra High Temperature (UHT), pasteurized and flavored milk, ghee, butter, different type of candy and milk products and marketing the same in the domestic market' [19 p.54]. Olympic Industries PLC prints a unit-wise result with a column headed 'Biscuit & Other' [20 p.55] and finished goods headed 'Battery', 'Biscuits' and 'Candy & snacks' [20 p.43]. The businesses differ and the figures are not ranked.
| Item | BDTHAIFOOD | RDFOOD | OLYMPIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / Revenue (BDT mn) | 169.2 | 1,244.0 | 27,721.1 |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 19.4% | 23.9% |
| Operating margin (printed operating line) | 18.2% | 10.7% | 8.3% |
| Finance cost / revenue | 92.6% | 5.8% | 0.2% |
| Net margin | -79.2% | 3.7% | 7.2% |
| Net profit / closing equity | -13.2% | 3.6% | 16.1% |
Gross margin was 25.9% at BD Thai Food, 19.4% at Rangpur Dairy and 23.9% at Olympic [24]. Finance cost was 92.6% of turnover at BD Thai Food, 5.8% of revenue at Rangpur Dairy and 0.2% at Olympic [24]. Net profit was -13.3% of closing equity at BD Thai Food, 3.6% at Rangpur Dairy and 16.1% at Olympic [24].
What's next: FY2026 accounts board meeting 01-Nov-2026 to 19-Nov-2026 (inferred, 4 years; precedents 26-Oct to 19-Nov; the 26-Oct and 28-Oct precedent dates passed with no board date notified); rating validity 29-Nov-2026
No board meeting date for the FY2026 audited accounts had been notified on DSE at 1-Nov-2026 [18]. The annual board meetings in the four listed years were held on 10-Nov-2022, 26-Oct-2023, 19-Nov-2024 and 28-Oct-2025 [5] [6] [18]; 2 of those four calendar dates (26-Oct and 28-Oct) fall before 1-Nov. The range below covers all four. No later date (AGM, record date, Q1 FY2027) is inferred; the FY2026 board date is not notified. Past items: the 15th AGM was called for 28-Dec-2025 [1 p.8] (passed), outcome unknown; the window for Mrs. Rubina Hamid's declared sale closed on 30-Apr-2026 (passed), outcome unknown [18].
| Period | Annual | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | board 10-Nov-2022; statement 12-Nov-2022 | - | statement 18-Jan-2022 | statement 28-Apr-2022 |
| FY2023 | board 26-Oct-2023; statement 28-Oct-2023 | statement 12-Nov-2022 | statement 13-Feb-2023 | statement 11-May-2023 |
| FY2024 | board 19-Nov-2024; statement 19-Nov-2024 | statement 13-Nov-2023 | statement 29-Jan-2024 | statement 30-Apr-2024 |
| FY2025 | board 28-Oct-2025; statement 28-Oct-2025 | board 2-Dec-2024; statement 2-Dec-2024 | board 30-Jan-2025; statement 30-Jan-2025 | board 29-Apr-2025; statement 29-Apr-2025 |
| FY2026 | no date notified at 1-Nov-2026 | board 13-Nov-2025 | board 29-Jan-2026 | board 30-Apr-2026 |
| Date | Event | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01-Nov-2026 to 19-Nov-2026 (inferred, 4 years; precedents 26-Oct to 19-Nov; the 26-Oct and 28-Oct precedent dates passed with no board date notified) | Board meeting on FY2026 audited accounts (year to 30-Jun-2026); no date notified at 1-Nov-2026 | None disclosed | PSI 2022, PSI 2023, DSE notices (precedents) |
| 29-Nov-2026 | ARGUS rating 'Rating Validity' date printed on the certificate | None disclosed | AR2025 p.32 |
| 24-Nov-2029 | Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 | None disclosed | Daily Star, TBS (30-Oct-2026) |
Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 [21] [22]. The company's FY2025 export sales were BDT 9.4m [1 p.65]; the filings do not link graduation to any line. The FY2026 annual report, with the FY2026 audit opinion, cost notes and borrowings, is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026; the model will be updated in place when it is filed.
Risks: going-concern emphasis, covenant waivers, BDT 151.7m unpaid interest
Each row gives the evidence printed in the filings. No filing links these risks to a named line item, and 'Line it moves' reads 'None disclosed' in every row. The rows are not ranked.
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Going concern | None disclosed | Auditor's 'reservation about Going Concern threat' (AR2025 p.44) |
| Bank covenants and loan restructuring | None disclosed | 'waiver of covenant breaches' (AR2025 p.58) |
| Interest rates | None disclosed | KAM: 'unfavorable movement in interest rate & monetary policy' (AR2025 p.46); facilities at 14.50% (p.62-63) |
| Unpaid interest | None disclosed | Bank interest payable BDT 151.7m (AR2025 p.64) |
| Receivable recovery | None disclosed | BDT 501.3m aged '12 month to above' (AR2025 p.59) |
| Inventory and advances | None disclosed | Inventory BDT 486.0m; advance to suppliers BDT 394.3m (AR2025 p.59) |
| Factory security | None disclosed | Robbery 10-Feb-2026; 'factory became inoperable' (DSE 8-Jun-2026) |
| Liquidity | None disclosed | Cash BDT 1.6m at 30-Jun-2025 (AR2025 p.49) |
| Governance disclosures | None disclosed | Different MD names (p.6, p.19); 10% holders table (p.19, p.61) |
| Metric | FY2021-FY2024 range | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.5-28.3% | 25.9% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 10.8-17.0% | 92.6% |
| Net margin | 0.3-7.1% | -79.2% |
| Receivable days | 209-366 | 1,281 |
Key questions: FY2026 results, the audit opinion and the bank interest payable
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What were FY2026 turnover, financial expenses and net loss? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report (not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026).
- Does the FY2026 auditor's report repeat the going-concern emphasis or modify the opinion? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report and any DSE emphasis-of-matter post.
- Were the bank interest payable of BDT 151.7m and the covenant breaches settled, waived or rescheduled? Signpost: FY2026 notes 12, 14 and 16.
- How much of the BDT 501.3m over-12-month receivable balance was collected or provided for? Signpost: FY2026 note 6.
- What revenue did the Sajeeb Group and Evergreen Beverage contract manufacturing agreements produce? Signpost: FY2026 note 20 and later quarterly reports.
- Who is the Managing Director at the FY2026 report date, and has a female independent director been appointed? Signpost: DSE posts and the FY2026 annexure.
The filings show turnover of BDT 711.2m in FY2023 and BDT 169.2m in FY2025, financial expenses of BDT 156.7m in FY2025, cash of BDT 1.6m at 30-Jun-2025 and an emphasis of matter on going concern [24] [1 p.44]. On 29-Oct-2026 the shares traded at 1.39x the March 2026 NAV [24].
The model
History
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 549.6 | 677.6 | 711.2 | 595.5 | 169.2 |
| Cost of goods sold | 394.1 | 490.8 | 520.3 | 437.7 | 125.3 |
| Administrative expenses | 20.2 | 25.5 | 26.0 | 16.7 | 10.1 |
| Selling & distribution expenses | 18.7 | 22.3 | 22.7 | 15.9 | 3.0 |
| Financial expenses | 59.4 | 94.8 | 100.7 | 101.5 | 156.7 |
| Other income | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Workers' profit participation and welfare fund | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Net profit before tax (as printed) | 55.2 | 42.1 | 40.7 | 22.9 | -125.7 |
| Current tax | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 |
| Deferred tax | 13.1 | 22.2 | 22.8 | 17.8 | 6.6 |
| Net profit after tax (as printed) | 38.8 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 1.6 | -134.0 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 0.58 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -1.64 |
| Shares used here (mn, current count) | 81.50 | 81.50 | 81.50 | 81.50 | 81.50 |
| Gross profit | 155.5 | 186.8 | 190.9 | 157.8 | 43.9 |
| Operating income | 116.6 | 139.0 | 142.2 | 125.2 | 30.8 |
| PBT recomputed (op - fin + other income - WPPF) | 55.2 | 42.1 | 40.7 | 22.9 | -125.7 |
| Turnover growth | n/a | 23.3% | 5.0% | -16.3% | -71.6% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 27.6% | 26.8% | 26.5% | 25.9% |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | 20.5% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 18.2% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.3% | -79.2% |
| Administrative / turnover | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 6.0% |
| Selling & distribution / turnover | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 10.8% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 17.0% | 92.6% |
| Operating income / financial expenses (x) | 2.0x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 0.2x |
| Deferred tax / total tax | 79.9% | 84.5% | 84.2% | 83.3% | 79.7% |
| EPS on current share count (BDT) | 0.48 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -1.64 |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,127.6 | 1,203.2 | 1,232.0 | 1,243.0 | 1,250.1 |
| Unallocated IPO expenses | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 495.2 | 496.5 | 494.1 | 460.2 | 486.0 |
| Accounts receivable | 315.0 | 497.8 | 540.6 | 596.9 | 593.6 |
| Advances, deposits & pre-payments | 275.8 | 258.1 | 292.9 | 393.8 | 427.2 |
| Cash & cash equivalents | 19.6 | 96.1 | 43.2 | 41.8 | 1.6 |
| Total assets (as printed) | 2,233.2 | 2,557.0 | 2,602.8 | 2,735.7 | 2,758.5 |
| Shareholders' equity (as printed) | 985.0 | 1,150.9 | 1,152.2 | 1,148.6 | 1,011.6 |
| Long term loan (non-current) | 399.1 | 437.9 | 437.5 | 408.6 | 408.5 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 122.3 | 144.5 | 167.2 | 185.0 | 191.7 |
| Current portion of long term loan | 40.1 | 58.4 | 58.7 | 76.6 | 73.1 |
| Short term loan | 615.7 | 690.8 | 702.1 | 812.2 | 812.4 |
| Trade and other payable | 19.5 | 20.3 | 21.3 | 26.2 | 30.9 |
| Liabilities for expenses | 34.7 | 36.2 | 40.4 | 50.3 | 204.3 |
| NAV per share as printed (BDT) | 14.81 | 14.12 | 14.14 | 14.09 | 12.41 |
| Current assets (sum of rows) | 1,105.5 | 1,348.5 | 1,370.8 | 1,492.7 | 1,508.4 |
| Total borrowings (long term + current portion + short term) | 1,054.9 | 1,187.1 | 1,198.3 | 1,297.4 | 1,294.0 |
| Net debt (borrowings - cash) | 1,035.3 | 1,091.0 | 1,155.1 | 1,255.5 | 1,292.4 |
| Borrowings / equity (x) | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.3x |
| Equity / total assets | 44.1% | 45.0% | 44.3% | 42.0% | 36.7% |
| NAV per share on 81.5m shares (BDT) | 12.09 | 14.12 | 14.14 | 14.09 | 12.41 |
| Turnover for the year (from History) | 550 | 678 | 711 | 596 | 169 |
| COGS for the year (from History) | 394 | 491 | 520 | 438 | 125 |
| Net profit for the year (from History) | 39 | 16 | 14 | 2 | -134 |
| Receivable days (closing, on turnover) | 209 | 268 | 277 | 366 | 1,281 |
| Inventory days (closing, on COGS) | 459 | 369 | 347 | 384 | 1,416 |
| Receivables / turnover (x) | 0.6x | 0.7x | 0.8x | 1.0x | 3.5x |
| ROE (net profit / average equity) | n/a | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.1% | -12.4% |
| Asset turn (turnover / closing total assets) | 0.2x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.1x |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection from customers and others | 461.8 | 493.3 | 668.4 | 539.2 | 172.5 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 31.5 | 2.4 | 14.7 | 53.3 | 13.7 |
| Acquisition of property, plant & equipment | 23.5 | 113.4 | 66.5 | 48.0 | 45.8 |
| Bank interest & charges paid (financing section) | 59.4 | 94.8 | n/a | 101.4 | 4.6 |
| Dividend paid (cash) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 4.5 | 0.1 |
| Net profit after tax | 38.8 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 1.6 | -134.0 |
| Financial expenses (P&L) | 59.4 | 94.8 | 100.7 | 101.5 | 156.7 |
| CFO - PPE acquisition | 8.0 | -111.0 | -51.8 | 5.4 | -32.1 |
| CFO / net profit (x) | 0.8x | 0.2x | 1.1x | 33.9x | n/a |
| Interest paid / financial expenses | 100.0% | 100.0% | n/a | 99.9% | 3.0% |
| Cumulative FY2021-FY2025 | |||||
| CFO FY2021-FY2025 total | 115.6 | — | — | — | — |
| PPE acquisition FY2021-FY2025 total | 297.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid FY2021-FY2025 total | 16.7 | — | — | — | — |
Products
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: Juice and Drinks | 22.8 | 11.4 |
| Revenue: Soft Drinks | 8.5 | 3.7 |
| Revenue: Confectionery | 15.0 | 1.0 |
| Revenue: Bakery and others | 551.6 | 154.3 |
| Gross sales (note 20, as printed) | 597.8 | 170.3 |
| Production: Juice and Drinks (pcs) | 474,139 | 1,391,819 |
| Production: Soft Drinks (pcs) | 354,762 | 482,339 |
| Production: Confectionery (pcs) | 19,956,933 | 10,731,863 |
| Production: Bakery and others (pcs) | 13,789,869 | 15,497,665 |
| Export sales (note 20) | 11.8 | 9.4 |
| Sum of the four product rows | 597.8 | 170.3 |
| Sum less gross sales (check) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Bakery and others / sum of product rows | 92.3% | 90.6% |
| Export sales / gross sales | 2.0% | 5.5% |
| Capacity FY2025 (AR2025 p.70) | Capacity (pcs) | Production (pcs) |
| Juice and Drinks | 36,864,000 | 1,391,819 |
| Mineral Water | 11,059,200 | 0 |
| Soft Drinks | 44,236,800 | 482,339 |
| Confectionery | 85,616,801 | 10,731,863 |
| Bakery and others | 27,268,618 | 15,497,665 |
| Utilisation (production / capacity), Juice and Drinks | 3.8% | — |
| Utilisation, Confectionery | 12.5% | — |
| Utilisation, Bakery and others | 56.8% | — |
Costs
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials consumed | 268.6 | 41.7 |
| Packing materials consumed | 232.4 | 29.1 |
| Spare parts consumed | 9.0 | 1.5 |
| Manufacturing overheads | 63.1 | 46.4 |
| of which depreciation | 33.8 | 33.4 |
| of which electricity bill | 11.6 | 8.0 |
| Cost of production (as printed) | 573.1 | 118.8 |
| Total cost of goods sold (as printed) | 437.7 | 125.3 |
| Turnover | 595.5 | 169.2 |
| Bank interest (note 24) | 101.4 | 156.4 |
| Bank interest payable (note 16) | 0.0 | 151.7 |
| Director's honorarium payable (note 16) | 21.1 | 22.3 |
| Employees at 30 June (number) | 198 | 89 |
| Cost of production recomputed (sum of rows) | 573.1 | 118.8 |
| Depreciation in overheads / cost of production | 5.9% | 28.1% |
| Raw + packing materials / turnover | 84.1% | 41.8% |
| Bank interest / turnover | 17.0% | 92.4% |
Debt and receivables
| BDT mn | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|
| Agrani Bank, term loan A/C 02633792 | 189.3 |
| Agrani Bank, term loan A/C 02633794 | 286.3 |
| Midland Bank, term loan 292 | 2.2 |
| Midland Bank, term loan 309 | 3.9 |
| Total long term loan (as printed) | 481.6 |
| Agrani Bank A/C 02308401 (69320) | 600.3 |
| Short term, CC HYPO (Block) A/C 020001065018 | 117.2 |
| Demand Loan, Agrani Bank | 46.8 |
| Loan received from directors & sponsor shareholder | 48.0 |
| Short term loan (as printed) | 812.4 |
| Receivables up to 3 months | 30.3 |
| Receivables 4-6 months | 62.0 |
| Receivables 12 months to above | 501.3 |
| Accounts receivable (as printed) | 593.6 |
| Term loans: sum of rows | 481.6 |
| Term loans: sum less printed total | -0.0 |
| Short term: sum of rows | 812.4 |
| Short term: sum less printed total | 0.0 |
| Receivable ageing: sum of rows | 593.6 |
| Over 12 months / receivables | 84.5% |
| Total borrowings incl. directors' loan | 1,294.0 |
FY2026 interim
| DSE-announced (BDT per share) | Q1 (Jul-Sep 2025) | H1 (Jul-Dec 2025) | 9M (Jul 2025-Mar 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, cumulative | -0.49 | -0.55 | -0.73 |
| EPS, same period FY2025 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| NOCFPS, cumulative | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| NAV per share at period end | 11.92 | 11.86 | 11.69 |
| Net loss implied (EPS x 81.5m, BDT mn, derived) | -39.94 | -44.83 | -59.49 |
| Equity implied (NAV x 81.5m, BDT mn, derived) | 971.48 | 966.59 | 952.74 |
| Change in NAV from 30-Jun-2025 (BDT 12.41) | -0.49 | -0.55 | -0.72 |
Price vs fundamentals
| BDT mn | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 | Jun-2026 | 29-Oct-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price (BDT; June month-end close; last = daily close) | 35.50 | 34.80 | 27.30 | 13.40 | 25.10 | 16.30 |
| Latest NAV per share printed at that date (BDT) | 14.12 | 14.14 | 14.09 | 12.41 | 11.69 | 11.69 |
| EPS of the fiscal year ended that June (BDT) | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -1.64 | n/a | n/a |
| Market cap (BDT mn, 81.5m shares) | 2,893.2 | 2,836.2 | 2,224.9 | 1,092.1 | 2,045.7 | 1,328.5 |
| P/B (x) | 2.5x | 2.5x | 1.9x | 1.1x | 2.1x | 1.4x |
| P/E (x) | 161.4x | 204.7x | 1,365.0x | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Peers
| BDT mn | BDTHAIFOOD | RDFOOD | OLYMPIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / Revenue (as printed label) | 169.2 | 1,244.0 | 27,721.1 |
| Cost of goods sold / cost of sales | 125.3 | 1,002.7 | 21,086.0 |
| Operating income / profit from operation(s) (as printed) | 30.8 | 132.4 | 2,310.9 |
| Financial expenses / finance cost (gross, as printed) | 156.7 | 71.9 | 59.9 |
| Net profit after tax (as printed) | -134.0 | 46.1 | 2,010.4 |
| Shareholders' equity at 30-Jun-2025 | 1,011.6 | 1,285.6 | 12,466.2 |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 19.4% | 23.9% |
| Operating margin (printed operating line / revenue) | 18.2% | 10.6% | 8.3% |
| Finance cost / revenue | 92.6% | 5.8% | 0.2% |
| Net margin | -79.2% | 3.7% | 7.3% |
| Net profit / closing equity | -13.3% | 3.6% | 16.1% |
FAQ
- What does BD Thai Food & Beverage make?
- Fruit juices, carbonated beverages, drinking water, candies, biscuits, cookies, snacks, powder drinks, spices and commodity products, under the brand 'Nectar', at a factory in Dhamrai, Dhaka [1 p.14] [1 p.5]. 'Bakery and others' was 90.6% of FY2025 gross sales [1 p.16].
- When does the company's fiscal year end?
- 30 June [1 p.50].
- What did BDTHAIFOOD earn in FY2025?
- A net loss of BDT 134.0m, EPS BDT (1.64), on turnover of BDT 169.2m [1 p.50].
- What are the latest results?
- DSE-announced 9M FY2026 EPS of BDT (0.73) and NAV per share of BDT 11.69 at 31-Mar-2026, unaudited [18].
- Is the audit opinion clean?
- The FY2025 opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter: 'We have some reservation about Going Concern threat' [1 p.44]. The FY2024 opinion used 'except for' wording [2 p.44].
- How much does the company owe?
- Borrowings of BDT 1,294.0m at 30-Jun-2025, including BDT 48.0m from directors and sponsor shareholders, plus bank interest payable of BDT 151.7m [1 p.49] [1 p.64].
- Did the company pay a dividend for FY2025?
- No; the board recommended no dividend [1 p.8].
- When will the FY2026 accounts be published?
- No date had been notified on DSE at 1-Nov-2026; past annual board meetings fell between 26-Oct and 19-Nov [5] [6] [18].
Sources
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. Annual Report 2023-2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. Annual Report 2022-2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. Annual Report 2021-2022 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. price sensitive information, 53rd board meeting, 10-Nov-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. price sensitive information, 61st board meeting, 26-Oct-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, half year to 31-Dec-2021 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, half year to 31-Dec-2022 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, half year to 31-Dec-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, half year to 31-Dec-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, BDTHAIFOOD news archive (company disclosures, 31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Rangpur Dairy & Food Products Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Olympic Industries PLC audited financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:BDTHAIFOOD daily and monthly bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.