Bangladesh Finance financial analysis: negative equity, -31.96% CAR, 13.75% NPL and negative net interest income (Oct 2026)

Bangladesh Finance: negative equity of BDT 5.32bn, interest expense 3.97 times interest income, and a 2025 profit built on provision write-backs

A Z-category finance company whose solo equity has been negative since 2024, whose net interest income was minus BDT 1,058.5m in 2025, and whose BDT 143.1m profit came from BDT 1,775.0m of general-provision reversals. The auditor added an emphasis of matter on going concern; the opinion is unmodified.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2020-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) + DSE-announced Q3 2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 21 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: PHOENIXFIN, UNITEDFIN

Price (close 1-Nov-2026)BDT 10.9
52-week range (weekly bars, Nov-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 9.5-16.8
Market capBDT 2.05bn
Shares outstanding188.24m
NAV per share (consolidated, 30-Sep-2026, DSE-announced)BDT -28.47
P/Bnot meaningful (negative NAV)
P/E (trailing consolidated EPS BDT 1.22 to Sep-2026)8.9x
DividendNone for FY2023, FY2024 or FY2025
DSE categoryZ since 21-Apr-2025
Classified loans (solo, Dec-2025)13.75% (9.26% Dec-2024)
Capital adequacy (solo, Dec-2025)-31.96% vs 10% minimum
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)18.89%
Fiscal year end31 December
Auditor (FY2025)Snehasish Mahmud & Co. (unmodified opinion, emphasis of matter on going concern)
Credit rating (Alpha Credit Rating, posted 29-Jun-2026)AA / ST-2, stable

Investment considerations: equity of minus BDT 5.32bn, net interest income of minus BDT 1.06bn and 13.75% classified loans in 2025

Bangladesh Finance PLC (DSE: BDFINANCE), named Bangladesh Finance Limited until 15-Jun-2025, is a non-bank financial institution (NBFI) licensed by Bangladesh Bank and governed by the Finance Company Act, 2023 [1 p.344] [6]. It lends to businesses and households through lease finance, term finance and housing finance, funds itself with term deposits and bank borrowings, and owns two capital-market subsidiaries, Bangladesh Finance Securities Limited and Bangladesh Finance Capital Limited [1 p.391] [1 p.376]. It operates seven branches, all in Bangladesh [1 p.363]. At 31-Dec-2025 the company (solo) had loans of BDT 13,230.0m, deposits of BDT 8,538.6m, borrowings of BDT 3,250.4m and shareholders' equity of minus BDT 5,322.7m [1 p.355].

Under the decision tree of our NBFI sector format, negative equity places the company in the stressed variant, so this note leads with a going-concern check. The filings show three things at once. First, the balance sheet: equity turned from BDT 1,912.0m at Dec-2023 to minus BDT 5,425.5m at Dec-2024 after a BDT 7,050.0m provision charge, and stayed below zero in 2025 [1 p.143]. Second, the margin: interest income fell in every year of the 2020-2025 series, from BDT 1,659.5m to BDT 356.5m, while interest expense was BDT 1,415.0m in 2025, so net interest income has been negative since 2024 [2 p.145] [1 p.143]. Third, the profit: the 2025 profit after tax of BDT 143.1m came after a net provision write-back of BDT 1,376.7m, and the H1 2026 consolidated profit came after a net tax benefit [1 p.357] [3 p.1]. Against that, the auditor's opinion on the 2025 accounts is unmodified, the company reports a provision surplus of BDT 788.7m against its required provisions, and Alpha Credit Rating kept a long-term rating of AA [1 p.344] [1 p.382] [6].

Strengths in the filings

  • Unmodified audit opinion: the auditor states that the statements 'give a true and fair view' and that 'Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter' on the going-concern emphasis [1 p.344].
  • Provision cover: total provision maintained was BDT 7,288.8m against BDT 6,500.1m required at Dec-2025, a printed surplus of BDT 788.7m [1 p.382].
  • Loan provisions and interest suspense on loans together (BDT 9,042.8m) were 4.97 times classified loans of BDT 1,819.6m [1 p.382] [1 p.381] [12].
  • Cash interest: interest received in cash was BDT 890.6m in 2025 against BDT 356.5m of interest income booked [1 p.359] [1 p.357].
  • Statutory liquidity: the company held BDT 686.2m of eligible liquid assets against a BDT 387.7m requirement, and BDT 134.9m of cash reserve against BDT 91.7m required [1 p.378].
  • Rating: Alpha Credit Rating assigned a surveillance rating of AA (long term) and ST-2 (short term) with a stable outlook, based on the December-2025 audited statements [6].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Negative equity: minus BDT 5,322.7m solo and minus BDT 5,471.5m consolidated (excluding non-controlling interest) at Dec-2025; capital adequacy -31.96% solo [1 p.355] [1 p.344] [1 p.143].
  • Negative margin: net interest income minus BDT 1,058.5m in 2025 and minus BDT 485.4m (consolidated) in H1 2026 [1 p.357] [3 p.1].
  • Asset quality: classified loans 13.75% of loans at Dec-2025, of which bad/loss 94.7%; special-mention loans rose from BDT 490.4m to BDT 853.9m [1 p.381] [12].
  • Earnings quality: the 2025 profit followed a BDT 1,775.0m reversal of general provisions; profit before provision was minus BDT 1,344.8m [1 p.357].
  • Exposure to a wind-up NBFI: BDT 200.0m of term deposits with International Leasing and Financial Services (ILFSL) since 2017-2018, fully provided, with interest unrecognised since 2020 [1 p.379].
  • No dividend for 2023, 2024 or 2025; DSE moved the shares to the Z category on 21-Apr-2025, and BSEC directed brokers and merchant banks not to lend against them [6] [1 p.40].
Exhibit 1BDFINANCE monthly close, November 2025 to October 2026
BDT
0510.015.0Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
Data
Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
BDFINANCE14.2013.4012.3013.1012.8012.0011.2013.4013.8012.7011.3011.00
Source: Monthly bars [11] · Monthly closing price; October 2026 is the close of the last October session; the close on 1-Nov-2026 was BDT 10.9
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (close 1-Nov-2026)BDT 10.9
52-week range (weekly bars, Nov-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 9.5-16.8
Market capBDT 2.05bn
Shares outstanding188.24m
NAV per share (consolidated, 30-Sep-2026, DSE-announced)BDT -28.47
P/Bnot meaningful (negative NAV)
P/E (trailing consolidated EPS BDT 1.22 to Sep-2026)8.9x
DividendNone for FY2023, FY2024 or FY2025
DSE categoryZ since 21-Apr-2025
Classified loans (solo, Dec-2025)13.75% (9.26% Dec-2024)
Capital adequacy (solo, Dec-2025)-31.96% vs 10% minimum
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)18.89%
Fiscal year end31 December
Auditor (FY2025)Snehasish Mahmud & Co. (unmodified opinion, emphasis of matter on going concern)
Credit rating (Alpha Credit Rating, posted 29-Jun-2026)AA / ST-2, stable
Source: Market data [11]; filings [1]; DSE news [6]; model [12]

Business model: lease, term and housing finance of BDT 13.2bn, 44% to industry, plus brokerage and merchant-bank subsidiaries

The company earns interest on three loan products. In 2025 interest on term finance was BDT 127.2m, on housing finance BDT 89.4m and on lease finance BDT 40.2m, after BDT 519.3m of interest was moved to the suspense account; a further BDT 99.7m came from fixed deposits and other placements with banks and NBFIs [1 p.391]. By sector, industry was 44.16% of loans at Dec-2025 (textiles 13.59%, iron, steel and engineering 11.58%), housing 18.16%, trade and commerce 14.21% and financial corporations 10.64% [1 p.381]. Dhaka division held 72.78% of loans and Chattogram 26.87% [1 p.381].

The segment note lists four reporting segments: conventional business, the Islamic wing, Bangladesh Finance Securities Limited (brokerage) and Bangladesh Finance Capital Limited (merchant banking) [1 p.376]. The subsidiaries add brokerage and margin-lending income to the consolidated accounts: consolidated interest income in 2025 was BDT 437.1m, of which BDT 67.3m came from the securities subsidiary and BDT 13.3m from the capital subsidiary [1 p.391]. The company holds BDT 849.9m of investment in subsidiaries in other assets and BDT 140.0m of preference shares issued by them [1 p.383] [1 p.379].

Over 2020-2025 the loan book moved within a narrow range, from BDT 12,843.7m to a peak of BDT 14,024.3m in 2024 and back to BDT 13,230.0m in 2025, while deposits peaked at BDT 9,862.4m in 2022 and fell in each year after [2 p.145] [1 p.143]. Profit after tax was BDT 225.8m in 2020 and BDT 268.2m in 2021, the highest in the series; the company then reported losses of BDT 1,060.0m in 2023 and BDT 7,345.0m in 2024 [2 p.145] [1 p.143]. In its 2024 dividend announcement the board said the loss 'resulted mainly from substantial provisions made for stressed loans, leases, and advances, as per Bangladesh Bank's regulatory guidance', with further provisions against negative equity in margin loans, investments in shares and private placements [6].

Exhibit 3Loans by sector, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
SectorDec-2024Dec-2025Share Dec-2025
Industry6047.65842.044.16%
of which textiles1740.81797.713.59%
of which iron, steel and engineering1492.11532.711.58%
Housing2461.82403.218.16%
Trade and commerce2268.31879.814.21%
Financial corporations1294.81407.710.64%
Agriculture904.6746.55.64%
Service, consumer finance and others1047.2950.87.19%
Total14024.313230.0100.00%
Source: [1] p.381 note 6.4
Exhibit 4Interest on loans by product, 2024 and 2025 (BDT mn, after transfer to suspense)
BDT mn
010020030040020242025
Lease financeTerm financeHousing finance
Data
20242025
Lease finance108.1040.20
Term finance191.40127.20
Housing finance320.0089.40
Source: [1] p.391 note 19.1

Going-concern check: unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter, equity of minus BDT 5.32bn and CAR of -31.96%

The auditor, Snehasish Mahmud & Co. (partner Sukanta Bhattacharjee, FCA), signed the 2025 report on 29-Apr-2026 [1 p.348]. Its opinion paragraph reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Group and separate financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group and separate financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025' [1 p.344]. The emphasis of matter reads: 'We draw attention to Note 2.4 to the Financial Statements, which describes that the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 have been prepared on a going concern basis, despite the group having negative equity of BDT 5,471.48 million except non-controlling interest as of that date. As further explained in Note 2.4, the management has provided its justification as to why the Financial Statements have been prepared following going concern basis despite significant accumulated losses. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [1 p.344]

The 2024 report carried a similar paragraph from the same firm: 'We draw attention to Note 2.4 in the financial statements, which indicates that the group incurred a net loss BDT 7,833.15 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 and, as of that date, the group's equity has been negative by an amount of BDT 5,655.93 million' [2 p.358]. Under 'Other Matters' in the 2025 report the auditor states that it also audited the two subsidiaries and 'expressed an unmodified opinion' on them [1 p.347]. In note 2.4 the board says the company formulated a capital management plan, including a 7-year financial projection, and a liquidity management plan, and that 'no material uncertainty exists that would cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern' [1 p.363] [1 p.364]. The projection itself is not printed in the pages read.

Exhibit 5Going-concern check (F03 stressed overlay)
TestDec-2025 / FY2025Reading
Auditor's opinionUnmodifiedEmphasis of matter on going-concern basis (note 2.4)
Shareholders' equity (solo)BDT -5,322.7mNegative since Dec-2024
Capital adequacy ratio (solo)-31.96%Minimum 10%; capital deficit BDT 7,041.3m
Net interest incomeBDT -1,058.5mNegative since 2024
Deposits due within 1 month vs cash and bank balancesBDT 426.9m vs BDT 1,323.7mLiquid balances include BDT 637.5m of encumbered bank FDRs
Placement with a wind-up NBFI (ILFSL)BDT 200.0m principalFully provided; interest suspended since 2020
Depositor-payment delays reported in DSE newsNone found in the 24-month DSE archiveNo T2 news search run for payment delays
Source: [1] pp.143, 344, 355, 357, 378-379, 386; [12]

Two of the tests use the company's own statements. Cash and cash equivalents at Dec-2025 were BDT 1,323.7m, of which BDT 1,187.6m was balances with banks and financial institutions; BDT 637.5m of those balances were marked 'Encumbered' and BDT 550.1m 'Unencumbered' [1 p.359] [1 p.378]. Deposits falling due within one month were BDT 426.9m and within one to three months BDT 1,110.0m [1 p.386]. Interest payable on borrowings and deposits rose from BDT 439.2m to BDT 681.5m during 2025, while interest paid in cash was 82.9% of the interest expense booked [1 p.386] [1 p.359] [12].

Line items: interest income down to BDT 356m with 67% of loan interest suspended, interest expense of BDT 1.42bn

Interest income: printed interest income fell from BDT 1,659.5m in 2020 to BDT 356.5m in 2025, the lowest in the series, while the loan book was BDT 13,230.0m at the end of 2025 against BDT 12,843.7m at the end of 2020 [2 p.145] [1 p.143]. The notes show where the gap sits. Gross interest on loans and leases was BDT 776.2m in 2025 and BDT 1,852.6m in 2024; of these, BDT 519.3m and BDT 1,233.1m were transferred to the interest suspense account, so the amount recognised was BDT 256.8m and BDT 619.5m [1 p.391]. The accounting policy says interest on loans classified as special mention, sub-standard, doubtful or bad is not recognised as income but transferred to interest suspense [1 p.372]. On our calculation, recognised interest income was 2.38% of average interest-earning assets in 2025 against 10.73% in 2021 [12].

Interest expense: interest paid on deposits was BDT 1,055.6m in 2025 (BDT 1,037.3m in 2024) and on borrowings BDT 358.0m (BDT 391.8m), for a total of BDT 1,415.0m [1 p.391]. The company's 'Cost of Fund' line rose from 10.36% in 2024 to 11.69% in 2025 [1 p.402]. Interest expense was 70.3% of interest income in 2020 and 396.9% in 2025 [12]. Net interest income was minus BDT 707.3m in 2024 and minus BDT 1,058.5m in 2025 [1 p.357]. On 2025 year-end deposits and borrowings of BDT 11,789.0m, 1pp of funding cost equals about BDT 118m of interest a year (derived arithmetic) [12].

Exhibit 6Interest income, interest expense and net interest income, 2020-2025 (BDT mn, solo)
BDT mn
-2,000-1,00001,0002,000202020212022202320242025
Interest incomeInterest expensesNet interest income
Data
202020212022202320242025
Interest income1,659.501,496.601,375.801,085.50723.80356.50
Interest expenses1,166.20985.60997.201,024.201,431.101,415.00
Net interest income493.40511.00378.5061.40-707.30-1,058.50
Source: [2] p.145; [1] p.143
Exhibit 7Loan interest and the suspense account, 2024 and 2025 (BDT mn)
Item20242025
Gross interest income on loans & lease finance1,852.6776.2
Less: transferred to interest suspense1,233.1519.3
Interest on loans recognised619.5256.8
Share sent to suspense66.6%66.9%
Interest on placements with banks and FIs104.299.7
Interest income (printed)723.8356.5
Source: [1] p.391 note 19.1.1; [12]

Other income: income from investment in securities fell from BDT 82.0m in 2024 to BDT 1.1m in 2025 and other operating income from BDT 43.5m to BDT 15.2m, so non-interest income was BDT 16.3m, the lowest in the 2020-2025 series [1 p.357] [1 p.143]. The directors' report gives a realised gain on shares of BDT 1.05m (solo) and a realised loss of BDT 482.24m (consolidated) in 2025 [1 p.136]. In 2026 the consolidated picture changed: H1 2026 income from investment was BDT 127.0m against BDT 5.5m in H1 2025 [3 p.1], and the company attributed its higher 2026 EPS to 'higher realized capital gains from investments in securities and the reversal of excess provisions' [6].

Operating expenses: total operating expenses were BDT 302.6m in 2025 against BDT 289.7m in 2024; salaries and allowances, BDT 212.3m, were 70.2% of the total [1 p.357] [12]. Operating expenses have been between BDT 244m and BDT 306m since 2021 [1 p.40]. With total operating income negative, the printed cost-to-income ratio was -29.03% in 2025 and is not a usable measure [1 p.40].

Provisions: the P&L line 'General provisions for Unclassified Investment' was a charge of BDT 6,612.1m in 2024 and a credit of BDT 1,775.0m in 2025; specific provisions for classified loans were BDT 121.3m and BDT 150.7m, provisions for other assets BDT 254.3m and BDT 330.9m, and provisions for investment in securities BDT 62.3m and minus BDT 83.3m [1 p.357]. Net, the 2025 provision line was a credit of BDT 1,376.7m, which turned a loss before provision of BDT 1,344.8m into a profit before tax of BDT 31.9m [1 p.357]. Note 6.7 states that 'total provision of Tk. 1,293,443,894 was released through successful recovery initiatives and the rescheduling of loan and lease accounts under the policy support of Bangladesh Bank' [1 p.382].

Tax: the company booked a deferred tax benefit of BDT 114.9m and a current tax charge of BDT 3.7m in 2025, a net benefit of BDT 111.2m, so profit after tax (BDT 143.1m) was higher than profit before tax (BDT 31.9m) [1 p.357]. Deferred tax assets were BDT 790.2m at Dec-2025 against BDT 674.9m a year earlier [1 p.384].

Exhibit 8From operating loss to profit, FY2025 (BDT mn, solo)
LineFY2024FY2025
Net interest income-707.3-1,058.5
Investment and other operating income125.516.3
Total operating expenses-289.7-302.6
Profit/(loss) before provision-871.4-1,344.8
General provisions for unclassified investment (charge negative)-6,612.11,775.0
Other provisions (specific, other assets, securities)-437.9-398.3
Profit/(loss) before tax-7,921.431.9
Tax (benefit positive)576.4111.2
Net profit/(loss) after tax-7,345.0143.1
Source: [1] p.357; [12]

Asset quality: classified loans 13.75%, SMA 6.45%, and BDT 4.71bn of required provision for 'stressed' loans

Classification: at Dec-2025, standard loans were BDT 10,556.5m (79.79%), special-mention loans BDT 853.9m (6.45%), sub-standard BDT 82.3m, doubtful BDT 13.3m and bad/loss BDT 1,724.1m (13.03%) [1 p.381]. Classified loans were therefore BDT 1,819.6m, 13.75% of the book, against BDT 1,298.6m (9.26%) at Dec-2024 [1 p.381] [1 p.402]. The printed ratio was 3.22% in 2020 and 2.54% in 2021 [2 p.145]. The classification rules applied are those of DFIM Circular No. 04 of 26-Jul-2021, cited by the auditor as the basis for provisioning [1 p.345].

Exhibit 9Classified loans and the NPL ratio, 2020-2025 (solo)
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,0002020202120222023202420254133407621,5481,2991,820
Data
202020212022202320242025
Non-performing loans413.20340.00762.001,547.701,298.601,819.60
Source: [2] p.145; [1] p.143
Exhibit 10Loan classification, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
StatusDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard12,235.310,556.5
Special mention account490.4853.9
Substandard16.982.3
Doubtful42.113.3
Bad and loss1,239.61,724.1
Total14,024.313,230.0
Classified / loans (%)9.2613.75
SMA / loans (%)3.506.45
Bad/loss share of classified95.5%94.8%
Source: [1] p.381 note 6.6; [12]

Provisions required versus kept: note 6.7 sets out what the company was required to hold. At Dec-2025 the requirement was BDT 1,109.2m for loans and lease finance under the classification rules, BDT 4,714.6m for 'Stressed Loans, Lease and Investments', BDT 85.7m for rescheduled loans and BDT 590.7m for other assets, a total of BDT 6,500.1m; the company held BDT 7,288.8m, a surplus of BDT 788.7m [1 p.382]. A year earlier the stressed-loan requirement was BDT 6,465.1m of a BDT 7,381.8m total [1 p.382]. The note says that 'As per the guidance of Bangladesh Bank, Bangladesh Finance has provided additional provisions for stressed Loan, Lease and Investments for preventing further deterioration and potential defaults' [1 p.382]. The filing does not list the stressed accounts or the Bangladesh Bank instruction behind the requirement in the pages read.

Exhibit 11Provision required and maintained, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
ItemDec-2024Dec-2025
Loans and lease finance (classification rules)760.01,109.2
Stressed loans, lease and investments6,465.14,714.6
Rescheduled loans135.685.7
Other assets21.1590.7
Total required7,381.86,500.1
Total maintained8,623.57,288.8
Surplus1,241.7788.7
Stressed share of required87.6%72.5%
Source: [1] p.382 note 6.7; [12]

Coverage and net exposure: loan provisions of BDT 6,698.1m and interest suspense on loans of BDT 2,344.8m together were BDT 9,042.8m at Dec-2025 [1 p.382]. Deducting both from gross loans leaves BDT 4,187m of loans net of provisions and suspense, against BDT 3,805m a year earlier [12]. Total provisions maintained as printed in the Annexure (unclassified plus classified lines, which include provision for other assets) were 55.1% of loans in 2025 against 2.8% in 2021; on loan provisions alone (BDT 6,698.1m) the 2025 figure is 50.6% [1 p.143] [1 p.382] [12]. The interest suspense account (including BDT 131.2m on the ILFSL deposit) rose from BDT 723.5m at the start of 2024 to BDT 2,475.9m at Dec-2025, with BDT 519.3m added in 2025 and no recoveries recorded from it [1 p.387].

Exhibit 12Provisions and interest suspense against loans, 2024 and 2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500Dec-24Dec-25
Provision for loans and advancesInterest suspense on loans
Data
Dec-24Dec-25
Provision for loans and advances8,363.706,698.10
Interest suspense on loans1,855.302,344.80
Source: [1] p.382

Write-offs: BDT 182.1m of loans were written off in 2025, taking cumulative written-off loans to BDT 796.3m; BDT 26.8m has been realised in total against loans previously written off [1 p.383]. Loans due by directors or officers were BDT 51.2m (BDT 57.5m in 2024), and loans to companies in which directors have an interest were nil [1 p.382].

Funding: BDT 8.54bn of deposits, 25.5% from banks and NBFIs, and BDT 3.25bn of borrowings at an 11.69% cost of fund

Deposits: deposits and other accounts were BDT 8,538.6m at Dec-2025 [1 p.386]. General term deposits were BDT 5,702.3m and scheme deposits BDT 574.0m; term deposits from other banks were BDT 2,077.5m and from NBFIs BDT 100.0m, together 25.5% of deposits [1 p.386] [12]. Bank depositors at Dec-2025 were Agrani Bank (BDT 900.0m), Janata Bank (BDT 550.0m), Modhumoti Bank (BDT 270.0m), South Bangla Agriculture and Commerce Bank (BDT 200.0m) and Sonali Bank (BDT 177.5m), each unchanged from Dec-2024 (the five named amounts sum to BDT 2,097.5m, BDT 20.0m more than the printed Dec-2025 total of BDT 2,077.5m; the filing does not reconcile the difference); Agrani, Janata and Sonali together held 19.1% of deposits [1 p.386] [12]. Deposits from Bay Leasing (BDT 90.2m) and Hajj Finance (BDT 47.5m) at Dec-2024 were nil at Dec-2025, and the company's own FDRs with the same two NBFIs were also nil [1 p.386] [1 p.379].

Directors and their related concerns held BDT 154.2m of deposits in 32 accounts at Dec-2025, 1.8% of total deposits [1 p.397] [12]. Deposits were BDT 8,616.4m in 2020, peaked at BDT 9,862.4m in 2022 and have fallen in each year since [2 p.145] [1 p.143]. By remaining maturity, BDT 2,817.7m of deposits fell due within one year and BDT 5,720.8m after one year [1 p.386] [12].

Exhibit 13Deposits by source, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
SourceDec-2024Dec-2025
General term deposits5,646.95,702.3
Scheme deposits596.1574.0
Term deposits from banks2,097.52,077.5
of which Agrani, Janata and Sonali1,627.51,627.5
Term deposits from NBFIs237.7100.0
Other deposits, advance rent and instalments58.684.7
Total deposits8,636.78,538.6
Bank + NBFI share27.0%25.5%
Source: [1] p.386 notes 11.1-11.5; [12]

Borrowings: borrowings from banks, financial institutions and agents were BDT 3,250.4m at Dec-2025 against BDT 3,795.2m a year earlier [1 p.385]. They comprised Bangladesh Bank SME refinance of BDT 755.6m, JICA SME refinance of BDT 26.9m, term loans from banks of BDT 738.1m, short-term loans from banks of BDT 506.3m, short-term borrowing of BDT 1,073.0m and call loans of BDT 150.5m [1 p.385]. Term loans included BDT 235.8m from Mercantile Bank and BDT 125.1m from Southeast Bank that were not on the Dec-2024 list [1 p.385]. Interest paid on borrowings fell from BDT 391.8m to BDT 358.0m [1 p.391].

Exhibit 14Funding mix, 2020-2025 (BDT mn, solo)
BDT mn
-10,000-5,00005,00010,000202020212022202320242025
DepositsBorrowingsEquity
Data
202020212022202320242025
Deposits8,616.009,569.009,862.008,879.008,637.008,539.00
Borrowings2,951.002,504.002,667.004,201.003,795.003,250.00
Equity2,786.002,954.003,041.001,912.00-5,425.00-5,323.00
Source: [2] p.40; [1] p.40, p.143
Exhibit 15Borrowings by type, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
TypeDec-2024Dec-2025
Refinance from Bangladesh Bank and JICA1,044.4782.5
Term loans from banks442.3738.1
Short-term loans from banks1,008.8506.3
Short-term borrowing1,250.21,073.0
Call loan49.5150.5
Total borrowings3,795.23,250.4
Source: [1] p.385 notes 10.1-10.3; [12]

Ratios: CAR from 18.26% (2021) to -31.96% (2025), NPL from 2.54% to 13.75%, interest expense 3.97x interest income

The ratio history splits into two periods. In 2020-2022 net interest income was positive (BDT 493.4m, 511.0m and 378.5m), capital adequacy was between 16.57% and 18.26%, and the printed NPL ratio was between 2.54% and 5.56% [2 p.145]. From 2023 the provision charge rose to BDT 970.5m and then BDT 7,050.0m, capital adequacy fell to 10.68% and then to -33.81%, and equity per share went from BDT 10.16 to BDT -28.82 [1 p.143] [1 p.40]. Return on equity is not meaningful once equity is negative; return on average assets (derived) was 1.64% in 2021, -40.14% in 2024 and 0.79% in 2025 [12].

Exhibit 16Ratio history, 2020-2025 (solo)
Ratio202020212022202320242025
Capital adequacy ratio (%)16.5718.2617.7510.68-33.81-31.96
NPL ratio (%)3.222.545.5611.209.2613.75
Total provisions maintained (Annexure p.143 two lines) / NPLs57.4%110.9%73.2%105.5%664.1%400.6%
Interest expenses / interest income70.3%65.8%72.5%94.3%197.7%396.9%
Interest income / avg interest-earning assets (derived) (%)—10.739.427.194.692.38
Provision charge / average loans (derived) (%)—1.860.977.0550.65-10.10
ROA (derived) (%)—1.641.13-5.98-40.140.79
Equity / total assets17.5%17.7%17.5%10.6%-29.3%-30.5%
Loan growth—4.1%2.5%0.8%1.5%-5.7%
Deposit growth—11.1%3.1%-10.0%-2.7%-1.1%
Book value per share, solo (BDT)16.6316.6416.1510.16-28.82-28.28
Source: [2] p.145; [1] p.143; [12] · Derived = our calculation from the printed five-year tables; printed CAR and NPL ratios recompute exactly
Exhibit 17Capital adequacy ratio, 2020-2025 (solo, %)
%
-40.0-20.0020.0202020212022202320242025
Data
202020212022202320242025
CAR16.5718.2617.7510.68-33.81-31.96
Source: [2] p.145; [1] p.143

Capital: Tier-1 capital was BDT 2,631.9m in 2022, BDT 1,385.1m in 2023 and minus BDT 5,805.8m in 2025; with risk-weighted assets of BDT 16,779.8m, the capital deficit against the 10% requirement was BDT 7,041.3m [1 p.143] [1 p.330]. Paid-up capital has been BDT 1,882.4m since the 2021 bonus issue; no shares were issued in 2022-2025 [1 p.389]. Credit cost (provision charge over average loans, derived) was 50.65% in 2024 and -10.10% in 2025, when the charge was a net credit [12].

Exhibit 18Profit after tax, 2020-2025 (BDT mn, solo)
BDT mn
-8,000-6,000-4,000-2,00002,000202020212022202320242025226268193-1,060-7,345143
Data
202020212022202320242025
Profit after tax225.80268.20193.40-1,060.00-7,345.00143.10
Source: [2] p.145; [1] p.143

2026 results: H1 net interest income minus BDT 485m, loss before tax BDT 197m, profit after a BDT 221m tax benefit

The H1 2026 consolidated statements show the same pattern as 2025. Interest income was BDT 262.4m against BDT 566.8m in H1 2025, interest paid BDT 747.8m against BDT 775.7m, and net interest income minus BDT 485.4m against minus BDT 208.8m [3 p.1]. Income from investment rose to BDT 127.0m from BDT 5.5m and commission and brokerage to BDT 24.6m from BDT 11.5m [3 p.1]. Profit before provision was minus BDT 514.6m; net provision write-backs of BDT 317.5m left a loss before tax of BDT 197.1m, and a net tax benefit of BDT 221.1m (deferred tax benefit BDT 234.7m) produced profit after tax of BDT 23.9m [3 p.1]. Profit attributable to shareholders was BDT 42.9m (EPS BDT 0.23); the non-controlling interest's share was a loss of BDT 18.9m [3 p.1].

For the third quarter, the company announced on DSE on 29-Oct-2026 consolidated EPS of BDT 0.37 for July-September 2026 against BDT 0.45 a year earlier, BDT 0.60 for January-September 2026 against BDT 0.57, and a consolidated NAV per share of BDT -28.47 at 30-Sep-2026 against BDT -29.07 at Dec-2025 [6]. It gave as reasons 'higher realized capital gains from investments in securities and the reversal of excess provisions against loans, leases, and investments' [6]. The full Q3 2026 statements are not in our filings corpus (MISSING FILING), so the Q3 line items are not shown.

Exhibit 19Half-year results, consolidated (BDT mn, unaudited)
LineH1 2025H1 2026Q2 2025Q2 2026
Interest income566.8262.4267.7126.1
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings775.7747.8379.9386.9
Net interest income-208.8-485.4-112.2-260.8
Income from investment5.5127.02.3110.1
Commission, exchange and brokerage11.524.64.815.4
Total operating expenses180.3187.090.293.8
Profit before provision-368.6-514.6-193.3-226.0
Total provision (write-back negative)-273.1-317.5-139.4-0.5
Profit before tax-95.4-197.1-54.0-225.5
Tax (benefit negative)-113.8-221.1-62.1-226.9
Profit after tax18.423.98.11.4
Interest paid / interest income136.8%285.0%141.9%306.7%
Source: [3] p.1; [12] · Read from the page image; the text layer of this PDF is OCR of low quality
Exhibit 20Consolidated EPS and NAV per share announced on DSE (BDT)
PeriodEPS 2025EPS 2026NAV per share at period end, 2026
Q1 (Jan-Mar)0.050.11-28.96
H1 (Jan-Jun)0.120.23-28.84
9M (Jan-Sep)0.570.60-28.47
Full year FY20251.19—-29.07
Source: [6]

The H1 2026 balance sheet shows consolidated loans of BDT 13,536.0m (BDT 13,864.2m at Dec-2025), deposits of BDT 8,640.6m and borrowings of BDT 4,137.7m; consolidated shareholders' equity was minus BDT 5,428.6m [3 p.1].

Peers: classified loans 13.75% vs 68.21% (Phoenix) and 5.95% (United); cost of fund 11.69% vs 11.57% and 9.24%

We compare the company with two Bangladesh NBFIs whose 2025 annual reports print the same Bangladesh Bank highlights table: Phoenix Finance and Investments, another lender with negative equity, and United Finance, which has positive capital [4 p.144] [5 p.211]. Before the numbers, the audit opinions. Phoenix Finance's auditor, Mahamud Sabuj & Co., gave a qualified opinion ('except for the effects given in the Basis for Qualified Opinion'), on the classification of a jointly owned building, and added a section headed 'Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern' that cites a net loss of BDT 3,392.6m, net assets of minus BDT 16,995.6m and a net liquidity gap of BDT 16,881.2m [4 p.95]. United Finance's auditor gave an unmodified opinion that the statements 'give a true and fair view' [5 p.326]. Bangladesh Finance's opinion is unmodified with an emphasis of matter on the going-concern basis, which differs from a material-uncertainty paragraph [1 p.344].

Exhibit 21Peer comparison, FY2025 (company basis; each company's printed label)
ItemBDFINANCEPHOENIXFINUNITEDFIN
Classified loans / total loans (%)13.7568.215.95
Cost of fund (%)11.6911.579.24
Capital adequacy ratio (%)-31.96-108.8118.45
Profit after tax and provision (BDT mn)143.1-3,392.6198.0
Total loans, advances and leases (BDT mn)13,23025,67520,689
Deposits as labelled (BDT mn)8,53917,27112,073
Total assets (BDT mn)17,47027,38129,388
Loans / deposits (derived)1.551.491.71
Auditor's opinionUnmodified; emphasis of matter (going concern)Qualified; material uncertainty (going concern)Unmodified
Source: [1] p.402, p.143; [4] p.144, p.140; [5] p.211, p.40; [12] · Classified-loan labels: BDF 'Percentage of Classified Loan against total Loans and Advances'; Phoenix 'Percentage of classified loans against total Loans, Advances and Leases'; United 'Percentage of classified lease, loans and advances against total leases, loans and advances'. All three print 'Cost of fund'/'Cost of Fund'. Deposits: BDF 'Total Deposit' (all deposits); Phoenix 'Total Term Deposit Receipts'; United 'Total Term deposits'. Profit = 'Profit after tax and provision'. No company in the set reports WPPF.

On the printed lines, Bangladesh Finance's classified-loan ratio of 13.75% sits between United Finance's 5.95% and Phoenix Finance's 68.21% [1 p.402] [5 p.211] [4 p.144]. Its cost of fund of 11.69% was 0.12pp above Phoenix (11.57%) and 2.45pp above United (9.24%) [12]. Its capital adequacy ratio of -31.96% compares with -108.81% at Phoenix and 18.45% at United [1 p.143] [4 p.140] [5 p.40]. Within these three, Bangladesh Finance and United Finance reported a profit after tax for 2025 (BDT 143.1m and BDT 198.0m) and Phoenix reported a loss of BDT 3,392.6m [1 p.402] [5 p.211] [4 p.144]. Phoenix Finance's profit and loss account also shows negative net interest income, minus BDT 1,908.6m in 2025 [4 p.107].

Exhibit 22Cost of fund, FY2025 (%, printed)
%
02.557.510.012.5BDFINANCEPHOENIXFINUNITEDFIN11.711.69.24
Data
BDFINANCEPHOENIXFINUNITEDFIN
Cost of fund11.6911.579.24
Source: [1] p.402; [4] p.144; [5] p.211

Cash and balance sheet: cash interest of BDT 891m, operating cash flow minus BDT 249m and a fully provided BDT 200m ILFSL deposit

Cash flow: the cash-flow statement shows interest received of BDT 890.6m in 2025 against BDT 1,955.0m in 2024, and interest paid of BDT 1,172.8m against BDT 1,134.6m [1 p.359]. Interest received in cash was 2.50 times the interest income booked in 2025; the filing does not split cash interest between current-year interest and collections of amounts previously held in suspense [12]. Cash used in operations before working-capital changes was BDT 542.4m; net loan repayments by customers of BDT 794.3m and a net repayment of short-term loans of BDT 578.7m were the largest working-capital items, and net cash from operating activities was minus BDT 248.5m (NOCFPS BDT -1.32) [1 p.359]. Cash and cash equivalents fell from BDT 1,629.1m to BDT 1,323.7m [1 p.359].

Exhibit 23Cash interest versus booked interest (BDT mn, solo)
ItemFY2024FY2025
Interest income booked723.8356.5
Interest received (cash flow)1,955.0890.6
Received / booked2.702.50
Interest expense booked1,431.11,415.0
Interest paid (cash flow)1,134.61,172.8
Paid / booked79.3%82.9%
Source: [1] p.357, p.359; [12]

Placements and investments: balances with banks and NBFIs were BDT 1,187.6m, of which FDRs with banks BDT 637.5m (Rupali Bank BDT 500.0m, Jamuna Bank BDT 84.5m, Citizens Bank BDT 53.0m) and FDRs with NBFIs BDT 431.2m (IIDFC BDT 100.0m and ILFSL BDT 331.2m) [1 p.379]. The note on ILFSL says the company 'placed Term Deposits amounting to Tk. 200,000,000 with International Leasing & Financial Services Ltd. (ILFSL) during the years 2017 and 2018', suspended interest recognition from 2020, transferred BDT 131.2m to interest suspense and 'recognized a full provision against the outstanding investment of Tk. 200,000,000' [1 p.379]. Investments in securities were BDT 297.0m: quoted shares BDT 147.0m (insurance shares at cost BDT 128.6m against a market value of BDT 141.0m), unquoted shares BDT 10.0m and preference shares of the two subsidiaries BDT 140.0m [1 p.379].

Exhibit 24Placements with banks and NBFIs, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
CounterpartyDec-2024Dec-2025
Rupali Bank499.8500.0
Other banks (BASIC, Citizens, Exim Islamic, Jamuna)327.9137.5
IIDFC100.0100.0
Hajj Finance and Bay Leasing137.70.0
ILFSL (incl. interest in suspense)301.3331.2
Total FDRs1,366.71,068.7
ILFSL net of provision and suspense0.00.0
Source: [1] p.379 note 4.1; p.382; [12]

Other assets and fixed assets: other assets of BDT 1,768.6m included BDT 849.9m invested in the subsidiaries and BDT 898.7m of receivables, advances and deposits; provision for other assets rose from BDT 259.8m to BDT 590.7m in 2025 and includes BDT 176.5m against equity investments in subsidiaries [1 p.383] [1 p.387] [1 p.382]. Fixed assets of BDT 679.6m include a 50% stake in a building at 64 Motijheel, revalued to BDT 629.4m in 2023 against an acquisition cost of BDT 52.9m; the revaluation surplus in equity was BDT 483.0m [1 p.383]. The balance sheet shows no contingent liabilities or off-balance-sheet commitments [1 p.356].

Governance and capital actions: Z category since April 2025, no dividend for three years, sponsors at 18.89%

Ownership: sponsors and directors held 35.55m shares (18.89%) at Dec-2025 against 57.43m (30.51%) at Dec-2024; institutions held 26.01% and the general public 55.10% across 8,756 shareholders [1 p.303]. The largest holding is Anwar Ispat Ltd with 14.22m shares (7.56%), followed by Mr. Imtiyaj Yousuf (4.35%), Mehmud Industries (Pvt.) Ltd. (3.79%) and Anwar Silk Mills Ltd. (2.02%), each a director or represented by a nominated director [1 p.305]. The filing pages read do not explain the fall in the sponsor/director holding; the capital note's Sponsor Shareholders Group line (BDT 355.6m, 35.56m shares) matches the 18.89% on p.303, but within its General Shareholders Group sub-split an 'Investors Account' line of BDT 574.3m equals the Dec-2024 sponsor amount and the sub-lines do not add to the BDT 1,526.8m group total [1 p.389] [1 p.303].

Exhibit 25Shareholding, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
HolderDec-2024Dec-2025
Sponsor / Director30.51%18.89%
Institution16.04%26.01%
General public53.45%55.10%
Foreign and government0.00%0.00%
Shareholders (number)9,9038,756
Source: [1] p.303; [12]

Board and management: the managing director and CEO is Md. Kyser Hamid; the 2025 statements were signed by directors Md. Rokonuzzaman, FCA, Md. Asaduzzaman Khan and Iqbal Uddin Ahmed [1 p.356]. The board appointed Kazi Rafiqul Hassan as an independent director on 17-Apr-2025 and reappointed Mahfuza Khanam on 17-Jul-2025; the board met seven times in 2025 [1 p.136]. The Q2 2026 statements were signed by an acting chairman [3 p.1].

DSE news over the 24 months to 1-Nov-2026 records the following capital-market actions [6]. On 20-Apr-2025 DSE announced the move to the Z category from the A category with effect from 21-Apr-2025 'as the company has failed to declare any dividend for a period of 2 (two) consecutive years', and the same day asked brokers and merchant bankers 'to abstain from providing loan facilities to purchase securities' of the company. The head office moved to Bangladesh Finance Tower, 64 Motijheel, from 26-Jan-2025. DSE approved the name change to Bangladesh Finance PLC from 15-Jun-2025. The company answered DSE price queries on 7-Aug-2025 and 14-Sep-2025 saying there was no undisclosed price-sensitive information. Alpha Credit Rating kept the AA / ST-2 rating with a stable outlook in postings on 14-Aug-2025 and 29-Jun-2026. The auditor's emphasis of matter on the 2024 and 2025 accounts was disseminated on 17-May-2025 and 24-May-2026. The 24-month archive contains no board approval of capital expenditure, expansion, a rights issue or a merger.

Exhibit 26Dividend history and DSE category
YearDividendEPS (solo, BDT)Note
FY2020Paid (yield 4.1% printed)1.35Bonus issue of 10.05m shares recorded in 2020
FY2021Paid (yield 2.2% printed)1.51Bonus issue of 10.65m shares recorded in 2021
FY2022Paid (yield 2.3% printed)1.03—
FY2023None-5.63—
FY2024None-39.02Z category from 21-Apr-2025
FY2025None0.76AGM 30-Jun-2026
Source: [2] p.40; [1] p.40; [6]

For FY2025 the board said it did not recommend a dividend 'in view of the net loss and negative equity on a consolidated basis' [1 p.136]. Note 44 adds that the company returned to profitability in 2025 'primarily driven by successful recovery initiatives and the rescheduling of loan and lease accounts under the policy support of Bangladesh Bank, resulting in the reversal of provisions' [1 p.397].

Regulation: DFIM provisioning rules, a 10% capital minimum and the 2025 NBFI wind-up that includes ILFSL

The NBFI wind-up: The Business Standard reported on 1-Dec-2025 that the Bangladesh Bank board had cleared the way to liquidate nine NBFIs, International Leasing among them, and on 15-Jan-2026 that individual depositors of the nine would get their principal while institutions would be paid from asset recoveries [7] [8]. Both reports are from the same outlet. Bangladesh Finance is not among the nine named [7]. Its exposure to it is the BDT 200.0m ILFSL deposit, which is fully provided [1 p.379].

Rules that set the company's numbers: provisioning follows DFIM Circular No. 04 of 26-Jul-2021 [1 p.345]; the cash reserve ratio is 1.5% and the statutory liquidity requirement 5% (including CRR) of average demand and time liabilities [1 p.378]; and minimum capital adequacy is 10% of risk-weighted assets [1 p.330]. Note 6.7 shows a special general provision for unclassified loans 'availing deferral benefits' under DFIM circular letter no. 33 of 19-Dec-2021, on BDT 4,121.2m of loans at 2% [1 p.381].

LDC graduation: the UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's LDC graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [9] [10]. The filings read do not link any of the company's lines to graduation.

What's next: FY2026 results in late April 2027 (inferred), Q1 2027 in mid-May (inferred), LDC graduation 24-Nov-2029

Q3 2026 results were announced on 29-Oct-2026 and are covered above. No board-meeting date for the next results has been notified on DSE [6]. The dates below are inferred from the two most recent precedents, using board-meeting dates, not DSE post dates.

Exhibit 27What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
Late April 2027 (inferred)FY2026 audited results and dividend decision (boards 17-Apr-2025 and 29-Apr-2026)All lines; equity; provision required vs keptDSE news
Mid-May 2027 (inferred)Q1 2027 results (boards 15-May-2025 and 14-May-2026)Net interest income, provisionsDSE news
Late May to late June 2027 (inferred)AGM for FY2026 (AGMs 29-May-2025 and 30-Jun-2026)DividendDSE news
June to August 2027 (inferred)Credit rating surveillance (posted 14-Aug-2025 and 29-Jun-2026)Cost of fundDSE news
Mid to late July 2027 (inferred)H1 2027 results (boards 17-Jul-2025 and 29-Jul-2026)Net interest income, investment incomeDSE news
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Macro, ratesDaily Star; TBS, 30-Oct-2026
Source: Sources as listed

Signposts in the FY2026 accounts, with the Dec-2025 levels: the classified-loan ratio (13.75%) and special-mention loans (BDT 853.9m); the provision requirement for stressed loans (BDT 4,714.6m) and the surplus (BDT 788.7m); interest suspense on loans (BDT 2,344.8m); equity (minus BDT 5,322.7m) and capital adequacy (-31.96%); and the balance of BDT 2,077.5m of bank deposits [1 p.381] [1 p.382] [1 p.355] [1 p.143] [1 p.386]. Note 2.4 of that report is the place where any figures for the capital management plan would appear [1 p.363].

Risks: negative net interest income, stressed-loan migration, one-off write-backs and bank-deposit concentration

Each risk is tied to the line it moves. For scale, 2025 loss before provision was BDT 1,344.8m, total provisions maintained BDT 7,288.8m and solo equity minus BDT 5,322.7m [1 p.357] [1 p.382] [1 p.355].

Exhibit 28Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Funding cost above interest earnedNet interest incomeInterest expense 3.97x interest income in 2025; 2.85x in H1 2026 (consolidated)
Migration of SMA and stressed loansProvisions, interest suspenseSMA BDT 853.9m (6.45%); stressed-loan provision required BDT 4,714.6m
Provision write-backs not repeatedProfit before tax2025 PBT BDT 31.9m after BDT 1,376.7m net write-back
Withdrawal of bank depositsLiquidity, borrowingsTerm deposits from banks BDT 2,077.5m (printed total), 24.3% of deposits
Recovery on the ILFSL depositProvisions (already 100%)BDT 200.0m principal fully provided
Capital deficitDividend capacity, regulatory standingCAR -31.96%; deficit BDT 7,041.3m
Deferred tax recognitionTax line, equityDeferred tax assets BDT 790.2m; H1 2026 tax benefit BDT 221.1m
Capital-market incomeInvestment incomeConsolidated realised loss BDT 482.2m in 2025; H1 2026 investment income BDT 127.0m
Source: Filings and model as cited

Key questions: net interest income, interest suspense, stressed loans, the capital plan and bank deposits

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does net interest income turn positive? Signpost: the FY2026 profit and loss account (minus BDT 1,058.5m in 2025; minus BDT 485.4m consolidated in H1 2026).
  • How much more interest goes to suspense? Signpost: note 12.3 of the FY2026 report (BDT 519.3m added in 2025).
  • Do stressed and special-mention loans move into classified status? Signpost: notes 6.6 and 6.7 of the FY2026 report (SMA BDT 853.9m, stressed provision BDT 4,714.6m).
  • Is the capital management plan quantified? Signpost: note 2.4 and the capital note of the FY2026 report.
  • Do bank depositors keep their BDT 2,077.5m of term deposits (printed total)? Signpost: note 11.5 of the FY2026 report.
  • Does the auditor's paragraph change? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report (emphasis of matter in 2024 and 2025).

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paid-up capital1,6751,7761,8821,8821,8821,882
Shareholders' equity2,7862,9543,0411,912-5,425-5,323
Deposits8,6169,5699,8628,8798,6378,539
Loans, leases and advances12,84413,36913,70013,81314,02413,230
Total assets15,91416,71717,40618,06818,53217,470
Interest earning assets13,53514,36014,84315,36615,52214,418
Interest income1,6601,4971,3761,086724356
Interest expenses1,1669869971,0241,4311,415
Net interest income (printed)49351137961-707-1,059
Non-interest income7637925612812616
Total operating expense187244306288290303
Profit before provision and tax382646328-99-871-1,345
Provision for loans and advances & other provision372431329707,050-1,377
Profit before taxation345.2403.1196.1-1,069.2-7,921.431.9
Net profit after tax225.8268.2193.4-1,060.0-7,345.0143.1
Total risk weighted assets16,34016,15717,18717,48116,27016,780
Tier-1 capital2,3742,5442,6321,385-5,951-5,806
Tier-2 capital333407419482449442
Non-performing loans (NPLs)4133407621,5481,2991,820
Provision for unclassified loan1232354409007,7666,322
Provision for classified loan114142118733857967
NPLs to total loans and advances (printed)3.2%2.5%5.6%11.2%9.3%13.8%
Capital adequacy ratio (printed)16.6%18.3%17.8%10.7%-33.8%-32.0%
Ratios
Total regulatory capital (Tier-1 + Tier-2)2,7072,9513,0511,867-5,502-5,363
Capital adequacy ratio, recomputed16.6%18.3%17.8%10.7%-33.8%-32.0%
NPL ratio, recomputed3.2%2.5%5.6%11.2%9.3%13.8%
Loan provisions held (unclassified + classified) / NPLs57.4%110.9%73.2%105.5%664.1%400.6%
Loan provisions held / loans1.8%2.8%4.1%11.8%61.5%55.1%
Interest expenses / interest income70.3%65.9%72.5%94.3%197.7%396.9%
Interest income / average interest earning assets, derived—10.7%9.4%7.2%4.7%2.4%
Interest expenses / average (deposits), derived proxy—10.8%10.3%10.9%16.3%16.5%
Loan growth—4.1%2.5%0.8%1.5%-5.7%
Deposit growth—11.1%3.1%-10.0%-2.7%-1.1%
Operating expense / (NII + non-interest income)32.8%27.4%48.2%152.2%-49.8%-29.1%
Provision charge / average loans—1.9%1.0%7.1%50.7%-10.1%
PAT / average total assets, derived—1.6%1.1%-6.0%-40.1%0.8%
Equity / total assets17.5%17.7%17.5%10.6%-29.3%-30.5%
Book value per share (BDT, solo)16.6316.6416.1510.16-28.82-28.28

P&L detail

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Interest income on lease finance108.140.2
Interest income on term finance191.4127.2
Interest on housing finance320.089.5
Gross interest income on loans & lease finance1,852.6776.2
Interest income transferred to interest suspense1,233.1519.3
Interest on placements with banks & FIs104.299.7
Interest paid on deposits1,037.31,055.6
Interest paid on borrowings391.8358.0
Interest on lease liabilities2.001.44
Income from investment in securities82.01.1
Other operating income43.515.2
Total operating expenses289.7302.6
of which salaries and allowances194.8212.3
Specific provisions for classified investment121.3150.7
General provisions for unclassified investment6,612.1-1,775.0
Provisions for other assets254.3330.9
Provisions for investment in securities62.3-83.3
Tax (current + deferred; negative = benefit)-576.4-111.2
Interest received (cash flow statement)1,955.0890.6
Interest paid (cash flow statement)1,134.61,172.8
Interest on loans and leases (net of suspense)619.5256.8
Interest income723.8356.5
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings etc.1,431.11,415.0
Net interest income-707.3-1,058.5
Total operating income-581.8-1,042.3
Profit/(loss) before provision-871.4-1,344.8
Total provision7,050.0-1,376.7
Profit/(loss) before tax-7,921.431.9
Net profit/(loss) after tax-7,345.0143.1
Share of gross loan interest sent to suspense66.6%66.9%
Interest received in cash / interest income booked270.1%249.8%
Interest paid in cash / interest expense79.3%82.9%
Salaries / total operating expenses67.2%70.2%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard12,23510,557
Special mention account (SMA)490854
Substandard16.982.3
Doubtful42.113.3
Bad and loss1,2401,724
Provision required: loans and lease finance7601,109
Provision required: stressed loans, lease and investments6,4654,715
Provision required: rescheduled loans13686
Provision required: other assets21591
Total provision maintained8,6247,289
Interest suspense for loans and advances1,8552,345
Provision for loans and advances8,3646,698
Cumulative written-off loans614796
Loans due by directors or officers57.551.2
Total loans, leases and advances14,02413,230
Classified (SS + DF + BL)1,2991,820
Classified / loans9.3%13.8%
SMA / loans3.5%6.5%
Bad/loss share of classified95.5%94.7%
Total provision required7,3826,500
Provision maintained less required1,242789
Stressed-loan provision / total required87.6%72.5%
(Loan provision + interest suspense) / classified786.9%497.0%
Loan provision / loans59.6%50.6%
Loans less loan provision and interest suspense3,8054,187

Funding

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Refinance from Bangladesh Bank and JICA1,044783
Term loans from other banks442738
Short-term loans from other banks1,009506
Short-term borrowing1,2501,073
Call loan (and margin loan)50150
Term deposits: general5,6475,702
Term deposits from banks2,0982,078
Term deposits from NBFIs238100
Scheme deposits596574
Other deposits and advance rent/instalments5985
Agrani, Janata and Sonali term deposits1,6281,628
Deposits maturing within 1 year2,8502,818
Interest payable on borrowing and deposits439681
Shareholders' equity (solo)-5,425-5,323
Total assets (solo)18,53217,470
Borrowings3,7953,250
Deposits and other accounts8,6378,539
Bank + NBFI term deposits / deposits27.0%25.5%
Agrani, Janata and Sonali / deposits18.8%19.1%
Deposits + borrowings12,43211,789
(Deposits + borrowings) / total assets67.1%67.5%
Total assets less (deposits + borrowings)6,1005,681

Placements

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
FDR: Rupali Bank500500
FDR: other banks (BASIC, Citizens, Exim Islamic, Jamuna)328138
FDR: IIDFC100100
FDR: Hajj Finance and Bay Leasing1380
FDR: International Leasing (ILFSL), incl. interest suspense301331
Provision held against ILFSL principal200200
Interest suspense against ILFSL FDR101131
FDRs with banks and NBFIs1,3671,069
ILFSL FDR less provision and suspense00

Interim

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026Q2 2025Q2 2026
Interest income566.8262.4267.7126.1
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings etc.775.7747.8379.9386.9
Income from investment5.5127.02.3110.1
Commission, exchange and brokerage11.524.64.815.4
Other operating income3.66.22.03.0
Total operating expenses180.3187.090.293.8
Total provision (negative = write-back)-273.1-317.5-139.4-0.5
Tax (negative = net benefit)-113.8-221.1-62.1-226.9
Net interest income-208.8-485.4-112.2-260.8
Total operating income-188.2-327.6-103.1-132.2
Profit before provision-368.6-514.6-193.3-226.0
Profit before tax-95.4-197.1-54.0-225.5
Net profit after tax (incl. non-controlling interest)18.423.98.11.4
Interest paid / interest income136.8%285.0%141.9%306.7%

Peers

BDT mnBDFINANCE 2025PHOENIXFIN 2025UNITEDFIN 2025
Classified loans / total loans (BB highlights line)13.8%68.2%5.9%
'Cost of fund' (BB highlights line)11.7%11.6%9.2%
Profit after tax and provision (BDT mn)143-3,393198
Total loans, advances and leases (BDT mn)13,23025,67520,689
Deposits (BDT mn; BDF 'Total Deposit', peers 'Total term deposits')8,53917,27112,073
Total assets (BDT mn)17,47027,38129,388
Capital adequacy ratio (solo)-32.0%-108.8%18.4%
Loans / deposits1.551.491.71
PAT / year-end total assets0.8%-12.4%0.7%
Cost of fund gap vs BDFINANCE (pp, BDF minus peer)0.0%0.1%2.5%

Ownership and market

BDT mnValue
Shares outstanding (mn)188.24
Sponsor/director shares (mn, Dec-2025)35.55
Sponsor/director shares (mn, Dec-2024)57.43
Share price, last close (BDT, bar of 1-Nov-2026)10.90
Consolidated NAV per share, 30-Sep-2026 (BDT, DSE-announced)-28.47
Consolidated EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.19
Consolidated EPS 9M 2026 (BDT, DSE-announced)0.60
Consolidated EPS 9M 2025 (BDT, DSE-announced)0.57
Deposits from directors and related concerns (BDT mn)154.2
Total deposits Dec-2025 (BDT mn)8,539
Sponsor/director stake, Dec-202518.9%
Sponsor/director stake, Dec-202430.5%
Market capitalisation (BDT mn)2,052
Trailing consolidated EPS to Sep-2026 (BDT)1.22
P/E on trailing consolidated EPS8.9
Related-party deposits / total deposits1.8%

FAQ

Is Bangladesh Finance's equity negative?
Yes. Solo shareholders' equity was minus BDT 5,322.7m at 31-Dec-2025 and minus BDT 5,425.5m at Dec-2024; consolidated NAV per share was BDT -28.47 at 30-Sep-2026 [1 p.355] [6].
What did the auditor say about the 2025 accounts?
Snehasish Mahmud & Co. gave an unmodified opinion with an emphasis of matter drawing attention to note 2.4, under which the statements were prepared on a going-concern basis 'despite the group having negative equity of BDT 5,471.48 million except non-controlling interest' [1 p.344].
What is Bangladesh Finance's NPL ratio?
Classified loans were 13.75% of loans at Dec-2025 (BDT 1,819.6m of BDT 13,230.0m), up from 9.26% at Dec-2024 [1 p.381] [1 p.402].
Why was BDFINANCE profitable in 2025?
The company attributes the 2025 profit to recovery and rescheduling under Bangladesh Bank policy support, which led to provision reversals; the P&L shows a BDT 1,775.0m reversal of general provisions while net interest income was minus BDT 1,058.5m [1 p.397] [1 p.357].
Does Bangladesh Finance pay a dividend?
No dividend was declared for 2023, 2024 or 2025; DSE moved the shares to the Z category from 21-Apr-2025 for failing to declare a dividend for two consecutive years [6] [1 p.40].
Does Bangladesh Finance have money in failed NBFIs?
It has BDT 200.0m of term deposits with International Leasing and Financial Services, one of the nine NBFIs selected for liquidation; the deposit is fully provided and BDT 131.2m of interest is held in suspense [1 p.379] [7].
Which results does this report use?
Audited 2025 statements with 2024 comparatives, the five-year tables in the 2024 and 2025 reports (2020-2025), the unaudited H1 2026 consolidated statements, and the Q1 and Q3 2026 figures announced on DSE. The model will be updated when the next statements are filed.

Sources

  1. Bangladesh Finance PLC Annual Report 2025 (audited consolidated and separate statements, year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Bangladesh Finance Limited Annual Report 2024 (five-year table 2020-2024, auditor's report on 2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Bangladesh Finance PLC Q2 consolidated financial statements 2026 (unaudited, half year to 30-Jun-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Phoenix Finance and Investments Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. United Finance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. DSE news archive for BDFINANCE, 31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (results, dividends, category change, rating, name change, board meetings) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. The Business Standard, 'BB board clears path for NBFI liquidation, process begins in 2 weeks' (1-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. The Business Standard, 'Individual depositors of 9 NBFIs to get full principal, no interest, after liquidation' (15-Jan-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:BDFINANCE daily, weekly and monthly bars to 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.