British American Tobacco Bangladesh valuation report: fair value BDT 53.4–199 (Oct 2026)

BATBC: an 84% tax take caps EPS near BDT 17 by 2027, about half the 2024 level

Fair value BDT 53-199, base 101, against a price of 209.1. Net price per stick rises with the budget's tier prices, but volume, illicit trade and the next SD step decide earnings.

Company · Initiation · 29 Oct 2026 · 2025 annual + 9M 2026 interim (to 30-Sep-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 22 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Fair value range
৳53–199
Base ৳101 · price above the range · probability-weighted ৳114
Price ৳209.10
2026-10-29
Uncertainty: High
Bear ৳53Base ৳101Bull ৳199Price ৳209.10

FCFF DCF (cost of equity 17.6%, g 3%) 60% · justified P/E 4.9x on 2027F 20% · MNC peer dividend yield 6.6% on 2027F 20% · less BDT 18 probability-weighted tax claims

  • Operating business৳114
  • Net cash after leases (2026F)৳6
  • Less: probability-weighted tax claims৳-18
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 209.1
52-week rangeBDT 205.8-292.9
Market capBDT 112.9bn
Shares540.0m
Parent (Raleigh Investment, BAT group)72.91%
State bodies (ICB, SBC, GoB, BDBL)9.21%
Free float17.88%
3-month ADTVBDT 27m
EPS TTM (to Sep-2026)BDT 6.97
Disputed tax claims (not provided)BDT 48.7bn = BDT 90/share
P/E TTM30.0x
P/B (Sep-2026 NAV BDT 108.97)1.92x
Dividend yield (2025 DPS BDT 3.0)1.4%
Government take, % of gross turnover82.0% (2025)
Domestic volume49.9bn sticks, -26.5% (2025); -10.2% 9M 2026
Gross margin on net revenue40.4% (2025); 41.9% H1 2026
Key inputLeaf + wrapping, 56% of cost of sales (2025)
Royalty + technical fee, % of net revenue2.6% (2025)
Fiscal year endDecember
Shariah statusNon-compliant (tobacco)
Credit ratingAAA / ST-1, CRISL (Mar-2026)
Next eventsTribunal order on pre-budget claim; 2026 results (Feb-Mar 2027); June 2027 budget
Fair value rangeBDT 53-199 (base 101)
Estimates
BDT mn (Dec year end)2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Domestic sticks (mn)67,84049,87943,64441,63140,459
Domestic volume growth-4.5%-26.5%-12.5%-4.6%-2.8%
Gross turnover432,319462,838415,435442,916462,944
Government take, % of gross turnover77.0%82.0%82.3%82.2%82.1%
Net revenue99,44983,42573,63878,82282,828
Gross margin (on net revenue)44.5%40.4%37.4%39.0%39.1%
EBITDA (excl. restructuring)38,90226,76920,91223,67524,717
Profit for the year17,5085,8406,7779,2279,698
EPS (BDT)32.4210.8112.5517.0917.96
EPS growth-2.1%-66.6%16.0%36.2%5.1%
DPS (BDT, cash)30.003.007.5311.9613.47
P/E11.3x23.0x16.7x12.2x11.6x
P/B3.4x2.4x1.9x1.7x1.6x
ROE (on average equity)—10.3%11.7%14.6%14.4%
Dividend yield8.2%1.2%3.6%5.7%6.4%

Investment case: a 82% government take leaves 2027F EPS near BDT 17, about half the 2022-24 level

British American Tobacco Bangladesh (BATBC) is a cash machine whose margin now belongs to the budget. Of every Tk 100 of cigarettes it invoiced in 2025, Tk 82 went to the government as supplementary duty (SD), VAT and health surcharge, up from Tk 77 in 2024 [1 p.78]. The January 2025 interim budget raised weighted average prices 43% in seven months; the industry shrank 4%, BATBC's volume fell 27% and illicit volumes rose 70% [1 p.66]. Add a forced exit from the Mohakhali (Dhaka) factory, which cost BDT 7.1bn in one-off charges [1 p.260], and EPS fell from BDT 32.42 to BDT 10.81 [1 p.78].

The question for the valuation is what normal earnings look like once the one-offs are gone. Our answer is about BDT 17 a share in 2027F, well below the BDT 32-33 of 2022-2024, because the tax take has stepped up for good and the cheap Low tier, 73% of BATBC's sticks in 2024, has shrunk to 46% [1 p.66]. Net revenue per domestic stick still rises, from Tk 1.43 in 2025 to Tk 1.64 in 2027F, because the FY2026-27 budget lifted the medium, high and premium minimum prices by 13-15% [12] and the government's share of the retail price stayed at about 84% [2 p.14]. The third quarter of 2026 was weak: EPS of BDT 1.85 against BDT 5.65 a year earlier, on domestic volume down 25% to 7.3bn sticks [3 p.3] [3 p.14], so our 2026F EPS of BDT 12.55 needs a fourth quarter of about BDT 3.05. Three disputed tax claims total BDT 48.7bn, BDT 90 a share, none provided for [3 p.19] [3 p.20].

We value BATBC at BDT 53-199 a share, base 101. The base blends a free-cash-flow DCF at a 17.6% cost of equity (BDT 121, 60%), a justified P/E of 4.9x on 2027F EPS (BDT 77, 20%) and a dividend-yield value at the 6.6% median of listed multinational consumer peers (BDT 157, 20%), less BDT 18 a share of probability-weighted tax claims [11]. The price of BDT 209.1 on 29-Oct-2026 [8] is above our BDT 53-199 range; our DCF needs a perpetual growth rate of about 12% to reach the price, far above the 3% we use for a market whose legal volume is shrinking.

Bulls say

  • Pricing power is intact: the FY2026-27 budget lifted medium-tier prices from Tk 80 to Tk 92 per 10 sticks without raising the tax share [12]; our net revenue per stick rises 15% by 2027F [11].
  • Mix has turned up: Medium grew 89% in 2025 on up-trading from Low [1 p.67], and EBIT per stick (excluding one-offs) recovers from Tk 0.39 in 2026F to Tk 0.51 in 2028F [11].
  • Cash is back: bank loans of BDT 9.7bn were repaid by June 2026 [2 p.2], cash was BDT 12.9bn at Sep-2026 [3 p.2] and nine-month operating cash flow was BDT 42.05 a share [7]; a 70% payout gives a 2027F yield of 5.7% at today's price [11].

Bears say

  • Every budget is a new shock: a further 2pp rise in the tax take with a -0.5 price elasticity cuts 2027F EPS to BDT 14.36 and fair value to BDT 84 [11].
  • Illicit cigarettes are 15-18% of the market by the manufacturers' association estimate, as reported by The Daily Star [16]; if top-tier volume falls 4% in 2027F instead of rising, fair value drops to BDT 84 [11].
  • Three NBR claims total BDT 48.7bn (BDT 90 a share): the 2017 Special Order SD case BDT 24.4bn, the leaf VAT/SD case BDT 20.5bn and the pre-budget sales differential BDT 379 crore [3 p.19] [3 p.20]; our base deducts BDT 18, the bear BDT 22.
Exhibit 1BATBC has fallen 43% in two years and lagged DSEX by 45%; the price is above our BDT 53-199 range
rebased, Oct-2024 = 100
025.050.075.0100125Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26
BATBCDSEX
Data
Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
BATBC100.00102.1092.6096.7095.0088.7087.5084.0072.5076.7080.6079.2074.8069.2068.9067.7072.3074.5061.9058.7058.1057.2059.1065.4064.4060.6056.80
DSEX100.00101.9097.1098.8098.5099.0099.0093.2089.6096.40102.90106.80103.0097.4095.6092.9097.00104.00101.80100.0099.80105.00110.40111.50107.70105.20103.00
Source: Weekly closes, Oct-2024 to Oct-2026 [8] · Rebased to 100 in Oct-2024
Exhibit 2Football field: DCF gives BDT 121, justified P/E BDT 77, peer dividend yield BDT 157; after BDT 18 of claims the base is 101
0100200300400DCF (60%)77.2195P/E (20%)53.9123Dividend yield (20%)90.5294Fair value after tax claims53.4199Price 209.1Base 101
Data
LowHigh
Source: Model [11]

BAT owns 72.91% and the state 9.21%; group fees reached 2.6% of net revenue in 2025

BATBC makes and markets cigarettes in Bangladesh and exports processed leaf tobacco. It is the only listed cigarette maker and paid BDT 391bn to the exchequer in 2025 as VAT, SD, health surcharge, income tax and customs duty [1 p.67]. Its brands span all four legal price tiers, with Star leading the growth of the top three tiers in 2025 [1 p.66]. Since July 2025 all cigarettes come from one factory at Savar; the company also runs a green-leaf threshing plant in Kushtia, a re-drying plant in Manikganj and leaf depots [2 p.6]. It sold 49.9bn sticks at home in 2025 and exported 19.0mn kg of leaf [1 p.258].

Parent and government. Raleigh Investment Co. Ltd (UK), part of the British American Tobacco group, owns 72.91%. State bodies own 9.21%: Investment Corporation of Bangladesh 5.39%, Sadharan Bima Corporation 2.83%, the Government of Bangladesh 0.64% and Bangladesh Development Bank 0.35% [1 p.253]. Government-nominated directors sit on the board next to Raleigh's nominees and the ICB managing director [1 p.108]. The free float outside the parent and state holders is 17.88%. The parent is paid in three ways: dividends (72.91% of every payout), a royalty inside cost of sales (BDT 718mn in 2025) and a technical and assistance fee in operating expenses that jumped from almost nil to BDT 1,457mn in 2025 [1 p.259]. Remittances need BIDA approval; at Dec-2025, BDT 5,315mn of dividend was still in transit to the group [1 p.262].

Exhibit 3The UK parent owns 72.91% and state bodies 9.21%; the free float is under 18%
HolderShares (mn)Stake
Raleigh Investment Co. Ltd (BAT group)393.7172.91%
Investment Corporation of Bangladesh29.135.39%
Sadharan Bima Corporation15.292.83%
Government of Bangladesh3.480.64%
Bangladesh Development Bank1.850.35%
Others (free float)96.5517.88%
Source: Shareholding at 31-Dec-2025 [1 p.253]
Exhibit 4Payments to the BAT group rose to BDT 2.2bn in 2025 as a technical fee appeared next to the royalty
BDT mn20242025
Royalty (in cost of sales)825718
Technical and assistance fee (in operating expenses)-21,457
Total, % of net revenue0.8%2.6%
Dividend in transit to the group at year end05,315
Source: Notes 25 and 26 [1 p.259]; remittances note 37 [1 p.262]

Volume fell 27% in 2025 as Low collapsed 54%; we forecast 41.6bn sticks in 2027F with the top tiers at 65%

Bangladesh sets a minimum retail price for each of four tiers (Low, Medium, High, Premium) in the budget, and the SD rate on top. BATBC's notes give the result by tier in shares and growth rates, not in sticks, so we rebuild the split. In 2024, Low was 73% of BATBC's volume and 51% of the duty it collected; in 2025, Low fell to 46% of volume and 33% of duty [1 p.66]. Applied to reported sticks, that is 49,523mn Low and 18,317mn top-three sticks in 2024, and 22,944mn and 26,935mn in 2025: Low -54% and the top three +47%, which matches the company's own segment figures [1 p.67].

Inside the top three, Medium grew 89% as smokers traded up from Low and down from Premium; High fell 20% and Premium 15% [1 p.67]. The industry moved the same way: Medium rose from 7-9% of industry sales in FY2021-22 to 42% by May 2026 and Low fell from 77% to 49%, by a PPRC analysis reported by The Daily Star and The Financial Express [13] [15]. Dividing the duty by the tax take gives an estimated gross price of Tk 6.39 per Low stick and Tk 11.05 per top-three stick in 2025, against Tk 4.35 and Tk 11.30 in 2024. The Low estimate jumped because the interim budget lifted the Low tier hardest (excise from 76% to 83% of retail, against 81.5% to 83% for the others) [1 p.99].

2026 so far: domestic volume fell 4.6% in the first half (25,216mn sticks against 26,422mn), a 14% fall in the first quarter followed by a 1.9% rise in the second [2 p.14] [4 p.14]. In the third quarter, after the July price step, sticks fell 25% (7,322mn against 9,817mn) and nine-month volume was down 10.2% [3 p.14]. We forecast Low sticks to fall 26% in 2026F and 15% in 2027F as its minimum price goes from Tk 60 to Tk 65 per 10, and the top three to grow -1% and 2%: the 13-15% price step from July 2026 costs volume, and up-trading from Low gives some back. Total domestic sticks: 43,644mn in 2026F and 41,631mn in 2027F [11].

Exhibit 5Low fell from 49,523mn to 22,944mn sticks while the top three tiers rose to 26,935mn; we expect top-three sticks to be 65% of volume in 2027F
mn sticks
020,00040,00060,00080,000Forecast202420252026F2027F2028F
LowMedium, High, Premium
Data
202420252026F2027F2028F
Low49,523.2022,944.3016,978.8014,432.0012,988.80
Medium, High, Premium18,316.8026,934.7026,665.3027,198.6027,470.60
Source: Estimated from tier shares [1 p.66] and sticks [1 p.258]; forecast [11] · Tier split estimated: total sticks x BATBC's printed tier volume shares
Exhibit 6Net revenue per domestic stick rises from Tk 1.22 in 2023 to Tk 1.76 in 2028F while sticks fall 43%
mn sticks · right: BDT per stick
020,00040,00060,00080,00000.511.52Forecast2023202420252026F2027F2028F71,02967,84049,87943,64441,63140,459
Domestic sticksNet revenue per stick
Data
2023202420252026F2027F2028F
Domestic sticks71,029.0067,840.0049,879.0043,644.1041,630.6040,459.40
Net revenue per stick1.221.321.431.471.641.76
Source: Domestic net revenue and sticks [1 p.258] [6 p.302]; forecast [11]
Exhibit 7BATBC's tier performance in 2025: Medium +89%, Low -54%
TierVolume change 2025Share of BATBC volume 2024Share of BATBC volume 2025
Low-54%73%46%
Medium89%——
High-20%——
Premium-15%——
Top three combined47%27%54%
Total BATBC domestic-27%100%100%
Source: Directors' report [1 p.66] [1 p.67]

BATBC lost about a quarter of its market share in 2025 as illicit volume rose 70%

The Bangladesh cigarette market is about 70bn sticks a year, by an economist's estimate reported by The Daily Star [13]; BATBC sold 67.8bn in 2024 and 49.9bn in 2025 [1 p.258]. Three legal makers, BATBC, Japan Tobacco International (JTI, which bought Akij's United Dhaka Tobacco in 2018) and Abul Khair, supply nearly all legal cigarettes. Company shares are not published by a neutral source. The last public figures are from JTI's 2021 competition complaint, reported by The Daily Star: JTI said its share fell from 19.8% to 12.6%, and a 2019 study gave BATBC over 95% of the premium and high tiers and 58-65% of medium and low [19]. We label all of these as context, not inputs.

What the filing does show is share loss in 2025. BATBC's volume fell 27% while the industry fell 4% [1 p.66], so BATBC's share of the legal-plus-illicit market fell by about a quarter (0.73 / 0.96 = 0.76 of its 2024 share). The losers' volume went to cheaper brands and to illicit cigarettes, whose volume rose 70% in the year [1 p.66]. The manufacturers' association now puts illicit cigarettes at 15-18% of the market, as reported by The Daily Star [16]. The FY2026-27 budget promised a track-and-trace system for local production [12], but it had not been implemented by September 2026, as reported by The Financial Express [15].

BATBC's answer is portfolio: Star in Medium carried 2025, and the company now earns more duty from its top three tiers (67%) than from Low (33%) [1 p.67]. Its 2026 accounts also show contract manufacturing for a third party (439mn sticks in 2025, 327mn in the first half of 2026) [2 p.14], which uses Savar capacity freed by lower own volume. In the model, share and illicit trade enter through the tier volume growth rates; a 4% fall in top-tier volume in 2027F (illicit or JTI gains) instead of +2% cuts 2027F EPS to BDT 15.23 [11].

Exhibit 8Medium rose to 42% of industry sales and Low fell to 49% by May 2026, mirroring BATBC's own mix shift
Share of industry salesFY2021-22May 2026
Low tier77%49%
Medium tier7%42%
High and premium (rest)16%9%
Source: PPRC analysis, as reported by The Daily Star [13] and The Financial Express [15]

Materials cost Tk 0.55 a stick and overhead is fixed, so gross margin dips to 37% in 2026F

Cost of sales was BDT 49.7bn in 2025: raw materials BDT 35.3bn, manufacturing overhead BDT 12.5bn and royalty BDT 0.7bn [1 p.259]. Leaf and wrapping consumed in cigarettes cost BDT 27.9bn, Tk 0.550 per stick against Tk 0.532 in 2024 [1 p.263]. Leaf is mostly local: BDT 11.4bn of domestic leaf against BDT 0.65bn imported, while wrapping materials (paper, filters, packs) were BDT 15.9bn, 58% imported [1 p.263]. So the taka matters more through paper and filter tow than through leaf. The FY2026-27 budget also put a 300% SD on imported acetate tow and filter rods, as reported by The Daily Star [13]; BATBC imported only BDT 2.4bn of raw and packing materials in 2025, down from BDT 9.4bn [1 p.262], after building stock.

Leaf is also a business. BATBC bought BDT 24.1bn of local leaf in 2025 and exported 19.0mn kg for BDT 9.3bn, at about Tk 489 a kg, with a cost of BDT 7.4bn (80% of the sale) [1 p.258] [1 p.263]. In October 2025 the board approved running the Kushtia threshing plant all year to serve rising export demand [7]. We model other revenue (leaf, contract manufacturing and exports) at BDT 9.5bn in 2026F rising to BDT 11.5bn in 2028F at an 80% cost ratio. Materials per stick rise 3% in 2026F and 6% a year after; overhead is mostly fixed at BDT 12.8bn, so lower volume pushes the gross margin down. A 16% jump in materials cost in 2027F (taka and leaf together) cuts 2027F EPS to BDT 14.98 [11].

Exhibit 9Materials were Tk 0.550 a stick in 2025, 3% more than 2024; fixed overhead rose to BDT 12.5bn on 27% fewer sticks
BDT mn20242025
Leaf consumed (local + imported)14,42012,038
Wrapping material consumed22,40615,853
Materials per stick (Tk)0.530.55
Manufacturing overhead10,51012,473
of which depreciation2,1693,005
Royalty825718
Cost of sales55,22549,739
Leaf exported: volume (mn kg)16.0819.02
Leaf export revenue8,4159,295
Leaf exported at cost6,8117,445
Source: Notes 25, 42 [1 p.259] [1 p.263]
Exhibit 10Gross margin on net revenue falls from 54% in 2021 to 37% in 2026F before recovering to 39%
%
020.040.060.0Forecast202120222023202420252026F2027F2028F
Gross marginEBIT margin excl. restructuring
Data
202120222023202420252026F2027F2028F
Gross margin53.5052.5048.5044.5040.4037.4039.0039.10
EBIT margin excl. restructuring42.4042.2038.2036.5027.8023.4025.2025.10
Source: [1 p.78]; forecast [11] · BATBC prints gross profit over gross turnover (7.3% in 2025); we use net revenue

Government takes 82% of gross sales; each extra 2pp of tax take costs about 17% of fair value

Gross sales are mostly tax. In 2025 BATBC invoiced BDT 463bn, paid BDT 379bn of SD, VAT and health surcharge and kept BDT 83.4bn of net revenue [1 p.235]. Out of each Tk 100 of gross turnover, Tk 82.0 went straight to the government, Tk 10.7 paid for production, Tk 3.8 for overheads and the factory exit, Tk 1.7 for income tax and Tk 1.3 was left as profit [1 p.78]. Income tax is 47.5% for cigarette makers, against lower rates for other listed companies, and BATBC has asked for it to be cut [1 p.67] [1 p.261]. That is why we model net revenue, not gross.

FY2026-27 budget (June 2026). The budget kept the four-tier structure and set no specific excise [15]. It raised minimum prices per 10 sticks to Tk 62 (Low), Tk 92 (Medium, from Tk 80), Tk 160 (High, from Tk 140) and Tk 210 (Premium, from Tk 185) [12] [14]. In September the NBR lifted the Low minimum again to Tk 65 [14]. With the tax share unchanged at about 84% of the retail price (84.2% of domestic gross revenue in the first half of 2026 [2 p.14]), every price step lifts BATBC's net price per stick in proportion. We use a 84.2% tax take in the base; the bear case adds 0.4pp from 2027F.

What a further SD step costs. If a later budget adds to the tax take and BATBC passes it on in full to keep its net price per stick, retail prices rise and volume falls with the price elasticity. With a 2pp higher tax take from 2027F and an elasticity of -0.5, 2027F EPS falls from BDT 17.09 to BDT 14.36 and fair value from BDT 101 to BDT 84 (Exhibit 13). The January 2025 shock is the calibration: a 43% weighted price rise since June 2024 against a 27% fall in BATBC volume [1 p.66], about -0.6 including share loss.

Tobacco control law. The interim government's December 2025 ordinance raised the public-smoking fine from Tk 300 to Tk 2,000, set pictorial warnings at 75% of the pack (from 50%), banned sales within 100 metres of schools and hospitals and banned e-cigarettes [17]. Parliament's 2026 amendment, gazetted on 10 April, dropped the e-cigarette ban and the ban on growing tobacco on triple-crop land [18]. We found no report from two independent outlets on whether the pack-warning and point-of-sale rules survived, so we model no separate volume effect; larger warnings and the sales-distance rule would cut Low-tier volume further.

Tax claims: BDT 48.7bn, BDT 90 a share, none provided for. (1) Special Order, BDT 24.4bn. A 2017 NBR order set a higher SD for foreign-brand low-tier cigarettes; it was repealed in 2018, but a writ by Akij Tobacco led the High Court in 2020 to revive it for FY2017-18. The Appellate Division stayed that judgment in October 2020 and the appeal is pending [3 p.19]. (2) Leaf VAT/SD, BDT 20.5bn. NBR alleged in 2020 that BATBC made about 18bn undeclared sticks from unrecorded leaf; it withdrew the claim in 2021, reopened it in 2023, and the High Court twice ruled for BATBC (time-barred); a fresh demand by the Large Taxpayer Unit is pending before the High Court [3 p.20]. (3) Pre-budget sales, BDT 379 crore. NBR wants the higher June-2024 excise on stock cleared from the factory before the change but sold after; BATBC deposited 10% and the NBR Appeal Tribunal heard the appeals on 20-May-2026 without an order yet [2 p.19] [3 p.20].

We deduct the claims at judgement probabilities, undiscounted because timing is unknown: Special Order 20% (repealed order, stayed by the apex court for six years), leaf VAT 15% (two High Court rulings already for BATBC) and pre-budget sales 50% (a real dispute on where excise falls, before NBR's own tribunal). That is BDT 18 a share in the base. The bear case uses 20%, 15% and 100% (the tribunal claim treated as lost) (BDT 22 a share); the bull uses 0%, 0% and 25% (BDT 2). Losing all three would cost BDT 90 a share, more than half our base [11].

Exhibit 11Of every Tk 100 of gross turnover in 2025, Tk 82.0 went to the government and Tk 1.3 was left as profit
Per Tk 100 of gross turnover20242025
Gross turnover100.0100.0
SD, VAT and health surcharge-77.0-82.0
Net revenue23.018.0
Cost of sales-12.8-10.7
Operating expenses incl. restructuring-1.8-3.8
Finance, other and WPPF-0.6-0.5
Income tax-3.8-1.7
Profit for the year4.01.3
Source: [1 p.78]; computed
Exhibit 12Budget tracker: four price steps since January 2025 lifted the medium tier 15% and the low tier 8% in 2026
DateMeasureEffect in the model
Jan-2025 interim budgetExcise to 83% in all tiers (Low from 76%); weighted price +20%2025 actual: volume -27%, tax take 77% -> 82%
Jun-2026 FY2026-27 budgetMinimum prices Tk 62 / 92 / 160 / 210 per 10; structure unchangedTop-3 price +3% 2026F, +10% 2027F
Sep-2026 NBR orderLow minimum Tk 62 -> 65 per 10Low price +2% 2026F, +7% 2027F
Jun-2027 budget (assumed)A further ~5% price step, tax share unchangedHalf in 2027F, rest in 2028F
Exhibit 13A 2pp higher tax take with -0.5 elasticity cuts fair value to BDT 84; at +4pp and -0.7 it falls to BDT 46
Extra tax take from 2027FElasticity -0.3Elasticity -0.4Elasticity -0.5Elasticity -0.6Elasticity -0.7
+0pp101101101101101
+1pp9695939290
+2pp9188848178
+3pp8580746863
+4pp7870625446
Source: Model recalculated for each cell [11] · Fair value BDT/share; BATBC passes the tax on to keep net price per stick; volume falls by elasticity x retail price change

Five-year record: EPS fell from BDT 33.11 to 10.81 and ROE from 43% to 11% as tax and a factory exit hit

From 2021 to 2024 BATBC grew net revenue from BDT 74.8bn to BDT 99.4bn and held EPS at BDT 33 while the tax take hovered around 77-79% [1 p.78]. 2025 broke the pattern: net revenue fell 16%, the gross margin on net revenue fell from 44.5% to 40.4%, and one-offs took operating profit from BDT 36.3bn to BDT 16.0bn. Excluding restructuring, the EBIT margin was 27.8% against a 2021-25 median of 38.2%; ROE was 10.6% against a 5-year median of 33% [1 p.65]. We do not treat the 2021-24 margins as normal: the tax share is 5pp higher and BATBC's volume a quarter lower, so our 2027F EBIT margin of 25.2% and ROE of 14.6% sit well below that history.

Quarterly, 2026 has been uneven: EPS of BDT 3.88 in the first quarter, 3.77 in the second and 1.85 in the third, against 5.89, 1.80 and 5.65 a year earlier [3 p.3]. In the third quarter domestic sticks fell 25% to 7,322mn, net revenue fell 25% to BDT 12.6bn, gross margin was 39.6% and operating expenses rose 50% to BDT 1.9bn; net revenue per domestic stick rose to Tk 1.54 after the July price step [3 p.3] [3 p.14]. The 2025 second and fourth quarters carried the factory-exit charges (Q4 2025 was a loss of BDT 1.4bn). Nine-month 2026 EPS is BDT 9.50, so trailing EPS is BDT 6.97 and the trailing P/E 30.0x [3 p.3].

Exhibit 14Net revenue rose to BDT 99bn by 2024 then fell 16%; EPS drops from BDT 32.42 to 10.81 and recovers to BDT 18 by 2028F
BDT bn · right: BDT
020.040.060.080.0100010.020.030.040.0Forecast202120222023202420252026F2027F2028F74.884.291.799.483.473.678.882.8
Net revenueEPS
Data
202120222023202420252026F2027F2028F
Net revenue74.8084.2091.7099.4083.4073.6078.8082.80
EPS27.7433.1133.1232.4210.8112.5517.0917.96
Source: [1 p.78]; forecast [11]
Exhibit 15Seven quarters of results: the third quarter of 2026 earned BDT 1.0bn on 25% fewer sticks, a third of a year earlier
BDT mn1Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q264Q26F
Domestic sticks (mn)10,73815,6849,81713,6409,23115,9857,32211,106
Net revenue18,64322,13316,77125,87814,32823,98412,59622,730
Gross profit9,1108,3017,3478,6178,0158,0384,9886,471
Profit for the period3,1809733,050-1,3632,0952,0379991,646
EPS (BDT)5.891.805.65-2.523.883.771.853.05
Source: Interims [4 p.14] [2 p.3] [5 p.3] [3 p.3] [3 p.14]; 4Q26F [11]

Cash is recovering: loans repaid by June 2026 and a 70% payout gives DPS of BDT 12.0 in 2027F

Factory relocation. The board closed the Mohakhali (Dhaka) factory from 1 July 2025 and moved the registered office to Savar [7]; the company calls it a forced and sudden site exit [1 p.99]. Plant was moved to Savar within 45 days [1 p.66]. The one-off cost was BDT 7,146mn: asset impairment 3,751, people 1,193, relocation 524 and third-party arrears and wages 1,678 [1 p.260]. A BDT 2,970mn programme to add capacity at Savar, funded from cash and bank loans, was approved in June 2025 [7]; capex was BDT 6.4bn in 2025 and BDT 1.6bn in the first half of 2026 [1 p.237] [2 p.5]. We model BDT 4.0bn in 2026F falling to BDT 3.0bn by 2028F, and no more restructuring.

Cash. Operating cash flow was only BDT 3.3bn in 2025 (0.57x profit) as SD was paid on stock built up for the move and inventory reached 281 days of cost of sales [1 p.237]. It has reversed: bank loans of BDT 9.7bn were repaid by June 2026 [2 p.2] and nine-month operating cash flow was BDT 42.05 a share, against BDT -21.70 a year earlier [7]. We forecast operating cash flow of BDT 14.5bn in 2026F and BDT 14.6bn in 2027F, as inventory falls to 240 days and provisions and the dividend in transit to the parent are paid. Net cash (after leases) goes from BDT -5.7bn of net debt at Dec-2025 to BDT 10.2bn of net cash at end-2027F [11].

Dividends. The cash payout was 99% of EPS in 2021, 60% in 2022, 30% in 2023, 93% in 2024 and 28% in 2025, when the dividend was 30% (BDT 3.0) [1 p.65]. The 2025 dividend was approved at the 30-Apr-2026 AGM [7]. With the parent owning 72.91% and cash rebuilding, we assume payouts of 60% for 2026F and 70% for 2027F: DPS of BDT 7.53 and BDT 11.96. No rights issue, bonus shares or capital change was announced in the last 24 months; the share count has been 540mn since the 2018 bonus [7] [1 p.253]. Bangladesh's company law sets no payout floor for a non-bank, so the payout is a board choice.

Exhibit 16Operating cash flow fell to 0.57x profit in 2025 and recovers to 2.1x in 2026F
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000Forecast202420252026F2027F2028F
Operating cash flowProfitDividends paid
Data
202420252026F2027F2028F
Operating cash flow17,316.003,305.0014,456.9014,589.8014,016.50
Profit17,508.005,840.006,776.609,226.709,698.10
Dividends paid15,868.003,160.001,620.004,065.906,458.70
Source: [1 p.237]; forecast [11]
Exhibit 17The Dhaka exit cost BDT 7.1bn, half of it impairment of plant and buildings
BDT mn2025
Fixed asset impairment3,751
People cost1,193
Factory and head-office relocation524
Third-party arrears, wages and others1,678
Restructuring and relocation cost7,146
Source: Note 27 [1 p.260]

We forecast EPS of BDT 12.5 in 2026F and 17.1 in 2027F on 15% higher net revenue per stick

Each line has its own driver. Domestic gross revenue is sticks by tier times the gross price per stick; SD and VAT are gross revenue times the tax take; other revenue is leaf, contract manufacturing and exports; cost of sales is materials per stick times sticks plus fixed overhead, royalty and the cost of exported leaf; operating expenses grow with wages; tax is 50% of profit (47.5% statutory plus non-deductible items). The result: net revenue of BDT 73.6bn in 2026F, BDT 78.8bn in 2027F and BDT 82.8bn in 2028F; EPS of BDT 12.55, 17.09 and 17.96 [11].

Against what we know: nine-month 2026 EPS is BDT 9.50 [3 p.3], so 2026F needs BDT 3.05 in the fourth quarter on 11,106mn sticks (-19% y/y), below the BDT 7.93 of Q4 2024 and above the BDT 1.85 of Q3 2026. 2027F EPS of BDT 17.09 is -47% against 2024 and about 145% above trailing EPS, carried by the full-year effect of the July 2026 price step and the absence of one-offs. Bear and bull cases change drivers: the bear repeats a smaller 2025-style shock in 2027F (Low -25%, top three -5%, tax take +0.4pp, materials +8%) for 2027F EPS of BDT 11.63; the bull has gentler volume loss (Low -8%, top three +6%) for BDT 21.61. The bear valuation adds only two things to those drivers: an 8% required dividend yield and the pre-budget claim treated as lost (claims at 20/15/100%); beta, terminal margin and payout stay at base, and its justified P/E is 4.9x. The bull uses a beta of 1.0, a terminal margin 3pp higher, a justified P/E of 6.4x, a 5.4% yield and claims at 0/0/25%.

Exhibit 18Key assumptions: tax take 84.2%, top-tier price +10% in 2027F, payout 70%
Driver2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Scenario selector (1 = bear, 2 = base, 3 = bull)2———————
Sensitivity: extra tax take on retail price from 2027F (pp)0.0%———————
Sensitivity: price elasticity of BATBC volume-0.50———————
Low-tier share of BATBC volume / of its domestic SD+VAT, 202473.0%51.0%——————
Low-tier share of BATBC volume / of its domestic SD+VAT, 202546.0%33.0%——————
Low-tier volume growth - bear—————-28.0%-25.0%-15.0%
Low-tier volume growth - base—————-26.0%-15.0%-10.0%
Low-tier volume growth - bull—————-24.0%-8.0%-5.0%
Low-tier volume growth - active—————-26.0%-15.0%-10.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - bear—————-2.0%-5.0%-3.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - base—————-1.0%2.0%1.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - bull—————0.0%6.0%3.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - active—————-1.0%2.0%1.0%
Low-tier gross price per stick growth (year average)—————0.0%7.0%6.0%
Top-3 gross price per stick growth (year average)—————1.0%10.0%6.0%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - bear—————84.3%84.6%84.6%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - base—————84.2%84.2%84.2%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - bull—————84.2%83.8%83.5%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - active—————84.2%84.2%84.2%
Other net revenue: leaf export, contract manufacturing, exports (BDT mn)—————9,50010,50011,500
Cost of other revenue, % of other revenue—————80.0%80.0%80.0%
Contract-manufactured sticks (mn)—————650700700
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - bear—————5.0%8.0%6.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - base—————3.0%6.0%6.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - bull—————2.0%4.0%4.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - active—————3.0%6.0%6.0%
Manufacturing overhead incl. depreciation (BDT mn)—————12,80013,55014,350
Royalty, % of net revenue—————0.9%0.9%0.9%
Operating expenses excl. restructuring (BDT mn)—————10,30010,90011,550
Restructuring and relocation cost (BDT mn)—————000
Net finance cost (BDT mn)—————-1,050-500-450
Non-operating income (BDT mn)—————505050
WPPF, % of profit before WPPF—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Effective tax rate—————56.0%50.0%50.0%
Depreciation & amortisation (BDT mn)—————3,7003,8003,900
Capex (BDT mn)—————4,0003,5003,000
Inventory days (on cost of sales)—————260240230
Trade and other receivables, % of net revenue—————15.0%15.0%15.0%
Advances, deposits and prepayments (BDT mn)—————7,7007,7007,700
Trade and other payables, % of cost of sales—————30.0%30.0%30.0%
Other current liabilities: tax, provisions, unclaimed dividend, gratuity (BDT mn)—————14,00014,50015,000
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - bear—————60.0%70.0%75.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - base—————60.0%70.0%75.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - bull—————70.0%85.0%90.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - active—————60.0%70.0%75.0%

From the Assumptions tab of the model.

Source: Model [11]
Exhibit 19Revenue build: 41,631mn sticks at Tk 1.64 net each give BDT 68.3bn of domestic net revenue in 2027F
20252026F2027F2028F
Low-tier sticks (mn)22,94416,97914,43212,989
Top-3 sticks (mn)26,93526,66527,19927,471
Low gross price per stick (BDT)6.396.396.837.24
Top-3 gross price per stick (BDT)11.0511.1612.2713.01
Domestic gross revenue444,066405,935432,416451,444
SD and VAT-372,702-341,798-364,094-380,116
Domestic net revenue71,36464,13868,32271,328
Other net revenue12,0619,50010,50011,500
Net revenue83,42573,63878,82282,828
Source: Model [11]
Exhibit 20EPS recovers from BDT 10.81 to BDT 17.09 in 2027F
BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Volume and price (domestic cigarettes)
Low-tier sticks (mn)———49,52322,94416,97914,43212,989
Top-3 tiers sticks (mn)———18,31726,93526,66527,19927,471
Domestic sticks sold (mn)——71,02967,84049,87943,64441,63140,459
Domestic volume growth———-4.5%-26.5%-12.5%-4.6%-2.8%
Domestic gross revenue (incl. SD and VAT)——399,063422,272444,066405,935432,416451,444
Domestic supplementary duty and VAT——-312,125-332,870-372,702-341,798-364,094-380,116
Low-tier gross price per stick (BDT, estimate)———4.356.396.396.837.24
Top-3 gross price per stick (BDT, estimate)———11.3011.0511.1612.2713.01
Domestic net revenue——86,93889,40271,36464,13868,32271,328
Net revenue per domestic stick (BDT)——1.221.321.431.471.641.76
Tax take, domestic——78.2%78.8%83.9%84.2%84.2%84.2%
Other net revenue: leaf export, contract manufacturing, exports——4,73010,04612,0619,50010,50011,500
Income statement
Gross turnover339,340361,450403,790432,319462,838415,435442,916462,944
Supplementary duty, VAT, HDSC-264,510-277,220-312,120-332,870-379,413-341,798-364,094-380,116
Net revenue74,83084,23091,66899,44983,42573,63878,82282,828
Net revenue growth—12.6%8.8%8.5%-16.1%-11.7%7.0%5.1%
Government take, % of gross turnover77.9%76.7%77.3%77.0%82.0%82.3%82.2%82.1%
Materials cost per stick (BDT)———0.530.550.570.600.64
Cost of sales-34,770-39,990-47,165-55,225-49,739-46,126-48,047-50,461
Gross profit40,06044,24044,50344,22433,68627,51230,77532,367
Gross margin on net revenue53.5%52.5%48.5%44.5%40.4%37.4%39.0%39.1%
Operating expenses-8,350-8,680-9,470-7,955-10,535-10,300-10,900-11,550
Restructuring and relocation (one-off)0000-7,146000
Operating profit (EBIT)31,71035,56035,03336,26916,00517,21219,87520,817
Net finance cost-1,800-560240-764-1,710-1,050-500-450
Non-operating income0008553505050
Profit before WPPF29,91035,00035,27335,59014,34816,21219,42520,417
Contribution to WPPF000-1,776-717-811-971-1,021
Profit before tax29,91035,00035,27333,81413,63115,40118,45319,396
Income tax-14,930-17,120-17,390-16,306-7,791-8,625-9,227-9,698
Profit for the year14,98017,88017,88317,5085,8406,7779,2279,698
Shares (mn)540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0
EPS (BDT)27.7433.1133.1232.4210.8112.5517.0917.96
Cash DPS (BDT)27.5020.0010.0030.003.007.5311.9613.47
Depreciation & amortisation———2,6333,6183,7003,8003,900
EBITDA (excl. restructuring)———38,90226,76920,91223,67524,717
EBIT excl. restructuring31,71035,56035,03336,26923,15117,21219,87520,817
EBIT excl. restructuring per domestic stick (BDT)——0.490.530.460.390.480.51

From the Income statement tab of the model.

Source: Model [11]
Exhibit 21Balance sheet: net cash rebuilds as inventory and provisions unwind
BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
PPE and right-of-use assets———40,82538,26638,56638,26637,366
Inventories———30,88638,29132,85731,59331,797
Trade and other receivables———13,38618,02811,04611,82312,424
Advances, deposits, prepayments (and DB asset)———7,5257,9207,7007,7007,700
Cash and cash equivalents———8,9659,1868,16315,18719,744
Total assets———101,587111,69198,331104,568109,032
Equity———57,71755,34860,50565,66568,905
Deferred tax———6,6964,9204,9574,9574,957
Lease liabilities———4,1965,1405,0325,0325,032
Bank loans and supplier finance———5,2689,751000
Trade and other payables———13,84816,03413,83814,41415,138
Other current liabilities———13,86120,49714,00014,50015,000
Total equity and liabilities———101,586111,69098,331104,568109,032
Check: assets - equity and liabilities———11000
Net cash (cash - bank debt - leases)———-499-5,7053,13110,15514,712
Book value per share (BDT)———106.88102.50112.05121.60127.60

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: Model [11]
Exhibit 22Cash flow: operating cash covers capex and dividends from 2026F
BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Profit for the year—————6,7779,2279,698
Depreciation & amortisation—————3,7003,8003,900
Change in working capital—————3,9431,563418
Change in deferred tax—————3700
Net cash from operating activities———17,3163,30514,45714,59014,017
Capex———-4,749-6,360-4,000-3,500-3,000
Dividends paid (declared basis)———-15,868-3,160-1,620-4,066-6,459
Change in bank debt and leases—————-9,85900
Net change in cash—————-1,0227,0244,558
Check: change in cash vs balance sheet—————100
Free cash flow (OCF + capex)———12,567-3,05510,45711,09011,017
OCF / profit———0.990.572.131.581.45

From the Cash flow tab of the model.

Source: Model [11]

Model update

  • No earnings-call or investor-meet slides or transcripts for BATBC are in our corpus; management's view here comes from the 2025 Finance Director's review [1 p.99] and directors' report, and is treated as their view.
  • Latest statements used: the nine months to 30-Sep-2026. We will update the model when the 2026 annual report is filed.

Fair value BDT 53-199: base 101 = 5.9x 2027F EPS and a 11.8% yield

DCF. Free cash flow to the firm for 2027F-2028F comes from the model; 2029F-2033F fade revenue growth to a 3% terminal rate and keep the 2028F EBIT margin of 25.1% (bear unchanged, bull +3pp). The cost of equity is 17.6%: the 9.268% 10-year Treasury bond yield of 25-Oct-2026 [10] plus a beta of 1.11 times a 7.5% equity risk premium. The beta is measured: 104 weekly returns against DSEX give 1.16 raw with a 0.66 correlation, 1.11 after Blume adjustment [8]; the bear keeps this beta and the bull uses 1.0. With no bank debt, WACC equals the cost of equity. Enterprise value at end-2026 is BDT 64.2bn, 38% of it terminal; adding cash and deducting leases gives BDT 121.3 a share [11].

P/E. BATBC's year-end trailing P/E was 22.9x (2021), 15.7x (2022), 15.7x (2023), 11.3x (2024) and 23.0x (2025) [1 p.65]. None of these is usable for 2027F: 2022 and 2023 closed at the DSE floor price of BDT 518.7, 2025's 23.0x sits on trough EPS, and 2024 is a single year priced when volume and the tax take were different. We therefore use the P/E our own inputs justify: payout x (1+g) / (cost of equity - g) = 70% x 1.03 / (17.6% - 3%) = 4.9x, in every scenario with that scenario's payout and cost of equity. Applied to 2027F EPS at end-2027 and discounted back, the base gives BDT 77. The listed multinational peers trade at a median 15.9x trailing earnings [9]. Dividend yield. The same peers yield a median 6.6% [9]; 2027F DPS of BDT 11.96 at that yield, discounted the same way, gives BDT 157. Sum of the parts does not apply: leaf export is under 12% of net turnover and there are no subsidiaries or associates [1 p.263].

Reconciling the legs. The DCF of BDT 121 is 7.1x 2027F EPS: what a 17.6% cost of equity and 3% growth pay for earnings that are mostly distributed. The justified P/E leg (4.9x) uses the same cost of equity and growth, so it differs from the DCF only in valuing the distributed earnings stream instead of free cash flow; it lands lower because 2027F EPS carries no working-capital release. For reference, the 2024 multiple of 11.3x would imply perpetual growth of about 11% at our cost of equity. The dividend-yield leg prices BATBC like its listed MNC peers. Because only the DCF is tied to our forecast and today's cost of capital, it carries 60%; the two market legs carry 20% each as cross-checks of where the market is willing to price this kind of earnings stream. The price implies, in our DCF, perpetual growth of 12%. Our base of BDT 101 equals 5.9x 2027F EPS, 0.90x 2026F book, a 11.8% 2027F dividend yield and 2.2x 2027F EBITDA, or Tk 1.24 of enterprise value per domestic stick. The probability-weighted value (25/50/25) is BDT 114.

Exhibit 23DCF gives BDT 121; 38% of enterprise value is terminal
BDT mn unless stated2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F2032F2033F
Net revenue78,82282,82886,69390,37893,84297,04899,960
Net revenue growth7.0%5.1%4.7%4.2%3.8%3.4%3.0%
EBIT margin25.2%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%
EBIT19,87520,81721,78922,71523,58524,39125,123
Less: WPPF and tax on EBIT-10,434-10,929-11,439-11,925-12,382-12,805-13,189
NOPAT9,4409,88810,35010,78911,20311,58611,933
Add: D&A3,8003,9004,0824,2554,4194,5704,707
Less: capex-3,500-3,000-4,490-4,681-4,860-5,027-5,177
Less: increase in working capital1,563418-1,017-969-911-843-766
Free cash flow to firm (FCFF)11,30411,2078,9259,3959,85010,28610,697
Discount period (years from 31-Dec-2026)1.02.03.04.05.06.07.0
Discount factor0.850.720.620.520.450.380.32
PV of FCFF9,6148,1075,4914,9174,3843,8943,445
Sum of PV of FCFF, 2027F-2033F39,853——————
Terminal value at 2033F75,610——————
PV of terminal value24,347——————
Enterprise value at 31-Dec-202664,200——————
Terminal value, % of EV37.9%——————
Add: cash (2026F)8,163——————
Less: bank debt (2026F)0——————
Less: lease liabilities (2026F)-5,032——————
Equity value at 31-Dec-202667,331——————
DCF value per share at 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)121.3——————
P/E leg: 2027F EPS (BDT)17.09——————
Justified trailing P/E = 2027F payout x (1+g) / (CoE - g)4.9x——————
P/E leg: justified trailing P/E at end-20274.9x——————
P/E value per share (BDT)76.9——————
Dividend-yield leg: 2027F DPS (BDT)11.96——————
Required dividend yield (bear 8.0% own 2024 high; base MNC peer median; bull RECKITTBEN, the near-full-payout peer)6.6%——————
Dividend-yield value per share (BDT)156.6——————
Weight: DCF60.0%——————
Weight: P/E20.0%——————
Weight: dividend yield20.0%——————
Blended value before tax claims (BDT/share)119.5——————
Claim: 2017 Special Order SD, Appellate Division (BDT mn)24,370——————
Special Order: probability paid - bear20.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid - base20.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid - bull0.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid (active scenario)20.0%——————
Claim: leaf VAT/SD (alleged 18bn undeclared sticks), High Court (BDT mn)20,540——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - bear15.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - base15.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - bull0.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid (active scenario)15.0%——————
Claim: pre-budget sales SD differential, NBR Appeal Tribunal (BDT mn)3,790——————
pre-budget: probability paid - bear100.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid - base50.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid - bull25.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid (active scenario)50.0%——————
Total claims (BDT mn)48,700——————
Probability-weighted claims deducted (BDT/share)18.2——————
Fair value, active scenario (BDT/share)101.2——————
Fair value - bear (25%)53.4——————
Fair value - base (50%)101.2——————
Fair value - bull (25%)198.7——————
Probability-weighted fair value113.6——————
Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)209.1——————
Implied 2026F P/E at base fair value8.1x——————
Implied 2027F P/E at base fair value5.9x——————
Implied 2027F EV/EBITDA at base fair value2.2x——————
Implied P/B (2026F book) at base fair value0.9x——————
Implied 2027F dividend yield at base fair value11.8%——————
Implied EV / 2027F net revenue at base0.7x——————
Implied EV per 2027F domestic stick (BDT)1.24——————
Reverse DCF: terminal g that equates DCF value to price12.1%——————
Bear: DCF / P/E / dividend yield / claims (BDT/share)77.253.990.521.8———
Bull: DCF / P/E / dividend yield / claims (BDT/share)195.1123.1293.81.8———

From the Valuation tab of the model.

Source: Model [11]
Exhibit 24Cost of equity 17.6% = Rf 9.27% + beta 1.0 x ERP 7.5%
InputValue
Risk-free rate (BD 10-yr T-bond cut-off yield)9.3%
Equity risk premium7.5%
Raw beta (2-yr weekly vs DSEX)1.16
Blume-adjusted beta1.11
Beta - bear1.11
Beta - base1.11
Beta - bull1.00
Beta used (active scenario)1.11
Cost of equity17.6%
Debt / (debt + equity)0.0%
WACC17.6%
Terminal growth (nominal BDT)3.0%
Terminal EBIT margin vs 2028F - bear / base / bull0.0%
Terminal capex / D&A1.10
Discount from 31-Dec-2026 to 29-Oct-2026 (years)0.17

From the WACC tab of the model.

Source: [10] [8] [11]
Exhibit 25Each 1pp of WACC moves the DCF value by about BDT 7
Terminal gWACC 15.6%WACC 16.6%WACC 17.6%WACC 18.6%WACC 19.6%
2.0%134126118111105
2.5%137128120112106
3.0%139130121114108
3.5%142132123116109
4.0%145134125117110
Source: Model [11] · DCF value per share (BDT)
Exhibit 26Bull BDT 199 needs gentler volume loss and a 5.4% peer yield; bear BDT 53 combines a volume shock, a higher tax take and the tribunal claim lost
BDT/shareBear (25%)Base (50%)Bull (25%)
DCF (60%)77121195
P/E (20%)5477123
Dividend yield (20%)90157294
Less: probability-weighted tax claims-22-18-2
Fair value53101199
2027F EPS (BDT)11.6317.0921.61
2027F domestic sticks (mn)37,46641,63144,593
Source: Model recalculated by scenario [11]
Exhibit 27BATBC trades at 30.0x trailing EPS against a 15.9x MNC peer median, and yields 1.4% against 6.6%
MetricBATBCMARICOUNILEVERCLRECKITTBENLHBOLYMPICPeer median
Market cap (BDT bn)112.983.237.615.256.627.047.1
P/E TTM30.0x13.3x71.1x18.4x13.0x14.2x15.9x
P/B1.9x18.1x21.0x40.7x3.0x2.0x19.5x
EV/EBITDA TTM5.1x11.0x75.3x10.6x7.4x8.2x10.8x
Dividend yield1.4%7.9%2.2%5.4%8.2%2.6%6.6%

From the Peers tab of the model.

Source: Screener, close 29-Oct-2026 [9]
Exhibit 28Own trailing P/E ran 11.3x-23.0x in 2021-25 (2022-23 at the floor price); our justified 4.9x is far below; base fair value is 8.1x 2026F
x
0510.015.020.025.0202120222023202420252026F2027F22.915.715.711.323.016.712.2Justified 4.9x
Data
202120222023202420252026F2027F
P/E22.9015.7015.7011.3023.0016.7012.20
Source: [1 p.65]; model [11] · 2021-25 at year-end prices (2022-23 at the DSE floor price 518.7); 2026F-27F at 209.1

Risks: a 2pp tax step or a 4% top-tier volume loss each cut fair value by BDT 17 or more

Each risk is run through the model by changing one driver and keeping the rest at base [11]. The largest is policy: tax, price steps and their volume effect move fair value by tens of taka. A faster price path is the main opportunity: if the June 2027 budget lifts prices 15% (top three) and 10% (Low) with the tax share unchanged, fair value rises to BDT 123.

Exhibit 29A 2pp tax step costs BDT 17 a share; a 4% fall in top-tier volume costs BDT 17
Risk or opportunityLine it movesChange in the model2027F EPS (BDT)Fair value (BDT)
Base case--17.09101
Further SD stepSD and VAT; volumeTax take +2pp from 2027F, elasticity -0.514.3684.4
Illicit trade / JTI gainsTop-3 volume-4% in 2027F, -3% in 2028F (base +2%, +1%)15.2384
Faster Low-tier collapseLow volume-35% in 2027F, -20% in 2028F15.6892
Leaf and paper costs, takaMaterials per stick+16% in 2027F14.9886
Lower payoutDividends50% payout 2027F-28F17.0989
Bigger June 2027 price stepPrice per stickTop-3 +15%, Low +10% in 2027F19.56123
All three tax claims lostCash, one-offBDT 48.7bn paid instead of BDT 9.8bn expected—29
Source: Model, one driver at a time [11]

What to watch

  • Q4 2026: whether domestic sticks stabilise after the 25% fall in Q3 2026
  • June 2027 budget: tier prices and whether the SD rate or a specific excise changes
  • Track-and-trace roll-out and illicit-trade enforcement (industry estimate 15-18% of the market)
  • Rulings on the three tax claims: NBR Appeal Tribunal order on pre-budget sales (BDT 379 crore), High Court on leaf VAT (BDT 20.5bn), Appellate Division on the Special Order (BDT 24.4bn)
  • Board meeting on 2026 accounts (February-March 2027): dividend and payout
  • Leaf export volumes and the Kushtia plant's year-round operation

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Assumptions

Driver2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Scenario selector (1 = bear, 2 = base, 3 = bull)2———————
Sensitivity: extra tax take on retail price from 2027F (pp)0.0%———————
Sensitivity: price elasticity of BATBC volume-0.50———————
Low-tier share of BATBC volume / of its domestic SD+VAT, 202473.0%51.0%——————
Low-tier share of BATBC volume / of its domestic SD+VAT, 202546.0%33.0%——————
Low-tier volume growth - bear—————-28.0%-25.0%-15.0%
Low-tier volume growth - base—————-26.0%-15.0%-10.0%
Low-tier volume growth - bull—————-24.0%-8.0%-5.0%
Low-tier volume growth - active—————-26.0%-15.0%-10.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - bear—————-2.0%-5.0%-3.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - base—————-1.0%2.0%1.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - bull—————0.0%6.0%3.0%
Top-3 tiers (medium, high, premium) volume growth - active—————-1.0%2.0%1.0%
Low-tier gross price per stick growth (year average)—————0.0%7.0%6.0%
Top-3 gross price per stick growth (year average)—————1.0%10.0%6.0%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - bear—————84.3%84.6%84.6%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - base—————84.2%84.2%84.2%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - bull—————84.2%83.8%83.5%
Tax take: domestic SD + VAT, % of domestic gross revenue - active—————84.2%84.2%84.2%
Other net revenue: leaf export, contract manufacturing, exports (BDT mn)—————9,50010,50011,500
Cost of other revenue, % of other revenue—————80.0%80.0%80.0%
Contract-manufactured sticks (mn)—————650700700
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - bear—————5.0%8.0%6.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - base—————3.0%6.0%6.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - bull—————2.0%4.0%4.0%
Materials (leaf + wrapping) cost per stick growth - active—————3.0%6.0%6.0%
Manufacturing overhead incl. depreciation (BDT mn)—————12,80013,55014,350
Royalty, % of net revenue—————0.9%0.9%0.9%
Operating expenses excl. restructuring (BDT mn)—————10,30010,90011,550
Restructuring and relocation cost (BDT mn)—————000
Net finance cost (BDT mn)—————-1,050-500-450
Non-operating income (BDT mn)—————505050
WPPF, % of profit before WPPF—————5.0%5.0%5.0%
Effective tax rate—————56.0%50.0%50.0%
Depreciation & amortisation (BDT mn)—————3,7003,8003,900
Capex (BDT mn)—————4,0003,5003,000
Inventory days (on cost of sales)—————260240230
Trade and other receivables, % of net revenue—————15.0%15.0%15.0%
Advances, deposits and prepayments (BDT mn)—————7,7007,7007,700
Trade and other payables, % of cost of sales—————30.0%30.0%30.0%
Other current liabilities: tax, provisions, unclaimed dividend, gratuity (BDT mn)—————14,00014,50015,000
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - bear—————60.0%70.0%75.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - base—————60.0%70.0%75.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - bull—————70.0%85.0%90.0%
Dividend payout (cash DPS / EPS) - active—————60.0%70.0%75.0%

Income statement

BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Volume and price (domestic cigarettes)
Low-tier sticks (mn)———49,52322,94416,97914,43212,989
Top-3 tiers sticks (mn)———18,31726,93526,66527,19927,471
Domestic sticks sold (mn)——71,02967,84049,87943,64441,63140,459
Domestic volume growth———-4.5%-26.5%-12.5%-4.6%-2.8%
Domestic gross revenue (incl. SD and VAT)——399,063422,272444,066405,935432,416451,444
Domestic supplementary duty and VAT——-312,125-332,870-372,702-341,798-364,094-380,116
Low-tier gross price per stick (BDT, estimate)———4.356.396.396.837.24
Top-3 gross price per stick (BDT, estimate)———11.3011.0511.1612.2713.01
Domestic net revenue——86,93889,40271,36464,13868,32271,328
Net revenue per domestic stick (BDT)——1.221.321.431.471.641.76
Tax take, domestic——78.2%78.8%83.9%84.2%84.2%84.2%
Other net revenue: leaf export, contract manufacturing, exports——4,73010,04612,0619,50010,50011,500
Income statement
Gross turnover339,340361,450403,790432,319462,838415,435442,916462,944
Supplementary duty, VAT, HDSC-264,510-277,220-312,120-332,870-379,413-341,798-364,094-380,116
Net revenue74,83084,23091,66899,44983,42573,63878,82282,828
Net revenue growth—12.6%8.8%8.5%-16.1%-11.7%7.0%5.1%
Government take, % of gross turnover77.9%76.7%77.3%77.0%82.0%82.3%82.2%82.1%
Materials cost per stick (BDT)———0.530.550.570.600.64
Cost of sales-34,770-39,990-47,165-55,225-49,739-46,126-48,047-50,461
Gross profit40,06044,24044,50344,22433,68627,51230,77532,367
Gross margin on net revenue53.5%52.5%48.5%44.5%40.4%37.4%39.0%39.1%
Operating expenses-8,350-8,680-9,470-7,955-10,535-10,300-10,900-11,550
Restructuring and relocation (one-off)0000-7,146000
Operating profit (EBIT)31,71035,56035,03336,26916,00517,21219,87520,817
Net finance cost-1,800-560240-764-1,710-1,050-500-450
Non-operating income0008553505050
Profit before WPPF29,91035,00035,27335,59014,34816,21219,42520,417
Contribution to WPPF000-1,776-717-811-971-1,021
Profit before tax29,91035,00035,27333,81413,63115,40118,45319,396
Income tax-14,930-17,120-17,390-16,306-7,791-8,625-9,227-9,698
Profit for the year14,98017,88017,88317,5085,8406,7779,2279,698
Shares (mn)540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.0
EPS (BDT)27.7433.1133.1232.4210.8112.5517.0917.96
Cash DPS (BDT)27.5020.0010.0030.003.007.5311.9613.47
Depreciation & amortisation———2,6333,6183,7003,8003,900
EBITDA (excl. restructuring)———38,90226,76920,91223,67524,717
EBIT excl. restructuring31,71035,56035,03336,26923,15117,21219,87520,817
EBIT excl. restructuring per domestic stick (BDT)——0.490.530.460.390.480.51

Balance sheet

BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
PPE and right-of-use assets———40,82538,26638,56638,26637,366
Inventories———30,88638,29132,85731,59331,797
Trade and other receivables———13,38618,02811,04611,82312,424
Advances, deposits, prepayments (and DB asset)———7,5257,9207,7007,7007,700
Cash and cash equivalents———8,9659,1868,16315,18719,744
Total assets———101,587111,69198,331104,568109,032
Equity———57,71755,34860,50565,66568,905
Deferred tax———6,6964,9204,9574,9574,957
Lease liabilities———4,1965,1405,0325,0325,032
Bank loans and supplier finance———5,2689,751000
Trade and other payables———13,84816,03413,83814,41415,138
Other current liabilities———13,86120,49714,00014,50015,000
Total equity and liabilities———101,586111,69098,331104,568109,032
Check: assets - equity and liabilities———11000
Net cash (cash - bank debt - leases)———-499-5,7053,13110,15514,712
Book value per share (BDT)———106.88102.50112.05121.60127.60

Cash flow

BDT mn2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Profit for the year—————6,7779,2279,698
Depreciation & amortisation—————3,7003,8003,900
Change in working capital—————3,9431,563418
Change in deferred tax—————3700
Net cash from operating activities———17,3163,30514,45714,59014,017
Capex———-4,749-6,360-4,000-3,500-3,000
Dividends paid (declared basis)———-15,868-3,160-1,620-4,066-6,459
Change in bank debt and leases—————-9,85900
Net change in cash—————-1,0227,0244,558
Check: change in cash vs balance sheet—————100
Free cash flow (OCF + capex)———12,567-3,05510,45711,09011,017
OCF / profit———0.990.572.131.581.45

Quarterly

BDT mn1Q25A2Q25A3Q25A4Q25A1Q26A2Q26A3Q26A4Q26F1Q27F2Q27F3Q27F4Q27F
Domestic sticks (mn)10,73815,6849,81713,6409,23115,9857,32211,1068,95113,0728,20111,407
Net revenue18,64322,13316,77125,87814,32823,98412,59622,73016,94724,75015,52821,597
Gross profit9,1108,3017,3478,6178,0158,0384,9886,4716,6179,6636,0638,432
Profit for the period3,1809733,050-1,3632,0952,0379991,6462,1782,7032,0942,251
EPS (BDT)5.891.805.65-2.523.883.771.853.054.035.013.884.17

Ratios

Ratio2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026F2027F2028F
Share price (BDT, year end; forecast = 29-Oct-2026)635.6518.7518.7367.6248.6209.1209.1209.1
Gross margin (net revenue)53.5%52.5%48.5%44.5%40.4%37.4%39.0%39.1%
EBIT margin excl. restructuring42.4%42.2%38.2%36.5%27.8%23.4%25.2%25.1%
Net margin20.0%21.2%19.5%17.6%7.0%9.2%11.7%11.7%
ROE (printed, on closing equity)40.7%43.4%33.3%30.3%10.5%———
ROE (on average equity)————10.3%11.7%14.6%14.4%
EPS growth—19.4%0.0%-2.1%-66.6%16.0%36.2%5.1%
Payout (DPS / EPS)99.1%60.4%30.2%92.5%27.7%60.0%70.0%75.0%
P/E22.9x15.7x15.7x11.3x23.0x16.7x12.2x11.6x
Dividend yield4.3%3.9%1.9%8.2%1.2%3.6%5.7%6.4%
P/B———3.4x2.4x1.9x1.7x1.6x
EV (market cap - net cash)———199,003139,949109,783102,75998,202
EV/EBITDA (excl. restructuring)———5.1x5.2x5.2x4.3x4.0x
5-yr median trailing P/E (2021-25)15.7x———————
5-yr low trailing P/E (2021-25)11.3x———————
5-yr average trailing P/E (2021-25)17.7x———————
5-yr median EBIT margin excl. restructuring (2021-25)38.2%———————
5-yr median ROE (printed, 2021-25)33.3%———————
5-yr median dividend yield (2021-25)3.9%———————

Valuation

BDT mn unless stated2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F2032F2033F
Net revenue78,82282,82886,69390,37893,84297,04899,960
Net revenue growth7.0%5.1%4.7%4.2%3.8%3.4%3.0%
EBIT margin25.2%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%25.1%
EBIT19,87520,81721,78922,71523,58524,39125,123
Less: WPPF and tax on EBIT-10,434-10,929-11,439-11,925-12,382-12,805-13,189
NOPAT9,4409,88810,35010,78911,20311,58611,933
Add: D&A3,8003,9004,0824,2554,4194,5704,707
Less: capex-3,500-3,000-4,490-4,681-4,860-5,027-5,177
Less: increase in working capital1,563418-1,017-969-911-843-766
Free cash flow to firm (FCFF)11,30411,2078,9259,3959,85010,28610,697
Discount period (years from 31-Dec-2026)1.02.03.04.05.06.07.0
Discount factor0.850.720.620.520.450.380.32
PV of FCFF9,6148,1075,4914,9174,3843,8943,445
Sum of PV of FCFF, 2027F-2033F39,853——————
Terminal value at 2033F75,610——————
PV of terminal value24,347——————
Enterprise value at 31-Dec-202664,200——————
Terminal value, % of EV37.9%——————
Add: cash (2026F)8,163——————
Less: bank debt (2026F)0——————
Less: lease liabilities (2026F)-5,032——————
Equity value at 31-Dec-202667,331——————
DCF value per share at 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)121.3——————
P/E leg: 2027F EPS (BDT)17.09——————
Justified trailing P/E = 2027F payout x (1+g) / (CoE - g)4.9x——————
P/E leg: justified trailing P/E at end-20274.9x——————
P/E value per share (BDT)76.9——————
Dividend-yield leg: 2027F DPS (BDT)11.96——————
Required dividend yield (bear 8.0% own 2024 high; base MNC peer median; bull RECKITTBEN, the near-full-payout peer)6.6%——————
Dividend-yield value per share (BDT)156.6——————
Weight: DCF60.0%——————
Weight: P/E20.0%——————
Weight: dividend yield20.0%——————
Blended value before tax claims (BDT/share)119.5——————
Claim: 2017 Special Order SD, Appellate Division (BDT mn)24,370——————
Special Order: probability paid - bear20.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid - base20.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid - bull0.0%——————
Special Order: probability paid (active scenario)20.0%——————
Claim: leaf VAT/SD (alleged 18bn undeclared sticks), High Court (BDT mn)20,540——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - bear15.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - base15.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid - bull0.0%——————
leaf VAT: probability paid (active scenario)15.0%——————
Claim: pre-budget sales SD differential, NBR Appeal Tribunal (BDT mn)3,790——————
pre-budget: probability paid - bear100.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid - base50.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid - bull25.0%——————
pre-budget: probability paid (active scenario)50.0%——————
Total claims (BDT mn)48,700——————
Probability-weighted claims deducted (BDT/share)18.2——————
Fair value, active scenario (BDT/share)101.2——————
Fair value - bear (25%)53.4——————
Fair value - base (50%)101.2——————
Fair value - bull (25%)198.7——————
Probability-weighted fair value113.6——————
Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)209.1——————
Implied 2026F P/E at base fair value8.1x——————
Implied 2027F P/E at base fair value5.9x——————
Implied 2027F EV/EBITDA at base fair value2.2x——————
Implied P/B (2026F book) at base fair value0.9x——————
Implied 2027F dividend yield at base fair value11.8%——————
Implied EV / 2027F net revenue at base0.7x——————
Implied EV per 2027F domestic stick (BDT)1.24——————
Reverse DCF: terminal g that equates DCF value to price12.1%——————
Bear: DCF / P/E / dividend yield / claims (BDT/share)77.253.990.521.8———
Bull: DCF / P/E / dividend yield / claims (BDT/share)195.1123.1293.81.8———

WACC

InputValue
Risk-free rate (BD 10-yr T-bond cut-off yield)9.3%
Equity risk premium7.5%
Raw beta (2-yr weekly vs DSEX)1.16
Blume-adjusted beta1.11
Beta - bear1.11
Beta - base1.11
Beta - bull1.00
Beta used (active scenario)1.11
Cost of equity17.6%
Debt / (debt + equity)0.0%
WACC17.6%
Terminal growth (nominal BDT)3.0%
Terminal EBIT margin vs 2028F - bear / base / bull0.0%
Terminal capex / D&A1.10
Discount from 31-Dec-2026 to 29-Oct-2026 (years)0.17

Sensitivity

Grid 1: terminal g (rows) x WACC (columns), DCF value BDT/shareWACC 15.57%WACC 16.57%WACC 17.57%WACC 18.57%WACC 19.57%
g 2.0%134.4125.6117.9111.1105.1
g 2.5%136.8127.5119.5112.5106.3
g 3.0%139.4129.7121.3114.0107.6
g 3.5%142.2132.0123.2115.6108.9
g 4.0%145.3134.5125.2117.2110.3
Grid 2: extra tax take from 2027F (rows) x price elasticity (columns): fair value, BDT/sharee -0.3e -0.4e -0.5e -0.6e -0.7
Fair value at tax take +0%101.2101.2101.2101.2101.2
Fair value at tax take +1%96.595.093.491.890.3
Fair value at tax take +2%91.187.884.481.077.7
Fair value at tax take +3%84.979.574.068.563.1
Fair value at tax take +4%77.669.761.853.946.0
Grid 3: same inputs: 2027F EPS, BDTe -0.3e -0.4e -0.5e -0.6e -0.7
EPS 2027F at tax take +0%17.0917.0917.0917.0917.09
EPS 2027F at tax take +1%16.3216.0715.8215.5615.31
EPS 2027F at tax take +2%15.4514.9114.3613.8213.27
EPS 2027F at tax take +3%14.4413.5612.6811.8010.92
EPS 2027F at tax take +4%13.2611.9910.729.448.17

Peers

MetricBATBCMARICOUNILEVERCLRECKITTBENLHBOLYMPICPeer median
Market cap (BDT bn)112.983.237.615.256.627.047.1
P/E TTM30.0x13.3x71.1x18.4x13.0x14.2x15.9x
P/B1.9x18.1x21.0x40.7x3.0x2.0x19.5x
EV/EBITDA TTM5.1x11.0x75.3x10.6x7.4x8.2x10.8x
Dividend yield1.4%7.9%2.2%5.4%8.2%2.6%6.6%

FAQ

What is BAT Bangladesh's fair value?
We estimate BDT 53-199 a share, base 101, blending a DCF (60%), a justified P/E (20%) and a peer dividend yield (20%), less BDT 18 a share of probability-weighted tax claims [11]. The price on 29-Oct-2026 was BDT 209.1 [8].
Why did BATBC's profit fall in 2025?
The January 2025 interim budget raised cigarette excise to 83% of the retail price in every tier, volume fell 27% and the company closed its Dhaka factory at a one-off cost of BDT 7.1bn; EPS fell from BDT 32.42 to 10.81 [1 p.78] [1 p.260].
How much of BATBC's sales goes to the government?
82% of gross turnover in 2025 as SD, VAT and health surcharge, plus 47.5% income tax on profit [1 p.78] [1 p.261].
What did the FY2026-27 budget do to cigarette prices?
It raised minimum prices per 10 sticks to Tk 62 (Low), Tk 92 (Medium), Tk 160 (High) and Tk 210 (Premium); the Low minimum was raised again to Tk 65 in September 2026 [12] [14].
Who owns BAT Bangladesh?
Raleigh Investment Co. Ltd of the BAT group owns 72.91%; ICB, Sadharan Bima, the Government and BDBL together own 9.21% [1 p.253].
Which results does this report use?
The 2025 annual report and the interim statements to 30-Sep-2026. We will update the model when the 2026 annual report is filed.
What tax disputes does BATBC face?
Three NBR claims, BDT 48.7bn in all and none provided for: the 2017 Special Order SD case (BDT 24.4bn, Appellate Division), the leaf VAT/SD case (BDT 20.5bn, High Court) and the pre-budget sales differential (BDT 379 crore, NBR Appeal Tribunal) [3 p.19] [3 p.20].

Sources

  1. British American Tobacco Bangladesh Integrated Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. BAT Bangladesh un-audited interim financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. BAT Bangladesh un-audited interim financial statements, nine months to 30-Sep-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. BAT Bangladesh un-audited interim financial statements, three months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. BAT Bangladesh un-audited interim financial statements, nine months to 30-Sep-2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. British American Tobacco Bangladesh Integrated Annual Report 2024 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. DSE announcements for BATBC, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (Q3 2026 results 29-Oct-2026; dividend 03-Mar-2026; Savar investment 26-Jun-2025; Dhaka factory closure 19-Jun-2025; Kushtia GLTP 02-Nov-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:BATBC daily and weekly bars, DSEX weekly, to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. AnalystBro screener: BATBC and DSE MNC consumer peers, close 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Bangladesh Bank, 10-year Treasury bond auction cut-off yield 9.268%, 25-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 11-Jun-2026: Budget FY27, key measures and takeaways (cigarette minimum prices, track and trace) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Daily Star, 23-Jun-2026: Unrounded cigarette prices to cost govt Tk 4,000cr: PPRC · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Daily Star, 17-Sep-2026: Govt raises low-end cigarette prices again · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Financial Express, 29-Sep-2026: Tobacco tax policy needs stronger evidence as cigarette market shifts upward · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. The Daily Star, 20-May-2026: Tax hike, competition from illicit cigarettes choke BATBC sales · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. The Daily Star, 24-Dec-2025: Govt passes stricter tobacco ordinance · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  18. The Daily Star, 21-Apr-2026: BNP walks back its tobacco control promises · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  19. The Daily Star, 23-Jan-2022: Japan Tobacco accuses BATB of anti-competitive practices · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.