Argon Denims financial analysis: FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.16 as margin and incentive dependence shift (Oct 2026)

Argon Denims: FY2026 EPS fell to BDT 1.16 and nine-month gross margin to 8.3%, with export incentives at 41% of operating profit

An 18.38m-yard denim mill at Sreepur, Gazipur: nine-month FY2026 turnover fell 8.7%; operating cash flow of BDT 575m came with receivables down BDT 284m; yarn from a common-directorship sister company was BDT 2.47bn in FY2025.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2017-FY2025 annual + nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 EPS, NAV and dividend as announced on the DSE (annual report not yet in corpus) · By AnalystBro Team · 17 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: SHASHADNIM, ENVOYTEX

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 19.50
52-week rangeBDT 15.80-25.90
Market capBDT 2.71bn
Shares138.89m
Sponsors and directors (30-Sep-2026)35.87%
Institutions / foreign / public (30-Sep-2026)29.13% / 0.00% / 35.00%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, audited)BDT 1.16
P/E on FY2026 EPS16.8x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026)BDT 24.60
P/B0.79x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield10% (BDT 1.00) / 5.1%
Loans incl. lease finance (31-Mar-2026)BDT 2,891m (0.85x equity)
DSE categoryA
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Pinaki & Company (unmodified opinion)
Credit rating (CRISL, 29-Dec-2025)AA- long term / ST-3 short term, stable
Next dated eventsRecord date 22-Nov-2026; AGM 10-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: a 9.1% gross margin in FY2025, low finance cost and an incentive equal to 30% of operating profit

Argon Denims Limited makes denim fabric at a factory in Sreepur, Gazipur, and sells it to export-oriented garment factories. The annual report says the fabric is "sold to different export oriented RMG factories through the nomination of ultimate foreign buyers of finished garments" [1 p.12]. The company was incorporated in 2006, began commercial operation in March 2008, and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges in 2013. It states 111 looms, one warping, one dyeing and one finishing line, and a present production capacity of 18.38m yards ready-for-dispatch (RFD), in weights from 4.5oz to 13oz [1 p.12]. Argon has no subsidiaries; all figures in this note are company figures.

Five facts from the filings frame the company. First, turnover roughly doubled over nine years, from BDT 2,848m in FY2017 to BDT 5,622m in FY2025 (97.4%), with the highest year FY2024 at BDT 5,675m [5 p.27] [1 p.37] [18]. Second, gross margin over the same nine years ranged from 6.9% in FY2022 to 22.1% in FY2017, and was 9.1% in FY2025 [18]. Third, profit after tax of BDT 232.7m in FY2025 was the highest of the six years FY2020-FY2025, as the company states, but below each of FY2017-FY2019 (BDT 350m, 377m and 367m) [1 p.37] [5 p.27]. Fourth, the export incentive, which Argon prints as "Add: Export Incentive" between gross profit and operating expenses, rose from BDT 20.1m in FY2021 to BDT 112.2m in FY2025 [4 p.78] [1 p.78]. Fifth, FY2026 EPS, as announced on the DSE, was BDT 1.16, down 31.0% from BDT 1.68 [9] [18].

Strengths in the filings

  • Low finance cost: financial expenses were 1.9% of turnover in FY2025, against 5.2% in FY2021, and operating profit covered them 3.50 times [1 p.78] [4 p.78] [18].
  • A volume disclosure: the FY2025 notes give 16.67m yards sold (FY2024: 16.50m), which neither Shasha Denims nor Envoy Textiles' FY2025 income statements show on their face [1 p.99] [11 p.161] [12 p.143].
  • Operating cash flow was positive in FY2023, FY2024, FY2025 and the nine months of FY2026, at BDT 368m, 513m, 131m and 575m [3 p.76] [1 p.80] [6 p.4].
  • Receivable days fell from 222 at June 2021 to 102 at June 2025 and 91 at March 2026 (on annualised nine-month turnover) [18].
  • An unmodified audit opinion on the FY2025 statements from Pinaki & Company [1 p.70], and a CRISL rating of AA- long term and ST-3 short term with a stable outlook, announced on 29-Dec-2025 [9].
  • A 10% cash dividend for each of FY2021 to FY2026, as listed on the DSE company page and in the FY2026 declaration [10] [9].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Gross margin of 9.1% in FY2025 and 8.3% in the nine months of FY2026, against 22.1%-20.5% in FY2017-FY2019 [18].
  • The export incentive's share of operating profit: it was 41.8% of operating profit in FY2024 and 41.0% in the nine months of FY2026 [1 p.78] [6 p.2] [18].
  • Short-term loans were 93.7% of total loans at June 2025, and the auditor lists bank loans as a key audit matter, noting that non-compliance with sanction terms "might result in subsequent withdrawal" [1 p.77] [1 p.73] [18].
  • One related supplier: yarn purchases from Argon Spinning Ltd. of BDT 2,473.6m in FY2025 were 60.3% of yarn purchased [1 p.104] [1 p.99] [18].
  • A related-party property purchase: commercial space of 7,291 sq ft bought for BDT 255.2m from the brother of the managing director, approved at an EGM on 25-Jan-2024 [1 p.104].
  • Return on equity of 6.9% in FY2025 and between 2.1% and 3.1% in FY2021-FY2024 [18].
Exhibit 1ARGONDENIM closed at BDT 19.50 on 29-Oct-2026; the 52-week range was BDT 15.80-25.90
BDT
010.020.030.026 Oct 2528 Dec 258 Feb 2619 Apr 2614 Jun 2626 Jul 2616 Aug 2613 Sep 2629 Oct 26
Data
26 Oct 2528 Dec 258 Feb 2619 Apr 2614 Jun 2626 Jul 2616 Aug 2613 Sep 2629 Oct 26
Close18.5017.7017.4017.2019.4025.6023.0021.1019.50
Source: Weekly closes [17]; range [10] · Selected weekly closes (week starting date) and the 29-Oct-2026 daily close.
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 19.50
52-week rangeBDT 15.80-25.90
Market capBDT 2.71bn
Shares138.89m
Sponsors and directors (30-Sep-2026)35.87%
Institutions / foreign / public (30-Sep-2026)29.13% / 0.00% / 35.00%
EPS FY2026 (DSE-announced, audited)BDT 1.16
P/E on FY2026 EPS16.8x
NAV per share (30-Jun-2026)BDT 24.60
P/B0.79x
FY2026 cash dividend / yield10% (BDT 1.00) / 5.1%
Loans incl. lease finance (31-Mar-2026)BDT 2,891m (0.85x equity)
DSE categoryA
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditor (FY2025)Pinaki & Company (unmodified opinion)
Credit rating (CRISL, 29-Dec-2025)AA- long term / ST-3 short term, stable
Next dated eventsRecord date 22-Nov-2026; AGM 10-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [17]; DSE [10] [9]; filings [1] [6]; model [18]

Business model: one Gazipur plant, brand-nominated sales and yarn from a sister company

The business is a single plant. The annual report traces the factory from 36 looms with separate warping, sizing, dyeing and finishing at start-up, to 12 more air-jet looms and mercerising in 2010, 54 sets of high-speed looms in 2012 and nine sets in March 2015, to 111 looms today [1 p.12]. It makes 100% cotton, cotton stretch, cotton-polyester and cotton-polyester-stretch fabrics in slub, crosshatch, mixed-count and regular optics, with plain, twill, broken-twill and herringbone weaves; its dyeing line handles light and dark indigo, sulphur black and combinations [1 p.12]. The company describes its range as medium and premium denim [1 p.12].

Sales are nominated. A foreign brand chooses the fabric mill, and the local garment maker that sews for the brand buys the fabric. All of Argon's turnover is labelled export in the five-year table, and the auditor's revenue key audit matter states that "all sales are translated from USD currency to BDT" [1 p.37] [1 p.72]. The auditor also notes that receivables "comprise mainly receivables regarding the sale of Denim Fabric which is secured by Letter of Credit (L/C)" [1 p.72]. The annual report does not name the brands or give a split by customer or destination.

Volume and price can be read for FY2024 and FY2025. Note 29.1 prints a sales quantity of 16,666,792 yards for FY2025 and 16,498,987 yards for FY2024 [1 p.99]. Dividing turnover by yards gives BDT 337.3 a yard in FY2025 and BDT 343.9 in FY2024 (derived), and cost of goods sold per yard fell from BDT 319.9 to BDT 306.5 (derived) [18]. Yards sold were 90.7% of the 18.38m-yard stated capacity in FY2025 (derived; capacity is RFD, sales are invoiced yards) [1 p.12] [18]. The report gives no US$ price per yard, so the split of the BDT price between the dollar price and the exchange rate is not available.

Exhibit 3FY2025: 16.67m yards sold at BDT 337 a yard (derived), gross profit BDT 31 a yard
FY2024FY2025
Sales quantity (m yards)16.5016.67
Turnover (BDT mn)5,6755,622
Turnover per yard (BDT, derived)343.9337.3
Cost of goods sold per yard (BDT, derived)319.9306.5
Raw material consumed per yard (BDT, derived)252.7254.0
Gross profit per yard (BDT, derived)24.130.8
Yards sold / stated capacity (derived)—90.7%
Source: AR2025 p.99 note 29.1, p.78 [1]; model [18] · Per-yard figures are derived (BDT mn / m yards). Capacity is the stated RFD capacity on AR2025 p.12; the FY2024 capacity was not re-read.

One supplier provided 60% of yarn bought in FY2025. Yarn is the main input, and Argon bought BDT 4,099.2m of yarn in FY2025 [1 p.99]. Of that, BDT 2,473.6m came from Argon Spinning Ltd., which the related-party note lists as "Under Common Directorship" with the nature of transaction "Import of Yarn" [1 p.104]. The directors' report says the purchases were made through letters of credit, exceeded 10% of revenue, and were being placed before shareholders for approval at the AGM under a BSEC notification of 5-Feb-2020 [1 p.27]. Selling expenses of BDT 41.6m were paid to Evince Design & Fashions Ltd., also listed as a related party [1 p.104].

Energy comes from the gas grid. The directors' report states that production "heavily depends on gas supplied by Titas Gas Transmission & Distribution Company Ltd." and that "dual-fuel firing capabilities have been installed" [1 p.38]. Bank guarantees of BDT 48.4m to Titas and BDT 0.9m to Fourth Partner Energy Bangladesh Ltd. are the only items in the contingent-liability note [1 p.104].

Exhibit 4Company profile as printed
ItemAs printed
Incorporated / commercial operation / listed13-Jul-2006 / March 2008 / 2013 (DSE and CSE)
FactorySreepur, Gazipur
Looms and lines111 looms; 1 warping, 1 dyeing, 1 finishing
Capacity18.38m yards (RFD)
Fabric weights4.5oz to 13oz
Sales channelExport-oriented RMG factories, nominated by foreign buyers
Main related supplierArgon Spinning Ltd. (yarn), under common directorship
Gas supplierTitas Gas T&D; dual-fuel firing installed
Shares in issue138,888,606 of BDT 10
Source: AR2025 p.12, p.38, p.104 [1]; DSE [10]

History: turnover up 97% in nine years, gross margin down from 22.1% to 9.1%

The nine-year record splits into two periods. In FY2017-FY2019 turnover was BDT 2.8-3.4bn and gross margin 20.3%-22.1%; profit after tax was BDT 350-377m a year [5 p.27] [18]. From FY2020 to FY2022 gross margin fell each year, to 18.7%, 12.5% and 6.9%, while turnover rose 54.9% in FY2022 to BDT 4,696m [5 p.27] [1 p.37] [18]. FY2022 turnover included an exchange gain of BDT 67.6m inside the revenue note [4 p.99]. From FY2023 to FY2025 turnover was BDT 4.6-5.7bn and gross margin 8.9%, 7.0% and 9.1%.

Recomputed across the full FY2017-FY2025 series: the lowest turnover was FY2017 (BDT 2,848m) and the highest FY2024 (BDT 5,675m); the lowest gross margin was FY2022 (6.9%) and the highest FY2017 (22.1%); the lowest profit after tax was FY2022 (BDT 71.6m) and the highest FY2018 (BDT 376.9m) [18]. Shareholders' equity moved within BDT 2.9-3.5bn throughout, and total assets rose from BDT 4,618m to BDT 6,727m [5 p.27] [1 p.37].

Exhibit 5Turnover rose 97% from FY2017 to FY2025; gross profit was lower in FY2025 than in FY2017
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,000FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
TurnoverGross profit
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Turnover2,847.703,381.403,448.603,115.403,032.504,696.004,555.305,674.605,621.60
Gross profit630.70687.30707.00582.10378.60322.80404.30397.40512.70
Source: AR2021 p.27, AR2025 p.37 [5] [1]
Exhibit 6Gross margin fell from 22.1% in FY2017 to 6.9% in FY2022 and was 9.1% in FY2025
%
0510.015.020.025.0FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross marginNet margin
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin22.1520.3320.5018.6812.486.878.887.009.12
Net margin12.2811.1510.636.183.101.532.081.854.14
Source: AR2021 p.27, AR2025 p.37 [5] [1]; model [18]
Exhibit 7Nine-year history and ratios
BDT mnFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Turnover (export)2,8483,3813,4493,1153,0324,6964,5555,6755,622
Gross profit631687707582379323404397513
Profit before tax4044294362309879146206296
Profit after tax350377367192947295105233
Shareholders' equity2,9423,1763,3523,4283,4603,3953,3523,3183,412
Total assets4,6184,9825,3455,5046,0986,4436,3146,7476,728
Revenue growth—18.7%2.0%-9.7%-2.7%54.9%-3.0%24.6%-0.9%
Gross margin22.1%20.3%20.5%18.7%12.5%6.9%8.9%7.0%9.1%
Net margin12.3%11.2%10.6%6.2%3.1%1.5%2.1%1.8%4.1%
Tax / profit before tax13.5%12.1%16.0%16.4%4.5%9.0%35.0%49.0%21.3%
ROE (on average equity)—12.3%11.2%5.7%2.7%2.1%2.8%3.1%6.9%
Asset turnover (x)0.620.680.650.570.500.730.720.840.84
Current ratio (x)2.012.071.922.031.841.671.681.621.70
Equity / total assets63.7%63.8%62.7%62.3%56.7%52.7%53.1%49.2%50.7%
Source: AR2021 p.27 (FY2017-FY2021), AR2025 p.37 (FY2020-FY2025) [5] [1]; model [18] · FY2020 and FY2021 appear in both tables with the same figures. Shareholders' equity includes the revaluation surplus (BDT 105.4m at June 2025).

ROE on average equity was 12.3% in FY2018 and 11.2% in FY2019, then 2.1% to 3.1% in FY2021-FY2024 and 6.9% in FY2025 [18]. Asset turnover rose from 0.62x in FY2017 to 0.84x in FY2025, and equity fell from 63.7% to 50.7% of total assets [18]. The tax charge ranged from 4.5% of pre-tax profit (FY2021) to 49.0% (FY2024) [18].

Line items: yarn is 73% of turnover and the incentive 2.0%, against financial expenses of 1.9%

Turnover. Turnover is the product of yards sold and the BDT price per yard. In FY2025 yards sold rose 1.0% and turnover per yard fell from BDT 343.9 to 337.3 (derived), so turnover fell 0.9% [1 p.99] [18]. The management discussion describes FY2025 export revenue as "stable" and "slightly lower than the previous year" [1 p.37]. In the nine months of FY2026 turnover was BDT 3,865m, -8.7% against the same period a year earlier [6 p.2] [18]; the quarterly statements give no yards.

Cost of goods sold. Raw material consumed was BDT 4,233.0m in FY2025 and factory overhead BDT 869.4m [1 p.99]. Yarn purchases equal 72.9% of turnover in FY2025 against 66.5% in FY2024, and dyes and chemicals 8.1% against 7.2% [1 p.99] [18]. Purchases differ from consumption by the stock change: closing yarn stock rose from BDT 593.7m to BDT 1,094.5m [1 p.99]. Consumed raw material per yard sold was BDT 254.0 in FY2025 against BDT 252.7 in FY2024 (derived) [18].

Within factory overhead, read from the page image, the gas bill was BDT 241.4m in FY2025 against BDT 278.1m in FY2024 (-13.2%); fuel and lubricants were BDT 38.5m against BDT 23.6m; electricity was BDT 1.8m; salaries and wages BDT 312.7m against BDT 272.3m; depreciation BDT 112.6m against BDT 120.6m [1 p.100]. Energy in total (gas, fuel and electricity) was 5.0% of turnover in FY2025 [18]. The directors' report mentions "rising utility expenses" in the domestic scene without figures [1 p.38].

Exhibit 8Yarn purchases were 72.9% of FY2025 turnover; energy 5.0%
% of turnover
020.040.060.080.0Yarn purchasedDyes & chemicalsFactory wagesEnergy
FY2024FY2025
Data
Yarn purchasedDyes & chemicalsFactory wagesEnergy
FY202466.497.214.805.32
FY202572.928.155.565.01
Source: AR2025 p.99-100 notes 30.1-30.2 (page images) [1]; model [18]
Exhibit 9Factory overhead: main lines as printed
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Gas bill278241
Fuel & lubricants2438
Electricity bill0.21.8
Salaries & wages272313
Depreciation121113
Factory overhead, total862869
Energy, % of turnover5.3%5.0%
Source: AR2025 p.100 note 30.2 (page image) [1]; model [18] · The OCR text layer of p.100 shifts several rows (for example it pairs 'Electricity Bill' with the depreciation figures); values here are read from the page image.

Export incentive. Note 31 gives a single line, BDT 112.2m in FY2025 and BDT 118.3m in FY2024 [1 p.101]. It was BDT 20.1m in FY2021, BDT 57.7m in FY2022 and BDT 58.0m in FY2023 [4 p.78] [2 p.78], and BDT 100.9m in the nine months of FY2026 against BDT 90.0m [6 p.2]. As a share of turnover it rose from 0.7% in FY2021 to 2.6% in the nine months of FY2026 [18]. Excluding it, operating profit would have been BDT 266m in FY2025 and BDT 145m in the nine months of FY2026 (derived) [18]. At March 2026 BDT 162.0m of the BDT 1,280.7m receivables was export incentive receivable [6 p.6].

The incentive schedule is set by Bangladesh Bank. A circular effective 1-Jan-2024 cut several export cash-incentive rates, and The Business Standard reported that the circular classifies the incentives as subsidies contingent on export performance under WTO rules and that no such subsidy is allowed after LDC graduation [14] [13]. Neither article gives a rate for denim fabric. On 29-Oct-2026 the UN General Assembly adopted a move of Bangladesh's graduation date from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 [15] [16].

Exhibit 10The export incentive was 41% of nine-month FY2026 operating profit
BDT mn
0100200300400FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating profit excl. incentive (derived)Export incentive
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY259M FY26
Operating profit excl. incentive (derived)236.70120.80172.80164.90266.00220.70145.20
Export incentive20.1057.7058.00118.30112.2090.00100.90
Source: AR2022 p.78, AR2024 p.78, AR2025 p.78 [4] [2] [1]; Q3 FY26 p.2 [6]; model [18]

Operating expenses. Administrative expenses were BDT 166.4m in FY2025 (3.0% of turnover), of which salaries and allowances BDT 89.4m, director remuneration BDT 16.8m (five directors) and office rent BDT 9.8m [1 p.101] [1 p.102] [18]. Selling and distribution expenses were BDT 80.4m, of which a line called "Selling Expense" was BDT 44.7m and business development BDT 17.1m [1 p.102]. Selling and distribution rose from BDT 9.4m in FY2021 to BDT 52.4m in FY2022 and has been 1.1-1.4% of turnover since [4 p.78] [18].

Financial expenses. Note 34 splits the BDT 108.1m of FY2025 into interest on time loans BDT 37.4m, term loans BDT 23.3m, bill discounting BDT 13.9m, overdraft BDT 12.4m, lease finance BDT 4.6m and bank charges BDT 16.5m [1 p.102]. Term-loan interest rose from BDT 10.9m to BDT 23.3m and time-loan interest from BDT 25.9m to BDT 37.4m [1 p.102]. Financial expenses were 5.2% of turnover in FY2021 and 1.9% in FY2025 [18]. The directors' report says working-capital loans carry variable interest rates and that the company "is gradually shifting its focus towards equity-based financing" [1 p.38]; no equity issue appears in the 24-month DSE news record [9].

Exhibit 11FY2025 financial expenses by type
BDT mn
025.050.075.0100125FY2024FY2025
Time loanTerm loanBill discountOverdraftLeaseBank charges
Data
FY2024FY2025
Time loan25.9037.40
Term loan10.9023.30
Bill discount17.4013.90
Overdraft14.4012.40
Lease4.604.60
Bank charges16.4016.50
Source: AR2025 p.102 note 34 [1]; model [18]

Other income and tax. Other income of BDT 40.4m in FY2025 was 93.8% translation gains under IAS 21 (BDT 34.0m on cash and BDT 3.9m on receivables) [1 p.102] [18]. In the nine months of FY2026 other income was BDT 3.5m against BDT 25.0m [6 p.2]. The nine-month current tax of BDT 51.1m equals advance income tax, which the note shows as the higher of BDT 20.8m computed, BDT 26.7m minimum tax and BDT 51.1m AIT [6 p.6]; the tax charge was 27.0% of nine-month pre-tax profit [18].

Exhibit 12Income statement: FY2021-FY2025 and nine months
BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Turnover3,0324,6964,5555,6755,6224,2333,864
Gross profit379323404397513403322
Export incentive20585811811290101
Administrative132150169159166122126
Selling & distribution9526374806051
Operating profit (as printed)257178231283378311246
Financial expenses15810084901088071
Other income5462340254
WPPF & WF5481115138
Profit before tax9879146206296243170
Profit after tax947294105233197124
Gross margin12.5%6.9%8.9%7.0%9.1%9.5%8.3%
Operating margin8.5%3.8%5.1%5.0%6.7%7.3%6.4%
Export incentive / operating profit7.8%32.3%25.1%41.8%29.7%29.0%41.0%
Financial expenses / turnover5.2%2.1%1.8%1.6%1.9%1.9%1.8%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)1.631.782.763.163.503.873.48
Tax / profit before tax4.5%9.0%35.0%49.0%21.3%18.9%27.0%
EPS (BDT, 138.889m shares)0.680.520.680.751.681.420.90
Source: AR2022 p.78, AR2024 p.78, AR2025 p.78 (page image) [4] [2] [1]; Q3 FY26 p.2 [6]; model [18]

Sensitivities from FY2025 history: each 1pp of gross margin on FY2025 turnover equals BDT 56.2m of gross profit; each 1% of turnover per yard on 16.67m yards equals BDT 56.2m of turnover; and the FY2025 incentive equals BDT 0.81 a share before tax [18].

Quarters: FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.16, with Q2 at BDT 0.12 and Q4 at BDT 0.26 by subtraction

FY2026 by quarter. Q1 turnover was BDT 1,550m, 8.4% against Q1 FY2025; Q2 BDT 1,155m (-22.0%) and Q3 BDT 1,160m (-12.3%) [8 p.2] [7 p.2] [6 p.2] [18]. Gross margin was 8.2%, 8.1% and 8.6% in the three quarters, against 8.6%-11.0% in Q1-Q3 FY2025 [18]. Quarterly EPS was BDT 0.55, 0.12 and 0.22 [9]. The Q3 notes state that EPS "decreased from previous comparative quarter because Net profit decreased" [6 p.7].

The full year was announced on 28-Oct-2026 after a board meeting on 27-Oct-2026: EPS of BDT 1.16, NAV per share of BDT 24.60 and NOCFPS of BDT 3.76, against BDT 1.68, 24.57 and 2.01 for FY2025 [9]. The FY2025 NOCFPS comparative of BDT 2.01 differs from the BDT 0.94 printed in the FY2025 annual report [1 p.80] [9]; the DSE item gives no reason. Fourth-quarter FY2026 EPS is BDT 0.26 by subtraction (1.16 less nine-month 0.90), the same as the BDT 0.26 for Q4 FY2025 (1.68 less 1.42) [9] [18]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.

Exhibit 13Quarterly turnover and gross margin, Q1 FY2025 to Q3 FY2026
BDT mn
05001,0001,5002,000Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
TurnoverGross profit
Data
Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Turnover1,430.201,480.501,322.401,388.501,549.901,154.801,159.80
Gross profit123.00134.80144.90110.00127.5093.5099.50
Source: AR2025 p.27 [1]; Q1-Q3 FY26 p.2 [8] [7] [6]; model [18]
Exhibit 14Quarters tie to the annual and nine-month totals
BDT mnQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Turnover1,4301,4801,3221,3881,5501,1551,160
Gross profit12313514511012894100
Gross margin8.6%9.1%10.9%7.9%8.2%8.1%8.6%
Profit after tax63795536761730
EPS (BDT)0.450.570.400.260.550.120.22
Turnover vs year-earlier quarter————8.4%-22.0%-12.3%
Source: AR2025 p.27, p.78 [1]; Q1-Q3 FY26 p.2 [8] [7] [6]; DSE [9]; model [18] · FY2025 quarters sum to the annual turnover (check row in the Quarters tab = 0). FY2026 Q2 = H1 less Q1; Q3 is printed.
Exhibit 15FY2026 as announced on the DSE
BDTFY2025FY2026
EPS1.681.16
Nine-month EPS1.420.90
Q4 EPS (by subtraction)0.260.26
NAV per share24.5724.60
NOCFPS as announced2.013.76
Cash dividend per share1.001.00
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)59.5%86.2%
Source: DSE 28-Oct-2026 [9]; AR2025 [1]; model [18]

Balance sheet: loans of BDT 2.89bn at March 2026, receivable days down to 91 and a related-party yarn supplier

Loans. Total loans including lease finance were BDT 2,946m at June 2025 and BDT 2,891m at March 2026, 0.86x and 0.85x equity [1 p.77] [6 p.1] [18]. Short-term loans were BDT 2,759.6m at June 2025, 93.7% of the total [18]. Cash was BDT 904m at June 2025 and BDT 1,212m at March 2026, so net loans were BDT 2,042m and BDT 1,679m [18]. Over June 2021 to June 2025 loans ranged from BDT 2,291m (June 2021) to BDT 3,020m (June 2024) [18].

A re-presentation. The FY2025 annual report shows June 2024 short-term loans of BDT 2,820.3m and accounts payable of BDT 18.0m [1 p.77]; the FY2024 annual report showed BDT 2,635.2m of short-term loans and BDT 203.1m of bills payable at the same date [2 p.77]. The two presentations total the same BDT 2,838.3m. The related-party note states that "All liabilities of ASL shown in the Financial Statement in the form of the Short Term bank loan" [1 p.104].

Exhibit 16Loans of BDT 2.89bn at March 2026; cash rose to BDT 1.21bn
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Loans incl. leaseCash
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Loans incl. lease2,291.502,726.902,549.803,020.102,946.302,891.30
Cash441.80523.10402.701,022.70904.301,211.90
Source: AR2022 p.77, AR2023 p.73, AR2025 p.77 [4] [3] [1]; Q3 FY26 p.1 [6]; model [18]

Working capital. Receivable days on turnover fell from 222 at June 2021 to 102 at June 2025; inventory days on cost of goods sold were 121 at June 2024 and 165 at June 2025, when inventory rose to BDT 2,305.0m [18]. The auditor notes inventory was "44.21% of the total current assets" [1 p.72]. At March 2026 inventory was BDT 2,245.4m, of which yarn BDT 971.1m and finished goods BDT 650.7m [6 p.6]. Payable days are about two days at each date [18]: yarn is bought through letters of credit, and the ASL liabilities sit in short-term loans [1 p.27] [1 p.104].

Exhibit 17Receivable days fell from 222 to 91; inventory days rose to 174
days
050.0100150200250Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Receivable daysInventory days
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Receivable days222.00168.00174.00114.00102.0091.00
Inventory days228.00156.00160.00121.00165.00174.00
Source: Model [18] from balance sheets [4] [3] [1] [6] · Mar-2026 uses nine-month turnover and cost of goods sold x 4/3.
Exhibit 18Balance sheet and leverage
BDT mnJun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Property, plant & equipment1,7501,7011,6641,5461,5141,439
Receivables1,8472,1572,1701,7741,5651,281
Inventories1,6551,8661,8201,7482,3052,245
Cash4425234031,0239041,212
Short-term loan1,9152,5712,4292,8202,7602,693
Loans incl. lease finance2,2922,7272,5503,0202,9462,891
Net loans1,8502,2042,1471,9982,0421,679
Shareholders' equity3,4603,3953,3523,3183,4123,398
Loans / equity (x)0.660.800.760.910.860.85
Net loans / equity (x)0.530.650.640.600.600.49
Receivable days22216817411410291
Inventory days228156160121165174
Cash cycle (days)449319323234264262
Source: AR2022 p.77, AR2023 p.73 (page image), AR2025 p.77 [4] [3] [1]; Q3 FY26 p.1 [6]; model [18] · Jun-2024 as re-presented in AR2025. Current maturity includes lease finance from Jun-2024 as printed.

Cash flow. Operating cash flow was negative in FY2021 (BDT -298m) and FY2022 (BDT -57m), then BDT 368m, 513m and 131m in FY2023-FY2025 [4 p.80] [3 p.76] [1 p.80]. In FY2025 inventory rose BDT 557.2m and receivables fell BDT 209.2m in the reconciliation [1 p.103]. Over FY2021-FY2025 cumulative operating cash flow was BDT 657m against cumulative profit after tax of BDT 598m [18]. In the nine months of FY2026 operating cash flow was BDT 575m, with receivables down BDT 284.2m and inventory down BDT 59.6m; the company attributes the higher NOCFPS to "higher export realization" [6 p.8].

PPE additions were below depreciation. PPE acquisitions were BDT 8.7m in FY2024, BDT 85.9m in FY2025 and BDT 8.4m in the nine months of FY2026, against depreciation of BDT 127.0m, 118.6m and 82.7m [1 p.80] [1 p.103] [6 p.4] [6 p.8]. PPE fell from BDT 1,751m at June 2021 to BDT 1,439m at March 2026 [18]. A sweep of 24 months of DSE disclosures (7-Nov-2024 to 28-Oct-2026) found no board approval of new capacity, machinery or an expansion budget [9].

Exhibit 19Cash flow and conversion
BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY2026
Operating cash flow-298-57368513131575
PPE acquisitions5199979868
Operating cash flow less PPE-349-15627150445566
Dividend paid63132139139139139
Profit after tax947295105233124
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)-3.17-0.793.894.900.564.62
NOCFPS (BDT)-2.15-0.412.653.690.944.14
Source: AR2022 p.80, AR2023 p.76, AR2025 p.80 [4] [3] [1]; Q3 FY26 p.4 [6]; model [18]
Exhibit 20Operating cash flow turned positive from FY2023
BDT mn
-400-2000200400600FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Operating cash flowProfit after tax
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow-297.90-56.80368.10512.60130.80574.80
Profit after tax94.0071.6094.60104.70232.70124.40
Source: Model [18]

Related parties. The related-party note lists Argon Spinning Ltd. (yarn, BDT 2,473.6m; balance BDT 51.1m) and Evince Design & Fashions Ltd. (selling expense, BDT 41.6m; balance BDT -2.0m), both "Under Common Directorship"; director remuneration totalling BDT 16.8m to five directors (Mr. Anwar-ul Alam Chowdhury, Managing Director, BDT 4.8m; Mr. Abu Kawser Majumder, Director - Finance, BDT 4.8m; Mr. AK Gouhor Rabbani, Director - Marketing, BDT 4.8m; Mr. Shah Adeeb Chowdhury, Director - Support Service, BDT 1.2m; Mr. Shah Rayeed Chowdhury, Director - Production, BDT 1.2m); and the purchase of 7,291 sq ft of commercial space at Hena Suvastu Skyline Avenue, Gulshan, for BDT 255,185,000 (BDT 35,000 per sq ft) from Mr. Rafez Alam Chowdhury, "who is the brother of Mr. Anwar-ul Alam Chowdhury, Managing Director", approved at the 4th EGM on 25-Jan-2024, plus BDT 4.5m for two car parks and utilities [1 p.104].

Exhibit 21Related parties as printed, FY2025
PartyRelationship (as printed)NatureFY2025 (BDT mn)FY2024 (BDT mn)
Argon Spinning LtdUnder Common DirectorshipImport of Yarn2,473.62,625.5
Evince Design & Fashions LtdUnder Common DirectorshipSelling Expense41.644.7
Mr. Anwar-ul Alam ChowdhuryManaging DirectorRemuneration4.84.8
Mr. Abu Kawser MajumderDirector - FinanceRemuneration4.84.8
Mr. AK Gouhor RabbaniDirector - MarketingRemuneration4.84.8
Mr. Shah Adeeb ChowdhuryDirector - Support ServiceRemuneration1.21.2
Mr. Shah Rayeed ChowdhuryDirector - ProductionRemuneration1.21.2
Director remuneration, total (note 42.2)Five directorsRemuneration16.816.8
Mr. Rafez Alam ChowdhuryBrother of the Managing DirectorCommercial space (EGM 25-Jan-2024)255.2 (total value)—
Source: AR2025 p.104 note 42 [1]

Audit. Pinaki & Company (Pinaki Das FCA, senior partner) signed the FY2025 report on 26-Oct-2025 [1 p.76]. The opinion reads: "In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2025, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987, and other applicable laws and regulations." [1 p.70] The report has no emphasis-of-matter paragraph; its key audit matters are property, plant and equipment, revenue recognition, valuation of receivables, valuation of inventories, measurement of deferred tax liability and bank loans [1 p.71] [1 p.72] [1 p.73]. Note 45 dates the board meeting that recommended the FY2025 dividend to 22-Oct-2025 [1 p.104], four days before the audit report date.

Peers: the lowest gross margin and the lowest finance cost of three listed denim makers in FY2025

Three listed denim makers file June-year accounts: Argon (company), Shasha Denims (consolidated, with associates) and Envoy Textiles (company). The table compares FY2025 as printed in each company's own annual report [1 p.78] [11 p.161] [12 p.143]. Labels differ: Argon prints "Turnover" and adds "Export Incentive" above operating profit; Shasha prints "Revenue" and "Operating Profit"; Envoy prints "Revenue" and "Profit/ (Loss) from Operation". All three print "Financial Expenses" as a gross figure. Argon and Envoy charge WPPF in the P&L (BDT 14.8m and BDT 80.3m); Shasha's consolidated P&L has no WPPF line.

Exhibit 22Peer table: listed denim makers, FY2025 (each from its own filing)
ARGONDENIMSHASHADNIMENVOYTEX
Revenue / Turnover (BDT mn)5,62211,28718,625
Gross margin9.1%10.9%18.9%
Export incentive (BDT mn, where printed)112.2 (above operating profit)0.1 (non-operating income, note 32)in revenue: 55.0
Operating margin as printed6.7%8.5%16.5%
Financial expenses / revenue1.9%6.6%7.4%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)3.501.282.24
WPPF in P&L (BDT mn)15080
Net margin4.1%2.0%7.6%
Loans / equity (x)0.860.771.18
ROE on closing equity6.8%3.8%14.4%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.681.578.40
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)11.616.88.4
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.790.631.21
Source: ARGONDENIM [1] p.77-78; SHASHADNIM [11] p.160-161; ENVOYTEX [12] p.142-143; prices [17]; model [18] · Loans: Argon includes lease finance (printed together with the current maturity); Shasha excludes leases; Envoy includes bonds and preference shares, excludes leases and LC accepted liability. Basis: Argon's gross margin excludes its export incentive (printed below gross profit); Envoy's revenue and gross margin include an 'Export Cash Subsidy' of BDT 55.0m and exchange gain of BDT 24.5m (ENVOYTEX AR2025 p.69); Shasha's revenue is export bills only (note 27, p.183) and its BDT 0.1m 'Cash Incentive' sits in non-operating income (note 32, p.186). Shasha's profit includes BDT 93.8m share of associates. P/E and P/B use the 29-Oct-2026 close and FY2025 EPS and June-2025 equity, so all three are on the same period.

Within these three: Argon had the lowest gross margin (9.1% against 10.9% and 18.9%), the lowest financial expenses relative to revenue (1.9% against 6.6% and 7.4%) and the highest operating-profit cover of financial expenses (3.50x against 1.28x and 2.24x) [18]. Its net margin of 4.1% was between Shasha's 2.0% and Envoy's 7.6%, and its ROE on closing equity of 6.8% was likewise between 3.8% and 14.4% [18]. Argon is the only one of the three to print the export incentive as a separate line inside operating profit [1 p.78]; Envoy includes an "Export Cash Subsidy" of BDT 55.0m in revenue [12 p.69], and Shasha shows a BDT 0.1m "Cash Incentive" in non-operating income, with revenue made up of export bills [11 p.183] [11 p.186]. Argon's gross margin therefore excludes its incentive while Envoy's includes its subsidy.

Exhibit 23Financial expenses as a share of revenue, FY2025
%
0510.015.020.0ARGONDENIMSHASHADNIMENVOYTEX
Financial expenses / revenueGross margin
Data
ARGONDENIMSHASHADNIMENVOYTEX
Financial expenses / revenue1.926.647.38
Gross margin9.1210.9018.93
Source: Model [18]

Audit opinions, quoted from each report's opinion page. Argon (Pinaki & Company): "give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2025" [1 p.70]. Shasha (A. Qasem & Co., consolidated): "give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 30 June 2025" [11 p.155]. Envoy (K.M. Hasan & Co.): "give true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2025" [12 p.136]. Envoy's AGM notice says the auditor issued "an unqualified audit opinion with an emphasis on a particular matter" [12 p.7]; the auditor's report pages in our copy (p.136-140) show no emphasis-of-matter paragraph.

Exhibit 24FY2025 audit opinions of the three denim makers
CompanyAuditorOpinionEmphasis of matter
ARGONDENIMPinaki & CompanyUnmodified (true and fair)None in report
SHASHADNIM (consolidated)A. Qasem & Co.Unmodified (true and fair)None on opinion page
ENVOYTEXK.M. Hasan & Co.Unmodified (true and fair)AGM notice says yes; not on report pages p.136-140
Source: ARGONDENIM [1] p.70, p.76; SHASHADNIM [11] p.155; ENVOYTEX [12] p.136, p.7

Dividends and ownership: 10% cash for six years running and a 35.87% sponsor stake

Dividends. The DSE company page lists cash dividends of 12.5% for FY2017, 10% for FY2018 and FY2019, 5% for FY2020 and 10% for each of FY2021 to FY2025, with stock dividends of 5% for each of FY2017 to FY2021 [10]. For FY2026 the board recommended 10% cash (BDT 1.00 a share), record date 22-Nov-2026 [9]. The FY2026 cash payout is 86.2% of EPS, against 59.5% for FY2025 [18]. Dividends paid in cash were BDT 138.9m in each of FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 [3 p.76] [1 p.80]. The directors' report states that no bonus share "has been declared during the year, or shall be declared in future, as interim dividend" [1 p.30].

Exhibit 25Cash dividend per share, FY2017-FY2026
BDT a share
00.250.50.7511.25FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY261.25110.5111111
Data
FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash dividend per share1.251.001.000.501.001.001.001.001.001.00
Source: DSE company page [10]; DSE 28-Oct-2026 [9]; model [18]

Ownership. At 30-Sep-2026 sponsors and directors held 35.87%, institutions 29.13%, foreign investors 0.00% and the public 35.00%; at 30-Jun-2025 institutions held 33.27% and the public 30.86% [10]. The FY2025 annual report lists Investment Corporation of Bangladesh with 16,198,362 shares (11.66%) [1 p.30]. In April 2025 three directors gifted shares to their children outside the trading system: Ms. Shabnam Shehnaz Chowdhury 1,511,591 shares and Mr. Anwar-Ul Alam Chowdhury 1,011,556 shares to Ms. Sanjana Shehnaz Chowdhury, and Mr. Abu Kawser Majumder 2,731,000 shares to Mr. Farhan Majumder [9].

Exhibit 26Shareholding, 30-Sep-2026
%
010.020.030.040.0Sponsors/directorsInstitutionsForeignPublic
30-Jun-202530-Sep-2026
Data
Sponsors/directorsInstitutionsForeignPublic
30-Jun-202535.8733.270.0030.86
30-Sep-202635.8729.130.0035.00
Source: DSE company page [10]

Board and management. The managing director is Mr. Anwar-ul Alam Chowdhury [1 p.104]. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee report, chaired by Md. Giash Uddin FCA, records that it reviewed two new directors and recommended their appointment, recommended a remuneration increase for two existing directors, recommended acceptance of the CFO's retirement notice and recommended an independent director for appointment [1 p.69]. The top five salaried officers listed are the chief operating officer (BDT 6.0m), the managing director, Mr. Abu Kawser Majumder (Director - Finance) and the Director - Marketing (BDT 4.8m each) and the CFO (BDT 2.44m) [1 p.104]. CRISL rated the company AA- long term and ST-3 short term with a stable outlook in both December 2024 and December 2025 [9].

What's next: the 22-Nov-2026 record date, the 10-Dec-2026 AGM and Q1 FY2027 accounts

Dated items after 31-Oct-2026, with sources. Inferred dates use board-meeting precedents and are labelled; no board date for the Q1 FY2027 accounts had been notified on the DSE by 28-Oct-2026 [9]. The FY2026 annual report (board approval 27-Oct-2026) is not yet in our corpus; the FY2025 report was signed by the auditor four days after its 22-Oct-2025 board meeting [1 p.76] [1 p.104], so the FY2026 timing is not late against precedent.

Exhibit 27What comes next (dated)
DateEventSourceLine it moves
22-Nov-2026Record date for the FY2026 10% cash dividendDSE 28-Oct-2026Cash, equity
10-Dec-2026AGM (digital platform) to approve FY2026 accounts and dividendDSE 28-Oct-2026Equity
By 13-Nov-2026 (inferred)Board meeting on Q1 FY2027 accounts; precedents 13-Nov-2024 and 13-Nov-2025; not yet notifiedDSE board noticesAll P&L lines
By 29-Dec-2026 (inferred)CRISL surveillance rating; precedents 22-Dec-2024 and 29-Dec-2025DSE rating noticesFinancial expenses
By 28-Jan-2027 (inferred)Board meeting on Q2 FY2027 accounts; precedents 28-Jan-2025 and 28-Jan-2026DSE board noticesAll P&L lines
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh's LDC graduation date as adopted by the UN General Assembly on 29-Oct-2026Daily Star, TBS 30-Oct-2026Export incentive
Source: DSE [9]; LDC [15] [16]

Which line each item moves: the dividend reduces cash and equity by about BDT 138.9m, as in each of FY2023-FY2025 [1 p.80]. The Q1 FY2027 accounts are the first figures after the FY2026 year end. Short-term loans were 93.1% of loans at March 2026 [6 p.1] [18]. LDC graduation is the date after which, per the circular reported by TBS, export subsidies are not allowed [14] [15].

Risks: margin, the incentive, a related yarn supplier and short-term funding

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves, using FY2025 or nine-month FY2026 figures for scale.

Exhibit 28Risk table
RiskLine it movesScale in the filingsSignpost
Gross marginGross profit1pp of gross margin = BDT 56m (FY2025)Q1 FY2027 gross margin
Export incentive in operating profitOperating profitIncentive 41.0% of 9M FY2026 operating profitBangladesh Bank incentive circulars
Related-party yarn supplyCost of goods soldBDT 2,473.6m from Argon Spinning (FY2025)AGM approval and note 42 in FY2026 report
Short-term bank fundingFinancial expensesShort-term loans 93.1% of loans (Mar-2026)CRISL surveillance rating
Gas supply and tariffCost of goods sold (energy)Gas bill BDT 241.4m (FY2025)Note 30.2 in FY2026 report
Exchange rateTurnover, other incomeFX translation gains BDT 37.9m (FY2025)Other income in Q1 FY2027
Inventory buildOperating cash flowInventory 174 days (Mar-2026)June 2026 balance sheet
Low plant additionsDepreciation, capacityPPE additions BDT 8.4m in 9M FY2026DSE board disclosures
Source: Filings [1] [6]; DSE [9]; model [18]

Scale against equity: short-term loans of BDT 2,692.8m at March 2026 equal 79.2% of equity [6 p.1] [18]; the FY2025 export incentive of BDT 112.2m equals 48.2% of FY2025 profit after tax [1 p.78] [18]; and the related-party yarn purchases equal 48.4% of FY2025 cost of goods sold [18].

Key questions: yards and price, the incentive, the cash-flow restatement and the yarn supplier

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • How many yards were sold in FY2026, and at what price per yard? Signpost: note 29.1 in the FY2026 annual report (before the 10-Dec-2026 AGM).
  • What was the FY2026 export incentive, and what rate applies to the company's fabric? Signpost: note 31 in the FY2026 report and Bangladesh Bank circulars.
  • Why does the FY2025 NOCFPS comparative read BDT 2.01 on the DSE against BDT 0.94 printed? Signpost: the FY2026 cash-flow statement comparatives.
  • On what terms is yarn bought from Argon Spinning Ltd., and what share of yarn did it supply in FY2026? Signpost: note 42 and the AGM resolution.
  • Is there a plan for new looms or machinery? Signpost: DSE board disclosures; none found from 7-Nov-2024 to 28-Oct-2026.
  • How did inventory move at June 2026? Signpost: the June 2026 balance sheet.

The shareholder-return question in one line: FY2026 EPS of BDT 1.16 came after a nine-month period in which the export incentive was 41.0% of operating profit, and the board paid out 86.2% of EPS in cash [9] [18].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Export / turnover2,8483,3813,4493,1153,0334,6964,5555,6755,622
Gross profit631687707582379323404397513
Profit before tax4044294362309879146205296
Profit after tax350377367192947295105233
Shareholders' equity2,9423,1763,3513,4283,4603,3953,3523,3183,412
Total assets4,6184,9815,3455,5046,0986,4436,3146,7476,727
Total current assets3,0883,3983,4653,6224,3094,7254,6415,1565,214
Total current liabilities1,5381,6441,8071,7852,3452,8272,7663,1733,062
Ratios
Revenue growth—18.7%2.0%-9.7%-2.7%54.9%-3.0%24.6%-0.9%
Gross margin22.1%20.3%20.5%18.7%12.5%6.9%8.9%7.0%9.1%
Pre-tax margin14.2%12.7%12.6%7.4%3.2%1.7%3.2%3.6%5.3%
Net margin12.3%11.1%10.6%6.2%3.1%1.5%2.1%1.8%4.1%
Tax / profit before tax13.5%12.1%16.0%16.4%4.5%9.0%35.0%49.0%21.3%
ROE (profit after tax / average equity)—12.3%11.2%5.7%2.7%2.1%2.8%3.1%6.9%
Asset turnover (revenue / total assets, x)0.620.680.650.570.500.730.720.840.84
Current ratio (x)2.012.071.922.031.841.671.681.621.70
Equity / total assets63.7%63.8%62.7%62.3%56.7%52.7%53.1%49.2%50.7%

Income statement

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY20259M FY2026
Turnover3,0334,6964,5555,6755,6224,2333,865
Cost of goods sold2,6544,3734,1515,2775,1093,8303,542
Add: Export incentive20585811811290101
Administrative expenses132150169159166122126
Selling & distribution expenses9526374806051
Financial expenses15810084901088071
Other income/(loss)4.84.36.122.840.425.03.5
Contribution to WPPF & WF5.24.17.710.814.812.88.5
Current tax41053110705151
Deferred tax/(income)0.2-3.3-1.6-8.7-7.1-5.5-5.1
Gross profit379323404397513403322
Operating profit (incl. export incentive, as printed)257179231283378311246
Operating profit excl. export incentive (derived)237121173165266221145
Profit before tax9879146205296243170
Profit after tax947295105233197124
Gross margin12.5%6.9%8.9%7.0%9.1%9.5%8.3%
Operating margin8.5%3.8%5.1%5.0%6.7%7.3%6.4%
Export incentive, % of operating profit7.8%32.3%25.1%41.8%29.7%29.0%41.0%
Export incentive, % of turnover0.7%1.2%1.3%2.1%2.0%2.1%2.6%
Administrative expenses, % of turnover4.4%3.2%3.7%2.8%3.0%2.9%3.3%
Selling & distribution, % of turnover0.3%1.1%1.4%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.3%
Financial expenses, % of turnover5.2%2.1%1.8%1.6%1.9%1.9%1.8%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)1.631.782.763.163.503.873.48
Tax / profit before tax4.5%9.0%35.0%49.0%21.3%18.9%27.0%
Net margin3.1%1.5%2.1%1.8%4.1%4.7%3.2%
EPS (profit after tax / 138.889m shares, BDT)0.680.520.680.751.681.420.90

Volume and price

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Sales quantity (m yards)16.5016.67
Turnover (BDT mn)5,6755,622
Cost of goods sold (BDT mn)5,2775,109
Raw material consumed (BDT mn)4,1704,233
Stated capacity, RFD (m yards)—18.38
Turnover per yard sold (BDT, derived)343.9337.3
Cost of goods sold per yard sold (BDT, derived)319.9306.5
Raw material consumed per yard sold (BDT, derived)252.7254.0
Gross profit per yard sold (BDT, derived)24.130.8
Yards sold / stated capacity (derived)—90.7%
Change vs prior year—1.0%

Costs and finance

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Turnover5,6755,622
Yarn purchased3,7734,099
Dyes & chemicals purchased409458
Factory overhead (total)862869
Gas bill (in factory overhead)278241
Electricity bill (in factory overhead)0.21.8
Fuel & lubricants (in factory overhead)23.638.5
Salaries & wages (in factory overhead)272313
Depreciation (in factory overhead)121113
Bank charges & commission16.416.5
Interest on lease finance4.64.6
Interest on overdraft14.412.4
Interest on bill discount17.413.9
Interest on time loan25.937.4
Interest on term loan10.923.3
Translation gain on cash (IAS 21)6.934.0
Translation gain on receivables (IAS 21)13.83.9
Other income/(loss), total22.840.4
Financial expenses (sum of note 34 lines)90108
Yarn purchased, % of turnover66.5%72.9%
Dyes & chemicals purchased, % of turnover7.2%8.1%
Energy (gas + fuel + electricity)302282
Energy, % of turnover5.3%5.0%
Factory salaries & wages, % of turnover4.8%5.6%
Gas bill change vs FY2024—-13.2%
FX translation gains, % of other income90.7%93.8%
Interest lines (excl. bank charges)7392

Balance sheet

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Property, plant & equipment1,7511,7011,6641,5461,5141,439
Receivables (bills/accounts receivable)1,8472,1572,1701,7741,5651,281
Inventories1,6551,8661,8201,7482,3052,245
Cash and cash equivalents4425234031,0239041,212
Shareholders' equity3,4603,3953,3523,3183,4123,398
Revaluation surplus/reserve114112110107105104
Long-term loan1096024105120147
Lease finance (non-current)44243725147
Current maturity of long-term loan (& lease, from FY24)2247260705345
Short-term loan1,9152,5712,4292,8202,7602,693
Bills/accounts payable1051121182523
Total assets6,0986,4436,3146,7476,7276,638
Cost of goods sold (period; 9M annualised x4/3 for Mar-26)2,6544,3734,1515,2775,1094,723
Turnover (period; 9M annualised x4/3 for Mar-26)3,0334,6964,5555,6755,6225,153
Loans incl. lease finance2,2912,7272,5503,0202,9462,891
Net loans (loans less cash)1,8502,2042,1471,9972,0421,679
Loans / equity (x)0.660.800.760.910.860.85
Net loans / equity (x)0.530.650.640.600.600.49
Short-term loan, % of loans83.6%94.3%95.3%93.4%93.7%93.1%
Receivable days (on turnover)22216817411410291
Inventory days (on cost of goods sold)228156160121165174
Payable days (on cost of goods sold)1411122
Cash cycle (receivable + inventory - payable days)449319323234264262
NAV per share (equity / 138.889m shares, BDT)——24.1323.8924.5724.47

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20259M FY2026
Net cash flow from operating activities-298-57368513131575
Acquisition of property, plant & equipment5199979868
Dividend paid63132139139139139
Profit after tax (same period)947295105233124
Depreciation (cash-flow reconciliation)———12711983
Operating cash flow less PPE acquisitions-349-15627150445566
Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x)-3.17-0.793.894.900.564.62
NOCFPS (BDT, 138.889m shares)-2.15-0.412.653.690.944.14
PPE acquisitions / depreciation (x)———0.070.720.10

Quarters

BDT mnQ1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Turnover1,4301,4811,3221,3881,5501,1551,160
Cost of goods sold1,3071,3461,1771,2781,4221,0611,060
Profit after tax63795536761730
Gross profit1231351451101289499
Gross margin8.6%9.1%11.0%7.9%8.2%8.1%8.6%
EPS (BDT)0.450.570.400.260.550.120.22
Turnover vs same quarter a year earlier————8.4%-22.0%-12.3%
Check: FY2025 quarters less annual turnover (AR2025 p.78)-0.00——————

FY2026 announced

BDTFY2025FY2026
EPS (BDT)1.681.16
NAV per share (BDT)24.5724.60
NOCFPS as announced (BDT)2.013.76
9M EPS (BDT)1.420.90
Cash dividend (% of par)1010
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)—19.50
Q4 EPS, implied (full year less 9M, BDT)0.260.26
Cash dividend per share (BDT)1.001.00
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)59.5%86.2%
EPS change—-31.0%
P/E on FY2026 EPS at 29-Oct-2026 close (x)—16.8
P/B on FY2026 NAV at 29-Oct-2026 close (x)—0.79
Cash dividend yield at 29-Oct-2026 close—5.1%
Market capitalisation (BDT mn)—2,708

Dividends

%FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend (% of par)12.510.010.05.010.010.010.010.010.010.0
Stock dividend (%)5555500000
Cash dividend per share (BDT)1.251.001.000.501.001.001.001.001.001.00

Peers

BDT mnARGONDENIM (company)SHASHADNIM (consolidated)ENVOYTEX (company)
Revenue / Turnover FY20255,62211,28718,625
Gross profit FY20255131,2303,527
Export incentive printed above operating profit11200
Operating profit as printed3789603,078
Financial expenses (gross, as labelled)1087501,375
WPPF charged in the P&L15080
Profit before tax2963151,605
Profit after tax to owners2332221,409
Shareholders' equity, Jun-2025 (owners)3,4125,9009,783
Loans incl. current portions, bonds and preference shares2,9464,55811,508
Shares (mn)138.89141.04167.73
Share price, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)19.5026.4070.60
Gross margin FY20259.1%10.9%18.9%
Operating margin as printed6.7%8.5%16.5%
Financial expenses, % of revenue1.9%6.6%7.4%
Operating profit / financial expenses (x)3.501.282.24
Net margin (owners' profit / revenue)4.1%2.0%7.6%
Loans / equity (x)0.860.771.18
ROE on closing equity6.8%3.8%14.4%
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.681.578.40
P/E on FY2025 EPS (x)11.616.88.4
P/B on Jun-2025 equity (x)0.790.631.21

Price

BDTOct-25Dec-25Feb-26Apr-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-2629-Oct-26
Weekly close (BDT)18.5017.7017.4017.2019.4025.6023.0021.1019.50
Market capitalisation (BDT mn)2,5692,4582,4172,3892,6943,5563,1942,9312,708

FAQ

When does Argon Denims' financial year end?
On 30 June. FY2025 ended on 30-Jun-2025 and FY2026 on 30-Jun-2026 [1 p.78] [9].
What was Argon Denims' EPS for FY2026?
BDT 1.16, as published on the DSE on 28-Oct-2026, against BDT 1.68 for FY2025 [9]. The FY2026 annual report is not yet in our corpus.
What dividend did Argon Denims declare for FY2026?
A 10% cash dividend (BDT 1.00 a share); record date 22-Nov-2026, AGM 10-Dec-2026 [9].
What is Argon Denims' production capacity?
18.38m yards ready-for-dispatch on 111 looms; it sold 16.67m yards in FY2025 [1 p.12] [1 p.99].
How much does Argon Denims borrow?
Loans including lease finance of BDT 2,891m and cash of BDT 1,212m at 31-Mar-2026 [6 p.1] [18].
Who is Argon Spinning Ltd. to Argon Denims?
A company under common directorship that supplied BDT 2,473.6m of yarn in FY2025 [1 p.104].
How large is the export incentive?
BDT 112.2m in FY2025 and BDT 100.9m in the nine months of FY2026, printed above operating profit [1 p.78] [6 p.2].
Who audits Argon Denims and what did they say?
Pinaki & Company; an unmodified opinion that the FY2025 statements give a true and fair view, with no emphasis of matter [1 p.70] [1 p.76].

Sources

  1. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2023-24 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2022-23 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2021-22 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Argon Denims Limited Annual Report 2020-21 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Argon Denims Limited un-audited statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Argon Denims Limited un-audited statements, six months to 31-Dec-2025 (Q2 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Argon Denims Limited un-audited statements, three months to 30-Sep-2025 (Q1 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for ARGONDENIM (company disclosures 7-Nov-2024 to 28-Oct-2026: results, dividends, board meetings, credit ratings, director share transfers), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Dhaka Stock Exchange, Argon Denims Limited company page (shareholding to 30-Sep-2026, dividend history, loan status, market data), accessed 31-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. Shasha Denims PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, consolidated) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. Envoy Textiles Limited Annual Report 2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025, company) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh lowers cash incentive for exporters to prepare for post-LDC era' (31-Jan-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. The Business Standard, 'Govt rolls back export incentives as LDC graduation nears' (30-Jan-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  15. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  16. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  17. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ARGONDENIM, DSE:SHASHADNIM, DSE:ENVOYTEX bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  18. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.