Agricultural Marketing Company (PRAN) financial analysis: borrowings BDT 956.0m, FY2025 cash flow BDT 23.9m (Oct 2026)
AMCL (PRAN): operating cash flow BDT 23.9m in FY2025, bank borrowings BDT 956.0m, BDT 5,975.0m of guarantees given for sister concerns
Agricultural Marketing Company, the listed PRAN food and beverage maker, grew turnover from BDT 2,641.3m in FY2020 to BDT 3,490.7m in FY2025, with gross margin between 18.7% and 19.1% in every year. Financial expenses took 64.4% of FY2025 operating profit, bank borrowings rose to BDT 956.0m at June 2025 and operating cash flow fell to BDT 23.9m. DSE-announced FY2026 EPS was BDT 5.03 with a 32% cash dividend; the shares closed at BDT 206.4 on 29-Oct-2026.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: BDTHAIFOOD, RDFOOD
- Turnover rose every year from BDT 2,641.3m (FY2020) to BDT 3,490.7m (FY2025); gross margin stayed between 18.7% and 19.1% [5 p.64] [1 p.93] [17] →
- Financial expenses were BDT 162.7m in FY2025, 64.4% of operating profit; profit after tax was BDT 40.1m and net margin 1.1% [1 p.93] [17] →
- Bank borrowings were BDT 596.3m at 30-Jun-2021 and BDT 956.0m at 30-Jun-2025, 1.29x equity; inventories were BDT 914.5m, 50.8% of total assets [4 p.65] [1 p.92] [17] →
- Net cash from operating activities was BDT 97.9m in FY2024 and BDT 23.9m in FY2025; interest paid was BDT 159.2m in FY2025 [1 p.95] →
- At 30-Jun-2025 the company had given corporate guarantees of Taka 597.50 crore (BDT 5,975.0m) for Pran Agro, Pran Dairy and Pran Foods, 8.0x its equity (derived) [1 p.119] [1 p.120] [17] →
- DSE-announced FY2026 EPS was BDT 5.03, NOCFPS BDT 35.95 and NAV per share with revaluation BDT 165.66; the board recommended a 32% cash dividend [10] →
Investment considerations: turnover BDT 3,490.7m and profit BDT 40.1m in FY2025; borrowings BDT 956.0m
Agricultural Marketing Company Limited (AMCL) was incorporated on 15 May 1985, converted into a public limited company on 22 June 1993 and went public in 1996; its shares are listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges under the code AMCL(PRAN) [1 p.96] [1 p.6]. Note 1.2 states that the company 'is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of various food products and to import, export, buy, sell and deal in raw materials' [1 p.96]. The industrial unit is at Ghagra, Ghorashal, Narsingdi [1 p.96]. The annual report describes AMCL as 'One of the group's long-established sister concerns' of PRAN-RFL Group [1 p.6]. The company has 8,000,000 shares of Tk. 10 each and a fiscal year ending 30 June [1 p.107].
Turnover was BDT 3,490.7m in FY2025, 5.6% above FY2024, and profit after tax was BDT 40.1m, EPS BDT 5.01 [1 p.93] [17]. Operating profit was BDT 252.8m and financial expenses BDT 162.7m [1 p.93]. Bank borrowings were BDT 956.0m at 30-Jun-2025: a term loan of BDT 88.8m from Commercial Bank of Ceylon and short term credit facilities of BDT 867.2m from nine banks [1 p.111]. Net cash from operating activities was BDT 23.9m [1 p.95]. The statements of changes in equity show cash dividends of Tk. 25,600,000 for each of 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, and the board recommended 32% (Tk. 25,600,000) for 2024-25 [2 p.89] [1 p.108] [1 p.122].
The FY2026 annual report (year to 30-Jun-2026) is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The board met on 26-Oct-2026 and DSE posted EPS of Tk. 5.03, 'NAV per share with revaluation of Tk. 165.66' and NOCFPS of Tk. 35.95, with a 32% cash dividend, record date 17.11.2026 and AGM on 24.12.2026 [10]. Those figures are used here and labelled as DSE-announced. The interim statements for the quarter to 30-Sep-2025 and the half year to 31-Dec-2025 are in the corpus [6 p.2] [7 p.2]; the nine-month statements to 31-Mar-2026 are in the corpus as a scanned file, read from the page images [8 p.2].
Strengths in the filings
- Turnover grew in each year FY2021-FY2025, by 2.3% to 11.6% a year [17].
- Gross margin was between 18.7% and 19.1% in each year FY2020-FY2025 [17].
- Export sales were Tk. 324,774,723 (US$ 2,714,415) in FY2025 and Tk. 147,446,541 (US$ 1,340,636) in FY2024 [1 p.122].
- Profit after tax was between BDT 40.1m and BDT 45.6m in each year FY2020-FY2025 [17].
- Trade receivables were BDT 129.3m at 30-Jun-2025, none aged more than 12 months [1 p.105].
- CRISL rated the company 'AA-' long term and 'ST-3' short term with a stable outlook, posted on DSE on 21-Dec-2025 [10].
Weaknesses in the filings
- Financial expenses were 59.8% to 65.6% of operating profit in each year FY2020-FY2025 [17].
- Bank borrowings rose from BDT 790.3m to BDT 956.0m in FY2025; Commercial Bank of Ceylon held 77.6% of them at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.111] [17].
- Net cash from operating activities was BDT 23.9m in FY2025; interest paid was BDT 159.2m and dividends paid BDT 25.7m [1 p.95].
- Corporate guarantees given for related parties were Taka 597.50 crore at 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.120].
- The auditor's emphasis of matter states that land, buildings, machinery and vehicles were revalued 'on 10 December 1996' [1 p.87].
- DSE moved the shares to 'Z' category from 5-Feb-2026 'regarding non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame'; a later post states the company 'will remain in the same category, i.e., "A Category."' [10].
| Item | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,641.3 | 2,948.9 | 3,153.7 | 3,226.4 | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Gross profit | 494.1 | 556.3 | 596.2 | 616.6 | 632.1 | 667.6 |
| Operating profit | 198.0 | 220.8 | 227.1 | 226.3 | 239.2 | 252.8 |
| Financial expenses | 129.8 | 132.0 | 141.6 | 145.7 | 154.6 | 162.7 |
| Profit after tax | 45.6 | 43.0 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 44.1 | 40.1 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 5.70 | 5.37 | 5.62 | 5.42 | 5.51 | 5.01 |
| Bank borrowings at 30 June | — | 596.3 | 625.2 | 615.4 | 790.3 | 956.0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | 169.8 | 156.6 | 195.4 | 97.9 | 23.9 |
Business: PRAN juices, drinks, water and confectionery; export line 9.7% of FY2025 turnover
The directors' report lists the brands: Juice, Drinks & others include 'PRAN Fruit Juice, PRAN Mango Juice, PRAN Orange Flavour, PRAN Litchi Flavour, PRAN Orange Plus, PRAN Mango Plus, Robust, PRAN Rose Water, PRAN Synthetic Vinegar, Total Milk Tea, Safe Tasty Salted, Kofi House'; Mineral Water includes 'PRAN Drinking Water'; Soft Drinks include 'Maxx Lemon, PRAN Maxx Cola, Maxx Orange, Braver, Bulldozer, Cheer Up' [1 p.42]. Note 41 adds 'Ice Pop, Candy, Robust and Others', including 'PRAN Choco Choco, Milky Stick King, Fruto Toffee, PRAN Frooto Candy and others' [1 p.122]. The 'About us' page states that AMCL uses 'raw materials sourced directly through the group's contract-farming programs' and handles packaging 'across multiple formats (Tetra Pak, PET, glass, cans)' [1 p.6].
Note 41 prints capacity and production in pieces or packets of different sizes. Juice, drinks and others: capacity 279,212,000, production 132,878,908, utilisation 47.59%; mineral water 70.02%; soft drinks 61.26%; ice pop, candy, Robust and others 82.08% [1 p.121]. The directors' report states 'This year production capacity was same' [1 p.41]. The filings give no price or volume split of turnover and no turnover by product group.
| Item (as printed) | Capacity | Production | % of utilization |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juice, Drinks & Others | 279,212,000 | 132,878,908 | 47.59% |
| Mineral Water | 33,830,000 | 23,689,046 | 70.02% |
| Soft Drinks | 13,650,000 | 8,361,516 | 61.26% |
| Ice Pop, Candy, Robust and Others | 31,720,000 | 26,036,781 | 82.08% |
Turnover is reported in two parts. Local sales net of VAT and supplementary duty were BDT 3,150.3m in FY2025 and BDT 3,113.2m in FY2024; the export line, which includes cash incentive, was BDT 340.3m and BDT 192.9m [1 p.113]. The export line was 9.7% of FY2025 turnover and 5.8% of FY2024 turnover (derived) [17]. Cash incentive was BDT 15.6m in FY2025 and BDT 45.5m in FY2024 [1 p.113]. The directors' report states 'This year the export earning was Tk 34.03 cr' and that the company 'was able to earn greater revenues from previous year in foreign exports' [1 p.41]. The chairman's profile describes PRAN-RFL as 'exporting to more than 145 countries worldwide' [1 p.16] and the performance page prints 'Export over 145 countries' [1 p.8].
| Line (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales with VAT & SD (local) | 3,677.9 | 3,798.3 |
| Less: VAT | -473.5 | -533.1 |
| Less: Supplementary Duty | -91.2 | -114.8 |
| Sales- Local (net) | 3,113.2 | 3,150.3 |
| Export | 147.4 | 324.8 |
| Cash Incentive | 45.5 | 15.6 |
| Sales-Export | 192.9 | 340.3 |
| Turnover | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Export line / turnover (derived) | 5.8% | 9.8% |
| VAT + SD / local sales with VAT & SD (derived) | 15.3% | 17.1% |
Annexure-2 splits the FY2025 profit and loss account between export and local. Export gross margin was 17.2% and local 19.3%; surplus was BDT 3.9m on export and BDT 36.2m on local sales [1 p.124] [17]. Note 39 prints 1,903 permanent employees at 30-Jun-2025 (1,038 head office, 865 plant) and 1,877 a year earlier [1 p.121].
| Line | Export | Local | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 340.3 | 3,150.3 | 3,490.7 |
| Cost of goods sold | -281.8 | -2,541.2 | -2,823.0 |
| Gross profit | 58.5 | 609.1 | 667.6 |
| Expenses | -31.6 | -383.2 | -414.8 |
| Operating profit | 26.9 | 225.9 | 252.8 |
| Financial expenses | -12.8 | -149.9 | -162.7 |
| Other income / (loss) | -5.3 | 0.2 | -5.1 |
| Contribution to WPPF & WF | -0.4 | -3.6 | -4.0 |
| Provision for income tax | -4.5 | -36.4 | -40.8 |
| Surplus for the year | 3.9 | 36.2 | 40.1 |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
Income statement: turnover up in every year to BDT 3,490.7m; gross margin 18.7%-19.1%
Turnover was BDT 2,641.3m in FY2020, BDT 2,948.9m in FY2021, BDT 3,153.7m in FY2022, BDT 3,226.4m in FY2023, BDT 3,306.1m in FY2024 and BDT 3,490.7m in FY2025 [5 p.64] [3 p.79] [2 p.88] [1 p.93]. Annual growth was 11.6%, 6.9%, 2.3%, 2.5% and 5.6% [17]. The directors' report table prints FY2025 revenue growth of 5.56% [1 p.42]; the management's discussion prints 'net turnover for the year 2025 increased by 5.58%' and states 'The growth was primarily driven by higher volume' [1 p.71].
| Line | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,641.3 | 2,948.9 | 3,153.7 | 3,226.4 | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Cost of goods sold | -2,147.2 | -2,392.5 | -2,557.5 | -2,609.8 | -2,674.0 | -2,823.0 |
| Gross profit | 494.1 | 556.3 | 596.2 | 616.6 | 632.1 | 667.6 |
| Administrative expenses | -65.8 | -72.4 | -78.6 | -85.2 | -86.3 | -91.4 |
| Marketing expenses | -93.2 | -103.8 | -111.6 | -113.8 | -102.8 | -107.8 |
| Selling expenses | -44.8 | -52.1 | -62.1 | -68.5 | -74.0 | -80.5 |
| Distribution expenses | -92.4 | -107.2 | -116.8 | -122.8 | -129.7 | -135.1 |
| Operating profit | 198.0 | 220.8 | 227.1 | 226.3 | 239.2 | 252.8 |
| Financial expenses | -129.8 | -132.0 | -141.6 | -145.7 | -154.6 | -162.7 |
| Other income / (loss) | 4.1 | -0.2 | 9.3 | 12.8 | -18.0 | -5.1 |
| WPPF & welfare funds | -3.4 | -4.2 | -4.5 | -4.4 | -3.9 | -4.0 |
| Profit before taxation | 68.8 | 84.3 | 90.3 | 88.9 | 62.8 | 80.9 |
| Current tax | -25.5 | -42.9 | -46.9 | -45.2 | -16.0 | -42.3 |
| Deferred tax | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | -0.4 | -2.7 | 1.5 |
| Profit after tax | 45.6 | 43.0 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 44.1 | 40.1 |
Gross margin was 18.7% in FY2020 and 19.1% in FY2025 [17]. Operating margin was 7.5% in FY2020, 7.0% in FY2023 and 7.2% in FY2025 [17]. Distribution expenses rose from 3.5% to 3.9% of turnover and selling expenses from 1.7% to 2.3%; marketing expenses were 3.5% in FY2020 and 3.1% in FY2025 [17]. Net margin was 1.7% in FY2020 and 1.1% in FY2025 [17].
| Ratio | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover growth | n/a | 11.7% | 7.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 18.7% | 18.9% | 18.9% | 19.1% | 19.1% | 19.1% |
| Administrative / turnover | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Marketing / turnover | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Selling / turnover | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| Distribution / turnover | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Financial expenses / operating profit | 65.6% | 59.8% | 62.3% | 64.4% | 64.6% | 64.3% |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Operating profit / financial expenses (x) | 1.53 | 1.67 | 1.60 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.55 |
Total tax was 33.8% of profit before tax in FY2020, 29.8% in FY2024 and 50.5% in FY2025 [17]. Note 31.1 computes FY2025 current tax as the higher of regular tax, minimum tax at 1.00% of sales and AIT on export: local minimum tax of Tk. 31,503,457 and export AIT of Tk. 4,070,436, plus Tk. 35,105 on other income, Tk. 35,608,998 in all [1 p.115]. A prior-year adjustment of Tk. 6,684,352 brings current tax to Tk. 42,293,350; the FY2024 prior-year adjustment was Tk. (9,045,034) [1 p.115]. Note 32 states that EPS 'declined compared to the previous year, primarily due to a higher tax expenses imposed during the current year' [1 p.116].
| Line | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit before taxation | 68.8 | 84.3 | 90.3 | 88.9 | 62.8 | 80.9 |
| Current tax | -25.5 | -42.9 | -46.9 | -45.2 | -16.0 | -42.3 |
| Deferred tax | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | -0.4 | -2.7 | 1.5 |
| Total tax / profit before tax | 33.8% | 49.0% | 50.3% | 51.3% | 29.8% | 50.5% |
| Profit after tax | 45.6 | 43.0 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 44.1 | 40.1 |
Line items: materials 71.1% of turnover; interest on working capital BDT 159.2m in FY2025
Materials consumed were BDT 2,483.0m in FY2025 and BDT 2,341.0m in FY2024, 71.1% and 70.8% of turnover (derived) [1 p.113] [17]. Factory overhead was BDT 347.6m, of which power and fuel BDT 131.0m (BDT 118.7m in FY2024), salaries, allowances and wages BDT 140.7m (BDT 154.1m) and depreciation BDT 25.8m [1 p.113] [1 p.114]. Raw materials at 30-Jun-2025 were raw and chemical materials Tk. 427,432,661, packing materials Tk. 418,884,008 and store and spares Tk. 8,548,653 [1 p.104]. The directors' report states that 'Costs of other raw materials for packaging like resin, tetra packs foil etc. along with shipping cost increased substantially' and that management 'tried to avoid hiking of price of our consumer goods' [1 p.41].
| Line (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Materials Consumed | 2,341.0 | 2,483.0 |
| Factory Overhead | 345.1 | 347.6 |
| of which Power & Fuel | 118.7 | 131.0 |
| of which Salaries, Allowances & Wages | 154.1 | 140.7 |
| of which Depreciation | 25.2 | 25.8 |
| Materials + overhead (derived) | 2,686.1 | 2,830.6 |
| Total COGS | 2,674.0 | 2,823.0 |
| Materials consumed / turnover | 70.8% | 71.1% |
Marketing expenses include advertisement of BDT 57.9m in FY2025 and BDT 54.1m in FY2024 [1 p.114]. Distribution expenses include carriage outwards and loading of BDT 56.4m and freight and forwarding of BDT 7.4m [1 p.115]. Selling expenses include salaries and allowances of BDT 65.0m and sales incentive of BDT 7.1m [1 p.114]. Note 40 states that 'No compensation/ perquisite was allowed by the Company to the Directors' and that board attendance fees are Tk. 1,500 per director per meeting, 'But no meeting fee was drawn' [1 p.121].
Financial expenses were BDT 162.7m in FY2025: interest on working capital loan BDT 159.2m, interest on lease obligation BDT 0.4m and bank charges BDT 3.0m [1 p.115]. Interest paid in the cash flow statement was BDT 159.2m [1 p.95]. Financial expenses were 4.9% of turnover in FY2020 and 4.7% in FY2025 [17]. Note 36.5 states that 'local currency loans are not significantly affected by fluctuations in interest rates, as the rates are below market rates' [1 p.118].
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial expenses (P&L) | 132.0 | 141.6 | 145.7 | 154.6 | 162.7 |
| Interest paid (cash flow) | 128.1 | 137.1 | 141.3 | 150.5 | 159.2 |
| Bank borrowings at 30 June | 596.3 | 625.2 | 615.4 | 790.3 | 956.0 |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
Other income was a loss of BDT 5.1m in FY2025 and BDT 18.0m in FY2024 [1 p.93]. Note 30 shows realised exchange losses of BDT 5.9m and BDT 6.8m and un-realised exchange losses of BDT 0.8m and BDT 12.9m in the two years [1 p.115]. Note 36.4 states that the company 'has not entered into any derivative instruments to hedge its foreign currency risk' [1 p.118].
FY2026 to date: DSE-announced EPS BDT 5.03, NOCFPS BDT 35.95, NAV with revaluation BDT 165.66
Quarter to 30-Sep-2025 (statements in the corpus): turnover Taka'000 1,006,596 against 850,451, net profit after tax 13,628 against 13,723, EPS 1.70 against 1.72, NAV per share 94.66 [6 p.2] [6 p.3]. Half year to 31-Dec-2025: turnover Taka'000 2,030,399 against 1,751,905, a rise of 15.9% (derived); financial expenses 85,219 against 75,081; net profit after tax 27,313 against 28,317; EPS 3.41 against 3.54 [7 p.2] [17]. Short term loan from bank was Taka'000 818,286 and cash 46,659 at 31-Dec-2025 [7 p.3].
Nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (statements, read from the page images): turnover Taka'000 2,988,459 against 2,638,852; financial expenses 128,897 against 116,004; net profit after tax 37,954 against 39,420; EPS 4.74 against 4.93 [8 p.2]. NOCFPS was 35.91 against 16.39 and NAV per share 94.50 at 31-Mar-2026; short term credit facilities were Taka'000 880,689 and cash 30,687 [8 p.4] [8 p.3]. Year to 30-Jun-2026 (DSE post of 27-Oct-2026): EPS Tk. 5.03 against 5.01, NOCFPS Tk. 35.95 against 2.98 and 'NAV per share with revaluation of Tk. 165.66' against Tk. 92.88 [10]. On 8.0m shares those are profit of about BDT 40.2m and equity of about BDT 1,325.3m (derived) [17]. The H1 FY2026 notes state that 'The company has planned to carry out a revaluation of its property, plant and equipment in the upcoming quarter' [7 p.12]; the FY2026 accounts with the revaluation detail are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
| Item | Q1 (Jul-Sep 2025) | H1 (Jul-Dec 2025) | 9M (Jul 2025-Mar 2026), statements | FY2026 (DSE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, cumulative | 1.70 | 3.41 | 4.74 | 5.03 |
| EPS, same period FY2025 | 1.72 | 3.54 | 4.93 | 5.01 |
| NOCFPS, cumulative | 15.52 | 23.81 | 35.91 | 35.95 |
| NAV per share at period end | 94.66 | 93.17 | 94.50 | 165.66 |
| Profit implied (BDT mn, derived) | 13.6 | 27.3 | 37.9 | 40.2 |
| Equity implied (BDT mn, derived) | 757.3 | 745.4 | 756.0 | 1,325.3 |
| Line | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,751.9 | 2,030.4 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,420.9 | -1,646.2 |
| Operating profit before financial expenses | 113.1 | 138.6 |
| Financial expenses | -75.1 | -85.2 |
| Other income | 2.0 | -3.9 |
| Income tax | -9.8 | -19.6 |
| Net profit after tax | 28.3 | 27.3 |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 4.3% | 4.2% |
Balance sheet: bank borrowings BDT 956.0m (1.29x equity); inventories BDT 914.5m
Total assets were BDT 1,799.0m at 30-Jun-2025: inventories BDT 914.5m, advances, deposits and prepayments BDT 458.3m, property, plant and equipment BDT 272.2m, trade receivables BDT 129.3m and cash BDT 21.1m [1 p.92]. Equity was BDT 743.0m, 41.3% of total assets; it was 49.0% at 30-Jun-2021 [17]. Bank borrowings were 0.89x equity at 30-Jun-2021 and 1.29x at 30-Jun-2025, and 3.78x FY2025 operating profit [17].
| Line | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 230.0 | 196.1 | 189.1 | 298.4 | 272.2 |
| Inventories | 591.9 | 645.7 | 755.8 | 853.3 | 914.5 |
| Trade receivables | 175.5 | 206.5 | 93.7 | 50.9 | 129.3 |
| Advances, deposits & prepayments | 334.8 | 334.5 | 333.1 | 416.9 | 458.3 |
| Cash & cash equivalents | 37.5 | 50.4 | 21.2 | 18.2 | 21.1 |
| Total assets (as printed) | 1,375.1 | 1,442.6 | 1,439.8 | 1,642.0 | 1,799.0 |
| Shareholders' equity (as printed) | 673.4 | 692.7 | 708.7 | 727.2 | 743.0 |
| Term loan (non-current) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 105.5 | 67.6 |
| Current portion of term loan | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.2 |
| Short term credit facilities | 596.3 | 625.2 | 615.4 | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Trade payable | 30.0 | 21.8 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 5.9 |
| Provision / liabilities for expenses | 22.2 | 57.3 | 50.5 | 83.2 | 64.5 |
| Total liabilities (as printed) | 701.7 | 749.9 | 731.1 | 914.8 | 1,055.9 |
| NAV per share as printed (BDT) | 84.17 | 86.59 | 88.59 | 90.90 | 92.88 |
The term loan from Commercial Bank of Ceylon was Tk. 88,806,985 at 30-Jun-2025, of which Tk. 21,234,996 current [1 p.111]. Short term credit facilities of Tk. 867,207,575 were spread across nine banks; Commercial Bank of Ceylon held Tk. 653,115,509, against Tk. 52,998,842 a year earlier [1 p.111]. Note 17 states: 'The loans are secured by a common charge over the Company's current assets, which serve as security to all consortium banks equally' [1 p.111]. The AR2024 balance sheet printed the June 2024 term loan as Tk. 91,757,500 (non-current) and short term credit as Tk. 698,525,856 [2 p.87]; AR2025 reprints them as Tk. 105,454,106 and Tk. 684,829,250 [1 p.92]. Both printings total BDT 790.3m.
| Lender (as printed) | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Bank of Ceylon | 53.0 | 653.1 |
| Standard Chartered Bank | 246.2 | 94.2 |
| City NA | 0.0 | 68.6 |
| State Bank of India | 80.8 | 25.2 |
| Bank Asia Ltd. | 154.9 | 12.0 |
| Mercantile Bank Ltd | 7.7 | 9.3 |
| Bangladesh Krishi Bank | 79.0 | 5.0 |
| HSBC | 38.6 | 0.4 |
| IFIC Bank Ltd. | 24.7 | -0.5 |
| Short term credit facilities | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Term loan, Commercial Bank of Ceylon | 105.5 | 88.8 |
| Commercial Bank of Ceylon share of bank borrowings | 20.1% | 77.6% |
Inventories were BDT 591.9m at 30-Jun-2021 and BDT 914.5m at 30-Jun-2025, 90 and 118 days of cost of goods sold [17]. At 30-Jun-2025 they comprised raw materials Tk. 854,865,322, work in process Tk. 10,037,854 and finished goods Tk. 49,555,396 [1 p.104]. The inventory key audit matter describes inventory as 'about 51% of total assets' [1 p.89].
Trade receivables were BDT 50.9m at 30-Jun-2024 and BDT 129.3m at 30-Jun-2025: Tk. 78,945,525 less than 6 months and Tk. 50,381,633 between 6 and 12 months [1 p.105]. Note 7 states that 'The increase in trade receivables during the last three months is primarily due to higher export sales' [1 p.104]. Advances, deposits and prepayments of BDT 458.3m include advance against income tax of Tk. 247,091,707, VAT Tk. 67,818,759 and merchandise in transit Tk. 52,349,453 [1 p.105].
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable days (on turnover) | 22 | 24 | 11 | 6 | 14 |
| Inventory days (on COGS) | 90 | 92 | 106 | 116 | 118 |
| Inventories / total assets | 43.0% | 44.8% | 52.5% | 52.0% | 50.8% |
| Bank borrowings / equity (x) | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 1.09 | 1.29 |
| Bank borrowings / operating profit (x) | 2.70 | 2.75 | 2.72 | 3.30 | 3.78 |
| Equity / total assets | 49.0% | 48.0% | 49.2% | 44.3% | 41.3% |
| ROE | n/a | 6.6% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.5% |
| Operating profit / (equity + bank borrowings) | n/a | 17.6% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 15.7% |
| Asset turn (x) | n/a | 2.24 | 2.24 | 2.15 | 2.03 |
Note 14 discloses a correction: 'deferred tax on revaluation of land had previously been calculated on the total revalued amount of the land instead of the revaluation surplus. As a result, the Deferred Tax Liability had been overstated and the Revaluation Surplus had been understated', corrected 'In compliance with the requirements of IAS 8' [1 p.108]. The deferred tax income taken to equity was Tk. 1,326,246 in FY2025 [1 p.107].
Cash flow: BDT 643.6m from operations and BDT 716.4m of interest paid over FY2021-FY2025
Net cash from operating activities was BDT 169.8m in FY2021, BDT 156.6m, BDT 195.4m, BDT 97.9m and BDT 23.9m in FY2025 [4 p.68] [3 p.81] [2 p.90] [1 p.95]. Over FY2021-FY2025 operating cash flow totalled BDT 643.6m, interest paid BDT 716.4m, PPE and CWIP outflows BDT 145.5m (from taka: 1,085,900 + 46,065,008 + 98,299,463; FY2021 printed investing total was a BDT 0.4m inflow) and dividends paid BDT 132.8m [17]. The company shows interest paid in financing activities; operating cash flow plus investing less interest paid was BDT -150.9m in FY2024 and BDT -135.4m in FY2025 (derived) [17].
| Line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash received from customers | 3,276.9 | 3,573.5 | 3,842.3 | 3,894.2 | 4,053.6 |
| Cash paid to suppliers | -2,037.2 | -2,275.9 | -2,369.3 | -2,441.9 | -2,535.1 |
| Income tax paid | -37.3 | -40.4 | -45.0 | -57.7 | -67.4 |
| Cash paid to employees & others | -1,032.6 | -1,100.6 | -1,232.6 | -1,296.7 | -1,427.2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169.8 | 156.6 | 195.4 | 97.9 | 23.9 |
| Investing: PPE and CWIP only (FY2021 printed total 0.4 inflow) | 0.0 | -1.1 | -46.1 | -98.3 | 0.0 |
| Short term loans (net) | -56.4 | 28.9 | -9.8 | 83.1 | 182.4 |
| Long term loans (net) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 91.8 | -16.6 |
| Interest paid | -128.1 | -137.1 | -141.3 | -150.5 | -159.2 |
| Dividend paid | -25.0 | -31.7 | -25.2 | -25.2 | -25.7 |
| NOCFPS as printed (BDT) | 21.23 | 19.58 | 24.43 | 12.24 | 2.98 |
Note 33 explains the FY2025 fall in NOCFPS: 'increased export sales in the last three months, outstanding collection have risen, and also over payment to suppliers, income tax & employees and others as compared to previous year' [1 p.116]. The reconciliation in note 35 shows inventories absorbing BDT 61.1m, trade receivables BDT 78.4m and advances, deposits and prepayments BDT 41.4m in FY2025 [1 p.116]. Operating cash flow was 3.95x profit after tax in FY2021 and 0.60x in FY2025 [17].
Dividends paid were 57.2% to 70.6% of profit after tax in each year FY2021-FY2025 [17]. The dividend policy lists 'Profitability of the current year', 'Availability and Liquidity of Funds' and 'Cost of raising funds from alternate sources and cost of debt' among the internal factors [1 p.63]. The directors' report states: 'no stock dividend or bonus share has been declared during the year or shall be declared in future as interim dividend' [1 p.42].
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x) | 3.95 | 3.49 | 4.51 | 2.22 | 0.60 |
| Dividend paid / profit after tax | 58.1% | 70.6% | 58.2% | 57.2% | 64.0% |
| Operating cash flow + investing + interest paid (BDT mn) | 41.7 | 18.4 | 8.0 | -150.9 | -135.4 |
| Interest paid / financial expenses | 97.1% | 96.8% | 97.0% | 97.4% | 97.9% |
Related parties: Taka 597.50 crore of guarantees given; BDT 1,519.6m of purchases from sister concerns in FY2025
Note 38(ii)(a) lists corporate guarantees issued under board resolution in favour of banks on behalf of sister companies, Taka 597.50 crore in total [1 p.120]; note 37.1 states 'The Company has corporate guarantee as commitment amounting Taka 597,50 (Crore) as at 30 June 2025' [1 p.119]. That is BDT 5,975.0m, 8.0x equity at the same date (derived) [17]. Note 38(ii)(b) lists guarantees received from related parties of Taka 634.00 crore [1 p.120]. The AGM notice includes the agenda item 'To approve mutual transactions of temporary loans and/or corporate guarantee with sister concerns' [1 p.36].
| Direction | In favour of | On behalf of | Taka crore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issued | Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation | Pran Agro Ltd. | 230.00 |
| Issued | Standard Chartered Bank | Pran Dairy Ltd. | 80.00 |
| Issued | Standard Chartered Bank | Pran Dairy Ltd. | 77.50 |
| Issued | Citi Bank NA | Pran Foods Ltd. | 210.00 |
| Issued, total | — | — | 597.50 |
| Received | Hongkong & Shanghai Banking | Habigonj Agro Ltd. | 52.00 |
| Received | Standard Chartered Bank | Pran Dairy Ltd | 200.00 |
| Received | Bank Asia | Property Development | 235.00 |
| Received | Citi Bank NA | Pran Foods Ltd | 80.00 |
| Received | Bangladesh Krishi bank | Pran Foods Ltd | 15.00 |
| Received | Hongkong & Shanghai Banking | Pran Foods Ltd | 52.00 |
| Received, total | — | — | 634.00 |
Note 38(ii)(c) lists 'Expenses/Purchase' transactions with six sister concerns, with no outstanding balance at either year end: Pran Dairy Ltd. Taka 44.54 crore, Pran Foods Ltd. 40.41 crore, Pran Agro Ltd. 28.90 crore, Habigonj Agro Ltd. 22.77 crore, Mymensing Agro Ltd. 14.83 crore and Banga Building Materials 0.51 crore in FY2025 [1 p.121]. The total is BDT 1,519.6m in FY2025 and BDT 1,534.0m in FY2024, 43.5% of FY2025 turnover (derived) [17]. Note 38(i) lists the holdings of the directors in group companies: Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury holds 96.93% of PRAN Foods Ltd., 82.64% of PRAN Dairy Ltd., 39.99% of PRAN Agro Ltd. and 23.34% of Property Development Ltd. [1 p.119].
| Name of the Company (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Banga Building Materials | 0.41 | 0.51 |
| Pran Agro Ltd. | 28.63 | 28.90 |
| Pran Dairy Ltd. | 57.21 | 44.54 |
| Pran Foods Ltd. | 28.76 | 40.41 |
| Habigonj Agro Ltd. | 33.38 | 22.77 |
| Mymensing Agro Ltd. | 5.01 | 14.83 |
| Total | 153.40 | 151.96 |
Audit: unmodified FY2024 and FY2025 opinions with an emphasis of matter on the 1996 revaluation
The FY2025 auditor is S. F. Ahmed & Co., Chartered Accountants (engagement partner Md. Enamul H Choudhury, FCA), report dated 26 October 2025 [1 p.91]. The Opinion section reads: 'We have audited the financial statements of Agricultural Marketing Company Limited (the "company") which comprise the statement of financial position as at 30 June 2025 and the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, statement of changes in equity and statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2025 and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.87] The basis for opinion reads: 'We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAS). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors' Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and, we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Bangladesh (ICAB) Bye Laws. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [1 p.87]
The FY2025 emphasis of matter reads in full: 'We draw attention to Note-5 and Annexure-1 of the financial statements, which disclose the carrying amount of property, plant, and equipment (PPE) as of 30 June 2025, amounting to Taka 272,203,149, out of which the revalued amount represents Taka 15,149,578. The company had revalued its land, factory building, machinery & equipment and vehicles on 10 December 1996, and subsequent increases in the net carrying amount were recognized in their respective years as additions to valuation. As per IAS 16.31 and IAS 16.34, those assets under the revaluation model should be revalued with sufficient regularity (i.e in every three or five years) to ensure that the carrying amount does not differ materially from that which would be determined using fair value at the end of the reporting period. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [1 p.87] The FY2025 report contains no other-matter paragraph [1 p.87] [1 p.90] [1 p.91].
| Key audit matter (heading as printed) | Risk (as printed) | How our audit addressed the key audit matters (as printed) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue recognition | Revenue recognition has significant and wide range of influence on financial statements. The accompanying financial statements of the company reported revenue for the year ended 30 June 2025 of Taka 3,490,680,591. The company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of various food products across a number of geographical areas in Bangladesh and outside Bangladesh. We have specifically focused to cut-off and occurrence for revenue recorded within 30 June 2025. Pressures to meet stakeholders' expectations could provide incentives to record revenues where controls of the goods have not passed. Under IFRS 15, revenue is recognized when a performance obligation is satisfied by transferring control over a promised good or service. Goods are considered as transferred when (or as) the customer obtains control of that goods. Revenue from sale of goods is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable net of returns and allowances, trade discounts, rebates and Value Added Tax (VAT). See note no. 3.12, 3.13 and 23 to the financial statements. | Our procedures included obtaining an understanding of management's process of the recognition and recording of revenue. We tested the transactions on sample basis to verify whether the balances were accounted for in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 15. For the revenue recognized throughout the year, we tested selected key controls, including results of the reviews of management, for their operating effectiveness and performed procedures to gain sufficient audit evidence on the accuracy of the accounting for customer contracts and related financial statement captions. We assessed the design and implementation of these controls. We visited to various sales depots and tested a sample of individual sales transactions and traced to dispatch notes and subsequent cash receipt or other supporting documents. We performed analytical review to identify any unusual or one-off material revenue transactions. We tested a sample of individual sales transactions and traced to dispatch notes and subsequent cash receipt or other supporting documents. With regard to the implementation of IFRS 15 "Revenue from Contract with Customers", we verified management's conclusion from assessing different types of contracts and the accuracy of the accounting policies in light of the industry specific circumstances and our understanding of the business. We have reviewed the VAT Return (Mushak 9.1) to ensure its consistency with the turnover reported in the financial statements. We have reviewed that there were no sales return. The sales were recognized when the performance obligation is satisfied by transferring control. We have assessed the reasonableness of the basis of the consideration received or receivable net of returns and allowances, trade discounts, rebates and Value Added Tax (VAT). We tested the accuracy of the accounting treatment and finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards. |
| Inventory | At the reporting date, the carrying value of inventory amounted to Taka 914,458,572 that is about 51% of total assets. Inventories were considered as a key audit matter as inventory valuation involves management judgement. Inventories consisting of raw materials, work in progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost of inventories include expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. Cost of inventories is determined by using weighted average method. Where necessary, allowance is provided for damage, obsolete and slow-moving items to adjust the carrying amount of inventories to the lower of cost and net realizable value. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The associated disclosure is included within Note 3.5 and 6. | We assessed the appropriateness of management's assumptions applied in calculating the value of the inventory and related provisions by: Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the company in respect of inventory management. Attending the physical inventory counts as on 30 June 2025 and reconciling the count results to the inventory listings to test the completeness of data. Reviewing the inventory costing procedures and methodology. Comparing the net realizable value, obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequent to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventories and comparison to the associated provision to assess whether inventory provisions are complete. Reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. Assessing the completeness of inventory provisions through assessing actual and forecast sales of inventory lines to assess whether provisions for slow moving/obsolete stock are valid and complete. Verifying that the standard costs used for valuation are based on accurate and up-to-date data, including material cost, labor cost, and overheads and adjustment of the variances accordingly. |
| Property, plant and equipment, capital work in progress and borrowing cost | At the reporting date, the carrying value of the company's property, plant and equipment amounted to Taka 272,203,149. The valuation of property, plant, and equipment was identified as a key audit matter due to the significance of this balance to the financial statements, as well as the significance of management's judgements in determining its valuation. Inherent risks associated with property, plant and equipment: Property, plant and equipment may include assets that should have been derecognized following sale, other transfer of rights or abandonment. Expenditure that should have been recognized as property, plant and equipment but has not been so recognized, including capitalized finance costs. Depreciation may have been incorrectly calculated. Potential misstatements in property, plant, and equipment on account of frauds and errors: Purchase of an asset at an inflated price especially from a related party. Wrong write-off of the asset as scrap, obsolescence, missing, donated, or destroyed. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance recorded as property, plant and equipment or vice versa. Capitalization of expenditure which are not normally attributable to the cost of the property, plant and equipment. Recording of an asset purchased, which in effect has not actually been received by the entity at all Please see no. 3.1 and 5. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of property, plant & equipment and capital work in progress included the following: We assessed whether the accounting policies in relation to the capitalization of expenditures are in compliance with IAS 16 and found them to be consistent. We evaluated the assumptions made by management in the determination of useful lives to ensure that these are consistent with the principles of IAS 16- Property, Plant and Equipment and compared each class of asset in the current year to the prior year to determine whether there are any significant changes in the useful life of assets, and considered the reasonableness of changes based on our knowledge of the business and the industry. We obtained a list of capital expenditures incurred during the year and, on a sample basis, checked whether the items were procured based on internal purchase order that had been properly approved by the responsible individuals. We verified a sample of invoices and LC documents to determine whether the classification between capital and operating expenditure was appropriate. We evaluated whether the useful lives determined and applied by the management were in line with historical experience and the market practice. We checked whether the depreciation of PPE items was commenced timely, by comparing the date of the acquisition and disposal. We reviewed the reclassification from capital work in progress to ready for use, with the date of the act of completion of the work. We assessed whether the costs capitalised met the recognition criteria set forth in IAS 23: Borrowing Costs, in relation to the capitalization of borrowing costs. |
The FY2024 report, by the same firm and partner, is dated 27 October 2024 [2 p.86]. Its Opinion section reads: 'We have audited the financial statements of Agricultural Marketing Company Limited (the "company") which comprise the statement of financial position as at 30 June 2024 and the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, statement of changes in equity and statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the company as at 30 June 2024 and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the year ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Securities and Exchange Rules 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [2 p.82] Its basis for opinion uses the same wording as FY2025 with '(ISAs)' [2 p.82]. Its emphasis of matter reads: 'We draw attention to Note-5 and Annexure-1 of the financial statements, which disclose the carrying amount of property, plant, and equipment (PPE) as of 30 June 2024, amounting to Taka 298,358,016, out of which the revalued amount represents Taka 15,184,377. The company had revalued its land, factory building, machinery & equipment and vehicles on 10 December 1996, and subsequent increases in the net carrying amount were recognized in their respective years as additions to valuation. As per IAS 16.31 and IAS 16.34, those assets under the revaluation model should be revalued with sufficient regularity (i.e in every three or five years) to ensure that the carrying amount does not differ materially from that which would be determined using fair value at the end of the reporting period. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [2 p.82] Its other matter reads: 'The financial statements of the company as at and for the year ended 30 June 2023 were audited by another auditor who expressed an unmodified opinion on these financial statements on 28 October 2023.' [2 p.85]
| Key audit matter (heading as printed) | Risk (as printed) | How our audit addressed the key audit matters (as printed) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue recognition | Revenue recognition has significant and wide range of influence on financial statements. The accompanying financial statements of the company reported revenue for the year ended 30 June 2024 of Taka 3,306,077,584. The company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of various food products across a number of geographical areas in Bangladesh and outside Bangladesh. We have specifically focused to cut-off and occurrence for revenue recorded within 30 June 2024. Pressures to meet stakeholders' expectations could provide incentives to record revenues where controls of the goods have not passed. Under IFRS 15, revenue is recognized when a performance obligation is satisfied by transferring control over a promised good or service. Goods are considered as transferred when (or as) the customer obtains control of that goods. Revenue from sale of goods is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable net of returns and allowances, trade discounts, rebates and Value Added Tax (VAT). See note no. 3.12 and 23 to the financial statements. | Our procedures included obtaining an understanding of management's process of the recognition and recording of revenue. We tested the transactions on sample basis to verify whether the balances were accounted for in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 15. For the revenue recognized throughout the year, we tested selected key controls, including results of the reviews of management, for their operating effectiveness and performed procedures to gain sufficient audit evidence on the accuracy of the accounting for customer contracts and related financial statement captions. We assessed the design and implementation of these controls. We visited to various sales depots and tested a sample of individual sales transactions and traced to dispatch notes and subsequent cash receipt or other supporting documents. We performed analytical review to identify any unusual or one-off material revenue transactions. We tested a sample of individual sales transactions and traced to dispatch notes and subsequent cash receipt or other supporting documents. With regard to the implementation of IFRS 15 "Revenue from Contract with Customers", we verified management's conclusion from assessing different types of contracts and the accuracy of the accounting policies in light of the industry specific circumstances and our understanding of the business. We have assessed the reasonableness of the basis of management estimation for expected refund liability as per the provisions of relevant accounting standards. We tested the accuracy of the accounting treatment and finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards. |
| Inventory | At the reporting date, the carrying value of inventory amounted to Taka 853,318,297 that is about 52% of total assets. Inventories were considered as a key audit matter as inventory valuation involves management judgment. Inventories consisting of raw materials, work in progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost of inventories include expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. Cost of inventories is determined by using weighted average method. Where necessary, allowance is provided for damage, obsolete and slow-moving items to adjust the carrying amount of inventories to the lower of cost and net realizable value. Net realizable value is based on estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The associated disclosure is included within Note 3.5 and 6. | We assessed the appropriateness of management's assumptions applied in calculating the value of the inventory and related provisions by: Evaluating the design and implementation of key inventory controls operating across the company in respect of inventory management. Attending the physical inventory counts as on 30 June 2024 and reconciling the count results to the inventory listings to test the completeness of data. Reviewing the inventory costing procedures and methodology. Comparing the net realizable value, obtained through a detailed review of sales subsequent to the year-end, to the cost price of a sample of inventories and comparison to the associated provision to assess whether inventory provisions are complete. Reviewing the historical accuracy of inventory provisioning, and the level of inventory write-offs during the year. Assessing the completeness of inventory provisions through assessing actual and forecast sales of inventory lines to assess whether provisions for slow moving/obsolete stock are valid and complete. Verifying that the standard costs used for valuation are based on accurate and up-to-date data, including material cost, labor cost, and overheads and adjustment of the variances accordingly. |
| Property, plant and equipment, capital work in progress and borrowing cost | At the reporting date, the carrying value of the company's property, plant and equipment amounted to Taka 298,358,016. The valuation of property, plant and equipment was identified as a key audit matter due to the significance of this balance to the financial statements, as well as the significance of management's judgments in determining its valuation. A significant balance amounting to Taka 36,670,458 has been transferred to property, plant and equipment from capital work in progress during the year for the company. Inherent risks associated with property, plant and equipment: Property, plant and equipment may include assets that should have been derecognized following sale, other transfer of rights or abandonment. Expenditure that should have been recognized as property, plant and equipment but has not been so recognized, including capitalized finance costs. Depreciation may have been incorrectly calculated. Potential misstatements in property, plant, and equipment on account of frauds and errors: Purchase of an asset at an inflated price especially from a related party. Wrong write-off of the asset as scrap, obsolescence, missing, donated, or destroyed. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance recorded as property, plant and equipment or vice versa. Capitalization of expenditure which are not normally attributable to the cost of the property, plant and equipment. Recording of an asset purchased, which in effect has not actually been received by the entity at all Please see no. 3.1 and 5. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of property, plant & equipment and capital work in progress included the following: We assessed whether the accounting policies in relation to the capitalization of expenditures are in compliance with IAS 16 and found them to be consistent. We evaluated the assumptions made by management in the determination of useful lives to ensure that these are consistent with the principles of IAS 16- Property, Plant and Equipment and compared each class of asset in the current year to the prior year to determine whether there are any significant changes in the useful life of assets, and considered the reasonableness of changes based on our knowledge of the business and the industry. We obtained a list of capital expenditures incurred during the year and, on a sample basis, checked whether the items were procured based on internal purchase order that had been properly approved by the responsible individuals. We verified a sample of invoices and LC documents to determine whether the classification between capital and operating expenditure was appropriate. We evaluated whether the useful lives determined and applied by the management were in line with historical experience and the market practice. We checked whether the depreciation of PPE items was commenced timely, by comparing the date of the acquisition and disposal. We reviewed the reclassification from capital work in progress to ready for use, with the date of the act of completion of the work. We assessed whether the costs capitalised met the recognition criteria set forth in IAS 23: Borrowing Costs, in relation to the capitalisation of borrowing costs. |
The FY2023 statements were signed by M. J. ABEDIN & CO, Chartered Accountants [3 p.78]. DSE posted emphasis-of-matter notices for the FY2024 and FY2025 reports on 24-Nov-2024 and 17-Nov-2025 [10]. The statement of corporate governance states that the auditor 'placed there report and no adverse remarks found in the Auditor's Report' [1 p.73].
Governance: chairman holds 20.40%; two independent directors appointed after June 2025
Board meetings and attendance in FY2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025): Ahsan Khan Chowdhury (Chairman) 10 of 10, Md. Eleash Mridha (Managing Director) 10 of 10, Uzma Chowdhury (Director) 8 of 10, Mrs. Sabiha Amjad (Director) 6 of 10 and Md. Abdus Salam FCA (Independent Director, 'Completed his term on 07.07.2025') 10 of 10 [1 p.47]. The directors' report states that Mr. Md. Rezaul Hasan and Mrs. Zakia Sultana were appointed independent directors 'with effect from 6th October 2025' for 3 years, subject to approval at the AGM [1 p.46]; the compliance annexure remark states they were 'appointed as Independent Directors of the company for upcoming 03 years dated on. 10,11,2025' [1 p.76]. The directors' report gives the board as six, two of them independent, at the report date [1 p.43]; the statement of corporate governance gives five (5) as on 30 June 2025 [1 p.73].
| Name (as printed) | Position | Attendance FY2025 | Group roles and ties (as printed) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury | Chairman | 10 / 10 | Chairman and CEO of PRAN-RFL Group; son of the founder Amjad Khan Chowdhury and Mrs. Sabiha Amjad; Chairman of Midland Bank PLC; Chairman/Managing Director/Director of Rangpur Foundry, Property Development, PRAN Foods, PRAN Agro, PRAN Dairy, RFL Plastics and other group companies (p.16) |
| Mr. Md. Eleash Mridha | Managing Director (Nominated by Property Development Limited) | 10 / 10 | Managing Director from 30 August 2015 (p.17) |
| Mrs. Uzma Chowdhury | Director (Nominated by Property Development Limited) | 8 / 10 | Joined PRAN-RFL group 'as director at Finance' in October 2008; board member from 27 October 2016 (p.18) |
| Mrs. Sabiha Amjad | Director | 6 / 10 | Wife of the late founder Amjad Khan Chowdhury; 'her son Ahsan Khan Chowdhury'; director of Rangpur Foundry Ltd. (p.18) |
| Md. Abdus Salam FCA | Independent Director (term completed 07.07.2025) | 10 / 10 | - |
| Mr. Md. Rezaul Hasan | Independent Director (from 6-Oct-2025 per p.46) | - | Founder and Chief Consultant at AWR Customs & VAT Consultancy; 'over 30 years of distinguished service at the National Board of Revenue' (p.19) |
| Mrs. Zakia Sultana | Independent Director (from 6-Oct-2025 per p.46) | - | Member of NBR from 2020 to 2024 (p.19) |
The audit committee report for FY2025 lists Mr. Md. Abdus Salam, FCA (Chairman), Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury and Mrs. Sabiha Amjad, each attending 4 of 4 meetings [1 p.68]. The corporate directory, at the report date, lists Mr. Rezaul Hasan (Chairman), Mrs. Sabiha Amjad and Mrs. Zakia Sultana [1 p.9]. Condition 5(2)(b) in the annexure, 'The Board shall appoint members of the audit committee who shall be non-executive directors of the company excepting Chairperson of the Board', is ticked complied [1 p.81]. The NRC report states that 'the Committee met once' in the year and prints attendance of '2/2' for each member [1 p.69] [1 p.70].
| Committee | FY2025 members (report) | Meetings / attendance (as printed) | Members in the corporate directory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Md. Abdus Salam, FCA (Chairman); Ahsan Khan Chowdhury; Sabiha Amjad | 4 meetings; 4 / 4 each | Rezaul Hasan (Chairman); Sabiha Amjad; Zakia Sultana |
| Nomination and Remuneration Committee | Md. Abdus Salam, FCA (Chairman); Sabiha Amjad; Ahsan Khan Chowdhury | 'met once'; attendance printed '2/2' each | Rezaul Hasan (Chairman); Ahsan Khan Chowdhury; Sabiha Amjad; Zakia Sultana |
Key management: Managing Director Mr. Md. Eleash Mridha (also listed as Chief Executive Officer), Chief Financial Officer Mr. Mohammad Yeamin and Company Secretary (CC) Mr. Muhammad Shariful Islam [1 p.9] [1 p.45]. The head of internal audit is printed as 'Mr. Md. Arafatul Islam' in the corporate directory [1 p.9] and as 'Mr. Sumit Saha' in the shareholding table of the directors' report [1 p.45]. The same table names Mr. Md. Muniruzzaman as Chief Operating Officer [1 p.45]. The directors' report prints remuneration of '50,000/-' for Md. Abdus Salam FCA and '-' for the other directors [1 p.46]; note 40 states that 'No compensation/ perquisite was allowed by the Company to the Directors' and 'no meeting fee was drawn' [1 p.121].
Ownership at 30-Jun-2025 (note 10.1): sponsors and directors 3,212,130 shares (40.15%), general public 2,540,572 (31.76%) and financial institutions 2,247,298 (28.09%), held by 3,678 shareholders [1 p.107]. A year earlier general public held 34.18% and financial institutions 25.66% [1 p.107]. Holders of 10% or more: Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury 1,632,000 shares (20.40%) and Property Development Ltd. 1,380,130 (17.25%) [1 p.45]. The named sponsor and director holdings in the directors' report add to 3,246,130 shares, 34,000 more than the note 10.1 sponsors and directors figure; the difference equals the 1,000 and 33,000 shares printed for Mr. Md. Eleash Mridha and Mrs. Uzma Chowdhury 'in the own name' [1 p.45] [1 p.107] [17]. The same table prints Mrs. Uzma Chowdhury's 33,000 shares as 0.041%; 33,000 of 8,000,000 is 0.4125% (derived) [1 p.45].
| Holder (as printed) | Status | Shares | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury | Chairman | 1,632,000 | 20.40% |
| Property Development Ltd. (represented by Mr Eleash Mridha) | - | 1,380,130 | 17.25% |
| Mr. Md. Eleash Mridha | Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer | 1,000 | 0.0125% |
| Mrs Sabiha Amjad | Director | 200,000 | 2.5% |
| Mrs. Uzma Chowdhury | Director | 33,000 | 0.041% (as printed; 0.4125% derived) |
| Sponsors & Directors (note 10.1) | group | 3,212,130 | 40.15% |
| General Public (note 10.1) | group | 2,540,572 | 31.76% |
| Financial Institutions (note 10.1) | group | 2,247,298 | 28.09% |
| Total (note 10.1) | — | 8,000,000 | 100.00% |
The compliance annexure (Annexure-C, p.76-85) marks no condition 'Not Complied' [1 p.76]. The rows left without a tick and the remarks are listed below. The compliance auditor, SARashid & Associates, reports that the company 'has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code ... except as stated in the remarks column' and that 'The Governance of the Company is satisfactory', dated 30 November 2025 [1 p.75]. The statement of corporate governance states: 'BSEC's directive regarding appointment of female Independent Director in the company is under process and shall be completed within timely manner' [1 p.73].
| Condition | Annexure status / remark (as printed) | Statement elsewhere (as printed) |
|---|---|---|
| 1(2)(a) independent directors incl. one female ID | Ticked complied; remark: 'Mr. Rezaul Hasan & Mrs. Zakia Sultana has been appointed as Independent Directors of the company for upcoming 03 years dated on. 10,11,2025' (p.76) | 'with effect from 6th October 2025' (p.46) |
| 1(2)(d) ID post not vacant over 90 days | Ticked complied; remark: 'confirmation received from BSEC dated on 10.11.2025' (p.77) | Md. Abdus Salam FCA term completed 07.07.2025 (p.46) |
| 1(3)(d) relaxation of ID qualifications | Ticked complied; 'Prior approval of BSEC regarding qualification of both Independent Directors have been obtained' (p.77) | - |
| 5(2)(b) audit committee members non-executive, excepting the Chairperson of the Board | Ticked complied (p.81) | FY2025 audit committee includes Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury, Chairman of the board (p.68) |
| 6(5)(b)(i)(a) remuneration level and composition | Not ticked; 'Will be complied with' (p.84) | - |
| 6(5)(b)(i)(b)-(c), (ii)-(vi) NRC role items | Not ticked; 'TOR of NRC includes this Role' (p.84) | - |
| 1(5)(xvii) statement on going concern | Ticked complied (p.78) | 'There is no significant doubt upon the company's ability to continue as a going concern' (p.45) |
DSE news: 'Z' category post of 3-Feb-2026 over dividend timing, reversed on 5-Feb-2026
The 24-month DSE archive (31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026, criteria 3) holds the quarterly and annual results, board-meeting notices, record dates, two CRISL rating results, two emphasis-of-matter notices and the February 2026 category posts [10]. It contains no board approval of capital expenditure, expansion, rights issue or asset sale [10]. The archive returns no posts before 6-Nov-2024. The directors' report states that 'operational units are working on it and examining the potential locations' for expansion, with no amount or date [1 p.44].
On 3-Feb-2026 DSE posted that the company 'will be placed in "Z" category from existing "A" category with effect from February 05, 2026 as per provision 1(e) of BSEC Directive No. BSEC/CMRRCD/2009-193/77, dated May 20, 2024 regarding non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame', and that brokers should abstain from loan facilities from the same date [10]. On 5-Feb-2026 it posted that the company had 'submitted a revised Dividend Distribution Compliance Report along with the required supporting documents on the same date i.e., 03.02.2026' and 'will remain in the same category, i.e., "A Category."', and that the FY2025 cash dividend had been disbursed [10]. The FY2025 financial calendar had printed dividend payment for 22-Jan-2026 [1 p.23].
| Post date | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| 06-Nov-2024 | Board meeting 12-Nov-2024 on Q1 FY2025 |
| 13-Nov-2024 | Q1 FY2025: EPS 1.72; NAV 92.62 |
| 24-Nov-2024 | Emphasis of matter in FY2024 auditor's report |
| 19-Dec-2024 | CRISL rating AA- / ST-3, stable outlook |
| 28-Jan-2025 | H1 FY2025: EPS 3.54; NOCFPS (22.93) |
| 05-Feb-2025 | FY2024 cash dividend disbursed |
| 27-Apr-2025 | 9M FY2025: EPS 4.93; NOCFPS (6.10) |
| 27-Oct-2025 | FY2025: 32% cash dividend; EPS 5.01; NAV 92.88; record date 17.11.2025; AGM 24.12.2025 |
| 13-Nov-2025 | Q1 FY2026: EPS 1.70; NOCFPS 15.52 |
| 17-Nov-2025 | Emphasis of matter in FY2025 auditor's report |
| 21-Dec-2025 | CRISL rating AA- / ST-3, stable outlook |
| 01-Feb-2026 | H1 FY2026: EPS 3.41; NOCFPS 23.81 |
| 03-Feb-2026 | Placed in 'Z' category from 5-Feb-2026 (dividend non-disbursement); margin loans barred |
| 05-Feb-2026 | Category remains 'A'; FY2025 cash dividend disbursed |
| 28-Apr-2026 | 9M FY2026: EPS 4.74; NOCFPS 35.91; NAV 94.50 |
| 27-Oct-2026 | FY2026: 32% cash dividend; EPS 5.03; NAV with revaluation 165.66; record date 17.11.2026; AGM 24.12.2026 |
Market data: BDT 206.4 close, 41.0x FY2026 EPS, 1.25x June 2026 NAV with revaluation
The shares closed at BDT 206.4 on 29-Oct-2026 [16]. On 8.0m shares the market capitalisation is BDT 1,651.2m [17]. The price is 41.0x DSE-announced FY2026 EPS of BDT 5.03 and 41.2x FY2025 EPS of BDT 5.01; it is 1.25x the DSE-announced June 2026 NAV with revaluation of BDT 165.66 and 2.22x the audited June 2025 NAV of BDT 92.88 [17]. The FY2026 recommended dividend of BDT 3.20 per share is 1.55% of the price and 63.6% of FY2026 EPS [17]. Over 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 the daily closes ranged from BDT 197.6 (16-Nov-2025) to BDT 239.1 (16-Jul-2026) [16]. The annual report printed a closing price of Taka 207.40 on DSE at 30 June 2025 [1 p.107].
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Price (BDT) | 206.4 |
| Market cap (BDT mn) | 1,651.2 |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS, DSE-announced (x) | 41.0 |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS (x) | 41.2 |
| P/B on Jun-2026 NAV with revaluation (x) | 1.25 |
| P/B on Jun-2025 NAV (x) | 2.22 |
| FY2026 cash dividend yield | 1.6% |
| 52-week low close (BDT) | 197.6 |
| 52-week high close (BDT) | 239.1 |
Peers for reference: FY2025 financial expenses 4.7% of revenue at AMCL
The table shows FY2025 figures of two food companies with published AnalystBro notes, each from its own company-basis statements for the year to 30-Jun-2025. BD Thai Food & Beverage Limited states its principal activities as 'to manufacture of quality food and beverage items and marketing thereof' [11 p.53]. Rangpur Dairy & Food Products Limited states its business as 'To produce or manufacture Ultra High Temperature (UHT), pasteurized and flavored milk, ghee, butter, different type of candy and milk products and marketing the same in the domestic market' [12 p.54]. The businesses differ and the figures are not ranked.
| Item | AMCL(PRAN) | BDTHAIFOOD | RDFOOD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / Revenue (BDT mn) | 3,490.7 | 169.2 | 1,244.0 |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 25.9% | 19.4% |
| Operating margin (printed operating line) | 7.2% | 18.2% | 10.7% |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 4.7% | 92.6% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | -79.2% | 3.7% |
| Net profit / closing equity | 5.4% | -13.2% | 3.6% |
| Bank borrowings / closing equity (x, derived) | 1.29 | 1.28 | 0.44 |
Gross margin was 19.1% at AMCL, 25.9% at BD Thai Food and 19.4% at Rangpur Dairy [17]. Financial expenses were 4.7% of revenue at AMCL, 92.6% at BD Thai Food and 5.8% at Rangpur Dairy [17]. Bank borrowings were 1.29x closing equity at AMCL, 1.28x at BD Thai Food and 0.44x at Rangpur Dairy (derived) [17].
What's next: record date 17-Nov-2026, Q1 FY2027 board meeting, AGM 24-Dec-2026
Announced dates: the record date for the FY2026 dividend is 17-Nov-2026 and the 41st AGM is on 24-Dec-2026, both posted by DSE on 27-Oct-2026 [10]. The CRISL rating page prints 'Valid up to 1st December, 2026' [1 p.24]. Inferred dates below cover all printed precedents. Q1 board meetings were 13-Nov-2023 (AR2024 calendar), 12-Nov-2024 and 12-Nov-2025 (DSE notices) [2 p.11] [10]. Q2 board meetings were 28-Jan-2024, 27-Jan-2025 and 31-Jan-2026, the last a Saturday [2 p.11] [10]; the half-yearly file for December 2022 carries a BSEC cover letter dated January 28, 2023 (letter date) [9 p.1]. The quarterly statements print no signing date; a sweep of page 1 of the Q1 and Q2 files for 2020-2024 found no other cover-letter date. Annual-report precedents: AGM notices dated December 02, 2021, December 07, 2022 and December 07, 2023 (notice dates) [5 p.15] [4 p.14] [3 p.17]; 'Issuance of Annual Report' 05/12/2024 (calendar date) [2 p.11]; letter of transmittal December 01, 2025 (letter date) [1 p.21]. Dividend disbursement posts were 5-Feb-2025 and 5-Feb-2026; CRISL result posts were 19-Dec-2024 and 21-Dec-2025 [10]. Fridays and Saturdays are excluded from the ends of each inferred range. The 40th AGM on 24-Dec-2025 has passed and its outcome is not in the corpus [1 p.36].
| Period | Annual accounts | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | statement 28-Oct-2021 | - | - | - |
| FY2022 | statement 27-Oct-2022 | - | - | - |
| FY2023 | statement 28-Oct-2023 | - | cover letter 28-Jan-2023 (letter date) | - |
| FY2024 | statement 27-Oct-2024 (calendar 27/10/2024) | board 13-Nov-2023 (calendar) | board 28-Jan-2024 (calendar) | board 28-Apr-2024 (calendar) |
| FY2025 | board 26-Oct-2025 (DSE) | board 12-Nov-2024 (DSE) | board 27-Jan-2025 (DSE) | board 26-Apr-2025 (DSE) |
| FY2026 | board 26-Oct-2026 (DSE) | board 12-Nov-2025 (DSE) | board 31-Jan-2026 (DSE) | board 27-Apr-2026 (DSE) |
| Date | Event | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17-Nov-2026 | Record date for the FY2026 32% cash dividend (announced) | None disclosed | DSE 27-Oct-2026 |
| 12-Nov-2026 to 15-Nov-2026 (inferred, 3 years) | Board meeting on Q1 FY2027 accounts (quarter to 30-Sep-2026); no date notified at 1-Nov-2026 | None disclosed | AR2024 calendar; DSE notices |
| 1-Dec-2026 | CRISL rating 'Valid up to 1st December, 2026' | None disclosed | AR2025 p.24 |
| 01-Dec-2026 to 07-Dec-2026 (inferred, 5 years) | Issue of the FY2026 annual report | None disclosed | AGM notices AR2021 p.15, AR2022 p.14, AR2023 p.17 (notice dates); AR2024 p.11 (calendar date); AR2025 p.21 (letter date) |
| 17-Dec-2026 to 21-Dec-2026 (inferred, 2 years) | DSE post of the next CRISL rating result | None disclosed | DSE posts 19-Dec-2024, 21-Dec-2025 |
| 24-Dec-2026 | 41st AGM (announced): FY2026 accounts and dividend | None disclosed | DSE 27-Oct-2026 |
| 27-Jan-2027 to 31-Jan-2027 (inferred, 4 years) | Board meeting on H1 FY2027 accounts | None disclosed | Q2 FY2023 cover letter; AR2024 calendar; DSE notices |
| 04-Feb-2027 to 07-Feb-2027 (inferred, 2 years; 5-Feb-2027 is a Friday) | DSE post of FY2026 dividend disbursement | None disclosed | DSE posts 5-Feb-2025, 5-Feb-2026 |
| 24-Nov-2029 | Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 | None disclosed | Daily Star, TBS (30-Oct-2026) |
Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 [14] [15]. The company's FY2025 export line, including cash incentive of BDT 15.6m, was BDT 340.3m [1 p.113]; the filings do not link graduation to any line. The FY2026 annual report, with the revaluation detail, the audit opinion and the borrowing notes, is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
Risks: guarantees for sister concerns, bank borrowings, operating cash flow
Each row gives the evidence printed in the filings. No filing links these risks to a named line item, and 'Line it moves' reads 'None disclosed' in every row. The rows are not ranked.
| Risk | Line it moves | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate guarantees for sister concerns | None disclosed | Taka 597.50 crore issued at 30-Jun-2025 (AR2025 p.119-120) |
| Bank borrowings and lender mix | None disclosed | BDT 956.0m at 30-Jun-2025; Commercial Bank of Ceylon BDT 741.9m (AR2025 p.111) |
| Interest rates | None disclosed | No hedging; 'local currency loans are not significantly affected' (AR2025 p.118) |
| Currency | None disclosed | 'has not entered into any derivative instruments to hedge its foreign currency risk' (AR2025 p.118) |
| Operating cash flow | None disclosed | BDT 23.9m in FY2025; NOCFPS 2.98 (AR2025 p.95) |
| Inventory | None disclosed | 'about 51% of total assets' (KAM, AR2025 p.89) |
| Related-party trade | None disclosed | BDT 1,519.6m of 'Expenses/Purchase' with six sister concerns in FY2025 (AR2025 p.121) |
| Asset revaluation | None disclosed | Emphasis of matter on the 10 December 1996 revaluation (AR2025 p.87); FY2026 NAV 'with revaluation' (DSE) |
| Dividend timing and category | None disclosed | 'Z' category post 3-Feb-2026, reversed 5-Feb-2026 (DSE) |
| Metric | FY2020-FY2024 range | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 18.7-19.1% | 19.1% |
| Operating margin | 7.0-7.5% | 7.2% |
| Financial expenses / operating profit | 59.8-65.6% | 64.4% |
| Net margin | 1.3-1.7% | 1.1% |
| Total tax / profit before tax | 29.8-51.3% | 50.5% |
Key questions: the FY2026 revaluation, borrowings and guarantees
Key questions and the signposts that answer them
- What revaluation produced the FY2026 NAV with revaluation of BDT 165.66, and which assets were revalued? Signpost: the FY2026 annual report notes on property, plant and equipment.
- Does the FY2026 auditor's report keep the emphasis of matter on the 1996 revaluation? Signpost: the FY2026 auditor's report and any DSE emphasis-of-matter post.
- What were bank borrowings and the lender split at 30-Jun-2026? Signpost: FY2026 notes on long and short term credit facilities.
- Did the corporate guarantees given for Pran Agro, Pran Dairy and Pran Foods change? Signpost: FY2026 related-party and contingent-liability notes.
- What drove NOCFPS of BDT 35.95 in FY2026, after BDT 2.98 in FY2025? Signpost: the FY2026 cash flow statement and its reconciliation note.
- Is the FY2026 dividend disbursed within the BSEC time frame? Signpost: the DSE disbursement post after the 24-Dec-2026 AGM.
The filings show turnover growth in every year from FY2021 to FY2025, gross margin in a range of 18.7%-19.1%, financial expenses of 64.4% of FY2025 operating profit and bank borrowings of BDT 956.0m at 30-Jun-2025 [17]. On 29-Oct-2026 the shares traded at 41.0x DSE-announced FY2026 EPS [17].
The model
Income statement
| BDT mn | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,641.3 | 2,948.9 | 3,153.7 | 3,226.4 | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Cost of goods sold | -2,147.2 | -2,392.5 | -2,557.5 | -2,609.8 | -2,674.0 | -2,823.0 |
| Gross profit as printed | 494.1 | 556.3 | 596.2 | 616.6 | 632.1 | 667.6 |
| Administrative expenses | -65.8 | -72.4 | -78.6 | -85.2 | -86.3 | -91.4 |
| Marketing expenses | -93.2 | -103.8 | -111.6 | -113.8 | -102.8 | -107.8 |
| Selling expenses | -44.8 | -52.1 | -62.1 | -68.5 | -74.0 | -80.5 |
| Distribution expenses | -92.4 | -107.2 | -116.8 | -122.8 | -129.7 | -135.1 |
| Operating profit as printed | 198.0 | 220.8 | 227.1 | 226.3 | 239.2 | 252.8 |
| Financial expenses | -129.8 | -132.0 | -141.6 | -145.7 | -154.6 | -162.7 |
| Other income / (loss) | 4.1 | -0.2 | 9.3 | 12.8 | -18.0 | -5.1 |
| Contribution to WPPF & welfare funds | -3.4 | -4.2 | -4.5 | -4.4 | -3.9 | -4.0 |
| Profit before taxation as printed | 68.8 | 84.3 | 90.3 | 88.9 | 62.8 | 80.9 |
| Current tax | -25.5 | -42.9 | -46.9 | -45.2 | -16.0 | -42.3 |
| Deferred tax (expense) / income | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | -0.4 | -2.7 | 1.5 |
| Profit after tax (total comprehensive income) as printed | 45.6 | 43.0 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 44.1 | 40.1 |
| EPS as printed (BDT) | 5.70 | 5.37 | 5.62 | 5.42 | 5.51 | 5.01 |
| Gross profit recomputed (turnover + COGS) | 494.1 | 556.3 | 596.2 | 616.6 | 632.1 | 667.6 |
| Profit before tax recomputed from printed lines | 68.8 | 84.3 | 90.3 | 88.9 | 62.8 | 80.9 |
| Gross margin | 18.7% | 18.9% | 18.9% | 19.1% | 19.1% | 19.1% |
| Operating margin (operating profit / turnover) | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Administrative / turnover | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Marketing / turnover | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Selling / turnover | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| Distribution / turnover | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Operating profit / financial expenses (x) | 1.5x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.6x |
| Financial expenses / operating profit | 65.6% | 59.8% | 62.3% | 64.4% | 64.6% | 64.4% |
| Total tax / profit before tax | 33.8% | 49.0% | 50.3% | 51.3% | 29.8% | 50.5% |
| Turnover growth | n/a | 11.6% | 6.9% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 5.6% |
| Profit after tax growth | n/a | -5.7% | 4.5% | -3.5% | 1.8% | -9.1% |
Balance sheet
| BDT mn | Jun-2021 | Jun-2022 | Jun-2023 | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 230.0 | 196.1 | 189.1 | 298.4 | 272.2 |
| Capital work-in-progress (machinery) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Right of use assets | 5.4 | 9.3 | 10.3 | 4.3 | 3.6 |
| Inventories | 591.9 | 645.7 | 755.8 | 853.3 | 914.5 |
| Trade receivables | 175.5 | 206.5 | 93.7 | 50.9 | 129.3 |
| Advances, deposits & prepayments | 334.8 | 334.5 | 333.1 | 416.9 | 458.3 |
| Cash & cash equivalents | 37.5 | 50.4 | 21.2 | 18.2 | 21.1 |
| Total assets as printed | 1,375.1 | 1,442.6 | 1,439.8 | 1,642.0 | 1,799.0 |
| Shareholders' equity as printed | 673.4 | 692.7 | 708.7 | 727.2 | 743.0 |
| Revaluation surplus | 14.8 | 14.7 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 14.2 |
| Deferred tax liability | 9.2 | 7.7 | 9.8 | 12.5 | 9.7 |
| Lease liability (non-current + current) | 5.4 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| Term loan (non-current) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 105.5 | 67.6 |
| Current portion of term loan | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.2 |
| Short term credit facilities | 596.3 | 625.2 | 615.4 | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Trade payable | 30.0 | 21.8 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 5.9 |
| Provision / liabilities for expenses | 22.2 | 57.3 | 50.5 | 83.2 | 64.5 |
| Total liabilities as printed | 701.7 | 749.9 | 731.1 | 914.8 | 1,055.9 |
| NAV per share with revaluation as printed (BDT) | 84.17 | 86.59 | 88.59 | 90.90 | 92.88 |
| Turnover (link, FY to that June) | 2,948.9 | 3,153.7 | 3,226.4 | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Cost of goods sold (link, FY to that June) | -2,392.5 | -2,557.5 | -2,609.8 | -2,674.0 | -2,823.0 |
| Profit after tax (link, FY to that June) | 43.0 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 44.1 | 40.1 |
| Operating profit (link, FY to that June) | 220.8 | 227.1 | 226.3 | 239.2 | 252.8 |
| Bank borrowings (term loan + current portion + short term credit) | 596.3 | 625.2 | 615.4 | 790.3 | 956.0 |
| Net bank borrowings (borrowings - cash) | 558.7 | 574.8 | 594.2 | 772.0 | 934.9 |
| Bank borrowings / equity (x) | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.3x |
| Equity / total assets | 49.0% | 48.0% | 49.2% | 44.3% | 41.3% |
| Receivable days (closing, on turnover) | 22 | 24 | 11 | 6 | 14 |
| Inventory days (closing, on COGS) | 90 | 92 | 106 | 116 | 118 |
| Trade payable days (closing, on COGS) | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories / total assets | 43.0% | 44.8% | 52.5% | 52.0% | 50.8% |
| ROE (profit after tax / average equity) | n/a | 6.6% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.5% |
| Operating profit / average (equity + bank borrowings) | n/a | 17.6% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 15.7% |
| Asset turn (turnover / average total assets, x) | n/a | 2.2x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x |
| Bank borrowings / operating profit (x) | 2.7x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 3.3x | 3.8x |
Cash flow
| BDT mn | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash received from customers | 3,276.9 | 3,573.5 | 3,842.3 | 3,894.2 | 4,053.6 |
| Cash paid to suppliers | -2,037.2 | -2,275.9 | -2,369.3 | -2,441.9 | -2,535.1 |
| Income tax paid | -37.3 | -40.4 | -45.0 | -57.7 | -67.4 |
| Cash paid to employees & others | -1,032.6 | -1,100.6 | -1,232.6 | -1,296.7 | -1,427.2 |
| Net cash from operating activities as printed | 169.8 | 156.6 | 195.4 | 97.9 | 23.9 |
| Acquisition of PPE and capital work-in-progress (net, as printed) | 0.0 | -1.1 | -46.1 | -98.3 | 0.0 |
| Short term loans (net) | -56.4 | 28.9 | -9.8 | 83.1 | 182.4 |
| Long term loans (net) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 91.8 | -16.6 |
| Interest paid (financing section) | -128.1 | -137.1 | -141.3 | -150.5 | -159.2 |
| Dividend paid | -25.0 | -31.7 | -25.2 | -25.2 | -25.7 |
| NOCFPS as printed (BDT) | 21.23 | 19.58 | 24.43 | 12.24 | 2.98 |
| Profit after tax (link) | 43 | 45 | 43 | 44 | 40 |
| Financial expenses (link) | -132 | -142 | -146 | -155 | -163 |
| Operating cash flow recomputed (sum of four printed lines) | 169.8 | 156.6 | 195.4 | 97.9 | 23.9 |
| Operating cash flow + investing (as printed) | 169.8 | 155.5 | 149.3 | -0.4 | 23.9 |
| Operating cash flow + investing + interest paid | 41.7 | 18.4 | 8.0 | -150.9 | -135.4 |
| Operating cash flow / profit after tax (x) | 3.9x | 3.5x | 4.5x | 2.2x | 0.6x |
| Dividend paid / profit after tax | 58.1% | 70.6% | 58.2% | 57.2% | 64.0% |
| Interest paid / financial expenses | 97.1% | 96.8% | 97.0% | 97.4% | 97.9% |
| CFO FY2021-FY2025 total | 643.6 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest paid FY2021-FY2025 total | -716.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid FY2021-FY2025 total | -132.8 | — | — | — | — |
| Investing FY2021-FY2025 total | -145.4 | — | — | — | — |
Export and local
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales - local (net of VAT and SD) | 3,113.2 | 3,150.3 |
| Sales - export (incl. cash incentive) | 192.9 | 340.3 |
| of which export | 147.4 | 324.8 |
| of which cash incentive | 45.5 | 15.6 |
| Local sales with VAT & SD | 3,677.9 | 3,798.3 |
| VAT | -473.5 | -533.1 |
| Supplementary duty | -91.2 | -114.8 |
| Export sales, US$ (as printed) | 1,340,636 | 2,714,415 |
| Turnover (sum of local and export) | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Export (incl. cash incentive) / turnover | 5.8% | 9.7% |
| Cash incentive / export sales line | 23.6% | 4.6% |
| VAT + SD / local sales with VAT & SD | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Implied BDT per US$ on export (derived) | 109.98 | 119.65 |
| Local sales growth | n/a | 1.2% |
| Export sales line growth | n/a | 76.4% |
Segment FY2025
| BDT mn | Export | Local | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 340.3 | 3,150.3 | 3,490.7 |
| Cost of goods sold | -281.8 | -2,541.2 | -2,823.0 |
| Gross profit as printed | 58.5 | 609.1 | 667.6 |
| Expenses (administrative, marketing, selling, distribution) | -31.6 | -383.2 | -414.8 |
| Operating profit as printed | 26.9 | 225.9 | 252.8 |
| Financial expenses | -12.8 | -149.9 | -162.7 |
| Other income / (loss) | -5.3 | 0.2 | -5.1 |
| Surplus for the year as printed | 3.9 | 36.2 | 40.1 |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Surplus / sales | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
Costs
| BDT mn | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Materials consumed | 2,341.0 | 2,483.0 |
| Factory overhead | 345.1 | 347.6 |
| of which power & fuel | 118.7 | 131.0 |
| of which salaries, allowances & wages | 154.1 | 140.7 |
| of which depreciation | 25.2 | 25.8 |
| Total COGS as printed | 2,674.0 | 2,823.0 |
| Advertisement (marketing) | 54.1 | 57.9 |
| Carriage outwards & loading (distribution) | 54.0 | 56.4 |
| Interest on working capital loan | 150.5 | 159.2 |
| Interest expenses on lease obligation | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Bank charge & other financial exp. | 3.5 | 3.0 |
| Financial expenses as printed | 154.6 | 162.7 |
| Exchange gain/loss - realised | -6.8 | -5.9 |
| Exchange gain/loss - un-realised | -12.9 | -0.8 |
| Turnover | 3,306.1 | 3,490.7 |
| Short term credit facilities, closing | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Materials consumed / turnover | 70.8% | 71.1% |
| Power & fuel / turnover | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| Advertisement / turnover | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Financial expenses recomputed (sum of three lines) | 154.6 | 162.7 |
| Material + overhead (cost of goods manufactured before WIP/FG change) | 2,686.1 | 2,830.6 |
Short term facilities
| BDT mn | Jun-2024 | Jun-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh Krishi Bank | 79.0 | 5.0 |
| Bank Asia Ltd. | 154.9 | 12.0 |
| City NA (as printed) | 0.0 | 68.6 |
| Commercial Bank of Ceylon | 53.0 | 653.1 |
| HSBC | 38.6 | 0.4 |
| IFIC Bank Ltd. | 24.7 | -0.5 |
| Mercantile Bank Ltd | 7.7 | 9.3 |
| Standard Chartered Bank | 246.2 | 94.2 |
| State Bank of India | 80.8 | 25.2 |
| Short term credit facilities as printed | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Term loan, Commercial Bank of Ceylon (incl. current portion) | 105.5 | 88.8 |
| Sum of bank rows | 684.8 | 867.2 |
| Commercial Bank of Ceylon (short term + term loan) / all bank borrowings | 20.1% | 77.6% |
FY2026 interim
| BDT per share | Q1 (Jul-Sep 2025) | H1 (Jul-Dec 2025) | 9M (Jul 2025-Mar 2026, statements) | FY2026 (DSE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, cumulative (BDT) | 1.70 | 3.41 | 4.74 | 5.03 |
| EPS, same period FY2025 (BDT) | 1.72 | 3.54 | 4.93 | 5.01 |
| NOCFPS, cumulative (BDT) | 15.52 | 23.81 | 35.91 | 35.95 |
| NAV per share at period end (BDT) | 94.66 | 93.17 | 94.50 | 165.66 |
| Profit implied (EPS x 8.0m shares, BDT mn, derived) | 13.6 | 27.3 | 37.9 | 40.2 |
| Equity implied (NAV x 8.0m shares, BDT mn, derived) | 757.3 | 745.4 | 756.0 | 1,325.3 |
H1 FY2026
| BDT mn | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,751.9 | 2,030.4 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,420.9 | -1,646.2 |
| Operating profit before financial expenses | 113.1 | 138.6 |
| Financial expenses | -75.1 | -85.2 |
| Other income | 2.0 | -3.9 |
| Income tax as printed (current less deferred income) | -9.8 | -19.6 |
| Net profit after tax | 28.3 | 27.3 |
| Short term loan from bank at period end | — | 818.3 |
| Cash at period end | — | 46.7 |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 6.8% |
| Financial expenses / turnover | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| Tax / profit before tax | 25.7% | 41.8% |
| Turnover growth | n/a | 15.9% |
Peers FY2025
| BDT mn | AMCL(PRAN) | BDTHAIFOOD | RDFOOD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover / Revenue as printed (year to 30-Jun-2025) | 3,490.7 | 169.2 | 1,244.0 |
| Gross profit as printed | 667.6 | 43.9 | 241.3 |
| Operating line as printed ('Operating Profit' / 'Operating Income' / 'Profit from operation') | 252.8 | 30.8 | 132.4 |
| Financial expenses as printed (gross) | -162.7 | -156.7 | -71.9 |
| WPPF contribution as printed | -4.0 | 0.0 | -2.9 |
| Net profit after tax as printed | 40.1 | -134.0 | 46.1 |
| Equity at 30-Jun-2025 as printed | 743.0 | 1,011.6 | 1,285.6 |
| Bank borrowings at 30-Jun-2025 (as printed lines) | 956.0 | 1,294.0 | 559.4 |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 25.9% | 19.4% |
| Operating margin (printed operating line / revenue) | 7.2% | 18.2% | 10.6% |
| Financial expenses / revenue | 4.7% | 92.6% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | -79.2% | 3.7% |
| Net profit / closing equity | 5.4% | -13.3% | 3.6% |
| Bank borrowings / closing equity (x) | 1.3x | 1.3x | 0.4x |
Market
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Close, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT) | 206.40 |
| Shares outstanding (mn) | 8.00 |
| FY2026 EPS, DSE-announced (BDT) | 5.03 |
| FY2025 EPS as printed (BDT) | 5.01 |
| NAV per share with revaluation at 30-Jun-2026, DSE-announced (BDT) | 165.66 |
| NAV per share at 30-Jun-2025 as printed (BDT) | 92.88 |
| FY2026 recommended cash dividend (BDT per share; 32% of BDT 10 face value) | 3.20 |
| Market capitalisation (BDT mn) | 1,651.2 |
| P/E on FY2026 EPS, DSE-announced (x) | 41.0x |
| P/E on FY2025 EPS (x) | 41.2x |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2026 NAV with revaluation (x) | 1.2x |
| P/B on 30-Jun-2025 NAV (x) | 2.2x |
| Cash dividend yield on FY2026 recommendation | 1.6% |
| Cash dividend / EPS, FY2026 | 63.6% |
FAQ
- What does Agricultural Marketing Company (AMCL PRAN) make?
- Juices and drinks, mineral water, soft drinks, ice pops, candy and other PRAN-branded food products, made at Ghorashal, Narsingdi [1 p.122] [1 p.96].
- When does the company's fiscal year end?
- 30 June [1 p.96].
- What did AMCL earn in FY2025?
- Profit after tax of BDT 40.1m, EPS BDT 5.01, on turnover of BDT 3,490.7m [1 p.93].
- What are the latest results?
- DSE-announced FY2026 EPS of BDT 5.03, NOCFPS BDT 35.95 and NAV per share with revaluation of BDT 165.66 [10].
- Is the audit opinion clean?
- The FY2025 opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on the revaluation of 10 December 1996 [1 p.87].
- How much does the company owe banks?
- BDT 956.0m at 30-Jun-2025: a Commercial Bank of Ceylon term loan of BDT 88.8m and short term credit facilities of BDT 867.2m [1 p.111].
- What dividend did AMCL pay?
- 32% cash (Tk. 25,600,000) for FY2025 [1 p.122]; the board recommended 32% cash for FY2026 [10].
- Who controls the company?
- Sponsors and directors held 40.15% at 30-Jun-2025, including Mr. Ahsan Khan Chowdhury 20.40% and Property Development Ltd. 17.25% [1 p.107] [1 p.45].
Sources
- Agricultural Marketing Company Limited Annual Report 2024-25 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Company Limited Annual Report 2023-2024 (year to 30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Company Limited Annual Report 2022-2023 (year to 30-Jun-2023) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Company Limited Annual Report 2021-22 (year to 30-Jun-2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Company Limited Annual Report 2020-2021 (year to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. un-audited financial statements, quarter to 30-Sep-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. un-audited financial statements, half year to 31-Dec-2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. un-audited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. half-yearly un-audited financial statements to 31-Dec-2022 (BSEC cover letter) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Dhaka Stock Exchange, AMCL(PRAN) news archive (company disclosures, 31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- BD Thai Food & Beverage Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- Rangpur Dairy & Food Products Limited Annual Report 2024-2025 (year to 30-Jun-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro, Rangpur Dairy & Food Products financial analysis (published note, Oct 2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:AMCLPRAN daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
- AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.