AB Bank (ABBANK) financial analysis: 56% NPL, negative equity, Tk16,875 crore provision gap (Oct 2026)

AB Bank: 56.5% of loans classified, equity of minus BDT 48.6bn and a BDT 16,875 crore provision gap

AB Bank pays more than ten taka of interest for every taka it earns, lost BDT 37.1bn in 2025 and BDT 16.3bn in the first half of 2026, and now runs on Bangladesh Bank liquidity support. This note sets out what the filings show.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2019-FY2024 annual, Dec-2025 balance sheet and FY2025 loss, H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 4.4
52-week closing rangeBDT 3.6-7.0
Market capBDT 3.94bn
Shares895.69m
Paid-up capitalBDT 895.69 crore
Sponsors & directors (Dec-2023)31.21%
NAV per share (Jun-2026, standalone)BDT -54.24
Gross NPL (Jun-2026, note 7.4)55.73% (BDT 203.3bn)
Loan provision shortfall (Dec-2024, auditor)BDT 16,874.72 crore
CRAR (solo, Dec-2024)3.47% against 12.5%
Loss after tax (solo)BDT 37.1bn FY2025; BDT 16.3bn H1 2026
H1 2026 EPS (standalone)BDT -18.18
BB liquidity support (Jun-2026)BDT 43.8bn (with Export Development Fund)
Last dividend2% stock for 2023; none since
Fiscal year end31 December

Investment considerations: a deposit franchise kept running by Bangladesh Bank, with most loans classified and equity of minus BDT 48.6bn

AB Bank PLC, listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange since 1983 [5 p.41], was Bangladesh's first private commercial bank. It runs 105 branches, 47 sub-branches and 192 agent outlets (2023) [5 p.40], a branch in Mumbai, an offshore banking unit and four consolidated subsidiaries: AB Investment Limited, AB Securities Limited, Cashlink Bangladesh Limited and AB International Finance Limited in Hong Kong [4 p.8] [1 p.22]. At 30 June 2026 the standalone balance sheet showed gross loans of BDT 364.8bn, deposits of BDT 334.9bn, borrowings of BDT 45.4bn and shareholders' equity of minus BDT 48.6bn [1 p.7] [1 p.20].

The filings describe a bank whose loan book has largely stopped paying. Classified loans rose from BDT 95.1bn (30.00%) in 2023 to BDT 222.8bn (67.14%) in 2024 [5 p.40] [4 p.79]. The auditor of the 2024 accounts, M M Rahman & Co., found BDT 23,225.73 crore of classified loans against the BDT 22,279.14 crore the bank reported, a required loan provision of BDT 19,406.34 crore and only BDT 2,531.62 crore maintained: a shortfall of BDT 16,874.72 crore [4 p.1]. The opinion was not modified because Bangladesh Bank (BB) gave a waiver by letter DOS(CAMS)1157/41/(Dividend)/2025-3092 of 21 May 2025 [4 p.1]. Even without that provision, the bank lost BDT 19.2bn in 2024, BDT 37.1bn in 2025 and BDT 16.3bn in the first half of 2026 [4 p.16] [1 p.29] [1 p.9].

What an investor would weigh on the positive side

  • Deposits have held up since the 2024 run-off: BDT 322.9bn at Dec-2024, BDT 333.0bn at Dec-2025 and BDT 334.9bn at Jun-2026, with fixed deposits up from BDT 146.1bn to BDT 155.4bn [3 p.7] [1 p.7].
  • Bangladesh Bank is supporting the bank: support under 'Export Development Fund & Liquidity Support' was BDT 43.8bn at Jun-2026 [1 p.23], and a BB waiver of 21-May-2025 covered the 2024 provision shortfall, and a BB letter of 29-Apr-2026 is referenced for investment provisions and the guarantee provision rule [4 p.1] [1 p.27].
  • Fee income is still growing: commission, exchange and brokerage was BDT 823.2m in H1 2026 against BDT 764.3m in H1 2025, which the bank attributes to exchange gains and LC and guarantee commissions [1 p.9] [1 p.13].
  • Operating costs are falling: total operating expenses were BDT 3,229.1m in H1 2026 against BDT 3,536.2m a year earlier [1 p.9].
  • Investment income recovered to BDT 1,660.9m in H1 2026 from BDT 353.2m, as losses on treasury securities (BDT 1,712.2m in H1 2025) did not recur [1 p.30].

What an investor would weigh on the negative side

  • Shareholders' equity is negative: minus BDT 32.3bn at Dec-2025 and minus BDT 48.6bn at Jun-2026, NAV per share BDT -54.24 [1 p.7] [1 p.15].
  • The provision gap is larger than the bank: the 2024 shortfall of BDT 168.7bn was 35 times the equity then on the books; booked, NAV per share would have been about BDT -183 [4 p.1] [13].
  • The spread business runs at a loss: interest paid was 3.1 times interest earned in 2024 and 11.6 times in H1 2026 [4 p.16] [1 p.9] [13].
  • Capital is far below the minimum: solo CRAR fell from 10.26% in 2023 to 3.47% in 2024, against 12.5%, a shortfall of BDT 4,298.44 crore [5 p.40] [4 p.2] [4 p.79]; the 2025 capital figures are not in our corpus.
  • The 2024 audit listed breaches of the cash reserve ratio, the 13% statutory liquidity ratio and the single-borrower exposure limit [4 p.2].
  • The managing director's post was vacant through H1 2026 and the accounts are signed by an acting managing director [1 p.31] [1 p.9].
Exhibit 1ABBANK closed at BDT 4.4 on 29-Oct-2026; the 52-week closing range was BDT 3.6-7.0
BDT
02468Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
ABBANK5.104.404.104.306.605.905.304.405.005.004.604.304.40
Source: Daily closes [10] · Last close of each month in the feed; last full bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 4.4
52-week closing rangeBDT 3.6-7.0
Market capBDT 3.94bn
Shares895.69m
Paid-up capitalBDT 895.69 crore
Sponsors & directors (Dec-2023)31.21%
NAV per share (Jun-2026, standalone)BDT -54.24
Gross NPL (Jun-2026, note 7.4)55.73% (BDT 203.3bn)
Loan provision shortfall (Dec-2024, auditor)BDT 16,874.72 crore
CRAR (solo, Dec-2024)3.47% against 12.5%
Loss after tax (solo)BDT 37.1bn FY2025; BDT 16.3bn H1 2026
H1 2026 EPS (standalone)BDT -18.18
BB liquidity support (Jun-2026)BDT 43.8bn (with Export Development Fund)
Last dividend2% stock for 2023; none since
Fiscal year end31 December
Source: Market data [10]; filings [1] [4] [5]; model [13]

Business and story: a trade-finance bank that was thinly profitable for a decade before its loan book broke in 2024

AB Bank makes money the way a Bangladeshi commercial bank normally does: it takes term and savings deposits, lends to corporate and trade customers, and earns fees on letters of credit, guarantees, foreign exchange and remittances. In 2023 it handled imports of BDT 54.4bn, exports of BDT 41.3bn and inward remittance of USD 343m [5 p.39]. Loans are concentrated in Dhaka: urban Dhaka branches held BDT 256.3bn of the BDT 364.8bn book at Jun-2026, Chattogram BDT 53.8bn [1 p.20].

For most of the last decade the bank was large and thinly profitable. Total assets grew from BDT 246.3bn in 2014 to BDT 434.3bn in 2023, but profit after tax never exceeded BDT 1.3bn and was BDT 18m in 2018 and BDT 168m in 2019 [5 p.39]. Classified loans already reached 33.07% in 2018; they were brought down to 14.15% by 2021 with provisions of BDT 4.3-5.1bn a year, then rose again to 20.23% in 2022 and 30.00% in 2023 [5 p.40]. Return on equity stayed between 0.08% and 2.95% from 2017 to 2023 [5 p.39].

2024 broke the model. Classified loans more than doubled to BDT 222.8bn, interest income fell from BDT 25.5bn to BDT 9.1bn as classified loans stopped accruing interest, and the bank lost BDT 19.2bn [4 p.79] [4 p.16]. Deposits fell by 9.0% to BDT 322.9bn [4 p.79] [13]. Equity fell from BDT 24.5bn to BDT 4.8bn [5 p.39] [3 p.7], and the losses continued through 2025 and 2026 [1 p.29] [1 p.9].

Exhibit 32019–2025 view: loans, deposits and equity (BDT bn, standalone)
BDT bn
-10001002003004002019202020212022202320242025
LoansDepositsEquity
Data
2019202020212022202320242025
Loans256.50274.80290.50312.10317.10331.90359.50
Deposits279.50290.70298.40316.70354.80322.90333.00
Equity22.8024.5024.3024.4024.504.80-32.30
Source: AR2023 p.39 [5]; AR2024 p.79 [4]; Q2 2026 p.7 [1]
Exhibit 4Balance sheet history (BDT mn, standalone)
BDT mn2019202020212022202320242025
Loans and advances256,512274,830290,460312,068317,123331,852359,523
Classified loans46,89046,15541,10963,12295,137222,791203,234
Deposits279,458290,719298,373316,697354,774322,920332,987
Total assets365,568386,085410,317409,085434,280409,877419,108
Shareholders' equity22,84024,48724,30724,42624,4694,780-32,283
Total regulatory capital33,54836,96635,39536,19538,06316,514—
Source: AR2023 p.39-40; AR2024 p.79; Q2 2026 p.7, p.20 [1]; model [13] · FY2025 column from the Dec-2025 comparatives in the H1 2026 statements; FY2025 audited annual not in corpus

Asset quality: 55.7% of loans classified, 96.2% of them bad/loss, and SMA loans tripled in six months

The classified-loan ratio is the centre of the story. It was 18.28% in 2019, 14.15% in 2021, 30.00% in 2023 and 67.14% in 2024 on the bank's own highlights page [5 p.40] [4 p.79]. From the note 7.4 classification table, classified loans were BDT 203,234m (56.53%) at Dec-2025 and BDT 203,283m (55.73%) at Jun-2026 [1 p.20] [13]. The fall from 2024 is not recovery: total loans rose by BDT 27.7bn in 2025 [13], and the auditor had noted that BDT 1,444.91 crore of non-banking assets taken over on powers of attorney had been netted against loans in 2024 [4 p.1]; non-banking assets fell from BDT 17.7bn to BDT 3.3bn during 2025 [3 p.7] [1 p.7].

Almost all of the classified book is in the worst category. Bad/loss loans were BDT 195.6bn at Jun-2026, 96.2% of classified loans [1 p.20] [13]. The unclassified book is also moving the wrong way: the special mention account rose from BDT 26.0bn at Dec-2025 to BDT 84.5bn at Jun-2026, from 7.2% to 23.2% of loans, while standard loans fell from BDT 129.5bn to BDT 76.0bn [1 p.20] [13]. SMA loans are overdue but not yet classified, so this is where the next classifications would come from.

Coverage is thin. Specific provisions were BDT 14,880.8m at both dates, 7.3% of classified loans, and general provisions BDT 8.1bn [1 p.25] [13]. Interest suspense, which holds interest charged but not taken to income, rose from BDT 44.0bn to BDT 50.3bn in six months [1 p.20]. Even counting provisions and suspense together, BDT 130.0bn of classified loans had no cover at Jun-2026 [13]. The specific provision balance was cut during 2025 by BDT 2,340.6m of write-offs and a BDT 1,305.8m transfer to the general provision [1 p.25].

Exhibit 5Classified loan ratio, 2019-Jun 2026
%
020.040.060.080.02019202020212022202320242025Jun-26
Data
2019202020212022202320242025Jun-26
Classified / loans18.2816.7914.1520.2330.0067.1456.5355.73
Source: AR2023 p.40; AR2024 p.79; Q2 2026 p.20; model [13]
Exhibit 6Loan classification (BDT mn)
BDT mnDec-2025Jun-2026
Standard129,46976,029
Special mention account26,04384,518
Sub-standard1,793513
Doubtful7,6077,149
Bad/loss193,834195,620
Mumbai branch (unclassified)777954
Total loans359,522364,784
Classified203,234203,283
Classified / loans (%)56.5%55.7%
SMA / loans (%)7.2%23.2%
Bad/loss share of classified (%)95.4%96.2%
Source: Q2 2026 p.20 note 7.4, p.25 note 15.1 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 7Coverage of classified loans (BDT mn)
BDT mnDec-2025Jun-2026
Specific provision14,88114,881
General provision8,0958,094
Interest suspense43,98050,288
Specific provision / classified (%)7.3%7.3%
(Provisions + suspense) / classified (%)32.9%36.0%
Classified not covered136,278130,020
Source: Q2 2026 p.20, p.25 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 8Provision held against classified loans, 2019-2025 (% of classified)
%
020.040.060.080.02019202020212022202320242025
Specific provision / classifiedAll loan provisions / classified
Data
2019202020212022202320242025
Specific provision / classified14.9219.4150.9734.2820.378.327.32
All loan provisions / classified32.5943.8266.4143.1927.4711.3611.30
Source: AR2023 p.40; AR2024 p.79; Q2 2026 p.25; model [13]

Audit and forbearance: a BDT 16,874.72 crore loan provision shortfall, 35 times equity, kept out of the 2024 accounts by a BB waiver

The 2024 audit report is the most complete public statement of the gap between the bank's books and the rules. M M Rahman & Co. signed it on 31 May 2025 [4 p.8]. The opinion is unmodified, but the auditor drew attention to six matters, stated that BB had given a waiver by letter of 21 May 2025, and wrote: "Our opinion is not modified in respect of these matters" [4 p.1]. The same report, in the section on other legal requirements, states that provisions have not been made for loans and other assets that are in the auditor's opinion doubtful of recovery, and that CRAR was not maintained adequately [4 p.8].

The matters are: classified loans understated by BDT 946.59 crore, with the auditor's figure of BDT 23,225.73 crore equal to 69.99% of loans; a loan provision shortfall of BDT 16,874.72 crore; BDT 1,444.91 crore of non-banking assets booked on registered powers of attorney rather than court certificates; a BDT 130.19 crore provision shortfall on the Pinnacle Global Fund investment; and a BDT 609.81 crore mark-to-market loss on repo'd government securities recorded as a deferred asset instead of in profit and loss [4 p.1] [4 p.2]. It also lists non-compliance with CRR, SLR, CRAR (3.47% against 12.5%) and the single-borrower exposure limit [4 p.2].

Booked in full, the BDT 168.7bn loan shortfall alone would have turned Dec-2024 equity of BDT 4.8bn into about minus BDT 164bn, before tax effects [13]. The deferred MTM loss is still on the books: government securities of BDT 4,234.3m at Jun-2026 include BDT 3,490.1m of 'Deferred MTM Loss', 82.4% of the line [1 p.18] [13]. For 2025 the corpus holds no audit report. The H1 2026 statements refer to a later BB letter, BSD-06/6000(36)/AB-Ka/2026-330 of 29 April 2026, which records a provision shortfall of BDT 566.51 crore against investments, of which BDT 135.51 crore relates to Pinnacle Global Fund [1 p.27]. The same note says the provision requirement for letters of guarantee in excess of BRPD Circular 06 of 2023 is determined under that letter [1 p.27]. The sentence in the filing is cut off after the Pinnacle figure, so we do not know the rest of the breakdown.

Exhibit 9Items in the 2024 auditor's emphasis of matter
ItemBDT mnTreatment
Loan provision required194063.4Auditor
Loan provision maintained25316.2Auditor
Loan provision shortfall168747.2Waived, BB letter 21-May-2025
Classified loans understated9465.9Auditor: BDT 946.59 crore
NBA booked on power of attorney14449.1Netted against loans
Deferred MTM loss on repo6098.1Held as asset
Pinnacle Global Fund shortfall1301.9Not provided
Source: AR2024 p.1-2 [4]; model [13]
Exhibit 10What the 2024 shortfall means for book value
Dec-2024Value
Equity as reported (BDT mn)4,780
Loan provision shortfall (BDT mn)168,747
Equity if booked, no tax effect (BDT mn)-163,967
NAV per share as reported (BDT)5.34
NAV per share if booked (BDT)-183.06
Shortfall / equity (times)35.3
Source: AR2024 p.1, p.68, p.79; Q1 2025 statements p.7 [3]; model [13]

Line items: interest income has collapsed with the loan book while interest paid has not, so every quarter adds a loss

Interest income is driven by the performing loan book and the rate on it. Interest on classified loans is not taken to income but held in suspense under BRPD Circular 15 of 27 November 2024 [1 p.12]. As the classified share went from 30% to 67%, interest income fell 64.3% in 2024, from BDT 25,508.6m to BDT 9,118.6m [4 p.16] [13]. In Q2 2025 the quarterly figure was negative (minus BDT 4,870.9m), which we read as a reversal of interest accrued earlier; the statements do not explain it [1 p.9]. In H1 2026 it was BDT 1,449.7m, of which BDT 1,328.4m came from loans [1 p.30] — about 0.7% of the BDT 364.8bn book on an annualised basis (BDT 1,328.4m x 2 / BDT 364,783.8m).

Interest expense is driven by deposit volume and deposit rates, and since 2025 by borrowing from BB. It rose 36.3% in 2024 to BDT 28,108.0m [4 p.16] [13], and was BDT 16,875.8m in H1 2026, of which BDT 15,187.6m was on deposits (BDT 8,663.9m on fixed deposits) and BDT 1,562.7m on borrowings [1 p.30]. The cost of fund printed in the highlights rose from 6.76% in 2021 to 7.44% in 2023 and 9.38% in 2024 [5 p.39] [4 p.79]. The bank's own explanation of the H1 2026 net interest loss of BDT 1,542.61 crore is the 'increase of non-performing loans and significant increase of both deposit and borrowing interest rates' [1 p.12]. History-based sensitivity: in H1 2026 each 1pp on the cost of BDT 335bn of deposits is about BDT 1.7bn of interest expense for the half [13].

Investment income comes from treasury bills and bonds, perpetual and zero-coupon bonds and shares. It was BDT 3,917.8m in 2023 and BDT 4,920.2m in 2024 [4 p.16]. H1 2025 was depressed by BDT 1,712.2m of losses on treasury securities; in H1 2026 the loss was BDT 6.4m and treasury bond interest BDT 1,285.7m, so the line rose to BDT 1,660.9m [1 p.30]. The investment book includes BDT 2,760.0m of Beximco Limited zero-coupon bonds and BDT 2,700.0m of perpetual bonds of ONE Bank and Pubali Bank [1 p.19].

Fees, commission and exchange follow trade volumes: imports, exports and remittances. The line fell from BDT 2,021.2m in 2023 to BDT 1,792.5m in 2024 [4 p.16] and recovered to BDT 823.2m in H1 2026 from BDT 764.3m [1 p.9], of which LC commission was BDT 241.4m [1 p.31]. Operating expenses were BDT 6,443.6m in 2024, salaries BDT 3,202.7m of it [4 p.16]; H1 2026 opex fell to BDT 3,229.1m [1 p.9]. Provisions are small because the bank is not booking what the rules require: BDT 453.6m in 2024 and BDT 141.9m in H1 2026 against a BDT 168.7bn shortfall [4 p.16] [1 p.9] [13]. Tax is still charged (BDT 92.9m in H1 2026) despite the loss, on the Mumbai branch and minimum-tax rules [1 p.9] [1 p.26].

Exhibit 11Profit and loss, 2019-2024 (BDT mn, standalone)
BDT mn201920202021202220232024
Net interest income7,8694,1574,5624,3824,886-18,989
Non-interest income5,0117,9897,2827,0996,2156,976
Total operating income12,88012,14611,84411,48111,101-12,013
Operating expenses6,4345,6795,7115,9996,0896,444
Profit before provision6,4466,4676,1335,4825,012-18,456
Provisions5,1415,1454,3272,7332,602454
Tax1,1419311,1652,0721,688269
Profit after tax168391641677722-19,180
Source: AR2023 p.39 [5]; AR2024 p.16 [4]; model [13] · 2019 PBT differs by BDT 4m from the printed BDT 1,309m (rounding in the ten-year table)
Exhibit 12Interest income and interest paid, 2023-2024 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
010,00020,00030,00020232024
Interest incomeInterest paid
Data
20232024
Interest income25,508.609,118.60
Interest paid20,623.1028,108.00
Source: AR2024 p.16 [4]
Exhibit 13Interim results (BDT mn, standalone)
BDT mnQ1 2025Q1 2026H1 2025H1 2026
Interest income6,4461,1171,5751,450
Interest paid8,1658,33216,83716,876
Net interest income-1,719-7,215-15,262-15,426
Investment income5986343531,661
Fees, commission, exchange328375764823
Other income10059154123
Operating expenses1,7961,6153,5363,229
Loss before provision-2,490-7,762-17,527-16,048
Provisions1912820142
Loss after tax-2,599-7,937-17,661-16,283
EPS (BDT)-2.90-8.86-19.72-18.18
Source: Q1 2026 p.9 [2]; Q2 2026 p.9 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 14Interest paid per taka of interest income
x
02.557.510.012.520232024Q1 25Q1 26H1 25H1 260.813.081.277.4610.711.6
Data
20232024Q1 25Q1 26H1 25H1 26
Interest paid / interest income0.813.081.277.4610.6911.64
Source: AR2024 p.16; Q1 2026 p.9; Q2 2026 p.9; model [13]
Exhibit 15H1 2026 interest paid by type (BDT mn)
BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Fixed deposits8,4328,664
Savings deposits513489
Special notice deposits1,9782,053
Other deposits3,8663,981
Borrowings1,8571,563
Subordinated bond191126
Total16,83716,876
Source: Q2 2026 p.30 note 23 [1]

Funding: deposits have stabilised at BDT 335bn, but loans are 109% of deposits and BB support reached BDT 43.8bn

Funding is term-heavy. Fixed and other deposits were 79.9% of deposits at Jun-2026, current and savings accounts 19.7% [1 p.7] [13]. Savings deposits have drifted down from BDT 36.6bn at Dec-2024 to BDT 34.7bn, current accounts from BDT 33.9bn to BDT 31.3bn [3 p.7] [1 p.7]. Gross loans were 108.9% of deposits at Jun-2026 [13], which means the bank has to fund part of its loan book, and its losses, from outside its deposit base.

That outside money is Bangladesh Bank. Borrowings from other banks, financial institutions and agents rose from BDT 14.0bn at Dec-2024 to BDT 35.8bn at Dec-2025 and BDT 45.4bn at Jun-2026, of which BDT 43.8bn was from BB under 'Export Development Fund & Liquidity Support' [3 p.7] [1 p.23]. Cash and balances with BB fell from BDT 17.0bn to BDT 8.5bn over the same period [3 p.7] [1 p.7]. The 2024 auditor had already noted that the bank did not maintain CRR and SLR [4 p.2]. The H1 2026 cash flow shows the pattern: an operating outflow of BDT 3,106.4m, with deposits from customers adding BDT 3,359.6m and short-term borrowings BDT 9,663.8m [1 p.10].

Exhibit 16Deposit mix and funding (BDT mn, standalone)
BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Current and other accounts33,91330,43831,280
Bills payable9731,8701,448
Savings deposits36,62034,40134,653
Fixed deposits146,070152,611155,367
Other deposits105,343113,667112,149
Total deposits322,920332,987334,896
Borrowings13,96835,80545,447
of which BB EDF & liquidity support—33,36343,824
Current + savings share (%)21.8%19.5%19.7%
Gross loans / deposits (%)102.8%108.0%108.9%
Borrowings / assets (%)3.4%8.5%10.8%
Source: Q1 2025 statements p.7 [3]; Q2 2026 p.7, p.23 [1]; model [13]
Exhibit 17Borrowing from Bangladesh Bank and others vs cash (BDT bn)
BDT bn
010.020.030.040.050.0Dec-24Dec-25Jun-26
BorrowingsCash incl. BB balance
Data
Dec-24Dec-25Jun-26
Borrowings14.0035.8045.40
Cash incl. BB balance17.0012.808.50
Source: Q1 2025 statements p.7; Q2 2026 p.7, p.23 [1]

Capital: CRAR of 3.47% at Dec-2024, and common equity has been negative since 2025

Solo CRAR stayed between 10.03% and 10.84% from 2017 to 2023, below the 12.5% requirement including the conservation buffer, with a capital deficit every year since 2017 (BDT 8.3bn in 2023) [5 p.40]. At Dec-2024 total capital was BDT 16,513.9m against required capital of BDT 59,498.2m: CRAR 3.47% and a shortfall of BDT 42,984m [4 p.68] [4 p.79] [13]. Tier-I capital was BDT 7,432.7m [4 p.68].

Since then the bank has lost a further BDT 53.3bn (BDT 37.1bn in 2025 and BDT 16.3bn in H1 2026) [1 p.29] [1 p.9], so common equity is negative and the regulatory capital base can only rest on the perpetual bonds (BDT 5,710.9m) and the amortising Tier-II bond (BDT 2,293.8m at Jun-2026) [1 p.24]. Neither interim statement in the corpus prints a CRAR for 2025 or 2026, so we do not quote one. Holders of the perpetual bonds include IFIC Bank, NCC Bank and The Premier Bank; the Tier-II bond is held by Sonali and Agrani; Janata held BDT 850m until Dec-2025 [1 p.24].

Exhibit 18CRAR (solo, as printed), 2019-2024
%
02.557.510.012.5201920202021202220232024
CRARRequirement incl. buffer
Data
201920202021202220232024
CRAR10.1210.8410.7410.3110.263.47
Requirement incl. buffer12.5012.5012.5012.5012.5012.50
Source: AR2023 p.40; AR2024 p.2 [4]
Exhibit 19Capital at Dec-2024 (BDT mn, solo)
BDT mnDec-2024
Tier-I capital7,433
Total capital16,514
Required capital (12.5%)59,498
Risk-weighted assets475,986
CRAR (%)3.5%
Capital shortfall42,984
Source: AR2024 p.68, p.79 [4]; model [13]

Ratios and peers: classified loans 60pp above NCC Bank and 12pp above IFIC in 2024, and cost of fund 2.04pp above IFIC

Returns. ROE was 1.6%-3.0% from 2020 to 2023 and ROA 0.1%-0.2% [13]; in 2024 the loss equalled 131% of average equity [13]. With equity now negative, ROE is not meaningful. Efficiency. Cost-to-income rose from 46.8% in 2020 to 54.9% in 2023 [13]; since 2024 operating income has been negative, so the ratio cannot be computed. Credit cost. The provision charge fell from 1.94% of average loans in 2020 to 0.14% in 2024 [13], while the classified ratio rose fourfold — the opposite of what the loan book needed. Growth. Loans grew 1.6%-8.3% a year [13]; deposits fell 9.0% in 2024 and grew 3.1% in 2025 [13]. Payout. The last distribution was a 2% stock dividend for 2023; the 2021 distribution included 2% cash [5 p.40].

Peers on the same label (FY2024). On 'Ratio of classified loans against total loans and advances' ABBANK printed 67.14%; IFIC Bank printed 54.97% on its 'Percentage of classified loan against total loans & advances', 12.17pp lower; NCC Bank's 'Non performing loans as % of total loans' was 7.32%, 59.82pp lower [4 p.79] [7 p.242] [8 p.183] [13]. On 'Cost of fund', ABBANK printed 9.38% against IFIC's 7.34% (2.04pp gap) and NCC Bank's 'Cost of fund (COF) (%)' of 8.51% (0.87pp gap) [7 p.242] [8 p.184] [13]. NCC Bank's CRAR was 15.14%, 11.67pp above ABBANK's 3.47% [8 p.183] [13]. For 2025, IFIC printed 61.47% and NCC 4.12%; ABBANK's Dec-2025 ratio from its note 7.4 table is 56.53%, not a printed highlights figure [7 p.242] [8 p.183] [1 p.20].

Market multiples, as facts. At BDT 4.4 the market value was about BDT 3.94bn [10] [13]. Book value per share was BDT -54.24 at Jun-2026 and EPS for H1 2026 BDT -18.18, so P/B and P/E are both negative and not meaningful [1 p.15]. The share traded at BDT 9.70 at end-2023 when NAV per share was BDT 27.87 [5 p.40].

Exhibit 20Ratio history (standalone)
%2019202020212022202320242025
Classified / loans18.3%16.8%14.2%20.2%30.0%67.1%56.5%
Loans / deposits91.8%94.5%97.3%98.5%89.4%102.8%108.0%
Loan growth—7.1%5.7%7.4%1.6%4.6%8.3%
Deposit growth—4.0%2.6%6.1%12.0%-9.0%3.1%
Equity / assets6.2%6.3%5.9%6.0%5.6%1.2%-7.7%
Cost-to-income50.0%46.8%48.2%52.3%54.9%——
Credit cost (provision / avg loans)—1.9%1.5%0.9%0.8%0.1%—
ROA—0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%-4.5%—
ROE—1.7%2.6%2.8%3.0%-131.1%—
Cost of fund (printed)8.7%8.3%6.8%6.9%7.4%9.4%—
Source: Model [13] from AR2023 p.39-40, AR2024 p.16, p.79, Q2 2026 p.7
Exhibit 21Peer comparison, FY2024 (labels as printed)
FY2024ABBANKIFICNCCBANK
Classified / NPL ratio (%)67.1%55.0%7.3%
Cost of fund (%)9.4%7.3%8.5%
CRAR (%)3.5%—15.1%
Profit after tax (BDT mn)-19,180-1,0254,373
Deposits (BDT mn)322,920474,592257,353
Source: AR2024 p.2, p.79 [4]; IFIC AR2025 p.242 [7]; NCC AR2025 p.183-184 [8]; model [13] · IFIC's FY2024 CRAR is not printed on the same page; left blank
Exhibit 22Peer classified-loan ratios, FY2024 and FY2025 (%)
%
020.040.060.080.0ABBANKIFICNCCBANK
FY2024FY2025
Data
ABBANKIFICNCCBANK
FY202467.1454.977.32
FY202556.5361.474.12
Source: As in the peer table; ABBANK FY2025 from note 7.4 (computed)

Ownership and governance: sponsors held 31.21%, BDT 10.0bn is lent to sponsor-linked companies, and no dividend since 2023's 2% stock

Ownership. At Dec-2023 sponsors and directors held 31.21%, local institutions 22.79%, the general public 44.50%, the government 0.57% and foreign institutions 0.80% [5 p.34]. The then chairman was nominated by Pacific Industries Limited, which held 85.9m shares; other nominating shareholders were Hexagon Chemical Complex Limited and Emkay Holdings Limited [5 p.34]. The corpus holds no later shareholding pattern.

Related parties. The H1 2026 statements disclose term loans and bank guarantees to Pacific Motors Ltd. (BDT 2,741.5m) and Pacific Bangladesh Telecom Ltd. (BDT 7,255.4m), described as under a significant shareholder's joint control, and a lease with Pacific Industries Ltd., whose nominee sits on the board [1 p.13]. Loans and placements to the bank's own subsidiaries were BDT 3,104.4m [1 p.13].

Management. The H1 2026 statements were signed on 29 July 2026 by an acting managing director, the chief financial officer, the company secretary, an independent director and the chairman, and note that the managing director and CEO post was vacant for the 2026 reporting period [1 p.3] [1 p.31]. The Q1 2026 statements were signed by an acting MD & CEO, the vice chairman and the chairman [2 p.9].

Dividends. The bank paid stock dividends of 5% for 2019 and 2020, 5% (3% stock and 2% cash) for 2021, 2% stock for 2022 and 2% stock for 2023 [5 p.40]. Paid-up capital has been BDT 8,956.9m since 2024 [3 p.7] [1 p.7], so no shares were issued for 2024 or 2025. BB's SPCD Circular 06 bars any cash dividend where paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore and applies from the year ending 31 December 2026 [6 p.1]; ABBANK's Tk895.69 crore is 55.2% short of that line [13].

News flow (24 months, DSE). Board meetings for results were held on 30-Apr-2025 and 31-May-2025 (FY2024 and Q1 2025), 31-Jul-2025, 30-Oct-2025, 30-Apr-2026 (FY2025 and Q1 2026), 29-Jul-2026 and 29-Oct-2026; DSE announced spot-market periods from 24-Jun-2025 and 18-May-2026 [9]. We use no press reports in this note.

Exhibit 23Shareholding, Dec-2023
Shares%
Sponsors & directors274,101,90531
Local institutions200,098,18823
Government of Bangladesh5,033,5371
Foreign institutions7,027,7541
Non-resident Bangladeshis1,150,3160
General public390,720,40744
Total878,132,107100
Source: AR2023 p.34 [5]
Exhibit 24Dividend history and the SPCD Circular 06 test
YearDistribution
20195% stock
20205% stock
20213% stock + 2% cash
20222% stock
20232% stock
2024-2025None (paid-up unchanged)
SPCD C06 cash testPaid-up Tk895.69 crore vs Tk2,000 crore: 55.2% short
Source: AR2023 p.40 [5]; SPCD C06 p.1 [6]; Q2 2026 p.7; model [13]
Exhibit 25Related-party exposures, Jun-2026 (BDT mn)
PartyRelationshipBDT mn
Pacific Bangladesh Telecom Ltd.Significant shareholder's joint control7255.4
Pacific Motors Ltd.Significant shareholder's joint control2741.5
AB International Finance Ltd.100% subsidiary1428.0
AB Investment Ltd.99.99% subsidiary1398.9
AB Securities Ltd.99.91% subsidiary277.6
Source: Q2 2026 p.13 [1]

What's next: the first year-end under SPCD Circular 06, the FY2026 provision letter, the Tier-II bond maturity and LDC graduation in 2029

Nothing below is a forecast; each item is dated and sourced, with the line it moves.

Exhibit 26What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
31-Dec-2026FY2026 year-end; first year under SPCD Circular 06 dividend rulesDividend[s6 p.1]
Around 30-Apr-2027Board for FY2026 accounts, on the cycle of 30-Apr-2025 and 30-Apr-2026; whether BB issues another letter on provisionsProvisions, equity, audit opinion[s9] [s1 p.27]
Around Dec-2027Final maturity of AB Bank Subordinated Bond-IV (7-year, issued December 2020); BDT 2,293.8m outstanding at Jun-2026Tier-II capital, borrowings[s1 p.24]
24-Nov-2029Bangladesh's LDC graduation, moved from 24-Nov-2026 by a UN General Assembly resolution adopted on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka)Trade fees (LC, export, remittance)[s11] [s12]
Source: As cited

Passed, outcome unknown. The board met on 29-Oct-2026 for the Q3 2026 results [9]; the statements are not yet in our corpus, so we do not quote them. The FY2025 accounts were considered at the board meeting of 30-Apr-2026 [9], but the audited FY2025 statements and audit report are also not in the corpus; the FY2025 loss of BDT 37.1bn used here comes from the retained-earnings note in the H1 2026 statements [1 p.29].

FY2026 accounts (around 30-Apr-2027). The FY2024 accounts relied on a BB waiver of 21-May-2025 [4 p.1], and the H1 2026 statements cite a BB letter of 29-Apr-2026 recording a BDT 566.51 crore investment provision shortfall (Pinnacle BDT 135.51 crore) and setting the guarantee provision rule [1 p.27]. What BB writes for FY2026 decides how much of the shortfall reaches equity, which is already negative.

Dividend year-end (31-Dec-2026). SPCD Circular 06 applies from the year ending 31 December 2026 [6 p.1]. With paid-up capital of Tk895.69 crore and negative retained earnings of BDT 69.8bn [1 p.7], no cash dividend is possible under it [13].

LDC graduation (24-Nov-2029). The UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's graduation from 24 November 2026 to 24 November 2029 on 29 October 2026 in New York (30 October in Dhaka) [11] [12]. For AB Bank the link runs through trade fees: LC commission was BDT 241.4m in H1 2026 [1 p.31]. The later date pushes back any loss of LDC trade preferences for its export customers.

Risks: resolution, a provision catch-up, a negative spread, more classifications and dependence on BB funding

Each risk is tied to the line it moves; we put no probability on any of them.

Exhibit 27Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Bank resolution action by BBEquity, share count[s1 p.7] [s4 p.2]
Provision shortfall bookedProvisions, equity (BDT 168.7bn gap at Dec-2024)[s4 p.1]
SMA loans turn classifiedInterest income, interest suspense (SMA BDT 84.5bn)[s1 p.20]
Deposit rates stay highInterest paid (BDT 16.9bn in H1 2026)[s1 p.9]
BB support withdrawn or repricedBorrowings, liquidity (BDT 43.8bn)[s1 p.23]
Sponsor-linked exposuresClassified loans (BDT 10.0bn to Pacific companies)[s1 p.13]
Investment lossesInvestment income (Beximco zero-coupon BDT 2.76bn; deferred MTM BDT 3.49bn)[s1 p.19] [s1 p.18]
Source: As cited

Resolution. With CRAR at 3.47% in 2024 and equity negative since 2025 [4 p.2] [1 p.7], the bank is below every capital line in the filings. We have no filing that says BB has started any resolution step for AB Bank, and we put no probability on it; the share count and equity are the lines such a step would move.

Provision catch-up. The single largest number is the BDT 168.7bn loan provision shortfall the auditor measured at Dec-2024 [4 p.1] [13]. It is outside the accounts only because of a BB waiver.

Negative spread. Interest paid has run at more than ten times interest income in each of the last two half-years [13]. Each extra BDT 1bn of interest paid adds BDT 1bn to the loss; there is no margin to absorb it.

Next classifications. The SMA bucket rose by BDT 58.5bn in six months [1 p.20] [13]. If those loans move to classified, interest income would fall further, interest suspense would rise, and the provision gap would widen.

Liquidity. BB funding of BDT 43.8bn now exceeds the bank's cash and BB balances of BDT 8.5bn [1 p.23] [1 p.7]. Any change in its terms moves both interest paid and liquidity.

Key questions: the FY2025 audit, the next BB letter, the SMA bucket, BB funding and the sponsor-linked loans

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • What did the FY2025 audit say, and how large is the loan provision shortfall now? Signpost: the FY2025 audit report, which is not yet in our corpus [9].
  • Will BB issue another letter on provisions for FY2026? Signpost: the FY2026 accounts, around 30-Apr-2027 [1 p.27].
  • Does the SMA bucket (BDT 84.5bn) roll into classified? Signpost: note 7.4 in the Q3 2026 and FY2026 statements [1 p.20].
  • Does BB support keep growing? Signpost: note 12.1.1 'Export Development Fund & Liquidity Support' [1 p.23].
  • Are the Pacific-group exposures performing? Signpost: related-party note 2.4 [1 p.13].
Exhibit 28Data used in this note
ItemPeriodSource
Ten-year summary (balance sheet, P&L, ratios)2014-2023AR2023 p.39-40
Highlights, P&L, capital, audit report2024AR2024 p.1-8, p.16, p.68, p.79
Balance sheet Dec-2024Dec-2024Q1 2025 statements p.7 (doc key ABBANK_ANNUAL_2025)
Balance sheet, classification, provisionsDec-2025, Jun-2026Q2 2026 p.7, p.18-27
Interim P&LQ1 and H1 2025-2026Q1 2026 p.9; Q2 2026 p.9, p.30-31
FY2025 loss2025Q2 2026 p.29 (retained earnings note)
Source: Filings and market data as cited

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total loans and advances256,512274,830290,460312,068317,123331,852359,523
Classified loans (as reported by the bank)46,89046,15541,10963,12295,137222,791203,234
Total deposits279,458290,719298,373316,697354,774322,920332,987
Total assets365,568386,085410,317409,085434,280409,877419,108
Shareholders' equity22,84024,48724,30724,42624,4694,780-32,283
Total regulatory capital33,54836,96635,39536,19538,06316,514—
CRAR as printed (solo)10.1%10.8%10.7%10.3%10.3%3.5%—
Provision kept against classified loans6,9948,95820,95321,64119,37718,52714,881
Provision for unclassified loans8,28611,2676,3475,6196,7596,7858,095
Cost of fund (as printed)8.7%8.3%6.8%6.9%7.4%9.4%—
Ratios
Gross NPL ratio (classified / loans)18.3%16.8%14.2%20.2%30.0%67.1%56.5%
Specific provision kept / classified loans14.9%19.4%51.0%34.3%20.4%8.3%7.3%
Total loan provision / classified loans32.6%43.8%66.4%43.2%27.5%11.4%11.3%
Loans / deposits91.8%94.5%97.3%98.5%89.4%102.8%108.0%
Deposit growth—4.0%2.6%6.1%12.0%-9.0%3.1%
Loan growth—7.1%5.7%7.4%1.6%4.6%8.3%
Equity / total assets6.2%6.3%5.9%6.0%5.6%1.2%-7.7%
Book value per share (on current 895.69m shares)25.5027.3427.1427.2727.325.34-36.04

P&L

BDT mnFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024
Net interest income7,8694,1574,5624,3824,886-18,989
Total operating income12,88012,14611,84411,48111,101-12,013
Operating expenses6,4345,6795,7115,9996,0896,444
Provision for loans and others5,1415,1454,3272,7332,602454
Provision for tax1,1419311,1652,0721,688269
Profit after tax168391641677722-19,180
Non-interest income (operating income - NII)5,0117,9897,2827,0996,2156,976
Profit before provision6,4466,4676,1335,4825,012-18,456
Profit before tax1,3051,3221,8062,7492,410-18,910
Check: PBT - tax - PAT (rounding only)-400000
Cost-to-income50.0%46.8%48.2%52.3%54.9%—
Provision charge / average loans—1.9%1.5%0.9%0.8%0.1%
ROA (PAT / average assets)—0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%-4.5%
ROE (PAT / average equity)—1.7%2.6%2.8%3.0%-131.1%
Non-interest income / operating income39%66%61%62%56%—

FY23-24 detail

BDT mnFY2023FY2024
Interest income25,5099,119
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings20,62328,108
Investment income3,9184,920
Commission, exchange and brokerage2,0211,792
Other operating income276264
Salary and allowances3,1063,203
Net interest income4,886-18,989
Interest paid / interest income0.813.08
Interest income change—-64.3%
Interest paid change—36.3%

Interim

BDT mnQ1 2025Q1 2026H1 2025H1 2026
Interest income6,4461,1171,5751,450
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings8,1658,33216,83716,876
Investment income5986343531,661
Commission, exchange and brokerage328375764823
Other operating income10059154123
Total operating expenses1,7961,6153,5363,229
Total provisions19.3127.719.5141.9
Provision for taxation89.947.1114.992.9
Net profit / (loss) after tax-2,599-7,937-17,661-16,283
Net interest income-1,719-7,215-15,262-15,426
Total operating income-694-6,147-13,991-12,819
Profit / (loss) before provision-2,490-7,762-17,527-16,048
Check: PPOP - provisions - tax - PAT0.00.10.00.1
Interest paid / interest income1.37.510.711.6
EPS (895.69m shares)-2.90-8.86-19.72-18.18

Funding

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025Jun-2026
Current and other accounts33,91330,43831,280
Bills payable9731,8701,448
Savings deposits36,62034,40134,653
Fixed deposits146,070152,611155,367
Other deposits105,343113,667112,149
Total deposits322,920332,987334,896
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents13,96835,80545,447
of which BB Export Development Fund & Liquidity Support—33,36343,824
Gross loans and advances331,852359,523364,784
Interest suspense—43,98050,288
Government securities (incl. deferred MTM loss)6,8964,7304,234
of which deferred MTM loss6,0983,9723,490
Non-banking assets17,7283,2663,212
Cash incl. balance with BB17,01612,8428,537
Total assets409,877419,108421,609
Shareholders' equity4,780-32,283-48,586
Check: deposit lines - total0.0-0.10.1
Current + savings share of deposits21.8%19.5%19.7%
Fixed + other deposits share77.9%80.0%79.9%
Gross loans / deposits102.8%108.0%108.9%
Borrowings / total assets3.4%8.5%10.8%
Deferred MTM loss / government securities88.4%84.0%82.4%
Interest suspense / gross loans—12.2%13.8%
NAV per share (895.69m shares)5.34-36.04-54.24

Classification

BDT mnDec-2025Jun-2026
Standard129,46976,029
Special mention account26,04384,518
Sub-standard1,793513
Doubtful7,6077,149
Bad/loss193,834195,620
Mumbai branch (unclassified)777954
Specific provision kept14,88114,881
General provision kept8,0958,094
Interest suspense43,98050,288
Total loans359,522364,784
Classified (SS + DF + BL)203,234203,283
Classified / total loans56.5%55.7%
Bad/loss share of classified95.4%96.2%
SMA / total loans7.2%23.2%
Specific provision / classified7.3%7.3%
(Provisions + interest suspense) / classified32.9%36.0%
Classified loans not covered by provisions or suspense136,278130,020

Shortfall FY24

BDT mnDec-2024
Required loan provision, Dec-2024 (auditor)194,063
Loan provision maintained, Dec-2024 (auditor)25,316
Classified loans identified by auditor232,257
Classified loans reported by bank222,791
Total loans per auditor331,852
NBA recognised on power of attorney (RIGPA)14,449
Deferred MTM loss on repo'd govt securities6,098
Pinnacle Global Fund provision shortfall1,302
Shareholders' equity, Dec-20244,780
Total regulatory capital, Dec-202416,514
Required capital at 12.5% (solo)59,498
Tier-I capital (solo)7,433
Loan provision shortfall168,747
Shortfall / equity (times)35.3
Equity if loan shortfall booked (no tax effect)-163,967
NAV per share if booked (895.69m shares)-183.06
Auditor classified ratio70.0%
Risk-weighted assets (required / 12.5%)475,986
CRAR (total capital / RWA)3.5%
Capital shortfall to 12.5%42,984
Other items the auditor listed (NBA + MTM + Pinnacle)21,849

Peers

BDT mnValue
ABBANK 'Ratio of classified loans against total loans and advances' FY2467.1%
IFIC 'Percentage of classified loan against total loans & advances' FY2455.0%
NCCBANK 'Non performing loans as % of total loans' FY247.3%
ABBANK 'Cost of fund' FY249.4%
IFIC 'Cost of fund' FY247.3%
NCCBANK 'Cost of fund (COF) (%)' FY248.5%
ABBANK CRAR FY24 (solo)3.5%
NCCBANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR)' FY2415.1%
ABBANK profit after tax FY24 (BDT mn)-19,180
IFIC 'Profit after tax & provision' FY24 (BDT mn)-1,025
NCCBANK 'Profit after tax' FY24 (BDT mn)4,373
ABBANK total deposits FY24 (BDT mn)322,920
IFIC total deposits FY24 (BDT mn)474,592
NCCBANK deposits FY24 (BDT mn)257,353
ABBANK classified / loans Dec-25 (note 7.4, computed)56.5%
IFIC 'Percentage of classified loan...' FY2561.5%
NCCBANK 'Non performing loans as % of total loans' FY254.1%
ABBANK cost of fund minus IFIC, FY24 (pp)2.04
ABBANK cost of fund minus NCCBANK, FY24 (pp)0.87
ABBANK NPL minus IFIC, FY24 (pp)12.17
ABBANK NPL minus NCCBANK, FY24 (pp)59.82
ABBANK CRAR minus NCCBANK, FY24 (pp)-11.67

Market

BDT mnValue
Close, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)4.40
Shares (mn)895.69
Equity Jun-2026 (solo)-48,586
Sponsors & directors holding, Dec-202331.2%
Market cap (BDT mn)3,941
NAV per share Jun-2026-54.24
Price / book (negative book: not meaningful)-0.08

FAQ

What is AB Bank's NPL ratio?
55.73% of loans were classified at 30-Jun-2026 and 56.53% at 31-Dec-2025 from the note 7.4 table; the bank's 2024 highlights printed 67.14% [1 p.20] [4 p.79].
Does AB Bank have a provision shortfall?
Yes. The 2024 auditor measured a loan provision shortfall of BDT 16,874.72 crore, waived for the accounts by BB letter of 21-May-2025 [4 p.1]. A BB letter of 29-Apr-2026 records a further BDT 566.51 crore shortfall against investments [1 p.27].
Is AB Bank's equity negative?
Yes: minus BDT 32.3bn at Dec-2025 and minus BDT 48.6bn at Jun-2026 (NAV per share BDT -54.24) [1 p.7] [1 p.15].
How much did AB Bank lose?
BDT 19.2bn in 2024, BDT 37.1bn in 2025 and BDT 16.3bn in H1 2026 on a standalone basis [4 p.16] [1 p.29] [1 p.9].
What is AB Bank's CRAR?
3.47% solo at Dec-2024 against 12.5% [4 p.2]; no later CRAR is printed in the statements in our corpus.
Can AB Bank pay a dividend?
Not a cash dividend under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (Tk895.69 crore) is below Tk2,000 crore [6 p.1]; the last distribution was 2% stock for 2023 [5 p.40].
Which results does this note use?
Standalone figures: the ten-year table to 2023, audited 2024 statements, the Dec-2025 comparatives and H1 2026 unaudited statements. The audited FY2025 statements and the Q3 2026 statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. AB Bank PLC unaudited consolidated and separate financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 (includes 31-Dec-2025 balance sheet) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. AB Bank PLC unaudited financial statements, three months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. AB Bank PLC unaudited financial statements, three months to 31-Mar-2025 (filed in the corpus as ABBANK_ANNUAL_2025; includes 31-Dec-2024 balance sheet) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. AB Bank PLC audited financial statements 2024 (auditor M M Rahman & Co.) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. AB Bank PLC Annual Report 2023 (ten-year performance, shareholding) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. IFIC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: solo financial highlights, 2025 and 2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. NCC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: five-year standalone information) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. DSE announcements via AnalystBro events: board meetings (LR16/LR19), interim results, spot-market notices, 2025-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ABBANK daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.